GilmerFreePress.net

Braxton County

Braxton County

Edith Shepherd Hall

The Gilmer Free Press

Edith Shepherd Hall

known to all her friends as Kay, age 67, of Elmira, WV passed away Sunday November 03 at CAMC Memorial from a long illness

Kay was born on August 22, 1946, at Wilsie, WV, she was the daughter to the late Guy Robert Shepherd and Charlotte Ann Nichols Shepherd. She was also preceded in death by her two brothers; Robert, Jr. and Kenneth and sister; Phyllis Paintiff (Robert).

She was a homemaker, Kay loved to quilt, and make crafts. She will be missed by her family and friends.

Surviving; husband; George, sons; George Hall, Jr., of Tallahassee, FL, and Michael Ray Hall of Rockhill, SC., daughter Angela Eckensberger (Scott) of Largo, FL, sisters; Irene Morris (Joseph) of Sutton, and Sandra Belt (Tony) of Elkview, brother; Cecil Shepherd of Clay, eight grandchildren and 3 great-grandchildren several nieces and nephews.

Memorial services will be conducted 7:00 PM Thursday, November 07, 2013 at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home in Sutton with Arliss “Butch” Rexroad officiating. Friends may call one hour prior to the service.

Kay has donated her body to the Marshall University School of Medicine for research to help other people with her condition. She always liked to help other people.

In lieu of flowers donation can be made to the American Heart Association P.O. Box 15120 Chicago, IL 60693.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is honored to be serving the Hall family

High School Cross Country 2013: West Virginia Cross Country State Championship - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia Cross Country State Championship
11.02.2013
Cabell Midland HS
A-AA Girls’ Results

Place TmPl Name                         Gr School              Time     Pace     
===== ==== ============================ == =================== ======== ===== 
    1      Alicia Parsons               9  Grafton             19:03.23  6:08 
    2    1 Kelsey Chambers              12 Oak Glen            19:14.26  6:12 
    3    2 Kinsey Reed                  11 Berkeley Springs    19:20.24  6:14 
    4      Montana Garrett              9  Grafton             19:54.55  6:25 
    5    3 Hailey Miller                11 Ravenswood          20:06.18  6:29 
    6      Samantha Stout               12 Webster County      20:22.44  6:34 
    7    4 Danielle Haynes              11 Berkeley Springs    20:24.49  6:35 
    8      Lavania Lemasters            9  Robert C. Byrd      20:26.59  6:35 
    9    5 Julianna Butcher             10 Frankfort           20:29.47  6:36 
   10    6 Sheena Chambers              11 Scott               20:33.42  6:37 
   11    7 Felicity Nolder              11 Oak Glen            20:50.91  6:43 
   12      Aidan Payton                 10 Nicholas County     20:55.66  6:45 
   13    8 Hannah Gacek                 9  Charleston Catholic 20:57.65  6:45 
   14    9 Cami Mosser                  12 Williamstown        20:59.24  6:46 
   15   10 Andrea Chidester             12 Williamstown        21:09.46  6:49 
   16      Amber Watson                 10 Tyler Consolidated  21:10.03  6:49 
   17   11 Marissa Long                 12 Philip Barbour      21:10.74  6:50 
   18   12 Allison Villers              12 Philip Barbour      21:12.54  6:50 
   19   13 Taylor Treadway              11 Ravenswood          21:12.63  6:50 
   20      Kylie Rutherford             12 Wayne               21:15.42  6:51 
   21      Megan Carder                 9  Doddridge County    21:17.41  6:52 
   22      Amelia Sebok                 10 Sherman             21:20.91  6:53 
   23      Hannah Ramirez               10 Liberty (Harrison)  21:24.07  6:54 
   24   14 Peyton Keener                10 Charleston Catholic 21:27.90  6:55 
   25   15 Samantha Graffius            12 Scott               21:29.59  6:56
   26   16 Marley Dib                   10 Philip Barbour      21:30.68  6:56 
   27   17 Payton Mullen                10 Charleston Catholic 21:36.23  6:58 
   28   18 Taylor Love                  10 Ravenswood          21:36.38  6:58 
   29   19 Haleigh Fields               11 Berkeley Springs    21:41.98  7:00 
   30      Taylor Trowbridge            9  North Marion        21:43.57  7:00 
   31   20 Casidy White                 10 Frankfort           21:44.88  7:00 
   32   21 Katelyn Odle                 11 Pikeview            21:46.53  7:01 
   33   22 Brianna Williams             9  Philip Barbour      21:51.34  7:03 
   34   23 Lia Preston                  9  Charleston Catholic 21:55.62  7:04 
   35   24 Casey Baird                  12 Oak Glen            21:57.61  7:05 
   36   25 Sophie Klein                 10 Pikeview            21:58.01  7:05 
   37   26 Shealee Mosser               12 Williamstown        22:05.11  7:07 
   38      Rachel Fulks                 12 Bridgeport          22:08.14  7:08 
   39   27 Allie Robinson               11 Williamstown        22:13.99  7:10 
   40   28 Madison Frame                9  Richwood            22:15.21  7:10 
   41   29 Annie Crockett               12 Charleston Catholic 22:15.23  7:10 
   42      Sarah Cokeley                9  Ritchie County      22:17.88  7:11 
   43   30 Cara Kirk                    9  Philip Barbour      22:19.41  7:12 
   44   31 Kate Golinsky                10 Braxton County      22:26.37  7:14 
   45   32 Eliza Caperton               9  Berkeley Springs    22:27.41  7:14 
   46   33 Haley Truman                 11 Philip Barbour      22:31.60  7:16 
   47   34 Faith Sentelle               10 Frankfort           22:33.30  7:16 
   48   35 Amelia Miller                12 Frankfort           22:39.19  7:18 
   49   36 Cameron Dyson                11 Frankfort           22:40.25  7:18 
   50   37 Josefine Jensen              10 Braxton County      22:47.23  7:21 
   51   38 Madelin Gardner              12 Williamstown        22:51.82  7:22 
   52   39 Tori Gregory                 10 Berkeley Springs    22:52.46  7:22 
   53   40 Grace Skidmore               11 Braxton County      22:53.65  7:23 
   54   41 Alyson Snow                  11 Oak Glen            22:56.15  7:23 
   55   42 Rebecca Sheets               9  Pikeview            23:00.56  7:25 
   56   43 Keri Shetler                 11 Berkeley Springs    23:02.89  7:26 
   57   44 Bailey Baker                 9  East Fairmont       23:08.33  7:27 
   58   45 Courtney Goodwin             12 Scott               23:15.34  7:30 
   59   46 Kylee Williams               9  Ravenswood          23:15.71  7:30 
   60   47 Jasmine Howard               12 Ravenswood          23:24.06  7:32 
   61   48 India Yates                  11 Frankfort           23:25.63  7:33
   62   49 Kaylee Coble                 10 Oak Glen            23:33.06  7:35 
   63   50 Sarah Settle                 11 Williamstown        23:33.60  7:35 
   64   51 Ashley Noah                  12 Frankfort           23:35.54  7:36 
   65   52 Sarah Skidmore               10 Braxton County      23:37.47  7:37 
   66   53 Alexis Sheets                9  Pikeview            23:38.27  7:37 
   67   54 Lauren Hatfield              11 Pikeview            23:43.00  7:39 
   68   55 Kaitlyn Fulks                12 Williamstown        23:43.88  7:39 
   69   56 Katie Mahoney                12 Philip Barbour      23:48.79  7:40 
   70   57 Mikayla Moore                12 East Fairmont       23:52.55  7:42 
   71   58 Kimberly Smith               9  Oak Glen            23:56.34  7:43 
   72   59 Sandy Holmes                 9  Berkeley Springs    23:56.91  7:43 
   73   60 Kaylin Kessinger             11 Pikeview            24:03.77  7:45 
   74   61 Cierra Kendall               11 East Fairmont       24:08.97  7:47 
   75   62 Hannah Pride                 9  East Fairmont       24:11.31  7:48 
   76   63 Makayla Pritchard            9  Scott               24:13.19  7:48 
   77   64 Tiara Hunter                 10 Braxton County      24:16.24  7:49 
   78   65 Lauren Ball                  10 Scott               24:16.87  7:49 
   79   66 Mariah Currey                12 Ravenswood          24:22.40  7:51 
   80   67 Brianna Logston              11 Oak Glen            24:42.31  7:58 
   81   68 Rachel Ramage                12 East Fairmont       24:46.61  7:59 
   82   69 Catherine Cassingal          12 Charleston Catholic 24:56.77  8:02 
   83   70 Kara Lough                   10 Charleston Catholic 25:26.01  8:12 
   84   71 Larissa Hayman               10 Ravenswood          25:28.41  8:12 
   85   72 Shanley Amick                11 Richwood            25:54.09  8:21 
   86      Samantha Garretson           12 Sherman             26:05.06  8:24 
   87   73 Macey Nuzum                  10 East Fairmont       26:21.50  8:30 
   88   74 Brandy Powell                9  Pikeview            26:27.14  8:31 
   89   75 Ruby Rogers                  10 Richwood            26:39.31  8:35 
   90   76 Megan Blankenship            10 Scott               26:59.98  8:42 
   91   77 Ashley Burgess               12 Richwood            27:02.64  8:43 
   92   78 Jennifer Shelford            11 Richwood            27:51.62  8:59 


Team Avg Record: 19:01.45 Morgantown (2012)

  1.    91  Philip Barbour      (  21:38  1:48:07   1:09)
==================================
  1     11  Marissa Long                  21:11
  2     12  Allison Villers               21:13
  3     16  Marley Dib                    21:31
  4     22  Brianna Williams              21:52
  5     30  Cara Kirk                     22:20
  6   ( 33) Haley Truman                  22:32
  7   ( 56) Katie Mahoney                 23:49

  2.    91  Charleston Catholic (  21:39  1:48:15   1:18)
==================================
  1      8  Hannah Gacek                  20:58
  2     14  Peyton Keener                 21:28
  3     17  Payton Mullen                 21:37
  4     23  Lia Preston                   21:56
  5     29  Annie Crockett                22:16
  6   ( 69) Catherine Cassingal           24:57
  7   ( 70) Kara Lough                    25:27

  3.    96  Berkeley Springs    (  21:22  1:46:49   3:32)
==================================
  1      2  Kinsey Reed                   19:21
  2      4  Danielle Haynes               20:25
  3     19  Haleigh Fields                21:42
  4     32  Eliza Caperton                22:28
  5     39  Tori Gregory                  22:53
  6   ( 43) Keri Shetler                  23:03
  7   ( 59) Sandy Holmes                  23:57

  4.   110  Williamstown        (  21:53  1:49:22   1:52)
==================================
  1      9  Cami Mosser                   21:00
  2     10  Andrea Chidester              21:10
  3     26  Shealee Mosser                22:06
  4     27  Allie Robinson                22:14
  5     38  Madelin Gardner               22:52
  6   ( 50) Sarah Settle                  23:34
  7   ( 55) Kaitlyn Fulks                 23:44

  5.   122  Oak Glen            (  21:43  1:48:35   4:19)
==================================
  1      1  Kelsey Chambers               19:15
  2      7  Felicity Nolder               20:51
  3     24  Casey Baird                   21:58
  4     41  Alyson Snow                   22:57
  5     49  Kaylee Coble                  23:34
  6   ( 58) Kimberly Smith                23:57
  7   ( 67) Brianna Logston               24:43

  6.   127  Ravenswood          (  21:56  1:49:38   3:18)
==================================
  1      3  Hailey Miller                 20:07
  2     13  Taylor Treadway               21:13
  3     18  Taylor Love                   21:37
  4     46  Kylee Williams                23:16
  5     47  Jasmine Howard                23:25
  6   ( 66) Mariah Currey                 24:23
  7   ( 71) Larissa Hayman                25:29

  7.   130  Frankfort           (  22:02  1:50:10   2:11)
==================================
  1      5  Julianna Butcher              20:30
  2     20  Casidy White                  21:45
  3     34  Faith Sentelle                22:34
  4     35  Amelia Miller                 22:40
  5     36  Cameron Dyson                 22:41
  6   ( 48) India Yates                   23:26
  7   ( 51) Ashley Noah                   23:36

  8.   194  Scott               (  22:47  1:53:51   3:43)
==================================
  1      6  Sheena Chambers               20:34
  2     15  Samantha Graffius             21:30
  3     45  Courtney Goodwin              23:16
  4     63  Makayla Pritchard             24:14
  5     65  Lauren Ball                   24:17
  6   ( 76) Megan Blankenship             27:00

  9.   195  Pikeview            (  22:50  1:54:09   1:56)
==================================
  1     21  Katelyn Odle                  21:47
  2     25  Sophie Klein                  21:59
  3     42  Rebecca Sheets                23:01
  4     53  Alexis Sheets                 23:39
  5     54  Lauren Hatfield               23:43
  6   ( 60) Kaylin Kessinger              24:04
  7   ( 74) Brandy Powell                 26:28

 10.   224  Braxton County      (  23:13  1:56:04   1:50)
==================================
  1     31  Kate Golinsky                 22:27
  2     37  Josefine Jensen               22:48
  3     40  Grace Skidmore                22:54
  4     52  Sarah Skidmore                23:38
  5     64  Tiara Hunter                  24:17

 11.   292  East Fairmont       (  24:02  2:00:10   1:38)
==================================
  1     44  Bailey Baker                  23:09
  2     57  Mikayla Moore                 23:53
  3     61  Cierra Kendall                24:09
  4     62  Hannah Pride                  24:12
  5     68  Rachel Ramage                 24:47
  6   ( 73) Macey Nuzum                   26:22

 12.   330  Richwood            (  25:58  2:09:46   5:36)
==================================
  1     28  Madison Frame                 22:16
  2     72  Shanley Amick                 25:55
  3     75  Ruby Rogers                   26:40
  4     77  Ashley Burgess                27:03
  5     78  Jennifer Shelford             27:52

High School Cross Country 2013: West Virginia Cross Country State Championship - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia Cross Country State Championship
11.02.2013
Cabell Midland HS
A-AA Boys’ Results

Place TmPl Name                         Gr School              Time     Pace     
===== ==== ============================ == =================== ======== ===== 
    1    1 Abe Merinar                  12 Bridgeport          16:20.05  5:16 
    2    2 Brettley Harris              11 Webster County      16:27.72  5:18 
    3    3 Hayden Harrison              10 Buffalo             16:28.60  5:19 
    4    4 Matt Dearth                  12 Bridgeport          16:30.39  5:19 
    5    5 Johnny Hogue                 12 Ritchie County      16:44.67  5:24 
    6    6 Jason Weitzel                11 Pikeview            16:46.43  5:24 
    7    7 Scott Nesland                12 Philip Barbour      16:54.26  5:27 
    8    8 Daniel Cooper                10 Ritchie County      16:58.86  5:28 
    9      Glenn McMillan               11 Wirt County         17:01.57  5:29 
   10    9 Austin Hayes                 10 Webster County      17:13.35  5:33 
   11      Josh McClung                 11 Herbert Hoover      17:14.03  5:33 
   12   10 Chandler Antill              11 Williamstown        17:14.97  5:34 
   13   11 Arryn Tennant                11 Bridgeport          17:24.44  5:37 
   14   12 Zachary Abbott               12 Bridgeport          17:26.80  5:37 
   15      Zac Simmons                  11 Berkeley Springs    17:33.96  5:40 
   16   13 Trevor Matko                 11 Philip Barbour      17:37.34  5:41 
   17      Steven Shetler               9  Berkeley Springs    17:37.78  5:41 
   18      Caleb Shirey                 10 Roane County        17:38.59  5:41 
   19   14 Pierce Miller                12 Keyser              17:39.97  5:42 
   20   15 Drew Trefz                   10 Fairmont Senior     17:44.62  5:43 
   21   16 Caden McClanahan             12 Charleston Catholic 17:45.83  5:44 
   22   17 Troy Pallay                  11 Bridgeport          17:46.35  5:44 
   23   18 Jordan Lawrence              12 Keyser              17:47.56  5:44 
   24   19 Hunter Deem                  10 Ritchie County      17:48.11  5:44 
   25   20 Tyler Baldwin                11 Philip Barbour      17:48.82  5:45 
   26      Seth Backus                  9  Braxton County      17:50.63  5:45 
   27   21 Ian Frailey                  10 Bridgeport          17:52.16  5:46 
   28   22 Jason Detrick                11 Frankfort           17:52.27  5:46 
   29   23 Dustin Williams              12 Philip Barbour      17:52.76  5:46 
   30   24 Jakeb Van Horn               10 Fairmont Senior     17:53.02  5:46 
   31   25 Michael Duez                 11 Bridgeport          17:55.64  5:47 
   32   26 Jeremy Robertson             10 Keyser              17:56.01  5:47 
   33      Caleb Pell                   11 Roane County        17:58.36  5:48 
   34   27 Zachary Canaday              10 Sherman             17:59.93  5:48 
   35   28 Gage Clemens                 9  Fairmont Senior     18:00.54  5:48 
   36   29 Blake Williams               12 Williamstown        18:04.96  5:50 
   37   30 Kyle Humphrey                11 Webster County      18:05.11  5:50 
   38   31 Zack Linger                  12 Fairmont Senior     18:08.44  5:51 
   39   32 Nathaniel Evans              12 Westside            18:08.53  5:51 
   40   33 Matt Strand                  10 Fairmont Senior     18:13.78  5:53 
   41   34 Devon Alt                    10 Frankfort           18:14.46  5:53 
   42   35 Dakota Cecil                 9  Pikeview            18:19.53  5:54 
   43      Brock Smith                  12 Oak Glen            18:21.13  5:55 
   44   36 Justin Okel                  10 Fairmont Senior     18:25.76  5:56 
   45   37 Philip Mallory               12 Charleston Catholic 18:26.91  5:57 
   46   38 Travis Pickering             9  Ritchie County      18:27.11  5:57 
   47   39 Kyle Jewell                  10 Frankfort           18:28.08  5:57 
   48      John Bard                    11 Richwood            18:28.24  5:57 
   49   40 Wesley Minshall              12 Keyser              18:28.93  5:57 
   50   41 Ian Nuzum                    12 Philip Barbour      18:29.99  5:58 
   51   42 Jesse Canaday                9  Sherman             18:37.86  6:00 
   52   43 Simon Digon                  11 Frankfort           18:38.29  6:00 
   53   44 Danny Morlen                 12 Frankfort           18:39.92  6:01 
   54   45 Conner Lamb                  12 Buffalo             18:41.23  6:01 
   55   46 Austin Hall                  11 Williamstown        18:42.08  6:02 
   56   47 Jackson Reed                 9  Nicholas County     18:43.30  6:02 
   57   48 Greg Hart                    10 Charleston Catholic 18:45.30  6:03 
   58   49 Josh Carder                  11 Frankfort           18:46.12  6:03 
   59   50 Nathaniel Selbe              10 Sherman             18:47.27  6:03 
   60      Kaleb Hamrick                12 Greenbrier West     18:48.35  6:04 
   61   51 Matt Christiansen            11 Nicholas County     18:48.72  6:04 
   62   52 Jacob Dye                    12 Buffalo             18:48.88  6:04 
   63   53 Leland Henderson             10 Keyser              18:50.38  6:04 
   64   54 Justin Cochran               9  Westside            18:56.65  6:06 
   65      Tanner Cantley               9  Liberty (Raleigh)   18:57.94  6:07 
   66   55 Cody Kelley                  10 Nicholas County     18:58.02  6:07 
   67   56 Chase Uppole                 9  Williamstown        19:00.96  6:08 
   68   57 Joe Yeager                   10 Nicholas County     19:01.83  6:08 
   69      John Morrison                9  St.Joe              19:06.67  6:10 
   70   58 Dylan Stansberry             12 Williamstown        19:08.79  6:10 
   71   59 Justin Grimmette             11 Westside            19:08.82  6:10 
   72   60 Chris Berman                 11 Williamstown        19:11.59  6:11 
   73   61 Bryce McGee                  10 Philip Barbour      19:13.74  6:12 
   74   62 Garett Butler                12 Pikeview            19:15.69  6:12 
   75   63 Adam Romano                  11 Webster County      19:17.92  6:13 
   76   64 Joseph Cornett               12 Greater Beckley Chr 19:20.02  6:14 
   77   65 David Oleary                 11 Charleston Catholic 19:21.21  6:14 
   78   66 Dalton Okel                  10 Fairmont Senior     19:21.82  6:14 
   79   67 Devin Rich                   10 Buffalo             19:23.48  6:15 
   80   68 Jesse Austin                 12 Philip Barbour      19:25.58  6:16 
   81   69 Bradley Leggett              12 Ritchie County      19:30.64  6:17 
   82   70 Ethan Collins                10 Williamstown        19:32.29  6:18 
   83   71 Ben Helmandollar             11 Westside            19:39.77  6:20 
   84   72 Juvenal Perez                9  Nicholas County     19:41.57  6:21 
   85   73 Thomas Bowles                12 Sherman             19:42.90  6:21 
   86   74 Chris McBride                12 Pikeview            19:44.63  6:22 
   87   75 Nicholas Carrier             11 Sherman             19:44.96  6:22 
   88   76 Justin Snyder                11 Charleston Catholic 19:46.47  6:22 
   89   77 Jeremiah Schollar            10 Westside            19:46.50  6:22 
   90   78 Tyler Stephens               11 Keyser              20:02.47  6:28 
   91   79 Austin Fernatt               10 Greater Beckley Chr 20:07.21  6:29 
   92      Skylar Canas                 12 Cameron             20:10.88  6:30 
   93   80 Andrew Hayson                11 Buffalo             20:15.31  6:32 
   94   81 Tyler Ray                    9  Webster County      20:18.84  6:33 
   95   82 Logan Given                  10 Webster County      20:25.83  6:35 
   96   83 Ethen Whitlock               10 Keyser              20:31.69  6:37 
   97   84 Matt Evans                   10 Westside            20:33.04  6:37 
   98   85 Ian Parsons                  9  Buffalo             20:33.12  6:37 
   99   86 Austin Hazelwood             11 Pikeview            20:35.52  6:38 
  100   87 David Wroth                  11 Charleston Catholic 20:44.01  6:41 
  101   88 William Deason               10 Pikeview            20:48.21  6:42 
  102   89 Elias Hoyer                  11 Charleston Catholic 20:51.04  6:43 
  103   90 Andrew Mahaney               9  Ritchie County      21:12.78  6:50 
  104   91 Joseph Bisaha                9  Pikeview            21:25.59  6:54 
  105   92 Blake Nelson                 10 Sherman             21:57.18  7:04 
  106   93 Mason Yarber                 10 Nicholas County     22:00.55  7:06 
  107   94 Jimmy Moreland               11 Greater Beckley Chr 22:33.48  7:16 
  108   95 Thomas Elliot                12 Ritchie County      22:34.89  7:17 
  109   96 Adam Cook                    12 Greater Beckley Chr 23:05.98  7:27 
  110   97 Wes Carte                    10 Nicholas County     23:18.56  7:31 
  111   98 Wesley Helmandollar          9  Westside            23:35.25  7:36 
  112   99 John Paul Kessinger          10 Greater Beckley Chr 23:56.13  7:43 
  113  100 Philip Smith                 11 Greater Beckley Chr 23:56.72  7:43 


Team Avg Record: 16:04.61 Cabell Midland (2012)

  1.    45  Bridgeport          (  17:07  1:25:31   1:26)
==================================
  1      1  Abe Merinar                   16:21
  2      4  Matt Dearth                   16:31
  3     11  Arryn Tennant                 17:25
  4     12  Zachary Abbott                17:27
  5     17  Troy Pallay                   17:47
  6   ( 21) Ian Frailey                   17:53
  7   ( 25) Michael Duez                  17:56

  2.   104  Philip Barbour      (  17:45  1:28:45   1:35)
==================================
  1      7  Scott Nesland                 16:55
  2     13  Trevor Matko                  17:38
  3     20  Tyler Baldwin                 17:49
  4     23  Dustin Williams               17:53
  5     41  Ian Nuzum                     18:30
  6   ( 61) Bryce McGee                   19:14
  7   ( 68) Jesse Austin                  19:26

  3.   131  Fairmont Senior     (  18:01  1:30:03   0:29)
==================================
  1     15  Drew Trefz                    17:45
  2     24  Jakeb Van Horn                17:54
  3     28  Gage Clemens                  18:01
  4     31  Zack Linger                   18:09
  5     33  Matt Strand                   18:14
  6   ( 36) Justin Okel                   18:26
  7   ( 66) Dalton Okel                   19:22

  4.   139  Ritchie County      (  17:55  1:29:32   2:46)
==================================
  1      5  Johnny Hogue                  16:45
  2      8  Daniel Cooper                 16:59
  3     19  Hunter Deem                   17:49
  4     38  Travis Pickering              18:28
  5     69  Bradley Leggett               19:31
  6   ( 90) Andrew Mahaney                21:13
  7   ( 95) Thomas Elliot                 22:35

  5.   151  Keyser              (  18:09  1:30:45   1:11)
==================================
  1     14  Pierce Miller                 17:40
  2     18  Jordan Lawrence               17:48
  3     26  Jeremy Robertson              17:57
  4     40  Wesley Minshall               18:29
  5     53  Leland Henderson              18:51
  6   ( 78) Tyler Stephens                20:03
  7   ( 83) Ethen Whitlock                20:32

  6.   182  Frankfort           (  18:24  1:31:56   0:47)
==================================
  1     22  Jason Detrick                 17:53
  2     34  Devon Alt                     18:15
  3     39  Kyle Jewell                   18:29
  4     43  Simon Digon                   18:39
  5     44  Danny Morlen                  18:40
  6   ( 49) Josh Carder                   18:47

  7.   185  Webster County      (  18:17  1:31:25   3:51)
==================================
  1      2  Brettley Harris               16:28
  2      9  Austin Hayes                  17:14
  3     30  Kyle Humphrey                 18:06
  4     63  Adam Romano                   19:18
  5     81  Tyler Ray                     20:19
  6   ( 82) Logan Given                   20:26

  8.   199  Williamstown        (  18:27  1:32:13   1:54)
==================================
  1     10  Chandler Antill               17:15
  2     29  Blake Williams                18:05
  3     46  Austin Hall                   18:43
  4     56  Chase Uppole                  19:01
  5     58  Dylan Stansberry              19:09
  6   ( 60) Chris Berman                  19:12
  7   ( 70) Ethan Collins                 19:33

  9.   242  Charleston Catholic (  18:50  1:34:08   2:01)
==================================
  1     16  Caden McClanahan              17:46
  2     37  Philip Mallory                18:27
  3     48  Greg Hart                     18:46
  4     65  David Oleary                  19:22
  5     76  Justin Snyder                 19:47
  6   ( 87) David Wroth                   20:45
  7   ( 89) Elias Hoyer                   20:52

 10.   247  Buffalo             (  18:44  1:33:40   3:47)
==================================
  1      3  Hayden Harrison               16:29
  2     45  Conner Lamb                   18:42
  3     52  Jacob Dye                     18:49
  4     67  Devin Rich                    19:24
  5     80  Andrew Hayson                 20:16
  6   ( 85) Ian Parsons                   20:34

 11.   263  Pikeview            (  18:57  1:34:44   3:49)
==================================
  1      6  Jason Weitzel                 16:47
  2     35  Dakota Cecil                  18:20
  3     62  Garett Butler                 19:16
  4     74  Chris McBride                 19:45
  5     86  Austin Hazelwood              20:36
  6   ( 88) William Deason                20:49
  7   ( 91) Joseph Bisaha                 21:26

 12.   267  Sherman             (  18:59  1:34:54   1:45)
==================================
  1     27  Zachary Canaday               18:00
  2     42  Jesse Canaday                 18:38
  3     50  Nathaniel Selbe               18:48
  4     73  Thomas Bowles                 19:43
  5     75  Nicholas Carrier              19:45
  6   ( 92) Blake Nelson                  21:58

 13.   282  Nicholas County     (  19:04  1:35:16   0:58)
==================================
  1     47  Jackson Reed                  18:44
  2     51  Matt Christiansen             18:49
  3     55  Cody Kelley                   18:59
  4     57  Joe Yeager                    19:02
  5     72  Juvenal Perez                 19:42
  6   ( 93) Mason Yarber                  22:01
  7   ( 97) Wes Carte                     23:19

 14.   293  Westside            (  19:09  1:35:42   1:38)
==================================
  1     32  Nathaniel Evans               18:09
  2     54  Justin Cochran                18:57
  3     59  Justin Grimmette              19:09
  4     71  Ben Helmandollar              19:40
  5     77  Jeremiah Schollar             19:47
  6   ( 84) Matt Evans                    20:34
  7   ( 98) Wesley Helmandollar           23:36

 15.   432  Greater Beckley Chr (  21:50  1:49:06   4:36)
==================================
  1     64  Joseph Cornett                19:21
  2     79  Austin Fernatt                20:08
  3     94  Jimmy Moreland                22:34
  4     96  Adam Cook                     23:06
  5     99  John Paul Kessinger           23:57
  6   (100) Philip Smith                  23:57

Little Kanawha Independent Church REVIVAL - 11.13.13

image

There will be a Revival at the Little Kanawha Independent Church at Burnsville, starting Wednesday, November 13, 2013.

It will start at 7:00 PM each evening.

There will be Special Singing Nightly.

The speaker will be Rev. Dennis Estes from Buckhannon.

Pastor Ronzel Roberts.

Everyone Welcome.

Come and join us.

Legislative Update – by – Delegate Brent Boggs - House Majority Leader - 11.04.13

image

First, congratulations are in order to the Braxton County Middle School Knights football team on winning their second consecutive CWVAC championship and completing their second consecutive undefeated season.  Congratulations to the team, coaches, cheerleaders, parents, band and boosters for a great season.  I am very proud of these young student-athletes and their accomplishments and look forward to their future endeavors.  Great job by the BCMS Band, too.

Last week was a busy one at the Capitol, on the road, and at work on the railroad.  I logged several hundred miles bouncing between Charleston, Parkersburg, Gassaway, Canaan Valley and Clarksburg for productive meetings.  The Parks Committee met at Canaan Valley for a scheduled visitation in conjunction with the Governor’s Conference on Tourism.  This annual event is also sponsored by the WV Division of Tourism, WV Hospitality and Travel Association, and numerous vendors.  Travel, restaurants, lodging, tourism and convention and visitors bureaus from across the State were in attendance, including representation from Braxton County and central West Virginia.  Legislators in attendance were also invited to participate in a legislative forum Tuesday afternoon to answer questions regarding, budget, policy and views regarding the tourism industry.

Tourism in West Virginia has become a billion dollar industry, employing thousands directly and a multiplier effect throughout the State.  We are located within 500 miles of the major portion of the nations’ population and therefore uniquely positioned to maximize our opportunities to capture tourism dollars.  However, to do so, we need to continue to support the programs that provide incentives to the industry.  In addition to all the private businesses and their investments in their respective entities, we need to strengthen our nationally recognized state park system.  During the meetings last week, the Governor attended for the ribbon-cutting for the new Canaan Valley Lodge.  The old lodge buildings will be razed in the coming months.

This investment was from EAST (Education, Arts, Sciences and Tourism) bonds, and dated back nearly a decade in the planning, bond issuance and construction.  It is a wonderful addition to our parks system.  However, as I discussed with the Governor’s staff and DNR officials, the need exists to fund equally important investments in our smaller state parks.  Cedar Creek State Park is extremely popular and in need of an infusion of dollars for building maintenance, campground expansion, paving and pool improvements and overall expansion.  I intend to keep this at the forefront of discussions.

As current fiscal year revenue still lags behind estimates by the Administration, we cannot lose sight of taking care of our state park system.  It is the envy of states throughout the nation.  All too often we fail to see the great things that are close to home.

Finally, Happy Birthday wishes to Kenzie and Carson.  The youngest of our four grandkids, they will be five years old this week.  They’re growing up all too quickly.


Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 462-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Finance Committee office at 304.340.3230; or Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942; or, fax to 304.340.3388.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

High School Football Results - 11.01.13

The Gilmer Free Press

Nicut: Gospel Sing - November 02, 2013 - This Saturday

The Gilmer Free Press

There will be a Gospel Sing at Beech Grove Baptist Church located at Upper Nicut will have a Gospel Sing Saturday, November 02, 2013 starting at 6:00 PM.

“Soldiers of the Cross” from Buckhannon, WV will be the featured singers.

For more information or directions call Pastor Bill Lytle 304.364.5523 if no answer, leave a message and your call will be returned.

Erma Wilda Connor

The Gilmer Free Press

Erma Wilda Connor

Age 89, passed at home October 31, 2013, after a long illness.

She was born November 25, 1923, the daughter of the late Benjamin Hamrick and Ocie Bleakney Hamrick.

She was also preceded in death by her husband of fifty years, Junior Ray Connor and brothers, Carsel, Clarence, Clayton and Howard Hamrick.

She is survived by sons, James “Smokey” and wife Kaaren, Ben and wife Cathy, Don and wife Carolyn all of Sutton, Jerry of Huntington, John and wife Dianne of Greenville, Virginia and Gene and wife Becky of Vienna, WV; daughters, Shirley Salisbury and husband, Bill, and Patricia Given and husband, Marty, all of Sutton; brothers, Dale Hamrick and wife Shirley of Sutton and Keith Hamrick and wife Wanda of Widen.  She is also survived by fifteen grandchildren, five step grandchildren, twenty-four great-grandchildren, nine step great-grandchildren, two great-great grandchildren and three step great-great-grandchildren.

Friends may call at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home Saturday, November 02, 2013 from 6 to 9 PM and services will be held Sunday, November 03, 2013 at 1:00 PM.

Burial will be in the Canfield Cemetery.

In lieu of flowers, the family requests donations be made to Hospice Care Corporation, P.O. Box 323, Burnsville, WV 26335.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbly serving the Connor Family.

High School Football Game Night - 11.01.13

The Gilmer Free Press

Delcie Long

The Gilmer Free Press

Delcie Long

Age 97, of Gassaway, WV went to be with the lord on October 29, 2013 at Laurel Nursing Home, Big Otter, WV after a long illness.

She was born August 24, 1916 daughter of the late Newman and Virgie Jones.

Delcie lived most of her life with her husband and daughter in Gassaway, WV where she owned and operated Dixie 5 &10.

She was a beloved and active member of her community and church.

She was also preceded in death by her husband James Long, daughter Judy Boone, brothers Donald Jones, Casey Jones, Ernest Jones and Buren Jones.

She is survived by one sister Gloria Baldwin.

Funeral services will be conducted at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway, WV on November 13, 2013, at 3:00 PM with Rev. James R. Malick officiating.

Interment will be in the Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Wallback.

Friends and family may call from 1:00 PM until service time at the funeral home.

Mabel Smith

The Gilmer Free Press

Mabel Smith

Age 93, of Bellevue, WV, passed away October 23, 2013 at the Willows at Bellevue.

She was born in Frametown, West Virginia on September 06, 1920 to the late Nannie (Boone) and Gaylord Petty.

On November 17, 1943 she married Garland Ramsey in West Virginia. Garland died in a train accident in Akron after returning home from WWII in 1946.

Mabel met and married Gene Gail Smith in 1966 in Prineville, Oregon, where they resided for 33 years. Gene preceded her in death in 1999.

Survivors include her sister, Jean (Noel) Carr of Bellevue; brother, Don (Bonnie) Petty of West Virginia; two step-sons: Randy (Dag-mar) Smith and Rodney Smith, both of Oregon; brother-in-law, Leo (George-Ann) Smith of Haines, Alaska; and nieces and nephews who were very special to her.

Mabel was also preceded in death by her sister, Josephine (Queen) Asher in 2003.

A service to celebrate Mabel’s life will take place at a later date in West Virginia.

As Mabel requested, she will be buried in Sugar Creek Cemetery in Gassaway, West Virginia beside her husband and parents.

Auxter Funeral Home in Bellevue is assisting the family with the arrangements.

Camden “Cam” Davis Hudkins

The Gilmer Free Press

Camden “Cam” Davis Hudkins

Age 76, of Sutton, WV went home to be with the Lord on Tuesday, October 29, 2013 at home surrounded by his family after a battle with mesothelioma cancer.

He was born August 5, 1937 in Caress,WV, to the late Cecil Guy and Dora Pearl Krafft Hudkins.


He served his country in the United States Army during the Korean conflict. He was a Union heavy equipment operator, mechanic, contruction worker,logger and EMT.

Camden was a devoted Christian and Reverend.

He assisted in the creation of the Braxton County Little League and Braxton County Emergency Squad. He was an advocate for the Morrison Ridge waterline extension. He enjoyed going to church and reading The Bible, geneology, baseball, football, hunting, farming, camping and spending time with family. Camden always welcomed family and friends. He was known as “Smiley” to his coworkers. He never knew a stranger.

Camden is survived by his loving, devoted wife of 49 years, Loretta “Sharon” Harris Hudkins. Daughters: Lisa(Keith) Brown, Lori (Melvin) Showalter, Lynn (Jeff) Hatmaker, Libby (Dave) McQuain, Lindsey Hudkins and Leslie Hudkins, all of Airport Rd., Sutton, WV. Son: Timothy (Walkeria) Hudkins of Wilsie, WV. Grandchildren: Bryan and Logan Brown, Dusty Hudkins, Cameron Showalter, Tristan and Benton Hatmaker, Zack and Zoey McQuain; one great-grandson, Bryson Moats. He is also survived by sister-in- laws, Leta Hudkins of Sutton,WV, Velma Hudkins of Charleston, WV, a special niece, Aerwanna (Dave) Frame of Sutton,WV and several loving nieces,nephews and cousins.

He was preceded in death by Brothers: Carl “Cracker”, Teddy, Calvin, Gene and twin brother, Clark Hudkins; Sisters: Laura Gillispie, Elsa Pugh, Maxine King, Goldie Helmick and Lena Hudkins.

Family will receive friends at the Stockert-Sizemore Funeral Home, Flatwoods, WV on Friday, November 01 from 5-8 PM and on Saturday, November 02 from 11 AM-1 PM.

Funeral services will be held at Stockert- Sizemore Funeral Home Chapel on Saturday, November 02 at 1 PM with the Rev.Rodney England and Rev.John Wiley officiating.

Funeral services will be followed with full military honors for Camden conducted by the Braxton County American Legion Post 33.

Stockert-Sizemore Funeral Home of Flatwoods will be serving the Hudkins Family.

2013 Halloween Events in the Area

The Gilmer Free Press


Glenville Trick or Treat

Thursday, October 31, 2013, 6:00 - 7:30 PM


Town of Sand Fork Annual Halloween Party

Thursday, October 31, 2013

PRE-TRICK OR TREAT PARTY - TOWN HALL :  6:00-6:30 PM

Treats, Bags, Drinks for all children

TRICK OR TREAT - 6:30 - 8:00 PM

EVERYONE WELCOME


Gassaway Trick or Treat

Saturday, November 02, 2013

The parade will begin at 6:00 PM.

Trick or Treat will follow until 9:00 PM.


Please let us know about the Trick or Treat date and time in your Town

Adell L. Sims

The Gilmer Free Press

Adell L. Sims

Age 89, of Sutton, WV, passed away October 28, 2013 at her home.

Adell was born April 01, 1924 to the late Martin Wesley LaFever and Manda Howell in Sparta, TN.

She worked at Sawfield Publishing in Akron, Ohio.

Adell is preceded in death by her husband John Walker Sims.     

She is survived by brother Narmon L. ‘Babe’ LaFever and wife Martha of Dille, WV, and sister Juanita LaBlond of California.

Graveside service will be held Saturday, November 02, 2013 at 1:00 PM at the Ramsey Cemetery, Harrison, Clay, WV, with Rev. Paul Frame officiating.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home, Sutton, WV is humbling serving the Sims family.

High School Cross Country 2013: REGION I A-AA CHAMPIONSHIPS - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press

REGION I A-AA CHAMPIONSHIPS
10.24.2013
MINERAL WELLS, WV
Girls’ Results

4 Teams Advance to the State Meet

Performer of the Meet:
Sarah Cokeley - Ritchie

                                             SCORES
    1. Williamstown High School             54     8. Tyler Consolidated High School      182
    2. Oak Glen High School                 80     9. North Marion High School            186
    3. East Fairmont High School           115    10. Fairmont Senior High School         227
    4. Braxton County High School          127    11. Magnolia High School                254
    5. Doddridge County High School        132    12. Weir High School                    315
    6. Ritchie County High School          132    13. Paden City High School              329
    7. St Marys High School                181

                                           GIRL’S 5K RUN
                                       INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
  FIN   NAME                     TEAM                                     NUM    RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Kelsey Chambers          Oak Glen High School                     549    19:13.8     1
    2.  Samantha Stout           Webster County High School               590    20:32.5     -
    3.  Cami Mosser              Williamstown High School                 601    20:34.5     2
    4.  Amber Watson             Tyler Consolidated High School           586    20:48.5     3
    5.  Megan Carder             Doddridge County High School             509    20:53.8     4
    6.  Andrea Chidester         Williamstown High School                 600    21:04.9     5
    7.  Felicity Nolder          Oak Glen High School                     554    21:09.1     6
    8.  Taylor Trowbridge        North Marion High School                 547    21:10.9     7
    9.  Casey Baird              Oak Glen High School                     548    21:29.7     8
   10.  Sarah Cokeley            Ritchie County High School               565    21:37.3     9
   11.  Kate Golinsky            Braxton County High School               501    21:46.3    10
   12.  Allie Robinson           Williamstown High School                 603    21:47.8    11
   13.  Alex Gorrell             St Marys High School                     576    22:10.5    12
   14.  Bailey Baker             East Fairmont High School                517    22:11.1    13
   15.  Savanah Ferguson         Doddridge County High School             511    22:17.2    14
   16.  Grace Skidmore           Braxton County High School               504    22:21.8    15
   17.  Olivia Vanoy             Ritchie County High School               571    22:22.4    16
   18.  Shealee Mosser           Williamstown High School                 602    22:23.7    17
   19.  Mikayla Moore            East Fairmont High School                521    22:26.7    18
   20.  Madelin Gardner          Williamstown High School                 604    22:30.4    19
   21.  Alexis Leggett           Doddridge County High School             513    22:31.3    20
   22.  Josefine Jensen          Braxton County High School               503    22:36.7    21
   23.  Bethany McPherson        Fairmont Senior High School              531    22:48.8    22
   24.  Taylor Hammond           Ritchie County High School               566    22:50.9    23
   25.  Emily Strickler          St Marys High School                     577    22:51.0    24
   26.  Alyson Snow              Oak Glen High School                     556    22:51.3    25
   27.  McKenzie Bradfield       Tyler Consolidated High School           579    22:54.7    26
   28.  Courney Garloch          Wheeling Central Catholic                593    22:55.5     -
   29.  Cierra Kendall           East Fairmont High School                519    23:02.0    27
   30.  Hannah Pride             East Fairmont High School                524    23:08.5    28
   31.  Rachel Ramage            East Fairmont High School                525    23:11.1    29
   32.  Kayla Hizer              Paden City High School                   561    23:11.4    30
   33.  Rena Reid                Cameron High School                      871    23:12.3     -
   34.  Kailee Latocha           North Marion High School                 543    23:26.7    31
   35.  Taylor Mace              Ritchie County High School               568    23:28.0    32
   36.  Aleah Black              Tyler Consolidated High School           578    23:29.3    33
   37.  JoMarie Bogard           Fairmont Senior High School              527    23:29.6    34
   38.  Katie Billeter           St Marys High School                     573    23:30.0    35
   39.  Sarah Settle             Williamstown High School                 605    23:30.4     P
   40.  Josie Jones              North Marion High School                 542    23:30.7    37
   41.  Haley Stephenson         Doddridge County High School             516    23:31.1    38
   42.  Sarah Skidmore           Braxton County High School               505    23:31.4    39
   43.  Kaylee Coble             Oak Glen High School                     551    23:31.6    40
   44.  Kimberly Smith           Oak Glen High School                     555    23:34.8     P
   45.  Tiara Hunter             Braxton County High School               502    23:40.9    42
   46.  Ariel Hostuttler         Magnolia High School                     539    23:47.8    43
   47.  Sofia Herrick            Magnolia High School                     538    24:01.5    44
   48.  Emily Maddow             North Marion High School                 544    24:08.0    45
   49.  Ryleigh McCoy            Webster County High School               589    24:10.6     -
   50.  Rachel Arbogast          Magnolia High School                     535    24:15.6    46
   51.  Sinead Tobin             Fairmont Senior High School              534    24:16.9    47
   52.  Macey Nuzum              East Fairmont High School                523    24:19.1     P
   53.  Jenson James             Cameron High School                      869    24:19.6     -
   54.  Kelly Rice               Tyler Consolidated High School           585    24:25.7    49
   55.  Kylee Buzzard            St Marys High School                     574    24:26.4    50
   56.  Kaitlyn Fulks            Williamstown High School                 606    24:27.7     P
   57.  Michelle Spears          Clay Battelle High School                507    24:28.6     -
   58.  Jaccie Haugh             Ritchie County High School               567    24:39.3    52
   59.  Ella Jennings            Weir High School                         598    24:43.4    53
   60.  Margaret Budik           Weir High School                         595    24:44.7    54
   61.  Brianna Logston          Oak Glen High School                     552    24:46.8     P
   62.  Courtney Randolph        Doddridge County High School             515    24:55.8    56
   63.  Shelby Sands             Magnolia High School                     540    25:07.0    57
   64.  Rachel Casteel           Doddridge County High School             510    25:11.8     P
   65.  Kendra Garvin            Doddridge County High School             512    25:23.0     P
   66.  sara Fetty               St Marys High School                     575    25:25.9    60
   67.  Shania Riffle            Fairmont Senior High School              533    25:34.0    61
   68.  Julie Scheutz            Wheeling Central Catholic                594    25:38.2     -
   69.  Summer Skidmore          Ritchie County High School               569    25:40.9     P
   70.  Jocelyn Brooks-Ezelle    Fairmont Senior High School              528    25:44.1    63
   71.  Katie Ensinger           Magnolia High School                     537    25:57.6    64
   72.  Hannah Ferrell           East Fairmont High School                518    26:00.6     P
   73.  Stephanie Burkett        North Marion High School                 541    26:03.2    66
   74.  Samantha Calhoun         Weir High School                         596    26:04.2    67
   75.  Samantha Hayes           Weir High School                         597    26:05.2    68
   76.  Mallory Estel            Paden City High School                   558    26:12.7    69
   77.  Leah Mason               Fairmont Senior High School              530    26:21.0     P
   78.  Hannah Phillips          Tyler Consolidated High School           584    26:28.8    71
   79.  Leah Stern               Cameron High School                      872    26:31.5     -
   80.  Shelby Gatain            Paden City High School                   559    26:34.7    72
   81.  Asharay Smith            Weir High School                         599    26:35.0    73
   82.  Rachel Roth              North Marion High School                 546    26:52.6     P
   83.  Kaitlyn McCurdy          Cameron High School                      870    27:30.7     -
   84.  Maggie Retton            Fairmont Senior High School              532    27:32.8     P
   85.  Anna Cokeley             Ritchie County High School               564    27:57.7     P
   86.  Evan Dawson              Magnolia High School                     536    29:15.0     P
   87.  Chelsea Dennis           Paden City High School                   557    29:15.2    78
   88.  Macie Myers              North Marion High School                 545    29:38.2     P
   89.  Morgan Goddard           Paden City High School                   560    30:41.7    80
   90.  Miranda Reynolds         Paden City High School                   562    31:50.6     P
   91.  Elena Allen              Wheeling Central Catholic                591    33:55.3     -


                                          TEAM RESULTS
         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Williamstown High School                 Cami Mosser               3      20:34      2
                                                  Andrea Chidester          6      21:04      5
                                                  Allie Robinson           12      21:47     11
                                                  Shealee Mosser           18      22:23     17
                                                  Madelin Gardner          20      22:30     19
                                                  Sarah Settle             39      23:30
                                                  Kaitlyn Fulks            56      24:27

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:48:18     54

     2.  Oak Glen High School                     Kelsey Chambers           1      19:13      1
                                                  Felicity Nolder           7      21:09      6
                                                  Casey Baird               9      21:29      8
                                                  Alyson Snow              26      22:51     25
                                                  Kaylee Coble             43      23:31     40
                                                  Kimberly Smith           44      23:34
                                                  Brianna Logston          61      24:46

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:48:13     80

     3.  East Fairmont High School                Bailey Baker             14      22:11     13
                                                  Mikayla Moore            19      22:26     18
                                                  Cierra Kendall           29      23:02     27
                                                  Hannah Pride             30      23:08     28
                                                  Rachel Ramage            31      23:11     29
                                                  Macey Nuzum              52      24:19
                                                  Hannah Ferrell           72      26:00

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:53:58    115

     4.  Braxton County High School               Kate Golinsky            11      21:46     10
                                                  Grace Skidmore           16      22:21     15
                                                  Josefine Jensen          22      22:36     21
                                                  Sarah Skidmore           42      23:31     39
                                                  Tiara Hunter             45      23:40     42

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:53:54    127

     5.  Doddridge County High School             Megan Carder              5      20:53      4
                                                  Savanah Ferguson         15      22:17     14
                                                  Alexis Leggett           21      22:31     20
                                                  Haley Stephenson         41      23:31     38
                                                  Courtney Randolph        62      24:55     56
                                                  Rachel Casteel           64      25:11
                                                  Kendra Garvin            65      25:23

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:54:07    132

     6.  Ritchie County High School               Sarah Cokeley            10      21:37      9
                                                  Olivia Vanoy             17      22:22     16
                                                  Taylor Hammond           24      22:50     23
                                                  Taylor Mace              35      23:28     32
                                                  Jaccie Haugh             58      24:39     52
                                                  Summer Skidmore          69      25:40
                                                  Anna Cokeley             85      27:57

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:54:56    132

     7.  St Marys High School                     Alex Gorrell             13      22:10     12
                                                  Emily Strickler          25      22:51     24
                                                  Katie Billeter           38      23:30     35
                                                  Kylee Buzzard            55      24:26     50
                                                  sara Fetty               66      25:25     60

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:58:22    181

     8.  Tyler Consolidated High School           Amber Watson              4      20:48      3
                                                  McKenzie Bradfield       27      22:54     26
                                                  Aleah Black              36      23:29     33
                                                  Kelly Rice               54      24:25     49
                                                  Hannah Phillips          78      26:28     71

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:58:04    182

     9.  North Marion High School                 Taylor Trowbridge         8      21:10      7
                                                  Kailee Latocha           34      23:26     31
                                                  Josie Jones              40      23:30     37
                                                  Emily Maddow             48      24:08     45
                                                  Stephanie Burkett        73      26:03     66
                                                  Rachel Roth              82      26:52
                                                  Macie Myers              88      29:38

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:58:17    186

    10.  Fairmont Senior High School              Bethany McPherson        23      22:48     22
                                                  JoMarie Bogard           37      23:29     34
                                                  Sinead Tobin             51      24:16     47
                                                  Shania Riffle            67      25:34     61
                                                  Jocelyn Brooks-Ezelle    70      25:44     63
                                                  Leah Mason               77      26:21
                                                  Maggie Retton            84      27:32

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:01:51    227

    11.  Magnolia High School                     Ariel Hostuttler         46      23:47     43
                                                  Sofia Herrick            47      24:01     44
                                                  Rachel Arbogast          50      24:15     46
                                                  Shelby Sands             63      25:07     57
                                                  Katie Ensinger           71      25:57     64
                                                  Evan Dawson              86      29:15

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:03:07    254

    12.  Weir High School                         Ella Jennings            59      24:43     53
                                                  Margaret Budik           60      24:44     54
                                                  Samantha Calhoun         74      26:04     67
                                                  Samantha Hayes           75      26:05     68
                                                  Asharay Smith            81      26:35     73

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:08:11    315

    13.  Paden City High School                   Kayla Hizer              32      23:11     30
                                                  Mallory Estel            76      26:12     69
                                                  Shelby Gatain            80      26:34     72
                                                  Chelsea Dennis           87      29:15     78
                                                  Morgan Goddard           89      30:41     80
                                                  Miranda Reynolds         90      31:50

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:15:53    329

    14.  Webster County High School               Samantha Stout            2      20:32
                                                  Ryleigh McCoy            49      24:10

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 44:42

    15.  Wheeling Central Catholic                Courney Garloch          28      22:55
                                                  Julie Scheutz            68      25:38
                                                  Elena Allen              91      33:55

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:22:28

    16.  Cameron High School                      Rena Reid                33      23:12
                                                  Jenson James             53      24:19
                                                  Leah Stern               79      26:31
                                                  Kaitlyn McCurdy          83      27:30

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:41:32

    17.  Clay Battelle High School                Michelle Spears          57      24:28

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 24:28

Emma Jean Squires (Emogene)

The Gilmer Free Press

Emma Jean Squires (Emogene)

Age 82, of Gassaway, WV, passed away on October 24, 2013 following a brief illness.

She resided in Calcutta, Ohio until 2006.

Born June 05, 1931 in Polemic, WV, she was the daughter of the late Luther and Myra Sears. She was retired from Homer Laughlin China.

She is survived by her son, Robert L Squires of Murrells Inlet, SC and daughters in-law Della C Squires of Murrells Inlet, SC and Alice Squires of Lisbon, Ohio; one brother, Cecil Sears of South Bend, Indiana. Also surviving are four grandchildren, Susan Squires-Donatelli of Flemington, NJ, Eric Squires of Little River, SC, David Squires of Salem, Ohio and Matthew Squires of E. Liverpool, Ohio. She is also survived by four great-granddaughters and one great-grandson.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Waymen Squires and son Richard Squires; brothers Ray, Roy and Orval Sears; sisters Ella Cutlip, Della Collins, Nellie Collins and Avanel Williams.

Visitation was held at 12:00 PM on Monday, October 28, 2013, followed by funeral service starting at 1:00 PM at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home in Sutton, WV.

Burial was in the Heaters Cemetery, Heaters, WV.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbly serving the Squires family.

Sharon Lou Robinson Tinney

The Gilmer Free Press

Sharon Lou Robinson Tinney

Age 71, of Flatwoods, WV passed from this life on October 25, 2013 to join family and friends that passed before her.

She is survived by her husband of 51 years, Robert L. (Bob) Tinney; son, Shannon Tinney of Morgantown; son, Chad Tinney of Sutton; daughter, Laura Tinney of Morgantown; and daughter, Lori Toothman and husband, Dean, of Barrackville; twin sister, Karen Sue Frame and brother, Paul Robinson, both of Sutton. She is also survived by six grandchildren who meant the world to her: Dustin Tinney of Lorena, TX; Nathaniel Tinney of Morgantown; Taylor Toothman of Barrackville; Tylan Toothman of Barrackville; Camille Tinney of Clarksburg; and Brianna Tinney of Lorena, TX; and great granddaughter Adelyn Spurlock of Poca.

She is preceded in death by parents Hoy and Ada Hudkins Robinson; brother Hoy Robinson, Jr.; sisters Zelia Robinson, Eloise Farner, Thelma Roberts, Velma Snyder, Fern Frame, Georgia Rhodes, Marjorie Boggs, and Mary Catherine Robinson; nephews Joseph Roberts, Jeffrey Roberts, Wesley Frame, Jr., Joseph Frame, and Nathan Robinson; and nieces Terry Farner, Cathy Roberts, Sarah Spencer, and Kathryn Spencer.

At Sharon’s request, her body will be cremated and the family will hold a private celebration of her life.

In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to the Sutton Public Library, 500 Main Street, Sutton, WV 26601.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

Legislative Update – by – Delegate Brent Boggs - House Majority Leader - 10.28.13

image

It seems like we have long dry spells between getting to see the grandkids.  However, after spending time the week previous with Collin and Gavin, we had Carson and Kenzie here with us this past weekend.  Following a speaking engagement in Jackson County early Saturday, we picked them up for a really nice Saturday/Sunday visit.  They’re tough kids and they spend most of the afternoon in the woods, climbing, crawling and swinging from anything they encountered.  What a great blessing to enjoy grandkids.

Interim meetings for October concluded last week.  With less than twelve weeks until the State of the State Address and the first day of the 2014 session, the legislative season will arrive quickly.  Accordingly, the interim committees are gearing up to conclude their work, ready proposed bills and prepare for final reports in the three days leading up to the January 8 regular session start date.

During last week’s meetings, the most discussed comments focused on the reports by the Department of Revenue regarding continued revenue collections falling below those estimates by the Administration for the current fiscal year.  Without question, the continued downturn in coal severance tax is the leading indicator in continued missing the mark of budget estimates.  Likewise related, personal income tax collections suffer when miners are not working, as well as a hit on the consumer sales tax numbers.

Also, a recap of the recent federal government shutdown was provided.  Had the shutdown continued for another thirty days, the effects on our state budget would have been severe.  Approximately 5,000 state workers are paid fully or in part with federal funds; important safety net services and service programs are federally funded; and the adverse consequences to an unexpected hit on our Rainy Day Fund all could have combined to hit our budget.  With the threat of another shutdown of the federal government early next year, the reliability of federal assistance is severely called into question.

Additionally, in the event of an extended federal government shutdown, there is no statute that provides for worker furlough.  Therefore, if the workforce was reduced out of economic necessity, workers that lost their job would likely be entitled to an immediate cash payment of accumulated annual and sick leave.  This scenario would also impact the unemployment fund.  Also, many key programs would have to be cut after one to two months, as the Rainy Day Fund, currently at $955,000,000 + is only 23% of the general revenue budget.

Another trouble spot in the budget is the decreasing revenue from the state’s four race track/casinos.  Recent competition from newer Ohio and Pennsylvania gaming facilities are taking a big toll on Mountaineer Racetrack and Wheeling Downs in the northern panhandle.  Of greater concern is the Maryland competition with Charlestown Racetrack, which generates more revenue than the others by a wide margin.  West Virginia must plan now for budgeting in the long term without such heavy reliance on this revenue source that helps support education, seniors and tourism.

Finally, while there are lots of things that you learn to ignore in life, I will never be able to ignore the insensitivity and utter stupidity of those that attempt to profit from tragedy that befalls others.  Unfortunately, that is exactly what is occurring at the King’s Dominion amusement park near Richmond, Virginia with the debut of their “Miners Revenge” Halloween attraction.  In my opinion it should not be referred to as an attraction, as it is surely an insult and affront to the lives of all those that have perished while working in the coal mining industry.  The on-line promo description by the amusement park is enough to make my case for inappropriateness.  Disgrace is the best word I can find for those that concocted and are now profiting from this extreme example of poor taste and insensitivity to the families of fallen miners.


Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 462-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Finance Committee office at 304.340.3230; or Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942; or, fax to 304.340.3388.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

New Trout Unlimited Chapter Forming in Spencer - 10.26.13 - This Saturday

The Gilmer Free Press

State’s largest and most effective coldwater conservation organization catching on in central West Virginia.

Today, anglers from around central West Virginia will begin organizing a new chapter of Trout Unlimited (TU) in an effort to conserve, protect and restore West Virginia’s trout waters and grow awareness about trout and trout fishing in this region. Currently, there are seven chapters of TU throughout the Mountain State, this chapter would become the 8th and serve the central West Virginia area.

“When I first took an interest in fly-fishing as a fresh graduate of Roane County High School, I sought out the local Trout Unlimited chapter. It was there I learned not just how to tie flies, cast a fly, or where to fish, but I learned how important our headwater streams are to all West Virginians whether they fish or not” said Philip Smith, current Chair of the West Virginia Council of TU and organizer of the local chapter effort. “We think there is a great base of anglers in this area and we want to form a family-friendly, effective new chapter that engages the local community and also makes an impact on our high elevation headwater streams.”

The new chapter has not yet decided on a name, but will hold meetings in both Spencer and Flatwoods. Meetings typically consist of a speaker talking about things like tying flies, where to fish, or conservation updates. Any interested person can attend meetings or engage in chapter activities.

The chapter will hold its first meeting at Smith’s split-bamboo fly rod shop at 1650 Charleston Road, Spencer, as an open-house atmosphere Saturday, October 26, 2013 from Noon till 5:00 PM. Bamboo rod-making demonstration and fly tying will be available. Please RSVP due to parking constraints. Contact Philip Smith at or by phone at 304.610.0992.

WHAT:  Anglers and interested volunteers will organize a new chapter of TU and begin developing plans for activities.

WHO:  Representatives from West Virginia Trout Unlimited are available to discus the importance of keeping our rivers healthy and how TU plays a role in that. Volunteers will be available to discuss why they chose to donate their time and effort to the organization.


About West Virginia Trout Unlimited

West Virginia Trout Unlimited is dedicated to conserving, protecting and restoring West Virginia’s coldwater fisheries and their watersheds.  The statewide organization has more than 1,600 members and is part of the national Trout Unlimited organization.  West Virginia Trout Unlimited fulfills its mission through advocacy and education efforts regarding the impact on water-based ecosystems, and by engaging volunteers in hands-on projects to improve and rehabilitate West Virginia’s river systems.  For more information about West Virginia Trout Unlimited, visit www.wvtu.org.

High School Football Results - 10.25.13

The Gilmer Free Press

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 47 of 196 pages « First  <  45 46 47 48 49 >  Last »


MTS





The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved