GilmerFreePress.net

Braxton County

Braxton County

Delcie Long

The Gilmer Free Press

Delcie Long

Age 97, of Gassaway, WV went to be with the lord on October 29, 2013 at Laurel Nursing Home, Big Otter, WV after a long illness.

She was born August 24, 1916 daughter of the late Newman and Virgie Jones.

Delcie lived most of her life with her husband and daughter in Gassaway, WV where she owned and operated Dixie 5 &10.

She was a beloved and active member of her community and church.

She was also preceded in death by her husband James Long, daughter Judy Boone, brothers Donald Jones, Casey Jones, Ernest Jones and Buren Jones.

She is survived by one sister Gloria Baldwin.

Funeral services will be conducted at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway, WV on November 13, 2013, at 3:00 PM with Rev. James R. Malick officiating.

Interment will be in the Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Wallback.

Friends and family may call from 1:00 PM until service time at the funeral home.

Mabel Smith

The Gilmer Free Press

Mabel Smith

Age 93, of Bellevue, WV, passed away October 23, 2013 at the Willows at Bellevue.

She was born in Frametown, West Virginia on September 06, 1920 to the late Nannie (Boone) and Gaylord Petty.

On November 17, 1943 she married Garland Ramsey in West Virginia. Garland died in a train accident in Akron after returning home from WWII in 1946.

Mabel met and married Gene Gail Smith in 1966 in Prineville, Oregon, where they resided for 33 years. Gene preceded her in death in 1999.

Survivors include her sister, Jean (Noel) Carr of Bellevue; brother, Don (Bonnie) Petty of West Virginia; two step-sons: Randy (Dag-mar) Smith and Rodney Smith, both of Oregon; brother-in-law, Leo (George-Ann) Smith of Haines, Alaska; and nieces and nephews who were very special to her.

Mabel was also preceded in death by her sister, Josephine (Queen) Asher in 2003.

A service to celebrate Mabel’s life will take place at a later date in West Virginia.

As Mabel requested, she will be buried in Sugar Creek Cemetery in Gassaway, West Virginia beside her husband and parents.

Auxter Funeral Home in Bellevue is assisting the family with the arrangements.

Camden “Cam” Davis Hudkins

The Gilmer Free Press

Camden “Cam” Davis Hudkins

Age 76, of Sutton, WV went home to be with the Lord on Tuesday, October 29, 2013 at home surrounded by his family after a battle with mesothelioma cancer.

He was born August 5, 1937 in Caress,WV, to the late Cecil Guy and Dora Pearl Krafft Hudkins.


He served his country in the United States Army during the Korean conflict. He was a Union heavy equipment operator, mechanic, contruction worker,logger and EMT.

Camden was a devoted Christian and Reverend.

He assisted in the creation of the Braxton County Little League and Braxton County Emergency Squad. He was an advocate for the Morrison Ridge waterline extension. He enjoyed going to church and reading The Bible, geneology, baseball, football, hunting, farming, camping and spending time with family. Camden always welcomed family and friends. He was known as “Smiley” to his coworkers. He never knew a stranger.

Camden is survived by his loving, devoted wife of 49 years, Loretta “Sharon” Harris Hudkins. Daughters: Lisa(Keith) Brown, Lori (Melvin) Showalter, Lynn (Jeff) Hatmaker, Libby (Dave) McQuain, Lindsey Hudkins and Leslie Hudkins, all of Airport Rd., Sutton, WV. Son: Timothy (Walkeria) Hudkins of Wilsie, WV. Grandchildren: Bryan and Logan Brown, Dusty Hudkins, Cameron Showalter, Tristan and Benton Hatmaker, Zack and Zoey McQuain; one great-grandson, Bryson Moats. He is also survived by sister-in- laws, Leta Hudkins of Sutton,WV, Velma Hudkins of Charleston, WV, a special niece, Aerwanna (Dave) Frame of Sutton,WV and several loving nieces,nephews and cousins.

He was preceded in death by Brothers: Carl “Cracker”, Teddy, Calvin, Gene and twin brother, Clark Hudkins; Sisters: Laura Gillispie, Elsa Pugh, Maxine King, Goldie Helmick and Lena Hudkins.

Family will receive friends at the Stockert-Sizemore Funeral Home, Flatwoods, WV on Friday, November 01 from 5-8 PM and on Saturday, November 02 from 11 AM-1 PM.

Funeral services will be held at Stockert- Sizemore Funeral Home Chapel on Saturday, November 02 at 1 PM with the Rev.Rodney England and Rev.John Wiley officiating.

Funeral services will be followed with full military honors for Camden conducted by the Braxton County American Legion Post 33.

Stockert-Sizemore Funeral Home of Flatwoods will be serving the Hudkins Family.

2013 Halloween Events in the Area

The Gilmer Free Press


Glenville Trick or Treat

Thursday, October 31, 2013, 6:00 - 7:30 PM


Town of Sand Fork Annual Halloween Party

Thursday, October 31, 2013

PRE-TRICK OR TREAT PARTY - TOWN HALL :  6:00-6:30 PM

Treats, Bags, Drinks for all children

TRICK OR TREAT - 6:30 - 8:00 PM

EVERYONE WELCOME


Gassaway Trick or Treat

Saturday, November 02, 2013

The parade will begin at 6:00 PM.

Trick or Treat will follow until 9:00 PM.


Please let us know about the Trick or Treat date and time in your Town

Adell L. Sims

The Gilmer Free Press

Adell L. Sims

Age 89, of Sutton, WV, passed away October 28, 2013 at her home.

Adell was born April 01, 1924 to the late Martin Wesley LaFever and Manda Howell in Sparta, TN.

She worked at Sawfield Publishing in Akron, Ohio.

Adell is preceded in death by her husband John Walker Sims.     

She is survived by brother Narmon L. ‘Babe’ LaFever and wife Martha of Dille, WV, and sister Juanita LaBlond of California.

Graveside service will be held Saturday, November 02, 2013 at 1:00 PM at the Ramsey Cemetery, Harrison, Clay, WV, with Rev. Paul Frame officiating.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home, Sutton, WV is humbling serving the Sims family.

High School Cross Country 2013: REGION I A-AA CHAMPIONSHIPS - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press

REGION I A-AA CHAMPIONSHIPS
10.24.2013
MINERAL WELLS, WV
Girls’ Results

4 Teams Advance to the State Meet

Performer of the Meet:
Sarah Cokeley - Ritchie

                                             SCORES
    1. Williamstown High School             54     8. Tyler Consolidated High School      182
    2. Oak Glen High School                 80     9. North Marion High School            186
    3. East Fairmont High School           115    10. Fairmont Senior High School         227
    4. Braxton County High School          127    11. Magnolia High School                254
    5. Doddridge County High School        132    12. Weir High School                    315
    6. Ritchie County High School          132    13. Paden City High School              329
    7. St Marys High School                181

                                           GIRL’S 5K RUN
                                       INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
  FIN   NAME                     TEAM                                     NUM    RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Kelsey Chambers          Oak Glen High School                     549    19:13.8     1
    2.  Samantha Stout           Webster County High School               590    20:32.5     -
    3.  Cami Mosser              Williamstown High School                 601    20:34.5     2
    4.  Amber Watson             Tyler Consolidated High School           586    20:48.5     3
    5.  Megan Carder             Doddridge County High School             509    20:53.8     4
    6.  Andrea Chidester         Williamstown High School                 600    21:04.9     5
    7.  Felicity Nolder          Oak Glen High School                     554    21:09.1     6
    8.  Taylor Trowbridge        North Marion High School                 547    21:10.9     7
    9.  Casey Baird              Oak Glen High School                     548    21:29.7     8
   10.  Sarah Cokeley            Ritchie County High School               565    21:37.3     9
   11.  Kate Golinsky            Braxton County High School               501    21:46.3    10
   12.  Allie Robinson           Williamstown High School                 603    21:47.8    11
   13.  Alex Gorrell             St Marys High School                     576    22:10.5    12
   14.  Bailey Baker             East Fairmont High School                517    22:11.1    13
   15.  Savanah Ferguson         Doddridge County High School             511    22:17.2    14
   16.  Grace Skidmore           Braxton County High School               504    22:21.8    15
   17.  Olivia Vanoy             Ritchie County High School               571    22:22.4    16
   18.  Shealee Mosser           Williamstown High School                 602    22:23.7    17
   19.  Mikayla Moore            East Fairmont High School                521    22:26.7    18
   20.  Madelin Gardner          Williamstown High School                 604    22:30.4    19
   21.  Alexis Leggett           Doddridge County High School             513    22:31.3    20
   22.  Josefine Jensen          Braxton County High School               503    22:36.7    21
   23.  Bethany McPherson        Fairmont Senior High School              531    22:48.8    22
   24.  Taylor Hammond           Ritchie County High School               566    22:50.9    23
   25.  Emily Strickler          St Marys High School                     577    22:51.0    24
   26.  Alyson Snow              Oak Glen High School                     556    22:51.3    25
   27.  McKenzie Bradfield       Tyler Consolidated High School           579    22:54.7    26
   28.  Courney Garloch          Wheeling Central Catholic                593    22:55.5     -
   29.  Cierra Kendall           East Fairmont High School                519    23:02.0    27
   30.  Hannah Pride             East Fairmont High School                524    23:08.5    28
   31.  Rachel Ramage            East Fairmont High School                525    23:11.1    29
   32.  Kayla Hizer              Paden City High School                   561    23:11.4    30
   33.  Rena Reid                Cameron High School                      871    23:12.3     -
   34.  Kailee Latocha           North Marion High School                 543    23:26.7    31
   35.  Taylor Mace              Ritchie County High School               568    23:28.0    32
   36.  Aleah Black              Tyler Consolidated High School           578    23:29.3    33
   37.  JoMarie Bogard           Fairmont Senior High School              527    23:29.6    34
   38.  Katie Billeter           St Marys High School                     573    23:30.0    35
   39.  Sarah Settle             Williamstown High School                 605    23:30.4     P
   40.  Josie Jones              North Marion High School                 542    23:30.7    37
   41.  Haley Stephenson         Doddridge County High School             516    23:31.1    38
   42.  Sarah Skidmore           Braxton County High School               505    23:31.4    39
   43.  Kaylee Coble             Oak Glen High School                     551    23:31.6    40
   44.  Kimberly Smith           Oak Glen High School                     555    23:34.8     P
   45.  Tiara Hunter             Braxton County High School               502    23:40.9    42
   46.  Ariel Hostuttler         Magnolia High School                     539    23:47.8    43
   47.  Sofia Herrick            Magnolia High School                     538    24:01.5    44
   48.  Emily Maddow             North Marion High School                 544    24:08.0    45
   49.  Ryleigh McCoy            Webster County High School               589    24:10.6     -
   50.  Rachel Arbogast          Magnolia High School                     535    24:15.6    46
   51.  Sinead Tobin             Fairmont Senior High School              534    24:16.9    47
   52.  Macey Nuzum              East Fairmont High School                523    24:19.1     P
   53.  Jenson James             Cameron High School                      869    24:19.6     -
   54.  Kelly Rice               Tyler Consolidated High School           585    24:25.7    49
   55.  Kylee Buzzard            St Marys High School                     574    24:26.4    50
   56.  Kaitlyn Fulks            Williamstown High School                 606    24:27.7     P
   57.  Michelle Spears          Clay Battelle High School                507    24:28.6     -
   58.  Jaccie Haugh             Ritchie County High School               567    24:39.3    52
   59.  Ella Jennings            Weir High School                         598    24:43.4    53
   60.  Margaret Budik           Weir High School                         595    24:44.7    54
   61.  Brianna Logston          Oak Glen High School                     552    24:46.8     P
   62.  Courtney Randolph        Doddridge County High School             515    24:55.8    56
   63.  Shelby Sands             Magnolia High School                     540    25:07.0    57
   64.  Rachel Casteel           Doddridge County High School             510    25:11.8     P
   65.  Kendra Garvin            Doddridge County High School             512    25:23.0     P
   66.  sara Fetty               St Marys High School                     575    25:25.9    60
   67.  Shania Riffle            Fairmont Senior High School              533    25:34.0    61
   68.  Julie Scheutz            Wheeling Central Catholic                594    25:38.2     -
   69.  Summer Skidmore          Ritchie County High School               569    25:40.9     P
   70.  Jocelyn Brooks-Ezelle    Fairmont Senior High School              528    25:44.1    63
   71.  Katie Ensinger           Magnolia High School                     537    25:57.6    64
   72.  Hannah Ferrell           East Fairmont High School                518    26:00.6     P
   73.  Stephanie Burkett        North Marion High School                 541    26:03.2    66
   74.  Samantha Calhoun         Weir High School                         596    26:04.2    67
   75.  Samantha Hayes           Weir High School                         597    26:05.2    68
   76.  Mallory Estel            Paden City High School                   558    26:12.7    69
   77.  Leah Mason               Fairmont Senior High School              530    26:21.0     P
   78.  Hannah Phillips          Tyler Consolidated High School           584    26:28.8    71
   79.  Leah Stern               Cameron High School                      872    26:31.5     -
   80.  Shelby Gatain            Paden City High School                   559    26:34.7    72
   81.  Asharay Smith            Weir High School                         599    26:35.0    73
   82.  Rachel Roth              North Marion High School                 546    26:52.6     P
   83.  Kaitlyn McCurdy          Cameron High School                      870    27:30.7     -
   84.  Maggie Retton            Fairmont Senior High School              532    27:32.8     P
   85.  Anna Cokeley             Ritchie County High School               564    27:57.7     P
   86.  Evan Dawson              Magnolia High School                     536    29:15.0     P
   87.  Chelsea Dennis           Paden City High School                   557    29:15.2    78
   88.  Macie Myers              North Marion High School                 545    29:38.2     P
   89.  Morgan Goddard           Paden City High School                   560    30:41.7    80
   90.  Miranda Reynolds         Paden City High School                   562    31:50.6     P
   91.  Elena Allen              Wheeling Central Catholic                591    33:55.3     -


                                          TEAM RESULTS
         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Williamstown High School                 Cami Mosser               3      20:34      2
                                                  Andrea Chidester          6      21:04      5
                                                  Allie Robinson           12      21:47     11
                                                  Shealee Mosser           18      22:23     17
                                                  Madelin Gardner          20      22:30     19
                                                  Sarah Settle             39      23:30
                                                  Kaitlyn Fulks            56      24:27

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:48:18     54

     2.  Oak Glen High School                     Kelsey Chambers           1      19:13      1
                                                  Felicity Nolder           7      21:09      6
                                                  Casey Baird               9      21:29      8
                                                  Alyson Snow              26      22:51     25
                                                  Kaylee Coble             43      23:31     40
                                                  Kimberly Smith           44      23:34
                                                  Brianna Logston          61      24:46

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:48:13     80

     3.  East Fairmont High School                Bailey Baker             14      22:11     13
                                                  Mikayla Moore            19      22:26     18
                                                  Cierra Kendall           29      23:02     27
                                                  Hannah Pride             30      23:08     28
                                                  Rachel Ramage            31      23:11     29
                                                  Macey Nuzum              52      24:19
                                                  Hannah Ferrell           72      26:00

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:53:58    115

     4.  Braxton County High School               Kate Golinsky            11      21:46     10
                                                  Grace Skidmore           16      22:21     15
                                                  Josefine Jensen          22      22:36     21
                                                  Sarah Skidmore           42      23:31     39
                                                  Tiara Hunter             45      23:40     42

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:53:54    127

     5.  Doddridge County High School             Megan Carder              5      20:53      4
                                                  Savanah Ferguson         15      22:17     14
                                                  Alexis Leggett           21      22:31     20
                                                  Haley Stephenson         41      23:31     38
                                                  Courtney Randolph        62      24:55     56
                                                  Rachel Casteel           64      25:11
                                                  Kendra Garvin            65      25:23

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:54:07    132

     6.  Ritchie County High School               Sarah Cokeley            10      21:37      9
                                                  Olivia Vanoy             17      22:22     16
                                                  Taylor Hammond           24      22:50     23
                                                  Taylor Mace              35      23:28     32
                                                  Jaccie Haugh             58      24:39     52
                                                  Summer Skidmore          69      25:40
                                                  Anna Cokeley             85      27:57

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:54:56    132

     7.  St Marys High School                     Alex Gorrell             13      22:10     12
                                                  Emily Strickler          25      22:51     24
                                                  Katie Billeter           38      23:30     35
                                                  Kylee Buzzard            55      24:26     50
                                                  sara Fetty               66      25:25     60

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:58:22    181

     8.  Tyler Consolidated High School           Amber Watson              4      20:48      3
                                                  McKenzie Bradfield       27      22:54     26
                                                  Aleah Black              36      23:29     33
                                                  Kelly Rice               54      24:25     49
                                                  Hannah Phillips          78      26:28     71

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:58:04    182

     9.  North Marion High School                 Taylor Trowbridge         8      21:10      7
                                                  Kailee Latocha           34      23:26     31
                                                  Josie Jones              40      23:30     37
                                                  Emily Maddow             48      24:08     45
                                                  Stephanie Burkett        73      26:03     66
                                                  Rachel Roth              82      26:52
                                                  Macie Myers              88      29:38

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:58:17    186

    10.  Fairmont Senior High School              Bethany McPherson        23      22:48     22
                                                  JoMarie Bogard           37      23:29     34
                                                  Sinead Tobin             51      24:16     47
                                                  Shania Riffle            67      25:34     61
                                                  Jocelyn Brooks-Ezelle    70      25:44     63
                                                  Leah Mason               77      26:21
                                                  Maggie Retton            84      27:32

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:01:51    227

    11.  Magnolia High School                     Ariel Hostuttler         46      23:47     43
                                                  Sofia Herrick            47      24:01     44
                                                  Rachel Arbogast          50      24:15     46
                                                  Shelby Sands             63      25:07     57
                                                  Katie Ensinger           71      25:57     64
                                                  Evan Dawson              86      29:15

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:03:07    254

    12.  Weir High School                         Ella Jennings            59      24:43     53
                                                  Margaret Budik           60      24:44     54
                                                  Samantha Calhoun         74      26:04     67
                                                  Samantha Hayes           75      26:05     68
                                                  Asharay Smith            81      26:35     73

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:08:11    315

    13.  Paden City High School                   Kayla Hizer              32      23:11     30
                                                  Mallory Estel            76      26:12     69
                                                  Shelby Gatain            80      26:34     72
                                                  Chelsea Dennis           87      29:15     78
                                                  Morgan Goddard           89      30:41     80
                                                  Miranda Reynolds         90      31:50

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:15:53    329

    14.  Webster County High School               Samantha Stout            2      20:32
                                                  Ryleigh McCoy            49      24:10

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 44:42

    15.  Wheeling Central Catholic                Courney Garloch          28      22:55
                                                  Julie Scheutz            68      25:38
                                                  Elena Allen              91      33:55

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:22:28

    16.  Cameron High School                      Rena Reid                33      23:12
                                                  Jenson James             53      24:19
                                                  Leah Stern               79      26:31
                                                  Kaitlyn McCurdy          83      27:30

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:41:32

    17.  Clay Battelle High School                Michelle Spears          57      24:28

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 24:28

Emma Jean Squires (Emogene)

The Gilmer Free Press

Emma Jean Squires (Emogene)

Age 82, of Gassaway, WV, passed away on October 24, 2013 following a brief illness.

She resided in Calcutta, Ohio until 2006.

Born June 05, 1931 in Polemic, WV, she was the daughter of the late Luther and Myra Sears. She was retired from Homer Laughlin China.

She is survived by her son, Robert L Squires of Murrells Inlet, SC and daughters in-law Della C Squires of Murrells Inlet, SC and Alice Squires of Lisbon, Ohio; one brother, Cecil Sears of South Bend, Indiana. Also surviving are four grandchildren, Susan Squires-Donatelli of Flemington, NJ, Eric Squires of Little River, SC, David Squires of Salem, Ohio and Matthew Squires of E. Liverpool, Ohio. She is also survived by four great-granddaughters and one great-grandson.

She was preceded in death by her husband, Waymen Squires and son Richard Squires; brothers Ray, Roy and Orval Sears; sisters Ella Cutlip, Della Collins, Nellie Collins and Avanel Williams.

Visitation was held at 12:00 PM on Monday, October 28, 2013, followed by funeral service starting at 1:00 PM at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home in Sutton, WV.

Burial was in the Heaters Cemetery, Heaters, WV.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbly serving the Squires family.

Sharon Lou Robinson Tinney

The Gilmer Free Press

Sharon Lou Robinson Tinney

Age 71, of Flatwoods, WV passed from this life on October 25, 2013 to join family and friends that passed before her.

She is survived by her husband of 51 years, Robert L. (Bob) Tinney; son, Shannon Tinney of Morgantown; son, Chad Tinney of Sutton; daughter, Laura Tinney of Morgantown; and daughter, Lori Toothman and husband, Dean, of Barrackville; twin sister, Karen Sue Frame and brother, Paul Robinson, both of Sutton. She is also survived by six grandchildren who meant the world to her: Dustin Tinney of Lorena, TX; Nathaniel Tinney of Morgantown; Taylor Toothman of Barrackville; Tylan Toothman of Barrackville; Camille Tinney of Clarksburg; and Brianna Tinney of Lorena, TX; and great granddaughter Adelyn Spurlock of Poca.

She is preceded in death by parents Hoy and Ada Hudkins Robinson; brother Hoy Robinson, Jr.; sisters Zelia Robinson, Eloise Farner, Thelma Roberts, Velma Snyder, Fern Frame, Georgia Rhodes, Marjorie Boggs, and Mary Catherine Robinson; nephews Joseph Roberts, Jeffrey Roberts, Wesley Frame, Jr., Joseph Frame, and Nathan Robinson; and nieces Terry Farner, Cathy Roberts, Sarah Spencer, and Kathryn Spencer.

At Sharon’s request, her body will be cremated and the family will hold a private celebration of her life.

In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to the Sutton Public Library, 500 Main Street, Sutton, WV 26601.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

Legislative Update – by – Delegate Brent Boggs - House Majority Leader - 10.28.13

image

It seems like we have long dry spells between getting to see the grandkids.  However, after spending time the week previous with Collin and Gavin, we had Carson and Kenzie here with us this past weekend.  Following a speaking engagement in Jackson County early Saturday, we picked them up for a really nice Saturday/Sunday visit.  They’re tough kids and they spend most of the afternoon in the woods, climbing, crawling and swinging from anything they encountered.  What a great blessing to enjoy grandkids.

Interim meetings for October concluded last week.  With less than twelve weeks until the State of the State Address and the first day of the 2014 session, the legislative season will arrive quickly.  Accordingly, the interim committees are gearing up to conclude their work, ready proposed bills and prepare for final reports in the three days leading up to the January 8 regular session start date.

During last week’s meetings, the most discussed comments focused on the reports by the Department of Revenue regarding continued revenue collections falling below those estimates by the Administration for the current fiscal year.  Without question, the continued downturn in coal severance tax is the leading indicator in continued missing the mark of budget estimates.  Likewise related, personal income tax collections suffer when miners are not working, as well as a hit on the consumer sales tax numbers.

Also, a recap of the recent federal government shutdown was provided.  Had the shutdown continued for another thirty days, the effects on our state budget would have been severe.  Approximately 5,000 state workers are paid fully or in part with federal funds; important safety net services and service programs are federally funded; and the adverse consequences to an unexpected hit on our Rainy Day Fund all could have combined to hit our budget.  With the threat of another shutdown of the federal government early next year, the reliability of federal assistance is severely called into question.

Additionally, in the event of an extended federal government shutdown, there is no statute that provides for worker furlough.  Therefore, if the workforce was reduced out of economic necessity, workers that lost their job would likely be entitled to an immediate cash payment of accumulated annual and sick leave.  This scenario would also impact the unemployment fund.  Also, many key programs would have to be cut after one to two months, as the Rainy Day Fund, currently at $955,000,000 + is only 23% of the general revenue budget.

Another trouble spot in the budget is the decreasing revenue from the state’s four race track/casinos.  Recent competition from newer Ohio and Pennsylvania gaming facilities are taking a big toll on Mountaineer Racetrack and Wheeling Downs in the northern panhandle.  Of greater concern is the Maryland competition with Charlestown Racetrack, which generates more revenue than the others by a wide margin.  West Virginia must plan now for budgeting in the long term without such heavy reliance on this revenue source that helps support education, seniors and tourism.

Finally, while there are lots of things that you learn to ignore in life, I will never be able to ignore the insensitivity and utter stupidity of those that attempt to profit from tragedy that befalls others.  Unfortunately, that is exactly what is occurring at the King’s Dominion amusement park near Richmond, Virginia with the debut of their “Miners Revenge” Halloween attraction.  In my opinion it should not be referred to as an attraction, as it is surely an insult and affront to the lives of all those that have perished while working in the coal mining industry.  The on-line promo description by the amusement park is enough to make my case for inappropriateness.  Disgrace is the best word I can find for those that concocted and are now profiting from this extreme example of poor taste and insensitivity to the families of fallen miners.


Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 462-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Finance Committee office at 304.340.3230; or Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942; or, fax to 304.340.3388.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

New Trout Unlimited Chapter Forming in Spencer - 10.26.13 - This Saturday

The Gilmer Free Press

State’s largest and most effective coldwater conservation organization catching on in central West Virginia.

Today, anglers from around central West Virginia will begin organizing a new chapter of Trout Unlimited (TU) in an effort to conserve, protect and restore West Virginia’s trout waters and grow awareness about trout and trout fishing in this region. Currently, there are seven chapters of TU throughout the Mountain State, this chapter would become the 8th and serve the central West Virginia area.

“When I first took an interest in fly-fishing as a fresh graduate of Roane County High School, I sought out the local Trout Unlimited chapter. It was there I learned not just how to tie flies, cast a fly, or where to fish, but I learned how important our headwater streams are to all West Virginians whether they fish or not” said Philip Smith, current Chair of the West Virginia Council of TU and organizer of the local chapter effort. “We think there is a great base of anglers in this area and we want to form a family-friendly, effective new chapter that engages the local community and also makes an impact on our high elevation headwater streams.”

The new chapter has not yet decided on a name, but will hold meetings in both Spencer and Flatwoods. Meetings typically consist of a speaker talking about things like tying flies, where to fish, or conservation updates. Any interested person can attend meetings or engage in chapter activities.

The chapter will hold its first meeting at Smith’s split-bamboo fly rod shop at 1650 Charleston Road, Spencer, as an open-house atmosphere Saturday, October 26, 2013 from Noon till 5:00 PM. Bamboo rod-making demonstration and fly tying will be available. Please RSVP due to parking constraints. Contact Philip Smith at or by phone at 304.610.0992.

WHAT:  Anglers and interested volunteers will organize a new chapter of TU and begin developing plans for activities.

WHO:  Representatives from West Virginia Trout Unlimited are available to discus the importance of keeping our rivers healthy and how TU plays a role in that. Volunteers will be available to discuss why they chose to donate their time and effort to the organization.


About West Virginia Trout Unlimited

West Virginia Trout Unlimited is dedicated to conserving, protecting and restoring West Virginia’s coldwater fisheries and their watersheds.  The statewide organization has more than 1,600 members and is part of the national Trout Unlimited organization.  West Virginia Trout Unlimited fulfills its mission through advocacy and education efforts regarding the impact on water-based ecosystems, and by engaging volunteers in hands-on projects to improve and rehabilitate West Virginia’s river systems.  For more information about West Virginia Trout Unlimited, visit www.wvtu.org.

High School Football Results - 10.25.13

The Gilmer Free Press

2013 Halloween Events in the Area

The Gilmer Free Press

Burnsville Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 from 5:00 - 6:30 PM

Annual Burnsville Halloween party at the community center from 7:00 - 9:00 PM


Frametown Halloween Party

Saturday, October 26, 2013 5:00 – 9:00 PM

Community Building

Costumes awards for Adult and Youth

Admission is free


Flatwoods Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 6:00 - 7:00 PM


Grantsville Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 from 5:00 - 7:00 PM

The event includes a community Halloween party


Sutton Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 6:00 - 8:00 PM

4:00 PM costume parade and pumpkin carving contest, followed by trick or treat


Glenville Haunted Recreation Center

Monday, October 28, 2013   5:00 – 9:00 PM

Multiple programs at Gilmer County Recreation Center


Flatwoods Outlet Mall Trick or Treating

Thursday, October 31, 2013 5:30 - 7:30 PM

Door prizes 304.765.6533


Glenville Trick or Treat

Thursday, October 31, 2013, 6:00 - 7:30 PM


Town of Sand Fork Annual Halloween Party

Thursday, October 31, 2013

PRE-TRICK OR TREAT PARTY - TOWN HALL :  6:00-6:30 PM

Treats, Bags, Drinks for all children

TRICK OR TREAT - 6:30 - 8:00 PM

EVERYONE WELCOME


Gassaway Trick or Treat

Saturday, November 02, 2013

The parade will begin at 6:00 PM.

Trick or Treat will follow until 9:00 PM.


Please let us know about the Trick or Treat date and time in your Town

Suzanna LaJane “Suzie” Wilmoth

The Gilmer Free Press

Suzanna LaJane “Suzie” Wilmoth

went home to be with the Lord and dance with the angels on October 23, 2013 after a sudden illness.

She is survived by husband, Randy A. Wilmoth; daughter, Niketta Wilmoth of Clarksburg; parents, James R. and Elsie “Sue” Nicholas Buchanan. She is also survived by brother, James R. Buchanan and wife, Kim; sisters, Crystal Caplinger and husband, Jerry, Janice Moles and husband, Dave, Carol Withrow and husband, Lee; brothers-in-law, Paul and Roger Wilmoth; sisters-in-law, Paulette Long, Flo McNeamer, Jackie Adams, Lou Nicholas, Monika Guzzi, Marlene Pumphrey; numerous nieces and nephews that she loved like her own; Jake, Sarah, Buzzy, Jamie, Jerri, Erica, Trey, Kassee, as well as great nieces and nephews also that were very special to her.

Service will be 1 PM Saturday, October 26, 2013 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with Rev. Mike Long officiating.

Friends may call two hours prior to the service at the funeral home.

At Suzie’s request her body will be cremated following services.

Halloween Party at Frametown - October 26, 2013 - This Saturday

The Gilmer Free Press

There will be a Halloween party at the Frametown Community Building Saturday evening, October 26, 2013.

Doors open at 5:00 PM.

Burnin’ 79 will be providing the entertainment for the evening.

Costumes are encouraged and there will be awards for adult and youth for the scariest, prettiest, ugliest and most original costumes.

There will also be drawings, cake walks, treat bags for the kids, and other activities throughout the evening.

Concessions will be available and admission is free.

Bring the family and enjoy the evening.

Aiden Micheal Mollohan

The Gilmer Free Press

Ashley Brown and Justin Mollohan of Sutton, WV announce the birth of their son, Aiden Micheal Mollohan.

He was born Wednesday, October 09, 2013, at the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital of Weston and is the couple’s third child.

The little boy weighed 8-pounds, 3-ounces.

The mother is a homemaker and the father is a saw mill laborer.

Maternal grandparents are Alma Teter and Donald Brown, both of Flatwoods, WV.

Paternal grandparents are Rebecca Carr and Jeff Mollohan, both of Flatwoods, WV.

Emma Lee Burroughs

The Gilmer Free Press

Emma Lee Burroughs is the name chosen for the daughter born to Tiffany and Jeremy Burroughs of Heaters, WV.

She was born Monday, October 07, 2013 at the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital of Weston and is the couple’s first child.

The little girl weighed 7-pounds, 1-ounce.

The mother is the former Tiffany Butcher and is homemaker.

The father is an electrician.

Maternal grandparents are Joe and Vivian Butcher of Copley, WV.

Paternal grandparents are Rick and Lois Burroughs of Heaters, WV.

Larry Joe Loudin

The Gilmer Free Press

Larry Joe Loudin

Age 77, of Sutton, WV passed away on Monday October 21, 2013 at CAMC General Division, Charleston.

He was born July 30, 1936 in Clarksburg, WV, the son of the late Derries Millhouse and Lelia Estel Bollman Loudin.

Larry was a Costumer Service Representative for Mon Power.

He was a member of Christ Church United Methodist.

He was a graduate of Fairmont College, a member of Sutton Loins Club, a Navy veteran, member of The Sons of the Revelation and was a volunteer at Braxton Memorial Hospital.

He is survived by his wife, Jean Lenore Snyder Loudin, son, David Loudin of King George, VA, daughter, Susan Loudin Mace and husband Mark of Staunton, VA, grandchildren; Amy Loudin, Beth Loudin, Scott Loudin, Colin Clark, and Conor Clark.

Memorial services will be held 2:00 PM Sunday, October 27, 2013 at Sunset Memorial Gardens, Kingwood, WV with the Rev. Jenny Williams officiating.

Family will receive friends 6-8 PM Saturday October 26, 2013 at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home, Sutton, WV.

The family suggest donations to be made to: Braxton Memorial Hospital Auxiliary, 100 Hoylman Dr. Gassaway, WV 26624.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbled to be serving the Loudin Family.

High School Football Game Night - 10.25.13

The Gilmer Free Press

Virginia Lee Davis Hall

The Gilmer Free Press

Virginia Lee Davis Hall

Age 89, of Little Birch, WV, formerly of Chapel, WV passed away October 22, 2013 at Braxton County Memorial Hospital.

She was a homemaker and a Christian.

She enjoyed gospel music and loved to travel.

She is survived by husband, Paul D. Hall of Little Birch; stepsons, Robert Cunningham of Buckhannon and Philip Cunningham of Wooster, OH; daughter, Colletta Blankenship and husband, Paul of Chapel; grandchildren, Dale Blankenship, Sr. of Chapel, Treena Miller and husband, JP of Chapel, Lisa Davis and Dawn Davis both of Wadsworth, OH, Eric Davis of Sandyhook, KY, Mike Davis of Sutton and Tennille Wotring of Barberton, OH; great grandchildren, Robert “Bud” Blankenship and wife Leanna of Chapel, Mike Blankenship and wife, Leslie of Sutton, Justin Blankenship of Chapel, Dale Blankenship, Jr. and Haylee Blankenship both of Buckhannon, Amber Vaughan of Ashland, KY, Kyle Harpley, Kendall Sears, Olivia Davis, and Lilly Jean Gordon all of Wadsworth, OH, Katherine Watkins of Barberton, OH, Michaela and Madeline Davis both of Buckhannon; great great grandchildren, Jody Blankenship of Chapel, Nevaeh and Payton Blankenship both of Sutton.

She was preceded in death by husband, Chester D. Davis; son, Gene Brennon Davis; sisters, Rita and Rhoda; brother, Paul.

Service will be 11 AM Friday, October 25, 2013 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with Rev. Bobbie Harper, Sr. officiating.

Burial will be in the Weston Masonic Cemetery, Weston.

Friends may call from 6 to 9 PM Thursday at the funeral home.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

Nicut: Gospel Sing - November 02, 2013

The Gilmer Free Press

There will be a Gospel Sing at Beech Grove Baptist Church located at Upper Nicut will have a Gospel Sing Saturday, November 02, 2013 starting at 6:00 PM.

“Soldiers of the Cross” from Buckhannon, WV will be the featured singers.

For more information or directions call Pastor Bill Lytle 304.364.5523 if no answer, leave a message and your call will be returned.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 47 of 195 pages « First  <  45 46 47 48 49 >  Last »


MTS





The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved