GilmerFreePress.net

Braxton County

Braxton County

Delbert Woodrow Gross

The Gilmer Free Press

Delbert Woodrow Gross

Age 85, of Sutton, WV went home to be with the Lord on April 14, 2014 at Braxton Memorial Hospital, Gassaway.

He was born February 07, 1929 in Sutton, WV the son of the late Okey William & Mamie Jenkins Gross.

He was a Coal Miner and also worked at Williams Wood Working Plant. He was a Machine Gunner in the Army during the Korean Conflict.

He was a Methodist by faith.

Delbert is survived by his loving wife, Ruth Ellen Knight Gross, son, Danny Lee Gross & wife Sherry of Sutton, brother, James Donald (Ernie) Gross & wife Goldie of FL., sister, Dessie Knight & husband Elmer of Quaker City, OH, grandchildren, Amanda Dorsey & husband Steve, Karen Johnson & husband Jeff, 6 step grandchildren,  great grandchildren, John Childers, Aiden Dorsey, 6 step great grandchildren.

Funeral services will be 1:00 PM Wednesday April 16, 2014 at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home, Sutton with Rev. Mark Stump officiating.

Burial will follow in Barnett Cemetery, Sutton with American Legion Post #33 giving military graveside rites.

Friends may call one hour prior to the services at the funeral home.

In lieu of flowers donations may be made to: American Cancer Society, 1700 McCorkle Ave. SE Charleston, WV 25314.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home, Sutton, WV is humbled to serve the Gross family.

Delegate Boggs Receives ‘Legislator With Courage Award’

WEST VIRGINIA CHILD ADVOCACY NETWORK RECOGNIZES HONORABLE BRENT BOGGS
FOR DEDICATION TO THE ONE WITH COURAGE CAMPAIGN

Legislator With Courage Award presented at the
WVCAN 2014 Conference: The Team Response to Child Abuse

On Friday, April 04, 2014, Chairman Brent Boggs received the Legislator With Courage Award from the West Virginia Child Advocacy Network for being a champion for Child Advocacy Centers, the multidisciplinary team response, and child abuse victims in our state. Delegate Boggs’ efforts over the past several years have made a marked difference for child abuse victims both in his local community and in the Mountain State.  The award was presented at the Awards Luncheon during the WVCAN 2014 Conference: The Team Response to Child Abuse in Morgantown, WV, sponsored by Bordas & Bordas Attorneys, PLLC.

The Gilmer Free Press
Chairman Brent Boggs receives award from Emily Chittenden-Laird,
Director of WVCAN and John Artimez, Attorney at Bordas & Bordas and WVCAN board member


Delegate Boggs’ dedication to the Child Advocacy Center movement began many years ago when Child Advocacy Centers were first seeking support through the state budget process; he was an instant champion.  From working strategically with Child Advocacy Center leaders at the time to lending his own voice and personal advocacy, Chairman Boggs played a primary role in ensuring the state financially supported the essential services of Child Advocacy Centers statewide.  Since then, he has been engaged and aware—supporting the national accreditation of the Tri-County CAC serving Braxton, Nicholas, and Webster Counties, and the success of CACs statewide.  He has worked to include additional funding for CACs in the state budget to support their rapid growth and expansion, even in years when resources were very limited.

“I am so honored. I’m so appreciative to be part of this from the beginning, and as long as I am serving in the legislature and beyond, I will continue to be an advocate and do everything I can to see this model move forward and expand.  As long as we have one child that is not benefiting from the protections that CACs can give, we are dropping the ball,” Chairman Brent Boggs expressed when accepting his Legislator with Courage Award.

“Chairman Boggs’ vision, leadership, and record of action have made him a worthy inaugural recipient of the Legislator With Courage Award,” remarked Emily Chittenden-Laird, Executive Director of the West Virginia Child Advocacy Network.  “All who know him would say with confidence that he is a champion for the vulnerable, and he undoubtedly has made a difference in the lives of West Virginia’s children.”

For more information about the West Virginia Child Advocacy Network and the WVCAN 2014 Conference, please visit www.wvcan.org.

The Gilmer Free Press

West Virginia Child Advocacy Network (WVCAN) is a statewide coalition of Child Advocacy Centers.  WVCAN is dedicated to helping local communities respond to allegations of child abuse in ways that are effective and efficient and put the needs of child abuse victims first.  As the state membership body for 20 Child Advocacy Centers, WVCAN provides training, technical assistance, leadership, legislative and policy advocacy, and overall coordination to Child Advocacy Centers and multidisciplinary teams around the state as well as developing centers, multidisciplinary teams and child abuse professionals. As a statewide leader on multidisciplinary approaches to supporting child victims of abuse, WVCAN’s purpose is to empower local communities to provide comprehensive, coordinated and compassionate services to victims of child abuse.

WV Legislative Update: Delegate Brent Boggs - Chairman of the House Committee on Finance - 04.14.14

image

Spring is a time for renewal.  The remaining leaves on the pin oaks have been pushed aside by the new, green buds.  Gardens are beginning to be prepared for planting.  The redbud trees will be in bloom soon.  Our golden retriever, Chuck, has returned to his favorite spot in the yard to soak up the sun.  Jean and I have even tackled the dreaded task of cleaning out the garage in hopes of once again using it for vehicles.  But another sign of spring is the return of baseball.  Not just the major leagues, but at all levels.

It was great to attend the opening day ceremony for the 2014 Braxton Little League season and I was asked to throw out the first pitch.  It wasn’t exactly a fastball, but it did make it over the plate in the strike zone.  I really appreciate the honor and also meeting with board members, volunteers, the teams and coaches.  Also, congratulations to Lydia Moran for hitting a home run in her singing the National Anthem at the opening ceremony.  She did a wonderful job.

Most of all, I appreciate all the great folks that make each season such a great success for our kids:  the board members, coaches, parents, grandparents and family members, sponsors, and most of all, the little league players.  The field and facilities are in great shape for the upcoming season.  Everyone associated with the program puts in multiple hours of volunteer time and talent.

We enjoyed watching the game - the first of many this season here in central West Virginia.  There is something therapeutic about watching the kids playing the national pastime for the pure love of the game, and it calls in to remembrance the times that I played and later when Justin played.  I encourage you to come out to a game.  Go to one and you’ll come back for more.  It will do you a world of good and let the kids know their efforts are appreciated.

This week, I want to highlight one of the important bills from the 2014 session.  One of the centerpiece legislative initiatives of the 2014 session was SB 461 – Creating the West Virginia Future Fund.  The bill, signed by the Governor on March 20, creates a new fund in the State Treasury designated, the WV Future Fund.  After July 01, 2014, three percent of the severance tax collected on the severance of coal, limestone, sandstone, natural gas, and oil shall be deposited in the fund, but only when the following triggers are met:  (a) when the balance of Rainy Day Fund A equals or exceeds 13% of State’s general revenue budget for the previous year; (b) if the Governor’s general revenue fund estimate does not rely on transfers from Rainy Day A; and (c) if there are no mid-year spending reductions, hiring freezes, mid-year decreases in appropriations or transfers from Rainy Day A are required due to revenue shortfalls.  All these conditions, added by the House, make certain we are not shortchanging current needs before we create another surplus fund.

The fund will be invested with the Investment Management Board.  No money from the fund may be expended or appropriated until fiscal year 2020.  After that, the Legislature may appropriate the investment income of the fund, but only for: (a) education and workforce development; (b) economic development; (c) infrastructure improvements; and (d) tax relief measures for the benefit of the citizens and businesses of the State.

The total expenditure of the investment income in any one fiscal year is limited to no more than the average net investment return for the proceeding 5 fiscal years.

If West Virginia had made a similar plan of laying aside a portion of the coal severance tax in the 1960’s, we would have amassed over three billion in accumulated savings for our citizens by now.  While the coal industry down from previous levels, the natural gas industry is literally booming in various regions of the state and is projected to experience continued long-term growth.  The passage of this bill is a responsible, forward thinking legislative initiative that will reap great benefits for a decade down the road and future generations.  We cannot go back in time to make up for what was lost from decades past, but this law will begin the process of building for a brighter economic future. 


Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 462-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Finance Committee office at 304.340.3230; or Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942; or, fax to 304.340.3388.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

James Harold Cogar

The Gilmer Free Press

James Harold Cogar

Age 78, of Sutton, WV, passed away Saturday, April 12, 2014 with his family at his side.

He was born January 26, 1936 at Lauel Fork to the late Buss and Vera Cogar.

He married Marcelene 32 years ago on September 20, 1982 who survives.

Also surviving are his loving children, Teena Brandick (Mike) of South Riding, VA and Tammy Cogar of Gassaway; stepdaughter, Tammy McKenzie of Laredo, TX; stepson, Richard Hoover of Sutton; one granddaughter, Mollee Rose; five grandsons, Travis, Brandon, Curtis, Joshua and Zachary; three great grandchildren; four brothers, Eugene of Arthurdale, Porter of Summersville, Danny (Rita) of Sutton and Joe (Mary) of Shock; three sisters, Betty Bull of Washington, PA, Sandra Gillispie of Cortland, OH and Marilyn Lewis (Mike) of Little Hocking, OH; several nieces and nephews.

In addition to his parents he was also preceded in death by three brothers, John Dale, Kenneth “Tink” and Gary Cogar. James was a lifelong resident of West Virginia, for which he truly loved. Jim was an Army veteran of the Korean War. He retired from the Operating Engineers and was a member of the U.M.W.A. James had the biggest heart for children and a smile you couldn’t miss. He loved his family and enjoyed NASCAR, watching CNN and his great grandson, Conner.

Service will be 10 AM Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with Pastor Tom Propst officiating.

Military rites will be conducted at the funeral home.

Friends may call from 6 to 9 PM Tuesday at the funeral home.

At Mr. Cogar’s request his body will be cremated following services.

Jack Franklin Rogers

The Gilmer Free Press


Jack Franklin Rogers

Age 82, of Creston, OH passed away Thursday, April 03, 2014 at Wooster Community Hospital from heart failure.

Jack was born June 13, 1931 in Gassaway, WV to the late M.A. and Eula (McElwain) Rogers.

He married the former Opal Metheney on April 27, 1956 and she survives.

He was a 1950 graduate of Gassaway High School and served in the U.S. Air Force in Presque Isle, Maine and in Fairbanks, Alaska from 1950 - 1954. He had worked as a supervisor at the Ohio Injector and later at Conval for 30 years until it closed and retired as a supervisor in 1994 from Akron Brass with 10 years of service. He had made his home in Creston for over 50 years.

He was a member of the Creston-Canaan United Methodist Church and the Wadsworth Moose and the Wadsworth Eagles.

He was an avid hunter and traveled to Montana and to Wyoming hunting antelope and elk and hunted deer in West Virginia. He loved to surf fish, sports and NASCAR racing having attended the Daytona 500 for several years. He enjoyed many trips to his beach home known as “Jackson’s Place in Frisco, NC where the family has many happy memories and he lived up to his name “Jack” for he was a Jack of all trades helping his kids and many others. He was like a Dad to his grandsons Davey and Jack and will be greatly missed.

Surviving are his wife Opal, daughters, Gerri (Jerry Higgins) Williams of Creston, Deb (Durb) Crumley of Wooster, OH and Chrissy Hatten of Creston; grandchildren, Stacie (Chris) Figley of Norton, OH, Jason (Angela) Crumley of Norton, OH, Joey Crumley of Seattle, WA , Davey (Alycia Smith) Hatten and Jack Hatten both of Creston; great-grandchildren, Ethan and Sara Figley of Norton, OH Avery and Drake Crumley of West Salem, OH and Caydance and Fallon Crumley of Norton, OH and a sister, Martha Hines of Ruskin, FL.

He was preceded in death by his precious grandson Justin Crumley, his Step-Mother Ruby Rogers, a brother Wayne Stanley Rogers and a half-brother Pete Rogers.

Services were Monday at 1:00 PM at Murray Funeral Home in Creston with Pastor Deborah Quillen officiating.

Burial was in Ohio Western Reserve National Cemetery. Friends called Sunday from 2-5 PM at the funeral home.

Memorials may be made to the Creston-Canaan United Methodist Church, PO Box 1111, Creston, OH 44217

Zola Gray Hilliard

The Gilmer Free Press

Zola Gray Hilliard

Age 71, of Crawford, the Rock Cave community, WV passed away Wednesday, April 09, 2014, with family by her side.

Zola was born January 21, 1943, in Heaters, Braxton County, WV.

She was preceded in death by her parents Zurh Gilford and Oma Lucinda Nolan; and one daughter, Beverly Ann.

Zola is survived by her two children, Michael L. Hilliard and wife, Michelle, of French Creek and Victoria C. Hilliard of Buckhannon. Also, four grandchildren, Alicia M. Hilliard, Stephanie D. Hilliard, Kayla E. Hilliard and Michael L. Hilliard Jr.; along with five great-grandchildren: Alexis, Dekoda, Kendall and Richard Crowell Jr. and Christine Riffle; two sisters, Bonnie B. Johnson and husband, Zeb, of Hardwood Md., and Louise N. Dowell and husband, James, of Buckhannon; and two brothers, James Nolan and wife, Dolly, of Crawford and Joe Nolan and wife, Florence, of Falling Waters survive.

Zola retired from the food service industry, but her passion was helping others. She enjoyed and spent many years at the Upshur County Senior Center, where she developed the love of art.

The family will receive friends from Noon to 2 PM Saturday, April 12, at Tomblyn Whitescarver Funeral Chapel in Buckhannon.

Funeral services will begin at 2 PM with the Rev. David Cunningham officiating. Burial will follow in Flatwoods Cemetery at Flatwoods.

Tomblyn Whitescarver Funeral Chapel of Buckhannon, WV is in charge of the arrangements.

Dan Carpenter

The Gilmer Free Press

Dan Carpenter

Age 81, of 8693 Airport Road, Sutton, WV passed away on Tuesday, April 01, 2014 following an extended illness.

He was born on January 01, 1933 and was the son of the late Austin Thomas Carpenter and Mae Louise (Davis) Carpenter.

Dan was married to the Connie Rose (Eubank) Carpenter.

Mr. Carpenter is survived by two sons, Danny Thomas Carpenter and wife Carol Sue of Weston and Geoffrey Carpenter and wife Cheryl of Flatwoods. Also surviving are three grandchildren, Kalyn Carr, Halie Eddy, and Joshua Carr. Mr. Carpenter is also survived by one brother, Donald Carpenter of Spencer, aunt Helen Carpenter of Parkersburg, nephew Tim Carpenter, and niece Sherri Heldman.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by one brother, Dallas Carpenter.

Dan served his Country in the United States Army. He was retired from Consolidated Natural Gas. Dan loved nature; he enjoyed fishing and hunting for deer and squirrel. He enjoyed camping, especially when going to the State Fair. Dan also loved farming and tending to his cows. Most of all, Dan loved spending time with his family.

Family received friends at the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home, 225 Main Street, Flatwoods, WV on Thursday, April 03, 2014 from 6-8 PM.

Funeral services were held Friday, April 04, 2014 from the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home Chapel with Reverend Bill Hunt officiating at 11:00 AM.

Interment will follow services in the Forest Lawn Memorial Gardens, Jane Lew, WV.

The Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home of Flatwoods will be caring for the Carpenter family.

High School Track and Field 2014: LINDSEY MANN MEMORIAL MEET - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
LINDSEY MANN MEMORIAL MEET 2014
04.08.2014
ROANE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
COUNTY STADIUM, SPENCER, WV
Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 McGinnis II, Steven          Roane Boys               12.00   4  10   
  2 Scott, Luke                  Roane Boys               12.42   4   8   
  3 Saunders, Jordin             Ravenswood               12.56   1   6   
  4 Withers, Nathan              Ravenswood               12.57   2   4   
  5 Lively, Paul                 Ripley                   12.60   4   2   
  6 Bonnett, Luke                Braxton County           12.67   4   1   
  7 Jarvis, Dre                  Braxton County           12.87   4 
  8 Boggess, Garrett             Ripley                   12.99   3 
  9 Sowders, Brandon             Ravenswood               13.02   2 
 10 Taylor, Simon                Wirt                     13.06   4 
 11 Ranson, Chance               Ripley                   13.12   4 
 12 Stephens, Hunter             Ripley                   13.28   3 
 13 Putillion, Connor            Ripley B                 13.51   3 
 14 Hamrick, Michael             Braxton County           13.59   3 
 15 Withrow, Todd                Ripley B                 13.70   3 
 16 Hughes, Blake                Calhoun                  14.03   3 
 17 Jordan, Nate                 Roane B                  14.19   1 
 18 Jordan, Zach                 Roane B                  14.44   1 
 19 Anderson, Doug               Braxton County           14.70   3 
 20 Burns, Michael               Wirt                     15.49   2 
 21 Wriston, Ethan               Wirt                     16.19   2 
 22 Hash, Christian              Calhoun                  16.85   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Pavalok, Alex                Roane Boys               23.59   4  10   
  2 McGinnis II, Steven          Roane Boys               24.37   4   8   
  3 Wilson, Devin                Wirt                     24.74   4   6   
  4 Withers, Nathan              Ravenswood               25.25   1   4   
  5 Miller, Tucker               Ripley                   25.55   4   2   
  6 Robertson, Garrett           Ripley                   25.63   4   1   
  7 Saunders, Jordin             Ravenswood               25.63   2 
  8 Stover, Skye                 Ripley                   25.67   3 
  9 Parrish, Shay                Calhoun                  25.73   4 
 10 Bonnett, Luke                Braxton County           26.13   3 
 11 Sowders, Brandon             Ravenswood               26.28   1 
 12 Thomas, Allec                Wirt                     26.36   3 
 13 Taylor, Simon                Wirt                     26.52   3 
 14 Johnston, Nick               Ravenswood               26.79   1 
 15 Null, Mikey                  Ripley                   26.88   4 
 16 Fischer, Ethan               Calhoun                  27.42   2 
 17 Wanstreet, Trey              Roane Boys               27.75   4 
 18 Withrow, Todd                Ripley B                 27.99   3 
 19 Hamrick, Michael             Braxton County           28.52   3 
 20 Cain, Riley                  Calhoun                  28.74   2 
 21 Jordan, Nate                 Roane B                  29.84   2 
 22 Anderson, Doug               Braxton County           30.49   3 
 23 Baringer, Samuel             Calhoun                  31.84   2 
 24 Wriston, Ethan               Wirt                     35.77   2 

Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy                 Roane Boys               51.09   4  10   
  2 Kerby, Logan                 Wirt                     54.89   4   8   
  3 Pavalok, Alex                Roane Boys               55.07   4   6   
  4 Stover, Skye                 Ripley                   56.43   4   4   
  5 Miller, Tucker               Ripley                   57.51   4   2   
  6 Robertson, Garrett           Ripley                   58.31   4   1   
  7 Johnston, Conner             Ravenswood               58.76   2 
  8 Thomas, Allec                Wirt                   1:00.85   3 
  9 McCann, Mason                Braxton County         1:01.02   3 
 10 McDonald, Joel               Ripley                 1:01.31   4 
 11 Fields, Sean                 Ripley B               1:01.60   3 
 12 Fields, Justin               Ripley B               1:02.32   3 
 13 Moore, McKinely              Braxton County         1:02.94   4 
 14 Jarrell, Chase               Ravenswood             1:03.32   1 
 15 Hughes, Blake                Calhoun                1:03.49   3 
 16 Fischer, Ethan               Calhoun                1:03.81   2 
 17 Hamrick, Michael             Braxton County         1:05.17   3 
 18 Boggs, Patrick               Ravenswood             1:05.44   2 
 19 Jordan, Zach                 Roane B                1:06.50   1 
 20 Burns, Michael               Wirt                   1:09.34   3 
 21 Burch, Joe                   Roane B                1:15.53   1 
 22 Wriston, Ethan               Wirt                   1:15.55   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy                 Roane Boys             2:05.35   10   
  2 Kerby, Logan                 Wirt                   2:05.51    8   
  3 Casto, Jake                  Ripley                 2:07.65    6   
  4 Phillips, Levi               Ripley                 2:12.08    4   
  5 Moore, McKinely              Braxton County         2:14.15    2   
  6 Fisher, Dalton               Ripley B               2:16.15    1   
  7 Morrison, Braxton            Ripley                 2:18.61  
  8 Fields, Jacob                Ripley B               2:26.25  
  9 Alltop, Damian               Wirt                   2:27.50  
 10 Fields, Sean                 Ripley B               2:28.60  
 11 Jarrell, Chase               Ravenswood             2:29.64  
 12 Pena, Marcus                 Roane Boys             2:30.59  
 13 Richard, Josh                Roane Boys             2:31.08  
 14 Miller, Nate                 Ripley B               2:33.19  
 15 Anderson, Dustin             Ravenswood             2:45.00  
 16 Pennington, Robert           Braxton County         2:46.10  
 17 Burns, Michael               Wirt                   2:47.64  
 18 Burch, Joe                   Roane B                2:51.92  
 19 Nguyen, Joseph               Braxton County         2:53.50  
 20 York, John                   Roane B                3:44.44  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McMillan, Glenn              Wirt                   4:42.98   10   
  2 Casto, Jake                  Ripley                 4:45.97    8   
  3 Moore, McKinely              Braxton County         4:52.03    6   
  4 Phillips, Levi               Ripley                 5:02.28    4   
  5 Pell, Caleb                  Roane Boys             5:10.32    2   
  6 Fisher, Dalton               Ripley B               5:12.84    1   
  7 Morrison, Braxton            Ripley                 5:13.89  
  8 Ohrn, Brady                  Wirt                   5:17.48  
  9 Fields, Sean                 Ripley B               5:21.86  
 10 Fields, Justin               Ripley B               5:26.09  
 11 Fields, Jacob                Ripley B               5:27.14  
 12 Miller, Nate                 Ripley B               5:41.88  
 13 Stutler, Kyle                Roane Boys             5:46.65  
 14 Hunter, Holden               Braxton County         5:50.51  
 15 Anderson, Dustin             Ravenswood             6:02.24  
 16 Burch, Joe                   Roane B                6:21.58  
 17 Lacy, Christopher            Calhoun                6:40.65  
 18 Mollohan, Brandon            Braxton County         6:44.46  
 19 York, John                   Roane B                7:56.94  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McMillan, Glenn              Wirt                  10:10.85   10   
  2 Casto, Jake                  Ripley                10:15.09    8   
  3 Phillips, Levi               Ripley                11:05.63    6   
  4 Fisher, Dalton               Ripley B              11:20.40    4   
  5 Fields, Jacob                Ripley B              11:56.16    2   
  6 Hunter, Holden               Braxton County        12:31.00    1   
  7 Stutler, Kyle                Roane Boys            12:41.55  
  8 Carpenter, Austen            Ripley B              12:42.26  
  9 Pennington, Robert           Braxton County        15:15.48  
 10 Mollohan, Brandon            Braxton County        15:41.87  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Harris, Cody                 Ripley                   16.91   10   
  2 Walters, Aaron               Ripley                   17.68    8   
  3 Parrish, Shay                Calhoun                  18.71    6   
  4 Dalrymple, Ridge             Ripley                   19.71    4   
  5 Henry, Dylan                 Ravenswood               21.71    2   
  6 McCann, Mason                Braxton County           21.91    1   
  7 Godbey, Tyler                Roane Boys               22.76  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bates, Ryan                  Roane Boys               42.35   2  10   
  2 Wendell, Jared               Ripley                   45.40   2   8   
  3 Walters, Aaron               Ripley                   45.96   2   6   
  4 Null, Mikey                  Ripley                   46.19   2   4   
  5 Dalrymple, Ridge             Ripley                   46.38   2   2   
  6 Hamilton, Joe                Roane Boys               46.47   2   1   
  7 Wanstreet, Trey              Roane Boys               49.69   2 
  8 Lynch, Denzil                Wirt                     50.44   2 
  9 Henry, Dylan                 Ravenswood               53.17   1 
 10 Hamrick, Michael             Braxton County           56.72   1 
 11 Godbey, Tyler                Roane Boys             1:06.09   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ravenswood High School Boys  ‘A’                      48.77   10   
     1) Saunders, Jordin                2) Withers, Nathan                
     3) Johnston, Nick                  4) Sowders, Brandon               
  2 Ripley High School Boys  ‘A’                          50.47    8   
     1) Ranson, Chance                  2) Stephens, Hunter               
     3) McDonald, Joel                  4) Boggess, Garrett               
  3 Roane County High Boys  ‘A’                           50.87    6   
     1) Wanstreet, Trey                 2) Scott, Luke                    
     3) Richard, Josh                   4) Hamilton, Joe                  
  4 Calhoun County High School  ‘A’                       51.15    4   
     1) Cain, Riley                     2) Hughes, Blake                  
     3) Parrish, Shay                   4) Slider, Ryan                   
  5 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                          58.73    2   
     1) Thomas, Noah                    2) Linder, Cole                   
     3) Crouser, Bradley                4) Burns, Michael                 
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roane County High Boys  ‘A’                         1:37.09   10   
     1) Pavalok, Alex                   2) Hardman, Grant                 
     3) Bates, Ryan                     4) McGinnis II, Steven            
  2 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        1:38.19    8   
     1) Kerby, Logan                    2) McVey, Austin                  
     3) Taylor, Simon                   4) Wilson, Devin                  
  3 Ripley High School Boys  ‘A’                        1:41.06    6   
     1) McDonald, Joel                  2) Miller, Tucker                 
     3) Stover, Skye                    4) Robertson, Garrett             
  4 Calhoun County High School  ‘A’                     2:01.60    4   
     1) Baringer, Samuel                2) Cain, Riley                    
     3) Hughes, Blake                   4) Chrifield, Alec                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roane County High Boys  ‘A’                         3:40.29   10   
     1) Fisher, Troy                    2) Pavalok, Alex                  
     3) Bates, Ryan                     4) McGinnis II, Steven            
  2 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        3:43.98    8   
     1) Wilson, Devin                   2) McMillan, Glenn                
     3) McVey, Austin                   4) Kerby, Logan                   
  3 Ripley High School Boys  ‘A’                        3:57.17    6   
     1) Miller, Tucker                  2) Robertson, Garrett             
     3) Stover, Skye                    4) Null, Mikey                    
  4 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     4:04.11    4   
     1) Jarvis, Dre                     2) Dennison, Bryson               
     3) McCann, Mason                   4) Moore, McKinely                
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ripley High School Boys  ‘A’                        8:56.45   10   
     1) Casto, Jake                     2) Phillips, Levi                 
     3) Morrison, Braxton               4) Null, Mikey                    
  2 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        9:25.30    8   
     1) Lynch, Denzil                   2) Ohrn, Brady                    
     3) Alltop, Damian                  4) McVey, Austin                  
  3 Roane County High Boys  ‘A’                         9:33.08    6   
     1) Pell, Caleb                     2) Pena, Marcus                   
     3) Stutler, Kyle                   4) Richard, Josh                  
  4 Ravenswood High School Boys  ‘A’                   10:00.76    4   
     1) Jarrell, Chase                  2) Anderson, Dustin               
     3) Boggs, Patrick                  4) Johnston, Conner               
  5 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                    11:29.01    2   
     1) Mollohan, Brandon               2) Pennington, Robert             
     3) Nguyen, Joseph                  4) Hunter, Holden                 
  6 Calhoun County High School  ‘A’                    12:01.35    1   
     1) Baringer, Samuel                2) Chrifield, Alec                
     3) Fischer, Ethan                  4) Lacy, Christopher              
—Ripley B Team  ‘B’                                       DQ  
     1) Fields, Jacob                   2) Fields, Justin                 
     3) Fields, Sean                    4) Fisher, Dalton                 
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ripley High School Boys  ‘A’                        1:03.91   10   
     1) Harris, Cody                    2) Lively, Paul                   
     3) Wendell, Jared                  4) Walters, Aaron                 
  2 Roane County High Boys  ‘A’                         1:07.57    8   
     1) Bates, Ryan                     2) Scott, Luke                    
     3) Pell, Caleb                     4) Hamilton, Joe                  
  3 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        1:11.97    6   
     1) Ohrn, Brady                     2) Wilson, Devin                  
     3) McVey, Austin                   4) Lynch, Denzil                  
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Slider, Ryan                 Calhoun                6-00.00   10   
  2 Hardman, Grant               Roane Boys             5-10.00    8   
  3 Walters, Aaron               Ripley                 5-08.00    6   
  4 Dennison, Bryson             Braxton County         5-06.00    3   
  4 Thomas, Allec                Wirt                   5-06.00    3   
  6 Johnston, Conner             Ravenswood             5-04.00    1   
  7 Harris, Cody                 Ripley                J5-04.00  
  8 Henry, Dylan                 Ravenswood             5-00.00  
—Saunders, Jordin             Ravenswood                  NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Griffith, Zane               Ripley                12-00.00   10   
  2 Pell, Caleb                  Roane Boys            11-06.00    8   
  3 Johnson, Shane               Ripley                 9-06.00    6   
  4 Fay, Jojo                    Ripley                 8-06.00    4   
  5 Millares, Eldrick            Ripley B               8-00.00    2   
  6 Banton, Andrew               Ripley B              J8-00.00    1   
  7 Richard, Josh                Roane Boys             7-00.00  
—Hunter, Holden               Braxton County              NH  
—Dennison, Bryson             Braxton County              NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fisher, Troy                 Roane Boys            20-04.00   10   
  2 Parrish, Shay                Calhoun               18-01.00    8   
  3 Wendell, Jared               Ripley               J18-01.00    6   
  4 Scott, Luke                  Roane Boys            17-04.00    4   
  5 Slider, Ryan                 Calhoun               17-01.00    2   
  6 Johnston, Nick               Ravenswood            16-10.50    1   
  7 Jarvis, Dre                  Braxton County        16-09.00  
  8 Boggess, Garrett             Ripley                16-00.00  
  9 Wanstreet, Trey              Roane Boys            15-10.00  
 10 Withrow, Todd                Ripley B              15-08.50  
 11 Taylor, Simon                Wirt                  15-02.00  
 12 Jordan, Zach                 Roane B               14-08.50  
 13 Boggs, Patrick               Ravenswood            13-04.00  
 14 Godbey, Tyler                Roane Boys            13-03.00  
 15 Hash, Christian              Calhoun                8-10.00  
—Quillen, Stone               Ravenswood                  ND  
—Gribble, Austin              Calhoun                     ND  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bonnett, Luke                Braxton County        42-05.00   10   
  2 Snyder, Skylar               Wirt                  41-02.00    8   
  3 Cummings, DJ                 Ripley                34-10.00    6   
  4 Crouser, Bradley             Wirt                  34-05.50    4   
  5 Crihfield, Isiaih            Roane Boys            33-11.00    2   
  6 Currence, Cameron            Braxton County        33-10.50    1   
  7 Ludle, Uriah                 Roane Boys            32-06.00  
  8 Stearns, Garrett             Ripley B              32-04.50  
  9 Buckalew, Logan              Ripley                30-09.00  
 10 Linder, Cole                 Wirt                  30-03.00  
 11 Ranson, Zak                  Ripley                29-07.50  
 12 Dean, Dalton                 Braxton County        28-05.00  
 13 Thomas, Noah                 Wirt                  28-00.00  
 14 Baringer, Samuel             Calhoun               26-10.50  
 15 Simpson, Josh                Roane B               26-05.00  
 16 Weekly, Lucas                Roane Boys            25-05.50  
 17 Phillips, Ricky              Ripley B              24-06.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cummings, DJ                 Ripley                  118-02   10   
  2 Stearns, Garrett             Ripley B                 99-03    8   
  3 Linder, Cole                 Wirt                  98-09.50    6   
  4 Snyder, Skylar               Wirt                  98-00.50    4   
  5 Currence, Cameron            Braxton County           97-07    2   
  6 Ranson, Zak                  Ripley                   97-06    1   
  7 Buckalew, Logan              Ripley                   96-10  
  8 Crihfield, Isiaih            Roane Boys               95-08  
  9 Bonnett, Luke                Braxton County           92-08  
 10 Dennison, Bryson             Braxton County           88-08  
 11 Jennings, Caleb              Ripley B                 82-05  
 12 Dean, Dalton                 Braxton County        71-07.50  
 13 Weekly, Lucas                Roane Boys               68-05  
 14 Phillips, Ricky              Ripley B                 66-06  
 15 Thomas, Noah                 Wirt                     63-11  
 16 Crouser, Bradley             Wirt                     62-05  
 17 Simpson, Josh                Roane B                  60-06  
 18 Ludle, Uriah                 Roane Boys               59-06  
 
                    Boys - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) RIPLEY HIGH SCHOOL BOYS    179        2) Roane County High Boys    147   
    3) Wirt County High School     99        4) CALHOUN COUNTY HIGH SCHOO  35   
    5) Braxton County High School  33        6) RAVENSWOOD HIGH SCHOOL BO  32   
    7) Ripley B Team               19                                           

High School Track and Field 2014: LINDSEY MANN MEMORIAL MEET - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
LINDSEY MANN MEMORIAL MEET 2014
04.08.2014
ROANE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
COUNTY STADIUM, SPENCER, WV
Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Painter, Caylee              Ripley                   13.83   4  10   
  2 Raines, Josie                Roa G                    13.85   4   8   
  3 King`, Hope                  Ripley                   14.60   4   6   
  4 Boggs, Nicole                Roa G                    14.69   4   4   
  5 Bly, Kristen                 Braxton County           15.04   4   2   
  6 Tolley, Cassidy              Ripley B                 15.22   3   1   
  7 Prater, Michaella            Ripley B                 15.24   3 
  8 Moss, Breana                 Wirt                     15.41   3 
  9 Shreve, Kenzi                Roa G                    15.57   3 
 10 Good, Skylar                 Roa B                    15.59   1 
 11 Oldham, Emily                Ripley                   15.67   4 
 12 Jones, Brittany              Ravenswood               15.69   4 
 13 Brown, Sophia                Ripley                   15.77   3 
 14 Davis, Skylar                Braxton County           15.80   3 
 15 Mellen, Candace              Ripley                   15.85   4 
 16 Sampson, Kelly               Roa G                    15.87   1 
 17 Hayman, Josie                Ravenswood               16.45   3 
 18 Austin, Halie                Roa B                    16.61   2 
 19 Knicely, Kiersten            Calhoun                  16.81   2 
 20 Rush, Tiffany                Calhoun                  16.94   2 
 21 Reynolds, Haylie             Ravenswood               16.94   3 
 22 Gates, Madeline              Braxton County           17.02   2 
 23 Lamp, Kisha                  Calhoun                  17.14   2 
 24 Lynch, Zinnia                Wirt                     17.21   2 
 25 Illenz, Tiffany              Roa B                    17.33   1 
 26 Stonestreet, Lauren          Roa B                    17.39   1 
 27 Cain, Samantha               Wirt                     17.63   2 
 28 Lockhart, Julie              Wirt                     17.90   1 
 29 Paxton, Sierra               Calhoun                  18.28   1 
 30 Shi, Avery                   Braxton County           18.49   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Raines, Josie                Roa G                    28.12   4  10   
  2 Miller, Laurel               Ripley                   28.97   4   8   
  3 King`, Hope                  Ripley                   29.74   4   6   
  4 Thomas, Audra                Ripley                   30.14   4   4   
  5 Fisher, Renee                Roa G                    30.39   4   2   
  6 Reynolds, Cailyn             Roa G                    30.89   4   1   
  7 Good, Skylar                 Roa B                    31.25   4 
  8 Moss, Breana                 Wirt                     31.79   3 
  9 Brown, Sophia                Ripley                   31.94   4 
 10 Currey, Mariah               Ravenswood               31.96   3 
 11 Bly, Kristen                 Braxton County           32.18   3 
 12 Shreve, Kenzi                Roa G                    32.40   3 
 13 Wine, Jamie                  Braxton County           33.57   3 
 14 Hayman, Josie                Ravenswood               34.14   3 
 15 Newlon, Rebbicca             Calhoun                  35.51   1 
 16 Knicely, Kiersten            Calhoun                  35.63   2 
 17 Barton, Allie                Ravenswood               35.73   3 
 18 Cain, Samantha               Wirt                     36.63   2 
 19 Paxton, Sierra               Calhoun                  38.74   2 
 20 Lynch, Zinnia                Wirt                     38.87   2 
 21 Shi, Avery                   Braxton County           39.33   2 
 22 Evans, Laura                 Wirt                     42.17   2 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Miller, Laurel               Ripley                 1:04.32   3  10   
  2 Smith, Gwynn                 Wirt                   1:09.28   3   8   
  3 Thomas, Audra                Ripley                 1:13.34   3   6   
  4 White, Katrina               Braxton County         1:13.89   3   4   
  5 Knotts, Destiny              Ripley                 1:14.35   3   2   
  6 Salisbury, Beverly           Roa G                  1:15.28   3   1   
  7 Davis, Skylar                Braxton County         1:15.82   3 
  8 Bottenfield, Nikki           Roa G                  1:15.84   3 
  9 Hunter, Hailey               Ripley                 1:18.92   2 
 10 King, Adena                  Roa B                  1:19.52   2 
 11 Hayman, Josie                Ravenswood             1:20.32   2 
 12 Fike, Kristen                Ripley B               1:20.38   2 
 13 Newlon, Rebbicca             Calhoun                1:22.23   1 
 14 Metz, Kelcie                 Roa B                  1:25.42   1 
 15 Cain, Samantha               Wirt                   1:26.22   2 
 16 Fradella, Jamie              Ravenswood             1:28.08   1 
 17 Lynch, Zinnia                Wirt                   1:34.35   2 
 18 Stonestreet, Lauren          Roa B                  1:34.91   1 
 19 Evans, Laura                 Wirt                   1:35.47   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Golinsky, Kate               Braxton County         2:42.38   10   
  2 Carson, Haley                Ripley                 2:46.39    8   
  3 Blosser, Hillary             Roa G                  2:46.72    6   
  4 Burns, Megan                 Wirt                   2:47.06    4   
  5 White, Katrina               Braxton County         2:47.99    2   
  6 Cottrell, Caitlin            Wirt                   3:02.30    1   
  7 Adams, Elizabeth             Wirt                   3:05.85  
  8 Williams, Kylee              Ravenswood             3:12.30  
  9 Hayman, Larissa              Ravenswood             3:12.63  
 10 Hunter, Hailey               Ripley B               3:19.52  
 11 Kelley, Alex                 Ripley B               3:23.76  
 12 Rogers, Noelle               Roa G                  3:29.09  
 13 Smith, Ashley                Roa B                  3:30.18  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Treadway, Taylor             Ravenswood             6:04.52   10   
  2 Love, Taylor                 Ravenswood             6:10.33    8   
  3 Golinsky, Kate               Braxton County         6:16.20    6   
  4 Kerby, Mary                  Wirt                   6:40.67    4   
  5 Hunter, Tiara                Braxton County         6:41.42    2   
  6 Salisbury, Beverly           Roa G                  6:44.37    1   
  7 Holmes, Kelsey               Ripley                 6:46.81  
  8 Pelfrey, Emily               Wirt                   7:04.28  
  9 Ferrell, Amy                 Ripley                 7:04.60  
 10 Goff, Kyra                   Ripley                 7:20.65  
 11 Phillips, Allison            Ripley                 7:50.98  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Treadway, Taylor             Ravenswood            13:28.66   10   
  2 Love, Taylor                 Ravenswood            13:34.70    8   
  3 Golinsky, Kate               Braxton County        14:15.47    6   
  4 Kerby, Mary                  Wirt                  14:39.43    4   
  5 Hunter, Tiara                Braxton County        14:51.61    2   
  6 Cox, Bronwynn                Ripley                15:03.88    1   
  7 Holmes, Kelsey               Ripley                15:11.19  
  8 Phillips, Allison            Ripley                17:25.00  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Cunningham, Molli            Ripley                   16.89   2  10   
  2 Hardman, Hannah              Roa G                    18.07   2   8   
  3 Farkosh, Holly               Ripley                   18.08   2   6   
  4 Sanders, Madison             Ripley                   18.57   2   4   
  5 Fisher, Renee                Roa G                    18.84   2   2   
  6 Gibson, Erica                Ripley B                 19.58   2   1   
  7 Patterson, Jeri              Ripley B                 19.60   2 
  8 Scarberry, Krissa            Ripley B                 20.30   1 
  9 Greenleaf, Lillian           Wirt                     20.79   1 
 10 Farmer, Carly                Roa G                    21.53   1 
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Cunningham, Molli            Ripley                   49.65   2  10   
  2 Farkosh, Holly               Ripley                   51.80   2   8   
  3 Blosser, Hillary             Roa G                    52.15   2   6   
  4 Fisher, Renee                Roa G                    53.53   2   4   
  5 Sanders, Madison             Ripley                   55.00   2   2   
  6 Smith, Miriam                Wirt                     55.58   2   1   
  7 Patterson, Jeri              Ripley B                 57.93   2 
  8 Bly, Kristen                 Braxton County           59.15   2 
  9 Greenleaf, Lillian           Wirt                   1:00.44   1 
 10 Ferrell, Amy                 Ripley B               1:01.49   1 
 11 Bottenfield, Nikki           Roa G                  1:02.31   1 
 12 Scarberry, Krissa            Ripley B               1:08.08   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roane County High School Girls  ‘A’                   54.51   10   
     1) Boggs, Nicole                   2) Hardman, Hannah                
     3) Raines, Josie                   4) Hudnall, Caity                 
  2 Ripley High Girls  ‘A’                                57.68    8   
     1) King`, Hope                     2) Brown, Sophia                  
     3) Oldham, Emily                   4) Mellen, Candace                
  3 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                          59.43    6   
     1) Moss, Breana                    2) Bailey, Allie                  
     3) Cottrell, Caitlin               4) Smith, Gwynn                   
  4 Ripley High Girls B Team  ‘B’                       1:02.24    4   
     1) Prater, Michaella               2) Robinson, Catherine            
     3) Knotts, Destiny                 4) Tolley, Cassidy                
  5 Ravenswood High School Girls  ‘A’                   1:02.35    2   
     1) Currey, Mariah                  2) Jones, Brittany                
     3) Barton, Allie                   4) Reynolds, Haylie               
  6 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     1:05.22    1   
     1) Gates, Madeline                 2) Dean, Heaven                   
     3) Raynor, Jessica                 4) Wine, Jamie                    
  7 Calhoun County High School  ‘A’                     1:08.98  
     1) Knicely, Kiersten               2) Lamp, Kisha                    
     3) Smith, Autumn                   4) Rush, Tiffany                  
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ripley High Girls  ‘A’                              1:52.23   10   
     1) Farkosh, Holly                  2) Cunningham, Molli              
     3) Miller, Laurel                  4) Painter, Caylee                
  2 Roane County High School Girls  ‘A’                 2:00.41    8   
     1) Shreve, Kenzi                   2) Reynolds, Cailyn               
     3) Fisher, Renee                   4) Hudnall, Caity                 
  3 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        2:04.45    6   
     1) Moss, Breana                    2) Bailey, Allie                  
     3) Smith, Gwynn                    4) Smith, Miriam                  
  4 Ripley High Girls B Team  ‘B’                       2:08.34    4   
     1) Prater, Michaella               2) Knotts, Destiny                
     3) Tolley, Cassidy                 4) Robinson, Catherine            
  5 Ravenswood High School Girls  ‘A’                   2:13.12    2   
     1) Currey, Mariah                  2) Jones, Brittany                
     3) Barton, Allie                   4) Reynolds, Haylie               
  6 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     2:18.32    1   
     1) Gates, Madeline                 2) Dean, Heaven                   
     3) Raynor, Jessica                 4) Wine, Jamie                    
  7 Calhoun County High School  ‘A’                     2:26.90  
     1) Knicely, Kiersten               2) Newlon, Rebbicca               
     3) Paxton, Sierra                  4) Rush, Tiffany                  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        4:55.60   10   
     1) Burns, Megan                    2) Cottrell, Caitlin              
     3) Smith, Gwynn                    4) Smith, Miriam                  
  2 Ripley High Girls  ‘A’                              5:01.53    8   
     1) Carson, Haley                   2) Titus, Kaitlyn                 
     3) Thomas, Audra                   4) Hunter, Hailey                 
  3 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     5:08.39    6   
     1) Vigue, Rebecca                  2) Dean, Heaven                   
     3) Davis, Skylar                   4) White, Katrina                 
  4 Roane County High School Girls  ‘A’                 5:19.98    4   
     1) Bottenfield, Nikki              2) Goodson, Kylee                 
     3) Sampson, Kelly                  4) Salisbury, Beverly             
  5 Ripley High Girls B Team  ‘B’                       5:51.60    2   
     1) Knotts, Destiny                 2) Hartley, Makenzie              
     3) Fike, Kristen                   4) Kelley, Alex                   
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ripley High Girls  ‘A’                             11:52.80   10   
     1) Carson, Haley                   2) Holmes, Kelsey                 
     3) King`, Hope                     4) Titus, Kaitlyn                 
  2 Ravenswood High School Girls  ‘A’                  11:55.38    8   
     1) Treadway, Taylor                2) Love, Taylor                   
     3) Hayman, Larissa                 4) Williams, Kylee                
  3 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                       12:27.51    6   
     1) Greenleaf, Lillian              2) Cottrell, Caitlin              
     3) Adams, Elizabeth                4) Pelfrey, Emily                 
  4 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                    13:00.79    4   
     1) Vigue, Rebecca                  2) Shi, Avery                     
     3) Hunter, Tiara                   4) White, Katrina                 
  5 Ripley High Girls B Team  ‘B’                      13:05.37    2   
     1) Goff, Kyra                      2) Fike, Kristen                  
     3) Hartley, Makenzie               4) Ferrell, Amy                   
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ripley High Girls  ‘A’                              1:08.45   10   
     1) Farkosh, Holly                  2) Gibson, Erica                  
     3) Painter, Caylee                 4) Cunningham, Molli              
  2 Roane County High School Girls  ‘A’                 1:18.05    8   
     1) Lloyd, Shania                   2) Salisbury, Beverly             
     3) Cherry, Katie                   4) Blosser, Hillary               
  3 Ripley High Girls B Team  ‘B’                       1:21.85    6   
     1) Ferrell, Amy                    2) Kelley, Alex                   
     3) Scarberry, Krissa               4) Patterson, Jeri                
  4 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        1:23.73    4   
     1) Greenleaf, Lillian              2) Pelfrey, Emily                 
     3) Bailey, Allie                   4) Smith, Miriam                  
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hudnall, Caity               Roa G                  4-10.00   10   
  2 Vigue, Rebecca               Braxton County        J4-10.00    8   
  3 Thomas, Audra                Ripley                 4-08.00    6   
  4 Davis, Skylar                Braxton County         4-06.00    3   
  4 Miller, Laurel               Ripley                 4-06.00    3   
  6 Gibson, Erica                Ripley                J4-06.00    1   
  7 Good, Skylar                 Roa B                  4-02.00  
  8 Hayman, Larissa              Ravenswood             4-00.00  
—Adams, Elizabeth             Wirt                        NH  
—Currey, Mariah               Ravenswood                  NH  

Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lloyd, Shania                Roa G                  9-06.00   10   
  2 Randolph, Madeline           Ripley                 8-06.00    8   
  3 Hunter, Tiara                Braxton County         7-00.00    6   
  4 Sampson, Kelly               Roa G                  6-06.00    4   
  5 Gibson, Erica                Ripley                J6-06.00    2   
  6 Goodson, Kylee               Roa G                  6-00.00    1   
  7 Dean, Heaven                 Braxton County        J6-00.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Raines, Josie                Roa G                 15-05.00   10   
  2 Reynolds, Cailyn             Roa G                 14-03.50    8   
  3 Goodson, Kylee               Roa G                 13-10.50    6   
  4 Vigue, Rebecca               Braxton County        13-01.50    4   
  5 Tolley, Cassidy              Ripley B              12-02.50    2   
  6 Scarberry, Krissa            Ripley                12-00.00    1   
  7 Prater, Michaella            Ripley                11-11.00  
  8 Greathouse, Bayli            Roa B                 11-10.50  
  8 Wine, Jamie                  Braxton County        11-10.50  
 10 Bly, Kristen                 Braxton County        11-10.00  
 11 Barton, Allie                Ravenswood            11-09.00  
 12 Goff, Kyra                   Ripley                11-06.00  
 13 Hayman, Josie                Ravenswood            11-04.00  
 14 Newlon, Rebbicca             Calhoun               11-03.50  
 15 Farmer, Carly                Roa G                 11-02.50  
 16 Hicks, Ashley                Roa B                 11-02.00  
 17 King, Adena                  Roa B                 10-09.50  
 18 Illenz, Tiffany              Roa B                 10-06.50  
 19 Gates, Madeline              Braxton County         9-11.50  
—Jones, Brittany              Ravenswood                  ND  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Mace, Katie                  Roa G                 30-05.00   10   
  2 Bush, Kaitlin                Roa G                 27-08.00    8   
  3 Parsons, Adrianna            Ripley                27-00.50    6   
  4 Parsons, Ashley              Roa G                 25-08.00    4   
  5 Helmick, Shelby              Braxton County        25-05.50    2   
  6 Isenhart, Amanda             Wirt                  24-04.00    1   
  7 King, Veronica               Wirt                  24-03.00  
  8 Donohew, Alie                Ripley                23-10.00  
  9 Utt, Jordan                  Braxton County        22-09.00  
 10 Rogers, Noelle               Roa G                 22-06.00  
 11 Lockhart, Julie              Wirt                  21-08.50  
 12 Smith, Autumn                Calhoun               21-08.00  
 13 Cox, Bronwynn                Ripley                21-06.50  
 14 Braden, Kristina             Wirt                  20-01.50  
 15 Metz, Kelcie                 Roa B                 16-03.50  
 16 Walls, Burgandy              Roa B                 15-00.00  
—Scruggs, Julia               Ripley B                    ND  
—Reynolds, Haylie             Ravenswood                  ND  
—Fradella, Jamie              Ravenswood                  ND  
—Casto, Tiffany               Ripley B                    ND  
—Boggs, Nicole                Roa G                X26-07.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Helmick, Shelby              Braxton County           79-03   10   
  2 Rogers, Noelle               Roa G                    78-06    8   
  3 Parsons, Ashley              Roa G                 75-04.50    6   
  4 Utt, Jordan                  Braxton County           69-11    4   
  5 Mace, Katie                  Roa G                 68-02.50    2   
  6 Donohew, Alie                Ripley                64-01.50    1   
  7 Braden, Kristina             Wirt                     59-11  
  8 King, Veronica               Wirt                     58-10  
  9 Bush, Kaitlin                Roa G                    58-03  
 10 Parsons, Adrianna            Ripley                55-08.50  
 11 Isenhart, Amanda             Wirt                     55-03  
 12 Cox, Bronwynn                Ripley B                 51-05  
 13 Austin, Halie                Roa B                 47-05.50  
 14 Illenz, Tiffany              Roa B                    44-07  
 15 Walls, Burgandy              Roa B                 43-09.50  
 16 Lockhart, Julie              Wirt                  40-06.50  
—Fradella, Jamie              Ravenswood                  ND  
—Scruggs, Julia               Ripley                      ND  
—Casto, Tiffany               Ripley B                    ND  

                    Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Ripley High Girls          175        2) Roane County High School  170   
    3) Braxton County High School  83        4) Wirt County High School    55   
    5) RAVENSWOOD HIGH SCHOOL GIR  48        6) Ripley High Girls B Team   22 

James “Styx” Austin Dean

The Gilmer Free Press

James “Styx” Austin Dean

Age 49, of Ireland, WV passed away on Sunday, March 30, 2014 in Morgantown, WV in the Ruby Memorial Hospital following an sudden illness.

He was born on February 14, 1965 in Sutton, WV.

Styx is survived by his parents, Austin and Vera Dean, his wife Sondra (Wymer) Dean whom he married on April 03, 1999, his son Benjamin Sonny Dean and wife Brandee, grandson David Benjamin Dean, and grand-stepson Jessie Bailey. Also surviving are three brothers, David Dean, Robert Dean, and Charles Dean, three sisters, Kathryn Sillman and husband Carl, Deborah Cook, and Elizabeth Potts. Also surviving are several nieces, nephews, and cousins.

Styx enjoyed a good time, whether it was with friends or family. He also enjoyed watching TV; his favorite shows included Duck Dynasty and Moonshiners. Styx loved nature and was an avid fisherman, hunter, and trapper.

Family received friends on Thursday, April 03, 2014 at the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home, 225 Main Street, Flatwoods, WV from 11:00 AM till 1:00 PM.

Funeral services followed visitation from the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Chapel at 1:00 PM with Reverend Earl Cayton officiating.

Interment followed funeral services in the Family Cemetery located at Pickles Fork.

The Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home of Flatwoods will be caring for the Dean family.

Three Area Individuals Sentenced for Federal Supervised Release Violations

The Gilmer Free Press

•  James DEAN, age 57, of Clarksburg, West Virginia, was sentenced to 18 months in prison for unlawful possession and use of cocaine and excessive use of alcohol.

DEAN was originally sentenced on August 21, 2006, to 155 months in prison and four years of supervised release for possession with intent to distribute crack cocaine.

In March of 2009, DEAN’s sentence was reduced to 125 months in prison pursuant to the crack resentencing guidelines and in October of 2011, DEAN’s sentence was again reduced to 88 months pursuant to the crack resentencing guidelines.

DEAN was remanded to the custody of the United States Marshal pending designation to a Federal institution.


•  Chasty ANDERSON, age 24, of Clarksburg, WV was sentenced to 8 months in prison and 28 months of supervised release for commission of the new crime of DWI and possession and use of hydrocodone and oxycodone.

ANDERSON was originally sentenced on October 07, 2011, to 12 months and 1 day in prison and three years of supervised release for conspiracy to distribute heroin and possession of a stolen firearm.

ANDERSON was remanded to the custody of the United States Marshal pending designation to a Federal institution.


•  John William PICKENS of Braxton County, West Virginia, was sentenced to 8 months in prison for unlawful possession and use of marijuana and commission of the new offense in state court of marijuana possession.

PICKENS was originally sentenced on November 02, 2007, to 55 months in prison and three years of supervised release for felon in possession of a firearm.

PICKENS was remanded to the custody of the United States Marshal pending designation to a Federal institution.

Gassaway: Ramp Dinner - 04.27.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Federal Court Report - 04.07.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Before Judge Keeley, Michael John Luther GRIFFIN, age 34, of Clarksburg, West Virginia, was sentenced to 30 months in prison and three years of supervised release for “Distribution of Heroin.”  GRIFFIN’s sentence was increased by the Court due to violations of his pretrial release.  GRIFFIN was remanded to the custody of the United States Marshal pending designation to a Federal institution.  The case was prosecuted by Assistant U.S. Attorney Shawn A. Morgan and investigated by the Greater Harrison County Drug and Violent Crime Task Force.


Jovan MANNING, age 36 and formerly an inmate at FCI Gilmer, entered pleas of guilty and was sentenced to 18 months in prison, to run consecutive to his current 228-month sentence, for “Conspiracy to Commit Bribery of a Public Official” and “Bribery of a Public Official.”  MANNING admitted to conspiring with a correctional officer at FCI Gilmer and another inmate to smuggle tobacco into the prison on multiple occasions.  The correctional officer provided the tobacco to MANNING and the other inmate in exchange for having contacts on the outside of the prison send money totaling approximately $40,000.  MANNING received money from other inmates when he sold the tobacco in the prison.  This case was investigated by the U.S. Department of Justice, Office of Inspector General.


MICHAEL J. WHITE, age 45, of Clarksburg, West Virginia, was sentenced to 5 years probation and ordered to make restitution in the amount of $23,795 to the Veterans Administration Medical Center for “Stealing Public Money.” This case was prosecuted by Assistant U.S. Attorney Robert H. McWilliams, Jr. and investigated by the Department of Veterans Affairs, Office of Inspector General, Criminal Investigations Division.


DONNA IRONS, age 37, of Clarksburg, West Virginia, entered a plea of guilty to “Distribution of Marijuana.”  IRONS, who is free on bond pending sentencing, faces up to 5 years in prison.  This case was investigated by Assistant U.S. Attorney Andrew R. Cogar and investigated by the Greater Harrison County Drug and Violent Crime Task Force.


MARLENA MAE LONG, age 49, of Sutton, West Virginia, entered a plea of guilty to “Theft of Mail by a Postal Employee.” LONG, who is free on bond pending sentencing, faces up to 5 years in prison.  The case was prosecuted by Assistant U.S. Attorney Michael D. Stein and investigated by the United States Postal Inspection Service.

G-Biz™: Premier Bank Completes Acquisition of Bank of Gassaway

The Gilmer Free Press

Premier Bank, Inc. has completed its $20.25 million acquisition of the Bank of Gassaway.

Premier’s parent, Huntington-based Premier Financial Bancorp, Inc. said Monday that the deal was completed at the close of business on Friday.

Premier president and CEO Robert W. Walker says in a news release that the Bank of Gassaway is a natural fit to expand Premier Bank’s branch network into Braxton and Clay counties.

Premier Financial Bancorp is a $1.1 billion community bank holding company. It also owns Vanceburg, KY-based Citizens Deposit Bank.

Glen Rowan

The Gilmer Free Press

Glen Rowan

Age 81, a lifelong resident of Sutton, WV passed away on Friday, April 04, 2014 at Holbrook Nursing Home, Buckhannon, WV.

He was born July 07, 1932 the son of the late Edgar & Dessie Knight Rowan.

Also preceding him in death were his sisters, Vonda Darby and Ines Shaver.

Glen was owner and mechanic at Hilltop Repair Garage, Sutton for 20 years, served his country in the Army during the Korean Conflict.

He was a Baptist by Faith and loved woodworking.

He was survived by his loving wife, Shirley Davis Rowan, daughter, Ramona Jenkins & husband Richard of Sutton, brother, Larry Rowan of Kalispell, Mt., grandson, Jeremy White, granddaughter, Carrie Pettry, great grandsons, Taviah Pettry, Joshua White.

Upon his request the body has been cremated.

A graveside memorial service will be held at a later date.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbly serving the Rowan Family.

Teddy Eugene Cogar   Shirley B. Williams Cogar

The Gilmer Free Press

Teddy Eugene Cogar

Age 79, of Ireland, WV passed away at 6 AM on Saturday February 15, 2014 at his residence.

He was born in Braxton County, WV on April 08, 1934 a son of the late Tubal Ulysses Cogar and Chrisanne Frederick Cogar.


Shirley B. Williams Cogar

Age 73, of Ireland, WV passed away on Monday September 19, 2011 in the United Hospital Center in Bridgeport following a heart attack.

She was born on July 07, 1938 in Mill Roy, a daughter of the late Oley and Retha Sprouse Williams.

They met and fell in love. On June 30, 1958 Shirley and Teddy were united in marriage and they celebrated 53 years together before her passing.

Teddy and Shirley’s requests for cremation were honored.

Their families now invite you to join them for a Celebration of Life Service to honor the lives and reunion of Teddy and Shirley Cogar as they are interred together at Falls Mill Cemetery on Curry Ridge Rd. (off US Hwy 19) at 2 PM on Saturday, April 19, 2014.

Tubal Cogar Jr. and his son, Tubal William (Bill) will officiate.

The Pat Boyle Funeral Home and Cremation Service at 144 Hackers Creek Rd. in Jane Lew is honored and privileged to serve the family of Teddy Cogar.

WV Legislative Update: Delegate Brent Boggs - Chairman of the House Committee on Finance - 04.07.14

image

April has arrived, and with it folks from all around the state are out and about, taking advantage of the cool, crisp spring weather to begin the clean-up around homes and farms in anticipation of the warm weather just around the corner.

Baseball season is here and I’ve always followed the Reds and Pirates (in that order) but now I’m also a Marlins fan.  Not the Florida team, but the Hurricane, WV T-ball Marlins, where Jean and I headed last Saturday to watch 5 year old grandson Carson play in his first t-ball game.  Afterwards, we spend most of the day helping Justin tear down a deck on the back of his home and prepare for a new, updated version.  Great to spend the day working side by side with my son.

For years, state retirees that are veterans could obtain some credit toward their state retirement, depending on when they served in the military, based on the military conflicts listed in code.  Recently, the WV Supreme Court handed down a decision on a case deciding that veterans are entitled to military service credit in their PERS accounts for serving in periods of armed conflict that are not listed in statute.  The Consolidated Public Retirement Board (CPRB) has been interpreting the controlling statutes narrowly, ruling that they are not entitled to the credit unless they served in a period of armed conflict specifically listed by the Legislature in the statute.  Based on the recent decision by the WV Supreme Court of Appeals, this will soon change.

The total unfunded actuarial accrued liability of this decision could reach as much as $260 million dollars.  The annual cost is yet to be determined.  The Court has decided, per its language in the opinion at this link:  tinyurl.com/oh6z76e

I will be updating you on this in the coming weeks.  In light of the decision, I am certain the CPRB will be preparing an updated actuarial note on the impact this decision will have on PERS for the Legislature to future budgets.

While we have not received any official word, the Governor has indicated his intention to call the Legislature into special session in conjunction with the May interim meetings, tentatively scheduled for May 19 – 21.  The stated intention is to make changes to the bill, recently passed by the Legislature increasing the minimum wage in West Virginia.  While the bill was signed into law by the Governor last week, there were provisions that affect overtime calculations.

Finally, the deadline for the Governor to act on legislation passed during the 2014 session expired last week.  A total of 193 bills were signed into law.  In addition to certain budget items I’ve already discussed, eight bills were vetoed by the Governor, including the following four in the final days prior to the deadline:

SB 477 - Providing teachers determine use of time during planning period

HB 4254 - Providing that certain state employees may be granted a leave of absence with pay during a declared state of emergency

HB 4343 - West Virginia Project Launchpad Act

SB 426 - Relating to appointments to certain higher education commissions, councils and boards


Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 462-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Finance Committee office at 304.340.3230; or Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942; or, fax to 304.340.3388.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

Ronnie Franklin Radcliff

The Gilmer Free Press

Ronnie Franklin Radcliff

Age 58, of Gassaway, WV, left this life to go home to the Lord and his Family on April 01, 2014 at 2:47 PM at CAMC General Hospital due to complications of Wegener’s Granulomatosis (Renal Failure).

He was born April 08, 1955 in Richwood, WV a son of the late Roy and Ruth King Radcliff.

In addition to his parents he was also preceded in death by brothers, James “Pooch” and Randy; sisters, Vada Radcliff, Wave Garnett, and Jean Cogar.

He was a construction worker, pipe layer and mechanic. He loved to work on old cars. He loved life. He loved everybody and never met a stranger. He would give anybody anything he had. He was a good man, good friend and neighbor.

He is survived by his loving wife of 36 years Karen “Susie” Mowery Radcliff; his son, Shawn and wife, Laura; his three grandchildren that he loved with all of his heart, he was there gramps; Patrick, Hannah and Gage Radcliff; brothers, Bob of Nettie, WV, Bill and wife, Velma of Cleveland, OH and Mike and wife, Robin of Richmond, VA; sisters, Rosie Hissam and husband, Larry of Buckhannon, WV, Cathy Meadows and husband, Carless of Canvas, WV and Pam Myers and husband, Bobby of Gassaway, WV.

Service will be 1 PM Saturday, April 05, 2014 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with Pastor David Gunter officiating.

Burial will be in the Sugar Creek Cemetery, Gassaway.

Friends may call three hours prior to the service at the funeral home.

GOVERNOR TOMBLIN SIGNS SB 373, THE WATER RESOURCES PROTECTION ACT

Governor Earl Ray Tomblin today joined legislators and cabinet members to sign Senate Bill 373, which outlines a reasonable regulatory structure to ensure all above ground storage tanks are meeting standards to ensure tank integrity.

“The Elk River chemical spill has made us all - in our communities and across our nation - take a closer look at our infrastructure, especially in areas of critical concern around our waterways,“ Governor Tomblin said. “I applaud the hard work of our Legislature on the development of this bill. Together, we passed this very important piece of legislation with all West Virginians in mind.“

The Gilmer Free Press
Members of the West Virginia Legislature join Governor Tomblin as he signs SB 373
Photo courtesy of the Governor’s Office


Senate Bill 373 requires all above ground storage tanks in areas of critical concern be registered with the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (WVDEP) and be subject to annual inspections by the WVDEP and independent engineers.

In addition to developing a reasonable regulatory structure, this legislation also requires the Bureau for Public Health to engage federal agencies in gathering medical information to assess potential long-term health effects associated with the spill.

The bill also requires West Virginia American Water to install an early monitoring system at its Elk River plant and requires all water utilities have a written source water protection plan in place to prepare for emergency situations-specifically the discharge of a contaminant into the water supply.

High School Track and Field 2014 - Doddridge Season Opener - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
Doddridge Season Opener
Tuesday, 03.25.2014
Cline Stansberry Stadium
Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
Finals
  1 Sarah Ferguson            12 Doddridge                13.74   3   5   
  2 Kristen Bly               SO Braxton County           14.87   3   3   
  3 Halee Wildman             10 Titans                   15.33   3   2   
  4 Ashly Dolly                9 Doddridge                15.34   2   1   
  5 Sara Aviles               09 Titans                   15.47   3 
  6 Kayla Stewart             11 Titans                   15.78   2 
  7 Lydia Cottrill            09 Titans                  x15.90   2 
  8 Skylar Davis              FR Braxton County           16.32   3 
  9 Jamie Ross                 9 Doddridge                16.38   1 
 10 Jeneeva Jenkins           09 Titans                  x16.41   1 
 11 Tristen Brown             FR Braxton County           16.55   3 
 12 Jamie Wine                FR Braxton County          x16.56   2 
 13 Hannah Burgreen           10 Doddridge               x16.75   2 
 14 Kaitlin Shields           10 Doddridge               x18.02   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Sarah Ferguson            12 Doddridge                28.84   3   5   
  2 Sara Aviles               09 Titans                   31.66   3   3   
  3 Jasmine America            9 Doddridge                31.76   3   2   
  4 Kristen Bly               SO Braxton County           32.05   3   1   
  5 Halee Wildman             10 Titans                   32.11   3 
  6 Ashly Dolly                9 Doddridge                32.38   2 
  7 Skylar Davis              FR Braxton County           33.46   1 
  8 Hannah Burgreen           10 Doddridge               x33.88   2 
  9 Jamie Ross                 9 Doddridge               x34.01   2 
 10 Sadie Shields              9 Doddridge               x34.58   2 
 11 Jeneeva Jenkins           09 Titans                   34.84   2 
 12 Kayla Stewart             11 Titans                  x35.57   3 
 13 Jessica Raynor            FR Braxton County           36.70   2 
 14 Kaitlin Shields           10 Doddridge               x37.20   1 
 15 Madeline Gates            FR Braxton County          x38.52   1 
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Savanah Ferguson           9 Doddridge              1:07.54    5   
  2 Kate Golinsky             SO Braxton County         1:10.06    3   
  3 Katrina White             SO Braxton County         1:13.56    2   
  4 Rebecca Vigue             SO Braxton County         1:18.96    1   
  5 Tristen Brown             FR Braxton County        x1:19.94  
  6 Jeneeva Jenkins           09 Titans                 1:23.51  
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Savanah Ferguson           9 Doddridge              2:48.86    5   
  2 Kate Golinsky             SO Braxton County         2:51.87    3   
  3 Katrina White             SO Braxton County         2:57.49    2   
  4 Kendra Garvin              9 Doddridge              3:29.71    1   
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kate Golinsky             SO Braxton County         6:15.45    5   
  2 Alexis Leggett             9 Doddridge              6:32.33    3   
  3 Katie Benson              11 Titans                 6:45.92    2   
  4 Tiara Hunter              SO Braxton County         7:09.53    1   
  5 Rachel Casteel            12 Doddridge              7:28.89  
  6 Kendra Garvin              9 Doddridge              7:30.42  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Megan Carder               9 Doddridge             14:02.43    5   
  2 Alexis Leggett             9 Doddridge             14:32.88    3   
  3 Tiara Hunter              SO Braxton County        15:16.96    2   
  4 Katie Benson              11 Titans                15:26.33    1   
  5 Rachel Casteel            12 Doddridge             16:38.57  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sarah Ferguson            12 Doddridge                16.98    5   
  2 Justice Ingram            12 Doddridge                19.01    3   
  3 Tisha Riffle              11 Titans                   19.81    2   
  4 Autumn Marks              10 Titans                   20.67    1   
  5 Kayla Stewart             11 Titans                   21.65  
  6 Lydia Cottrill            09 Titans                  x22.02  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Sarah Ferguson            12 Doddridge                51.14    5   
  2 Hannah Roberts            12 Titans                   55.21    3   
  3 MacKenzee Huff            10 Titans                   55.80    2   
  4 Haley Stephenson          10 Doddridge                55.87    1   
  5 Kristen Bly               SO Braxton County           59.36  
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     1:00.61    5   
     1) Halee Wildman 10                2) Tisha Riffle 11                
     3) Autumn Marks 10                 4) Lydia Cottrill 09              
  2 Doddridge County HS  ‘B’                            1:04.57    3   
     1) Jamie Ross 9                    2) Samantha Robinson 9            
     3) Kaitlin Shields 10              4) Hannah Burgreen 10             
  3 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     1:07.84  
     1) Jamie Wine FR                   2) Jessica Raynor FR              
     3) Madeline Gates FR               4) Katrina White SO               
—Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                                 DQ  
     1) Justice Ingram 12               2) Emily Hileman 11               
     3) Ashly Dolly 9                   4) Madison Barnette 9             
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            2:05.72    5   
     1) Justice Ingram 12               2) Emily Hileman 11               
     3) Madison Barnette 9              4) Jasmine America 9              
  2 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     2:06.77    3   
     1) MacKenzee Huff 10               2) Hannah Roberts 12              
     3) Halee Wildman 10                4) Tisha Riffle 11                
  3 Doddridge County HS  ‘B’                           x2:20.44  
     1) Jamie Ross 9                    2) Samantha Robinson 9            
     3) Kaitlin Shields 10              4) Hannah Burgreen 10             
  4 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     2:22.77  
     1) Skylar Davis FR                 2) Madeline Gates FR              
     3) Jessica Raynor FR               4) Jamie Wine FR                  
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            5:07.38    5   
     1) Madison Barnette 9              2) Ashly Dolly 9                  
     3) Sadie Shields 9                 4) Jasmine America 9              
  2 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     5:11.48    3   
     1) Katie Benson 11                 2) MacKenzee Huff 10              
     3) Hannah Roberts 12               4) Sara Aviles 09                 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                           11:37.06    5   
     1) Megan Carder 9                  2) Alexis Leggett 9               
     3) Sadie Shields 9                 4) Savanah Ferguson 9             
  2 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                    12:48.59    3   
     1) Tiara Hunter SO                 2) Jessica Raynor FR              
     3) Katrina White SO                4) Rebecca Vigue SO               
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     1:17.99    5   
     1) MacKenzee Huff 10               2) Hannah Roberts 12              
     3) Autumn Marks 10                 4) Tisha Riffle 11                
  2 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:23.50    3   
     1) Haley Stephenson 10             2) Emily Hileman 11               
     3) Samantha Robinson 9             4) Justice Ingram 12              

Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Haley Stephenson          10 Doddridge              5-00.00    5   
  2 Rebecca Vigue             SO Braxton County         4-06.00    3   
  3 Skylar Davis              FR Braxton County         4-06.00    2   
  4 Autumn Marks              10 Titans                 4-02.00    1   
  5 Sara Aviles               09 Titans                 4-02.00  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Emily Hileman             11 Doddridge              7-00.00    5   
  2 Tiara Hunter              SO Braxton County         6-06.00    3   
  3 Chelsey Randolph          10 Doddridge              6-06.00    1.50
  3 Jasmine America            9 Doddridge              6-06.00    1.50
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Haley Stephenson          10 Doddridge             14-10.00    5   
  2 Rebecca Vigue             SO Braxton County        13-00.00    3   
  3 Kristen Bly               SO Braxton County        11-10.25    2   
  4 Jamie Wine                FR Braxton County        11-05.00    1   
  5 Tristen Brown             FR Braxton County       x11-04.50  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gabby Glaspell            10 Doddridge             30-09.00    5   
  2 Madison Barnette           9 Doddridge             27-04.25    3   
  3 Kathern Keith             10 Titans                26-06.50    2   
  4 Shelby Helmick            SO Braxton County        25-00.00    1   
  5 Jordan Utt                JR Braxton County        23-00.00  
  6 Samantha Robinson          9 Doddridge             22-08.50  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gabby Glaspell            10 Doddridge                87-02    5   
  2 Kathern Keith             10 Titans                   81-02    3   
  3 Shelby Helmick            SO Braxton County        73-09.50    2   
  4 Jordan Utt                JR Braxton County           70-01    1   
 
                    Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Doddridge County HS        101        2) Braxton County High Schoo  44   
    3) Gilmer County High School.  38                                              

High School Track and Field 2014 - Doddridge Season Opener - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
Doddridge Season Opener
Tuesday, 03.25.2014
Cline Stansberry Stadium
Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dyllon Hayes              11 Doddridge                12.11   3   6   
  2 Jarrod Sandy              12 Doddridge                12.19   3   4   
  3 Jesse White               SO Braxton County           12.44   2   3   
  4 Wyatt Ford                11 Doddridge                12.46   3   2   
  5 Dillon Underwood          10 Doddridge               x12.68   3 
  6 Brian Nestor              11 Doddridge               x12.70   2 
  7 Brandon Stewart           11 Doddridge               x12.73   3 
  8 Luke Bonnett              FR Braxton County           12.77   2   1   
  9 Dre Jarvis                FR Braxton County           12.83   2 
 10 Tristan McKroskey         11 Doddridge               x12.98   3 
 11 Jared Pritt                9 Titans                   13.12   2 
 12 Gage Jackson 9               Flying Eagles            13.49   1 
 13 William Green             09 Titans                   13.92   2 
 14 Logan Barnett 10             Flying Eagles            14.16   1 
 15 Dustin Peeler 10             Flying Eagles            14.19   1 
 16 Seth Shingler             FR Braxton County          x14.31   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dyllon Hayes              11 Doddridge                24.18   3   6   
  2 Jarrod Sandy              12 Doddridge                25.04   3   4   
  3 Jesse White               SO Braxton County           25.51   3   3   
  4 Brandon Stewart           11 Doddridge                25.97   3   2   
  5 Dillon Underwood          10 Doddridge               x26.03   3 
  6 Tristan McKroskey         11 Doddridge               x26.08   2 
  7 Brian Nestor              11 Doddridge               x26.35   2 
  8 Wyatt Ford                11 Doddridge               x26.41   3 
  9 Dre Jarvis                FR Braxton County           26.57   2   1   
 10 Jessie Gillespie          11 Titans                   26.57   2 
 11 Luke Bonnett              FR Braxton County           26.58   2 
 12 Jared Pritt                9 Titans                   26.98   2 
 13 William Green             09 Titans                   28.96   1 
 14 Collan Runyon              9 Doddridge               x29.61   1 
 15 Seth Shingler             FR Braxton County          x29.94   1 
 16 Michael Garcia            10 Titans                  x33.15   1 
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Brandon Smith             11 Doddridge                55.79   2   6   
  2 Tristan Sparks            12 Titans                   56.79   2   4   
  3 Corey Carvelli  11           Flying Eagles            57.46   1   3   
  4 Ashton Hinzman            12 Doddridge                58.77   2   2   
  5 Brandon Stout             12 Doddridge              1:01.44   2   1   
  6 Caleb White               09 Titans                 1:03.14   2 
  7 Hunter Hayes               9 Doddridge             x1:03.66   1 
  8 Mason McCann              SR Braxton County         1:04.18   1 
  9 Michael Hamrick           SO Braxton County         1:05.16   1 
 10 Seth Shingler             FR Braxton County         1:08.83   1 
 11 Alex Jones                09 Titans                 1:12.12   1 
 12 Michael Garcia            10 Titans                x1:17.80   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Austen Zorick 11             Flying Eagles          2:13.21    6   
  2 Brandon Lively            11 Doddridge              2:16.91    4   
  3 McKinely Moore            SR Braxton County         2:22.49    3   
  4 Caleb Ferguson            12 Doddridge              2:26.63    2   
  5 John Lowther  10             Flying Eagles          2:31.50    1   
  6 Zach Chapman              11 Titans                 2:31.98  
  7 Mason McCann              SR Braxton County         2:36.37  
  8 Brandon Clevenger          9 Doddridge              2:36.97  
  9 Caleb White               09 Titans                 2:46.80  
 10 Colten Oliver              9 Doddridge             x2:48.75  
 11 Holden Hunter             FR Braxton County         2:51.31  
 12 Garrett Young             FR Braxton County        x2:55.27  
 13 Devin Leahey              09 Titans                 3:06.89  
 14 Alex Jones                09 Titans                x3:07.93  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Brandon Lively            11 Doddridge              4:58.58    6   
  2 Austen Zorick 11             Flying Eagles          4:58.90    4   
  3 McKinely Moore            SR Braxton County         4:59.90    3   
  4 Zach Chapman              11 Titans                 5:40.72    2   
  5 John Lowther  10             Flying Eagles          5:46.46    1   
  6 Brandon Clevenger          9 Doddridge              5:54.19  
  7 Holden Hunter             FR Braxton County         5:56.50  
  8 Colten Oliver              9 Doddridge              6:14.51  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hunter Riffle              9 Doddridge             11:01.50    6   
  2 Trey Heaster               9 Doddridge             11:26.45    4   
  3 Holden Hunter             FR Braxton County        13:01.06    3   
  4 John Lowther  10             Flying Eagles         13:29.84    2   
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Noah Aviles               09 Titans                   17.60    6   
  2 Cody Young 12                Flying Eagles            18.37    4   
  3 Garrett Devericks         10 Doddridge                18.49    3   
  4 Mason McCann              SR Braxton County           21.91    2   
  5 Johnathan Swentzel         9 Doddridge                23.54    1   
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Cody Young 12                Flying Eagles            46.16   2   6   
  2 Garrett Devericks         10 Doddridge                47.41   2   4   
  3 Kyle Burton                9 Doddridge                50.26   2   3   
  4 Tristan Sparks            12 Titans                   50.31   2   2   
  5 Michael Blankenship       11 Doddridge                51.16   1   1   
  6 McKinely Moore            SR Braxton County           52.75   2 
  7 Jeremiah Smith             9 Doddridge               x54.72   2 
  8 Garrett Young             FR Braxton County           56.74   1 
  9 Michael Hamrick           SO Braxton County           59.58   1 
 10 Devin Leahey              09 Titans                 1:06.71   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                              47.52    6   
     1) Brandon Stewart 11              2) Brian Nestor 11                
     3) Jarrod Sandy 12                 4) Wyatt Ford 11                  
  2 Doddridge County HS  ‘B’                             x53.41  
     1) Jarod Rhodes 9                  2) Aaron Davis 10                 
     3) Collan Runyon 9                 4) Kyle Burton 9                  
  3 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                       54.43    4   
     1) Kevin Watkins 10                2) Jessie Gillespie 11            
     3) Michael Garcia 10               4) Jared Pritt 9                  
  4 R C Byrd  ‘A’                                         55.73    2   
     1) Noah Sponaugle 9                2) Jaron Morris 9                 
     3) Tariq Bailey 10                 4) Dustin Peeler 10               
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:43.38    6   
     1) Brandon Smith 11                2) Dillon Underwood 10            
     3) Jarrod Sandy 12                 4) Wyatt Ford 11                  
  2 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     1:53.90    4   
     1) Michael Garcia 10               2) Jared Pritt 9                  
     3) Kevin Watkins 10                4) William Green 09               
—Doddridge County HS  ‘B’                                 DQ  
     1) Kyle Burton 9                   2) Dalton Davis 12                
     3) Christian Arbogast 11           4) Jeremiah Smith 9               
—R C Byrd  ‘A’                                            DQ  
     1) Jaron Morris 9                  2) Tariq Bailey 10                
     3) Noah Sponaugle 9                4) Shamar Franklin 9              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            3:54.01    6   
     1) Brandon Smith 11                2) Ashton Hinzman 12              
     3) Hunter Riffle 9                 4) Brandon Lively 11              
  2 R C Byrd  ‘A’                                       4:01.29    4   
     1) Corey Carvelli  11              2) Joe Simons 11                  
     3) Cody Young 12                   4) Austen Zorick 11               
  3 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     4:09.21    2   
     1) Tristan Sparks 12               2) Caleb White 09                 
     3) Zach Chapman 11                 4) Jessie Gillespie 11            
  4 Doddridge County HS  ‘B’                           x4:20.36  
     1) Tristan McKroskey 11            2) Caleb Ferguson 12              
     3) Hunter Hayes 9                  4) Aaron Davis 10                 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            9:25.69    6   
     1) Ashton Hinzman 12               2) Brandon Stout 12               
     3) Caleb Ferguson 12               4) Hunter Riffle 9                
  2 Doddridge County HS  ‘B’                          x10:26.39  
     1) Trey Heaster 9                  2) Hunter Hayes 9                 
     3) Brandon Clevenger 9             4) Colten Oliver 9                
  3 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                    11:23.62    4   
     1) Zach Chapman 11                 2) Alex Jones 09                  
     3) Caleb White 09                  4) Devin Leahey 09                
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:10.95   2   6   
     1) Garrett Devericks 10            2) Dillon Underwood 10            
     3) Michael Blankenship 11          4) Dalton Davis 12                
  2 R C Byrd  ‘A’                                       1:11.70   2   4   
     1) Corey Carvelli  11              2) Joe Simons 11                  
     3) Gage Jackson 9                  4) Cody Young 12                  
  3 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     1:17.55   2   2   
     1) Tristan Sparks 12               2) Noah Aviles 09                 
     3) Devin Leahey 09                 4) Jessie Gillespie 11            
  4 Doddridge County HS  ‘B’                           x1:19.99   1 
     1) Hunter Hayes 9                  2) Johnathan Swentzel 9           
     3) Kyle Burton 9                   4) Jarod Rhodes 9                 
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Noah Aviles               09 Titans                 5-10.00    6   
  2 Dyllon Hayes              11 Doddridge              5-04.00    4   
  3 Jesse White               SO Braxton County         5-00.00    3   
—Gage Jackson 9               Flying Eagles               NH  

Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dyllon Hayes              11 Doddridge             13-06.00    6   
  2 William Green             09 Titans                 9-00.00    4   
  3 Michael Blankenship       11 Doddridge              8-00.00    3   
  4 Aaron Davis               10 Doddridge              8-00.00    2   
  5 Jeffrey Myer              12 Doddridge             x7-00.00  
—Bryson Dennison           JR Braxton County              NH  
—Holden Hunter             FR Braxton County              NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Noah Aviles               09 Titans                19-04.75    6   
  2 Corey Carvelli  11           Flying Eagles         17-10.75    4   
  3 Dre Jarvis                FR Braxton County        17-03.50    3   
  4 Garrett Devericks         10 Doddridge             17-02.00    2   
  5 Brandon Smith             11 Doddridge             16-11.00    1   
  6 Brian Nestor              11 Doddridge             16-01.50  
  7 Tristan McKroskey         11 Doddridge            x15-09.50  
  7 Jesse White               SO Braxton County        15-09.50  
  9 Christian Arbogast        11 Doddridge            x15-00.00  
 10 Jaron Morris 9               Flying Eagles         14-05.75  
 11 Dustin Peeler 10             Flying Eagles         14-05.50  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nathan Stout              10 Titans                50-03.50    6   
  2 Isaac Britton             12 Doddridge             45-07.00    4   
  3 Hunter Ashley             10 Titans                42-06.00    3   
  4 Luke Bonnett              FR Braxton County        41-06.00    2   
  5 Cameron Currence          FR Braxton County        35-10.00    1   
  6 Timothy Shepherd          11 Doddridge             33-11.00  
  7 Cody Richards             09 Titans                32-10.00  
  8 Dustin Booher             11 Doddridge             32-06.00  
  9 Dalton Dean               SO Braxton County        30-00.50  
 10 Thomas Odle               10 Doddridge            x29-01.00  
 11 Trevor Bolden 11             Flying Eagles         28-07.00  
 12 Shelton Crim               9 Doddridge            x28-01.00  
 13 Noah Sponaugle 9             Flying Eagles         25-05.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hunter Ashley             10 Titans               143-02.50    6   
  2 Isaac Britton             12 Doddridge               140-06    4   
  3 Nathan Stout              10 Titans                  139-09    3   
  4 Kevin Watkins             10 Titans                  104-10    2   
  5 Luke Bonnett              FR Braxton County           94-07    1   
  6 Noah Sponaugle 9             Flying Eagles            80-01  
  6 Dustin Booher             11 Doddridge                80-01  
  8 Thomas Odle               10 Doddridge             79-03.50  
  9 Cameron Currence          FR Braxton County           77-08  
 10 Timothy Shepherd          11 Doddridge               x75-01  
 11 Cody Richards             09 Titans                  x71-00  
 12 Trevor Bolden 11             Flying Eagles            69-05  
 13 Alex Jones                09 Titans                  x67-11  
 14 Shelton Crim               9 Doddridge               x66-10  
 15 Dalton Dean               SO Braxton County           64-05  
 
 
                    Boys - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Doddridge County HS        123        2) Gilmer County High School  66   
    3) R C Byrd                    41        4) Braxton County High School  29   

Virgil Ray Lambert

The Gilmer Free Press

Virgil Ray Lambert

Age 84, of Elkton, MD passed Saturday, March 29, 2014.

Born in Strange Creek, WV on February 13, 1930, he was the son of the late Joseph E. and Prudence Carter Lambert.

A U.S. Army veteran, Mr. Lambert had owned and operated Lambert’s Sonoco on Route 40 in Elkton for 22 years. He enjoyed being with his family, loved to bowl, was an avid fisherman and Baltimore Orioles fan. For 20 years he also enjoyed fishing trips to Canada.

Survivors include his wife of 63 years, Prudence Dean Lambert; children, Steven W. Lambert and wife, Sarah, and Cheryl L. Conway and husband, Patrick, all of Elkton, MD, Michael L. Lambert and wife, Susan, of Rising Sun, MD and Donna R. Lambert, of Strange Creek, WV; his brother, Arthur Lambert, Strange Creek, WV; eight grandchildren and 15 great grandchildren.

In addition to his parents, Mr. Lambert was preceded in death by two sisters and three brothers.

Funeral service will be held at 7 PM, Tuesday, April 01, 2014 at Hicks Home for Funerals, 103 W. Stockton St., Elkton, MD where visitation will begin at 5:30 PM.

Funeral Service will be held 2 PM Thursday, April 03, 2014 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway, WV.

Burial with military rites will be in the Strange Creek Cemetery.

Friends may call one hour prior to the service at the Richard M. Roach Funeral Home.

WV Legislative Update: Delegate Brent Boggs - Chairman of the House Committee on Finance - 03.31.14

image

With Jean at the wheel, I’m writing this week from the road.  After a long, cold winter, the legislative session ended for a while, and with a couple of weeks back on the railroad, it was great to take a long weekend to travel to south for a long-overdue visit with Jessica, Collin and Gavin.  However, even by missing a few inches of snow on Sunday morning, the temperature in Mount Pleasant was not nearly as warm as we had anticipated.  Jean’s mom, her brother, John and his wife, Becky also live nearby.

Collin and Gavin are getting much bigger and we miss them very much.  We’re hopeful they can come up again this summer for Bible School and an extended visit.  It was a very nice weekend to spend with our family.  Not an easy trip with a quick turnaround, but well worth the sacrifice.

While away, I was disappointed when I heard the news that Governor Tomblin had chosen to veto the fetal pain bill late last week.  The bill passed both the House and Senate by overwhelming margins.  Legal experts were split as to the constitutionality of the measure, but I felt the bill should have been signed into law.  Those advising the Governor evidently felt otherwise.  I’m sure this will be a topic among legislators in the coming week, even though we are no longer in session.

In this instance and including the veto of various funds from the budget (senior in-home care, children, families, State Police, et.al.), and various times over the years, the Legislature needs to seek the avenue of technically and constitutionally remaining in session long enough to act on any veto messages sent back by Governor Tomblin or any governor.  It is currently a cumbersome process for the Legislature to call itself into session and rarely can the necessary support be gained for it to occur.  Furthermore, the ability to remain in session until action is taken by the executive branch on all pending bills is, I believe, a necessary part of the check and balance system that exists between the executive, judicial and legislative branches of government.

One item that partially escaped the veto pen was funding for the Department of Military Affairs and Public Safety for some much needed housing upgrades that will benefit both the Corrections Academy and Glenville State College.  A total of $200,000 was included in the budget, but reduced to half that amount by the Governor.  It will still provide some renovations to begin what will eventually provide better housing facilities for our correctional officers in training.

A bill that was passed by the House but failed to be advanced in the Senate was HB 4168 - Requiring materials, supplies, equipment and other items purchased by the state and its agencies to be made in the United States or otherwise more commonly known as the Buy American Act.  The bill passed the House of Delegates by a 90 – 7 margin but never made it on the agenda in the Senate Government Organizations Committee. 

While several groups lobbied against passage, more than adequate safeguards were in place to keep excessive costs from being incurred on public works projects.  However, I believe that even if American made products are slightly more expensive, our nation cannot afford not to buy American.  American products are produced by American workers.  Those workers pay taxes in our country, spend the wages locally, and raise their families in our communities, attend our schools and churches.


How can we afford not to buy American?

On the national level, I know that many times products like clothes, shoes, electronics and many others items have disappeared from American manufacturing and been shipped overseas.  Unfortunately, the wages paid in many of these nations is abysmal and workplace safety is often non-existent.

Moreover, as China and Russia and other nations manufacture more products off shore, our nation becomes more vulnerable to our enemies.  For instance, many rare earth minerals vital to our needs are mined or produced in countries that do not share our goals, objectives and values.  Many of our important components to the defense industry and our military rely on these very raw materials and products for production and replacement parts.

In this day and time, labels are deceptive.  Many traditional automotive nameplates and other product names long associated with the USA are actually build or assembled outside of the United States.  Many other brands, such as Toyota and Nissan are built and assembled right here in the USA.  And, over 1,000 of our West Virginia workers are recognized as the world’s most productive at the Buffalo, WV Toyota transmission plant that continues to expand.

I hope in coming years the State Senate will join with the House in passing the Buy American Act.  It may not solve every problem, but it certainly will be a much needed start to getting a robust and aggressive manufacturing base back in West Virginia and across America.  As we are as a nation beginning to move toward energy independence, let’s redouble our efforts to become more independent in products we use every day.


Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 462-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Finance Committee office at 304.340.3230; or Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942; or, fax to 304.340.3388.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

Bernice Mae Moyers

The Gilmer Free Press

Bernice Mae Moyers

Age 84 of Cedarville, West Virginia, departed this life at 9:30 PM; Friday, March 28, 2014, at the Genesis Health Care Center, Glenville, West Virginia, following an extended illness.

Born August 03, 1929 in Normantown, West Virginia, daughter of the late Charles Victor and Josie Alice Miller Childers.

Bernice was a homemaker and graduate of Normantown High School, Class of 1949.

She was a long time member of the Dawson Baptist Church.

She was bookkeeper for Moyers Well Service and a big supporter of her children’s school and sports activities. She was a great cook, active mother with her children, caregiver to family when needed, and an important part in the family farm, along with being a good farm wife.

On March 18, 1949 Bernice was united in marriage to Charles J. Moyers who preceded her in death on September 12, 1997.

Surviving are 3 children, Katherine Moyers Hark and husband David of Shepherdstown, WV;  Kevin Joseph Moyers and wife Virginia Ann of Cedarville, and Charles Victor Moyers and wife Roberta of Cedarville, and 1 sister Lavonne Minigh and husband Robert of Cedarville.

There are 7 grandchildren, Shaun Moyers of Morgantown,  Keith Moyers and wife Nicole of Tanner,  Chris Moyers and wife Sarah of Glenville, Douglas Moyers and wife Chasity of Burnsville,  Teresa Case and husband JD of Gassaway, Julie Conrad and husband Johnny of Stouts Mills, and Misty Moyers-Chavez and husband Lupe of Canton, Ohio, and 11 great-grandchildren also surviving.

Along with her husband and parents, Bernice was preceded in death by 1 sister, Peggy Reed, and one infant great-granddaughter, Ella Grace Moyers.

Funeral Services will be conducted at the Dawson Baptist Church, WV Highway 33 West of Glenville at 1:00 PM Tuesday, April 01, 2014 with Elder Richard Westfall officiating.

Burial will follow in the Cedarville Cemetery, Cedarville.

Friends may call from 5-8 PM, Monday Evening at the mortuary.

Ellyson Mortuary Inc. is humbled to assist the family of Bernice Moyers with arrangements.

Velma Jane Slaughter

The Gilmer Free Press

Velma Jane Slaughter

Age 81, of 420 Curry Ridge Road, Napier, WV passed away on Saturday, March 15, 2014.

She was born on May 14, 1932 in Braxton County, WV and was the daughter of the late James Slaughter and Beulah (Campbell) Slaughter.

In addition to her parents, Velma was preceded in death by brothers, Doris, Paul, James, and Rondal Slaughter.

Velma is survived by son, Richard Slaughter of Napier, WV and sister Dorothy Rhodes of Charleston, WV, and several nieces, nephews, and cousins.

Velma enjoyed being a homemaker, especially keeping her house clean and cooking for her family. Velma also enjoyed farming. She liked watching the cattle, mowing grass, raising a garden, and also enjoyed helping her son at Lakes Carry Out. Velma most of all loved her family.

Graveside services were held at the Falls Mill Cemetery on Curry Ridge on Tuesday, March 18, 2014 at 2:00 PM with Pastor Jason Allen officiating.

Interment followed graveside services.

In lieu of flowers, donations may be made to the Falls Mill Cemetery in memory of Velma Jane Slaughter.

The Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home of Flatwoods, WV will be caring for the Slaughter family.

“Ed” Ocie Edward Aliff

The Gilmer Free Press

“Ed” Ocie Edward Aliff

Age 69, of Sutton, WV, passed away on March 14, 2014 in the Cabell Huntington Hospital, Huntington, WV following an extended illness.

Ed was born on August 15, 1944 in Falling Rock, WV. Ed was the son of the late Ocie R. Aliff and Hazel Rebecca (Taylor) Aliff.

Ed is survived by his loving wife Catherine (Jarrell) Aliff, daughter Amy Moles and husband Charles, and Son Ryan Edward Moles Aliff. Also surviving are brothers, Jimmy Aliff, Arnold Aliff, and Terry Aliff, and sisters Christine Browning, Nancy Saulsberry, and several nieces and nephews.

Ed was an avid outdoorsmen; he loved to fish, hunt, and enjoyed being outdoors. He loved music, especially country music. Ed’s favorite television show was Gun Smoke. Ultimately, Ed’s favorite activity was spending time with his family.

Ed’s request for cremation has been honored.

Words of comfort and fond memories may be expressed to the family at stockert-paletti.com.

The Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home of Flatwoods, WV will be caring for the Aliff family.

Main Street/ON TRAC Spring Conference to Focus on Funding

The Gilmer Free Press

Member and nonmember communities may attend April 15-17, 2014 conference in Wheeling


West Virginia Main Street and ON TRAC convenes in Wheeling for training, April 15-17, 2014.

The 2014 spring conference focuses on how to write successful grant applications and on development funding.

The conference is open to the public such as local economic development representatives, as well as to Main Street and ON TRAC member communities. The event is co-hosted by Downtown Wheeling Inc./Wheeling ON TRAC. On April 16 and 17, Wednesday and Thursday, training will be held at the Wheeling Artisan Center, 1400 Main St., Wheeling.

Wednesday’s training tackles how to write better quality grant applications in less time. A panel of grantors discusses specifics they want from applicants. On Thursday, participants will take a comprehensive look at redevelopment finance from multiple perspectives, including developers; capital investors; tax credit programs; and private, state and federal partnerships. The day’s events include mobile workshops with on-site tours of two of Wheeling’s successful redevelopment projects. The mobile workshop will take participants to The Orrick Global Operations and Stone Center at Market Plaza.

For more information or to register, call 304.957.2028 or visit wvmainstreet.org/springtraining.

The $65 registration fee includes the Tuesday evening reception; Wednesday evening networking dinner and behind-the-scenes look at the landmark Capitol Theatre (also known as the Capitol Music Hall); Thursday lunch; and Thursday mobile workshops.

Main Street West Virginia is a program of the West Virginia Development Office. It focuses on economic development of historic downtown and neighborhood commercial districts by providing technical services, design assistance and continuous training of board and committee members and program managers using the National Trust for Historic Preservation’s Main Street Four-Point Approach®. Main Street West Virginia provides a liaison between various state agencies and organizations within the designated communities.

The state’s accredited Main Street communities are Charleston East End and Charleston West Side (Kanawha County); Fairmont and Mannington (Marion County); Kingwood (Preston County); Martinsburg (Berkeley County); Morgantown (Monongalia County); Philippi (Barbour County); Point Pleasant (Mason County); Ripley (Jackson County); and Ronceverte and White Sulphur Springs (Greenbrier County).

ON TRAC was created by Main Street West Virginia to help communities boost economic growth with evaluation, education and networking resources. After participating in the ON TRAC program for two years, communities are eligible to apply for Main Street designation.

The state’s designated ON TRAC communities are Belington (Barbour County); Beverly and Elkins (Randolph County); Madison (Boone County); Parkersburg (Wood County); Parsons (Tucker County); Charles Town (Jefferson County); Romney (Hampshire County); Rowlesburg (Preston County); Shinnston (Harrison County); Sutton (Braxton County); Wheeling (Ohio County); Marlinton (Pocahontas County); and Kenova (Wayne County).

For more information about West Virginia’s Main Street and ON TRAC communities, visit www.wvcommerce.org.

 

WV High School Basketball 2014: AA Girls All-State Teams

The Gilmer Free Press

CLASS AA FIRST TEAM:

• Hope Lester, Westside, Jr. (Captain)

• McKinzee Barker, Clay County, Jr.

• Kaden Whaley, Fairmont Senior, Jr.

• Brittany Gould, Sissonville, Sr.

• Brandy Morrison, Summers County, Sr.

• Lexi Carr, Keyser, Sr.

• Savannah Winnett, Tolsia, Sr.

• Emily Knight, Lincoln, Sr.


CLASS AA SECOND TEAM:

• Alyssa Shingle, Weir, Sr.

• Sarah Haynes, Berkeley Springs, Sr.

• Megan Haller, North Marion, So.

• Emily Stoller, Fairmont Senior, Jr. (Captain)

• Madison Jones, Sissonville, So.

• Hailey Miller, Ravenswood, Jr.

• Hannah King, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

• Anne Marie Moscufo, North Marion, Sr.


CLASS AA THIRD TEAM:

• Cassidy Taylor, Roane County, Jr.

• Hannah Griffith, Grafton, So.

• Ali Whitman, Scott, Sr.

• Lyndsay Hatfield, PikeView, Jr.

• Faith Davis, Westside, Sr.

• Whittney Justice, Summers County, Fr.

• Lexi Taylor, Keyser, Jr. (Captain)

• Kristen Desrocher, Chapmanville, Sr.


CLASS AA HONORABLE MENTION:

• Makayla McElwayne, Lincoln

• Hayley Haning, Lincoln

• Hannah Fetty, Bridgeport

• Tessa Clark, Grafton

• Kaelyn Drainer, Grafton

• Corin Todd, Robert C. Byrd

• Tyaina Horton, Fairmont Senior

• Kelsey Morrone, Fairmont Senior

• Presley Tuttle, North Marion

• Noca Singleton, North Marion

• Felicity VanGilder, East Fairmont

• Brooklynn Weaver, East Fairmont

• Karli Pinkerton, Sissonville

• Bailey Aab, Herbert Hoover

• Danielle Brown, Westside

• Megan Endicott, Westside

• Brittney Justice, Summers County

• Avery Pivont, Summers County

• Destiny Sims, Bluefield

• Dazia Edwards, Bluefield

• Bre Pertee, Wyoming East

• Madison May, PikeView

• Katie Dobbs, River View

• Keisha Johnson, Mount View

• Taylor Treadway, Ravenswood

• Vanessa Tallman, Ritchie County

• Isabella Haverty, Clay County

• Emily Harper, Braxton County

• Jordan Presley, Tolsia

• Vanessa Hissam, Oak Glen

• Brittani Bible, Petersburg

• Ashley Curry, Mingo Central

• Samantha Stout, Webster County

WV High School Basketball 2014: AA Boys All-State Teams

The Gilmer Free Press


CLASS AA FIRST TEAM:

• Devonti Birch, Robert. C. Byrd, Jr.

• Corey Bowles, Westside, Sr.

• Austin Canada, Wyoming East, Sr.

• Lykel Collier, Bluefield, Sr.

• Anthony Eades, Bluefied, Sr. (Captain)

• Noah Frampton, Poca, Jr.

• Justin Noble, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

• John Wilfong, Bridgeport, Jr.


CLASS AA SECOND TEAM:

• Josh Butcher, Chapmanville, Jr. (Captain)

• Justin Cogar, Westside, Jr.

• Luke Frampton, Poca, Fr.

• Christian Hedinger, Wyoming East, Sr.

• Jake Martin, Ravenswood, Sr.

• Zach Meadows, PikeView, Sr.

• Jacob Neal, Roane County, Sr.

• Jared Tharp, Nicholas County, Sr.


CLASS AA THIRD TEAM:

• Taron Ayers, Wyoming East, Sr.

• Luke Dyer, Robert C. Byrd, So.

• Will Fox, Westside, Jr. (Captain)

• Tavon Horton, Fairmont Senior, Jr.

• Michael Kearney, Berkeley Springs, Sr.

• Eric May, Scott, Jr.

• Kevin Steele, Robert C. Byrd, Sr.

• Michael Yost, Bluefield, Sr.


CLASS AA HONORABLE MENTION:

• Riley Allen, Ritchie County

• Chase Banker, North Marion

• Dante Bonamico, Bridgeport

• Donnell Bonds, Mount View

• Cody Brown, Scott

• Cody Carpenter, Lincoln

• Cameron Carvelli, Robert C. Byrd

• Matt Chandler, Poca

• Robbie Cogar, Webster County

• Stephen Cole, Clay County

• Isaac Crow, Ravenswood

• Corey Coppola, Bluefield

• Seth Cottrill, Ritchie County

• Elijah Cuffee, Poca

• Trey Dalton, Chapmanville

• Dalton Davis, Webster County

• Taylor DeHaven, River View

• Chase Detrick, Frankfort

• Dikembe Dixon, Mingo Central

• D.J. Edwards, Bluefield

• Grant Ferguson, Wayne

• Brian George, Petersburg

• Nick Greely, East Fairmont

• Cody Hilton, Braxton County

• Myles Johnson, East Fairmont

• Brett Justice, Wayne

• Justin Kenneda, Westside

• Alex Lee, Mingo Central

• Cody McClung, Nicholas County

• Blake Newhouse, Sissonville

• Darhius Nunn, Fairmont Senior

• Cody Opron, North Marion

• Eric Peyatt, Nicholas County

• Kenny Plumley, Chapmanville

• Jordan Ponder, Bluefield

• Chase Robey, Bridgeport

• Skylar Rucker, Grafton

• Grant Shanholtz, Petersburg

• Matt Ryan, Summers County

• Brennan Smith, Oak Glen

• Chris Smith, Grafton

• Terry Smith, Summers County

• Caleb Spencer, James Monroe

• Ryan Streets, Keyser

• Caleb Sturgell, Tolsia

• Jason Weitzel, PikeView

• Isaak Wilmoth, Roane County

• Chris Wood, Weir

Donald “Don” Eugene Linger, Sr.

The Gilmer Free Press

Donald “Don” Eugene Linger, Sr.

Age 66, of 86 Fornash Road in Weston,WV passed away on Monday, March 17, 2014 at the United Hospital Center in Bridgeport, surrounded by his family, following an extended illness.

He was born on July 10, 1947 in Horner, WV: son of the late Edgar Linger and Ialene (Shaver) Linger.

On February 09, 2002, Donald married his loving wife of 12-years, Janet (Kniceley) Linger.

Don is survived by his step-father, Everett Shaver of Sutton; sons, Donald (Wanda) Linger of Webster, FL, Dewaine (Charlene) Linger of Buckhannon, WV; daughter, Denise Powers of Cornelius, N.; grandchildren, Dakota, Megan, Sierra, Ethan, Mekenna, Kylee, and Bradyn.

Also surviving are brothers, Edgar (Sue) Linger of Newport, Tenn., William (Sherry) Linger of Woodlands, Texas, Larry (Jane) Linger of Salem, VA, Neil (JoAnn) Linger of Brunswick, GA, and Clint (Helena) Linger of Sutton, WV. Also surviving are several nephews, nieces, and cousins.

Don loved to spend time with his family and enjoyed staying busy by repairing or building things.

He never found a lawn mower or an old car that was not worth saving and restoring. He loved finding different ways to build and invent things. He was never a follower and always marched to the beat of his own drum. He enjoyed talking to people. He never met a stranger, and loved to wheel and deal. He was loved by his family and will always be remembered.

Friends called at the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home, 225 Main Street, Flatwoods, on Thursday, March 20, from 6-8 PM.

Funeral services were held on Friday, March 21, at the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home Chapel with Rev. John McQuain and Rev. Ron Brown officiating.

Interment will follow services in the Kniceley-McCray Cemetery in Sutton.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 10 of 120 pages « First  <  8 9 10 11 12 >  Last »

Mike Romano



MTS






Click on the Flags to See the Number of Unique Visitors Reading The Free Press The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXIV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved