GilmerFreePress.net

Ritchie County

Ritchie County

Primary Election 2012: Area’s National and State Results

image
Braxton County



U.S. PRESIDENT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

1048 votes for KEITH JUDD/D

1352 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D


U.S. PRESIDENT - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

24 votes for NEWT GINGRICH/R

79 votes for RON PAUL/R

7 votes for CHARLES “Buddy” ROEMER/R

408 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R

69 votes for RICK SANTORUM/R


U.S. SENATE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

556 votes for SHEIRL FLETCHER/D

2160 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

352 votes for DUGALD BROWN/D

731 votes for WILLIAM MCCANN/D

957 votes for HOWARD SWINT/D


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

514 votes for SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO/R

43 votes for MICHAEL DAVIS/R

25 votes for JONATHAN MILLER/R


GOVERNOR - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

469 votes for ARNE MOLTIS/D

2214 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D


GOVERNOR - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

73 votes for RALPH WILLIAM CLARK/R

473 votes for BILL MALONEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

1327 votes for J.D. BEANE/D

881 votes for LETITIA “Tish” CHAFIN/D

775 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D

179 votes for LOUIS PALMER/D

219 votes for H. JOHN “Buck” ROGERS/D

632 votes for JAMES J. “Jim” ROWE/D


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 22):  22

820 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

544 votes for JOE MESSINEO/D

408 votes for STEVE MILLER/D

606 votes for SALLY SHEPHERD/D

68 votes for BOB TABB/D


TREASURER - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 22):  22

174 votes for STEPHEN R. “Steve” CONNOLLY/R

235 votes for MIKE HALL/R

image
Calhoun County



U.S. PRESIDENT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

453 votes for KEITH JUDD/D

527 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D


U.S. PRESIDENT - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

16 votes for NEWT GINGRICH/R

34 votes for RON PAUL/R

9 votes for CHARLES “Buddy” ROEMER/R

186 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R

35 votes for RICK SANTORUM/R


U.S. SENATE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

228 votes for SHEIRL FLETCHER/D

903 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

161 votes for DUGALD BROWN/D

266 votes for WILLIAM MCCANN/D

425 votes for HOWARD SWINT/D


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

241 votes for SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO/R

20 votes for MICHAEL DAVIS/R

15 votes for JONATHAN MILLER/R


GOVERNOR - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

249 votes for ARNE MOLTIS/D

846 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D


GOVERNOR - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

43 votes for RALPH WILLIAM CLARK/R

220 votes for BILL MALONEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

451 votes for J.D. BEANE/D

328 votes for LETITIA “Tish” CHAFIN/D

413 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D

65 votes for LOUIS PALMER/D

103 votes for H. JOHN “Buck” ROGERS/D

225 votes for JAMES J. “Jim” ROWE/D


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

250 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

522 votes for JOE MESSINEO/D

127 votes for STEVE MILLER/D

129 votes for SALLY SHEPHERD/D

14 votes for BOB TABB/D


TREASURER - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

101 votes for STEPHEN R. “Steve” CONNOLLY/R

125 votes for MIKE HALL/R


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 33RD DELEGATE DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

378 votes for DAN D. SIZEMORE/D

719 votes for DAVID A. WALKER/D

image
Doddridge County



U.S. PRESIDENT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

124 votes for KEITH JUDD/D

168 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D


U.S. PRESIDENT - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

122 votes for NEWT GINGRICH/R

156 votes for RON PAUL/R

22 votes for CHARLES “Buddy” ROEMER/R

995 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R

180 votes for RICK SANTORUM/R


U.S. SENATE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

57 votes for SHEIRL FLETCHER/D

279 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D


GOVERNOR - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

64 votes for ARNE MOLTIS/D

260 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D


GOVERNOR - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

244 votes for RALPH WILLIAM CLARK/R

1157 votes for BILL MALONEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

85 votes for J.D. BEANE/D

104 votes for LETITIA “Tish” CHAFIN/D

142 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D

25 votes for LOUIS PALMER/D

75 votes for H. JOHN “Buck” ROGERS/D

60 votes for JAMES J. “Jim” ROWE/D


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

99 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

40 votes for JOE MESSINEO/D

81 votes for STEVE MILLER/D

61 votes for SALLY SHEPHERD/D

18 votes for BOB TABB/D


TREASURER - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

501 votes for STEPHEN R. “Steve” CONNOLLY/R

685 votes for MIKE HALL/R


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 6TH DELEGATE DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

212 votes for CHARLIE DELAUDER/D

60 votes for KARL PAUL/D

image
Gilmer County



U.S. PRESIDENT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

690 votes for KEITH JUDD/D

643 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D


U.S. PRESIDENT - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

35 votes for NEWT GINGRICH/R

28 votes for RON PAUL/R

3 votes for CHARLES “Buddy” ROEMER/R

252 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R

40 votes for RICK SANTORUM/R


U.S. SENATE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

335 votes for SHEIRL FLETCHER/D

1235 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D


GOVERNOR - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

298 votes for ARNE MOLTIS/D

1232 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D


GOVERNOR - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

45 votes for RALPH WILLIAM CLARK/R

284 votes for BILL MALONEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

417 votes for J.D. BEANE/D

441 votes for LETITIA “Tish” CHAFIN/D

540 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D

101 votes for LOUIS PALMER/D

229 votes for H. JOHN “Buck” ROGERS/D

288 votes for JAMES J. “Jim” ROWE/D


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

330 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

518 votes for JOE MESSINEO/D

220 votes for STEVE MILLER/D

178 votes for SALLY SHEPHERD/D

150 votes for BOB TABB/D


TREASURER - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

107 votes for STEPHEN R. “Steve” CONNOLLY/R

159 votes for MIKE HALL/R


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 33RD DELEGATE DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

242 votes for DAN D. SIZEMORE/D

472 votes for DAVID A. WALKER/D

image
Lewis County



U.S. PRESIDENT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

905 votes for KEITH JUDD/D

1076 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D


U.S. PRESIDENT - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

128 votes for NEWT GINGRICH/R

129 votes for RON PAUL/R

19 votes for CHARLES “Buddy” ROEMER/R

1285 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R

177 votes for RICK SANTORUM/R


U.S. SENATE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

446 votes for SHEIRL FLETCHER/D

1818 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

359 votes for DUGALD BROWN/D

1041 votes for WILLIAM MCCANN/D

447 votes for HOWARD SWINT/D


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

1543 votes for SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO/R

194 votes for MICHAEL DAVIS/R

35 votes for JONATHAN MILLER/R


GOVERNOR - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

360 votes for ARNE MOLTIS/D

1888 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D


GOVERNOR - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

254 votes for RALPH WILLIAM CLARK/R

1395 votes for BILL MALONEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

302 votes for J.D. BEANE/D

726 votes for LETITIA “Tish” CHAFIN/D

883 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D

210 votes for LOUIS PALMER/D

327 votes for H. JOHN “Buck” ROGERS/D

672 votes for JAMES J. “Jim” ROWE/D


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

722 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

307 votes for JOE MESSINEO/D

659 votes for STEVE MILLER/D

307 votes for SALLY SHEPHERD/D

58 votes for BOB TABB/D


TREASURER - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

448 votes for STEPHEN R. “Steve” CONNOLLY/R

946 votes for MIKE HALL/R

image
Ritchie County



U.S. PRESIDENT - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

205 votes for KEITH JUDD/D

270 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D


U.S. PRESIDENT - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

110 votes for NEWT GINGRICH/R

208 votes for RON PAUL/R

23 votes for CHARLES “Buddy” ROEMER/R

990 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R

181 votes for RICK SANTORUM/R


U.S. SENATE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

64 votes for SHEIRL FLETCHER/D

477 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D


GOVERNOR - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

76 votes for ARNE MOLTIS/D

459 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D


GOVERNOR - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

209 votes for RALPH WILLIAM CLARK/R

1164 votes for BILL MALONEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

337 votes for J.D. BEANE/D

99 votes for LETITIA “Tish” CHAFIN/D

155 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D

34 votes for LOUIS PALMER/D

114 votes for H. JOHN “Buck” ROGERS/D

55 votes for JAMES J. “Jim” ROWE/D


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE - DEMOCRAT
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

96 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

156 votes for JOE MESSINEO/D

93 votes for STEVE MILLER/D

102 votes for SALLY SHEPHERD/D

20 votes for BOB TABB/D


TREASURER - REPUBLICAN
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

634 votes for STEPHEN R. “Steve” CONNOLLY/R

527 votes for MIKE HALL/R

Ruby Evelyn Dodd

image

Ruby Evelyn Dodd

Age 95 of Pennsboro, Beason Community, passed away May 06, 2012 at Pineview Continuous Care in Harrisville, surrounded by her loving family.

She was born July 04, 1916 at Beason, a daughter of the late Clay and Ruby (Hammond) Lamm.

Evelyn was a homemaker and retired after 20 years service from the Ritchie County Board of Education as a Teacher’s Aide. She was a Pennsboro High graduate of 1934 and a member of the Rainbow Grange for over 50 years.

She was a member of the Beason United Methodist Church.

Surviving are her four children: Max Dodd and his wife Laura of Beason, Greg Dodd of Charleston, Gary Dodd and his wife Sue of Beason and Ruth Ann Dodd of Beason, 7 grandchildren: Beverly McDonald, Bradley Dodd, Bryan Davis, Nikki Hall, Amber Hodge, Valerie Collins and Lacy Dodd, 10 great grandchildren, three great great grandchildren and numerous nieces and nephews.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband of 67 years, Burl Dodd, sister Irene Ross and brothers Blaine and Harry Lamm.

Funeral services will be Thursday 3:00 PM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, with Reverend Robert Perine officiating.

Interment will follow at the Ellenboro Masonic Cemetery.

Visitation will be Wednesday 5:00 to 8:00 PM.

Memorial contributions may be made to the Beason United Methodist Church, PO Box 485 Pennsboro, WV 26415.

Billy E. “Butch” Spencer

image

Billy E. “Butch” Spencer

Age 69, of Ellenboro, WV (Finch Community), departed this life on Sunday, May 06, 2012, at his residence, following a courageous battle with cancer.

Butch was born September 23, 1942 in Greencastle, IN, a son of the late Ralph and Irene (Hood) Spencer.

He was a veteran of the US Army from 1960-1976, serving two tours in the Vietnam War, and achieving the rank of Sergeant. He was a mechanic by trade and greatly enjoyed his antique truck and his friends. He was a life member of the Parkersburg VFW #1212, Amvets of Parkersburg #34, and the Fraternal Order of Eagles #2307 Parkersburg.

He is survived by his daughter, Penny Sue Steel (Dennis); sisters, Patricia Branson (Bill), Atlanta, GA, Norma Fink, Mount Meridian, IN; Florence Stockton, (Harley) Bainbridge, IN; brothers, Ronald Gene Spencer ( Lois) and Ralph Spencer, Jr. (Becky) both of Greencastle, IN; friends and neighbors, Rick Phillips and TJ Boyce, both of Ellenboro, WV (Finch Community); friends, Donald and Donna Cottrill, Pennsboro; Luann Jenkins, Ellenboro, WV; Ken Heeke, IN; 3 grandchildren, 1 great granddaughter, 12 nephews, 1 niece, and 21 great nephews.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by his first wife, Helen Jones; second wife, Doris Colleen (Carr) Spencer, and an infant twin brother.

Funeral services will be 12:00 Noon on Thursday, May 10, 2012, at the McCullough Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV, with the Rev. James Pyles, Sr. officiating.

Burial will follow in the Pullman Cemetery where full military honors will be presented by Harris-Ritchie Post #3554.

Friends may call from 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM on Thursday at the funeral home.

Mary Ellen Moore

image

Mary Ellen Moore

Age 82, of Buckhannon, WV, died May 04, 2012 at St. Joseph’s Hospital, Buckhannon.

She was born August 18, 1929 in Cairo, WV, the daughter of the late Harvey and Mayme Higgins Sandy.

Mary Ellen had been a supervisor at Pennsboro Manufacturing and was a homemaker.

She was a former member of Reynoldsville Baptist Church and a member of the Hebron Grange.

Mary Ellen enjoyed cooking, canning and gardening.

She is survived by three daughters, Martha Sue Rader of Morgantown, Kathy Lee Howell of Humble, TX, and Patricia Diane Harvey of Buckhannon; two sons, Charles Harvey “Bud” Moore of St. Marys, and Robert Ray Zweck of Crosby, TX; nine grandchildren; and eighteen great-grandchildren.

Mary Ellen was preceded in death by her husband, John Carl Moore whom she married July 1947; brothers, Max, Ralph, Lloyd, and Bill Sandy; and sisters, Elizabeth Windom and Nina Sandy.

Funeral services will be held at 1:00 PM, Tuesday, May 08, 2012 at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville with Pastor Robert Perine officiating.

Burial will follow in the Harrisville IOOF Cemetery.

Friends called at the funeral home Monday from 3:00 to 8:00 PM.

High School Track and Field 2012: LKC Championships - Girls

image

2012 LKC Championships

TCHs

May 04, 2012

Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 12.60  1994        Jessica Adams, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             12.98q  6 
  2 Hammer, Brooklyn          10 Williamstown             13.30q  5 
  3 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             13.36q  4 
  4 Sodaro, Hunter            JR Braxton                  13.92q  3 
  5 Boggs, Nicole             10 Roane Co.                14.08q  2 
  6 Welch, Jessica            09 Gilmer County            14.08q  1 
  7 Riffle, Tisha             09 Gilmer County            14.10   4 
  8 Hicks, Ashley             10 Roane Co.                14.16   5 
  9 Cline, Kerstyn             9 Tyler Consol.            14.53   3 
 10 Jones, Brittany              Ravenswood               14.57   6 
 11 Lloyd, Kelci              11 St. Marys                14.66   5 
 12 Starcher, Destinee        11 Roane Co.                14.70   1 
 13 Miller, Rene              11 St. Marys                14.74   6 
 14 Wolfe, Bree               11 Gilmer County            14.97   4 
 15 Wheeler, Emily            JR South Harrison           15.04   5 
 16 Yonaley, Shay             11 Tyler Consol.            15.06   1 
 17 McCoy, Brodi              FR South Harrison           15.10   3 
 18 Armes, Jessica            JR Clay County              15.13   2 
 19 Cutlip, Shelby            SO Clay County              15.21   1 
 20 Britton, Miranda          10 Ritchie Co.              15.29   6 
 21 Matheney, Hali            SO Clay County              15.39   4 
 22 Moore, Dani               10 St. Marys                15.47   2 
 23 Taylor, Randy             11 Tyler Consol.            15.47   5 
 24 Miracle, Janice           SR Doddridge                15.52   6 
 25 Greenlief, Lexy           SR Braxton                  15.56   2 
 26 Quinn, Jamaicah           11 Wirt County              15.61   4 
 27 Ramsey, Allison           SO Braxton                  16.20   3 
 28 Rush, Tiffany                Calhoun                  16.70   3 
 29 McCumbers, Jessica           Calhoun                  17.53   1 
 30 Cosner, Dorothy              Doddridge                17.58   1 
 31 Putnam, Janie             11 Ritchie Co.              17.66   2 
 32 Evans, Laura Beth         10 Wirt County              18.58   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 12.60  1994        Jessica Adams, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             12.96   10   
  2 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             13.46    8   
  3 Sodaro, Hunter            JR Braxton                  13.68    6   
  4 Boggs, Nicole             10 Roane Co.                13.99    4   
  5 Welch, Jessica            09 Gilmer County            14.07    2   
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 26.20  2033        Jessica Adams,Camai Roberson, Ritchie, Gilme
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             26.50q  6 
  2 Gardner, Madelin          10 Williamstown             27.44q  4 
  3 Taylor, Rachel            11 St. Marys                27.44q  2 
  4 Welch, Jessica            09 Gilmer County            28.37q  1 
  5 Sodaro, Hunter            JR Braxton                  28.41q  2 
  6 Litton, Morgan            11 Wirt County              28.62q  5 
  7 Strickler, Emily          09 St. Marys                29.51   6 
  8 Hicks, Ashley             10 Roane Co.                29.74   1 
  9 Boggs, Nicole             10 Roane Co.                29.75   3 
 10 Cline, Kerstyn             9 Tyler Consol.            29.76   4 
 11 Starcher, Destinee        11 Roane Co.                29.79   5 
 12 Babylon, Kirsti              Ravenswood               30.29   1 
 13 Hough, Lauren             09 Gilmer County            30.48   2 
 14 Wolfe, Bree               11 Gilmer County            30.89   3 
 15 Jones, Brittany              Ravenswood               31.01   6 
 16 Cutlip, Shelby            SO Clay County              31.06   3 
 16 Yonaley, Shay             11 Tyler Consol.            31.06   1 
 18 Wheeler, Emily            JR South Harrison           31.06   2 
 19 Matheney, Hali            SO Clay County              31.36   6 
 20 Moore, Dani               10 St. Marys                31.70   4 
 21 Greenlief, Lexy           SR Braxton                  31.70   5 
 22 Currey, Mariah               Ravenswood               31.74   5 
 23 Hart, Bridgett            FR Doddridge                32.62   6 
 24 Armes, Jessica            JR Clay County              32.85   4 
 25 Britton, Miranda          10 Ritchie Co.              32.92   5 
 26 Wright, Stephanie          9 Tyler Consol.            35.27   4 
 27 Quinn, Jamaicah           11 Wirt County              35.29   2 
 28 Knicely, Kalleigh          9 Wirt County              35.52   1 
 29 Rush, Tiffany                Calhoun                  35.64   1 
 30 McCumbers, Jessica           Calhoun                  36.65   4 
 31 Putnam, Janie             11 Ritchie Co.              36.93   5 
 32 Leggett, Tierra              Doddridge                41.71   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 26.20  2033        Jessica Adams,Camai Roberson, Ritchie, Gilme
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             26.55   10   
  2 Gardner, Madelin          10 Williamstown             27.20    8   
  3 Taylor, Rachel            11 St. Marys                28.20    6   
  4 Sodaro, Hunter            JR Braxton                  28.55    4   
  5 Litton, Morgan            11 Wirt County              28.57    2   
  6 Welch, Jessica            09 Gilmer County            29.29    1   
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 58.00  2001        Stephanie Eastman, Roane Co.                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Chidester, Andrea         10 Williamstown             59.49   6  10   
  2 Gardner, Madelin          10 Williamstown           1:00.76   6   8   
  3 Miller, Hailey               Ravenswood             1:02.16   6   6   
  4 Robinson, Allie           09 Williamstown           1:02.22   6   4   
  5 Taylor, Rachel            11 St. Marys              1:02.54   5   2   
  6 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge              1:03.25   6   1   
  7 Mann, Asia                11 Gilmer County          1:05.56   5 
  8 Johnson, Ali              11 St. Marys              1:05.58   6 
  9 Fisher, Renee             09 Roane Co.              1:07.23   4 
 10 Moore, Chelsea            11 Roane Co.              1:07.24   5 
 11 Fletcher, Carly           10 Tyler Consol.          1:07.61   5 
 12 Gogan, Marisa              9 Tyler Consol.          1:08.58   5 
 13 Rhodes, Caitlin           JR Braxton                1:09.50   5 
 14 Chester, Whisper          FR Clay County            1:10.10   3 
 15 Gaskins, Haleigh          10 Wirt County            1:10.14   4 
 16 Keys, Brooke               9 Tyler Consol.          1:10.42   4 
 17 Webb, Morgan                 Ravenswood             1:10.80   4 
 18 Jones, Jessica            11 Gilmer County          1:11.51   3 
 19 Gregory, Lindsay          11 Gilmer County          1:11.66   3 
 20 Gasch, Patrizia           SO South Harrison         1:12.51   4 
 21 Smith, Brittany           10 Ritchie Co.            1:13.05   4 
 22 Wheeler, Emily            JR South Harrison         1:13.96   2 
 23 Adkins, Sarah             JR Clay County            1:14.48   2 
 24 Drake, Erika              10 Roane Co.              1:15.12   3 
 25 Bowe, Kristin             11 St. Marys              1:15.56   3 
 26 Browning, Chelsie         SO Braxton                1:16.73   1 
 27 Cooper, Megan             JR Braxton                1:17.18   2 
 28 Petitto, Sarah            JR South Harrison         1:20.79   2 
 29 Quinn, Jamaicah           11 Wirt County            1:33.41   1 
 30 Evans, Laura Beth         10 Wirt County            1:35.16   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 2:21.94  2000        Stephanie Eastman, Roane Co.              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Maggie            10 St. Marys              2:19.83!  10   
  2 Mossor, Cami              10 Williamstown           2:32.13    8   
  3 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge              2:32.43    6   
  4 Knight, Beverly           11 St. Marys              2:34.25    4   
  5 Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge              2:34.66    2   
  6 Ellison, Carley           11 Williamstown           2:34.91    1   
  7 Robinson, Allie           09 Williamstown           2:35.94  
  8 Taylor, Olivia            09 St. Marys              2:38.08  
  9 Davis, Amanda             11 Ritchie Co.            2:41.54  
 10 Smith, Haleigh             9 Tyler Consol.          2:43.11  
 11 Fisher, Renee             09 Roane Co.              2:43.87  
 12 Webb, Morgan                 Ravenswood             2:44.91  
 13 Lloyd, Shania             10 Roane Co.              2:45.74  
 14 Chester, Whisper          FR Clay County            2:45.95  
 15 Mann, Asia                11 Gilmer County          2:46.63  
 16 Rhodes, Caitlin           JR Braxton                2:47.28  
 17 Burns, Megan               9 Wirt County            2:51.12  
 18 Benson, Katie             09 Gilmer County          2:51.20  
 19 Jones, Jessica            11 Gilmer County          2:51.76  
 20 Grandt, Rachel            JR Doddridge              2:54.51  
 21 Gasch, Patrizia           SO South Harrison         2:54.57  
 22 Ashman, Melissa           10 Roane Co.              2:55.97  
 23 Bantug, Caroline          10 Tyler Consol.          2:58.44  
 24 Cokeley, Becca            11 Ritchie Co.            2:58.56  
 25 Scritchfield, Kayla          Ravenswood             2:59.45  
 26 Browning, Chelsie         SO Braxton                3:03.88  
 27 Ward, Darryan             JR South Harrison         3:03.99  
 28 Adkins, Sarah             JR Clay County            3:08.53  
 29 Knicely, Kalleigh          9 Wirt County            3:14.62  
 30 Morris, Allison           JR Clay County            4:44.14  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 5:17.40  2001        Stephanie Eastman, Roane Co.              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Maggie            10 St. Marys              5:34.67   10   
  2 Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge              5:38.87    8   
  3 Brewer, Jenny             11 St. Marys              5:41.72    6   
  4 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge              5:44.08    4   
  5 Mossor, Cami              10 Williamstown           5:50.15    2   
  6 Knight, Beverly           11 St. Marys              5:53.17    1   
  7 Treadway, Taylor             Ravenswood             5:56.84  
  8 Aleshire, Nikki           SO Clay County            6:02.67  
  9 lacour, Annie             11 Williamstown           6:04.97  
 10 Gaskins, Brittani         12 Wirt County            6:05.78  
 11 Vanoy, Olivia              9 Ritchie Co.            6:07.76  
 12 Mossor, Shealee           10 Williamstown           6:10.14  
 13 Benson, Katie             09 Gilmer County          6:15.20  
 14 Titus, Kaitlyn               Ravenswood             6:22.67  
 15 Gogan, Marisa              9 Tyler Consol.          6:24.71  
 16 Keys, Brooke               9 Tyler Consol.          6:27.04  
 17 Simon, Tabita             10 Gilmer County          6:34.85  
 18 Ward, Darryan             JR South Harrison         6:51.64  
 19 Norman, Taylor            11 Roane Co.              6:53.03  
 20 Mace, Taylor               9 Ritchie Co.            6:54.19  
 21 Kniceley, Keri            SR Doddridge              6:54.54  
 22 May, Sandra               10 Roane Co.              7:07.25  
 23 Wilson, Katey             12 Wirt County            7:36.19  
 24 Harkleroad, Tahni         11 Gilmer County          8:43.52  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 11:06.87  2011        Maggie Drazba, St. Marys                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Maggie            10 St. Marys             10:27.42!  10   
  2 Brewer, Jenny             11 St. Marys             12:10.92    8   
  3 Frey, Nele                JR Doddridge             12:32.36    6   
  4 Carroll, Bethany          SR Doddridge             12:39.59    4   
  5 Treadway, Taylor             Ravenswood            12:57.97    2   
  6 Gaskins, Brittani         12 Wirt County           13:18.00    1   
  7 Mossor, Shealee           10 Williamstown          13:30.39  
  8 Gorrell, Alex             09 St. Marys             13:35.84  
  9 Gray, Heather             12 Williamstown          13:47.02  
 10 Ruth, Claudia             JR Clay County           13:49.15  
 11 Simon, Tabita             10 Gilmer County         14:10.12  
 12 Benson, Katie             09 Gilmer County         14:15.68  
 13 Fulks, Kaitlyn            10 Williamstown          14:16.32  
 14 Bonazzo, Gabriela         SR Braxton               14:19.44  
 15 McCune, Samantha          10 Gilmer County         15:04.38  
 16 Rice, Kelly               10 Tyler Consol.         15:10.67  
 17 Henderson, Aubrey         10 Tyler Consol.         16:03.70  
 18 Casteel, Rachel           SO Doddridge             16:31.09  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 15.50  1996        Michelle Parsons, Roane Co.                 
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown             16.39q  1 
  2 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             16.50q  3 
  3 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge                16.73q  4 
  4 LeMasters, Haylea         11 Tyler Consol.            17.22q  4 
  5 Adams, Janessa             9 Ritchie Co.              17.52q  3 
  6 Lamp, Andrea              10 Ritchie Co.              17.76q  2 
  7 Phillips, Corri           SR Braxton                  17.99   1 
  8 Roberts, Hannah           10 Gilmer County            18.13   1 
  9 Clegg, Makayla            11 Tyler Consol.            18.37   3 
 10 Curtis, Holly             SR Doddridge                18.57   1 
 11 Kerns, Jessie             11 Williamstown             18.60   2 
 12 Goodwin, Catlin           12 Roane Co.                18.69   2 
 13 Pettit, Sydney            12 Gilmer County            18.81   2 
 14 Brosius, Ashleigh         SO South Harrison           19.17   3 
 15 Hartsfield, Kaylee         9 Tyler Consol.            19.45   4 
 16 White, Elania             10 Gilmer County            19.86   3 
 17 Beatty, Mileena           JR South Harrison           20.41   1 
 18 Robinson, Kristen         11 Wirt County              20.95   2 
 19 Ramsey, Allison           SO Braxton                  21.38   4 
 20 Brick, Hope               11 Wirt County              21.58   1 
 21 Barker, Paige             12 Ritchie Co.              21.82   4 
 22 Egnor, Elizabeth          FR Clay County              23.14   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 15.50  1996        Michelle Parsons, Roane Co.                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge                15.73   10   
  2 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown             16.18    8   
  3 Hammer, Kylie             12 Williamstown             16.47    6   
  4 LeMasters, Haylea         11 Tyler Consol.            16.95    4   
  5 Adams, Janessa             9 Ritchie Co.              17.24    2   
  6 Lamp, Andrea              10 Ritchie Co.              17.68    1   
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 47.30  1988        Stephanie Linville, Ritchie Co.             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge                47.34   4  10   
  2 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge                48.40   4   8   
  3 Johnson, Ali              11 St. Marys                48.59   4   6   
  4 LeMasters, Haylea         11 Tyler Consol.            50.68   3   4   
  5 Adams, Janessa             9 Ritchie Co.              50.73   4   2   
  6 Wable, Allison            11 Tyler Consol.            52.08   4   1   
  7 Phillips, Corri           SR Braxton                  53.26   3 
  8 Roberts, Hannah           10 Gilmer County            53.80   3 
  9 Cokeley, Anna             10 Ritchie Co.              54.07   2 
 10 Newlon, Courtney          12 Wirt County              54.46   3 
 11 Edge, Talia               09 Williamstown             54.52   2 
 12 Brosius, Ashleigh         SO South Harrison           54.58   2 
 13 Moore, Chelsea            11 Roane Co.                55.05   2 
 14 Pettit, Sydney            12 Gilmer County            56.00   3 
 15 Robinson, Kristen         11 Wirt County              58.97   1 
 16 Egnor, Elizabeth          FR Clay County            1:00.56   1 
 17 Drake, Erika              10 Roane Co.              1:02.09   1 
 18 Ramsey, Allison           SO Braxton                1:03.39   2 
 19 Lambey, Ashley            SR Clay County            1:14.27   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 51.20  1990        Wolfe, Dotson, Nestor, Weaver, Williamstown 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  51.50   2  10   
     1) Hammer, Kylie 12                2) Chidester, Andrea 10           
     3) Flowers, Liz 12                 4) Gardner, Madelin 10            
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                54.76   2   8   
     1) Barker, Paige 12                2) Garrett, Mykayla 11            
     3) Toman, Tristin 11               4) Hafer, Breanna 12              
  3 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                             54.79   2   6   
     1) Taylor, Rachel 11               2) Miller, Rene 11                
     3) Strickler, Emily 09             4) Miller, Rachel 10              
  4 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                  56.04   2   4   
     1) Boggs, Nicole 10                2) Snodgrass, Katie 11            
     3) Goodwin, Catlin 12              4) Starcher, Destinee 11          
  5 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                           56.36   2   2   
     1) Babylon, Kirsti                 2) Currey, Mariah                 
     3) Miller, Hailey                  4) Jones, Brittany                
  6 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                        56.43   1   1   
     1) Welch, Jessica 09               2) Roberts, Hannah 10             
     3) Riffle, Tisha 09                4) Wolfe, Bree 11                 
  7 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                            57.08   2 
     1) Cline, Kerstyn 9                2) Suter, Keri 12                 
     3) Yonaley, Shay 11                4) Fletcher, Carly 10             
  8 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                   57.57   1 
     1) Gaskins, Haleigh 10             2) Gaskins, Brittani 12           
     3) Bunch, Katelyn 12               4) Litton, Morgan 11              
  9 Doddridge County  ‘A’                                 57.82   1 
     1) Ingram, Justice SO              2) Curtis, Holly SR               
     3) Marple, Kelsie SR               4) Miracle, Janice SR             
 10 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                       59.21   1 
     1) Brosius, Ashleigh SO            2) Coe, Abbie JR                  
     3) Louk, Blake SO                  4) McCoy, Brodi FR                
 11 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     1:04.50   1 
     1) Cooper, Megan JR                2) Cruz, Kassi JR                 
     3) Riffle, Alyssa FR               4) March, Allison SR              
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 1:50.75  2011        Roberts, Gardner, Chidester, Early, Willia
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:55.32   2  10   
     1) Adams, Janessa 9                2) Davis, Amanda 11               
     3) Garrett, Mykayla 11             4) Toman, Tristin 11              
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:56.00   2   8   
     1) Flowers, Liz 12                 2) Cornell, Kathleen 10           
     3) Ellison, Carley 11              4) Edge, Talia 09                 
  3 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                1:56.59   2   6   
     1) Shreve, Kenzi 10                2) Boggs, Nicole 10               
     3) Hicks, Ashley 10                4) Starcher, Destinee 11          
  4 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           1:57.86   2   4   
     1) Moore, Dani 10                  2) Miller, Rene 11                
     3) Strickler, Emily 09             4) Miller, Rachel 10              
  5 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          1:58.59   2   2   
     1) Cline, Kerstyn 9                2) Fletcher, Carly 10             
     3) Suter, Keri 12                  4) Wable, Allison 11              
  6 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         2:01.72   2   1   
     1) Currey, Mariah                  2) Foslund, Ingrid                
     3) Babylon, Kirsti                 4) Jones, Brittany                
  7 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      2:01.91   1 
     1) Welch, Jessica 09               2) Wolfe, Bree 11                 
     3) Hough, Lauren 09                4) White, Elania 10               
  8 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               2:03.14   1 
     1) Ingram, Justice SO              2) Curtis, Holly SR               
     3) Marple, Kelsie SR               4) Hart, Bridgett FR              
  9 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                     2:12.55   1 
     1) Beatty, Mileena JR              2) Coe, Abbie JR                  
     3) McCoy, Brodi FR                 4) Petitto, Sarah JR              
 10 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 2:12.95   1 
     1) Burns, Megan 9                  2) Knicely, Kalleigh 9            
     3) Robinson, Kristen 11            4) Bunch, Katelyn 12              
 11 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     2:18.70   1 
     1) Browning, Chelsie SO            2) Cooper, Megan JR               
     3) March, Allison SR               4) Riffle, Alyssa FR              
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 4:15.30  1988        Mullens, M. Smith, C. Smith, Balis, Ravens
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                4:22.09   2  10   
     1) Edge, Talia 09                  2) Cornell, Kathleen 10           
     3) Ellison, Carley 11              4) Robinson, Allie 09             
  2 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           4:26.04   2   8   
     1) Knight, Beverly 11              2) Miller, Rachel 10              
     3) Taylor, Rachel 11               4) Johnson, Ali 11                
  3 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               4:26.78   2   6   
     1) Ferguson, Sarah SO              2) Carroll, Bethany SR            
     3) Hileman, Emily FR               4) Frey, Nele JR                  
  4 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              4:34.00   2   4   
     1) Davis, Amanda 11                2) Garrett, Mykayla 11            
     3) Vanoy, Olivia 9                 4) Toman, Tristin 11              
  5 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          4:41.34   2   2   
     1) Suter, Keri 12                  2) Wable, Allison 11              
     3) Fletcher, Carly 10              4) Gogan, Marisa 9                
  6 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 4:41.76   1   1   
     1) Gaskins, Haleigh 10             2) Bunch, Katelyn 12              
     3) Gaskins, Brittani 12            4) Litton, Morgan 11              
  7 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                4:45.33   1 
     1) Fisher, Renee 09                2) Drake, Erika 10                
     3) Westfall, Graceann 10           4) Moore, Chelsea 11              
  8 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      4:48.83   1 
     1) Mann, Asia 11                   2) Gregory, Lindsay 11            
     3) Pettit, Sydney 12               4) Jones, Jessica 11              
  9 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                     4:51.12   1 
     1) Brosius, Ashleigh SO            2) Coe, Abbie JR                  
     3) Gasch, Patrizia SO              4) Louk, Blake SO                 
 10 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     5:36.66   1 
     1) Cooper, Megan JR                2) Browning, Chelsie SO           
     3) March, Allison SR               4) Cruz, Kassi JR                 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 10:12.90  1990        M. Smith, McKeithan, S. Smith, Jones, Rav
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                          10:00.00!  10   
     1) Drazba, Maggie 10               2) Taylor, Olivia 09              
     3) Knight, Beverly 11              4) Johnson, Ali 11                
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                               10:17.88    8   
     1) Ellison, Carley 11              2) Cornell, Kathleen 10           
     3) Robinson, Allie 09              4) Mossor, Cami 10                
  3 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                        10:49.72    6   
     1) Foslund, Ingrid                 2) Scritchfield, Kayla            
     3) Treadway, Taylor                4) Miller, Hailey                 
  4 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                     10:54.75    4   
     1) Benson, Katie 09                2) Gregory, Lindsay 11            
     3) Mann, Asia 11                   4) Simon, Tabita 10               
  5 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                             10:55.65    2   
     1) Cokeley, Becca 11               2) Davis, Amanda 11               
     3) Vanoy, Olivia 9                 4) Mace, Taylor 9                 
  6 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                         11:01.99    1   
     1) Bantug, Caroline 10             2) Smith, Haleigh 9               
     3) Daughety, Courtney 11           4) Gogan, Marisa 9                
  7 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                11:32.92  
     1) Burns, Megan 9                  2) Gaskins, Haleigh 10            
     3) Newlon, Courtney 12             4) Litton, Morgan 11              
  8 Doddridge County  ‘A’                              11:40.43  
     1) Hileman, Emily FR               2) Ingram, Justice SO             
     3) Grandt, Rachel JR               4) Heflin, Mariah SO              
  9 Roane County HS  ‘A’                               11:43.82  
     1) Fisher, Renee 09                2) Norman, Taylor 11              
     3) May, Sandra 10                  4) Ashman, Melissa 10             
 
Girls 4x102 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 1:06.90  2007        Howard, Reid, Early, Yoho, Tyler Consolida
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:07.15   3  10   
     1) Hammer, Kylie 12                2) Kerns, Jessie 11               
     3) Gardner, Madelin 10             4) Postlewaite, Lincoln 11        
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:08.84   3   8   
     1) Barker, Paige 12                2) Lamp, Andrea 10                
     3) Adams, Janessa 9                4) Gump, Kylie 10                 
  3 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          1:09.81   3   6   
     1) Clegg, Makayla 11               2) Jones, Sami 12                 
     3) LeMasters, Haylea 11            4) Wable, Allison 11              
  4 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      1:14.02   1   4   
     1) Pettit, Sydney 12               2) Riffle, Tisha 09               
     3) Roberts, Hannah 10              4) White, Elania 10               
  5 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               1:15.52   2   2   
     1) Curtis, Holly SR                2) Marple, Kelsie SR              
     3) Hileman, Emily FR               4) Ingram, Justice SO             
  6 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 1:23.64   1   1   
     1) Robinson, Kristen 11            2) Burns, Megan 9                 
     3) Bunch, Katelyn 12               4) Newlon, Courtney 12            
—Roane County HS  ‘A’                                     DQ   2 
     1) Moore, Chelsea 11               2) Westfall, Graceann 10          
     3) Goodwin, Catlin 12              4) Snodgrass, Katie 11            
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: !  5-05  2008        Morgan Cottrell, Roane Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Steele, Megan             11 Williamstown           5-02.00   10   
  2 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge             J5-02.00    8   
  3 Gump, Kylie               10 Ritchie Co.            5-00.00    6   
  4 Pickens, Taylor           11 St. Marys              4-10.00    4   
  5 Clegg, Makayla            11 Tyler Consol.          4-08.00    2   
  6 Cokeley, Anna             10 Ritchie Co.           J4-08.00    1   
  7 Hafer, Breanna            12 Ritchie Co.           J4-08.00  
  8 Phillips, Corri           SR Braxton               J4-08.00  
  9 Cieslweski, Brooke        10 Williamstown           4-06.00  
—Luzader, Michaela         09 Gilmer County               NH  
—Matthews, Bridget          9 Tyler Consol.               NH  
—Lloyd, Kelci              11 St. Marys                   NH  
—Rhodes, Caitlin           JR Braxton                     NH  
—March, Allison            SR Braxton                     NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 11-01  2008        Kelli Sealover, Ritchie Co.                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown          10-06.00   10   
  2 Flowers, Liz              12 Williamstown           9-06.00    8   
  3 LeMasters, Haylea         11 Tyler Consol.          8-00.00    6   
  4 Toman, Tristin            11 Ritchie Co.           J8-00.00    4   
  5 Smith, Kenzie             11 Williamstown          J8-00.00    2   
  6 Lloyd, Shania             10 Roane Co.              7-06.00    1   
  7 Marple, Kelsie            SR Doddridge             J7-06.00  
  8 Newlon, Courtney          12 Wirt County            7-00.00  
  8 Parks, Haley              11 St. Marys              7-00.00  
  8 Hileman, Emily            FR Doddridge              7-00.00  
  8 Miracle, Janice           SR Doddridge              7-00.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 17-00.25  1997        Rebecca Stalek, St. Marys                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ferguson, Sarah           SO Doddridge             16-08.75   10   
  2 Swiger, D’Andra           JR Doddridge             16-06.25    8   
  3 Garrett, Mykayla          11 Ritchie Co.           16-04.75    6   
  4 Postlewaite, Lincoln      11 Williamstown          16-02.00    4   
  5 Sodaro, Hunter            JR Braxton               15-06.25    2   
  6 Daughety, Courtney        11 Tyler Consol.         14-06.25    1   
  7 Phillips, Corri           SR Braxton               14-03.25  
  8 Miller, Rachel            10 St. Marys             14-00.00  
  9 Bantug, Caroline          10 Tyler Consol.         13-08.75  
 10 Clegg, Makayla            11 Tyler Consol.         13-05.25  
 11 Riffle, Tisha             09 Gilmer County         13-02.25  
 12 Moore, Ashley             11 Wirt County           13-01.50  
 12 Lloyd, Kelci              11 St. Marys             13-01.50  
 14 Runyon, Courtney          10 Roane Co.             12-04.50  
 15 Walters, Cammie           12 Williamstown          12-03.50  
 16 Hall, Amanda              10 Ritchie Co.           12-02.50  
 17 Britton, Miranda          10 Ritchie Co.           11-10.00  
 18 Moran, Ruth                  Roane Co.             11-04.00  
 19 Brick, Hope               11 Wirt County           11-02.25  
 20 Alfred, Anna              09 Roane Co.             10-06.25  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 40-03.50  2004        Molly Kiger, Williamstown                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McClain, Emily            11 Roane Co.             34-01.50   10   
  2 House, Hunter             12 Williamstown          33-10.50    8   
  3 Henson, Britney           12 Roane Co.             33-05.50    6   
  4 Taylor, Courtney          12 Williamstown          31-11.50    4   
  5 Clark, Audra              10 St. Marys             31-10.50    2   
  6 Cayton, Alexis            JR Doddridge             31-01.25    1   
  7 Miller, Rene              11 St. Marys             31-00.00  
  8 Nicholson, Mikala         12 Roane Co.             30-01.25  
  9 James, Cassidy            SR Braxton               28-07.50  
 10 Odle, Kimber              SR Doddridge             28-05.25  
 11 Amos, Lauren              11 Williamstown          28-04.75  
 12 Little, Mikayla           10 Ritchie Co.           28-04.50  
 12 Walker, Kendra            09 St. Marys             28-04.50  
 14 Stevens, Tori             JR Doddridge             28-01.50  
 15 Gordon, Larisa            11 Gilmer County         26-08.00  
 16 Moore, Ashley             11 Wirt County           26-02.50  
 17 Kelley, Stephanie         11 Tyler Consol.         25-02.00  
 18 Riffle, Alyssa            FR Braxton               24-06.75  
 19 Moore, Morgan              9 Ritchie Co.           23-03.50  
 20 Matthews, Bridget          9 Tyler Consol.         23-01.50  
 21 Young, Meghan             SO Clay County           22-10.50  
 22 Bunner, Evelyn            10 Ritchie Co.           22-06.25  
 23 Cruz, Kassi               JR Braxton               22-06.00  
 23 Wilson, Katey             12 Wirt County           22-06.00  
 25 Yoho, Sydney               9 Tyler Consol.         21-10.00  
 26 Workman, Megan            JR Clay County           21-01.00  
 27 Woods, Brittany           SO Clay County           20-11.00  
 28 Bush, Ashley              11 Gilmer County         18-08.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 125-02  2001        Lucinda Huffman, Ritchie Co.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nicholson, Mikala         12 Roane Co.               108-07   10   
  2 Clark, Audra              10 St. Marys               104-02    8   
  3 Henson, Britney           12 Roane Co.                96-04    6   
  4 Stevens, Tori             JR Doddridge             95-08.50    4   
  5 Cayton, Alexis            JR Doddridge             95-01.50    2   
  6 Little, Mikayla           10 Ritchie Co.              92-08    1   
  7 Odle, Kimber              SR Doddridge                88-01  
  8 House, Hunter             12 Williamstown          86-04.50  
  9 Spencer, Lisa             09 Williamstown          84-04.50  
 10 Gordon, Larisa            11 Gilmer County            83-01  
 11 Walker, Kendra            09 St. Marys                82-03  
 12 James, Cassidy            SR Braxton               81-02.50  
 13 Matthews, Bridget          9 Tyler Consol.            77-01  
 14 Schlabowski, Megan        10 Tyler Consol.            72-03  
 15 Riffle, Alyssa            FR Braxton               70-08.50  
 16 Bunner, Evelyn            10 Ritchie Co.           66-11.50  
 17 Long, Logann              11 Tyler Consol.            66-11  
 18 McClain, Emily            11 Roane Co.                65-06  
 19 Wilson, Katey             12 Wirt County              62-05  
 20 Cruz, Kassi               JR Braxton                  58-10  
 21 Moore, Ashley             11 Wirt County           58-02.50  
 22 Lamp, Samantha            10 Ritchie Co.              57-00  
 23 Woods, Brittany           SO Clay County              55-08  
 24 Bush, Ashley              11 Gilmer County         53-01.50  
 25 Workman, Megan            JR Clay County              50-11  

                    Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williamstown HS            175        2) St. Marys Blue Devis      105   
    3) Doddridge County           100        4) Ritchie County HS          55   
    5) Roane County HS             47        6) Tyler Consolidated HS      29   
    7) Ravenswood High School      17        8) Gilmer County High School  12   
    8) Braxton County High School  12       10) Wirt County HS              5   


All Conference Girls
Maggie Drazba          St. Marys          32.50
Andrea Chidester       Williamstown       32.50
Sarah Ferguson         Doddridge          29.50
D’Andra Swiger         Doddridge          27
Lincoln Postlewaite    Williamstown       24.50
Madelin Gardner        Williamstown       21
Kylie Hammer           Williamstown       19
Nele Frey              Doddridge          17.50
Bethany Carroll        Doddridge          15.50
Haylea LeMasters       Tyler Consolidated 15.50
Jenny Brewer           St. Marys          14
Liz Flowers            Williamstown       12.50
Hunter Sodaro          Braxton            12
Britney Henson         Roane              12
Cami Mossor            Williamstown       12

High School Track and Field 2012: LKC Championships - Boys

image

2012 LKC Championships

TCHs

May 04, 2012

Boys Results

 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 10.90  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Aichele, Corey            12 Doddridge                11.43q  2 
  2 Cottrell, Dylan           12 Roane Co.                11.52q  2 
  3 Hutton, Easton            SR Braxton                  11.65q  6 
  4 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            11.73q  5 
  5 Cosgrove, Nathan             Calhoun                  11.84q  1 
  6 Lacy, Jordan              SR Braxton                  11.84q  3 
  7 Ely, Andrew                  Ravenswood               11.87   1 
  8 Pavalock, Alex             9 Roane Co.                11.93   4 
  9 Litviak, Cameron             Calhoun                  12.00   4 
 10 Goff, Darrenger           12 Ritchie Co.              12.07   5 
 11 Hart, Trace               11 Williamstown             12.11   4 
 12 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County            12.17   5 
 13 Jones, Aaron              11 Williamstown             12.17   6 
 14 Ashcraft, Kyle            12 Wirt County              12.43   3 
 15 Blemmings, Don            11 Doddridge                12.59   3 
 16 Bleakley, Hunter          09 St. Marys                12.60   1 
 17 Gutierrez, Carlos         09 St. Marys                12.66   4 
 18 Ruble, Josh               SO Tyler Consol.            12.71   6 
 19 Young, Sam                10 Williamstown             12.79   6 
 20 Carpenter, Derek          09 St. Marys                12.84   5 
 21 Lott, Jarrett              9 Wirt County              12.95   5 
 22 Griffin, Dustin           10 Ritchie Co.              13.10   6 
 23 McDonough, Joel           SO Braxton                  13.14   1 
 24 Adams, James                 Calhoun                  13.21   4 
 25 Estep, Donovan               Ravenswood               13.31   3 
 26 Jelich, Rhys                 Ravenswood               13.33   2 
 27 Blake, Dylan              FR South Harrison           14.37   2 
 28 Tallman, Brad              9 Wirt County              14.54   1 
 29 Park, Austin              FR South Harrison           15.79   1 
 30 Gillespie, Jessie         09 Gilmer County            15.81   3 
—Stewart, Brandon           9 Doddridge                   FS   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 10.90  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Hutton, Easton            SR Braxton                  11.34   10   
  2 Aichele, Corey            12 Doddridge                11.62    8   
  3 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            11.67    6   
  4 Cottrell, Dylan           12 Roane Co.                11.69    4   
  5 Lacy, Jordan              SR Braxton                  11.88    2   
  6 Cosgrove, Nathan             Calhoun                  12.09    1   
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 22.40  1988        Tom Still, Sistersville                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Cottrell, Dylan           12 Roane Co.                23.44q  5 
  2 Aichele, Corey            12 Doddridge                23.49q  1 
  3 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            23.55q  6 
  4 Renner, Derek             11 St. Marys                23.73q  3 
  5 Hutton, Easton            SR Braxton                  23.83q  4 
  6 Litviak, Cameron             Calhoun                  24.26q  5 
  7 Hart, Trace               11 Williamstown             24.40   4 
  8 Shawver, Michael          11 Williamstown             24.49   3 
  9 Jones, Devon              11 Ritchie Co.              24.58   2 
 10 McGinnis, Steven           9 Roane Co.                24.70   6 
 11 Ashcraft, Kyle            12 Wirt County              24.75   5 
 12 Ice, Christian            JR Tyler Consol.            25.46   4 
 13 Zlatkind, Matt            09 Williamstown             25.48   1 
 14 Watson, Patrick              Ravenswood               25.69   3 
 15 Griffin, Dustin           10 Ritchie Co.              25.78   3 
 16 Pavalock, Alex             9 Roane Co.                25.80   2 
 17 Blemmings, Don            11 Doddridge                25.92   4 
 18 Coon, Isaac                  Calhoun                  25.96   2 
 19 Carpenter, Derek          09 St. Marys                25.99   5 
 20 Nestor, Brian              9 Doddridge                26.15   5 
 21 Lott, Jarrett              9 Wirt County              26.45   6 
 22 Reed, Chance              FR South Harrison           26.47   1 
 23 Taylor, Simon              9 Wirt County              27.37   2 
 24 Houser, Mike              09 St. Marys                28.00   4 
 25 Parsons, Aaron               Ravenswood               31.41   1 
 26 Gillespie, Jessie         09 Gilmer County            33.89   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 22.40  1988        Tom Still, Sistersville                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            23.05   10   
  2 Hutton, Easton            SR Braxton                  23.47    8   
  3 Cottrell, Dylan           12 Roane Co.                23.48    6   
  4 Renner, Derek             11 St. Marys                23.55    4   
  5 Aichele, Corey            12 Doddridge                23.80    2   
  6 Litviak, Cameron             Calhoun                  24.54    1   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 49.50  1988        Tom Still, Sistersville                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Renner, Derek             11 St. Marys                50.96   5  10   
  2 Cottrill, Zack            10 Doddridge                51.75   5   8   
  3 Hardman, Clint            12 Ritchie Co.              51.82   5   6   
  4 Hilvers, Jessie           11 Ritchie Co.              52.64   4   4   
  5 Fisher, Troy               9 Roane Co.                52.68   5   2   
  6 Hoskins, Jarric           10 Williamstown             53.10   4   1   
  7 Doak, Alex                JR Tyler Consol.            53.26   5 
  8 Brown, Chase              12 Williamstown             54.09   4 
  9 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys                54.62   4 
 10 Marlett, Dustin           11 Gilmer County            56.14   3 
 11 Bates, Ryan                9 Roane Co.                56.52   3 
 12 Cottrill, Newt            10 St. Marys                57.72   3 
 13 Cutlip, Chase             SO Clay County              58.61   1 
 14 Aylestock, Ben            JR South Harrison           58.70   4 
 15 Morris, Markeem           09 Gilmer County            58.75   3 
 16 Ferguson, Caleb           10 Doddridge              1:00.27   3 
 17 Gandee, Dalton               Ravenswood             1:01.51   2 
 18 Davis, Dalton             10 Doddridge              1:01.64   2 
 19 Lott, Jarrett              9 Wirt County            1:01.69   2 
 20 Ferguson, Conner          11 Gilmer County          1:02.75   2 
 21 Moore, Tyler              SR Clay County            1:02.85   1 
 22 Fischer, Dakotah             Calhoun                1:03.76   1 
 23 Taylor, Simon              9 Wirt County            1:06.11   2 
 24 Adams, James                 Calhoun                1:07.83   1 
 25 Tallman, Brad              9 Wirt County            1:09.22   1 
 26 Blake, Dylan              FR South Harrison         1:09.37   1 
—Ice, Christian            JR Tyler Consol.               FS   4 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 1:56.10  2003        Chris Snell, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hardman, Clint            12 Ritchie Co.            2:02.17   10   
  2 Whitehair, Jordan         10 St. Marys              2:05.49    8   
  3 Hilvers, Jessie           11 Ritchie Co.            2:07.81    6   
  4 Delancey, Grant           11 St. Marys              2:08.56    4   
  5 Lockhart, Jason           10 Williamstown           2:09.92    2   
  6 Ruckman, Raymond          JR South Harrison         2:10.93    1   
  7 Cottrill, Newt            10 St. Marys              2:11.97  
  8 James, Josh               12 Ritchie Co.            2:12.30  
  9 McMillan, Glenn            9 Wirt County            2:14.66  
 10 Romine, Dylan             SO Tyler Consol.          2:18.54  
 11 Morris, Markeem           09 Gilmer County          2:18.86  
 12 Schindler, Will              Ravenswood             2:22.00  
 13 Cutlip, Chase             SO Clay County            2:22.48  
 14 Ferguson, Caleb           10 Doddridge              2:24.72  
 15 Richards, Josh             9 Roane Co.              2:25.29  
 16 Pell, Caleb                9 Roane Co.              2:25.96  
 17 Gandee, Dalton               Ravenswood             2:28.22  
 18 Mantecon, Mario           JR Tyler Consol.          2:28.34  
 19 Rebert, Ryan              10 Doddridge              2:32.54  
 20 Overbay, David               Calhoun                2:38.48  
 21 Marlett, Dustin           11 Gilmer County          2:45.90  
 22 Kitchen, Josh              9 Doddridge              2:45.99  
 23 Prince, Johnathan         FR South Harrison         2:48.55  
 24 Turner, Dustin               Calhoun                2:51.89  
 25 Robinson, Shane            9 Wirt County            2:52.33  
 26 Robinson, Austin          11 Wirt County            2:53.25  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 4:26.00  1996        Aaron Nichols, Doddidge Co.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Whitehair, Jordan         10 St. Marys              4:38.54   10   
  2 Drazba, Charlie           11 St. Marys              4:39.23    8   
  3 Hogue, Johnny             10 Ritchie Co.            4:47.78    6   
  4 Moore, Caleb              11 Doddridge              4:49.29    4   
  5 Sadecky, Luke                Ravenswood             4:50.29    2   
  6 McMillan, Glenn            9 Wirt County            4:50.37    1   
  7 Ruckman, Raymond          JR South Harrison         4:53.04  
  8 Reynolds, Dylan           SO Tyler Consol.          5:08.39  
  9 Zorn, Matt                11 Doddridge              5:09.19  
 10 Williams, Blake           09 Williamstown           5:10.74  
 11 Pell, Caleb                9 Roane Co.              5:10.82  
 12 Hill, Kevin               JR Braxton                5:23.26  
 13 Jarrell, Chase               Ravenswood             5:24.96  
 14 Hall, Austin              10 Williamstown           5:25.88  
 15 Hennen, Doug              12 Wirt County            5:28.60  
 16 Shreves, Jacob            11 Gilmer County          5:29.75  
 17 Barnhart, Trent           09 St. Marys              5:31.15  
 18 Mitchell, Isaiah          JR Clay County            5:32.80  
 19 Richards, Josh             9 Roane Co.              5:32.93  
 20 Wanstreet, Tyler          10 Gilmer County          5:39.66  
 21 Mullan, Ryan              10 Doddridge              5:40.90  
 22 Prince, Johnathan         FR South Harrison         6:02.36  
 23 Poling, Carson            12 Ritchie Co.            6:02.57  
 24 Robinson, Shane            9 Wirt County            6:12.46  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 9:22.60  1982        Steve Taylor, St. Marys                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drazba, Charlie           11 St. Marys              9:53.16   10   
  2 Hogue, Johnny             10 Ritchie Co.           10:02.06    8   
  3 Moore, Caleb              11 Doddridge             10:11.13    6   
  4 McMillan, Glenn            9 Wirt County           10:34.54    4   
  5 Zorn, Matt                11 Doddridge             10:37.19    2   
  6 Pell, Caleb                9 Roane Co.             11:13.21    1   
  7 Williams, Blake           09 Williamstown          11:17.88  
  8 Dalyrmple, Ryan           SO Tyler Consol.         11:37.89  
  9 Hill, Kevin               JR Braxton               11:48.32  
 10 Shreves, Jacob            11 Gilmer County         11:52.30  
 11 Hennen, Doug              12 Wirt County           11:56.50  
 12 Leggett, Devin            11 Doddridge             12:04.84  
 13 Nichols, Asa              12 St. Marys             12:05.15  
 14 Chapman, Zach             09 Gilmer County         12:11.60  
 15 Reynolds, Dylan           SO Tyler Consol.         12:21.61  
 16 Haddox, Johnathan         10 St. Marys             12:39.24  
 17 Deem, Ryder               09 Williamstown          12:54.63  
 18 Baker, William               Calhoun               13:16.56  
 19 Lynch, DJ                 10 Wirt County           13:34.68  
 20 Turner, Dustin               Calhoun               14:03.83  
 21 Talbott, Justin           JR South Harrison        14:32.88  
—Fowler, Evan              10 Williamstown               DNF  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
        Meet: ! 14.40  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie Co.                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Plaugher, Daniel          11 Doddridge                16.31q  3 
  2 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   11 Doddridge                16.55q  2 
  3 Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.              16.63q  1 
  4 Thaxton, Will             12 Doddridge                16.86q  2 
  5 Roberts, Matt             12 Wirt County              17.21q  1 
  6 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County            17.61q  2 
  7 Satterfield, Clayton       9 Ritchie Co.              17.84   3 
  8 Smith, Jeremy             SR Tyler Consol.            17.98   3 
  9 Lee, Tyler                11 Roane Co.                18.04   3 
 10 Nichols, JC               11 Roane Co.                19.04   2 
 11 Hayes, Cruz                9 Ritchie Co.              19.15   3 
 12 Wix, Gage                    Williamstown             19.27   1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 14.40  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie Co.                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Plaugher, Daniel          11 Doddridge                15.53   10   
  2 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   11 Doddridge                16.08    8   
  3 Thaxton, Will             12 Doddridge                16.52    6   
  4 Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.              16.92    4   
  5 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County            17.30    2   
  6 Roberts, Matt             12 Wirt County              17.33    1   
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 40.00  2005        Zach Linville, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Plaugher, Daniel          11 Doddridge                39.98!  4  10   
  2 Hilvers, Jessie           11 Ritchie Co.              41.10   4   8   
  3 Cottrell, Dylan           12 Roane Co.                42.27   4   6   
  4 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys                42.52   4   4   
  5 Roberts, Matt             12 Wirt County              43.34   3   2   
  6 Aasland, Johan            SR Tyler Consol.            43.65   4   1   
  7 Satterfield, Clayton       9 Ritchie Co.              44.16   3 
  8 Cottrill, Zack            10 Doddridge                44.37   4 
  9 Hayes, Cruz                9 Ritchie Co.              47.06   2 
 10 Wix, Gage                    Williamstown             47.22   3 
 11 Alt, Nick                 12 Wirt County              47.46   2 
 12 Butler, Garret            10 Williamstown             47.62   3 
 13 Cutlip, Chase             SO Clay County              48.14   2 
 14 Travis, Colton             9 Doddridge                51.63   1 
 15 Moore, Tyler              SR Clay County              53.27   1 
 16 Lynch, DJ                 10 Wirt County              59.03   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 44.60  2003        Flinn, Brookover, Templeton, Bodnar, William
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  45.46   2  10   
     1) Jones, Aaron 11                 2) Hoskins, Jarric 10             
     3) Hart, Trace 11                  4) Shawver, Michael 11            
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                45.95   2   8   
     1) Jones, Devon 11                 2) Haught, Paige 12               
     3) Sage, Justin 11                 4) Goff, Darrenger 12             
  3 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                  46.05   2   6   
     1) Nichols, Austin 12              2) McGinnis, Steven 9             
     3) Reichard, Brad 11               4) Pavalock, Alex 9               
  4 Doddridge County  ‘A’                                 46.09   2   4   
     1) Cottrill, Zack 10               2) Bonnell, Jeffrey 11            
     3) Stewart, Brandon 9              4) Aichele, Corey 12              
  5 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                       46.41   1   2   
     1) Lacy, Jordan SR                 2) Acord, James JR                
     3) Carroll, Ronnie SR              4) Hutton, Easton SR              
  6 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                            47.01   2   1   
     1) Aasland, Johan SR               2) Doak, Alex JR                  
     3) Ice, Christian JR               4) Ruble, Josh SO                 
  7 Calhoun  ‘A’                                          47.49   2 
     1) Cosgrove, Nathan                2) Coon, Isaac                    
     3) Litviak, Cameron                4) Parrish, Shay                  
  8 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                             48.98   1 
     1) Baker, Alex 09                  2) Gutierrez, Carlos 09           
     3) Carpenter, Derek 09             4) Bleakley, Hunter 09            
  9 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                       50.14   1 
     1) Creamer, Zain JR                2) Aylestock, Ben JR              
     3) Smith, Dylan SO                 4) Reed, Chance FR                
 10 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                           50.15   1 
     1) Jelich, Rhys                    2) Jelich, Connor                 
     3) Ely, Andrew                     4) Watson, Patrick                
 11 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                        56.92   1 
     1) Gillespie, Jessie 09            2) Ferguson, Conner 11            
     3) Wanstreet, Tyler 10             4) Jones, Hayden 10               
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 1:32.80  2003        Tracewell, Bodnar, Templeton, Smith, Willi
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               1:33.24   2  10   
     1) Cottrill, Zack 10               2) Bonnell, Jeffrey 11            
     3) Plaugher, Daniel 11             4) Aichele, Corey 12              
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:34.59   2   8   
     1) Jones, Aaron 11                 2) Hoskins, Jarric 10             
     3) Hart, Trace 11                  4) Shawver, Michael 11            
  3 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:35.34   2   6   
     1) Goff, Darrenger 12              2) Haught, Paige 12               
     3) Jones, Devon 11                 4) Sage, Justin 11                
  4 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                1:38.46   2   4   
     1) Raines, Kyle 11                 2) Reichard, Brad 11              
     3) Fisher, Troy 9                  4) Bates, Michael 12              
  5 Calhoun  ‘A’                                        1:39.61   2   2   
     1) Cosgrove, Nathan                2) Parrish, Shay                  
     3) Coon, Isaac                     4) Litviak, Cameron               
  6 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           1:41.60   2   1   
     1) Baker, Alex 09                  2) Gutierrez, Carlos 09           
     3) Carpenter, Derek 09             4) Bleakley, Hunter 09            
  7 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                     1:44.69   1 
     1) Aylestock, Ben JR               2) Smith, Dylan SO                
     3) Reed, Chance FR                 4) Ricketts, Asa FR               
  8 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         1:45.04   1 
     1) Jelich, Connor                  2) Jelich, Rhys                   
     3) Estep, Donovan                  4) Watson, Patrick                
  9 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     1:51.12   1 
     1) Dennison, Bryson FR             2) Helmick, Jacob JR              
     3) McDonough, Joel SO              4) Stoczek, David JR              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 3:31.23  2000        Ritchie, VanKirk, Matheny, Bowman, Ravensw
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                3:36.06   2  10   
     1) Brown, Chase 12                 2) Goertler, Mitchell 10          
     3) Jones, Aaron 11                 4) Hoskins, Jarric 10             
  2 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                3:40.29   2   8   
     1) Bates, Michael 12               2) Fisher, Troy 9                 
     3) Pavalock, Alex 9                4) McGinnis, Steven 9             
  3 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              3:42.36   2   6   
     1) Jones, Devon 11                 2) Hogue, Johnny 10               
     3) Allender, Jayden 9              4) Hardman, Clint 12              
  4 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           3:49.89   2   4   
     1) Fetty, Dylan 10                 2) Renner, Derek 11               
     3) Delancey, Grant 11              4) Whitehair, Jordan 10           
  5 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               3:52.46   2   2   
     1) Bonnell, Jeffrey 11             2) Stewart, Brandon 9             
     3) Thaxton, Will 12                4) Moore, Caleb 11                
  6 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 3:58.50   1   1   
     1) Ashcraft, Kyle 12               2) Garner, Dustin 10              
     3) Roberts, Matt 12                4) Alt, Nick 12                   
  7 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      4:18.11   1 
     1) Morris, Markeem 09              2) Marlett, Dustin 11             
     3) Ferguson, Conner 11             4) Jones, Hayden 10               
  8 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     4:42.14   1 
     1) Helmick, Jacob JR               2) Hill, Kevin JR                 
     3) Rollyson, Nevin SO              4) Stoczek, David JR              
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 8:08.00  2003        Snell, Chambers, An. Benford, Ad. Benfo, R
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                           8:21.69   10   
     1) Delancey, Grant 11              2) Renner, Derek 11               
     3) Drazba, Charlie 11              4) Whitehair, Jordan 10           
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              8:45.75    8   
     1) Hogue, Johnny 10                2) Skidmore, Dylan 10             
     3) James, Josh 12                  4) Hardman, Clint 12              
  3 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                8:53.92    6   
     1) Brown, Chase 12                 2) Goertler, Mitchell 10          
     3) Lockhart, Jason 10              4) Williams, Blake 09             
  4 Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                          9:01.49    4   
     1) Dalyrmple, Ryan SO              2) Reynolds, Dylan SO             
     3) Romine, Dylan SO                4) Smith, Jeremy SR               
  5 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               9:02.77    2   
     1) Moore, Caleb 11                 2) Spencer, Ian 11                
     3) Stewart, Brandon 9              4) Zorn, Matt 11                  
  6 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                9:13.04    1   
     1) Pell, Caleb 9                   2) Richards, Josh 9               
     3) Fisher, Troy 9                  4) Bates, Michael 12              
  7 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         9:31.20  
     1) Ely, Andrew                     2) Gandee, Dalton                 
     3) Sadecky, Luke                   4) Schindler, Will                
  8 Gilmer County High School  ‘A’                      9:38.28  
     1) Morris, Markeem 09              2) Ferguson, Conner 11            
     3) Marlett, Dustin 11              4) Shreves, Jacob 11              
  9 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                    10:35.30  
     1) Rollyson, Nevin SO              2) Stoczek, David JR              
     3) Hill, Kevin JR                  4) Helmick, Jacob JR              
 10 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                10:59.85  
     1) Robinson, Shane 9               2) Robinson, Austin 11            
     3) Taylor, Simon 9                 4) Lynch, DJ 10                   
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
        Meet: ! 58.20  1998        Polin, Smith, Rexroad, Dempsey, St. Marys   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County  ‘A’                               1:00.20   3  10   
     1) Bonnell, Jeffrey 11             2) Muhly-Alexander, Dillon 11     
     3) Thaxton, Will 12                4) Plaugher, Daniel 11            
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:03.52   3   8   
     1) Allender, Jayden 9              2) Satterfield, Clayton 9         
     3) Hayes, Cruz 9                   4) Hilvers, Jessie 11             
  3 Roane County HS  ‘A’                                1:03.54   2   6   
     1) Bates, Ryan 9                   2) Lee, Tyler 11                  
     3) Cottrell, Dylan 12              4) Nichols, JC 11                 
  4 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:04.18   2   4   
     1) Marchetti, Alex 11              2) Butler, Garret 10              
     3) Goertler, Mitchell 10           4) Wix, Gage                      
  5 Wirt County HS  ‘A’                                 1:09.50   1   2   
     1) Alt, Nick 12                    2) Hennen, Doug 12                
     3) Ashcraft, Kyle 12               4) Roberts, Matt 12               
  6 South Harrison High School  ‘A’                     1:24.64   1   1   
     1) Ruckman, Raymond JR             2) Blake, Dylan FR                
     3) Graham, Ryan SO                 4) Talbott, Justin JR             
—Tyler Consolidated HS  ‘A’                               DQ   3 
     1) Aasland, Johan SR               2) Ice, Christian JR              
     3) LeMasters, Hunter JR            4) Smith, Jeremy SR               
—St. Marys Blue Devis  ‘A’                                DQ   1 
     1) Baker, Alex 09                  2) Cottrill, Trevor 09            
     3) Houser, Mike 09                 4) Bleakley, Hunter 09            
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: !  6-07  2000        Jared Davis, St. Marys                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County          6-02.00   10   
  2 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   11 Doddridge             J6-02.00    8   
  3 Carroll, Ronnie           SR Braxton                6-00.00    6   
  4 Romine, Dylan             SO Tyler Consol.          5-10.00    4   
  5 Allender, Jayden           9 Ritchie Co.            5-08.00    2   
—Dennison, Bryson          FR Braxton                     NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 15-06  2000        Andy Fenton, Williamstown                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Marchetti, Alex           11 Williamstown          14-00.00   10   
  2 LeMasters, Hunter         JR Tyler Consol.         13-06.00    8   
  3 Hayes, Dyllon              9 Doddridge             13-00.00    5   
  3 Haught, Paige             12 Ritchie Co.           13-00.00    5   
  5 Hall, Cody                12 Ritchie Co.          J13-00.00    2   
  6 Raines, Kyle              11 Roane Co.             12-00.00    1   
  7 Goertler, Mitchell        10 Williamstown         J12-00.00  
  8 Spencer, Ian              11 Doddridge            J12-00.00  
—Ruble, Josh               SO Tyler Consol.               NH  
—Acord, James              JR Braxton                     NH  
—Myer, Scotty              10 Doddridge                   NH  
—Dennison, Bryson          FR Braxton                     NH  
—McDonough, Joel           SO Braxton                     NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 21-08.50  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Fetty, Dylan              10 St. Marys             21-00.50   10   
  2 Muhly-Alexander, Dillon   11 Doddridge             20-10.75    8   
  3 Hutton, Easton            SR Braxton               19-09.00    6   
  4 Nichols, Austin           12 Roane Co.             19-04.75    4   
  5 Watson, Patrick              Ravenswood            18-10.75    2   
  6 Aviles, Anthony           11 Gilmer County         18-09.50    1   
  7 Hall, Cody                12 Ritchie Co.           18-07.25  
  8 Baker, Alex               09 St. Marys             17-10.50  
  9 Wix, Gage                    Williamstown          17-09.75  
 10 Zlatkind, Matt            09 Williamstown          17-09.00  
 11 Sage, Justin              11 Ritchie Co.           17-04.25  
 12 Bates, Ryan                9 Roane Co.             17-01.00  
 13 McGinnis, Steven           9 Roane Co.             16-09.75  
 14 Ricketts, Asa             FR South Harrison        15-07.50  
 15 Dennison, Bryson          FR Braxton               14-10.25  
 15 Fischer, Dakotah             Calhoun               14-10.25  
 17 Creamer, Zain             JR South Harrison        14-01.00  
 18 Thaxton, Caleb            11 Doddridge             13-10.00  
 19 Early, Jay                JR Tyler Consol.         13-09.00  
 20 Overbay, David               Calhoun               12-08.75  
 21 Selbe, Adam               09 St. Marys             10-01.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 58-04.50  1981        Scott Jamison, St. Marys                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Carr, Devon               11 Williamstown          55-00.00   10   
  2 Smith, Evan               10 Williamstown          49-02.50    8   
  3 Dillon, Slade             SR Tyler Consol.         45-02.25    6   
  4 Ratliff, Reed             11 Gilmer County         44-01.50    4   
  5 Raines, Logan             10 Williamstown          42-02.25    2   
  6 Yeager, Clayton           11 Doddridge             38-11.50    1   
  7 Casey, Drew               JR Tyler Consol.         38-09.00  
  7 Starcher, Caleb           11 Roane Co.             38-09.00  
  9 Snyder, Skyler             9 Wirt County           38-07.50  
 10 Siders, Devron            11 Doddridge             37-10.50  
 11 Jemison, Jimmy            10 St. Marys             37-01.25  
 12 Lipscomb, Marty           11 Doddridge             36-06.50  
 13 Nicholson, Quintin        SR South Harrison        35-08.00  
 14 Garner, Dustin            10 Wirt County           33-07.00  
 15 Girard, Corey             09 St. Marys             31-10.00  
 16 Hammack, Tyler            10 Roane Co.             31-08.00  
 17 Johnson, Andy             10 Gilmer County         31-05.50  
 18 Helmick, Jacob            JR Braxton               31-03.50  
 19 Yoke, Owen                JR South Harrison        30-09.00  
 20 Stoczek, David            JR Braxton               30-03.50  
 21 Rollyson, Nevin           SO Braxton               29-09.50  
 22 Lee, Taylor               11 Roane Co.             29-09.00  
 23 Warner, Ryley             SO Tyler Consol.         29-03.50  
 24 Moore, Tyler              SR Clay County           28-04.50  
 25 Clark, Stewart            09 St. Marys             27-06.25  
 26 Wright, Trevor            09 Gilmer County         25-04.00  
 27 Lynch, DJ                 10 Wirt County           25-03.50  
 28 Neff, Trevor              FR Clay County           24-03.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
        Meet: ! 181-04  2011        Mark Britton, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Britton, Isacc            10 Doddridge            150-06.50   10   
  2 Carr, Devon               11 Williamstown         142-02.50    8   
  3 Lacy, Jordan              SR Braxton              140-06.50    6   
  4 Smith, Evan               10 Williamstown            127-04    4   
  5 Dillon, Slade             SR Tyler Consol.           124-10    2   
  6 Jemison, Jimmy            10 St. Marys               124-01    1   
  7 Ratliff, Reed             11 Gilmer County           112-03  
  8 Lipscomb, Marty           11 Doddridge               111-04  
  9 Snyder, Skyler             9 Wirt County             103-04  
 10 McDufy, Chris             11 Williamstown             99-07  
 11 Starcher, Caleb           11 Roane Co.             99-05.50  
 12 Yeager, Clayton           11 Doddridge                99-04  
 13 Casey, Drew               JR Tyler Consol.            91-10  
 14 Metzger, TJ               11 Roane Co.                89-03  
 15 Rollyson, Nevin           SO Braxton                  87-05  
 16 Girard, Corey             09 St. Marys                85-03  
 17 Yoke, Owen                JR South Harrison           79-01  
 18 Johnson, Andy             10 Gilmer County            79-00  
 19 Carpenter, Robbie          9 Ritchie Co.           77-09.50  
 20 Alt, Nick                 12 Wirt County              77-00  
 21 Clark, Stewart            09 St. Marys                65-00  
 22 Helmick, Justin           JR South Harrison           64-03  
 23 Lee, Taylor               11 Roane Co.             63-03.50  
 24 Taylor, Simon              9 Wirt County              59-02  
 25 Green, Joseph             SO Braxton                  58-08  
 

 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Doddridge County           124        2) Ritchie County HS          97   
    3) St. Marys Blue Devis        84        4) Williamstown HS            83   
    5) Roane County HS             49        6) Tyler Consolidated HS      42   
    7) Braxton County High School  40        8) Gilmer County High School  17   
    9) Wirt County HS              11       10) Ravenswood High School      4   
   10) Calhoun                      4       12) South Harrison High Schoo   2   



All Conference Boys
Dillon Muhly-Alexander Doddridge          26.50
Daniel Plaugher        Doddridge          25
Easton Hutton          Braxton            24.50
Jordan Whitehair       St. Marys          21.50
Charlie Drazba         St. Marys          20.50
Jessie Hilvers         Ritchie            20
Clint Hardman          Ritchie            19.50
Devon Carr             Williamstown       18
Dylan Cottrell         Roane              17.50
Derek Renner           St. Marys          17.50
Johnny Hogue           Ritchie            17.50
Alex Doak              Tyler Consolidated 16.25
Dylan Fetty            St. Marys          15
Corey Aichele          Doddridge          13.50

Delma Mea Summers Ritchey

image

Delma Mea Summers Ritchey

Age 76, of Ellenboro, WV, departed this life May 05, 2012, at Parkersburg.

She was born October 03, 1935, at Brandonville, WV, a daughter of the late Chester and Gladys Shaffer Summers.

She was a homemaker and member of Pennsboro United Methodist Church where she sang in the choir and in area cantatas.

She enjoyed crocheting, making many baby blankets for charity and modern western square dancing.

She is survived by her husband, Donald R. Ritchey; sons, Donald Ritchey Jr. and wife, Thelma, Uniontown, PA, and Rodney W. Ritchey, Ellenboro, WV; daughter, Andrea S. Mahaney, Ellenboro, WV; brother, Chester Junior Summers, Bruceton Mills, WV; grandchildren, Joseph A. Ritchey and Julia Mae Ritchey; three step-grandchildren; 12 step great-grandchildren; and seven step great-great-grandchildren.

Funeral services will be 1:00 PM Wednesday at McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV, with the Rev. Kelly Martin officiating.

Burial will follow in Ellenboro Masonic Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home from 4:00 to 8:00 PM Tuesday and after 9:00 AM on the day of the service Wednesday.

David Kent Cogar

image

David Kent Cogar

Age 72, of Harrisville, WV, passed away on May 01, 2012, at Ruby Memorial Hospital in Morgantown.

A memorial service is being planned for August and Lambert-Tatman Funeral Home, Pike Street, south Parkersburg is assisting the family with arrangements.

Tire Collection Scheduled in Ritchie County – 05.05.12

image

The West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection is hosting a tire collection in Ritchie County to rid the county of old tires.

The event is scheduled from 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM on Saturday, May 05, 2012 at the Division of Highways in Ellenboro.

Residents may dispose of up to 10 tires per person with a valid West Virginia ID for Ritchie County.

The tires must be off the rim.

Only car and light truck tires 16 inches or less will be accepted.

Haulers and businesses are not allowed to participate.

The event is made possible in part through the DEP’s Rehabilitation Environmental Action Plan (REAP).

REAP brings together all of the state’s cleanup programs to maximize the state’s cleanup efforts.

Ritchie County: Woman Flown to Hospital

The Gilmer Free Press

The West Virginia State Police in Ritchie County are working to find out what caused an accident that sent one woman to the hospital Friday afternoon, May 04, 2012.

The woman was driving on Oxford Road when she somehow lost control of a motorcycle and ran into a tree.

She was being flown to Ruby Memorial Hospital for her injuries.

Burnt House: Roast Pork Dinner – 05.05.12

image

The Burnt House Roast Pork Dinner proceeds Relay-For-Life at the Burnt House Community Building, on Saturday, May 05, 2012, at 4:00 PM.

Everyone come out and support the Ritchie County Relay-For-Life.

Eighth Grade Students Receive the Golden Horseshoe Award 2012

image

More than 200 eighth grade students from across West Virginia on Thursday received the prestigious Golden Horseshoe award for outstanding knowledge of West Virginia history and culture.

State Superintendent Jorea Marple inducted the students from all 55 counties as Knights of the Golden Horseshoe Society during a pinning ceremony at the Cultural Center.

The award is considered one of the greatest honors bestowed upon students in West Virginia.

The Golden Horseshoe honors and rewards students for their appreciation and understanding of West Virginia and her people,” Marple said. “The Golden Horseshoe is coveted by many in the state, but received by very few. Those who receive it are among a select group,” Marple said. “It is an honor that these students can be proud of for years to come.”

image


The Golden Horseshoe test has been administered in West Virginia each year since 1931 and is the longest running program of its kind in the United States.

The top-scoring students in each county receive the prestigious award.

Each county has at least two winners.

The exam tests student knowledge on West Virginia citizenship, civics and government, economics, geography, history and current events.

Past recipients have included authors and state Supreme Court justices, a state attorney general and a state Board of Education president.

The Golden Horseshoe originated in the early 1700s in Virginia when then-Governor Alexander Spotswood saw the need for exploration of the land west of the Allegheny Mountains, most of which is now West Virginia.

Spotswood organized a party of about 50 men to explore the frontier.

At the end of the exploration, he presented each member of the party with a golden horseshoe.

Translated from Latin, the inscription on each horseshoe read, “Thus it was decided to cross the mountains.”  On the other side was written, “Order of the Golden Horseshoe.” Because of this, the recipients became known as ‘The Knights of the Golden Horseshoe.’”


Area 2012 Knights of the Golden Horseshoe Society:


Braxton

•  Caroline Nicholas

•  Sarah Skidmore

•  Emma Steorts


Calhoun

•  Taylor Garrett

•  Melinda McCumbers


Clay

•  Johnna Casey

•  Isabelle Haverty

•  George Wilkinson

•  Kali Muhly-Alexander

•  Shawna Webb

 

Gilmer

•  Hannah Moore

•  Cheruto Shiow


Lewis

•  Kurtis Gunter

•  Hannah Hall

•  Lindsey Lough


Ritchie

•  Ryan Alexander

•  Justin Curfman

•  Elizabeth Little


Roane

•  Johnathan Harris

•  Nicholas Keaton

•  Camden Moore


Webster

•  Bethany Anderson

•  Sydney Mollohan

•  Jakob Payne


Wirt

•  Cammi Ferguson

•  Brady Ohrn

image

Zackary Jason

image

Zackary Jason is the name chosen for the first child and son born to Jason and Kristi Lantz of Elm City, SC.

He was born February 06, 2012 at 8:42 PM at the Wilson Medical Center of Wilson, NC.

The little boy weighed 7-pounds 5-ounces.

The father is a Foster Care Case Manager for Free Will Baptist Children’s Home in Middlesex, NC.

The mother is the former Kristi Haynes and is a K-3 Principal at Sallie B. Howard School in Wilson, NC.

Maternal grandparents are David Haynes of Ellenfort and Dianna Haynes of Harrisville.

Paternal grandparents are Sam Lantz and Judy Lantz of Buckhannon.

Grace Gregg

image

Grace Gregg

Age 89, widow of Ora E. Gregg, died Sunday, April 29, 2012 at Camden Clark Medical Center, Memorial Campus.

Born on October 21, 1922, in Ritchie County, WV, she was a daughter to the late George F. and Martha Ellen Jones Hendrickson.

She was a homemaker and foster grandmother.

Survivors include her daughter, Shawn (Marvin) Polan; six grandchildren, Tiffany (Jason) Wright, Trinity (Tim) Miller, Martin (Kim) Polan, Tempest Polan and Mitchell and Marshall Polan; and 11 great-grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by her husband, parents, four brothers and four sisters.

A graveside service will be 11:00 AM Wednesday, May 02, 2012 at the IOOF Cemetery (Park Section) with Pastor Kay Larsen officiating.

Friends called from 6:00 to 8:00 PM Tuesday at Ingram Funeral Home, St. Marys, WV.

Craft Vendors Sought for North Bend State Park May Events - 2012

image

Art and craft persons looking for a venue to showcase their work are invited to consider two opportunities at North Bend State Park in May.

The park offers a rural setting and attracts a nice crowd for events.

“Pottery, sewing, jewelry, woodworking and those types of items are popular with visitors to the park for special weekends,” said Ken Zebo, activities coordinator at North Bend State Park.

Two events in May traditionally feature vendors with personally made arts and craft items: Engines and Wheels May 05 and Bluegrass Festival, May 11-12, 2012.  “At these events, the vendor and the crafter or artist is one and the same,” Zebo said.

North Bend State Park is located near Cairo and Harrisville.

It is a year-round vacation park with lodge and restaurant, cabins, campgrounds, hiking and biking trails, lake and fishing, and special events.

Zebo organizes special weekends and nature-based activities that are family oriented.

Artisans interested in being part of Engines & Wheels or Bluegrass Festival weekends should contact Ken Zebo at 304.643.2931 to make arrangements to be a vendor at either weekend.

Drug ‘Take Back’ Day - Today – 04.28.12

image

Today is national Prescription Drug “Take-Back” Day and U.S. District Attorney Booth Goodwin expects increased participation.

Goodwin says this is the fourth event in recent years and the numbers have always increased.

“We took in 24-hundred pounds in September 2010, 32-hundred pounds in April 2011 and 37-hundred pounds in October 2011,“ Goodwin said.

Drop-off points across the state will be open from 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM Today.

The federal Drug Enforcement Administration operates the program along with local enforcement.

Goodwin says unused pills fall into the wrong hands.

“Two-thirds of new or occasional abusers of pain pills got them from a friend or a relative for free or took them without asking,“ Goodwin said. “So it’s critical to get prescription drugs that aren’t needed out of the medicine cabinet and properly disposed of.“

Charles Robert “Bob” Satterfield

image

Charles Robert “Bob” Satterfield

Age 66 of Cairo, WV, passed away April 25, 2012 at his residence surrounded by his family.

He was born April 10, 1946 in Parkersburg, a son of Luella Sue (Holpp) Satterfield of Pennsboro and the late Charles “Junior” Satterfield.

Mr. Satterfield worked for Remington-Rand in Ohio, the Mason Sawmill and Simonton Windows before his retirement. He was a U. S. Army veteran and served in Europe during the Vietnam War. He was a member of the American Legion and the VFW.

Bill was an avid NASCAR fan and collected Jeff Gordon memorabilia.

Surviving is his wife of 46 years, Mardella (Reed) Satterfield, three sons: Bill Satterfield (Cindy) of Chrisman, IL, Eddie Satterfield (Stacy) of Harrisville and Anthony Satterfield (Nikki) of Depew, NY, daughter Vera Satterfield of Cairo, his siblings: Gary Satterfield of St. Marys, Linda Freeland of Pennsboro, Kenny Satterfield of Pike, Neal Satterfield of Pennsboro and David Satterfield of Pennsboro.

He also leaves behind 10 loving grandchildren: Bobby, Kevin, Skyler, Mitchell, Zachary, Taylor, Tara, Samantha, Clayton and Caleb.

In addition to his father, he was preceded in death by two brothers: Ronnie and Bill Satterfield and sister Sondra Roach.

Funeral services will be Saturday 1:00 PM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro with Reverend Bobby Roth officiating.

Interment will follow at the Fairmont Ridge Cemetery with full military honors provided by Harris-Ritchie VFW Post 3554.

Visitation was Friday 4:00 to 8:00 PM.

County-By-County Unemployment Rates Tell the Story – March 2012

image

The seasonally adjusted unemployment rate in West Virginia declined three-tenths of a percentage point in March 2012 to 6.9%.

Unemployment rates declined in 53 counties as well.

The unemployment rate was unchanged in Berkeley County (8.7%).

Only Morgan County (8.9%) reported a rising unemployment rate, a slight increase of one-tenth of a percentage point.

Counties reporting unemployment rates below 6% included Harrison (5.9%), Lewis (5.9%), Kanawha (5.8%), Marion (5.8%), Pendleton (5.7%), Putnam (5.5%), Jefferson (5.1%), and Monongalia (4.4%).

Counties reporting unemployment rates greater than 12% included Brooke (12.3%) and Hancock (12.9%).

County Total Unemployed   Unemployment Rate
MAR-12 FEB-12 MAR-11 MAR-12 FEB-12 MAR-11
Braxton 540 650 680 9.7% 11.5% 11.8%
Calhoun 310 370 490 11.2% 13.2% 17.4%
Doddridge 240 280 290 7.4% 8.6% 9.3%
Gilmer 220 240 270 6.7% 7.3% 8.2%
Lewis 480 540 580 5.9% 6.6% 7.5%
Ritchie 320 400 490 7.1% 8.8% 11.5%
WV 58,900 65,400 68,500 7.4% 8.2% 8.7%

 

image

 

County Total Nonfarm on Payroll   Goods Producing Employees   Service Providing Employees
MAR-12 FEB-12 MAR-11 MAR-12 FEB-12 MAR-11 MAR-12 FEB-12 MAR-11
Braxton 4,100 4,080 4,190 430 430 550 3,670 3,660 3,650
Calhoun 1,620 1,590 1,490 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Doddridge 1,280 1,270 1,290 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Gilmer 2,600 2,600 2,520 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Lewis 7,380 7,430 6,970 1,950 1,930 1,520 5,420 5,510 5,450
Ritchie 3,600 3,540 3,130 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......

Democrats Slipping in Voter Registration

image

Democrats continue to hold a substantial advantage in voter registration in West Virginia, but the number of independents is growing.

New figures released Tuesday by Secretary of State Natalie Tennant’s Office show 52% of all registered voters (640,888) are Democrats, compared with 29% (352,304) who are Republicans. 17% (210,562) are independent (no party affiliation).

West Virginia has 1,226,545 registered voters.

You can view all the numbers H E R E

The numbers show a continued shift of voter registration in West Virginia toward independents.

The Democratic registration advantage has dropped from 58% in 2004 to 52% now, while the number of voters registered as independent has nearly doubled during the same period.

If voters registered as independent, “other” or in the Mountain Party, are added together, 19% of all West Virginia voters are not affiliated with one of the two major parties.

Republican voter registration has remained relatively static.

The number of Republican voters has increased from 349,000 in 2004 to just over 352,000 today.

Democrats have a greater registration than Republicans in 45 of the state’s 55 counties.

The counties were Republicans hold the majority are:

•  Berkeley

•  Doddridge

•  Grant

•  Mineral

•  Morgan

•  Preston

•  Ritchie

•  Tyler

•  Upshur

•  Wood

Ritchie County Genealogy & History Fair – Saturday, 04.28.12

image

The first ever Ritchie County Genealogy & History Fair will be held Saturday, April 28, 2012, 9:00 AM to 2:00 PM, at the Ritchie County High/Middle School Commons Area.

Vendors will be selling genealogy and history books, maps and other items.

Admission is free and a concession stand will be available.


Vendors slated to participate include:

•  Calhoun County Historical & Genealogical Society

•  Doddridge County Historical Society

•  Gilmer County Historical Society

•  Hackers Creek Pioneer Descendants (Lewis County)

•  Harrison County Genealogical Society

•  Marion County Historical Society

•  Ritchie County Historical Society

•  Roane County Historical Society

•  Staunton-Parkersburg Turnpike Alliance

•  Upshur County Historical Society

•  Genealogy by David Boggs

•  Genealogy by Lockhart

•  Mountain Heritage Books


For further information, email: “info@ritchiehistoricalsociety.com” or call 304.643.2738 or toll free 866.363.8416.

Michelle Jean Parks

image

Michelle Jean Parks

Age 52, of Ellenboro, WV passed away, Monday, April 23, 2012 at her home surrounded by her loving family and friends.

She was born October 01, 1959 in Richwood, WV, the daughter of the late Virgil and Betty Robertson Nichols.

She was a 1977 graduate of Harrisville High School and attended Glenville State College.

She was a member of Ellenboro Chapter 20 Order of the Eastern Star, and a Methodist by faith.

She had worked as office manager at Lucky Eye Care, Ellenboro and volunteered for the Ritchie County Humane Society.

Shelly is survived by her husband of 31 years, Steven Craig Parks, daughters, Erin Parks of Morgantown, Ashley Ginanni (Joseph) of Pennsboro, and Danielle Parks of Belpre, OH; three grandchildren, Tristen and Giuliana Ginanni and Ava Gizzi; sister, Sheryll Jameson (Mel); nieces, Melanie Edwards and Shannon Cress; great-nieces, Madeline Edwards and Olivia Cress; and great-nephews, Griffin and Connor Edwards and Kellen Cress.

Funeral services will be held at 11:00 AM, Friday, April 27, 2012 at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville with Pastor Dan Martin officiating.

Burial will follow in the Mt. Olivet Cemetery, Finch, WV.

Friends may call at the funeral home Thursday from 4:00 to 8:00 PM.

Donations in Shelly’s memory may be sent to: Ritchie County Humane Society, PO Box 194, Harrisville, WV 26362, or American Cancer Society, PO Box 4451, Parkersburg, WV 26104.

Fourth National Prescription Drug Take-Back Day Scheduled - 04.28.12

image

United States Attorney William J. Ihlenfeld, II, announced that the Drug Enforcement Administration has scheduled another National Prescription Drug Take-Back Day on Saturday, April 28, 2012, from 10:00 AM to 2:00 PM.

This is a great opportunity for those who missed the previous events, or who have subsequently accumulated unwanted, unused prescription drugs, to safely dispose of those medications.

West Virginia residents that participated in the three previous take-back days turned in more than 9,258 pounds of unwanted or expired medications for safe and proper disposal.

This service is FREE and anonymous.

Items that cannot be dropped off include needles and sharps, mercury thermometers, chemotherapy and radioactive substances, pressurized canisters and illicit drugs.

Collection sites in the Northern District of West Virginia include the West Virginia State Police Barracks in each county as well as the following locations:

•  BARBOUR COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  BRAXTON COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  BRIDGEPORT POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  BROOKE COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  CALHOUN COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  CLARKSBURG POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  DODDRIDGE COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  FAIRMONT POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  GRANT COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  HAMPSHIRE COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  HANCOCK COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  HARRISON COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  LEWIS COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  LUMBERPORT POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  MARSHALL COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  MINERAL COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  MONONGALIA COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  MOOREFIELD POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  MORGANTOWN POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  MOUNDSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  OHIO COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  PENDLETON COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  PLEASANTS COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  POCOHONTAS COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  PRESTON COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  RANDOLPH COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  RITCHIE COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  SHINNSTON POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  TAYLOR COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  TUCKER COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  TYLER COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  UPSHER COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  WARDENSVILLE POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  WEBSTER COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  WEIRTON POLICE DEPARTMENT

•  WETZEL COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT

•  WHEELING POLICE DEPARTMENT

Ritchie County: Window Company Adding Jobs

image

Simonton Windows says it plans to hire 160 new employees immediately for its operations in Ritchie and Pleasants counties.

The window maker says business is up and the extra hands are needed to increase production of its Asure product line.

Simonton says most of the jobs will be at its plant in Ritchie County.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 48 of 96 pages « First  <  46 47 48 49 50 >  Last »



MTS






Click on the Flags to See the Number of Unique Visitors Reading The Free Press The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXIV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved