GilmerFreePress.net

Braxton County

Braxton County

Jimmy William Marks

The Gilmer Free Press

Jimmy William Marks

of Burnsville, WV went to be with the Lord on May 09, 2014 at home following an extended illness.

He was born September 27, 1931 at Little Otter, WV, the son of the late Charles Lee and Ida Lee (Rogers) Marks.

He and his wife operated Marks’ Store for 27 years.

He attended Orlando Baptist Church.

He was also in the timber business. Jimmy loved people, skating, working, and spending time with family, his grandchildren, and friends.

He is survived by his wife of 58 years, Betty Louise (Stout) Marks. Two sons, Willard Dale (Rebecca Wine) Marks and Kevin Lee (Toni Oberlin) Marks, both of Burnsville, WV. One daughter, JoAnn (Matthew) Schulte of Florence, SC. Jimmy is also survived by three sisters, Lummie Burns and Vergie Mae Johnson, both of Barberton, OH and Nora Lynn (Orville) Nicholas of Cortland, OH.

Service will be 11 AM Monday May 12, 2014 at Fairview United Methodist Church, Chapel, WV with Pastor Lonnie Ramsey officiating.

Burial will be in the Fairview Cemetery.

Friends called from 6-9 PM Sunday May 11, 2014 at Richard M Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

Attorney General Patrick Morrisey Brings Town Hall Meetings to Braxton, Lewis Counties

The Gilmer Free Press

Residents, business owners, organizations invited to share ideas

on economy and improving West Virginia during May 15 events.

West Virginia Attorney General Patrick Morrisey will host town hall meetings in Braxton and Lewis counties on Thursday, May 15, 2014 to talk with local residents and business leaders about the economy and challenges local businesses and residents face.

Morrisey will begin his trip with a 5:00 PM town hall meeting at the Lewis County Senior Center, which is located at 171 W. Second St. in Weston.

After that meeting, he will visit Braxton County for a 7:00 PM town hall meeting at the Gassaway Community Building, 416 Elk St., in Gassaway.

The two town hall events are open to the public.

“Braxton and Lewis counties, like many others throughout our state, have faced some difficult economic challenges in recent years.  These town hall meetings help us learn what barriers exist to keep businesses from growing or locating in the county, and help us figure out how the Attorney General’s Office can help,” Morrisey said.

“Improving West Virginia and promoting economic growth is not a partisan issue,” he added. “That’s why we hope everyone will come to these town hall meetings to share thoughts, ideas and concerns they have.”

The town hall meetings are part of a statewide listening tour the Office of the Attorney General announced earlier this year. So far, Attorney General Morrisey has hosted more than more than 30 town hall meetings in counties throughout the state. During those events, he’s answered questions and talked with citizens about how the Office can play a role in improving West Virginia’s business climate.

“I am committed to taking action that will help move our economy forward, as West Virginians cannot afford for our state to fall further behind,” Morrisey said. “The Attorney General possesses the legal power — through both legal opinions and legal actions — to significantly improve West Virginia’s business and regulatory climate, and my ultimate goal is to help West Virginia reach its economic potential.”

For information or to RSVP, e-mail or call the Attorney General’s Office at 304.558.2021.

Mary Katherine Cutlip Nutter

The Gilmer Free Press

Mary Katherine Cutlip Nutter

Age 88, of Clearwater, FL, passed away Thursday May 01, 2014 at The Terrace at Fleming Island, in Fleming Island, FL, after a long illness.

The daughter of the late Charles and Loura Cutlip, she was born on November 12, 1925 in Newville, West Virginia.

She graduated from Sutton High School in 1942, worked as a beautician, medical office supervisor, mother, and was an excellent fudge baker. She moved to Florida in 1968, re-located to Clearwater in 1972, and had resided at Top of the World since 1998.

She was preceded in death by her brothers Charles, Dale, Kenneth, Robert, Bill, and Darrell, her first husband, Jack Samuel Frame, and second husband, Kenna Azel Nutter.

She is survived by her sister Joye Ratcliff of Charleston, sons Robert Frame, of Fleming Island, and David Nutter of Los Angeles, CA, grandson Ben Nutter, and granddaughters Zoe K. Nutter, Elizabeth Sleeth, Emily Colyer, and Ellen Sandefer.

Per her wishes, she will be buried beside her two late husbands at Sunset Memorial Park Cemetery, in South Charleston, West Virginia.

Braxton County Co-Ed Softball Tournament - 05.18.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Bobby Gene Luzader

The Gilmer Free Press


Bobby Gene Luzader

Age 78 of Dover passed away Monday April 28, 2014 at Christiana Hospital.

Mr. Luzader was born January 30, 1936 in Newville, West Virginia to the late Percy Luzader and Mattie Dae Singleton Luzader.

He served 20 years in the United States Air Force on the flight line during the Korean and Vietnam Wars. After his military career, he worked for Capitol Police for 15 years and then for Legislative Hall in the printing room as an attache since 1992 until his accident. He was a member of American Legion Walter L. Fox, Post #2, F.O.P. Lodge #3 Kitts Hummock and the Blue Knights Delaware 1 International Policeman’s Motorcycle Club, including Toy’s for Tot’s. Mr. Luzader enjoyed playing softball, volleyball, and riding on his motorcycle.

In addition to his parents he was preceded in death by his sister,Vyuka Nixon, son in law, Mark King, and grandson, James Michael Evans.

He is survived by his wife of 55 years, Joyce Carney Luzader of Dover; daughters, Cindy Morrison of Harrington, Tammy King of Dover, Bobbie Miller and her husband Willis of Felton; siblings, Rudy Luzader and his wife Tammy of Craigsville, WV, Rodney Luzader and his wife Glenna of Newville, WV, Rollyn Luzader and his wife Carrie of Weston, WV, Randy Luzader and his wife Evelyn of Flatwoods, WV, Ricky Luzader of Newville, WVA, Joan Coulson and her husband Ronny of Lockport, NY, Yvonne Mosley of Newville, WVA, Louvoine Skidmore and her husband Wendell of Weston, WVA, Linda D’Amico of Weston, WV and Judy Stancati of Newville, WV and brother in law, Eddie Nixon of Mt. Diller, OH; grandchildren, Melinda and Melissa Evans, Ryan and Rhoda Miller, Jeremy and Amanda Sapp, Kyle and Rebecca Miller; great grandchildren, Braydin and Bentley Miller, Hailey and Erin Sapp and many nieces and nephews.

Funeral Services was held 11 AM, Friday, May 02, 2014 at Torbert Funeral Chapel South, 1145 E. Lebanon Road (Rt.10), Dover.

Friends called Thursday evening from 6-8 and 10 AM to 11 AM, Friday.

Interment was in Delaware Veterans Memorial Cemetery, Bear.

Flowers are welcomed or donations may be sent to the Blood Bank of Delmarva, 100 Hygeia Drive, Newark, DE 19713

Hazel “Ruby” Ratliff

The Gilmer Free Press


Hazel “Ruby” Ratliff

Age 63, of 635 Front Street, Burnsville, WV passed away on April 28, 2014.

She was born on December 27, 1950 in Braxton County, WV. Ruby was the daughter of the late Burl King and Sarah King.

In addition to her parents, Ruby was preceded in death by two brothers, Mason and David King.

Ruby is survived by sons, Harry Sebastian Carter, Jr., of VA, Steven John Carter and wife Chrissy of Cleveland, OH, Ewell Ray Stump and wife Rada of Copen, WV; daughter Tracy Stump and husband Roger of Sandfork, WV; nine grandchildren and ten great-grandchildren. Also surviving are two sisters, Nancy King of Copen and Jane Harris of Huntington, WV and several nieces and nephews.

Ruby enjoyed going to yard sales, working puzzles, reading, playing solitaire, planting flowers, and gardening. She enjoyed helping with the care taking of the Long Sholes Cemetery. Ruby also enjoyed spending time with her family, buying gifts and helping others.

Family received friends on Saturday, May 03, 2014 at the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home, 225 Main Street, Flatwoods, WV 26601 from 11 AM - 2 PM.

Funeral services followed visitation from the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Chapel with Reverend Larry Bragg officiating.

Following services, Mrs. Ratliff’s request for cremation was honored and her cremains was interred at the Long Sholes Cemetery.

The Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home of Flatwoods, WV will be caring for the Ratliff family.

F. Delford Sanders

The Gilmer Free Press

F. Delford Sanders

Age 72, of 2989 Old Nicholas Road, Mt. Nebo, WV, passed away on April 27, 2014 at the Cleveland Clinic in Cleveland, Ohio following a brief illness.

He was born on September 26, 1941 in Heaters, West Virginia.

Delford was preceded in death by his father Glen Sanders, his mother Macel (Barbe) Sanders, and his foster father Forrest Taylor.

He survived by his foster mother, Martha Bell Taylor, and sons: Sheldon Sanders and wife Kathy of Canvas, WV; Shawn Sanders of Nettie, WV; Erik Sanders and wife Erica of Canvas, WV; daughter Stacey Butler and husband Leon of Glenville, WV. Also surviving are grandchildren: Matthew, Katie, Ryan, Kristen, Jesika, Alyssa, Hannah, Garrett, Grant, and Eli, along with great-grandchildren Bryant and Lyrik. In addition to his children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren, Mr. Sanders is survived by brothers, Gary Sanders and wife Coda, Robert Sanders, and David Sanders; sisters, Glenda Whytsell, Iris Sanders, and Shirley Wilson.

Delford was a graduate of Burnsville High School class of 1961 and served as class president. He went on to graduate from Cleveland State University in 1970. He was a member of the United States Army, the United Mine Workers Union, Summersville Masonic Lodge #76, and was an Underground Electrician for nearly 30 years. After retiring from the mines, Delford went to work as a Social Worker. He enjoyed target shooting pistols, Civil War history, flying his airplane, farming, and riding motorcycles. Delford’s favorite activity was spending time with his beloved grandchildren.

Family received friends for a time of fellowship on Friday, May 02, 2014 at the Mt. Harmony United Methodist Church, 58 River Hill Road in Heaters from 4-7 PM.

Graveside services followed fellowship at 7:00PM in the Lake Lane Cemetery.

In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to the Kanawha Alumni Association in order to purchase library books for the Burnsville Elementary School.

Donations may be mailed to the Kanawha Alumni Association at P.O. Box 324 Burnsville, WV 26335. Indicate “F. Delford Sanders Memorial Fund” on the memo line.

West Virginia’s Tourism Industry Businesses Match Over $1 Million to Attract Visitors to the State

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia Tourism Industryprojects totaling over $1.7 million have been approved by the West VirginiaTourism Commission to receive matching funds in the amount of $710,000 throughthe Matching Advertising Partnership Program (MAPP).  MAPP allows state tourism businesses to matchtheir advertising dollars through partnerships with other tourism businessesand the state. Matches are based on the budgets of the applicants with theirpartners combined, along with the amount of funding available. The matchingfunds support efforts to promote West Virginia as a premier touristdestination, increasing the number of visitors and travel expenditures to WestVirginia.

Approved requests representing tourism projects fromacross the state include:

  • Adventureson the Gorge – Applicant funding requirement: $150,000.00 ; state match: $100,000.00
    Adventure West Virginia’s “Let’s Go Explore” campaign isdesigned to target new guests , to encourage more youth participation inoutdoor adventures, and to promote longer multisport packages for  friends and family.  Target markets for this campaign were chosenfrom extensive consumer research that identified the best consumer segments.

  • ACEAdventure Resort – Applicant funding requirement:  $53,352.60 ; state match: $35,568.40
    This year’s campaign is targeted to new and existingmarkets and will reframe the Gauley brand story, reflecting the lifestyle,character and the authenticity of the river community.

  • NationalRadio Astronomy Observatory – Applicant funding requirement: $18,655.20 ; statematch: $12,436.80
    NRAO’s “Welcome To The Quiet Zone” is a brand new projectdesigned to target the family audience, active boomers and retirees.  The campaign concentrates on the designatedmarketing area of the greater DC/Virginia metro area specifically, but with awider reach to within a 300 mile radius. The theme will market the NRAO and Green Bank Telescope as the heart ofthe National Radio Quiet Zone.

  • CollisP. Huntington Railroad Historical Society – Applicant funding requirement:$60,225.00; state match: $40,150.00
    The goals of The Collis P. Huntington Railroad HistoricalSociety’s campaign include reaching new and returning visitors throughtraditional media as well as utilizing extensive efforts to target 3000+ tourbus operators through multiple travel and trade shows in the eastern region.

  • Festiv-ALLCharleston, WV– Applicant funding requirement: $23,721.00 ; state match:$15,814.00
    Festiv-ALL Charleston’s 2014 project is designed toestablish the Festiv-ALL brand as an exciting tourist destination, familiarizethe target audience with the dates and events, and drive potential attendees tothe website for information and ticket purchases. 

  • GreaterMorgantown Convention & Visitors Bureau – Applicant funding requirement:$128,435.13 ; state match: $85,623.42
    The Greater Morgantown CVB seeks to create a positiveeconomic impact on the Greater Morgantown area by aggressively marketing totravelers through strategic marketing by informing, educating and advisingtravelers about the area.

  • TheGreenbrier – Applicant funding requirement: $150,000.00 ; state match:$100,000.00
    The Greenbrier’s broadcast advertising campaign willcapitalize on the success of The Greenbrier Classic, which reached aninternational audience of over 14 million viewers in 2011, earning top honorsfrom the PGA TOUR including Best in Class.

  • MountainState Art and Craft Fair – Applicant funding requirement: $23,364.00 ; statematch: $15,576.00
    This year’s campaign is designed to increase totalattendance, including an increase in first-time guests, as well as increasingthe average expenditure per guest.

  • MountainFest– Applicant funding requirement: $27,847.80 ; state match: $18,565.20
    MountainFest’s 2014 campaign is designed to effectivelyreach the desired motorcycle audience through direct advertising, creatingimmediate and long-term economic impact for the Morgantown area, and WestVirginia.

  • Fayette-Mercer-RaleighCounty Winter Coalition – Applicant funding requirement: $150,000.00 ; statematch: $100,000.00
    The goals of the “Recreating Southern West VirginiaMulti-Day Destination” project include, attracting visitors for winter-timeactivities, increasing visitation to the state, and increasing the length ofstay while creating additional economic impact during a time period when theregion experiences the lowest influx of visitors.

  • RiverExpeditions – Applicant funding requirement: $47,541.00 ; state match:$31,694.00
    River Expeditions’ integrated partnership includes 11tourism attractions dedicated to increasing traveler visits to their regionalvacation destination, expanding length of stay, and building guest loyalty andretention.

  • Wheeling-OhioCounty Convention & Visitors Bureau – Applicant funding requirement:$132,257.22 ; state match: $88,171.48
    The “Wheeling Is Your Place to Play!” campaign targetswomen who are making family travel decisions. The main objective of the plan is to increase overnight stays at allOhio County hotels/motels.

  • BraxtonCounty Fairs and Festivals Celebration – Applicant funding requirement:$2,500.00 ; state match: $7,500.00
    The primary goal of this project is to attract visitorsto the Braxton County Fair through three markets in West Virginia:  Beckley, Charleston and Clarksburg.  The avenues of marketing will includenewspaper ads, radio ads and television ads.
     

  • CoalHeritage Highway Authority – Applicant funding requirement: $2,493.00 ; statematch: $7,479.00
    Working in partnership to promote the new Coal HeritageDriving Tour Guide, “Exploring the West Virginia Coalfields”, this projectprovides additional activities to attract visitors to stay longer to explorethe 13 southern counties covered by the National Coal Heritage Area.

  • HestonFarm– Applicant funding requirement: $2,388.75 ; state match: $7,166.25
    The goals of this campaign include, increasing awarenessof Heston Farm Winery as a leisure destination, increasing the number ofvisitors to special events, and increasing overnight stays to Fairmont, WestVirginia.

  • SummitPoint Motorsports Park – Applicant funding requirement: $2,500.00 ; statematch: $7,500.00
    Summit Point’s Hyperfest project is designed to increaseawareness and generate ticket sales by promoting the event in theBaltimore/Washington, DC area, as well as southern Pennsylvania, New Jersey andsouthern New York.   The main focus ofthe campaign is to increase taxable revenue for Jefferson County.

  • TuckerCounty Convention and Visitors Bureau – Applicant funding requirement:$2,500.00 ; state match: $7,500.00
    The goals for this project are to increase attendance tothe 11th Annual Pickin’ in Parsons Bluegrass Festival, increasing overnightvisitation, as well as increasing the economic development of TuckerCounty. 

  • WestVirginia Bed & Breakfast Association (WVBBA) – Applicant fundingrequirement: $2,500.00 ; state match: $7,500.00
    The main goals of this campaign include, enhancing theimage of WVBBA as a viable resource for travel in West Virginia, increasing thevisibility of West Virginia B&B’s, and informing potential visitors aboutthe unique travel opportunities available in West Virginia. 

  • BeckleyRaleigh County Chamber of Commerce – Applicant funding requirement: $4,333.50 ;state match: $4,333.50
    The “Appalachian Festival” project is designed to attractvisitors to travel to Raleigh County for multiple days to attend the numerousevents encompassed by this festival.

  • BraxtonCounty Fairs & Festivals Celebration – Applicant funding requirement:$4,830.86 ; state match: $4,830.86
    This project is designed to promote the affordablefamily-friendly activities that are included in the Braxton County Fair throughtargeted media.


  • PrestonCounty Buckwheat Festival – Applicant funding requirement: $5,000.00 ; statematch: $5,000.00
    The goals of this project are to increase attendance, andinform potential visitors about the numerous activities included in the festival.  The festival has continued to attractapproximately 100,000 visitors each year and has resulted in significanteconomic impact not only in Kingwood but the entire county.

  • WestVirginia Three Rivers Festival, Inc. – Applicant funding requirement: $5,000.00; state match: $5,000.00
    This project is designed to promote the West VirginiaThree Rivers Festival by using billboard, radio, print advertising andtelevision to encourage visitors to come to the area for the festival and visitFairmont and the surrounding area.

Gilmer Mustangs vs Braxton Falcon

The Gilmer Free Press

Joey Frame stars as Gilmer Mustangs defeats Braxton Falcons, 14-6

Joey Frame clubbed two home runs to carry Gilmer Mustangs to a 14-6 win over Braxton Falcons at Holly gray park in five innings.

Joey racked up six RBIs on two hits for Gilmer Mustangs. He homered in the second and fifth innings.

Gilmer Mustangs blew out Braxton Falcons thanks to 10 hits, including six extra base hits. Gilmer Mustangs scored five runs in the fifth on Gilmer Mustangs scored in the fifth on a two-run home run by Joey, an RBI double by Brady Fitzwater, an RBI single by Levi Self, and an RBI double by Trenton Frame.

Ty Wellings got the win for Gilmer Mustangs despite allowing six runs over four innings. Ty struck out six, walked one and gave up nine hits.

Drew Toler couldn’t get it done on the mound for Braxton Falcons, taking a loss. He lasted just 1 2/3 innings, walked three, struck out four, and allowed three runs.

Gilmer Mustangs closer Gary Hess put away the final three outs to record the save.

The top of the first saw Gilmer Mustangs take an early lead, 3-0. The Gilmer Mustangs attack began with a single from Marc Cummings. The scoreboard lit up again for Gilmer Mustangs when Frame and Peggs scored on a two-run triple by Brady.

Braxton Falcons survived Gilmer Mustangs’ surge and put up three runs of its own in the first. Braxton Falcons scored on a three-run home run by Kota Kniceley.

Gilmer Mustangs never surrendered the lead after the second inning, scoring three runs on a three-run home run by Joey.

Gilmer Mustangs built upon its lead with three runs in the fourth. The inning got off to a hot start when Tristan Peggs doubled, scoring Ty.

The Gilmer Free Press

 

Bonnie Lee Davis

The Gilmer Free Press

Bonnie Lee Davis

Age 71, of Gassaway, WV passed away May 06, 2014, at Ruby Memorial Hospital in Morgantown WV.

Born July 03, 1942 in Clay County, WV, she was a daughter of the late Columbus Brown and Clara Taylor.

She is survived by two sisters, Gladys Patterson of Sutton, WV and Marcillia Knight of Oklahoma; brothers, Thurman Brown of Glenville, WV, Virgil Brown of Strange Creek, WV; foster grandchildren, Timothy Hicks of Big Bend, WV and Tyler Hicks of Parkersburg, WV as well as several nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death in addition to her parents, by her husband John Davis, Jr.; two brothers Darrell Bragg and Daris Brown; two sisters, Corretta Crist and Katherine Nixon.

Funeral services will be held Friday, May 09, 2014, 1:00 PM at the Stump Funeral Home in Grantsville

Burial will follow in the Hunt Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home from 12:00 Noon - 1:00 PM prior to the services.

G-otcha™: Regional Jails - Braxton County - 05.06.14

Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Terry Camden Cutlip
Height: 6’  1"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.26.1975
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 05.06.2014
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $50,000.00 WORTHLESS CHECKS
SEXABUSE BY PARENT GUARDIAN




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Tina Florence Wolfenbarker
Height: 5’  6"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Birth Date: 05.06.1975
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 05.01.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $10,000.00 DOMESTIC BATTERY
POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Joshua Raymond King
Height: 6’  2"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Birth Date: 02.09.1981
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.30.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 PUBLIC INTOXICATION
OBST.POLICEOBST.W/THREAT TO OFFICER

Farrel Scott Hoover

The Gilmer Free Press

Farrel Scott Hoover

Age 69, of Little Birch, WV went home to be with the Lord on May 05, 2014 at Braxton Memorial Hospital, Gassaway.

He was born August 13, 1944 in Nicholas County, WV the son of the late Amos & Rachel Brown Hoover.

Farrel was a Braxton County Board of Education Custodian at Little Birch Elementary School and was a Coal Miner. He also served his country in the Army National Guard for four years.

He was preceded in death by his parents, and grandson, Josuah Harris, granddaughter, Cassidy Harris, brother Jarral Hoover .

Farrel is survived by his wife, Beverly Crites Hoover, sons, Farrel Hoover, Jr. (Lila Long) of Nettie, Tim Allen of Florida, daughters, Patricia Ann Harris (Andy) and Becky Leaf all of Washington, brothers, Darrel Hoover of Tesla, Merrild Hoover of Hurricane, WV, sister, Melba Lou Hoover of Florida, 7 grandchildren and 5 great grandchildren.

Funeral services will be held 1:00 PM Friday May 09, 2014 at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home, Sutton with Rev. Tom Propst officiating.

Burial will follow at Hoover Cemetery, Little Birch with Military Graveside Rites by American Legion Post #33, Sutton.

Friends may call one hour prior the services at the funeral home.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbled to be serving the Hoover family.

West Virginia Eighth Graders Receive Golden Horseshoe Award

Nearly 230 eighth grade students from across West Virginia on Thursday received the prestigious Golden Horseshoe award for outstanding knowledge of West Virginia history and culture.

State Superintendent Jim Phares inducted the students from all 55 counties as Knights of the Golden Horseshoe Society during a pinning ceremony at the Cultural Center. The award is considered one of the greatest honors bestowed upon students in West Virginia.

“As a former history teacher it was a great honor to have a role in this ceremony,“ Phares said. “The Golden Horseshoe is coveted by many in the state, but received by very few. It is an honor that these students can be proud of for years to come.“


The Golden Horseshoe test has been administered in West Virginia each year since 1931 and is the longest running program of its kind in the United States. The top-scoring students in each county receive the prestigious award. Each county has at least two winners. The exam tests student knowledge on West Virginia citizenship, civics and government, economics, geography, history and current events.

The Golden Horseshoe originated in the early 1700s in Virginia when then-Governor Alexander Spotswood saw the need for exploration of the land west of the Allegheny Mountains, most of which is now West Virginia. Spotswood organized a party of about 50 men to explore the frontier. At the end of the exploration, he presented each member of the party with a golden horseshoe. Translated from Latin, the inscription on each horseshoe read, “Thus it was decided to cross the mountains.“ On the other side was written, “Order of the Golden Horseshoe.“ Because of this, the recipients became known as ‘The Knights of the Golden Horseshoe.‘“

Golden Horseshoe Winners for Area Counties
County First Name Last Name
Barbour Maddi Carpenter
Barbour Brandon Messenger
Barbour Johnny Williams
Braxton Heath Cottrill
Braxton Timothy Harman
Braxton Logan Rose
Calhoun Caroline Mccumbers
Calhoun Robert Twist IV
Clay Joseph Dawson
Clay Laura Hundley
Clay David Tanner II
Doddridge Logan Gogan
Doddridge Joseph Heckert
Gilmer Ruthann Cain
Gilmer Sada Wright
Harrison Norman Junkins III
Harrison Joplin Kehrer
Harrison Dylan McCullough
Harrison Kendall Robey
Harrison Chase Sfameni
Harrison Matthew Strange
Harrison Leon Wilson
Lewis Benjamin Harman
Lewis Skylar Metz
Lewis Robert Mitchell
Nicholas Andrew Cook
Nicholas Eamonn Payton
Nicholas Joseph Perry
Nicholas Savannah Tinnel
Pleasants Corbin Bussey
Pleasants Lindsay George
Pleasants Ryan McFarland
Pleasants Andrea Watson
Pleasants Spencer Wren
Ritchie Ivy Scoville
Ritchie William Siers
Ritchie Jonathan Wilson
Roane Paige Davenport
Roane Christophe Deel
Roane Keira Shaffer
Tyler Colby Buchanan
Tyler Rosana Smith
Tyler Theodore Stackpole
Upshur Benjamin Bohman
Upshur Shelby Daugherty
Upshur Gabrielle Epp
Webster Ian Chapman
Webster Avery Clutter
Webster Waymon McCourt
Wirt Addie Bailey
Wirt Kyle Bentz
Wood Anna Fatta
Wood Andrew Gnegy
Wood Jordan Mader
Wood Ian McKnight
Wood Wade Powers
Wood Akshay Sambandham
Wood Kaylyn Smith

 

High School Track and Field 2014 - Gazette / Friends of Coal Relays - Girls Class AA

The Gilmer Free Press

Gazette / Friends of Coal Relays
05.02.2014 to 05.03.2014
Laidley Field, Charleston, WV
Boys Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
     Gazette: # 12.00  1996        Spotts-South Point                          
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport               12.61Q  4 
  2 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport               12.75Q  2 
  3 Angelucci, Marlee         SO North Marion             13.01Q  1 
  4 Henry, Emilee                Herbert Hoover           13.19Q  3 
  5 Raines, Josie             09 Roane Co.                13.04q  1 
  6 osborne, christina        10 Chapmanville             13.41q  3 
  7 Morrison, Brandy          11 Summers Co.              13.43q  2 
  8 Preece, Katie             09 Scott                    13.44q  4 
  9 Whitt, Jessica            12 Independence             13.76   4 
 10 Sczerba, Lexie            10 Bridgeport               13.85   2 
 11 Dent, Mariah              JR North Marion             13.86   1 
 12 Manzo, Mia                10 Fairmont Sr.             14.07   2 
 13 Salisbury, Brianna           Herbert Hoover           14.22   4 
 14 Jackson, Brooke           10 Summers Co.              14.31   2 
 15 Keys, Destinee               Poca                     14.46   4 
 16 Bond, Nayla               11 Summers Co.              14.46   3 
 17 Swann, Karengton          12 Fairmont Sr.             14.66   2 
 18 Bly, Kristen              10 Braxton Co.              14.71   3 
 19 Good, Skylar              10 Roane Co.                14.72   1 
 20 Edens, Hanna              10 Sissonville              14.75   2 
 21 Miller, Cameron           11 Summers Co.              14.82   3 
 22 White, Cheyanne           JR North Marion             14.83   1 
 23 Brown, Tristen            09 Braxton Co.              15.57   3 
 24 Wine, Jamie               09 Braxton Co.              15.75   4 
 25 Bolen, Cierra             10 Independence             15.99   1 
 26 Sheets, Heidi             09 Fairmont Sr.             16.11   1 
 27 Adams, Madyson            09 Chapmanville             16.19   3 
 28 Cunningham, Brittany         Poca                     16.97   4 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 12.00  1996        Spotts-South Point                          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport               12.24   10   
  2 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport               12.56    8   
  3 Angelucci, Marlee         SO North Marion             12.81    6   
  4 Raines, Josie             09 Roane Co.                12.88    4   
  5 Henry, Emilee                Herbert Hoover           13.04    2   
  6 osborne, christina        10 Chapmanville             13.12    1   
  7 Preece, Katie             09 Scott                    13.15  
  8 Morrison, Brandy          11 Summers Co.              13.46  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
     Gazette: # 25.60  1999        Calhoun-Fair.,Campbell-Iron.,Carter-Gal     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport               26.39Q  5 
  2 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport               26.73Q  3 
  3 Henry, Emilee                Herbert Hoover           27.12Q  4 
  4 Angelucci, Marlee         SO North Marion             27.17Q  1 
  5 Preece, Katie             09 Scott                    27.85Q  2 
  6 Raines, Josie             09 Roane Co.                27.23q  1 
  7 Morrison, Brandy          11 Summers Co.              28.16q  3 
  8 osborne, christina        10 Chapmanville             28.37q  2 
  9 Manzo, Mia                10 Fairmont Sr.             28.48   5 
 10 adams, tanisha            11 Chapmanville             28.78   5 
 11 Dent, Mariah              JR North Marion             29.09   2 
 12 Fisher, Renee             11 Roane Co.                29.36   3 
 13 Keys, Destinee               Poca                     29.43   2 
 14 Hennigan, Katie           11 Bridgeport               29.51   1 
 15 Weeks, Maddy              09 Scott                    29.64   2 
 16 Smith, Emily              12 Summers Co.              29.72   4 
 17 Granata, McKenzie         10 Sissonville              29.76   1 
 18 Price, Madison            FR North Marion             29.95   3 
 19 Bond, Nayla               11 Summers Co.              30.00   4 
 20 Jackson, Brooke           10 Summers Co.              30.33   1 
 21 Roush, Bethany               Herbert Hoover           30.40   5 
 22 Williams, Nikki           09 Webster Co.              30.42   5 
 23 Swann, Karengton          12 Fairmont Sr.             31.10   3 
 24 Edens, Hanna              10 Sissonville              31.15   1 
 25 Miller, Cameron           11 Summers Co.              31.36   4 
 26 Bly, Kristen              10 Braxton Co.              31.36   4 
 27 Loughridge, Madison       09 Webster Co.              32.46   5 
 28 Wine, Jamie               09 Braxton Co.              33.13   5 
 29 Compton, Mandee           09 Independence             33.22   4 
 30 Freeman, Chantel          11 Fairmont Sr.             34.29   2 
 31 Kinder, Suella               Herbert Hoover           34.39   3 
 32 Bolen, Cierra             10 Independence             34.46   4 
 33 Cunningham, Brittany         Poca                     34.75   3 
 34 Raynor, Jessica           09 Braxton Co.              35.12   1 
 35 Chandler, Haley           09 Scott                    40.24   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 25.60  1999        Calhoun-Fair.,Campbell-Iron.,Carter-Gal     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport               26.06   10   
  2 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport               26.59    8   
  3 Raines, Josie             09 Roane Co.                27.13    6   
  4 Angelucci, Marlee         SO North Marion             27.36    4   
  5 Henry, Emilee                Herbert Hoover           27.44    2   
  6 Preece, Katie             09 Scott                    27.57    1   
  7 osborne, christina        10 Chapmanville             28.44  
  8 Morrison, Brandy          11 Summers Co.              28.84  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 57.67  5/2/2009    Shakilya Cosby, OAK HILL                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Smith, McKenna            09 Bridgeport             1:00.61   4  10   
  2 Henry, Emilee                Herbert Hoover         1:03.23   4   8   
  3 Hillberry, Alexis         SR North Marion           1:04.59   4   6   
  4 Cook, Adriana             11 Independence           1:05.21   4   4   
  5 Dobbs, Taylin             11 Fairmont Sr.           1:05.68   4   2   
  6 mazzacchi, mara           11 Chapmanville           1:05.74   4   1   
  7 Bond, Nayla               11 Summers Co.            1:06.15   4 
  8 Freels, Lauren            FR North Marion           1:07.07   3 
  9 Golinsky, Kate            10 Braxton Co.            1:07.21   4 
 10 Granata, McKenzie         10 Sissonville            1:07.93   3 
 11 Wojciechowicz, Ashley     09 Bridgeport             1:09.33   3 
 12 Brooks-Ezelle, Jocelyn    11 Fairmont Sr.           1:09.49   3 
 13 White, Katrina            10 Braxton Co.            1:09.94   3 
 14 Smith, Jordan                Poca                   1:10.27   2 
 15 Jackson, Elizabeth           Poca                   1:10.56   3 
 16 Walker, Morgan            09 Independence           1:12.55   2 
 17 Payne, Bailee                Herbert Hoover         1:12.94   3 
 18 Loughridge, Madison       09 Webster Co.            1:13.21   2 
 19 Thompson, Richelle        09 Chapmanville           1:14.98   3 
 20 Beverlin, Madison         10 Bridgeport             1:15.17   1 
 21 Hershberger, Emily        10 Fairmont Sr.           1:15.74   2 
 22 Williams, Holley          12 Summers Co.            1:18.22   2 
 23 Cook, Sarah                  Westside               1:18.46   1 
 24 Baker, Geneva             FR North Marion           1:18.88   1 
 25 Griffith, Mary            09 Scott                  1:19.01   1 
 26 Gartin, Alex              09 Scott                  1:21.86   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 2:18.33  5/3/2003    Jennifer Povick, SISSONVILLE              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Stout, Samantha           12 Webster Co.            2:29.08   10   
  2 Cook, Adriana             11 Independence           2:30.08    8   
  3 Trowbridge, Taylor        FR North Marion           2:31.68    6   
  4 Golinsky, Kate            10 Braxton Co.            2:33.92    4   
  5 Wojciechowicz, Ashley     09 Bridgeport             2:39.29    2   
  6 White, Katrina            10 Braxton Co.            2:44.08    1   
  7 Holt, Megan                  Herbert Hoover         2:47.86  
  8 Haught, Skylah            JR North Marion           2:48.72  
  9 mazzacchi, mara           11 Chapmanville           2:48.99  
 10 King, Sierra              09 Webster Co.            2:49.32  
 11 Fisher, Mickayla             Poca                   2:50.36  
 12 Short, Carson             09 Webster Co.            2:54.90  
 13 Smith, Gracie             09 Summers Co.            2:55.04  
 14 Beverlin, Madison         10 Bridgeport             3:01.90  
 15 Casto, Claire             10 Bridgeport             3:08.20  
 16 Cook, Sarah                  Westside               3:13.43  
 17 Tobin, Sinead             09 Fairmont Sr.           3:16.42  
 18 Griffith, Mary            09 Scott                  3:16.42  
 19 Young, Michaela              Poca                   3:16.54  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 5:10.17  5/1/2010    Sarah McCauley, Philip Barbour            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Stout, Samantha           12 Webster Co.            5:41.10   10   
  2 Trowbridge, Taylor        FR North Marion           5:48.50    8   
  3 King, Courtney            10 Webster Co.            5:55.81    6   
  4 Fulks, Rachel             12 Bridgeport             5:59.57    4   
  5 Lloyd, Shania             12 Roane Co.              6:09.69    2   
  6 Holt, Megan                  Herbert Hoover         6:13.82    1   
  7 Golinsky, Kate            10 Braxton Co.            6:16.09  
  8 mazzacchi, mara           11 Chapmanville           6:19.37  
  9 Ferrell, Caroline         09 Bridgeport             6:25.82  
 10 Hunter, Tiara             10 Braxton Co.            6:35.50  
 11 Tharp, Alyssa             09 Webster Co.            6:38.06  
 12 Maddow, Emily             FR North Marion           6:49.00  
 13 Roop, Ashley              10 Bridgeport             7:00.21  
 14 Roth, Rachel              SR North Marion           7:01.90  
 15 Tobin, Sinead             09 Fairmont Sr.           7:23.31  
 16 Reames, Paige                Poca                   7:28.30  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 11:17.96  4/25/2007   Rachel Buser, BERKLEY SPR.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Stout, Samantha           12 Webster Co.           11:58.52   10   
  2 Chambers, Sheena          11 Scott                 12:25.44    8   
  3 Fulks, Rachel             12 Bridgeport            12:29.27    6   
  4 Graffius, Samantha        12 Scott                 12:29.95    4   
  5 King, Sierra              09 Webster Co.           13:15.34    2   
  6 Ferrell, Caroline         09 Bridgeport            13:30.38    1   
  7 Goodwin, Courtney         12 Scott                 13:36.63  
  8 Maddow, Emily             FR North Marion          13:38.09  
  9 King, Amber               12 Webster Co.           13:43.69  
 10 Murphy, Mikalyn           12 Sissonville           14:01.83  
 11 Hunter, Tiara             10 Braxton Co.           14:07.82  
 12 Roth, Rachel              SR North Marion          14:46.11  
 13 Roop, Ashley              10 Bridgeport            15:33.50  
 14 Ashby, Brooke             FR North Marion          16:48.57  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” AA
===================================================================
     Gazette: # 15.16  4/26/2008   Meghan Mock, BERKLEY SPR.                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, Emily              12 Summers Co.              16.65Q  3 
  2 Alonge, Jenna             11 Bridgeport               16.70Q  2 
  3 Haught, Madison           JR North Marion             17.19Q  1 
  4 Cyphers, Lauren           JR North Marion             17.45Q  2 
  5 Blosser, Hillary          12 Roane Co.                17.86Q  3 
  6 Schoolcraft, Hannah          Herbert Hoover           18.08Q  1 
  7 Hager, Maggie             12 Scott                    17.59q  2 
  8 Hardman, Hannah           10 Roane Co.                17.75q  2 
  9 Williams, Nikki           09 Webster Co.              17.91   3 
 10 Smith, Gracie             09 Summers Co.              18.25   3 
 11 Fisher, Renee             11 Roane Co.                18.34   1 
 12 Riffle, Shania            12 Fairmont Sr.             18.58   1 
 13 Smith, Jordan                Poca                     18.60   3 
 14 Hershberger, Emily        10 Fairmont Sr.             19.59   2 
 15 Eastwood, Madison            Poca                     19.78   1 
 16 Dean, Taylor                 Poca                     19.87   2 
 17 Brescoach, Sophia         FR North Marion             19.94   1 
 18 rainwater, gwendolyn      11 Chapmanville             21.12   3 
 19 Compton, Mandee           09 Independence             21.62   3 
 20 clay, candice             09 Chapmanville             23.98   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 15.16  4/26/2008   Meghan Mock, BERKLEY SPR.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, Emily              12 Summers Co.              16.59   10   
  2 Haught, Madison           JR North Marion             17.17    8   
  3 Alonge, Jenna             11 Bridgeport               17.30    6   
  4 Hardman, Hannah           10 Roane Co.                17.32    4   
  5 Cyphers, Lauren           JR North Marion             17.57    2   
  6 Blosser, Hillary          12 Roane Co.                18.05    1   
  7 Schoolcraft, Hannah          Herbert Hoover           18.37  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30” AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 45.11  4/30/2005   Megan Farmer, WINFIELD                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Alonge, Jenna             11 Bridgeport               49.77   3  10   
  2 Schoolcraft, Hannah          Herbert Hoover           51.31   3   8   
  3 Fisher, Mckenzi           JR North Marion             51.70   3   6   
  4 Morrison, Brandy          11 Summers Co.              52.19   3   4   
  5 Fisher, Renee             11 Roane Co.                52.87   3   2   
  6 Kittle, Mateah            10 Bridgeport               53.37   3   1   
  7 Williams, Nikki           09 Webster Co.              53.41   2 
  8 Smith, Jordan                Poca                     53.99   2 
  9 Smith, Gracie             09 Summers Co.              55.44   3 
 10 Jackson, Elizabeth           Poca                     55.60   3 
 11 Bly, Kristen              10 Braxton Co.              57.85   2 
 12 rainwater, gwendolyn      11 Chapmanville             58.73   1 
 13 Brescoach, Sophia         FR North Marion             59.29   2 
 14 clay, candice             09 Chapmanville           1:02.93   1 
 15 McCann, Jacy              JR North Marion           1:05.78   2 
 16 Compton, Mandee           09 Independence           1:11.07   2 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 50.06  4/29/2006   Eastmoor Academy, OH, Eastmoor Acad.        
                       K Marshall, K Morgan, B Sims, K Jamison           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 North Marion HS                                       52.45   2  10   
     1) Fisher, Mckenzi JR              2) Dent, Mariah JR                
     3) Hillberry, Alexis SR            4) Angelucci, Marlee SO           
  2 Bridgeport HS                                         53.32   2   8   
     1) Alonge, Jenna 11                2) Hennigan, Katie 11             
     3) Kittle, Mateah 10               4) Sczerba, Lexie 10              
  3 Roane County HS                                       53.45   2   6   
     1) Hardman, Hannah 10              2) Good, Skylar 10                
     3) Hudnall, Caity 10               4) Raines, Josie 09               
  4 Independence Senior HS                                54.80   2   4   
     1) Bass, Anne 12                   2) Fleenor, Tiffini 11            
     3) Cook, Adriana 11                4) Whitt, Jessica 12              
  5 Summers County HS                                     55.19   2   2   
     1) Morrison, Brandy 11             2) Smith, Emily 12                
     3) Miller, Cameron 11              4) Smith, Gracie 09               
  6 Fairmont Senior HS                                    55.76   1   1   
     1) Dobbs, Taylin 11                2) White, Bethann 09              
     3) Williams, Seneca 09             4) Manzo, Mia 10                  
  7 Herbert Hoover HS                                     56.70   1 
     1) Taylor, Leslie                  2) Salisbury, Brianna             
     3) Roush, Bethany                  4) Welch, Jessica                 
  8 Sissonville HS                                        56.76   2 
     1) Blasingim, Riley 09             2) Humphries, Allie 11            
     3) Crain, Madison 09               4) McClung, Ellie 11              
  9 Poca HS                                               56.89   2 
     1) Eastwood, Madison               2) Hermann, Ada                   
     3) Jackson, Elizabeth              4) Rollins, Alyssa                
 10 Braxton County HS                                   1:03.54   1 
     1) Wine, Jamie 09                  2) Gates, Madeline 09             
     3) Raynor, Jessica 09              4) Brown, Tristen 09              
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 1:46.23  4/29/2006   Eastmoor Academy, OH, Eastmoor Acad.      
                         K Marshall, J Scott, K Morgan, B Sims             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bridgeport HS                                       1:48.58   2  10   
     1) Haywood, Kayla 11               2) Sczerba, Lexie 10              
     3) McCall, Hannah 10               4) Smith, McKenna 09              
  2 North Marion HS                                     1:49.84   2   8   
     1) Haught, Madison JR              2) Fisher, Mckenzi JR             
     3) Hillberry, Alexis SR            4) Angelucci, Marlee SO           
  3 Roane County HS                                     1:55.10   2   6   
     1) Hardman, Hannah 10              2) Shreve, Kenzi 12               
     3) Fisher, Renee 11                4) Hudnall, Caity 10              
  4 Chapmanville Regional HS                            1:56.80   2   4   
     1) mazzacchi, mara 11              2) Thompson, Richelle 09          
     3) adams, tanisha 11               4) osborne, christina 10          
  5 Sissonville HS                                      1:57.09   1   2   
     1) Crain, Madison 09               2) Blasingim, Riley 09            
     3) McClung, Ellie 11               4) Granata, McKenzie 10           
  6 Fairmont Senior HS                                  1:57.54   2   1   
     1) Dobbs, Taylin 11                2) White, Bethann 09              
     3) Williams, Seneca 09             4) Manzo, Mia 10                  
  7 Independence Senior HS                              1:57.85   2 
     1) Bass, Anne 12                   2) Fleenor, Tiffini 11            
     3) Cook, Allison 12                4) Whitt, Jessica 12              
  8 Herbert Hoover HS                                   2:04.26   1 
     1) Salisbury, Brianna              2) Gandee, Lillian                
     3) Sewell, McKinzi                 4) Welch, Jessica                 
  9 Braxton County HS                                   2:09.87   1 
     1) Wine, Jamie 09                  2) Gates, Madeline 09             
     3) White, Katrina 10               4) Brown, Tristen 09              
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 4:08.92  4/30/2005   WINFIELD HS, WINFIELD                     
                         L Day, M Farmer, L McKay, E Stewart               
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 North Marion HS                                     4:28.32   10   
     1) Hillberry, Alexis SR            2) Haught, Madison JR             
     3) Freels, Lauren FR               4) Trowbridge, Taylor FR          
  2 Webster County HS                                   4:40.92    8   
     1) King, Courtney 10               2) King, Sierra 09                
     3) Williams, Nikki 09              4) Stout, Samantha 12             
  3 Fairmont Senior HS                                  4:54.16    6   
     1) Brooks-Ezelle, Jocelyn 11       2) Freeman, Chantel 11            
     3) White, Bethann 09               4) Dobbs, Taylin 11               
  4 Summers County HS                                   4:59.10    4   
     1) Smith, Gracie 09                2) Miller, Cameron 11             
     3) Bond, Nayla 11                  4) Jackson, Brooke 10             
  5 Bridgeport HS                                       5:01.09    2   
     1) Sczerba, Lexie 10               2) Wojciechowicz, Ashley 09       
     3) Beverlin, Madison 10            4) Casto, Claire 10               
  6 Independence Senior HS                              5:09.33    1   
     1) Walker, Morgan 09               2) Bolen, Cierra 10               
     3) Whitt, Jessica 12               4) Ball, Julliett 11              
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 9:59.43  2000        Grafton                                   
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Scott HS                                           11:05.97   10   
     1) Ball, Lauren 11                 2) Chambers, Sheena 11            
     3) Graffius, Samantha 12           4) Blankenship, Megan 11          
  2 North Marion HS                                    11:10.07    8   
     1) Trowbridge, Taylor FR           2) Haught, Skylah JR              
     3) Freels, Lauren FR               4) Maddow, Emily FR               
  3 Webster County HS                                  11:15.18    6   
     1) King, Courtney 10               2) King, Sierra 09                
     3) Tharp, Alyssa 09                4) Short, Carson 09               
  4 Braxton County HS                                  11:22.13    4   
     1) Vigue, Rebecca 10               2) Golinsky, Kate 10              
     3) Hunter, Tiara 10                4) White, Katrina 10              
  5 Bridgeport HS                                      11:56.27    2   
     1) Wojciechowicz, Ashley 09        2) Ferrell, Caroline 09           
     3) Beverlin, Madison 10            4) Casto, Claire 10               
  6 Herbert Hoover HS                                  12:27.80    1   
     1) Gandee, Lillian                 2) Gandee, Olivia                 
     3) Holt, Megan                     4) Taylor, Leslie                 
  7 Poca HS                                            12:38.76  
     1) Young, Michaela                 2) Fisher, Mickayla               
     3) Reames, Paige                   4) Mathews, Kirsten               
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 1:05.56  4/25/2007   LINCOLN HS, LINCOLN                       
                         E Wilkins, S Akers, K Demarco, J Howell           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ritchie County HS                                   1:10.48   2  10   
     1) Cokeley, Anna 12                2) Gump, Kylie 12                 
     3) Kirk, Samantha                  4) Adams, Jamessa                 
  2 North Marion HS                                     1:10.51   2   8   
     1) Haught, Madison JR              2) Cyphers, Lauren JR             
     3) Price, Madison FR               4) Fisher, Mckenzi JR             
  3 Bridgeport HS                                       1:10.63   2   6   
     1) Kittle, Mateah 10               2) Griffith, Emily 10             
     3) McCall, Hannah 10               4) Alonge, Jenna 11               
  4 Scott HS                                            1:11.14   2   4   
     1) Lester, Maggie 12               2) Hager, Maggie 12               
     3) Weeks, Maddy 09                 4) Conway, Julie 12               
  5 Roane County HS                                     1:13.88   1   2   
     1) Hardman, Hannah 10              2) Salisbury, Beverly 09          
     3) Cherry, Katie 10                4) Blosser, Hillary 12            
  6 Fairmont Senior HS                                  1:15.90   1   1   
     1) White, Bethann 09               2) Hershberger, Emily 10          
     3) Williams, Seneca 09             4) Riffle, Shania 12              
  7 Herbert Hoover HS                                   1:16.36   1 
     1) Roush, Bethany                  2) Salisbury, Brianna             
     3) Welch, Jessica                  4) Schoolcraft, Hannah            
—Poca HS                                                  DQ   1  3rd exchange left ea
     1) Eastwood, Madison               2) Cunningham, Brittany           
     3) Dean, Taylor                    4) Smith, Jordan                  
 
Girls High Jump AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 5-07.25  4/25/2007   Sydney Cummings, SISSONVILLE              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hudnall, Caity            10 Roane Co.              5-00.00   10   
  2 Riffle, Shania            12 Fairmont Sr.          J5-00.00    8   
  3 Hershberger, Emily        10 Fairmont Sr.           4-10.00    5   
  3 Aab, Bailey                  Herbert Hoover         4-10.00    5   
  5 Moscufo, Anna Marie       SR North Marion          J4-10.00    1.50
  5 Vanoy, Olivia             11 Ritchie Co.           J4-10.00    1.50
  7 Gump, Kylie               12 Ritchie Co.            4-08.00  
  8 Humphries, Allie          11 Sissonville            4-06.00  
  8 Cokeley, Anna             12 Ritchie Co.            4-06.00  
 10 Price, Madison            FR North Marion           4-04.00  
 10 Good, Skylar              10 Roane Co.              4-04.00  
 10 Vigue, Rebecca            10 Braxton Co.            4-04.00  
—Tawney, Jordan               Herbert Hoover              NH  
—Roush, Bethany               Herbert Hoover              NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 11-01  4/30/2005   Maggie Tincher, WINFIELD                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lloyd, Shania             12 Roane Co.              9-06.00   10   
  2 Haught, Skylah            JR North Marion           8-06.00    8   
  3 Cokeley, Sarah            09 Ritchie Co.            7-06.00    6   
  4 Marsh, Taylor                Herbert Hoover        J7-06.00    4   
  5 Goodson, Kylee            11 Roane Co.              7-00.00    1.50
  5 Lloyd, Caroline           10 Bridgeport             7-00.00    1.50
—Sampson, Kelly            09 Roane Co.                   NH  
—Griffith, Emily           10 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Hunter, Tiara             10 Braxton Co.                 NH  
—Howard, Malia             10 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Tobin, Sinead             09 Fairmont Sr.                NH  
 
Girls Long Jump AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 17-08.50  4/25/2007   Sarah Lee, South Point                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Haywood, Kayla            11 Bridgeport            16-11.00   10   
  2 Raines, Josie             09 Roane Co.             16-00.75    8   
  3 Kittle, Mateah            10 Bridgeport            15-05.50    6   
  4 Weeks, Maddy              09 Scott                 14-09.00    4   
  5 Smith, Emily              12 Summers Co.           14-08.00    2   
  6 Schoolcraft, Hannah          Herbert Hoover        14-07.00    1   
  7 Aab, Bailey                  Herbert Hoover        14-06.00  
  8 McClung, Ellie            11 Sissonville           14-00.00  
  9 Reynolds, Cailyn          09 Roane Co.             13-11.00  
 10 Haught, Skylah            JR North Marion          13-05.00  
 11 Goodson, Kylee            11 Roane Co.             12-11.00  
 12 Price, Madison            FR North Marion          12-09.00  
 13 adams, tanisha            11 Chapmanville          12-07.75  
 14 White, Cheyanne           JR North Marion          12-06.50  
 15 Swann, Karengton          12 Fairmont Sr.          12-05.50  
 15 Brown, Tristen            09 Braxton Co.           12-05.50  
 17 Vigue, Rebecca            10 Braxton Co.           12-05.00  
 18 Eastwood, Madison            Poca                  12-03.75  
 19 Hermann, Ada                 Poca                  12-01.00  
—Bly, Kristen              10 Braxton Co.                 ND  
—Miller, Jessica           10 Scott                       ND  
—Keys, Destinee               Poca                      FOUL  
—Bias, Olivia              09 Scott                     FOUL  
—Sheets, Heidi             09 Fairmont Sr.              FOUL  
 
Girls Shot Put AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 42-06  4/29/2006   Lindsay Rumburg, PIKEVIEW                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Young, Raina              12 Bridgeport            35-09.00   10   
  2 Bush, Kaitlin             10 Roane Co.             30-05.50    8   
  3 Swann, Kiana              10 Bridgeport            30-02.50    6   
  4 McCall, Hannah            10 Bridgeport            29-05.00    4   
  5 Welch, Jessica               Herbert Hoover        27-11.00    2   
  6 Sigman, Jordan            10 Summers Co.           25-10.50    1   
  7 Myers, Macie              JR North Marion          25-10.00  
  8 Odell, Cassidy            JR North Marion          25-06.00  
  9 Helmick, Shelby           10 Braxton Co.           24-03.00  
 10 Tuttle, Presley           FR North Marion          24-02.00  
 10 Frazier, Shawna           10 Webster Co.           24-02.00  
 12 Minney, Rachel            12 Sissonville           24-00.50  
 13 Utt, Jordan               11 Braxton Co.           23-05.50  
 14 Grady, Amanda             09 Summers Co.           21-08.00  
 15 Winter, Whitley              Poca                  21-06.00  
 16 Ward, Natasha             09 Webster Co.           21-02.50  
 17 Kinder, Suella               Herbert Hoover        19-02.50  
 18 Gwynn, Ariel                 Poca                  15-02.50  
—Lilly, Felicia            09 Independence                ND  
—Richmond, Maggie          10 Summers Co.                 ND  

 
Girls Discus Throw AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 155-00  1989        Teresa Sherman, South Point                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Young, Raina              12 Bridgeport              117-10   10   
  2 McCall, Hannah            10 Bridgeport              108-06    8   
  3 Griffith, Emily           10 Bridgeport              104-02    6   
  4 Testament, Megan          10 Independence             92-11    4   
  5 Helmick, Shelby           10 Braxton Co.              89-01    2   
  6 Utt, Jordan               11 Braxton Co.              82-08    1   
  7 Sigman, Jordan            10 Summers Co.              78-11  
  8 Minney, Rachel            12 Sissonville              75-02  
  9 Welch, Katelyn            12 Independence             71-00  
 10 Minney, Kayla             09 Sissonville              69-02  
 11 Thompson, Richelle        09 Chapmanville             61-07  
—Adams, Madyson            09 Chapmanville                ND  
—Myers, Macie              JR North Marion                ND  
—Warnke, Sophia               Herbert Hoover              ND  
—Taylor, Terrin            FR North Marion                ND  
—Whitlock, Mackenzie          Poca                        ND  
—Kinder, Suella               Herbert Hoover              ND  
—Ward, Natasha             09 Webster Co.                 ND  
—Frazier, Shawna           10 Webster Co.                 ND  
—Richmond, Maggie          10 Summers Co.                 ND  
—Grady, Amanda             09 Summers Co.                 ND  
—Mace, Katie               12 Roane Co.                   ND  
—Lilly, Felicia            09 Independence                ND  
—Winter, Whitley              Poca                      FOUL  

                 Girls - AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bridgeport HS              165.50     2) North Marion HS            99.50
    3) Roane County HS             70.50     4) Webster County HS          52   
    5) Herbert Hoover HS           34        6) Scott HS                   31   
    7) Fairmont Senior HS          24        8) Summers County HS          23   
    9) Independence Senior HS      21       10) Ritchie County HS          17.50
   11) Braxton County HS           12       12) Chapmanville Regional HS    6   
   13) Sissonville HS               2                                           

High School Track and Field 2014 - Gazette / Friends of Coal Relays - Boys Class AA

The Gilmer Free Press

Gazette / Friends of Coal Relays
05.02.2014 to 05.03.2014
Laidley Field, Charleston, WV
Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
     Gazette: # 10.50  1986        Knapper-Dunbar                              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 thompson, ethan           10 Chapmanville             11.56Q  3 
  2 Keys, AJ                     Poca                     11.65Q  2 
  3 McGinnis II, Steven       JR Roane Co.                11.77Q  5 
  4 Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane Co.                11.90Q  4 
  5 Mann, Tre                 11 Summers Co.              12.04Q  1 
  6 Murray, Jonathan          11 Bridgeport               11.93q  3 
  7 Scott, Luke               SR Roane Co.                12.05q  2 
  8 Goodson, Kyle                Westside                 12.09q  4 
  9 Colisino, Cody            SR North Marion             12.13   2 
 10 Dolan, Nick               10 Scott                    12.13   5 
 11 Burford, Austin              Sissonville              12.15   1 
 12 Boddy, Malik              10 Fairmont Sr.             12.28   4 
 13 Cook, Nate                   Herbert Hoover           12.32   5 
 14 White, Jesse              10 Braxton Co.              12.39   1 
 15 Westfall, Nick            12 Webster Co.              12.40   4 
 16 Jarvis, Dre               09 Braxton Co.              12.45   3 
 17 Garrison, Jeffrey         SR North Marion             12.45   1 
 18 Weese, Cole                  Herbert Hoover           12.46   3 
 19 Weis, Austin              10 Independence             12.47   2 
 20 Bonnett, Luke             09 Braxton Co.              12.67   2 
 21 Bednar, Lanc              10 Bridgeport               12.69   5 
 22 Knight, Chris             11 Independence             12.69   3 
 23 Combs, Nate               09 Independence             12.69   5 
 24 Noel, Lane                09 Bridgeport               12.74   4 
 25 Thomas, Colton               Herbert Hoover           13.10   3 
 26 Wyne, Bradley             10 Fairmont Sr.             13.19   4 
 27 Smith, Braydon            12 Scott                    13.23   1 
 28 McComas, Wade             11 Scott                    13.31   1 
 29 Adkins, Nick              10 Summers Co.              13.39   5 
 30 chapman, mathew           12 Chapmanville             13.79   2 
 31 stafford, christian       10 Chapmanville             14.43   5 
 32 Hall, Davin                  Poca                     15.41   4 
—Coles, Jarrod                Sissonville             X12.93   3 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 10.50  1986        Knapper-Dunbar                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 thompson, ethan           10 Chapmanville             11.68   10   
  2 McGinnis II, Steven       JR Roane Co.                11.76    8   
  3 Keys, AJ                     Poca                     11.92    6   
  4 Mann, Tre                 11 Summers Co.              12.01    4   
  5 Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane Co.                12.05    2   
  6 Murray, Jonathan          11 Bridgeport               12.13    1   
  7 Scott, Luke               SR Roane Co.                12.22  
  8 Goodson, Kyle                Westside                 12.26  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
     Gazette: # 22.04  1985        Knapper-Dunbar                              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 thompson, ethan           10 Chapmanville             23.47Q  1 
  2 Marcum, Zack              11 Scott                    23.58Q  3 
  3 Merrifield, John          SR North Marion             23.76Q  2 
  4 Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane Co.                23.91Q  4 
  5 Bundy, Joseph             10 Fairmont Sr.             24.15q  2 
  6 Hager, Triston               Herbert Hoover           24.24q  4 
  7 Dolan, Nick               10 Scott                    24.51q  1 
  8 Weeks, Nick               12 Scott                    24.65q  1 
  9 Mann, Tre                 11 Summers Co.              24.68   2 
 10 Murray, Jonathan          11 Bridgeport               24.71   4 
 11 Carte, Morgan                Herbert Hoover           24.85   2 
 12 Goodson, Kyle                Westside                 24.87   3 
 13 Strawn, Jacob                Herbert Hoover           24.94   1 
 14 Boddy, Malik              10 Fairmont Sr.             24.96   3 
 15 Burford, Austin              Sissonville              25.06   4 
 16 Adkins, Nick              10 Summers Co.              25.21   3 
 17 Garrison, Jeffrey         SR North Marion             25.47   3 
 18 Westfall, Nick            12 Webster Co.              26.12   4 
 19 Thompson, Thomas          10 Chapmanville             26.28   3 
 20 Bednar, Lanc              10 Bridgeport               26.38   1 
 21 Combs, Nate               09 Independence             26.57   4 
 22 Lawson, Walker            12 Webster Co.              26.65   2 
 23 Cottrell, Chris              Sissonville              26.70   1 
 24 Shrewsbury, Derrick       12 Independence             27.16   2 
 25 Weathers, Dustin          12 Independence             27.37   1 
 26 Duncan, Jordan            SO North Marion             28.48   3 
 27 Bodnar, John                 Sissonville              28.70   1 
 28 Shingler, Seth            09 Braxton Co.              28.84   2 
 29 Anderson, Doug            09 Braxton Co.              29.83   3 
 30 Hall, Davin                  Poca                     31.83   4 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 22.04  1985        Knapper-Dunbar                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Marcum, Zack              11 Scott                    22.90   10   
  2 Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane Co.                23.04    8   
  3 thompson, ethan           10 Chapmanville             23.20    6   
  4 Merrifield, John          SR North Marion             23.55    4   
  5 Hager, Triston               Herbert Hoover           23.99    2   
  6 Bundy, Joseph             10 Fairmont Sr.             24.10    1   
  7 Dolan, Nick               10 Scott                    24.38  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 49.40  1997        Redman-Poca                                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane Co.                49.77   4  10   
  2 Marcum, Zack              11 Scott                    50.73   4   8   
  3 Hager, Triston               Herbert Hoover           53.20   4   6   
  4 Lough, Jared              12 Bridgeport               53.74   4   4   
  5 Dolan, Nick               10 Scott                    54.66   3   2   
  6 Ratliff, Jacob            10 Summers Co.              55.31   4   1   
  7 Cline, Jacob                 Westside                 55.64   4 
  8 Colisino, Cody            SR North Marion             55.65   4 
  9 Ritter, Brandon           11 Summers Co.              56.01   4 
 10 Jarvis, Dre               09 Braxton Co.              57.13   3 
 11 Vance, Joshua             11 Chapmanville             57.71   3 
 12 Moon, Griffin             11 Bridgeport               57.79   3 
 13 Lawson, Walker            12 Webster Co.              58.32   2 
 14 Kinney, Timothy           09 Bridgeport               58.54   3 
 15 McCann, Mason             12 Braxton Co.              59.28   2 
 16 Wyne, Bradley             10 Fairmont Sr.             59.96   2 
 17 Hudnall, Garrie              Herbert Hoover         1:00.30   2 
 18 Shrewsbury, Derrick       12 Independence           1:00.44   3 
 19 Ray, Tyler                09 Webster Co.            1:01.58   1 
 20 Given, Logan              10 Webster Co.            1:02.39   2 
 21 Burgess, Marcus           12 Independence           1:03.49   3 
 22 Duncan, Jordan            SO North Marion           1:05.32   2 
 23 Hall, Davin                  Poca                   1:15.21   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 1:54.90  1980        Patterson-Mount Hope                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane Co.              2:00.01   10   
  2 Harris, Brettley          11 Webster Co.            2:02.67    8   
  3 Hayes, Austin             10 Webster Co.            2:04.69    6   
  4 Merinar, Abe              12 Bridgeport             2:06.07    4   
  5 Moore, McKinley           12 Braxton Co.            2:08.16    2   
  6 Tennant, Arryn            11 Bridgeport             2:10.61    1   
  7 Cline, Jacob                 Westside               2:11.69  
  8 Duez, Michael             11 Bridgeport             2:13.44  
  9 Mulligan, Jr., Ronald     10 Scott                  2:13.66  
 10 Evans, Nathaniel             Westside               2:15.97  
 11 Nickerson, Caleb          10 Fairmont Sr.           2:17.04  
 12 Toops, Noah                  Herbert Hoover         2:17.49  
 13 Wilson, Billy             09 Webster Co.            2:17.54  
 14 Vance, Joshua             11 Chapmanville           2:18.89  
 15 Harrison, Fred            SO North Marion           2:19.74  
 16 Carte, Morgan                Herbert Hoover         2:20.22  
 17 Hopkins, Matthew             Herbert Hoover         2:22.24  
 18 Mills, Levi               10 Summers Co.            2:25.97  
 19 Funkhouser, Forrest       FR North Marion           2:27.38  
 20 Stutler, Kyle             FR Roane Co.              2:27.89  
 21 Helmandollar, Ben            Westside               2:28.28  
 22 Jackson, Cody             SO North Marion           2:28.31  
 23 Burgess, Marcus           12 Independence           2:36.61  
 24 Mallard, Michael             Poca                   2:37.57  
 25 Williams, Thomas          11 Independence           2:41.21  
 26 Pennington, Robert        09 Braxton Co.            2:45.03  
 27 farley, timothy           12 Chapmanville           3:00.67  
 28 Oxley, Joshua             12 Chapmanville           3:02.54  

Boys 1600 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 4:17.53  1993        Cox-Athens                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Merinar, Abe              12 Bridgeport             4:19.13   10   
  2 Harris, Brettley          11 Webster Co.            4:34.11    8   
  3 Hayes, Austin             10 Webster Co.            4:39.43    6   
  4 Frailey, Ian              10 Bridgeport             4:42.63    4   
  5 Dearth, Matthew           12 Bridgeport             4:44.74    2   
  6 Van Horn, Jakeb           10 Fairmont Sr.           4:45.33    1   
  7 Moore, McKinley           12 Braxton Co.            4:47.76  
  8 Pell, Caleb               JR Roane Co.              4:54.60  
  9 Evans, Nathaniel             Westside               4:57.33  
 10 Anderson, David           11 Webster Co.            5:02.98  
 11 Strand, Matthew           11 Fairmont Sr.           5:05.87  
 12 Toops, Noah                  Herbert Hoover         5:14.65  
 13 Helmandollar, Ben            Westside               5:15.16  
 14 Harrison, Fred            SO North Marion           5:19.53  
 15 Stalnaker, Richard        JR North Marion           5:19.83  
 16 Mills, Levi               10 Summers Co.            5:24.42  
 17 Stutler, Kyle             FR Roane Co.              5:33.75  
 18 Hunter, Holden            09 Braxton Co.            5:54.06  
 19 Belcher, Dallas              Westside               5:56.10  
 20 Pennington, Robert        09 Braxton Co.            5:59.77  
 21 Lester, Josh              12 Independence           6:41.97  
 22 farley, timothy           12 Chapmanville           6:55.90  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 9:11.13  1993        Cox-Athens                                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Merinar, Abe              12 Bridgeport             9:30.41   10   
  2 Hogue, Johnny             12 Ritchie Co.            9:52.98    8   
  3 Harris, Brettley          11 Webster Co.            9:56.68    6   
  4 Dearth, Matthew           12 Bridgeport            10:00.01    4   
  5 Tennant, Arryn            11 Bridgeport            10:07.71    2   
  6 Moore, McKinley           12 Braxton Co.           10:24.63    1   
  7 Van Horn, Jakeb           10 Fairmont Sr.          10:37.01  
  8 Pell, Caleb               JR Roane Co.             10:50.09  
  9 Moels, Jarrod                Sissonville           10:55.10  
 10 Huffman, Jordan           10 Summers Co.           10:56.52  
 11 Stalnaker, Richard        JR North Marion          11:00.48  
 12 Hopkins, Matthew             Herbert Hoover        11:05.28  
 13 Romano, Adam              11 Webster Co.           11:30.50  
 14 Myers, Alex               SR North Marion          11:32.00  
 15 Helmandollar, Ben            Westside              11:49.43  
 16 Toops, Noah                  Herbert Hoover        11:53.89  
 17 Stutler, Kyle             FR Roane Co.             11:54.77  
 18 Hunter, Holden            09 Braxton Co.           12:02.39  
 19 Belcher, Dallas              Westside              12:46.90  
 20 Dye, Martin                  Sissonville           13:29.27  
 21 Helmandollar, Wesley         Westside              13:37.80  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AA
===================================================================
     Gazette: # 14.30  1981        Mithchell-Greenbrier West                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Scherich, Neil            12 Fairmont Sr.             15.86Q  3 
  2 Heldreth, Chad            12 Fairmont Sr.             16.46Q  1 
  3 Hagewood, Tyler              Herbert Hoover           16.92Q  2 
  4 Daugherty, Logan          12 Bridgeport               17.93Q  1 
  5 Cottrell, Chris              Sissonville              18.42Q  2 
  6 Landers, Trevor              Poca                     18.80Q  3 
  7 Sheppard, Hunter          12 Bridgeport               18.76q  1 
  8 Thomas, Franklin          FR North Marion             18.89q  2 
  9 Moore, Andrew             FR North Marion             19.31   2 
 10 Pittman, Chaz                Sissonville              19.93   1 
 11 Coles, Jarrod                Sissonville              19.99   3 
 12 Webster, Kevin            10 Summers Co.              20.83   1 
 13 Just, William                Poca                     20.88   2 
 14 maynard, chad             12 Chapmanville             20.95   3 
 15 Renquest, Hunter          12 Bridgeport               21.14   3 
 16 McCann, Mason             12 Braxton Co.              21.25   3 
 17 stafford, christian       10 Chapmanville             22.37   1 
 18 Terry, Adam               10 Chapmanville             22.58   2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 14.30  1981        Mithchell-Greenbrier West                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Scherich, Neil            12 Fairmont Sr.             15.63   10   
  2 Hagewood, Tyler              Herbert Hoover           16.34    8   
  3 Cottrell, Chris              Sissonville              17.72    6   
  4 Landers, Trevor              Poca                     18.13    4   
  5 Daugherty, Logan          12 Bridgeport               18.19    2   
  6 Thomas, Franklin          FR North Marion             18.20    1   
  7 Sheppard, Hunter          12 Bridgeport               18.56  
  8 Heldreth, Chad            12 Fairmont Sr.             24.13  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 39.34  1993        Mills-Fairland                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bates, Ryan               JR Roane Co.                40.77   4  10   
  2 Marcum, Zack              11 Scott                    41.20   4   8   
  3 Thomas, Dacota            09 Summers Co.              44.67   4   6   
  4 Abbott, Zachary           12 Bridgeport               45.11   4   4   
  5 Hamilton, Joe             SO Roane Co.                45.69   4   2   
  6 Moore, Andrew             FR North Marion             46.27   4   1   
  7 Just, William                Poca                     46.80   4 
  8 Landers, Trevor              Poca                     47.11   3 
  9 Sheppard, Hunter          12 Bridgeport               47.12   3 
 10 Burgess, Garrett             Herbert Hoover           47.38   3 
 11 Nuzum, Michael            10 Fairmont Sr.             47.98   2 
 12 Daugherty, Logan          12 Bridgeport               48.01   3 
 13 Wheeler, Justin           SO North Marion             48.06   3 
 14 Jordan, Nates             12 Independence             48.88   2 
 15 Wilson, Billy             09 Webster Co.              49.17   1 
 16 Webster, Kevin            10 Summers Co.              49.88   3 
 17 McCann, Mason             12 Braxton Co.              49.90   2 
 18 Thomas, Franklin          FR North Marion             50.25   3 
 19 White, Korbin             09 Webster Co.              50.30   2 
 20 maynard, chad             12 Chapmanville             51.89   1 
 21 farley, christian         10 Chapmanville             52.06   2 
—Hudnall, Garrie              Herbert Hoover             DNF   2 
—Terry, Adam               10 Chapmanville                DQ   1  hand on hurdle
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 43.92  4/30/2005   WINFIELD HS, WINFIELD                       
                       I Ingraham, J Lewis, B Cunningham, W Pritt        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Poca HS                                               46.09   2  10   
     1) Keys, AJ                        2) Landers, Trevor                
     3) Larch, Hank                     4) Webb, Hayden                   
  2 Roane County HS                                       47.12   2   8   
     1) Scott, Luke SR                  2) Bates, Ryan JR                 
     3) Hardman, Grant SR               4) McGinnis II, Steven JR         
  3 Herbert Hoover HS                                     47.25   2   6   
     1) Cook, Nate                      2) Weese, Cole                    
     3) Strawn, Jacob                   4) Hager, Triston                 
  4 Bridgeport HS                                         47.38   2   4   
     1) Murray, Jonathan 11             2) Lough, Jared 12                
     3) Southern, Luke 10               4) Sheppard, Hunter 12            
  5 Fairmont Senior HS                                    47.54   2   2   
     1) Boddy, Malik 10                 2) Bundy, Joseph 10               
     3) Wyne, Brenton 12                4) Stewart, Benjamin 10           
  6 North Marion HS                                       48.15   2   1   
     1) Garrison, Jeffrey SR            2) Colisino, Cody SR              
     3) Wheeler, Justin SO              4) Merrifield, John SR            
  7 Summers County HS                                     49.09   2 
     1) Mann, Tre 11                    2) Ritter, Brandon 11             
     3) Adkins, Nick 10                 4) Ratliff, Jacob 10              
  8 Chapmanville Regional HS                              50.55   1 
     1) chapman, mathew 12              2) Adkins, Joseph 11              
     3) seigman, william 10             4) thompson, ethan 10             
  9 Webster County HS                                     50.56   2 
     1) Lawson, Tyler 12                2) Lawson, Walker 12              
     3) Cogar, Roger 12                 4) Westfall, Nick 12              
 10 Independence Senior HS                                50.63   1 
     1) Weis, Austin 10                 2) Knight, Chris 11               
     3) Jordan, Nates 12                4) Harden, Trucker 11             
—Braxton County HS                                        DQ   1 
     1) Bonnett, Luke 09                2) Dennison, Bryson 11            
     3) Jarvis, Dre 09                  4) White, Jesse 10                
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 1:30.77  1988        South Point                               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fairmont Senior HS                                  1:35.05   2  10   
     1) Boddy, Malik 10                 2) Bundy, Joseph 10               
     3) Heldreth, Chad 12               4) Scherich, Neil 12              
  2 Roane County HS                                     1:35.95   2   8   
     1) Bates, Ryan JR                  2) McGinnis II, Steven JR         
     3) Hardman, Grant SR               4) Pavalok, Alex JR               
  3 Bridgeport HS                                       1:36.58   2   6   
     1) Duez, Michael 11                2) Lough, Jared 12                
     3) Murray, Jonathan 11             4) Abbott, Zachary 12             
  4 Summers County HS                                   1:37.67   2   4   
     1) Mann, Tre 11                    2) Cales, Joel 12                 
     3) Ratliff, Jacob 10               4) Thomas, Dacota 09              
  5 Herbert Hoover HS                                   1:38.01   2   2   
     1) Carte, Morgan                   2) Strawn, Jacob                  
     3) Cook, Nate                      4) Hager, Triston                 
  6 Chapmanville Regional HS                            1:40.48   1   1   
     1) Vance, Joshua 11                2) Adkins, Joseph 11              
     3) Thompson, Thomas 10             4) thompson, ethan 10             
  7 North Marion HS                                     1:41.12   2 
     1) Garrison, Jeffrey SR            2) Colisino, Cody SR              
     3) Moore, Andrew FR                4) Merrifield, John SR            
  8 Independence Senior HS                              1:42.51   1 
     1) Knight, Chris 11                2) Weis, Austin 10                
     3) Shrewsbury, Derrick 12          4) Jordan, Nates 12               
  9 Webster County HS                                   1:48.20   1 
     1) White, Korbin 09                2) Rose, Chase 09                 
     3) Ray, Tyler 09                   4) Given, Logan 10                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 3:28.90  1980        Mount Hope                                
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Roane County HS                                     3:35.80   2  10   
     1) Hamilton, Joe SO                2) McGinnis II, Steven JR         
     3) Bates, Ryan JR                  4) Fisher, Troy JR                
  2 Fairmont Senior HS                                  3:41.65   2   8   
     1) Stewart, Benjamin 10            2) Bundy, Joseph 10               
     3) Scherich, Neil 12               4) Wyne, Brenton 12               
  3 Bridgeport HS                                       3:42.90   2   6   
     1) Lough, Jared 12                 2) Duez, Michael 11               
     3) Abbott, Zachary 12              4) Kinney, Timothy 09             
  4 Webster County HS                                   3:54.63   2   4   
     1) Hayes, Austin 10                2) Anderson, David 11             
     3) Rose, Chase 09                  4) Given, Logan 10                
  5 Summers County HS                                   4:03.65   2   2   
     1) Ratliff, Jacob 10               2) Ritter, Brandon 11             
     3) Webster, Kevin 10               4) Mills, Levi 10                 
  6 Westside HS                                         4:06.20   1   1   
     1) Cline, Jacob                    2) Evans, Nathaniel               
     3) Helmandollar, Ben               4) Goodson, Kyle                  
  7 Herbert Hoover HS                                   4:08.12   1 
     1) Burgess, Garrett                2) Silber, Troy                   
     3) Swiney, Jared                   4) Harding, Justin                
  8 North Marion HS                                     4:16.03   1 
     1) Duncan, Jordan SO               2) Funkhouser, Forrest FR         
     3) Harrison, Fred SO               4) Stalnaker, Richard JR          
  9 Independence Senior HS                              4:16.49   2 
     1) Knight, Chris 11                2) Shrewsbury, Derrick 12         
     3) Jordan, Nates 12                4) Lester, Josh 12                
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 8:13.51  5/2/2003    GRAFTON HS, GRAFTON                       
                         A Moore, J Riffle, C Gemberling, M McDougal       
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bridgeport HS                                       8:46.47   10   
     1) Merinar, Abe 12                 2) Dearth, Matthew 12             
     3) Duez, Michael 11                4) Abbott, Zachary 12             
  2 Fairmont Senior HS                                  8:51.40    8   
     1) Van Horn, Jakeb 10              2) Stewart, Benjamin 10           
     3) Wyne, Brenton 12                4) Strand, Matthew 11             
  3 Webster County HS                                   8:59.98    6   
     1) Hayes, Austin 10                2) Anderson, David 11             
     3) Rose, Chase 09                  4) White, Korbin 09               
  4 Summers County HS                                   9:23.65    4   
     1) Ratliff, Jacob 10               2) Ritter, Brandon 11             
     3) Huffman, Jordan 10              4) Mills, Levi 10                 
  5 Roane County HS                                     9:25.49    2   
     1) Pell, Caleb JR                  2) Stutler, Kyle FR               
     3) Richard, Josh JR                4) Hardman, Grant SR              
  6 North Marion HS                                     9:33.26    1   
     1) Myers, Alex SR                  2) Funkhouser, Forrest FR         
     3) Harrison, Fred SO               4) Stalnaker, Richard JR          
  7 Sissonville HS                                     10:12.07  
     1) Moels, Jarrod                   2) Pittman, Chaz                  
     3) McClung, Duncan                 4) Dye, Martin                    
  8 Braxton County HS                                  10:51.99  
     1) McCann, Mason 12                2) Nguyen, Joseph 10              
     3) Pennington, Robert 09           4) Hunter, Holden 09              
  9 Chapmanville Regional HS                           11:17.87  
     1) seigman, william 10             2) farley, timothy 12             
     3) Terry, Adam 10                  4) gore, ryder 12                 
 10 Poca HS                                            11:41.57  
     1) Mallard, Michael                2) Jensen, Nik                    
     3) Hall, Davin                     4) Grayley, Jacob                 
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle AA
==========================================================================
     Gazette: # 58.30  1981        Linsly                                      
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fairmont Senior HS                                    59.89   3  10   
     1) Mouser, Dakota 12               2) Heldreth, Chad 12              
     3) Stewart, Benjamin 10            4) Scherich, Neil 12              
  2 North Marion HS                                     1:06.93   2   8   
     1) Wheeler, Justin SO              2) Thomas, Franklin FR            
     3) Moore, Andrew FR                4) Merrifield, John SR            
  3 Webster County HS                                   1:09.95   2   6   
     1) White, Korbin 09                2) Rose, Chase 09                 
     3) Lawson, Walker 12               4) Wilson, Billy 09               
  4 Roane County HS                                     1:10.29   3   4   
     1) Pena, Marcus JR                 2) Richard, Josh JR               
     3) Hamilton, Joe SO                4) Scott, Luke SR                 
  5 Summers County HS                                   1:12.41   2   2   
     1) Holland, Austin 11              2) Adkins, Nick 10                
     3) Webster, Kevin 10               4) Ritter, Brandon 11             
  6 Sissonville HS                                      1:13.31   1   1   
     1) Coles, Jarrod                   2) Burford, Austin                
     3) Bodnar, John                    4) Cottrell, Chris                
  7 Independence Senior HS                              1:17.10   1 
     1) Weis, Austin 10                 2) Williams, Thomas 11            
     3) Weathers, Dustin 12             4) Combs, Nate 09                 
  8 Chapmanville Regional HS                            1:18.76   1 
     1) farley, christian 10            2) Terry, Adam 10                 
     3) stafford, christian 10          4) maynard, chad 12               
—Herbert Hoover HS                                        FS   3 
     1) Weese, Cole                     2) Hagewood, Tyler                
     3) Hamm, Cody                      4) Burgess, Garrett               
—Bridgeport HS                                            DQ   3  left early
     1) Southern, Luke 10               2) Renquest, Hunter 12            
     3) Sheppard, Hunter 12             4) Daugherty, Logan 12            
 
Boys High Jump AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: #  6-10  1981        Pleasant-Dunbar                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mouser, Dakota            12 Fairmont Sr.           5-10.00   10   
  2 Hardman, Grant            SR Roane Co.              5-08.00    8   
  3 Weese, Cole                  Herbert Hoover        J5-08.00    5   
  3 Dennison, Bryson          11 Braxton Co.           J5-08.00    5   
  5 Marcum, Zack              11 Scott                  5-06.00    2   
  6 McClung, Duncan              Sissonville           J5-06.00    1   
  7 Thomas, Franklin          FR North Marion          J5-06.00  
  8 Southern, Luke            10 Bridgeport             5-02.00  
  8 Goodson, Kyle                Westside               5-02.00  
  8 Hidalgo, Jerad            SR North Marion           5-02.00  
  8 Guy, Marcus               09 Independence           5-02.00  
 12 Funkhouser, Forrest       FR North Marion          x4-10.00  
 12 Daugherty, Logan          12 Bridgeport             4-10.00  
—Shumate, Ryan             11 Independence                NH  
—Harden, Trucker           11 Independence                NH  
—Wilson, Billy             09 Webster Co.                 NH  
—Westfall, Nick            12 Webster Co.                 NH  
—Frame, Daniel                Sissonville                 NH  
—Hill, Tyler               11 Scott                       NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 14-06  1987        Manns-Fairland                              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Garrett, Austin           10 Ritchie Co.           13-06.00   10   
  2 Dennison, Bryson          11 Braxton Co.           13-00.00    8   
  3 Pell, Caleb               JR Roane Co.             11-06.00    6   
  4 Pallay, Troy              11 Bridgeport           J11-06.00    4   
  5 Lalama, Jonah             10 Bridgeport             9-00.00    2   
  6 Field, Davey              09 Bridgeport             8-06.00    1   
—Hunter, Holden            09 Braxton Co.                 NH  
—Silber, Troy                 Herbert Hoover              NH  
—Richard, Josh             JR Roane Co.                   NH  
—Anderson, Doug            09 Braxton Co.                 NH  
 
Boys Long Jump AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 22-11.25  1988        Dillion-Fairland                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane Co.             20-03.50   10   
  2 Larch, Hank                  Poca                  20-01.00    8   
  3 Keys, AJ                     Poca                  19-11.75    6   
  4 Webb, Hayden                 Poca                  19-01.00    4   
  5 Kinney, Timothy           09 Bridgeport            18-03.50    2   
  6 Southern, Luke            10 Bridgeport            17-08.00    1   
  7 Vance, Joshua             11 Chapmanville          17-06.00  
  8 Jarvis, Dre               09 Braxton Co.           16-11.00  
  9 Dolan, Nick               10 Scott                 16-08.00  
 10 Bednar, Lanc              10 Bridgeport            16-07.25  
 11 Hidalgo, Jerad            SR North Marion          15-10.00  
 12 Strawn, Jacob                Herbert Hoover        15-08.00  
 13 Williams, Thomas          11 Independence          15-00.25  
 13 Cooper, Jacob             12 Independence          15-00.25  
 15 seigman, william          10 Chapmanville          15-00.00  
—Adkins, Joseph            11 Chapmanville              FOUL  
—Guy, Marcus               09 Independence              FOUL  
 
Boys Shot Put AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 57-00  4/26/2007   Chris Smith, South Point                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Buckley, Christian           Poca                  57-00.00#  10   
  2 Dotson, Chase                Poca                  50-00.00    8   
  3 Summers, Andrew           12 Fairmont Sr.          43-11.00    6   
  4 Brown, Allen              12 Summers Co.           43-08.50    4   
  5 Kittle, Dahlton           12 Bridgeport            42-10.50    2   
  6 Griffith, Jacob           10 Bridgeport            42-01.50    1   
  7 Weese, Zane                  Herbert Hoover        41-06.00  
  8 McClure, Corey               Poca                  41-03.00  
  9 Bonnett, Luke             09 Braxton Co.           38-01.50  
 10 Noel, Lane                09 Bridgeport            37-08.00  
 11 Currence, Cameron         09 Braxton Co.           36-03.00  
 12 Crihfield, Isiaih         JR Roane Co.             35-11.00  
 13 Cogar, Roger              12 Webster Co.           35-04.00  
 14 Cuthbert, Rob             12 Independence          34-09.00  
 15 Lawson, Tyler             12 Webster Co.           34-08.50  
 16 Bell, Joseph              SR North Marion          34-02.00  
 17 Scott, Luke               SR Roane Co.             33-02.50  
 18 Avis, Ian                    Herbert Hoover        32-10.00  
 19 Matthews, Chris           11 Scott                 32-07.00  
 20 Rhodes, Abram                Herbert Hoover        31-05.50  
 21 Oxley, Joshua             12 Chapmanville          30-10.00  
 22 chapman, mathew           12 Chapmanville          29-03.50  
—Green, Tyler              11 Independence                DQ  
—Wood, Marshall            12 Independence                DQ  
 
Boys Discus Throw AA
=======================================================================
     Gazette: # 161-10  1992        Maynard-South Point                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Buckley, Christian           Poca                    168-11#  10   
  2 Wood, Marshall            12 Independence            130-03    8   
  3 Cuthbert, Rob             12 Independence            129-11    6   
  4 Griffith, Jacob           10 Bridgeport              127-01    4   
  5 Kittle, Dahlton           12 Bridgeport              126-02    2   
  6 Dotson, Chase                Poca                    125-10    1   
  7 Kish, Logan               12 Fairmont Sr.            123-08  
  8 McClure, Corey               Poca                    119-00  
  9 Spicer, Logan             12 Fairmont Sr.            116-07  
 10 Noel, Lane                09 Bridgeport              115-06  
 11 Dennison, Bryson          11 Braxton Co.             113-06  
 12 Currence, Cameron         09 Braxton Co.             110-07  
—farley, christian         10 Chapmanville                ND  
—Lawson, Tyler             12 Webster Co.                 ND  
—Myers, Brandon               Herbert Hoover              ND  
—Bell, Joseph              SR North Marion                ND  
—Hidalgo, Jerad            SR North Marion                ND  
—Weese, Zane                  Herbert Hoover            FOUL  
—Williams, Trey            11 Independence              FOUL  
—Rhodes, Abram                Herbert Hoover            FOUL  
—Brown, Allen              12 Summers Co.               FOUL  
—Bonnett, Luke             09 Braxton Co.               FOUL  
—Cogar, Roger              12 Webster Co.               FOUL  
—Matthews, Chris           11 Scott                     FOUL  
—chapman, mathew           12 Chapmanville              FOUL  
 
                  Boys - AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Roane County HS            106        2) Bridgeport HS              93   
    3) Poca HS                     67        4) Fairmont Senior HS         66   
    5) Webster County HS           50        6) Scott HS                   30   
    7) Herbert Hoover HS           29        8) Summers County HS          27   
    9) Ritchie County HS           18       10) Chapmanville Regional HS   17   
   11) North Marion HS             16       11) Braxton County HS          16   
   13) Independence Senior HS      14       14) Sissonville HS              8   
   15) Westside HS

G-Eye™: 05.06.14

The Gilmer Free Press


Submit photos for this daily feature. You may select to have your name listed as well.
Send your photo(s) to “tellus@gilmerfreepress.net”

Gilmer Mustangs Split Double Header at Holly Gray This Weekend

The Gilmer Free Press

Gilmer Mustangs’s hold onto win with game ending triple play.

Tristan Peggs drove in the go-ahead run to give Gilmer Mustangs the lead in the sixth inning, as Gilmer Mustangs hung on to beat the Braxton Yankees 5-3 on Saturday.

Trenton Frame doubled to get on base in the sixth. He then went from second to third on an error.

Trenton racked up two RBIs on two hits for Gilmer Mustangs. He singled in the fourth inning and doubled in the sixth inning.

Tristan got it done on the bump on the way to a win. He allowed three runs over six innings. Tristan struck out 11, walked three and gave up five hits.

Bj Utt ended up on the wrong side of the pitching decision, charged with the loss. He lasted just three innings, walked four, struck out eight, and allowed three runs.

In the bottom of the third, the Braxton Yankees grabbed the early lead, 3-0. Ryan Conrad got things going for the Braxton Yankees with a single.

Baine Cogarsingled, plating Christen Given.

The scoreboard lit up again for the Braxton Yankees when Conrad scored on a walk by Logan Conley and Conrad scored on a walk by Logan.

The lead was Gilmer Mustangs’ to lose after sixth inning

The Mustangs took the field in the bottom half of the inning.

Baine led off for the Yankees with a single to right followed by walk of Logan.

With runners on first and second Mustangs pitcher Tristan Peggs was down to his last batter when he caught a line drive hit starting the game ending 1-3-6 triple play.

Gilmer Mustangs drop tail end of double header.

Gilmer Mustangs falls 13-7 to the Braxton Blue Jays Despite Avery Chapman’s Effort

Gilmer Mustangs scattered seven hits on Saturday, but weren’t able to push enough runs across, and lost 12-7 to the Braxton Blue Jays at Holly gray park.

Avery Chapman had a hot bat for Gilmer Mustangs. Avery went 1-2 and scored two runs. He doubled in the third inning.

Curtis got the win for the Braxton Blue Jays despite allowing five runs over four innings. He struck out six, walked five and surrendered five hits.

The Braxton Blue Jays were sparked by Jessee and Kendall, who teamed up for two hits and two RBIs.

Trenton Frame ended up on the wrong side of the pitching decision, charged with the loss. He lasted just two-thirds of an inning, walked four, struck out one, and allowed five runs.

The top of the first saw Gilmer Mustangs take an early lead, 1-0.

The Braxton Blue Jays scored two runs of their own in the first. The Braxton Blue Jays scored on a wild pitch and a walk by Kendall.

The Braxton Blue Jays went up for good in the third, scoring three runs on a two-run single by Seth.

The Braxton Blue Jays tacked on another six runs in the fourth. Kendall started the inning with a double, bringing home Justin and Jessee.

After pushing across three runs in the top of the fifth, Gilmer Mustangs faced just a 11-7 deficit. An error, a steal of home by Avery, and an RBI single by Tristan Peggs triggered Gilmer Mustangs’ comeback. Finally, Kendall got Joey Frameto to end the threat.

WV Legislative Update: Delegate Brent Boggs - Chairman of the House Committee on Finance - 05.05.14

image

After spending a good part of Saturday mowing our hillside yard, made up of a healthy crop of dandelions and wild green onions, it was a pleasant day.  It’s also the season for many spring-related events.  We enjoyed a great meal and an enjoyable late afternoon Saturday in Sutton for the annual fundraising dinner for Sutton Public Library.  Thanks to all the library board members and friends of the library that turned out in support.  Also, special thanks to the Sutton Moose Club for again hosting the event and for their continued community support.

Spring also is the time for many ramp dinners in our area.  A great event was held at Frametown Volunteer Fire Department after church on Sunday.  As is always the case, the food was great, plentiful and we enjoyed wonderful fellowship with folks from near and far.  Hats-off to the many volunteers that worked countless hours to make this event a great success to help meet the needs of the Frametown VFD.

Regardless of where you live in any of our counties in central West Virginia, take time to visit and support any and all fundraising events by all our fire departments and libraries.

With our VFD’s, in addition to the time and effort put forth in hosting these events, they work diligently for you with mandatory training, out-of-pocket expenses, time away from families and jobs, and for the hazardous duty of responding to fires, accidents, forest fires and emergencies.  While the State has made provisions for basic funding, it alone is not enough.  Keeping firefighters trained and equipped provides them better personal safety, more effective response time, and also keeps our insurance rates lower than would otherwise be the case.  We owe each member and auxiliary member our appreciation and support in all our communities and counties.

At the Capitol earlier last week, I had a lengthy meeting with DHHR Cabinet Secretary Karen Bowling and the Governor’s Senior Policy Analyst, Hallie Mason, regarding a host of issues.  However, our most important conversations were focused on how we move forward to better meet the needs of our aged and disabled population; how we can more rapidly reduce the waiting list for services; ways to better work and communicate with providers of services; and other ways we can cooperate as we move forward in the upcoming fiscal year.  The additional $2.5 million in funding is a major start, but just the beginning.

Secretary Bowling knows that Speaker Miley and the House of Delegates attach a high priority to serving the needs of seniors and making certain funding is available to do so.  In the next few weeks, I intend to work closely and communicate directly with Secretary Bowling to assure it remains at the forefront of policy discussions.  Likewise, I spoke with Delegate Larry Williams, Chair of the House Senior Issues Committee, so we can coordinate efforts in the interim period.

Also, I want to thank the Braxton Ministerial Association for their continued annual hosting of the National Day of Prayer breakfast, held last Thursday at Days Hotel.  I always look forward to this very special annual event.  First instituted by President Lincoln, it is a reminder to give thanks for God’s blessings bestowed on our nation.  Jean attended with me, along with others from the community for a morning of devotions and prayer for our country.

To conclude, this coming Sunday is Mother’s Day.  I’m blessed to with a wonderful Mom that continues to inspire and demonstrate love and devotion for faith, family and values.  Thanks, Mom, for all your love and support.

Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 462-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Finance Committee office at 304.340.3230; or Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942; or, fax to 304.340.3388.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

Kathleen Amos Lloyd

The Gilmer Free Press

Kathleen Amos Lloyd

Age 97, of Sutton, WV passed away on May 01, 2014 at her residence.

She was born on April 01, 1917 in Sutton the daughter of the late William C & Daisy Allman Duffield.

Kathleen was a homemaker, a member of Long Run Baptist Church, and a graduate of Sutton High School in 1937 where she was a member of the 1st band organized at Sutton High School.

She was preceded in death by her parents, two husbands, Frank Jr. Amos and Charles Mancel Lloyd, one daughter, Frankie Bowman, brother, William (Billy) Duffield, sisters, Lenora Hameric and Betty Markle.

Kathleen is survived by her daughters, Daisy Loyd (who cared for her) of Sutton, and Kay Bowman (Robert) of Sutton, sons, David Lloyd of Apple Grove, WV and Charlie Lloyd (Betty) of Lesage, WV, son-in-law, Lester Bowman of Cowen, WV, sister, Mary Kelly of Colorado.

Funeral services will be held 1:00 PM Tuesday, May 06, 2014 at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home, Sutton with Rev. Bryon Bukovesky officiating.

Burial will follow at Sutton Cemetery, Sutton.

Friends may call one hour prior the service at the funeral home.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is honored to be serving the Lloyd family

High School Track and Field 2014: ROANE COUNTY QUAD - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press

ROANE COUNTY QUAD
04.29.2014
COUNTY STADIUM
Boys Results

 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane                    11.78   2   8   
  2 Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane                    12.01   2   6   
  3 White, Jesse              SO Braxton                  12.63   2   4   
  4 Bonnett, Luke             FR Braxton                  12.79   2   2   
  5 Jarvis, Dre               FR Braxton                  12.87   2   1   
  6 Hughes, Blake                Calhoun                  13.78   2 
  7 Shingler, Seth            FR Braxton                 x13.98   2 
  8 Ramsey, Nathan            FR Clay                     14.27   1 
  9 Anderson, Doug            FR Braxton                 x14.34   1 
 10 Rhodes, Michael           SO Clay                     14.59   1 
 11 Lacy, Christopher            Calhoun                  15.32   1 
 12 Hash, Christian              Calhoun                  17.18   1 
—Chrifield, Alec              Calhoun                     NT   1 
—Spencer, Logan            SO Clay                        NT   1 
—Wright, Tommy             FR Roane                       NT   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane                    23.50   2   8   
  2 Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane                    25.83   2   6   
  3 Armes, Trevor             FR Clay                     27.04   2   4   
  4 Cain, Riley                  Calhoun                  28.44   1   2   
  5 Shingler, Seth            FR Braxton                  29.04   2   1   
  6 Ramsey, Nathan            FR Clay                     29.13   1 
  7 Anderson, Doug            FR Braxton                  30.84   2 
  8 Baringer, Samuel             Calhoun                  31.01   1 
  9 Hash, Christian              Calhoun                  41.78   1 
—Wright, Tommy             FR Roane                       NT   2 
—Chrifield, Alec              Calhoun                     NT   2 
—McGinnis II, Steven       JR Roane                       NT   2 
—Hamilton, Joe             SO Roane                       NT   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bates, Ryan               JR Roane                    54.30   2   8   
  2 Cutlip, Chaseton          SR Clay                     57.62   2   6   
  3 Armes, Trevor             FR Clay                     58.87   2   4   
  4 McCann, Mason             SR Braxton                  59.74   2   2   
  5 Richard, Josh             JR Roane                  1:01.10   2   1   
  6 Holcomb, Dylan            SR Clay                   1:01.73   1 
  7 Chrifield, Alec              Calhoun                1:13.19   1 
  8 Nguyen, Joseph            SO Braxton                1:18.73   1 
  9 Lacy, Christopher            Calhoun                1:20.34   1 
—Cain, Riley                  Calhoun                     NT   1 
—Pennington, Robert        FR Braxton                     NT   1 
—Daniels, Robert           SO Clay                        NT   2 
—Hughes, Blake                Calhoun                     NT   2 
—Fischer, Ethan               Calhoun                     NT   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Moore, McKinley           SR Braxton                2:08.78    8   
  2 Cutlip, Chaseton          SR Clay                   2:18.82    6   
  3 Richard, Josh             JR Roane                  2:20.80    4   
  4 Pena, Marcus              JR Roane                  2:23.24    2   
  5 Hunter, Holden            FR Braxton                2:46.08    1   
  6 Samples, Cody             SR Clay                   2:49.74  
  7 Coleman, Ronald           SR Clay                   2:57.33  
  8 Nguyen, Joseph            SO Braxton                2:59.63  
  9 Pennington, Robert        FR Braxton               x3:04.14  
 10 Lacy, Christopher            Calhoun                3:07.35  
—Fischer, Ethan               Calhoun                     NT  
—York, John                FR Roane                 X3:31.62  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Moore, McKinley           SR Braxton                4:49.53    8   
  2 Pell, Caleb               JR Roane                  5:02.25    6   
  3 Stutler, Kyle             FR Roane                  5:38.22    4   
  4 Hunter, Holden            FR Braxton                5:57.87    2   
  5 Pennington, Robert        FR Braxton                6:12.04    1   
  6 Lacy, Christopher            Calhoun                6:17.02  
—York, John                FR Roane                       NT  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pell, Caleb               JR Roane                 11:03.55    8   
  2 Stutler, Kyle             FR Roane                 12:02.83    6   
  3 Hunter, Holden            FR Braxton               13:50.53    4   
  4 Coleman, Ronald           SR Clay                  14:46.97    2   
—Moore, McKinley           SR Braxton                     NT  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Parrish, Shay                Calhoun                  18.28    8   
  2 McCann, Mason             SR Braxton                  20.77    6   
  3 Samples, Cody             SR Clay                     24.42    4   
—Godbey, Tyler             JR Roane                       NT  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane                    41.86   2   8   
  2 Cutlip, Chaseton          SR Clay                     50.82   1   6   
  3 McCann, Mason             SR Braxton                  50.90   2   4   
  4 Lucas, Jordan             SR Clay                     52.54   2   2   
  5 Holcomb, Dylan            SR Clay                     52.66   2   1   
  6 Dorsey, Zach              FR Clay                    x56.75   1 
—Hamilton, Joe             SO Roane                       NT   2 
—Wanstreet, Trey           FR Roane                       NT   2 
—Bates, Ryan               JR Roane                       NT   2 
—Parrish, Shay                Calhoun                     NT   2 
—Godbey, Tyler             JR Roane                       NT   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Braxton County Boys  ‘A’                              49.42    8   
     1) Bonnett, Luke FR                2) Jarvis, Dre FR                 
     3) Dennison, Bryson JR             4) White, Jesse SO                
—Calhoun County Boys  ‘A’                                 NT  
     1) Cain, Riley                     2) Chrifield, Alec                
     3) Hughes, Blake                   4) Baringer, Samuel               
—Roane County High Boys  ‘A’                              NT  
     1) Scott, Luke SR                  2) Bates, Ryan JR                 
     3) Wanstreet, Trey FR              4) McGinnis II, Steven JR         
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roane County High Boys  ‘A’                         1:41.47    8   
     1) Pavalok, Alex JR                2) Hardman, Grant SR              
     3) Bates, Ryan JR                  4) McGinnis II, Steven JR         
  2 Calhoun County Boys  ‘A’                            1:50.34    6   
     1) Baringer, Samuel                2) Cain, Riley                    
     3) Parrish, Shay                   4) Hughes, Blake                  
  3 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        1:55.76    4   
     1) Armes, Trevor FR                2) Dorsey, Zach FR                
     3) Ramsey, Nathan FR               4) Daniels, Robert SO             
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        4:02.07    8   
     1) Armes, Trevor FR                2) Daniels, Robert SO             
     3) Holcomb, Dylan SR               4) Cutlip, Chaseton SR            
  2 Roane County High Boys  ‘A’                         4:11.31    6   
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Clay County High School  ‘A’                       11:28.80    8   
     1) Coleman, Ronald SR              2) Samples, Cody SR               
     3) Daniels, Robert SO              4) Holcomb, Dylan SR              
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roane County High Boys  ‘A’                         1:08.12    8   
     1) Hamilton, Joe SO                2) Scott, Luke SR                 
     3) Pena, Marcus JR                 4) Simpson, Josh SO               
  2 Braxton County Boys  ‘A’                            1:16.13    6   
     1) Jarvis, Dre FR                  2) McCann, Mason SR               
     3) Dennison, Bryson JR             4) Moore, McKinley SR             

 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Slider, Ryan                 Calhoun                6-03.00    8   
  2 Hardman, Grant            SR Roane                  6-02.00    6   
—Dennison, Bryson          JR Braxton                     NH  
—Dorsey, Zach              FR Clay                        NH  
—Hamilton, Joe             SO Roane                       NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Pell, Caleb               JR Roane                J12-00.00    8   
  2 Dennison, Bryson          JR Braxton              J12-00.00    6   
  3 Richard, Josh             JR Roane                 J8-00.00    4   
  4 Hunter, Holden            FR Braxton               J7-06.00    2   
  5 Anderson, Doug            FR Braxton               J6-06.00    1   
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy              JR Roane                 19-11.50    8   
  2 Parrish, Shay                Calhoun               18-08.50    6   
  3 Scott, Luke               SR Roane                 17-02.50    4   
  4 Jarvis, Dre               FR Braxton               16-09.00    2   
  5 Dorsey, Zach              FR Clay                  16-01.00    1   
  6 Ramsey, Nathan            FR Clay                  12-11.50  
  7 Hash, Christian              Calhoun                8-07.00  
—Wanstreet, Trey           FR Roane                       ND  
—Pavalok, Alex             JR Roane                       ND  
—Samples, Cody             SR Clay                        ND  
—Pena, Marcus              JR Roane                       ND  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bonnett, Luke             FR Braxton               43-11.00    8   
  2 Lucas, Jordan             SR Clay                  40-11.00    6   
  3 Crihfield, Isiaih         JR Roane                 39-08.00    4   
  4 Currence, Cameron         FR Braxton               37-06.00    2   
  5 Rhodes, Michael           SO Clay                  35-06.00    1   
  6 Scott, Luke               SR Roane                 34-02.00  
  7 Dean, Dalton              SO Braxton               28-01.00  
  8 Weekly, Lucas             JR Roane                 26-00.00  
  9 Simpson, Josh             SO Roane                x25-10.00  
 10 Baringer, Samuel             Calhoun               25-05.00  
—Spencer, Logan            SO Clay                        ND  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lucas, Jordan             SR Clay                    100-09    8   
  2 Dennison, Bryson          JR Braxton               99-01.50    6   
  3 Bonnett, Luke             FR Braxton               97-00.50    4   
  4 Crihfield, Isiaih         JR Roane                    93-00    2   
  5 Currence, Cameron         FR Braxton                  84-03    1   
  6 Rhodes, Michael           SO Clay                     71-00  
  7 Weekly, Lucas             JR Roane                 62-04.50  
—Spencer, Logan            SO Clay                        ND  
—Simpson, Josh             SO Roane                       ND  
 

                    Boys - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Roane County High Boys     133        2) BRAXTON COUNTY BOYS        90   
    3) Clay County High School     71        4) CALHOUN COUNTY BOYS        30   

High School Track and Field 2014: ROANE COUNTY QUAD - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press

ROANE COUNTY QUAD
04.29.2014
COUNTY STADIUM
Girls Results

 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Raines, Josie             09 Roane                    13.26   3   8   
  2 Hudnall, Caity            10 Roane                    14.17   3   6   
  3 Cutlip, Shelby            SR Clay                     14.52   3   4   
  4 Bly, Kristen              SO Braxton                  14.66   3   2   
  5 Shreve, Kenzi             12 Roane                    14.91   3   1   
  6 Good, Skylar              10 Roane                   x15.10   3 
  7 Goodson, Kylee            11 Roane                   x15.32   2 
  8 Brown, Tristen            FR Braxton                  15.34   3 
  9 Sampson, Kelly            09 Roane                   x15.43   2 
 10 Wine, Jamie               FR Braxton                  15.97   2 
 11 Newlon, Rebbicca             Calhoun                  16.23   2 
 12 Rush, Tiffany                Calhoun                  16.28   1 
 13 Stonestreet, Lauren       09 Roane                   x16.40   2 
 14 Gates, Madeline           FR Braxton                 x17.00   2 
 15 Shi, Avery                JR Braxton                 x17.53   1 
—Raynor, Jessica           FR Braxton                     NT   3 
—Smith, Autumn                Calhoun                     NT   1 
—Lamp, Kisha                  Calhoun                     NT   2 
—Metz, Kelcie              10 Roane                       NT   2 
—Knicely, Kiersten            Calhoun                     NT   1 
—Paxton, Sierra               Calhoun                     NT   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Raines, Josie             09 Roane                    28.15   3   8   
  2 Fisher, Renee             11 Roane                    29.10   3   6   
  3 Boggs, Nicole             12 Roane                    30.19   3   4   
  4 Cutlip, Shelby            SR Clay                     30.80   3   2   
  5 Shreve, Kenzi             12 Roane                   x30.87   3 
  6 Lucas, Payton             JR Clay                     30.96   1   1   
  7 Good, Skylar              10 Roane                   x30.99   3 
  8 Bly, Kristen              SO Braxton                  31.10   3 
  9 Sampson, Kelly            09 Roane                   x31.53   2 
 10 Davis, Skylar             FR Braxton                  31.92   3 
 11 Hicks, Ashley             12 Roane                   x32.35   2 
 12 Norton, Jasmine           JR Clay                     34.44   1 
 13 Gates, Madeline           FR Braxton                  36.48   1 
 14 Shi, Avery                JR Braxton                 x36.82   1 
 15 Rush, Tiffany                Calhoun                  36.87   2 
 16 Thacker, Tatauna          FR Clay                    x38.33   1 
 17 Paxton, Sierra               Calhoun                  38.97   2 
—Raynor, Jessica           FR Braxton                     NT   2 
—Smith, Ashley             09 Roane                       NT   2 
—Knicely, Kiersten            Calhoun                     NT   2 
—Bottenfield, Nikki        11 Roane                       NT   2 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Renee             11 Roane                  1:10.08   2   8   
  2 McCracken, Ashley         JR Clay                   1:11.15   2   6   
  3 Lucas, Payton             JR Clay                   1:11.36   1   4   
  4 White, Katrina            SO Braxton                1:11.65   2   2   
  5 Bottenfield, Nikki        11 Roane                  1:13.89   2   1   
  6 Golinsky, Kate            SO Braxton                1:14.26   2 
  7 King, Adena               09 Roane                  1:15.81   2 
  8 Norton, Jasmine           JR Clay                   1:20.65   1 
  9 Mangus, Tonya             JR Clay                  x1:21.12   1 
 10 Walls, Burgandy           12 Roane                 x1:26.28   1 
 11 Thacker, Tatauna          FR Clay                  x1:30.98   1 
 12 Stonestreet, Lauren       09 Roane                 x1:32.09   1 
—Metz, Kelcie              10 Roane                       NT   1 
—Smith, Ashley             09 Roane                       NT   2 
—Salisbury, Beverly        09 Roane                       NT   2 
—Hoolahan, Genny           11 Roane                       NT   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Golinsky, Kate            SO Braxton                2:47.56    8   
  2 White, Katrina            SO Braxton                2:47.75    6   
  3 Haverty, Isabelle         SO Clay                   2:59.05    4   
  4 Sharp, Jasmin             FR Clay                   4:36.59    2   
—Lloyd, Shania             12 Roane                       NT  
—Smith, Ashley             09 Roane                       NT  
—Rogers, Noelle            10 Roane                       NT  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Golinsky, Kate            SO Braxton                6:11.91    8   
  2 Haverty, Isabelle         SO Clay                   6:18.07    6   
  3 Hunter, Tiara             SO Braxton                6:34.19    4   
  4 Salisbury, Beverly        09 Roane                  7:08.35    2   
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hunter, Tiara             SO Braxton               14:56.13    8   
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fisher, Renee             11 Roane                    18.18    8   
  2 Hardman, Hannah           10 Roane                    18.19    6   
  3 Blosser, Hillary          12 Roane                    18.85    4   
  4 Newlon, Rebbicca             Calhoun                  23.29    2   
—Farmer, Carly             10 Roane                       NT  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Blosser, Hillary          12 Roane                    53.06    8   
  2 McCracken, Ashley         JR Clay                     58.52    6   
  3 Bly, Kristen              SO Braxton                  59.19    4   
  4 Bottenfield, Nikki        11 Roane                  1:03.47    2   
  5 Mangus, Tonya             JR Clay                   1:05.79    1   
—Farmer, Carly             10 Roane                       NT  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roane County High School Girls  ‘A’                   53.91    8   
     1) Boggs, Nicole 12                2) Hardman, Hannah 10             
     3) Hudnall, Caity 10               4) Raines, Josie 09               
  2 Braxton County Girls  ‘A’                           1:05.67    6   
     1) Wine, Jamie FR                  2) Raynor, Jessica FR             
     3) Gates, Madeline FR              4) Brown, Tristen FR              
  3 Roane County High School Girls  ‘B’                x1:05.83  
     1) Blosser, Hillary 12             2) Bush, Kaitlin 10               
     3) Mace, Katie 12                  4) Parsons, Ashley 12             
—Calhoun County Girls  ‘A’                                NT  
     1) Knicely, Kiersten               2) Lamp, Kisha                    
     3) Paxton, Sierra                  4) Rush, Tiffany                  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roane County High School Girls  ‘A’                 1:57.49    8   
     1) Boggs, Nicole 12                2) Hardman, Hannah 10             
     3) Fisher, Renee 11                4) Hudnall, Caity 10              
  2 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        2:09.10    6   
     1) Lucas, Payton JR                2) Norton, Jasmine JR             
     3) McCracken, Ashley JR            4) Cutlip, Shelby SR              
  3 Braxton County Girls  ‘A’                           2:19.13    4   
     1) Wine, Jamie FR                  2) Raynor, Jessica FR             
     3) Gates, Madeline FR              4) Brown, Tristen FR              
—Calhoun County Girls  ‘A’                                NT  
     1) Knicely, Kiersten               2) Newlon, Rebbicca               
     3) Paxton, Sierra                  4) Rush, Tiffany                  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Braxton County Girls  ‘A’                           4:53.29    8   
     1) White, Katrina SO               2) Vigue, Rebecca SO              
     3) Davis, Skylar FR                4) Golinsky, Kate SO              
  2 Roane County High School Girls  ‘A’                 5:00.82    6   
     1) King, Adena 09                  2) Smith, Ashley 09               
     3) Metz, Kelcie 10                 4) Bottenfield, Nikki 11          
  3 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        5:14.36    4   
     1) Lucas, Payton JR                2) Mangus, Tonya JR               
     3) Norton, Jasmine JR              4) McCracken, Ashley JR           
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Braxton County Girls  ‘A’                          12:08.19    8   
     1) Vigue, Rebecca SO               2) Davis, Skylar FR               
     3) Hunter, Tiara SO                4) White, Katrina SO              
  2 Clay County High School  ‘A’                       15:11.87    6   
     1) Haverty, Isabelle SO            2) Moore, Brittni SR              
     3) Mangus, Tonya JR                4) Sharp, Jasmin FR               
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roane County High School Girls  ‘A’                 1:13.68    8   
     1) Hardman, Hannah 10              2) Salisbury, Beverly 09          
     3) Cherry, Katie 10                4) Blosser, Hillary 12            
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Vigue, Rebecca            SO Braxton               J4-08.00    8   
  2 Hudnall, Caity            10 Roane                 J4-08.00    6   
  3 Davis, Skylar             FR Braxton               J4-06.00    4   
  4 Good, Skylar              10 Roane                 J4-04.00    2   
—Moore, Brittni            SR Clay                        NH  
—Haverty, Isabelle         SO Clay                        NH  

 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lloyd, Shania             12 Roane                  9-00.00    8   
  2 Goodson, Kylee            11 Roane                  8-00.00    6   
  3 Sampson, Kelly            09 Roane                  6-00.00    4   
—Hunter, Tiara             SO Braxton                     NH  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Raines, Josie             09 Roane                 15-08.50    8   
  2 Reynolds, Cailyn          09 Roane                 14-08.50    6   
  3 Brown, Tristen            FR Braxton               13-07.50    4   
  4 Goodson, Kylee            11 Roane                 12-10.00    2   
  5 Vigue, Rebecca            SO Braxton               12-06.00    1   
  6 Wine, Jamie               FR Braxton               12-04.50  
  7 King, Adena               09 Roane                x12-04.00  
  8 Bly, Kristen              SO Braxton              x12-02.00  
  9 Hicks, Ashley             12 Roane                x12-01.50  
 10 Cutlip, Shelby            SR Clay                  11-05.00  
 11 Newlon, Rebbicca             Calhoun               11-01.50  
 12 Moore, Brittni            SR Clay                  10-07.50  
 13 Stonestreet, Lauren       09 Roane                x10-03.50  
 14 Greathouse, Bayli         11 Roane                 x9-11.50  
 15 Sharp, Jasmin             FR Clay                   8-11.50  
 16 Garten, Jocelyn           SO Clay                  x7-10.00  
—Farmer, Carly             10 Roane                       ND  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mace, Katie               12 Roane                 29-11.00    8   
  2 Bush, Kaitlin             10 Roane                 28-08.00    6   
  3 Cottrell, Leah            JR Clay                  27-02.00    4   
  4 Boggs, Nicole             12 Roane                 26-08.00    2   
  5 Parsons, Ashley           12 Roane                x26-01.00  
  6 Helmick, Shelby           SO Braxton               25-01.00    1   
  7 Utt, Jordan               JR Braxton               24-00.00  
  8 Rogers, Noelle            10 Roane                x21-11.00  
  9 Persinger, Kara           SR Clay                  20-10.00  
 10 Remias, Elizabeth         SR Clay                  20-09.00  
 11 Woods, Brittany           SR Clay                 x20-01.00  
 12 Walls, Burgandy           12 Roane                x19-07.00  
 13 Garten, Jocelyn           SO Clay                 x19-01.00  
 14 Metz, Kelcie              10 Roane                x18-09.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Parsons, Ashley           12 Roane                 95-05.50    8   
  2 Helmick, Shelby           SO Braxton                  84-00    6   
  3 Rogers, Noelle            10 Roane                    73-05    4   
  4 Utt, Jordan               JR Braxton               70-04.50    2   
  5 Bush, Kaitlin             10 Roane                    67-06    1   
  6 Mace, Katie               12 Roane                x65-04.50  
  7 Woods, Brittany           SR Clay                     64-10  
  8 Persinger, Kara           SR Clay                     63-00  
  9 Remias, Elizabeth         SR Clay                     60-09  
 10 Cottrell, Leah            JR Clay                    x52-02  
 11 Walls, Burgandy           12 Roane                   x46-00  
 11 Garten, Jocelyn           SO Clay                    x46-00  

                    Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) ROANE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL G 173        2) BRAXTON COUNTY GIRLS       94   
    3) Clay County High School     56        4) CALHOUN COUNTY GIRLS        2   
 

Edith “Rose” Mary (Riffle) Crutchfield

The Gilmer Free Press


Edith “Rose” Mary (Riffle) Crutchfield

Age 81, of 157 Fifth Street in Burnsville, WV went to be with the Lord on Sunday, April 27, 2014 in the Braxton Health Care Center, following an extended illness.

She was born on April 07, 1933 in Orlando, WV: a daughter of the late Tom Riffle and Ruby (Blake) Riffle.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her daughter Penny Crutchfield and brother Bob Riffle.

On September 22, 1950 she married her husband of 63-years, Paul Crutchfield.

In addition to her husband, she is survived by one son, Tim Crutchfield and six grandchildren. Also surviving is her brother, Ronnie Riffle of Elkins; and sister, Regina (Jim) Ennis of Rivesville.

Rose loved her church, family and children. She enjoyed the years spent at Burnsville Elementary School cooking for the children.

Family received friends on Wednesday, April 30, at the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home, 225 Main Street in Flatwoods, from 6 - 8 PM.

Funeral services was held on Thursday, May 01, at 1 PM from the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home Chapel with Rev. Rodney England and Rev. Eddie Barker officiating.

Interment will follow services in the K & P Cemetery in Burnsville.

Memorial donations may be made to the Burnsville Volunteer Fire Department: P.O. Box 152, Burnsville, WV 26335.

The Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home of Flatwoods will be caring for the Crutchfield family.

JOB-CREATING INVESTMENTS ACROSS STATE

The Gilmer Free Press

U.S. Senators Joe Manchin and Jay Rockefeller (both D-WV) announced that the Economic Development Administration will provide a total of $210,000 to regional councils around the state to invest in economic development strategies that support job creation.

The funding will bring together the public and private sectors to establish a plan to diversify and strengthen regional economies.

“Bringing together our public and private sectors is important to helping boost our economy, revitalize our communities and improve the economic success in regions across West Virginia and this country,” Senator Manchin said. “These strategies will bring good-paying jobs to our state to help support hardworking West Virginians and their families, and offer economic opportunities that will promote prosperity and growth around our great state.”

“In every corner of our state, regional development councils are creating and implementing plans to grow our local economies and create jobs,” Rockefeller said. “These awards are critical to helping carry out the important and challenging mission of strengthening communities across West Virginia.”


The following regional councils will each be awarded $70,000:

•  Region VII Planning and Development Council (Barbour, Braxton, Gilmer, Lewis, Randolph, Tucker and Upshur Counties)

•  Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Planning and Development Council (Calhoun, Jackson, Pleasants, Ritchie, Roane, Tyler, Wirt, Wood Counties)

•  Eastern Panhandle Regional Planning and Development Council (Jefferson, Berkeley and Morgan Counties)

Sutton Lake Cleanup Set for May 03, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press


The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers is seeking volunteers for the spring event, which will be held from 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM.

A cookout will be held afterward at the Bee Run Day Use Area.

Bags, gloves, grabbers and other supplies will be provided.

Volunteers can register in advance by calling the Sutton Lake Project Office at 304.765.2816, or they can sign up at 9:30 AM the morning of the event at the Bee Run launch ramp.

Fourth Annual Pioneer Showcase Winners Announced

The winners of the fourth annual Glenville State College Pioneer Showcase Creative Arts and Research Forum have been announced.

The showcase took place on Tuesday, April 22, 2014 and is a competition that allows full-time GSC students an opportunity to present research and creative arts abstracts in a formal setting.

The judges are made up of GSC faculty.

“More than thirty-five presentations by many more students were given at the Pioneer Showcase. The papers, posters, and performances speak to the degree of intellectual diversity at Glenville State College. Each student presenter and researcher deserves recognition for their attempts to challenge themselves by undertaking the difficult task of researching a topic, formulating a unifying idea, and articulating it through a presentation or a poster,“ said GSC Assistant Professor of English Dr. Sallie Anglin who is also a member of the Pioneer Showcase planning committee.

This year’s showcase featured two concurrent sessions and a third that focused on diversity. First, second, and third place awards were given for projects in each of the three sessions.


•  First place for the first session went to senior Adam Wilson.

Wilson is a natural resource management major from Weston (Lewis County), West Virginia.

His research project, conducted with GSC Associate Professor of Chemistry Dr. David O’Dell, was entitled ‘Transport of Glutaraldehyde in Packed and Undisturbed Soil Columns.‘

The Gilmer Free Press

•  The first place award in the second session went to Chris Rhodes.

Rhodes is a history and political science major from Gassaway (Braxton County), West Virginia.

His project was titled ‘A Darker Night?

An Examination of Over Translation and its Potential to Affect How an Author’s Perception is Presented to the Reader.‘


•  The first place award for the third session went to students in GSC Assistant Professor of Music Lloyd Bone’s Tuba & Euphonium Ensemble.

Their presentation focused on ‘Composing a Multicultural Operetta’ and included a performance component.

The Gilmer Free Press

•  Second place for the first session went to senior Randy Smith.

Smith is a biology major from Grantsville (Calhoun County), West Virginia.

His presentation was titled ‘Determining if AHR Regulates Histone 3 Methylation in Breast Cancer Cells Using Immunoblot Analysis.‘

The Gilmer Free Press

•  Second place for the second session went to junior Stefanie Gladders.

Gladders is an English education (5-adult) major from British Columbia, Canada.

Her research project was titled ‘Using Things Fall Apart to Study the Effects of Colonization.‘

The Gilmer Free Press
Dr. Alan Daniel, Ashley Smallwood, and Sam Brooker representing Daniel’s Psychology 390 class


•  The second place award for the third session went to members of GSC Assistant Professor of Psychology Dr. Alan Daniel’s Learning and Memory course.

Their presentation was titled ‘Generality and Role of Learning in Gender Differences in Spatial Ability.‘


•  Third place award for the first session went to senior duo Emily Ramezan and Morgan Scarpellini.

Ramezan is from Sand Fork (Gilmer County), West Virginia and Scarpellini is from Hamlin (Lincoln County), West Virginia.

Both are biology majors.

Their research project, conducted with GSC Assistant Professor of Biology Dr. Sara Sawyer, was titled ‘The Effects of Water Temperature on Early Response Gene, c-Jun, in the sea anemone, Aiptasia pallida.‘

The Gilmer Free Press

•  The third place award for the second session went to junior Judith Urbanic. Urbanic is a psychology and biology major from Chloe (Calhoun County), West Virginia.

Her researched project was titled ‘How to Tell if Your Honey Bee is Depressed.‘

Award recipients from both sessions received $25.


•  The third place award for the third session went to students in GSC Assistant Professor of Biology Dr. Ross Conover and Dr. Sawyer’s Plant Physiology classes.

Their presentation focused on ‘Medicinal Plants of the World.‘


•  Separate awards were also given by Glenville State College Provost and Senior Vice President Dr. John Peek that focused on the diversity symposium portion of the Pioneer Showcase.

“These presentations showed the key elements that we were looking for including depth of research and a skilled delivery,“ said Peek.

The diversity symposium was sponsored, in part, by a Diversity for Equity Grant that was received from the West Virginia Higher Education Policy Commission.


Projects in the diversity symposium were required to:

    »  Satisfy one graded assignment of a credit-bearing course

    »  Include a clear and concise abstract

    »  Incorporate readings

    »  Data collection

    »  Lab work not covered in class, and come with the recommendation of the course instructor as well as that of the appropriate department chair


•  First place went to students in Conover and Sawyer’s Plant Physiology courses presented on ‘Medicinal Plants of the World.‘

The Gilmer Free Press

•  Second place honoree was senior natural resource management major Michael Singleton of Gassaway (Braxton County), West Virginia.

Singleton’s research, conducted with GSC Associate Professor of Forestry Dr. Rico Gazal, was titled ‘A Comparative Study of Isolated Populations of Tree-of-Heaven.‘

The Gilmer Free Press
GSC students David Carder, Lamont Cole, Jazmin Gordon, Ryan Singleton,
and Mr. Chris Cosner representing Cosner’s Intermediate Art and Design class


•  Third place went to students in GSC Assistant Professor of Art Mr. Chris Cosner’s Intermediate Art and Design class.

Their presentation focused on ‘Market Position, Brand Position, Strengths and Weaknesses.‘


For more information about the GSC Pioneer Showcase, contact Gazal at or 304.462.6372.

The Gilmer Free Press

Doris Irene Carpenter Morris

The Gilmer Free Press

Doris Irene Carpenter Morris

Age 69, of Gassaway, WV passed away at home on April 27, 2014.

She was born April 04, 1945 to the late Charles and Reva Weese Carpenter.

She was a wonderful wife and mother. She will be loved and missed forever.

She is survived by her husband, Billy Jo Morris; children, Pamela Craig, Michael Craig, Rebecca Craig, Jamie Morris (Amanda) and Nancy Welchens; her brothers William Carpenter and George Carpenter; sisters Freda James (Johnny Jo), Carol Phillips (Thomas), Bertha Mae Ashley, and Dina Rupbert (Glen). Also survived by 12 grandchildren and 17 great grandchildren.

She was also preceded in death by her parents and 3 sisters.

Service will be 8 PM Friday, May 02, 2014 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway, WV with Pastor Dana Friend officiating.

Friends may call two hours prior to the service at the funeral home.

Grace Marple Cayton

The Gilmer Free Press

Grace Marple Cayton

Age 98, formerly of Weston, WV, died on Wednesday, April 30, 2014.

She had resided with her daughter, Alice, in Wellston, Ohio, since August, 2011, before moving to the Jenkins Care Community in November, 2013.

She was born in Braxton County, WV, on July 05, 1915, to the late William and Cordelia Marple.

She married Benjamin Issac Cayton on September 26, 1937.

She is survived by three daughters: Alice Nicholson, Wellston, OH; Sharon (David) Cole, Pt Pleasant, WV; and Deanna (Michael) Jarvis, Raleigh, NC. She is also survived by seven grandchildren: Connie (Joe) Wagener of Wellston, OH; Scott Nicholson of Wellston, OH; Valerie (Les) Poindexter of Cross Lanes, WV; Leslea (Jeff) Ashton of Proctorville, OH; Jamin (Erin) Cole of Barboursville, WV; Gregory (Shane) Jarvis, Raleigh, NC; and Jennifer Jarvis of Manassas, VA.; fifteen great grandchildren: Kristina, Ryan (Shelbee) , & Tyler Wagener; Jeremiah (Reba) & Eliza Nicholson; Alyssa & Jay Poindexter; Megan, Shanan, & Hunter Ashton; Austin & Logan Cole; Melanie, Kevin, & Bryan Jarvis; and four great great grandchildren: Kayelyn & Devin Elkins, Colton Wagener, & Joey Wagener. One sister, Glenna Belknap also survives.

She was preceded in death by her husband and a sister, Garnet Spaur.

Grace was a homemaker and also retired after ten years as a nurses’ aide at the Weston State Hospital.

She was a life-long member of the Ireland and Bendale United Methodist Churches

In her later years—even into her 90’s—she volunteered weekly at Our Neighbor Thrift Store. She was a great prayer warrior and a wonderful Christian example for everyone. She will be greatly missed.

Friends and family may call at the Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home 730 N. Main Avenue, Weston, WV, on Friday, May 02, 2014 from 6:00 – 8:00 PM.

Funeral services will be held on Saturday, May 03, 2014 at 11:00 AM from the Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home chapel with Reverend Ronald Brown officiating.

Interment will follow services in the Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens, Jane Lew, WV.

In lieu of flowers, donations may be made in loving memory of Grace to the Bendale United Methodist Church, 1163 US Hwy 19 South, Weston, WV 26452.

Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home of Weston is honored to serve the family of Grace Marple Cayton.

Mary G. Riffle MacDonald

The Gilmer Free Press

Mary G. Riffle MacDonald

Age 95, of Gassaway, WV went home to be with the Lord April 25, 2014 at Hubbard Hospice House West, South Charleston.

Mary was born November 22, 1918 a daughter of the late W.W. and Madge Gerwig Riffle.

She was a graduate of Gassaway High School. She worked at Lydell Co. and lived in Connecticut with her late husband, George B. MacDonald for 50 years. Retiring to Gassaway she volunteered at Braxton County Memorial Hospital where she had many happy days and lots of wonderful friends.

In addition to her parents and husband she was also preceded in death by brothers, Raymond, Berkley, Quentin, Fred, and Kermit Riffle.

She is survived by her sister, Frances Thompson of Gassaway and many nieces and nephews who loved her very much.

Memorial service will be 1 PM Saturday, May 03, 2014 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with Roscoe Thompson officiating.

Friends may call one hour prior to the service at the funeral home.

Matthew Thomas Oney

The Gilmer Free Press

Matthew Thomas Oney “Rev. M.Oney”

Age 25, of Chapel, WV passed away April 28, 2014.

He was the manager of the U.S. Cellular Store, Gassaway. He loved Pit Bulls and helping his friends. He had a very caring heart.

He is survived by parents, Eric J. and Deanna Oney Rexroad of Chapel; brother, Nathan Rexroad of Chapel; maternal grandparents, Rich and Linda Oney of Sutton; paternal grandparents, Junior and Evelene Rexroad of Chapel; Silby Queen.

Service will be 11 AM Friday, May 02, 2014 at the Gassaway Baptist Church with Pastor Bill Morlan officiating.

Burial will be in the Fairview Cemetery, Chapel.

Friends may call from 6 to 9 PM Thursday at the Gassaway Baptist Church.

In lieu of flowers the family request that memorial donations be made to the Braxton County Animal Shelter, 10 Animal Shelter Lane, Sutton, WV 26601.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

G-otcha™: Regional Jails - Braxton County - 04.29.14

Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Coty Allen Duffield
Height: 6’  5"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Birth Date: 05.15.1989
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.26.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 DRIVERS LICENSE REVOKED FOR DUI




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Coty Allen Duffield
Height: 6’  5"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Birth Date: 05.20.1989
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.26.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 DRIVERS LICENSE REVOKED FOR DUI




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Vernon Neal Ratliff
Height: 6’  0"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Birth Date: 04.27.1951
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.27.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 DUI




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Charlie Russell Allen
Height: 6’  2"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Birth Date: 12.14.1977
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.24.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $5,000.00 DUI




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Ethan Scott Mccourt
Height: 5’  1"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Birth Date: 03.21.1989
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.25.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 NO INSURANCE, DRIVERS LICENSE REVOKED FOR DUI




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Christopher Elliott Moore
Height: 5’  10"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.29.1981
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.23.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 DUI (2ND OFFENSE), SPEEDING




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Justin Ray Chapman
Height: 5’  10"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Birth Date: 11.09.1962
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.19.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $5,000.00




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Stephen Ray Allen
Height: 5’  10"
Weight: 205 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.28.1965
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 04.19.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 DUI (1ST OFFENSE)

Virginia Mae “Ginny” Bragg Withrow

The Gilmer Free Press

Virginia Mae “Ginny” Bragg Withrow

Age 88, of Sutton, WV, formerly of Proctorville, Ohio, passed away peacefully April 27, 2014 at Mickey Priest Personal Care Home.

She was born November 02, 1925 at Glen Alum, WV a daughter of the late Abraham and Vivian Cooper Bragg.

She was retired from Kerr Glass Company, Huntington,WV. She enjoyed being at her camp on the Ohio River.

In addition to her parents she was also preceded in death by her husband, three brothers and a daughter, Gloria Withrow.

She is survived by nephews, Kurt Blankenbeckler and wife, Linda and Keith Blankenbeckler and wife, Debbie; niece, Dreama Blankenbeckler.

A special thank you to Virginia’s friends and neighbors for 20 years, Karen and Jerry Hall; Hospice nurses, Alice Facemire and Nova McCourt; caregiver, Mickey Priest.

At Virginia’s request her body will be cremated and a memorial service will be held at a later date.

In lieu of flowers the family request that memorial donations be made to Braxton County Animal Shelter, 10 Animal Shelter Lane, Sutton, WV 26601.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

Denzil Franklin Brown

The Gilmer Free Press

Denzil Franklin Brown

Age 67, of Frametown, WV, died unexpectedly on April 28, 2014.

He was born March 28, 1947 at Poplar Ridge in Braxton County, WV the son of the late Charles Everett Brown and the late Martha Evangeline Brown.

He was a Christian.

He served in active duty in Korea during the Vietnam War. He also worked mining construction. Mr. Brown loved being with his family and friends (camping and fishing). He was also known for being in the flea marketing and produce business.

Denzil is survived by his wife, Genelda Ann King Brown, 1 son, Kelly Franklin Brown of Frametown, 2 daughters, Angela Dawn Barker Nesselrotte and husband Fred of Frametown, Amanda Sue Barker of Frametown, 2 brothers, Larry David Brown and wife Linda of Buckhannon, Robert Allen Brown and wife Lorraine of Buckhannon, and 2 sisters, Eulah Lorena McCourt and husband Michael of Sarahsville, Ohio and Caron Sue Hudnall of Burnsville. He is also survived by 5 loving grandchildren, Emily Nesselrotte, Skyler Barker, Jonathan Nesselrotte, Katlin Barker, and Christopher Harper all of Frametown.

Funeral services will be held 1:00 PM Thursday May 01, 2014 at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home Chapel with Rev. Tom Propst officiating.

Military graveside rites conducted by American Legion Post # 33 will follow in the Poplar Ridge Cemetery near Sutton.

Friends may call one hour prior to the funeral at the funeral home.

The family suggest donations to the Greene-Robertson Funeral Home P.O. Box 404 Sutton, WV 26601 for the Denzil Brown Burial Fund.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbly serving the Brown family.

Gilmer Mustangs Throws Perfect Game

Perfect game leads Gilmer Mustangs past the Braxton Blue Jays 5-0

Joey Frame was untouchable on Saturday, throwing a perfect game in Gilmer Mustangs’ 5-0 victory over the Braxton Blue Jays.

No Braxton Blue Jays batter was able to locate Joey’s pitches during the game.

Joey threw a no-hitter, striking out 17 batters and walking none while recording his momentous feat.

He got Justin to strike out for the final out of the game.

The Gilmer Free Press


Tristan Peggs paced Gilmer Mustangs at the plate.

Tristan went 2-3, drove in one and scored two runs.

He singled in the first and fifth innings.

Tyree took the loss for the Braxton Blue Jays.

He lasted just 3 2/3 innings, walked two, struck out four, and allowed two runs.

Gilmer Mustangs never surrendered the lead after the first inning, scoring two runs on a two-run single by Levi Self.

Gilmer Mustangs added three more runs in the bottom of the fifth.

Tristan’s single got things going, plating Brady Fitzwater.

That was followed up by Joey’s single, bringing home Tristan and Gary Hess.

Regina Sue Carr

The Gilmer Free Press

Regina Sue Carr

Age 56, of Gassaway, WV passed away April 25, 2014 at Akron City Hospital, Akron OH.

She was a nurse and a member of the Chruch of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints.

She is survived by sons, Brian Carr and wife, Sherri of Frametown and Jeremy Carr of Windham, OH; daughter, Lori Vizer and husband, Joey of Windham, OH; grandchildren, Kimberlyn, Rachelle and Lane; brothers, Jim Lemon of Gassaway and John Lemon of Frametown; sister, Virginia Quinn of Charleston.

Service will be 1 PM Wednesday, April 30, 2014 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with President Bill Agard officiating.

Friends may call two hours prior to the service at the funeral home.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

G-Fin™: County-By-County Unemployment for the Area – March 2014

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia’s seasonally adjusted unemployment rate increased two tenths of a percentage point to 6.1% in March 2014.

Unemployment rates decreased in 46 of the 55 counties in the state.

Counties with unemployment rates above 11% included Wetzel (12.7%), Mingo (12.2%), Calhoun (11.5%), Clay (11.4%) and Roane (11.1%).

Counties with unemployment rates below 5% included Jefferson (4.9%), and Monongalia (4.1%).

West Virginia’s not seasonally adjusted unemployment rate fell three-tenths of a percentage point to 6.9% in March 2014.

 

County Total Unemployed Unemployment Rate
MAR-14 FEB-14 MAR-13 MAR-14 FEB-14 MAR-13
Barbour 490 530 480 7.1% 7.7% 7.2%
Braxton 520 610 580 10.9% 10.1% 11.7%
Calhoun 330 390 330 11.5% 13.1% 12.1%
Clay 360 380 480 11.4% 12.2% 14.8%
Doddridge 210 240 200 6.4% 7.4% 6.4%
Gilmer 200 220 200 6.3% 6.9% 6.3%
Harrison 1,830 2,000 1,740 5.7% 6.2% 5.6%
Lewis 510 540 490 6.3% 6.6% 6.2%
Nicholas 950 990 1,020 9.4% 9.8% 10.1%
Pleasants 240 250 230 7.8% 8.2% 7.6%
Ritchie 330 370 310 7.1% 8.0% 7.0%
Roane 600 660 630 11.1% 12.1% 11.8%
Tyler 360 370 320 9.8% 10.0% 8.7%
Upshur 670 730 700 6.5% 7.1% 7.0%
Webster 310 330 390 10.6% 11.3% 13.0%
Wirt 220 240 280 9.5% 10.1% 11.7%
Wood 2,400 2,530 2,570 6.3% 6.6% 6.8%
WV 54,900 57,400 56,200 6.9% 7.2% 7.1%

 

 

The Gilmer Free Press

 

County Total Non-farm on Payroll Goods Producing Employees Service Providing Employees
MAR-14 FEB-14 MAR-13 MAR-14 FEB-14 MAR-13 MAR-14 FEB-14 MAR-13
Barbour 4,050 4,080 3,980 600 600 610 3,450 3,480 3,370
Braxton 4,140 4,110 4,140 560 550 530 3,580 3,560 3,610
Calhoun 1,660 1,670 1,510 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Clay 1,660 1,660 1,720 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Doddridge 1,490 1,480 1,350 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Gilmer 2,450 2,450 2,540 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Harrison 37,070 36,940 35,980 4,470 4,260 3,970 32,800 32,670 32,010
Lewis 7,290 7,300 7,410 1,930 1,910 1,880 5,370 5,390 5,530
Nicholas 8,650 8,600 8,650 1,610 1,590 1,680 7,040 7,010 6,980
Pleasants 3,070 3,030 2,980 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Ritchie 3,760 3,750 3,640 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Roane 3,430 3,430 3,370 670 680 620 2,760 2,750 2,760
Tyler 2,780 2,780 2,830 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Upshur 8,570 8,510 8,320 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Webster 2,210 2,180 2,180 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Wirt 770 800 810 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Wood 40,920 40,590 40,010 4,850 4,750 4,860 36,070 35,840 35,160
Statewide 761,400 754,900 758,900 108,500 106,400 111,700 652,900 648,500 647,200

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 9 of 105 pages « First  <  7 8 9 10 11 >  Last »

Mike Romano



MTS

Glenville Auto






Click on the Flags to See the Number of Unique Visitors Reading The Free Press The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXIV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved