GilmerFreePress.net

Braxton County

Braxton County

Roberta Sue Turner-Kocher

The Gilmer Free Press

Roberta Sue Turner-Kocher

Age 66 of Perkins, West Virginia, departed this life at 9:03 AM Friday, October 03, 2014 at the Hubbard Hospice House in Charleston, West Virginia, following an extended illness.

Born May 25, 1948 in Gassaway, West Virginia, daughter of the late Ferrell Paul and Virginia Burns Jenkins Blake.

Roberta was a homemaker and member of the Oak Grove Baptist Church.

She enjoyed tending to her flower garden and playing computer games.

On October 13, 1990 she was united in marriage to Steven Kocher who survives at their residence in Perkins.

Surviving is 1 son, William “Billy” Joseph Turner of Perkins, 1 granddaughter, Hannah Dawn Turner of Sutton, West Virginia, 6 sisters, Marilyn Carpenter and husband Curt of Gassaway, WV; Jeanne Davisson of Normantown, West Virginia, Paula Smith and husband Jack of Perkins, WV; Debra Hitt and husband Joe of Cox’s Mills, West Virginia, Alice Wylde and husband David of England, and Donna Duelley and husband Carl of Normantown, WV; and 1 brother, Larry Jenkins and wife Lisa of Glenville, West Virginia.

There are also several nieces and nephews surviving.

Roberta’s request for cremation has been honored and private family burial on the family farm will be at a later date.

Ellyson Mortuary Inc; Glenville, WV;  is assisting the family of Roberta Sue Turner-Kocher with arrangements.

High School Cross Country 2014: Ritchie County Invitational - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
Ritchie County Invitational
Cokeley Camp Ground, North Bend State Park
10.04.14
Boys Results

Boys 5k Dash CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Cooper, Daniel            11 Ritchie Coun          16:50.29    1             
  2 McMillan, Glenn           12 Wirt County           16:58.30    2             
  3 Deem, Hunter              11 Ritchie Coun          17:06.16    3             
  4 Backus, Seth              10 Braxton Coun          17:12.17    4             
  5 Riffle, Hunter            10 Doddridge Co          17:13.51    5             
  6 Sandy, John               11 Saint Albans          17:14.29    6             
  7 Lacaria, Jimmy            10 Bridgeport H          17:18.52    7             
  8 Tennant, Arryn            12 Bridgeport H          17:18.98    8             
  9 Pell, Caleb               12 Roane County High     17:25.83    9             
 10 Kerby, Logan              11 Wirt County           17:29.44   10             
 11 Frailey, Ian              11 Bridgeport H          17:30.36   11             
 12 Endres, Josh              10 Saint Albans          17:32.36   12             
 13 Duez, Michael             12 Bridgeport H          17:36.01   13             
 14 Shirey, Caleb             11 Roane County High     17:48.65   14             
 15 Antill, Chandler          12 Williamstown          17:50.76   15             
 16 Uppole, Chase             10 Williamstown          17:52.97   16             
 17 Heaster, Trey             10 Doddridge Co          17:54.43   17             
 18 Pallay, Troy              12 Bridgeport H          17:57.99   18             
 19 Funk, Jack                11 Bridgeport H          18:01.56   19             
 20 Pickering, Travis         10 Ritchie Coun          18:04.09   20             
 21 Brady, Jeb                10 Saint Albans          18:08.61   21             
 22 Bolle, Drake              10 Bridgeport H          18:12.78   22             
 23 Duez, Mark                 9 Bridgeport H          18:13.23                  
 24 Gorrell, Brady             9 St. Marys High        18:14.43   23             
 25 Butler, Richard           11 St. Marys High        18:18.38   24             
 26 Hall, Austin              12 Williamstown          18:22.02   25             
 27 Bice, Jacob               10 Bridgeport H          18:34.57                  
 28 Monn, Jacob               12 Ritchie Coun          18:35.23   26             
 29 White, Hunter             11 Point Pleasa          18:36.09   27             
 30 Smith, Luke               11 Wirt County           18:39.12   28             
 31 Ohrn, Brady               11 Wirt County           18:40.60   29             
 32 Brady, Cooper             11 Braxton Coun          18:42.40   30             
 33 Beckett, Tyler             9 Williamstown          18:43.92   31             
 34 Rector, Fisher            10 Bridgeport H          18:47.14                  
 35 Love, Jacob               11 Bridgeport H          18:48.51                  
 36 Mahaney, Andrew           10 Ritchie Coun          18:53.19   32             
 37 Barnhart, Trenton         12 St. Marys High        18:59.10   33             
 38 Bell, Jacob                9 Ritchie Coun          19:01.75   34             
 39 Berman, Chris             12 Williamstown          19:19.51   35             
 40 Schlies, Mark             12 Saint Albans          19:19.83   36             
 41 Stutler, Kyle             10 Roane County High     19:22.48   37             
 42 McCoy, Hunter             12 Wirt County           19:24.03   38             
 43 Zorick, Austen            12 Robert C. Byrd        19:25.67                  
 44 Hunter, Holden            10 Braxton Coun          19:26.97   39             
 45 Littlepage, Joseph        12 Point Pleasa          19:30.05   40             
 46 Hashman, Walker            9 St. Marys High        19:34.49   41             
 47 Shank, Elisha             12 Saint Albans          19:34.84   42             
 48 Marsh, Coleton             9 Bridgeport H          19:35.58                  
 49 Norris, Kody              10 Grafton               19:41.47                  
 50 Hoskinson, Zach           10 Robert C. Byrd        19:48.37                  
 51 Collins, Ethan            11 Williamstown          19:51.33   43             
 52 Hayes, Hunter             10 Doddridge Co          19:54.77   44             
 53 Robinson, Shane           12 Wirt County           19:57.74   45             
 54 Amos, Devon               10 St. Marys High        19:58.20   46             
 55 Beane, Price              11 Braxton Coun          19:59.59   47             
 56 Wilson, Andrew            11 Bridgeport H          20:02.87                  
 57 Prevatte, Dakota             Gilmer                20:06.99                  
 58 Fleming, Quinton           9 Williamstown          20:12.18   48             
 59 Oliver, Colten            10 Doddridge Co          20:17.24   49             
 60 Rock, Ben                 10 Doddridge Co          20:18.09   50             
 61 Lowther, John             11 Robert C. Byrd        20:18.48                  
 62 Saltis, Austin             9 Grafton               20:32.89                  
 63 Morris, Jaron             10 Robert C. Byrd        20:33.18                  
 64 Rosencrance, Bryan        12 Grafton               20:41.69                  
 65 Dolan, John                9 Bridgeport H          20:44.45                  
 66 Hartman, Jonathan         10 Bridgeport H          21:00.93                  
 67 Crim, Shelton             10 Doddridge Co          21:03.53   51             
 68 Goodall, Logan            11 Roane County High     21:07.98   52             
 69 Ware, Maverick             9 Grafton               21:17.77                  
 70 Fisher, Troy              12 Roane County High     21:24.47   53             
 71 Kisner, Noah              10 Bridgeport H          21:32.29                  
 72 Gillespie, Jesse             Gilmer                21:38.36                  
 73 Henderson, Brandon        11 Point Pleasa          21:40.60   54             
 74 Hensley, Zack             10 Saint Albans          21:41.91   55             
 75 Somerville, Rayne          9 Ritchie Coun          22:00.66   56             
 76 Corell, Chase                St. Marys High        22:01.75   57             
 77 Hall, Brandon             11 Point Pleasa          22:25.88   58             
 78 Gibson, Andrew             9 Bridgeport H          22:26.66                  
 79 Field, Davey              10 Bridgeport H          22:30.22                  
 80 Fleming, Kyle             12 Williamstown          22:34.74                  
 81 Duvall, Grant              9 Bridgeport H          22:45.51                  
 82 Tetrick, Ian              11 Braxton Coun          23:07.75   59             
 83 Morris, Sebastian            Gilmer                23:32.84                  
 84 Lacaria, Sam              11 Bridgeport H          23:45.33                  
 85 Keeley, Seth              11 Saint Albans          23:59.30   60             
 86 Smarr, Drew                9 Doddridge Co          24:00.00   61             
 87 Dean, Wyatt                9 Point Pleasa          26:38.22   62             
 88 Reid, James                9 Roane County High     27:45.51   63             
 89 Scott, Brandon            12 Saint Albans          29:02.61                  
 90 Batten, Wayne             12 Wirt County           29:51.92   64             
 91 Chattin, Brad             12 Point Pleasa          30:32.37   65             
 92 Fisher, Byron             10 Point Pleasa          31:14.44   66             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Bridgeport High School       57    7    8   11   13   18   19   22          
      Total Time:  1:27:41.86                                                    
         Average:    17:32.38                                                    
   2 Ritchie County High Schoo    82    1    3   20   26   32   34   56          
      Total Time:  1:29:28.96                                                    
         Average:    17:53.80                                                    
   3 Wirt County High School     107    2   10   28   29   38   45   64          
      Total Time:  1:31:11.49                                                    
         Average:    18:14.30                                                    
   4 Saint Albans High School    117    6   12   21   36   42   55   60          
      Total Time:  1:31:49.93                                                    
         Average:    18:21.99                                                    
   5 Williamstown High School    122   15   16   25   31   35   43   48          
      Total Time:  1:32:09.18                                                    
         Average:    18:25.84                                                    
   6 Doddridge County High Sch   165    5   17   44   49   50   51   61          
      Total Time:  1:35:38.04                                                    
         Average:    19:07.61                                                    
   7 Roane County High           165    9   14   37   52   53   63               
      Total Time:  1:37:09.41                                                    
         Average:    19:25.89                                                    
   8 St. Marys High              167   23   24   33   41   46   57               
      Total Time:  1:35:04.61                                                    
         Average:    19:00.92                                                    
   9 Braxton County High Schoo   179    4   30   39   47   59                    
      Total Time:  1:38:28.88                                                    
         Average:    19:41.78                                                    
  10 Point Pleasant High Schoo   241   27   40   54   58   62   65   66          
      Total Time:  1:48:50.84                                                    
         Average:    21:46.17                                                    

High School Cross Country 2014: Ritchie County Invitational - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
Ritchie County Invitational
Cokeley Camp Ground, North Bend State Park
10.04.14
Girls Results

Girls 5k Dash CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 McNamara, Kasey            9 Williamstown          19:54.84    1             
  2 Parsons, Alicia           10 Grafton               20:36.39                  
  3 LeMasters, Lavania        10 Robert C. Byrd        21:04.09                  
  4 Beck, Rachel              10 St Albans Hi          21:14.05    2             
  5 Charles, Abby             10 Doddridge Co          21:34.01    3             
  6 Mace, Taylor              12 Ritchie Coun          21:34.30    4             
  7 Golinsky, Kate            11 Braxton Coun          21:35.75                  
  8 Frame, Logan              12 Braxton Coun          21:36.66                  
  9 Gorrell, Alex             12 St. Marys High        21:44.97    5             
 10 Robinson, Allie           12 Williamstown          21:48.55    6             
 11 Kerby, Mary               11 Wirt County           22:04.07    7             
 12 Wilson, Ryan               9 St. Marys High        22:11.27    8             
 13 Hunter, Tiara             11 Braxton Coun          22:18.91                  
 14 Greenleaf, Lillian        11 Wirt County           22:19.18    9             
 15 Blythe, Savannah          11 Bridgeport H          22:25.04   10             
 16 James, Gracie              9 Doddridge Co          22:42.37   11             
 17 Leggett, Alexis           10 Doddridge Co          22:42.94   12             
 18 Ferguson, Savanah         10 Doddridge Co          22:44.57   13             
 19 Kirk, Kendall              9 Bridgeport H          22:49.10   14             
 20 Pinion, Kylie              9 Robert C. Byrd        22:54.41                  
 21 Settle, Sarah             12 Williamstown          23:00.97   15             
 22 Woodford, Kylie           11 Grafton               23:15.14                  
 23 Love, Jenna                9 Bridgeport H          23:33.55   16             
 24 Campbell, Bailey          11 Bridgeport H          23:39.92   17             
 25 Gray, Charlotte           12 Williamstown          23:42.33   18             
 26 Beverlin, Madison         11 Bridgeport H          23:56.15   19             
 27 Cox, Sophia                9 Williamstown          24:09.30   20             
 28 Billeter, Katie           11 St. Marys High        24:27.25   21             
 29 Knicely, Kalleigh         12 Wirt County           24:33.21   22             
 30 Meeks, Emily               9 St. Marys High        24:35.77   23             
 31 Henley, Grace              9 St Albans Hi          24:37.14   24             
 32 Garvin, Kendra            10 Doddridge Co          24:48.64   25             
 33 Buzzard, Kylee            10 St. Marys High        24:52.25   26             
 34 Soltesz, Jenna             9 Bridgeport H          24:58.04   27             
 35 Hammond, Taylor           11 Ritchie Coun          24:59.47   28             
 36 Vanoy, Olivia             12 Ritchie Coun          25:04.88   29             
 37 Kopshina, Hannah           9 Ritchie Coun          25:07.18   30             
 38 Adams, Janessa            12 Ritchie Coun          25:13.62   31             
 39 Bonazzo, Nicoletta        10 Braxton Coun          25:19.98                  
 40 Cottrell, Caitlin         10 Wirt County           25:20.97   32             
 41 Roop, Ashley              11 Bridgeport H          25:30.20   33             
 42 McCuskey, Elizabeth       11 St Albans Hi          25:30.73   34             
 43 Miller, Monica            12 Grafton               25:32.22                  
 44 Smarr, Mista               9 Doddridge Co          25:41.91   35             
 45 Pelfrey, Emily            11 Wirt County           25:44.13   36             
 46 Strauss, Kaley            10 Williamstown          25:46.28   37             
 47 Lohmann, Maggie           11 Bridgeport H          26:25.03                  
 48 Huff, MacKenzee              Gilmer                26:47.73                  
 49 Wojciechowicz, Ashley     10 Bridgeport H          27:18.10                  
 50 Fulks, Loren               9 Williamstown          27:19.82   38             
 51 Fisher, Renee             12 Roane County High     27:26.29                  
 52 Freeze, Haley              9 Grafton               27:42.36                  
 53 Kittle, Matteah           11 Bridgeport H          27:51.73                  
 54 Bailey, Addie              9 Wirt County           27:58.37   39             
 55 McCullough, Sydney         9 South Harrison High   28:07.90                  
 56 Browning, Autumn          12 Wirt County           28:16.68   40             
 57 Cain, Samantha            12 Wirt County           28:22.17                  
 58 Pennesi, Giovanna         10 Roane County High     28:28.48                  
 59 Eisenbarth, Mara           9 St. Marys High        28:46.82   41             
 60 Barnard, Emily            10 St Albans Hi          30:38.66   42             
 61 Keith, Kathern               Gilmer                32:32.44                  
 62 Glass-Hotch, Emmie           Gilmer                33:27.41                  
 63 Metz, Kelcie              10 Roane County High     35:07.12                  
 64 Maidens, Samantha         10 St. Marys High        36:48.78   43             
 65 Scott, Kayla              12 St Albans Hi          39:09.70   44             
 66 Weber, Katy               12 Bridgeport H          42:34.88                  

                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Williamstown High School     60    1    6   15   18   20   37   38          
      Total Time:  1:52:35.99                                                    
         Average:    22:31.20                                                    
   2 Doddridge County High Sch    64    3   11   12   13   25   35               
      Total Time:  1:54:32.53                                                    
         Average:    22:54.51                                                    
   3 Bridgeport High School       76   10   14   16   17   19   27   33          
      Total Time:  1:56:23.76                                                    
         Average:    23:16.76                                                    
   4 St. Marys High               83    5    8   21   23   26   41   43          
      Total Time:  1:57:51.51                                                    
         Average:    23:34.31                                                    
   5 Wirt County High School     106    7    9   22   32   36   39   40          
      Total Time:  2:00:01.56                                                    
         Average:    24:00.32                                                    
   6 Ritchie County High Schoo   122    4   28   29   30   31                    
      Total Time:  2:01:59.45                                                    
         Average:    24:23.89                                                    
   7 St Albans High School       146    2   24   34   42   44                    
      Total Time:  2:21:10.28                                                    
         Average:    28:14.06                                                    

WV Legislative Update: Delegate Brent Boggs - Chairman of the House Committee on Finance - 10.06.14

image

One of the busiest weeks for me was also one of the most productive.  After arriving back from Mobile and the Southern States Energy Board meeting, it was back on the train for the remainder of the week.  However, I spent Thursday morning back at the Capitol and then to a downtown venue with House Finance Committee staff for the 2014 West Virginia Economic Outlook Conference in Charleston at the invitation of its sponsor, the WVU College of Business and Economics.  As Dean of the College, Dr. Jose V. “Zito” Sartarelli, included in his remarks the factors he finds will promote business and create jobs in the state: natural resources, human resources, capital formation, technology, and policy favorable to business growth.

Dr. Andrew Bauer, an economist for the Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, reviewed the recent performance of economic indicators for the United States and concluded that it appeared that on the national level, our recent economic growth will continue, although perhaps not as quickly as we would hope it would.

Dr. John Deskins, Director of the College’s Bureau of Business and Economics Research (BBER), reviewed the recent performance of economic indicators for West Virginia.  Overall, the state’s economy has grown faster than the US economy for 5 of the last 6 years, with only two other states boasting greater economic growth rates than West Virginia in 2013.  This is largely due to the Marcellus Shale natural gas boom.  Our per capita personal income is at its highest level since 1929 and has grown faster than the US average since 2008, though ours is still only about 80% of the US average today.  (Take heart that it was 60% of the US average in 1929.)  The forecast is for growth to continue in many of the areas of economic indicators, specifically employment growth of 0.9%, per capita personal income growth of 2.3% and a reduction of the unemployment rate by another 1.4 percentage points to 5.1%.  Production (GDP) is projected to be flat for most of the state’s economy, but the “Natural Resources and Mining” sector (read “natural gas”) is expected to continue to keep our overall economic growth rates well above most other states, with a positive outlook for construction, as well.

As to declining workforce participation rates nationwide, as well as here (West Virginia has the worst rate among the states at 54%), Dr. Deskins and Mr. Bauer both indicate that research into its causes and solutions is a high priority target of economics research.  In fact, the Legislature has recently contracted with BBER to study and report on this subject prior to the next session of the Legislature.  Certainly, our median age, which is the highest in the US, is at least partly responsible for this situation.

Did you know that 42% of the state’s employees work for small businesses?  (Another 38% work for large business and the other 20% work for local, state or federal government.)  This underscores the importance of small business to West Virginia, though West Virginia and six other states lag behind the rest of the country with fewer than 1600 small businesses per 100,000 residents.  We simply must do more to provide a fertile environment for business start-ups.

The conference also included reviews of related topics.  Representatives of the natural gas (Corky DeMarco), coal (Bill Raney) and ethane manufacturing (Joseph Eddy) industries presented their observations on the impact of current economic conditions on their respective business activities.  Debra Martin provided an overview of the services provided by the West Virginia Small Business Development Center to all businesses employing fewer than 500 employees, and urged all those ongoing and developing businesses to use its services. (888.982.7232)  www.wvsbdc.org.

Last but not least was another excellent presentation by Mark Muchow, Deputy Secretary of the West Virginia Department of Revenue, who reviewed recent trends in the primary sources of state tax revenues and what they may mean for West Virginia when the Legislature prepares the state’ budget for fiscal year 2015 - 2016 next session.  It appears that revenue growth will accelerate slowly, and though the budget gaps that have been experienced in recent years must still be addressed, the gap is finally narrowing.

Keeping you informed is one of the most important parts of my service to you as a member of the Legislature.  If you would like more information, please let me know.

Please send your inquiries to the Capitol Office at:  Building 1, Room 462-M, Charleston, WV 25305.  Or, call the Finance Committee office at 304.340.3230; or Jennifer McPherson at 304.340.3942; or, fax to 304.340.3388.  If you have an interest in any particular bill or issue, please let me know.  For those with Internet access, my e-mail address is: .

You may also obtain additional legislative information, including the copies of bills, conference reports, daily summaries, interim highlights, and leave me a message on the Legislature’s web site at www.legis.state.wv.us/.  When leaving a message, please remember to include your phone number with your inquiry and any details you can provide. Additional information, including agency links and the state government phone directory, may be found at www.wv.gov. Also, you may follow me on Facebook at “Brent Boggs”, Twitter at “@DelBrentBoggs” , as well as the WV Legislature’s Facebook page at “West Virginia Legislature” or on Twitter at twitter.com/wvlegislature.

Continue to remember our troops - at home and abroad - and keep them and their families in your thoughts and prayers.  Until next week – take care.

Geraldine F. Ware

The Gilmer Free Press

Geraldine F. Ware

Age 85, of (Chemical Town) Sutton, WV passed away Friday, October 04, 2014 at Union County Nursing Home in Blairsville, GA.

She had traveled to Georgia in the summer to visit her niece Phyllis Matthews-Cornwell and became ill and had to go into the nursing home.

She was born on September 10, 1929 in Centralia, WV, the daughter of the late Harrison and Leava Gibson Ware.

She was a waitress for the Elliott Drug Store.

She is preceded in death by her Parents, brothers; Robert Gordan Ware, Herbert Ware, sisters; Eleanor Hall, Orpha Mace and niece; Marsha Farrell.

Geraldine is survived by her nieces; Phyllis Matthews-Cornwell, Violet Ware Wainscott, Debbie Dobbins, and Karen Greenlief, nephews; Marty Mace, Paul Hamilton, Jr., and Jeff Mace. And several great-nieces and nephews.

Funeral services will be held 12:00 PM Noon Saturday, October 11, 2014, at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home with the Rev. Linn Schiefer officiating.

Friends may call Saturday after 11:00 AM at the funeral home.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbled to be serving the Ware Family. 

Sutton Fall Festival - October 03-05, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press

Sutton: 15th Annual West Virginia FilmMakers Festival

The Gilmer Free Press

Susan J. Schrebe

The Gilmer Free Press

Susan J. Schrebe

Age 56, of Parkersburg, WV, passed away, September 26, 2014, at the Camden Clark Medical Center, Parkersburg, WV

She was born, September 13, 1958, in Sutton, WV, a daughter of Everett and Nellie Campbell of Sand Fork WV.

She was a coal miner’s daughter, she had worked in her earlier years for SW Resources, she attend Gilmer County High School.

She is survived by her husband, Marvin D. Schrebe, son, Kevin Schrebe of Parkersburg, WV, two sisters, Beulah Gainer Parkersburg, WV, and Pauline Ratliff of Orlando, WV, and several nieces and nephews.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by two brothers, Harold Campbell and Roy Campbell.

Services were held Wednesday, October 01, 2014, at 11 AM at the Ingram Funeral Home, St. Marys, WV, with Pastor Larry McKinney officiating.

Interment will be in the Calcutta Cemetery, Calcutta, Pleasants County, WV.

Friends called from 9 to 11 AM Wednesday at the funeral home.

Patricia Kay Lancaster

The Gilmer Free Press

Patricia Kay Lancaster

Age 75, of Gassaway, WV passed away, October 02, 2014 at United Hospital Center, Bridgeport.

She was born November 01, 1938 in Braxton County, WV a daughter of the late Ernie and Evelyn Miller Foster.

She was retired from the Bank of Gassaway with 31 years of service.

She loved to go fishing and was a Methodist by faith.

In addition to her parents she was preceded in death by sister, Barbara Gang.

She is survived by her husband, Fred Lancaster; daughter, Pam Lancaster Graham and husband, Jerry of Richmond, VA; son, Tim Lancaster and wife, Sheila of Flatwoods; sister, Kathleen Fenn of Sutton; six grandchildren and seven great grandchildren.

Memorial service will be 11 AM Monday, October 06, 2014 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with Pastors Jim Criner and Bryon Bukovesky officiating.

Friends may call one hour prior to the service.

In lieu of Flowers the family request that memorial donations be made to the American Cancer Society, 301 RHL Blvd #6, South Charleston, WV 25309.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

Sutton: Historic Theater to play Classic Horror Film

The Gilmer Free Press

The Elk Theatre in downtown Sutton, WV will be playing a horror classic this October.

John Carpenter’s Halloween (1978) will be shown October 28, 29, 30, and 31, 2014 (Halloween day) at 7:00 PM each evening at the historic single screen theater.

The Elk Theatre is known for playing host for many unconventional events.

The theater has been the home of the Elk River Music and Arts festival which is a two day festival held in April.

The WV FILMmakers Festival has called the theater home for years and this year is no exception.

The festival will be held October 03 through the 05, 2014.

The owners Charles and Jane Murphy are also the theaters only employees, along with a loyal family of volunteers that help out on busy nights.

Every weekend you will find Charles selling tickets at the front window while Jane works the concession stand.

The Elk Theatre was originally named the Alpine Theatre and was built in the 1930′s.

For more information on the Elk Theatre visit their website at elktheatre.com.

Rodney Lee Norman

The Gilmer Free Press

Rodney Lee Norman

Age 49, of Heaters, WV passes away on Wednesday October 01, 2014 at the residence of his sister in Little Birch.

He was born December 06, 1964 in Gassaway, WV the son of Joyce Canfield Norman and the late Roger Lynn Norman.

He was also preceded in death by his brother, Ricky Lynn Norman.

He was a Masonry most of his life but also worked for Coffman Construction.

He also attended Little Birch Community Church.

Rodney is survived by his mother, Joyce Hickman (Clinton) of Heaters, son, Ricky Todd Norman of Buckhannon, daughters, Allison Carlson (Scot) of Chesapeake, VA; Ashley Hibbs (Jeffrey) of Buckhannon, brother, Andrew Norman of Charleston, sisters, Connie Harper (Keith) of Sutton, Angela Harper (Tom) of Little Birch, grandchildren, Maddox King, Merick King, Gemma Hibbs, Jayse Hibbs, Rickey Norman, Shawn Carlson and Expected Infant Grandchild Carlson.

Funeral services will be held 1:00 PM Saturday, October 04, 2014 at Greene-Robertson Funeral Home with Rev. John Hinkle and Rev. Tom Harper officiating.

Burial will follow at Zigler Cemetery, Little Birch.

Friends may call one hour prior the service at the funeral home.

Greene-Robertson Funeral Home is humbly serving the Norman family.

Carl D. “Sparky” Sands

The Gilmer Free Press

Carl D. “Sparky” Sands

Age 61, of Gassaway, WV passed away September 29, 2014 at Summersville Regional Medical Center.

He was born April 26, 1953 in Braxton County, WV a son of the late Carl H. “Bunk” and Vida Lee May Sands.

Sparky loved to ride his Harley-Davidson motorcycle and play music on his guitar.

He is survived by his sisters, Sybil Kay Evans of Shreveport, LA and Ann Carr of Grafton, OH; several nieces and nephews.

He was preceded in death by his best friend and high school sweetheart, Debbie Brady.

Service will be 2 PM Friday, October 03, 2014 at Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway with the Rev. James Mallick officiating.

Burial will be in the Sugar Creek Cemetery, Gassaway.

Friends may call three hours prior to the service at the funeral home.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

PSC Announces Public Comment Hearings on Mon Power and Potomac Edison Rate Case - Today

The Gilmer Free Press


The Public Service Commission has scheduled six public comment hearings in the pending Mon Power and Potomac Edison (together FirstEnergy) Rate Case.  Those hearings will be held:

·    October 01, 2014, 1:00 PM, at the Days Inn Convention Center, Flatwoods

·    October 01, 2014, 6:00 PM, at the Days Inn Convention Center, Flatwoods

·    October 02, 2014, 1:00 PM, at the Waterfront Place Hotel, Morgantown

·    October 02, 2014, 6:00 PM, at the Waterfront Place Hotel, Morgantown

·    October 06, 2014, 1:00 PM, at the Frank Arts Center, Shepherd University, Shepherdstown

·    October 06, 2014, 6:00 PM, at the Frank Arts Center, Shepherd University, Shepherdstown

      FirstEnergy has requested a $95.7 million or 9.3%, increase of rates and charges for their West Virginia customers.

It has also requested a revision of its depreciation rates.

The Commission has set an evidentiary hearing in these matters for October 28 through November 03, 2014, in Charleston.

FirstEnergy serves approximately 523,000 customers in 37 West Virginia counties.

More information may be obtained from the PSC website: www.psc.state.wv.us by referencing Case Nos. 14-0701-E-D and 14-0702-E-42T.

WVSSAC Football Rankings 2014: Week 6

The Gilmer Free Press


2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – WEEK 6 - CLASS AAA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 CABELL MIDLAND 13.80 5 0 0 240 91
2 CAPITAL 13.75 4 0 0 210 66
3 POINT PLEASANT 12.20 5 0 0 265 25
4 MARTINSBURG 12.00 4 1 0 128 94
5 SOUTH CHARLESTON 11.20 4 1 0 237 103
5 UNIVERSITY 11.20 4 1 0 121 88
7 JEFFERSON 11.00 4 1 0 183 96
8 SPRING VALLEY 10.80 4 1 0 178 142
9 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 10.25 3 1 0 132 80
9 WHEELING PARK 10.25 3 1 0 79 50
11 LEWIS COUNTY 10.00 4 1 0 149 42
12 GEORGE WASHINGTON 9.50 3 1 0 110 96
12 WOODROW WILSON 9.50 3 1 0 140 66
14 HUNTINGTON 8.60 3 2 0 173 93
15 MORGANTOWN 7.80 3 2 0 169 92
16 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 7.75 3 1 0 141 72
17 HURRICANE 7.40 3 2 0 180 126
18 JOHN MARSHALL 7.00 3 1 0 135 53
18 PRESTON 7.00 3 2 0 128 105
20 SPRING MILLS 6.80 3 2 0 146 145
21 HAMPSHIRE 6.25 2 2 0 79 124
21 PARKERSBURG 6.25 2 2 0 127 134
23 MUSSELMAN 5.20 2 3 0 151 149
24 LOGAN 4.80 2 3 0 149 170
25 GREENBRIER EAST 4.60 2 3 0 141 192
26 SHADY SPRING 4.20 2 3 0 128 156
27 BROOKE 3.20 1 4 0 72 121
28 ST. ALBANS 3.00 1 3 0 101 139
28 WINFIELD 3.00 1 3 0 41 130
30 RIPLEY 2.60 1 4 0 86 176
31 PRINCETON 2.40 1 4 0 117 171
31 WASHINGTON 2.40 1 4 0 73 181
33 ELKINS 2.25 1 3 0 111 132
33 NITRO 2.25 1 3 0 82 196
35 HEDGESVILLE 0.00 0 4 0 66 203
35 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 5 0 34 222
35 OAK HILL 0.00 0 4 0 77 146
35 RIVERSIDE 0.00 0 5 0 38 254



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – WEEK 6 - CLASS AA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 BLUEFIELD 12.00 4 0 0 222 123
2 SCOTT 10.80 5 0 0 173 54
3 RAVENSWOOD 10.25 4 0 0 198 85
4 BRIDGEPORT 10.00 4 1 0 134 35
4 FRANKFORT 10.00 5 0 0 184 88
6 WESTSIDE 8.80 4 1 0 162 137
7 KEYSER 8.40 4 1 0 187 94
7 MINGO CENTRAL 8.40 4 1 0 201 121
9 WAYNE 8.00 3 1 0 116 99
9 WEIR 8.00 4 1 0 165 96
11 NICHOLAS COUNTY 7.75 3 1 0 129 39
12 HERBERT HOOVER 7.50 3 1 0 158 90
13 FAIRMONT SENIOR 7.00 3 2 0 117 83
13 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 7.00 4 1 0 178 73
13 ROBERT C. BYRD 7.00 3 2 0 145 87
16 RITCHIE COUNTY 6.60 3 2 0 123 113
17 CLAY COUNTY 6.40 3 2 0 35 78
18 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 5.80 3 2 0 129 123
19 GRAFTON 5.40 3 2 0 163 143
20 INDEPENDENCE 5.00 3 2 0 141 95
21 JAMES MONROE 4.75 2 2 0 134 79
22 CHAPMANVILLE 4.60 2 3 0 140 172
23 ROANE COUNTY 4.20 2 3 0 115 88
24 WEBSTER COUNTY 4.00 2 2 0 104 157
24 WYOMING EAST 4.00 2 3 0 128 120
26 BRAXTON COUNTY 3.80 2 3 0 59 125
27 SISSONVILLE 2.75 1 3 0 90 83
28 EAST FAIRMONT 2.00 1 4 0 73 193
29 BERKELEY SPRINGS 1.80 1 4 0 91 209
29 LINCOLN 1.80 1 4 0 82 134
29 OAK GLEN 1.80 1 4 0 67 130
29 PIKEVIEW 1.80 1 4 0 82 221
29 RIVER VIEW 1.80 1 4 0 160 204
34 MOUNT VIEW 0.00 0 4 0 20 190
34 NORTH MARION 0.00 0 4 0 53 165
34 PETERSBURG 0.00 0 4 0 25 167
34 PHILIP BARBOUR 0.00 0 5 0 72 158
34 POCA 0.00 0 5 0 48 193
34 SUMMERS COUNTY 0.00 0 5 0 87 182
34 TOLSIA 0.00 0 4 0 58 153



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – WEEK 6 - CLASS A
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 ST. MARYS 8.75 4 0 0 188 33
2 MAN 8.00 4 1 0 160 95
3 PENDLETON COUNTY 7.80 5 0 0 191 51
3 WILLIAMSTOWN 7.80 4 1 0 150 132
5 CLAY-BATTELLE 7.75 4 0 0 206 64
6 GREENBRIER WEST 7.60 4 1 0 169 85
7 BUFFALO 7.00 4 1 0 196 154
7 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 7.00 3 1 0 104 70
9 VALLEY (WETZEL) 6.75 4 0 0 171 30
10 TUG VALLEY 6.40 4 1 0 122 86
11 MOOREFIELD 6.25 3 1 0 90 61
12 MEADOW BRIDGE 6.00 4 1 0 206 60
12 WAHAMA 6.00 4 1 0 150 96
14 EAST HARDY 5.80 4 1 0 177 89
15 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 5.60 4 1 0 134 65
16 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 4.80 3 2 0 134 159
16 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4.80 3 2 0 129 119
18 NOTRE DAME 4.50 2 2 0 99 131
18 SOUTH HARRISON 4.50 2 2 0 112 67
20 MAGNOLIA 4.25 2 2 0 81 70
21 BISHOP DONAHUE 3.50 2 2 0 133 95
21 MADONNA 3.50 2 2 0 81 84
21 PADEN CITY 3.50 2 2 0 94 95
24 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 3.00 2 3 0 101 80
24 TUCKER COUNTY 3.00 2 3 0 96 91
26 CALHOUN COUNTY 2.80 2 3 0 118 159
26 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 2.80 2 3 0 98 99
28 GILMER COUNTY 2.60 2 3 0 187 188
29 FAYETTEVILLE 1.75 1 3 0 20 156
30 SHERMAN 1.60 1 4 0 123 151
31 CAMERON 1.40 1 4 0 82 146
32 RICHWOOD 1.20 1 4 0 103 145
32 VAN 1.20 1 4 0 66 172
34 HANNAN 0.00 0 3 0 32 146
34 MIDLAND TRAIL 0.00 0 5 0 45 231
34 MONTCALM 0.00 0 3 0 66 134
34 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.00 0 5 0 81 238
34 WIRT COUNTY 0.00 0 4 0 44 158

Eugene G. Frame

The Gilmer Free Press

Eugene G. Frame

Age 81, passed away Thursday, September 25, 2014.

Eugene was born August 04, 1933 in Tague, WV a son of the late Gordon and Iva Mitchell Frame.

He was an auto worker for General Motors in Brook Park, Ohio for over 30 years.

Eugene was a member of Hope Baptist Church, Frametown.

Eugene was also a member of NRA, the UAW Local 1250, and a veteran of the U.S. Navy. He will be remembered as an incredibly loving and gentle man.

Eugene is survived by his son, Leonard Frame; daughter, Diane (Scott) Horstman; grandchildren, Vanessa Taylor, Kyle and Joshua Frame, Chris (Haley) Horstman, and Jason and Nicole Horstman; great grandchildren, Lucas, Blake, and Holden; sister, Merceda Long.

He was preceded in death by his sister, Juanita Cook; and daughter-in-law, Kathy Frame.

Graveside service with military rites will be 11 AM Saturday, October 04, 2014 at the Frame Family Cemetery, Frametown.

Friends may call from 6 to 9 PM Friday with a time of sharing at 7 PM at the Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

The family would like to thank the staff at Elmcroft of Medina and Hospice of Medina County for their kind and compassionate care given to Eugene.

In lieu of flowers contributions may be made to the Alzheimer’s Association, 408 9th St. SW, Canton, OH 44707.

Arrangements by Richard M. Roach Funeral Home, Gassaway.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 20 of 262 pages « First  <  18 19 20 21 22 >  Last »


MTS





The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved