GilmerFreePress.net

Ritchie County

Ritchie County

WV High School Football Scoreboard - Week 1 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

AAA
 #1 Geo. Washington (1-0)  36 
 So. Charleston (0-1)  24 
 Sherando, VA (0-1) 
#2 Martinsburg (1-0)  38 
 #3 Morgantown (0-0)   
BYE Week
 Spring Valley (0-1)  13 
#4 Cabell Midland (1-0)  21 
 Ripley (0-1)  28 
#5 Parkersburg South (1-0)  42 
 Cambridge, OH (1-0)  39 
 John Marshall (0-1) 
 Capital (1-0)  42 
 Greenbrier East (0-1)  21 
 Elkins (1-0)  43 
 Oak Hill (0-1)  36 
 Hampshire (1-0)  40 
 Preston (0-1) 
 Huntington (1-0)  63 
 Lincoln County (0-1) 
 Jefferson (0-1) 
Woodgrove, VA (1-0)  52 
 Lewis County (0-1) 
University (1-0)  35 
 Man (0-1) A 
Logan (1-0)  33 
 Musselman (0-1)  28 
Skyline, VA (1-0)  41 
 Nitro (0-1)  34 
Poca (1-0) AA  48 
 Parkersburg (1-0)  35 
 Brooke (0-1)  34 
 Princeton (0-1)  14 
Woodrow Wilson (1-0)  32 
 Shady Spring (0-0)   
BYE Week
 So. Point, OH (0-1) 
Pt. Pleasant (1-0)  57 
 St. Albans (0-1)  27 
Riverside (1-0)  44 
 St. Clairesville, OH (1-0)  47 
 Wheeling Park (0-1)  27 
 Washington (1-0)  14 
 Hedgesville (0-1) 
 Winfield (0-1) 
Hurricane (1-0)  44 

AA

 #1 Wayne (0-0)   
BYE Week
 Buck-Upshur (0-1) AAA  14 
#2 Bridgeport (1-0)  29 
 #3 Bluefield (0-1)  21 
Graham, VA (1-0)  23 
 #4 Keyser (1-0)  60 
 Petersburg (0-1)  12 
 Fairmont Sr.  (0-1) 
#5 Robt. C. Byrd (1-0)  30 
 Berk. Springs (0-1) 
Clarke County, VA (1-0)  40 
 Chapmanville (0-1)  21 
Sissonville (1-0)  40 
 Clay County (0-1) 
Roane County (1-0)  20 
 Frankfort (1-0)  55 
 North Marion (0-1)  27 
 Grafton (1-0)  31 
 Philip Barbour (0-1)  28 
 Indian Creek, OH (1-0)  52 
 Weir (0-1)  12 
 Liberty H (0-1)  14 
East Fairmont (1-0)  28 
 Lincoln (0-1)  21 
Braxton County (1-0)  54 
 Midland Trail (0-1) A 
Independence (1-0)  24 
 Mingo Central (0-1)  16 
Wyoming East (1-0)  19 
 Mount View (0-1) 
River View (1-0)  26 
 Narrows, VA (0-1) 
James Monroe (1-0)  33 
 Nicholas County (0-1)  22 
Greenbrier West (1-0) A  24 
 Oak Glen (1-0)  37 
 Edison Local, OH (0-1)  28 
 Ravenswood (1-0)  40 
 Herbert Hoover (0-1)  20 
 Ritchie County (0-1)  15 
St. Marys (1-0) A  24 
 Summers County (1-0)  44 
 Pikeview (0-1)  20 
 Tolsia (0-1) 
Scott (1-0)  28 
 Westside (0-1)  30 
Liberty (R) (1-0)  31 

A

 Harrison Cent., OH (1-0)  14 
 #1 Wh. Central Cath. (0-1) 
 #2 Williamstown (1-0)  52 
 Tyler Consolidated (0-1)  19 
 #3 Magnolia (0-1)  20 
 Linsly (1-0)  21 
 #4 Wahama (1-0)  35 
 Fayetteville (0-1) 
 Valley (W) (0-0)   
 #5 Madonna (0-0) 
Sat.
 Bishop Donahue (1-0)  41 
 Cameron (0-1)  26 
 Calhoun County (1-0)  38 
 Gilmer County (0-1)  30 
 Doddridge County (1-0)  22 
 So. Harrison (0-1)  12 
 East Hardy (0-0)   
BYE Week
 Hannan (0-1) 
Valley (F) (1-0)  38 
 Meadow Bridge (1-0)  38 
 Van (0-1) 
 Montcalm (1-0)  60 
 Hundred (0-1)  20 
 Notre Dame (0-0)   
BYE Week
 Paden City (0-1) 
Clay Battelle (1-0)  65 
 Parkersburg Catholic (0-1) 
Buffalo (1-0)  45 
 Pocahontas County (0-1) 
Tucker County (1-0)  29 
 Tug Valley (1-0)  26 
 Sherman (0-1) 
 Tygarts Valley (0-1) 
Pendleton County (1-0)  40 
 Webster County (0-1) AA  26 
Richwood (1-0)  30 
 Wirt County (0-1)  35 
Moorefield (1-0)  42 

GRANT FOR EMERGENCY FOOD AND SHELTER PROGRAMS

The Gilmer Free Press

Senators Jay Rockefeller and Joe Manchin, as well as Congressman Nick Rahall, today announced $541,057 in federal funding for social service agencies to help meet the needs of hungry and homeless people throughout West Virginia.

“In West Virginia, we understand the importance of coming together and helping those facing tough times,” said Rockefeller.  “This funding will help organizations across the state continue to serve their communities and meet the needs of their neighbors.  Their worthy and generous work helps to relieve people of hunger and lift West Virginians out of poverty.  We should all be grateful for their efforts and the people they stand up for.”

“The health and safety of all West Virginians have always been one of our state’s top priorities,” Senator Manchin said. “As we continue to fight through these tough economic times, I am proud that we can work together to make sure that our friends, families and neighbors have a roof over their heads, food to eat and the support that they need to help them get back on their feet and into the workforce.”

“Family emergencies can occur throughout the year and due to all manner of causes.  These federal funds will help put food on the table and lend a helping hand to get families back on track in those instances,”  said Rahall, who is the top Democrat on the House Transportation and Infrastructure Committee with jurisdiction over FEMA programs.  “The American people share and rightly take pride in a fundamental moral tenet to lend a helping hand to our neighbors and even to strangers who are trying to get back on their feet.” 

This federal funding is provided by the Emergency Food and Shelter Program (EFSP), which is part of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security’s Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA). EFSP funds are used to supplement food, shelter, rent, mortgage, and utility assistance programs for people with non-disaster related emergencies. 

Member agencies of the EFSP National Board include: American Red Cross; Catholic Charities USA; The Jewish Federations of North America; National Council of the Churches of Christ in the USA; The Salvation Army; United Way Worldwide; and FEMA.  Funded jurisdictions use Local Boards, similar in composition to the National Board, to advertise the availability of the funds; establish priorities among community needs; allocate funds to non-profit and government emergency food and shelter agencies; and, help monitor program compliance.  More information about the EFSP can be found H E R E.

Below are the funding amounts available for each jurisdiction in West Virginia:

Cabell & Wayne Counties

$43,648

Mercer County

$18,429

Barbour County

$5,760

Mineral County

$10,392

Boone County

$6,621

Mingo County

$7,542

Braxton County

$5,453

Monongalia County

$25,683

Brooke County

$11,332

Morgan County

$5,651

Calhoun County

$3,128

Nicholas County

$9,214

Clay County

$3,573

Ohio County

$15,390

Fayette County

$14,658

Pocahontas County

$3,810

Grant County

$5,404

Raleigh County

$22,190

Greenbrier County

$11,966

Randolph County

$11,332

Hampshire County

$7,037

Ritchie County

$3,533

Hancock County

$16,123

Roane County

$6,206

Harrison County

$20,428

Summers County

$4,097

Jackson County

$10,976

Taylor County

$5,285

Kanawha County

$59,849

Tyler County

$3,563

Lewis County

$4,840

Upshur County

$7,938

Lincoln County

$7,077

Webster County

$3,345

Logan County

$10,768

Wetzel County

$7,096

McDowell County

$7,502

Wood County

$31,147

Marion County

$16,984

Wyoming County

$6,770

Marshall County

$13,015

State Set-Aside Committee

$34,564

Mason County

$11,738

West Virginia Total

$541,057

WVDNR: Heiner Hertling Art Seminar at North Bend State Park

The Gilmer Free Press

Heiner Hertling, a talented multi-media artist and sculptor, will be presenting four days of art instruction at North Bend State Park September 05-08, 2012.

“His discipline and craftsmanship, plus his enthusiastic, lighthearted nature, make him a nationally known teacher and mentor. His television series, ‘Your Brush with Nature,’ a plein air painting show, has given him a stage to share his knowledge internationally,” said Kitty Gorrell, seminar organizer.

Hertling’s seminar at North Bend Park is part of an annual Homecoming Hues event held by Gorrell at North Bend State Park.

The seminar presents the opportunity for this nationally known artist to share the elements and techniques of painting on location to students of all skill levels.

North Bend State Park is near Cairo and is the host site for the Homecoming Hues four-day workshop.

For further information and/or to register for the Heiner Hertling seminar, call 304.483.4833 or 304.684.7975.

Pre-registration is required, the seminar is fee based, and space is limited.

The Gilmer Free Press


About Heiner Hertling, artist:

Hertling embraces the visual arts in many different forms, be it colorful oil paintings, sensitive watercolors or pastels, monumental bronze or wood sculptures and even jewelry.  A native of Germany, he completed an apprenticeship in a graphic studio in Hamburg and come to the U.S. as a commercial artist. His transition from illustrator to plein air art has yielded national art awards for his colorful impressionistic paintings and intricate detailed realism.

He is a a member of the Society of Animal Artists, invitations to the Birds in Art Exhibition in Wisconsin by Gorrell and founder of Michigan Plein Air Painters, and numerous other honors. He recognizes and supports environmentally conscious organizations and nature-preserving groups like Boy Scouts, Ducks Unlimited, Pheasants Forever and Grouse Society to satisfy his need to help with conservationHis websites are: yourbrushwithnature.com or heinerhertling.com.


What is plein air painting?

According to askart.com, plein air, a French word, literally translates as ”‘open air” and is defined as painting or drawing done outside, in the open air.

The equivalent term in Italian would be alfresco.

These works were taken directly from nature and infused with a feeling of the open air.

Mabel Irene Taylor

The Gilmer Free Press

Mabel Irene Taylor

Age 94, of Harrisville, WV, departed this life on August 24, 2012, at Pine View Nursing Center, Harrisville, WV.

She was born March 19, 1918, at Volcano, WV, a daughter of the late George F. and Robertie Belle Powell West.

She had been employed by the former Viscose Company, Parkersburg, WV, and then worked for 27 years in the Ritchie County Garment Factories, Economy, United and Cairo Factories. She enjoyed farm life, especially gardening and canning. She was a avid quilter having made several for loved ones as well as friends.

She is survived by two daughters, Alma Jean Amick (Frank) of Harrisville, WV, and Rebecca Woofter of Middlebourne, WV; one sister, Eleanor Amick (Brownie) of Nutter Farm Community; and one granddaughter, Lisa Amick (Robert Lewis) of Greenwood Community.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by two children, Loretta Faye Taylor and Bryson Leroy Taylor; one sister, Mary Marie Elliott; and one brother, Raymond G. West.

Funeral services will be 1:00 PM Wednesday at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville, WV, with Pastor Dan Martin officiating.

Internment will immediately follow in Deerwalk Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home Tuesday from 4:00 to 8:00 PM and after 9:00 AM on the day of the service.

High School Cross Country: AUTUMN CLASSIC - Boys - 08.25.12

image

AUTUMN CLASSIC
ST MARYS, WV
Boys
August 25, 2012

                                          MEN’S 5K RUN

                                             SCORES
    1. Ripley High School                   76    13. Capital High School                 341
    2. Fairmont Senior High School          79    14. Parkersburg South High School       367
    3. George Washington High School       118    15. Ritchie County High School          372
    4. Philip Barbour High School          134    16. Webster County High School          380
    5. Bridgeport High School              161    17. Brooke High School                  427
    6. Doddridge County High School        193    18. Wirt County High School             453
    7. Wheeling Park High School           208    19. Cameron High School                 466
    8. Ravenswood High School              278    20. Wheeling Central Catholic           469
    9. St Marys High School                280    21. The Linsly School                   614
   10. Williamstown High School            311    22. Liberty High School                 616
   11. Berkley Springs High School         314    23. Weir High School                    672
   12. John Marshall High School           320    24. Sissonville High School             690


  FIN   NAME                           TEAM                                        RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Matthew Bradford (11)          George Washington High School               17:27.9     1
    3.  Johnny Hogue (11)              Ritchie County High School                  17:57.8     3
    4.  Caleb Moore (12)               Doddridge County High School                18:16.2     4
    6.  Matthew Zorn (12)              Doddridge County High School                18:46.2     6
    7.  Glenn McMillan (10)            Wirt County High School                     18:53.3     7
    8.  Brettley Harris (10)           Webster County High School                  18:55.6     8
   12.  Abe Merinar                    Bridgeport High School                      19:02.4    12
   25.  Keith Britton (12)             Doddridge County High School                19:54.4    23
   34.  Caleb Pell (10)                Roane County High School                    20:12.1     -
   40.  Daniel Cooper (9)              Ritchie County High School                  20:21.2    37
   61.  Ian Spencer (12)               Doddridge County High School                21:29.4    55
   82.  Aaron Kessler (12)             Webster County High School                  22:02.5    73
   84.  Troy Fisher                    Roane County High School                    22:05.4     -
   92.  Guy Cowger (12)                Webster County High School                  22:17.6    80
  113.  Hunter Deem (9)                Ritchie County High School                  22:46.2    95
  114.  Hagan Root (12)                Wirt County High School                     22:49.7    96
  122.  Levi Gordon (12)               Calhoun County High School                  23:02.4     -
  123.  Mark Freeland (11)             Ritchie County High School                  23:03.6    99
  127.  Kyle Humphrey (10)             Webster County High School                  23:08.2   102
  130.  Jeremy Kerby (12)              Wirt County High School                     23:13.6   103
  134.  Caleb Ferguson (11)            Doddridge County High School                23:18.9   105
  143.  Lane Eddy (10)                 Doddridge County High School                23:32.0     P
  145.  Austin Cottrill (12)           Wirt County High School                     23:35.9   115
  148.  Torli Bush (12)                Webster County High School                  23:41.4   117
  165.  Caleb Thaxton (12)             Doddridge County High School                24:29.1     P
  180.  Brady Ohrn (9)                 Wirt County High School                     25:22.0   132
  186.  Ryan Rebert (10)               Doddridge County High School                25:46.3     -
  191.  DJ Lynch (11)                  Wirt County High School                     26:09.5     P
  193.  Andy Cottrill (12)             Ritchie County High School                  26:13.2   138
  197.  William Baker (10)             Calhoun County High School                  26:25.5     -
  198.  Shane Robinson (10)            Wirt County High School                     26:26.7     P
  201.  Jonathan Mason (12)            Ritchie County High School                  26:36.8     P
  211.  Marcus Pena                    Roane County High School                    27:56.4     -
  212.  Adam Romano (10)               Webster County High School                  27:59.8     P
  235.  Bradd Tallman (10)             Wirt County High School                     30:43.3     -
  239.  Luke Sheldon (9)               Calhoun County High School                  33:25.8     -
  241.  Aidan Davis (9)                Ritchie County High School                  34:50.0     P
  242.  Michael Fulks (10)             Calhoun County High School                  34:59.8     -
  243.  Trenton Hayes (12)             Webster County High School                  35:32.6     P
  244.  Cole Swiger                    Liberty High School                         37:26.7     P

         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Ripley High School                       Caleb Casto (12)          5      18:29      5
                                                  Chad Longanarcre (12)     9      19:00      9
                                                  Jake Casto (11)          16      19:20     16
                                                  Levi Phillips (10)       23      19:53     21
                                                  Ryan Gregory (12)        27      19:59     25
                                                  Dillon Welling (10)      79      21:58
                                                  Khalil Thomas (10)      102      22:31

         Ripley High School                       ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:36:41     76

     2.  Fairmont Senior High School              Nick Trefz (12)           2      17:43      2
                                                  Matt Strand (10)         10      19:01     10
                                                  Jacob Van Horn           14      19:15     14
                                                  Jonah Freeland           24      19:54     22
                                                  Michael Bounaiuto        33      20:11     31
                                                  Justin Okel              35      20:13
                                                  Josh McPhereson (12)     39      20:20

         Fairmont Senior High School              ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:36:04     79

     3.  George Washington High School            Matthew Bradford (11)     1      17:27      1
                                                  Chad Hollandsworth (10)  15      19:16     15
                                                  Marcus Taylor (12)       28      20:02     26
                                                  Jack Sanders (10)        29      20:05     27
                                                  Andrew Sivaprakasam (12) 55      21:02     49
                                                  Ryan Humphrey (11)       67      21:37
                                                  Jenson Lorea (11)        81      22:02

         George Washington High School            ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:37:52    118

     4.  Philip Barbour High School               Scott Nesland (11)       13      19:03     13
                                                  Trey Furby (12)          21      19:42     19
                                                  Tyler Baldwin (10)       31      20:08     29
                                                  Trevor Matko (10)        32      20:09     30
                                                  Dustin Williams (11)     48      20:42     43
                                                  Andrew Phillips (12)     64      21:33
                                                  Joey Anglin (10)         86      22:06

         Philip Barbour High School               ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:39:44    134

     5.  Bridgeport High School                   Abe Merinar              12      19:02     12
                                                  Mathew Dearth            30      20:08     28
                                                  Ben Black                41      20:21     38
                                                  Troy Pallay              42      20:24     39
                                                  Arryn Tennant            49      20:50     44
                                                  Ian Frailey              63      21:32
                                                  Matt Klenk               69      21:43

         Bridgeport High School                   ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:40:45    161

     6.  Doddridge County High School             Caleb Moore (12)          4      18:16      4
                                                  Matthew Zorn (12)         6      18:46      6
                                                  Keith Britton (12)       25      19:54     23
                                                  Ian Spencer (12)         61      21:29     55
                                                  Caleb Ferguson (11)     134      23:18    105
                                                  Lane Eddy (10)          143      23:32
                                                  Caleb Thaxton (12)      165      24:29

         Doddridge County High School             ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:41:43    193

     7.  Wheeling Park High School                Albert Schrimp           36      20:14     33
                                                  Maurice Miller           43      20:25     40
                                                  Issac Estep              47      20:40     42
                                                  Jamie Tarr               51      20:51     45
                                                  Cameron Eberhard         54      21:02     48
                                                  Jacob Davis             100      22:24
                                                  Sean Wagner             107      22:40

         Wheeling Park High School                ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:43:12    208

     8.  Ravenswood High School                   Luke Sadecky             22      19:50     20
                                                  Will Schindler           37      20:15     34
                                                  Jon Hayman               72      21:48     64
                                                  Chase Jarrell            74      21:52     66
                                                  Adam Scritchfield       109      22:41     94
                                                  Jonathon Watkins        177      25:11

         Ravenswood High School                   ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:46:26    278

     9.  St Marys High School                     Jordan Whitehair (12)    11      19:02     11
                                                  Newt Cottrill (12)       38      20:20     35
                                                  Trevor Cottrill (10)     58      21:16     52
                                                  Derrek Carpenter (11)   103      22:32     89
                                                  Brenden Miller (9)      108      22:40     93
                                                  Johnathon Haddox (11)   227      29:55
                                                  Alex Baker (10)         270      00 00

         St Marys High School                     ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:45:50    280

    10.  Williamstown High School                 Chandler Antill (10)     57      21:15     51
                                                  Blake Williams (11)      60      21:18     54
                                                  Jayson Lockhart (12)     65      21:36     58
                                                  Dylan Stansberry (11)    80      22:01     71
                                                  Austin Hall (10)         88      22:11     77
                                                  Alec McIntosh (12)      116      22:55
                                                  Ryder Deem (11)         153      23:52

         Williamstown High School                 ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:48:21    311

    11.  Berkley Springs High School              Corey Shetler            17      19:21     17
                                                  Zac Simmons              26      19:56     24
                                                  Thad Osborne             59      21:18     53
                                                  Dylan Reynold           126      23:07    101
                                                  Logan Robertson         152      23:51    119
                                                  Joshia Wilder           176      25:10
                                                  Chris Kowalski          247      00 00

         Berkley Springs High School              ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:47:33    314

    12.  John Marshall High School                Dylan McKeag (9)         19      19:27     18
                                                  Mike Conner (11)         53      20:58     47
                                                  Aaron Gonchoff (11)      89      22:11     78
                                                  Alex Vannest (12)        91      22:14     79
                                                  Aaron Mull (11)         118      22:57     98
                                                  Greg Keller (11)        138      23:22
                                                  Ethan Hazlett (10)      163      24:16

         John Marshall High School                ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:47:47    320

    13.  Capital High School                      Marshall Sharp           45      20:31     41
                                                  Michael Ruhnke           56      21:11     50
                                                  Breece Ferrell           76      21:53     67
                                                  Joe Schwartz             87      22:08     76
                                                  Ethan Reed              136      23:20    107
                                                  Ben Bradley             140      23:26
                                                  Andrew Yanne            229      30:12

         Capital High School                      ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:49:03    341

    14.  Parkersburg South High School            Derek Dillion (10)       52      20:52     46
                                                  Kyle Sams (10)           71      21:45     63
                                                  Alex Kirk (11)           85      22:06     74
                                                  Riley Wines              98      22:22     84
                                                  Dakota Robinson (11)    125      23:05    100
                                                  Justin Thompson         139      23:26
                                                  Trea Sargent (9)        144      23:35

         Parkersburg South High School            ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:50:10    367

    15.  Ritchie County High School               Johnny Hogue (11)         3      17:57      3
                                                  Daniel Cooper (9)        40      20:21     37
                                                  Hunter Deem (9)         113      22:46     95
                                                  Mark Freeland (11)      123      23:03     99
                                                  Andy Cottrill (12)      193      26:13    138
                                                  Jonathan Mason (12)     201      26:36
                                                  Aidan Davis (9)         241      34:50

         Ritchie County High School               ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:50:20    372

    16.  Webster County High School               Brettley Harris (10)      8      18:55      8
                                                  Aaron Kessler (12)       82      22:02     73
                                                  Guy Cowger (12)          92      22:17     80
                                                  Kyle Humphrey (10)      127      23:08    102
                                                  Torli Bush (12)         148      23:41    117
                                                  Adam Romano (10)        212      27:59
                                                  Trenton Hayes (12)      243      35:32

         Webster County High School               ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:50:03    380

    17.  Brooke High School                       Anthony Barnhart (11)    70      21:44     62
                                                  Antonio Pizzuti (10)     73      21:51     65
                                                  Michael Max (11)         99      22:23     85
                                                  Kyle Ryan (10)          101      22:26     87
                                                  Adam Chivers (12)       170      24:43    128
                                                  Ryan Heaton (12)        171      24:44
                                                  Nigel Bowland (11)      210      27:56

         Brooke High School                       ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:53:07    427

    18.  Wirt County High School                  Glenn McMillan (10)       7      18:53      7
                                                  Hagan Root (12)         114      22:49     96
                                                  Jeremy Kerby (12)       130      23:13    103
                                                  Austin Cottrill (12)    145      23:35    115
                                                  Brady Ohrn (9)          180      25:22    132
                                                  DJ Lynch (11)           191      26:09
                                                  Shane Robinson (10)     198      26:26

         Wirt County High School                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:53:52    453

    19.  Cameron High School                      Skylar Canas (11)        66      21:37     59
                                                  Cole Clutter (09)        94      22:19     81
                                                  Dylan Coulter (11)      104      22:34     90
                                                  Ryan Clutter (09)       105      22:37     91
                                                  Jonathan Ellington (11) 208      27:12    145
                                                  Robert Doak (10)        249      00 00

         Cameron High School                      ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:56:19    466

    20.  Wheeling Central Catholic                Caleb Estep (9)          78      21:56     69
                                                  Nathaniel Foster (9)     95      22:19     82
                                                  Kylor Basich (11)       132      23:16    104
                                                  Malachi Flati (10)      135      23:20    106
                                                  Adler Roth (10)         137      23:21    108
                                                  Jonathan Haley (11)     147      23:40
                                                  Aric Varlas (9)         150      23:48

         Wheeling Central Catholic                ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:54:12    469

    21.  The Linsly School                        Luke Miller              97      22:21     83
                                                  Richard Burlinski       141      23:27    112
                                                  Taylor Boury            183      25:25    134
                                                  Randy Dlesk             205      26:53    142
                                                  Nicholas France         206      27:07    143
                                                  Robbie Newman           218      28:33
                                                  Tyler Johnson           222      28:56

         The Linsly School                        ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:05:13    614

    22.  Liberty High School                      Josiah Cork              77      21:54     68
                                                  Forrest Mangold-Nabors  158      24:11    123
                                                  Hunter Monroe           182      25:24    133
                                                  Scott Starkey           207      27:07    144
                                                  Chris Hayes             214      28:09    148
                                                  Cole Swiger             244      37:26

         Liberty High School                      ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:06:45    616

    23.  Weir High School                         Noah Woods (11)         155      23:55    121
                                                  Shyler Gaunt (11)       156      24:05    122
                                                  Hayden Vida (10)        167      24:38    127
                                                  Bryce Vida (11)         219      28:37    150
                                                  Brian Miller (12)       225      29:22    152
                                                  Tyler Riggle (10)       236      31:32
                                                  Logan Melvin (11)       273      00 00

         Weir High School                         ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:10:37    672

    24.  Sissonville High School                  Sam Gary                162      24:13    124
                                                  Devin Walker            187      25:47    135
                                                  Martin Dye              188      26:01    136
                                                  Thomas Critchfield      196      26:23    139
                                                  Daniel Frame            238      33:06    156
                                                  John Shields            269      00 00

         Sissonville High School                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:15:30    690

         Robert C Byrd High School                Austen Zorick (10)       20      19:35
                                                  John Lowther (9)        195      26:22

         Robert C Byrd High School                ** TEAM TOTAL **                 45:57

         Roane County High School                 Caleb Pell (10)          34      20:12
                                                  Troy Fisher              84      22:05
                                                  Marcus Pena             211      27:56
                                                  Josh Richards (10)      267      00 00
                                                  Caleb Shirey            268      00 00

         Roane County High School                 ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:10:13

         South Harrison High School               Justin Talbott (12)     221      28:56

         South Harrison High School               ** TEAM TOTAL **                 28:56

         Lincoln High School                      Kyle Stutler             50      20:51
                                                  Jerry Cox               217      28:25

         Lincoln High School                      ** TEAM TOTAL **                 49:16

         Calhoun County High School               Levi Gordon (12)        122      23:02
                                                  William Baker (10)      197      26:25
                                                  Luke Sheldon (9)        239      33:25
                                                  Michael Fulks (10)      242      34:59

         Calhoun County High School               ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:57:51

         Tyler Consolidated High School           Dylan Reynolds (12)      18      19:23
                                                  Scott Sole (11)          62      21:30
                                                  Ryan Dalrymple (12)     124      23:04

         Tyler Consolidated High School           ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:03:57

         Nitro High School                        Peyton Barton           128      23:10
                                                  Alex Dougla             259      00 00

         Nitro High School                        ** TEAM TOTAL **                 23:10

         Paden City High School                   Dean Frye               106      22:39
                                                  Austin Quinn            260      00 00

         Paden City High School                   ** TEAM TOTAL **                 22:39

High School Cross Country: AUTUMN CLASSIC - Girls - 08.25.12

image

AUTUMN CLASSIC
ST MARYS, WV
Girls
August 25, 2012

                                         GIRLS’ 5K RUN

                                             SCORES
    1. Philip Barbour High School           86    11. Weir High School                    280
    2. Bridgeport High School              101    12. Ritchie County High School          289
    3. Williamstown High School            139    13. Parkersburg South High School       291
    4. Ravenswood High School              141    14. Capital High School                 295
    5. St Marys High School                166    15. Wheeling Central Catholic           358
    6. John Marshall High School           174    16. Fairmont Senior High School         398
    7. Wheeling Park High School           195    17. Doddridge County High School        399
    8. Ripley High School                  226    18. Wirt County High School             444
    9. George Washington High School       254    19. Paden City High School              464
   10. Berkley Springs High School         269    20. Nitro High School                   477


  FIN   NAME                           TEAM                                        RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Maggie Drazba (12)             St Marys High School                        20:08.7     1
   25.  Amanda Davis (12)              Ritchie County High School                  24:34.5    24
   35.  Olivia Vanoy (10)              Ritchie County High School                  25:21.9    33
   45.  Ryleigh McCoy (11)             Webster County High School                  26:15.2     -
   60.  Chelsey Randolph (9)           Doddridge County High School                27:06.9    51
   61.  Erin Brown (12)                Webster County High School                  27:28.1     -
   72.  Justice Ingram (11)            Doddridge County High School                27:58.1    59
   78.  Taylor Hammond (9)             Ritchie County High School                  28:08.7    65
   81.  Morgan Litton (12)             Wirt County High School                     28:32.9    66
   84.  Renne Fisher                   Roane County High School                    28:38.0     -
   88.  Melissa Ashman                 Roane County High School                    28:48.3     -
   93.  Taylor Mace (10)               Ritchie County High School                  29:02.5    75
  104.  Katie Bonnell (10)             Doddridge County High School                29:50.3    83
  105.  Emily Pelfrey (9)              Wirt County High School                     29:54.9    84
  113.  Taylor Norman                  Roane County High School                    30:21.0     -
  114.  Joanna Bonnell (9)             Doddridge County High School                30:43.1    91
  115.  Miranda Britton (11)           Ritchie County High School                  30:47.2    92
  116.  Kalleigh Knicely (10)          Wirt County High School                     30:47.9    93
  117.  Rebecca Cokeley (12)           Ritchie County High School                  30:48.6     P
  127.  Haleigh Gaskins (11)           Wirt County High School                     31:32.4    99
  131.  Mary Kerby (9)                 Wirt County High School                     32:03.5   102
  140.  Giovanna Pennesi               Roane County High School                    33:25.7     -
  147.  Anna Cokeley (11)              Ritchie County High School                  34:44.7     P
  148.  Lexie McMillan (10)            Wirt County High School                     34:45.2     P
  153.  Rachel Casteel (11)            Doddridge County High School                35:41.3   115
  157.  Tierra Leggett (10)            Doddridge County High School                36:41.0     P
  164.  Morgan Collins (12)            Wirt County High School                     39:08.7     P
  165.  Sarah Henry (12)               Wheeling Central Catholic                   41:24.1   122

         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Philip Barbour High School               Brianna Waybright (12)    4      21:48      4
                                                  Marissa Long (11)         5      21:50      5
                                                  Katie Mahoney (11)        9      23:02      9
                                                  Allison Villers (11)     12      23:38     12
                                                  Haley Truman (10)        67      27:40     56
                                                  Nicole Holliday (12)    128      31:35
                                                  Anna Farling (12)       186      00 00

         Philip Barbour High School               ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:57:58     86

     2.  Bridgeport High School                   Morganne Phillips         2      21:26      2
                                                  Rachel Fulks             14      23:43     14
                                                  Lindsey DeBerry          18      24:06     18
                                                  Savannah Blythe          32      25:16     30
                                                  Anna Kay Haddix          41      26:01     37
                                                  Ashley Roop             103      29:47
                                                  Maggie Lohman           122      31:14

         Bridgeport High School                   ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:00:32    101

     3.  Williamstown High School                 Cami Mosser (11)         11      23:36     11
                                                  Shealee Mosser (11)      17      24:01     17
                                                  Andrea Chidester (11)    26      24:42     25
                                                  Allie Robinson (10)      40      25:57     36
                                                  Emma Ehle (11)           57      26:53     50
                                                  Kaitlyn Fulks (11)       70      27:52
                                                  Kathleen Cornell (12)    77      28:08

         Williamstown High School                 ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:05:09    139

     4.  Ravenswood High School                   Hailey Miller            10      23:31     10
                                                  Taylor Treadway          19      24:18     19
                                                  Hannah Murray            31      25:13     29
                                                  Mariah Curry             44      26:13     40
                                                  Taylor Love              49      26:27     43
                                                  Larissa Hayman          106      29:58
                                                  Josie Hayman            189      00 00

         Ravenswood High School                   ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:05:42    141

     5.  St Marys High School                     Maggie Drazba (12)        1      20:08      1
                                                  Olivia Taylor (10)       30      25:06     28
                                                  Katie Billeter (9)       47      26:23     42
                                                  Emily Strickler (11)     54      26:50     47
                                                  Alex Gorrell (10)        55      26:51     48
                                                  Sara Fetty (12)          73      28:00
                                                  Chynna Maze (12)        107      29:58

         St Marys High School                     ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:05:18    166

     6.  John Marshall High School                Karissa Duke (12)        13      23:40     13
                                                  Megan McKitrick (10)     33      25:16     31
                                                  Nicole Nuce (12)         43      26:10     39
                                                  Alison Duke (10)         52      26:44     45
                                                  Jade Worrels (11)        53      26:49     46
                                                  Kasey Woods (9)         102      29:44
                                                  Brook Hammel (10)       124      31:23

         John Marshall High School                ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:08:39    174

     7.  Wheeling Park High School                Sam Dodd (12)            16      23:55     16
                                                  Elena Romanek (12)       24      24:27     23
                                                  Audrey Biega (12)        37      25:44     35
                                                  Emma Romanek (10)        63      27:32     52
                                                  Paige Settle             86      28:45     69
                                                  Lexi Patterson          108      30:01
                                                  Amanda Alig (12)        109      30:01

         Wheeling Park High School                ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:10:23    195

     8.  Ripley High School                       Ali Cunningham (12)       7      22:18      7
                                                  Melissa Hughart (12)     29      25:04     27
                                                  Maddi Randolph (9)       50      26:42     44
                                                  Sapphire Parsons (10)    90      28:55     72
                                                  Audra Thomas (9)         97      29:26     76
                                                  BryAna Sterns (10)      100      29:37
                                                  Lindsey Boggess (10)    192      00 00

         Ripley High School                       ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:12:25    226

     9.  George Washington High School            Adrienne Arnold (11)     15      23:52     15
                                                  Olivia Lim (11)          64      27:33     53
                                                  Katelyn Campbell (12)    65      27:36     54
                                                  Lauren Easter (9)        66      27:37     55
                                                  Katherine Weese (9)      98      29:27     77
                                                  Kaira Cogar (10)        133      32:12
                                                  Rowan Maher (11)        173      00 00

         George Washington High School            ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:16:05    254

    10.  Berkley Springs High School              Sara Younker             21      24:21     21
                                                  Kinsey Reed              34      25:20     32
                                                  Keri Shetler             69      27:48     57
                                                  MccKenzie Michael        74      28:01     61
                                                  Charla McDaniel         126      31:24     98
                                                  Victoria Crone          168      00 00
                                                  Danielle Haynes         169      00 00

         Berkley Springs High School              ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:16:54    269

    11.  Weir High School                         Kristen Mastrantoni (12)  8      22:46      8
                                                  Alexis Virtue (12)       20      24:20     20
                                                  Shelva Burns (12)        82      28:34     67
                                                  Ella Jennings (11)       91      28:56     73
                                                  Sierra Schoolcraft (10) 149      34:45    112
                                                  Alexandra Lengyel (12)  152      35:25
                                                  Kiara Candelario (12)   162      38:32

         Weir High School                         ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:19:21    280

    12.  Ritchie County High School               Amanda Davis (12)        25      24:34     24
                                                  Olivia Vanoy (10)        35      25:21     33
                                                  Taylor Hammond (9)       78      28:08     65
                                                  Taylor Mace (10)         93      29:02     75
                                                  Miranda Britton (11)    115      30:47     92
                                                  Rebecca Cokeley (12)    117      30:48
                                                  Anna Cokeley (11)       147      34:44

         Ritchie County High School               ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:17:52    289

    13.  Parkersburg South High School            April Kirk (12)           3      21:42      3
                                                  Rachel Teter (11)        23      24:26     22
                                                  Hannah Parsons (9)       87      28:46     70
                                                  Kayleigh Terrell        110      30:08     89
                                                  Kayla McMahan (12)      141      33:26    107
                                                  Alex Anderson (11)      188      00 00

         Parkersburg South High School            ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:18:28    291

    14.  Capital High School                      Peyton Panger             6      22:10      6
                                                  Riley Simmerman          36      25:23     34
                                                  Erica Clonch             92      28:58     74
                                                  Geneva Thomas           101      29:43     80
                                                  Olivia Broughton        130      31:49    101
                                                  Sarah Clifford          171      00 00
                                                  Mary Keeton Lane        172      00 00

         Capital High School                      ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:18:03    295

    15.  Wheeling Central Catholic                Emily Gordon (12)        27      24:43     26
                                                  Katie Hurley (12)        46      26:15     41
                                                  Megan Griffin (12)       56      26:52     49
                                                  Elena Allen (10)        163      38:50    120
                                                  Sarah Henry (12)        165      41:24    122
                                                  Courney Garloch (11)    197      00 00
                                                  Ashley Gast (11)        198      00 00

         Wheeling Central Catholic                ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:38:04    358

    16.  Fairmont Senior High School              Morgan Hoke (10)         75      28:03     62
                                                  Michaela Cloutier (11)   89      28:52     71
                                                  Jocelyn Brooks-Ezelle (1 99      29:35     78
                                                  Shania Riffle (11)      111      30:18     90
                                                  Leah Mason (10)         125      31:23     97
                                                  Stephanie Harris (12)   137      32:55

         Fairmont Senior High School              ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:28:11    398

    17.  Doddridge County High School             Chelsey Randolph (9)     60      27:06     51
                                                  Justice Ingram (11)      72      27:58     59
                                                  Katie Bonnell (10)      104      29:50     83
                                                  Joanna Bonnell (9)      114      30:43     91
                                                  Rachel Casteel (11)     153      35:41    115
                                                  Tierra Leggett (10)     157      36:41

         Doddridge County High School             ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:31:18    399

    18.  Wirt County High School                  Morgan Litton (12)       81      28:32     66
                                                  Emily Pelfrey (9)       105      29:54     84
                                                  Kalleigh Knicely (10)   116      30:47     93
                                                  Haleigh Gaskins (11)    127      31:32     99
                                                  Mary Kerby (9)          131      32:03    102
                                                  Lexie McMillan (10)     148      34:45
                                                  Morgan Collins (12)     164      39:08

         Wirt County High School                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:32:48    444

    19.  Paden City High School                   Kayla Hizer              76      28:04     63
                                                  Mallory Estel            83      28:37     68
                                                  Hannah Stanley          145      34:21    108
                                                  Ciera Yoho              146      34:25    109
                                                  Amber Neff              155      36:30    116

         Paden City High School                   ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:41:57    464

    20.  Nitro High School                        Jillian Clemens          42      26:08     38
                                                  Natalie Dotsenko        134      32:18    104
                                                  Lauren Clower           135      32:19    105
                                                  Alexis Arnold           150      34:47    113
                                                  Allison Klemm           156      36:34    117

         Nitro High School                        ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:42:06    477

         Brooke High School                       Hayliegh Sutak (10)      51      26:43
                                                  Alysia Paesano (12)     118      30:56
                                                  Juliet Casinelli (12)   120      31:07
                                                  Breanna Pawlowski (12)  161      38:09
                                                  Amber Govey (12)        167      00 00

         Brooke High School                       ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:06:55

         Robert C Byrd High School                Catherine Fox (11)       58      26:54
                                                  Autumn Barnhart (9)      62      27:29
                                                  Cassidy Means (9)        80      28:20
                                                  Sarah Grace Reed (9)     94      29:11

         Robert C Byrd High School                ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:51:54

         Cameron High School                      Rena Reid (10)           22      24:21
                                                  Jenson James (10)        71      27:56
                                                  Leah Stern (10)         170      00 00

         Cameron High School                      ** TEAM TOTAL **                 52:17

         Roane County High School                 Renne Fisher             84      28:38
                                                  Melissa Ashman           88      28:48
                                                  Taylor Norman           113      30:21
                                                  Giovanna Pennesi        140      33:25

         Roane County High School                 ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:01:12

         South Harrison High School               Darryann Ward (12)      136      32:34
                                                  Megan Talbott (10)      142      33:27

         South Harrison High School               ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:06:01

         Sissonville High School                  Mikalyn Murphy           38      25:45
                                                  Carmen Ross              85      28:42

         Sissonville High School                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 54:27

         Tyler Consolidated High School           Amber Watson (09)        39      25:49
                                                  Marisa Gogan (10)        59      26:55
                                                  Kelly Rice (11)          96      29:25
                                                  Kellsi Anderson (09)    194      00 00
                                                  Laura Jochum (10)       195      00 00
                                                  Stephanie Wright (10)   196      00 00

         Tyler Consolidated High School           ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:22:09

         Webster County High School               Ryleigh McCoy (11)       45      26:15
                                                  Erin Brown (12)          61      27:28

         Webster County High School               ** TEAM TOTAL **                 53:43

         Lincoln High School                      Karlie Murray            48      26:26
                                                  Casey Cumberledge       151      35:10
                                                  Catrina Rush            159      37:28

         Lincoln High School                      ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:39:04

         Liberty High School                      Hannah Ramirez           28      24:57
                                                  Stacey Russell          121      31:07

         Liberty High School                      ** TEAM TOTAL **                 56:04

         The Linsly School                        Caitlin O’Donnell (12)   68      27:46
                                                  Samantha Schaal          95      29:17
                                                  Alex Dudich (11)        154      36:11
                                                  Kaythryn Andenoro       180      00 00
                                                  Peyton Heyde            181      00 00
                                                  Rosey Rath (12)         182      00 00
                                                  Abigail Snyder (11)     183      00 00

         The Linsly School                        ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:33:14

Ritchie Attorney, Judicial Candidate Accused of Misappropriating Funds, Deceit

image

The WV Record Reports:

A Ritchie County attorney, who is a candidate for circuit judge, will take a detour from the campaign trial to answer ethics charges that have been filed against him.

The Lawyer Disciplinary Board on April 27 filed a two-count statement of charges against Ira M. Haught. In the statement, the Board, the prosecutorial arm of the state Supreme Court, accuses Haught, 53, a sole practitioner in Harrisville of committing six violations of the Rules of Professional Conduct when he, in one case, converted money belonging to a client for his personal use, and attempted to deceive investigators who he was working for in another.

A statement of charges acts like an indictment for disciplinary purposes.


Conversion of Funds

The first count stems from a complaint filed by Gerald A. Heister. In his complaint filed May 27, 2010, Heister, board chairman for the National Rendezvous and Living History Foundation, alleged Haught received from funds illegally taken from the Foundation by a former employee, Linda Blizard, as payment for Haught’s fee to represent in a criminal action the Foundation filed against her.

In response to the complaint, Haught said the issues were resolved when a civil suit Blizard, and her husband, Richard, filed against NRLHF in 2008 was settled on September 10, 2009, with the Blizard’s agreeing to repay NRLHF $5,000. However, in subsequent correspondence with the Office of Disciplinary Counsel, the arm of the Court that investigates ethics complaints, Haught said while he received the disputed funds from the Blizards, none were used to pay his legal fees.

Heister disputed that by providing ODC a check made payable to Linda Blizard and Haught for $11,402.50. The check was cashed on June 30, 2008 Haught’s signatures being one on the back.

Though when he gave a sworn statement to ODC on December 07, 2010, he admitted the signature was his, Haught said he just endorsed it, and gave to the Blizards to cash. Also, he admitted that after the Blizard’s cashed the check, they gave it to him to keep in his office’s safe, and he returned it to them when the civil suit was dismissed.

Haught was asked to provide any receipts showing what the Blizards paid him. In a letter dated December 14, 2010, Haught said “he could not find any receipts for the year 2008 to show any amounts paid by Linda Blizard.“

According to the statement, a review of Haught’s client trust account showed a deposit was made on June 30, 2008 for $11,042.40. A month later the balance was $1,078.60 with “none of the checks paid out from that account in July of 2008 were made payable to Linda Blizard, Richard Blizard or to the NRLHF.“

Later, on September 11, 2009, Haught wrote a check for $7,062.50 to Richard Blizard from the account.

Because he converted funds for his personal use, and lied about it, the Board found Haught violated Rules dealing with safekeeping of property, misconduct, specifically “engage[ing] in conduct involving dishonesty, fraud, deceit or misrepresentation,“ and Bar admission and disciplinary matters by “knowingly make a false statement of material fact.“


Who’s My Client?

The second count stems from a complaint filed by Jack and Wanda Wright on July 06, 2010. According to their complaint, the Wrights attempted unsuccessfully for four years to correct a deed to property they purchased in Doddridge County to include oil, gas and mineral rights Haught left out when preparing it.

According to the statement, the previous owner, L.L. Tonkin, contacted Haught in April 2005 about selling the property to David Thompson. However, because Thompson did not provide the money to complete the transfer, the deal fell through.

Later, in July 2006, Tonkin called Haught about selling the property to the Wrights. In a letter dated July 28, Haught said the cost to purchase the property would be $14,282.60.

After he received a check for the amount on August 01, Haught deposited the funds. About two weeks later, he recorded the deed, and closed his file.

In his response to the Wright’s complaint, Haught said his involvement in the case began when he was contacted by a pre-paid legal service used by Thompson, who later paid him $600. Also, Haught said he considered Tonkin, not the Wrights, to be his client, and because Tonkin didn’t sign the corrective deed, then the oil, gas and mineral rights were not to be included.

At ODC’s request, Haught provided a copy of the file he kept. Entries in it show Haught had correspondence with Thompson, Tonkin and the Wright about the property. In a letter sent to ODC on February 16, Haught said he “did not have any written representation contracts for L.L. Tonkin, David Thompson or Jack and Wanda Wright.“

Because he lied to ODC to avoid detection as to who was his client, the Board also found Haught violated the Rules dealing with misconduct and Bar admission and disciplinary matters.

An evidentiary hearing on the statement of charges before the Board’s hearing panel subcommittee is scheduled for August 31 at the W. Kent Carper Justice and Public Safety Complex in Charleston.

Haught is the Republican nominee for judge in the Third Judicial Circuit which includes Ritchie, Doddridge and Pleasants counties. He is seeking to fill the unexpired term of Judge Robert Holland who died in September 2010.

The following December, Governor Earl Ray Tomblin appointed Pleasants County Prosecutor Tim Sweeney, 55, to fill the vacancy. Sweeney is Haught’s Democratic opponent in November’s general election.

West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals case number 12-0528

~~  Lawrence Smith -  WV Record ~~

Area High Schools’ Football Results – 08.24.12

The Gilmer Free Press

High School Football Game Night - 08.24.12

The Gilmer Free Press

Kenneth Fleming Jarrett

The Gilmer Free Press

Kenneth Fleming Jarrett

entered his Heavenly Home on August 20, 2012, just 21 days before his ninety-seventh birthday.

He passed peacefully at his home in McWhorter, WV surrounded by the love of his family and friends.

He was born September 11, 1915 in Watson, WV, the second son of the late Arthur and Edna Earle (Bush) Jarrett.

Fairmont Senior High School was his alma mater.

Kay, as he was known, married the love of his life, Mary Helen Layne, July 30, 1938 in Cumberland, MD.

They were blessed with almost seventy-four years together before her passing on March 08, 2012.

They are survived by one son (Larry L. Jarrett and wife Joyce of McWhorter, WV) and four daughters (Karen K. Dees and husband Doug of Lake Jackson, TX, Susan E. James and husband Danny of Good Hope, WV, Mary E. “Beth” Jarrett-Reaser and husband Mark of Port Republic, MD, and Layna J. Jarrett of Cairo, WV and her companion Kenneth A. Gair of Wasilla, AK). Also surviving are eleven grandchildren and fourteen great-grandchildren and their families, one great-great- grandson, and two expected great-great- grandchildren. He will be missed by several very special canine friends.
He is also survived by one brother (Clifford W. Jarrett and wife Mae of Eldora, WV), one special cousin (Louise Jarrett Miller of Fairmont, WV), and many nieces and nephews.

In addition to his parents, he was predeceased by two sisters (Helen L. Cain and Ruby M. Jarrett), one brother (Fred D. Jarrett), two granddaughters, one grandson, and one great- granddaughter.

Kay’s children and many grandchildren were his pride and joy and he enjoyed nothing more than spending time with them. He loved family holiday gatherings and Sunday dinners featuring his fried chicken (which Mary Helen taught him to make!). He had strong principals and, together with Mary Helen, taught us the meaning of commitment and love. Education and training were important to him and he wanted them for his children. His gentleness with his children and grandchildren will long be remembered; he doctored many childhood cuts and scrapes with love and tenderness. He delighted when his grandchildren’s friends and neighbor’s children “adopted” him as their “Grandpa”. And as soon as anyone crossed his threshold, they were greeted with offers of candy and the question “Are you hungry?”.

To provide for his family, he worked many long hours without complaining. Kay was an accomplished and well-known electrician, welder, and mechanic and retired from the coal mining industry in July 1981 with forty-seven years of service. He was employed by The Virginia & Pittsburgh Coal & Coke Co., Pardee & Curtin Lumber Co., Indian Coal Co., Bethlehem Collieries Corp., Industrial Collieries Corp., Bethlehem Mines Corp., Consolidation Coal Co., and retired while at Bethlehem Steel Corp’s Century Mine #105. He was a proud member of the United Mine Workers of America for more than seventy-five years.

During World War II, Kay received a deferment because his skills were essential to the coal mining industry. However, he was a member of the Office of Civilian Defense’s United States Citizens Defense Corps and served the Watson (Fairmont), WV area as an Air Raid Warden.

After retirement, Kay loved visiting with his buddies, Jimmy and Woody, at the Lost Creek Farmers Service and especially enjoyed their visit with him in his home the day before his stroke. The family would like to give special thanks to his wonderful and compassionate caregivers: Pam Harris, Judi Flesher, Ruby Dennison, and Holly Dollman. We could not have asked for more loving care; may God richly bless each of you. His doctors (Dr. Maurice Rhodes, Dr. James DeMarco, Dr. Jamil Ahmed, Dr. Bradley Franz, and Dr. James Genin) have provided excellent care over the years, for which the family is truly grateful.

We also thank Amedysis Hospice Care for enabling Kay to remain at home until his passing. The support and care Kay and his family received from their RNs (Aaron, Yolanda, and Jennifer) and aides (Meredith and Amanda) were outstanding.

Although he will be greatly missed on Earth, we believe he has been welcomed to Heaven and we’ll treasure our memories of him always. “Death is not putting out the light; it is extinguishing the candle because the Dawn has come!”

Family and friends will be received at the Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home at 730 N. Main Ave. in Weston, WV on Thursday, August 23, 2012 from 4:00 to 8:00 PM.

Funeral services will be held on Friday, August 24, 2012 at 12:00 Noon in the Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home Chapel with Pastor Benny Simmons officiating.

Interment will follow services in the Broad Run Cemetery of Jane Lew, WV.

The family has entrusted Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home of Weston with arrangements for Kenneth Fleming Jarrett.

County-By-County Unemployment Rates Tell the Story – July 2012

image

West Virginia’s seasonally adjusted unemployment rate rose four-tenths of a percentage point to 7.4% in July 2012.

Unemployment rates climbed in 20 counties as well.

Thirty-two counties reported falling unemployment rates in July.

Three counties, Jackson, Mineral, and Ohio, reported no change in their unemployment rates.

Counties with unemployment rates over 11% included Wirt (11.1%), Grant (11.1%), Webster (11.3%), Boone (11.8%), and Mason (12.2%).

Counties with unemployment rates less than s6% included Preston (5.9%), Lewis (5.7%), Monroe (5.6%), Putnam (5.4%), Jefferson (4.8%), and Monongalia (4.7%).

County Total Unemployed   Unemployment Rate
JUL-12 JUN-12 JUL-11 JUL-12 JUN-12 JUL-11
Braxton 480 490 480 9.1% 8.7% 8.3%
Calhoun 260 270 270 8.9% 9.1% 9.6%
Doddridge 200 210 220 6.2% 6.6% 6.9%
Gilmer 210 240 220 6.9% 7.1% 6.8%
Lewis 470 500 450 5.7% 6.0% 5.4%
Ritchie 290 330 360 6.5% 7.0% 8.0%
WV 58,300 59,400 61,600 7.2% 7.3% 7.6%

 

The Gilmer Free Press

 

County Total Nonfarm on Payroll   Goods Producing Employees   Service Providing Employees
JUL-12 JUN-12 JUL-11 JUL-12 JUN-12 JUL-11 JUL-12 JUN-12 JUL-11
Braxton 3,810 4,160 4,370 450 460 610 3,360 3,700 3,760
Calhoun 1,750 1,730 1,640 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Doddridge 1,280 1,350 1,310 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Gilmer 2,410 2,500 2,450 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Lewis 7,550 7,500 7,640 1,900 1,900 1,870 5,650 5,600 5,770
Ritchie 3,570 3,710 3,480 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......

Gilmer County Schools - Bus Schedules for 2012-13 School Year

image

 

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS
BUS SCHEDULES
2012-2013
Run times are approximate and subject to change.
All Students need to be at designated bus stop at least 10 minutes prior to scheduled pick up.
GLENVILLE AREA
Bus #65 Darrel Ramsey
MORNING EVENING
7:10 County Line 3:15 Glenville Elementary School
7:20 Robert’s Service Center 3:25 Gilmer County High School
7:25 Mouth of Sinking Creek 3:33 Center St., Mineral Road, Sycamore
7:40 River Street 3:45 River Street
7:50 Sycamore 4:00 Mouth of Sinking Creek
7:55 Mineral Road 4:10 Robert’s Service Center
8:00 Gilmer County High School 4:20 County Line
8:10 Glenville Elementary School  
Bus #57 John Isenhart
MORNING EVENING
7:15 Trace Fork 3:15 Glenville Elementary School
7:25 Tanner School 3:18 Main Street (Elementary School Only)
7:37 Mouth of Third Run 3:20 Watch Me Grow Daycare
7:50 Gilmer County High School 3:25 Gilmer County High School
7:55 Main Street (Elementary School Only) 3:50 Mouth of Third Run
7:58 Watch Me Grow Daycare 3:55 Tanner School
8:05 Glenville Elementary School 4:00 Trace Fork
SAND FORK AREA
Bus #67 Glen Greathouse
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Turkey Fork 3:20 Sand Fork Elementary School
6:48 Tolar Fork 3:30 Mouth of Gluck Run
7:05 Dusk Camp 3:40 Duck Run (Transfer Bus #66)
7:22 Low Gap 3:43 Duck Run
7:25 Edna Street 3:55 Sand Fork Elementary School
7:28 Sand Fork Elementary School 4:00 Edna Street
7:40 Duck Run 4:10 Low Gap
7:50 Gluck Run (Transfer Bus #66) 4:15 Turkey Fork
8:02 Sand Fork Elementary School 4:27 Tolar Fork
4:34 Dusk Camp
Bus #66 Susie Kirkpatrick
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Gilmer Straight 3:15 Gilmer County High School
7:00 Copen 3:40 Duck Run (Transfer Bus #67)
7:10 Stout’s Mills 3:45 Lynch Run
7:15 Head of Sliding 3:55 Marge Burke Bridge
7:20 Route 5 4:00 Sand Fork Elementary School
7:25 Sand Fork Elementary School 4:05 Route 5
7:30 Marge Burke Bridge 4:10 Head of Sliding
7:40 Lynch Run 4:15 Stout’s Mills
7:50 Appcon (Transfer Bus #67) 4:25 Copen
7:55 Glenville Elementary School 4:40 Gilmer Straight
8:05 Gilmer County High School  
Bus #68 Tim White
MORNING EVENING
7:11 Right Fork Ellis 3:10 Sand Fork Elementary School
7:25 Ellis 3:30 Gilmer County High School
7:45 Head of Joe’s Run 3:40 Glenville Elementary School
7:50 Sand Fork Elementary School 3:50 Sand Fork Elementary School
8:05 Gilmer County High School 4:00 Head of Joe’s Run
4:20 Ellis
4:30 Right Fork Ellis
Bus #62 Randy Hitt
MORNING EVENING
7:05 Rocky Fork 3:30 Gilmer County High School
7:34 Indian Fork 3:35 Main Street (High School Only)
7:41 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge) 3:50 Sand Fork Elementary School
7:45 Mouth of Ellis 4:00 Mouth of Ellis
7:55 Sand Fork Elementary School 4:04 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge)
8:05 Main Street (High School Only) 4:11 Indian Fork
8:10 Gilmer County High School 4:35 Rocky Fork
NORMANTOWN AREA
Bus #64 Colin Hartshorn
MORNING EVENING
6:50 Rosedale 3:30 Gilmer County High School
7:10 Head of Tanner (#4) 3:53 Normantown Elementary School
7:33 Aunt Minnie’s Farm 4:03 Route 33/119
7:38 Route 33/119 4:08 Aunt Minnie’s Farm
7:45 Normantown Elementary School 4:41 Mouth of Tanner (#4)
8:15 Gilmer County High School 4:51 Tanner
Bus #56 Dean Baringer
MORNING EVENING
6:50 Lower Level Run (Turnaround) 3:23 Normantown Elementary School
6:55 Cedarville Store 3:38 Mouth of Cedar Creek (Transfer Bus #70)
7:03 Leatherbark 3:50 Head of Spruce Run
7:20 Head of Bull Run (Turnaround) 4:00 Cedar Creek State Park
7:30 Cedar Creek State Park 4:10 Head of Bull Run
7:40 Head of Spruce Run 4:20 Head of Leatherbark
7:46 Mouth of Cedar Creek (Transfer #70) 4:32 Cedarville Store
8:10 Normantown Elementary School 4:38 Lower Level Run
Bus #63 James Hacker
MORNING EVENING
6:50 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:15 Glenville Elementary School
6:53 Perkins Hill Bridge 3:25 Gilmer County High School
7:04 Hunter Run Road & Steer Creek 3:32 Brooklyn
7:07 Turn at Sherwoods 3:40 Camden Flats
7:19 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:56 Normantown Elementary School
7:30 Mouth of Steer Run 3:58 Mouth of Steer Run
7:37 Normantown Elementary School 4:15 Turn at Sherwoods
7:53 Camden Flats 4:19 Hunter Run Road/Steer Creek
8:00 Brooklyn 4:25 Perkin’s Hill Bridge
8:05 Gilmer County High School 4:32 Cub Fork
8:10 Glenville Elementary School  
Bus #70 Mike Hill
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Head of Laurel Run 3:27 Gilmer County High School
7:06 Mouth of Flat Run 3:35 Mouth of Cedar Creek (Transfer Bus #56)
7:20 Mouth of Popular Lick 3:45 Grass Run (Transfer Bus #60)
7:35 Normantown Elementary School 3:50 Normantown Elementary School
7:42 Mouth of Grass Run (Transfer Bus #60) 4:10 Mouth of Poplar Lick
7:46 Mouth of Cedar Creek (Transfer Bus #56) 4:25 Laurel Run
8:05 Gilmer County High School 4:30 Flat Run
Bus #60 Virgil Meadows
MORNING EVENING
6:41 Chestnut Lick 3:25 Normantown Elementary School
6:56 Mouth of Chestnut Lick 3:45 Mouth of Grass Run (Bus #70 Transfer)
7:06 Stumptown 4:00 Grass Run
7:16 Mouth of Owens Run 4:10 Normantown Elementary School
7:20 Normantown Elementary School 4:25 Mouth of Owens Run
7:36 Grass Run 4:35 Stumptown
7:42 Mouth of Grass Run (Bus #70 Transfers) 4:45 Mouth of Chestnut Lick
8:06 Normantown Elementary School 4:55 Chestnut Lick
TROY AREA
Bus #59 Kelvin Sprouse
MORNING EVENING
6:50 Head of Big Run Road 3:30 Gilmer County High School
7:00 End of Coning’s Straight 3:45 Baldwin Church (Transfer Bus #55)
7:15 Troy Elementary School 4:00 Fink Creek Road
7:25 Head of Hemlock Road 4:08 Hemlock Road
7:35 Linn (Transfer Bus #55) 4:35 End of Coning’s Straight
8:01 Glenville Elementary School
8:07 Gilmer County High School
 
Bus #61 Sam Perrin
MORNING EVENING
6:55 County Line on Route 9 3:30 Gilmer County High School
6:58 Route 9 3:33 Beverly Drive
7:08 Tanner Creek Road 3:50 Troy Elementary School
7:13 Jesse’s Run 4:10 Newberne
7:25 Newberne 4:20 Jesse’s Run
7:45 Troy Elementary School 4:25 Tanner Creek Road
8:05 Beverly Drive 4:35 Route 9
8:10 Gilmer County High School  
Bus #55 Todd Stewart
MORNING EVENING
6:30 Upper Horn Creek 3:25 Troy Elementary School
6:35 Cox’s Mills 3:45 Baldwin Church (Transfer Bus #59)
6:45 Auburn 3:55 Dowell
6:58 Lower Horn Creek 4:15 Cox’s Mills
7:15 Dowell 4:25 Auburn
7:36 Linn (Transfers with Bus #59) 4:35 Upper Horn Creek
7:45 Troy Elementary School  
Revised 08.07.12 - Joe Frashure

Denver Warren Sinnett

The Gilmer Free Press

Denver Warren Sinnett

Age 87, Harrisville, WV (Washburn Community) went home to be with the Lord on his 87th birthday, on August 18, 2012, at CCMC Memorial Campus.

Denver was born August 18, 1925 on Indian Creek in Ritchie County, a son of the late Herbert and Jeno (Moats) Sinnett.

He retired from Babcock & Wilcox of Barberton, OH in 1977 after 30 years of service as a welder. He was a WWII Navy Veteran, and a life member of Harris-Ritchie Post #3554. Denver greatly enjoyed carpentry, camping, hunting and fishing, 4 wheeler riding, and would help anyone who needed anything.

He was a member of the Bethany United Methodist Church.

He is survived by his loving wife of 66 years, Aribell (McDonald) Sinnett; daughters, Brenda Myers; Phyllis Ruther (Donald) both of Norton, OH; Sandra Sinnett of Cleveland, OH; 8 grandchildren, 8 great grandchildren, 1 great great granddaughter; sister, Wilma Jean Delancey (Buss), Sistersville, WV, and brother, Orval Sinnett (Maryln) of Harrisville.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by brothers, Edward & Herbert, Jr. Sinnett and his sister, Mary Geraldine Tustin.

Funeral services will be 1:00 PM Wednesday, August 22, 2012, at the Bethany United Methodist Church (Goff’s Road) near Harrisville, WV with the Rev. John Frum officiating.

Burial will follow in the Bethany UM Church Cemetery where full military honors will be conducted by Harris-Ritchie Post #3554.

Friends may call the Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville on Tuesday, August 21, 2012 from 4:00 to 8:00 PM and from 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM on Wednesday at the church.

Lyndon Louis Collins

The Gilmer Free Press

Lyndon Louis Collins

Age 76, of Bridgeport, WV, departed this life on Sunday, August 19, 2012 at the United Hospital Center, Bridgeport, WV.

He was born January 13, 1936, in Pennsboro, WV, the son of the late William F. and Cartha A. Dotson Collins.

Lyndon had retired from the Consolidated Natural Gas Company as a purchaser. He was owner and operator of the Bridgeport Awning Company.

He was a Methodist by faith.

He was a member of the Harmony Lodge #59 A.F. & A.M., Pennsboro, Nemesis Shrine, Parkersburg, WV, O’Dell S. Long Lodge #25, Pennsboro, Commandary Lodge #20, Pennsboro, and the Clarksburg Elks Club. He enjoyed playing golf, hunting and watching sporting events, especially the W.V.U. Mountaineers. A great joy of his was to watch his grandson play sports.

He is survived by a daughter and son-in-law, Stacie Goff (Scott), Harrisville, WV; brothers and sister-in-laws, Floyd Collins (Mary Lee), Williamstown, WV and Neal Collins (Lila), Pennsboro, WV; grandson, Wyatt S. Goff; nieces Pam Farrell and Penny Claire; nephew, Brett Collins; many friends and a special neighbor Annie Pinti.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by a sister, Norma Jean Collins.

Funeral services will be held Thursday, August 23, 2012, from the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV, at 1:00 PM with the Rev. John Frum officiating.

Burial will follow in the Gnats Run Cemetery, near Pennsboro, WV.

Friends may call at the funeral home on Wednesday, August 22, 2012, between the hours of 4:00 PM and 8:00 PM and after 9:00 AM on the day of the service.

Burnt House: Spaghetti Benefit Dinner – Sunday, 08.19.12

image

A spaghetti benefit dinner for Derrick Huff and his daughter Hailey Huff has been scheduled.

They lost 90% of their possessions to a house fire and the funds that are raised will be to help them get in to a new place and replenish what they have lost.

The dinner will be held at the Burnt House Community Building on Sunday, August 19, 2012 from 12:00 PM until around 4:00 PM.

The menu will be Spaghetti, meatballs, salad, garlic bread, desserts and drinks.

We are trying to line up someone to play music but do not know yet who it will be.

Jason Campbell

The Gilmer Free Press

Jason Campbell

Age 38, of Ellenboro, WV, passed away Tuesday, August 14, 2012, at Pullman, WV, as a result of an automobile accident.

He was born July 27, 1974, a son of John A. and Linda James Campbell of Pullman, WV.

Jason was an 18 year employee of Simonton Windows, Ellenboro, WV, working in the shipping and receiving department. He was a 1992 graduate of Ritchie County High School and attended West Virginia University at Parkersburg. He attended Wesley United Methodist Church of Ellenboro, WV.

Jason is known by his family and friends as a man who worked hard to provide for his family. Jason was committed to providing beyond material needs, he was determined to teach his children the value of family and hard work. He spent many days fishing with his children and cutting and preparing firewood. In addition to spending time with his family, Jason’s other passions included hunting, fishing, and riding 4-wheelers.

In addition to his parents, Jason is survived by his wife, whom he married, November 02, 1996, Kristie Lewis Campbell; five children of the home: Emily Rose, Logan Daniel, Chloe Jo, CaDan Lewis, and Ava Lynn; one sister and brother-in-law, Stephanie and Tracy Knight; one nephew, Morgan Knight; mother-in-law, Maxine Lewis; and sisters and brothers-in-law, Steve and Kimberly Lewis, Nancy and Dave Broce and Jackie and Frank Hall.

Jason was preceded in death by his grandparents, Rhea and Freeman Campbell, and Paul and Sylvia James; father-in-law, Dan Lewis; sister-in-law Terri Lewis; and brother-in-law, Dennie Shepherd.

Funeral Services will be held Sunday, August 19, 2012, at 2:00 PM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV; with the Pastor Robert Perine officiating.

Internment will immediately follow the service at the Ellenboro Masonic Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home on Saturday, August 18, between the hours of 4:00 PM and 8:00 PM; and after 11:00 AM on the day of the service.

R. Oren Clark

The Gilmer Free Press

R. Oren Clark

Age 74, of Macfarlan, Ritchie County, WV died August 15, 2012, at Camden Clark Medical Center, St. Joseph’s Campus.

He was born May 17, 1938 in Macfarlan, the son of the late William Russell and Grace Mae Haynes Clark.

Oren graduated from Harrisville High School and attended Ohio Valley College. He was a U.S. Air Force veteran and worked as a supervisor at G.E. Plastics, formerly Borg Warner.

Oren is survived by sisters, Irene Nutt (Lawrence) of Parkersburg, Veda Bradford (Bill) of Shinnston, and Joy Lanham (Ross) of Elizabeth; brother, Olis Clark (Naomi) of Macfarlan; and numerous nieces and nephews.

He was preceded in death by a sister, Lorena Woodford and brother, Keldon Clark.

Funeral services will be held 11:00 AM Saturday at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville with Pastor Jim Sanders officiating.

Burial will follow in the Harrisville IOOF Cemetery with military rites by Harris-Ritchie Post 3554 VFW.

Friends may call at the funeral home Friday from 3:00 to 8:00 PM.

Gilmer County Schools - Bus Schedules for 2012-13 School Year

image

 

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS
BUS SCHEDULES
2012-2013
Run times are approximate and subject to change.
All Students need to be at designated bus stop at least 10 minutes prior to scheduled pick up.
GLENVILLE AREA
Bus #65 Darrel Ramsey
MORNING EVENING
7:10 County Line 3:15 Glenville Elementary School
7:20 Robert’s Service Center 3:25 Gilmer County High School
7:25 Mouth of Sinking Creek 3:33 Center St., Mineral Road, Sycamore
7:40 River Street 3:45 River Street
7:50 Sycamore 4:00 Mouth of Sinking Creek
7:55 Mineral Road 4:10 Robert’s Service Center
8:00 Gilmer County High School 4:20 County Line
8:10 Glenville Elementary School  
Bus #57 John Isenhart
MORNING EVENING
7:15 Trace Fork 3:15 Glenville Elementary School
7:25 Tanner School 3:18 Main Street (Elementary School Only)
7:37 Mouth of Third Run 3:20 Watch Me Grow Daycare
7:50 Gilmer County High School 3:25 Gilmer County High School
7:55 Main Street (Elementary School Only) 3:50 Mouth of Third Run
7:58 Watch Me Grow Daycare 3:55 Tanner School
8:05 Glenville Elementary School 4:00 Trace Fork
SAND FORK AREA
Bus #67 Glen Greathouse
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Turkey Fork 3:20 Sand Fork Elementary School
6:48 Tolar Fork 3:30 Mouth of Gluck Run
7:05 Dusk Camp 3:40 Duck Run (Transfer Bus #66)
7:22 Low Gap 3:43 Duck Run
7:25 Edna Street 3:55 Sand Fork Elementary School
7:28 Sand Fork Elementary School 4:00 Edna Street
7:40 Duck Run 4:10 Low Gap
7:50 Gluck Run (Transfer Bus #66) 4:15 Turkey Fork
8:02 Sand Fork Elementary School 4:27 Tolar Fork
4:34 Dusk Camp
Bus #66 Susie Kirkpatrick
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Gilmer Straight 3:15 Gilmer County High School
7:00 Copen 3:40 Duck Run (Transfer Bus #67)
7:10 Stout’s Mills 3:45 Lynch Run
7:15 Head of Sliding 3:55 Marge Burke Bridge
7:20 Route 5 4:00 Sand Fork Elementary School
7:25 Sand Fork Elementary School 4:05 Route 5
7:30 Marge Burke Bridge 4:10 Head of Sliding
7:40 Lynch Run 4:15 Stout’s Mills
7:50 Appcon (Transfer Bus #67) 4:25 Copen
7:55 Glenville Elementary School 4:40 Gilmer Straight
8:05 Gilmer County High School  
Bus #68 Tim White
MORNING EVENING
7:11 Right Fork Ellis 3:10 Sand Fork Elementary School
7:25 Ellis 3:30 Gilmer County High School
7:45 Head of Joe’s Run 3:40 Glenville Elementary School
7:50 Sand Fork Elementary School 3:50 Sand Fork Elementary School
8:05 Gilmer County High School 4:00 Head of Joe’s Run
4:20 Ellis
4:30 Right Fork Ellis
Bus #62 Randy Hitt
MORNING EVENING
7:05 Rocky Fork 3:30 Gilmer County High School
7:34 Indian Fork 3:35 Main Street (High School Only)
7:41 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge) 3:50 Sand Fork Elementary School
7:45 Mouth of Ellis 4:00 Mouth of Ellis
7:55 Sand Fork Elementary School 4:04 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge)
8:05 Main Street (High School Only) 4:11 Indian Fork
8:10 Gilmer County High School 4:35 Rocky Fork
NORMANTOWN AREA
Bus #64 Colin Hartshorn
MORNING EVENING
6:50 Rosedale 3:30 Gilmer County High School
7:10 Head of Tanner (#4) 3:53 Normantown Elementary School
7:33 Aunt Minnie’s Farm 4:03 Route 33/119
7:38 Route 33/119 4:08 Aunt Minnie’s Farm
7:45 Normantown Elementary School 4:41 Mouth of Tanner (#4)
8:15 Gilmer County High School 4:51 Tanner
Bus #56 Dean Baringer
MORNING EVENING
6:50 Lower Level Run (Turnaround) 3:23 Normantown Elementary School
6:55 Cedarville Store 3:38 Mouth of Cedar Creek (Transfer Bus #70)
7:03 Leatherbark 3:50 Head of Spruce Run
7:20 Head of Bull Run (Turnaround) 4:00 Cedar Creek State Park
7:30 Cedar Creek State Park 4:10 Head of Bull Run
7:40 Head of Spruce Run 4:20 Head of Leatherbark
7:46 Mouth of Cedar Creek (Transfer #70) 4:32 Cedarville Store
8:10 Normantown Elementary School 4:38 Lower Level Run
Bus #63 James Hacker
MORNING EVENING
6:50 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:15 Glenville Elementary School
6:53 Perkins Hill Bridge 3:25 Gilmer County High School
7:04 Hunter Run Road & Steer Creek 3:32 Brooklyn
7:07 Turn at Sherwoods 3:40 Camden Flats
7:19 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:56 Normantown Elementary School
7:30 Mouth of Steer Run 3:58 Mouth of Steer Run
7:37 Normantown Elementary School 4:15 Turn at Sherwoods
7:53 Camden Flats 4:19 Hunter Run Road/Steer Creek
8:00 Brooklyn 4:25 Perkin’s Hill Bridge
8:05 Gilmer County High School 4:32 Cub Fork
8:10 Glenville Elementary School  
Bus #70 Mike Hill
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Head of Laurel Run 3:27 Gilmer County High School
7:06 Mouth of Flat Run 3:35 Mouth of Cedar Creek (Transfer Bus #56)
7:20 Mouth of Popular Lick 3:45 Grass Run (Transfer Bus #60)
7:35 Normantown Elementary School 3:50 Normantown Elementary School
7:42 Mouth of Grass Run (Transfer Bus #60) 4:10 Mouth of Poplar Lick
7:46 Mouth of Cedar Creek (Transfer Bus #56) 4:25 Laurel Run
8:05 Gilmer County High School 4:30 Flat Run
Bus #60 Virgil Meadows
MORNING EVENING
6:41 Chestnut Lick 3:25 Normantown Elementary School
6:56 Mouth of Chestnut Lick 3:45 Mouth of Grass Run (Bus #70 Transfer)
7:06 Stumptown 4:00 Grass Run
7:16 Mouth of Owens Run 4:10 Normantown Elementary School
7:20 Normantown Elementary School 4:25 Mouth of Owens Run
7:36 Grass Run 4:35 Stumptown
7:42 Mouth of Grass Run (Bus #70 Transfers) 4:45 Mouth of Chestnut Lick
8:06 Normantown Elementary School 4:55 Chestnut Lick
TROY AREA
Bus #59 Kelvin Sprouse
MORNING EVENING
6:50 Head of Big Run Road 3:30 Gilmer County High School
7:00 End of Coning’s Straight 3:45 Baldwin Church (Transfer Bus #55)
7:15 Troy Elementary School 4:00 Fink Creek Road
7:25 Head of Hemlock Road 4:08 Hemlock Road
7:35 Linn (Transfer Bus #55) 4:35 End of Coning’s Straight
8:01 Glenville Elementary School
8:07 Gilmer County High School
 
Bus #61 Sam Perrin
MORNING EVENING
6:55 County Line on Route 9 3:30 Gilmer County High School
6:58 Route 9 3:33 Beverly Drive
7:08 Tanner Creek Road 3:50 Troy Elementary School
7:13 Jesse’s Run 4:10 Newberne
7:25 Newberne 4:20 Jesse’s Run
7:45 Troy Elementary School 4:25 Tanner Creek Road
8:05 Beverly Drive 4:35 Route 9
8:10 Gilmer County High School  
Bus #55 Todd Stewart
MORNING EVENING
6:30 Upper Horn Creek 3:25 Troy Elementary School
6:35 Cox’s Mills 3:45 Baldwin Church (Transfer Bus #59)
6:45 Auburn 3:55 Dowell
6:58 Lower Horn Creek 4:15 Cox’s Mills
7:15 Dowell 4:25 Auburn
7:36 Linn (Transfers with Bus #59) 4:35 Upper Horn Creek
7:45 Troy Elementary School  
Revised 08.07.12 - Joe Frashure

Dwain E. Siers

The Gilmer Free Press

Dwain E. Siers

Age 74, of Cleveland, Ohio went home to be with the Lord on August 02, 2012, at his home.

He was born in Harrisville, WV on April 21, 1938, the son of the late Ermine and Mildred White Siers.

He was raised in Calhoun County, WV.

He was a retired foreman and equipment operator for Alcoa, Cleveland, Ohio. He was a United States Navy Veteran.

Surviving are his wife of 53 years, Diana; one son, Gary Siers and wife, Nadine; one daughter, Marcy Frank and husband, Bob; four grandchildren, C.J Selina and Savannah Siers, Brittany Reeves and Amanda Frank. Also three great grandchildren; four brothers; Kenneth Siers of Grantsville, WV; Eugene Siers of Wilmington, NC; Denny Siers of Maumee, Ohio; Gail Siers of Elizabeth’ WV; seven sisters; Jean Ann Wilson of Fayetteville, WV; Juanita Shaffer of Walton, WV; Sharon Radabaugh of St. Clairsville, Ohio; Shirley Allen of Minerva, Ohio; Becki Whitlock of Powellton, WV; Linda Peck and Barbara Siers, both of Grantsville, WV.

He was preceded in death by his stepmother, June Siers; two brothers, Edsel and Bill Siers.

Services were held at Bodnar-Mahoney Funeral Home and Cremation Service, Cleveland, Ohio.

Burial will be on September 14th in Ohio Western Reserve National Cemetery, Rittman, Ohio, with full military honors.

David W. Foster Sr.

The Gilmer Free Press

David W. Foster Sr.

Age 61, of Cairo, WV, departed this life on Monday, August 06, 2012, at Louise A. Johnson VA Hospital, Clarksburg, WV

He was born August 09, 1950, at Harrisville, WV, the son of the late Ralph and Esta Arlene Winans Foster.

David was an electrician having worked for Starr Woodworking and Garrett Construction, both of Harrisville, WV.

He was a U.S. Army veteran and was a 1969 graduate of Harrisville High School and enjoyed spending time with his grandchildren.

He was a member of the St. Lukes United Methodist Church, Harrisville, WV.

David is survived by his wife, Roberta Barr Foster; son, David W. Foster Jr., Cairo, WV; daughters, Denise Lynn Echard, Harrisville, WV, Cheryl Frazier and Theresa Hartness, both of Cairo, WV and Kenda Godfrey, Auburn, WV; brothers, Eddie, Fred, Larry and Mark Foster, all of Harrisville, WV; Chuck Foster, Vienna, WV, John Foster, Cairo, WV and Randy Foster, Tijeras, NM; sisters, Helen Lonas, Ellenboro, WV; Jane Hall, Rainelle, WV; Mary Lou Ross, Harrisville, WV and Diane Bumgardner, Canton, Ohio; grandchildren, David “Boogie”, Nicole, Cloe, Isaac, Isabel, Dillon, Devan, Haley, James, Marisa, Landon and Whitney.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by two sisters, Joan Junkins and Loretta Spirito.

Funeral services will be held on Wednesday, August 08, at the Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville, WV, at 1:00 PM with the Rev. John Frum and the Rev. Mitchell Richards officiating.

Interment will follow in the Harrisville I.O.O.F. Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home from 11:00 AM until 1:00 PM on the day of the service.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 55 of 116 pages « First  <  53 54 55 56 57 >  Last »


MTS





The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved