GilmerFreePress.net

Ritchie County

Ritchie County

High School Cross Country: AA-A Region I Championship - Girls - 10.18.12

image

WVSSAC Cross Country
AA-A Region I Championship
Doddridge County Park
Girls Results
October 18, 2012

Note: 4 Girls Teams Advance

Performer of the Meet: Ryleigh McCoy - Webster
 
Girls 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Drazba, Maggie            12 St. Marys H.S.        19:34.33    1             
  2 Mastrantoni, Kristen      12 Weir H.S.             20:47.39    2             
  3 Harrison, Emma            12 North Marion H.S.     21:03.53    3             
  4 Chambers, Kelsey          11 Oak Glen H.S.         21:15.13    4             
  5 Gordon, Emily             12 Wheeling Central      21:50.35    5             
  6 Mossor, Cami              11 Williamstown H.S.     21:56.10    6             
  7 Virtue, Alexis            12 Weir H.S.             21:59.13    7             
  8 Gateless, Kirsten         11 Braxton County H.S.   22:10.93    8             
  9 Palmer, Brenda            12 East Fairmont H.S.    22:31.11    9             
 10 Moore, Mikayla            11 East Fairmont H.S.    22:37.32   10             
 11 McCoy, Ryleigh            11 Webster County H.S.   22:51.08                  
 12 Harshberger, Christa      12 Magnolia H.S.         22:52.18   11             
 13 Davis, Amanda             12 Ritchie County H.S.   22:59.21   12             
 14 Watson, Amber              9 Tyler Consol.         23:05.14   13             
 15 Chidester, Andrea         11 Williamstown H.S.     23:08.52   14             
 16 Latocha, Kailee           11 North Marion H.S.     23:12.22   15             
 17 Gorrell, Alex             10 St. Marys H.S.        23:14.44   16             
 18 Golinsky, Kate             9 Braxton County H.S.   23:15.65   17             
 19 Mossor, Shealee           11 Williamstown H.S.     23:19.81   18             
 20 Strickler, Emily          11 St. Marys H.S.        23:22.81   19             
 21 Nolder, Felicity          10 Oak Glen H.S.         23:24.58   20             
 22 Reynolds, Amanda          12 North Marion H.S.     23:26.10   21             
 23 Robinson, Allie           10 Williamstown H.S.     23:28.73   22             
 24 Reid, Rena                10 Cameron H.S.          23:32.95                  
 25 Jones, Josie              10 North Marion H.S.     23:45.18   23             
 26 Billeter, Katie            9 St. Marys H.S.        23:50.85   24             
 27 Vanoy, Olivia             10 Ritchie County H.S.   23:52.58   25             
 28 Ehle, Emma                11 Williamstown H.S.     23:53.43   26             
 29 Taylor, Olivia            10 St. Marys H.S.        24:01.36   27             
 30 Kendall, Cierra           10 East Fairmont H.S.    24:09.17   28             
 31 Skidmore, Sarah            9 Braxton County H.S.   24:12.49   29             
 32 Randolph, Chelsey          9 Doddridge             24:16.57   30             
 33 Fulks, Kaitlyn            11 Williamstown H.S.     24:18.15   31             
 34 Hammond, Taylor            9 Ritchie County H.S.   24:30.79   32             
 35 Settle, Sarah             10 Williamstown H.S.     24:33.30   33             
 36 Ramage, Rachel            11 East Fairmont H.S.    24:34.53   34             
 37 McPherson, Bethany        10 Fairmont Sr.          24:40.01   35             
 38 Hostuttler, Ariel          9 Magnolia H.S.         24:42.03   36             
 39 Hizer, Kayla              10 Paden City H.S.       24:44.51                  
 40 Griffin, Megan            12 Wheeling Central      24:54.25   37             
 41 Estel, Mallory            10 Paden City H.S.       24:54.87                  
 42 Bonnell, Katie            10 Doddridge             24:55.24   38             
 43 Herrick, Sofia             9 Magnolia H.S.         24:57.56   39             
 44 Baird, Casey              11 Oak Glen H.S.         25:11.10   40             
 45 Hurley, Katie             12 Wheeling Central      25:12.67   41             
 46 Jennings, Ella            11 Weir H.S.             25:12.88   42             
 47 Maze, Chynna              12 St. Marys H.S.        25:14.56   43             
 48 Skidmore, Grace           10 Braxton County H.S.   25:21.53   44             
 49 Haught, Skylah             9 North Marion H.S.     25:23.26   45             
 50 Mace, Taylor              10 Ritchie County H.S.   25:23.50   46             
 51 Gogan, Marisa             10 Tyler Consol.         25:24.11   47             
 52 Swiger, Kayla             12 Oak Glen H.S.         25:30.28   48             
 53 Brown, Erin               12 Webster County H.S.   25:39.14                  
 54 Golinsky, Anne            12 Braxton County H.S.   25:50.73   49             
 55 Arbogast, Rachel           9 Magnolia H.S.         25:52.22   50             
 56 Ridgway, Toree            10 East Fairmont H.S.    26:08.06   51             
 57 Hoke, Morgan              10 Fairmont Sr.          26:10.20   52             
 58 Cloutier, Michaela        11 Fairmont Sr.          26:15.56   53             
 59 Coble, Kaylee              9 Oak Glen H.S.         26:16.51   54             
 60 Spears, Michelle           9 Clay-Battelle H.S.    26:28.54                  
 61 James, Jensen             10 Cameron H.S.          26:37.75                  
 62 Ingram, Justice           11 Doddridge             26:44.58   55             
 63 Rice, Kelly               11 Tyler Consol.         26:48.69   56             
 64 Sands, Shelby             11 Magnolia H.S.         26:50.09   57             
 65 Fetty, Sara               11 St. Marys H.S.        26:54.35   58             
 66 Cokeley, Rebecca          12 Ritchie County H.S.   27:17.46   59             
 67 Myers, Macie              10 North Marion H.S.     27:22.05   60             
 68 Casteel, Rachel           11 Doddridge             27:51.30   61             
 69 Bonnell, Joanna            9 Doddridge             28:23.92   62             
 70 Ensinger, Katie           10 Magnolia H.S.         28:27.60   63             
 71 Leggett, Tierra           10 Doddridge             28:28.27   64             
 72 Mynes, Devan              11 Oak Glen H.S.         28:32.54   65             
 73 Ferrell, Hannah           10 East Fairmont H.S.    28:41.76   66             
 74 Stern, Leah               10 Cameron H.S.          28:42.04                  
 75 Nuzum, Kaitlyn             9 East Fairmont H.S.    28:48.72   67             
 76 Phillips, Hannah          11 Tyler Consol.         28:59.52   68             
 77 Mason, Leah                9 Fairmont Sr.          29:02.64   69             
 78 Lengyel, Alexandra        12 Weir H.S.             29:04.10   70             
 79 Haugh, Jaccie             11 Ritchie County H.S.   29:08.70   71             
 80 Koch, Mattison            11 Fairmont Sr.          29:16.75   72             
 81 Harris, Stephanie         12 Fairmont Sr.          29:35.02   73             
 82 Ramsey, Natali            12 Oak Glen H.S.         29:37.01   74             
 83 Schroder, Maren           12 Ritchie County H.S.   29:41.23   75             
 84 Schoolcraft, Sierra       10 Weir H.S.             29:42.49   76             
 85 Bolin, Becky               9 Tyler Consol.         29:45.59   77             
 86 McIlvain, Emily            9 Magnolia H.S.         30:06.39   78             
 87 Candelario, Kiara         12 Weir H.S.             30:46.51   79             
 88 Jochum, Laura             10 Tyler Consol.         30:49.16   80             
 89 King, Trinity             11 Clay-Battelle H.S.    31:22.82                  
 90 Burnfield, Rebecca        10 Clay-Battelle H.S.    31:35.56                  
 91 Wright, Stephanie         10 Tyler Consol.         32:34.63   81             
 92 Allen, Elena              10 Wheeling Central      34:06.19   82             
 93 Winfrey, Damara            9 Tyler Consol.         36:06.61                  
 94 Anderson, Kellsi           9 Tyler Consol.         37:25.93                  
 95 Henry, Sarah              12 Wheeling Central      39:46.27   83             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Williamstown H.S.            86    6   14   18   22   26   31   33          
      Total Time:  1:55:46.59                                                    
         Average:    23:09.32                                                    
   2 St. Marys H.S.               87    1   16   19   24   27   43   58          
      Total Time:  1:54:03.79                                                    
         Average:    22:48.76                                                    
   3 North Marion H.S.           107    3   15   21   23   45   60               
      Total Time:  1:56:50.29                                                    
         Average:    23:22.06                                                    
   4 East Fairmont H.S.          132    9   10   28   34   51   66   67          
      Total Time:  2:00:00.19                                                    
         Average:    24:00.04                                                    
   5 Braxton County H.S.         147    8   17   29   44   49                    
      Total Time:  2:00:51.34                                                    
         Average:    24:10.27                                                    
   6 Oak Glen H.S.               166    4   20   40   48   54   65   74          
      Total Time:  2:01:37.60                                                    
         Average:    24:19.52                                                    
   7 Ritchie County H.S.         174   12   25   32   46   59   71   75          
      Total Time:  2:04:03.54                                                    
         Average:    24:48.71                                                    
   8 Magnolia H.S.               193   11   36   39   50   57   63   78          
      Total Time:  2:05:14.08                                                    
         Average:    25:02.82                                                    
   9 Weir H.S.                   197    2    7   42   70   76   79               
      Total Time:  2:06:45.99                                                    
         Average:    25:21.20                                                    
  10 Doddridge County H.S.       246   30   38   55   61   62   64               
      Total Time:  2:12:11.61                                                    
         Average:    26:26.33                                                    
  11 Wheeling Central H.S.       248    5   37   41   82   83                    
      Total Time:  2:25:49.73                                                    
         Average:    29:09.95                                                    
  12 Tyler Consolidated H.S.     261   13   47   56   68   77   80   81          
      Total Time:  2:14:03.05                                                    
         Average:    26:48.61                                                    
  13 Fairmont Senior H.S.        281   35   52   53   69   72   73               
      Total Time:  2:15:25.16                                                    
         Average:    27:05.04

High School Cross Country: AA-A Region I Championship - Boys - 10.18.12

image

WVSSAC Cross Country
AA-A Region I Championship
Doddridge County Park
Boys Results
October 18, 2012

Note: 4 Boys Teams Advance

Performer of the Meet: Chandler Antill - Williamstown
 
Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Trefz, Nick               12 Fairmont Sr.          16:45.99    1             
  2 Hogue, Johnny             11 Ritchie County H.S.   17:01.87    2             
  3 Moore, Caleb              12 Doddridge             17:07.41    3             
  4 Whitehair, Jordan         12 St. Marys H.S.        17:32.74    4             
  5 Harris, Brettley          10 Webster County H.S.   17:40.73    5             
  6 Zorn, Matt                12 Doddridge             18:01.37    6             
  7 Haught, James             12 Magnolia H.S.         18:05.35    7             
  8 Britton, Keith            12 Doddridge             18:28.43    8             
  9 Reynolds, Dylan           11 Tyler Consol.         18:32.95                  
 10 Antill, Chandler          10 Williamstown H.S.     18:35.11    9             
 11 Van Horn, Jakeb            9 Fairmont Sr.          18:35.87   10             
 12 Strand, Matt              10 Fairmont Sr.          18:38.78   11             
 13 DeVault, Jack             12 East Fairmont H.S.    18:42.40   12             
 14 Malcomb, Ethan            12 Oak Glen H.S.         18:47.03   13             
 15 Myers, Alex               11 North Marion H.S.     18:51.65                  
 16 Parrucci, Josh            11 Fairmont Sr.          18:52.61   14             
 17 Tipton, Elijah            12 Fairmont Sr.          18:56.58   15             
 18 Smith, Brock              11 Oak Glen H.S.         18:58.65   16             
 19 Williams, Blake           11 Williamstown H.S.     19:03.39   17             
 20 Cooper, Daniel             9 Ritchie County H.S.   19:10.29   18             
 21 Trefz, Drew                9 Fairmont Sr.          19:10.97   19             
 22 Oliver, Eric              12 Oak Glen H.S.         19:16.38   20             
 23 Cottrill, Newt            12 St. Marys H.S.        19:18.58   21             
 24 Cottrill, Trevor          10 St. Marys H.S.        19:29.69   22             
 25 Arnett, Drew              12 East Fairmont H.S.    19:30.68   23             
 26 Okel, Justin               9 Fairmont Sr.          19:34.73   24             
 27 Hill, Kevin               12 Braxton County H.S.   19:36.69                  
 28 Lockhart, Jayson          12 Williamstown H.S.     19:37.65   25             
 29 Pancake, Jacob            10 Magnolia H.S.         19:38.50   26             
 30 Foster, Nathaniel          9 Wheeling Central      19:41.87   27             
 31 Cowger, Guy               12 Webster County H.S.   19:43.69   28             
 32 Humphrey, Kyle            10 Webster County H.S.   19:44.14   29             
 33 Carpenter, Derek          11 St. Marys H.S.        19:45.05   30             
 34 Morris, Jacob              9 East Fairmont H.S.    19:45.62   31             
 35 Deem, Hunter               9 Ritchie County H.S.   19:50.17   32             
 36 McIlvain, David           10 Magnolia H.S.         19:53.50   33             
 37 Grow, Brandon             10 Clay-Battelle H.S.    19:55.07                  
 38 Spencer, Ian              12 Doddridge             19:56.23   34             
 39 Kessler, Aaron            12 Webster County H.S.   19:56.46   35             
 40 Morris, Brett             12 Webster County H.S.   19:58.57   36             
 41 Nuzum, Jacob               9 East Fairmont H.S.    19:59.01   37             
 42 Hively, Jacob             12 Williamstown H.S.     20:04.38   38             
 43 Lamp, Skylar              11 Oak Glen H.S.         20:05.57   39             
 44 Dalrymple, Ryan           11 Tyler Consol.         20:06.78                  
 45 Frye, Dean                10 Paden City H.S.       20:08.47                  
 46 Houser, Michael           11 St. Marys H.S.        20:11.23   40             
 47 Estep, Caleb               9 Wheeling Central      20:12.85   41             
 48 Ferguson, Caleb           11 Doddridge             20:13.78   42             
 49 Freeland, Mark            11 Ritchie County H.S.   20:14.42   43             
 50 Hall, Austin              10 Williamstown H.S.     20:15.12   44             
 51 Leggett, Bradley          11 Ritchie County H.S.   20:17.84   45             
 52 Akers, Brandon             9 East Fairmont H.S.    20:25.39   46             
 53 Varlas, Aric               9 Wheeling Central      20:28.06   47             
 54 Deem, Ryder               11 Williamstown H.S.     20:30.22   48             
 55 Stansberry, Dylan         11 Williamstown H.S.     20:35.44   49             
 56 Headley, Kenny            12 Magnolia H.S.         20:38.11   50             
 57 Canas, Skylar             11 Cameron H.S.          20:38.81                  
 58 Rebert, Ryan              10 Doddridge             20:40.08   51             
 59 Clutter, Ryan              9 Cameron H.S.          20:43.29                  
 60 Gorby, Tanner              9 Oak Glen H.S.         20:48.64   52             
 61 Haley, Jonathan           11 Wheeling Central      20:49.14   53             
 62 Gaines, Evan              11 North Marion H.S.     20:50.93                  
 63 Koper, Rhett              12 Oak Glen H.S.         20:53.54   54             
 64 McGaffic, Myka            12 Oak Glen H.S.         20:58.69   55             
 65 Vida, Hayden              10 Weir H.S.             21:00.84   56             
 66 Flati, Malachi            10 Wheeling Central      21:01.76   57             
 67 Miller, Brendan            9 St. Marys H.S.        21:02.62   58             
 68 Clutter, Cole              9 Cameron H.S.          21:12.97                  
 69 Burkett, Drew             12 North Marion H.S.     21:13.67                  
 70 Bush, Torli               12 Webster County H.S.   21:13.93   59             
 71 Cottrille, Andy           12 Ritchie County H.S.   21:14.50   60             
 72 Eddy, Lane                10 Doddridge             21:17.32   61             
 73 Burkett, Rob               9 North Marion H.S.     21:31.03                  
 74 Wolfe, Cody                9 St. Marys H.S.        21:35.84   62             
 75 Davis, Andrew             11 Ritchie County H.S.   21:47.41   63             
 76 Roth, Adler               10 Wheeling Central      21:48.42   64             
 77 Woods, Noah               11 Weir H.S.             21:48.70   65             
 78 Lancaster, Kyle           12 Magnolia H.S.         22:03.42   66             
 79 Coulter, Dylan            11 Cameron H.S.          22:05.06                  
 80 Celedon, Oscar            10 Magnolia H.S.         22:18.09   67             
 81 Romano, Adam              10 Webster County H.S.   22:31.69   68             
 82 Friend, Patrick            9 East Fairmont H.S.    22:31.91   69             
 83 Vida, Bryce               11 Weir H.S.             22:54.37   70             
 84 Deavers, Stanly           11 East Fairmont H.S.    23:34.65   71             
 85 Miller, Brian             12 Weir H.S.             23:36.15   72             
 86 Raber, Mikal              12 Magnolia H.S.         23:53.93   73             
 87 Fahey, Zachary            10 Wheeling Central      24:18.37   74             
 88 Long, Keith               12 Braxton County H.S.   24:47.93                  
 89 Melvin, Logan             11 Weir H.S.             25:48.48   75             
 90 Wiley, Christian          12 Weir H.S.             27:43.01   76             
 91 Varner, Brody             11 Clay-Battelle H.S.    32:51.68                  
 92 Pratt, Ty                  9 Tyler Consol.         34:35.26                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Fairmont Senior H.S.         51    1   10   11   14   15   19   24          
      Total Time:  1:31:49.83                                                    
         Average:    18:21.97                                                    
   2 Doddridge County H.S.        93    3    6    8   34   42   51   61          
      Total Time:  1:33:47.22                                                    
         Average:    18:45.45                                                    
   3 St. Marys H.S.              117    4   21   22   30   40   58   62          
      Total Time:  1:36:17.29                                                    
         Average:    19:15.46                                                    
   4 Williamstown H.S.           133    9   17   25   38   44   48   49          
      Total Time:  1:37:35.65                                                    
         Average:    19:31.13                                                    
   5 Webster County H.S.         133    5   28   29   35   36   59   68          
      Total Time:  1:37:03.59                                                    
         Average:    19:24.72                                                    
   6 Oak Glen H.S.               140   13   16   20   39   52   54   55          
      Total Time:  1:37:56.27                                                    
         Average:    19:35.26                                                    
   7 Ritchie County H.S.         140    2   18   32   43   45   60   63          
      Total Time:  1:36:34.59                                                    
         Average:    19:18.92                                                    
   8 East Fairmont H.S.          149   12   23   31   37   46   69   71          
      Total Time:  1:38:23.10                                                    
         Average:    19:40.62                                                    
   9 Magnolia H.S.               182    7   26   33   50   66   67   73          
      Total Time:  1:40:18.88                                                    
         Average:    20:03.78                                                    
  10 Wheeling Central H.S.       225   27   41   47   53   57   64   74          
      Total Time:  1:42:13.68                                                    
         Average:    20:26.74                                                    
  11 Weir H.S.                   338   56   65   70   72   75   76               
      Total Time:  1:55:08.54                                                    
         Average:    23:01.71

County-By-County Unemployment Rates Tell the Story – September 2012

image

West Virginia’s seasonally adjusted unemployment rate inched up one-tenth of a percentage point to 7.6% in September 2012.

Unemployment rates climbed in 11 counties as well.

Thirty-six counties reported declining unemployment rates in September.

Eight counties, Barbour, Harrison, Jefferson, Kanawha, Mingo, Pendleton, Putnam and Tucker, reported no change in their unemployment rates.

Counties with unemployment rates at 10% and over included Clay (13.0%), Webster (12.1%), Boone (11.5%), and Roane (10.0%).

Counties with unemployment rates less than 6% included Lewis (5.9%), Pendleton (5.9%), Monroe (5.8%), Preston (5.8%), Putnam (5.6%), Jefferson (5.0%), and Monongalia (5.0%).

County Total Unemployed   Unemployment Rate
SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11 SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11
Braxton 510 500 540 9.2% 9.3% 9.4%
Calhoun 260 280 270 8.9% 9.6% 9.6%
Doddridge 230 240 240 7.1% 7.7% 7.4%
Gilmer 230 230 230 6.9% 7.1% 6.9%
Lewis 480 490 490 5.9% 6.0% 5.9%
Ritchie 310 300 350 6.8% 6.7% 7.8%
WV 55,800 57,200 59,900 6.9% 7.1% 7.4%

 

The Gilmer Free Press

 

County Total Nonfarm on Payroll   Goods Producing Employees   Service Providing Employees
SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11 SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11 SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11
Braxton 4,060 3,860 4,230 470 470 520 3,600 3,400 3,710
Calhoun 1,760 1,680 1,660 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Doddridge 1,370 1,280 1,280 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Gilmer 2,520 2,420 2,620 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Lewis 7,410 7,520 7,590 1,880 1,860 1,900 5,530 5,660 5,690
Ritchie 3,640 3,550 3,490 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......

Lewis County Chamber Announces Dinner Keynote Speaker

The Gilmer Free Press

Plans are underway for the Lewis County Chamber of Commerce’s 77th annual dinner at WVU Jackson’s Mill.

The festivities will begin with a reception at 5:30 PM Tuesday in the Assembly Hall with the Jenny Wilson Trio providing the entertainment. The dinner will take place at Mount Vernon Dining Hall at 6:30 PM with Kent Spellman as the guest speaker.

Spellman brings a diverse background to his work as the executive director of the West Virginia Community Development Hub.

For 20 years, he owned and was president of Rooftree Inc., a design/build construction company based in Harrisville, specializing in high-end residential and light commercial projects. In 1996 he became editor, publisher and part owner of the Ritchie Gazette, a weekly county newspaper serving Ritchie County.

When at the Gazette Spellman won 31 West Virginia Press Association individual awards for reporting, editorials, photography and advertising design; and the Gazette was repeatedly named the best newspaper in the state in its division.

His interest in community development led to his involvement with the Ritchie County Economic Development Authority and in 2003 he was hired as Executive Director. While at the RCEDA he transformed an ineffective EDA into one of the most effective and innovative in the state.

Spellman was a founding member, vice-chair and chairman of the North Bend Rail Trail Foundation and helped negotiate the state’s acquisition of what is now the North Bend Rail Trail. He also served as chairman of the West Virginia Statewide Trail Plan Committee, which created the state’s first and only comprehensive plan for trail development and maintenance. He currently serves on the board of the North Bend State Park Foundation and the Vision Shared Entrepreneurship Team.

He has been recognized as a Distinguished West Virginian by Gov. Cecil Underwood and as an Honorary West Virginia State Trooper, at the time only the fourth person in State Police history to receive such recognition.

Tickets are $30 per person and are available by contacting the Chamber office at 304.269.2608, or 304.641.1099; The Property Shop at 304.269.3999; Riversong Spa at 304.997.5356; or Mountaineer Properties at 304.266.5793; or email “lcinfo@lcchamber.org”.

Artha Ellen Gay

The Gilmer Free Press

Artha Ellen Gay

Age 94 of Harrisville, WV, went to be with the Lord on October 20, 2012.

She was born April 09, 1918 at Hampton, Upshur County, the daughter of the late Retes Lee and Icy Wright Casto.

She was educated in Upshur County Schools and retired as a school lunch cook in Upshur County.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband Howard F. Gay; one son, Richard O. Gay; one brother and two sisters.

She was much loved and will be missed by her daughter, Sue Gay, of Flat Rock, NC; daughter-in-law, Eva Farnsworth Gay of Harrisville; five grandsons, Dale (Deloris), Richard, Russell, Scott and Christopher (Virginia) Gay all of Harrisville; six great-grandchildren, Heather, Matthew and Allison Gay, Morgan Gay, and Samantha Gay all of Harrisville, and Tiara Gay of Louisiana, as well as her cousin Ronald Casto of Ellenboro.

Mrs. Gay had been a Christian since the age of ten and was a member of Riddles Chapel in Harrisville.

At her request, her body was cremated.

Burial will be in the Hampton Church Cemetery in Upshur County.

A memorial service to celebrate her life will be held at 2:00 PM on Sunday, November 04, 2012 at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville with Rev. Dan Martin officiating.

Artus Norwood Wilkinson

The Gilmer Free Press

Artus Norwood Wilkinson

Age 80, of Smithville, WV, died October 21, 2012 at CCMH, St. Joseph’s Campus, Parkersburg.

She was born October 12, 1932 at Sissonville, WV, the daughter of the late Otto and Garnet Lewis Jones.

Mrs. Wilkinson was a homemaker who loved baking, cooking and her grandchildren and great-grandchildren.

She attended Pike Church of God and was a member of Smithville CEO’s.

She is survived by her husband, Billy Wilkinson, Sr.; sons, Roger Wilkinson of Smithville, WV, and Billy L. Wilkinson, Jr. (Cindy) of Glasgow, WV; daughter Myrtle Washington of Pettyville; brother, James R. Jones (Wanda) of Murray, KY; and sister-in-law, Juanita Mullins of Montgomery, WV; nine grandchildren; thirteen great-grandchildren; and several nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by sisters, Alice Marie Jones and Winifred L. Jones.

Graveside services will be held at 11:00 AM, Thursday, October 25, 2012 at King Knob UM Church Cemetery, near Harrisville with Evang. Rose Garrett officiating.

Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville is assisting the family.

WV High School Football Scoreboard - Week 9 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

AAA
Princeton (1-7) 7
#1 Cable Midland (9-0) 42
#2 Martinsburg (8-1) 60
Jefferson (1-7) 3
Greenbrier East (2-6) 14
#3 Huntington (7-1) 35
#4 George Washington (6-2) 13
Capital (5-3) 35
Preston (2-6) 0
#5 University (8-1) 59
#6 Musselman (6-2)
BYE Week
#12 Spring Valley (5-3) 55
#7 Hurricane (5-3) 27
#8 Morgantown (6-2) 33
John Marshall (2-6) 6
#9 Elkins (7-2) 53
East Fairmont (2-6) AA 11
#11 Woodrow Wilson (6-3) 36
Riverside (1-7) 13
Shady Spring (4-4) 7
#12 Point Pleasant (6-2) 48
#14 Lewis County (6-2)
BYE Week
#14 Parkersburg South (5-3)
BYE Week
#16 South Charleston (5-4) 6
Ripley (4-5) 7
#16 Wheeling Park (5-3)
BYE Week
Hedgesville (2-6) 20
Hampshire (5-3) 34
Parkersburg (4-4)
BYE Week
St. Albans (2-7) 49
Lincoln County (0-8) 22
Weir (0-9) AA 12
Brooke (2-6) 62
Winfield (3-5) 35
Nitro (2-6) 14


AA

Poca (2-6) 22
#1 Wayne (8-0) 56
#2 Bridgeport (6-2) 0
#4 Keyser (7-1) 25
#3 Frankfort (7-1) 29
Washington (2-6) AAA 55
#10 Oak Hill (5-3) AAA 50
#5 Bluefield (7-1) 51
#6 Scott (7-1)
BYE Week
#7 Robt. C. Byrd (8-1) 55
Buckhannon Upshur (1-8) AAA 22
#8 Ritchie County (6-2) 19
Tyler Consol. (2-6) A 6
#9 Wyoming East (5-3)
BYE Week
#10 Summers County (5-3)
BYE Week
Herbert Hoover (1-8) 14
#11 Roane County (5-3) 40
#12 Nicholas County (5-3) 28
River View (4-4) 14
#13 Mingo Central (4-4) 16
Logan (6-2) AAA 28
Webster County (4-5) 6
#13 Braxton County (5-3) 33
#15 Petersburg (4-4) 0
Moorefield (4-4) A 56
Notre Dame (3-5) A 12
#16 Philip Barbour (5-4) 49
Fairmont Senior (4-4) 41
Grafton (2-6) 20
James Monroe (2-6) 20
Liberty (R) (5-3) 27
Liberty (H) (3-5)
BYE Week
North Marion (1-8) 21
Lincoln (1-7) 0
Oak Glen (4-4)
BYE Week
Pikeview (0-8) 20
Independence (4-4) 43
Ravenswood (2-6) 7
Clay County (4-4) 33
Sherman (1-7) A 12
Sissonville (4-4) 72
Tolsia (4-5) 40
Chapmanville (4-4) 32
Westside (4-4)
BYE Week


A

#1 Tucker County (8-0) 41
Pendleton County (3-5) 0
#2 Greenbrier West (8-1) 46
Van (1-7) 28
#3 Wahama (8-0)
BYE Week
Barnesville, OH (4-5) 6
#4 Magnolia (7-1) 46
Fayetteville (0-8) 13
#4 Buffalo (7-1) 40
#6 Clay-Battelle (8-0)
BYE Week
#7 Madonna (7-1) 21
Catholic Central, OH (6-3) 20
#8 St. Marys (7-1) 39
South Harrison (3-5) 0
Richwood (3-5) 14
#9 Valley (F) (7-1) 24
Calhoun County (2-7) 12
#10 Wirt County (6-2) 55
Berk. Springs (0-9) AA 13
#11 East Hardy (7-1) 59
#12 Meadow Bridge (7-2) 34
Mount View (3-5) 12
#13 Bishop Donahue (6-2)
BYE Week
#13 Tug Valley (6-2)
BYE Week
#13 Wheeling Central (6-3) 26
Caldwell, OH (1-8) 13
#16 Doddridge County (6-3) 35
Valley (W) (1-8) 6
Cameron (4-5) 6
St. Johns, OH 7
Gilmer County (2-6)
BYE Week
Hannan (1-7) 6
Midland Trail (5-3) 53
Hundred (0-9) 22
Toronto, OH (3-6) 62
Man (2-7) 6
Pocahontas County (4-5) 7
Paden City (1-8) 6
Bealsville, OH (4-5) 48
Parkersburg Catholic (4-5) 0
Williamstown (4-4) 7
Tygarts Valley (0-8) 8
Montcalm (4-4) 44


Linda L. Jackson

The Gilmer Free Press

Linda L. Jackson

Age 69, of Cisco Road, Cairo, WV, departed this life under the loving care of her family on Thursday, October 18, 2012, at her home on the Jackson Farm.

She went home to be with our Lord and Savior and several loved ones.

She was born October 28, 1942, at Parkersburg, WV, a daughter of the John Clifford Windom and Missouri Windom and John Six.

Linda a loving wife, wonderful mother, mamie and J&J Timbers helper.

She was a member of the North Fork Baptist Church, Racy, WV and Order of the Eastern Star, Chapter 39, Cairo, WV.

She enjoyed spending time with her family and friends.

She is survived by one daughter, Deidra K. Boston and husband, Bobby, Cairo, WV; one granddaughter, Whitney Renee Boston, Cairo, WV; brothers and sister, Rodney Windom and wife Debbie, Jane Simmons, and Ronald Six and wife Barbra all of Harrisville and special nieces and nephews, Scott Windom and wife Ellie, Courtney Windom, Kim and Deana Simmons and Kristi Steed and husband Fred, and a loving companion Trixie and special friends the Boone Family, Stacey Davis and her church family.

In addition to her parents, Linda was preceded in death by her husband whom she married June 3, 1961, Lawrence J. Jackson; one brother John Six and a special nephew Joe Simmons. A special thank you to Dr. John Beane and staff and her loving caregivers.

Funeral services were held Sunday, October 21, 2012, at the North Fork Baptist Church, Racy, WV, at 2:00 PM with the Rev. Danny McVey and Darrell Farley officiating.

Internment was in the Cairo, I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Cairo, WV.

Friends called from 1:30-8:00 PM, Saturday, October 20, 2012, at the Raiguel Funeral Home, Cairo, and one hour prior to services at the North Fork Baptist Church.

Memorials to the life of Linda Jackson are preferred to the North Fork Baptist Church, 1598 Cisco Road Cairo, WV, 26337.

Area High Schools’ Football Results – 10.19.12

The Gilmer Free Press

American Scholar Competition to Offer College Awards

The Gilmer Free Press

For the seventh year in a row, Magic 106.5 and West Virginia Wesleyan will award scholarships that will forever change the lives of families in North Central West Virginia.

The American Scholar Program provides a full, four-year scholarship to Wesleyan that includes tuition, room and board. The first and second runners-up will receive four-year scholarships of $5,000 and $2,500 respectively in addition to other Wesleyan academic awards. In addition, each finalist will receive a Kindle Fire or iPad.

Students from Barbour, Braxton, Doddridge, Gilmer, Harrison, Lewis, Marion, Monongalia, Preston, Randolph, Ritchie, Taylor, Tucker and Upshur counties are eligible for the scholarship competition.

Students can apply online at www.wvmagic.com or submit a paper application to West Virginia Wesleyan’s Office of Admission.

Scholarship candidates are required to send Wesleyan their high school transcript and ACT or SAT scores. All application materials must be submitted before October 31, 2012.

“The American Scholar Program provides opportunities for every student who applies for the scholarship,“ noted Dr. Pamela Balch, president of Wesleyan. “Our admission staff ensures that every competitor receives information about every scholarship offered at the College. The program is designed to be a life-changing opportunity, not just for the winner, but also for every applicant. Our partnership with Magic 106.5 and our other sponsors have created one of the most unique scholarship programs in the nation.“

The program is sponsored by West Virginia Wesleyan, in conjunction with West Virginia Radio Corporation and the law firm, Columbo & Stuhr PLLC.

For more information about the American Scholar program, contact the Wesleyan Office of Admission at 800.722.9933.

High School Football Game Night - 10.19.12

The Gilmer Free Press

WV High School Football Rankings - Week 8 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS AAA - Week 8
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 CABELL MIDLAND 15.88 8 0 0 318 115
2 MARTINSBURG 13.13 7 1 0 399 116
3 HUNTINGTON 12.86 6 1 0 225 65
4 GEORGE WASHINGTON 12.71 6 1 0 317 117
5 UNIVERSITY 12.00 7 1 0 244 77
6 MUSSELMAN 10.50 6 2 0 336 156
7 HURRICANE 10.29 5 2 0 232 144
8 MORGANTOWN 10.00 5 2 0 247 180
9 ELKINS 9.88 6 2 0 315 229
10 OAK HILL 9.29 5 2 0 265 127
11 WOODROW WILSON 9.25 5 3 0 251 245
12 POINT PLEASANT 8.71 5 2 0 221 103
12 SPRING VALLEY 8.71 4 3 0 181 162
14 LEWIS COUNTY 8.63 6 2 0 292 94
14 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 8.63 5 3 0 225 246
16 SOUTH CHARLESTON 8.50 5 3 0 316 207
16 WHEELING PARK 8.50 5 3 0 277 206
18 LOGAN 8.29 5 2 0 202 118
19 CAPITAL 7.57 4 3 0 237 142
20 HAMPSHIRE 6.71 4 3 0 210 153
21 PARKERSBURG 6.38 4 4 0 191 263
22 SHADY SPRING 6.00 4 3 0 216 158
23 RIPLEY 4.75 3 5 0 165 186
24 WINFIELD 3.86 2 5 0 98 219
25 GREENBRIER EAST 3.71 2 5 0 206 283
26 HEDGESVILLE 3.57 2 5 0 104 223
26 NITRO 3.57 2 5 0 165 290
28 JOHN MARSHALL 3.14 2 5 0 129 212
29 PRESTON 2.86 2 5 0 105 254
30 BROOKE 2.00 1 6 0 147 296
30 WASHINGTON 2.00 1 6 0 112 284
32 RIVERSIDE 1.86 1 6 0 184 290
33 ST. ALBANS 1.75 1 7 0 176 326
34 JEFFERSON 1.71 1 6 0 94 279
35 PRINCETON 1.63 1 7 0 165 328
36 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 1.13 1 7 0 149 288
37 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 7 0 74 336

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS AA - Week 8
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 WAYNE 11.86 7 0 0 379 87
2 BRIDGEPORT 11.71 6 1 0 203 84
3 FRANKFORT 10.57 7 0 0 324 98
4 KEYSER 10.29 6 1 0 242 61
5 BLUEFIELD 10.14 6 1 0 354 170
6 SCOTT 9.88 7 1 0 266 137
7 ROBERT C. BYRD 9.63 7 1 0 360 88
8 RITCHIE COUNTY 8.14 5 2 0 166 134
9 WYOMING EAST 6.63 5 3 0 170 132
10 SUMMERS COUNTY 6.50 5 3 0 262 186
11 ROANE COUNTY 6.43 4 3 0 163 143
12 NICHOLAS COUNTY 6.29 4 3 0 156 135
13 BRAXTON COUNTY 6.14 4 3 0 133 136
13 MINGO CENTRAL 6.14 4 3 0 169 177
15 PETERSBURG 5.86 4 3 0 137 238
16 PHILIP BARBOUR 5.75 4 4 0 206 176
17 WEBSTER COUNTY 5.63 4 4 0 201 209
18 CHAPMANVILLE 5.43 4 3 0 148 158
19 WESTSIDE 5.38 4 4 0 230 249
20 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 5.29 4 3 0 198 200
20 RIVER VIEW 5.29 4 3 0 156 138
22 CLAY COUNTY 5.00 3 4 0 154 136
23 SISSONVILLE 4.86 3 4 0 171 172
24 OAK GLEN 4.50 4 4 0 181 210
25 FAIRMONT SENIOR 4.43 3 4 0 110 171
26 INDEPENDENCE 4.14 3 4 0 166 239
27 TOLSIA 4.13 3 5 0 120 180
28 MOUNT VIEW 3.71 3 4 0 129 155
28 POCA 3.71 2 5 0 154 190
30 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 3.63 3 5 0 180 200
31 GRAFTON 3.14 2 5 0 140 229
31 RAVENSWOOD 3.14 2 5 0 173 237
33 EAST FAIRMONT 2.86 2 5 0 108 180
34 JAMES MONROE 2.29 2 5 0 106 168
35 LINCOLN 1.57 1 6 0 131 276
36 HERBERT HOOVER 1.25 1 7 0 106 296
37 BERKELEY SPRINGS 0.00 0 8 0 63 361
37 NORTH MARION 0.00 0 8 0 103 333
37 PIKEVIEW 0.00 0 7 0 94 277
37 WEIR 0.00 0 8 0 83 330

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS A -Week 8
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 TUCKER COUNTY 10.14 7 0 0 270 80
2 GREENBRIER WEST 9.50 7 1 0 294 91
3 WAHAMA 9.13 8 0 0 334 100
4 BUFFALO 8.43 6 1 0 246 81
4 MAGNOLIA 8.43 6 1 0 223 102
6 CLAY-BATTELLE 8.38 8 0 0 347 111
7 MADONNA 8.29 6 1 0 299 74
8 ST. MARYS 8.00 6 1 0 278 114
9 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 7.43 6 1 0 214 134
10 WIRT COUNTY 7.14 5 2 0 263 114
11 EAST HARDY 7.55 6 1 0 270 90
12 MEADOW BRIDGE 6.75 6 2 0 217 139
13 BISHOP DONAHUE 6.25 6 2 0 334 115
13 TUG VALLEY 6.25 6 2 0 231 159
13 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6.25 5 3 0 179 139
16 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 5.38 5 3 0 211 159
17 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 4.75 4 4 0 161 176
18 MIDLAND TRAIL 4.43 4 3 0 132 162
18 MOOREFIELD 4.43 3 4 0 211 206
20 NOTRE DAME 4.00 3 4 0 164 255
20 WILLIAMSTOWN 4.00 3 4 0 162 160
22 CAMERON 3.63 4 4 0 231 229
23 RICHWOOD 3.57 3 4 0 171 188
24 PENDLETON COUNTY 3.29 3 4 0 163 155
25 SOUTH HARRISON 3.14 3 4 0 177 159
26 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 2.75 3 5 0 115 187
27 MONTCALM 2.71 3 4 0 189 195
28 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 2.43 2 5 0 194 275
29 MAN 2.00 2 6 0 127 208
30 CALHOUN COUNTY 1.88 2 6 0 128 358
31 GILMER COUNTY 1.63 2 6 0 150 286
32 SHERMAN 1.00 1 6 0 99 206
32 VAN 1.00 1 6 0 96 228
34 HANNAN 0.86 1 6 0 100 268
35 PADEN CITY 0.75 1 7 0 110 395
35 VALLEY (WETZEL) 0.75 1 7 0 138 282
37 FAYETTEVILLE 0.00 0 7 0 92 227
37 HUNDRED 0.00 0 8 0 148 399
37 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.00 0 7 0 79 309

Auburn Community Building Needs Your Help

The Gilmer Free Press

Hi Everyone; It’s that time of the year again; the Auburn Community Building is having their yearly fund raiser by having a Box Social on Saturday, November 03, 2012 at 6:00 PM.

They are in need of door prizes of all kinds. They got a new kitchen built but it needs steps built up to the door, the main building needs new seals put under it, as well as a new roof and siding on the kitchen.

This is just naming a few items; it all takes time and money. So we really need your help this year.

We accept cash, checks, or any item that you would be willing to donate.

Checks may be mailed to:

Mary Haddox
PO Box 51
Auburn,  WV, 26325


Trustees: Sherry Combs, Dave Watson, Jerry Riddle,  Jay Riddle,  Joe Smith


We Thank From The Depths Of Our Heart And We Really Appreciate All That You Do.

Mini-Titans Second Shut-Out of the Season 44-0

The Mini-Titans record improved to 6-0 last Thursday when they defeated the Ritchie County Trailblazers 44-0.

This game was like the last five for the Titan offense.

They dominated their worthy opponents.

The Gilmer Free Press


•  Noah Aviles led the team carrying the ball five times for 189 Yards in 5 Touchdowns.  He also had 1 Reception.

•  Carter “The Stinger” Springer had 6 Carries for 85 Yards with one 2 Point Conversion and 1 Reception.

•  Chandler Ferguson had 11 Carries for 62 Yards, 1 Touchdown, and two 2 Point Conversions.  He also had 1 Reception for 17 Yards.

The Gilmer Free Press


•  Trey Shuff was 4 of 6 Passing for a total of 17 Yards.  He had 3 Rushing Yards and one 2 Point Conversion.

•  Dalton Law had a Reception.

•  Jared Luzader had a Reception.

The Gilmer Free Press


•  Noah Aviles led the defense with 8 Tackles.

•  Carter “The Stinger” Springer had 7 Tackles.

•  Jacob Persinger had 7 Tackles.

•  “Big Chief” Jared Pritt had 4 Tackles and 2 QB Hurries.

The Gilmer Free Press


•  Dalton Law had 3 Tackles.

•  Will Greene had 3 Tackles.

•  Justin Frame had 2 Tackles. 

•  Chandler Ferguson had 2 Tackles.

The Gilmer Free Press


•  Cole Haley had 2 Tackles.  He also had a Fumble Recovery.

•  Trey Shuff had 1 Tackle.

•  Jared Luzader had 1 Tackle.

•  Bryce Roberts had 1 Tackle.

The Gilmer Free Press


•  James Donaldson had 1 Tackle.

•  Jason Montgomery had 1 Tackle.

•  Gunner Haley had an Interception.

The Gilmer Free Press


The Coach from Ritchie County told this group of young athletes that they have not faced a team that could “hit as hard” as this Mini-Titan team.


This Thursday, October 18, 2012 everyone needs to come to Morris Stadium to see the Mini-Titans face the Doddridge County Bulldogs.

Let’s see if they can have an undefeated season.

Good Luck Mini-Titans!

The Gilmer Free Press

Dwindola P. “Dwin” Prunty Metz

The Gilmer Free Press

Dwindola P. “Dwin” Prunty Metz

Age 83, of Parkersburg, WV, passed away October 14, 2012, at her home.

She was born May 26, 1929 in Ritchie County, WV, a daughter of the late Paul Prunty and Maude Rexroad Frederick.

She was a member of the Apostolic Pentecostal Church and was a homemaker who loved spending time with her family, especially her grandchildren.

Surviving are two sons, Bruce (Marcia) Metz of Belpre and Barry (Lori) Metz of Danbury, Conn.; two daughters, Blossom (George) Davis of Virginia Beach, VA and Robin (Wendell) Flowers of St. Marys; daughter-in-law, Virginia Metz of Middletown, PA; eight grandchildren, Patrick Metz, Tyler Metz, Justin Bocksnick, Jason Bocksnick, Kimberly Gandee, Jodie Mullins, Amanda Davis and Emily Metz; nine great-grandchildren, Bryan, Adam, Bryce, Brett, Evan, Jacob, Carson, Allison and Saraya; four brothers, Charles Prunty of Williamstown, Okey “Bud” Prunty and Jack Prunty, both in Ohio and Michael Frederick in Florida; three sisters, Clara Crum in Ohio, Patty Amos of Parkersburg and Sue Renforth of Washington, WV; and many nieces and nephews.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, Donald G. Metz; and two sons, Steven Metz and Don C. Metz.

The funeral service will be held at 11:00 AM Wednesday at Kimes Funeral Home, 521 Fifth Street, Parkersburg; her nephew, Pastor Phillip Prunty will officiate and burial will follow at Mt. Olivet Cemetery.

The visitation will be from 2:00-4:00 PM and 6:00-8:00 PM Tuesday.

The family would like to thank her caregivers, Debbie and Brittany and Housecalls-Hospice.

Memorial donations may be made to the Foundation for Homecare and Hospice.

Edith E. Ledsome

The Gilmer Free Press

Edith E. Ledsome

Age 81 of Grantsville, WV Passed Away October 13, 2012 at Pineview Nursing and Rehabilitation Center in Harrisville, WV.

She was born October 17, 1930 the daughter of the late Ralph and Laura (Snyder) Dulin.

In her younger years she worked for Villers Nursing Home of Elizabeth, WV and Later at Bonnets Dry Cleaning of Parkersburg, WV.

She enjoyed watching westerns, spending time with her grandchildren and reading her Bible.

She is survived by her daughter, Debbie (David) Cunningham of Smithville, WV; grandsons, Johnny (Eve) Blosser of Grantsville and Paul Blosser of Parkesburg; 3 step grandchildren, Mark (Pauline Headley) Cunningham of Grantsville; Steven Cunningham of Grantsville and Robin (Juanita) Roberts of Parkersburg; 8 great grandchildren, Bobbie, Billy, Brian, Cody, Courtney Blosser and Katlyn Arthur and April and Rachel Blosser; 1 great-great grandchild, Braden Blosser; 6 step great grandchildren; 2 special cousins, Ruth Coffee and Jo Board.

She is preceded in death by both her parentsp; both her husbands, Laurance Starcher and Arthur Ledsome; 1 son, Mike Dulin; 3 grandchildren, Helen, Bill and Kathy Blosser; 1 great granddaughter, Tiffany N. Blosser.

Services will be Wednesday October 17, 2012 at Matheny Whited Funeral Home of Elizabeth, WV.

Visitation will be 2 hours prior to the service on Wednesday.

Interment will follow at Owl Hill Cemetery.

Madge Lee Gilmore

The Gilmer Free Press

Madge Lee Gilmore

Age 78, of the Pond Creek community of Belleville, WV, passed away October 12, 2012, at her daughter’s home, where she had been residing.

She was born July 12, 1934, at Ellenboro, WV, a daughter of the late Knolls and Alma Lucinda Wince Brooks.

She was a homemaker and enjoyed spending time with her family.

Surviving are three sons, Edward Curtis Gilmore of Pennsboro, Jonathan Richard (Marianne) Gilmore of Norfolk, VA and Gary Randall (Lois) Gilmore of Harrisville, WV; five daughters, Lisa (Mark) Townsend of Pond Creek, Deborah (Tom) Leggett of Harrisville, Barbara Jean (John) Stephens of Glen St. Mary, FL, Tina (Gordon) Huffman of King, NC and Trudy (Tim) Lindow of Pullman, WV; and numerous grandchildren, great-grandchildren and great-great-grandchildren.

She was the last surviving member of her immediate family.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, Russell E. Gilmore; a son, Terry Lynn Gilmore; a daughter, Peggy Darlene Keith; a grandson, Aaron Michael Gilmore; and a granddaughter, Abigail Hodge.

A private memorial service will be held at the convenience of the family.

Memorial contributions should be directed to House Calls Hospice.

Kimes Funeral Home and Cremation Services of Parkersburg is assisting the family.

High School Cross Country: LKC Championship - Girls - 10.11.12

image

LKC Championship
Doddridge Invitational
Doddridge County Park
Girls
October 11, 2012

Performer of the Meet: Kate Golinsky - Braxton
 
Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Maggie Drazba             12 St. Marys Hi          19:16.37    1             
  2 Hailey Miller             10 Ravenswood H          21:24.39    2             
  3 Cami Mossor               11 Williamstown          21:58.34    3             
  4 Taylor Treadway           10 Ravenswood H          22:22.75    4             
  5 Kirsten Gateless          11 Braxton Coun          22:35.26    5             
  6 Emily Strickler           11 St. Marys Hi          22:48.79    6             
  7 Kate Golinsky              9 Braxton Coun          22:49.91    7             
  8 Andrea Chidester          11 Williamstown          22:54.75    8             
  9 Allie Robinson            10 Williamstown          22:55.91    9             
 10 Amanda Davis              12 Ritchie Coun          23:02.82   10             
 11 Shealee Mossor            11 Williamstown          23:07.79   11             
 12 Amber Watson               9 Tyler Consol          23:11.26   12             
 13 Hannah Murray             12 Ravenswood H          23:24.47   13             
 14 Olivia Taylor             10 St. Marys Hi          23:30.54   14             
 15 Alex Gorrell              10 St. Marys Hi          23:46.19   15             
 16 Chelsey Randolph           9 Doddridge Co          23:50.80   16             
 17 Olivia Vanoy              10 Ritchie Coun          23:52.99   17             
 18 Sarah Settle              10 Williamstown          23:54.48   18             
 19 Emma Ehle                 11 Williamstown          24:02.81   19             
 20 Katie Billeter             9 St. Marys Hi          24:11.82   20             
 21 Taylor Love                9 Ravenswood H          24:15.42   21             
 22 Taylor Hammond             9 Ritchie Coun          24:16.28   22             
 23 Mariah Currey             11 Ravenswood H          24:16.76   23             
 24 Kaitlyn Fulks             11 Williamstown          24:25.35   24             
 25 Taylor Mace               10 Ritchie Coun          24:50.19   25             
 26 Anne Golinsky             12 Braxton Coun          25:03.17   26             
 27 Katie Bonnell             10 Doddridge Co          25:07.55   27             
 28 Grace Skidmore            10 Braxton Coun          25:08.78   28             
 29 Chynna Maze               12 St. Marys Hi          25:17.56   29             
 30 Sarah Skidmore             9 Braxton Coun          25:27.98   30             
 31 Charlotte Gray            10 Williamstown          25:34.94                  
 32 Kristen Robinson          12 Wirt County           25:48.35   31             
 33 Rebecca Cokeley           12 Ritchie Coun          25:59.33   32             
 34 Larissa Hayman             9 Ravenswood H          26:08.03   33             
 35 Mary Kerby                 9 Wirt County           26:14.13   34             
 36 Justice Ingram            11 Doddridge Co          26:28.69   35             
 37 Marisa Gogan              10 Tyler Consol          26:32.42   36             
 38 Kelly Rice                11 Tyler Consol          26:45.64   37             
 39 Morgan Litton             12 Wirt County           26:50.47   38             
 40 Joanna Bonnell             9 Doddridge Co          26:57.15   39             
 41 Emily Pelfrey              9 Wirt County           27:04.28   40             
 42 Kalleigh Knicely          10 Wirt County           27:09.08   41             
 43 Sara Fetty                11 St. Marys Hi          27:15.02   42             
 44 Giovanna Pennesi           9 Roane County High     27:35.37                  
 45 Taylor Norman             12 Roane County High     27:52.08                  
 46 Megan Talbott             10 South Harrison High   27:55.57                  
 47 Jessie Jones              12 Gilmer County         28:07.47   43             
 48 Lindsay Gregory           12 Gilmer County         28:07.69   44             
 49 Rachel Casteel            11 Doddridge Co          28:14.77   45             
 50 Renee Fisher              10 Roane County High     28:33.00                  
 51 Jaccie Haugh              11 Ritchie Coun          28:53.91   46             
 52 Becky Bolin                9 Tyler Consol          28:57.72   47             
 53 Josie Hayman               9 Ravenswood H          29:16.57   48             
 54 Hannah Phillips           11 Tyler Consol          29:18.36   49             
 55 Hannah Roberts            11 Gilmer County         29:51.09   50             
 56 Darryan Ward              12 South Harrison High   29:53.91                  
 57 Michaela Gumm             11 Gilmer County         30:08.81   51             
 58 Brianna Mefford           12 Williamstown          30:25.06                  
 59 Tierra Leggett            10 Doddridge Co          30:28.68   52             
 60 Maren Schroder            12 Ritchie Coun          30:31.71   53             
 61 Tara Evans                11 Gilmer County         30:41.39   54             
 62 Lexie McMillan            10 Wirt County           30:53.64   55             
 63 Miranda Britton           11 Ritchie Coun          31:25.33                  
 64 Stephanie Wright          10 Tyler Consol          31:32.85   56             
 65 Laura Jochum              10 Tyler Consol          32:41.19   57             
 66 Damara Winfrey             9 Tyler Consol          36:20.88                  
 67 Kellsi Anderson            9 Tyler Consol          38:29.13                  

                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Williamstown High School     49    3    8    9   11   18   19   24          
      Total Time:  1:54:51.27                                                    
         Average:    22:58.26                                                    
   2 St. Marys High School        56    1    6   14   15   20   29   42          
      Total Time:  1:53:33.71                                                    
         Average:    22:42.75                                                    
   3 Ravenswood High School       63    2    4   13   21   23   33   48          
      Total Time:  1:55:43.79                                                    
         Average:    23:08.76                                                    
   4 Braxton County High Schoo    96    5    7   26   28   30                    
      Total Time:  2:01:05.10                                                    
         Average:    24:13.02                                                    
   5 Ritchie County High Schoo   106   10   17   22   25   32   46   53          
      Total Time:  2:02:01.61                                                    
         Average:    24:24.33                                                    
   6 Doddridge County High Sch   162   16   27   35   39   45   52               
      Total Time:  2:10:38.96                                                    
         Average:    26:07.80                                                    
   7 Tyler Consolidated High S   181   12   36   37   47   49   56   57          
      Total Time:  2:14:45.40                                                    
         Average:    26:57.08                                                    
   8 Wirt County High School     184   31   34   38   40   41   55               
      Total Time:  2:13:06.32                                                    
         Average:    26:37.27                                                    
   9 Gilmer County               242   43   44   50   51   54                    
      Total Time:  2:26:56.45                                                    
         Average:    29:23.29

High School Cross Country: LKC Championship - Boys - 10.11.12

image

LKC Championship
Doddridge Invitational
Doddridge County Park
Boys
October 11, 2012

Performer of the Meet: Caleb Shiery - Roane

Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Johnny Hogue              11 Ritchie Coun          16:52.63    1             
  2 Caleb Moore               12 Doddridge Co          16:58.37    2             
  3 Jordan Whitehair          12 St. Marys Hi          17:24.62    3             
  4 Matt Zorn                 12 Doddridge Co          17:56.66    4             
  5 Glenn McMillan            10 Wirt County           18:22.70    5             
  6 Keith Britton             12 Doddridge Co          18:35.64    6             
  7 Caleb Pell                10 Roane County High     18:35.97                  
  8 Caleb Shiery               9 Roane County High     18:56.12                  
  9 Luke Sadecky              12 Ravenswood H          18:59.44    7             
 10 Chandler Antill           10 Williamstown          19:02.43    8             
 11 Newt Cottrill             12 St. Marys Hi          19:10.18    9             
 12 Blake Williams            11 Williamstown          19:16.62   10             
 13 Daniel Cooper              9 Ritchie Coun          19:19.96   11             
 14 Will Schindler            12 Ravenswood H          19:34.17   12             
 15 Trevor Cottrill           10 St. Marys Hi          19:36.95   13             
 16 Chase Jarrell             10 Ravenswood H          19:41.45   14             
 17 Austin Hall               10 Williamstown          19:44.30   15             
 18 Levi Gordon               12 Calhoun High          19:49.33                  
 19 Ethan Collins              9 Williamstown          19:50.19   16             
 20 Dylan Stansberry          11 Williamstown          19:54.63   17             
 21 Kevin Hill                12 Braxton Coun          19:55.10                  
 22 Jeremy Kerby              12 Wirt County           19:58.48   18             
 23 Hagan Root                12 Wirt County           20:00.54   19             
 24 Jon Hayman                11 Ravenswood H          20:01.13   20             
 25 Ryder Deem                11 Williamstown          20:02.20   21             
 26 Hunter Deem                9 Ritchie Coun          20:07.53   22             
 27 Jayson Lockhart           12 Williamstown          20:10.54   23             
 28 Jacob Hively              12 Williamstown          20:18.27                  
 29 Michael Houser            11 St. Marys Hi          20:20.35   24             
 30 Ian Spencer               12 Doddridge Co          20:34.04   25             
 31 Bradley Leggett           11 Ritchie Coun          20:39.90   26             
 32 Alec McIntosh             12 Williamstown          20:42.28                  
 33 Derek Carpenter           11 St. Marys Hi          20:45.95   27             
 34 Andy Cottrille            12 Ritchie Coun          20:47.69   28             
 35 Caleb Ferguson            11 Doddridge Co          20:51.02   29             
 36 Jonathon Hicks            10 Williamstown          20:53.74                  
 37 Ryan Rebert               10 Doddridge Co          20:55.78   30             
 38 Mark Freeland             11 Ritchie Coun          21:00.64   31             
 39 Jack Folwell              12 Williamstown          21:01.96                  
 40 Ryan Dalrymple            11 Tyler Consol          21:03.05                  
 41 Lane Eddy                 10 Doddridge Co          21:12.10   32             
 42 Caleb Thaxton             12 Doddridge Co          21:16.13                  
 43 Troy Fisher               10 Roane County High     21:18.86                  
 44 Austin Cottrell           12 Wirt County           21:22.73   33             
 45 Chris Berman              10 Williamstown          21:24.46                  
 46 Brady Ohrn                 9 Wirt County           21:26.95   34             
 47 Andrew Davis              11 Ritchie Coun          21:29.45   35             
 48 Brendan Miller             9 St. Marys Hi          21:30.07   36             
 49 Cody Wolfe                 9 St. Marys Hi          21:37.00   37             
 50 William Baker             10 Calhoun High          21:54.53                  
 51 Jon Watkins                9 Ravenswood H          22:01.30   38             
 52 Andrew Bondi              12 Williamstown          22:14.22                  
 53 Aaron Bush                10 Williamstown          22:16.85                  
 54 Shane Robinson            10 Wirt County           22:23.30   39             
 55 Dakota Prevatte           10 Gilmer County         22:57.82                  
 56 DJ Lynch                  11 Wirt County           22:58.66   40             
 57 Jonathan Mason            12 Ritchie Coun          23:20.29                  
 58 Kyle Fleming              10 Williamstown          23:45.80                  
 59 Marcus Pena               10 Roane County High     24:10.01                  
 60 Ryan Graham               11 South Harrison High   24:40.28                  
 61 Keith Long                12 Braxton Coun          24:49.64                  
 62 Justin Talbott            12 South Harrison High   25:10.26                  
 63 Isaac Sprouse              9 Gilmer County         26:38.92                  
 64 Tyler Wanstreet           11 Gilmer County         26:45.99                  
 65 Pedro Ramiraz             10 Williamstown          27:11.86                  
 66 Brad Tallman              10 Wirt County           27:45.02                  
 67 Luke Sheldon              10 Calhoun High          28:25.33                  
 68 Andrew Benson             12 Williamstown          28:30.35                  
 69 Tyler Pratt                9 Tyler Consol          30:13.60                  
 70 Aidan Davis                9 Ritchie Coun          30:21.88                  
 71 Michael Fulks             10 Calhoun High          33:33.27                  

                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Williamstown High School     66    8   10   15   16   17   21   23          
      Total Time:  1:37:48.17                                                    
         Average:    19:33.64                                                    
   2 Doddridge County High Sch    66    2    4    6   25   29   30   32          
      Total Time:  1:34:55.73                                                    
         Average:    18:59.15                                                    
   3 St. Marys High School        76    3    9   13   24   27   36   37          
      Total Time:  1:37:18.05                                                    
         Average:    19:27.61                                                    
   4 Ritchie County High Schoo    88    1   11   22   26   28   31   35          
      Total Time:  1:37:47.71                                                    
         Average:    19:33.55                                                    
   5 Ravenswood High School       91    7   12   14   20   38                    
      Total Time:  1:40:17.49                                                    
         Average:    20:03.50                                                    
   6 Wirt County High School     109    5   18   19   33   34   39   40          
      Total Time:  1:41:11.40                                                    
         Average:    20:14.28                                                    

Area High Schools’ Football Results – 10.12.12

The Gilmer Free Press

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 50 of 116 pages « First  <  48 49 50 51 52 >  Last »


MTS





The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved