GilmerFreePress.net

Letter Gap

Letter Gap

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS BUS SCHEDULES 2017-2018

The Free Press WV

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS
BUS SCHEDULES
2017-2018

Run times are approximate and subject to change.
All Students need to be at designated bus stop
at least 10 minutes prior to scheduled pick up.

GLENVILLE AREA

#65 Darrel Ramsey
MORNING EVENING
7:05 County Line 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Robert’s Service Center 3:37 GCHS
7:35 River Street 3:42 Mineral Road
7:45 Sycamore Road 3:47 Sycamore Road
7:50 Mineral Road 3:57 River Street
7:55 GCHS 4:12 Roberts Service Station
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 County Line
#69 John Isenhart
MORNING EVENING
7:15 Trace Fork 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:25 Tanner School 3:33 Watch Me Grow Daycare
7:37 Mouth of Third Run 3:35 Main Street (Elem. Only)
7:50 GCHS 3:39 GCHS
7:55 Main Street (Elem. Only) 3:55 Mouth of Third Run
7:58 Watch Me Grow Daycare 4:07 Tanner School
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:17 Trace Fork
#63 Robbie Bee
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork

SAND FORK AREA

#67 Glen Greathouse
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Turkey Fork Turnaround 3:27 GCHS
7:12 Tolar Fork Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Dusk Camp Turnaround 3:47 Duck Run Turnaround
7:34 Low Gap 3:57 Edna Street
7:40 Edna Street 4:03 Low Gap
7:50 Duck Run Turnaround 4:11 Turkey Fork Turnaround
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Tolar Fork Turnaround
8:10 GCHS 4:37 Dusk Camp Turnaround
#66 Susie Kirkpatrick
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Gilmer Straight 3:27 Gilmer Elementary (Load Elementary)
7:00 Copen Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary (H.S. Transfer #73)
7:18 Sliding Turnaround 3:42 Mud Lick
7:35 Lynch Run Turnaround 3:47 Lynch Run Turnaround
7:40 Mud Lick 4:04 Sliding Turnaround
7:50 Gilmer Elementary 4:22 Copen Turnaround
8:05 GCHS 4:27 Gilmer Straight
#68 Tim White
MORNING EVENING
7:05 Right Fork Ellis 3:27 GCHS
7:20 Ellis 3:35 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Hub Cab Corner 3:40 VanHorn Drive
7:37 Hacker Run 4:00 Hacker Run
7:57 VanHorn Drive 4:07 Hub Cap Corner
8:02 Gilmer Elementary 4:17 Ellis
8:10 GCHS 4:32 Right Fork Ellis
#62
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rocky Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:21 Indian Fork 3:30 Main Street (H.S. Only)
7:24 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge) 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Mouth of Ellis 4:03 Mouth of Ellis
7:57 Gilmer Elementary 4:10 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge)
8:04 Main Street (H.S.Only) 4:13 Indian Fork
8:07 GCHS 4:34 Rocky Fork

NORMANTOWN AREA

#74 Colin Hartshorn
MORNING EVENING
7:10 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:18 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:37 GCHS
7:30 Stumptown 3:57 Normantown
7:35 Lockney 4:02 Lockney
7:40 Normantown 4:07 Stumptown
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:19 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd.
8:10 GCHS 4:27 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd.
#75 Dean Baringer
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Cedarville Store 3:27 GCHS
7:06 Leather Bark 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:18 Little Bull Run (Turnaround) 3:47 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:28 Cedar Creek State Park 3:57 Head of Spruce
7:35 Head of Spruce Run 4:04 Cedar Creek State Park
7:45 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:14 Little Bull (Keysucker’s Turnaround)
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:26 Leather Bark
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Cedarville Store
#63 Robbie Bee
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Turn at Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork
#70 Mike Hill
MORNING EVENING
7:07 Mouth of Flat Run 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:12 Mouth of Cross Cut 3:37 GCHS
7:17 Mouth of Popular Lick 3:40 Brooklyn
7:23 Steer Run Church 3:46 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:30 Normantown 3:52 Mouth of Grass Run
7:40 Mouth of Grass Run 3:57 Normantown
7:48 Mouth of Cedar Creek 3:59 Steer Run Church
7:54 Brooklyn 4:06 Mouth of Popular Lick
7:57 GCHS 4:16 Mouth of Cross Cut
8:07 Gilmer Elementary 4:21 Mouth of Flat Run
#60
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rosedale 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:07 Shock 3:37 GCHS
7:16 Aunt Minnie’s Farm 4:05 Mouth of Grass Run
7:21 Intersection Rt. 33 4:12 Intersection Rt. 33
7:32 Mouth of Grass Run 4:15 Aunt Minnie’s Farm
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Shock
8:10 GCHS 4:37 Rosedale

TROY AREA

#71 Kelvin Sprouse
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Head of Big Run 3:27 GCHS
7:04 End of Coning’s Straight 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:22 Mouth of Hemlock Road 3:45 Dowell (Transfer w/#72)
7:29 Leading Creek Elementary 4:03 Leading Creek Elementary
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w #72) 4:10 Mouth of Hemlock
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:28 End of Coning’s Straight
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Head of Big Run
#73 Woody McCullough
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Ellis Run (Newberne) 3:27 GCHS
7:05 Jesse’s Run 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:14 Newberne 4:00 Leading Creek Elementary
7:37 Leading Creek Elementary 4:23 Newberne
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:32 Jesse’s Run
8:10 GCHS 4:42 Ellis Run (Newberne)
#72 Todd Stewart
MORNING EVENING
6:57 Upper Horn Creek 3:29 Leading Creek Elementary
7:02 Cox’s Mills 3:42 Baldwin Church
7:12 Auburn 3:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ #71)
7:23 Lower Horn Creek 4:11 Lower Horn Creek
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ # 71) 4:22 Auburn
7:52 Baldwin Church 4:32 Cox’s Mills
8:05 Leading Creek Elementary 4:37 Upper Horn Creek

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS BUS SCHEDULES 2017-2018

The Free Press WV

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS
BUS SCHEDULES
2017-2018

Run times are approximate and subject to change.
All Students need to be at designated bus stop
at least 10 minutes prior to scheduled pick up.

GLENVILLE AREA

#65 Darrel Ramsey
MORNING EVENING
7:05 County Line 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Robert’s Service Center 3:37 GCHS
7:35 River Street 3:42 Mineral Road
7:45 Sycamore Road 3:47 Sycamore Road
7:50 Mineral Road 3:57 River Street
7:55 GCHS 4:12 Roberts Service Station
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 County Line
#69 John Isenhart
MORNING EVENING
7:15 Trace Fork 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:25 Tanner School 3:33 Watch Me Grow Daycare
7:37 Mouth of Third Run 3:35 Main Street (Elem. Only)
7:50 GCHS 3:39 GCHS
7:55 Main Street (Elem. Only) 3:55 Mouth of Third Run
7:58 Watch Me Grow Daycare 4:07 Tanner School
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:17 Trace Fork
#63 Robbie Bee
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork

SAND FORK AREA

#67 Glen Greathouse
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Turkey Fork Turnaround 3:27 GCHS
7:12 Tolar Fork Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Dusk Camp Turnaround 3:47 Duck Run Turnaround
7:34 Low Gap 3:57 Edna Street
7:40 Edna Street 4:03 Low Gap
7:50 Duck Run Turnaround 4:11 Turkey Fork Turnaround
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Tolar Fork Turnaround
8:10 GCHS 4:37 Dusk Camp Turnaround
#66 Susie Kirkpatrick
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Gilmer Straight 3:27 Gilmer Elementary (Load Elementary)
7:00 Copen Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary (H.S. Transfer #73)
7:18 Sliding Turnaround 3:42 Mud Lick
7:35 Lynch Run Turnaround 3:47 Lynch Run Turnaround
7:40 Mud Lick 4:04 Sliding Turnaround
7:50 Gilmer Elementary 4:22 Copen Turnaround
8:05 GCHS 4:27 Gilmer Straight
#68 Tim White
MORNING EVENING
7:05 Right Fork Ellis 3:27 GCHS
7:20 Ellis 3:35 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Hub Cab Corner 3:40 VanHorn Drive
7:37 Hacker Run 4:00 Hacker Run
7:57 VanHorn Drive 4:07 Hub Cap Corner
8:02 Gilmer Elementary 4:17 Ellis
8:10 GCHS 4:32 Right Fork Ellis
#62
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rocky Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:21 Indian Fork 3:30 Main Street (H.S. Only)
7:24 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge) 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Mouth of Ellis 4:03 Mouth of Ellis
7:57 Gilmer Elementary 4:10 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge)
8:04 Main Street (H.S.Only) 4:13 Indian Fork
8:07 GCHS 4:34 Rocky Fork

NORMANTOWN AREA

#74 Colin Hartshorn
MORNING EVENING
7:10 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:18 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:37 GCHS
7:30 Stumptown 3:57 Normantown
7:35 Lockney 4:02 Lockney
7:40 Normantown 4:07 Stumptown
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:19 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd.
8:10 GCHS 4:27 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd.
#75 Dean Baringer
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Cedarville Store 3:27 GCHS
7:06 Leather Bark 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:18 Little Bull Run (Turnaround) 3:47 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:28 Cedar Creek State Park 3:57 Head of Spruce
7:35 Head of Spruce Run 4:04 Cedar Creek State Park
7:45 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:14 Little Bull (Keysucker’s Turnaround)
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:26 Leather Bark
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Cedarville Store
#63 Robbie Bee
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Turn at Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork
#70 Mike Hill
MORNING EVENING
7:07 Mouth of Flat Run 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:12 Mouth of Cross Cut 3:37 GCHS
7:17 Mouth of Popular Lick 3:40 Brooklyn
7:23 Steer Run Church 3:46 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:30 Normantown 3:52 Mouth of Grass Run
7:40 Mouth of Grass Run 3:57 Normantown
7:48 Mouth of Cedar Creek 3:59 Steer Run Church
7:54 Brooklyn 4:06 Mouth of Popular Lick
7:57 GCHS 4:16 Mouth of Cross Cut
8:07 Gilmer Elementary 4:21 Mouth of Flat Run
#60
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rosedale 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:07 Shock 3:37 GCHS
7:16 Aunt Minnie’s Farm 4:05 Mouth of Grass Run
7:21 Intersection Rt. 33 4:12 Intersection Rt. 33
7:32 Mouth of Grass Run 4:15 Aunt Minnie’s Farm
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Shock
8:10 GCHS 4:37 Rosedale

TROY AREA

#71 Kelvin Sprouse
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Head of Big Run 3:27 GCHS
7:04 End of Coning’s Straight 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:22 Mouth of Hemlock Road 3:45 Dowell (Transfer w/#72)
7:29 Leading Creek Elementary 4:03 Leading Creek Elementary
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w #72) 4:10 Mouth of Hemlock
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:28 End of Coning’s Straight
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Head of Big Run
#73 Woody McCullough
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Ellis Run (Newberne) 3:27 GCHS
7:05 Jesse’s Run 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:14 Newberne 4:00 Leading Creek Elementary
7:37 Leading Creek Elementary 4:23 Newberne
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:32 Jesse’s Run
8:10 GCHS 4:42 Ellis Run (Newberne)
#72 Todd Stewart
MORNING EVENING
6:57 Upper Horn Creek 3:29 Leading Creek Elementary
7:02 Cox’s Mills 3:42 Baldwin Church
7:12 Auburn 3:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ #71)
7:23 Lower Horn Creek 4:11 Lower Horn Creek
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ # 71) 4:22 Auburn
7:52 Baldwin Church 4:32 Cox’s Mills
8:05 Leading Creek Elementary 4:37 Upper Horn Creek

ICYMI™: Gilmer County’s 2016 Drinking Water Quality Report

The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV

What is the quality of your drinking water?

What are new developments and initiatives conducted by the Gilmer County Public Service District?

Where does your water come from?

How is it treated?

The answers to these questions and more are included in the 2016 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report, the latest report issued by GCPSD.

Click HERE to review and print the report.

Gilmer County Schools March-April 2017 Newsletter

Click HERE for Printable Copy of The Newsletter
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
Click HERE for Printable Copy of The Newsletter

Area Closings Delays and Early Dismissal on Thursday, January 05, 2017

The Free Press WV
Status of Area Closings Delays and Early Dismissal on Thursday, January 05, 2017
 
Closings and Delays
Early Dismissal
Glenville State College  
Gilmer County Board of Education  
Gilmer County Courthouse  
Gilmer County Health Department  
Gilmer County Senior Center  
Minnie Hamilton Health System, Glenville Office Clinic 
Gilmer County Schools   Closing at 12:30 PM
Braxton County Schools   Closing 1 Hour Early
Calhoun County Schools   Closing at 12:00 PM
Doddridge County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Lewis County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Ritchie County Schools   Closing 3 Hours Early
Barbour County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Clay County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Harrison County Schools  
Nicholas County Schools  
Pleasants County Schools   Closing at 1:00 PM
Roane County Schools   Closing 3 Hours Early
Tyler County Schools   Closing 3 Hours Early
Upshur County Schools   Closing at 1:00 PM
Webster County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Wetzel County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Wirt County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Wood County Schools  
Please Send us your closings and delays:  ‘tellus@gilmerfreepress.net’  or   304.462.8700


The Free Press WV

Merry Christmas 2016

image

GCHS: Honor Roll - 1st Nine Weeks - 2016-17

The Gilmer Free Press
GILMER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
HONOR ROLL
1st Nine Weeks
2016-2017
7th GRADE    10th  GRADE
Bancroft, Trinity Barnhouse, Zeke
Beall, Ryan Bill, Jonathan
Black, Elizabeth Boggs, Maysen
Carr, Christopher Bossert, Morgan
Chapman, Avery Cole, Kendrick
Chapman, Jacob Facemire, Lucas
Conrad, Alex Frame, Joey
Gee, Shelby Frymier, Autumn
Hamric, Tristan Grove, Hannah
Hardwick, Jacob Huff, Hailey
Hess, Kathryn Klapka, Jaccob
Landis, Jesse Lake, Kevin
Marks, Geraka McCune, Clayton
Matheny, Matthew Moore, Cheyenne
McHenry, Taylor Page, Daydra
McVaney, Alexis Phares, Hailey
McWhirter, Keely Poole, Isaac
Minigh, Lilly Powell, Brianna
Morgan, Malaysia Rose, Dalton
Rice, Jailyne Sipling, Shayla
Self, Levi Steele, Chase
Stewart, Adam Wood, Sierra
Towner, Karma Yoak, Morgan
Wellings, Laurann
Williams, Destiny 11th GRADE
Young, Lucas Bennett, Rachelle
Black, Victoria
8th GRADE Brown, Jordan
Arbogast, Paige Glass-Hotch, Emmie
Burkhammer, Brianna Haley, Gunnar
Canfield, Logan Jedamski, Evan
Clark, Athena Jordan, Marea
Collins, Zachery Moore, Courtney
Frame, Christopher Murphy, Cynthia
Frymier, Allyson Nicholas, Taylor
Gibson, Autumn Nielsen, Christian
Gray, Jada Paxson, Devin
Greenlief, McKayla Persinger, Jacob
Grove, Corbin Price, Emily
Harubin, Aidan Self, Hunter
Lang, Rachel Skinner, Caleb
Law, Tierra Wine, Cassidy
Mathess, Taylor
Miller, Seaira 12th GRADE
Moss, Kyle Aviles, Noah
Newman, Joshua Crouch, Morgan
Ratliff, Landen Gibson, Caleb
Talbott, Brittany Gumm, Brody
Taylor, Dakota Helmick, Danny
Wellings, Thomas Lowe, Steven
Williams, Tori Maxwell, Shayna
Meadows, Tyler
9th GRADE Montgomery, Jason
Appleby, Elizabeth Roberts, Bryce
Finley, Rhea Shuff, Trey
Fitzwater, Brady Swiger, Kerri
Furr, Jagger Tanner, Lucas
Garcia, Savanna Watkins, Colleen
Harper, Jonathan Wiant, Brittany
Hinter, Hannah
Stewart, Christopher
Sumpter, Rebecca
Waddell, Harley
The Gilmer Free Press

GCHS: Principal’s List - 1st Nine Weeks - 2016-17

The Gilmer Free Press
GILMER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
PRINCIPAL’S LIST
1st Nine Weeks
2016-2017
7th GRADE    10th  GRADE
Anderson, Kaitlyn Bossert, Logan
Beron, Ryan Chapman, Lindsey
Facemire, Elijah Cole, Tiffany
Ferguson, Carrah Hardman, Faith
Hamric, Ean Mohr, Madison
Liu, Justin Murphy, Caitlin
Mohr, James Phares, Logan
Moyers, Autumn Raulston, Cassandra
Price, Scott Snyder, Kaylene
Stewart, Amiah
Taylor, Emma 11th GRADE
White, McKinzie Allison, Dillon
Brodeur, Naomy
8th GRADE Cain, Ruthann
Bourn, Shayla Evans, Ashley
Cawthon, Caliegh Garrett, Allie
Drake, Trevor Junkins, Nicholas
Eberly, Arista Lamb, Samantha
Fox, Emma Loyd, Raven
McCumbers, Sara Marks, Jesse
McHenry, Nicholas Moore, Keaton
Mohr, Eve Moss, Miah
Phares, Rachel Peters, Dalton
Stanley, Kenya Richison, Alex
Roberts, Maggie
9th GRADE Skidmore, Mary
Clegg, Kelsey Wanstreet, Haley
Cogar, Zane Wellings, Bayley
Haley, Ty White, Ashlee
Johnson, Jaycie Wright, Sada
Langford, Alyssa
Lemon, Hunter 12th GRADE
Liu, Andrew Arden, Jacob
Miller, Clifford Butler, Jacob
Morris, Maria Cogar, Abigail
Phares, Ethan Cottrill, Lydia
Pyles, Samantha Ferguson, Chandler
Roberts, Payton Fitzwater, Riley
Sanders, Hannah Furr, Madisyn
Watkins, Kerry Hardman, Lauren
Wellings, Grace Jenkins, Janeeva
Wine, Katelyn Jones, Alex
Yoho, Anna Law, Dalton
McNeely, Tristan
Moore, Tyler
Page, Ryan
Pritt, Nathan
Rader, Whitney
Shuff, Kylie
Sirbaugh, Lukas
Somerville, Carly
Springer, Carter
Wine, Caleb
The Gilmer Free Press

Gilmer County Pre-School Registration

The Free Press WV

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS BUS SCHEDULES 2016-2017

The Free Press WV

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS
BUS SCHEDULES
2016-2017

Run times are approximate and subject to change.
All Students need to be at designated bus stop
at least 10 minutes prior to scheduled pick up.

GLENVILLE AREA

#65 Darrel Ramsey
MORNING EVENING
7:05 County Line 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Robert’s Service Center 3:37 GCHS
7:35 River Street 3:42 Mineral Road
7:45 Sycamore Road 3:47 Sycamore Road
7:50 Mineral Road 3:57 River Street
7:55 GCHS 4:12 Roberts Service Station
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 County Line
#69 John Isenhart
MORNING EVENING
7:15 Trace Fork 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:25 Tanner School 3:33 Watch Me Grow Daycare
7:37 Mouth of Third Run 3:35 Main Street (Elem. Only)
7:50 GCHS 3:39 GCHS
7:55 Main Street (Elem. Only) 3:55 Mouth of Third Run
7:58 Watch Me Grow Daycare 4:07 Tanner School
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:17 Trace Fork
#63 Woody McCullough
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork

SAND FORK AREA

Glen Greathouse
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Turkey Fork Turnaround 3:27 GCHS
7:12 Tolar Fork Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Dusk Camp Turnaround 3:47 Duck Run Turnaround
7:34 Low Gap 3:57 Edna Street
7:40 Edna Street 4:03 Low Gap
7:50 Duck Run Turnaround 4:11 Turkey Fork Turnaround
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Tolar Fork Turnaround
8:10 GCHS 4:30 Dusk Camp Turnaround
#66 Susie Kirkpatrick
MORNING EVENING
7:05 Gilmer Straight 3:27 GCHS
7:11 Copen Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Stout’s Mills 3:47 Lynch Run Turnaround
7:26 Sliding Turnaround 4:00 Route 5
7:32 Route 5 4:06 Sliding Turnaround
7:45 Lynch Run Turnaround 4:12 Stout’s Mills
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:21 Copen Turnaround
8:05 GCHS 4:27 Gilmer Straight
#68 Tim White
MORNING EVENING
7:10 Right Fork Ellis 3:27 GCHS
7:24 Ellis 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:34 Hub Cab Corner 3:42 VanHorn Drive
7:39 Hacker Run 3:58 Hacker Run
7:55 VanHorn Drive 4:03 Hub Cap Corner
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:13 Ellis
8:10 GCHS 4:27 Right Fork Ellis
#62 Randy Hitt
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rocky Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:21 Indian Fork 3:30 Main Street (H.S. Only)
7:24 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge) 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Mouth of Ellis 4:03 Mouth of Ellis
7:57 Gilmer Elementary 4:10 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge)
8:04 Main Street (H.S.Only) 4:13 Indian Fork
8:07 GCHS 4:34 Rocky Fork

NORMANTOWN AREA

#74 Colin Hartshorn
MORNING EVENING
7:10 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:27 GCHS
7:18 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Stumptown 3:57 Normantown
7:35 Lockney 4:02 Lockney
7:40 Normantown 4:07 Stumptown
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:19 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd.
8:10 GCHS 4:27 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd.
#61 Dean Baringer
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Cedarville Store 3:27 GCHS
7:06 Leather Bark 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:18 Little Bull Run (Turnaround) 3:47 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:28 Cedar Creek State Park 3:57 Head of Spruce
7:35 Head of Spruce Run 4:04 Cedar Creek State Park
7:45 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:14 Little Bull (Keysucker’s Turnaround)
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:26 Leather Bark
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Cedarville Store
#63 Woody McCullough
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Turn at Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork
#70 Mike Hill
MORNING EVENING
7:11 Mouth of Flat Run 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:16 Mouth of Cross Cut 3:37 GCHS
7:26 Mouth of Popular Lick 3:40 Brooklyn
7:33 Steer Run Church 3:46 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:35 Normantown 3:52 Mouth of Grass Run
7:41 Mouth of Grass Run 3:57 Normantown
7:48 Mouth of Cedar Creek 3:59 Steer Run Church
7:54 Brooklyn 4:06 Mouth of Popular Lick
7:57 GCHS 4:16 Mouth of Cross Cut
8:07 Gilmer Elementary 4:21 Mouth of Flat Run
#60 Stanley Cottrill
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rosedale 3:27 GCHS
7:14 Shock 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Aunt Minnie’s Farm 4:01 Mouth of Grass Run
7:25 Intersection Rt. 33 4:12 Intersection Rt. 33
7:36 Mouth of Grass Run 4:17 Aunt Minnie’s Farm
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Shock
8:10 GCHS 4:37 Rosedale

TROY AREA

#71 Kelvin Sprouse
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Head of Big Run 3:27 GCHS
7:04 End of Coning’s Straight 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:22 Mouth of Hemlock Road 3:45 Dowell (Transfer w/#72)
7:29 Leading Creek Elementary 4:03 Leading Creek Elementary
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w #72) 4:10 Mouth of Hemlock
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:28 End of Coning’s Straight
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Head of Big Run
#73 Sam Perrin
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Ellis Run (Newberne) 3:27 GCHS
7:05 Jesse’s Run 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:14 Newberne 4:00 Leading Creek Elementary
7:37 Leading Creek Elementary 4:23 Newberne
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:32 Jesse’s Run
8:10 GCHS 4:42 Ellis Run (Newberne)
#72 Todd Stewart
MORNING EVENING
6:57 Upper Horn Creek 3:29 Leading Creek Elementary
7:02 Cox’s Mills 3:42 Baldwin Church
7:12 Auburn 3:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ #71)
7:23 Lower Horn Creek 4:11 Lower Horn Creek
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ # 71) 4:22 Auburn
7:52 Baldwin Church 4:32 Cox’s Mills
8:05 Leading Creek Elementary 4:37 Upper Horn Creek

PUBLIC NOTICE: Canvass the May 10, 2016 Primary Election Results

The Free Press WV

STATE OF WEST VIRGINA
COUNTY OF GILMER, TO-WIT:


                    I, Larry B. Chapman, President of the County Commission of Gilmer County, West Virginia, in concurrence with John D. Bennett and Brian Kennedy Commissioners of said Commission, hereby call and appoint a Special Session of the County Commission of Gilmer County to be held at the courthouse in said County on Monday, May 16, 2016 at 9:00 AM, in the County Commission Chambers to transact the following business:


                    Canvass the May 10, 2016 Primary Election Results


Given under my hand this 12th day of May 2016.


                                                          Larry B. Chapman, President
                                                          Gilmer County Commission


Jean Butcher, Gilmer County Clerk

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 1 of 9 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved