GilmerFreePress.net

Braxton County

Braxton County

Barbara Anne Clagett

The Gilmer Free Press

Barbara Anne Clagett

Age 63, of Sutton, WV passed away Tuesday September 16, 2014 at her residence.

She was born on April 04, 1951 in Baltimore, MD. Barbara was a Real Estate Agent and a homemaker.

Barbara was survived by her loving husband, Carroll (Buck) Clagett, son, Tommie Gilbert of Walkersville, MD, daughter, Kathy Gilbert of Walkersville, MD, sister, Shirley Davern of Cable, OH, 3 grandchildren.

Upon her request the body has been cremated.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is honored to be serving the Clagett family.

WVSSAC Football Rankings 2014: Week 5

The Gilmer Free Press


2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – WEEK 5 - CLASS AAA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 JEFFERSON 13.50 4 0 0 169 58
1 SOUTH CHARLESTON 13.50 4 0 0 216 58
3 CABELL MIDLAND 13.00 4 0 0 184 60
4 CAPITAL 12.67 3 0 0 165 45
5 POINT PLEASANT 12.50 4 0 0 207 22
6 MARTINSBURG 10.50 3 1 0 98 68
7 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 10.25 3 1 0 132 80
7 UNIVERSITY 10.25 3 1 0 79 67
9 MORGANTOWN 9.75 3 1 0 143 62
9 SPRING VALLEY 9.75 3 1 0 131 121
11 HURRICANE 9.25 3 1 0 149 70
11 LEWIS COUNTY 9.25 3 1 0 100 42
13 GEORGE WASHINGTON 9.00 3 1 0 110 96
14 WHEELING PARK 8.67 2 1 0 58 40
14 WOODROW WILSON 8.67 2 1 0 98 53
16 HUNTINGTON 7.25 2 2 0 138 93
17 JOHN MARSHALL 6.75 3 1 0 135 53
18 MUSSELMAN 6.50 2 2 0 130 107
19 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 6.33 2 1 0 100 45
20 PRESTON 6.25 2 2 0 86 86
20 SPRING MILLS 6.25 2 2 0 90 145
22 LOGAN 6.00 2 2 0 107 122
23 GREENBRIER EAST 5.75 2 2 0 115 137
24 PARKERSBURG 4.33 1 2 0 82 120
25 HAMPSHIRE 4.00 1 2 0 58 110
26 BROOKE 3.75 1 3 0 62 100
27 RIPLEY 3.25 1 3 0 86 141
28 ELKINS 3.00 1 2 0 104 90
28 NITRO 3.00 1 2 0 68 141
28 PRINCETON 3.00 1 3 0 96 124
28 WASHINGTON 3.00 1 3 0 73 143
28 WINFIELD 3.00 1 3 0 41 130
33 SHADY SPRING 2.75 1 3 0 73 142
34 HEDGESVILLE 0.00 0 4 0 66 203
34 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 4 0 34 173
34 OAK HILL 0.00 0 3 0 50 105
34 RIVERSIDE 0.00 0 4 0 25 212
34 ST. ALBANS 0.00 0 3 0 46 125



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – WEEK 5 - CLASS AA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 BLUEFIELD 11.33 3 0 0 167 97
2 SCOTT 11.00 4 0 0 121 54
3 MINGO CENTRAL 10.00 4 0 0 172 79
4 RAVENSWOOD 9.67 3 0 0 138 65
5 FRANKFORT 9.50 4 0 0 146 61
6 BRIDGEPORT 9.25 3 1 0 93 35
7 RITCHIE COUNTY 8.00 3 1 0 109 93
8 WESTSIDE 7.75 3 1 0 108 124
9 CLAY COUNTY 7.50 3 1 0 35 35
9 KEYSER 7.50 3 1 0 166 84
11 HERBERT HOOVER 7.25 3 1 0 158 90
11 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 7.25 3 1 0 113 73
13 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 7.00 3 1 0 138 67
14 WEIR 6.75 3 1 0 115 80
15 GRAFTON 6.50 3 1 0 156 100
16 JAMES MONROE 6.33 2 1 0 113 48
16 NICHOLAS COUNTY 6.33 2 1 0 86 39
16 WAYNE 6.33 2 1 0 74 70
19 INDEPENDENCE 6.25 3 1 0 128 41
20 FAIRMONT SENIOR 5.75 2 2 0 75 76
20 ROBERT C. BYRD 5.75 2 2 0 102 80
22 BRAXTON COUNTY 4.75 2 2 0 52 90
23 WEBSTER COUNTY 4.00 2 2 0 104 157
24 EAST FAIRMONT 2.50 1 3 0 73 152
24 ROANE COUNTY 2.50 1 3 0 80 81
24 SISSONVILLE 2.50 1 3 0 90 83
27 CHAPMANVILLE 2.25 1 3 0 92 130
27 LINCOLN 2.25 1 3 0 63 90
27 OAK GLEN 2.25 1 3 0 47 102
27 PIKEVIEW 2.25 1 3 0 68 166
27 RIVER VIEW 2.25 1 3 0 146 170
27 WYOMING EAST 2.25 1 3 0 97 99
33 BERKELEY SPRINGS 0.00 0 4 0 52 187
33 MOUNT VIEW 0.00 0 4 0 20 190
33 NORTH MARION 0.00 0 3 0 34 123
33 PETERSBURG 0.00 0 3 0 25 111
33 PHILIP BARBOUR 0.00 0 4 0 58 137
33 POCA 0.00 0 4 0 48 141
33 SUMMERS COUNTY 0.00 0 4 0 69 132
33 TOLSIA 0.00 0 3 0 32 121



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – WEEK 5 - CLASS A
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 WILLIAMSTOWN 9.50 4 0 0 130 72
2 ST. MARYS 8.50 4 0 0 188 33
3 MAN 8.25 3 1 0 132 95
4 CLAY-BATTELLE 7.00 3 0 0 143 50
4 MEADOW BRIDGE 7.00 4 0 0 190 28
4 PENDLETON COUNTY 7.00 4 0 0 159 35
7 BUFFALO 6.75 3 1 0 127 102
7 GREENBRIER WEST 6.75 3 1 0 119 67
9 VALLEY (WETZEL) 6.67 3 0 0 97 30
10 MOOREFIELD 5.75 3 1 0 90 61
10 WAHAMA 5.75 3 1 0 110 82
12 EAST HARDY 5.50 3 1 0 117 61
13 MAGNOLIA 5.33 2 1 0 74 62
14 TUG VALLEY 5.25 3 1 0 90 60
15 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 5.00 2 1 0 84 56
15 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 5.00 3 1 0 114 59
17 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 3.75 2 2 0 100 136
18 BISHOP DONAHUE 3.50 2 2 0 133 95
18 CALHOUN COUNTY 3.50 2 2 0 95 125
18 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 3.50 2 2 0 121 112
21 GILMER COUNTY 3.25 2 2 0 135 119
21 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 3.25 2 2 0 92 79
23 NOTRE DAME 2.67 1 2 0 65 117
23 SOUTH HARRISON 2.67 1 2 0 68 48
25 FAYETTEVILLE 2.33 1 2 0 20 128
25 MADONNA 2.33 1 2 0 68 78
25 PADEN CITY 2.33 1 2 0 48 75
28 SHERMAN 2.00 1 3 0 117 111
29 CAMERON 1.75 1 3 0 76 133
29 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 1.75 1 3 0 53 67
31 RICHWOOD 1.50 1 3 0 90 97
31 TUCKER COUNTY 1.50 1 3 0 75 77
33 HANNAN 0.00 0 2 0 32 72
33 MIDLAND TRAIL 0.00 0 4 0 24 189
33 MONTCALM 0.00 0 2 0 38 92
33 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.00 0 4 0 53 178
33 VAN 0.00 0 4 0 22 151
33 WIRT COUNTY 0.00 0 4 0 44 158

Wayne Franklin Blake

The Gilmer Free Press

Wayne Franklin Blake

Age 93, of McGuire Park Community, Weston, WV passed away at 11:30 PM on Monday, September 22, 2014 in the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital in Weston. He had been blessed with a long, active life and he made the most of every minute of it.

He was born in Orlando, Braxton County, WV on February 23, 1921 a son of the late Marion John Blake and Charlotte Ethel Skinner Blake.

On May 05, 1950 he married the former JoAnn Skinner who survives and they celebrated 64 years of marriage together.

In addition to his wife, he is survived by two daughters: Debbie Helmick and husband Rex and Loretta J. Blake, all of Weston; one grandson, Clinton Adam Helmick, Weston; three great grandchildren: Brayden, Bailey, and Brynlee Helmick; two brothers: Faye Blake and wife Thelma Jean of Berlin and Charlie Blake and wife Martina of Horner; two sisters: Opal Hall of Weston and Nina Hardman of Horner.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by one son John Wayne Blake, six brothers: Lide Lee, Cecil Burton, Doc, Bud, Pat and Francis Blake; and three sisters: Catherine Gould, Edna Ware and Goldie Rogers.

Wayne was an honored veteran of WWII serving with the US Army. He retired from the Lewis County Board of Education as a school bus driver with 42 years of service. He was a member of the C.C.C., the East Lewis Lions Club, the Stonecoal United Methodist Church, and he attended the Georgetown Community Church. He enjoyed fishing, camping, gardening, clogging, and bowling. He had been an avid St. Louis Cardinals baseball fan since 1934. He especially enjoyed spending time with his grandson and great grandchildren, who were the light of his life.

Friends and family will gather at the Pat Boyle Funeral Home and Cremation Service at 144 Hackers Creek Road, Jane Lew, Thursday, September 25, 2014 from 2 to 8 PM.

Funeral services will be held at 11:00 AM Friday from the Pat Boyle Funeral Home Chapel with the Reverend Adam Burkhammer and Reverend Jay Burkhart officiating.

Interment will follow in the Miller Cemetery at Horner.

Full military honors will be accorded by the Lewis County Honor Guard and the U.S. Army.

The Pat Boyle Funeral Home and Cremation Service is honored and privileged to serve the family of Wayne Franklin Blake.

Eunice “Jane” Wilson Martin

The Gilmer Free Press

Eunice “Jane” Wilson Martin

Age 73, a resident of Parsons, WV passed from this life Sunday, September 21, 2014, at her home. She had been in her usual health, and death was unexpected.

Jane was born Saturday, August 02, 1941, in Randolph County, a daughter of the late Willard Clarence Wilson and Sarah Eleanor Hornbeck Wilson.

In November of 1961, she married Bernard Roger Martin, who preceded her in death in July of 1994.

Left to cherish Jane’s memory are her three children, Mark Kevin Martin and wife, Donna, of Carthage, NY, Michael Keith Martin and companion, Kellie Flynn, and Crystal Leigh Martin and companion, Tim Myers, all of Parsons; four grandchildren, Sarah Ashley Martin of New York, Callie Mariah Simms of Gassaway, WV; Benjamin Roger Martin of New York, and Emilie Michala Martin of Glenville, WV; one sister, Barbara Kay Alkire and husband, Daris, of Parsons; and two nephews, JD Alkire and wife, Ruth, of Parsons and Eric Alkire and wife, Michelle, of Harrison County.

Jane was preceded in death by one infant sister, Laura Wilson.

Jane was a graduate of Parsons High School with the class of 1959. She had worked at the Parsons Woolen Mill, Shirley’s Restaurant, Steven’s Florist and for many years, at Jim Propst’s Store. She had served as the president of the Parsons Volunteer Fire Department Ladies Auxiliary during the time her husband, Bernie, was the fire chief. Jane had enjoyed needlepoint and cross stitch. She was known for her “big heart” in caring for others, especially concerning area children. One of her favorite past times was her shopping trips with her best friend, Jeanie Ledden.

She had been a member of St. John’s United Methodist Church.

Visitation will be conducted at Summerfield Funeral Home in Parsons Wednesday from 5-8 PM.

Funeral services will be conducted from the funeral home chapel Thursday, September 25, at 11 AM.

Interment will follow in Bethel Cemetery at Holly Meadows.

The Summerfield Funeral Home has been entrusted with the arrangements for Eunice “Jane” Wilson Martin.

G-otcha™: Regional Jails - Braxton County - 09.23.14

Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: David Walis Sites
Height: 6   1"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Birth Date: 05.26.1979
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.22.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info NumberIssuing Agency LocationCharge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 DUI
CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Shane Curtis Winebrenner
Height: 6   1"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Birth Date: 05.09.1976
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.20.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info NumberIssuing Agency LocationCharge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 DELIVERY SCHEDULE IV CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Dylan Lamar Stalnaker
Height: 5   10"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Birth Date: 07.03.1983
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.18.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info NumberIssuing Agency LocationCharge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $35,000.00 NO INSURANCE
IMPROPER/EXPIRED REGISTRATION
NO INSPECTION-NO MVI
DUI (2ND OFFENSE)
3RD LICENSE SUSPEND/ REVOKED FOR DUI



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Shawn Wesley Jarvis
Height: 5   10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birth Date: 03.09.1979
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.17.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info NumberIssuing Agency LocationCharge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 WEA-BRANDISHING
DOMESTIC BATTERY 3RD OFFENSE THIRD



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Minnie Belle “Sis” Conrad

The Gilmer Free Press

Minnie Belle “Sis” Conrad

Age 89, passed away on September 21, 2014.

She was born on May 17, 1925.

Minnie was the daughter of the late Lucy A. Allen and James A. Young. She was preceded in death by her husband of 70 years, Roy “Budge” Conrad, who she married on Good Friday, April 10, 1941.

Minnie was also preceded in death by brother, Harold Ratliff; sister, Susie O’Dell; son in law, Norman “Jack” Toms; great-granddaughter, Sierra Chevelle Cayton. Surviving are children, Shirley Y. Toms of Covesville, VA; Donnie E. Conrad (Phyllis) of Dale City, VA; Rodney Conrad (Becky) of Bridgeport, WV. Also surviving are Grandchildren, Jeffery F. Cayton (Brenda) of Napier, WV; Jennifer Conrad Inge (Kevin) of Woodbridge, VA; Jeffrey B. Conrad of Dale City, VA; Norman Wayne Toms (Joyce); Deborah Toms Helm (Chris); Mark Toms (Monica); Great grandchildren, Elijah F. Cayton (Melanie) of Napier, WV; Carrie J. Cayton and Matthew Clevinger of Morgantown, WV; Madison Grace Inge of Woodbridge, VA; Brandy Mayle, Brittany Toms, Robbie Toms, and Austin Toms; Great-great grandchildren, Cheyenne Jones and Caylea Cayton of Napier WV and Koby Mayle and Tyson Mayle; Sisters Ruby Wine Verdine of Youngstown, OH, Erless Conley of Orlando, WV and Donna Solano of Leivasy, WV; Brothers, Stanton Young (Pat) of Mt. Nebo, WV and Roger Young (Ann) of Leivasy, WV and numerous nieces and nephews.

Sis worked at the Napier Post Office. She had served as Sunday School Teacher, Superintendent and Treasurer of the Napier United Methodist Church, and was also affiliated with Wings of Faith Prayer Group. She was a homemaker, wife, and mother, and over the years had opened her home for those that needed care or a place to stay.

Family will receive friends on Wednesday September 24, 2014 from 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM at the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home, 378 Flatwoods Corner Drive, Flatwoods, WV 26621.

Funeral services will be follow at 1:00 PM from the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home Chapel with Delmas Singleton officiating.

Interment will follow services at the Little Kanawha Memorial Gardens.

The family would like to thank the staff of Meadowview Manor and the dedicated in-home care providers who cared for Budge and Sis when they required assistance.

The Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home of Flatwoods will be caring for the Conrad family.

Gilmer County Family Court Report – 09.17.14

The Gilmer Free Press

On Wednesday, September 17, 2014 Family Court Judge Larry Whited held Court in Gilmer County.


Two divorces were granted as follows:


•  Wendy Jamison (31) of Gassaway, WV divorced Rocky Jamison (58) of Sand Fork, WV.


•  Mary Shaffer (27) of Elizabeth, WV divorced Geoffrey Shaffer (32) of Big Bend, WV.


•  One divorce was continued.


•  One domestic violence was granted and completed.

WV Legislative Update: Delegate Brent Boggs - Chairman of the House Committee on Finance - 09.22.14

image

When it comes to keeping in touch with family, talking on the phone is great and doing live video via Facetime is even better.  But nothing takes the place of spending some quality – albeit brief – in person with the kids, grandkids and family.  A few days ago, Jean and I made a quick trip south and while there, were able to have an early 7th birthday celebration for Gavin.  Jean also was able to spend a couple days with her mom and also visit with her brother, both of whom live in the Charleston, SC area.  I know Jessica and the boys are happy to have family leaving within a few miles of their Mt. Pleasant home.  We hoped to see Gavin’s play in his football game, but 6 inches of rain over 24 hours before the game put the kibosh on using a natural turf field.  Regardless, we enjoyed a nice visit, despite the long trip.  Staying engaged with the family is well worth the extra effort and long drive.

By now, Governor Tomblin’s legal team has determined that he can administratively fix the flaws in the storage tank legislation, with a permanent fix coming during the 2015 regular session.  While nearly everyone was convinced he would call a session, in the end his concerns over calling the Legislature in without an agreed-to bill that may have taken several days or longer with no real guarantee of getting everyone on-board.  I believe we could have taken care of the bill during the three-day interim meetings at no additional expense to the State, but that’s the Governor’s decision.

Concurrently, I had also requested the Governor include the fetal pain bill on a special call – or at the very least, propose a tight call with a 24 week ban that he indicated he could support and sign.  Again, without an agreement going in, he seems reluctant for the same aforementioned reasons.  Additionally, he’s convinced that the constitutionality of the 20 week bill is in serious question.  I voted for and supported the 20 week bill.

The key difference is that when called in by the Governor, he sets the agenda; nothing else can be added by the Legislature.  While there is nothing that requires passage by a bill the Governor proposes in special session, he can likewise shut it down and end the session by executive order.

Not so if the Legislature gets sufficient numbers of House and Senate members to call ourselves into session.  Unfortunately, there is no limit as to what can be introduced, or how long we are in session.  In that instance, the Governor does not have a say in what is on the agenda; its wide open and you can bet that dozens of bills that did not make it during the regular session would be on the agenda with no timeframe for ending the session.

I’ve discussed this with many individuals and they share my belief that the public would take an extremely dim view of calling ourselves into session with an unlimited agenda and no specific time frame in which to operate.

And, with the Governor already saying he’d veto the 20 week bill if we passed it again, staying in session for a veto override and the subsequent court challenge could likely run into months or even years with a six or seven digit legal bill.  So, until the regular session begins, out best hope to provide some protection for the unborn is to find a compromise between proponents and the Governor.  I still believe that some protection afforded today and working toward more moving forward is the preferred and most effective course of action.

Finally, with the weather cooling down and fall just around the corner, hunting season is here.  Always consult the DNR regs for details, bag limits, etc.  Most importantly, exercise caution in the woods and look out for others so everyone can make it home safely to hunt another day.

Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 462-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Finance Committee office at 304.340.3230; or Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942; or, fax to 304.340.3388.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

High School Cross Country 2014: Doddridge Invitational - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
Doddridge Invitational
Doddridge County Park
09.16.14
Girls Results

 
Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Kierra Hodge               9 Philip Barbour        21:39.08    1             
  2 Alicia Parsons            10 Grafton               22:01.04    2             
  3 Amanda Reynolds            9 Tyler Consol          22:10.58    3             
  4 Hannah Ramirez            11 Liberty High School   22:19.02                  
  5 Olga Hawranick             9 East Fairmont HS      22:24.07    4             
  6 Kasey McNamara             9 Williamstown          22:35.90    5             
  7 Taylor Trowbridge         10 North Marion          22:42.61    6             
  8 Felicity Nolder           12 Oak Glen Hig          22:55.27    7             
  9 Kate Golinsky             11 Braxton Coun          22:56.47    8             
 10 Jessica Melvin             9 Philip Barbour        22:58.70    9             
 11 Brianna Williams          10 Philip Barbour        22:59.21   10             
 12 Bailey Baker              10 East Fairmont HS      23:13.62   11             
 13 Jennifer Herron           12 Lincoln High School   23:26.00                  
 14 Emma Eickleberry           9 North Marion          23:29.91   12             
 15 Madison Mullenax          11 Tucker Co. High       23:30.25                  
 16 Hallie Williams           11 Buckhannon-U          23:31.04   13             
 17 Alex Gorrell              12 St. Marys High        23:32.35   14             
 18 Cara Kirk                 10 Philip Barbour        23:32.92   15             
 19 Kayla Hizer               12 Paden City H          23:33.21                  
 20 Tiara Hunter              11 Braxton Coun          23:42.60   16             
 21 Amber Watson              11 Tyler Consol          23:43.16   17             
 22 Bethany McPherson          9 East Fairmont HS      23:44.31   18             
 23 Abby Charles              10 Doddridge Co          23:49.65   19             
 24 Allie Robinson            12 Williamstown          23:51.95   20             
 25 Logan Frame               12 Braxton Coun          23:58.32   21             
 26 Hannah Louzy               9 Grafton               24:10.62   22             
 27 Megan Carder              10 Doddridge Co          24:12.32   23             
 28 Abigail Griffin            9 Lincoln High School   24:14.58                  
 29 Courtney King             11 Webster Coun          24:24.73                  
 30 Gracie James               9 Doddridge Co          24:29.99   24             
 31 Hayley Barr                9 Clay-Battelle         24:33.14                  
 32 Alexis Leggett            10 Doddridge Co          24:36.55   25             
 33 Leah Michael               9 North Marion          24:36.91   26             
 34 Rachel Rogers             11 Notre Dame H          24:40.01                  
 35 Madison Riley             10 Liberty High School   24:41.75                  
 36 Megan Russell             12 Buckhannon-U          24:43.05   27             
 37 Kelsie Drennen             9 Fairmont Sen          24:50.25                  
 38 Sarah Settle              12 Williamstown          24:50.94   28             
 39 Abby Cowher               10 Weir High School      24:53.73   29             
 40 Olivia Arneault            9 Oak Glen Hig          24:54.01   30             
 41 Emmy Severs                9 Oak Glen Hig          24:54.28   31             
 42 McKenzie Newton            9 Doddridge Co          24:55.42   32             
 43 Madison Reall             10 Tucker Co. High       24:58.91                  
 44 Taylor Mace               12 Ritchie Coun          25:01.56                  
 45 Savanah Ferguson          10 Doddridge Co          25:04.43   33             
 46 Emily Hayhurst            12 Lincoln High School   25:04.81                  
 47 Laura Dean                11 Buckhannon-U          25:13.01   34             
 48 Hannah Coulson             9 East Fairmont HS      25:16.84   35             
 49 Kylie Woodford            11 Grafton               25:17.15   36             
 50 Sierra King               10 Webster Coun          25:18.90                  
 51 Toni Powell               11 Oak Glen Hig          25:26.01   37             
 52 Caitlyn McCurdy            9 Cameron High School   25:37.06   38             
 53 Charlotte Gray            12 Williamstown          25:43.09   39             
 54 Ryan Wilson                9 St. Marys High        25:46.76   40             
 55 Sophia Cox                 9 Williamstown          25:48.83   41             
 56 Haley Truman              12 Philip Barbour        25:50.99   42             
 57 Marisa Gogan              12 Tyler Consol          25:51.32   43             
 58 Gillian Ross              12 Buckhannon-U          26:02.10   44             
 59 Allyssa Kern              11 Williamstown          26:02.50   45             
 60 Courtney Walker            9 Cameron High School   26:02.87   46             
 61 Bethany McPherson         12 Fairmont Sen          26:09.19                  
 62 Jensen James              11 Cameron High School   26:12.03   47             
 63 Kaitlin Swick              9 Philip Barbour        26:12.77   48             
 64 Emily Maddow              10 North Marion          26:13.98   49             
 65 Haley Stephenson          11 Doddridge Co          26:14.34   50             
 66 Emily Meeks                9 St. Marys High        26:14.67   51             
 67 Hannah Pride              10 East Fairmont HS      26:18.65   52             
 68 Rena Reid                 11 Cameron High School   26:23.24   53             
 69 Michelle Spears           11 Clay-Battelle         26:23.66                  
 70 Tristen Furby             10 Philip Barbour        26:24.01   54             
 71 Orwig Katie                9 Buckhannon-U          26:31.59   55             
 72 Sydney Wise                9 East Fairmont HS      26:49.20   56             
 73 Victoria Anderson         12 Paden City H          26:50.17                  
 74 Lizzy Floyd               11 Buckhannon-U          27:05.66   57             
 75 Kylee Buzzard             10 St. Marys High        27:08.14   58             
 76 Jenna White               10 Tucker Co. High       27:13.91                  
 77 Taylor Hammond            11 Ritchie Coun          27:16.31                  
 78 Julia Cutright            10 Buckhannon-U          27:27.68   59             
 79 Tylyn Asterino             9 East Fairmont HS      27:29.83   60             
 80 Tori Fryer                11 Oak Glen Hig          27:31.79   61             
 81 Kendra Garvin             10 Doddridge Co          27:36.22                  
 82 Tristen Brown             10 Braxton Coun          27:37.15   62             
 83 Hannah Kopshina            9 Ritchie Coun          27:37.70                  
 84 Sydney Sponaugle           9 North Marion          27:43.36   63             
 85 Allison McAllister         9 Liberty High School   27:47.24                  
 86 Janessa Adams             12 Ritchie Coun          27:50.71                  
 87 Monica Miller             12 Grafton               27:51.99   64             
 88 Nicoletta Bonazzo         10 Braxton Coun          27:59.83   65             
 89 Brianna Logston           12 Oak Glen Hig          28:03.24   66             
 90 Jenna Burnett             11 Philip Barbour        28:15.89                  
 91 Mackenzie Bosley          12 Buckhannon-U          28:31.40                  
 92 Caroline Lestitian         9 Wheeling Cen          28:37.65   67             
 93 Mariah Stansberry         10 Williamstown          28:46.31   68             
 94 Kaley Strauss             10 Williamstown          28:53.42                  
 95 Loren Fulks                9 Williamstown          28:57.00                  
 96 Erikka Davis              11 Cameron High School   29:05.78   69             
 97 Samantha Calhoun          12 Weir High School      29:14.23   70             
 98 Samantha LaBelle          11 Wheeling Cen          29:21.59   71             
 99 Mikayla Wilson            10 Weir High School      29:23.94   72             
100 Kaylee Hulin               9 Tyler Consol          29:24.65   73             
101 Madison Loughridge        10 Webster Coun          29:31.57                  
102 Emily Smith                9 Grafton               29:37.63   74             
103 Alyson Snow               12 Oak Glen Hig          29:46.21   75             
104 Haley Freeze               9 Grafton               29:54.42   76             
105 Haley Mancino             10 Philip Barbour        29:55.27                  
106 Lauryn Jarvis              9 Braxton Coun          30:06.04   77             
107 Renee Fisher              12 Roane County High     30:14.59                  
108 Margaret Budik            12 Weir High School      30:22.09   78             
109 Cheyenne Bolden           10 Liberty High School   30:23.16                  
110 Hayley Miller             10 Philip Barbour        30:31.09                  
111 Asharay Smith             11 Weir High School      30:34.52   79             
112 Alyssa Hopkins             9 East Fairmont HS      30:40.89                  
113 Brittany Casto            10 Buckhannon-U          30:42.84                  
114 Katelyn Shaffer           11 North Marion          30:48.26   80             
115 Megan Sole                 9 Tyler Consol          30:48.64   81             
116 Claire Dieffenbaugher      9 Wheeling Cen          30:51.84   82             
117 Sinead Tobin              10 Fairmont Sen          30:54.50                  
118 Mista Smarr                9 Doddridge Co          31:01.57                  
119 Giovanna Pennesi          10 Roane County High     31:29.06                  
120 Marissa Saltis            12 Grafton               31:44.76   83             
121 Miranda Koch               9 Fairmont Sen          31:47.12                  
122 Shelby Gatian             10 Paden City H          32:06.85                  
123 Megan Keener              11 North Marion          32:26.31   84             
124 Madi Sandridge            11 Philip Barbour        32:37.58                  
125 Mara Eisenbarth            9 St. Marys High        33:20.90   85             
126 Mikayla Toney              9 Calhoun High          33:36.86                  
127 Kelcie Metz               10 Roane County High     34:13.31                  
128 Kaylee Coble              11 Oak Glen Hig          34:18.16                  
129 Abby Crago                11 Weir High School      34:25.56   86             
130 Mackenzie Mayhew           9 Oak Glen Hig          34:37.77                  
131 Erica Anderson             9 South Harrison High   34:51.51                  
132 Erin Huffman               9 Lincoln High School   34:56.69                  
133 Madison Taylor            11 Wheeling Cen          35:27.21   87             
134 Sydney Eddy                9 East Fairmont HS      35:28.92                  
135 Damara Winfrey            11 Tyler Consol          35:34.87   88             
136 Jocie Humpe               12 Wheeling Cen          35:42.19   89             
137 Chelsea Dennis            11 Paden City H          36:14.03                  
138 Kat Wilson                11 Buckhannon-U          36:42.28                  
139 Kashmir Vancharese        11 Weir High School      37:48.69   90             
140 Kathern Keith             11 Gilmer Count          39:24.39                  
141 Samantha Maidens          10 St. Marys High        46:40.71   91             
142 Shawna Frazier            11 Webster Coun          54:47.27                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Philip Barbour               77    1    9   10   15   42   48   54          
      Total Time:  1:57:00.90                                                    
         Average:    23:24.18                                                    
   2 East Fairmont HS            120    4   11   18   35   52   56   60          
      Total Time:  2:00:57.49                                                    
         Average:    24:11.50                                                    
   3 Doddridge County High Sch   123   19   23   24   25   32   33   50          
      Total Time:  2:02:03.93                                                    
         Average:    24:24.79                                                    
   4 Williamstown High School    133    5   20   28   39   41   45   68          
      Total Time:  2:02:50.71                                                    
         Average:    24:34.15                                                    
   5 North Marion High School    156    6   12   26   49   63   80   84          
      Total Time:  2:04:46.77                                                    
         Average:    24:57.36                                                    
   6 Oak Glen High School        166    7   30   31   37   61   66   75          
      Total Time:  2:05:41.36                                                    
         Average:    25:08.28                                                    
   7 Braxton County High Schoo   172    8   16   21   62   65   77               
      Total Time:  2:06:14.37                                                    
         Average:    25:14.88                                                    
   8 Buckhannon-Upshur High Sc   173   13   27   34   44   55   57   59          
      Total Time:  2:06:00.79                                                    
         Average:    25:12.16                                                    
   9 Grafton                     198    2   22   36   64   74   76   83          
      Total Time:  2:08:58.43                                                    
         Average:    25:47.69                                                    
  10 Tyler Consolidated High/M   217    3   17   43   73   81   88               
      Total Time:  2:11:58.35                                                    
         Average:    26:23.67                                                    
  11 St. Marys High              248   14   40   51   58   85   91               
      Total Time:  2:16:02.82                                                    
         Average:    27:12.57                                                    
  12 Cameron High School         253   38   46   47   53   69                    
      Total Time:  2:13:20.98                                                    
         Average:    26:40.20                                                    
  13 Weir High School            328   29   70   72   78   79   86   90          
      Total Time:  2:24:28.51                                                    
         Average:    28:53.71                                                    
  14 Wheeling Central Catholic   396   67   71   82   87   89                    
      Total Time:  2:40:00.48                                                    
         Average:    32:00.10                                                    

High School Cross Country 2014: Doddridge Invitational - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
Doddridge Invitational
Doddridge County Park
09.16.14
Boys Results

 
Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Brettley Harris           12 Webster Coun          17:40.56    1             
  2 Daniel Cooper             11 Ritchie Coun          17:53.09    2             
  3 Hunter Riffle             10 Doddridge Co          18:00.98    3             
  4 Seth Backus               10 Braxton Coun          18:14.39    4             
  5 Caleb Pell                12 Roane County High     18:18.14                  
  6 Hunter Deem               11 Ritchie Coun          18:34.24    5             
  7 Caleb Shirey              11 Roane County High     18:58.45                  
  8 Tanner Gorby              11 Oak Glen Hig          19:09.52    6             
  9 Chase Uppole              10 Williamstown          19:16.54    7             
 10 Trevor Matko              12 Philip Barbour        19:22.36    8             
 11 Caleb Hawkins             12 Philip Barbour        19:24.58    9             
 12 Travis Pickering          10 Ritchie Coun          19:25.32   10             
 13 Richard Butler            11 St. Marys High        19:28.70   11             
 14 Cooper Brady              11 Braxton Coun          19:29.25   12             
 15 Jacob Nuzum               11 East Fairmont HS      19:38.78                  
 16 Trenton Barnhart          12 St. Marys High        19:41.24   13             
 17 Brady Gorrell              9 St. Marys High        19:44.74   14             
 18 Chandler Antill           12 Williamstown          19:45.14   15             
 19 Trey Heaster              10 Doddridge Co          19:46.71   16             
 20 Richard Stalnaker         11 North Marion          19:49.16   17             
 21 Chase Sullivan             9 Ritchie Coun          19:54.65   18             
 22 Tyler Beckett              9 Williamstown          20:01.90   19             
 23 Jacob Monn                12 Ritchie Coun          20:04.91   20             
 24 Ben Hart                   9 Cameron High School   20:12.11                  
 25 Tyler Baldwin             12 Philip Barbour        20:15.42   21             
 26 Austin Hall               12 Williamstown          20:16.79   22             
 27 William Williams          12 Buckhannon-U          20:20.24                  
 28 Nathan Baldwin             9 Philip Barbour        20:21.08   23             
 29 Caleb Estep               11 Wheeling Cen          20:21.60   24             
 30 Ben Cochran               11 Webster Coun          20:22.05   25             
 31 Dean Frye                 12 Paden City H          20:22.72   26             
 32 Bryce McGee               11 Philip Barbour        20:23.61   27             
 33 Jacob Bell                 9 Ritchie Coun          20:24.69   28             
 34 Johnny Williams            9 Philip Barbour        20:28.39   29             
 35 Kody Norris               10 Grafton               20:28.85   30             
 36 Kyle Stutler              10 Roane County High     20:29.28                  
 37 Marcus Cole               10 East Fairmont HS      20:29.70                  
 38 Lane Eddy                 12 Doddridge Co          20:39.69   31             
 39 Kyle Humphrey             12 Webster Coun          20:40.70   32             
 40 Devin Anderson               Tucker Co. High       20:46.67   33             
 41 Chris Berman              12 Williamstown          20:51.14   34             
 42 Hunter Gorby               9 Oak Glen Hig          20:52.50   35             
 43 Blake Ashcraft             9 East Fairmont HS      20:59.93                  
 44 Matt McCune               11 Oak Glen Hig          21:04.58   36             
 45 Josiah Cork               11 Liberty High School   21:05.08   37             
 46 Marcus Mason                 Tucker Co. High       21:08.80   38             
 47 Adam Romano               12 Webster Coun          21:09.33   39             
 48 Caleb Whitney             12 Braxton Coun          21:12.59   40             
 49 Hunter Hayes              10 Doddridge Co          21:14.34   41             
 50 Tyler Virtue              10 Weir High School      21:15.71   42             
 51 Shandy Kuzava             12 Liberty High School   21:23.56   43             
 52 Holden Hunter             10 Braxton Coun          21:25.10   44             
 53 Fred Harrison             12 North Marion          21:29.52   45             
 54 Andrew Mahaney            10 Ritchie Coun          21:33.27   46             
 55 Roger McDiffitt           11 Cameron High School   21:33.84                  
 56 Jeffrey Wright            10 South Harrison High   21:36.39                  
 57 Tyler Ray                 10 Webster Coun          21:38.44   47             
 58 Walker Hashman             9 St. Marys High        21:38.75   48             
 59 Hayden Vida               12 Weir High School      21:44.67   49             
 60 Logan Given               11 Webster Coun          21:45.11   50             
 61 Malachi Flati             12 Wheeling Cen          21:53.88   51             
 62 Shelton Crim              10 Doddridge Co          21:54.34   52             
 63 Ryan DeBee                12 Oak Glen Hig          21:55.43   53             
 64 Aric Varlas               11 Wheeling Cen          21:58.38   54             
 65 Josh Kincaid                 Tucker Co. High       21:59.48   55             
 66 Adler Roth                12 Wheeling Cen          22:00.17   56             
 67 Colby Queen               11 Philip Barbour        22:01.29   57             
 68 Quinton Fleming            9 Williamstown          22:01.73   58             
 69 Ben Fredrick               9 Calhoun High          22:09.01   59             
 70 Jorey Carpenter           10 Philip Barbour        22:14.07                  
 71 Price Beane               11 Braxton Coun          22:14.66   60             
 72 Cade Crislip              10 Paden City H          22:15.27   61             
 73 Tyler Kiger               11 Paden City H          22:16.22   62             
 74 Luke Daugherty             9 Tyler Consol          22:18.13   63             
 75 Cody Jackson              11 North Marion          22:19.39   64             
 76 Joseph Smith              12 Buckhannon-U          22:25.65                  
 77 Dylan Heiney              10 Calhoun High          22:26.26   65             
 78 Ben Rock                  10 Doddridge Co          22:27.34   66             
 79 Forrest Mangold-Nabors    11 Liberty High School   22:29.31   67             
 80 Austin Saltis              9 Grafton               22:30.16   68             
 81 Tyson Childers            11 Notre Dame H          22:30.73   69             
 82 Brad Lacy                  9 Calhoun High          22:35.09   70             
 83 Nathaniel Bee              9 Notre Dame H          22:35.71   71             
 84 Jack Milican                 Tucker Co. High       22:36.40   72             
 85 Kamron Milhoan            10 Tyler Consol          22:38.39   73             
 86 Wesley Smith              10 Paden City H          22:38.78   74             
 87 Dakota Prevatte           12 Gilmer Count          22:39.11                  
 88 Dakota Graves             10 Oak Glen Hig          22:47.32   75             
 89 Brandon Akers             11 East Fairmont HS      22:50.00                  
 90 Bryan Rosencrance         12 Grafton               22:51.38   76             
 91 Colten Oliver             10 Doddridge Co          22:55.40   77             
 92 Collin Spangler           11 Wheeling Cen          22:57.21   78             
 93 Levi Riley                 9 Doddridge Co          22:58.49                  
 94 Devon Amos                10 St. Marys High        23:03.15   79             
 95 Connor Rosenlieb          10 Oak Glen Hig          23:05.62   80             
 96 Brent Hayes                9 North Marion          23:07.28   81             
 97 Jeffrey Champion          10 Buckhannon-U          23:14.97                  
 98 Dakota Warren             10 Oak Glen Hig          23:16.37   82             
 99 Hunter Monroe             11 Liberty High School   23:17.90   83             
100 Rayne Somerville           9 Ritchie Coun          23:22.79                  
101 Troy Fisher               12 Roane County High     23:25.16                  
102 Case Carter                9 Calhoun High          23:31.67   84             
103 Robbie Cogar              11 Webster Coun          23:32.30   85             
104 John Erwin                10 Wheeling Cen          23:36.66   86             
105 Maverick Ware              9 Grafton               24:00.19   87             
106 William Baker             12 Calhoun High          24:02.56   88             
107 Kristopher Byers          11 Paden City H          24:03.35   89             
108 Eli Henthorn               9 Tyler Consol          24:05.48   90             
109 Jordan Ware               11 Philip Barbour        24:06.71                  
110 Wes McGee                 10 Philip Barbour        24:10.18                  
111 Sam Brady                 12 Calhoun High          24:12.10   91             
112 Holden Moore              11 Hundred High School   24:12.48                  
113 Kyle Fleming              12 Williamstown          24:23.92   92             
114 Jacob Whitney              9 Braxton Coun          24:25.01   93             
115 David Harris              11 North Marion          24:26.98   94             
116 Justin Schrack             9 Cameron High School   24:29.44                  
117 Kyle Byrd                  9 Notre Dame H          24:33.55   95             
118 Jeff Coble                10 Oak Glen Hig          24:47.60                  
119 Peyton Surface             9 Buckhannon-U          24:58.84                  
120 Chris Lacy                11 Calhoun High          25:04.06   96             
121 Justin Gumm               10 Oak Glen Hig          25:07.66                  
122 Mike Miller                9 Weir High School      25:20.87   97             
123 Corey Bunch               10 Liberty High School   25:22.49   98             
124 Brandon Konnovitch        11 Weir High School      25:22.99   99             
125 Josh Frum                  9 Tyler Consol          25:38.69  100             
126 Alex Allan                 9 North Marion          25:52.59  101             
127 Noah Nelson                  Tucker Co. High       26:06.01  102             
128 PJ Wright                  9 Tyler Consol          26:09.10  103             
129 Ian Tetrick               11 Braxton Coun          26:13.49  104             
130 Sebastian Morris          12 Gilmer Count          26:16.57                  
131 Riley Cain                11 Calhoun High          26:20.49                  
132 Zach Shelosky              9 North Marion          26:27.36  105             
133 Travis Leonard            11 Paden City H          26:30.07  106             
134 Kenya Jones                  Tucker Co. High       27:01.24  107             
135 Michael Neal               9 Webster Coun          27:39.11                  
136 Marcus Allen               9 Paden City H          28:00.19  108             
137 Jacob Buck                11 Wheeling Cen          28:07.80  109             
138 Garrett Seech             12 Philip Barbour        28:23.92                  
139 Shane Rhule               10 Oak Glen Hig          28:24.92                  
140 Tyler Riggle              12 Weir High School      28:30.66  110             
141 Samuel Talkington         11 Notre Dame H          29:26.84  111             
142 Brandon Richter           11 Liberty High School   30:19.72  112             
143 Cameron Cunningham         9 Liberty High School   30:32.26  113             
144 Ben Flohr                 11 Grafton               31:36.63  114             
145 Luke Talkington            9 Notre Dame H          32:37.43  115             
146 Joshua Leonard             9 North Marion          35:32.74                  
147 Sam Baringer              11 Calhoun High          36:06.00                  
148 Christian Hash            11 Calhoun High          36:08.00                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Ritchie County High Schoo    55    2    5   10   18   20   28   46          
      Total Time:  1:35:52.21                                                    
         Average:    19:10.45                                                    
   2 Philip Barbour               88    8    9   21   23   27   29   57          
      Total Time:  1:39:47.05                                                    
         Average:    19:57.41                                                    
   3 Williamstown High School     97    7   15   19   22   34   58   92          
      Total Time:  1:40:11.51                                                    
         Average:    20:02.31                                                    
   4 Doddridge County High Sch   143    3   16   31   41   52   66   77          
      Total Time:  1:41:36.06                                                    
         Average:    20:19.22                                                    
   5 Webster County High Schoo   144    1   25   32   39   47   50   85          
      Total Time:  1:41:31.08                                                    
         Average:    20:18.22                                                    
   6 Braxton County High Schoo   160    4   12   40   44   60   93  104          
      Total Time:  1:42:35.99                                                    
         Average:    20:31.20                                                    
   7 St. Marys High              165   11   13   14   48   79                    
      Total Time:  1:43:36.58                                                    
         Average:    20:43.32                                                    
   8 Oak Glen High School        205    6   35   36   53   75   80   82          
      Total Time:  1:45:49.35                                                    
         Average:    21:09.87                                                    
   9 Wheeling Central Catholic   263   24   51   54   56   78   86  109          
      Total Time:  1:49:11.24                                                    
         Average:    21:50.25                                                    
  10 Tucker Co. High             300   33   38   55   72  102  107               
      Total Time:  1:52:37.36                                                    
         Average:    22:31.48                                                    
  11 North Marion High School    301   17   45   64   81   94  101  105          
      Total Time:  1:51:12.34                                                    
         Average:    22:14.47                                                    
  12 Paden City High School/Mi   312   26   61   62   74   89  106  108          
      Total Time:  1:51:36.34                                                    
         Average:    22:19.27                                                    
  13 Liberty High School         328   37   43   67   83   98  112  113          
      Total Time:  1:53:38.34                                                    
         Average:    22:43.67                                                    
  14 Calhoun High                366   59   65   70   84   88   91   96          
      Total Time:  1:54:44.59                                                    
         Average:    22:56.92                                                    
  15 Grafton                     375   30   68   76   87  114                    
      Total Time:  2:01:27.21                                                    
         Average:    24:17.45                                                    
  16 Weir High School            397   42   49   97   99  110                    
      Total Time:  2:02:14.90                                                    
         Average:    24:26.98                                                    
  17 Tyler Consolidated High/M   429   63   73   90  100  103                    
      Total Time:  2:00:49.79                                                    
         Average:    24:09.96                                                    
  18 Notre Dame High School      461   69   71   95  111  115                    
      Total Time:  2:11:44.26                                                    
         Average:    26:20.86                                                    

Donald R. Mercer

The Gilmer Free Press

Donald R. Mercer

Age 87, of Williamstown, WV, passed Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at The Willows Nursing Home.

He was born in Frametown, WV, a son of the late Rayman and Anna (McPeek) Mercer.

He retired from Johns Manville and was employed in several metal fabrications in the area before working there. He began a rental business with his wife in 1952 which is still in operation. He was a United States Navy veteran having served in World War II. He was 32nd degree Mason and a member of Williamstown Masonic Lodge #129, where he had received his 50-year pin. He was also a member of the Scottish Rite, where he had also received his 50-year pin, and the Shriners. He was a charter member of Nemesis Drum Corps for 35 years, and a charter member of Marietta Evening Lions Club.

He was a member of Fellowship Baptist Church.

He is survived by his wife of 61 years, Ruth L. (Thomas) Mercer; son, Gregory R. Mercer of Williamstown; daughter, Denise Gambill of Belpre, and grandson, Kamon Gambill of Belpre.

Services will be Saturday at 1 PM at Leavitt Funeral Home, Parkersburg with Pastor Leon Valentine officiating.

urial will be at Mt. Olivet Cemetery with Masonic Rites by Williamstown Masonic Lodge #129.

Visitation will be Friday from 6-8 PM.

SJMH: From Braxton County Employee of the Month

Amanda Shaver, of the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Nursing Department, has been chosen as the Employee of the Month for August 2014.

She began work on the Med/Surg unit in June 2008.

She moved to the position of charge nurse and was named the night shift nursing supervisor in January 2013.

The Gilmer Free Press


Amanda is a graduate of Braxton County High School.

She received her associate degree in nursing from Fairmont State University.

Her parents are Helen Shaver, of Sutton, WV and Ronald Shaver, of McKeeseport, PA.

Her favorite friend is her four-year-old Corgi dog, Pippy.

Amanda’s nominator wrote, “She is compassionate towards patients and employees.  She is always willing to help others and is truly being the best she can be all the time.”

Former Director of Nursing Mary McCartney wrote, “Amanda is compassionate and is always ready to go wherever she is needed. She goes above and beyond to provide great patient care.  She helps in every unit she can.”

Amanda loves her job as a nurse and loves the family atmosphere at SJMH.

In her spare time, Amanda enjoys fishing and a game called geocaching.

GVT to Present Tammy Wynette Story in Sutton, WV, One Night Only - 09.20.14

“Sometimes it’s hard to be a woman.” No one knew that truth quite like country singer Tammy Wynette. And she sang about it.

She sang about it a lot. Greenbrier Valley Theatre, the State Professional Theatre of West Virginia, will bring her poignant and tumultuous story to life in Stand By Your Man: The Tammy Wynette Story, one night only, on Saturday, September 20 at the Landmark Studio for the Arts in Sutton, WV, at 7:30 PM.

The Gilmer Free Press
Hannah McGinley as Tammy Wynette in GVT’s “Stand By Your Man:
The Tammy Wynette Story”.
(Photo by 84 Agency, Courtesy of Greenbrier Valley Theatre.)


Tickets are $12 and will be sold at the door.

For more information, call the GVT Box Office at 304.645.3838 or visit www.gvtheatre.org.

Before she was known as the ‘First Lady of Country Music’ Tammy Wynette was Virginia Wynette Pugh. From humble beginnings on a cotton farm in Miss., her determination to succeed in a male-dominated industry would make her one of the most well-known names in country music. Wynette released 20 number one singles, won two Grammy Awards and sold more than 30 million records, grossing over $100 million. “Stand By Your Man” is still the top-selling single in the history of country music.

The Gilmer Free Press
Hannah McGinley plays Tammy Wynette in GVT’s “Stand By Your Man:
The Tammy Wynette Story”.


“She[Tammy Wynette], along with Dolly Parton and Loretta Lynn, definitely inspired the later women in country music with her passion, since it was mostly a man’s business until she came on the scene, hence her nickname ‘The First Lady of Country Music,’” said Hannah McGinley.

McGinley portrays the tenacious country star in GVT’s upcoming production of Wynette’s life story. Growing up in the heart of country music, just outside of Nashville, McGinley admired more than Wynette’s pioneering journey through the country music industry, but her powerful voice as well.

“I think my favorite thing about [her] music would be the genuine way in which she feels all of her songs. There is a quiet calm in a lot of her ballads, seemingly on the verge of tears, that is outstandingly powerful,” McGinley added.

Stand By Your Man: The Tammy Wynette Story delves into more than her astonishing career as a country music artist and her tumultuous five marriages. The production gives insight into her youth, where her interest in music took root and her struggle to make it Nashville.

“Tammy was absolutely determined to succeed, even though her circumstances were almost wholly against her. I find her tenacity intensely inspiring,” said Micah Labishak, who plays a teenage Wynette.

The Gilmer Free Press
Hannah McGinley as Tammy Wynette in
GVT’s “Stand By Your Man: The Tammy Wynette Story”.
(Photo by 84 Agency, Courtesy of Greenbrier Valley Theatre.)


You won’t want to miss McGinley’s striking portrayal of Tammy Wynette in Greenbrier Valley Theatre’s production of Stand By Your Man: The Tammy Wynette Story, one night only, on Saturday, September 20 at the Landmark Studio for the Arts in Sutton, WV, at 7:30 PM.

Tickets are $12 and will be sold at the door.

For more information call the GVT Box Office at 304.645.3838 or visit www.gvtheatre.org.

The Gilmer Free Press
Micah Labishak plays Young Tammy Wynette in
GVT’s “Stand By Your Man:
The Tammy Wynette Story”.
(Courtesy Photo)


ABOUT GREENBRIER VALLEY THEATRE

Located in beautiful, historic downtown Lewisburg, “America’s Coolest Small Town,” Greenbrier Valley Theatre, The State Professional Theatre of West Virginia, is committed to its mission statement to create live, professional quality theatre in West Virginia and, through theatre, to enlighten, enrich, and enliven the life of our region.

Throughout each year, GVT produces first-class theatrical productions featuring professional actors. Additionally, Greenbrier Valley Theatre offers a successful after-school drama program, a summer camp for children and teens, literary readings, live simulcasts of the Metropolitan Opera, special events and musical performances, art appreciation activities, lectures, discussions and workshops.

Flatwoods: New Principals Get Professional Development

The Gilmer Free Press

New principals from around the state are getting some help from some old pros.

The West Virginia Center for Professional Development is hosting it’s annual Principals’ Leadership Academy this week in Flatwoods.

Emily Papadopoulous, director of WVCPD’s Principal Programs, said the 125 participants are learning the basics of the transition from the classroom into the front office.

“They’re going to hear from a lot of different folks over the next two days and over the course of the year on issues like school finance, school law, special education, customer service, using data. It’s those types of topics that will make them a better leader,” according to Papadopoulous.

The principals will meet for two more, two day sessions throughout the school year. They’ll be completing an online book study together as well as individual data projects that deal with their schools. The new principals will also be able to share resources, talk shop and exchange ideas of things that have worked at their schools and what hasn’t.

Most of the principals attending the academy are first-timers. They’ve never been in the leadership position before. For some, they’ve been principals in other states but are required by West Virginia to take part in the PLA. Papadopoulous said each face their own challenges but they can all learn from each other.

“They’ve made a big change and they can use as much support as possible,” she explained.

The new principals will also be teamed up with mentors, current principals that they can call on when they have questions or problems. The mentors are sounding boards.

“We hope that we’ve connected them with a resource that will serve them well over the course of the year and from what we hear, over the course of their career.”

Papadopoulous said principals who have gone through the program in years past tend to keep in touch with their mentors for years to come.

Gilmer County Senior Center Receives A $10,000.00 Grant

WV House of Delegates Brent Boggs (Braxton-Gilmer) and David Walker (Calhoun-Clay-Gilmer)
present a $10,000.00 Grant to Gilmer County Senior Center
on Thursday, September 11, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press
(L-R) Delegate David A. Walker, Sallie Mattis-Director of the Senior Center, Delegate Brent Boggs


The Gilmer Free Press


The Gilmer Free Press


The Gilmer Free Press


The Gilmer Free Press


The Gilmer Free Press


The Gilmer Free Press

The grant can be used by the Gilmer County Senior Center for anything needed.

Delegates spent quite some time at the Center to talk with the seniors.

City of Glenville Receives $5,000.00 Grant for K-9 Unit

WV House of Delegates Brent Boggs (Braxton-Gilmer) and David Walker (Calhoun-Clay-Gilmer)
present a $5,000.00 Grant to City of Glenville for a K-9 Unit

The Gilmer Free Press
(L-R) Delegate Walker, Chief Huffman, Mayor Fitzpatrick, Delegate Boggs


The Gilmer Free Press


The Gilmer Free Press

Gilmer County Family Court Report – 09.10.14

The Gilmer Free Press

On Wednesday, September 10, 2014 Family Court Judge Larry Whited held Court in Gilmer County.


•  Two domestic violence cases were handled.


•  Three divorces were set, 1 was continued and the following 2 were granted:


•  Tashua Riddle (28) of Linn, WV divorced Shawn Riddle (35) of Shinnston, WV.


•  Jessica Helmick (32) of Alum Bridge, WV divorced Steven Helmick (35) of Burnsville, WV.

Gilmer County Commission Received Two $10,000 Grants for The Courhouse

WV House of Delegates Brent Boggs (Braxton-Gilmer) and David Walker (Calhoun-Clay-Gilmer)
present a $10,000.00 Grant to Gilmer County Commission
on Thursday, September 11, 2014 to be used to fix
the Boiler System at Old Jailhouse

The Gilmer Free Press
Sallie Mattis receives the Grant on behalf of Gilmer County Commission

Dlegate Walker also presented another $10,000.00 Grant to
Gilmer County Commission on September 02, 2014
for Courthouse Renovation

WVSSAC Football Rankings 2014: Week 4

2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – CLASS AAA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 MARTINSBURG 13.33 3 0 0 77 28
1 SOUTH CHARLESTON 13.33 3 0 0 155 44
3 JEFFERSON 13.00 3 0 0 122 37
4 CAPITAL 12.50 2 0 0 109 25
5 CABELL MIDLAND 12.33 3 0 0 153 34
6 POINT PLEASANT 12.00 3 0 0 144 14
6 WHEELING PARK 12.00 2 0 0 44 23
8 HUNTINGTON 9.33 2 1 0 112 62
9 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 9.00 2 1 0 83 73
10 MORGANTOWN 8.67 2 1 0 102 54
10 SPRING VALLEY 8.67 2 1 0 91 93
10 UNIVERSITY 8.67 2 1 0 62 53
13 LEWIS COUNTY 8.33 2 1 0 77 35
13 MUSSELMAN 8.33 2 1 0 109 60
13 WOODROW WILSON 8.33 2 1 0 98 53
16 GEORGE WASHINGTON 8.00 2 1 0 68 96
16 HURRICANE 8.00 2 1 0 121 63
16 LOGAN 8.00 2 1 0 103 59
19 GREENBRIER EAST 7.33 2 1 0 81 88
20 PARKERSBURG 6.50 1 1 0 62 64
21 JOHN MARSHALL 5.00 2 1 0 86 33
22 BROOKE 4.67 1 2 0 55 65
23 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 4.50 1 1 0 60 38
23 ELKINS 4.50 1 1 0 87 58
23 NITRO 4.50 1 1 0 54 80
26 PRESTON 4.33 1 2 0 54 69
26 SPRING MILLS 4.33 1 2 0 55 117
28 HAMPSHIRE 4.00 1 2 0 58 110
28 PRINCETON 4.00 1 2 0 89 96
28 RIPLEY 4.00 1 2 0 58 101
28 WASHINGTON 4.00 1 2 0 65 102
32 HEDGESVILLE 0.00 0 3 0 38 168
32 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 3 0 20 131
32 OAK HILL 0.00 0 2 0 27 78
32 RIVERSIDE 0.00 0 3 0 25 170
32 SHADY SPRING 0.00 0 3 0 40 136
32 ST. ALBANS 0.00 0 3 0 46 125
32 WINFIELD 0.00 0 3 0 14 107



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – CLASS AA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 BLUEFIELD 11.00 2 0 0 116 69
2 SCOTT 10.67 3 0 0 100 47
3 MINGO CENTRAL 9.33 3 0 0 113 63
3 WESTSIDE 9.33 3 0 0 92 65
5 FRANKFORT 9.00 3 0 0 96 47
5 RAVENSWOOD 9.00 3 0 0 138 65
7 BRIDGEPORT 8.67 2 1 0 62 28
8 GRAFTON 8.33 3 0 0 124 53
8 INDEPENDENCE 8.33 3 0 0 122 8
10 FAIRMONT SENIOR 7.33 2 1 0 68 53
10 ROBERT C. BYRD 7.33 2 1 0 95 49
12 KEYSER 7.00 2 1 0 125 70
13 CLAY COUNTY 6.67 2 1 0 27 35
13 RITCHIE COUNTY 6.67 2 1 0 54 73
15 BRAXTON COUNTY 6.33 2 1 0 32 35
15 HERBERT HOOVER 6.33 2 1 0 125 84
15 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 6.33 2 1 0 71 61
15 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 6.33 2 1 0 88 67
15 WAYNE 6.33 2 1 0 74 70
20 NICHOLAS COUNTY 6.00 2 1 0 86 39
21 WEIR 5.33 2 1 0 68 48
22 WEBSTER COUNTY 5.00 2 1 0 89 110
23 JAMES MONROE 4.50 1 1 0 56 35
24 LINCOLN 3.00 1 2 0 42 59
24 OAK GLEN 3.00 1 2 0 35 68
24 PIKEVIEW 3.00 1 2 0 55 109
24 RIVER VIEW 3.00 1 2 0 111 132
24 SISSONVILLE 3.00 1 2 0 83 62
29 BERKELEY SPRINGS 0.00 0 3 0 38 137
29 CHAPMANVILLE 0.00 0 3 0 58 116
29 EAST FAIRMONT 0.00 0 3 0 42 131
29 MOUNT VIEW 0.00 0 3 0 20 140
29 NORTH MARION 0.00 0 2 0 27 83
29 PETERSBURG 0.00 0 2 0 13 60
29 PHILIP BARBOUR 0.00 0 3 0 46 95
29 POCA 0.00 0 3 0 34 107
29 ROANE COUNTY 0.00 0 3 0 33 66
29 SUMMERS COUNTY 0.00 0 3 0 69 97
29 TOLSIA 0.00 0 2 0 26 88
29 WYOMING EAST 0.00 0 3 0 62 99



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – CLASS A
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 WILLIAMSTOWN 9.00 3 0 0 96 60
2 BUFFALO 8.67 3 0 0 113 66
3 ST. MARYS 8.00 3 0 0 132 26
4 MAN 7.67 2 1 0 94 60
5 PENDLETON COUNTY 7.33 3 0 0 118 22
6 CLAY-BATTELLE 7.00 3 0 0 143 50
7 MEADOW BRIDGE 6.67 3 0 0 126 28
7 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 6.67 3 0 0 114 51
9 VALLEY (WETZEL) 6.00 3 0 0 97 30
10 GREENBRIER WEST 5.67 2 1 0 83 53
11 MOOREFIELD 5.33 2 1 0 66 54
12 EAST HARDY 5.00 2 1 0 104 49
13 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 4.67 2 1 0 84 56
13 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 4.67 2 1 0 93 80
13 WAHAMA 4.67 2 1 0 76 62
16 BISHOP DONAHUE 4.33 2 1 0 104 65
16 TUG VALLEY 4.33 2 1 0 68 46
16 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4.33 2 1 0 114 64
19 MAGNOLIA 4.00 1 1 0 54 45
20 PADEN CITY 3.50 1 1 0 42 67
21 FAYETTEVILLE 3.00 1 1 0 20 64
22 CALHOUN COUNTY 2.33 1 2 0 47 104
22 MADONNA 2.33 1 2 0 68 78
22 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 2.33 1 2 0 41 54
22 SHERMAN 2.33 1 2 0 90 58
22 SOUTH HARRISON 2.33 1 2 0 68 48
27 GILMER COUNTY 2.00 1 2 0 82 92
27 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 2.00 1 2 0 59 69
27 TUCKER COUNTY 2.00 1 2 0 68 53
30 CAMERON 0.00 0 3 0 38 118
30 HANNAN 0.00 0 2 0 32 72
30 MIDLAND TRAIL 0.00 0 3 0 16 149
30 MONTCALM 0.00 0 2 0 38 92
30 NOTRE DAME 0.00 0 2 0 35 88
30 RICHWOOD 0.00 0 3 0 50 89
30 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.00 0 3 0 32 130
30 VAN 0.00 0 3 0 8 115
30 WIRT COUNTY 0.00 0 3 0 34 125

G-otcha™: Regional Jails - Braxton County - 09.16.14

Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Terry Camden Cutlip
Height: 6   1"
Weight: 195 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.26.1975
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.15.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $15,000.00 FLEEING WITH RECKLESS INDIFFERENCE
OBSTRUCTING
FLEEING ON FOOT
ESCAPE (ATTEMPT) OF ONE CHARGED WITH FELONY




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Jacob Lee Hibbs
Height: 5   11"
Weight: 285 lbs.
Birth Date: 03.21.1991
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.14.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 BATTERY




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Charles Nathan Green
Height: 6   3"
Weight: 260 lbs.
Birth Date: 01.21.1991
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.13.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 CONSPIRACY
MANUFDELPOSS W/ INT/C/S




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Renee Lynn Rollyson
Height: 5   5"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Birth Date: 11.16.1964
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.12.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 GRAND LARCENY
EMBEZZLEMENT
FORGERY
FUGITIVE FROM JUSTICE




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Richard Otis Farmer
Height: 5   2"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Birth Date: 01.26.1986
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.11.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Braxton County - Bail: $0.00 SEXUAL ASSAULT 2ND DEGREE
Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 15 of 196 pages « First  <  13 14 15 16 17 >  Last »


MTS





The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved