GilmerFreePress.net


The Gilmer Free Press

Rules & Policies

Welcome to The Free Press WV / The Gilmer Free Press website.

Following are the terms and conditions that govern your use of this website.

Using this site tells us that you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy detailed below.

Please read the following sections carefully. If you do not agree with these terms, please exit this site or any site affiliated with this site. These Terms of Service and Privacy Policy apply to all web sites owned and operated by The Free Press WV / The Gilmer Free Press.

The Free Press WV / The Gilmer Free Press reserves the right to terminate Membership and deny access to the site to any person who violates these Terms of Service.

Future Changes

These terms may change at any time in the future. No individual notice of changes will be provided to Readers. So, please check back periodically and review the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy to ensure that you still agree to abide by them. Unless you terminate your use of this site or any site affiliated to this site, you will be bound by any subsequent change to these Terms.



The Free Press WV (FreePressWV.com) / The Gilmer Free Press (GilmerFreePress.net ) is a site for any Commentary, Trends and Insights regarding the Community, the Country, and Happenings in the World.

Everyone is invited to participate by sending your submissions:

- via the link on this site,

e-mail to: tellus@gilmerfreepress.net, or

send to:   The Free Press WV / The Gilmer Free Press - P.O. Box 250 Sand Fork, WV 26430-0250.

Phone: 304.462.8700 Fax: 304.462.7498

Submissions can be news in any category of interest, commentaries, or articles. Pictures can be attached to the submissions. Please make sure that your submission for news is correct.

You must include your name, address, phone number, as well as your email address. If you like the posting to be Anonymous, we can publish it as such, but you CANNOT USE the word 'ANONYMOUS' or 'ANON'. You can use a nickname in this case, but we still need the information listed above.

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by "The Free Press WV / The Gilmer Free Press" and while we Endeavor to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.


In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.


Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of " The Free Press WV / The Gilmer Free Press". We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.


Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, "Free Press WV / Gilmer Free Press" take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.


COMMENTING RULES: We encourage an open exchange of ideas in "The Free Press WV / The Gilmer Free Press" community, but we ask you to follow our guidelines. Basically, be civil, smart, on-topic and free from profanity. Avoid obscenity, personal attacks, accusations of criminal activity, name-calling or insults to the other posters. Don't say anything you wouldn't want your mother to read! And remember: We may miss some, so we need your help to police these comments. Please identify the comment, the story and why you think it's objectionable. Please keep in mind, we do not edit the comments and they are published ‘as is’. Please note, the views and opinions expressed in the comments are those of the authors and do not reflect the views of The Free Press WV / The Gilmer Free Press.

You hereby agree to indemnify and hold Free Press WV / Gilmer Free Press and its directors, officers, employees, agents and representatives (collectively, the "Free Press WV / Gilmer Free Press Entities") harmless from all claims, liabilities, damages and expenses (including attorneys' fees and expenses) arising out of or relating to: (A) your use of the Website; or (B) any alleged breach of this Agreement by you.

By using the Website, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Agreement. If you do not agree to the terms in this Agreement, you must not use the Website. Free Press WV / Gilmer Free Press reserves the right to change the terms of this Agreement at any time, and your use of the Website after such changes are posted means that you accept such terms as revised.


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

• To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

• To quickly process your transactions.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders .

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

• Google Display Network Impression Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email

• Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in site notification

• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

The Free Press WV

P.O. Box 250

Sand Fork, WV 26430

U.S.A

tellus@gilmerfreepress.net





The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVII The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved