GilmerFreePress.net

Ritchie County

Ritchie County

WV High School Football Rankings - Week 4 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

——————— Class AAA———————

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 CABELL MIDLAND 13.50 4 0 0 150 55
1 HUNTINGTON 13.50 4 0 0 145 11
3 MARTINSBURG 13.00 4 0 0 219 55
4 ELKINS 12.50 4 0 0 203 126
4 UNIVERSITY 12.50 4 0 0 137 21
6 CAPITAL 12.33 3 0 0 152 62
7 POINT PLEASANT 11.00 3 0 0 111 15
8 GEORGE WASHINGTON 9.75 3 1 0 159 83
8 WOODROW WILSON 9.75 3 1 0 121 123
10 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 8.75 3 1 0 111 114
11 MORGANTOWN 8.67 2 1 0 101 76
12 OAK HILL 8.25 3 1 0 192 76
13 LOGAN 7.75 3 1 0 126 53
14 HAMPSHIRE 7.00 2 1 0 102 64
14 SPRING VALLEY 7.00 2 2 0 91 86
16 HURRICANE 6.75 2 2 0 144 104
16 WINFIELD 6.75 2 2 0 57 100
18 MUSSELMAN 6.50 2 2 0 116 89
19 HEDGESVILLE 6.25 2 2 0 91 59
19 RIPLEY 6.25 2 2 0 124 82
21 PARKERSBURG 6.00 2 2 0 71 148
21 WHEELING PARK 6.00 2 2 0 89 101
23 LEWIS COUNTY 5.50 2 2 0 104 62
24 WASHINGTON 4.67 1 2 0 35 76
25 SOUTH CHARLESTON 3.25 1 3 0 129 134
26 GREENBRIER EAST 3.00 1 3 0 130 173
26 JEFFERSON 3.00 1 3 0 60 154
26 NITRO 3.00 1 3 0 92 161
26 RIVERSIDE 3.00 1 3 0 117 162
26 SHADY SPRING 3.00 1 2 0 84 95
31 JOHN MARSHALL 2.50 1 3 0 81 102
32 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 2.25 1 3 0 88 119
33 BROOKE 0.00 0 4 0 61 158
33 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 4 0 28 198
33 PRESTON 0.00 0 4 0 34 172
33 PRINCETON 0.00 0 4 0 80 188
33 ST. ALBANS 0.00 0 4 0 98 190

———————Class AA———————

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 SCOTT 11.25 4 0 0 148 65
2 KEYSER 9.67 3 0 0 151 34
3 WAYNE 9.00 3 0 0 188 61
4 FRANKFORT 8.67 3 0 0 147 61
5 BLUEFIELD 8.33 2 1 0 127 86
6 BRIDGEPORT 8.25 3 1 0 118 49
7 SISSONVILLE 7.67 2 1 0 117 69
8 SUMMERS COUNTY 7.50 3 1 0 132 81
8 WYOMING EAST 7.50 3 1 0 110 66
10 PHILIP BARBOUR 7.25 3 1 0 112 71
10 ROBERT C. BYRD 7.25 3 1 0 166 48
12 FAIRMONT SENIOR 7.00 2 1 0 45 46
12 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 7.00 3 1 0 121 121
12 MINGO CENTRAL 7.00 2 1 0 87 55
15 PETERSBURG 6.75 3 1 0 116 137
16 RAVENSWOOD 6.67 2 1 0 124 128
17 RIVER VIEW 6.25 3 1 0 110 67
18 RITCHIE COUNTY 5.50 2 2 0 92 81
19 GRAFTON 5.25 2 2 0 99 106
19 POCA 5.25 2 2 0 108 102
21 NICHOLAS COUNTY 5.00 2 2 0 74 78
21 ROANE COUNTY 5.00 2 2 0 79 98
23 BRAXTON COUNTY 4.75 2 2 0 93 75
23 CHAPMANVILLE 4.75 2 2 0 109 132
23 TOLSIA 4.75 2 2 0 66 84
26 OAK GLEN 4.50 2 2 0 103 117
26 WESTSIDE 4.50 2 2 0 120 108
28 JAMES MONROE 3.75 2 2 0 82 81
29 EAST FAIRMONT 3.00 1 2 0 48 73
30 CLAY COUNTY 2.75 1 3 0 74 83
31 INDEPENDENCE 2.67 1 2 0 44 83
32 WEBSTER COUNTY 2.25 1 3 0 82 119
33 BERKELEY SPRINGS 0.00 0 4 0 35 183
33 HERBERT HOOVER 0.00 0 4 0 53 165
33 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 0.00 0 4 0 59 137
33 LINCOLN 0.00 0 4 0 69 208
33 MOUNT VIEW 0.00 0 4 0 66 122
33 NORTH MARION 0.00 0 4 0 57 162
33 PIKEVIEW 0.00 0 4 0 58 149
33 WEIR 0.00 0 4 0 45 156

———————Class A———————

Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 NOTRE DAME 8.67 3 0 0 82 41
2 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 8.00 3 0 0 94 53
3 MEADOW BRIDGE 7.50 4 0 0 111 26
3 WAHAMA 7.50 4 0 0 154 46
5 TUCKER COUNTY 7.25 4 0 0 173 37
6 CLAY-BATTELLE 7.00 4 0 0 187 44
6 EAST HARDY 7.00 3 0 0 120 17
6 GREENBRIER WEST 7.00 3 1 0 128 72
9 ST. MARYS 6.25 3 1 0 130 77
9 WIRT COUNTY 6.25 3 1 0 172 85
11 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6.00 3 1 0 96 72
12 BUFFALO 5.67 2 1 0 81 40
13 BISHOP DONAHUE 5.50 3 1 0 134 61
13 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 5.50 3 1 0 90 89
13 MAGNOLIA 5.50 3 1 0 120 62
13 TUG VALLEY 5.50 3 1 0 110 91
17 MADONNA 5.00 2 1 0 120 34
18 MONTCALM 4.50 3 1 0 144 82
18 MOOREFIELD 4.50 2 2 0 119 133
18 PENDLETON COUNTY 4.50 3 1 0 109 52
21 RICHWOOD 4.00 2 2 0 97 104
22 CALHOUN COUNTY 3.50 2 2 0 92 146
22 MIDLAND TRAIL 3.50 2 2 0 59 101
22 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 3.50 2 2 0 90 79
22 WILLIAMSTOWN 3.50 2 2 0 122 96
26 CAMERON 3.25 2 2 0 119 123
26 SOUTH HARRISON 3.25 2 2 0 80 89
28 MAN 2.25 1 3 0 53 111
29 VAN 2.00 1 2 0 50 76
30 SHERMAN 1.75 1 3 0 72 110
31 GILMER COUNTY 1.50 1 3 0 86 117
31 HANNAN 1.50 1 3 0 50 130
31 VALLEY (WETZEL) 1.50 1 3 0 69 122
34 FAYETTEVILLE 0.00 0 4 0 53 122
34 HUNDRED 0.00 0 4 0 70 206
34 PADEN CITY 0.00 0 4 0 34 193
34 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 0.00 0 4 0 34 114
34 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.00 0 3 0 32 139
34 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 0.00 0 4 0 76 183

High School Football Game Night - 09.21.12

The Gilmer Free Press

Gerna Glean McGill

The Gilmer Free Press

Gerna Glean McGill

Age 94, of Harrisville, WV died September 18, 2012 at The Arbors, Marietta, OH.

She was born May 09, 1918 in Ritchie County, the daughter of the late Van E. and Ida Ellen Hamilton Cox.

Glean was a homemaker and is survived by ½ sister, Lucy Reed of Smithville, WV and Fay Holbert of Vienna; ½ brothers, Clinton Cox of Vienna and Clell Cox of Smithville; and several nieces and nephews.

She was preceded in death by her husband Earsel I. McGill; brothers, Burr, Wade and Mont Cox and sisters, Dicie Wright, Verbia Merritt, and Lola Kirby.

Funeral services will be held at 1:00 PM, Friday, at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville with Rev. Robert Perine officiating.

Burial will follow in the Harrisville IOOF Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home Thursday from 5:00-8:00 PM.

Tobitha (Toby) Jo Satow

The Gilmer Free Press

Tobitha (Toby) Jo Satow

Age 50, of McFarland, WV passed away September 15, 2012 at Camden Clark Memorial Campus after a fifteen month courageous battle with cancer.

She was born April 13, 1962 in Parkersburg, WV the Daughter of Joe and Ruth Ellison of Palestine, WV.

She graduated from Parkersburg South in 1980 and attended WVUP for 2 years.

She was formerly employed at the Red Roof Inn and K-Mart of Parkersburg. She enjoyed family, genealogy, photography, crocheting, and making quilts.

She was a member of the Elizabeth Church of Christ.

Toby is survived by her parents; 3 sons, Andrew (Ricole), Matthew (Meagan) and Daniel (Stephanie); 5 grandchildren, Kyle, Sydney, Rydder, Cyllie and Treyton Satow; 1 brother, Curtis L. Ellison of Palestine; 1 niece, Amanda (Andy) Wayne; 1 great nephew, Michael; and 1 great niece Emma Wayne; her companion of 8 years, Terry Rollins and the Rollins family and many friends who will miss her dearly.

She was preceded in death by her maternal grandparents, Clarence and Volga Gates of Palestine; and paternal grandparents Emory and Hazel Ellison.

Services will be 1:00 PM Thursday September 20, 2012 at Matheny Whited Funeral Home of Elizabeth WV with the Rev. Eugene Conger and Rev. Lester Morgan officiating.

Visitation will be Wednesday September 19, 2012 from 5:00 – 8:00 PM and on Thursday from 9:00 AM until time of service.

Interment will follow at Palestine Cemetery Thorn Addition.

WV High School Football Scoreboard - Week 4 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

AAA
South Charleston (1-3) 13
#1 Cab. Midland (4-0) 28
#2 Woodrow Wilson (3-1) 12
Spring Valley (2-2) 41
#3 Huntington (4-0) 44
#14 Parkersburg (2-2) 0
#3 Martinsburg (4-0) 56
#6 Morgantown (2-1) 28
Preston (0-4) 21
#3 Elkins (4-0) 63
Princeton (0-4) 7
#6 Capital (3-0) 49
#15 Wheeling Park (2-2) 7
#8 University (4-0) 27
#9 Point Pleasant (3-0)
BYE Week
#10 Logan (3-1) 12
Johnson Central, KY 46
Parkersburg South (3-1) 29
#11 Musselman (2-2) 26
#12 Hurricane (2-2) 15
#12 George Washington (3-1) 41
Brooke (0-4) 13
Steubenville, OH (4-0) 34
Dunbar, D.C. 35
Jefferson (1-3) 7
Hampshire (2-1) 20
So. Garrett, MD 0
Independence (1-2) AA 6
Shady Spring (1-2) 42
James Wood, VA 19
Hedgesville (2-2) 27
Lewis County (2-2) 34
East Fairmont (1-2) AA 13
Lincoln County (0-4) 0
Ripley (2-2) 34
North Marion (0-4) 20
Buckhannon Upshur (1-3) 40
Riverside (1-3) 21
Winfield (2-2) 27 (OT)
St. Albans (0-4) 14
Nitro (1-3) 17
Washington (1-2)
BYE Week

AA

#1 Scott (4-0) 27
#2 Sissonville (2-1) 18
#3 Robt. C. Byrd (3-1) 21
#9 Bridgeport (3-1) 35
#8 Wayne (3-0) 84
#4 Ravenswood (2-1) 42
North Garrett, MD 0
#4 Keyser (3-0) 40
#6 Summers County (3-1) 20
Wyoming East (3-1) 33
#7 Frankfort (3-0) 64
Berkley Springs (0-4) 14
#9 Fairmont Sr. (2-1)
BYE Week
#16 Oak Hill (3-1) AAA 40
#11 Nicholas County (2-2) 0
Liberty (H) (0-4) 19
#11 Philip Barbour (3-1) 27
#13 Braxton County (2-2) 12
Ritchie County (2-2) 28
#13 Liberty (R) (3-1) 42
Mount View (0-4) 26
#13 Poca (2-2) 33
Chapmanville (2-2) 34 (OT)
#16 Oak Glen (2-2) 12
John Marshall (1-3) 48
Greenbrier East (1-3) 19
#16 Bluefield (2-1) 54
Man (1-3) A 13
#16 River View (3-1) 22
Herbert Hoover (0-4) 7
Tolsia (2-2) 46
Lincoln (0-4) 34
Petersburg (3-1) 48
Pikeview (0-4) 12
James Monroe (2-2) 28
Roane County (2-2) 15
Webster County (1-3) 8
Weir (0-4) 6
Grafton (2-2) 27
Westside (2-2) 24
Mingo Central (2-1) 37

A

Buffalo (2-1) 29
#1 Greenbrier West (3-1) 20
#2 Notre Dame (3-0) 30
Valley (W) (1-3) 0
#3 Doddridge County (3-1) 15
#15 Wirt County (3-1) 45
#3 Meadow Bridge (4-0) 8
Fayetteville (0-4) 6
#10 Moorefield (2-2) 13
#5 Tucker County (4-0) 44
#5 East Hardy (3-0) 39
Pocahontas County (0-4) 0
#5 Valley (F) (3-0) 36
Clay County (1-3) AA 31
Belpre, OH (1-3) 20
#5 Wahama (4-0) 47
Hundred (0-4) 24
#9 Clay Battelle (4-0) 75
#10 St. Marys (3-1) 64
Tyler Consolidated (0-4) 20
#12 Richwood (2-2) 13
Midland Trail (2-2) 15
Linsly 14
#12 Wheeling Central (3-1) 24
Twin Valley, VA 30
#14 Tug Valley (3-1) 42
#16 Magnolia (3-1) 35
River, OH (2-2) 21
St. Johns, OH 0
#16 Bishop Donahue (3-1) 47
Calhoun County (2-2) 0
Parkersburg Catholic (2-2) 63
Cameron (2-2) 42
Beallsville, OH(0-4) 40
Fishburne Acad., VA 0
Pendleton County (3-1) 14
Fort Frye, OH 6
Madonna (2-1) 49
Paden City (0-4) 8
Gilmer County (1-3) 50
Phelps,KY 28
Montcalm (3-1) 42
Sherman (1-3) 32
Hannan (1-3) 0
South Harrison (2-2) 7
Williamstown (2-2) 49
Tygarts Valley (0-3)
BYE Week
Van (1-2)
BYE Week

Area High Schools’ Football Results – 09.14.12

The Gilmer Free Press

 

•  Gilmer 50, Paden City 8

Paden City (0-4) 8 0 0 0 - 8

Gilmer (1-3) 8 6 20 16 - 50

 

 

•  Ritchie County 28, Braxton County 12

BC(2-2) 6 0 6 0 - 12

RC(2-2) 14 7 7 0 - 28

RC: Trevor Shepler 2 run (Orlando Burgy kick) 10:37, 1st

RC: Tyler Reed 56 run (Burgy kick) 7:41, 1st

BC: Tyler Coleman 91 return (kick failed) 7:22, 1st

RC: Dylan Frye 45 pass from Shepler (Burgy kick good) :47, 2nd

RC: Jayden Allender 21 pass from Shelper (Burgy kick) 4:03, 3rd

BC: Jacob Yanero 53 run (run failed) 3:26, 3rd

Team Stats:

Braxton County: First Downs: 7; Rushes-yards: 26-151; Passing yards: 95; Total yards: 246; Passing: 10-24-0-3; Punts-average: 5-34.2; Fumbles-lost: 3-3; Penalties: 5-35

Ritchie County: First Downs: 12; Rushes-yards: 38-172; Passing yards: 145; Total yards: 317; Passing: 10-17; Punts-average: 6-33.6; Fumbles-lost: 0-0; Penalties: 10-85

Individual stats:

Braxton County: Rushing: Jacob Yanero 17-136; Passing: Jacob Yanero 6-14, 69 yards, Thomas Pritt 4-10, 26; Receiving: Derrick Barnett 2-11, Thomas Pritt 2-50, Tony Conrad 4-21

Ritchie County: Rushing: Jeffey Hilvers 11-39, Devan Jones 14-50, Tyler Reed 9-81; Passing: Trevor Shepler 10-17, 145; Receiving: Dylan Frye 5-102, James Lawson 3-21

 

 

•  Wirt County 45, Doddridge County 15

Doddridge (3-1) 7 0 0 8 - 15

Wirt County (3-1) 0 21 17 7 - 45

DC: Wyatt Ford 21 pass from David Lipscomb (Isaac Britton kick) 5:33, 1st

WC: Cody Ferguson 10 run (Chad Moore kick) 7:03, 2nd

WC: Ferguson 11 run (Moore kick) 4:16, 2nd

WC: JT Stephens 21 pass from Josh Trembly (Moore kick) 1:23, 2nd

WC: Trembly 2 run (Moore kick) 8:02, 3rd

WC: Jake Linville 18 run (Moore kick) 3:47, 3rd

WC: Moore 28 field goal 1:12, 3rd

WC: Linville 5 run (Moore kick) 7:16, 4th

DC: Ford 4 run (Jarrod Sandy pass from Lipscomb) 0:04, 4th

Team stats:

Doddridge County: First downs: 10; Rushes-yards: 37-83; Passing yards: 74; Total yards: 157; Passing: 6-12-2; Punts-average: 4-28.3; Fumbles-lost: 4-1; Penalties-yards: 1-10

Wirt County: First downs: 25; Rushes-yards: 60-363; Passing yards: 112; Total yards: 475; Passing: 7-12-1; Punts-average: 2-13.0; Fumbles-lost: 3-0; Penalties-yards: 12-110

Individual stats:

Doddridge County: Rushing: Wyatt Ford 21-78; Passing: David Lipscomb 6-12-2, 74 yards; Receiving: Ford 2-35, Jarrod Sandy 2-27, Daniel Plaugher 1-10, Ryan Haas 1-2

Wirt County: Rushing: Cody Ferugson 11-117, Jake Linville 13-79, Damian Rhodes 15-73, Josh Trembly 14-58, Jon Cain 2-21, Wes Valentine 3-6, Matt Toney 2-9; Passing: Trembly 7-12-1, 112 yards; Receiving: Trent Hardbarger 2-62, JT Stephens 2-35, Linville 1-12, Ferguson 1-2, Gavin Goodnight 1-1

High School Cross Country: Doddridge Invitational - Girls - 09.11.12

image

2012 Doddridge Invitational
Doddridge County Park
Girls 5k Run Cross Country Varsity
September 11, 2012

   

Girls 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Maggie Drazba             12 St. Marys Hi          20:34.85    1             
 21 Amanda Davis              12 Ritchie Coun          24:42.33   19             
 25 Chelsey Randolph           9 Doddridge Co          25:16.21   23             
 26 Ryleigh McCoy             11 Webster Coun          25:19.86                  
 31 Olivia Vanoy              10 Ritchie Coun          25:32.31   28             
 35 Taylor Hammond             9 Ritchie Coun          25:53.66   32             
 51 Melissa Ashman            11 Roane County High     26:54.93                  
 57 Erin Brown                12 Webster Coun          27:18.44                  
 58 Rebecca Cokeley           12 Ritchie Coun          27:18.97   49             
 65 Taylor Norman             12 Roane County High     27:51.33                  
 72 Renee Fisher              10 Roane County High     28:16.72                  
 75 Katie Bonnell             10 Doddridge Co          28:53.56   60             
 83 Taylor Mace               10 Ritchie Coun          29:37.85   68             
 84 Joanna Bonnell             9 Doddridge Co          29:51.64   69             
 91 Rachel Casteel            11 Doddridge Co          30:33.12   73             
 92 Giovanna Pennesi           9 Roane County High     30:46.49                  
 95 Miranda Britton           11 Ritchie Coun          31:08.34   75             
113 Anna Cokeley              11 Ritchie Coun          33:12.62   87             
114 Erin Wambaugh             12 Grafton High          33:36.63                  
116 Tierra Leggett            10 Doddridge Co          33:45.12   89             
127 Kellsi Anderson            9 Tyler Consol          41:27.03                  

                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Williamstown High School     64    6    8    9   17   24   29   31          
      Total Time:  1:59:20.83                                                    
         Average:    23:52.17                                                    
   2 St. Marys High School        75    1   15   16   21   22   54   56          
      Total Time:  1:59:34.42                                                    
         Average:    23:54.89                                                    
   3 Buckhannon-Upshur High Sc   136    7   12   36   37   44   45   50          
      Total Time:  2:06:07.98                                                    
         Average:    25:13.60                                                    
   4 East Fairmont HS            143   10   25   26   27   55   66   86          
      Total Time:  2:07:52.63                                                    
         Average:    25:34.53                                                    
   5 North Marion High School    158    2   18   33   34   71                    
      Total Time:  2:08:48.22                                                    
         Average:    25:45.65                                                    
   6 Weir High School            169    4    5   42   48   70   74   78          
      Total Time:  2:09:03.91                                                    
         Average:    25:48.79                                                    
   7 Grafton High                182   14   20   39   46   63   65   83          
      Total Time:  2:11:45.62                                                    
         Average:    26:21.13                                                    
   8 Magnolia High School        195   11   30   43   53   58   76   90          
      Total Time:  2:12:05.88                                                    
         Average:    26:25.18                                                    
   9 Ritchie County High Schoo   196   19   28   32   49   68   75   87          
      Total Time:  2:13:05.13                                                    
         Average:    26:37.03                                                    
  10 Oak Glen High School        225    3   41   47   62   72   80               
      Total Time:  2:15:37.24                                                    
         Average:    27:07.45                                                    
  11 Tyler Consolidated High S   251   13   35   59   67   77   84   85          
      Total Time:  2:20:12.57                                                    
         Average:    28:02.52                                                    
  12 Fairmont Senior High Scho   295   40   51   61   64   79   81   82          
      Total Time:  2:23:58.41                                                    
         Average:    28:47.69                                                    
  13 Doddridge County High Sch   314   23   60   69   73   89                    
      Total Time:  2:28:19.65                                                    
         Average:    29:39.93                                                    
  14 Linsly School               326   38   52   57   88   91                    
      Total Time:  2:30:39.98                                                    
         Average:    30:08.00                                                    

High School Cross Country: Doddridge Invitational - Boys - 09.11.12

image

2012 Doddridge Invitational
Doddridge County Park
Boys 5k Run Cross Country Varsity
September 11, 2012

Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Johnny Hogue              11 Ritchie Coun          17:21.06    1             
  2 Caleb Moore               12 Doddridge Co          17:29.08    2             
  4 Matt Zorn                 12 Doddridge Co          17:59.90    3             
  6 Brettley Harris           10 Webster Coun          18:24.25    5             
  8 Keith Britton             12 Doddridge Co          19:09.74    7             
  9 Daniel Cooper              9 Ritchie Coun          19:10.98    8             
 10 Caleb Pell                10 Roane County High     19:25.25                  
 17 Jacob Monn                10 Ritchie Coun          20:01.34   14             
 23 Brett Morris              12 Webster Coun          20:26.47   20             
 33 Aaron Kessler             12 Webster Coun          20:47.23   29             
 37 Mark Freeland             11 Ritchie Coun          20:52.51   32             
 42 Kyle Humphrey             10 Webster Coun          21:09.90   34             
 43 Levi Gordon               12 Calhoun High          21:16.90   35             
 44 Guy Cowger                12 Webster Coun          21:25.89   36             
 51 Troy Fisher               10 Roane County High     21:52.36                  
 54 Hunter Deem                9 Ritchie Coun          21:56.69   44             
 56 Torli Bush                12 Webster Coun          22:06.64   46             
 57 Caleb Ferguson            11 Doddridge Co          22:08.07   47             
 58 Andy Cottrille            12 Ritchie Coun          22:10.75   48             
 67 Caleb Thaxton             12 Doddridge Co          22:33.34   54             
 70 Bradley Leggett           11 Ritchie Coun          22:39.33   57             
 75 Josh Richards             10 Roane County High     22:49.77                  
 86 Andrew Davis              11 Ritchie Coun          23:43.76                  
 99 Marcus Pena               10 Roane County High     24:31.41                  
100 Jonathan Mason            12 Ritchie Coun          24:56.66                  
108 Chad Cogar                 9 Webster Coun          25:58.23   80             
114 Adam Romano               10 Webster Coun          26:37.59                  
123 Luke Sheldon              10 Calhoun High          28:37.36   87             
125 Tyler Gerwig              10 Calhoun High          28:59.71   88             
127 William Conley             9 Webster Coun          32:04.92                  
128 William Baker             10 Calhoun High          33:42.05   89             
130 Aidan Davis                9 Ritchie Coun          34:54.05                  
131 Michael Fulks             10 Calhoun High          36:50.01   90             
132 Trenton Hayes             12 Webster Coun          37:16.84                  
133 Daniel Davisson           10 Buckhannon-U          37:18.08                  

                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Williamstown High School     92    9   15   16   25   27   30   42          
      Total Time:  1:41:10.44                                                    
         Average:    20:14.09                                                    
   2 Ritchie County High Schoo    99    1    8   14   32   44   48   57          
      Total Time:  1:39:22.58                                                    
         Average:    19:52.52                                                    
   3 St. Marys High School       108    4   18   19   26   41   56   67          
      Total Time:  1:40:51.55                                                    
         Average:    20:10.31                                                    
   4 Doddridge County High Sch   113    2    3    7   47   54                    
      Total Time:  1:39:20.13                                                    
         Average:    19:52.03                                                    
   5 Oak Glen High School        118   11   12   13   31   51   55   60          
      Total Time:  1:42:33.26                                                    
         Average:    20:30.66                                                    
   6 Webster County High Schoo   124    5   20   29   34   36   46   80          
      Total Time:  1:42:13.74                                                    
         Average:    20:26.75                                                    
   7 Magnolia High School        168    6   21   22   50   69   70   71          
      Total Time:  1:45:57.40                                                    
         Average:    21:11.48                                                    
   8 Cameron High School         200   23   24   28   43   82                    
      Total Time:  1:50:13.88                                                    
         Average:    22:02.78                                                    
   9 Buckhannon-Upshur High Sc   220   33   38   40   45   64   66   76          
      Total Time:  1:49:32.61                                                    
         Average:    21:54.52                                                    
  10 Philip Barbour              227   17   39   52   58   61   73   74          
      Total Time:  1:49:40.47                                                    
         Average:    21:56.10                                                    
  11 North Marion High School    250   10   49   53   63   75                    
      Total Time:  1:51:51.51                                                    
         Average:    22:22.31                                                    
  12 Linsly School               309   37   59   62   72   79   81   83          
      Total Time:  1:57:20.51                                                    
         Average:    23:28.11                                                    
  13 Weir High School            372   65   68   77   78   84   85   86          
      Total Time:  2:05:33.69                                                    
         Average:    25:06.74                                                    
  14 Calhoun High                389   35   87   88   89   90                    
      Total Time:  2:29:26.03                                                    
         Average:    29:53.21                                                    

Kenneth Ashford Hinton

The Gilmer Free Press

Kenneth Ashford Hinton

Age 79, passed away September 14, 2012, at his residence in Mineral Wells, WV.

He was born June 2, 1933, in Ellenboro, WV, son of the late Howard N. and Esther M. Richards Hinton.

Kenneth was a graduate of the 1952 class of Cairo High School, served in the Army as an M.P. during the Korean conflict and retired from DuPont.

He was also a member of Mt. Pleasant United Methodist Church and a charter member of the PMBS Volunteer Fire Department of Mineral Wells.

He is survived by his wife of 57 years, Janet Duckworth Hinton; three sons, Philip and wife Sheila Hinton, Mark and wife Sherry Hinton of Mineral Wells and Steve Hinton and his significant other, Tina Locke, of Belpre, Ohio; one sister, Laura Lee Jones of Parkersburg; three brothers, Edward Hinton of Harrisville, WV, and Harold and Gene Hinton, both of Fort Pierce, FL. Kenneth is also survived by several grandchildren, Tiffany Spellman and husband, Roy, of Mineral Wells, Justin of Corpus Christi, Texas, Charise of California, Michael Harpold of Kansas and Scott Harpold of Parkersburg; seven great-grandchildren with another one expected in the Spring of 2013; and several nieces and nephews.

In addition to his parents, Kenneth was preceded in death by a brother, Raymond; infant sister, Estalene; and mother and father-in-law, Clint and Ruby Duckworth.

Funeral services will be 11:00 AM Tuesday at Mt. Pleasant United Methodist Church with the Rev. Scott Clark and the Rev. Chris Duckworth officiating.

Interment will follow at Mt. Pleasant Cemetery.

Visitation will be from 2:00-8:00 PM Monday at Lambert-Tatman Funeral Home, 2333 Pike St., Parkersburg, WV.

Zelma Chloe Britton Crumpler

The Gilmer Free Press

Zelma Chloe Britton Crumpler

Age 95, of Vienna, WV, passed away at Eagle Point and went home to be with her Lord on September 14, 2012.

She was born at Berea in Ritchie County on October 30, 1916, a daughter of Rozenia McGill Britton and Creed Britton.

She graduated from Pullman High School and married David C. (Jack) Crumpler in September 1945 in Fort Collins, CO, and moved to Vienna shortly after, where she spent her life helping her husband in his contracting business.

She was a lifelong member of Vienna Baptist Church where she served in many capacities.

She was a Girl Scout leader, helped with 4-H, delivered Meals for One and was a member of Sand Hill CEOS Club. She will be remembered as a strong, fun-loving, caring woman who enjoyed helping others, making crafts, hunting squirrels, fishing, playing cards and spending winters in Florida. She also enjoyed gardening and sharing her extras with all the neighbors. She loved hosting events for the family in her home in Vienna.

She is survived by two daughters, Andra Lewellyn (Lew) of Williamstown and Janni Spaur (Perry) of Waverly; four grandsons, David Lewellyn (Krista) of Buckhannon, Matt Lewellyn (Jill) of Williamstown, P.J. Spaur of Pittsburgh and Austin Spaur of Buckhannon; and granddaughter, Dee Dee Gains of Williamstown. She is also survived by her eight great-grandchildren, Katie, Kassie and Brady Gains, Chase, Makenzi and Kennedi Lewellyn and Lucas and Janessa Lewellyn. She is also survived by her sister, Lori Hardman of Buckhannon; brother, Denver Britton of Williamstown; and sister-in-law, Elma Britton of Lubeck; in addition to many special nieces and nephews.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her husband, David, in 2007; and brother, sisters and sister-in-laws, Orval (Martha) of Weston, WV; Oda (Freda) of Pullman and Denzil Britton of Lubeck; brother-in-law, Rex Hardman; and sister, Hazel Britton Collins of Colorado.

The family would like to thank the nursing staff at Eagle Pointe for the care given to Zelma.

A celebration of her life will be at 3:30 PM Monday at Sunset Memory Gardens with the Rev. Dennis Pratt officiating and burial will follow at Sunset Memory Gardens.

Visitation will be 1:30-3:30 PM Monday prior to the service at the funeral home.

Memorial contributions may be made to Vienna Baptist Church, 3400 Grand Central Ave., Vienna, WV 26105 or to the Wood County 4-H Leader Association, 1 Court Square, Suite 408, Parkersburg, WV 26101.

G-otcha™: Regional Jail Incarcerations – 09.15.12

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Conkling,  James  Nicholas
Height: 5’  9”
Weight: 165 lbs.
Birth Date: 03.02.1969
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.10.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
09D-31  LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $2,500.00      

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Carpenter,  Billy  Joe
Height: 5’  9”
Weight: 160 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.23.1960
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.10.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12F 128, 12F129   BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $125,000.00      

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Loyd,  Anthony  Quinn
Height: 6’  0”
Weight: 275 lbs.
Birth Date: 06.26.1986
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.10.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12F-127\136    BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $100,000.00      

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Goad,  David  James
Height: 6’  2”
Weight: 250 lbs.
Birth Date: 10.30.1978
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.10.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M-542,543,544   BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $25,100.00       

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Hosey,  Kelly  Marie
Height: 5’  7”
Weight: 163 lbs.
Birth Date: 04.18.1985
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.10.2012
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M RITCHIE COUNTY COURT - Bail Amount: $0.00        

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Bright,  Stacey  Lea
Height: 5’  7”
Weight: 140 lbs.
Birth Date: 06.30.1984
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.11.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12F-141-146 GILMER COUNTY - Bail Amount: $15,000.00         

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Frame,  James  Lloyd
Height: 6’  0”
Weight: 210 lbs.
Birth Date: 05.04.1975
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.11.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M4661,4662, 4663  RALEIGH COUNTY COURT - Bail Amount: $5,000.00          
10-F-61  LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $30,000.00         
01-D-23  LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $1,000.00         
10F-124  LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00        

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Singleton,  September  Laura Jean
Height: 5’  4”
Weight: 108 lbs.
Birth Date: 04.18.1982
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.11.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12F-137-140  BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00           

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Westfall,  David  Wayne
Height: 5’  7”
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.23.1946
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.13.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M  BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00           

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Campbell,  Justin  Page
Height: 5’  10”
Weight: 175 lbs.
Birth Date: 07.28.1982
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.13.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M-201-202  BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00           
12M  BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00           
09M-483,484, 10M-184  BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00           

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Keister,  William  Douglas
Height: 6’  0”
Weight: 185 lbs.
Birth Date: 09.29.1963
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.13.2012
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M-397-400  RITCHIE COUNTY COURT - Bail Amount: $1,600.00         

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Severance,  Frank  Allen
Height: 5’  7”
Weight: 165 lbs.
Birth Date: 01.22.1964
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.13.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M   BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00         

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Severance,  Frank  Allen
Height: 5’  0”
Weight: 150 lbs.
Birth Date: 05.10.1951
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.13.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M-553    BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00         

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Sentenced
Full Name: Mccumbers,  Darius  Gordon
Height: 6’  0”
Weight: 135 lbs.
Birth Date: 10.11.1970
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.14.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Sentenced

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
11M-601   LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00        

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Belknap,  Billie  Davie
Height: 5’  11”
Weight: 150 lbs.
Birth Date: 01.16.1959
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.14.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M-557&12M-558    BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $15,000.00      

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Convicted Felon
Full Name: Ferrell,  Christina  Dale
Height: 5’  4”
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birth Date: 01.13.1981
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.14.2012
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Convicted Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
10-F-28    RITCHIE COUNTY COURT - Bail Amount: $0.00      

 

 

 

Dortha L. Bonnell Hodge

The Gilmer Free Press

Dortha L. Bonnell Hodge

Age 87, of Harrisville, WV, died September 13, 2012 at Marietta Memorial Hospital.

She was born May 09, 1925 at Berea, WV, the daughter of the late Ray and Elsie Maxson Bonnell.

She graduated from Pullman High School in 1942. Mrs. Hodge was a retired cook from Harrisville High school and she was an avid quilter, and cooked for many years at Ritchie County 4-H Camps and football camps.

She was a member of Highland Community Church.

Dortha is survived by her husband of 70 years, Rev. Harlan Hodge; son, James Robert (Patsy) Hodge of Harrisville; daughters, Doris Jean Messenger of Cairo, Diane Elder of Harrisville, Barbara Ann (Ken) Watts of Parkersburg, Ponda Sue Waggoner of Jacksonville, FL, and Nannette (Dale) Wyers of Smithville; brother, Orville Bonnell of Pennsboro; sisters, Leona Barazzone of Berea, and Willa Dean Spiker of Clarksburg; 28 grandchildren; 61 great-grandchildren; and 25 great-great grandchildren.

She was preceded in death by sisters, Wilma Simpson and Arletta Bartlett; two grandsons and one granddaughter.

Funeral services will be held at 2:00 PM, Sunday, September 16, 2012 at Raiguel Funeral Home, Harrisville with Pastor Robert Perine officiating.

Burial will follow in the Pine Grove Cemetery, Berea, WV.

Friends may call at the funeral home, Saturday from 4:00 to 8:00 PM.

High School Football Game Night - 09.07.12

The Gilmer Free Press

David Lowell Clevenger

The Gilmer Free Press

David Lowell Clevenger

Age 49 of Marietta Run, Ritchie County, WV passed away September 09, 2012 at his residence.

He was born December 20, 1962 in Weston, WV, a son of the late John W. Clevenger and Dollie Irene Clevenger.

David worked in the timber and oil and gas industry. He was a loving father and enjoyed spending time with his family and friends.

Surviving is his companion and best friend of 19 years, Loretta Dawson, son Terry Clevenger of Marietta Run, two stepsons: James Dawson of Wadesville and Douglas Dawson of Marietta Run, three brothers: Kenny Clevenger of Pennsboro, Donald Clevenger of Ohio and Willie Clevenger of Columbus, a sister Dollie Mounts of Clay County and step grandchildren: Logan and Dylan Dawson.
In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by a brother Eddie Clevenger and sister Loretta Clevenger.

Funeral services will be Thursday 1:00 PM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pastor Dwayne Porter officiating.

Visitation will be 11:00 AM to 1:00 PM.

In keeping with David’s wishes, he will be cremated and his remains laid to rest at the family cemetery alongside his parents.

Tonda Raye Nichols

The Gilmer Free Press

Tonda Raye Nichols

Age 56, of Pennsboro, WV, Pike community, passed away September 10, 2012, at her residence.

Tonda was born April 07, 1956 in Wood County, WV a daughter of the late Betty L. DeLancey.

Tonda worked for the last 14 years at Simonton Windows in Pennsboro, WV. Previously she had worked at the Ellenboro Glass Factory.

She graduated in 1974 from Pennsboro High School. In 1982 she married Donald Nichols of Pennsboro, WV. Her favorite pastime was watching NASCAR on Sunday afternoon and cheering for her favorite driver, Dale Earnhardt Jr.

She is survived by her devoted husband of 30 years, Don Nichols, her sisters Nancy Humphrey (Fred) of Marietta OH and Ginger Carroll of Pennsboro, WV; nieces Natasha Huphrey Rivers (Jed), Nicole Humphrey Liberatore (Ty), Libby Jeanne Watson (Nick), Marci Gail Davis (Richard), Whitney Larue Bennett (Jamie), Cynthia Kay Winland, Teresa Gail Nichols, Mindy Sue Keith (Bobby); nephews Fred Humphrey, David Ankrom, Paul Matthew Nichols, William Gale Winland; and a special cousin Linda DeLancey Mills (Mark).

In addition to her mother, Tonda was preceded in death by her special Aunt Freda DeLancey, Aunt Lucille Bunner, Uncle Eugene DeLancey and nephew, Fred Humphrey II.

Funeral Services will be held Friday, 10:00 AM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV with Rev. Karen Stinespring officiating.

Interment will follow at the Ellenboro Masonic Cemetery.

Friends may call at the funeral home on Thursday between the hours of 6:00 and 8:00 PM.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 73 of 157 pages « First  <  71 72 73 74 75 >  Last »






The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved