GilmerFreePress.net

Lewis County

Lewis County

Deer Hunters In West Virginia Harvest 45,871 Bucks During The 2016 Buck Firearms Season

The Free Press WV

Preliminary data collected from the electronic game checking system indicate deer hunters in West Virginia harvested 45,871 bucks during the two-week buck firearms season which ran from November 21 through December 03, 2016, according to Paul Johansen, chief of the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources (DNR) Wildlife Resources Section.

The 2016 buck harvest is down 25 percent from the 2015 harvest of 60,814. The top 10 counties for buck harvest were:  Preston (1,769), Randolph (1,610), Jackson (1,482), Greenbrier (1,445), Ritchie (1,414), Upshur (1,392), Mason (1,266), Lewis (1,238), Hampshire (1,183) and Wood (1,182).

The buck harvest decreased in all six DNR districts. The buck season harvest was predicted to decrease in the Mast Survey and Hunting Outlook brochure, primarily because of an increased number of acorns in 2016 compared to acorn crop production in 2015. In addition, high winds across much of the state limited deer activity and decreased success rates on the first two days of the season. 

“Hunters continued to use the electronic game checking system established in 2015,“ Johansen said. “Hunters enjoyed the ease of being able to check deer and other game using the telephone, internet or by stopping at a license agent.“

Johansen reminds hunters that several days of deer hunting opportunity still remain for 2016, including the remainder of the muzzleloader season, which runs through Saturday, December 10. The traditional antlerless deer season in selected counties on both public and private land opens Thursday, December 15, and runs through Saturday, December 17. The Youth, Class Q/QQ and Class XS deer season for antlerless deer will be open December26 and 27 in any county with a firearms deer season. This will be followed by the reopening of Class N/NN antlerless deer season December 28-31 in specified counties or portions of counties.

West Virginia Buck Firearms Season Harvest, 2012-2016
County 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Barbour 1177 1109 886 1281 1,094
Brooke 407 389 251 286 267
Hancock 320 273 200 208 206
Harrison 1385 1301 930 1418 1,132
Marion 1089 1130 702 1190 762
Marshall 1309 1051 707 818 726
Monongalia 1297 1107 689 1023 824
Ohio 466 399 232 290 266
Preston 2158 1741 1526 2046 1,769
Taylor 684 635 453 732 579
Tucker 649 527 494 783 726
Wetzel 1471 1537 891 1144 896
District 1 Subtotal 12,412 11,199 7,961 11,219 9,247
Berkeley 767 871 522 908 732
Grant 1250 1135 783 1304 949
Hampshire 1588 1846 1094 1947 1,183
Hardy 1429 1447 920 1709 1,073
Jefferson 526 445 385 499 421
Mineral 1181 1345 835 1335 920
Morgan 602 743 412 678 433
Pendleton 1373 1163 861 1297 1,088
District 2 Subtotal 8,716 8,995 5,812 9,677 6,799
Braxton 1401 1626 921 1660 1,100
Clay 528 475 329 618 388
Lewis 1365 1692 1166 1875 1,238
Nicholas 1212 824 871 1274 1,041
Pocahontas 1152 961 831 1008 920
Randolph 1804 1329 1291 1659 1,610
Upshur 1283 1396 1009 1704 1,392
Webster 817 717 632 1080 941
District 3 Subtotal 9,562 9,020 7,050 10,878 8,630
Fayette 996 835 725 1214 885
Greenbrier 1875 1509 1372 1816 1,445
McDowell 0 0 0 0 0
Mercer 682 536 402 843 633
Monroe 1569 1466 1004 1462 1,092
Raleigh 749 579 506 895 643
Summers 1077 973 657 999 653
Wyoming 0 0 0 0 0
District 4 Subtotal 6,948 5,898 4,666 7,229 5,351
Boone 898 725 519 868 573
Cabell 750 763 421 641 672
Kanawha 1164 1380 730 1547 1,053
Lincoln 1319 1124 720 1312 842
Logan 0 0 0 0 0
Mason 1676 1495 1002 1488 1,266
Mingo 0 0 0 0 0
Putnam 1191 1210 565 1114 987
Wayne 1041 870 528 963 814
District 5 Subtotal 8,039 7,567 4,485 7,933 6,207
Calhoun 770 1164 504 1063 703
Doddridge 950 1243 615 1376 941
Gilmer 911 1427 669 1435 790
Jackson 1630 1917 1107 1870 1,482
Pleasants 371 438 273 492 332
Ritchie 1512 2091 1123 2024 1,414
Roane 1391 1893 927 1846 1,172
Tyler 922 1000 566 1064 850
Wirt 846 1091 681 1152 771
Wood 1403 1580 1011 1556 1,182
District 6 Subtotal 10,706 13,844 7,476 13,878 9,637
State Total 56,383 56,523 37,450 60,814 45,871

Winter Feeding Management of Livestock Program

The Free Press WV

An educational program and informational meeting on conservation management practices to improve winter feeding management of livestock will be held December 12 in Lewis County.

The meeting will begin at 7 p.m. at the Weston USDA Service Center located on Grass Run Road, Weston, WV.

Jeff Griffith, district conservationist with the USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, will present a program to area farmers on management considerations and options for Winter Feeding Management of Livestock.

Bruce Loyd, WVU Extension agent from Lewis County, will also be on hand.

For more information, contact Griffith at 304.269.8431 x 3, or Loyd at 304.269.4660.

If you need an accommodation to participate in this event, contact Nan Kimble at 304.284.7546, or by e-mail at .

Transportation Alternatives and Recreational Trails Grants

The Free Press WV

Governor Earl Ray Tomblin today announced grant awards to fund 54 community and infrastructure projects across the state. The Transportation Alternatives and Recreational Trails Grant programs will provide more than $7 million for a variety of improvements.

“Improvements like those supported by the Transportation Alternatives and Recreational Trails programs are investments that build a better and brighter future of West Virginia,” said Governor Tomblin. “Today’s grant funding will allow us to build and repair infrastructure across the state—making our communities better places to live and work.”

Funding is provided by the Federal Highway Administration. The West Virginia Division of Highways administers the programs.

Recipients are:

14 Recreational Trails Grants - $1,158,538


Audra State Park (Barbour)
Alum Cave Trail Phase II
Federal Funds Awarded $96,000


Anthony Boat Launch (Greenbrier)
United States Forest Service
Federal Funds Awarded $28,000


Babcock State Park (Fayette)
Babcock State Park Trail Maintenance Equipment
Federal Funds Awarded $37,700


Hatfield-McCoy Regional Recreation Authority (Logan and Mingo)
Hatfield McCoy Trail System – Bearwallow and Buffalo Mountain Maintenance
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


Hatfield-McCoy Regional Recreation Authority (McDowell and Mercer)
Hatfield McCoy Trail System – Indian Ridge and Pocahontas Trail Maintenance
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


Hatfield-McCoy Regional Recreation Authority (Logan, Mingo and Wyoming)
Hatfield McCoy Trail System – Rockhouse and Pinnacle Creek Trail Maintenance
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


Barboursville, Village of (Cabell)
Barboursville Park Equestrian Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $56,000


Citizens Conservation Corps, Inc. (Raleigh)
Burning Rock Trails Project 2016
Federal Funds Awarded $120,000


North Bend Rails to Trails Foundation, Inc. (Doddridge and Harrison)
North Bend Rail Trail Restoration
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


Friends of the Cheat (Preston)
Cheat River Rail Trail Design and Construction Phase I
Federal Funds Awarded $150,000


Parsons, City of (Tucker)
Corrick’s Ford Battlefield Park Development
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


National Coal Heritage Area Authority (Lincoln, Logan and Mingo)
Guyandotte Water Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $125,000


Friends of Blackwater (Tucker)
North Fork of Blackwater Trail Development Project
Federal Funds Awarded $74,238


Preston County Parks and Recreation Commission (Preston)
WV Northern Rail Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $71,600


40 Transportation Alternatives Grants - $5,917,737


Bradshaw, Town of (McDowell)
Bradshaw Sidewalk Rehabilitation
Federal Funds Awarded $150,000


Iaeger, Town of (McDowell)
Town of Iaeger Sidewalk Rehabilitation
Federal Funds Awarded $150,000


Shinnston, City of (Harrison)
Shinnston Lincoln High School to WV Rt. 20 Sidewalk
Federal Funds Awarded $192,882


West Milford, Town of (Harrison)
West Milford School Street Sidewalks Improvements
Federal Funds Awarded $108,000


Rupert, Town of (Greenbrier)
Rupert Phase III Sidewalk Improvements
Federal Funds Awarded $99,084


Linwood Alive, Inc. (Pocahontas)
Linwood Alive, Inc. Linwood Project
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Morgan County Commission (Morgan)
Morgan County Commission/North Berkeley Rail Trail III
Federal Funds Awarded $160,000


Romney, City of (Hampshire)
City of Romney – Main Street Sidewalks (High Street to Grafton Street)
Federal Funds Awarded $200,000


Romney, City of (Hampshire)
City of Romney – Main Street Sidewalks (South Side)
Federal Funds Awarded $322,469


Bridgeport, City of (Harrison)
Bridgeport Rt. 58 Walking Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $560,000


Barboursville, Village of (Cabell)
Barboursville Pedestrian/Bicycle Path
Federal Funds Awarded $100,000


Parkersburg, City of (Wood)
Parkersburg Gihon Elementary School
Federal Funds Awarded $64,920


Wood County Commission (Wood)
Wood County Commission Route 14/Pike Street Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $8,000


Brooke County Commission (Brooke)
Brooke Pioneer Expansion North Connector
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Parkersburg, City of (Wood)
Parkersburg Rayon Drive (Phase One)
Federal Funds Awarded $240,000


Ranson, City of (Jefferson)
Ranson 5th Avenue Extended Complete Street Project
Federal Funds Awarded $200,000


Morgantown, City of (Monongalia)
Morgantown Pleasant Street Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $128,000


Regional Intergovernmental Council (Clay)
Regional Intergovernmental Council Town of Clay Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $250,000


Barrackville, Town of (Marion)
Barrackville Phase 7 PublicWalks
Federal Funds Awarded $96,000


Putnam County Parks and Recreation (Putnam)
Hometown Parks Improvements Construction Phase
Federal Funds Awarded $45,777


Grantsville, Town of (Calhoun)
Grantsville Main Street Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $350,000


Madison, City of (Boone)
Madison State Street Streetscape Phase I
Federal Funds Awarded $401, 005


Jane Lew, Town of (Lewis)
Jane Lew Main Street Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $200,000


Oak Hill, City of (Fayette)
Oak Hill Main Street and Central Avenue Connector Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $60,000


Oak Hill, City of (Fayette)
Oak Hill Lighting and Security
Federal Funds Awarded $192,000


Bruceton Mills, Town of (Preston)
Bruceton Mills Sidewalk Project
Federal Funds Awarded $135,200


Salem, City of (Harrison)
Salem Sidewalk Project Phase I
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Morgantown, City of (Monongalia)
Morgantown Multi-Use path Along WV 705
Federal Funds Awarded $400,000


Mullens, City of (Wyoming)
Mullens TAP and RTP
Federal Funds Awarded $250,000


Charleston, City of (Kanawha)
Charleston Quarrier St. West and Virginia St. West Bike Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $100,000


West Union, Town of (Doddridge)
West Union Downtown Sidewalk Project
Federal Funds Awarded $32,000


Glenville, City of (Gilmer)
Glenville Hays City Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $35,000


Princeton, City of (Mercer)
Princeton Thorn Street North Side
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Nitro, City of (Kanawha)
Nitro Second Avenue Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Bath, Town of (Morgan)
Berkeley Springs State Park Improvements
Federal Funds Awarded $38,400


Babcock State Park (Fayette)
Babcock State Park Babcock to Sewell-Trail Restoration Project
Federal Funds Awarded $150,000


Gilbert, Town of (Mingo)
Gilbert Sidewalk Enhancements Phase II
Federal Funds Awarded $60,000


Corporation of Harpers Ferry
Harpers Ferry High Street Project
Federal Funds Awarded $64,000


Vienna, City of (Wood)
Vienna Grand Central Avenue Streetscape Phase II
Federal Funds Awarded $75,000


Sistersville, City of (Tyler)
Sistersville Downtown Streetscape Phase II
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000

WV County Breakdown of the General Election

The Free Press WV

We know that Republicans scored big (or at least maintained their advantage) in statewide and Legislative races in the General Election earlier this month, but what about county races?  Patti Hamilton, the executive director of the West Virginia Association of Counties, has broken down the races for assessor, circuit clerk, county clerk, county commission, prosecutor and sheriff in all 55 counties. Here’s what she found:

–The biggest turnover was in the position for sheriff, where there are 29 new office holders. However, Hamilton points out that’s due in part to term limits that prevent the sheriff from serving more than two consecutive terms.

–The highest turnover after sheriff was for county commission.  Fifty-six of the 169 commission positions were open and 34 (61 percent) of the positions were filled by a new face.

–West Virginia has 19 new assessors, 12 new circuit clerks, 13 new county clerks, 34 new commissioners, 14 new prosecutors and 29 new sheriffs, for a total of 121 new county office holders. Of those 121, 63 are Democrats and 58 are Republicans.

–Of the 19 new assessors, 11 are Democrat and 8 Republican. The 12 new circuit clerks are split evenly between the two parties. Eight of the new county clerks are Democrats and five are Republicans. Twenty-one of the 34 new commissioners are Republicans and 13 are Democrats.  Of the 14 new prosecutors, eight are Republicans and five are Democrats. Twenty of the 29 new sheriffs are Democrats and nine are Republicans.

–Democrats hold all county offices in eleven counties: Boone, Brooke, Calhoun, Clay, Logan, Marion, McDowell, Mingo, Ohio, Webster and Wetzel.  Republicans hold all county offices in eight counties: Doddridge, Grant, Mineral, Morgan, Preston, Putnam, Tyler and Upshur.

–The biggest changes came in Grant, Harrison, Jefferson, Mercer, Morgan, Nicholas, Wirt and Wood counties; each elected four new county officials.  Only Gilmer County had no change in county officials; all incumbents were re-elected.

–Jefferson County was tough on former legislators. Outgoing Democratic State Senator Herb Snyder lost his bid for county clerk.  Dale Manuel, a Democratic former House of Delegates member, lost his race for re-election to the county commission. Outgoing Cabell County House of Delegates member Jim Morgan had better luck; he won a commission seat. Wayne County Democrat Rick Thompson, a former Speaker of the House of Delegates, was elected Sheriff.

And finally, Hamilton says she’s retiring June 30th after serving in that capacity for 20 years.  Hamilton has been a strong, professional voice for the West Virginia Association of Counties. She will be missed.

~~  Hoppy Kercheval ~~

CommunityConcerns™: The State’s A-F Grading System Inflates Letter Grades For Schools

The Free Press WV

Long awaited A-F grades for West Virginia’s schools were released by the West Virginia Board of Education (WVBE) on November 16, 2016. The new grading system caused considerable controversy and its vocal critics included teachers, the West Virginia Education Association, and county school system administrators.

After the grading system’s details and grades were made public more controversy is spreading throughout the State. A major criticism is that the WVBE’s grading system caused grade inflation with disclosure that measures were taken to improve A-F grades for public consumption.

Consider high schools as an example. For reading and math proficiency each of the two categories was allocated 250 possible points to potentially total 500 points.  A total composite score, to be used to determine a final letter grade, involved adding points for ten other categories of variables for a possible total score of 1500 points. Assuming that a high school got 500 points for reading and math that would mean that for the two academic areas that score would be 500/1500 possible points=33.3%  of a total score. The effect is that points for the 10 other categories have more weight in determining a final score as the basis for a high school’s letter grade.

Also, based on a standard grading scale used in education a high school can have F grades for reading and math and still get a C or a higher grade.

According to the WVDE’s adjusted A-F grading system with 1500 possible points for a high school and total scores expressed as percentages,  54.66% would be an A compared to 49.38% for a B, 41.43% for a C, and 36.21% for a D. This proves that the WVDE made adjustments to inflate A-F grades for high schools.

If the WVDE wants to be transparent with how the State’s high school students are truly performing in math and reading proficiency, a separate letter grade should be assigned for those subjects with use of the education profession’s long standing A-F grading system to avoid grade inflation and sending wrong signals to the public.

Regardless of what happens next the WVDE has legal authority to impose its school grading system on WV’s counties. The special challenge to counties is what to do next.

The obvious choice is to set their own standards for proficiency for reading, math and other subjects. Then, their elementary, middle, and high schools could be managed accordingly to prepare high school graduates to be career and college ready.

The Free Press WV
Click on each school to see the details:

Gilmer County

Grade - School - State Ranking

A - Normantown Elementary - 13 out of 401

C - Glenville Elementary School - 206 out of 401

C - Sand Fork Elementary - 274 out of 401

B - Gilmer County High School - 56 out of 118

Braxton County

Grade - School - State Ranking

C - Burnsville Elementary School - 321 out of 401

B - Davis Elementary School - 26 out of 401

D - Flatwoods Elementary School - 340 out of 401

C - Frametown Elementary School - 127 out of 401

D - Little Birch Elementary School - 364 out of 401

C - Sutton Elementary School - 164 out of 401

C - Braxton County Middle School - 66 out of 171

A - Braxton County High School - 25 out of 118

Calhoun County

Grade - School - State Ranking

C - Arnoldsburg School - 40 out of 401

B - Pleasant Hill School - 182 out of 401

D - Calhoun Middle/High School - 93 out of 118

Doddridge County

C - Doddridge County Elementary School - 150 out of 401

C - Doddridge County Middle School - 50

A - Doddridge County High School - 19 out of 118

Lewis County

Grade - School - State Ranking

D - Roanoke Elementary School - 319 out of 401

D - Peterson-Central Elementary School - 357 out of 401

D - Jane Lew Elementary School - 381 out of 401

C - Robert L. Bland Middle School out of 171

C - Lewis County High School - 89 out of 118

Ritchie County

Grade - School - State Ranking

C - Ellenboro Elementary - 254 out of 401

C - Harrisville Elementary - 216 out of 401

C - Creed Collins Elementary - 192 out of 401

B - Smithville Elementary - 128 out of 401

C - Ritchie County Middle 87 out of 171

B - Ritchie County High School - 64 out of 118

11.21.2016
EducationNewsWest VirginiaRegionBraxton CountyCalhoun CountyDoddridge CountyGilmer CountyGlenvilleNormantownSand ForkLewis CountyRitchie CountyUnited StatesWorldwide(13) Comments

Permalink - Link to This Article

~~~ Readers' Comments ~~~

If we rely on gazette reporting then “eighty-three percent of elementary and middle schools’ A-F grades are based on students’ scores, and their growth in those scores, on the math and English Smarter Balanced tests. The Smarter Balanced measures represent about 73 percent of high schools’ grades.“

“Other factors, like attendance, make up the remaining part of the A-F scoring rubric.“

Sometimes it seems if the WVDE reports more to the media than the counties impacted by their decisions.  Local Board members in several districts say they were not included in the information pathway but read it in the papers like the rest of us.

By That Should Not Have Happened  on  11.21.2016

Common Core math will take care of all education problems.
Its all ready working.

By sleep well - all is ok  on  11.21.2016

Take hyperbole out of A-F and disclose how schools did for student proficiency in reading and math. That is what parents want to know.

Of the 1500 total A-F points those two areas could get a maximum of 500 points to be 1/3rd of the total points.

The BE’s system was devised to give too much weight to 10 other measures to cover up failing reading and math scores.

That makes it misleading to interpret that A-F gives 83% weight to proficiency of students being able to do math and reading at the time of testing.

The BE’s grading scheme is an example of comparing apples and oranges and the public sees through it.

By Pete Grimes  on  11.21.2016

It would be good advice for boards of education to insist on receiving all documentation to look for changes made in schools and central offices to try to get extra points to add up for overall letter grades.

After the initial grades were assigned school systems were given an opportunity to appeal with revised information for the purpose of trying to get more points.

At the same time there was an embargo to keep local school boards from getting any information until the final grades came out.

By WVDE A-F Skeptic  on  11.21.2016

This WVBOE grade, shell game, certainly gives validation to the old saying: 

‘Figures don’t lie but liars can figure.‘

Gilmer Free Press, a big thank you shout out for keeping West Virginia informed.

By WVBOE Emperor has no clothes...  on  11.21.2016

Points for reading and mathematics to contribute to a school’s A-F letter grade came from online smarter balance testing, and results for those two parts were assigned with use of a centralized computer program. Right?

What is not clear is how many points for a school’s letter grade came from self-grading at local levels.

Self-grading never works. WV must adopt an objective school grading procedure with no room for local tinkering. If it fails to do it letter grades will continue to be a hoax.

By Self-Grading Never Works  on  11.22.2016

A school’s improvement and persistence scores contributing to its letter grade are meaningless for my high school child scheduled to graduate in two years.

All that matters is what a school does with its performance in preparing my child for college.

The rest is smoke and mirrors for bureaucrats to haggle about along with their other “rubrics”.

By Focus On Academics  on  11.22.2016

HOW CAN DEVANO BE SPENDING $100,000.00 PLUS FOR A NEW ROOF ON A BUILDING THAT HAS BEEN CLOSED?

IS THIS FACT?  WHO CAN SHED LIGHT ON THIS?

By IS THIS TRUE?  on  11.24.2016

G “the boss” Devono says his Mentor S Collins is not his boss, C Daniel Assistant Superintendent is not his boss, M Martirano State Superintendent is not his boss and the State Board of Education is not his boss.  According to him, he has no boss. HE is a legend in his own mind who throws around the name of a certain Gilmer philanthropist like every other jerk who wants to play big shot.
Of course it is true.  Check with an honest member of your local Board .
Better ask how he wound up paying the same company owner to do that roof work on GES who was the same one he advertised in your local paper to contact about the bid specs and was paid as a consultant.
While you’re at it, you might check to see what he’s up to with your closed buildings and how he disrespects non-profit community groups.

By Check That Out  on  11.25.2016

Same crew that came in with City Construction to button up the new school roof right? Scuttlebutt says that leaked too. How they got in Gilmer to begin with?  All the talk about tailgate parties with contractors and Gabe D sounds like political favors & kickbacks. More than one knows how that goes when it comes to state contracts.

By How Bout It State Board?  on  11.25.2016

The only thing an A school got Gilmer County was to be closed, consolidated, good Teachers run off, kids traveled another half an hour down the mountain and no investment in the community that supported it.  All this done by State puppets.

By And They Wonder Why Kids Don't Try  on  11.25.2016

NEW ROOF vs. PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT
As a community volunteer how should I feel?
All are glad for the kiddies playground equipment, absolutely.

But why do I keep thinking we volunteers have been had? Yes, violated even?
School tax dollars being miss-spent?

Extra burden on all who helped raise the needed money?  Can we say as a community that the state appointed superintendent has scammed us?

We certainly are glad for playground equipment, but the way tax dollars have been spent, is a real insult to our Gilmer community.  This superintendent needs to GO, sooner than later.
What a disgraceful situation we have been placed in.  Thank you Charleston state board of education.

The state board of education says:  We are from the government and we are here to help you.  Ship Devano out and show us.  Do you have the necessary backbone or is Joe calling the game still?

By intervention is killing our community  on  11.27.2016

Yes it can be said that Joe Manchin is still involved with the West Virginia school system. Roundabout way, but still.
His wife, Gayle, is still on that WVBOE board.
Her term expired a year ago, but Gov. Tomblin has not named a replacement so she likely is still collecting on that $70k annual salary?
That’s a nice perk, while budgets are being slashed across the state.

By yes, joe is  on  11.27.2016

Leave a CommentPrint This Article


Tumblr StumbleUpon Reddit Print Email LinkedIn Pinterest Google+ Facebook Twitter Addthis

Gilmer County Circuit Court Report

The Free Press WV

On Thursday, November 10, 2016 Chief Judge Jack Alsop called the criminal docket and 21 capias’ were renewed for criminals who failed to appear.


Two fugitives from justice waived to return to their states:

•  Eric Coffee waived to return to Maryland.

•  Charles Smith waived to return to Wisconsin

Both defendants were represented by Kevin Hughart of Sissonville and authorities in those states have until 4 PM November 22, 2016 to pick the fugitives up or Central Regional Jail will release them.


•  The trial of State of West Virginia vs. Adam Couch was continued pending an evaluation report being received from Clayman & Associates.

A status hearing is now set for December 12, 2016 at 11:00 AM.

Couch is represented by co-counsel Kevin Hughart and Brian Bailey of Buckhannon.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Kevin Curry

He was before the Court and the Court on its own motion set a hearing on the motion to dismiss filed by prosecutor for Tuesday, November 15, 2016 at 9:00 AM.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Dennis McKay

He was set for a hearing but it was rescheduled due to him not being transported.

His case will now be heard on November 14, 2016.


On November 14, 2016 Chief Judge Alsop held Court in the annex building in Magistrate Court due to their being NO HEAT in the main Court House.

Later he dispensed with the new petit/magistrate jurors having to report on Wednesday, November 16, 2016 as summonsed by the Circuit Clerk. Karen Elkin’s office later contacted all the jurors who had provided telephone numbers and they will receive a letter telling them when to report for indoctrination, as well as upcoming trial dates for the November term which runs through the end of February 2017.


•  NO PETIT JURORS WILL REPORT ON WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 16TH.


The 2 special prosecutors appeared and arraignments were held in the cases they presented to the grand jury and secured indictments.


Shannon Johnson was special prosecutor in the following cases:


1) William Lewis Reynolds entered not guilty pleas to all the counts of his indictment and he will have a pretrial hearing at 9:00 AM on February 03, 2017 and his trial is set for the third case February 15th.

Brian Bailey of Buckhannon represents Mr. Reynolds.


2) Patty Jane Reynolds also entered not guilty pleas in her indictment.

Her pretrial is also set for 9:00 AM on February 03, 2017 and she is scheduled to be the first trial on February 15th.

She is represented by Clinton Bischoff of Summersville.


3) State of West Virginia vs. Eric Brent Williams

He entered not guilty pleas to all 14 counts of his indictment.

He is represented by Thomas Kupec of Clarksburg and his pretrial is set for 10:00 AM February 03, 2016 and his trial is set for February 16th.


•  Kurt Hall of Lewis County was special prosecutor in the case of State of West Virginia vs. Jason Wayne Starcher.

Starcher entered not guilty pleas to all 6 counts of his indictment and he is represented by Timothy Gentilozzi of Clarksburg who appeared by telephone.

His pretrial will be 9:30 AM on February 03, 2016 and he is second trial on February 15th.


•  Eight juvenile matters were heard.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Dennis McKay

He was ordered to undergo a mental examination by Charleston Forensic Psychologists and an order will be entered scheduling that examination. McKay is represented by Teresa Monk of Walton.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Eric Winston Langford

He was also ordered to undergo a mental examination and he is represented by Christopher Moffatt of Charleston.


•  In the case of John Puffenbarger vs. David Ballard, Warden it was determined that Bailey had already filed the habeas on his behalf, thus the state has to respond within 20 days and an evidentiary hearing was scheduled for January 06, 2017 at 2:00 PM.


•  A name change petition was continued by the Court and he appointed Kevin Hughart as guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the child.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Charles Collins

He was before the Court on a motion filed by the state for a DNA sample.

Collins voluntarily agreed to provide it and the state has to set a date and time for the submission.

Collins is represented by Joseph Spano.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Joshua Clark

He was before the Court for reconsideration but due to him being scheduled for a parole hearing in early December the Judge decided it was up to the parole board to make the decision.


•  One matter was before the Court for release of funds held by the General Receiver and upon submission of being Executrix over the estate of her father Judge Alsop ordered the funds be released to her.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Brittney Nickeson

She was before the Court after successfully completing the program at Anthony Correctional Center for Youthful Offenders with no violations of any kind.

She was admitted to 4 years probation with 80 hours per year of community service.

Her attorney was Clinton Bischoff.


•  Michael Kendall was before the Court for expungement of his record, which request was denied by Judge Alsop.




On Wednesday, November 09, 2016 Chief Judge Jack Alsop came to Gilmer County for his regular November term of Court.


Wednesday was grand jury day and at 9:17 the jury was seated and Judge Alsop instructed them and Daniel Minney was named foreperson and Daniel Page was named Deputy Foreperson.

At 9:47 AM they went to their jury room and 2 special prosecutors, namely Shannon Johnson of Calhoun County and Kurt Hall of Lewis County presented cases and at 11:22 AM the grand jurors returned to open Court and returned 4 indictments as follows:


•  State of West Virginia vs. William Lewis Reynolds

He was indicted for one count of child abuse causing bodily injury, 1 count of child neglect causing bodily injury, 1 count of conspiracy to commit child abuse resulting in bodily injury and 1 count of conspiracy to commit child neglect causing bodily injury.

Reynolds is represented by Brian Bailey of Buckhannon and will be arraigned at 9:00 AM Monday, November 14, 2016.

Special prosecuting attorney Shannon Johnson is handling this case.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Patty Jane Reynolds

She was indicted for the same 4 counts as her husband, William and is represented by Clinton Bischoff of Summersville and her arraignment will also be on Monday.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Eric Brent Williams

He was indicted for 7 counts of obtaining under false pretenses and 7 counts of fraudulent schemes.

His attorney is Thomas Kupec of Clarksburg and will be arraigned Monday as well.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Jason Wayne Starcher

He was indicted for 5 counts of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian or person in position of trust and 1 count of sexual abuse in the third degree.

Kurt Hall of Lewis County is the special prosecuting attorney handling this case.

This arraignment will be Monday, November 14th also.


Later prosecuting attorney Gerald B. Hough presented 5 more indictments as follows:


•  State of West Virginia vs. Dale Lee Carr

He was indicted for one count of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver a schedule I controlled substance ( heroin) and 1 count of conspiracy.

Carr is represented by David Karickhoff of Sutton and his arraignment will be Tuesday, November 15, 2016 at 9:00 AM.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Ralph Jennings McCourt Jr.

He was also indicted for one count of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver a schedule I controlled substance (heroin) and 1 count of conspiracy.

His attorney is Brian Bailey of Buckhannon.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Joshua David Bohn

He was indicted for one count of entry of a building other than a dwelling and one count of conspiracy.

He is represented by Jeff Davis of Clay.


•  State of West Virginia vs. James Anthony Christman

He was indicted for one count of operating or attempting to operate a clandestine drug laboratory and one count of conspiracy.

He is also represented by David Karickhoff.


•  State of West Virginia vs. Dale Lee Carr

He was also indicted for 7 counts of sexual assault in the second degree, 7 counts of sexual abuse by a parent, guardian, custodian or person in a position of trust to a child.


All of Prosecutor Hough’s indictees will appear at 9:00 AM on Tuesday, November 15, 2016 for arraignment.



Judge Richard A. Facemire denied an expungement he had previously taken under advisement.

Dale Carr’s bond was reduced.

Gilmer County Family Court Report

The Free Press WV

Family Court Judge Larry Whited held Court in Gilmer County.

•  One domestic violence petition was reset for November 16, 2016.

•  One contempt was heard continued.

•  One divorce was continued until January 11, 2017.

•  One modification was continued to January 11, 2016.

•  Two temporary hearings were heard.


Two divorces were granted as follows:

•  Kenneth Broome (53) of Linn, WV divorced Pamela C. Broome (49) of Weston, WV.

•  Elizabeth Shaffer (26) of Normantown, WV divorced Melvin Shaffer (32) of Normantown, WV.


•  One domestic violence petition was granted.

•  2 domestic violence petitions were denied.

•  Two modifications had temporary orders entered in them with final orders to come at a later date.

•  One modification was continued due to death in the family.

•  2 domestic violence cases were continued.

•  One divorce was continued.

•  One allocation petition was granted.


•  One divorce was granted between Autumn McKeown (26) of Glenville, WV divorced William Dennison (34).

In West Virginia….

The Free Press WV

►   Mother charged with daughter’s death makes court appearance

The Lewis County mother accused of killing her 3-year-old daughter has made her first appearance in court.

Media outlets report 34-year-old Lena Lunsford waived the time limit for her preliminary hearing in Lewis County court on Thursday. Lunsford’s preliminary hearing has now been rescheduled for Wednesday.

According to a criminal complaint, witnesses saw Lena Lunsford bludgeoning her daughter, Aliayah Lunsford, with a “handheld object” in September 2011. Witnesses said Aliayah fell to the ground from the head injury and died hours later.

The complaint says Lena Lunsford then withheld medical attention from the child and prevented others from summoning help. She then allegedly took steps to conceal the crime.

The child’s body hasn’t been recovered.

Lunsford’s attorney, Barbara Harmon-Schamberger, declined to comment.


►   WVU Students protest Trump

With folks protesting Trump across the nation, students in Morgantown took to the streets to the same.

Earlier this week students marched around Morgantown chanting and holding signs protesting against the president-elect.

We talked with a member of the Young Democrats of West Virginia, who is a student at West Virginia University. He said he supports the protest, but doesn’t want to see it get violent.

“I support their protest, I agree with their reasons for protesting, but I think when things get violent, destruction of property takes place, that’s when I draw my line,“ said Justin Click, Vice President of Programming for the Young Democrats of West Virginia.

And how do WVU officials feel about this?

“I certainly respect the rights of all people, students, to express support for their opinion,“ said Corey Farris, Dean of Students at WVU. “As long as it’s done in a peaceful, respectful way, then it’s good.“


►   Community mourns death of Aliayah Lunsford in Lewis County

With a soft, reassuring voice and a number family and community members in church, Reverend Ronald C. Brown led the first of what could be many memorials for Aliayah Lunsford, the three-year-old girl who went missing on September 24, 2011, and is now believed dead.

“More or less just talking to people,” Brown said, describing his role, Saturday. “Allowing them to know that Aliayah is safe in the arms of Jesus.”

It was a somber day for the community, according to Aliayah’s great aunt Vickie Bowen. But, she and Reverend Brown agreed it was a day that may be another step along the path to closure.

“They don’t have Aliayah’s body yet, but this gave them some closure that Aliayah is safe,” he said.

Rev. Brown, who has served Bendale United Methodist Church for the past four years, said it had been a day involving more goodbye’s for the family and community and a day that raised a number of difficult questions as well.

“What kind of a person would she be like today?” he said. “The picture’s, the updates on what she would like, when I saw them I said, ‘She’s a beautiful child.‘”

Rev. Brown asked for the community to also pray for Aliayah’s mother, Lena Lunsford. She has been charged, more than five years after the initial disappearance, with child abuse by a parent causing death.

“She’s the one that can lead the detectives or Sheriff’s department to the body,” he said. “She can do that, I believe, through prayer from everybody.”

Police arrested Lunsford in Pinellas County Florida on November 3. She was extradited to West Virginia the next day.

Her preliminary hearing has been continued until Wednesday, November 16.

2016 Election Results in the Area

The Free Press WV

Gilmer County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

10 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

537 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

68 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

24 votes for JILL STEIN/M

1889 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

715 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

1705 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

1111 votes for BILL COLE/R

26 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1188 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

56 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

169 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

148 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1247 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1089 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

814 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1376 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

145 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

1446 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

808 votes for ANN URLING/R

146 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

181 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1088 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1131 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

127 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1221 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1048 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

69 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 8): 8

921 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

101 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

573 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 4): 4

381 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

424 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 33RD DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 7): 7

727 votes for ROGER HANSHAW/R

644 votes for DAVID A WALKER/D

Barbour County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

27 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1213 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

212 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

63 votes for JILL STEIN/M

4509 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

1998 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

3891 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

2915 votes for BILL COLE/R

92 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

2687 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

110 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

262 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

284 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

2538 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

3123 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

1650 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

3721 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

311 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

2981 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2466 votes for ANN URLING/R

326 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

593 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2295 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

2871 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

433 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

3185 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2205 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

140 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 14TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

176 votes for MATTHEW PERSINGER/L

2973 votes for RANDY E SMITH/R

2673 votes for BOB WILLIAMS/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 47TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

2223 votes for KEN AUVIL/D

3778 votes for DANNY WAGNER/R


BARBOUR SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 16 of 16

3365 votes YES

2722 votes NO

Braxton County

U.S. PRESIDENT# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

28 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1315 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

157 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

47 votes for JILL STEIN/M

3516 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

2272 votes for MARK HUNT/D

2283 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

1755 votes for BILL COLE/R

14 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

2948 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

56 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

244 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

162 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

2396 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2227 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

1991 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

2176 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

189 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

2951 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1475 votes for ANN URLING/R

197 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

339 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2538 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1798 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

194 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2223 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2344 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

61 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

1544 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

3240 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D

Calhoun County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

18 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

456 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

63 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

44 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2023 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1075 votes for MARK HUNT/D

1357 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1153 votes for BILL COLE/R

14 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1187 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

45 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

202 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

133 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1218 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1134 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

818 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1377 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

143 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1318 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

891 votes for ANN URLING/R

187 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

202 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1179 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1029 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

92 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1307 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1017 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

80 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1393 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

823 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

184 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 33RD DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1323 votes for ROGER HANSHAW/R

1205 votes for DAVID A WALKER/D

Clay County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

19 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

566 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

60 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

24 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2289 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1444 votes for MARK HUNT/D

1433 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1134 votes for BILL COLE/R

16 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1674 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

37 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

151 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

110 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1395 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1424 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1083 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1546 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

122 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1639 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1070 votes for ANN URLING/R

132 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

224 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1372 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1226 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

86 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1544 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1261 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

47 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1103 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

1756 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 32ND DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 1): 1

176 votes for TOM FAST/R

164 votes for AUSTIN HAYNES/R

144 votes for KAYLA KESSINGER/R

205 votes for MR. SHIRLEY LOVE/D

162 votes for JOHN PINO/D

26 votes for TRAVIS SIMMS/L

179 votes for MARGARET ANNE STAGGERS/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 33RD DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1204 votes for ROGER HANSHAW/R

1272 votes for DAVID A WALKER/D

Doddridge County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

16 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

346 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

58 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

37 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2224 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

490 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

2092 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

1642 votes for BILL COLE/R

14 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

850 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

49 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

140 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

93 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

850 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1668 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

476 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1961 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

116 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

1054 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1355 votes for ANN URLING/R

141 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

185 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

623 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1740 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

86 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1695 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

778 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

71 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

1809 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

253 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

472 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 6TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

651 votes for T. CHRIS COMBS/D

1976 votes for WM. ROGER ROMINE/R

Harrison County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

145 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

7675 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

1035 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

326 votes for JILL STEIN/M

1868 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

9650 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

17849 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

11873 votes for BILL COLE/R

176 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

14280 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

590 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

1270 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

1099 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

13388 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

13399 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

8104 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

17674 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

1398 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

14799 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

10949 votes for ANN URLING/R

1514 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

2801 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

11663 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

12556 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

1404 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

12653 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

12913 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

773 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

14313 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

12832 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 48TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

13388 votes for DANNY HAMRICK/R

13392 votes for RICHARD J.  IAQUINTA/D

9440 votes for DEREK MCINTYRE/D

15135 votes for TIM MILEY/D

14484 votes for BEN QUEEN/R

10593 votes for TERRY WAXMAN/R

8487 votes for RICHARD A “RICK” WOLFE/R

9070 votes for WAYNE WORTH/D


HARRISON SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 67 of 67

18501 votes YES

9021 votes NO

Lewis County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

28 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1336 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

207 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

69 votes for JILL STEIN/M

5245 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

2418 votes for MARK HUNT/D

4257 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

3279 votes for BILL COLE/R

34 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

3201 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

110 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

300 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

274 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

3045 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

3490 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

1867 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

4340 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

332 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

3599 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2725 votes for ANN URLING/R

373 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

431 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2592 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

3614 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

492 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

3510 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2725 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

109 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

3566 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

2952 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 46TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

3935 votes for PATRICK S. MARTIN/R

2979 votes for PEGGY DONALDSON SMITH/D

Pleasants County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

28 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

620 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

120 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

20 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2342 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

739 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

2274 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1280 votes for BILL COLE/R

12 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1703 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

51 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

109 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

151 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1401 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1496 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

973 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1778 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

177 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1470 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1315 votes for ANN URLING/R

175 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

344 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1077 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1491 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

95 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1756 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1170 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

58 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1172 votes for DONNA J. BOLEY/R

1981 votes for BRADLEY VANZILE/D


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT - UNEXPIRED TERM

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1459 votes for MIKE AZINGER/R

1609 votes for GREGORY K. SMITH/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 6TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 1): 1

48 votes for T. CHRIS COMBS/D

109 votes for WM. ROGER ROMINE/R


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 7TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1009 votes for MARK HARPER/D

1782 votes for JASON S. HARSHBARGER/R

93 votes for RODNEY T. HYTONEN/M


PLEASANTS SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 10 of 10

1845 votes YES

1039 votes NO

Ritchie County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

29 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

490 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

105 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

40 votes for JILL STEIN/M

3376 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

712 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

3043 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

2506 votes for BILL COLE/R

19 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1269 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

64 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

161 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

164 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1360 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2312 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

785 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

2705 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

198 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

1474 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2041 votes for ANN URLING/R

209 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

257 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

889 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

2582 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

136 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2580 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1076 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

74 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

2691 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

321 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

741 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 7TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

1276 votes for MARK HARPER/D

2557 votes for JASON S. HARSHBARGER/R

134 votes for RODNEY T. HYTONEN/M


RITCHIE SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 15 of 15

2238 votes YES

1615 votes NO

Roane County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

36 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1220 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

141 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

65 votes for JILL STEIN/M

3772 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

2264 votes for MARK HUNT/D

2744 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

2087 votes for BILL COLE/R

24 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

2785 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

67 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

332 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

190 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

2499 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2428 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

1717 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

2913 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

204 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

2514 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2027 votes for ANN URLING/R

254 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

361 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2003 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

2592 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

154 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2623 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2239 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

122 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 7): 7

1201 votes for DONNA J. BOLEY/R

710 votes for BRADLEY VANZILE/D


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT - UNEXPIRED TERM

# of precincts reporting (out of 7): 7

1106 votes for MIKE AZINGER/R

763 votes for GREGORY K. SMITH/D


STATE SENATE - 4TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 13): 13

1922 votes for MITCH B. CARMICHAEL/R

1215 votes for BRIAN PRIM/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 11TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

3017 votes for MARTIN “RICK” ATKINSON III/R

2161 votes for JAMES L. (JIM) CROWDER/D

Tyler County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

22 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

505 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

102 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

25 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2967 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

608 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

2860 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

1952 votes for BILL COLE/R

30 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1441 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

62 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

146 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

123 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1311 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2061 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

824 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

2335 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

166 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

1394 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1739 votes for ANN URLING/R

208 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

245 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

845 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

2351 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

128 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2053 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1232 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

85 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

2172 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

469 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

882 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 6TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

968 votes for T. CHRIS COMBS/D

2561 votes for WM. ROGER ROMINE/R

Upshur County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

48 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1763 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

310 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

88 votes for JILL STEIN/M

6971 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

2717 votes for MARK HUNT/D

6024 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

4698 votes for BILL COLE/R

97 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

3712 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

174 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

477 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

385 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

3559 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

5048 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

2243 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

5904 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

469 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

4426 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

3891 votes for ANN URLING/R

468 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

579 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

4119 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

4157 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

1088 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

4857 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2927 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

130 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 11TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

5058 votes for GREG BOSO/R

199 votes for BRUCE ZENO BREUNINGER/M

3551 votes for DENISE CAMPBELL/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 44TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 3): 3

549 votes for DUANE BORCHERS SR/R

54 votes for BARBARA DANIELS/M

372 votes for DANA L LYNCH/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 45TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

5313 votes for BILL HAMILTON/R

1672 votes for TOM THACKER/L


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 46TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 2): 2

604 votes for PATRICK S. MARTIN/R

298 votes for PEGGY DONALDSON SMITH/D

Webster County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

8 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

554 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

79 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

30 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2284 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

659 votes for MATT DETCH/D

2005 votes for EVAN JENKINS/R

86 votes for ZANE LAWHORN/L


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

1260 votes for BILL COLE/R

32 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1461 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

52 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

169 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

141 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1357 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1342 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

955 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1469 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

176 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

1643 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

932 votes for ANN URLING/R

161 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

137 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1710 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

945 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

203 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1403 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1171 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

69 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 11TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

1615 votes for GREG BOSO/R

140 votes for BRUCE ZENO BREUNINGER/M

1056 votes for DENISE CAMPBELL/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 44TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

779 votes for DUANE BORCHERS SR/R

107 votes for BARBARA DANIELS/M

1715 votes for DANA L LYNCH/D

Wetzel County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

75 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1348 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

242 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

65 votes for JILL STEIN/M

4461 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

1484 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

4482 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

2513 votes for BILL COLE/R

70 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

3204 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

112 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

314 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

214 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

3257 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2598 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

2207 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

3238 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

377 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

3247 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2233 votes for ANN URLING/R

380 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

539 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2191 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

3199 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

229 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2652 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2959 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

208 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

2773 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

924 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

2456 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 5TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

3895 votes for DAVE PETHTEL/D

2319 votes for PHILLIP W. WILEY/R

Wirt County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

20 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

383 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

84 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

17 votes for JILL STEIN/M

1903 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

888 votes for MARK HUNT/D

1379 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1104 votes for BILL COLE/R

9 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1161 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

42 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

102 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

98 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1070 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1166 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

659 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1401 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

129 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1151 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

957 votes for ANN URLING/R

131 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

230 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

800 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1202 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

68 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1133 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

888 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

46 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1579 votes for DONNA J. BOLEY/R

781 votes for BRADLEY VANZILE/D


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT - UNEXPIRED TERM

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1369 votes for MIKE AZINGER/R

936 votes for GREGORY K. SMITH/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 9TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1695 votes for RAY HOLLEN/R

674 votes for JIM MARION/D

Wood County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

143 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

8327 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

1251 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

367 votes for JILL STEIN/M

25168 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

8664 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

24814 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

15809 votes for BILL COLE/R

139 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

17068 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

722 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

1635 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

1668 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

14333 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

18218 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

9948 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

20900 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

1957 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

13770 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

17221 votes for ANN URLING/R

2079 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

3677 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

10447 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

18716 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

1276 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

20146 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

12245 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

724 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

22972 votes for DONNA J. BOLEY/R

11228 votes for BRADLEY VANZILE/D


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT - UNEXPIRED TERM

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

18866 votes for MIKE AZINGER/R

15678 votes for GREGORY K. SMITH/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 8TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 17): 17

4835 votes for BILL ANDERSON/R

3151 votes for DAVID BLAND/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 9TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

2823 votes for RAY HOLLEN/R

2337 votes for JIM MARION/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 10TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 42): 42

8518 votes for VERNON CRISS/R

7355 votes for ANDY DANIEL/D

10385 votes for FRANK DEEM/R

11137 votes for JOHN R. KELLY/R

7623 votes for J. MORGAN LEACH/D

8462 votes for BILL MERRIMAN/D

WOOD SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 69 of 69

23363 votes YES

11804 votes NO

11.09.2016
NewsWest VirginiaRegionBarbour CountyBraxton CountyCalhoun CountyClay CountyDoddridge CountyGilmer CountyHarrison CountyLewis CountyNicholas CountyPleasants CountyRitchie CountyRoane CountyTyler CountyUpshur CountyWebster CountyWetzel CountyWirt CountyWood CountyUnited StatesWorldwidePolitics | Government | ElectionState-WVUSA(2) Comments

Permalink - Link to This Article

~~~ Readers' Comments ~~~

Are the local election results for Gilmer County available online?

By Just Askin'  on  11.09.2016

There was not any race in Gilmer County. All on the Ticket got elected automatically. There was only one choice for every office.

By Race was over in primary  on  11.09.2016

Leave a CommentPrint This Article


Tumblr StumbleUpon Reddit Print Email LinkedIn Pinterest Google+ Facebook Twitter Addthis

Playoff Seeds Officially Set with the Final WVSSAC Ratings

The Free Press WV

The official final WVSSAC high school football playoff ratings. Dates and times will be announced on Sunday.

Click School Name for Details
CLASS AAA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 MARTINSBURG 15.6 10 0 0 529 99 117 39
2 SPRING VALLEY 14.5 9 1 0 432 113 108 37
3 MUSSELMAN 12.2 8 2 0 395 185 96 26
4 MORGANTOWN 11.7 8 2 0 362 136 93 24
5 UNIVERSITY 11.6 8 2 0 297 165 96 20
6 CAPITAL 11.3 7 3 0 332 185 84 29
7 HUNTINGTON 11 7 3 0 290 190 84 26
8 GEORGE WASHINGTON 10.4 7 3 0 326 171 81 23
9 WHEELING PARK 9.2 7 3 0 305 237 84 8
10 SOUTH CHARLESTON 9 6 4 0 260 219 72 18
11 CABELL MIDLAND 8.9 6 4 0 359 215 69 20
12 HURRICANE 8.4 6 4 0 258 234 69 15
13 SPRING MILLS 8.1 6 4 0 307 279 69 12
14 JEFFERSON 7.6 5 5 0 308 311 57 19
15 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 7.44 5 4 0 195 212 54 13
16 HEDGESVILLE 6.6 5 5 0 238 325 60 6
—QUALIFIED FOR PLAYOFFS—
17 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 6.5 5 5 0 279 224 57 8
18 PRINCETON 6 5 5 0 234 277 48 12
19 GREENBRIER EAST 5.2 4 6 0 195 309 45 7
20 RIPLEY 5.1 4 6 0 277 242 39 12
21 RIVERSIDE 5 4 6 0 174 297 45 5
22 PARKERSBURG 4.9 4 6 0 289 314 45 4
23 BROOKE 2.6 2 8 0 139 373 21 5
24 HAMPSHIRE 2.5 2 8 0 189 330 21 4
25 JOHN MARSHALL 2.3 2 8 0 171 311 18 5
26 PRESTON 1.3 1 9 0 101 370 12 1
26 WOODROW WILSON 1.3 1 9 0 111 406 9 4
28 ST. ALBANS 1 1 9 0 212 470 9 1
29 WASHINGTON 0 0 10 0 150 527 0 0
CLASS AA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 BRIDGEPORT 15 10 0 0 323 95 93 57
2 MINGO CENTRAL 13.2 10 0 0 487 118 87 45
3 POINT PLEASANT 12.6 10 0 0 469 132 96 30
4 SISSONVILLE 11.6 9 1 0 366 209 81 35
5 FAIRMONT SENIOR 11.44 7 2 0 305 116 69 34
6 JAMES MONROE 11.3 9 1 0 326 89 87 26
7 NICHOLAS COUNTY 10.5 9 1 0 381 80 72 33
8 LINCOLN 10.1 8 2 0 373 191 72 29
9 INDEPENDENCE 9.6 8 2 0 343 111 66 30
10 KEYSER 8.9 7 3 0 353 146 69 20
11 WINFIELD 8.7 7 3 0 343 265 60 27
12 HERBERT HOOVER 8.2 7 3 0 280 189 63 19
13 WEIR 7.8 7 3 0 272 100 60 18
14 NORTH MARION 7.7 6 4 0 330 226 60 17
15 LIBERTY (Harrison) 7.5 7 3 0 299 252 57 18
16 ROANE COUNTY 6.6 6 4 0 263 210 48 18
—QUALIFIED FOR PLAYOFFS—
17 PETERSBURG 6.3 6 4 0 265 387 45 18
18 LEWIS COUNTY 5.8 5 5 0 241 247 48 10
19 CHAPMANVILLE 5.7 5 5 0 281 223 45 12
20 ELKINS 5.6 5 5 0 271 219 48 8
20 MAN 5.6 5 5 0 211 240 39 17
22 LOGAN 5.3 5 5 0 305 236 45 8
23 ROBERT C. BYRD 5.2 4 6 0 183 306 36 16
24 BLUEFIELD 5 4 6 0 311 310 39 11
25 CLAY COUNTY 4.9 5 5 0 147 210 36 13
26 BRAXTON COUNTY 4.8 4 6 0 193 250 36 12
27 FRANKFORT 4.7 4 6 0 239 289 39 8
28 WAYNE 4.2 4 6 0 276 297 36 6
28 WESTSIDE 4.2 4 6 0 230 182 36 6
30 EAST FAIRMONT 3.6 3 7 0 121 269 30 6
30 GRAFTON 3.6 4 6 0 171 216 30 6
32 WYOMING EAST 3.3 3 7 0 151 390 27 6
33 SCOTT 3.2 3 7 0 255 270 27 5
33 SHADY SPRING 3.2 3 7 0 181 354 27 5
35 LIBERTY (Raleigh) 3.1 3 7 0 228 348 27 4
36 BERKELEY SPRINGS 2.4 3 7 0 211 360 21 3
37 LINCOLN COUNTY 2.2 2 8 0 121 282 18 4
38 PIKEVIEW 2.1 2 8 0 132 347 18 3
39 OAK GLEN 1.7 2 8 0 89 329 15 2
40 RIVER VIEW 1.6 2 8 0 151 297 12 4
41 NITRO 0.9 1 9 0 153 444 9 0
42 OAK HILL 0 0 10 0 90 462 0 0
42 PHILIP BARBOUR 0 0 10 0 90 260 0 0
42 POCA 0 0 10 0 97 470 0 0
CLASS A
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 EAST HARDY 10.7 10 0 0 534 101 75 32
2 ST. MARYS 10 10 0 0 486 109 63 37
3 FAYETTEVILLE 9.9 10 0 0 454 133 72 27
4 TOLSIA 9.67 7 2 0 210 158 57 30
5 CAMERON 9.3 10 0 0 441 175 60 33
6 WHEELING CENTRAL 8.78 8 1 0 331 136 48 31
7 GILMER COUNTY 8.7 10 0 0 413 64 60 27
8 WILLIAMSTOWN 8.6 8 2 0 371 190 48 38
9 SOUTH HARRISON 8.2 9 1 0 465 153 57 25
10 SUMMERS COUNTY 8.2 8 2 0 406 146 57 25
11 SHERMAN 7.3 8 2 0 343 179 54 19
12 PENDLETON COUNTY 7.2 8 2 0 401 198 51 21
13 TUG VALLEY 6.8 7 3 0 303 170 48 20
14 VAN 6.56 6 3 0 262 210 36 23
15 BUFFALO 6.4 7 3 0 427 163 45 19
16 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 5.3 6 4 0 329 187 36 17
—QUALIFIED FOR PLAYOFFS—
17 CLAY-BATTELLE 5.1 7 3 0 405 236 42 9
18 BISHOP DONAHUE 4.5 6 4 0 267 207 36 9
18 MOUNT VIEW 4.5 5 5 0 311 278 39 6
20 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 4.4 6 4 0 208 182 36 8
20 MOOREFIELD 4.4 4 6 0 169 339 30 14
22 WEBSTER COUNTY 4.3 6 4 0 224 159 36 7
23 MIDLAND TRAIL 4.1 5 5 0 223 272 33 8
24 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 3.9 5 5 0 269 189 30 9
25 RAVENSWOOD 3.7 4 6 0 234 344 24 13
26 NOTRE DAME 3 3 7 0 201 350 21 9
27 GREENBRIER WEST 2.7 3 7 0 138 283 18 9
28 TUCKER COUNTY 2.5 3 7 0 210 278 21 4
29 MADONNA 2.2 2 8 0 200 352 12 10
30 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 2.1 3 7 0 210 264 18 3
31 MAGNOLIA 1.7 2 8 0 222 352 12 5
32 WAHAMA 1.6 2 8 0 128 355 12 4
33 MONTCALM 1.56 2 7 0 131 263 12 2
34 VALLEY (Wetzel) 1.5 2 8 0 141 329 12 3
35 PADEN CITY 1.4 2 8 0 222 353 12 2
36 HANNAN 1.33 2 7 0 140 336 12 0
37 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.8 1 9 0 221 496 6 2
38 MEADOW BRIDGE 0.7 1 9 0 76 448 6 1
38 WIRT COUNTY 0.7 1 9 0 106 501 6 1
40 CALHOUN COUNTY 0.6 1 9 0 52 391 6 0
40 VALLEY (Fayette) 0.6 1 9 0 102 292 6 0
42 HUNDRED 0 0 9 0 50 507 0 0
42 RICHWOOD 0 0 10 0 163 393 0 0
42 RITCHIE COUNTY 0 0 10 0 120 405 0 0

In West Virginia….

The Free Press WV

►   West Virginia Ethics Commission Rules in the Thorn Complaint

The West Virginia Ethics Commission issued a Final Decision and Order on November 3, 2016, in an ethics complaint initiated by the Commission against Eugene R. Thorn, a former Wildlife Biologist at the West Virginia Wildlife Center in French Creek.
       
The Commission found that Thorn violated the West Virginia Ethics Act’s contract provisions because his wife, Sandra Thorn, loaned $5,000 from their joint checking account to Ulrika Browning, who used the money for a surety bond on a contract to operate the Center’s gift shop.  The Commission also found that Eugene Thorn violated the Ethics Act’s prohibition against a public employee using his position for his and his wife’s private gain by requiring Ms. Browning to immediately repay the $5,000 loan with 18 percent interest and fees. 
     
A public hearing on the charges against Eugene Thorn had been held on July 18, 2016, in Charleston before a hearing examiner.  The Commission’s sanctions against Thorn include a public reprimand; a fine of $5,000 and reimbursement to the Commission in the amount of $2,362.92 for the costs of prosecuting his violations.  He also was ordered to undergo Ethics Act training before holding a public service position or public employment in the future.
     
The Final Decision and Order may be viewed on the Commission’s website HERE.


►   PEIA Public Hearings For Plan Year 2018

PEIA Finance Board met October 13, 2016 regarding the agenda for the upcoming November Public Hearings.  Below is the schedule for those hearings.  To view the proposed changes for Plan Year 2018 to be discussed at those hearings, click HERE.


►   Justice Says 4 Mines Reopening; Cole Calls it Political Ploy

Democratic gubernatorial candidate Jim Justice says four metallurgical coal mines in southern West Virginia are reopening and will put 375 people to work.

Justice made the announcement Thursday, saying his company, Justice Corp., estimates it has already filled about a third of the jobs.

Republican gubernatorial candidate Bill Cole called the announcement, which came a less than a week before the general election, a political ploy to gain votes. He predicted the announcement would amount to “unfulfilled promises.“

Jay Justice, who is executive vice president at Justice Corp. and the son of Jim Justice, says he understands the skepticism given the timing, but plans to reopen the mines have been in the works for months.

The mines are located in Raleigh, Wyoming and McDowell counties.


►   Suit: CONSOL Ended Retired Nonunion Miner’s Health Benefits

Roughly 2,000 nonunion retired miners are seeking a class action lawsuit against CONSOL Energy Corp., saying the company wrongfully ended their health benefits.

Charleston-based law firm Mountain State Justice filed paperwork in federal court in West Virginia last month on behalf of the miners.

Attorney Sam Petsonk says CONSOL verbally promised to provide lifetime benefit plans that were withheld or terminated by the company at the end of 2015.

Petsonk says the miners accepted the company’s promises and therefore, declined joining a union.

Petsonk says they want CONSOL to restore the full $2,500 per year per retiree in health spending accounts.

He says although the promise was verbal, enforcing it does fall under the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act.

CONSOL doesn’t comment on pending litigation.


►   WVU Medicine Tops List of State’s Largest Employers

West Virginia labor officials say the state’s 100 largest private employers are led by WVU Medicine, this year replacing Wal-Mart, which slipped to second place.

Based on March 2016 data, WorkForce West Virginia says the former West Virginia United Health System was No. 2 last year.

Wal-Mart held the top spot from 1998 through 2015.

The others in the top 10, in descending order are Charleston Area Medical Center, Kroger, Mylan Pharmaceuticals, Lowe’s Home Centers, St. Mary’s Medical Center, Cabell Huntington Hospital, Wheeling Hospital and Res-Care Inc.

According to WorkForce West Virginia, those 10 had 4,395 more employees than the top 10 employers last year.


►   Webster County man charged with failing to register as a sex offender

A federal grand jury sitting in Clarksburg, West Virginia, returned an indictment today charging Timothy A. Yeigh, 28, of Camden on Gauley, West Virginia, with failing to register as a sex offender, United States Attorney William J. Ihlenfeld, II, announced.

Yeigh allegedly traveled in interstate commerce from West Virginia to Florida and failed to register and update his registration as a sex offender. Yeigh is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act by reason of a conviction under state law.

He was charged with one count of “Failure to Update Sex Offender Registration.” He faces up to ten years in prison and a fine up to $250,000. Under the Federal Sentencing Guidelines, the actual sentence imposed will be based upon the seriousness of the offenses and the prior criminal history, if any, of the defendant.

Assistant U.S. Attorney Sarah W. Montoro is handling the case on behalf of the government. The United States Marshals Service is investigating.

An indictment is merely an accusation. A defendant is presumed innocent unless and until proven guilty.


►   One Flown, One Taken to Hospital After Single Vehicle Accident in Lewis County

One person was flown to Ruby Memorial Hospital and one person was taken by ground to United Hospital Center after a single vehicle accident on Friday evening.

According to 911 officials, the accident happened around 9 p.m. on Berlin Road in Lewis County. No word on their names or condition at this time.

The Lewis County Sheriff’s Department is handling the investigation.

2016: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 11

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
Week 11 Games
Meadow Bridge (1-9) 0 Braxton County (4-6) 12
#6 Gilmer County (10-0) 57 #6 Sissonville (9-1) 57
Parkersburg Catholic (3-7) 12 Phillip Barbour (0-10) 8
Doddridge County (6-4) 15 Lewis County (5-5) 38
#8 South Harrison (9-1) 76 #8 Independence (8-2) 8
Wirt County (1-9) 13 Roane County (6-4) 21
Clay County (5-5) 8 #9 Williamstown (8-2) 35
Webster County (6-4) 7 #1 Tolsia (7-2) 8
Tucker County (3-7) 68 #4 St. Marys (10-0) 52
Notre Dame (3-7) 28 #16 Tyler Consolidated (6-4) 26
#11 North Marion (6-4) 49 #5 Cameron (10-0)   OT 36
#10 Lincoln (8-2)   OT 56 Pocahontas County (5-5) 34
Grafton (4-6) 13 #7 Nicholas County  (9-1) 48
#15 Liberty Harrison (7-3) 20 Richwood (0-10) 14
Elkins (5-5) 17 Paden City (2-8) 6
Buckhannon-Upshur (5-4) 28 Valley (Wetzel) (2-8) 22
Parkersburg South (5-5)   2OT 19    
Parkersburg (4-6) 13    

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 1 of 375 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved