GilmerFreePress.net

Ritchie County

Ritchie County

Ritchie County: Window Company Adding Jobs

image

Simonton Windows says it plans to hire 160 new employees immediately for its operations in Ritchie and Pleasants counties.

The window maker says business is up and the extra hands are needed to increase production of its Asure product line.

Simonton says most of the jobs will be at its plant in Ritchie County.

Ryan M. Scott

image

Ryan M. Scott

Age 29, of Smithville, WV, died Friday, April 20, 2012, at Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital, Weston, WV, following an auto accident.

He was born June 01, 1982, at Parkersburg, WV, the son of Leonard Scott Jr., of Elizabeth, WV, and Nedra Riggins of Pennsboro, WV.

He was employed as a log grader and buyer for Industrial Timber and Lumber Company of Belington, WV.

Ryan was a member of the Upper Steer Run Baptist Church of Gilmer County.

He was an avid hunter and fisherman.

In addition to his parents he is survived by one sister, Erin Scott, Parkersburg, WV; paternal grandmother, Dicie Scott, Smithville, WV, and many aunts, uncles, cousins, and friends.

He was preceded in death by his maternal grandparents, Elder Harlen and Hazel Alltop, paternal grandfather, Leonard Scott Sr., and one uncle Jim Gill.

Funeral services will be held Monday, April 23, 2012 from the Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville, WV at 1:00 PM with the Elder Roger Stewart officiating.

Burial will follow in the King Knob Cemetery, Mahone, WV.

Friends may call at the funeral home from 4:00 until 8:00 PM on Sunday, April 22, 2012 and after 9:00 AM on the day of the service.

U. Travis Hoover

image

U. Travis Hoover

Age 83, of Harrisville, WV, died at home on April 22, 2012 following an extended illness.

He was born September 01, 1928 at King Knob, WV, the son of the late Randolph (Ranty) and Abigail Sinnett Hoover.

He served in the US Marine Corps from 1951-1953 stateside during the Korean Conflict.

He retired from the Ritchie County Board of Education with 33 years of service. He then became self-employed for a number of years.

Travis is survived by his wife of 62 years, Norma D. Bumgardner Hoover; two sons, Michael (Debbie) of St. Marys, and Patrick (Helen) of Harrisville; one daughter, Kimberly (Jim) Adams of Hazelgreen; two granddaughters, Mandy (Bronson) Shanley of Wheeling, Stacy (Terry) Kimball of Waverly; seven great-grandchildren, Abigail, Grace, Addison and Adelaide Shanley, and Ean, Anna and Olivia Kimball; several step-grandchildren; great grandchildren; nieces and nephews.

He was the last member of his generation, preceded in death by four brothers, John, Bill, Mutt (Doyle), Buck (Burdette) and two sisters, Edra and Dorothy.

He enjoyed hunting, fishing, golf and playing pool. Although not a member, he graciously gave of himself and his time during construction and repairs to the church as needed.

Funeral services will be held at 11:00 AM, Thursday, April 26, 2012, at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville with Rev. Michael Hoover and Elder Patrick Hoover officiating.

Burial will follow in the King Knob UM Church Cemetery with military rites by Harris-Ritchie Post 3554 VFW.

Friends may call at the funeral home, Wednesday from 4:00 to 8:00 PM.

High School Track and Field 2012: Cline Stansberry Invitational - Boys

image

2012 Cline Stansberry Invitational

Cline Stansberry Stadium

Friday, April 20, 2012

Boys Results

 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 11.24  2010        Nate Taylor, Tyler Consolidated             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Franklin, Brandon         SR Liberty Harrison         11.52q  6 
  2 Aichele, Corey            12 Doddridge                11.54q  5 
  3 Collins, Joe              JR Webster                  11.83q  3 
  4 Ortiz, Jacob              SR Wahama                   11.99q  2 
  5 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County            12.13q  4 
  6 Ruble, Josh               SO Tyler Consol.            12.33q  1 
  7 Stewart, Brandon           9 Doddridge                12.41   5 
  8 Petty, Ben                11 Williamstown             12.43   2 
  9 Youkers, Benny            JR Wahama                   12.49   3 
 10 Young, Sam                10 Williamstown             12.51   3 
 11 Blemmings, Don            11 Doddridge                12.55   5 
 12 Bleakley, Hunter          09 St. Marys                12.64   4 
 13 Zlatkind, Matt            09 Williamstown             12.82   6 
 14 pack, adam                JR Independence             12.89   6 
 15 Westfall, Nick            SO Webster                  13.01   4 
 16 Lott, Jarrett              9 Wirt County              13.07   2 
 17 Harris, Matt              SO Webster                  13.22   1 
 18 Dryden, Scotty            SR Liberty Harrison         13.26   2 
 19 Taylor, Simon              9 Wirt County              13.38   3 
 20 Robinson, Austin          11 Wirt County              13.74   4 
 21 McFadden, Chase           FR Liberty Harrison         13.79   5 
 22 tolliver, aaron           JR Independence             14.15   6 
 23 Gillespie, Jessie         09 Gilmer County            14.75   5 
 24 Grigoiev, Pavel           SO Tyler Consol.            14.79   6 
 25 Conway, Chase             FR Grafton                  14.84   3 
 26 Rizer, Chris              FR Wahama                   16.56   4 
 27 Sandy, Kyle               FR Grafton                  16.65   2 
—Goff, Darrenger           12 Ritchie Co.                 FS   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 11.24  2010        Nate Taylor, Tyler Consolidated             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Franklin, Brandon         SR Liberty Harrison         11.08@  10   
  2 Aichele, Corey            12 Doddridge                11.50    8   
  3 Ortiz, Jacob              SR Wahama                   11.58    6   
  4 Collins, Joe              JR Webster                  11.78    4   
  5 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County            12.04    2   
  6 Ruble, Josh               SO Tyler Consol.            12.31    1   
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 22.41  2011        Brandon Franklin, Liberty Harrison          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Franklin, Brandon         SR Liberty Harrison         23.51q  6 
  2 Collins, Joe              JR Webster                  23.93q  5 
  3 Shawver, Michael          11 Williamstown             23.94q  5 
  4 Ortiz, Jacob              SR Wahama                   23.99q  3 
  5 Aichele, Corey            12 Doddridge                24.06q  4 
  6 Hart, Trace               11 Williamstown             24.18q  3 
  7 Jones, Aaron              11 Williamstown             24.47   1 
  8 Ashcraft, Kyle            12 Wirt County              24.95   4 
  9 Ice, Christian            JR Tyler Consol.            25.45   6 
 10 May, Chris                SR Liberty Harrison         25.58   2 
 11 Trent, Austin             SR Liberty Harrison         25.70   1 
 12 Pyles, Kane               FR Paden City               25.70   2 
 13 Smith, Casey              11 Gilmer County            25.86   3 
 14 Youkers, Benny            JR Wahama                   26.42   4 
 15 Nestor, Brian              9 Doddridge                26.53   1 
 16 Baker, Alex               09 St. Marys                26.59   6 
 17 Ferguson, Caleb           10 Doddridge                26.62   5 
 18 tolliver, aaron           JR Independence             26.66   3 
 19 Hayes, Cruz                9 Ritchie Co.              26.79   2 
 20 Lott, Jarrett              9 Wirt County              26.79   6 
 21 Gutierrez, Carlos         09 St. Marys                26.99   3 
 22 Carpenter, Derek          09 St. Marys                27.25   4 
 23 Wooten, Wyatt             FR Wahama                   27.33   5 
 24 Westfall, Nick            SO Webster                  27.45   2 
 25 Alborano, Jesse           12 Ritchie Co.              27.73   4 
 26 Stefanov, Jordan          SO Webster                  28.24   6 
 27 Quinn, Austin             SO Paden City               29.22   2 
 28 pack, adam                JR Independence             29.50   5 
 29 Gillespie, Jessie         09 Gilmer County            30.60   1 
 30 Conway, Chase             FR Grafton                  30.69   1 
 31 Sandy, Kyle               FR Grafton                  36.22   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 22.41  2011        Brandon Franklin, Liberty Harrison          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Franklin, Brandon         SR Liberty Harrison         22.48   10   
  2 Aichele, Corey            12 Doddridge                23.85    8   
  3 Ortiz, Jacob              SR Wahama                   24.00    6   
  4 Collins, Joe              JR Webster                  24.03    4   
  5 Hart, Trace               11 Williamstown             24.20    2   

Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 50.64  2005        John Natow, Liberty Harrison                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Franklin, Brandon         SR Liberty Harrison         49.64@  6  10   
  2 Renner, Derek             11 St. Marys                51.79   6   8   
  3 Cottrill, Zack            10 Doddridge                52.43   6   6   
  4 Jones, Devon              11 Ritchie Co.              53.40   6   4   
  5 Hoskins, Jarric           10 Williamstown             53.52   5   2   
  6 Plaugher, Daniel          11 Doddridge                53.82   6   1   
  7 Brown, Chase              12 Williamstown             54.20   5 
  8 cales, isaac              SR Independence             54.66   5 
  9 Buzzard, Jacob            SR Wahama                   54.70   6 
 10 Cain, Kennedy             FR Paden City               55.08   5 
 11 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys                56.56   4 
 12 Aasland, Johan            SR Tyler Consol.            57.19   5 
 13 Taylor, Logan             SO Webster                  57.30   4 
 14 Western, Bryant           SR Trinity                  57.53   4 
 15 Marlett, Dustin           11 Gilmer County            57.56   4 
 16 Smith, Casey              11 Gilmer County            59.04   3 
 17 Garner, Dustin            10 Wirt County              59.44   3 
 18 Howard, Anthony           FR Wahama                   59.51   3 
 19 Hendricks, Michael        JR Wahama                   59.72   1 
 20 Webb, Jamie               FR Liberty Harrison       1:00.49   3 
 21 Freshour, Jared           FR Liberty Harrison       1:00.50   3 
 22 Swisher, Cordell          SR Webster                1:02.00   4 
 23 Barnhart, Trent           09 St. Marys              1:02.14   2 
 24 Perdoe, Cory              12 Williamstown           1:02.18   2 
 25 Alborano, Jesse           12 Ritchie Co.            1:02.77   2 
 26 Mantecon, Mario           JR Tyler Consol.          1:02.80   1 
 27 Ferguson, Conner          11 Gilmer County          1:02.92   2 
 28 Taylor, Simon              9 Wirt County            1:03.09   1 
 29 Rumney, Brendan           SR Webster                1:05.92   4 
 30 Conway, Chase             FR Grafton                1:06.84   1 
 31 Isner, Raymond            JR Grafton                1:11.68   1 
—pack, adam                JR Independence                FS   3 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 2:01.14  2006        David Orejuela, Doddridge                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hardman, Clint            12 Ritchie Co.            2:03.00   10   
  2 Renner, Derek             11 St. Marys              2:03.03    8   
  3 Fowler, Evan              10 Williamstown           2:05.22    6   
  4 Hilvers, Jessie           11 Ritchie Co.            2:06.96    4   
  5 cales, isaac              SR Independence           2:07.31    2   
  6 Delancey, Grant           11 St. Marys              2:09.57    1   
  7 James, Josh               12 Ritchie Co.            2:13.79  
  8 Romine, Dylan             SO Tyler Consol.          2:14.07  
  9 Kapp, Ian                 JR Wahama                 2:16.27  
 10 Cottrill, Newt            10 St. Marys              2:17.97  
 11 Western, Bryant           SR Trinity                2:17.97  
 12 Lockhart, Jason           10 Williamstown           2:19.11  
 13 Calisle, Nick             SO Webster                2:20.38  
 14 Morris, Markeem           09 Gilmer County          2:24.10  
 15 Shreves, Jacob            11 Gilmer County          2:25.52  
 16 Hendricks, Michael        JR Wahama                 2:26.78  
 17 Frye, Dean                FR Paden City             2:27.88  
 18 Rebert, Ryan              10 Doddridge              2:31.14  
 19 Earl, Josh                FR Trinity                2:31.17  
 20 Canfield, Samuel          JR Webster                2:31.76  
 21 Ferguson, Conner          11 Gilmer County          2:32.67  
 22 Edwards, Will             JR Webster                2:34.28  
 23 Ohlinger, Jonathan        FR Wahama                 2:35.34  
 24 Mantecon, Mario           JR Tyler Consol.          2:36.90  
 25 Kitchen, Josh              9 Doddridge              2:44.41  
 26 Hammons, Dustin           SO Grafton                2:47.95  
 27 Robinson, Austin          11 Wirt County            2:51.16  
 28 Robinson, Shane            9 Wirt County            2:55.22  
 29 Helmick, Ryan             JR Grafton                3:42.85  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 4:34.44  1996        Aaron Nichols, Doddridge                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Whitehair, Jordan         10 St. Marys              4:42.50   10   
  2 Hogue, Johnny             10 Ritchie Co.            4:43.55    8   
  3 Fowler, Evan              10 Williamstown           4:44.57    6   
  4 McMillan, Glenn            9 Wirt County            4:53.48    4   
  5 Zorn, Matt                11 Doddridge              4:56.48    2   
  6 Louzy, Paul               JR Grafton                4:58.40    1   
  7 Reynolds, Dylan           SO Tyler Consol.          5:05.73  
  8 Harris, Brettley          FR Webster                5:05.79  
  9 Williams, Blake           09 Williamstown           5:08.12  
 10 Edwards, Will             JR Webster                5:12.83  
 11 Dalyrmple, Ryan           SO Tyler Consol.          5:14.04  
 12 Shreves, Jacob            11 Gilmer County          5:16.65  
 13 Lockhart, Jason           10 Williamstown           5:27.55  
 14 Hammons, Dustin           SO Grafton                5:35.88  
 15 Mullan, Ryan              10 Doddridge              5:36.83  
 16 Earl, Josh                FR Trinity                5:37.42  
 17 Chapman, Zach             09 Gilmer County          5:45.44  
 18 Humphrey, Kyle            FR Webster                5:46.72  
 19 Wanstreet, Tyler          10 Gilmer County          5:50.38  
 20 Bell, Chris               FR Wahama                 5:50.49  
 21 Barnhart, Trent           09 St. Marys              5:53.32  
 22 Williams, Kevin           SO Grafton                5:55.80  
 23 Poling, Carson            12 Ritchie Co.            6:13.52  
 24 Robinson, Austin          11 Wirt County            6:16.67  
 25 Fornash, Tommy            FR Liberty Harrison       6:16.88  
 26 Robinson, Shane            9 Wirt County            6:18.12  
 27 Boswell, Richard             Wahama                 6:18.51  
 28 Prince, Tyler             JR Liberty Harrison       6:26.50  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 9:45.14  1990        Steve Ball, Spencer                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Charlie           11 St. Marys             10:23.01   10   
  2 Louzy, Paul               JR Grafton               10:27.72    8   
  3 McMillan, Glenn            9 Wirt County           10:29.55    6   
  4 Zorn, Matt                11 Doddridge             10:32.73    4   
  5 Williams, Blake           09 Williamstown          11:04.83    2   
  6 Harris, Brettley          FR Webster               11:05.56    1   
  7 Reynolds, Dylan           SO Tyler Consol.         11:12.60  
  8 Dalyrmple, Ryan           SO Tyler Consol.         11:48.98  
  9 Leggett, Devin            11 Doddridge             12:05.30  
 10 Hennen, Doug              12 Wirt County           12:08.58  
 11 Hall, Austin              10 Williamstown          12:10.31  
 12 Bell, Chris               FR Wahama                12:13.08  
 13 Haddox, Johnathan         10 St. Marys             12:14.76  
 14 Bush, Torli               JR Webster               12:21.82  
 15 Williams, Kevin           SO Grafton               12:22.20  
 16 Mullan, Ryan              10 Doddridge             12:22.55  
 17 Deem, Ryder               09 Williamstown          12:43.21  
 18 Chapman, Zach             09 Gilmer County         12:45.52  
 19 Romano, Adam              FR Webster               13:22.28  
 20 Lynch, DJ                 10 Wirt County           13:30.99  
 21 Morris, Sebastian         09 Gilmer County         14:06.69  
—Grueser, Eryk             JR Wahama                     DNF  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 14.74  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Plaugher, Daniel          11 Doddridge                15.87q  3 
  2 Bernade, Nathan           SO Grafton                  16.23q  2 
  3 Roberts, Matt             12 Wirt County              17.12q  1 
  4 Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.              17.24q  1 
  5 Cowger, Guy               JR Webster                  17.37q  3 
  6 Hilvers, Jessie           11 Ritchie Co.              17.54q  2 
  7 Hays, Chris               JR Liberty Harrison         17.61   3 
  8 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys                17.90   1 
  9 Decker, Tannor            SR Wahama                   18.80   2 
 10 May, Chris                SR Liberty Harrison         18.84   1 
 11 Wix, Gage                    Williamstown             19.34   2 
 12 Hayes, Cruz                9 Ritchie Co.              20.24   3 
 13 Jewell, Terry             SR Wahama                   20.70   1 
 14 Thaxton, Caleb            11 Doddridge                21.13   3 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 14.74  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Plaugher, Daniel          11 Doddridge                15.30   10   
  2 Bernade, Nathan           SO Grafton                  15.76    8   
  3 Cowger, Guy               JR Webster                  16.90    6   
  4 Roberts, Matt             12 Wirt County              17.08    4   
  5 Hilvers, Jessie           11 Ritchie Co.              17.19    2   
  6 Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.              17.26    1   
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 40.74  2005        Zach Linville, Ritchie                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Plaugher, Daniel          11 Doddridge                40.44@  5  10   
  2 Hilvers, Jessie           11 Ritchie Co.              40.87   5   8   
  3 Bernade, Nathan           SO Grafton                  41.10   5   6   
  4 Cottrill, Zack            10 Doddridge                43.33   4   4   
  5 Collins, Joe              JR Webster                  43.88   5   2   
  6 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys                44.23   4   1   
  7 Roberts, Matt             12 Wirt County              44.79   5 
  8 Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.              44.82   4 
  9 Cowger, Guy               JR Webster                  45.16   5 
 10 Satterfield, Clayton       9 Ritchie Co.              45.17   3 
 11 Goertler, Mitchell        10 Williamstown             45.91   4 
 12 Decker, Tannor            SR Wahama                   47.29   4 
 13 Wix, Gage                    Williamstown             47.67   3 
 14 Petry, Kaleb              SR Wahama                   49.22   2 
 15 Cross, Brandon            FR Paden City               49.71   2 
 16 Hays, Chris               JR Liberty Harrison         50.10   3 
 17 Rumney, Brendan           SR Webster                  50.24   2 
 18 Travis, Colton             9 Doddridge                50.28   2 
 19 Webb, Jamie               FR Liberty Harrison         51.46   3 
 20 Sparks, Tristan           10 Gilmer County            52.14   3 
 21 Frye, Dean                FR Paden City               52.16   2 
 22 Conway, Chase             FR Grafton                  57.63   1 
 23 Lynch, DJ                 10 Wirt County            1:03.53   1 
 24 Sandy, Kyle               FR Grafton                1:08.18   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 44.66  2011        Magnolia, Magnolia                          
                       Kacor, Shreve, Rogalski, Rohde                    
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  45.60   2  10   
     1) Jones, Aaron 11                 2) Hoskins, Jarric 10             
     3) Hart, Trace 11                  4) Shawver, Michael 11            
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                46.28   2   8   
     1) Jones, Devon 11                 2) Haught, Paige 12               
     3) Sage, Justin 11                 4) Goff, Darrenger 12             
  3 Wahama High School  ‘A’                               46.63   2   6   
     1) Buzzard, Jacob SR               2) Ortiz, Jacob SR                
     3) Youkers, Benny JR               4) Neal, Crandale JR              
  4 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                               48.90   2   4   
     1) Aasland, Johan SR               2) Ice, Christian JR              
     3) Ruble, Josh SO                  4) Smith, Jeremy SR               
  5 Doddridge County  ‘A’                                 49.42   2   2   
     1) Stewart, Brandon 9              2) Flanigan, Louis 11             
     3) Blemmings, Don 11               4) Nestor, Brian 9                
  6 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                              50.83   1   1   
     1) Pyles, Kane FR                  2) Stewart, Jared SR              
     3) Cross, Brandon FR               4) Baker, James SR                
  7 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                   51.27   2 
     1) Ashcraft, Kyle 12               2) Garner, Dustin 10              
     3) Lott, Jarrett 9                 4) McMillan, Glenn 9              
  8 Webster County High School  ‘A’                       55.55   1 
     1) Westfall, Nick SO               2) Stefanov, Jordan SO            
     3) Harris, Matt SO                 4) Loftis, Brandon FR             
  9 Grafton High School  ‘A’                              58.22   1 
     1) Moore, Corey SO                 2) Forester, Brandon FR           
     3) Williams, Kevin SO              4) Skidmore, Brandon FR           
 10 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                        58.97   1 
     1) Gillespie, Jessie 09            2) Jones, Hayden 10               
     3) Wanstreet, Tyler 10             4) Ferguson, Conner 11            
 11 Liberty Mountaineers  ‘A’                             59.88   1 
     1) Given, Dillon JR                2) Beverly, Cody SO               
     3) Weaver, Ronnie SO               4) Sayre, Andrew SO               
—St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                                DQ   1 
     1) Baker, Alex 09                  2) Bleakley, Hunter 09            
     3) Gutierrez, Carlos 09            4) Carpenter, Derek 09            
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:32.74  1996        North Marion, North Marion                
                         Dumont, Freeman, Currey, McElroy                  
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:34.66   2  10   
     1) Jones, Aaron 11                 2) Hoskins, Jarric 10             
     3) Hart, Trace 11                  4) Shawver, Michael 11            
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:34.95   2   8   
     1) Jones, Devon 11                 2) Haught, Paige 12               
     3) Sage, Justin 11                 4) Goff, Darrenger 12             
  3 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               1:39.59   1   6   
     1) Stewart, Brandon 9              2) Nestor, Brian 9                
     3) Blemmings, Don 11               4) Aichele, Corey 12              
  4 Wahama High School  ‘A’                             1:41.28   2   4   
     1) Buzzard, Jacob SR               2) Ortiz, Jacob SR                
     3) Youkers, Benny JR               4) Neal, Crandale JR              
  5 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                            1:42.83   2   2   
     1) Pyles, Kane FR                  2) Cain, Kennedy FR               
     3) Baker, James SR                 4) Cross, Brandon FR              
  6 Liberty Mountaineers  ‘A’                           1:44.09   2   1   
     1) Trent, Austin SR                2) Dryden, Scotty SR              
     3) May, Chris SR                   4) Carder, Ethan JR               
  7 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      1:46.86   1 
     1) Jones, Hayden 10                2) Smith, Casey 11                
     3) Lowther, Josh 11                4) Wanstreet, Tyler 10            
  8 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           1:47.33   2 
     1) Carpenter, Derek 09             2) Cottrill, Trevor 09            
     3) Bleakley, Hunter 09             4) Houser, Mike 09                
  9 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 1:48.69   1 
     1) Alt, Nick 12                    2) Garner, Dustin 10              
     3) Taylor, Simon 9                 4) Lott, Jarrett 9                
 10 Webster County High School  ‘A’                     1:49.07   1 
     1) Westfall, Nick SO               2) Taylor, Logan SO               
     3) Harris, Matt SO                 4) Stefanov, Jordan SO            
 11 Grafton High School  ‘A’                            1:51.92   1 
     1) Moore, Corey SO                 2) Forester, Brandon FR           
     3) Snider, James JR                4) Skidmore, Brandon FR           
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 3:34.94  2003        Williamstown, Williamstown                
                         Pickrell, Cox, Bodnar, Jobes                      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                3:37.97   2  10   
     1) Brown, Chase 12                 2) Jones, Aaron 11                
     3) Hoskins, Jarric 10              4) Fowler, Evan 10                
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              3:38.03   2   8   
     1) Hilvers, Jessie 11              2) Jones, Devon 11                
     3) Hogue, Johnny 10                4) Hardman, Clint 12              
  3 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           3:46.41   2   6   
     1) Renner, Derek 11                2) Drazba, Charlie 11             
     3) Delancey, Grant 11              4) Whitehair, Jordan 10           
  4 Wahama High School  ‘A’                             3:55.99   2   4   
     1) Buzzard, Jacob SR               2) Kapp, Ian JR                   
     3) Howard, Anthony FR              4) Neal, Crandale JR              
  5 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               3:56.03   2   2   
     1) Aichele, Corey 12               2) Stewart, Brandon 9             
     3) Thaxton, Will 12                4) Blemmings, Don 11              
  6 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      3:58.25   1   1   
     1) Smith, Casey 11                 2) Morris, Markeem 09             
     3) Sparks, Tristan 10              4) Marlett, Dustin 11             
  7 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 3:59.48   1 
     1) Ashcraft, Kyle 12               2) Garner, Dustin 10              
     3) Roberts, Matt 12                4) McMillan, Glenn 9              
  8 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                            4:00.76   1 
     1) Cain, Kennedy FR                2) Baker, James SR                
     3) Cross, Brandon FR               4) Pyles, Kane FR                 
  9 Liberty Mountaineers  ‘A’                           4:24.53   1 
     1) Carder, Ethan JR                2) Webb, Jamie FR                 
     3) Starkey, Colton FR              4) Freshour, Jared FR             
 10 Grafton High School  ‘A’                            4:30.54   1 
     1) Moore, Corey SO                 2) Hammons, Dustin SO             
     3) Skidmore, Brandon FR            4) Forester, Brandon FR           
—Webster County High School  ‘A’                          DQ   2 
     1) Calisle, Nick SO                2) Taylor, Logan SO               
     3) Cowger, Guy JR                  4) Swisher, Cordell SR            
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 8:23.54  2002        Williamstown, Williamstown                
                         Raper, Cox, Pickrell, Parsons                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           8:43.18   10   
     1) Delancey, Grant 11              2) Cottrill, Newt 10              
     3) Drazba, Charlie 11              4) Whitehair, Jordan 10           
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              8:44.39    8   
     1) James, Josh 12                  2) Hogue, Johnny 10               
     3) Skidmore, Dylan 10              4) Hardman, Clint 12              
  3 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                9:18.25    6   
     1) Brown, Chase 12                 2) Goertler, Mitchell 10          
     3) Lockhart, Jason 10              4) Williams, Blake 09             
  4 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      9:29.91    4   
     1) Morris, Markeem 09              2) Shreves, Jacob 11              
     3) Marlett, Dustin 11              4) Ferguson, Conner 11            
  5 Webster County High School  ‘A’                     9:31.61    2   
     1) Calisle, Nick SO                2) Edwards, Will JR               
     3) Canfield, Samuel JR             4) Swisher, Cordell SR            
  6 Wahama High School  ‘A’                             9:45.42    1   
     1) Kapp, Ian JR                    2) Hendricks, Michael JR          
     3) Howard, Anthony FR              4) Ohlinger, Jonathan FR          
  7 Doddridge County  ‘A’                              10:01.33  
     1) Thaxton, Will 12                2) Leggett, Devin 11              
     3) Mullan, Ryan 10                 4) Thaxton, Caleb 11              
  8 Grafton High School  ‘A’                           10:20.87  
     1) Skidmore, Brandon FR            2) Moore, Corey SO                
     3) Hammons, Dustin SO              4) Louzy, Paul JR                 
  9 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                11:17.95  
     1) Hennen, Doug 12                 2) Lynch, DJ 10                   
     3) Robinson, Austin 11             4) Robinson, Shane 9              
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:00.24  1985        Gilmer(85) No. Marion (98), Gilmer(85) N.M
                         Shanessy, Fox, George, Bell/Hendershot, Kucish,Ten
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               1:04.16   4  10   
     1) Cottrill, Zack 10               2) Thaxton, Will 12               
     3) Davis, Dalton 10                4) Plaugher, Daniel 11            
  2 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                             1:06.51   4   8   
     1) Aasland, Johan SR               2) Ruble, Josh SO                 
     3) Ice, Christian JR               4) Smith, Jeremy SR               
  3 Webster County High School  ‘A’                     1:06.85   4   6   
     1) Stoots, Luther JR               2) Collins, Joe JR                
     3) Cowger, Guy JR                  4) Rumney, Brendan SR             
  4 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:07.05   3   4   
     1) Allender, Jayden 9              2) Satterfield, Clayton 9         
     3) Hayes, Cruz 9                   4) Hall, Cody 12                  
  5 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:08.35   3   2   
     1) Goertler, Mitchell 10           2) Marchetti, Alex 11             
     3) Shawver, Michael 11             4) Wix, Gage                      
  6 Liberty Mountaineers  ‘A’                           1:09.58   2   1   
     1) May, Chris SR                   2) Hays, Chris JR                 
     3) Freshour, Jared FR              4) Webb, Jamie FR                 
  7 Wahama High School  ‘A’                             1:10.02   2 
     1) Decker, Tannor SR               2) Petry, Kaleb SR                
     3) Jewell, Terry SR                4) Neal, Colton SO                
  8 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 1:10.73   2 
     1) Alt, Nick 12                    2) Hennen, Doug 12                
     3) Ashcraft, Kyle 12               4) Roberts, Matt 12               
  9 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      1:14.00   3 
     1) Sparks, Tristan 10              2) Marlett, Dustin 11             
     3) Lowther, Josh 11                4) Aviles, Anthony 11             
 10 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           1:15.13   1 
     1) Bleakley, Hunter 09             2) Houser, Mike 09                
     3) Baker, Alex 09                  4) Cottrill, Trevor 09            
 11 Grafton High School  ‘A’                            1:19.16   1 
     1) Bernade, Nathan SO              2) Sandy, Kyle FR                 
     3) Forester, Brandon FR            4) Snider, James JR               
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @  6-06  2000        Brandon Wiley, North Marion                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County          6-04.00   10   
  2 Cottrill, Zack            10 Doddridge              6-00.00    8   
  3 Stoots, Luther            JR Webster                6-00.00    6   
  4 Marchetti, Alex           11 Williamstown           5-10.00    4   
  5 Bernade, Nathan           SO Grafton                5-08.00    2   
  6 Romine, Dylan             SO Tyler Consol.          5-06.00    0.50
  6 Taylor, Logan             SO Webster                5-06.00    0.50
  8 Cain, Kennedy             FR Paden City             5-06.00  
—Hardman, Clint            12 Ritchie Co.                 NH  
—Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.                 NH  
—Snider, James             JR Grafton                     NH  
—Stewart, Jared            SR Paden City                  NH  
—Neal, Colton              SO Wahama                      NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 15-00  2000        Andy Fenton, Williamstown                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Marchetti, Alex           11 Williamstown          13-00.00   10   
  2 Hall, Cody                12 Ritchie Co.           12-06.00    8   
  3 Goertler, Mitchell        10 Williamstown          12-06.00    5   
  3 Haught, Paige             12 Ritchie Co.           12-06.00    5   
  5 Hayes, Dyllon              9 Doddridge             12-00.00    2   
  6 Lowther, Josh             11 Gilmer County         11-00.00    1   
  7 Ruble, Josh               SO Tyler Consol.         11-00.00  
—Stoots, Luther            JR Webster                     NH  
—Sparks, Tristan           10 Gilmer County               NH  
—Miller, Dalton            JR Webster                     NH  
—Cottrill, Trevor          09 St. Marys                   NH  
—Hamrick, Isaiah           JR Webster                     NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 20-11  2002        Chris Hampton, Bridgeport                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Franklin, Brandon         SR Liberty Harrison      21-06.25@  10   
  2 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys             19-05.00    8   
  3 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County         18-06.50    6   
  4 Baker, Alex               09 St. Marys             17-11.50    4   
  5 Western, Bryant           SR Trinity               17-11.25    2   
  6 Stoots, Luther            JR Webster               17-07.00    1   
  7 Wix, Gage                    Williamstown          17-05.00  
  8 Neal, Crandale            JR Wahama                17-03.50  
  9 Sage, Justin              11 Ritchie Co.           17-03.00  
 10 Snider, James             JR Grafton               16-08.00  
 11 Flanigan, Louis           11 Doddridge             16-04.00  
 12 Trent, Austin             SR Liberty Harrison      16-01.50  
 13 Zlatkind, Matt            09 Williamstown          16-01.00  
 14 Early, Jay                JR Tyler Consol.         13-10.00  
 15 Jewell, Terry             SR Wahama                13-09.50  
 16 Prince, Tyler             JR Liberty Harrison      13-03.50  
 17 Gillespie, Jessie         09 Gilmer County         13-00.50  
 18 Harris, Matt              SO Webster               13-00.00  
 19 Thaxton, Caleb            11 Doddridge             12-09.50  
 20 Taylor, Simon              9 Wirt County           12-03.50  
 21 Selbe, Adam               09 St. Marys             11-07.25  
 22 Quinn, Austin             SO Paden City            11-01.00  
 23 Lanham, Michael           FR Paden City            10-11.00  
 24 Grigoiev, Pavel           SO Tyler Consol.         10-01.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 53-04  2002        R.J. Coleman, Robert C. Byrd                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carr, Devon               11 Williamstown          51-03.00   10   
  2 green, micheal            SR Independence          50-01.50    8   
  3 Smith, Evan               10 Williamstown          47-08.00    6   
  4 Cogar, Colton             SR Webster               47-05.00    4   
  5 Ratliff, Reed             11 Gilmer County         41-10.00    2   
  6 Moscufo, Alec             JR North Marion          41-05.50    1   
  7 Dillon, Slade             SR Tyler Consol.         41-01.00  
  8 Raines, Logan             10 Williamstown          40-00.00  
  9 Hardbarger, Keith         SR Paden City            39-11.00  
 10 Hillberry, Cory           SR North Marion          39-07.00  
 11 Jemison, Jimmy            10 St. Marys             38-10.00  
 12 Lipscomb, Marty           11 Doddridge             38-05.00  
 13 Killingsworth, Zack       SO Wahama                38-01.00  
 14 Britton, Isacc            10 Doddridge             37-11.00  
 15 Siders, Devron            11 Doddridge             37-08.00  
 16 Nichols, Justin           12 Wirt County           35-08.00  
 17 Helmick, Ryan             JR Grafton               35-07.00  
 18 Snyder, Skyler             9 Wirt County           35-05.00  
 19 cuthbert, robert          SO Independence          32-11.00  
 20 Early, Jay                JR Tyler Consol.         32-10.00  
 21 Freeze, Lucas             JR Grafton               32-09.00  
 22 Johnson, Andy             10 Gilmer County         30-10.00  
 23 Warner, Ryley             SO Tyler Consol.         30-09.00  
 24 Sayre, Andrew             SO Liberty Harrison      30-05.50  
 25 Boyce, Lane               12 Wirt County           29-09.00  
 26 Carpenter, Robbie          9 Ritchie Co.           29-02.00  
 27 Girard, Corey             09 St. Marys             29-00.00  
 28 Thomas, Denton            FR Paden City            28-10.00  
 29 Given, Dillon             JR Liberty Harrison      28-00.00  
 30 Watkins, Michael          SO Grafton               27-08.00  
 31 Weaver, Ronnie            SO Liberty Harrison      26-11.00  
 32 Tyree, Andrew             FR Wahama                25-10.50  
 33 Hall, Ryan                JR Webster               20-08.00  
—fleshman, zach            JR Independence                ND  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 173-04  2010        Mark Britton, Ritchie                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Britton, Isacc            10 Doddridge               148-00   10   
  2 Carr, Devon               11 Williamstown            139-08    8   
  3 Hillberry, Cory           SR North Marion            124-05    6   
  4 Smith, Evan               10 Williamstown            122-09    4   
  5 Jemison, Jimmy            10 St. Marys               119-04    2   
  6 green, micheal            SR Independence            118-06    1   
  7 Lipscomb, Marty           11 Doddridge               118-00  
  8 Dillon, Slade             SR Tyler Consol.           113-06  
  9 cuthbert, robert          SO Independence            112-09  
 10 McDuffy, Chris               Williamstown            112-03  
 11 Killingsworth, Zack       SO Wahama                  109-09  
 12 fleshman, zach            JR Independence            106-00  
 13 Siders, Devron            11 Doddridge               102-10  
 14 Nichols, Justin           12 Wirt County              96-02  
 15 Carpenter, Robbie          9 Ritchie Co.              95-06  
 16 Hardbarger, Keith         SR Paden City               93-11  
 17 Ratliff, Reed             11 Gilmer County            91-09  
 18 Chapman, Zach             09 Gilmer County            89-03  
 19 Given, Dillon             JR Liberty Harrison         86-03  
 20 Early, Jay                JR Tyler Consol.            84-11  
 21 Snyder, Skyler             9 Wirt County              83-10  
 22 Helmick, Ryan             JR Grafton                  78-08  
 23 Moscufo, Alec             JR North Marion             76-00  
 24 Girard, Corey             09 St. Marys                74-10  
 25 Neal, Colton              SO Wahama                   73-06  
 26 Watkins, Michael          SO Grafton                  71-05  
 27 Beverly, Cody             SO Liberty Harrison         68-09  
 28 Johnson, Andy             10 Gilmer County            66-09  
 29 Perkins, Dylan            SO Wahama                   66-06  
 30 Freeze, Lucas             JR Grafton                  65-05  
 31 Sayre, Andrew             SO Liberty Harrison         59-07  
 32 Thomas, Denton            FR Paden City               58-10  
 33 Hall, Ryan                JR Webster                  50-03  
—Cogar, Colton             SR Webster                     ND  
—Boyce, Lane               12 Wirt County                 ND  
—Warner, Ryley             SO Tyler Consol.               ND  

 
                    Boys - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williamstown HS            103        2) Doddridge County           93   
    3) Ritchie County HS           86        4) St. Marys Blue Devis       68   
    5) LIBERTY MOUNTAINEERS        42        6) Webster County High Schoo  36.50
    7) Wahama High School          27        8) Gilmer County High School  26   
    9) Grafton High School         25       10) Wirt County HS             14   
   11) Tyler Consolidated          13.50    12) Independence High school   11   
   13) North Marion                 7       14) Paden City Wildcats         3   
   15) Trinity Christian School     2                                           

High School Track and Field 2012: Cline Stansberry Invitational - Girls

image

2012 Cline Stansberry Invitational

Cline Stansberry Stadium

Friday, April 20, 2012

Girls Results

 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 12.74  1987        Becky Summers, Grafton                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             12.84q  7 
  2 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                  13.56q  1 
  3 Kendrick, Samara             Liberty Harrison         13.57q  3 
  4 Harman, Haven                Liberty Harrison         13.64q  2 
  5 Kerekes, Brianna          SR Trinity                  13.72q  6 
  6 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             13.83q  4 
  7 Standiford, Kiera            Magnolia                 13.84   2 
  8 Allen, Alexandra             Liberty Harrison         13.88   1 
  9 Taylor, Rachel            11 St. Marys                13.90   5 
 10 McCoy, Jasmine            JR Webster                  14.53   4 
 11 Riffle, Tisha             09 Gilmer County            14.64   7 
 12 Goddard, Sarah               Magnolia                 14.65   3 
 13 Layman, Hannah            SO Lincoln                  14.79   6 
 14 Wolfe, Bree               11 Gilmer County            14.81   2 
 15 Yonaley, Shay             11 Tyler Consol.            14.97   2 
 16 Akers, Johnna             SO Lincoln                  15.08   5 
 17 White, Elania             10 Gilmer County            15.19   6 
 18 Lloyd, Kelci              11 St. Marys                15.26   1 
 19 Moore, Dani               10 St. Marys                15.32   3 
 20 White, Cheyanne           FR North Marion             15.38   5 
 21 Taylor, Randy             11 Tyler Consol.            15.47   7 
 22 Welch, Kaylee                Grafton                  15.65   1 
 23 Miracle, Janice           SR Doddridge                15.67   3 
 24 Hizer, Kayla              FR Paden City               15.70   7 
 25 Hafer, Breanna            12 Ritchie Co.              15.73   4 
 26 Mccann, Jacy              FR North Marion             15.74   4 
 27 Sellers, Natasha          SR Doddridge                15.82   5 
 28 Erwin, Lillian            SO Trinity                  15.96   6 
 29 Miller, McKenzie             Grafton                  16.08   7 
 30 Dahms, Jennifer           FR Paden City               16.38   2 
 31 Quinn, Jamaicah           11 Wirt County              16.48   1 
 32 Gregory, Obrian           SO Doddridge                16.73   4 
 33 Clay, Keara               FR Wahama                   16.83   2 
 34 Putnam, Janie             11 Ritchie Co.              16.92   3 
 35 Daft, Taylor              SO North Marion             17.07   3 
 36 Knicely, Kalleigh          9 Wirt County              17.97   4 
 37 Evans, Laura Beth         10 Wirt County              18.96   5 
 38 Clutter, Rachel           JR Webster                  19.04   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 12.74  1987        Becky Summers, Grafton                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             12.73@  10   
  2 Kerekes, Brianna          SR Trinity                  13.24    8   
  3 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                  13.26    6   
  4 Kendrick, Samara             Liberty Harrison         13.41    4   
  5 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             13.44    2   
  6 Harman, Haven                Liberty Harrison         13.64    1   
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 26.44  1983        Peggie Reed, Gilmer                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gardner, Madelin          10 Williamstown             27.41q  5 
  2 Kerekes, Brianna          SR Trinity                  27.82q  7 
  3 Harman, Haven                Liberty Harrison         28.10q  4 
  4 Litton, Morgan            11 Wirt County              28.27q  1 
  5 Conaway, Kaitlyn          JR North Marion             28.31q  2 
  6 Cline, Kerstyn             9 Tyler Consol.            28.66q  1 
  7 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                  28.72   6 
  8 Jones, Tanya              10 Ritchie Co.              28.75   2 
  9 Kerns, Jessie             11 Williamstown             28.91   3 
 10 Miller, Rachel            10 St. Marys                29.72   4 
 11 Strickler, Emily          09 St. Marys                29.85   5 
 12 McCoy, Jasmine            JR Webster                  29.88   3 
 13 White, Cheyanne           FR North Marion             30.45   7 
 14 Standiford, Kiera            Magnolia                 31.18   6 
 15 Hough, Lauren             09 Gilmer County            31.21   2 
 16 Smith, Gabrielle          SR Trinity                  31.51   4 
 17 Goddard, Sarah               Magnolia                 31.59   7 
 18 Mikala, Mays              FR North Marion             31.60   6 
 19 Sands, Cassidy               Liberty Harrison         31.73   4 
 20 Wolfe, Bree               11 Gilmer County            31.74   5 
 21 Murphy, Danielle             Liberty Harrison         32.11   7 
 22 Hart, Bridgett            FR Doddridge                32.65   5 
 23 Hizer, Haley              FR Paden City               32.70   3 
 24 Luzader, Michaela         09 Gilmer County            32.72   3 
 25 Fox, Josie                SO Paden City               32.88   5 
 26 Yoho, Sydney               9 Tyler Consol.            33.08   1 
 27 Parks, Haley              11 St. Marys                33.19   2 
 28 Burns, Megan               9 Wirt County              33.20   7 
 29 Murdock, Alyssia             Magnolia                 33.37   4 
 30 Zini, Alexis              SO Trinity                  33.46   3 
 31 Zellny, Hope              JR Doddridge                33.79   1 
 32 Dahms, Jennifer           FR Paden City               34.59   1 
 33 Gum, Heidi                SR Webster                  35.57   2 
 34 Wright, Stephanie            Tyler Consol.            36.01   6 
 35 Quinn, Jamaicah           11 Wirt County              36.12   3 
 36 Hollandsworth, Katie      FR Webster                  37.17   4 
 37 Bell, Cierra              10 Ritchie Co.              38.18   6 
—McKinney, Teresa          SO Doddridge                  DNF   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 26.44  1983        Peggie Reed, Gilmer                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Gardner, Madelin          10 Williamstown             27.33   10   
  2 Kerekes, Brianna          SR Trinity                  27.52    8   
  3 Harman, Haven                Liberty Harrison         28.46    6   
  4 Conaway, Kaitlyn          JR North Marion             28.68    4   
  5 Litton, Morgan            11 Wirt County              28.80    2   
  6 Cline, Kerstyn             9 Tyler Consol.            29.02    1   
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:00.44  2000        Chayna Johnson, Doddridge                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                1:01.06   7  10   
  2 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge              1:02.28   7   8   
  3 Kerekes, Brianna          SR Trinity                1:03.15   7   6   
  4 Johnson, Ali              11 St. Marys              1:03.46   6   4   
  5 Robinson, Allie           09 Williamstown           1:03.50   7   2   
  6 Taylor, Rachel            11 St. Marys              1:03.80   6   1   
  7 Hillberry, Alexis         SO North Marion           1:04.41   7 
  8 Stout, Samantha           SO Webster                1:04.53   6 
  9 Brown, Erin               JR Webster                1:04.54   6 
 10 Cornell, Kathleen         10 Williamstown           1:05.40   7 
 11 Emch, Jennifer               Magnolia               1:06.86   6 
 12 Mayle, Kaitlyn               Liberty Harrison       1:07.08   5 
 13 Edge, Talia               09 Williamstown           1:07.40   5 
 14 Evans, Sarah              SR Trinity                1:08.16   5 
 15 Fletcher, Carly           10 Tyler Consol.          1:08.40   5 
 16 Gogan, Marisa              9 Tyler Consol.          1:08.56   5 
 17 Walker, Ashley               Liberty Harrison       1:09.30   4 
 18 Mann, Asia                11 Gilmer County          1:09.75   6 
 19 Gaskins, Haleigh          10 Wirt County            1:10.29   4 
 20 Moore, Dani               10 St. Marys              1:10.41   5 
 21 Gregory, Lindsay          11 Gilmer County          1:12.68   4 
 22 Jones, Jessica            11 Gilmer County          1:13.13   3 
 23 Zini, Alexis              SO Trinity                1:13.17   4 
 24 Keys, Brooke               9 Tyler Consol.          1:15.11   4 
 25 Kubiet, Ella              SO North Marion           1:15.30   3 
 26 Murdock, Alyssia             Magnolia               1:15.52   3 
 27 Smith, Brittany           10 Ritchie Co.            1:16.07   4 
 28 Templeton, Taylor         FR Wahama                 1:16.51   2 
 29 Miller, Monica               Grafton                1:18.21   3 
 30 Saltis, Marissa              Grafton                1:19.24   3 
 31 Gregory, Obrian           SO Doddridge              1:19.61   2 
 32 Strandholmen, Marie          Magnolia               1:19.81   3 
 33 Everley, Alyssa              Liberty Harrison       1:20.11   2 
 34 Gum, Heidi                SR Webster                1:22.73   2 
 35 Knicely, Kalleigh          9 Wirt County            1:23.01   2 
 36 Britton, Miranda          10 Ritchie Co.            1:26.99   1 
 37 Blankenship, Ashley       SO Doddridge              1:29.68   1 
 38 Evans, Laura Beth         10 Wirt County            1:34.33   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 2:22.54  2002        Sherri Flohr, Grafton                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Humphreys, Kelly          SR North Marion           2:26.28   10   
  2 Knight, Beverly           11 St. Marys              2:33.59    8   
  3 Bean, Erin                SR Webster                2:35.34    6   
  4 Cline, Lauren                Magnolia               2:35.64    4   
  5 Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge              2:36.02    2   
  6 Mossor, Cami              10 Williamstown           2:37.43    1   
  7 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge              2:38.26  
  8 Ellison, Carley           11 Williamstown           2:39.12  
  9 Taylor, Olivia            09 St. Marys              2:39.30  
 10 Robinson, Allie           09 Williamstown           2:44.22  
 11 Gorrell, Alex             09 St. Marys              2:47.11  
 12 Mayle, Kaitlyn               Liberty Harrison       2:47.23  
 13 Smith, Haleigh             9 Tyler Consol.          2:47.61  
 14 Vanoy, Olivia              9 Ritchie Co.            2:48.02  
 15 Barnett, Abbey            FR Trinity                2:49.14  
 16 Latocha, Kailee           SO North Marion           2:49.82  
 17 Mann, Asia                11 Gilmer County          2:51.73  
 18 Reynolds, Amanda          JR North Marion           2:51.93  
 19 Kelley, Olivia            FR Trinity                2:52.85  
 20 Sanson, Chelsie           FR Webster                2:52.98  
 21 Simon, Tabita             10 Gilmer County          2:53.14  
 22 Siefert, Alexis              Liberty Harrison       2:55.49  
 23 Jones, Jessica            11 Gilmer County          2:57.11  
 24 Alderman, Jaclyn          FR Trinity                3:01.22  
 25 Cokeley, Becca            11 Ritchie Co.            3:01.77  
 26 Peters, Bunni             JR Wahama                 3:03.71  
 27 Rebrook, Alexis              Liberty Harrison       3:03.94  
 28 Burns, Megan               9 Wirt County            3:07.05  
 29 Sands, Shelby                Magnolia               3:07.15  
 30 Heflin, Mariah            SO Doddridge              3:08.33  
 31 Daughety, Courtney        11 Tyler Consol.          3:08.88  
 32 Knicely, Kalleigh          9 Wirt County            3:10.56  
 33 Estel, Mallory            FR Paden City             3:10.91  
 34 Saltis, Marissa              Grafton                3:12.00  
 35 Seckman, Lauren           11 Tyler Consol.          3:12.29  
 36 Isner, Nancy                 Grafton                3:19.57  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 5:21.81  2011        Amelia Paladino, University               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Maggie            10 St. Marys              5:40.21   10   
  2 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge              5:49.15    8   
  3 Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge              5:49.52    6   
  4 Mossor, Cami              10 Williamstown           5:54.34    4   
  5 Clevenger, Allison        SR Webster                5:58.46    2   
  6 Robinson, Allie           09 Williamstown           5:59.52    1   
  7 Davis, Amanda             11 Ritchie Co.            5:59.97  
  8 Gorrell, Alex             09 St. Marys              6:00.71  
  9 Evans, Emily              FR Trinity                6:01.47  
 10 Harshberger, Christa         Magnolia               6:03.14  
 11 Peters, Ashley               Liberty Harrison       6:05.65  
 12 lacour, Annie             11 Williamstown           6:06.48  
 13 McCoy, Ryleigh            SO Webster                6:12.18  
 14 Latocha, Kailee           SO North Marion           6:18.68  
 15 Jones, josie              FR North Marion           6:21.98  
 16 Simon, Tabita             10 Gilmer County          6:23.73  
 17 Gogan, Marisa              9 Tyler Consol.          6:24.73  
 18 Miller, Monica               Grafton                6:30.46  
 19 Roach, Jenny                 Grafton                6:38.65  
 20 Alderman, Jaclyn          FR Trinity                6:40.89  
 21 Keys, Brooke               9 Tyler Consol.          6:48.51  
 22 Mace, Taylor               9 Ritchie Co.            6:48.54  
 23 McCune, Samantha          10 Gilmer County          6:50.77  
 24 Kniceley, Keri            SR Doddridge              7:04.08  
 25 Estel, Mallory            FR Paden City             7:21.90  
 26 Seckman, Lauren           11 Tyler Consol.          7:33.66  
 27 Ensinger, Katie              Magnolia               7:34.57  
 28 Wilson, Katey             12 Wirt County            7:48.85  
 29 McIlvain, Julianne           Magnolia               8:39.19  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 11:27.44  2004        Clara Grandt, Doddridge                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Maggie            10 St. Marys             11:35.48   10   
  2 Harrison, Emma            JR North Marion          12:37.99    8   
  3 Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge             12:46.55    6   
  4 Barnett, Abbey            FR Trinity               13:00.95    4   
  5 McCoy, Ryleigh            SO Webster               13:02.94    2   
  6 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge             13:10.74    1   
  7 Gray, Heather             12 Williamstown          13:13.29  
  8 Clevenger, Allison        SR Webster               13:18.82  
  9 Harshberger, Christa         Magnolia              13:29.73  
 10 Peters, Ashley               Liberty Harrison      13:33.26  
 11 Mossor, Shealee           10 Williamstown          13:41.61  
 12 Gaskins, Brittani         12 Wirt County           13:47.39  
 13 Myers, Macie              FR North Marion          14:22.60  
 14 Evans, Sarah              SR Trinity               14:26.74  
 15 Fulks, Kaitlyn            10 Williamstown          14:51.76  
 16 Grandt, Rachel            JR Doddridge             15:30.34  
 17 Benson, Katie             09 Gilmer County         15:37.04  
 18 Henderson, Aubrey         10 Tyler Consol.         16:13.69  
 19 Bowe, Kristin             11 St. Marys             16:41.22  
 20 Ensinger, Katie              Magnolia              17:23.22  
 21 Harkleroad, Tahni         11 Gilmer County         17:33.02  
 22 McIlvain, Julianne           Magnolia              20:29.94  
—McCune, Samantha          10 Gilmer County              DNF  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 15.84  1996        Aurora Spang, Magnolia                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge                16.28q  6 
  2 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             16.58q  5 
  3 Kerns, Jessie             11 Williamstown             16.76q  2 
  4 Parsons, Taylor           SR Paden City               17.19q  3 
  5 Fawcett, Kari                Grafton                  17.32q  1 
  6 Barker, Paige             12 Ritchie Co.              17.32q  4 
  7 LeMasters, Haylea         11 Tyler Consol.            17.36   3 
  8 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown             17.47   4 
  9 Lamp, Andrea              10 Ritchie Co.              17.74   5 
 10 Haught, madison           FR North Marion             17.78   2 
 11 Pettit, Sydney            12 Gilmer County            17.98   1 
 12 Layman, Hannah            SO Lincoln                  18.00   6 
 13 Roberts, Hannah           10 Gilmer County            18.22   5 
 14 Huckaby, Kayla            SR Trinity                  18.32   3 
 15 Hizer, Kayla              FR Paden City               18.41   1 
 16 Curtis, Holly             SR Doddridge                18.52   4 
 17 Perrine, Joni             SO Webster                  18.68   1 
 18 Kendrick, Samara             Liberty Harrison         19.00   6 
 19 Newlon, Courtney          12 Wirt County              19.31   4 
 20 Hartsfield, Kaylee         9 Tyler Consol.            19.40   2 
 21 Duckworth, Alyssa            Grafton                  19.52   2 
 22 Cyphers, Lauren           FR North Marion             19.75   5 
 23 Stout, Destiny            SR Webster                  20.05   3 
 24 Robinson, Kristen         11 Wirt County              20.50   6 
 25 Odell, Cassidy            FR North Marion             20.51   5 
 26 Siefert, Alexis              Liberty Harrison         20.86   1 
 27 Stewart, Kayla            09 Gilmer County            20.99   6 
 28 Clegg, Emily                 Magnolia                 21.00   4 
 29 Wright, Tara                 Magnolia                 21.41   2 
 30 Templeton, Taylor         FR Wahama                   21.48   2 
 31 Fleming, Marissa          SO Webster                  21.53   3 
 32 Brick, Hope               11 Wirt County              21.62   3 
 33 Tille, Steffi                Magnolia                 22.58   4 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 15.84  1996        Aurora Spang, Magnolia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge                15.79@  10   
  2 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             16.26    8   
  3 Kerns, Jessie             11 Williamstown             16.27    6   
  4 Parsons, Taylor           SR Paden City               16.86    4   
  5 Barker, Paige             12 Ritchie Co.              17.31    2   
  6 Fawcett, Kari                Grafton                  17.49    1   
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 47.44  1996        Aurora Spang, Magnolia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge                47.33@  6  10   
  2 Johnson, Ali              11 St. Marys                48.28   6   8   
  3 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge                48.58   6   6   
  4 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                  49.17   6   4   
  5 Parsons, Taylor           SR Paden City               50.58   6   2   
  6 Brown, Erin               JR Webster                  51.49   6   1   
  7 Kerns, Jessie             11 Williamstown             51.50   5 
  8 Stout, Samantha           SO Webster                  52.47   5 
  9 Haught, madison           FR North Marion             53.10   4 
 10 Newlon, Courtney          12 Wirt County              54.18   4 
 11 Roberts, Hannah           10 Gilmer County            54.75   4 
 12 Huckaby, Kayla            SR Trinity                  55.24   3 
 13 Pettit, Sydney            12 Gilmer County            55.55   5 
 14 Perrine, Joni             SO Webster                  55.80   3 
 15 Edge, Talia               09 Williamstown             56.10   3 
 16 Hartsfield, Kaylee         9 Tyler Consol.            56.17   4 
 17 Elliott, Devan            SR North Marion             56.47   4 
 18 Murphy, Brooke               Liberty Harrison         56.65   4 
 19 Snider, Jamie                Grafton                  57.68   3 
 20 Siefert, Alexis              Liberty Harrison         57.95   2 
 21 Templeton, Taylor         FR Wahama                   57.96   2 
 22 Cokeley, Anna             10 Ritchie Co.              58.48   3 
 23 Cyphers, Lauren           FR North Marion             58.57   3 
 24 Robinson, Kristen         11 Wirt County            1:01.61   2 
 25 Erwin, Lillian            SO Trinity                1:03.24   2 
 26 Brick, Hope               11 Wirt County            1:03.50   1 
 27 Rebrook, Alexis              Liberty Harrison       1:07.06   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 52.99  2011        Williamstown, Williamstown                  
                       An.Chidester, As.Chidester, B.Hammer, K.Hammer    
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  51.47@  2  10   
     1) Gardner, Madelin 10             2) Hammer, Kylie 12               
     3) Chidester, Ashley 10            4) Chidester, Andrea 10           
  2 Liberty Mountaineers  ‘A’                             52.89@  2   8   
     1) Kendrick, Samara                2) Allen, Alexandra               
     3) Harman, Haven                   4) Robey, Dani                    
  3 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                54.36   2   6   
     1) Adams, Janessa 9                2) Toman, Tristin 11              
     3) Garrett, Mykayla 11             4) Jones, Tanya 10                
  4 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                             54.60   2   4   
     1) Taylor, Rachel 11               2) Miller, Rene 11                
     3) Strickler, Emily 09             4) Miller, Rachel 10              
  5 North Marion  ‘A’                                     56.30   2   2   
     1) Hillberry, Alexis SO            2) Fisher, McKenzi FR             
     3) White, Cheyanne FR              4) Conaway, Kaitlyn JR            
  6 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                               56.60   2   1   
     1) LeMasters, Haylea 11            2) Fletcher, Carly 10             
     3) Yonaley, Shay 11                4) Cline, Kerstyn 9               
  7 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                   57.07   1 
     1) Gaskins, Haleigh 10             2) Bunch, Katelyn 12              
     3) Gaskins, Brittani 12            4) Litton, Morgan 11              
  8 Doddridge County  ‘A’                                 58.31   1 
     1) Ingram, Justice SO              2) Curtis, Holly SR               
     3) Marple, Kelsie SR               4) Miracle, Janice SR             
  9 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                        58.74   1 
     1) Wolfe, Bree 11                  2) Riffle, Tisha 09               
     3) White, Elania 10                4) Roberts, Hannah 10             
 10 Trinity Christian School  ‘A’                         59.87   1 
     1) Zini, Alexis SO                 2) Kelley, Olivia FR              
     3) Smith, Gabrielle SR             4) Huckaby, Kayla SR              
 11 Grafton High School  ‘A’                            1:00.64   1 
     1) Welch, Kaylee                   2) Snider, Jamie                  
     3) Miller, McKenzie                4) Duckworth, Alyssa              
 12 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                            1:07.48   1 
     1) Hizer, Haley FR                 2) Cosper, Logan JR               
     3) Dahms, Jennifer FR              4) Fox, Josie SO                  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:51.24  2000        Doddridge, Doddridge                      
                         Davis, Powell, Walker, Moran                      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:51.28   3  10   
     1) Cornell, Kathleen 10            2) Chidester, Andrea 10           
     3) Chidester, Ashley 10            4) Gardner, Madelin 10            
  2 Liberty Mountaineers  ‘A’                           1:51.67   3   8   
     1) Kendrick, Samara                2) Allen, Alexandra               
     3) Harman, Haven                   4) Robey, Dani                    
  3 North Marion  ‘A’                                   1:52.70   3   6   
     1) Fisher, McKenzi FR              2) Conaway, Kaitlyn JR            
     3) Dent, Mariah FR                 4) Hillberry, Alexis SO           
  4 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:54.86   3   4   
     1) Adams, Janessa 9                2) Garrett, Mykayla 11            
     3) Jones, Tanya 10                 4) Toman, Tristin 11              
  5 Magnolia High School Girls Tra  ‘A’                 2:00.32   3   2   
     1) Smith, Renee                    2) Emch, Jennifer                 
     3) Standiford, Kiera               4) Cline, Lauren                  
  6 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                             2:01.21   3   1   
     1) Hartsfield, Kaylee 9            2) Yonaley, Shay 11               
     3) Cline, Kerstyn 9                4) Fletcher, Carly 10             
  7 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                            2:02.29   2 
     1) Cosper, Logan JR                2) Fox, Josie SO                  
     3) Hizer, Haley FR                 4) Parsons, Taylor SR             
  8 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               2:03.64   2 
     1) Ingram, Justice SO              2) Curtis, Holly SR               
     3) Hart, Bridgett FR               4) Hileman, Emily FR              
  9 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           2:04.89   2 
     1) Moore, Dani 10                  2) Parks, Haley 11                
     3) Strickler, Emily 09             4) Pickens, Taylor 11             
 10 Trinity Christian School  ‘A’                       2:05.87   1 
     1) Konchesky, Peyton FR            2) Kelley, Olivia FR              
     3) Erwin, Lillian SO               4) Smith, Gabrielle SR            
 11 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      2:05.89   2 
     1) Wolfe, Bree 11                  2) Hough, Lauren 09               
     3) Stewart, Kayla 09               4) White, Elania 10               
 12 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 2:07.29   1 
     1) Gaskins, Haleigh 10             2) Robinson, Kristen 11           
     3) Burns, Megan 9                  4) Bunch, Katelyn 12              
 13 Wahama High School  ‘A’                             2:20.35   1 
     1) Peters, Bunni JR                2) Templeton, Taylor FR           
     3) Gilbert, Casey JR               4) Clay, Keara FR                 
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 4:21.74  1997        Paden City, Paden City                    
                         Roberts, Dunham, Gatian, Sapp                     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 North Marion  ‘A’                                   4:24.07   2  10   
     1) Hillberry, Alexis SO            2) Haught, madison FR             
     3) Elliott, Devan SR               4) Harrison, Emma JR              
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                4:27.53   2   8   
     1) Cornell, Kathleen 10            2) Edge, Talia 09                 
     3) Ellison, Carley 11              4) Robinson, Allie 09             
  3 Webster County High School  ‘A’                     4:32.48   2   6   
     1) Bean, Erin SR                   2) Brown, Erin JR                 
     3) McCoy, Jasmine JR               4) Stout, Samantha SO             
  4 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           4:33.74   2   4   
     1) Knight, Beverly 11              2) Taylor, Olivia 09              
     3) Miller, Rachel 10               4) Johnson, Ali 11                
  5 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              4:36.69   1   2   
     1) Davis, Amanda 11                2) Toman, Tristin 11              
     3) Garrett, Mykayla 11             4) Jones, Tanya 10                
  6 Liberty Mountaineers  ‘A’                           4:40.43   2   1   
     1) Walker, Ashley                  2) Mayle, Kaitlyn                 
     3) Murphy, Brooke                  4) Robey, Dani                    
  7 Magnolia High School Girls Tra  ‘A’                 4:41.22   1 
     1) Smith, Renee                    2) Clegg, Emily                   
     3) Cline, Lauren                   4) Emch, Jennifer                 
  8 Trinity Christian School  ‘A’                       4:44.19   1 
     1) Kerekes, Brianna SR             2) Zini, Alexis SO                
     3) Evans, Emily FR                 4) Evans, Sarah SR                
  9 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                             4:47.19   1 
     1) Bantug, Caroline 10             2) Smith, Haleigh 9               
     3) Gogan, Marisa 9                 4) Fletcher, Carly 10             
 10 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 4:52.63   1 
     1) Gaskins, Haleigh 10             2) Bunch, Katelyn 12              
     3) Gaskins, Brittani 12            4) Litton, Morgan 11              
 11 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      5:05.18   2 
     1) Pettit, Sydney 12               2) Mann, Asia 11                  
     3) Jones, Jessica 11               4) Gregory, Lindsay 11            
 12 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               5:20.64   1 
     1) Hileman, Emily FR               2) Grandt, Rachel JR              
     3) Kniceley, Keri SR               4) Hart, Bridgett FR              
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 10:07.26  2011        Morgantown, Morgantown                   
                          Vilasuso, Lynch, Pineault, Harshbarger            
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                          10:21.56   10   
     1) Knight, Beverly 11              2) Gorrell, Alex 09               
     3) Taylor, Olivia 09               4) Drazba, Maggie 10              
  2 North Marion  ‘A’                                  10:23.35    8   
     1) Humphreys, Kelly SR             2) Elliott, Devan SR              
     3) Reynolds, Amanda JR             4) Harrison, Emma JR              
  3 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                               10:24.23    6   
     1) Cornell, Kathleen 10            2) Ellison, Carley 11             
     3) Mossor, Cami 10                 4) lacour, Annie 11               
  4 Webster County High School  ‘A’                    10:29.67    4   
     1) Bean, Erin SR                   2) Stout, Samantha SO             
     3) Clevenger, Allison SR           4) McCoy, Ryleigh SO              
  5 Magnolia High School Girls Tra  ‘A’                11:02.90    2   
     1) Smith, Renee                    2) Emch, Jennifer                 
     3) Harshberger, Christa            4) Cline, Lauren                  
  6 Trinity Christian School  ‘A’                      11:07.84    1   
     1) Evans, Emily FR                 2) Kelley, Olivia FR              
     3) Alderman, Jaclyn FR             4) Barnett, Abbey FR              
  7 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                             11:08.74  
     1) Cokeley, Becca 11               2) Davis, Amanda 11               
     3) Mace, Taylor 9                  4) Vanoy, Olivia 9                
  8 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                     11:13.07  
     1) Mann, Asia 11                   2) Simon, Tabita 10               
     3) Jones, Jessica 11               4) Benson, Katie 09               
  9 Liberty Mountaineers  ‘A’                          11:13.28  
     1) Walker, Ashley                  2) Mayle, Kaitlyn                 
     3) Murphy, Brooke                  4) Peters, Ashley                 
 10 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                            11:24.58  
     1) Daughety, Courtney 11           2) Bantug, Caroline 10            
     3) Gogan, Marisa 9                 4) Smith, Haleigh 9               
 11 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                11:44.62  
     1) Burns, Megan 9                  2) Newlon, Courtney 12            
     3) Gaskins, Brittani 12            4) Litton, Morgan 11              
 12 Doddridge County  ‘A’                              12:30.04  
     1) Ingram, Justice SO              2) Hileman, Emily FR              
     3) Grandt, Rachel JR               4) Heflin, Mariah SO              
 13 Grafton High School  ‘A’                           12:52.69  
     1) Saltis, Marissa                 2) Miller, Monica                 
     3) Roach, Jenny                    4) Isner, Nancy                   
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 1:07.66  2011        Williamstown, Williamstown                
                         Gardner, K.Hammer, Kerns, Postlewaite             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:05.63@  4  10   
     1) Hammer, Kylie 12                2) Gardner, Madelin 10            
     3) Kerns, Jessie 11                4) Postlewaite, Lincoln 11        
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:10.25   4   8   
     1) Adams, Janessa 9                2) Barker, Paige 12               
     3) Lamp, Andrea 10                 4) Gump, Kylie 10                 
  3 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               1:12.08   4   6   
     1) Curtis, Holly SR                2) Ingram, Justice SO             
     3) Marple, Kelsie SR               4) Ferguson, Sarah SO             
  4 North Marion  ‘A’                                   1:14.61   3   4   
     1) Haught, madison FR              2) Fisher, McKenzi FR             
     3) Elliott, Devan SR               4) Miller, Jessica                
  5 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                            1:17.01   3   2   
     1) Cosper, Logan JR                2) Hizer, Haley FR                
     3) Parsons, Taylor SR              4) Fox, Josie SO                  
  6 Grafton High School  ‘A’                            1:17.51   2   1   
     1) Duckworth, Alyssa               2) Fawcett, Kari                  
     3) Snider, Jamie                   4) Welch, Kaylee                  
  7 Magnolia High School Girls Tra  ‘A’                 1:21.15   1 
     1) Standiford, Kiera               2) Tille, Steffi                  
     3) Clegg, Emily                    4) Wright, Tara                   
  8 Liberty Mountaineers  ‘A’                           1:25.33   1 
     1) Siefert, Alexis                 2) Rebrook, Alexis                
     3) Phillips, Jaucelyn              4) Murphy, Brooke                 
—Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                           DQ   3 
     1) White, Elania 10                2) Roberts, Hannah 10             
     3) Pettit, Sydney 12               4) Riffle, Tisha 09               
—Webster County High School  ‘A’                          DQ   2 
     1) Brown, Erin JR                  2) Perrine, Joni SO               
     3) Stout, Destiny SR               4) Fleming, Marissa SO            

Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @  5-06  2008        Kendall McCaugherty, Bridgeport             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Steele, Megan             11 Williamstown           5-04.00   10   
  2 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge              5-02.00    8   
  3 Akers, Johnna             SO Lincoln                4-10.00    5   
  3 Gump, Kylie               10 Ritchie Co.            4-10.00    5   
  5 Pickens, Taylor           11 St. Marys              4-10.00    2   
  6 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge              4-08.00    0.50
  6 Cokeley, Anna             10 Ritchie Co.            4-08.00    0.50
  8 Fawcett, Kari                Grafton                4-08.00  
  9 Hafer, Breanna            12 Ritchie Co.            4-08.00  
 10 Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge              4-06.00  
 11 Cieslweski, Brooke        10 Williamstown           4-06.00  
—Lloyd, Kelci              11 St. Marys                   NH  
—Luzader, Michaela         09 Gilmer County               NH  
—Michael, Jena             FR North Marion                NH  
—Welch, Kaylee                Grafton                     NH  
—Bunch, Katelyn            12 Wirt County                 NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 10-03  2008        Kelli Sealover, Ritchie                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Flowers, Liz              12 Williamstown          10-00.00   10   
  2 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown          10-00.00    8   
  3 Smith, Kenzie             11 Williamstown           8-00.00    6   
  4 Marple, Kelsie            SR Doddridge              8-00.00    4   
  5 Newlon, Courtney          12 Wirt County            7-06.00    1.50
  5 LeMasters, Haylea         11 Tyler Consol.          7-06.00    1.50
  7 Sellers, Natasha          SR Doddridge              7-06.00  
  8 Parks, Haley              11 St. Marys              7-06.00  
  9 Miracle, Janice           SR Doddridge              7-00.00  
 10 Gump, Kylie               10 Ritchie Co.            7-00.00  
—Toman, Tristin            11 Ritchie Co.                 NH  
—Stout, Destiny            SR Webster                     NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 16-05.50  1986        Dawn Farley, Gilmer                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Allen, Alexandra             Liberty Harrison      15-10.50   10   
  2 Garrett, Mykayla          11 Ritchie Co.           15-09.50    8   
  3 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge             15-07.00    6   
  4 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge             15-01.50    4   
  5 Akers, Johnna             SO Lincoln               14-07.50    2   
  6 Johnson, Ali              11 St. Marys             14-02.50    1   
  7 Miller, Rachel            10 St. Marys             13-05.00  
  7 Flowers, Liz              12 Williamstown          13-05.00  
  7 Bantug, Caroline          10 Tyler Consol.         13-05.00  
 10 Huckaby, Kayla            SR Trinity               13-04.75  
 11 Taylor, Courtney          12 Williamstown          13-03.00  
 12 Cline, Kerstyn             9 Tyler Consol.         13-00.00  
 12 Moore, Ashley             11 Wirt County           13-00.00  
 14 Brick, Hope               11 Wirt County           12-08.00  
 15 Daughety, Courtney        11 Tyler Consol.         12-05.00  
 16 Michael, Jena             FR North Marion          12-03.50  
 17 Cosper, Logan             JR Paden City            12-02.50  
 18 Goddard, Sarah               Magnolia              12-02.25  
 19 Sands, Cassidy               Liberty Harrison      12-01.00  
 20 Walker, Ashley               Liberty Harrison      12-00.00  
 21 Lloyd, Kelci              11 St. Marys             11-09.25  
 22 Hall, Amanda              10 Ritchie Co.           11-07.00  
 23 Mccann, Jacy              FR North Marion          11-06.75  
 24 Walters, Cammie           12 Williamstown          11-04.00  
 25 Britton, Miranda          10 Ritchie Co.           11-01.50  
 26 Dahms, Jennifer           FR Paden City            10-02.75  
 27 Clay, Keara               FR Wahama                10-02.00  
 28 White, Cheyanne           FR North Marion          10-01.50  
—Riffle, Tisha             09 Gilmer County               ND  
—Wright, Tara                 Magnolia                    ND  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 39-00.50  2006        Kayla Todd, Doddridge                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 House, Hunter             12 Williamstown          32-07.00   10   
  2 Taylor, Courtney          12 Williamstown          30-09.50    8   
  3 Cayton, Alexis            JR Doddridge             30-00.50    6   
  4 Stevens, Tori             JR Doddridge             29-11.50    4   
  5 Odle, Kimber              SR Doddridge             29-05.00    2   
  6 Little, Mikayla           10 Ritchie Co.           28-10.00    1   
  7 Powell, Brittany             Liberty Harrison      28-05.00  
  8 Robinson, Kaitlyn            Grafton               27-10.00  
  9 Amos, Lauren              11 Williamstown          27-04.00  
 10 Gordon, Larisa            11 Gilmer County         26-08.00  
 11 Moore, Ashley             11 Wirt County           26-00.50  
 12 Carpenter, Michaela       JR North Marion          25-10.50  
 12 Rose, Paige                  Liberty Harrison      25-10.50  
 14 Wilson, Katey             12 Wirt County           23-04.00  
 15 Bunner, Evelyn            10 Ritchie Co.           23-00.00  
 16 Konchesky, Peyton         FR Trinity               22-10.00  
 17 Odell, Cassidy            FR North Marion          21-08.00  
 18 Schlabowski, Megan        10 Tyler Consol.         21-07.00  
 19 White, Haley                 Magnolia              21-06.00  
 20 Brennan, Ilynn            SO North Marion          21-02.00  
 21 Shimer, Sammi             11 Wirt County           20-08.00  
 22 Barnes, Johanna              Grafton               20-02.00  
 23 Robinson, Traysa             Magnolia              20-01.50  
 24 Lavender, Danielle        FR Wahama                20-01.00  
 25 Decker, Haleigh           FR Wahama                19-04.50  
 26 Adkins, Chelsea           FR Wahama                19-04.00  
 27 Dennis, Hannah             9 Tyler Consol.         19-02.00  
 28 Helmick, Sadie            FR Paden City            19-00.00  
 29 Estel, Mallory            FR Paden City            18-10.00  
 29 Bush, Ashley              11 Gilmer County         18-10.00  
 31 Yoho, Ciera               FR Paden City            18-05.00  
 32 Clutter, Rachel           JR Webster               18-00.00  
 33 Russell, Taylor           09 St. Marys             17-06.00  
 34 Young, Brianna               Magnolia              16-00.00  
 35 Squires, Lorisa           SR Webster               15-03.00  
 36 Lamp, Samantha            10 Ritchie Co.           14-06.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
 Meet Record: @ 122-04  2000        Lucinda Huffman, Ritchie                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Odle, Kimber              SR Doddridge                98-01   10   
  2 Cayton, Alexis            JR Doddridge                95-07    8   
  3 Carpenter, Michaela       JR North Marion             89-09    6   
  4 Shreves, Morgan              Grafton                  87-07    4   
  5 Little, Mikayla           10 Ritchie Co.              86-10    2   
  6 Stevens, Tori             JR Doddridge                79-09    1   
  7 Spencer, Lisa             09 Williamstown             78-08  
  8 House, Hunter             12 Williamstown             73-11  
  9 Schlabowski, Megan        10 Tyler Consol.            73-00  
 10 Gordon, Larisa            11 Gilmer County            70-05  
 11 Moran, Heather               Grafton                  70-01  
 12 Bunner, Evelyn            10 Ritchie Co.              66-10  
 13 Miller, Chloe             JR Webster                  66-01  
 14 Robinson, Kaitlyn            Grafton                  65-08  
 15 Moore, Ashley             11 Wirt County              63-01  
 16 Yoho, Sydney               9 Tyler Consol.            61-06  
 17 Moore, Morgan              9 Ritchie Co.              60-08  
 18 Helmick, Sadie            FR Paden City               58-08  
 19 Odell, Cassidy            FR North Marion             58-07  
 20 Brennan, Ilynn            SO North Marion             58-03  
 21 Rose, Paige                  Liberty Harrison         58-00  
 22 Yonaley, Shay             11 Tyler Consol.            55-00  
 23 Robinson, Traysa             Magnolia                 53-10  
 24 Shimer, Sammi             11 Wirt County              52-04  
 25 Wilson, Katey             12 Wirt County              52-02  
 26 Decker, Haleigh           FR Wahama                   51-01  
 27 Powell, Brittany             Liberty Harrison         50-09  
 28 Lavender, Danielle        FR Wahama                   50-07  
 29 White, Haley                 Magnolia                 50-03  
 30 Russell, Taylor           09 St. Marys                49-00  
 31 Adkins, Chelsea           FR Wahama                   45-04  
 32 Bush, Ashley              11 Gilmer County            43-02  
 33 Young, Brianna               Magnolia                 39-02  
 34 Yoho, Ciera               FR Paden City               38-04  
 35 Squires, Lorisa           SR Webster                  35-01  
 36 Rule, Misty               JR Webster                  22-01  


                  Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williamstown HS            140        2) Doddridge County          116.50
    3) St. Marys Blue Devis        62        4) North Marion               58   
    5) Ritchie County HS           38.50     6) LIBERTY MOUNTAINEERS       38   
    7) Lincoln High School         27        7) Trinity Christian School   27   
    9) Webster County High School  21       10) Magnolia High School Girl   8   
   10) Paden City Wildcats          8       12) GRAFTON HIGH SCHOOL         6   
   13) Tyler Consolidated           4.50    14) Wirt County HS              3.50

Ritchie County Man Dies in Lewis County Accident

image

Ryan Meredith Scott, age 29, of Smithville, Ritchie County, WV, lost control of the vehicle and drove off the left side of the road, rolled over and rested on its top resulting in loss of his life.

The accident happened late Friday, April 20, 2012 on U.S. Highway 33 in Lewis County.

Scott was trapped in the vehicle and later died at Stonewall Jackson Hospital.

Fraker, Wanted in Ritchie Sex Abuse Cases Turns Himself In

Imprisonment Status:Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Fraker, Kenneth Ray
Height: 5’ 10”
Weight: 140 lbs.
Birth Date: 02.18.1956
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.18.2012
Facility: South Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12F-19 RITCHIE COUNTY COURT - Bail Amount: $0.00
12F-20-22 KANAWHA COUNTY - Bail Amount: $50,000.00

The man wanted for allegedly sexually abusing several boys in Ritchie County turned himself in to Kanawha County sheriff’s deputies on Wednesday, April 18, 2012.

Kenneth R. Fraker, age 55, turned himself in just before Noon, according to West Virginia State Police spokesman Sgt. Michael Baylous.

WV State Police says, Fraker, of Eksdale in Kanawha County, was wanted by troopers in Ritchie County for the alleged molestation of several juveniles.

Baylous said Fraker allegedly lured young boys to a hunting cabin in southern Ritchie County, got them drunk, gave them drugs, showed them pornography and coerced them into sexual activity.

Fraker is behind bars in the South Central Regional Jail on of $50,000 bond.

Dorothy Louise Richards

image

Dorothy Louise Richards

Age 79, of Ellenboro, WV, died April 17, 2012 at Camden Clark Hospital, St. Joseph’s Campus.

She was born May 24, 1932 at Cornwallis, WV, the daughter of the late Arthur “Ott” and Minnie Alabama Carpenter Richards.

She was a member of Bonds Creek Church and Ellenboro Chapter 20 Order of Eastern Star.

Louise is survived by two sons, Terry Richards (Susan) of Mineral Wells, and Bob Richards (Debbie) of Ellenboro; two daughters, Debby Collins (Brock) of St. Marys, and Carol Riddle (Bob) of Harrisville; fourteen grandchildren; and 27 great-grandchildren; and numerous nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by her husband Earl Clifford Richards in 2006; son Earl “Mick” Richards and four brothers, Dale, Clyde, Les and Hubert Richards.

Graveside services will be held at 11:00 AM, Friday, April 20, 2012 at Fairmont Ridge Cemetery with Pastor Ron Hambrick officiating.

Friends called at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville, Thursday from 6:00 to 8:00 PM.

Donations are preferred to the Ritchie County Humane Society, P O Box 194, Harrisville, WV 26362.

Ritchie County Genealogy & History Fair – 04.28.12

image

The first ever Ritchie County Genealogy & History Fair will be held Saturday, April 28, 2012, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM, at the Ritchie County High/Middle School Commons Area.

Vendors will be selling genealogy and history books, maps and other items.

Admission is free and a concession stand will be available.


Vendors slated to participate include:

•  Calhoun County Historical & Genealogical Society

•  Doddridge County Historical Society

•  Gilmer County Historical Society

•  Hackers Creek Pioneer Descendants (Lewis County)

•  Harrison County Genealogical Society

•  Marion County Historical Society

•  Ritchie County Historical Society

•  Roane County Historical Society

•  Staunton-Parkersburg Turnpike Alliance

•  Upshur County Historical Society

•  Genealogy by David Boggs

•  Genealogy by Lockhart

•  Mountain Heritage Books


For further information, email: “info@ritchiehistoricalsociety.com” or call 304.643.2738 or toll free 866.363.8416.

WV State Police Search for Armed and Dangerous Man Who May Be in Ritchie County

image

Kenneth R. Fraker is wanted for outstanding felony warrants related to the molestation of multiple male juveniles.

He should be considered armed and dangerous.

image


The Harrisville Detachment of the West Virginia State Police is requesting the public’s assistance in locating Kenneth R. Fraker (Date of Birth: 02.18.56,  Height: 5’10, Weight: 140 lbs.).

Fraker’s last known address is Ohley Hollow in Eskdale, West Virginia.

He is known to travel to Raleigh and Ritchie counties in West Virginia.

He may be driving a 2008 Ford F-150, 4 door, extended cab, white or silver in color, bearing West Virginia registration V34565.

Fraker is wanted for outstanding felony warrants related to the molestation of multiple male juveniles.

He should be considered armed and dangerous.

Anyone with information is requested to contact their nearest detachment of the West Virginia State Police or Senior Trooper C. S. Jackson at 304.643.2101.

Potluck Show Dinner Theater

image

Three women with a flair for friendship and a love of food and fun collide at North Bend State Park Saturday, April 21, 2012 in the dinner theater presentation of “The Potluck Show.”  The staged performance is a feast of stories, songs and poems.

“Three familiar women of the stage create ‘the Potluck Show’,” said Ken Zebo, activities coordinator at North Bend. The women are: Karen Vuranch, Julie Adams  and Colleen Anderson.

The evening show is a potluck of lively performances about cookery, life and community spirit cloaked in laughter and song.

The evening begins with dinner buffet at 7:00 PM featuring prime rib, sides, salads and a dessert bar.

The show begins at 8:00 PM and lasts about an hour with an opportunity to meet the actresses afterwards.

There are two packages: an overnight that includes accommodations, dinner, the show and breakfast buffet for $169 for two people; or $119 for single occupancy.  A dinner-and-play-only package is $99.98 per couple or $49.99 for single.  Advance reservations are required.

North Bend State Park is located in Ritchie county and easily accessible from U.S. 50, a four lane highway stretching west to east from Parkersburg to Clarksburg. Driving EAST, take U.S. 50 to the junction of WV Route 31 to Cairo and follow the signs to the park.  Driving WEST, take U.S. 50 to WV Route 16 (Harrisville) and follow the signs to the park.

The park features a lodge and restaurant, cabins, campgrounds in addition to hiking, biking, and lake fishing.  North Bend Rail Trail access is at the park as well as the 305 acre North Bend Lake access. For more information call 304.643.2931


About The Potluck Show Players

Karen Vuranch, who has been called West Virginia’s First Lady of Storytelling, tours throughout the U.S. and internationally. She is well known for her Appalachian and multi-cultural stories, living history portrayals, and one – women plays, Coal Camp Memories and Homefront.

Julie Adams  is a singer/songwriter and since 1983, a featured vocalist for the internationally syndicated public radio show Mountain Stage.  She has performed with Kathy Mattea, Sarah McLachlan, Bruce Cockburn, and Shawn Colvin.

Colleen Anderson  is a writer, designer, and songwriter whose work has been published by Redbook and Arts & Letters. Her songs have been featured on Mountain Stage and The Folk Sampler.  Colleen owns and operates Mother Wit Writing and Design, a creative studio in Charleston, WV.

Mary Kysor Slevin

image

Mary Kysor Slevin

Age 90, of Pennsboro, WV passed away April 11, 2012 at Worthington Manor Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Parkersburg after a brief illness subsequent to a hip fracture.

She was born June 27, 1921 in Mattoon, IL, a daughter of the late Saul Thomas and Essie (Hill) Kysor.

As a small child, Mary moved with her family back to WV, growing up in Pennsboro during the Great Depression. She was educated in the Ritchie County School System and received her RN after nursing training at St. Mary’s Hospital School of Nursing in Clarksburg. She served in World War II as First Lieutenant in the Army Nurses Corps, treating the wounded in England, France, and Germany. Lt. Kysor was honorably discharged with the European-African-Middle Eastern Campaign Medal, WWII Victory Medal, Army of Occupation Medal, and Good Conduct Medal.

After working as a nursing supervisor in the Silver City Hospital in NM, she returned to Ritchie County to serve as its first Public Health Nurse until her marriage to John M. Slevin, also of Pennsboro, April 24, 1948. The newlyweds set up housekeeping in Parkersburg where their children, John Thomas and Laura June, were born respectively in 1948 and 1949. After her children began school, Mary returned to her profession, first as a surgical nurse, at St. Joseph’s Hospital. Ultimately rising to night-shift Nursing Supervisor, she subsequently transitioned to private-practice nursing, where she remained for over a decade. “Nurse Mary” as she was affectionately known, retired from active nursing as the plant nurse at the Parkersburg Corning Glass Works. Throughout her career from Army Nurse and Public Health Nurse, through hospital based, practice-based, and industrial based nursing, Mary identified herself first and foremost as a nurse and long into her retirement it was with that mindset that she counseled her family, friends, and former patients toward good health practice.

After retirement, she and John moved from Parkersburg back to the family farm in Pennsboro, where they raised their granddaughter, Mary Susan. After the high school graduation of Mary Susan and the death of John, her remarkable spirit and strength shown through as she independently “ran the farm,“ recognizing only in her mid 80’s that, perhaps, she was becoming too old to clean gutters and mow hillsides with the lawn tractor. Through this time she became the surrogate grandmother of untold individuals in Ritchie County and elsewhere. We shall all miss her invincible spirit, incredible energy, and warm heart.

Survivors include her son, Dr. John Thomas Slevin (Barbara) of Lexington, KY and daughter Laura June “Dee” Ellis (Eldon Marlow) of Walker, WV, three grandchildren: Mary Susan Keller (Chad), John Robert Slevin and Amie Elizabeth Slevin, and two great grandchildren: Andria Larkin Keller and Andrew Ryan Keller.

She was preceded in death by her husband John Marshall Slevin, brothers: Saul Thomas Kysor Jr. and William Hill Kysor.

Funeral services will be Monday 11:00 AM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro with Pastor Kelly Martin officiating.

Visitation will be Sunday 2:00 to 5:00 PM.

She will be laid to rest with her husband on the family farm at the convenience of the family.

The family would like thank Scott Hammond for his special love and care he has shown for “Granny” over the last many years.

Ruby B. Ferrebee

image

Ruby B. Ferrebee

Age 87, of Elk Lick Road, near Salem, passed away Saturday, April 07, 2012, at Salem Care and Rehabilitation.

She was born on Ralph’s Run in Doddridge County on September 25, 1924, the daughter of the late Bijah and Susan Mae Anderson Dotson.

Ruby attended Doddridge County schools and in November 1943 was joined in marriage to Orval Ferrebee, who died on July 6, 2002.

She was also preceded in death by their son, Robert Orval Ferrebee, and her brother, Robert Nelson Dotson.

Surviving are her daughter, Mary Arbogast and husband William of Elk Lick; a sister, Viola Bird Craig of Pine Grove; four grandsons, Robert Ferrebee and wife Nicole of Alabama, Jason Ferrebee and fianc/e, Kristy of Parkersburg, Shawn Ferrebee and wife Cassie of Parkersburg and Brandon Arbogast and companion Katy of Cairo, WV; daughter-in-law, Johnnie Ferrebee of Parkersburg; and six great-grandchildren.

Mrs. Ferrebee was a homemaker who enjoyed cooking and gardening. She attended Elk Lick Church of God.

A time of remembrance will be held at Ruby’s home on Elk Lick Road on Sunday, April 15, 2012, from Noon to 3:00 PM.

The family invites friends and family to join them in celebrating her life at that time.

Arrangements are being handled by Greathouse Funeral Home, Salem, WV.

Thelma Louise Griffin

image

Thelma Louise Griffin

Age 91, of Ellenboro, WV, formerly of Pennsboro, WV, passed away April 11, 2012, at her residence, surrounded by her family.

She was born December 23, 1920 in Pennsboro, a daughter of the late James Clem Markle and Cora Della (Morris) Markle.

Thelma worked in the garment industry for Myles Manufacturing in Pennsboro and was an Avon sales representative for over 40 years. She was a 1940 Pennsboro High graduate and a former member of the Queen Rebekah Lodge. She was a life member and secretary for the Fraternal Order of Eagles 2385 of Pennsboro, and former president and secretary of the Pennsboro Senior Center.

Mrs. Griffin was a member of the Pennsboro Church of Christ.

Surviving are her children: Larry Griffin of Pennsboro, Donna Cottrill and husband Donald of Pennsboro and Luann Jenkins and husband Bryant of Ellenboro and brother Jim Markle of Rancho Viejo, Texas.

She also leaves behind six grandchildren: Larry Jr., Cathy, Michael, Ricky, Jody and Bryant Allen; 10 great-grandchildren, two great great- grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband Elmer L. “Jiggs” Griffin in 2007, five brothers: Harrington, Ancil, Edsel, Robert and Eddie Markle, and granddaughter Dawn Michelle Fling.

Funeral services will be Saturday, 1:00 PM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro with Evangelist Terry Jones officiating.

Interment will follow at the Masonic Memorial Park at Crystal Lake, near West Union.

Visitation will be Saturday 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM.

Zula Mae “Sue” Davis

image

Zula Mae “Sue” Davis

Age 63, of Nutter Fort, WV, (formerly of Ellenboro, WV), departed this life on Saturday, April 07, 2012, at Salem, WV.

Funeral services will be 2:00 PM on Thursday, April 12, 2012, at the McCullough Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, with the Rev. Olin Dale Parker officiating.

Burial will follow in the Ellenboro Masonic Cemetery.

Friends may call from 11:00 AM to 2:00 PM on Thursday at the funeral home.

McCullough Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro.

High School Track and Field 2012: Knights Boggs Invitational - Boys

image

 

2012 Knights Boggs Invitational

Tyler Consolidated High School

Thursday, April 05, 2012

Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 11.00              Jeff Lemasters, Magnolia                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rogalski, Stephen         JR Magnolia                 11.75q  7 
  2 Vega, CJ                  FR John Marshall            11.84q  3 
  3 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            11.87q  6 
  4 Pingley, Casey               Valley Wetzel            11.98q  5 
  5 Jones, Aaron              11 Williamstown             12.09q  1 
  6 Rice, Jo Jo                  Weir High School         12.11q  3 
  7 Crickard, Matthew            Philip Barbour           12.15   5 
  8 Aichele, Corey            SR Doddridge                12.17   4 
  9 Rohde, Kage               SO Magnolia                 12.19   2 
 10 Goff, Darrenger           12 Ritchie Co.              12.21   3 
 11 Poling, Brandon              Philip Barbour           12.28   2 
 12 Savoy, D’Mitri            12 Bridgeport               12.39   7 
 13 Harrison, Jerry           SR Lincoln                  12.40   8 
 14 Petty, Ben                11 Williamstown             12.61   1 
 15 Bonar, Jordan                Bishop Donahue           12.62   2 
 16 Flowers, Clayton          11 Oak Glen Boys            12.62   7 
 17 Bailey, Chris             10 Oak Glen Boys            12.63   2 
 18 White, Cole               12 St. Marys                12.66   2 
 19 Gemondo, Anthony          SO Lincoln                  12.74   3 
 20 Stewart, Brandon          FR Doddridge                12.78   1 
 21 Bleakley, Hunter          09 St. Marys                12.81   2 
 22 Holloway, Randy           11 Oak Glen Boys            12.84   5 
 23 Hendricks, Amante         09 Bridgeport               12.87   6 
 24 Young, Sam                10 Williamstown             12.90   4 
 25 Benton, Tyler             SR Lincoln                  12.93   3 
 26 Blemmings, Don            JR Doddridge                12.96   6 
 27 Ruble, Josh               SO Tyler Consol.            13.01   8 
 28 Masters, Nathan              Weir High School         13.02   1 
 29 Ahler, Felix                 Cameron High Sch         13.05   1 
 30 Griffin, Dustin           10 Ritchie Co.              13.07   7 
 31 Satterfield, Clayton       9 Ritchie Co.              13.11   5 
 32 Murray, Jonathan          09 Bridgeport               13.17   4 
 33 Wanat, Andrew                John Marshall            13.35   8 
 34 Baker, James              SR Paden City               13.68   5 
 35 Dryden, Scotty            SR Liberty Harrison         13.90   8 
 36 Fedoush, Johnathan           Weir High School         13.91   4 
 37 McFadden, Chase           FR Liberty Harrison         14.53   3 
 38 Quinn, Austin             SO Paden City               14.55   6 
 39 Bauerle, Bill                Bishop Donahue           14.61   1 
 40 Gillespie, Jessie         09 Gilmer County            14.75   7 
 41 Lanham, Michael           FR Paden City               15.70   4 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 11.00              Jeff Lemasters, Magnolia                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Pingley, Casey               Valley Wetzel            11.66   10   
  2 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            11.74    8   
  3 Rogalski, Stephen         JR Magnolia                 11.85    6   
  4 Vega, CJ                  FR John Marshall            11.91    4   
  5 Jones, Aaron              11 Williamstown             12.06    2   
  6 Rice, Jo Jo                  Weir High School         12.36    1   
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 22.70              Jeff Lemasters, Magnolia                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rogalski, Stephen         JR Magnolia                 23.61q  8 
  2 Pingley, Casey               Valley Wetzel            23.83q  4 
  3 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            24.11q  6 
  4 Vega, CJ                  FR John Marshall            24.11q  1 
  5 Weltner, Joshua           11 Oak Glen Boys            24.13q  3 
  6 Renner, Derek             11 St. Marys                24.33q  5 
  7 Bennett, Clarence            Weir High School         24.40   2 
  8 Aichele, Corey            SR Doddridge                24.51   1 
  9 Rohde, Kage               SO Magnolia                 24.51   2 
 10 Jones, Devon              11 Ritchie Co.              24.62   4 
 11 Slates, Cole                 Weir High School         24.71   5 
 12 Hart, Trace               11 Williamstown             24.94   5 
 13 Bayless, Derek            11 St. Marys                25.25   2 
 14 Savoy, D’Mitri            12 Bridgeport               25.33   6 
 15 Trent, Austin             SR Liberty Harrison         25.38   8 
 16 Petty, Ben                11 Williamstown             25.53   7 
 17 Sage, Justin              11 Ritchie Co.              25.64   5 
 18 Harrison, Jerry           SR Lincoln                  25.65   6 
 19 Stewart, Brandon          FR Doddridge                25.77   2 
 20 Estep, Drew               SO Magnolia                 25.88   3 
 21 Campbell, David           10 Oak Glen Boys            25.97   8 
 22 White, Cole               12 St. Marys                26.02   3 
 23 Ice, Christian            JR Tyler Consol.            26.12   8 
 24 Pyles, Kane               FR Paden City               26.17   6 
 25 Benton, Tyler             SR Lincoln                  26.26   1 
 26 Smith, Casey              11 Gilmer County            26.26   1 
 27 Young, Sam                10 Williamstown             26.29   4 
 28 Branka, Derek                Philip Barbour           26.37   6 
 29 Stewart, Jared            SR Paden City               26.48   1 
 30 Longstreth, Donald        12 Oak Glen Boys            26.51   4 
 31 Murray, Jonathan          09 Bridgeport               26.57   5 
 32 Flanigan, Louis           JR Doddridge                26.88   5 
 33 Miller, Josh                 Bishop Donahue           26.96   3 
 34 Carder, Ethan             JR Liberty Harrison         26.96   7 
 35 Gemondo, Anthony          SO Lincoln                  27.04   2 
 36 Ruble, Josh               SO Tyler Consol.            27.05   3 
 37 Hennigan, Alex            10 Bridgeport               27.10   4 
 38 Hayes, Cruz                9 Ritchie Co.              27.20   7 
 39 Robinson, David              Philip Barbour           27.33   3 
 40 Wanat, Andrew                John Marshall            27.34   8 
 41 Yates, Jared                 Bishop Donahue           27.65   6 
 42 Gillespie, Jessie         09 Gilmer County            30.10   2 
 43 Bauerle, Bill                Bishop Donahue           30.45   4 
 44 Lanham, Michael           FR Paden City               33.37   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 22.70              Jeff Lemasters, Magnolia                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            23.40   10   
  2 Pingley, Casey               Valley Wetzel            23.63    8   
  3 Rogalski, Stephen         JR Magnolia                 23.64    6   
  4 Renner, Derek             11 St. Marys                24.00    4   
  5 Vega, CJ                  FR John Marshall            24.29    2   
  6 Weltner, Joshua           11 Oak Glen Boys            24.64    1   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 50.43  2008        Eads, Bridgeport                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Rogalski, Stephen         JR Magnolia                 51.13   7  10   
  2 Renner, Derek             11 St. Marys                52.37   7   8   
  3 Blatt, Nick               SR Magnolia                 52.54   7   6   
  4 Crickard, Matthew            Philip Barbour           53.06   7   4   
  5 Weltner, Joshua           11 Oak Glen Boys            53.15   6   2   
  6 Cottrill, Zack            SO Doddridge                53.55   6   1   
  7 Hardman, Clint            12 Ritchie Co.              53.59   6 
  8 Bayless, Derek            11 St. Marys                54.50   5 
  9 Brown, Chase              12 Williamstown             54.70   6 
 10 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            54.91   7 
 11 Cain, Kennedy             FR Paden City               55.13   5 
 12 Ueltschy, Robert             Valley Wetzel            57.10   5 
 13 Ahler, Felix                 Cameron High Sch         57.39   5 
 14 Zlatkind, Matt            09 Williamstown             57.55   4 
 15 Marlett, Dustin           11 Gilmer County            57.91   5 
 16 Ferris, Jordan            SO John Marshall            58.30   4 
 17 Ice, Christian            JR Tyler Consol.            58.32   6 
 18 Odom, Logan               11 Bridgeport               58.75   4 
 19 Griffin, Dustin           10 Ritchie Co.              59.07   2 
 20 Alonge, Gino              11 Bridgeport               59.37   1 
 21 Freshour, Jared           FR Liberty Harrison         59.82   3 
 22 Morris, Markeem           09 Gilmer County          1:00.09   4 
 23 Reed, Jeremy              FR Lincoln                1:00.10   3 
 24 Webb, Jamie               FR Liberty Harrison       1:00.26   4 
 25 Mossor, Kohen                Williamstown           1:00.37   3 
 26 Branka, Derek                Philip Barbour         1:00.46   3 
 27 Horan, Justin                Bishop Donahue         1:00.62   1 
 28 Hennigan, Alex            10 Bridgeport             1:00.80   3 
 29 Massey, Logan             SO Magnolia               1:01.24   5 
 30 Ferguson, Caleb           SO Doddridge              1:01.41   3 
 31 Miller, Josh                 Bishop Donahue         1:01.76   1 
 32 Wanat, Andrew                John Marshall          1:03.89   1 
 33 Thaxton, Caleb            JR Doddridge              1:04.30   2 
 34 Quinn, Austin             SO Paden City             1:07.06   2 
 35 Elliot, Thomas            10 Ritchie Co.            1:07.33   2 
 36 Williams, Dustin             Philip Barbour         1:12.93   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 1:58.59  2003        Ryan Jobes, Williamstown                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Merinar, Abe              10 Bridgeport             2:05.88   10   
  2 Hardman, Clint            12 Ritchie Co.            2:06.30    8   
  3 Whitehair, Jordan         10 St. Marys              2:08.02    6   
  4 Hogue, Johnny             10 Ritchie Co.            2:10.92    4   
  5 Blatt, Nick               SR Magnolia               2:12.95    2   
  6 Drazba, Charlie           11 St. Marys              2:14.10    1   
  7 Leach, Matthew            12 Bridgeport             2:14.54  
  8 Cottrill, Newt            10 St. Marys              2:16.62  
  9 Furby, Gerald                Philip Barbour         2:16.96  
 10 King, Matthew                Philip Barbour         2:18.02  
 11 Goertler, Mitchell        10 Williamstown           2:19.23  
 12 Frey, Brandon             JR Tyler Consol.          2:20.16  
 13 Smith, Brock              10 Oak Glen Boys          2:20.88  
 14 Reynolds, Dylan           SO Tyler Consol.          2:21.63  
 15 Beazel, David                Bishop Donahue         2:21.85  
 16 Romine, Dylan             SO Tyler Consol.          2:22.34  
 17 Tropek, Cody              10 Oak Glen Boys          2:23.23  
 18 Ahler, Felix                 Cameron High Sch       2:24.42  
 19 Gonchoff, Aaron              John Marshall          2:24.78  
 20 Pancake, Jacob            FR Magnolia               2:25.66  
 21 Oliver, Eric              11 Oak Glen Boys          2:26.04  
 22 Roberts, Chuck               Valley Wetzel          2:26.04  
 23 Kenny, Headly                Magnolia               2:26.06  
 24 Leggett, Devin            JR Doddridge              2:30.85  
 25 Ferguson, Conner          11 Gilmer County          2:30.97  
 26 Frye, Dean                FR Paden City             2:34.44  
 27 Morris, Markeem           09 Gilmer County          2:35.84  
 28 Tennant, Arryn            09 Bridgeport             2:36.32  
 29 Nestor, Brian             FR Doddridge              2:36.33  
 30 Alborano, Jesse           12 Ritchie Co.            2:36.69  
 31 Conner, Zach              SO John Marshall          2:36.87  
 32 Chistensen, Brett            Valley Wetzel          2:39.47  
 33 Armstrong, Gut               John Marshall          2:41.21  
 34 Horan, Justin                Bishop Donahue         2:42.72  
 35 Estel, Zach               SO Paden City             2:48.07  
 36 Miller, Brian                Weir High School       2:48.45  
 37 Melvin, Logan                Weir High School       3:09.24  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 4:34.77  2002        Adam Raper, Williamstown                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Merinar, Abe              10 Bridgeport             4:40.34   10   
  2 Drazba, Charlie           11 St. Marys              4:44.92    8   
  3 Moore, Caleb              JR Doddridge              4:50.83    6   
  4 Feeney, Bill              SR Magnolia               4:51.83    4   
  5 Hinerman, Alec            SR Magnolia               4:54.30    2   
  6 King, Matthew                Philip Barbour         4:57.64    1   
  7 Zorn, Matt                JR Doddridge              4:57.69  
  8 Delancey, Grant           11 St. Marys              4:59.89  
  9 Reynolds, Dylan           SO Tyler Consol.          5:01.76  
 10 Furby, Gerald                Philip Barbour         5:07.23  
 11 Beazel, David                Bishop Donahue         5:15.28  
 12 Stipetich, Collin         FR John Marshall          5:15.83  
 13 Dalyrmple, Ryan           SO Tyler Consol.          5:16.03  
 14 James, Josh               12 Ritchie Co.            5:19.32  
 15 Black, Ben                10 Bridgeport             5:20.56  
 16 Pallay, Troy              09 Bridgeport             5:24.62  
 17 Campbell, Reed            FR John Marshall          5:24.72  
 18 Malcomb, Ethan            11 Oak Glen Boys          5:25.38  
 19 Oliver, Eric              11 Oak Glen Boys          5:30.33  
 20 Leggett, Devin            JR Doddridge              5:33.51  
 21 Lockhart, Jason           10 Williamstown           5:33.67  
 22 Pinkerton-Lamp, Skylar    10 Oak Glen Boys          5:34.57  
 23 Root, Brandon             09 Williamstown           5:41.52  
 24 Yoho, Billy                  Weir High School       5:43.06  
 25 Baker, James              SR Paden City             5:45.89  
 26 Fisher, Johnathon         JR Lincoln                5:48.56  
 27 Chapman, Zach             09 Gilmer County          5:48.63  
 28 Poling, Carson            12 Ritchie Co.            5:55.97  
 29 Wanstreet, Tyler          10 Gilmer County          5:57.08  
 30 Skidmore, Dylan           10 Ritchie Co.            5:58.09  
 31 Kopa, Ben                    Weir High School       6:00.18  
 32 Woods, Noah                  Weir High School       6:01.65  
 33 Austin, Jesse                Philip Barbour         6:36.21  
 34 Haddox, Johnathan         10 St. Marys              6:45.32  
 35 Prince, Tyler             JR Liberty Harrison       6:54.44  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 10:02.60              Jason Billiter, Paden City               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hinerman, Alec            SR Magnolia               9:58.43!  10   
  2 Merinar, Abe              10 Bridgeport             9:58.97!   8   
  3 Moore, Caleb              JR Doddridge             10:06.35    6   
  4 Hogue, Johnny             10 Ritchie Co.           10:12.77    4   
  5 Whitehair, Jordan         10 St. Marys             10:22.40    2   
  6 Feeney, Bill              SR Magnolia              10:25.24    1   
  7 Anderson, Wesley             Philip Barbour        10:25.87  
  8 Zorn, Matt                JR Doddridge             10:26.71  
  9 Furby, Gerald                Philip Barbour        10:27.90  
 10 Dalyrmple, Ryan           SO Tyler Consol.         11:29.10  
 11 Pallay, Troy              09 Bridgeport            11:31.28  
 12 Black, Ben                10 Bridgeport            11:34.93  
 13 Stutler, Kyle             SO Lincoln               11:46.15  
 14 Pinkerton-Lamp, Skylar    10 Oak Glen Boys         11:48.49  
 15 Williams, Dustin             Philip Barbour        11:57.06  
 16 Conner, Michael              John Marshall         11:58.15  
 17 Hall, Austin              10 Williamstown          12:00.12  
 18 Yoho, Billy                  Weir High School      12:01.04  
 19 Hazlett, Ethan               John Marshall         12:04.90  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 14.20              Rusty Frye, River                           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Zahnow, Tyler                Bishop Donahue           15.85q  1 
  2 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   JR Doddridge                15.85q  4 
  3 Plaugher, Daniel          JR Doddridge                15.91q  5 
  4 Morgan, Tai               11 Bridgeport               16.69q  3 
  5 Hays, Chris               JR Liberty Harrison         17.63q  4 
  6 Hampton, Lavonte             Bishop Donahue           17.64q  3 
  7 Smith, Jeremy             SR Tyler Consol.            17.81   3 
  8 Bonar, Jordan                Bishop Donahue           17.90   2 
  9 Runkle, Tanner            FR John Marshall            17.93   2 
 10 LeMasters, Hunter         JR Tyler Consol.            18.25   1 
 11 Henderson, Tanner         11 Bridgeport               18.26   4 
 12 Mouser, Quentin              Philip Barbour           18.52   3 
 13 Seibel, Ty                SO Lincoln                  18.60   3 
 14 Mack, Kyle                11 Oak Glen Boys            18.70   2 
 15 Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.              18.74   2 
 16 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys                18.87   1 
 17 Wix, Gage                    Williamstown             18.95   1 
 18 Ueltschy, Robert             Valley Wetzel            19.04   3 
 19 Poling, Brandon              Philip Barbour           19.30   4 
 20 Bennett, Cullen           10 Oak Glen Boys            19.38   5 
 21 Epperly, Matt             11 Bridgeport               19.66   4 
 22 Hubbard, Troy                Valley Wetzel            19.88   2 
 23 Hayes, Cruz                9 Ritchie Co.              19.99   2 
 24 Miller, Alan                 John Marshall            20.48   5 
 25 Phillips, Bryan              Weir High School         22.87   1 
 26 Akers, Tyler              FR Magnolia                 24.30   5 
—Collett, Alex                Weir High School           DNF   4 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 14.20              Rusty Frye, River                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Plaugher, Daniel          JR Doddridge                15.82   10   
  2 Zahnow, Tyler                Bishop Donahue           15.83    8   
  3 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   JR Doddridge                16.29    6   
  4 Morgan, Tai               11 Bridgeport               16.98    4   
  5 Hays, Chris               JR Liberty Harrison         17.89    2   
  6 Hampton, Lavonte             Bishop Donahue           18.02    1   
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 40.00              Rusty Frye, River                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Plaugher, Daniel          JR Doddridge                40.74   6  10   
  2 Hilvers, Jessie           11 Ritchie Co.              41.03   6   8   
  3 Zahnow, Tyler                Bishop Donahue           42.17   1   6   
  4 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys                43.17   6   4   
  5 Runkle, Tanner            FR John Marshall            43.31   6   2   
  6 Smith, Jeremy             SR Tyler Consol.            44.28   5   1   
  7 Morgan, Tai               11 Bridgeport               44.31   5 
  8 Anderson, Wesley             Philip Barbour           44.55   1 
  9 Haught, James             JR Magnolia                 45.09   6 
 10 Clark, Zeth               12 Oak Glen Boys            45.23   4 
 11 Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.              45.39   5 
 12 Mack, Kyle                11 Oak Glen Boys            45.99   3 
 13 Seibel, Ty                SO Lincoln                  46.38   4 
 14 Thaxton, Will             SR Doddridge                46.43   4 
 15 Wix, Gage                    Williamstown             46.47   4 
 16 Shawver, Michael          11 Williamstown             47.19   5 
 17 Edgell, Dylan                Valley Wetzel            47.80   5 
 18 Hubbard, Troy                Valley Wetzel            47.83   4 
 19 Mouser, Quentin              Philip Barbour           48.70   3 
 20 Epperly, Matt             11 Bridgeport               48.84   3 
 21 Cross, Brandon            FR Paden City               49.24   3 
 22 Sparks, Tristan           10 Gilmer County            49.28   2 
 23 Collett, Alex                Weir High School         49.92   1 
 24 Massie, Justin            09 Bridgeport               50.57   4 
 25 Hays, Chris               JR Liberty Harrison         50.76   2 
 26 Robinson, David              Philip Barbour           51.49   2 
 27 Webb, Jamie               FR Liberty Harrison         51.79   2 
 28 Phillips, Bryan              Weir High School         53.06   1 
 29 Frye, Dean                FR Paden City               54.80   2 
 30 Estel, Zach               SO Paden City               58.03   2 
 31 Bauerle, Bill                Bishop Donahue           59.64   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 44.80              , Magnolia                                  
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  45.91   3  10   
     1) Jones, Aaron 11                 2) Hoskins, Jarric 10             
     3) Hart, Trace 11                  4) Shawver, Michael 11            
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                46.43   3   8   
     1) Haught, Paige 12                2) Goff, Darrenger 12             
     3) Sage, Justin 11                 4) Jones, Devon 11                
  3 Valley High School  ‘A’                               47.55   2   6   
     1) Pingley, Casey                  2) Edgell, Dylan                  
     3) Ueltschy, Robert                4) Smallwood, Jonathan            
  4 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                        47.69   2   4   
     1) King, Kenny JR                  2) Truex, Austin JR               
     3) Runkle, Tanner FR               4) Vega, CJ FR                    
  5 Philip Barbour HS  ‘A’                                47.73   2   2   
     1) Branka, Derek                   2) Crickard, Matthew              
     3) Poling, Brandon                 4) Humphrey, Trevor               
  6 Doddridge County High School  ‘A’                     47.78   3   1   
     1) Cottrill, Zack SO               2) Bonnell, Jeffrey JR            
     3) Stewart, Brandon FR             4) Aichele, Corey SR              
  7 Lincoln High School  ‘A’                              48.32   3 
     1) Gemondo, Anthony SO             2) Harrison, Jerry SR             
     3) O’Dell, Dillon SO               4) Seibel, Ty SO                  
  8 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                    48.94   2 
     1) Hendricks, Amante 09            2) Savoy, D’Mitri 12              
     3) Duez, Michael 09                4) Owens, Mykal 11                
  9 Oak Glen High School Bears  ‘A’                       49.23   3 
     1) Delekta, Ethan 12               2) Swiger, Micah 9                
     3) Flowers, Clayton 11             4) Bailey, Chris 10               
 10 Bishop Donahue High School  ‘A’                       49.82   1 
     1) Bonar, Jordan                   2) Hampton, Lavonte               
     3) Yates, Jared                    4) Hill, Saquan                   
 11 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                             50.65   3 
     1) Estep, Drew SO                  2) Massey, Logan SO               
     3) Pancake, Alex JR                4) Celedon, Oscar FR              
 12 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                              51.49   1 
     1) Pyles, Kane FR                  2) Cain, Kennedy FR               
     3) Cross, Brandon FR               4) Baker, James SR                
 13 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                             52.49   2 
     1) White, Cole 12                  2) Bleakley, Hunter 09            
     3) Cottrill, Trevor 09             4) Houser, Mike 09                
 14 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                        54.93   2 
     1) Jones, Hayden 10                2) Gillespie, Jessie 09           
     3)                                 4) Wanstreet, Tyler 10            
 15 Liberty High School  ‘A’                            1:00.93   1 
     1) Sayre, Andrew SO                2) Weaver, Ronnie SO              
     3) Given, Dillon JR                4) Beverly, Cody SO               
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 1:33.52  2004        , Linsly                                  
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County High School  ‘A’                   1:35.34   3  10   
     1) Cottrill, Zack SO               2) Bonnell, Jeffrey JR            
     3) Plaugher, Daniel JR             4) Aichele, Corey SR              
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:35.38   3   8   
     1) Jones, Aaron 11                 2) Hoskins, Jarric 10             
     3) Hart, Trace 11                  4) Shawver, Michael 11            
  3 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                           1:35.92   3   6   
     1) Rohde, Kage SO                  2) Blatt, Nick SR                 
     3) Pancake, Alex JR                4) Rogalski, Stephen JR           
  4 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:36.07   3   4   
     1) Hilvers, Jessie 11              2) Goff, Darrenger 12             
     3) Jones, Devon 11                 4) Sage, Justin 11                
  5 Valley High School  ‘A’                             1:38.62   3   2   
     1) Pingley, Casey                  2) Edgell, Dylan                  
     3) Ueltschy, Robert                4) Smallwood, Jonathan            
  6 Lincoln High School  ‘A’                            1:40.94   2   1   
     1) Harrison, Jerry SR              2) O’Dell, Dillon SO              
     3) Seibel, Ty SO                   4) Benton, Tyler SR               
  7 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                  1:41.35   2 
     1) Hendricks, Amante 09            2) Savoy, D’Mitri 12              
     3) Duez, Michael 09                4) Leach, Matthew 12              
  8 Oak Glen High School Bears  ‘A’                     1:42.53   2 
     1) Longstreth, Donald 12           2) Holloway, Randy 11             
     3) Swiger, Micah 9                 4) Campbell, David 10             
  9 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                            1:43.80   1 
     1) Pyles, Kane FR                  2) Stewart, Jared SR              
     3) Cain, Kennedy FR                4) Cross, Brandon FR              
 10 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           1:47.86   1 
     1) Cottrill, Trevor 09             2) Houser, Mike 09                
     3) White, Cole 12                  4) Bleakley, Hunter 09            
 11 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      1:48.78   1 
     1) Jones, Hayden 10                2) Lowther, Josh 11               
     3) Smith, Casey 11                 4) Wanstreet, Tyler 10            
 12 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                      1:49.63   2 
     1) Conner, Michael                 2) Ferris, Jordan SO              
     3) Wanat, Andrew                   4) Miller, Alan                   
—Liberty High School  ‘A’                                 DQ   3 
     1) Trent, Austin SR                2) May, Chris SR                  
     3) Dryden, Scotty SR               4) Carder, Ethan JR               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 3:33.00  2005        , Tyler                                   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           3:42.06   3  10   
     1) Bayless, Derek 11               2) Cottrill, Newt 10              
     3) Renner, Derek 11                4) Whitehair, Jordan 10           
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              3:42.38   3   8   
     1) Allender, Jayden 9              2) Hardman, Clint 12              
     3) Jones, Devon 11                 4) Hilvers, Jessie 11             
  3 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                3:46.33   3   6   
     1) Brown, Chase 12                 2) Hoskins, Jarric 10             
     3) Jones, Aaron 11                 4) Hart, Trace 11                 
  4 Philip Barbour HS  ‘A’                              3:47.95   3   4   
     1) Anderson, Wesley                2) Crickard, Matthew              
     3) Humphrey, Trevor                4) King, Matthew                  
  5 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                           3:55.43   3   2   
     1)                                 2) Hinerman, Alec SR              
     3) Haught, James JR                4) Estep, Drew SO                 
  6 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                  3:55.93   2   1   
     1) Odom, Logan 11                  2) Leach, Matthew 12              
     3) Merinar, Abe 10                 4) Duez, Michael 09               
  7 Oak Glen High School Bears  ‘A’                     3:56.61   2 
     1) Longstreth, Donald 12           2) Campbell, David 10             
     3) Tropek, Cody 10                 4) Weltner, Joshua 11             
  8 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                             3:59.44   3 
     1) Frey, Brandon JR                2) Ice, Christian JR              
     3) Doak, Alex JR                   4) Reynolds, Dylan SO             
  9 Doddridge County High School  ‘A’                   4:04.15   2 
     1) Thaxton, Will SR                2) Stewart, Brandon FR            
     3) Blemmings, Don JR               4) Ferguson, Caleb SO             
 10 Weir High School  ‘A’                               4:08.22   1 
     1) Gerarrd, Antione                2) Slates, Cole                   
     3) Fedoush, Johnathan              4) Gaunt, Shyler                  
 11 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                            4:13.53   1 
     1) Cain, Kennedy FR                2) Pyles, Kane FR                 
     3) Frye, Dean FR                   4) Cross, Brandon FR              
 12 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                      4:19.32   1 
     1) Stipetich, Collin FR            2) Ferris, Jordan SO              
     3) Conner, Zach SO                 4) Hall, Landon                   
 13 Liberty High School  ‘A’                            4:21.38   2 
     1) Carder, Ethan JR                2) May, Chris SR                  
     3) Webb, Jamie FR                  4) Freshour, Jared FR             
—Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                           DQ   2 
     1) Marlett, Dustin 11              2) Smith, Casey 11                
     3) Morris, Markeem 09              4) Sparks, Tristan 10             
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 8:34.26  2003        River, River                              
                         McGuire,Werkau,Amos,Whitlatch                     
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           8:44.75   10   
     1) Delancey, Grant 11              2) Cottrill, Newt 10              
     3) Drazba, Charlie 11              4) Whitehair, Jordan 10           
  2 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                           8:58.86    8   
     1) Blatt, Nick SR                  2) Feeney, Bill SR                
     3) Hinerman, Alec SR               4) Haught, James JR               
  3 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              9:01.84    6   
     1) James, Josh 12                  2) Hardman, Clint 12              
     3) Skidmore, Dylan 10              4) Hogue, Johnny 10               
  4 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                             9:03.42    4   
     1) Frey, Brandon JR                2) Dalyrmple, Ryan SO             
     3) Reynolds, Dylan SO              4) Romine, Dylan SO               
  5 Oak Glen High School Bears  ‘A’                     9:04.53    2   
     1) Tropek, Cody 10                 2) Malcomb, Ethan 11              
     3) Oliver, Eric 11                 4) Smith, Brock 10                
  6 Doddridge County High School  ‘A’                   9:18.10    1   
     1) Thaxton, Will SR                2) Zorn, Matt JR                  
     3) Spencer, Ian JR                 4) Moore, Caleb JR                
  7 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                  9:29.45  
     1) Tennant, Arryn 09               2) Leach, Matthew 12              
     3) Duez, Michael 09                4) Pallay, Troy 09                
  8 Bishop Donahue High School  ‘A’                     9:38.68  
     1) Beazel, David                   2) Mickey, Gabe                   
     3) Miller, Josh                    4) Hill, Saquan                   
  9 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      9:43.39  
     1) Marlett, Dustin 11              2) Shreves, Jacob 11              
     3) Ferguson, Conner 11             4) Morris, Markeem 09             
 10 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                9:53.36  
     1) Semon, Brandon 10               2) Hall, Austin 10                
     3) Root, Brandon 09                4) Lockhart, Jason 10             
 11 Valley High School  ‘A’                            10:00.61  
     1) Baker, Josh                     2) Hubbard, Troy                  
     3) Chistensen, Brett               4) Roberts, Chuck                 
 12 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                     10:04.72  
     1) Gonchoff, Aaron                 2) Hall, Landon                   
     3) Brown, Alex FR                  4) Conner, Zach SO                
 13 Weir High School  ‘A’                              10:11.97  
     1) Gerarrd, Antione                2) Yoho, Billy                    
     3) Kopa, Ben                       4) Fedoush, Johnathan             
 14 Lincoln High School  ‘A’                           10:18.05  
     1) Fisher, Johnathon JR            2) McGary, Bryan FR               
     3) Stutler, Kyle SO                4) Reed, Jeremy FR                
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 59.50              , Bellaire                                  
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County High School  ‘A’                   1:02.93   5  10   
     1) Bonnell, Jeffrey JR             2) Muhly-Alexander, Dillon JR     
     3) Thaxton, Will SR                4) Plaugher, Daniel JR            
  2 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                      1:03.40   5   8   
     1) Miller, Alan                    2) King, Kenny JR                 
     3) Runkle, Tanner FR               4) Vega, CJ FR                    
  3 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:05.33   4   6   
     1) Wix, Gage                       2) Marchetti, Alex 11             
     3) Goertler, Mitchell 10           4) Shawver, Michael 11            
  4 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                  1:05.43   3   4   
     1) Henderson, Tanner 11            2) Morgan, Tai 11                 
     3) Alonge, Gino 11                 4) Epperly, Matt 11               
  5 Bishop Donahue High School  ‘A’                     1:05.54   4   2   
     1) Hampton, Lavonte                2) Bonar, Jordan                  
     3) Hill, Saquan                    4) Zahnow, Tyler                  
  6 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:06.66   3   1   
     1) Allender, Jayden 9              2) Hayes, Cruz 9                  
     3) Satterfield, Clayton 9          4) Hilvers, Jessie 11             
  7 Oak Glen High School Bears  ‘A’                     1:07.32   4 
     1) Flowers, Clayton 11             2) Clark, Zeth 12                 
     3) Bennett, Cullen 10              4) Mack, Kyle 11                  
  8 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      1:07.47   2 
     1) Aviles, Anthony 11              2) Lowther, Josh 11               
     3) Marlett, Dustin 11              4) Sparks, Tristan 10             
  9 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                             1:07.59   5 
     1) LeMasters, Hunter JR            2) Frey, Brandon JR               
     3) Smith, Jeremy SR                4) Ice, Christian JR              
 10 Philip Barbour HS  ‘A’                              1:07.73   3 
     1) Anderson, Wesley                2) Mouser, Quentin                
     3) Poling, Brandon                 4) Robinson, David                
 11 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           1:09.70   2 
     1) Delancey, Grant 11              2) Nichols, Justin 12             
     3) Cottrill, Trevor 09             4) Fetty, Dylan 10                
 12 Liberty High School  ‘A’                            1:14.48   1 
     1) Webb, Jamie FR                  2) May, Chris SR                  
     3) Hays, Chris JR                  4) Carder, Ethan JR               
 13 Weir High School  ‘A’                               1:15.82   1 
     1) Masters, Nathan                 2) Ware, Jaquan                   
     3) Collett, Alex                   4) Gaunt, Shyler                  
 14 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                           1:20.37   2 
     1) Akers, Tyler FR                 2) Celedon, Oscar FR              
     3) Fayroll, Brandon FR             4) Massey, Logan SO               
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: !  6-06  2002        Eric Belancic-WCC, Wheeling Central         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County          6-05.00   10   
  2 Marchetti, Alex           11 Williamstown           5-10.00    8   
  3 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   JR Doddridge             J5-10.00    6   
  4 Hill, Saquan                 Bishop Donahue        J5-10.00    4   
  5 Romine, Dylan             SO Tyler Consol.         J5-10.00    2   
  6 Mouser, Quentin              Philip Barbour         5-08.00    1   
  7 Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.           J5-08.00  
  8 LeMasters, Hunter         JR Tyler Consol.         J5-08.00  
  9 Henderson, Tanner         11 Bridgeport            J5-08.00  
 10 Bleyer, Daniel            12 Bridgeport             5-06.00  
 11 Rice, Jo Jo                  Weir High School       5-04.00  
—Smallwood, Jonathan          Valley Wetzel               NH  
—Hendricks, Amante         09 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Swiger, Micah              9 Oak Glen Boys               NH  
—Bennett, Clarence            Weir High School            NH  
—Stewart, Jared            SR Paden City                  NH  
—Campbell, Frank           12 Oak Glen Boys               NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 13-06  2004        Manning, Ritchie                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Scott, Daniel                Wheeling Central      14-07.00!  10   
  2 Marchetti, Alex           11 Williamstown          13-00.00    8   
  3 Goertler, Mitchell        10 Williamstown          12-06.00    6   
  4 Haught, Paige             12 Ritchie Co.           12-00.00    4   
  5 LeMasters, Hunter         JR Tyler Consol.        J12-00.00    2   
  6 Hall, Cody                12 Ritchie Co.           11-06.00    1   
  7 Spencer, Ian              JR Doddridge            J11-06.00  
  8 Lowther, Josh             11 Gilmer County        J11-06.00  
  9 Hadjis, Sam               10 Bridgeport            11-00.00  
—Owens, Mykal              11 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Hayes, Dyllon             FR Doddridge                   NH  
—Sparks, Tristan           10 Gilmer County               NH  
—Hall, Landon                 John Marshall               NH  
—Conner, Michael              John Marshall               NH  
—Stipetich, Collin         FR John Marshall               NH  
—Myer, Scotty              SO Doddridge                   NH  
—Doub, Andrew              12 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Ruble, Josh               SO Tyler Consol.               NH  

Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 21-09  2008        Eads, Bridgeport                            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   JR Doddridge             21-01.50   10   
  2 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys             19-11.00    8   
  3 Bleyer, Daniel            12 Bridgeport            19-10.50    6   
  4 Weltner, Joshua           11 Oak Glen Boys         19-04.50    4   
  5 Henderson, Tanner         11 Bridgeport            19-04.00    2   
  6 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County         18-10.50    1   
  7 Branka, Derek                Philip Barbour        18-04.25  
  8 Rice, Jo Jo                  Weir High School      17-11.25  
  9 Hampton, Lavonte             Bishop Donahue        17-09.50  
 10 Alonge, Gino              11 Bridgeport            17-08.25  
 11 Sage, Justin              11 Ritchie Co.           17-05.00  
 12 Bayless, Derek            11 St. Marys             17-04.00  
 13 Swiger, Micah              9 Oak Glen Boys         17-03.00  
 14 Miller, Alan                 John Marshall         17-02.75  
 15 Smallwood, Jonathan          Valley Wetzel         16-11.00  
—Griffin, Dustin           10 Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Campbell, Frank           12 Oak Glen Boys               ND  
—Ware, Jaquan                 Weir High School            ND  
—Flanigan, Louis           JR Doddridge                   ND  
—Jones, Hayden             10 Gilmer County               ND  
—Trent, Austin             SR Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Franklin, Brandon         SR Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Prince, Tyler             JR Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Ahler, Felix                 Cameron High Sch            ND  
—Wix, Gage                    Williamstown                ND  
—Hoskins, Jarric           10 Williamstown                ND  
—Early, Jay                JR Tyler Consol.               ND  
—Stockberger, Nicholas        Philip Barbour              ND  
—Gemondo, Anthony          SO Lincoln                     ND  
—Nixon, Joshua                John Marshall               ND  
—Reed, Jeremy              FR Lincoln                     ND  
—Lanham, Michael           FR Paden City                  ND  
—Quinn, Austin             SO Paden City                  ND  
—Thaxton, Caleb            JR Doddridge                   ND  
—Estel, Zach               SO Paden City                  ND  
—Gonchoff, Aaron              John Marshall               ND  
—Zahnow, Tyler                Bishop Donahue              ND  
—Hill, Saquan                 Bishop Donahue              ND  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 64-08  2009        Duke, River                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mason, Spencer               Valley Wetzel         49-09.25   10   
  2 Carr, Devon               11 Williamstown          46-11.25    8   
  3 Smith, Evan               10 Williamstown          46-10.00    6   
  4 Wright, Frank             SR Lincoln               43-05.00    4   
  5 Mease, Christian          11 Bridgeport            41-09.50    2   
  6 Dillon, Slade             SR Tyler Consol.         40-04.00    1   
  7 Raines, Logan             10 Williamstown          39-08.50  
  8 Yeager, Clayton           JR Doddridge             39-02.25  
  9 Siders, Devron            JR Doddridge             39-00.50  
 10 Wise, Michael                John Marshall         39-00.00  
 11 Nichols, Justin           12 St. Marys             38-05.25  
 12 Hardbarger, Keith         SR Paden City            38-01.00  
 13 Ratliff, Reed             11 Gilmer County         37-11.50  
 14 Rhoads, Ricky             SR Lincoln               37-09.00  
 15 Jemison, Jimmy            10 St. Marys             37-08.00  
 16 Staley, Zackery           11 Oak Glen Boys         37-05.50  
 17 Casey, Drew               JR Tyler Consol.         36-06.00  
 18 Delekta, Ethan            12 Oak Glen Boys         35-09.75  
 19 Anderson, Jeremy          JR John Marshall         35-08.00  
 20 Zombeck, Jacob               Bishop Donahue        35-03.00  
 21 Lipscomb, Marty           JR Doddridge                 0.25  
—Melott, Hunter            SO Magnolia                    ND  
—Freeman, Ryan             10 Bridgeport                  ND  
—PieKarski, Eric           JR Magnolia                    ND  
—McCure, Caleb             SO Magnolia                    ND  
—Weaver, Ronnie            SO Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Hudson, Max                  Weir High School            ND  
—Sayre, Andrew             SO Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Beverly, Cody             SO Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Carpenter, Robbie          9 Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Seckman, Caleb            SR Magnolia                    ND  
—Wright, Trevor            09 Gilmer County               ND  
—Jones, Justin             JR Lincoln                     ND  
—Springer, Marshall        FR John Marshall               ND  
—McQuire, Joey                Philip Barbour              ND  
—Humphrey, Trevor             Philip Barbour              ND  
—Sutter, Ben                  Weir High School            ND  
—Staley, Chance             9 Oak Glen Boys               ND  
—Lindsey, Jacob            11 Gilmer County               ND  
—Warrick, Tyler               Weir High School            ND  
—Crawford, Dylan           SR Paden City                  ND  
—Aquino, Geno                 Bishop Donahue              ND  
—Kittle, Dahlton           10 Bridgeport                  ND  
—Clark, Stewart               St. Marys                   ND  
—Early, Jay                JR Tyler Consol.               ND  
—Scott, Tyler                 Philip Barbour              ND  
—Koontz, Cole                 Bishop Donahue              ND  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 163-05.50  2010        Britton, Ritchie                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Delekta, Ethan            12 Oak Glen Boys           150-09   10   
  2 Mason, Spencer               Valley Wetzel           140-08    8   
  3 Carr, Devon               11 Williamstown            136-06    6   
  4 Wright, Frank             SR Lincoln              132-05.50    4   
  5 Britton, Isacc            SO Doddridge            131-02.50    2   
  6 King, Kenny               JR John Marshall           125-06    1   
  7 Staley, Zackery           11 Oak Glen Boys           120-02  
  8 Jemison, Jimmy            10 St. Marys               119-07  
  9 Dillon, Slade             SR Tyler Consol.           116-06  
 10 Richmond, Joey            SO John Marshall        115-07.50  
 11 Zombeck, Jacob               Bishop Donahue          114-05  
 12 Yoho, Justin              SO John Marshall           110-03  
 13 Ratliff, Reed             11 Gilmer County           109-09  
 14 Nichols, Justin           12 St. Marys            109-04.50  
 15 Yeager, Clayton           JR Doddridge            109-03.50  
 16 Kittle, Dahlton           10 Bridgeport           108-06.50  
 17 Smith, Evan               10 Williamstown         108-02.50  
 18 Lipscomb, Marty           JR Doddridge               105-07  
 19 Mease, Christian          11 Bridgeport              103-08  
 20 Hudson, Max                  Weir High School     101-07.50  
 21 Warrick, Tyler               Weir High School     101-06.50  
 22 Casey, Drew               JR Tyler Consol.           100-01  
—Sayre, Andrew             SO Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Weaver, Ronnie            SO Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Lindsey, Jacob            11 Gilmer County               ND  
—Beverly, Cody             SO Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Aquino, Geno                 Bishop Donahue              ND  
—Sutter, Ben                  Weir High School            ND  
—Koontz, Cole                 Bishop Donahue              ND  
—PieKarski, Eric           JR Magnolia                    ND  
—Smith, Cody               09 Williamstown                ND  
—Hardbarger, Keith         SR Paden City                  ND  
—Scott, Tyler                 Philip Barbour              ND  
—Carpenter, Robbie          9 Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Freeman, Ryan             10 Bridgeport                  ND  
—Wright, Trevor            09 Gilmer County               ND  
—Staley, Chance             9 Oak Glen Boys               ND  
—Clark, Stewart               St. Marys                   ND  
—Rhoads, Ricky             SR Lincoln                     ND  
—Early, Jay                JR Tyler Consol.               ND  
 
 
                    Boys - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Doddridge County High Scho  79        2) Williamstown HS            74   
    3) Magnolia High School        63        4) St. Marys Blue Devis       61   
    5) Ritchie County HS           56        6) BRIDGEPORT HS              47   
    7) Valley High School          44        8) Tyler Consolidated         28   
    9) Bishop Donahue High School  21        9) John Marshall High School  21   
   11) Oak Glen High School Bears  19       12) Philip Barbour HS          12   
   13) Gilmer County High School   11       14) Wheeling Central High Sch  10   
   15) Lincoln High School          9       16) LIberty High School         2   
   17) Weir High School             1                                           

High School Track and Field 2012: Knights Boggs Invitational - Girls

image

 

2012 Knights Boggs Invitational

Tyler Consolidated High School

Thursday, April 05, 2012

Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 12.72  2005        Thompson, Weir                              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             13.02q  7 
  2 Chidester, Ashley         10 Williamstown             13.49q  3 
  3 Taylor, Rachel            11 St. Marys                13.55q  3 
  4 Burch, Alexis             11 Oak Glen                 13.58q  6 
  5 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                  13.68q  2 
  6 Hammer, Brooklyn          10 Williamstown             13.69q  5 
  7 Haywood, Kayla            09 Bridgeport               13.76   2 
  8 Hill, Elayasia               Bishop Donahue           13.80   6 
  9 Harman, Haven                Liberty Harrison         14.00   1 
 10 Kendrick, Samara             Liberty Harrison         14.17   4 
 11 Allen, Alexandra             Liberty Harrison         14.27   5 
 12 Standiford, Kiera            Magnolia                 14.40   1 
 13 Welch, Jessica            09 Gilmer County            14.44   4 
 14 Layman, Hannah            SO Lincoln                  14.52   4 
 15 Lybert, Jennifer          11 Oak Glen                 14.53   3 
 16 Kinkaid, Alexis              Philip Barbour           14.68   7 
 17 Akers, Johnna             SO Lincoln                  14.76   7 
 18 Ball, Mallory             JR John Marshall            14.80   6 
 19 Lloyd, Kelci              11 St. Marys                14.91   1 
 20 Hennigan, Katie           09 Bridgeport               14.91   2 
 21 Riffle, Tisha             09 Gilmer County            14.92   3 
 22 Holstine, Amber           JR John Marshall            15.10   4 
 23 Willey, Abby                 Valley Wetzel            15.17   6 
 24 Yonaley, Shay             11 Tyler Consol.            15.19   6 
 25 Yoho, Aleasha                John Marshall            15.39   1 
 26 Hafer, Breanna            12 Ritchie Co.              15.44   5 
 27 Daugherty, Shelby            Philip Barbour           15.48   6 
 28 Hartsfield, Kaylee         9 Tyler Consol.            15.60   5 
 29 Taylor, Randy             11 Tyler Consol.            15.77   3 
 30 Dulaney, Samantha            Valley Wetzel            15.95   7 
 31 Kholod, Kate                 Cameron High Sch         16.05   2 
 32 Hall, Amanda              10 Ritchie Co.              16.11   2 
 33 Miracle, Janice           SR Doddridge                16.14   4 
 34 Roberts, Sami                Valley Wetzel            16.24   5 
 35 Gregory, Obrian           SO Doddridge                16.37   2 
 36 Matlick, Hannah              Philip Barbour           16.41   1 
 37 Dahms, Jennifer              Paden City               16.95   4 
 38 McKinney, Teresa          SO Doddridge                17.01   1 
 39 Sappington, Kristen       12 Bridgeport               17.09   3 
 40 Putnam, Janie             11 Ritchie Co.              17.68   5 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 12.72  2005        Thompson, Weir                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             12.90   10   
  2 Burch, Alexis             11 Oak Glen                 13.40    8   
  3 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                  13.43    6   
  4 Chidester, Ashley         10 Williamstown             13.47    4   
  5 Taylor, Rachel            11 St. Marys                13.49    2   
  6 Hammer, Brooklyn          10 Williamstown             13.65    1   
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 27.24  2003        Sokol, SCC                                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown           ! 26.87q  8 
  2 Gardner, Madelin          10 Williamstown             27.94q  1 
  3 Haught, Ashley            SO John Marshall            28.06q  6 
  4 Taylor, Rachel            11 St. Marys                28.32q  2 
  5 Alonge, Jenna             09 Bridgeport               28.34q  6 
  6 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                  28.38q  5 
  7 Chidester, Ashley         10 Williamstown             28.48   7 
  8 Hill, Elayasia               Bishop Donahue           28.50   3 
  9 Harman, Haven                Liberty Harrison         28.75   4 
 10 Tennant, Maria            JR John Marshall            29.36   1 
 11 Cline, Kerstyn             9 Tyler Consol.            29.75   2 
 12 Haywood, Kayla            09 Bridgeport               29.77   3 
 13 Miller, Rachel            10 St. Marys                29.87   4 
 14 Swiger, Kayla             11 Oak Glen                 30.48   5 
 15 Nolder, Marissa           09 Oak Glen                 31.02   8 
 16 Hennigan, Katie           09 Bridgeport               31.32   5 
 17 Yonaley, Shay             11 Tyler Consol.            31.33   6 
 18 Wolfe, Bree               11 Gilmer County            31.36   3 
 19 Standiford, Kiera            Magnolia                 31.67   3 
 20 Fletcher, Carly           10 Tyler Consol.            31.67   8 
 21 Hough, Lauren             09 Gilmer County            31.84   3 
 22 Murphy, Danielle             Liberty Harrison         32.11   6 
 23 Dabrawski, Ashley            John Marshall            32.40   7 
 24 Parks, Haley              11 St. Marys                32.48   1 
 25 Boyd, Jacqueline             Philip Barbour           32.67   1 
 26 Sands, Cassidy               Liberty Harrison         32.78   4 
 27 Dulaney, Samantha            Valley Wetzel            33.08   4 
 28 Fox, Josie                   Paden City               33.09   2 
 29 Hizer, Haley                 Paden City               33.40   1 
 30 Matlick, Hannah              Philip Barbour           33.70   8 
 31 Kholod, Kate                 Cameron High Sch         33.72   2 
 32 Hart, Bridgett            FR Doddridge                33.88   7 
 33 Gregory, Obrian           SO Doddridge                34.64   4 
 34 McKinney, Teresa          SO Doddridge                34.84   6 
 35 Britton, Miranda          10 Ritchie Co.              34.93   2 
 36 Butcher, Cheyenne         10 Gilmer County            34.98   7 
 37 Dahms, Jennifer              Paden City               35.74   5 
 38 Jaramilo, Adriana            Cameron High Sch         36.11   3 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 27.24  2003        Sokol, SCC                                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             26.96!  10   
  2 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                  27.68    8   
  3 Gardner, Madelin          10 Williamstown             27.69    6   
  4 Haught, Ashley            SO John Marshall            27.92    4   
  5 Taylor, Rachel            11 St. Marys                28.13    2   
  6 Alonge, Jenna             09 Bridgeport               29.08    1   
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 1:00.77  2005        Bri Clark, Tyler                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                1:01.56   8  10   
  2 Haught, Ashley            SO John Marshall          1:01.91   8   8   
  3 Burch, Alexis             11 Oak Glen               1:02.26   8   6   
  4 Robinson, Allie           09 Williamstown           1:03.62   8   4   
  5 Haught, Erica             SO John Marshall          1:03.64   8   2   
  6 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge              1:04.37   8   1   
  7 Collins, Megan            11 Oak Glen               1:05.80   7 
  8 DeBerry, Lindsey          09 Bridgeport             1:07.17   5 
  9 Gogan, Marisa              9 Tyler Consol.          1:07.29   6 
 10 Nuce, Nicole              SO John Marshall          1:08.15   6 
 11 Ellison, Carley           11 Williamstown           1:08.35   7 
 12 Smith, Renee                 Magnolia               1:08.47   7 
 13 Fletcher, Carly           10 Tyler Consol.          1:08.98   6 
 14 Fofanah, Yanapoli         11 Bridgeport             1:09.74   5 
 15 Walker, Ashley               Liberty Harrison       1:10.06   5 
 16 Miller, Rene              11 St. Marys              1:10.46   5 
 17 Mayle, Kaitlyn               Liberty Harrison       1:10.56   6 
 18 Moore, Dani               10 St. Marys              1:10.77   5 
 19 Trader, Sara                 Bishop Donahue         1:10.89   1 
 20 Cieslweski, Brooke        10 Williamstown           1:11.16   7 
 21 Hizer, Kayla                 Paden City             1:11.31   6 
 22 Cosper, Logan                Paden City             1:11.38   6 
 23 Swiger, Kayla             11 Oak Glen               1:11.48   5 
 24 Kyle, Gabrielle              Philip Barbour         1:12.90   4 
 25 Strogen, Chandler            Bridgeport             1:13.88   3 
 26 Jones, Jessica            11 Gilmer County          1:15.00   3 
 27 Gregory, Lindsay          11 Gilmer County          1:15.18   3 
 28 Bowe, Kristin             11 St. Marys              1:15.79   4 
 29 Davis, Erica              09 Gilmer County          1:16.62   2 
 30 Breault, Catherine           Bishop Donahue         1:17.73   1 
 31 Murdock, Alyssia             Magnolia               1:18.46   2 
 32 Everley, Alyssa              Liberty Harrison       1:18.50   2 
 33 Phillips, Jaucelyn           Liberty Harrison      x1:19.48   3 
 34 Higginson, Jordyne           Cameron High Sch       1:19.49   3 
 35 Mason, Amy                   Valley Wetzel          1:21.82   4 
 36 James, Jensen                Cameron High Sch       1:22.44   3 
 37 Hayes, Laura                 Valley Wetzel          1:22.49   7 
 38 Jaramilo, Adriana            Cameron High Sch       1:25.27   2 
 39 Trader, Rebekah              Bishop Donahue         1:25.53   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 2:26.94  2008        Perzanowski, Bellaire St. John            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Knight, Beverly           11 St. Marys              2:34.88   10   
  2 Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge              2:36.69    8   
  3 DeBerry, Lindsey          09 Bridgeport             2:37.56    6   
  4 Mossor, Cami              10 Williamstown           2:39.41    4   
  5 Cline, Lauren                Magnolia               2:40.41    2   
  6 Haddix, Anna Kay          11 Bridgeport             2:41.08    1   
  7 Cornell, Kathleen         10 Williamstown           2:43.45  
  8 Voreh, Erika              12 Bridgeport             2:44.98  
  9 Cieslweski, Brooke        10 Williamstown           2:47.10  
 10 Davis, Amanda             11 Ritchie Co.            2:47.21  
 11 Smith, Haleigh             9 Tyler Consol.          2:48.65  
 12 Siefert, Alexis              Liberty Harrison       2:49.40  
 13 McKitrick, Megan             John Marshall          2:49.95  
 14 Simon, Tabita             10 Gilmer County          2:49.97  
 15 Worrels, Jade             FR John Marshall          2:50.27  
 16 Reid, Rena                   Cameron High Sch       2:50.55  
 17 Trader, Sara                 Bishop Donahue         2:51.22  
 18 Mayle, Kaitlyn               Liberty Harrison       2:53.55  
 19 Benson, Katie             09 Gilmer County          2:54.33  
 20 Mangano, Christen         09 Oak Glen               2:54.39  
 21 Hayhurst, Emily           FR Lincoln                2:54.56  
 22 Gogan, Marisa              9 Tyler Consol.          2:55.61  
 23 Mace, Taylor               9 Ritchie Co.            3:00.87  
 24 Baird, Casey              10 Oak Glen               3:02.23  
 25 Bowe, Kristin             11 St. Marys              3:03.78  
 26 Jones, Jessica            11 Gilmer County          3:03.81  
 27 Abbott, Amber                Philip Barbour         3:08.56  
 28 Heflin, Mariah            SO Doddridge              3:11.48  
 29 Sands, Shelby                Magnolia               3:13.29  
 30 Estel, Mallory               Paden City             3:16.70  
 31 James, Jensen                Cameron High Sch       3:17.45  
 32 Kniceley, Keri            SR Doddridge              3:19.66  
 33 Seckman, Lauren           11 Tyler Consol.          3:23.22  
 34 Kleeh, Kenadee               Bishop Donahue         3:46.39  
 35 Bassett, Mary                Valley Wetzel          3:47.22  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 5:18.64  2008        Perzanowski, Bellaire St. Johns           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Maggie            10 St. Marys              5:30.27   10   
  2 Waybright, Brianna           Philip Barbour         5:39.50    8   
  3 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge              5:41.19    6   
  4 Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge              5:45.31    4   
  5 Duke, Karissa             SO John Marshall          5:49.70    2   
  6 Mossor, Cami              10 Williamstown           5:50.57    1   
  7 Chambers, Kelsey          10 Oak Glen               5:53.38  
  8 Fulks, Rachel             10 Bridgeport             5:58.32  
  9 Brewer, Jenny             11 St. Marys              6:01.12  
 10 Gorrell, Alex             09 St. Marys              6:03.55  
 11 Peters, Ashley               Liberty Harrison       6:06.23  
 12 Smith, Sarah                 Cameron High Sch       6:06.80  
 13 Reid, Rena                   Cameron High Sch       6:07.14  
 14 lacour, Annie             11 Williamstown           6:07.84  
 15 Tice, Abigail             11 Oak Glen               6:11.84  
 16 Harshberger, Christa         Magnolia               6:14.65  
 17 Vanoy, Olivia              9 Ritchie Co.            6:16.92  
 18 Ferguson, Jennifer        12 Oak Glen               6:17.93  
 19 Gogan, Marisa              9 Tyler Consol.          6:21.10  
 20 Dufford, Brianna          11 Bridgeport             6:25.59  
 21 Herron, Jennifer          FR Lincoln                6:32.80  
 22 Cokeley, Becca            11 Ritchie Co.            6:36.73  
 23 Hayhurst, Emily           FR Lincoln                6:36.83  
 24 Simon, Tabita             10 Gilmer County          6:39.56  
 25 Settle, Sarah             09 Williamstown           6:47.90  
 26 McCune, Samantha          10 Gilmer County          6:57.81  
 27 Keys, Brooke               9 Tyler Consol.          7:03.38  
 28 Breault, Catherine           Bishop Donahue         7:05.18  
 29 Estel, Mallory               Paden City             7:08.02  
 30 Audia, Adyson                Liberty Harrison       7:13.08  
 31 Flanigan, Jasmine            Liberty Harrison       7:16.77  
 32 Hall, Ashton                 Valley Wetzel          7:23.34  
 33 Emerson, Courtney         11 Gilmer County          7:25.08  
 34 McIlvain, Julianne           Magnolia               8:33.69  

Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 12:00.71  2008        Blatt, River                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Maggie            10 St. Marys             11:47.53!  10   
  2 Waybright, Brianna           Philip Barbour        12:11.42    8   
  3 Duke, Karissa             SO John Marshall         12:28.27    6   
  4 Brewer, Jenny             11 St. Marys             12:30.55    4   
  5 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge             12:33.34    2   
  6 Chambers, Kelsey          10 Oak Glen              12:38.96    1   
  7 Fulks, Rachel             10 Bridgeport            12:44.70  
  8 Harshberger, Christa         Magnolia              12:57.17  
  9 Smith, Sarah                 Cameron High Sch      12:57.20  
 10 Villers, Allison             Philip Barbour        13:04.06  
 11 Peters, Ashley               Liberty Harrison      13:04.11  
 12 Ferguson, Jennifer        12 Oak Glen              13:09.50  
 13 Gray, Heather             12 Williamstown          13:11.07  
 14 McKitrick, Megan             John Marshall         13:23.78  
 15 Abbott, Amber                Philip Barbour        13:28.89  
 16 Nolder, Felicity          09 Oak Glen              13:38.61  
 17 Mossor, Shealee           10 Williamstown          13:44.25  
 18 Herron, Jennifer          FR Lincoln               13:55.79  
 19 Benson, Katie             09 Gilmer County         14:42.27  
 20 McCune, Samantha          10 Gilmer County         14:53.73  
 21 Fulks, Kaitlyn            10 Williamstown          14:54.28  
 22 Rice, Kelly               10 Tyler Consol.         15:02.76  
 23 Flanigan, Jasmine            Liberty Harrison      15:05.06  
 24 Harkleroad, Tahni         11 Gilmer County         16:18.00  
 25 Ensinger, Katie              Magnolia              16:33.90  
 26 Leggett, Tierra           FR Doddridge             16:37.39  
 27 Casteel, Rachel           SO Doddridge             17:32.44  
 28 Seckman, Lauren           11 Tyler Consol.         19:14.59  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 14.70              Jackie Dight, Weir                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             16.58q  6 
  2 Kerns, Jessie             11 Williamstown             16.67q  5 
  3 Parsons, Taylor              Paden City               16.79q  5 
  4 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown             17.17q  1 
  5 Johnson, Ali              11 St. Marys                17.21q  1 
  6 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge                17.26q  4 
  7 Smearman, Paige           12 Oak Glen                 17.32   2 
  8 Alonge, Jenna             09 Bridgeport               17.66   3 
  9 Barker, Paige             12 Ritchie Co.              17.87   3 
 10 Nally, Megan              10 Oak Glen                 17.93   4 
 11 Fofanah, Yanapoli         11 Bridgeport               17.97   6 
 12 Lamp, Andrea              10 Ritchie Co.              18.02   1 
 13 Adams, Janessa             9 Ritchie Co.              18.14   1 
 14 Thompson, Ashton             John Marshall            18.18   5 
 15 Tweedlie, Lexi               Bishop Donahue           18.33   3 
 16 Pell, Shelby                 John Marshall            18.45   6 
 17 Pettit, Sydney            12 Gilmer County            18.46   2 
 18 Roberts, Hannah           10 Gilmer County            18.55   5 
 19 Layman, Hannah            SO Lincoln                  18.58   4 
 20 Hizer, Kayla                 Paden City               18.64   3 
 21 Curtis, Holly             SR Doddridge                18.86   2 
 22 Standiford, Kiera            Magnolia                 19.10   2 
 23 Hileman, Emily            FR Doddridge                19.86   6 
 24 Duke, Allison                John Marshall            20.11   6 
 25 Shriver, Nikki               Philip Barbour           20.16   4 
 26 Stewart, Kayla            09 Gilmer County            21.01   5 
 27 Clayton, Loran               Bishop Donahue           21.08   1 
 28 Siefert, Alexis              Liberty Harrison         21.57   4 
 29 Potts, Elizabeth             Bishop Donahue           22.19   2 
 30 Hall, Alyssa              SO Lincoln                  22.30   2 
 31 Marsh, Delaney            10 Bridgeport               23.55   3 
 32 Foster, Skylar               Philip Barbour           24.32   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 14.70              Jackie Dight, Weir                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             16.14   10   
  2 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge                16.44    8   
  3 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown             16.54    6   
  4 Kerns, Jessie             11 Williamstown             17.03    4   
  5 Parsons, Taylor              Paden City               17.13    2   
  6 Johnson, Ali              11 St. Marys                17.34    1   
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 45.50              Jackie Dight, Weir                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge                47.50   6  10   
  2 Johnson, Ali              11 St. Marys                48.48   6   8   
  3 Cunningham, Madison       JR Lincoln                  49.34   6   6   
  4 Webster, Amy              12 Oak Glen                 49.50   6   4   
  5 Parsons, Taylor              Paden City               49.63   5   2   
  6 Smearman, Paige           12 Oak Glen                 50.48   5   1   
  7 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge                50.60   4 
  8 Alonge, Jenna             09 Bridgeport               50.93   6 
  9 LeMasters, Haylea         11 Tyler Consol.            51.60   5 
 10 Fofanah, Yanapoli         11 Bridgeport               51.82   4 
 11 Cornell, Kathleen         10 Williamstown             52.07   6 
 12 Adams, Janessa             9 Ritchie Co.              53.29   4 
 13 Flowers, Ciara            11 Williamstown             53.62   4 
 14 Kerns, Jessie             11 Williamstown             53.84   5 
 15 Nally, Megan              10 Oak Glen                 53.88   3 
 16 Pell, Shelby                 John Marshall            54.27   5 
 17 Tweedlie, Lexi               Bishop Donahue           55.32   1 
 18 Roberts, Hannah           10 Gilmer County            55.36   3 
 19 Pettit, Sydney            12 Gilmer County            55.72   5 
 20 Murphy, Brooke               Liberty Harrison         55.99   3 
 21 Kelly, Celeste               Philip Barbour           56.56   2 
 22 Lamp, Andrea              10 Ritchie Co.              57.12   2 
 23 Clegg, Emily                 Magnolia                 58.70   2 
 24 Hartsfield, Kaylee         9 Tyler Consol.          1:01.12   4 
 25 Zahnow, Haley                Bishop Donahue         1:01.41   1 
 26 Hizer, Kayla                 Paden City             1:01.44   3 
 27 Fox, Josie                   Paden City             1:02.98   2 
 28 Cokeley, Anna             10 Ritchie Co.            1:03.34   1 
 29 Boyd, Jacqueline             Philip Barbour         1:03.69   2 
 30 Rebrook, Alexis              Liberty Harrison       1:06.15   2 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 52.60  2005        , Tyler                                     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  52.06!  3  10   
     1) Hammer, Kylie 12                2) Chidester, Andrea 10           
     3) Chidester, Ashley 10            4) Hammer, Brooklyn 10            
  2 Liberty High School  ‘A’                              54.24   3   8   
     1) Kendrick, Samara                2) Allen, Alexandra               
     3) Harman, Haven                   4) Robey, Dani                    
  3 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                    55.38   3   6   
     1) Haywood, Kayla 09               2) Reid, Katie 10                 
     3) Cann, Mia 12                    4) Kesselman, Kayla 12            
  4 Oak Glen High School  ‘A’                             56.18   2   4   
     1)                                 2) Lybert, Jennifer 11            
     3) Nally, Megan 10                 4) Collins, Megan 11              
  5 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                        56.75   3   2   
     1) Holstine, Amber JR              2) Ball, Mallory JR               
     3) Yoho, Aleasha                   4) Tennant, Maria JR              
  6 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                               57.03   3   1   
     1) Suter, Keri 12                  2) LeMasters, Haylea 11           
     3) Cline, Kerstyn 9                4) Wable, Allison 11              
  7 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                57.03   2 
     1) Barker, Paige 12                2) Hafer, Breanna 12              
     3) Jones, Tanya 10                 4) Toman, Tristin 11              
  8 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                        57.53   2 
     1) Roberts, Hannah 10              2) Wolfe, Bree 11                 
     3) Welch, Jessica 09               4) Riffle, Tisha 09               
  9 Lincoln High School  ‘A’                              58.14   1 
     1) Doctor, Brittany FR             2) Parsons, Breanna FR            
     3) Wagner, Morgan JR               4) Layman, Hannah SO              
 10 Doddridge County  ‘A’                                 58.60   2 
     1) Ingram, Justice SO              2) Curtis, Holly SR               
     3) Marple, Kelsie SR               4) Miracle, Janice SR             
 11 Philip Barbour HS  ‘A’                                58.62   2 
     1) Kelly, Celeste                  2) Kinkaid, Alexis                
     3) Shriver, Nikki                  4) Kyle, Gabrielle                
 12 Bishop Donahue High School  ‘A’                       59.55   1 
     1) Clayton, Loran                  2) Zahnow, Haley                  
     3) Potts, Elizabeth                4) Hill, Elayasia                 
 13 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                           1:04.15   1 
     1) Standiford, Kiera               2) Tille, Steffi                  
     3) Clegg, Emily                    4) Wright, Tara                   
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 1:48.60              , Weir                                    
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:49.51   3  10   
     1) Hammer, Brooklyn 10             2) Chidester, Andrea 10           
     3) Chidester, Ashley 10            4) Gardner, Madelin 10            
  2 Oak Glen High School  ‘A’                           1:53.14   3   8   
     1)                                 2) Collins, Megan 11              
     3) Webster, Amy 12                 4) Burch, Alexis 11               
  3 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                      1:54.80   3   6   
     1) Holstine, Amber JR              2) Haught, Ashley SO              
     3) Haught, Erica SO                4) Tennant, Maria JR              
  4 Liberty High School  ‘A’                            1:55.25   3   4   
     1) Kendrick, Samara                2) Allen, Alexandra               
     3) Harman, Haven                   4) Robey, Dani                    
  5 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                             1:58.10   3   2   
     1) Wable, Allison 11               2) Cline, Kerstyn 9               
     3) Fletcher, Carly 10              4) Clegg, Makayla 11              
  6 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:58.53   3   1   
     1) Adams, Janessa 9                2) Jones, Tanya 10                
     3) Garrett, Mykayla 11             4) Toman, Tristin 11              
  7 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           2:01.16   2 
     1) Miller, Rachel 10               2) Miller, Rene 11                
     3) Taylor, Rachel 11               4) Parks, Haley 11                
  8 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                  2:01.46   1 
  9 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                            2:03.37   2 
     1) Hizer, Haley                    2) Cosper, Logan                  
     3) Fox, Josie                      4) Parsons, Taylor                
 10 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               2:04.32   2 
     1) Ingram, Justice SO              2) Curtis, Holly SR               
     3) Marple, Kelsie SR               4) Hileman, Emily FR              
 11 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      2:07.55   2 
     1) Welch, Jessica 09               2) Wilson, Hailey 09              
     3) Hough, Lauren 09                4) Stewart, Kayla 09              
 12 Philip Barbour HS  ‘A’                              2:08.66   1 
     1) Kinkaid, Alexis                 2) Abbott, Amber                  
     3) Daugherty, Shelby               4) Matlick, Hannah                
 13 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                           2:09.71   1 
     1) Smith, Renee                    2) Tille, Steffi                  
     3) Goddard, Sarah                  4) Strandholmen, Marie            
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 4:19.77  2007        , Oak Glenn                               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                      4:22.88   3  10   
     1) Haught, Ashley SO               2) Haught, Erica SO               
     3) Nuce, Nicole SO                 4) Tennant, Maria JR              
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                4:24.26   3   8   
     1) Cornell, Kathleen 10            2) Flowers, Ciara 11              
     3) Robinson, Allie 09              4) Ellison, Carley 11             
  3 Oak Glen High School  ‘A’                           4:30.52   3   6   
     1)                                 2) Swiger, Kayla 11               
     3) Chambers, Kelsey 10             4) Burch, Alexis 11               
  4 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           4:35.81   3   4   
     1) Johnson, Ali 11                 2) Knight, Beverly 11             
     3) Miller, Rachel 10               4) Moore, Dani 10                 
  5 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                  4:40.22   3   2   
     1) DeBerry, Lindsey 09             2) Strogen, Chandler              
     3) Haddix, Anna Kay 11             4) Alonge, Jenna 09               
  6 Liberty High School  ‘A’                            4:44.36   3   1   
     1) Walker, Ashley                  2) Murphy, Brooke                 
     3) Mayle, Kaitlyn                  4) Robey, Dani                    
  7 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                           4:47.51   2 
     1) Smith, Renee                    2) Clegg, Emily                   
     3) Cline, Lauren                   4) Emch, Jennifer                 
  8 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               4:50.27   2 
     1) Frey, Nele JR                   2) Hileman, Emily FR              
     3) Ingram, Justice SO              4) Carroll, Bethany SR            
  9 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              4:55.32   2 
     1) Davis, Amanda 11                2) Garrett, Mykayla 11            
     3) Toman, Tristin 11               4) Jones, Tanya 10                
 10 Philip Barbour HS  ‘A’                              5:00.93   2 
     1) Waybright, Brianna              2) Mahoney, Katelyn               
     3) Kelly, Celeste                  4) Kyle, Gabrielle                
 11 Lincoln High School  ‘A’                            5:07.55   1 
     1) Doctor, Brittany FR             2) Parsons, Breanna FR            
     3) Herron, Jennifer FR             4) Hayhurst, Emily FR             
 12 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      5:08.00   2 
     1) Pettit, Sydney 12               2) Jones, Jessica 11              
     3) Gregory, Lindsay 11             4) Davis, Erica 09                
 13 Cameron High School  ‘A’                            5:38.72   1 
     1) Higginson, Jordyne              2) James, Jensen                  
     3) Jaramilo, Adriana               4) Kholod, Kate                   
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 10:15.68  2005        , WCC                                    
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                               10:29.31   10   
     1) Mossor, Cami 10                 2) Robinson, Allie 09             
     3) Ellison, Carley 11              4) Cornell, Kathleen 10           
  2 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                     10:34.20    8   
     1) Duke, Karissa SO                2) Haught, Erica SO               
     3) Worrels, Jade FR                4) McKitrick, Megan               
  3 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                 10:41.44    6   
     1) DeBerry, Lindsey 09             2) Fulks, Rachel 10               
     3) Haddix, Anna Kay 11             4) Voreh, Erika 12                
  4 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                          10:49.70    4   
     1) Brewer, Jenny 11                2) Gorrell, Alex 09               
     3) Knight, Beverly 11              4) Miller, Rene 11                
  5 Oak Glen High School  ‘A’                          10:53.87    2   
     1) Tice, Abigail 11                2) Mangano, Christen 09           
     3) Ferguson, Jennifer 12           4) Chambers, Kelsey 10            
  6 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                          11:07.57    1   
     1) Smith, Renee                    2) Emch, Jennifer                 
     3) Harshberger, Christa            4) Cline, Lauren                  
  7 Liberty High School  ‘A’                           11:20.05  
     1) Walker, Ashley                  2) Murphy, Brooke                 
     3) Mayle, Kaitlyn                  4) Peters, Ashley                 
  8 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                     11:32.58  
     1) Simon, Tabita 10                2) Benson, Katie 09               
     3) Jones, Jessica 11               4) Gregory, Lindsay 11            
  9 Philip Barbour HS  ‘A’                             11:34.46  
     1) Waybright, Brianna              2) Villers, Allison               
     3) Mahoney, Katelyn                4) Kyle, Gabrielle                
 10 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                            11:35.65  
     1) Keys, Brooke 9                  2) Smith, Haleigh 9               
     3) Daughety, Courtney 11           4) Long, Logann 11                
 11 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                             11:49.48  
     1) Cokeley, Anna 10                2) Cokeley, Becca 11              
     3) Davis, Amanda 11                4) Vanoy, Olivia 9                
 12 Cameron High School  ‘A’                           12:03.94  
     1) Smith, Sarah                    2) Higginson, Jordyne             
     3) James, Jensen                   4) Reid, Rena                     
 13 Bishop Donahue High School  ‘A’                    13:02.20  
     1) Breault, Catherine              2) Trader, Rebekah                
     3) Kleeh, Kenadee                  4) Trader, Sara                   
 14 Doddridge County  ‘A’                              13:03.25  
     1) Hart, Bridgett FR               2) Heflin, Mariah SO              
     3) Grandt, Rachel JR               4) Kniceley, Keri SR              
 
Girls 4x102 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 1:07.00              , John Marshall                           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:07.99   5  10   
     1) Hammer, Kylie 12                2) Kerns, Jessie 11               
     3) Gardner, Madelin 10             4) Postlewaite, Lincoln 11        
  2 Oak Glen High School  ‘A’                           1:11.23   4   8   
     1)                                 2) Nolder, Marissa 09             
     3) Webster, Amy 12                 4) Smearman, Paige 12             
  3 Tyler Consolidated  ‘A’                             1:12.71   5   6   
     1) Clegg, Makayla 11               2) Wable, Allison 11              
     3) Jones, Sami 12                  4) LeMasters, Haylea 11           
  4 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:12.85   4   4   
     1) Adams, Janessa 9                2) Barker, Paige 12               
     3) Gump, Kylie 10                  4) Lamp, Andrea 10                
  5 John Marshall High School  ‘A’                      1:12.95   5   2   
     1) Kuhns, Logan                    2) Duke, Allison                  
     3) Thompson, Ashton                4) Pell, Shelby                   
  6 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               1:13.65   3   1   
     1) Curtis, Holly SR                2) Ingram, Justice SO             
     3) Marple, Kelsie SR               4) Ferguson, Sarah SO             
  7 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      1:17.78   3 
     1) Pettit, Sydney 12               2) Riffle, Tisha 09               
     3) Roberts, Hannah 10              4) White, Elania 10               
  8 Paden City Wildcats  ‘A’                            1:18.09   4 
     1) Hizer, Haley                    2) Fox, Josie                     
     3) Hizer, Kayla                    4) Parsons, Taylor                
  9 Philip Barbour HS  ‘A’                              1:20.47   2 
     1) Shriver, Nikki                  2) Daugherty, Shelby              
     3) Kelly, Celeste                  4) Boyd, Jacqueline               
 10 Bridgeport HS  ‘A’                                  1:21.98   3 
     1) Hall, Rachel 12                 2) Spears, Halli 09               
     3) McKnight, Tori 12               4) Kesselman, Kayla 12            
 11 Magnolia High School  ‘A’                           1:22.76   1 
     1) Standiford, Kiera               2) Tille, Steffi                  
     3) Clegg, Emily                    4) Wright, Tara                   
 12 Bishop Donahue High School  ‘A’                     1:23.22   2 
     1) Clayton, Loran                  2) Zahnow, Haley                  
     3) Potts, Elizabeth                4) Tweedlie, Lexi                 
 13 Liberty High School  ‘A’                            1:23.91   1 
     1) Phillips, Jaucelyn              2) Rebrook, Alexis                
     3) Siefert, Alexis                 4) Murphy, Brooke                 
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: !  5-02  2001        Tiffany Sutton, Blaine Spencer, Doddridge   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Steele, Megan             11 Williamstown           5-04.25!  10   
  2 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge              5-00.00    8   
  3 Gump, Kylie               10 Ritchie Co.           J5-00.00    6   
  4 Akers, Johnna             SO Lincoln                4-10.00    4   
  5 Crane, Kaleena            11 Oak Glen               4-08.00    2   
  6 Cokeley, Anna             10 Ritchie Co.           J4-08.00    1   
  7 Worrels, Jade             FR John Marshall         J4-08.00  
  8 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge              4-06.00  
  9 Clegg, Makayla            11 Tyler Consol.         J4-06.00  
 10 Luzader, Michaela         09 Gilmer County          4-04.00  
 11 Willey, Abby                 Valley Wetzel          4-02.00  
 12 Cieslweski, Brooke        10 Williamstown          J4-02.00  
 13 Vanoy, Olivia              9 Ritchie Co.           J4-02.00  
 14 Shriver, Nikki               Philip Barbour        J4-02.00  
—Hall, Rachel              12 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Clegg, Emily                 Magnolia                    NH  
—Tille, Steffi                Magnolia                    NH  
—Lloyd, Kelci              11 St. Marys                   NH  
—Matthews, Bridget          9 Tyler Consol.               NH  
—Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge                   NH  
—Marsh, Delaney            10 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Mason, Samantha              Philip Barbour              NH  
—Hayes, Laura                 Valley Wetzel               NH  
—Matlick, Hannah              Philip Barbour              NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 10-00  2008        Fonner, John Marshall                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown           9-06.00   10   
  2 Hileman, Emily            FR Doddridge              8-00.00    8   
  3 Smith, Kenzie             11 Williamstown          J8-00.00    6   
  4 Miracle, Janice           SR Doddridge              7-06.00    4   
  5 Marple, Kelsie            SR Doddridge             J7-06.00    1.50
  5 LeMasters, Haylea         11 Tyler Consol.         J7-06.00    1.50
  6 Gump, Kylie               10 Ritchie Co.           J7-00.00  
  7 Toman, Tristin            11 Ritchie Co.            7-00.00  
—Mason, Amy                   Valley Wetzel               NH  
—Eddy, Alyssa                 John Marshall               NH  
—Taylor, T’Jha             12 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Parks, Haley              11 St. Marys                   NH  
—Flowers, Liz              12 Williamstown                NH  
—Yoho, Aleasha                John Marshall               NH  
—Shultz, Autum                John Marshall               NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 17-03.50              Jan Dunham, Paden City                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johnson, Ali              11 St. Marys             16-00.75   10   
  2 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge             16-00.25    8   
  3 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge             15-10.50    6   
  4 Haywood, Kayla            09 Bridgeport            14-11.75    4   
  5 Akers, Johnna             SO Lincoln               14-08.50    2   
  6 Webster, Amy              12 Oak Glen              14-00.25    1   
  7 Lybert, Jennifer          11 Oak Glen              14-00.00  
  8 Willey, Abby                 Valley Wetzel         13-10.25  
  9 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown          13-09.25  
 10 Clegg, Makayla            11 Tyler Consol.         13-09.00  
 11 Kesselman, Kayla          12 Bridgeport            13-08.00  
 12 Miller, Rachel            10 St. Marys             13-05.75  
 12 Parsons, Breanna          FR Lincoln               13-05.75  
 14 Suter, Keri               12 Tyler Consol.         13-05.00  
 14 Allen, Alexandra             Liberty Harrison      13-05.00  
 16 Cline, Kerstyn             9 Tyler Consol.         13-04.50  
 17 Garrett, Mykayla          11 Ritchie Co.           13-03.75  
 18 Yoho, Aleasha                John Marshall         13-00.25  
 19 Doctor, Brittany          FR Lincoln               13-00.00  
 20 Walker, Ashley               Liberty Harrison      12-06.00  
—Cosper, Logan                Paden City                  ND  
—Dahms, Jennifer              Paden City                  ND  
—Sappington, Kristen       12 Bridgeport                  ND  
—Lloyd, Kelci              11 St. Marys                   ND  
—Hall, Amanda              10 Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Riffle, Tisha             09 Gilmer County               ND  
—Cieslweski, Brooke        10 Williamstown                ND  
—Eddy, Alyssa                 John Marshall               ND  
—Walters, Cammie           12 Williamstown                ND  
—Britton, Miranda          10 Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Duke, Allison                John Marshall               ND  
—Goddard, Sarah               Magnolia                    ND  
—Mason, Samantha              Philip Barbour              ND  
—Wright, Tara                 Magnolia                    ND  
—Foster, Skylar               Philip Barbour              ND  
—Daugherty, Shelby            Philip Barbour              ND  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 38-03  2004        Kiger, Williamstown                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Montes, Alexis            JR John Marshall         34-02.50   10   
  2 Clark, Amanda             12 Oak Glen              33-08.25    8   
  3 House, Hunter             12 Williamstown          32-06.25    6   
  4 Crane, Kaleena            11 Oak Glen              30-10.50    4   
  5 Cayton, Alexis            JR Doddridge             29-10.75    2   
  6 Taylor, Courtney          12 Williamstown          29-08.00    1   
  7 Clark, Audra              10 St. Marys             28-08.50  
  8 Odle, Kimber              SR Doddridge             28-08.00  
  9 Gump, Kelsey                 John Marshall         28-03.50  
  9 Beiter, Becky                Bishop Donahue        28-03.50  
 11 Beiter, Sarah                Bishop Donahue        27-11.00  
 12 Woofter, Rachelle         10 Oak Glen              27-08.00  
 13 Stevens, Tori             JR Doddridge             26-10.00  
 14 Powell, Brittany             Liberty Harrison      26-09.50  
 15 Carson, Christy           JR Lincoln               26-06.50  
 16 Gunter, Reilly            SO Lincoln               26-05.00  
 17 DeBolt, Sammie               Cameron High Sch      25-09.00  
 18 Brown, Kacie Jo              Magnolia              25-05.00  
 19 Kelley, Stephanie         11 Tyler Consol.         25-02.50  
 20 Little, Mikayla           10 Ritchie Co.           25-01.25  
 21 Rose, Paige                  Liberty Harrison      25-00.50  
—Fahey, Bobbi                 Bishop Donahue              ND  
—Young, Brianna               Magnolia                    ND  
—White, Haley                 Magnolia                    ND  
—Roberts, Sami                Valley Wetzel               ND  
—Russell, Taylor           09 St. Marys                   ND  
—McKnight, Tori            12 Bridgeport                  ND  
—Gordon, Larisa            11 Gilmer County               ND  
—Helmick, Sadie               Paden City                  ND  
—Yoho, Ciera                  Paden City                  ND  
—Moore, Morgan              9 Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Estel, Mallory               Paden City                  ND  
—Beatty, Alexa                John Marshall               ND  
—Sanner, Cathy                Cameron High Sch            ND  
—Amos, Lauren              11 Williamstown                ND  
—Clagett, Bronwyn          JR Lincoln                     ND  
—Bailey, Sarah             10 Bridgeport                  ND  
—Bush, Ashley              11 Gilmer County               ND  
—Bailey, Katie             12 Bridgeport                  ND  
—Sandridge, Kaelyn            Philip Barbour              ND  
—Poling, Elizabeth            Philip Barbour              ND  
—Jochum, Laura                Cameron High Sch            ND  
—Bunner, Evelyn            10 Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Matthews, Bridget          9 Tyler Consol.               ND  
—Schlabowski, Megan        10 Tyler Consol.               ND  
—Fridley, Areronia            Philip Barbour              ND  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 119-08.25  2001        Judi Rose, Doddridge                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Montes, Alexis            JR John Marshall           118-11   10   
  2 Clark, Audra              10 St. Marys            105-06.50    8   
  3 Cayton, Alexis            JR Doddridge             94-02.50    6   
  4 Odle, Kimber              SR Doddridge             90-08.50    4   
  5 Bailey, Sarah             10 Bridgeport               90-03    2   
  6 Stevens, Tori             JR Doddridge                87-10    1   
  7 Fahey, Bobbi                 Bishop Donahue        87-08.50  
  8 Little, Mikayla           10 Ritchie Co.           85-01.50  
  9 Crane, Kaleena            11 Oak Glen              83-03.50  
 10 Delekta, Emmy             09 Oak Glen                 81-09  
 11 Mason, Amy                   Valley Wetzel         79-07.50  
 12 House, Hunter             12 Williamstown          78-08.50  
 13 Clark, Amanda             12 Oak Glen              77-00.50  
 14 Long, Logann              11 Tyler Consol.            73-05  
 15 Beiter, Becky                Bishop Donahue           73-04  
 16 Spencer, Lisa             09 Williamstown             72-07  
 17 Gordon, Larisa            11 Gilmer County            72-05  
 18 Poling, Elizabeth            Philip Barbour        72-00.50  
 19 Schlabowski, Megan        10 Tyler Consol.         71-10.50  
 20 Gunter, Reilly            SO Lincoln                  71-00  
 21 Matthews, Bridget          9 Tyler Consol.         70-00.50  
 22 Beiter, Sarah                Bishop Donahue           70-00  
—Young, Brianna               Magnolia                    ND  
—Powell, Brittany             Liberty Harrison            ND  
—White, Haley                 Magnolia                    ND  
—Gump, Kelsey                 John Marshall               ND  
—Brown, Kacie Jo              Magnolia                    ND  
—Russell, Taylor           09 St. Marys                   ND  
—Bush, Ashley              11 Gilmer County               ND  
—McKnight, Tori            12 Bridgeport                  ND  
—Yoho, Ciera                  Paden City                  ND  
—Rose, Paige                  Liberty Harrison            ND  
—Helmick, Sadie               Paden City                  ND  
—Bailey, Katie             12 Bridgeport                  ND  
—Clagett, Bronwyn          JR Lincoln                     ND  
—Carson, Christy           JR Lincoln                     ND  
—Fridley, Areronia            Philip Barbour              ND  
—Foster, Skylar               Philip Barbour              ND  
—Amos, Lauren              11 Williamstown                ND  
—DeBolt, Cheyanne             Cameron High Sch            ND  
—Kholod, Kate                 Cameron High Sch            ND  
—Jochum, Laura                Cameron High Sch            ND  
—Roberts, Sami                Valley Wetzel               ND  
—Beatty, Alexa                John Marshall               ND  
—Bunner, Evelyn            10 Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Lamp, Samantha            10 Ritchie Co.                 ND  


                    Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williamstown HS            141        2) Doddridge County           88.50
    3) St. Marys Blue Devis        73        4) John Marshall High School  70   
    5) Oak Glen High School        63        6) Lincoln High School        36   
    7) Bridgeport HS               28        8) Philip Barbour HS          16   
    9) LIberty High School         13       10) Ritchie County HS          12   
   11) Tyler Consolidated          10.50    12) Paden City Wildcats         4   
   13) Magnolia High School         3                                           

WVDOF: Fire Danger Warning Posted for the Area

image

More than half of West Virginia is under fire warning after the National Weather Service and West Virginia Division of Forestry issued a joint high fire danger alert Saturday.

Open burning of any kind in the affected area is considered hazardous, the statement says.

The fire danger alert was posted for Cabell, Mason, Jackson, Wood, Pleasants, Tyler, Lincoln, Putnam, Kanawha, Roane, Wirt, Calhoun, Ritchie, Doddridge, Mingo, Logan, Boone, Clay, Braxton, Gilmer, Lewis, Harrison, Taylor, McDowell, Wyoming, Raleigh, Fayette, Nicholas, Webster, Upshur, Barbour, Pocahontas and Randolph counties.

The state is already under its annual spring daytime outdoor burning ban, which prohibits outdoor fires between 7:00 AM and 5:00 PM through May 31, 2012.

Beatrice Louise Simmons

image

Beatrice Louise Simmons

A0ge 84, of Ellenboro, WV, died Monday, April 02, 2012 at her residence.

She was born January 11, 1928 at Beason Community, near Pennsboro, WV, the daughter of the late Herbert and Alta J. Conaway Williamson.

Beatrice worked for 30 years as a food supervisor for the former Sheppard Health Care Inc. of Ellenboro, WV. She was a writer for 20 years, until her death for the Pennsboro News and the Ritchie Gazette. In her spare time she enjoyed gardening, reading westerns, writing, and all sports, especially bowling.

She is survived by her loving husband of 46 years, Orland Kenneth Simmons; one daughter, Laura Jean Kelly, Hopewell, VA; two sons, David Williamson (Eve), St. Marys, WV, and Kenneth Lee Simmons (Tina), Ellenboro, WV; one sister, Barbara Nay, Myrtle Beach, SC; grandchildren, Phillip Kelly, Debbie Hartly, Tina Allen, Angie Litton, David Bryon Williamson and Lydia Ward; great- grandchildren, Amanda Turner, Todd Allen, Heather Eldridge, Ashley Hatfield, Kayla Litton, Stevie Litton, Lexi Litton, Remmy Litton and Cody Williamson; great- great- grandchildren, Matthew, Landon, Summer, Haley, Levi, Eli; several nieces and nephews.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her step-father, Waitman Lamm, brother, James Williamson, sisters, Vesta Sue Williamson, Rosa Belle Bittinger and Edna Lynn Cottrill.

Funeral services will be held on Friday, April 06, 2012 at 11:00 AM from the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV, with David Williamson officiating.

Burial will follow in the Mt. Pisgah Cemetery, Pullman, WV.

Friends may call at the funeral home from 6:00 until 8:00 PM on Thursday, April 05, 2012 and after 9:00 AM on the day of the service

Leonard Ross Byrd

image

Leonard Ross Byrd

Age 84 of Berea, WV, Prunty Road Community, passed away March 31, 2012 at his residence.

He was born March 22, 1928 on Cane Run, Ritchie County, a son of the late Elias Byrd and Daily (Ash) Byrd.

Leonard retired from the McDermott Company as an inspector with 37 years service. He was a U. S. Navy veteran of the Korean War where he served on the U. S. S. Compton. He was a Mason belonging to the Barberton, OH lodge.

Surviving is his wife of 63 years, Freda E. (Hardbarger) Byrd, his siblings: Ronald Byrd of Hazelgreen, June Conrad of Breemen, OH, Norma Conrad of Breemen, OH, Lois Byrd of Dexter City, OH, Lendol Byrd of Caldwell, OH and Kenton Byrd of Michigan. He also leaves behind nieces and nephews including Charles “Chucky” Hardbarger of Prunty, Charlett Strong of Pullman and Rita Scott of Florida.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by a brother Leon Byrd.

Funeral services will be Tuesday 1:00 PM at the Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville with Pastor Frank Smith officiating.

Interment will follow at the Pleasant Hill Cemetery at Prunty.

Visitation will be Tuesday 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM.

Edgel Kenton Baker

image

Edgel Kenton Baker

Age 70 of Pennsboro, WV, passed away April 01, 2012 at the Camden Clark Medical Center, Memorial Campus.

He was born June 23, 1941 at Pennsboro, a son of the late Okey and Lettie (Elder) Baker.

Mr. Baker retired from CSX, formerly the B & O Railroad with 30 years service. He was a U. S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War.

He attended the Beason United Methodist Church.

Surviving is his wife of 48 years, Betty (Collins) Baker, daughters Donna Hiley (Stephen) of Pennsboro and Lisa Smith (Richard) of Glendale, son Kevin Baker (Elizabeth Combs and Kelsie) of Pennsboro, three brothers: Dean Baker of Ellenboro, Rollin Baker of Pennsboro and Roy Baker of Harrisville, and sister Wilma Bunner of Pennsboro. He also leaves behind four grandchildren: Brooke and Storm Hiley and Michaela and Shelby Smith.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by four brothers: Olin, Donzil, Kester and Okey “Junior” Baker and sisters Erma Smith and infant Renee Baker.

Funeral services will be Thursday 11:00 AM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro with Reverend Bill Jemison officiating.

Interment will follow at the Mt. Pisgah Cemetery, Pullman.

Visitation will be Wednesday 5:00 to 8:00 PM.

Ritchie County Businessman Helps Challenge Health Care Law

image

A West Virginia businessman is among those who challenged the federal health care overhaul at the U.S. Supreme Court this week.

David Klemencic owns Ellenboro Floors in Ritchie County. Earlier this year, he agreed to become one of a handful of individual plaintiffs in the National Federation of Independent Business’ lawsuit targeting the federal law.

Klemencic opposes the overhaul’s eventual requirement that most people obtain health insurance or pay a penalty. He believes that violates the clause in the U.S. Constitution addressing Congress’ power to regulate interstate commerce.

“It would force individuals into any kind of contract,“ the 52-year-old told The Associated Press on Thursday. “It would just open the door up. It would make (the government’s) powers limitless.“

As the sole employee of Ellenboro Floors, Klemencic also believes that such a mandate would hurt his and other small businesses. Klemencic had run a larger flooring retail store in Allegheny County, Pa., which with 1.2 million people has a population approaching that of all of West Virginia. After buying property in Ritchie County with plans to retire there, he ended up moving to his town of 373 around 11 years ago for a smaller-scale business and a less hectic pace.

“My main concern was the way it was going to affect my ability to operate,“ Klemencic said.

Klemencic believes he was the only individual plaintiff in the courtroom when the justices heard arguments Tuesday in the challenges brought by the NFIB and by 26 states. Klemencic said he was taken by how the hearing started precisely on time, and with the arguments raised and questions asked during the two-hour session.

“All of the justices, except for Clarence Thomas, were really active in the conversation,“ Klemencic said. “I was really impressed by how simple and to the point everyone was.“

Klemencic also recalled seeing demonstrators from both sides of the issue outside the Supreme Court Building on his way in that cold morning. By the time he left, an adjacent park was packed with people as well.

“I’ve never seen anything like that in real life before,“ he said.

Klemencic said he heard nothing that swayed him from his stance, and he disagreed with several analogies drawn during the hearing. He also said he could not guess how the court might rule. The justices were expected to vote Friday, though they won’t likely issue an opinion until early summer.

Supporters of the overhaul believe a number of its provisions can survive if the court strikes down the insurance mandate. But Perry Bryant, president of West Virginians for Affordable Health Care, views two key components as intertwined with that eventual requirement. One bars insurers from denying coverage because of pre-existing conditions, and the other limits what they consider when they set premiums.

Bryant and other advocates of the mandate argue that it will lower premiums by spreading costs among a larger pool of people, both healthy and not. During Tuesday’s hearing, the justices asked how car prices would change if everyone were required to buy one, or if no one did. Bryant questioned the value of such comparisons.

“All of these analogies to other markets just don’t work,“ Bryant said Friday. “You can’t go to a car dealer and say, ‘I want this car, and charge it to my neighbor.‘ But that’s what happens in health care, when someone without insurance goes to the emergency room.“

Bryant said West Virginia hospitals racked up $750 million from charity and otherwise uncompensated care in 2010. Hospitals must charge privately insured patients more to offset such losses, Bryant said. Both insurers and the federal law’s supporters estimate that the average West Virginia family spends an additional $1,000 a year on insurance because of this cost shift, he said.

Klemencic questions why he should have to help pay for the poor lifestyle choices of others, such as smoking and drinking alcohol, when they result in health issues. He isn’t much of a fan of health insurance. Instead, Klemencic said he pays for medical care with a mutual fund he set up for emergencies. He sees a dentist several times a year, and a doctor when he needs to.

“I kind of view insurance as betting against yourself,“ Klemencic said. He added, “The only way you’re going to win is if you lose.“

He also recalled bad experiences with a health maintenance organization while he lived in Pennsylvania, and stopped telling health care providers that he had such coverage.

“I just started taking my checkbook with me,“ Klemencic said.

Ralph Jackson Blankenship

image

Ralph Jackson Blankenship

Age 89, of Pennsboro, Bonds Creek Community, passed away March 27, 2012, at the West Virginia Veterans Nursing Facility in Clarksburg, WV.

He was born April 21, 1922 at Alum Creek, WV, a son of the late Wilburn and Mabel (Banks) Blankenship.

Mr. Blankenship retired as a union painter with 39 years for the IBPAT Local 1144 of Parkersburg. He enjoyed farming and hunting.

He was a member of the St. Marys Baptist Church.

He was a U. S. Army veteran of WWII where he was awarded two Bronze Stars and the Purple Heart.

Ralph was a member the Harmony Lodge #59 AF & AM, Pennsboro, 32nd Degree Mason, a member of the Nemesis Shrine of Parkersburg, O’Dell S. Long Chapter 25 and the Commandry, both of Pennsboro, and the Harris-Ritchie VFW Post 3554.

Surviving are his children: Linda Hamilton of Friendly, Connie Been (Mitchell) of Pennsboro, Dennis Blankenship (Malinda Jackson) of Pennsboro and Debbie Taylor (Pete) of Pennsboro, sister Geraldine Wade of Scott Depot, WV, brother Delmar Blankenship of Scott Depot, and brother Tommy Blankenship of Breinigsville, PA.

He also leaves behind six grandchildren: Michael and Shane Hogue, Kara Spillman, Kristen Hopson and Valerie and Jordan Taylor, 8 great grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by his wife of 59 years Louise (King) Blankenship in 2006, an infant daughter Nancy Ann Blankenship, sisters Audrey Robinson and Guynith McClure and brothers James Blankenship and Monty “Bunk” Blankenship.

Funeral services will be Saturday 11:00 AM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro with Evangelist Terry Jones officiating.

Interment will follow at the Ellenboro Masonic Cemetery with Masonic burial rites given by Harmony Lodge #59.

Visitation will be Friday from 4:00 to 8:00 PM and until service time Saturday.

Memorial contributions may be made to the West Virginia Veterans Nursing Facility, One Freedom’s Way, Clarksburg, WV 26301.

County-By-County Unemployment Rates Tell the Story – February 2012

image

The seasonally adjusted unemployment rate in West Virginia declined two-tenths of a
Percentage point in February 2012 to 7.2%.

Unemployment rates declined in nine counties.

These were Calhoun (13.2%), Gilmer (7.3%), Jefferson (5.9%), Monroe (7.2%), Pleasants (10.5%), Preston (7.6%), Putnam (6.5%), Taylor (7.9%), and Tucker (10.2%).

The rate did not change in Pendleton (7.0%) and Upshur (7.5%) counties.

The unemployment rate rose in the other 44 counties.

The county with the lowest rate of unemployment was Monangalia (5.2%).

The five highest unemployment rates were found in Hancock (13.9%), Calhoun (13.2%), Roane (13.0%), Wirt (13.0%), Brooke (12.9%) and Mason (12.9%) counties.

County Total Unemployed   Unemployment Rate
FEB-12 JAN-12 FEB-11 FEB-12 JAN-12 FEB-11
Braxton 660 600 720 11.6% 10.7% 12.6%
Calhoun 370 380 540 13.2% 13.5% 19.1%
Doddridge 280 250 320 8.7% 7.7% 10.0%
Gilmer 240 240 280 7.3% 7.4% 8.8%
Lewis 550 490 640 6.7% 6.1% 8.3%
Ritchie 400 360 530 8.8% 8.2% 12.4%
WV 65,900 62,500 73,300 8.2% 7.9% 9.3%

 

image

 

County Total Nonfarm on Payroll   Goods Producing Employees   Service Providing Employees
FEB-12 JAN-12 FEB-11 FEB-12 JAN-12 FEB-11 FEB-12 JAN-12 FEB-11
Braxton 4,090 4,150 4,150 420 440 530 3,670 3,700 3,620
Calhoun 1,590 1,580 1,460 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Doddridge 1,280 1,260 1,280 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Gilmer 2,600 2,570 2,470 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Lewis 7,490 7,430 6,920 1,930 1,820 1,530 5,560 5,610 5,390
Ritchie 3,550 3,540 3,090 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......

Threda V. Crummett Delaney Booher

image

Threda V. Crummett Delaney Booher

Age 92, of New Martinsville, WV, died March 24, 2012 at Sistersville General Hospital.

She was born march 05, 1920 at Devil Hole, WV, the daughter of the late Glenn M. and Margaret Gertrude Moore Crummett.

She was a teacher in a one room school in Ritchie County grades 1-8 with thirteen children. She later worked for Mon Power in Parkersburg and then in various furniture stores.

She was Methodist by faith.

She is survived by two daughters, Peggy Delaney of New Martinsville and Kathleen Delaney of Naples, FL; first cousin, Diane Kinzey of New York City and second cousin Darlene Mullen of Harrisville.

She was preceded in death by her husband, ronald Delaney; and sister Edna Newman.

Funeral services will be held at 1:00 PM, Friday, March 30, 2012 at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville with Pastor Robert Perine officiating.

Burial will follow in the Harrisville IOOF Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home Friday from 12:00 Noon - 1:00 PM.

Craft Vendors Sought for North Bend State Park May Events

image

Art and craft persons looking for a venue to showcase their work are invited to consider two opportunities at North Bend State Park in May.

The park offers a rural setting and attracts a nice crowd for events.

“Pottery, sewing, jewelry, woodworking and those types of items are popular with visitors to the park for special weekends,” said Ken Zebo, activities coordinator at North Bend State Park.

Two events in May traditionally feature vendors with personally made arts and craft items: Engines and Wheels May 05 and Bluegrass Festival, May 11-12, 2012.  “At these events, the vendor and the crafter or artist is one and the same,” Zebo said.

North Bend State Park is located near Cairo and Harrisville.

It is a year-round vacation park with lodge and restaurant, cabins, campgrounds, hiking and biking trails, lake and fishing, and special events.

Zebo organizes special weekends and nature-based activities that are family oriented.

Artisans interested in being part of Engines & Wheels or Bluegrass Festival weekends should contact Ken Zebo at 304.643.2931 to make arrangements to be a vendor at either weekend.

William “Bill” Truax

image

William “Bill” Truax

Age 77, of West Union, WV, departed this life on Friday, March 23, 2012, at his residence, following an extended illness.

Bill was born April 03, 1935 in Benwood, WV, a son of the late Charles T. and Bessie (Hall) Truax.

He was retired after 16 years of service from the Adams County Parks & Recreation in Colorado where he served as the chief heavy equipment mechanic. Bill was also employed by the former Judel Glass of Salem, WV. He was a veteran of the US Air Force during the Korean War era where he earned several ribbons and medals including the Sigmund Rei. He loved hunting, fishing, watching the deer, and an avid fan of John Wayne. Bill was a loving husband, father, grandfather, and great-grandfather.

He is survived by his loving wife of 57 years, Patricia “Pat” (Evans) Truax; children, Margie Stout, Pennsboro, WV; William “Billy” Truax II (Garnie) and Sheila Mae Truax-Segard(Daniel), both of Denver CO; Kimi Truax, West Union, WV; son in law, Brad Stout, West Union, WV; brothers, Charles Truax, Jr., Denver, CO; Harry Truax, Salem, WV; John Truax, Eaton, IN; grandchildren, Miriam Engel, Denver, CO; Roland Fullmer and Nicholas Fullmer, both of West Union, WV; Mike Fullmer, Mt. Vernon, OH, along with 7 great grandchildren.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by his sister, Sheila Truax.

Funeral services will be 7:00 PM on Wednesday, March 28, 2012, at the McCullough Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV.

Friends may call from 4:30 to 7:00 M on Wednesday at the funeral home.

Glenda Jean Dotson

image

Glenda Jean Dotson

Age 64, of Pennsboro, WV, departed this life on March, 24, 2012, at her residence.

Glenda was born July 30, 1946, on Buck Run near Pennsboro, WV, the daughter of the late Ernest Jefferson and Opal Faye (Sellers) Dotson.

She worked for 13 years at the Ritchie County Department of Health and Human Resources in Harrisville as a custodian.

She was a lifelong member of Pennsboro Church of Christ.

She greatly enjoyed telephone conversations with her family and friends and was a member of the Pennsboro Senior Citizens.

She is survived by her niece, Diane Wells, Pennsboro, WV; nephew, Gary Doak, Chandler, AZ; great-nephews, Chris (Lori) Wells, Harrisville, WV, and Evan Wells, Pennsboro, WV; and her great-great niece, Alexis Wells, Harrisville, WV.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her sister, Lona Doak.

Funeral services will be 1:00 PM Tuesday at McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV, with Evangalist Terry Jones officiating.

Burial will follow in Buck Run Cemetery, near Pennsboro.

Friends may call from 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM Tuesday at the funeral home.

Freeze Watch: Cold Nights

image

Temperatures could get down into the 20s and 30s in parts of West Virginia to start the week.

The National Weather Service has issued a Freeze Watch for the following counties from Monday evening through Tuesday morning:

Pleasants, Tyler, Wirt, Calhoun, Ritchie, Doddridge, Braxton, Gilmer, Lewis, Harrison, Taylor, Hancock, Brooke, Ohio, Marshall, Wetzel, Marion, Monongalia

Meteorologists say it will be cold enough to damage or kill any sensitive outdoor plants.

That is not usually the case in March, but officials say almost two weeks of above normal temperatures have lead to an early start for the growing season.

 

 

Fred Ball

image

Fred Ball

Age 80, of Pennsboro, WV, departed this life on Thursday, March, 22, 2012, at Marietta Memorial Hospital, following a brief illness.

Fred was born August 11, 1931, in Ritchie County, (Holbrook Community), a son of the late Toy and Sylvia (Heckert) Ball.

He was a graduate of Doddridge County High School with the class of 1951. Fred volunteered as a dispatcher for one year and then served as the personnel director for 18 years for the Ritchie County Ambulance Authority, Pennsboro Division. He also served as a dispatcher for the Ritchie County Sheriff’s Office for one year before retirement. Fred began working as a TV repairman for the former TV Look Company of Pennsboro and also enjoyed working on small engines for the people in the community. He greatly enjoyed talking on the CB radio and was labeled as the “information” specialist” of Ritchie County. Fred served as the former leader of the Pennsboro Morning Stars 4-H Club and was awarded as a pinwearer.

He was a Christian by faith.

He is survived by his beloved wife of 56 years, Norma “Pauline” Ball; daughter, Sandra Brightwell (Ronald), Waverly; granddaughter, Melissa Brightwell, Friendly, WV; brother, Gilbert Ball (Merylan), Charleston, WV; brother and sisters-in law, William “Bill” Nash (Marie) and Charles Anderson (Doris), both of Middlebourne, WV; sister-in-law, Janice Ball, Summers Community (Doddridge County), along with several nieces and nephews.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by his brother, David Dale Ball; sister, Catherin Ball; an infant sister, set of infant twins, and his nephew, David Charles Ball.

Funeral services will be 1:00 PM Monday at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, with the Rev. John Frum officiating.

Burial will follow in the Alf Smith Cemetery, Tyler County.

Friends may call from 2:00 to 4:00 and 6:00 to 8:00 PM on Sunday at the funeral home.

In lieu of flowers the family requests that donations be made to the Pennsboro Morning Stars 4-H Club, c/o Missy Lamp, 3053 White Oak Road, Pullman, WV 26421 or the Alf Smith Cemetery Fund, c/o Una Henderson, 202 McCoaches Lane, Sistersville, WV 26175.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 33 of 70 pages « First  <  31 32 33 34 35 >  Last »

Mike Romano



MTS






Click on the Flags to See the Number of Unique Visitors Reading The Free Press The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXIV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved