GilmerFreePress.net

Lewis County

Lewis County

G-Eye™: SJMH Donates First Aid Kits

The Gilmer Free Press
Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital donated fifteen first aid kits
to the Lewis County Soccer Association.
(L-R, FR) Landon Bennett and Keller Bennett, members of the soccer league.
(L-R, SR) SJMH CEO Avah Stalanker, and league president Jim Flesher.

West Virginia Herb Association Celebrating 22nd Anniversary September 26-27, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press

The West Virginia Herb Association is celebrating its 22nd Anniversary by having Mimi Hernandez, MS, RH, American Herbalist Guild Executive Director, as their keynote speaker.

Mimi Hernandez is a clinical herbalist and herbal educator whose courses balance traditional reverence with scientific understanding and intuitive awareness.

She has served as the Director of the Appalachian Center for Ethnobotanical Studies at Frostburg State University in Maryland where she taught undergraduate Ethnobotany.

With roots in Asheville, NC, Mimi is a founder of the One World Healing Arts Institute and continues to mentor community herbalists through the One World Healing Community.

She holds a Master of Science Degree in Herbal Medicine and some of her favorite mentors have included James Duke,Simon Mills and Rocio Alarcon.

As an herbalist, Mimi draws upon her rich ethnic background and the Granny healers and Shamans in her life.  She believes that the handing down of plant wisdom is essential.

Mimi currently serves as the Executive Director of the American Herbalists Guild.  In her Appalachian region Mimi is probably best known for providing cultural heritage outreach to local mountain residents through the Maryland Mountain Herbalist Series and through the West Virginia Mountain Roots Series which put her in contact with thousands of landowners, herbalists, growers, and entrepreneurs in the area.

Mimi was also the coordinator of the Frostburg Grows project, an EPA funded local greenhouse complex serving to produce food for local use and nature trees for mine land restoration.  In her spare time, Mimi enjoys rapping for fun (as some of you may have heard), amateur astrology and nature time, especially around waterfalls, creeks and oceans.  Mimi’s a mom of two cool and unique kids, Anais and Evan.

The West Virginia Herb Association Fall Festival will be held at Jackson’s Mill, Lewis County, West Virginia on Friday September 26, 2014 and Saturday, September 27, 2014.

For Registration Find us On Facebook:  Friends and Members of WV Herb Association.  The schedule will be posted there.

Melissa Dennison, President of the WV Herb Association says, “I am excited and enthusiastic about having Mimi come to the WV Herb Association Fall Festival - it is a privilege and an honor to hear her.  I hope those who are interested and want to learn more about herbs and their uses come and join us.“

Richard J. Light

The Gilmer Free Press

Richard J. Light

Age 78, passed September 06, 2014, at home after a two and half year battle with lung cancer.

He was born July 06, 1936, a son of Isreal Ray Light and Margaret D. Light of Buckhannon.

He was a resident of Jane Lew, West Virginia.

Richard was a member of Broad Street United Methodist Church in Weston and a past member of Chapel Hill United Methodist in Buckhannon.

He married Janice M. Moore in 1962 and celebrated 50 years of marriage on January 20, 2012.

Richard was a veteran, serving in the West Virginia National Guard and the Army Reserve as a Staff Sgt., Trp H, 2nd Recon Squad, 150th Armed Cav. He was retired after 21 years with Extrusion Technologies as plant manager, a pipe production plant in Buckhannon, WV. He was employed by Aries Telecommunication as business manager for WGBA Television Station in Green Bay, Wisconsin, where he became an avid Green Bay Packer fan.

He was a graduate of Buckhannon-Upshur High School, attended West Virginia Wesleyan College and was a graduate of the Ben Franklin School of Accounting at George Washington University. Richard was a Rotarion and active in the Chamber of Commerce in Upshur County for many years.

He leaves behind a wife, Janice Moore Light; a son, Steven B. Light; a daughter-in-law, Teresa Light; and a long awaited and much loved granddaughter, Isabella Reyal Light.

His parents, a sister and a brother preceded him in death.

A Memorial Service was held at the Broad Street Methodist Church, Weston, on September 15, 2014, at 11 AM with 30-minute visitation and service following at 11:30 AM with Rev. Richard Justice officiating.

The family requests that in lieu of flowers, that donations be made to the Broad Street United Methodist Church Scholarship Fund. More information on the scholarship fund can be had by contacting Debbie Shackelford at the Broad Street Church.

SJMH Cardiac Rehab Reunion Planned for Tuesday, September 23, 2014

The Cardiac Rehab Department at Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital, is planning a Cardiac Rehab Reunion for Tuesday, September 23, 2014 at 5:00 PM at the Lewis County EMS Building in Weston.

Members of the Rehab Department will provide blood pressure screenings and other important information for participants. It is suggested that people bring healthy covered dishes to the event.

The Gilmer Free Press


Dr. Rob Snuffer will be guest speaker for the evening.

Participants should make their reservations by calling Kristi Gannon at 304.269.8099 or emailing her at .

The Cardiac Department also encourages all Lewis Countians to wear red that day to encourage educating everyone about heart disease.  The Department will also help coordinate a Lewis County AED Awareness Day on the 23, from noon to 4:00 PM at the EMS Building. Interested residents can learn how to use an AED.

An automated external defibrillator (AED) is a portable device that checks the heart rhythm of an unconscious person. If needed, it can send an electric shock to the heart to restore a normal rhythm. AEDs are used to treat sudden cardiac arrest (SCA).

SCA is a condition in which the heart suddenly and unexpectedly stops beating. When this happens, blood stops flowing to the brain and other vital organs.

SCA usually results in death if it is not treated within minutes. In fact, each minute of SCA leads to a 10 percent reduction in survival. Using an AED on a person with SCA may save the person’s life.

During the 2013-14 basketball season, Kristi Gannon and Dr. Snuffer were at a basketball game in Harrison County when the referee collapsed on the floor. Thanks to the quick thinking of the two medical professionals and the AED available in the gym, the man’s life was saved.

The Lewis County Heart Society has recently purchased AED’s for 4 local Fire Departments. The cost of an AED is approximately $1600.

There are several locations in Lewis County where an AED is located, and we want the community to be aware of how to use them.  Starting at 4pm will be the presentation of AED’s to the local Fire Departments.

Cancer Support Group Available in The Area

The Gilmer Free Press

Janet Lockard, of Pricetown, WV has worked with the local cancer support group – the Chemosabies – for many years.

The purpose of the group is to help cancer survivors deal with the many, comples issues of the illness.

Janet said that their group helps the survivor deal with the issue in any way they can.

“We have had covered dishes for survivors; have helped them deal with their diagnosis; provided them with help from our own experiences,” said Janet.  “We actually have a lot of fun.”

For more information call Lockard at 304.269.5681.

Miles Ryan Light

The Gilmer Free Press

Jeffrey and Amanda Light of Weston, WV announce the birth of their son, Miles Ryan Light.

He was born Monday, July 28, 2014 at the United Hospital Center.

The little boy weighed 7-pounds, 15-ounces.

He is the couple’s first child.

The mother is the former Amanda Landers.

Maternal grandparents are Gary and Crystal Landers of Port Orange, Florida and Linda Martin of Kincheloe.

Paternal grandparents are Jerry and Robin Light of Weston, WV.

Rylee Ann Fisher

The Gilmer Free Press

Robert and Tara Fisher of Weston, WV announce the birth of their daughter, Rylee Ann Fisher.

She was born on Tuesday, September 02, 2014 at the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital of Weston.

The little girl weighed 7-pounds, 6-ounces and has two siblings, Bobby and Landon.

The mother is the former Tara Ware and she is a registered nurse.

The father is a police officer.

Maternal grandparents are Joseph and Susan Ware of Glenville, WV and Andi and Dave Lamb of Jane Jew, WV.

Paternal grandparents are Robert and Patricia Fisher of Pottstown, PA.

John Joseph Stark

The Gilmer Free Press

John Joseph Stark

Age 88, of Ravenswood, WV passed away on September 01, 2014, in Ravenswood.

He was born on June 21, 1926, in Alum Bridge, WV: a son of the late William C. and Bridget H. Sweeney Stark.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by a brother, Bernard Stark; sisters, Mary Murray and Irene Bode; and daughter-in-law, Jeri Lynn Stark.

John graduated from Lewis County Schools and entered the U.S. Navy, serving in the Seabees in World War II. After the war, he was a shovel operator for Sam G. Poliono.

He married Eleanor Jean McGee on October 27, 1950 and they moved to Ravenswood in 1966.

He retired from Kaiser Aluminum in Ravenswood as a Millwright and was the owner of his own garage for many years.

Surviving are his wife, Eleanor Jean Stark of Ravenswood; children, Paul Michael and William P. Stark; grandchildren, Jason Michael and fiancée, Michelle; Jenifer Brook (Cristian) Camarillo; great-grandchildren, Tristan, Mikey and Oliver; sisters, Regina Quesenberry of Morgantown and Ernestine Gissy of Parkersburg.

Services were held on Thursday, September 04, at 11 AM at St. Matthew Catholic Church in Ravenswood with Father George Manjadi officiating.

Burial followed in Ravenswood Cemetery with graveside military rites provided by Ravenswood VFW Post #6669.

Elvera Catherine Mauro

The Gilmer Free Press

Elvera Catherine Mauro

Age 86, of Jane Lew, WV , formerly of Trumbull, CT, where she lived most of her life, passed away on Wednesday, September 17, 2014 at her daughter’s home following a long and brave fight with cancer.

She was born in Bridgeport, CT on June 18, 1928: daughter of the late Mark Serritella and Catherine (DeSarli) Serritella.

On May 22, 1948, she married Salvatore Mauro, who preceded her in death on September 08, 2003.

Mrs. Mauro is survived by her daughter: Catherine Mauro of Jane Lew and her two beloved granddogs, Bosco and Rudy.

Mrs. Mauro was a secretary for Walsh Construction of Trumbull, CT. She was active at local senior centers and fostered dogs with the Trumbull Animal Group. Elvera and her husband, Salvatore, enjoyed Ballroom dancing.

She was Roman Catholic.

In lieu of flowers donations in memory of Mrs. Mauro may be made to:

Trumbull Animal Group
P.O. Box 110090
Trumbull, CT 06611

SJMH: From Braxton County Employee of the Month

Amanda Shaver, of the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Nursing Department, has been chosen as the Employee of the Month for August 2014.

She began work on the Med/Surg unit in June 2008.

She moved to the position of charge nurse and was named the night shift nursing supervisor in January 2013.

The Gilmer Free Press


Amanda is a graduate of Braxton County High School.

She received her associate degree in nursing from Fairmont State University.

Her parents are Helen Shaver, of Sutton, WV and Ronald Shaver, of McKeeseport, PA.

Her favorite friend is her four-year-old Corgi dog, Pippy.

Amanda’s nominator wrote, “She is compassionate towards patients and employees.  She is always willing to help others and is truly being the best she can be all the time.”

Former Director of Nursing Mary McCartney wrote, “Amanda is compassionate and is always ready to go wherever she is needed. She goes above and beyond to provide great patient care.  She helps in every unit she can.”

Amanda loves her job as a nurse and loves the family atmosphere at SJMH.

In her spare time, Amanda enjoys fishing and a game called geocaching.

Gilmer County Family Court Report – 09.10.14

The Gilmer Free Press

On Wednesday, September 10, 2014 Family Court Judge Larry Whited held Court in Gilmer County.


•  Two domestic violence cases were handled.


•  Three divorces were set, 1 was continued and the following 2 were granted:


•  Tashua Riddle (28) of Linn, WV divorced Shawn Riddle (35) of Shinnston, WV.


•  Jessica Helmick (32) of Alum Bridge, WV divorced Steven Helmick (35) of Burnsville, WV.

WVSSAC Football Rankings 2014: Week 4

2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – CLASS AAA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 MARTINSBURG 13.33 3 0 0 77 28
1 SOUTH CHARLESTON 13.33 3 0 0 155 44
3 JEFFERSON 13.00 3 0 0 122 37
4 CAPITAL 12.50 2 0 0 109 25
5 CABELL MIDLAND 12.33 3 0 0 153 34
6 POINT PLEASANT 12.00 3 0 0 144 14
6 WHEELING PARK 12.00 2 0 0 44 23
8 HUNTINGTON 9.33 2 1 0 112 62
9 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 9.00 2 1 0 83 73
10 MORGANTOWN 8.67 2 1 0 102 54
10 SPRING VALLEY 8.67 2 1 0 91 93
10 UNIVERSITY 8.67 2 1 0 62 53
13 LEWIS COUNTY 8.33 2 1 0 77 35
13 MUSSELMAN 8.33 2 1 0 109 60
13 WOODROW WILSON 8.33 2 1 0 98 53
16 GEORGE WASHINGTON 8.00 2 1 0 68 96
16 HURRICANE 8.00 2 1 0 121 63
16 LOGAN 8.00 2 1 0 103 59
19 GREENBRIER EAST 7.33 2 1 0 81 88
20 PARKERSBURG 6.50 1 1 0 62 64
21 JOHN MARSHALL 5.00 2 1 0 86 33
22 BROOKE 4.67 1 2 0 55 65
23 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 4.50 1 1 0 60 38
23 ELKINS 4.50 1 1 0 87 58
23 NITRO 4.50 1 1 0 54 80
26 PRESTON 4.33 1 2 0 54 69
26 SPRING MILLS 4.33 1 2 0 55 117
28 HAMPSHIRE 4.00 1 2 0 58 110
28 PRINCETON 4.00 1 2 0 89 96
28 RIPLEY 4.00 1 2 0 58 101
28 WASHINGTON 4.00 1 2 0 65 102
32 HEDGESVILLE 0.00 0 3 0 38 168
32 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 3 0 20 131
32 OAK HILL 0.00 0 2 0 27 78
32 RIVERSIDE 0.00 0 3 0 25 170
32 SHADY SPRING 0.00 0 3 0 40 136
32 ST. ALBANS 0.00 0 3 0 46 125
32 WINFIELD 0.00 0 3 0 14 107



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – CLASS AA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 BLUEFIELD 11.00 2 0 0 116 69
2 SCOTT 10.67 3 0 0 100 47
3 MINGO CENTRAL 9.33 3 0 0 113 63
3 WESTSIDE 9.33 3 0 0 92 65
5 FRANKFORT 9.00 3 0 0 96 47
5 RAVENSWOOD 9.00 3 0 0 138 65
7 BRIDGEPORT 8.67 2 1 0 62 28
8 GRAFTON 8.33 3 0 0 124 53
8 INDEPENDENCE 8.33 3 0 0 122 8
10 FAIRMONT SENIOR 7.33 2 1 0 68 53
10 ROBERT C. BYRD 7.33 2 1 0 95 49
12 KEYSER 7.00 2 1 0 125 70
13 CLAY COUNTY 6.67 2 1 0 27 35
13 RITCHIE COUNTY 6.67 2 1 0 54 73
15 BRAXTON COUNTY 6.33 2 1 0 32 35
15 HERBERT HOOVER 6.33 2 1 0 125 84
15 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 6.33 2 1 0 71 61
15 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 6.33 2 1 0 88 67
15 WAYNE 6.33 2 1 0 74 70
20 NICHOLAS COUNTY 6.00 2 1 0 86 39
21 WEIR 5.33 2 1 0 68 48
22 WEBSTER COUNTY 5.00 2 1 0 89 110
23 JAMES MONROE 4.50 1 1 0 56 35
24 LINCOLN 3.00 1 2 0 42 59
24 OAK GLEN 3.00 1 2 0 35 68
24 PIKEVIEW 3.00 1 2 0 55 109
24 RIVER VIEW 3.00 1 2 0 111 132
24 SISSONVILLE 3.00 1 2 0 83 62
29 BERKELEY SPRINGS 0.00 0 3 0 38 137
29 CHAPMANVILLE 0.00 0 3 0 58 116
29 EAST FAIRMONT 0.00 0 3 0 42 131
29 MOUNT VIEW 0.00 0 3 0 20 140
29 NORTH MARION 0.00 0 2 0 27 83
29 PETERSBURG 0.00 0 2 0 13 60
29 PHILIP BARBOUR 0.00 0 3 0 46 95
29 POCA 0.00 0 3 0 34 107
29 ROANE COUNTY 0.00 0 3 0 33 66
29 SUMMERS COUNTY 0.00 0 3 0 69 97
29 TOLSIA 0.00 0 2 0 26 88
29 WYOMING EAST 0.00 0 3 0 62 99



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – CLASS A
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 WILLIAMSTOWN 9.00 3 0 0 96 60
2 BUFFALO 8.67 3 0 0 113 66
3 ST. MARYS 8.00 3 0 0 132 26
4 MAN 7.67 2 1 0 94 60
5 PENDLETON COUNTY 7.33 3 0 0 118 22
6 CLAY-BATTELLE 7.00 3 0 0 143 50
7 MEADOW BRIDGE 6.67 3 0 0 126 28
7 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 6.67 3 0 0 114 51
9 VALLEY (WETZEL) 6.00 3 0 0 97 30
10 GREENBRIER WEST 5.67 2 1 0 83 53
11 MOOREFIELD 5.33 2 1 0 66 54
12 EAST HARDY 5.00 2 1 0 104 49
13 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 4.67 2 1 0 84 56
13 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 4.67 2 1 0 93 80
13 WAHAMA 4.67 2 1 0 76 62
16 BISHOP DONAHUE 4.33 2 1 0 104 65
16 TUG VALLEY 4.33 2 1 0 68 46
16 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4.33 2 1 0 114 64
19 MAGNOLIA 4.00 1 1 0 54 45
20 PADEN CITY 3.50 1 1 0 42 67
21 FAYETTEVILLE 3.00 1 1 0 20 64
22 CALHOUN COUNTY 2.33 1 2 0 47 104
22 MADONNA 2.33 1 2 0 68 78
22 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 2.33 1 2 0 41 54
22 SHERMAN 2.33 1 2 0 90 58
22 SOUTH HARRISON 2.33 1 2 0 68 48
27 GILMER COUNTY 2.00 1 2 0 82 92
27 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 2.00 1 2 0 59 69
27 TUCKER COUNTY 2.00 1 2 0 68 53
30 CAMERON 0.00 0 3 0 38 118
30 HANNAN 0.00 0 2 0 32 72
30 MIDLAND TRAIL 0.00 0 3 0 16 149
30 MONTCALM 0.00 0 2 0 38 92
30 NOTRE DAME 0.00 0 2 0 35 88
30 RICHWOOD 0.00 0 3 0 50 89
30 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.00 0 3 0 32 130
30 VAN 0.00 0 3 0 8 115
30 WIRT COUNTY 0.00 0 3 0 34 125

G-otcha™: Regional Jails - Lewis County - 09.16.14

Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Danelle Rae Hawkins
Height: 5   2"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Birth Date: 10.30.1982
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.15.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 VIOLATION OF COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS PROGRAM




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Derek Shane Davisson
Height: 6   1"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birth Date: 12.27.1989
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.15.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 NIGHTIME BURGLARY




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Edwin Lyle Burkhammer
Height: 6   1"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.13.1975
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.14.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 DOMESTIC ASSAULT(W/O DISPLY OF WEAPON)




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Rocky Gallo
Height: 5   8"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Birth Date: 09.14.1965
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.14.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 DUI (1ST OFFENSE)




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Sue Ann Arbogast
Height: 5   7"
Weight: 176 lbs.
Birth Date: 02.17.1961
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.12.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 PROBATION VIOLATION




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Steven N Conkling
Height: 5   11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Birth Date: 05.20.1996
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.12.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 PETIT LARCENY
OBSTRUCTING




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Joseph Dewain Goldsmith
Height: 6   2"
Weight: 250 lbs.
Birth Date: 01.15.1985
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.11.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $250,000.00 SEXUAL ASSAULT 3RD DEGREE




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Jeffery Allen Ashley
Height: 5   8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Birth Date: 02.03.1982
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.10.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 DUI (2ND OFFENSE)
DRIVERS LICENSE REVOKED FOR DUI




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Jess Wade Hinkle
Height: 6   01"
Weight: 178 lbs.
Birth Date: 02.25.1966
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.10.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 VIOLATION OF COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS PROGRAM




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Joshua Shayne Davisson
Height: 5   7"
Weight: 215 lbs.
Birth Date: 10.02.1987
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.09.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 PROBATION VIOLATION




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Sean Corey Presgraves
Height: 5   8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Birth Date: 07.03.1985
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.09.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 DUI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE

Wellness Council Meets at SJMH

The Lewis County Wellness Council met recently and is made up of interested businesses and individuals throughout the Region, most particularly Lewis County.

Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital is the lead agency for the group with leadership from SJMH employees Derek Garrett and Nastausha Hefner.

The group met recently in the SJMH Boardroom to discuss goals and opportunities for the group.

The Gilmer Free Press
(L-R, Seated) Nastausha Hefner, Derek Garrett, and Daunna Hawkins;
(L-R, 2nd Row) Jonelle Siger, Idriss Gooden, Julia Spelsberg, Becky Berlin,
Julie Williams, Kat Ramsey, and Liz Post;
(L-R, Last Row) Kevin Stalnaker and Ryan Boyle


The groups involved in the Council include the WVU Extension Service, Region Seven, William R. Sharpe Hospital, Lewis County Board of Education, the Lewis County Family Resource Network, Lewis County Pastoral Council, Saint Patrick Church, Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital.

The meetings will be held quarterly.

Please contact Garrett at 304.517.1858.

CF Walk to Benefit in Research and Treatment of Illness

Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital (SJMH) is organizing a cystic fibrosis walk – Great Strides - on Sun., Sept. 20 in the back parking lot at the Hospital in Weston.

The fundraiser will benefit the national Cystic Fibrosis Foundation.  Registration is at 8:00 AM and the 5K Walk begins at 9:00 AM.

Cystic Fibrosis (CF) is a lifelong, hereditary disease that causes mucus to form in the lungs, pancreas, and other organs. In the lungs, this mucus blocks the airways, causing lung damage, making it hard to breathe, and leading to serious lung infections. In the pancreas, it clogs the pathways leading to the digestive system, interfering with proper digestion.

The Gilmer Free Press


SJMH ‘s Respiratory Care Director Diane Ocheltree is heading up the fundraising event in Weston. The goal is for participants to sign up to walk and have donors support them with donations. She can be contacted at 304.269.8094 for more information.

Today, almost 45% of the cystic fibrosis population is aged 18 years or older. Survival has more than doubled over the last 40 years in conjunction with a greater understanding of the basic disease.

Because a single “bad” gene and its protein product are now known, research can concentrate on measures to correct this defect. If this research leads to another doubling of the lifespan in the next 40 years, life expectancy would approach normal. Application of these findings, however, would only be a part of the effort. Continued attention and research on the management of the patients will be needed to optimize not only length of life, but quality of life, for people living with cystic fibrosis.

Cystic fibrosis is much more common among Caucasians than among African Americans. It is estimated that 1 in 15,100 African Americans are diagnosed with cystic fibrosis, compared to 1 in 2,500 Caucasians.  Cystic fibrosis occurs most commonly among Caucasians of Northern European descent.  More than 10 million Americans are unknowing, symptomless carriers of the defective cystic fibrosis gene. In order to develop CF, an individual must inherit a defective gene from each parent. Each time two carriers of the defective gene conceive, there is a 25% chance that the child will have CF. There is a 50% chance that the child will be a carrier of the gene, and 25% chance that the child will not have the gene at all.

The odds remain the same with each child. The severity and symptoms of the disease vary considerably due to different mutations of the gene.

The most common symptoms of CF are:

      -Very salty-tasting skin

      -Persistent coughing, wheezing or shortness of breath

      -Excessive appetite but poor weight gain

      -Greasy, bulky stools

The disease is diagnosed through the sweat test, which measures the amount of salt in the sweat. A high salt level indicates that a person has CF. CF also can be identified before birth through prenatal screening and after birth through newborn screening.

 

Lewis County Heart Society: Automated External Defibrillator Awareness Day - 09.23.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Lewis County Heart Society, LCEMS, and SJMH Cardiac Rehab Department plan
A Lewis County AED(Automated External Defibrillator) awareness day Tuesday, September 23, 2014

An automated external defibrillator (AED) is a portable device that checks the heart rhythm of an unconscious person. If needed, it can send an electric shock to the heart to restore a normal rhythm. AEDs are used to treat sudden cardiac arrest (SCA).

SCA is a condition in which the heart suddenly and unexpectedly stops beating. When this happens, blood stops flowing to the brain and other vital organs.

SCA usually results in death if it is not treated within minutes. In fact, each minute of SCA leads to a 10 percent reduction in survival. Using an AED on a person with SCA may save the person’s life.

The Lewis County Heart Society has recently purchased AED’s for 4 local Fire Departments. The cost of an AED is approximately $1600. There are several locations in Lewis County where an AED is located,  and we want the community to be aware of how to use them. Please come to the EMS building on Tuesday September 23, 2014 from 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM and learn how to use an AED. You may just help save a life. Starting at 4pm will be the presentation of AED’s to the local Fire Departments.

Coronary heart disease is the leading cause of death in the United States for both men and for women. There are risk factors that a person can change and there are some factors, which can’t be controlled.  The factors which can be controlled are the concern of Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital’s Cardiac Rehab Dept.

The Department specializes in dealing with these underlying causes of heart disease such as hypertension (high blood pressure), high cholesterol, cigarette smoking, high-fat diet, obesity, excessive stress and a sedentary lifestyle.

Heart disease is not just a man’s problem; it is an equal opportunity affliction. Unfortunately, a woman’s heart attack symptoms are usually quite different from a man’s.

The Dept. deals with approximately 100 cardiac rehab patients a year.  Since the department’s inception several decades ago, several patients from Lewis, Gilmer, and Braxton county have graduated from the program. Members of the department decided that having a reunion would be a great way to check on patient’s progress and to encourage those important changes in lifestyle habits.

The Reunion will be on Tuesday September 23, 2014 at the Lewis County Emergency Squad, in Weston, beginning at 5:00 PM.

Dr. Frank Scattaregia ,our Medical Director and will provide the introduction and our featured speaker will be Dr. Rob Snuffer.

Please call Kristi Gannon at 304.269.8099 to make a reservation, or email   by September 16, 2014 to reserve your seat.

Rose Mary Jackson

The Gilmer Free Press

Rose Mary Jackson

Age 85, of Westfield Community, Jane Lew, WV passed away at 4:08 PM on Saturday September 13, 2014 in the United Hospital Center in Bridgeport following a sudden heart attack and stroke.

She was born May 29, 1929 in Monongalia County a daughter of the late Carl Madison Beckner and Ada Ruth Bond Beckner.

In September of 1951 she married Glydon Junior Marsh and they celebrated 28 years of marriage before his passing on November 20, 1979. In April of 1981, she then married Robert Donald Jackson and they celebrated 20 years of marriage before his passing in June 11, 2001.

She is survived by four children: Mary Kathryn Turner and husband Harold of Westfield, Martha Ann Stopiak and husband John of Stonewood, Russell Marsh and wife Darlene, and Stephen Lee Marsh and wife Sherry, all of Westfield; two sisters: Garnet McKeown Rider and husband Richard of Weston, and Helen Lusher of Tom Ball TX; five grandchildren: Lori Turner, Kerri Turner, Johnathan Stopiak, Stephanie Stopiak, and Kristin Turner; one great grandchild, Caden Chapman; one step daughter, Roberta Jane Gellner and husband Bill of St. Mary’s; and several nieces and nephews.

In addition to her parents and husbands, she is preceded in death by one son, David Marsh; and two sisters: Geneva Jean Beckner and Loretha May Molisee.

Rose Mary worked at the former G.C. Murphy Co. and later Smith Jewelry of Weston. She enjoyed sewing, quilting, and vegetable and flower gardening. She was a 50 year member of the Gee Lick CEOS Club.

She was a member of the Grace Baptist Temple.

Friends and family will gather at the Pat Boyle Funeral Home and Cremation Service at 144 Hackers Creek Rd. in Jane Lew from 4-8 PM on Tuesday, September 16, 2014.

Funeral Services will be held at 11 AM on Wednesday from the Pat Boyle Funeral Home Chapel with Pastor Roger Brown officiating.

Interment will follow in the Peterson Cemetery in Weston.

The Pat Boyle Funeral Home and Cremation Service is honored and privileged to serve the family of Rose Mary Jackson.

Lewis County Heart Society: Automated External Defibrillator Awareness Day - 09.23.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Lewis County Heart Society, LCEMS, and SJMH Cardiac Rehab Department plan
A Lewis County AED(Automated External Defibrillator) awareness day Tuesday, September 23, 2014

An automated external defibrillator (AED) is a portable device that checks the heart rhythm of an unconscious person. If needed, it can send an electric shock to the heart to restore a normal rhythm. AEDs are used to treat sudden cardiac arrest (SCA).

SCA is a condition in which the heart suddenly and unexpectedly stops beating. When this happens, blood stops flowing to the brain and other vital organs.

SCA usually results in death if it is not treated within minutes. In fact, each minute of SCA leads to a 10 percent reduction in survival. Using an AED on a person with SCA may save the person’s life.

The Lewis County Heart Society has recently purchased AED’s for 4 local Fire Departments. The cost of an AED is approximately $1600. There are several locations in Lewis County where an AED is located,  and we want the community to be aware of how to use them. Please come to the EMS building on Tuesday September 23, 2014 from 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM and learn how to use an AED. You may just help save a life. Starting at 4pm will be the presentation of AED’s to the local Fire Departments.

Coronary heart disease is the leading cause of death in the United States for both men and for women. There are risk factors that a person can change and there are some factors, which can’t be controlled.  The factors which can be controlled are the concern of Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital’s Cardiac Rehab Dept.

The Department specializes in dealing with these underlying causes of heart disease such as hypertension (high blood pressure), high cholesterol, cigarette smoking, high-fat diet, obesity, excessive stress and a sedentary lifestyle.

Heart disease is not just a man’s problem; it is an equal opportunity affliction. Unfortunately, a woman’s heart attack symptoms are usually quite different from a man’s.

The Dept. deals with approximately 100 cardiac rehab patients a year.  Since the department’s inception several decades ago, several patients from Lewis, Gilmer, and Braxton county have graduated from the program. Members of the department decided that having a reunion would be a great way to check on patient’s progress and to encourage those important changes in lifestyle habits.

The Reunion will be on Tuesday September 23, 2014 at the Lewis County Emergency Squad, in Weston, beginning at 5:00 PM.

Dr. Frank Scattaregia ,our Medical Director and will provide the introduction and our featured speaker will be Dr. Rob Snuffer.

Please call Kristi Gannon at 304.269.8099 to make a reservation, or email   by September 16, 2014 to reserve your seat.

Kieran Ray Claypoole

The Gilmer Free Press

Kieran Ray Claypoole

Age 19, of Ireland, WV. passed away on Wednesday, September 10, 2014.

He was born in Weston, WV on September 22, 1994 son of Jeremy Ray Claypoole and girlfriend Amber Lowther of Ireland and Tabitha Funk and husband Craig of Barberton, Ohio.

Kieran is survived by the love of his life his daughter Roselea Grace Smith.

In addition to his parents and daughter Kieran is survived by paternal grandparents Linda and Jerry Claypoole, two sisters Lacie Hall and Andrea Hall both of Weston, and many cousins.

Kieran was preceded in death by maternal grandparents David and Vickie King.

Kieran loved the outdoors he loved to camp, hunt, especially for deer, fish, ride four-wheelers, and dirt bikes. Kieran was kind natured, very laid back and he enjoyed to joke. Kieran also loved to spend time with his family and he was a proud father.

Family will receive friends on Saturday, September 13, 2014 from 5-8 PM at the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home, 378 Flatwoods, WV 26621.

Funeral services will be held on Sunday, September 14, 2014 at 2:00 PM at the Stockert-Paletti Funeral Chapel with Reverend Earl Cayton officiating.

Interment will follow services in the Green Hill Cemetery.

The Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home of Flatwoods, WV will be caring for the family of Kieran Ray Claypoole.

West Virginia Board of Education approves Dual Credit Policies Giving State Students a Jump on Colle

The Gilmer Free Press

The West Virginia Board of Education (WVBE) on Wednesday approved 32 county dual credit policies allowing students to earn college credits while still in high school.

Policy 2510- Assuring Quality of Education: Regulations for Education Programs states that county boards of education shall adopt policies that allow students to earn credit for completion of college courses and other advanced courses outside the school setting.

If these courses, including dual credit courses, are used to meet graduation requirements, the county policy must be reviewed by the West Virginia Department of Education (WVDE) and approved by the WVBE.

“Our goal as a state board of education is to provide students resources as they prepare for careers and college after high school,” said WVBE President Gayle Manchin. “Dual credit courses offer a tremendous opportunity to expose students to college level work and in many cases give those students a head start on college prerequisites.”

The board approved the dual credit policies for Berkeley, Boone, Cabell, Gilmer, Greenbrier, Hancock, Hardy, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Kanawha, Lewis, Lincoln, Logan, Mason, Marshall, McDowell, Mineral, Mingo, Nicholas, Ohio, Pleasants, Pocahontas, Preston, Putnam, Raleigh, Randolph, Ritchie, Tyler, Wayne, Wetzel and Wood counties.

Research conducted by the National Alliance of Concurrent Enrollment Partnerships shows that dual credit students have a higher college participation rate than high school graduates overall; dual credit students who go on to college continue to the second year at a higher rate than freshmen who enter college without having earned dual credit; and, dual credit participants earn a higher first year grade point average.

WVDA HONORS FOUR “WOMEN IN AGRICULTURE” AT RECENT STATE FAIR OF WV

The Gilmer Free Press

Four more deserving women were recognized as West Virginia Department of Agriculture (WVDA) “Women in Agriculture” at a ceremony during the recent State Fair of WV.

This year’s inductees included: Mida Peterson (beef cattle farmer), Helen Hardman (beef cattle farmer/educator), Evelyn McGlothlin (agribusiness operator), and Cathy Bowyer (former WVDA assistant director, deceased).

Induction is granted to those women who have made significant contributions to the establishment, development, advancement or improvement of West Virginia agriculture, forestry or specialty crops in the Mountain State.

Commissioner Helmick noted the vital role of women in agriculture - past, present and future.

“This program provides recognition for a very deserving group of people,” said Commissioner of Agriculture Walt Helmick. “Where would we be without the many women who have contributed to agriculture over the years? I extend my congratulations to this year’s new members. They have all demonstrated a lifetime of dedication to agriculture in West Virginia and urge the younger generation of women to stay involved and be our next generation of “women in agriculture.”

This year’s inductees are:


Mida Peterson – has been a fixture at the WV Beef Expo for many years. She has been the chair of the Beef Queen Contest for the past 23 years, and has managed the Angus sale at the Expo for the past 24 years. She is reporter for the WV Angus Association and vice president of the WV Cattlewomen’s Association. She helped organize the state Junior Angus Association and has been its advisor for 20 years. In 1983, she was named the organization’s national advisor of the year. The WV Cattleman’s Association honored her with its service award in 2008. She and her husband are the first married couple to be enshrined in the West Virginia Agriculture and Forestry Hall of Fame. Together, they operate a 520-acre registered Angus farm in Lewis and Upshur Counties.


Helen Hardman – and husband Terry operate a 400-acre cow/calf farm in Lewis County. She worked for the WVU Extension Service for 17 years before joining the WV Farm Bureau as the Mobile Agriculture Education Science Lab coordinator. The lab has been on the road since 2008. It has covered 34,000 miles and has exposed 35,000 students to agriculture education. She is national Ag in the Classroom coordinator, a Summer Ag Institute presenter, Project Learning Tree facilitator, Ropes Course facilitator and has been active in the West Virginia and National Cattlewomen’s Association for many years. Her farm has been recognized numerous times for its conservation practices.


Evelyn McGlothlin – started her Clay County value-added food business at age 55, using produce from her own garden and wild-grown berries to create a diverse line of jams, jellies, pickled vegetables and spice mixes. Through her business, she is continuing a tradition of preserving food that was passed down to her from her mother. “Ordinary Evelyn’s” products are anything but ordinary. The canned goods are personally hand-processed by Evelyn, one batch at a time. Her products have been sold as far away as California, and she has brought positive attention to West Virginia. In 2013, People Magazine chose Ordinary Evelyn’s as West Virginia’s feature product in its food edition. She was also featured in Southern Living magazine in 2011.


Cathy Bowyer – spent her youth in the small farming community of Union showing cattle and horses. After high school, she studied agriculture and microbiology at WVU and graduated Magna Cum Laude in 1984. She joined the West Virginia Department of Agriculture (WVDA) in 1986. She worked in the meat and dairy labs and eventually become assistant director of the Regulatory and Environmental Affairs Division. She represented the state in numerous professional organizations. She was also a dedicated 4-H member. She was chosen as a 4-H All Star during high school and represented the state at the National 4-H Congress in 1978. She was named the outstanding 4-H leader in Jackson County in 1997, and served as a member and officer of the Jackson County 4-H Leaders Association from 1989-2009.     

High School Cross Country 2014: Flying Eagle Invitational - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
Flying Eagle Invitational
Robert C. Byrd
09.09.14
Girls Results

Girls Team Scores

PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME SPREAD
  1 West Allegheny           38    1    4    9   10   14   28   36    23:04    3:58
  2 Preston                  71    8   11   13   16   23   30   50    24:29    2:23
  3 Philip Barbour           96    5   12   20   27   32   35   42    25:09    4:13
  4 East Fairmont           128    6   15   17   43   47   51   54    26:00    5:44
  5 Elkins                  131   18   22   24   26   41   57   58    26:20    3:01
  6 Buckhannon-Upshur       160   19   25   33   38   45   46   49    27:02    3:26
  7 Liberty                 186    2   31   37   55   61              28:41   12:15
  8 Ritchie County          200   21   39   40   44   56              28:26    5:53
  9 Lewis County            202    3   34   52   53   60   63         28:49    9:39
 10 North Marion            205    7   29   48   59   62   64         29:16   12:04

Incomplete Teams: Fairmont, Lincoln, Notre Dame, Robert C. Byrd, South Harrison
Trinity Christian

Girls Individual Results

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME     PACE        TEAM         
    1     1  Alexis O’Shea, Sr          20:37    6:39  West Allegheny       
    2     2  Hannah Ramirez, Jr         22:32    7:16  Liberty              
    3     3  Emily Louk, Fr             22:35    7:17  Lewis County         
    4     4  Maddie Salek, Fr           22:40    7:18  West Allegheny       
    5     5  Kierra Hodge, Fr           22:43    7:20  Philip Barbour       
    6     6  Olga Hawranick, Fr         23:05    7:26  East Fairmont        
    7     7  Taylor Trowbridge, So      23:23    7:32  North Marion         
    8     8  Tori Carr, Fr              23:25    7:33  Preston              
    9     9  Rebecca Lawrence, Sr       23:29    7:34  West Allegheny       
   10        Lavania LeMasters, So      23:34    7:36  Robert C. Byrd       
   11    10  Anastasia Kwiatkowski, Jr  23:57    7:43  West Allegheny       
   12    11  Lindsay Scheffel, Jr       24:03    7:45  Preston              
   13        Jennifer Herron, Sr        24:05    7:46  Lincoln              
   14        Piper McLaughlin, So       24:15    7:49  Trinity Christian    
   15    12  Jessica Melvin, Fr         24:23    7:52  Philip Barbour       
   16    13  Megan Stemple, Sr          24:25    7:52  Preston              
   17    14  Danna Heh, Sr              24:35    7:56  West Allegheny       
   18        Abbie Barnett, Sr          24:38    7:57  Trinity Christian    
   19    15  Bailey Baker, Fr           24:39    7:57  East Fairmont        
   20    16  Jenna Lenhart, Fr          24:42    7:58  Preston              
   21    17  Bethany McPherson, Fr      25:01    8:04  East Fairmont        
   22    18  Monica Rossi, Sr           25:12    8:08  Elkins               
   23    19  Hallie Williams, Jr        25:14    8:08  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   24    20  Cara Kirk, So              25:21    8:11  Philip Barbour       
   25        Rachel Rogers, Jr          25:22    8:11  Notre Dame           
   26    21  Taylor Mace, Sr            25:42    8:17  Ritchie County       
   27        Audrey Hannah, Fr          25:46    8:19  Fairmont             
   28    22  Kathlyne Simmons, Sr       25:47    8:19  Elkins               
   29    23  Hannah Bernatowicz, So     25:48    8:19  Preston              
   30        Abigail Griffin, Fr        25:52    8:20  Lincoln              
   31        Emily Saurborn, Fr         25:59    8:23  Trinity Christian    
   32    24  Taylor Maynard, Fr         26:04    8:24  Elkins               
   33    25  Megan Russell, Sr          26:08    8:26  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   34    26  Hannah Gongola, Sr         26:21    8:30  Elkins               
   35    27  Brianna Williams, So       26:22    8:30  Philip Barbour       
   36    28  Amanda McGeary, Sr         26:33    8:34  West Allegheny       
   37    29  Emma Eickleberry, Fr       26:35    8:34  North Marion         
   38        Deja Taylor, Fr            26:35    8:34  Robert C. Byrd       
   39    30  Samantha Chambers, Fr      26:38    8:35  Preston              
   40        Kelsie Drennen, Fr         26:41    8:36  Fairmont             
   41    31  Madison Riley, So          26:44    8:37  Liberty              
   42        Kylie Pinion, Fr           26:49    8:39  Robert C. Byrd       
   43    32  Kaitlin Swick, Fr          26:56    8:41  Philip Barbour       
   44    33  Laura Dean, Jr             27:11    8:46  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   45    34  Sarah Flesher, Fr          27:12    8:46  Lewis County         
   46    35  Haley Truman, Sr           27:14    8:47  Philip Barbour       
   47        Emily Hayhurst, Sr         27:16    8:48  Lincoln              
   48        Olivia Kelley, Sr          27:29    8:52  Trinity Christian    
   49        Cassidy Means, Jr          27:35    8:54  Robert C. Byrd       
   50    36  Amy Nolte, Fr              27:50    8:58  West Allegheny       
   51    37  Allison McAllister, Fr     27:53    8:59  Liberty              
   52    38  Lizzy Floyd, Jr            27:54    9:00  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   53    39  Olivia Vanoy, Sr           28:05    9:03  Ritchie County       
   54    40  Janessa Adams, Sr          28:12    9:06  Ritchie County       
   55    41  Leanna High, Fr            28:13    9:06  Elkins               
   56    42  Tristen Furby, So          28:13    9:06  Philip Barbour       
   57    43  Sydney Wise, Fr            28:24    9:09  East Fairmont        
   58        Livy Younger, Fr           28:31    9:12  West Allegheny       
   59    44  Taylor Hammond, Jr         28:34    9:13  Ritchie County       
   60    45  Orwig Katie, Fr            28:39    9:14  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   61    46  Gillian Ross, Sr           28:42    9:15  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   62    47  Hannah Pride, Fr           28:48    9:17  East Fairmont        
   63    48  Emily Maddow, So           28:53    9:19  North Marion         
   64    49  Samantha Pappas, Sr        29:00    9:21  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   65    50  Jessica Humphrey, Jr       29:12    9:25  Preston              
   66        Sinead Tobin, So           29:35    9:32  Fairmont             
   67    51  Hannah Coulson, Fr         29:38    9:33  East Fairmont        
   68        Jenna Burnett, Jr          30:02    9:41  Philip Barbour       
   69    52  Sarah Post, Fr             30:47    9:56  Lewis County         
   70        Mackenzie Bosley, Sr       30:48    9:56  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   71        Haley Mancino, So          30:57    9:59  Philip Barbour       
   72    53  Savannah Metheny, Jr       31:16   10:05  Lewis County         
   73    54  Alyssa Hopkins, Fr         31:16   10:05  East Fairmont        
   74    55  Stacy Russell, Jr          31:26   10:08  Liberty              
   75    56  Hannah Kopshina, Fr        31:34   10:11  Ritchie County       
   76    57  Emily Chewning, So         31:37   10:12  Elkins               
   77        Julia Cutright, So         31:47   10:15  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   78        Brenna Laughery, Jr        31:56   10:18  West Allegheny       
   79    58  Eliza Cook, Sr             32:02   10:20  Elkins               
   80    59  Sydney Sponaugle, Fr       32:03   10:20  North Marion         
   81    60  Hannah Blankenship, Jr     32:14   10:24  Lewis County         
   82        Tylyn Asterino, Fr         32:42   10:33  East Fairmont        
   83        Tiara Dramble, So          32:46   10:34  West Allegheny       
   84        Nora Goresabel, Jr         32:48   10:35  Elkins               
   85        Brittany Casto, So         33:41   10:52  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   86        Miranda Koch, Fr           34:47   11:13  Fairmont             
   87    61  Cheyenne Bolden, So        34:47   11:13  Liberty              
   88        Nicole Sanders, Fr         34:51   11:14  Preston              
   89        Sydney Eddy, Fr            34:57   11:16  East Fairmont        
   90        Madi Sandridge, Jr         35:26   11:26  Philip Barbour       
   91    62  Katelyn Shaffer, Jr        35:26   11:26  North Marion         
   92        Hayley Miller, So          35:27   11:26  Philip Barbour       
   93        Erin Huffman, Fr           35:54   11:35  Lincoln              
   94        Elizabeth Burgess, Jr      36:00   11:36  Elkins               
   95    63  Layla Sydqi, Fr            36:02   11:37  Lewis County         
   96        Erica Anderson, Fr         36:22   11:44  South Harrison       
   97    64  Megan Keener, Jr           36:41   11:50  North Marion         
   98        Kat Wilson, Jr             38:32   12:26  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   99        Taylor Currence, Sr        39:55   12:53  Elkins               

High School Cross Country 2014: Flying Eagle Invitational - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
Flying Eagle Invitational
Robert C. Byrd
09.09.14
Boys Results


Boys Team Scores

PLACE TEAM                POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME SPREAD
  1 Elkins                   51    1    7   11   14   18   27   44    19:20    2:07
  2 Ritchie County           61    2    3   10   22   24   39   51    19:34    2:09
  3 West Allegheny           94    4    8    9   35   38   49   53    20:11    3:09
  4 Philip Barbour          106   12   13   21   26   34   42   59    20:28    1:37
  5 Preston                 136    6   17   23   36   54   58   61    20:53    4:13
  6 East Fairmont           154   16   25   30   37   46   50         21:13    2:24
  7 Liberty                 206   15   31   40   56   64   71   79    22:09    4:26
  8 North Marion            225   19   32   55   57   62   73   74    22:19    3:35
  9 Trinity Christian       230   20   29   43   63   75              23:06    7:46
 10 Robert C. Byrd          262    5   47   52   76   82              25:40   17:06
 11 Lewis County            266   28   41   60   68   69   72   81    23:36    4:53
 12 Buckhannon-Upshur       311   33   65   66   70   77              25:03    7:17
 13 Notre Dame              318   45   48   67   78   80              26:38    9:50

Incomplete Teams: Hundred, Lincoln

Boys Individual Results\
        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME     PACE        TEAM         
    1     1  Matt Wallace, Sr           17:56    5:47  Elkins               
    2     2  Hunter Deem, Jr            18:33    5:59  Ritchie County       
    3     3  Daniel Cooper, Jr          18:41    6:02  Ritchie County       
    4     4  Zack White, Sr             18:49    6:04  West Allegheny       
    5     5  Austen Zorick, Sr          18:51    6:05  Robert C. Byrd       
    6     6  Shawn Strosnider, So       18:53    6:05  Preston              
    7     7  Dalton Hamrick, So         18:57    6:07  Elkins               
    8     8  Zach Wahl, Jr              19:04    6:09  West Allegheny       
    9     9  Johnny Artinger, Sr        19:24    6:15  West Allegheny       
   10    10  Jacob Monn, Sr             19:26    6:16  Ritchie County       
   11    11  Brendan Wallace, So        19:46    6:23  Elkins               
   12    12  Trevor Matko, Sr           19:50    6:24  Philip Barbour       
   13    13  Caleb Hawkins, Sr          19:53    6:25  Philip Barbour       
   14    14  Mason Clark, Fr            19:55    6:25  Elkins               
   15    15  Corey Bunch, So            19:58    6:26  Liberty              
   16    16  Mark Ellis, Fr             20:00    6:27  East Fairmont        
   17    17  Evan Thomas, Fr            20:03    6:28  Preston              
   18    18  Daniel Crawford, Sr        20:03    6:28  Elkins               
   19    19  Richard Stalnaker, Jr      20:10    6:30  North Marion         
   20    20  Daniel Dawley, Sr          20:15    6:32  Trinity Christian    
   21    21  Tyler Baldwin, Sr          20:21    6:34  Philip Barbour       
   22    22  Chase Sullivan, Fr         20:29    6:36  Ritchie County       
   23    23  Cory White, Sr             20:32    6:37  Preston              
   24    24  Travis Pickering, So       20:41    6:40  Ritchie County       
   25    25  Jacob Nuzum, Jr            20:44    6:41  East Fairmont        
   26    26  Nathan Baldwin, Fr         20:49    6:43  Philip Barbour       
   27    27  Walter King, Jr            20:55    6:45  Elkins               
   28    28  Kyle Davis, Jr             20:55    6:45  Lewis County         
   29    29  Micheal Gharib, Fr         20:59    6:46  Trinity Christian    
   30    30  Marcus Cole, So            21:08    6:49  East Fairmont        
   31    31  Josiah Cork, Jr            21:11    6:50  Liberty              
   32    32  Fred Harrison, Sr          21:24    6:54  North Marion         
   33    33  William Williams, Sr       21:25    6:54  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   34    34  Johnny Williams, Fr        21:26    6:55  Philip Barbour       
   35    35  Mike Guiney, Jr            21:38    6:58  West Allegheny       
   36    36  William Clarkson, Jr       21:49    7:02  Preston              
   37    37  Blake Ashcraft, Fr         21:49    7:02  East Fairmont        
   38    38  Zach Painter, Fr           21:58    7:05  West Allegheny       
   39    39  Jacob Bell, Fr             21:58    7:05  Ritchie County       
   40    40  Shandy Kuzava, Sr          22:02    7:06  Liberty              
   41    41  Avery Post, Fr             22:02    7:06  Lewis County         
   42    42  Bryce McGee, Jr            22:07    7:08  Philip Barbour       
   43    43  Jack Goellner, Sr          22:13    7:10  Trinity Christian    
   44    44  Dominic Cunningham, Jr     22:14    7:10  Elkins               
   45    45  Tyson Childers, Jr         22:17    7:11  Notre Dame           
   46        Joesph Schmidlen, Fr       22:20    7:12  Elkins               
   47    46  Brandon Akers, Jr          22:23    7:13  East Fairmont        
   48    47  Zach Hoskinson, So         22:24    7:13  Robert C. Byrd       
   49    48  Nathaniel Bee, Fr          22:29    7:15  Notre Dame           
   50    49  Trenton Heh, Fr            22:32    7:16  West Allegheny       
   51    50  Jacob Morris, Jr           22:38    7:18  East Fairmont        
   52    51  Andrew Mahaney, So         22:51    7:22  Ritchie County       
   53    52  John Lowther, Jr           22:55    7:23  Robert C. Byrd       
   54    53  Nick Venturini, Sr         23:01    7:25  West Allegheny       
   55        Andrew Roberts, So         23:03    7:26  West Allegheny       
   56    54  Jacob Phillips, Jr         23:05    7:27  Preston              
   57    55  Brent Hayes, Fr            23:07    7:27  North Marion         
   58    56  Forrest Mangold-Nabors, Jr 23:08    7:27  Liberty              
   59    57  Cody Jackson, Jr           23:09    7:28  North Marion         
   60        Rayne Somerville, Fr       23:13    7:29  Ritchie County       
   61    58  Michael Sphar, Jr          23:13    7:29  Preston              
   62    59  Colby Queen, Jr            23:20    7:31  Philip Barbour       
   63    60  Jesse Fenton, Sr           23:30    7:35  Lewis County         
   64    61  Trevor Lipscomb, Jr        23:41    7:38  Preston              
   65        Dan Shemon, So             23:42    7:39  West Allegheny       
   66    62  Frankie Thomas, So         23:44    7:39  North Marion         
   67        Brandon Macasek, Jr        23:51    7:42  West Allegheny       
   68        Chris Sphar, Sr            23:55    7:43  Preston              
   69        Jorey Carpenter, So        23:55    7:43  Philip Barbour       
   70        Hayden Long, Fr            23:57    7:43  Elkins               
   71    63  Josh Earl, Sr              23:59    7:44  Trinity Christian    
   72        Will Gongola, So           24:01    7:45  Elkins               
   73        Holden Moore, Jr           24:05    7:46  Hundred              
   74        Evan Stitch, Fr            24:23    7:52  West Allegheny       
   75    64  Hunter Monroe, Jr          24:24    7:52  Liberty              
   76    65  Joseph Smith, Sr           24:25    7:52  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   77        Austin Waybright, Fr       24:25    7:52  Philip Barbour       
   78    66  Jeffrey Champion, So       24:30    7:54  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   79        Jacob Earle, So            24:38    7:57  Elkins               
   80        Austin Schoppe, So         24:46    7:59  West Allegheny       
   81        Jarrett Parker, Jr         24:59    8:03  West Allegheny       
   82        Tim Tan, Fr                25:04    8:05  West Allegheny       
   83        Anthony Phillips, So       25:06    8:06  Philip Barbour       
   84        Devan Ricottilli, So       25:11    8:07  Elkins               
   85        Jacob Lewis, Fr            25:14    8:08  Elkins               
   86        Jordan Ware, Jr            25:14    8:08  Philip Barbour       
   87    67  Kyle Byrd, Fr              25:41    8:17  Notre Dame           
   88    68  Trevor Shires, So          25:45    8:18  Lewis County         
   89        Wes McGee, So              25:46    8:18  Philip Barbour       
   90    69  Dylan King, Fr             25:48    8:19  Lewis County         
   91    70  Peyton Surface, Fr         26:09    8:26  Buckhannon-Upshur    
   92        Spencer Naleppa, Fr        26:26    8:31  West Allegheny       
   93        Joey Artinger, Fr          26:41    8:36  West Allegheny       
   94    71  Matthew McAllister, So     26:50    8:39  Liberty              
   95    72  Nathan White, So           26:52    8:40  Lewis County         
   96    73  David Harris, Jr           27:02    8:43  North Marion         
   97    74  Alex Allan, Fr             27:15    8:47  North Marion         
   98        Ryan Guilfoil, Fr          27:32    8:53  West Allegheny       
   99    75  Kyle Diven, So             28:01    9:02  Trinity Christian    
  100    76  Dalton Hogue, Fr           28:13    9:06  Robert C. Byrd       
  101        Garrett Seech, Sr          28:18    9:08  Philip Barbour       
  102        Greg Jones, Jr             28:32    9:12  Hundred              
  103    77  Preston Surface, Sr        28:42    9:15  Buckhannon-Upshur    
  104        Tyler Shaver, So           29:14    9:26  Lincoln              
  105        Greg Schriner, Fr          29:18    9:27  West Allegheny       
  106        Zach Shelosky, Fr          29:22    9:28  North Marion         
  107    78  Samuel Talkington, Jr      30:32    9:51  Notre Dame           
  108    79  Brandon Richter, Jr        30:55    9:58  Liberty              
  109        Wade Schriner, Jr          31:04   10:01  West Allegheny       
  110        Logan Sadauskas, Fr        32:03   10:20  West Allegheny       
  111    80  Luke Talkington, Fr        32:07   10:21  Notre Dame           
  112    81  Ryan Lockhart, Fr          32:46   10:34  Lewis County         
  113    82  Jaron Morris, So           35:57   11:36  Robert C. Byrd       

Rodney Russell Clark

The Gilmer Free Press


Rodney Russell Clark

Age ge 86, Sergeant Major, U.S. Marine Corps, retired, died Saturday, August 30, 2014.

A funeral service was held 11 AM Thursday, September 04, at Munden Funeral Home Chapel with Pastor Manley B. Rose, Jr. officiating.

Interment followed at Gethsemane Memorial Park with full military honors.

A native of Weston, WV and graduate of Weston High School Class of 1945, he served in the Marine Corps for 29-years active duty and five-years Fleet Marine Corps Reserve. Enlisting in 1945 at the age of 17, he retired in 1979 having served in 57 countries and aboard over 20 navy ships.

In addition to various duty stations in the U.S. After recruit training in 1945 he joined the 1st Marine Division as a machine gunner and earned the WWII Asiatic Pacific Campaign medal and the WWII victory medal. He served in China from 1945 - 1947 and helped repatriate Japanese soldiers home to Japan. During the Chinese Civil War he served as a Marine Infantryman providing support to Chiang Kai Shek’s Nationalist Government at outposts and in Chinese villages on the Peking Mukden Railroad, guarding vital rail lines and supply routes. For this service he received the China Service Medal and the China War Memorial Medal.

As a Marine Corps Infantry assault unit leader in 1950 he joined the 3rd battalion, 5th Marines, 1st Marine Brigade at Pusan, South Korea and was in the first battalion of troops to hit the beach at Wolmido, Inchon Landing Sept. 15, 1950. He was wounded Sept. 20, 1950 assaulting a machine gun position during the battle for the South Korean capitol city of Seoul.

He rejoined the 5th Marines as they came out of Chosen Resevoir and from Hungnam, North Korea on Dec. 12, 1950. He served in Korea to August 1951 earning the Purple Heart Medal; Korean Service Medal with six battle stars: United Nations Service Medal; Presidential Unit Citation (five awards); Korean Presidential Citation, Korean War Medal, National Defense Service Medal and the Marine Corps Combat Action Medal.

From 1953 - 1956 and 1959 - 1963 he was NCO In Charge, Marine Corps recruiting station for central West Virginia in Clarksburg. In 1966 Sergeant Major Clark served with the 3rd Marine Division at Hue Phu Bai, South Vietnam and in 1970 and 1971 he served with the 1st Marine Division at Danang, South Vietnam. For his Vietnam service he was awarded the Vietnam Service Medal with two battle stars, Presidential Unit Citation (6th award), Marine Corps Combat Action Medal (2nd award), Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry, Vietnam Presidential Unit Citation and Vietnamese Civic Action Medal. During his service in the Marine Corps he was awarded nine Marine Corps Good Conduct Medals.

After retiring from the Marine Corps he worked as program assistant, Economic Development Administration, Raleigh, NC, and Director of Economic Development, Neuse River Council of Governments, New Bern, N.C. He worked for the North Carolina Employment Security Commission nine-years and was an instructor for Carteret Community College, Morehead City, N.C. He attended Craven Community College, New Bern, NC and had a degree in Business Administration and a degree in Marketing and Retailing.

In addition to his many accomplishments, he was a member of the China Marine Association, member and past Commander of the Disabled American Veterans Chapter 26. Order of the Purple Heart, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 7315, Fleet Reserve Association Branch 141 and American Legion Post 4, Weston, WV. Semper Fi.

A son of Lyman A. Clark and Freda M. Clark of Weston, both deceased, and predeceased by three brothers, Lyman Clark, Robert R. Clark and Stanley Clark.

Mr. Clark is survived by his wife, Virginia Posey Clark of Pricetown, who resides in Havelock, NC; daughter, Rodnea Russelle (David) Brunson of Columbus, Ohio, daughter, Robin Brooke (Mack) McPherson of Wichita Falls, Texas; daughter, Melissa Clark of Newport; son, Stephen Bruce (Robin K.) Clark of Tomah, WI, son Mark Lyman Clark of Birmingham, AL; six grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren; a sister, Glenna L. (David) Mathews of Philippi; and several nieces and nephews, and great-nieces and nephews.

Visitation was held from 6 - 8 PM Wednesday at Munden Funeral Home.

Arrangements by Munden Funeral Home and Crematory Inc. of Morehead City.

Open House, Ribbon Cutting Planned for September 16, 2014 at Pediatrician Dr. Mistry’s Office

The Lewis County Chamber of Commerce, in cooperation with Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital (SJMH), will have an open house and ribbon cutting for the Hospital’s newest physician. Dr Prag Mistry, a pediatrician.

It will be held on Tuesday, September 16, 2014 at Noon. Dr. Mistry began seeing patients the last week of August at his office located in the old Weston Foodland Building.

The office is located next to the Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Physical Therapy Department.

The Gilmer Free Press


Dr. Mistry is very pleased to be starting his practice in Weston. He noted that the area reminded him very much of the small town where he grew up in India.

During his preliminary trips to Weston, he found the residents here to be very friendly and caring.  This also applied to the SJMH staff.

“I could see that our staff was very interested in serving the community with compassion and care,” he said.

Dr. Mistry completed his medical degree at Pramukhswami Medical College, Karamsad, India. His residency was done at St. Joseph’s Hospital in Paterson, NJ. It is a 700-bed hospital run by the Sisters of Charity.

Dr. Mistry said that he became a doctor because in his childhood, he remembers a physician in his rural town, who was very respected by everyone.

“Medicine is a very satisfying occupation in helping other people.  That is why I was really inspired to go into it,” he said.

His reason for picking pediatrics as a specialty was somewhat the same.

“While doing my rotations I didn’t find geriatric medicine to my liking. However, with pediatrics, if the doctor provides the right treatment, the children bounce right back. So for me, it was much more satisfying to work with children,” he explained.

To accommodate families, the office will have later hours on Wednesdays when the office will be open from 10 AM to 6 PM.

The public is invited to the ribbon cutting.

WVPSC Receives Grant to Increase Commercial Vehicle Inspections

The Gilmer Free Press

The Public Service Commission of West Virginia has received a $180,000 grant from the U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) to increase inspections of commercial motor vehicles.

FMCSA’s Increased Commercial Enforcement (I.C.E.) program is a competitive discretionary grant program that supports states’ efforts to make highways safer by increased compliance and public awareness of commercial motor vehicle safety programs.

I.C.E. Patrols will continue through September 2015 and will emphasize seatbelt compliance and the ban on drivers using handheld electronic devices.

“This grant from FMCSA will give officers more hours on the road, which translates to safer roadways for the citizens of West Virginia,” said Commissioner Ryan Palmer. “We appreciate having this opportunity to improve conditions for everyone who travels our state roads.”

The FMCSA grant is targeted at roadways that are considered “high crash areas.” Target areas include:

·    US Highway 33 in Barbour, Lewis, Randolph and Upshur Counties

·    U.S. 460 in Mercer County

·    US Highway 52 in Mingo, Wayne, Logan, Cabell and McDowell Counties

·    U.S. Highway 19 in Braxton, Fayette, Nicholas and Raleigh Counties

·    U.S. Highways 35 & 817 in Putnam and Mason Counties

·    W.V. Turnpike/I-77 in Kanawha, Raleigh, Fayette and Mercer Counties

·    I-77 in Wood and Jackson Counties

·    I-81 in Berkeley County

·    I-70 in Ohio County

·    I-79 in Monongalia, Marion and Harrison Counties

·    Statewide enforcement on roads affected by Marcellus Shale drilling traffic

G-otcha™: Regional Jails - Lewis County - 09.09.14

Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Tiffany Lynn Crum
Height: 6   0"
Weight: 142 lbs.
Birth Date: 11.07.1989
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.09.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 VIOLATION OF COMMUNITY CORRECTIONS PROGRAM




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Ernest Lee Higgins
Height: 5   10"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birth Date: 11.18.1985
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.08.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $10,000.00 CAPIAS




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Lewis Edward Nida
Height: 5   10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Birth Date: 09.21.1992
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 09.07.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 DUI (1ST OFFENSE)




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Sue Ann Arbogast
Height: 5   7"
Weight: 176 lbs.
Birth Date: 02.17.1961
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.05.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 PROBATION VIOLATION




Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name: Billy George Leary
Height: 5   8"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Birth Date: 04.11.1954
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 09.05.2014
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location Charge(s)
Lewis County - Bail: $0.00 POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
DELIVERY SCHEDULE IV CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE

Lewis County Heart Society: Automated External Defibrillator Awareness Day - 09.23.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Lewis County Heart Society, LCEMS, and SJMH Cardiac Rehab Department plan
A Lewis County AED(Automated External Defibrillator) awareness day Tuesday, September 23, 2014

An automated external defibrillator (AED) is a portable device that checks the heart rhythm of an unconscious person. If needed, it can send an electric shock to the heart to restore a normal rhythm. AEDs are used to treat sudden cardiac arrest (SCA).

SCA is a condition in which the heart suddenly and unexpectedly stops beating. When this happens, blood stops flowing to the brain and other vital organs.

SCA usually results in death if it is not treated within minutes. In fact, each minute of SCA leads to a 10 percent reduction in survival. Using an AED on a person with SCA may save the person’s life.

The Lewis County Heart Society has recently purchased AED’s for 4 local Fire Departments. The cost of an AED is approximately $1600. There are several locations in Lewis County where an AED is located,  and we want the community to be aware of how to use them. Please come to the EMS building on Tuesday September 23, 2014 from 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM and learn how to use an AED. You may just help save a life. Starting at 4pm will be the presentation of AED’s to the local Fire Departments.

Coronary heart disease is the leading cause of death in the United States for both men and for women. There are risk factors that a person can change and there are some factors, which can’t be controlled.  The factors which can be controlled are the concern of Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital’s Cardiac Rehab Dept.

The Department specializes in dealing with these underlying causes of heart disease such as hypertension (high blood pressure), high cholesterol, cigarette smoking, high-fat diet, obesity, excessive stress and a sedentary lifestyle.

Heart disease is not just a man’s problem; it is an equal opportunity affliction. Unfortunately, a woman’s heart attack symptoms are usually quite different from a man’s.

The Dept. deals with approximately 100 cardiac rehab patients a year.  Since the department’s inception several decades ago, several patients from Lewis, Gilmer, and Braxton county have graduated from the program. Members of the department decided that having a reunion would be a great way to check on patient’s progress and to encourage those important changes in lifestyle habits.

The Reunion will be on Tuesday September 23, 2014 at the Lewis County Emergency Squad, in Weston, beginning at 5:00 PM.

Dr. Frank Scattaregia ,our Medical Director and will provide the introduction and our featured speaker will be Dr. Rob Snuffer.

Please call Kristi Gannon at 304.269.8099 to make a reservation, or email   by September 16, 2014 to reserve your seat.

High School Cross Country 2014: CHICK FIL-A INVITATIONAL High School - Girls - AAA

The Gilmer Free Press
CHICK FIL-A INVITATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
MINERAL WELLS WV
09.06.14
AAA Girls Results


                                             SCORES
    1. Hampshire High School                50     7. Woodrow Wilson HS                   217
    2. Winfield High School                 65     8. Warren High School                  224
    3. Parkersburg High School              81     9. Ripley High School                  239
    4. Parkersburg South High School        89    10. St Albans High School               269
    5. Capital High School                 165    11. John Marshall High School           275
    6. Greenbrier East HS                  179    12. Riverside High School               338

                                 
                                       INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

  FIN   NAME                     TEAM                                     NUM    RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Peyton Panger            Capital High School                      434    19:11.7     1
    2.  Hannah Lipps             Hampshire High School                    465    19:56.8     2
    3.  Emily Fedders            Woodrow Wilson HS                        692    20:10.8     3
    4.  Rachael Englund          Winfield High School                    1395    21:05.0     4
    5.  Emily Louk               Lewis County HS                          487    21:09.5     -
    6.  Alexis Imperial          Winfield High School                    1399    21:10.0     5
    7.  Morgan Roach             Hampshire High School                    469    21:10.9     6
    8.  Alyssa Rittinger         Winfield High School                    1404    21:11.7     7
    9.  Rachel Beck              St Albans High School                    617    21:23.9     8
   10.  Allison Currey           Parkersburg South High School            564    21:40.2     9
   11.  Holly Ackerman           Parkersburg High School                  518    21:48.9    10
   12.  Mary Feaster             Hampshire High School                    464    21:51.6    11
   13.  Katie Farinash           Parkersburg High School                  525    22:02.2    12
   14.  Danielle Lockhart        Parkersburg South High School            570    22:09.5    13
   15.  Kelsey Mowery            Hampshire High School                    468    22:23.1    14
   16.  Molly McFarland          Parkersburg High School                  534    22:24.8    15
   17.  Seanna Johnson           Parkersburg South High School            569    22:27.3    16
   18.  Ashleigh Martin          Hampshire High School                    466    22:32.3    17
   19.  Hannah Dugan             Warren High School                       651    22:32.7    18
   20.  Swathi Mukkamala         Parkersburg High School                  537    22:34.7    19
   21.  Anna Lumadue             Winfield High School                    1401    22:35.3    20
   22.  Mayha Okita              Parkersburg South High School            573    22:38.9    21
   23.  Megan Stemple            Preston County HS                        560    22:48.3     -
   24.  Kayla Miller             Hampshire High School                    467    22:52.0     P
   25.  Riley Simmerman          Capital High School                      435    22:57.2    23
   26.  Catherine Wylie          Hampshire High School                    471    23:06.1     P
   27.  Courtney Cook            Shady Spring HS                          631    23:18.8     -
   28.  Nicole Dent              Parkersburg High School                  524    23:26.5    25
   29.  Lilly Buckley            Hampshire High School                    462    23:28.8     -
   30.  Kayla Harmon             Parkersburg High School                  529    23:31.9     P
   31.  Cami Wagner              Greenbrier East HS                      1419    23:34.6    27
   32.  Hannah Bailey            Parkersburg High School                  520    23:42.0     P
   33.  Morgan Gray              Winfield High School                    1397    23:47.7    29
   34.  Hannah Dennis            Parkersburg South High School            565    24:03.7    30
   35.  Sydney Hancock           Winfield High School                    1398    24:21.8     P
   36.  Jordan Waters            Parkersburg High School                  544    24:24.2     -
   37.  Kaylee Pate              Warren High School                       652    24:25.3    32
   38.  Raechyl Beard            Greenbrier East HS                      1407    24:26.0    33
   39.  Hannah Bernatowicz       Preston County HS                        557    24:34.6     -
   40.  Emma Ervin               Parkersburg South High School            566    24:39.0     P
   41.  Chelsea Harper           Parkersburg High School                  530    24:42.8     -
   42.  Marguerite Kemp-Sherman  Greenbrier East HS                      1409    24:48.2    35
   43.  Sarah Flesher            Lewis County HS                          486    24:52.3     -
   44.  Megan McKitrick          John Marshall High School                482    24:55.7    36
   45.  Allison Morris           Parkersburg High School                  536    25:01.0     -
   46.  Krissy Johns             Winfield High School                    1400    25:01.5     P
   47.  Alex Moncado             Winfield High School                    1403    25:01.7     -
   48.  Rhiannon Harris          Parkersburg High School                  531    25:06.4     -
   49.  Lindsay Smith            Parkersburg South High School            576    25:07.3     P
   50.  Sapphire Parsons         Ripley High School                       598    25:14.7    39
   51.  Lauren Lindsey           Greenbrier East HS                      1411    25:17.8    40
   52.  Nakia Dornbusch          Hampshire High School                    463    25:24.1     -
   53.  Laurel Miller            Ripley High School                       597    25:26.2    41
   54.  Allison Duke             John Marshall High School                477    25:27.8    42
   55.  Gillian Thomas           Parkersburg High School                  543    25:36.6     -
   56.  Faith Bush               Parkersburg South High School            562    25:40.7     -
   57.  Bailey McInturff         Woodrow Wilson HS                        695    25:43.3    43
   58.  Ally Carter              Shady Spring HS                          630    25:54.7     -
   59.  Kelsey Fleming           Parkersburg High School                  527    26:06.9     -
   60.  Kaileen Terrell          Parkersburg High School                  542    26:35.0     -
   61.  Jaelynn Parks            Greenbrier East HS                      1414    26:41.3    44
   62.  Makenzy Mandeville       Greenbrier East HS                      1412    26:42.7     P
   63.  Erica Clonch             Capital High School                      428    26:49.7    46
   64.  Allison Saville          Hampshire High School                    470    26:57.2     -
   65.  Sophia Morgado           Capital High School                      433    27:00.3    47
   66.  Sarah Clifford           Capital High School                      427    27:00.7    48
   67.  Elizabeth McCuskey       St Albans High School                    620    27:03.6    49
   68.  Jasmine Morris           Parkersburg South High School            571    27:06.4     -
   69.  Sarah Post               Lewis County HS                          489    27:16.1     -
   70.  BryAna Sterns            Ripley High School                       602    27:17.9    50
   71.  Shaina Woods             Shady Spring HS                          632    27:25.9     -
   72.  Makenzie Allman          Parkersburg High School                  519    27:40.2     -
   73.  Stevi Branham            Woodrow Wilson HS                        691    27:40.7    51
   74.  Hannah Taylor            Parkersburg High School                  541    27:44.5     -
   75.  Molly Reynolds           Greenbrier East HS                      1415    27:44.8     P
   76.  Morganne Pauley          Ripley High School                       599    27:45.9    53
   77.  Kimm Le                  Woodrow Wilson HS                        693    27:49.0    54
   78.  Madison Gray             Winfield High School                    1396    27:53.9     -
   79.  Savannah Weikle          Greenbrier East HS                      1420    27:59.7     -
   80.  Jessica Humphrey         Preston County HS                        558    28:00.2     -
   81.  Marlee Stollar           Warren High School                       654    28:06.2    55
   82.  Hannah Cope              Winfield High School                    1394    28:07.8     -
   83.  Kayleigh Terrell         Parkersburg South High School            578    28:14.0     -
   84.  Sarah Sparaco            Parkersburg South High School            577    28:25.3     -
   85.  Jennifer Murphy          Parkersburg South High School            572    28:34.3     -
   86.  Allison Phillips         Ripley High School                       600    29:04.6    56
   87.  Grace Henley             St Albans High School                    618    29:09.9    57
   88.  Kaliee Smith             Riverside High School                    609    29:13.4    58
   89.  Taylor Rule              Parkersburg High School                  540    29:17.7     -
   90.  Sable Shields            Warren High School                       653    29:18.6    59
   91.  Katelin Stull            Warren High School                       655    29:20.7    60
   92.  Allie Akita              Parkersburg South High School            561    29:25.9     -
   93.  Shaina Litman            John Marshall High School                480    29:35.9    61
   94.  Sarah Lankas             Capital High School                      432    29:51.1     P
   95.  Beth Allen               John Marshall High School                475    29:55.8    63
   96.  Julia Hunter             Ripley High School                       596    30:17.6     P
   97.  Allison Farley           Capital High School                      430    30:51.1     P
   98.  Tessa Knisley            Greenbrier East HS                      1410    31:10.4     -
   99.  Allie Kramer             Parkersburg High School                  533    31:10.6     -
  100.  Agusta Aurther           South Charleston High School            1428    31:14.0     -
  101.  Katelyn Meadows          Woodrow Wilson HS                        696    31:14.7    66
  102.  Catherine Wade           Greenbrier East HS                      1418    31:24.6     -
  103.  Morgan Dolin             Capital High School                      429    32:09.8     -
  104.  Alexis Bryan             Shady Spring HS                          629    32:20.7     -
  105.  Katie Lilly              Woodrow Wilson HS                        694    32:21.6     P
  106.  Abbi Schumaker           Greenbrier East HS                      1416    32:30.4     -
  107.  Kayla Mains              Winfield High School                    1402    32:39.0     -
  108.  Morgan Bradshaw          Capital High School                      424    32:43.9     -
  109.  Hannah Fletcher          Riverside High School                    605    32:56.3    68
  110.  Jentre Hyde              Parkersburg South High School            568    32:57.4     -
  111.  Elizabeth Young          South Charleston High School            1430    32:58.7     -
  112.  Jennifer Dayhaw          Riverside High School                    604    33:37.1    69
  113.  Katelyn Chesser          Warren High School                       650    35:11.7     P
  114.  Brandi Snodgrass         Riverside High School                    610    35:39.4    71
  115.  Morgan Hinsley           Riverside High School                    607    35:47.3    72
  116.  Andrea Garrison          John Marshall High School                478    35:50.2    73
  117.  Mary Keeton Lane         Capital High School                      431    36:23.5     -
  118.  Kimberly Walls           Riverside High School                    611    36:56.3     P
  119.  Kristen Hall             Riverside High School                    606    37:20.0     P
  120.  Emily Barnard            St Albans High School                    616    37:22.5    76
  121.  Maddie Thompson          Woodrow Wilson HS                        697    37:29.6     P
  122.  Brook Hammel             John Marshall High School                479    37:43.1     P
  123.  Brennah Staunton         Greenbrier East HS                      1417    37:43.5     -
  124.  Madison Stamper          Winfield High School                    1405    38:10.5     -
  125.  Savana Legg              Riverside High School                    608    41:08.3     -
  126.  Sara Wyatt               Riverside High School                    612    41:39.6     -
  127.  Rosemary Napier          Greenbrier East HS                      1413    43:31.6     -
  128.  Kayla Scott              St Albans High School                    621    46:13.9    79
  129.  Shea Tyler               South Charleston High School            1429    48:56.2     -


                                          TEAM RESULTS

         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Hampshire High School                    Hannah Lipps              2      19:56      2
                                                  Morgan Roach              7      21:10      6
                                                  Mary Feaster             12      21:51     11
                                                  Kelsey Mowery            15      22:23     14
                                                  Ashleigh Martin          18      22:32     17
                                                  Kayla Miller             24      22:52
                                                  Catherine Wylie          26      23:06

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:47:52     50

     2.  Winfield High School                     Rachael Englund           4      21:05      4
                                                  Alexis Imperial           6      21:10      5
                                                  Alyssa Rittinger          8      21:11      7
                                                  Anna Lumadue             21      22:35     20
                                                  Morgan Gray              33      23:47     29
                                                  Sydney Hancock           35      24:21
                                                  Krissy Johns             46      25:01

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:49:48     65

     3.  Parkersburg High School                  Holly Ackerman           11      21:48     10
                                                  Katie Farinash           13      22:02     12
                                                  Molly McFarland          16      22:24     15
                                                  Swathi Mukkamala         20      22:34     19
                                                  Nicole Dent              28      23:26     25
                                                  Kayla Harmon             30      23:31
                                                  Hannah Bailey            32      23:42

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:52:14     81

     4.  Parkersburg South High School            Allison Currey           10      21:40      9
                                                  Danielle Lockhart        14      22:09     13
                                                  Seanna Johnson           17      22:27     16
                                                  Mayha Okita              22      22:38     21
                                                  Hannah Dennis            34      24:03     30
                                                  Emma Ervin               40      24:39
                                                  Lindsay Smith            49      25:07

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:52:57     89

     5.  Capital High School                      Peyton Panger             1      19:11      1
                                                  Riley Simmerman          25      22:57     23
                                                  Erica Clonch             63      26:49     46
                                                  Sophia Morgado           65      27:00     47
                                                  Sarah Clifford           66      27:00     48
                                                  Sarah Lankas             94      29:51
                                                  Allison Farley           97      30:51

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:02:57    165

     6.  Greenbrier East HS                       Cami Wagner              31      23:34     27
                                                  Raechyl Beard            38      24:26     33
                                                  Marguerite Kemp-Sherman  42      24:48     35
                                                  Lauren Lindsey           51      25:17     40
                                                  Jaelynn Parks            61      26:41     44
                                                  Makenzy Mandeville       62      26:42
                                                  Molly Reynolds           75      27:44

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:04:46    179

     7.  Woodrow Wilson HS                        Emily Fedders             3      20:10      3
                                                  Bailey McInturff         57      25:43     43
                                                  Stevi Branham            73      27:40     51
                                                  Kimm Le                  77      27:49     54
                                                  Katelyn Meadows         101      31:14     66
                                                  Katie Lilly             105      32:21
                                                  Maddie Thompson         121      37:29

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:12:36    217

     8.  Warren High School                       Hannah Dugan             19      22:32     18
                                                  Kaylee Pate              37      24:25     32
                                                  Marlee Stollar           81      28:06     55
                                                  Sable Shields            90      29:18     59
                                                  Katelin Stull            91      29:20     60
                                                  Katelyn Chesser         113      35:11

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:13:41    224

     9.  Ripley High School                       Sapphire Parsons         50      25:14     39
                                                  Laurel Miller            53      25:26     41
                                                  BryAna Sterns            70      27:17     50
                                                  Morganne Pauley          76      27:45     53
                                                  Allison Phillips         86      29:04     56
                                                  Julia Hunter             96      30:17

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:14:46    239

    10.  St Albans High School                    Rachel Beck               9      21:23      8
                                                  Elizabeth McCuskey       67      27:03     49
                                                  Grace Henley             87      29:09     57
                                                  Emily Barnard           120      37:22     76
                                                  Kayla Scott             128      46:13     79

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:41:10    269

    11.  John Marshall High School                Megan McKitrick          44      24:55     36
                                                  Allison Duke             54      25:27     42
                                                  Shaina Litman            93      29:35     61
                                                  Beth Allen               95      29:55     63
                                                  Andrea Garrison         116      35:50     73
                                                  Brook Hammel            122      37:43

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:25:42    275

    12.  Riverside High School                    Kaliee Smith             88      29:13     58
                                                  Hannah Fletcher         109      32:56     68
                                                  Jennifer Dayhaw         112      33:37     69
                                                  Brandi Snodgrass        114      35:39     71
                                                  Morgan Hinsley          115      35:47     72
                                                  Kimberly Walls          118      36:56
                                                  Kristen Hall            119      37:20

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:47:12    338

         Lewis County HS                          Emily Louk                5      21:09
                                                  Sarah Flesher            43      24:52
                                                  Sarah Post               69      27:16

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:13:17

         Preston County HS                        Megan Stemple            23      22:48
                                                  Hannah Bernatowicz       39      24:34
                                                  Jessica Humphrey         80      28:00

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:15:22

         South Charleston High School             Agusta Aurther          100      31:14
                                                  Elizabeth Young         111      32:58
                                                  Shea Tyler              129      48:56

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:53:08

         Shady Spring HS                          Courtney Cook            27      23:18
                                                  Ally Carter              58      25:54
                                                  Shaina Woods             71      27:25
                                                  Alexis Bryan            104      32:20

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:48:57

High School Cross Country 2014: CHICK FIL-A INVITATIONAL High School - Boys - AAA

The Gilmer Free Press
CHICK FIL-A INVITATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
MINERAL WELLS WV
09.06.14
AAA Boys Results


                                             SCORES
    1. Parkersburg High School              52     9. Riverside High School               240
    2. Winfield High School                 85    10. Preston County HS                   255
    3. Capital High School                 125    11. John Marshall High School           257
    4. Ripley High School                  142    12. Woodrow Wilson HS                   300
    5. St Albans High School               146    13. Point Pleasant High School          346
    6. Warren High School                  166    14. Lewis County HS                     349
    7. Hampshire High School               178    15. Greenbrier East HS                  404
    8. Parkersburg South High School       212

                                       INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

  FIN   NAME                     TEAM                                     NUM    RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Nic Cheuvront            Parkersburg High School                    1    16:40.4     1
    2.  RJ Weiford               Winfield High School                     388    16:55.4     2
    3.  Scott Barker             Parkersburg High School                    2    17:29.0     3
    4.  John Sandy               St Albans High School                    286    17:33.0     4
    5.  Brent Ash                Warren High School                       321    17:34.9     5
    6.  Nick Kennedy             Riverside High School                   1460    17:37.3     6
    7.  Josh Endres              St Albans High School                    283    17:41.1     7
    8.  Antonio Jones            Ripley High School                       270    17:49.1     8
    9.  Sam Goodman              Warren High School                       327    17:50.9     9
   10.  Shawn Strosnider         Preston County HS                        221    17:51.5    10
   11.  Dalton Fisher            Ripley High School                       268    18:03.0    11
   12.  Tyler Morris             Parkersburg High School                    3    18:05.5    12
   13.  Michael Ruhnke           Capital High School                       50    18:07.5    13
   14.  Clay Thorn               John Marshall High School                123    18:09.2    14
   15.  Evan Wooten              Parkersburg High School                    4    18:10.7    15
   16.  Matt Durgin              Winfield High School                     377    18:12.5    16
   17.  Josh Greear              South Charleston High School            1467    18:18.3     -
   18.  Evan Clark               Parkersburg South High School            225    18:21.9    17
   19.  Levi Phillips            Ripley High School                       273    18:23.5    18
   20.  Samuel Thomas            Capital High School                       55    18:27.1    19
   21.  Tony Salgado             Winfield High School                     386    18:30.0    20
   22.  Joel Larson              Parkersburg High School                  175    18:35.1    21
   23.  Joe Schwartz             Capital High School                       51    18:41.4    22
   24.  JT Erskine               Winfield High School                     378    18:42.2    23
   25.  Luke Lumadue             Winfield High School                     381    18:42.4    24
   26.  Bryson Dolly             Hampshire High School                    104    18:45.1    25
   27.  Corey White              Preston County HS                        222    18:45.8    26
   28.  Hunter White             Point Pleasant High School               213    18:49.1    27
   29.  Breece Ferrell           Capital High School                       43    18:52.0    28
   30.  Aaron Bush               Parkersburg High School                    5    18:54.4     P
   31.  Eric Johns               Winfield High School                     380    19:01.8     P
   32.  Kyle Machel              Winfield High School                     382    19:02.1     P
   33.  Adam Stinespring         Hampshire High School                    109    19:09.6    32
   34.  Brayden Ray              Parkersburg High School                    6    19:10.8     P
   35.  Will Lemasters           Parkersburg High School                  176    19:11.6     -
   36.  Cecil Dean               Riverside High School                   1456    19:12.2    34
   37.  Jed McGirr               Warren High School                       329    19:14.0    35
   38.  Britt Dolly              Hampshire High School                    103    19:16.0    36
   39.  Jeb Brady                St Albans High School                    282    19:23.1    37
   40.  Andrew Miser             Parkersburg High School                  178    19:23.9     -
   41.  Elisha Shank             St Albans High School                    289    19:31.2    38
   42.  Jacob Brashears          Hampshire High School                    100    19:31.4    39
   43.  Cole Strawderman         Parkersburg South High School            244    19:34.8    40
   44.  Andrew McGlynn           John Marshall High School                121    19:35.9    41
   45.  Landon Lawrentz          Parkersburg South High School            235    19:36.1    42
   46.  Ethan Reed               Capital High School                       49    19:42.0    43
   47.  Cole Terosky             Parkersburg High School                  188    19:46.0     -
   48.  Ryan Vaught              Woodrow Wilson HS                        399    19:47.5    44
   49.  Erik Musgrave            Parkersburg High School                    7    19:55.5     -
   50.  Austin Miller            Parkersburg High School                  177    20:00.5     -
   51.  Kyle Davis               Lewis County HS                          124    20:01.6    45
   52.  Cody Cochran             Hampshire High School                    101    20:01.9    46
   53.  Ethan Hazlett            John Marshall High School                118    20:06.2    47
   54.  Mark Harper              Woodrow Wilson HS                        393    20:09.0    48
   55.  Collin Kelly             Parkersburg High School                  174    20:09.9     -
   56.  Nate Miller              Ripley High School                       271    20:10.7    49
   57.  Kerwyn Marshall          Parkersburg South High School            237    20:12.3    50
   58.  Joseph Littlepage        Point Pleasant High School               211    20:13.2    51
   59.  Mitchell Haines          Hampshire High School                    106    20:15.8     P
   60.  Colton Barnes            Warren High School                       322    20:18.4    53
   61.  Dylan Vealey             Riverside High School                   1465    20:21.3    54
   62.  Avery Post               Lewis County HS                          130    20:22.2    55
   63.  Tucker Miller            Ripley High School                       272    20:27.7    56
   64.  Drew Wall                Winfield High School                     387    20:30.2     -
   65.  Liam Corbin              Hampshire High School                    102    20:32.2     P
   66.  Noah Smith               Woodrow Wilson HS                        396    20:32.9    58
   67.  Justice Bowyer           Greenbrier East HS                      1434    20:36.2    59
   68.  Mark Schlies             St Albans High School                    287    20:38.0    60
   69.  Jesse Fenton             Lewis County HS                          125    20:41.2    61
   70.  Anthony Gilreath         Hampshire High School                    105    20:44.0     -
   71.  Braxton Castro           Winfield High School                     376    20:44.3     -
   72.  Jack Victory             Ripley High School                       274    20:49.1     P
   73.  Kinzie Bailey            Parkersburg South High School            224    20:50.4    63
   74.  Joel Estes               Warren High School                       326    20:51.1    64
   75.  Andrew Mommessin         Parkersburg High School                  179    20:51.6     -
   76.  Zach Morris              Winfield High School                     383    20:54.3     -
   77.  Aaron Dickens            Parkersburg High School                  173    20:56.6     -
   78.  Austen Carpenter         Ripley High School                       264    21:00.0     P
   79.  Court Patterson          Parkersburg South High School            239    21:06.2     P
   80.  David Dean               Riverside High School                   1457    21:15.9    67
   81.  Michael Spahr            Preston County HS                        220    21:20.6    68
   82.  Matthew Neehouse         Warren High School                       330    21:29.3     P
   83.  Alex White               Parkersburg South High School            246    21:33.3     P
   84.  Issac Liu                Capital High School                       47    21:34.2     P
   85.  Mason Tincher            Greenbrier East HS                      1442    21:34.9    72
   86.  Scott Snuffer            Woodrow Wilson HS                        397    21:35.2    73
   87.  Chris Kusky              John Marshall High School                120    21:36.8    74
   88.  Jacob Phillips           Preston County HS                        218    21:40.7    75
   89.  Trevor Lipscomb          Preston County HS                        217    21:40.9    76
   90.  Ryan Lippard             Shady Spring HS                          294    21:41.7     -
   91.  Mason Smith              Parkersburg South High School            242    21:46.0     -
   92.  Tanner Kreig             Parkersburg South High School            234    21:51.2     -
   93.  Kyle Sams                Parkersburg South High School            240    21:52.0     -
   94.  Andrew Barbera           Woodrow Wilson HS                        389    22:03.1    77
   95.  Will Couch               Parkersburg High School                  171    22:05.2     -
   96.  Adar Bayless             Woodrow Wilson HS                        390    22:08.6     P
   97.  Isaiah Blankenship       Riverside High School                   1452    22:11.0    79
   98.  Carter Keith             Shady Spring HS                          293    22:14.2     -
   99.  Alec Grygiel             Parkersburg South High School            230    22:15.9     -
  100.  Paul Lewis               Hampshire High School                    107    22:20.7     -
  101.  Cole Welch               Warren High School                       331    22:21.7     P
  102.  Jarrett Stengel          Parkersburg High School                  186    22:22.1     -
  103.  Zack Hamric              John Marshall High School                117    22:31.2    81
  104.  Duncan Buckhorn          Riverside High School                   1453    22:33.2     P
  105.  Andy Henthorn            St Albans High School                    285    22:34.1     P
  106.  Nathan Long              Warren High School                       328    22:40.0     -
  107.  Trea Sargent             Parkersburg South High School            241    22:41.0     -
  108.  Bryson Parsons           Parkersburg South High School            238    22:45.7     -
  109.  Ryan Patrick             John Marshall High School                122    23:02.9     P
  110.  Brandon Henderson        Point Pleasant High School               210    23:06.6    85
  111.  Darrell McBeath          Point Pleasant High School               212    23:06.9    86
  112.  Dylan Gandee             Parkersburg South High School            228    23:14.8     -
  113.  Matt Suttles             Parkersburg High School                  187    23:16.5     -
  114.  Sean Estep               South Charleston High School            1466    23:16.8     -
  115.  Max Habeb                Parkersburg South High School            231    23:19.7     -
  116.  Dylan Hicks              Riverside High School                   1459    23:25.2     P
  117.  Timmy Porch              Riverside High School                   1462    23:28.6     -
  118.  Trenton Pongsugree       Winfield High School                     384    23:30.3     -
  119.  Rahiem Stafford          Greenbrier East HS                      1441    23:32.6    88
  120.  Ricky Siders             Capital High School                       52    23:34.1     P
  121.  Chad Nay                 Woodrow Wilson HS                        394    23:37.4     P
  122.  Ethan Weaver             Parkersburg High School                  189    23:38.0     -
  123.  Joshua Amos              Greenbrier East HS                      1431    23:39.8    91
  124.  Michael McQuad           Hampshire High School                    108    23:40.1     -
  125.  Dylan King               Lewis County HS                          127    23:49.9    92
  126.  Josh Lynn                Parkersburg South High School            236    23:54.7     -
  127.  Alec Kuskey              John Marshall High School                119    23:59.0     P
  128.  Noah Parker              Parkersburg High School                  183    24:07.4     -
  129.  Joel Corbitt             Warren High School                       325    24:08.2     -
  130.  Eric Carney              Parkersburg High School                  169    24:11.2     -
  131.  David Accord             Capital High School                       38    24:14.6     -
  132.  Carson Cushman           Woodrow Wilson HS                        392    24:41.3     -
  133.  Brady Starcher           Parkersburg South High School            243    24:43.4     -
  134.  Nick Bowen               Woodrow Wilson HS                        391    24:49.2     -
  135.  Justin Estep             Riverside High School                   1458    24:53.5     -
  136.  Jimmy Kemp               Parkersburg South High School            233    24:58.4     -
  137.  Cameron Cantley          Warren High School                       323    24:59.8     -
  138.  Nathan Lemons            Greenbrier East HS                      1436    25:13.9    94
  139.  Wes Cox                  Parkersburg High School                  172    25:19.8     -
  140.  Camren Gandee            Parkersburg South High School            227    25:37.1     -
  141.  Jay Milam                South Charleston High School            1469    25:42.2     -
  142.  Dominic Collins          Parkersburg South High School            226    25:42.4     -
  143.  William Christian        Warren High School                       324    25:49.4     -
  144.  Caleb Thorton            Capital High School                       56    26:07.3     -
  145.  Wiley Martin             South Charleston High School            1468    26:34.1     -
  146.  Wiro Isenberg            Parkersburg South High School            232    26:38.7     -
  147.  Draegan McQuade          Greenbrier East HS                      1440    26:44.8     P
  148.  Nathan White             Lewis County HS                          132    26:49.9    96
  149.  Quin Cleland             Capital High School                       41    27:02.3     -
  150.  Wyatt Dean               Point Pleasant High School               207    27:25.4    97
  151.  Brandon Hall             Point Pleasant High School               209    27:38.6     P
  152.  Luke Garrison            John Marshall High School                116    27:42.4     -
  153.  Tyler Trump              Woodrow Wilson HS                        398    27:46.7     -
  154.  Alex Lim                 Greenbrier East HS                      1437    28:23.7     P
  155.  Jordan Shaffer           Riverside High School                   1463    28:25.8     -
  156.  Zane Ullman              Parkersburg South High School            245    28:45.4     -
  157.  Zack Hensley             St Albans High School                    284    29:12.8     P
  158.  Brandon Scott            St Albans High School                    288    29:20.3     -
  159.  Andrew Femia             Capital High School                       42    29:22.9     -
  160.  Scotty Wilcox            Point Pleasant High School               214    31:13.8     P
  161.  Tewon Turner             Greenbrier East HS                      1443    31:22.6     -
  162.  Nick Burgess             Riverside High School                   1454    31:28.6     -
  163.  Byron Fisher             Point Pleasant High School               208    33:13.2     -
  164.  Brad Chattin             Point Pleasant High School               206    35:59.8     -



                                          TEAM RESULTS

         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Parkersburg High School                  Nic Cheuvront             1      16:40      1
                                                  Scott Barker              3      17:29      3
                                                  Tyler Morris             12      18:05     12
                                                  Evan Wooten              15      18:10     15
                                                  Joel Larson              22      18:35     21
                                                  Aaron Bush               30      18:54
                                                  Brayden Ray              34      19:10

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:28:59     52

     2.  Winfield High School                     RJ Weiford                2      16:55      2
                                                  Matt Durgin              16      18:12     16
                                                  Tony Salgado             21      18:30     20
                                                  JT Erskine               24      18:42     23
                                                  Luke Lumadue             25      18:42     24
                                                  Eric Johns               31      19:01
                                                  Kyle Machel              32      19:02

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:31:01     85

     3.  Capital High School                      Michael Ruhnke           13      18:07     13
                                                  Samuel Thomas            20      18:27     19
                                                  Joe Schwartz             23      18:41     22
                                                  Breece Ferrell           29      18:52     28
                                                  Ethan Reed               46      19:42     43
                                                  Issac Liu                84      21:34
                                                  Ricky Siders            120      23:34

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:33:49    125

     4.  Ripley High School                       Antonio Jones             8      17:49      8
                                                  Dalton Fisher            11      18:03     11
                                                  Levi Phillips            19      18:23     18
                                                  Nate Miller              56      20:10     49
                                                  Tucker Miller            63      20:27     56
                                                  Jack Victory             72      20:49
                                                  Austen Carpenter         78      21:00

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:34:52    142

     5.  St Albans High School                    John Sandy                4      17:33      4
                                                  Josh Endres               7      17:41      7
                                                  Jeb Brady                39      19:23     37
                                                  Elisha Shank             41      19:31     38
                                                  Mark Schlies             68      20:38     60
                                                  Andy Henthorn           105      22:34
                                                  Zack Hensley            157      29:12

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:34:46    146

     6.  Warren High School                       Brent Ash                 5      17:34      5
                                                  Sam Goodman               9      17:50      9
                                                  Jed McGirr               37      19:14     35
                                                  Colton Barnes            60      20:18     53
                                                  Joel Estes               74      20:51     64
                                                  Matthew Neehouse         82      21:29
                                                  Cole Welch              101      22:21

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:35:47    166

     7.  Hampshire High School                    Bryson Dolly             26      18:45     25
                                                  Adam Stinespring         33      19:09     32
                                                  Britt Dolly              38      19:16     36
                                                  Jacob Brashears          42      19:31     39
                                                  Cody Cochran             52      20:01     46
                                                  Mitchell Haines          59      20:15
                                                  Liam Corbin              65      20:32

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:36:42    178

     8.  Parkersburg South High School            Evan Clark               18      18:21     17
                                                  Cole Strawderman         43      19:34     40
                                                  Landon Lawrentz          45      19:36     42
                                                  Kerwyn Marshall          57      20:12     50
                                                  Kinzie Bailey            73      20:50     63
                                                  Court Patterson          79      21:06
                                                  Alex White               83      21:33

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:38:33    212

     9.  Riverside High School                    Nick Kennedy              6      17:37      6
                                                  Cecil Dean               36      19:12     34
                                                  Dylan Vealey             61      20:21     54
                                                  David Dean               80      21:15     67
                                                  Isaiah Blankenship       97      22:11     79
                                                  Duncan Buckhorn         104      22:33
                                                  Dylan Hicks             116      23:25

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:40:36    240

    10.  Preston County HS                        Shawn Strosnider         10      17:51     10
                                                  Corey White              27      18:45     26
                                                  Michael Spahr            81      21:20     68
                                                  Jacob Phillips           88      21:40     75
                                                  Trevor Lipscomb          89      21:40     76

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:41:16    255

    11.  John Marshall High School                Clay Thorn               14      18:09     14
                                                  Andrew McGlynn           44      19:35     41
                                                  Ethan Hazlett            53      20:06     47
                                                  Chris Kusky              87      21:36     74
                                                  Zack Hamric             103      22:31     81
                                                  Ryan Patrick            109      23:02
                                                  Alec Kuskey             127      23:59

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:41:57    257

    12.  Woodrow Wilson HS                        Ryan Vaught              48      19:47     44
                                                  Mark Harper              54      20:09     48
                                                  Noah Smith               66      20:32     58
                                                  Scott Snuffer            86      21:35     73
                                                  Andrew Barbera           94      22:03     77
                                                  Adar Bayless             96      22:08
                                                  Chad Nay                121      23:37

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:44:06    300

    13.  Point Pleasant High School               Hunter White             28      18:49     27
                                                  Joseph Littlepage        58      20:13     51
                                                  Brandon Henderson       110      23:06     85
                                                  Darrell McBeath         111      23:06     86
                                                  Wyatt Dean              150      27:25     97
                                                  Brandon Hall            151      27:38
                                                  Scotty Wilcox           160      31:13

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:52:39    346

    14.  Lewis County HS                          Kyle Davis               51      20:01     45
                                                  Avery Post               62      20:22     55
                                                  Jesse Fenton             69      20:41     61
                                                  Dylan King              125      23:49     92
                                                  Nathan White            148      26:49     96

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:51:42    349

    15.  Greenbrier East HS                       Justice Bowyer           67      20:36     59
                                                  Mason Tincher            85      21:34     72
                                                  Rahiem Stafford         119      23:32     88
                                                  Joshua Amos             123      23:39     91
                                                  Nathan Lemons           138      25:13     94
                                                  Draegan McQuade         147      26:44
                                                  Alex Lim                154      28:23

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:54:34    404

         South Charleston High School             Josh Greear              17      18:18
                                                  Sean Estep              114      23:16
                                                  Jay Milam               141      25:42
                                                  Wiley Martin            145      26:34

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:33:50

         Shady Spring HS                          Ryan Lippard             90      21:41
                                                  Carter Keith             98      22:14

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 43:55

Wanda Louise Heckert Gould Adams

The Gilmer Free Press

Wanda Louise Heckert Gould Adams

Age 88, of Kunst Drive, Weston, WV passed away at 9:30 pm on Sunday, September 07, 2014 in the Crestview Manor Nursing Home in Jane Lew following a courageous battle with pneumonia.

She was born in Gilmer County, WV on May 05, 1926 a daughter of the late Harl Heckert and Stelma Shaffer Heckert.

On May 10, 1947 she married Ercil Gould and they celebrated 39 years of marriage before his passing on February 04, 1987.

On May 05, 1990, she then married Asa Adams who survives and they celebrated 24 years of marriage.

She is also survived by three children: Roger Gould and wife Janet of Weston, Stephen Montgomery and wife Judy of Morgantown, and Leann Gould Kerns and husband Tim of Jane Lew; six grandchildren: Stephen Gould and wife Stacy, Doug Gould and wife Priscilla, Carri Madison and husband John, Tracy Jones and husband Chris, Chelsea and Ryan Kerns; nine great grandchildren: Sarah, Nick, Jared and Andrew Gould, Lilly Madison, Isabella, Olivia, Amelia and Julianna Jones; five stepsons: Jack Adams of NC, Jim Adams and wife Kim of Richie County, Joe Adams and wife Amanda of Bunker Hill, Terry Adams and wife Sue and Tim Adams and wife Marge both of Massillon, OH; one step daughter Ezraetta Sue Miller and husband Kurt of Massillon, OH; several step grandchildren and step great grandchildren; and two brothers: Kenneth Heckert and wife Ann of Freemansburg and Billy “Cookie “ Osborne of Jane Lew.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by three brothers: Eugene and Layton Heckert and Dwight Osborne .

Wanda was retired from Heck’s in Weston and was a member of the First Baptist Church in Weston. She enjoyed flower gardening, baking, canning, reading her bible and making delicious elderberry jelly.

Friends and family will gather at the Pat Boyle Funeral Home and Cremation Service at 144 Hackers Creek Rd. in Jane Lew from 5-8 PM on Wednesday September 10, 2014.

Funeral Services will be held at 11 AM on Thursday with Reverend Kenneth Miller and Reverend John Madison officiating.

Interment will follow in Forest Lawn Memorial Garden with her nephew, Reverend Rod Heckert officiating.

The Pat Boyle Funeral Home and Cremation Service is honored and privileged to serve the family of Wanda Gould Adams.

Joan Kennedy

The Gilmer Free Press

Joan Kennedy

Age 83, of Weston, WV passed away at 7:40 AM on Sunday, September 07, 2014, in the comfort of her home, surrounded by loving family, following an extended illness.

She was born in Weston on April 28, 1931, a daughter of the late Howard Wesley and Mabel Foster Corathers and granddaughter of the late Tucker C. and Dora Cosner Foster, who raised her when she was young.

On September 15, 1947, in Oakland, MD, she married Harold G. Kennedy, and they celebrated 65 years of marriage before his passing on November 16, 2012.

She is survived by one son, Larry D. Kennedy and wife Sandy of Belington; three daughters: Linda Kennedy and husband Roger Allman of Weston, Rev. Dr. Sherry L. Kennedy of Northport FL, and Patricia J. Hammond and husband Randy of West Milford; six grandchildren: Denise Gillis (Troy Gray) of Alliance, OH, Robert Rinehart of Allen, TX, Jessica Kennedy (Ricky Dean) of Weston, Amanda Kennedy of Stoneybrook, NY, Matthew Kennedy (Faith Forge), K.R. Hammond of West MIlford; five great grandchildren: Alex and Elizabeth Welllman of OH, Bethany and Patrick Heimbach and Natalie Dean, all of Weston; and one brother, Howard Corathers and wife LaVerne of Stow, OH.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by one sister, Judith A. Conners.

Joan was the owner and operator of Kennedy’s Mountaineer Restaurant in the early 1970s. She enjoyed homemaking, cooking, crafting and was known for her hand-stitched pictures, pillows and crafts. She was an avid geneologist who had traced her family back 10 generations and the Kennedy lineage 22 generations.

She was a member of the Haleville Union Mission Church, which she faithfully attended for nearly 30 years. Through her faith and humbleness, she was an inspiration to others whose lives she touched.

Friends and family will gather at the Pat Boyle Funeral Home and Cremation Service at 144 Hackers Creek Road in Jane Lew from 4-8 PM on Thursday September 11, 2014.

Funeral services will be held at 1 PM on Friday from the Pat Boyle Funeral Home Chapel, with Reverend William J.B. Gum and Reverend Mike Riffle officiating.

Interment will follow in Forest Lawn Memorial Garden.

The Pat Boyle Funeral Home and Cremation Service is honored and privileged to serve the family of Joan Kennedy.

Stonewall Jackson Memorial Hospital Welcomes Pragnesh Mistry, MD

The Gilmer Free Press

West Fork Conservation District Supervisors Meeting – 09.09.14 - Tomorrow

image

The West Fork Conservation District Board of Supervisors monthly meeting will be held on Tuesday, September 09, 2014, at the Hunting Bank in Bridgeport, WV.

The meeting starts at 10:00 AM.

Please if you have questions contact Robin Ward district manager for the West Fork Conservation District at 304.627.2160 x 109.

The West Fork Conservation District in West Virginia is comprised of the following four (4) counties located in the northern-central portion of the state:

•  Doddridge County
•  Gilmer County
•  Harrison County
•  Lewis County

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 1 of 119 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »

Mike Romano



MTS






Click on the Flags to See the Number of Unique Visitors Reading The Free Press The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXIV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved