GilmerFreePress.net

Doddridge County

Doddridge County

WV High School Football Rankings - Week 10 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS AAA - Week 10
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 CABELL MIDLAND 16.78 9 0 0 360 122
2 MARTINSBURG 14.30 9 1 0 532 119
3 HUNTINGTON 13.56 8 1 0 294 79
4 GEORGE WASHINGTON 12.11 7 2 0 379 172
5 MORGANTOWN 11.56 7 2 0 315 200
6 UNIVERSITY 11.20 8 2 0 317 112
7 SPRING VALLEY 10.67 6 3 0 298 196
8 ELKINS 10.56 7 2 0 368 240
9 HURRICANE 10.22 6 3 0 300 213
10 CAPITAL 10.11 6 3 0 307 169
11 MUSSELMAN 9.78 6 3 0 336 229
12 POINT PLEASANT 9.67 7 2 0 319 116
12 WHEELING PARK 9.67 6 3 0 294 220
14 LEWIS COUNTY 9.33 7 2 0 345 94
15 WOODROW WILSON 9.00 6 4 0 301 293
16 SOUTH CHARLESTON 8.70 6 4 0 363 235
17 OAK HILL 8.67 6 3 0 377 184
18 HAMPSHIRE 8.56 6 3 0 293 206
19 LOGAN 8.00 6 3 0 244 175
19 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 8.00 5 4 0 239 263
21 RIPLEY 6.33 4 5 0 172 192
21 SHADY SPRING 6.33 5 4 0 273 236
23 WINFIELD 6.22 4 5 0 167 258
24 PARKERSBURG 5.89 4 5 0 212 304
25 HEDGESVILLE 4.22 3 6 0 152 278
26 BROOKE 4.00 3 6 0 226 321
27 PRESTON 3.89 3 6 0 144 339
28 WASHINGTON 3.33 2 7 0 200 362
29 GREENBRIER EAST 2.89 2 7 0 237 340
29 NITRO 2.89 2 7 0 186 387
31 PRINCETON 2.80 2 8 0 194 387
32 ST. ALBANS 2.70 2 8 0 250 382
33 JOHN MARSHALL 2.67 2 7 0 148 262
34 RIVERSIDE 1.56 1 8 0 197 360
35 JEFFERSON 1.33 1 8 0 118 367
36 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 1.10 1 9 0 197 379
37 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 9 0 120 437

 

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS AA - Week 10
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 KEYSER 12.00 8 1 0 299 68
1 WAYNE 12.00 9 0 0 490 116
3 BRIDGEPORT 11.22 7 2 0 237 116
4 BLUEFIELD 11.11 8 1 0 468 234
5 ROBERT C. BYRD 11.10 9 1 0 435 110
6 SCOTT 9.11 7 2 0 266 160
7 FRANKFORT 8.89 7 2 0 360 185
8 NICHOLAS COUNTY 7.89 6 3 0 226 172
9 RITCHIE COUNTY 7.67 6 3 0 201 178
9 ROANE COUNTY 7.67 6 3 0 258 199
11 WYOMING EAST 7.22 6 3 0 212 152
12 SUMMERS COUNTY 7.11 6 3 0 304 206
13 BRAXTON COUNTY 6.33 5 4 0 178 171
14 CLAY COUNTY 6.22 5 4 0 227 149
14 WESTSIDE 6.22 5 4 0 292 273
16 SISSONVILLE 5.78 5 4 0 296 208
17 PHILIP BARBOUR 5.60 5 5 0 270 209
18 RIVER VIEW 5.44 5 4 0 222 190
19 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 5.33 5 4 0 255 270
20 MINGO CENTRAL 5.11 4 5 0 208 247
20 TOLSIA 5.11 4 5 0 160 212
22 FAIRMONT SENIOR 5.00 4 5 0 158 225
23 WEBSTER COUNTY 4.60 4 6 0 247 289
24 PETERSBURG 4.56 4 5 0 137 345
25 INDEPENDENCE 4.44 4 5 0 229 301
26 CHAPMANVILLE 4.22 4 5 0 187 253
26 OAK GLEN 4.22 4 5 0 187 260
28 EAST FAIRMONT 3.89 3 6 0 140 248
29 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 3.22 3 6 0 180 253
30 MOUNT VIEW 3.00 3 6 0 165 251
30 POCA 3.00 2 7 0 200 299
32 RAVENSWOOD 2.56 2 7 0 209 326
33 GRAFTON 2.44 2 7 0 163 291
34 LINCOLN 2.22 2 7 0 165 310
35 NORTH MARION 2.10 2 8 0 145 336
36 JAMES MONROE 1.78 2 7 0 140 258
37 HERBERT HOOVER 1.11 1 8 0 120 336
38 BERKELEY SPRINGS 0.00 0 10 0 96 440
38 PIKEVIEW 0.00 0 9 0 120 382
38 WEIR 0.00 0 10 0 107 433


2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS A - Week 10
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 TUCKER COUNTY 11.22 9 0 0 362 80
2 MAGNOLIA 10.00 8 1 0 304 108
3 WAHAMA 9.78 9 0 0 405 119
4 GREENBRIER WEST 9.40 9 1 0 384 140
5 MADONNA 9.22 8 1 0 368 100
6 ST. MARYS 8.89 8 1 0 373 143
7 CLAY-BATTELLE 8.78 9 0 0 389 126
8 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 8.33 8 1 0 252 154
9 EAST HARDY 8.11 8 1 0 387 124
10 BUFFALO 7.67 7 2 0 306 115
11 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 7.40 7 3 0 233 170
12 MEADOW BRIDGE 7.30 8 2 0 291 158
13 WIRT COUNTY 7.11 6 3 0 360 181
14 TUG VALLEY 6.56 7 2 0 261 183
15 BISHOP DONAHUE 6.00 6 3 0 352 143
15 MOOREFIELD 6.00 5 4 0 319 218
17 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 5.89 6 3 0 246 165
17 WILLIAMSTOWN 5.89 5 4 0 207 176
19 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 5.00 5 5 0 197 189
20 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 4.50 5 5 0 169 233
21 MIDLAND TRAIL 4.44 5 4 0 191 182
22 CAMERON 4.00 5 5 0 259 249
23 MONTCALM 3.67 5 4 0 302 215
24 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 3.44 3 6 0 229 306
25 NOTRE DAME 3.33 3 6 0 191 346
26 PENDLETON COUNTY 3.00 3 6 0 175 248
27 RICHWOOD 2.89 3 6 0 205 254
28 SOUTH HARRISON 2.56 3 6 0 190 232
29 MAN 1.60 2 8 0 157 245
30 GILMER COUNTY 1.56 2 7 0 156 322
31 CALHOUN COUNTY 1.50 2 8 0 146 453
32 VALLEY (WETZEL) 1.30 2 8 0 188 325
33 VAN 0.88 1 7 0 124 274
34 SHERMAN 0.78 1 8 0 118 318
35 HANNAN 0.67 1 8 0 118 390
35 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.67 1 8 0 133 375
37 PADEN CITY 0.60 1 9 0 124 487
38 FAYETTEVILLE 0.00 0 9 0 126 311
38 HUNDRED 0.00 0 10 0 192 507

Carl Gene James

The Gilmer Free Press

Carl Gene James

Age 76, of West Union, WV, passed away October 30, 2012, at Salem Care and Rehab Center in Salem, WV.

He was born September 07, 1936 in Mautua, Ohio, a son of the late Paul and Sylvia (Dillon) James.

Carl owned and operated Carl James Logging and the James Lumber Company. He was a lifelong farmer and enjoyed hunting and fishing. He worked heavy equipment on road construction including the building of new U. S. Highway 50.

Surviving are three sons: Jesse (Dianne) James of Harrisville, Doug James of Greenwood and Brian James of West Union, a daughter Donna (Steve) Davis of Pennsboro, brothers and sisters: Joan Evans of Smithburg, Joyce Hollis of Washington Courthouse, Ohio, Linda Campbell of Pullman, Naomi Cunningham of Cabin Run, WV, Barbara Reed of Central Station and Lonnie James of Greenwood.

He also leaves behind four grandchildren: Mallory James, Joshua James, Corey Davis and Shane Davis.

In addition to his parents he was preceded in death by two brothers: DeWayne “Bud” James and Emmit James.

Funeral services will be Friday 11:00 AM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, with Pastor Bobby Thomas officiating.

Interment will follow at the Masonic Memorial Park at Crystal Lake, West Union.

Visitation will be Thursday from 4:00-8:00 PM.

Flatwoods: Chelsea Welch Is Crowned Miss West Virginia USA 2013

Chelsea Welch, Miss West Union USA, was crowned Miss West Virginia USA 2013 on Sunday, October 28, 2012 at the Sutton/Flatwoods Days Hotel Conference Center in Sutton, West Virginia.

Chelsea is 22 years old and will represent West Virginia in the Miss USA 2013 pageant. No stranger to pageantry, she was crowned Miss West Virginia Teen 2007 and was the fourth runner-up at the Miss Teen USA 2007 pageant.

The Gilmer Free Press


Chelsea is being called an instant front runner for Miss USA as she will be the second of the Miss Teen USA 2007 top five to compete at Miss USA and following in the footsteps of 2007’s first runner-up Alyssa Campanella. Chelsea is the third Miss West Virginia Teen USA to win Miss West Virginia USA.

A total of 27 contestants competed for the title of Miss West Virginia USA 2013. The remaining delegates in the Top Five were: First Runner-Up, Kristina Snider, Second Runner-Up, Summer Wyatt, Third Runner-Up, Charisse Haislop, and Fourth Runner Up, Erin Given.

The remaining Top 10 semi-finalists were: Sarah Echelberger, Melissa Lamp, Hannah McComas, Megan Otte, and Sarah Thorne.

For more information about this year’s pageant log onto: www.misswestvirginiausa.com.

WV High School Football Scoreboard - Week 10 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

AAA
#1 Cabell Midland (9-0)
BYE Week
#6 Musselman (6-3) 0
#2 Martinsburg (9-1) 73
Riverside (1-8) 0
#3 Huntington (8-1) 34
#4 University (8-2) 14
#7 Morgantown (7-2) 35
St. Francis, OH (5-5) 20
#5 Geo. Washington (7-2) 49
#8 Elkins (7-2)
BYE Week
Nitro (2-7) 7
#9 Spring Valley (6-3) 62
#10 Woodrow Wilson (6-4) 14
#13 Capital (6-3) 35
#11 Point Pleasant (7-2) 50
Oak Glen (4-5) AA 6
#14 Logan (6-3) 14
#11 Hurricane (6-3) 41
Wheeling Park (6-3) 17
#14 Parkersburg South (5-4) 14
#16 Lewis County (7-2) 53
Liberty (H) (3-6) AA 0
Buckhannon Upshur (1-9) 26
Preston (3-6) 38
Greenbrier East (2-7) 17
Princeton (2-8) 22
Hampshire (6-3) 49
Washington (2-7) 33
Jefferson (1-8) 21
Hedgesville (3-6) 28
John Marshall (2-7) 13
Brooke (3-6) 17
Lincoln County (0-9) 24
River View (5-4) AA 52
Oak Hill (6-3) AAA 62
Pikeview (0-9) 6
Ripley (4-5)
BYE Week
South Charleston (6-4) 41
Parkersburg (4-5) 21
St. Albans (2-8) 25
Winfield (4-5) 34


AA

#1 Wayne (9-0) 55
Chapmanville (4-5) 7
#2 Keyser (8-1) 32
#7 Frankfort (7-2) 7
#3 Bluefield (8-1) 63
James Monroe (2-7) 14
#4 Bridgeport (7-2) 34
Fairmont Sr. (4-5) 7
#5 Robert C. Byrd (9-1) 23
#6 Scott (7-2) 0
Williamstown (5-4) 38
#8 Ritchie County (6-3) 16
#9 Roane County (6-3) 55
#10 Wirt County (6-3) A 42
Mingo Central (4-5) 23
#9 Nicholas County (6-3) 42
Tyler Consolidated (3-6) A 29
#9 Braxton County (5-4) 12
Richwood (3-6) A 20
#12 Summers County (6-3) 42
Independence (4-5) 20
#13 Wyoming East (6-3) 42
East Fairmont (3-6) 21
#14 Philip Barbour (5-5) 15
#15 Liberty (R) (5-4) 30
Shady Spring (5-4) AAA 50
Calhoun County (2-8) A 6
#15 Clay County (5-4) 40
Grafton (2-7) 3
North Marion (2-8) 21
Herbert Hoover (1-8)
BYE Week
Mount View (3-6) 24
Westside (5-4) 62
North Garrett, MD 20
Berkley Springs (0-10) 7
Pocahontas County (5-5) A 47
Webster County (4-6) 40
Sissonville (5-4) 53
Poca (2-7) 24
South Harrison (3-6) A 13
Lincoln (2-7) 34
Tolsia (4-5)
BYE Week
Weir (0-10) 12
East Liverpool, OH 41


A

#1 Tucker County (9-0) 51
Petersburg (4-5) AA 0
#2 Wahama (9-0) 71
Corning Miller, OH 19
#3 Greenbrier West (9-1) 44
Fayetteville (0-9) 21
Steubenville Catholic OH(6-4) 0
#4 Magnolia (8-1) 35
Toronto, OH (3-7) 6
#5 Madonna (8-1) 48
#6 Clay-Battelle (9-0) 42
Notre Dame (3-6) 15
#7 Buffalo (7-2) 20
Symmes Valley, OH 21
Ravenswood (2-7) AA 29
#8 St. Marys (8-1) 56
Midland Trail (5-4) 6
#9 Valley (F) (8-1) 14
Clear Spring, MD 7
#11 East Hardy (8-1) 58
#12 Meadow Bridge (8-2) 40
Sherman (1-8) 7
#13 Wheeling Central (7-3) 28
#14 Bishop Donahue (6-3) 18
#15 Tug Valley (7-2) 30
Man (2-8) 24
#16 Moorefield (5-4) 52
Pendleton County (3-6) 12
Bridgeport, OH (2-8) 13
Cameron (5-5) 22
Doddridge County (6-3)
BYE Week
Hannan (1-8) 12
Montcalm (5-4) 69
Hundred (0-10) 22
Tygarts Valley (1-8) 46
Paden City (1-9) 8
Valley (W) (2-8) 44
Parkersburg Catholic (5-5) 36
Gilmer County (2-7) 6
Van (1-7)
BYE Week


Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Tuesday 10.30.12

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Tuesday, October 30, 2012
Glenville State CollegeOpen
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senor CenterOpen
Gilmer County SchoolsOpen
Braxton County SchoolsAll Closed
Calhoun County SchoolsOpen
Doddridge County SchoolsAll Closed
Lewis County SchoolsAll Closed
Ritchie County SchoolsOpen
Barbour County SchoolsAll Closed
Clay County SchoolsAll Closed
Harrison County SchoolsAll Closed
Nicholas County SchoolsAll Closed
Roane County SchoolsAll Closed
Upshur County SchoolsAll Closed
Webster County SchoolsAll Closed
Wetzel County Schools2-Hour Delay
Wirt County SchoolsOpen
Wood County SchoolsOpen

 

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

High School Cross Country: AA-A West Virginia Cross Country State Championship - Boys - 10.27.12

image

West Virginia Cross Country State Championship
Cabell Midland HS
Saturday, October 27, 2012

AA-A BOYS RESULTS

Course Record: 15:12.16 Jacob Burcham-Cabell Midland (2010)

Place TmPl Name                         Gr School              Time     Pace  
===== ==== ============================ == =================== ======== ===== 
    1    1 Nick Trefz                   12 Fairmont Senior     15:52.20  5:07 
    2    2 Caleb Moore                  12 Doddridge County    16:04.40  5:11 
    3      Johnny Hogue                 11 Ritchie County      16:11.30  5:13 
    4    3 Dylan Rich                   12 Buffalo             16:12.20  5:13 
    5    4 Marcus Black                 12 Charleston Catholic 16:16.20  5:15 
    6      Brettley Harris              10 Webster County      16:22.60  5:17 
    7      Will Shaffer                 12 Scott               16:23.40  5:17 
    8    5 Jordan Whitehair             12 St. Marys           16:28.90  5:19 
    9    6 Abe Merinar                  11 Bridgeport          16:30.70  5:19 
   10    7 Shane Ickes                  12 Frankfort           16:35.90  5:21 
   11    8 Scott Nesland                11 Philip Barbour      16:41.90  5:23 
   12      Jason Weitzel                10 PikeView            16:43.30  5:23 
   13    9 Matt Zorn                    12 Doddridge County    16:46.30  5:24 
   14   10 Trae Miller                  12 Frankfort           16:46.80  5:25 
   15   11 Glenn McMillan               10 Wirt County         16:50.30  5:26 
   16      Pj Louzy                     12 Grafton             16:53.30  5:27 
   17      James Haught                 12 Magnolia            17:11.60  5:33 
   18   12 Lucas Young                  11 Frankfort           17:11.60  5:33 
   19   13 Matt Dearth                  11 Bridgeport          17:12.90  5:33 
   20   14 Keith Britton                12 Doddridge County    17:16.80  5:34 
   21      Corey Shetler                12 Berkeley Springs    17:20.50  5:35 
   22   15 Caden McClanahan             11 Charleston Catholic 17:22.90  5:36 
   23   16 Hayden Harrison              9  Buffalo             17:28.60  5:38 
   24   17 Jakeb Van Horn               9  Fairmont Senior     17:37.50  5:41 
   25   18 Trey Furby                   12 Philip Barbour      17:39.30  5:41 
   26      Zac Simmons                  11 Berkeley Springs    17:40.30  5:42 
   27   19 Josh Parrucci                11 Fairmont Senior     17:41.30  5:42 
   28   20 Craig Westfall               12 Keyser              17:43.00  5:43 
   29   21 Chandler Antill              10 Williamstown        17:47.40  5:44 
   30   22 Blake Williams               11 Williamstown        17:47.70  5:44 
   31      Dylan Reynolds               11 Tyler Consolidated  17:48.90  5:45 
   32   23 Jordan Lawrence              11 Keyser              17:51.20  5:45 
   33      Caleb Pell                   10 Roane County        17:53.40  5:46 
   34   24 Conner Lamb                  11 Buffalo             17:54.40  5:46 
   35   25 Elijah Tipton                12 Fairmont Senior     17:54.90  5:46 
   36   26 Cameron Davis                12 Westside            18:01.30  5:49 
   37   27 Tyler Torman                 12 Buffalo             18:02.10  5:49 
   38   28 Tyler Baldwin                10 Philip Barbour      18:06.20  5:50 
   39   29 Newt Cottrill                12 St. Marys           18:06.80  5:50 
   40   30 Josh McPherson               12 Fairmont Senior     18:09.70  5:51 
   41      Caleb Shirey                 9  Roane County        18:10.90  5:52 
   42   31 Troy Pallay                  10 Bridgeport          18:11.90  5:52 
   43   32 Trevor Matko                 10 Philip Barbour      18:16.50  5:53 
   44   33 Pierce Miller                11 Keyser              18:18.40  5:54 
   45   34 Devon Alt                    9  Frankfort           18:22.80  5:55 
   46   35 Zack Canday                  9  Sherman             18:23.70  5:56 
   47   36 Matt Strand                  10 Fairmont Senior     18:25.80  5:56 
   48   37 Austin Hall                  10 Williamstown        18:27.70  5:57 
   49   38 Andrew Phillips              12 Philip Barbour      18:28.50  5:57  
   50   39 Austin Gibson                12 Westside            18:30.50  5:58 
   51      Michael Hayworth             10 Wyoming East        18:31.50  5:58 
   52   40 Jayson Lockhart              12 Williamstown        18:34.20  5:59 
   53   41 Spencer Panaro               12 Charleston Catholic 18:34.50  5:59 
   54   42 Dylan Hughes                 12 Charleston Catholic 18:38.50  6:01 
   55   43 Thomas Bowles                11 Sherman             18:39.90  6:01 
   56   44 Ian Spencer                  12 Doddridge County    18:40.30  6:01 
   57      John Bard                    10 Richwood            18:41.60  6:02 
   58   45 Arryn Tennant                10 Bridgeport          18:43.80  6:02 
   59   46 Leland Henderson             9  Keyser              18:47.50  6:03 
   60   47 Drew Trefz                   9  Fairmont Senior     18:47.50  6:03 
   61   48 Jason Detrick                10 Frankfort           18:48.30  6:04 
   62   49 Ian Nuzum                    11 Philip Barbour      18:50.20  6:04 
   63   50 Caleb Ferguson               11 Doddridge County    18:50.70  6:04 
   64   51 Justin Snyder                10 Charleston Catholic 18:50.70  6:04 
   65   52 Gavin Mauzy                  10 Frankfort           18:52.50  6:05 
   66   53 Michael Duez                 10 Bridgeport          18:54.70  6:06 
   67   54 Dylan Stansberry             11 Williamstown        18:55.90  6:06 
   68   55 Trevor Cottrill              10 St. Marys           18:57.80  6:07 
   69      Luke Sadecky                 12 Ravenswood          18:58.10  6:07 
   70   56 Ian Frailey                  9  Bridgeport          18:59.30  6:07 
   71   57 Austin Lyons                 12 Liberty Raleigh     19:06.80  6:10 
   72   58 Graham McClellan             12 Charleston Catholic 19:06.90  6:10 
   73   59 Jacob Dye                    11 Buffalo             19:08.90  6:10 
   74   60 Bryce McGee                  9  Philip Barbour      19:11.10  6:11 
   75   61 Zachary Stickley             10 Keyser              19:11.20  6:11 
   76   62 Jack Funk                    9  Bridgeport          19:12.30  6:11 
   77   63 Derek Carpenter              11 St. Marys           19:13.40  6:12 
   78   64 Tanner Cantley               9  Liberty Raleigh     19:17.10  6:13 
   79   65 Nathaniel Evans              11 Westside            19:18.80  6:13 
   80   66 Hagan Root                   12 Wirt County         19:18.80  6:13 
   81   67 Ryan Delaney                 12 Liberty Raleigh     19:19.20  6:14 
   82   68 Ryder Deem                   11 Williamstown        19:21.00  6:14 
   83   69 Michael Houser               11 St. Marys           19:23.80  6:15 
   84   70 Danny Morlen                 11 Frankfort           19:32.50  6:18 
   85   71 Jacob Hively                 12 Williamstown        19:33.90  6:18 
   86   72 Jeremy Kerby                 12 Wirt County         19:36.20  6:19 
   87   73 Brandon Cochran              12 Westside            19:38.80  6:20 
   88   74 Cameron Jarrell              12 Sherman             19:43.40  6:21 
   89      Joseph Cornett               11 Wyoming East        19:43.90  6:22 
   90   75 Ryan Rebert                  10 Doddridge County    19:47.40  6:23 
   91   76 Blake Nelson                 9  Sherman             19:48.70  6:23 
   92   77 Nicholas Carrier             10 Sherman             19:49.10  6:23 
   93   78 Scott Standish               12 Charleston Catholic 19:49.80  6:23 
   94   79 Ben Helmondollar             10 Westside            19:53.00  6:24 
   95   80 Brendan Miller               9  St. Marys           19:56.70  6:26 
   96   81 Wesley Minshall              11 Keyser              19:56.80  6:26 
   97   82 Jacob Cline                  10 Westside            19:57.00  6:26 
   98   83 Nathaniel Selbe              9  Sherman             19:59.40  6:27 
   99   84 Jeremiah Schollar            9  Westside            20:04.60  6:28 
  100   85 Austin Cottrell              12 Wirt County         20:12.30  6:31 
  101   86 Caleb Thaxton                12 Doddridge County    20:25.70  6:35 
  102   87 Jeremy Robertson             9  Keyser              20:28.70  6:36 
  103   88 Shane Robinson               10 Wirt County         20:30.20  6:36 
  104   89 Brady Ohrn                   9  Wirt County         20:34.00  6:38 
  105   90 Cody Wolfe                   9  St. Marys           20:43.60  6:41 
  106   91 Devin Acord                  9  Liberty Raleigh     20:50.00  6:43 
  107   92 Dj Lynch                     11 Wirt County         21:10.60  6:49 
  108   93 Zachary Eppling              9  Liberty Raleigh     21:15.20  6:51 
  109   94 Devin Rich                   9  Buffalo             21:24.60  6:54 
  110   95 Chris Kincaid                12 Liberty Raleigh     21:28.30  6:55 
  111   96 Michael Prater               12 Liberty Raleigh     21:31.40  6:56 
  112   97 Grant Kellione               12 Sherman             21:34.70  6:57 
  113   98 Andrew Hayson                10 Buffalo             21:41.80  7:00 



Team Avg Record: 16:17.59 Cabell Midland (2010)


  1.    92  Fairmont Senior     (  17:28  1:27:18   2:17)
==================================
  1      1  Nick Trefz                    15:53
  2     17  Jakeb Van Horn                17:38
  3     19  Josh Parrucci                 17:42
  4     25  Elijah Tipton                 17:55
  5     30  Josh McPherson                18:10
  6   ( 36) Matt Strand                   18:26
  7   ( 47) Drew Trefz                    18:48

  2.   111  Frankfort           (  17:34  1:27:47   2:13)
==================================
  1      7  Shane Ickes                   16:36
  2     10  Trae Miller                   16:47
  3     12  Lucas Young                   17:12
  4     34  Devon Alt                     18:23
  5     48  Jason Detrick                 18:49
  6   ( 52) Gavin Mauzy                   18:53
  7   ( 70) Danny Morlen                  19:33

  3.   119  Doddridge County    (  17:33  1:27:41   2:46)
==================================
  1      2  Caleb Moore                   16:05
  2      9  Matt Zorn                     16:47
  3     14  Keith Britton                 17:17
  4     44  Ian Spencer                   18:41
  5     50  Caleb Ferguson                18:51
  6   ( 75) Ryan Rebert                   19:48
  7   ( 86) Caleb Thaxton                 20:26

  4.   124  Philip Barbour      (  17:51  1:29:15   1:47)
==================================
  1      8  Scott Nesland                 16:42
  2     18  Trey Furby                    17:40
  3     28  Tyler Baldwin                 18:07
  4     32  Trevor Matko                  18:17
  5     38  Andrew Phillips               18:29
  6   ( 49) Ian Nuzum                     18:51
  7   ( 60) Bryce McGee                   19:12

  5.   129  Buffalo             (  17:46  1:28:49   2:56)
==================================
  1      3  Dylan Rich                    16:13
  2     16  Hayden Harrison               17:29
  3     24  Conner Lamb                   17:55
  4     27  Tyler Torman                  18:03
  5     59  Jacob Dye                     19:09
  6   ( 94) Devin Rich                    21:25
  7   ( 98) Andrew Hayson                 21:42


  6.   148  Bridgeport          (  17:55  1:29:35   2:24)
==================================
  1      6  Abe Merinar                   16:31
  2     13  Matt Dearth                   17:13
  3     31  Troy Pallay                   18:12
  4     45  Arryn Tennant                 18:44
  5     53  Michael Duez                  18:55
  6   ( 56) Ian Frailey                   19:00
  7   ( 62) Jack Funk                     19:13

  7.   153  Charleston Catholic (  17:57  1:29:45   2:34)
==================================
  1      4  Marcus Black                  16:17
  2     15  Caden McClanahan              17:23
  3     41  Spencer Panaro                18:35
  4     42  Dylan Hughes                  18:39
  5     51  Justin Snyder                 18:51
  6   ( 58) Graham McClellan              19:07
  7   ( 78) Scott Standish                19:50

  8.   174  Williamstown        (  18:19  1:31:35   1:08)
==================================
  1     21  Chandler Antill               17:48
  2     22  Blake Williams                17:48
  3     37  Austin Hall                   18:28
  4     40  Jayson Lockhart               18:35
  5     54  Dylan Stansberry              18:56
  6   ( 68) Ryder Deem                    19:21
  7   ( 71) Jacob Hively                  19:34

  9.   183  Keyser              (  18:23  1:31:54   1:29)
==================================
  1     20  Craig Westfall                17:43
  2     23  Jordan Lawrence               17:52
  3     33  Pierce Miller                 18:19
  4     46  Leland Henderson              18:48
  5     61  Zachary Stickley              19:12
  6   ( 81) Wesley Minshall               19:57
  7   ( 87) Jeremy Robertson              20:29

 10.   221  St. Marys           (  18:27  1:32:12   2:55)
==================================
  1      5  Jordan Whitehair              16:29
  2     29  Newt Cottrill                 18:07
  3     55  Trevor Cottrill               18:58
  4     63  Derek Carpenter               19:14
  5     69  Michael Houser                19:24
  6   ( 80) Brendan Miller                19:57
  7   ( 90) Cody Wolfe                    20:44



 11.   282  Westside            (  19:05  1:35:24   1:51)
==================================
  1     26  Cameron Davis                 18:02
  2     39  Austin Gibson                 18:31
  3     65  Nathaniel Evans               19:19
  4     73  Brandon Cochran               19:39
  5     79  Ben Helmondollar              19:53
  6   ( 82) Jacob Cline                   19:57
  7   ( 84) Jeremiah Schollar             20:05

 12.   305  Sherman             (  19:18  1:36:27   1:26)
==================================
  1     35  Zack Canday                   18:24
  2     43  Thomas Bowles                 18:40
  3     74  Cameron Jarrell               19:44
  4     76  Blake Nelson                  19:49
  5     77  Nicholas Carrier              19:50
  6   ( 83) Nathaniel Selbe               20:00
  7   ( 97) Grant Kellione                21:35

 13.   322  Wirt County         (  19:19  1:36:31   3:40)
==================================
  1     11  Glenn McMillan                16:51
  2     66  Hagan Root                    19:19
  3     72  Jeremy Kerby                  19:37
  4     85  Austin Cottrell               20:13
  5     88  Shane Robinson                20:31
  6   ( 89) Brady Ohrn                    20:34
  7   ( 92) Dj Lynch                      21:11

 14.   372  Liberty Raleigh     (  19:59  1:39:51   2:09)
==================================
  1     57  Austin Lyons                  19:07
  2     64  Tanner Cantley                19:18
  3     67  Ryan Delaney                  19:20
  4     91  Devin Acord                   20:50
  5     93  Zachary Eppling               21:16
  6   ( 95) Chris Kincaid                 21:29
  7   ( 96) Michael Prater                21:32

Frederick Allen Smith

The Gilmer Free Press

Frederick Allen Smith

Age 62, of West Union, WV, departed this life on October 27, 2012, at his residence.

He was born June 16, 1950, at Clarksburg, WV, a son of the late Basil Smith and Shirley Maxwell Miller.

Fred was the owner and operator of Eagle Smith Golf Advertising, West Union, WV. He was a member of the North Bend Golf Course, Harrisville, WV, and the Clarksburg Moose Lodge.

Fred is survived by his wife, Dianna Lynn Smith; children, Ernest Smith, Amanda “Mandy” Smith, Christian “Ralph” Hilkey and Kara Smith, all of West Union, WV; brothers and sisters, Sherri Rock of Clarksburg, WV, Janie Daughtery of Charleston, WV, Steven Smith of Poca, WV, and Sheena Smith of Clarksburg, WV; half brothers, John Paul Smith of Clendenin, WV, and Basil Eugene Smith of Elkview, WV; and grandchildren, Jasmine America, Hunter America, Jaydah Smith, Addison Smith and Mylee Smith.

In addition to his parents, Fred was preceded in death by a sister, Karen Bonnell.

Memorial services will be 6:00 PM Friday at the Doddridge County Senior Citizens, West Union, WV.

McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV, is assisting the family.

Area High Schools’ Football Results – 10.26.12

The Gilmer Free Press

Ronald Heater

The Gilmer Free Press

Ronald Heater

Age 73 of Rocky Fork Road, Gilmer County, West Virginia, departed this life at 11:20 PM, Wednesday October 24, 2012 at the Glenville Care and Rehabilitation Center, Glenville, West Virginia following an extended illness.

He was born November 03, 1938 in Baltimore, Maryland, son of the late Joseph E. and Anne Cosner Heater.

Ronald worked in the construction, coalmine, sawmill industries and Asplundh Tree Experts as a tree trimmer. He was an Army Veteran Paratrooper and enjoyed hunting, fishing, and gardening.

On October 24, 1958 he was united in marriage to Agnes Collins Heater, who survives at their Rocky Fork home.

Surviving are:  7 children; Rhonda J. Singleton and husband Bert of Heaters, West Virginia; William Michael Heater of Newville, West Virginia; Gerald Keith Heater and wife Pamela of Doddridge County, West Virginia; Nicky Joe Heater and wife Rebecca of Orlando, West Virginia; Ricky Gene Heater and wife Kathy of Orlando, West Virginia;, Lois Eileen Blake and companion Stephen of Burnsville, West Virginia.

Also surviving are: 1 Brother, Joseph Michael Heater and wife Shirley of Orlando, West Virginia; 1 Sister, Patricia Tedrick and husband Doug of Morgantown, West Virginia; 10 Grandchildren and 6 Great-grandchildren.

Along with his parents, Ronald was preceded in death by 1 son, John Heater in 1964.

Funeral Services will be conducted at the Ellyson Mortuary Inc. Glenville, West Virginia, at 11:00 AM Monday October 29, 2012 with Rev. Roy Wiant officiating.

Burial will follow in the Mick Cemetery on Rocky Fork Road Orlando, West Virginia.

Friends may call from 6:00-8:00 PM Sunday evening at the Mortuary.

Ellyson Mortuary Inc. is assisting the family of Ronald Heater with arrangements.

High School Football Game Night - 10.26.12

The Gilmer Free Press

High School Cross Country: AA-A Region I Championship - Girls - 10.18.12

image

WVSSAC Cross Country
AA-A Region I Championship
Doddridge County Park
Girls Results
October 18, 2012

Note: 4 Girls Teams Advance

Performer of the Meet: Ryleigh McCoy - Webster
 
Girls 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Drazba, Maggie            12 St. Marys H.S.        19:34.33    1             
  2 Mastrantoni, Kristen      12 Weir H.S.             20:47.39    2             
  3 Harrison, Emma            12 North Marion H.S.     21:03.53    3             
  4 Chambers, Kelsey          11 Oak Glen H.S.         21:15.13    4             
  5 Gordon, Emily             12 Wheeling Central      21:50.35    5             
  6 Mossor, Cami              11 Williamstown H.S.     21:56.10    6             
  7 Virtue, Alexis            12 Weir H.S.             21:59.13    7             
  8 Gateless, Kirsten         11 Braxton County H.S.   22:10.93    8             
  9 Palmer, Brenda            12 East Fairmont H.S.    22:31.11    9             
 10 Moore, Mikayla            11 East Fairmont H.S.    22:37.32   10             
 11 McCoy, Ryleigh            11 Webster County H.S.   22:51.08                  
 12 Harshberger, Christa      12 Magnolia H.S.         22:52.18   11             
 13 Davis, Amanda             12 Ritchie County H.S.   22:59.21   12             
 14 Watson, Amber              9 Tyler Consol.         23:05.14   13             
 15 Chidester, Andrea         11 Williamstown H.S.     23:08.52   14             
 16 Latocha, Kailee           11 North Marion H.S.     23:12.22   15             
 17 Gorrell, Alex             10 St. Marys H.S.        23:14.44   16             
 18 Golinsky, Kate             9 Braxton County H.S.   23:15.65   17             
 19 Mossor, Shealee           11 Williamstown H.S.     23:19.81   18             
 20 Strickler, Emily          11 St. Marys H.S.        23:22.81   19             
 21 Nolder, Felicity          10 Oak Glen H.S.         23:24.58   20             
 22 Reynolds, Amanda          12 North Marion H.S.     23:26.10   21             
 23 Robinson, Allie           10 Williamstown H.S.     23:28.73   22             
 24 Reid, Rena                10 Cameron H.S.          23:32.95                  
 25 Jones, Josie              10 North Marion H.S.     23:45.18   23             
 26 Billeter, Katie            9 St. Marys H.S.        23:50.85   24             
 27 Vanoy, Olivia             10 Ritchie County H.S.   23:52.58   25             
 28 Ehle, Emma                11 Williamstown H.S.     23:53.43   26             
 29 Taylor, Olivia            10 St. Marys H.S.        24:01.36   27             
 30 Kendall, Cierra           10 East Fairmont H.S.    24:09.17   28             
 31 Skidmore, Sarah            9 Braxton County H.S.   24:12.49   29             
 32 Randolph, Chelsey          9 Doddridge             24:16.57   30             
 33 Fulks, Kaitlyn            11 Williamstown H.S.     24:18.15   31             
 34 Hammond, Taylor            9 Ritchie County H.S.   24:30.79   32             
 35 Settle, Sarah             10 Williamstown H.S.     24:33.30   33             
 36 Ramage, Rachel            11 East Fairmont H.S.    24:34.53   34             
 37 McPherson, Bethany        10 Fairmont Sr.          24:40.01   35             
 38 Hostuttler, Ariel          9 Magnolia H.S.         24:42.03   36             
 39 Hizer, Kayla              10 Paden City H.S.       24:44.51                  
 40 Griffin, Megan            12 Wheeling Central      24:54.25   37             
 41 Estel, Mallory            10 Paden City H.S.       24:54.87                  
 42 Bonnell, Katie            10 Doddridge             24:55.24   38             
 43 Herrick, Sofia             9 Magnolia H.S.         24:57.56   39             
 44 Baird, Casey              11 Oak Glen H.S.         25:11.10   40             
 45 Hurley, Katie             12 Wheeling Central      25:12.67   41             
 46 Jennings, Ella            11 Weir H.S.             25:12.88   42             
 47 Maze, Chynna              12 St. Marys H.S.        25:14.56   43             
 48 Skidmore, Grace           10 Braxton County H.S.   25:21.53   44             
 49 Haught, Skylah             9 North Marion H.S.     25:23.26   45             
 50 Mace, Taylor              10 Ritchie County H.S.   25:23.50   46             
 51 Gogan, Marisa             10 Tyler Consol.         25:24.11   47             
 52 Swiger, Kayla             12 Oak Glen H.S.         25:30.28   48             
 53 Brown, Erin               12 Webster County H.S.   25:39.14                  
 54 Golinsky, Anne            12 Braxton County H.S.   25:50.73   49             
 55 Arbogast, Rachel           9 Magnolia H.S.         25:52.22   50             
 56 Ridgway, Toree            10 East Fairmont H.S.    26:08.06   51             
 57 Hoke, Morgan              10 Fairmont Sr.          26:10.20   52             
 58 Cloutier, Michaela        11 Fairmont Sr.          26:15.56   53             
 59 Coble, Kaylee              9 Oak Glen H.S.         26:16.51   54             
 60 Spears, Michelle           9 Clay-Battelle H.S.    26:28.54                  
 61 James, Jensen             10 Cameron H.S.          26:37.75                  
 62 Ingram, Justice           11 Doddridge             26:44.58   55             
 63 Rice, Kelly               11 Tyler Consol.         26:48.69   56             
 64 Sands, Shelby             11 Magnolia H.S.         26:50.09   57             
 65 Fetty, Sara               11 St. Marys H.S.        26:54.35   58             
 66 Cokeley, Rebecca          12 Ritchie County H.S.   27:17.46   59             
 67 Myers, Macie              10 North Marion H.S.     27:22.05   60             
 68 Casteel, Rachel           11 Doddridge             27:51.30   61             
 69 Bonnell, Joanna            9 Doddridge             28:23.92   62             
 70 Ensinger, Katie           10 Magnolia H.S.         28:27.60   63             
 71 Leggett, Tierra           10 Doddridge             28:28.27   64             
 72 Mynes, Devan              11 Oak Glen H.S.         28:32.54   65             
 73 Ferrell, Hannah           10 East Fairmont H.S.    28:41.76   66             
 74 Stern, Leah               10 Cameron H.S.          28:42.04                  
 75 Nuzum, Kaitlyn             9 East Fairmont H.S.    28:48.72   67             
 76 Phillips, Hannah          11 Tyler Consol.         28:59.52   68             
 77 Mason, Leah                9 Fairmont Sr.          29:02.64   69             
 78 Lengyel, Alexandra        12 Weir H.S.             29:04.10   70             
 79 Haugh, Jaccie             11 Ritchie County H.S.   29:08.70   71             
 80 Koch, Mattison            11 Fairmont Sr.          29:16.75   72             
 81 Harris, Stephanie         12 Fairmont Sr.          29:35.02   73             
 82 Ramsey, Natali            12 Oak Glen H.S.         29:37.01   74             
 83 Schroder, Maren           12 Ritchie County H.S.   29:41.23   75             
 84 Schoolcraft, Sierra       10 Weir H.S.             29:42.49   76             
 85 Bolin, Becky               9 Tyler Consol.         29:45.59   77             
 86 McIlvain, Emily            9 Magnolia H.S.         30:06.39   78             
 87 Candelario, Kiara         12 Weir H.S.             30:46.51   79             
 88 Jochum, Laura             10 Tyler Consol.         30:49.16   80             
 89 King, Trinity             11 Clay-Battelle H.S.    31:22.82                  
 90 Burnfield, Rebecca        10 Clay-Battelle H.S.    31:35.56                  
 91 Wright, Stephanie         10 Tyler Consol.         32:34.63   81             
 92 Allen, Elena              10 Wheeling Central      34:06.19   82             
 93 Winfrey, Damara            9 Tyler Consol.         36:06.61                  
 94 Anderson, Kellsi           9 Tyler Consol.         37:25.93                  
 95 Henry, Sarah              12 Wheeling Central      39:46.27   83             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Williamstown H.S.            86    6   14   18   22   26   31   33          
      Total Time:  1:55:46.59                                                    
         Average:    23:09.32                                                    
   2 St. Marys H.S.               87    1   16   19   24   27   43   58          
      Total Time:  1:54:03.79                                                    
         Average:    22:48.76                                                    
   3 North Marion H.S.           107    3   15   21   23   45   60               
      Total Time:  1:56:50.29                                                    
         Average:    23:22.06                                                    
   4 East Fairmont H.S.          132    9   10   28   34   51   66   67          
      Total Time:  2:00:00.19                                                    
         Average:    24:00.04                                                    
   5 Braxton County H.S.         147    8   17   29   44   49                    
      Total Time:  2:00:51.34                                                    
         Average:    24:10.27                                                    
   6 Oak Glen H.S.               166    4   20   40   48   54   65   74          
      Total Time:  2:01:37.60                                                    
         Average:    24:19.52                                                    
   7 Ritchie County H.S.         174   12   25   32   46   59   71   75          
      Total Time:  2:04:03.54                                                    
         Average:    24:48.71                                                    
   8 Magnolia H.S.               193   11   36   39   50   57   63   78          
      Total Time:  2:05:14.08                                                    
         Average:    25:02.82                                                    
   9 Weir H.S.                   197    2    7   42   70   76   79               
      Total Time:  2:06:45.99                                                    
         Average:    25:21.20                                                    
  10 Doddridge County H.S.       246   30   38   55   61   62   64               
      Total Time:  2:12:11.61                                                    
         Average:    26:26.33                                                    
  11 Wheeling Central H.S.       248    5   37   41   82   83                    
      Total Time:  2:25:49.73                                                    
         Average:    29:09.95                                                    
  12 Tyler Consolidated H.S.     261   13   47   56   68   77   80   81          
      Total Time:  2:14:03.05                                                    
         Average:    26:48.61                                                    
  13 Fairmont Senior H.S.        281   35   52   53   69   72   73               
      Total Time:  2:15:25.16                                                    
         Average:    27:05.04

High School Cross Country: AA-A Region I Championship - Boys - 10.18.12

image

WVSSAC Cross Country
AA-A Region I Championship
Doddridge County Park
Boys Results
October 18, 2012

Note: 4 Boys Teams Advance

Performer of the Meet: Chandler Antill - Williamstown
 
Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Trefz, Nick               12 Fairmont Sr.          16:45.99    1             
  2 Hogue, Johnny             11 Ritchie County H.S.   17:01.87    2             
  3 Moore, Caleb              12 Doddridge             17:07.41    3             
  4 Whitehair, Jordan         12 St. Marys H.S.        17:32.74    4             
  5 Harris, Brettley          10 Webster County H.S.   17:40.73    5             
  6 Zorn, Matt                12 Doddridge             18:01.37    6             
  7 Haught, James             12 Magnolia H.S.         18:05.35    7             
  8 Britton, Keith            12 Doddridge             18:28.43    8             
  9 Reynolds, Dylan           11 Tyler Consol.         18:32.95                  
 10 Antill, Chandler          10 Williamstown H.S.     18:35.11    9             
 11 Van Horn, Jakeb            9 Fairmont Sr.          18:35.87   10             
 12 Strand, Matt              10 Fairmont Sr.          18:38.78   11             
 13 DeVault, Jack             12 East Fairmont H.S.    18:42.40   12             
 14 Malcomb, Ethan            12 Oak Glen H.S.         18:47.03   13             
 15 Myers, Alex               11 North Marion H.S.     18:51.65                  
 16 Parrucci, Josh            11 Fairmont Sr.          18:52.61   14             
 17 Tipton, Elijah            12 Fairmont Sr.          18:56.58   15             
 18 Smith, Brock              11 Oak Glen H.S.         18:58.65   16             
 19 Williams, Blake           11 Williamstown H.S.     19:03.39   17             
 20 Cooper, Daniel             9 Ritchie County H.S.   19:10.29   18             
 21 Trefz, Drew                9 Fairmont Sr.          19:10.97   19             
 22 Oliver, Eric              12 Oak Glen H.S.         19:16.38   20             
 23 Cottrill, Newt            12 St. Marys H.S.        19:18.58   21             
 24 Cottrill, Trevor          10 St. Marys H.S.        19:29.69   22             
 25 Arnett, Drew              12 East Fairmont H.S.    19:30.68   23             
 26 Okel, Justin               9 Fairmont Sr.          19:34.73   24             
 27 Hill, Kevin               12 Braxton County H.S.   19:36.69                  
 28 Lockhart, Jayson          12 Williamstown H.S.     19:37.65   25             
 29 Pancake, Jacob            10 Magnolia H.S.         19:38.50   26             
 30 Foster, Nathaniel          9 Wheeling Central      19:41.87   27             
 31 Cowger, Guy               12 Webster County H.S.   19:43.69   28             
 32 Humphrey, Kyle            10 Webster County H.S.   19:44.14   29             
 33 Carpenter, Derek          11 St. Marys H.S.        19:45.05   30             
 34 Morris, Jacob              9 East Fairmont H.S.    19:45.62   31             
 35 Deem, Hunter               9 Ritchie County H.S.   19:50.17   32             
 36 McIlvain, David           10 Magnolia H.S.         19:53.50   33             
 37 Grow, Brandon             10 Clay-Battelle H.S.    19:55.07                  
 38 Spencer, Ian              12 Doddridge             19:56.23   34             
 39 Kessler, Aaron            12 Webster County H.S.   19:56.46   35             
 40 Morris, Brett             12 Webster County H.S.   19:58.57   36             
 41 Nuzum, Jacob               9 East Fairmont H.S.    19:59.01   37             
 42 Hively, Jacob             12 Williamstown H.S.     20:04.38   38             
 43 Lamp, Skylar              11 Oak Glen H.S.         20:05.57   39             
 44 Dalrymple, Ryan           11 Tyler Consol.         20:06.78                  
 45 Frye, Dean                10 Paden City H.S.       20:08.47                  
 46 Houser, Michael           11 St. Marys H.S.        20:11.23   40             
 47 Estep, Caleb               9 Wheeling Central      20:12.85   41             
 48 Ferguson, Caleb           11 Doddridge             20:13.78   42             
 49 Freeland, Mark            11 Ritchie County H.S.   20:14.42   43             
 50 Hall, Austin              10 Williamstown H.S.     20:15.12   44             
 51 Leggett, Bradley          11 Ritchie County H.S.   20:17.84   45             
 52 Akers, Brandon             9 East Fairmont H.S.    20:25.39   46             
 53 Varlas, Aric               9 Wheeling Central      20:28.06   47             
 54 Deem, Ryder               11 Williamstown H.S.     20:30.22   48             
 55 Stansberry, Dylan         11 Williamstown H.S.     20:35.44   49             
 56 Headley, Kenny            12 Magnolia H.S.         20:38.11   50             
 57 Canas, Skylar             11 Cameron H.S.          20:38.81                  
 58 Rebert, Ryan              10 Doddridge             20:40.08   51             
 59 Clutter, Ryan              9 Cameron H.S.          20:43.29                  
 60 Gorby, Tanner              9 Oak Glen H.S.         20:48.64   52             
 61 Haley, Jonathan           11 Wheeling Central      20:49.14   53             
 62 Gaines, Evan              11 North Marion H.S.     20:50.93                  
 63 Koper, Rhett              12 Oak Glen H.S.         20:53.54   54             
 64 McGaffic, Myka            12 Oak Glen H.S.         20:58.69   55             
 65 Vida, Hayden              10 Weir H.S.             21:00.84   56             
 66 Flati, Malachi            10 Wheeling Central      21:01.76   57             
 67 Miller, Brendan            9 St. Marys H.S.        21:02.62   58             
 68 Clutter, Cole              9 Cameron H.S.          21:12.97                  
 69 Burkett, Drew             12 North Marion H.S.     21:13.67                  
 70 Bush, Torli               12 Webster County H.S.   21:13.93   59             
 71 Cottrille, Andy           12 Ritchie County H.S.   21:14.50   60             
 72 Eddy, Lane                10 Doddridge             21:17.32   61             
 73 Burkett, Rob               9 North Marion H.S.     21:31.03                  
 74 Wolfe, Cody                9 St. Marys H.S.        21:35.84   62             
 75 Davis, Andrew             11 Ritchie County H.S.   21:47.41   63             
 76 Roth, Adler               10 Wheeling Central      21:48.42   64             
 77 Woods, Noah               11 Weir H.S.             21:48.70   65             
 78 Lancaster, Kyle           12 Magnolia H.S.         22:03.42   66             
 79 Coulter, Dylan            11 Cameron H.S.          22:05.06                  
 80 Celedon, Oscar            10 Magnolia H.S.         22:18.09   67             
 81 Romano, Adam              10 Webster County H.S.   22:31.69   68             
 82 Friend, Patrick            9 East Fairmont H.S.    22:31.91   69             
 83 Vida, Bryce               11 Weir H.S.             22:54.37   70             
 84 Deavers, Stanly           11 East Fairmont H.S.    23:34.65   71             
 85 Miller, Brian             12 Weir H.S.             23:36.15   72             
 86 Raber, Mikal              12 Magnolia H.S.         23:53.93   73             
 87 Fahey, Zachary            10 Wheeling Central      24:18.37   74             
 88 Long, Keith               12 Braxton County H.S.   24:47.93                  
 89 Melvin, Logan             11 Weir H.S.             25:48.48   75             
 90 Wiley, Christian          12 Weir H.S.             27:43.01   76             
 91 Varner, Brody             11 Clay-Battelle H.S.    32:51.68                  
 92 Pratt, Ty                  9 Tyler Consol.         34:35.26                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Fairmont Senior H.S.         51    1   10   11   14   15   19   24          
      Total Time:  1:31:49.83                                                    
         Average:    18:21.97                                                    
   2 Doddridge County H.S.        93    3    6    8   34   42   51   61          
      Total Time:  1:33:47.22                                                    
         Average:    18:45.45                                                    
   3 St. Marys H.S.              117    4   21   22   30   40   58   62          
      Total Time:  1:36:17.29                                                    
         Average:    19:15.46                                                    
   4 Williamstown H.S.           133    9   17   25   38   44   48   49          
      Total Time:  1:37:35.65                                                    
         Average:    19:31.13                                                    
   5 Webster County H.S.         133    5   28   29   35   36   59   68          
      Total Time:  1:37:03.59                                                    
         Average:    19:24.72                                                    
   6 Oak Glen H.S.               140   13   16   20   39   52   54   55          
      Total Time:  1:37:56.27                                                    
         Average:    19:35.26                                                    
   7 Ritchie County H.S.         140    2   18   32   43   45   60   63          
      Total Time:  1:36:34.59                                                    
         Average:    19:18.92                                                    
   8 East Fairmont H.S.          149   12   23   31   37   46   69   71          
      Total Time:  1:38:23.10                                                    
         Average:    19:40.62                                                    
   9 Magnolia H.S.               182    7   26   33   50   66   67   73          
      Total Time:  1:40:18.88                                                    
         Average:    20:03.78                                                    
  10 Wheeling Central H.S.       225   27   41   47   53   57   64   74          
      Total Time:  1:42:13.68                                                    
         Average:    20:26.74                                                    
  11 Weir H.S.                   338   56   65   70   72   75   76               
      Total Time:  1:55:08.54                                                    
         Average:    23:01.71

County-By-County Unemployment Rates Tell the Story – September 2012

image

West Virginia’s seasonally adjusted unemployment rate inched up one-tenth of a percentage point to 7.6% in September 2012.

Unemployment rates climbed in 11 counties as well.

Thirty-six counties reported declining unemployment rates in September.

Eight counties, Barbour, Harrison, Jefferson, Kanawha, Mingo, Pendleton, Putnam and Tucker, reported no change in their unemployment rates.

Counties with unemployment rates at 10% and over included Clay (13.0%), Webster (12.1%), Boone (11.5%), and Roane (10.0%).

Counties with unemployment rates less than 6% included Lewis (5.9%), Pendleton (5.9%), Monroe (5.8%), Preston (5.8%), Putnam (5.6%), Jefferson (5.0%), and Monongalia (5.0%).

County Total Unemployed   Unemployment Rate
SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11 SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11
Braxton 510 500 540 9.2% 9.3% 9.4%
Calhoun 260 280 270 8.9% 9.6% 9.6%
Doddridge 230 240 240 7.1% 7.7% 7.4%
Gilmer 230 230 230 6.9% 7.1% 6.9%
Lewis 480 490 490 5.9% 6.0% 5.9%
Ritchie 310 300 350 6.8% 6.7% 7.8%
WV 55,800 57,200 59,900 6.9% 7.1% 7.4%

 

The Gilmer Free Press

 

County Total Nonfarm on Payroll   Goods Producing Employees   Service Providing Employees
SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11 SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11 SEP-12 AUG-12 SEP-11
Braxton 4,060 3,860 4,230 470 470 520 3,600 3,400 3,710
Calhoun 1,760 1,680 1,660 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Doddridge 1,370 1,280 1,280 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Gilmer 2,520 2,420 2,620 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......
Lewis 7,410 7,520 7,590 1,880 1,860 1,900 5,530 5,660 5,690
Ritchie 3,640 3,550 3,490 ...... ...... ...... ...... ...... ......

WV High School Football Scoreboard - Week 9 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

AAA
Princeton (1-7) 7
#1 Cable Midland (9-0) 42
#2 Martinsburg (8-1) 60
Jefferson (1-7) 3
Greenbrier East (2-6) 14
#3 Huntington (7-1) 35
#4 George Washington (6-2) 13
Capital (5-3) 35
Preston (2-6) 0
#5 University (8-1) 59
#6 Musselman (6-2)
BYE Week
#12 Spring Valley (5-3) 55
#7 Hurricane (5-3) 27
#8 Morgantown (6-2) 33
John Marshall (2-6) 6
#9 Elkins (7-2) 53
East Fairmont (2-6) AA 11
#11 Woodrow Wilson (6-3) 36
Riverside (1-7) 13
Shady Spring (4-4) 7
#12 Point Pleasant (6-2) 48
#14 Lewis County (6-2)
BYE Week
#14 Parkersburg South (5-3)
BYE Week
#16 South Charleston (5-4) 6
Ripley (4-5) 7
#16 Wheeling Park (5-3)
BYE Week
Hedgesville (2-6) 20
Hampshire (5-3) 34
Parkersburg (4-4)
BYE Week
St. Albans (2-7) 49
Lincoln County (0-8) 22
Weir (0-9) AA 12
Brooke (2-6) 62
Winfield (3-5) 35
Nitro (2-6) 14


AA

Poca (2-6) 22
#1 Wayne (8-0) 56
#2 Bridgeport (6-2) 0
#4 Keyser (7-1) 25
#3 Frankfort (7-1) 29
Washington (2-6) AAA 55
#10 Oak Hill (5-3) AAA 50
#5 Bluefield (7-1) 51
#6 Scott (7-1)
BYE Week
#7 Robt. C. Byrd (8-1) 55
Buckhannon Upshur (1-8) AAA 22
#8 Ritchie County (6-2) 19
Tyler Consol. (2-6) A 6
#9 Wyoming East (5-3)
BYE Week
#10 Summers County (5-3)
BYE Week
Herbert Hoover (1-8) 14
#11 Roane County (5-3) 40
#12 Nicholas County (5-3) 28
River View (4-4) 14
#13 Mingo Central (4-4) 16
Logan (6-2) AAA 28
Webster County (4-5) 6
#13 Braxton County (5-3) 33
#15 Petersburg (4-4) 0
Moorefield (4-4) A 56
Notre Dame (3-5) A 12
#16 Philip Barbour (5-4) 49
Fairmont Senior (4-4) 41
Grafton (2-6) 20
James Monroe (2-6) 20
Liberty (R) (5-3) 27
Liberty (H) (3-5)
BYE Week
North Marion (1-8) 21
Lincoln (1-7) 0
Oak Glen (4-4)
BYE Week
Pikeview (0-8) 20
Independence (4-4) 43
Ravenswood (2-6) 7
Clay County (4-4) 33
Sherman (1-7) A 12
Sissonville (4-4) 72
Tolsia (4-5) 40
Chapmanville (4-4) 32
Westside (4-4)
BYE Week


A

#1 Tucker County (8-0) 41
Pendleton County (3-5) 0
#2 Greenbrier West (8-1) 46
Van (1-7) 28
#3 Wahama (8-0)
BYE Week
Barnesville, OH (4-5) 6
#4 Magnolia (7-1) 46
Fayetteville (0-8) 13
#4 Buffalo (7-1) 40
#6 Clay-Battelle (8-0)
BYE Week
#7 Madonna (7-1) 21
Catholic Central, OH (6-3) 20
#8 St. Marys (7-1) 39
South Harrison (3-5) 0
Richwood (3-5) 14
#9 Valley (F) (7-1) 24
Calhoun County (2-7) 12
#10 Wirt County (6-2) 55
Berk. Springs (0-9) AA 13
#11 East Hardy (7-1) 59
#12 Meadow Bridge (7-2) 34
Mount View (3-5) 12
#13 Bishop Donahue (6-2)
BYE Week
#13 Tug Valley (6-2)
BYE Week
#13 Wheeling Central (6-3) 26
Caldwell, OH (1-8) 13
#16 Doddridge County (6-3) 35
Valley (W) (1-8) 6
Cameron (4-5) 6
St. Johns, OH 7
Gilmer County (2-6)
BYE Week
Hannan (1-7) 6
Midland Trail (5-3) 53
Hundred (0-9) 22
Toronto, OH (3-6) 62
Man (2-7) 6
Pocahontas County (4-5) 7
Paden City (1-8) 6
Bealsville, OH (4-5) 48
Parkersburg Catholic (4-5) 0
Williamstown (4-4) 7
Tygarts Valley (0-8) 8
Montcalm (4-4) 44


Area High Schools’ Football Results – 10.19.12

The Gilmer Free Press

WV Record: May Trial Scheduled for Doddridge EMS Suit

The Gilmer Free Press

The WV Record Reports:

A paramedic’s personal injury suit against a Doddridge County ambulance service is slated for trial late next spring.

Harrison Circuit Judge Thomas A. Bedell on July 09 set May 28, 2013, for trial to begin in the case of Joseph G. Sadie v. Doddridge County Emergency Squad, Inc. Also, Bedell scheduled, among other things, the previous Tuesday for a pre-trial conference.

In his complaint filed March 01, Sadie alleges he was injured last year when an ambulance driven by Jason Leasure collided with another vehicle in route to United Hospital in Clarksburg. The collision caused the ambulance to overturn resulting in not only Sadie’s injuries, but also the subsequent death of the patient.

According to the suit, Leasure responded to a 911 call on October 02, 2011 to transport William Wiseman to United. The suit does not specify Wiseman’s location in Doddridge County.

Believing he may need an advanced life support system which required the assistance of a paramedic, Leasure, an emergency medical technician, called the 911 center and requested any on-duty Doddridge County Ambulance Authority paramedic provide him the needed assistance. At a time not specified, Sadie met Leasure, and accompanied him to Clarksburg.

According to the suit, Sadie began treating Wiseman. After stabilizing him, Sadie “communicated his vital signs and other information to the trauma team at United Hospital.”

However, the ambulance failed to make it to United as at a time not specified Leasure collided with another vehicle at the intersection of U.S. 50 East and the Interstate 79 South off ramp. The resulting collision caused the ambulance to overturn and slide nearly 100 yards.

According to the suit, the collision also resulted in Wiseman’s death.

In his suit, Sadie accused Leasure, who is named as a co-defendant, of negligently operating the ambulance. Specifically, he accused Leasure of, among other things, “[s]peeding or operating the emergency vehicle at a speed in excess of the conditions then existing…[f]ailing to keep a proper lookout and [o]perating the emergency vehicle in reckless disregard for the safety of others.”

Also, Sadie accused DCEMS of not only failing to properly train and educate Leasure on the proper operation of an ambulance, but also have the necessary equipment available to treat patients. As a result of his injuries, Sadie maintains he’s incurred, among other things, emotional distress, loss of enjoyment of life, medical and health care bills and a diminished capacity to earn.

Just over a month later, DCEMS and Leasure filed their answer to Sadie’s suit. Though they admitted to most of the allegations including the ambulance overturning following a collision, DCEMS and Leasure denied it was in any way their fault. Instead, they place the blame on Benjamin Gear, the driver of the vehicle Leasure collided with, and named him as a third-party defendant.

In his answer filed April 16, Gear admitted only to being involved in collision, and a resident of Clarksburg. He denied any responsibility for Sadie’s injuries, and filed a cross claim against DCEMS and Leasure.

Sadie is represented by Wheeling attorney Donald J. Tennant Jr., DCEMS and Leasure by Melvin F. O’Brien and Keith R. Huntzinger with Dickie, McCamey and Chilcote’s Wheeling office and Gear by D. Andrew McMunn with Smith, McMunn and Glover in Clarksburg.

Harrison Circuit Court case number 12-C-101

~~  Lawrence Smith - WV Record  ~~

American Scholar Competition to Offer College Awards

The Gilmer Free Press

For the seventh year in a row, Magic 106.5 and West Virginia Wesleyan will award scholarships that will forever change the lives of families in North Central West Virginia.

The American Scholar Program provides a full, four-year scholarship to Wesleyan that includes tuition, room and board. The first and second runners-up will receive four-year scholarships of $5,000 and $2,500 respectively in addition to other Wesleyan academic awards. In addition, each finalist will receive a Kindle Fire or iPad.

Students from Barbour, Braxton, Doddridge, Gilmer, Harrison, Lewis, Marion, Monongalia, Preston, Randolph, Ritchie, Taylor, Tucker and Upshur counties are eligible for the scholarship competition.

Students can apply online at www.wvmagic.com or submit a paper application to West Virginia Wesleyan’s Office of Admission.

Scholarship candidates are required to send Wesleyan their high school transcript and ACT or SAT scores. All application materials must be submitted before October 31, 2012.

“The American Scholar Program provides opportunities for every student who applies for the scholarship,“ noted Dr. Pamela Balch, president of Wesleyan. “Our admission staff ensures that every competitor receives information about every scholarship offered at the College. The program is designed to be a life-changing opportunity, not just for the winner, but also for every applicant. Our partnership with Magic 106.5 and our other sponsors have created one of the most unique scholarship programs in the nation.“

The program is sponsored by West Virginia Wesleyan, in conjunction with West Virginia Radio Corporation and the law firm, Columbo & Stuhr PLLC.

For more information about the American Scholar program, contact the Wesleyan Office of Admission at 800.722.9933.

High School Football Game Night - 10.19.12

The Gilmer Free Press

WV High School Football Rankings - Week 8 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS AAA - Week 8
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 CABELL MIDLAND 15.88 8 0 0 318 115
2 MARTINSBURG 13.13 7 1 0 399 116
3 HUNTINGTON 12.86 6 1 0 225 65
4 GEORGE WASHINGTON 12.71 6 1 0 317 117
5 UNIVERSITY 12.00 7 1 0 244 77
6 MUSSELMAN 10.50 6 2 0 336 156
7 HURRICANE 10.29 5 2 0 232 144
8 MORGANTOWN 10.00 5 2 0 247 180
9 ELKINS 9.88 6 2 0 315 229
10 OAK HILL 9.29 5 2 0 265 127
11 WOODROW WILSON 9.25 5 3 0 251 245
12 POINT PLEASANT 8.71 5 2 0 221 103
12 SPRING VALLEY 8.71 4 3 0 181 162
14 LEWIS COUNTY 8.63 6 2 0 292 94
14 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 8.63 5 3 0 225 246
16 SOUTH CHARLESTON 8.50 5 3 0 316 207
16 WHEELING PARK 8.50 5 3 0 277 206
18 LOGAN 8.29 5 2 0 202 118
19 CAPITAL 7.57 4 3 0 237 142
20 HAMPSHIRE 6.71 4 3 0 210 153
21 PARKERSBURG 6.38 4 4 0 191 263
22 SHADY SPRING 6.00 4 3 0 216 158
23 RIPLEY 4.75 3 5 0 165 186
24 WINFIELD 3.86 2 5 0 98 219
25 GREENBRIER EAST 3.71 2 5 0 206 283
26 HEDGESVILLE 3.57 2 5 0 104 223
26 NITRO 3.57 2 5 0 165 290
28 JOHN MARSHALL 3.14 2 5 0 129 212
29 PRESTON 2.86 2 5 0 105 254
30 BROOKE 2.00 1 6 0 147 296
30 WASHINGTON 2.00 1 6 0 112 284
32 RIVERSIDE 1.86 1 6 0 184 290
33 ST. ALBANS 1.75 1 7 0 176 326
34 JEFFERSON 1.71 1 6 0 94 279
35 PRINCETON 1.63 1 7 0 165 328
36 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 1.13 1 7 0 149 288
37 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 7 0 74 336

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS AA - Week 8
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 WAYNE 11.86 7 0 0 379 87
2 BRIDGEPORT 11.71 6 1 0 203 84
3 FRANKFORT 10.57 7 0 0 324 98
4 KEYSER 10.29 6 1 0 242 61
5 BLUEFIELD 10.14 6 1 0 354 170
6 SCOTT 9.88 7 1 0 266 137
7 ROBERT C. BYRD 9.63 7 1 0 360 88
8 RITCHIE COUNTY 8.14 5 2 0 166 134
9 WYOMING EAST 6.63 5 3 0 170 132
10 SUMMERS COUNTY 6.50 5 3 0 262 186
11 ROANE COUNTY 6.43 4 3 0 163 143
12 NICHOLAS COUNTY 6.29 4 3 0 156 135
13 BRAXTON COUNTY 6.14 4 3 0 133 136
13 MINGO CENTRAL 6.14 4 3 0 169 177
15 PETERSBURG 5.86 4 3 0 137 238
16 PHILIP BARBOUR 5.75 4 4 0 206 176
17 WEBSTER COUNTY 5.63 4 4 0 201 209
18 CHAPMANVILLE 5.43 4 3 0 148 158
19 WESTSIDE 5.38 4 4 0 230 249
20 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 5.29 4 3 0 198 200
20 RIVER VIEW 5.29 4 3 0 156 138
22 CLAY COUNTY 5.00 3 4 0 154 136
23 SISSONVILLE 4.86 3 4 0 171 172
24 OAK GLEN 4.50 4 4 0 181 210
25 FAIRMONT SENIOR 4.43 3 4 0 110 171
26 INDEPENDENCE 4.14 3 4 0 166 239
27 TOLSIA 4.13 3 5 0 120 180
28 MOUNT VIEW 3.71 3 4 0 129 155
28 POCA 3.71 2 5 0 154 190
30 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 3.63 3 5 0 180 200
31 GRAFTON 3.14 2 5 0 140 229
31 RAVENSWOOD 3.14 2 5 0 173 237
33 EAST FAIRMONT 2.86 2 5 0 108 180
34 JAMES MONROE 2.29 2 5 0 106 168
35 LINCOLN 1.57 1 6 0 131 276
36 HERBERT HOOVER 1.25 1 7 0 106 296
37 BERKELEY SPRINGS 0.00 0 8 0 63 361
37 NORTH MARION 0.00 0 8 0 103 333
37 PIKEVIEW 0.00 0 7 0 94 277
37 WEIR 0.00 0 8 0 83 330

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS A -Week 8
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 TUCKER COUNTY 10.14 7 0 0 270 80
2 GREENBRIER WEST 9.50 7 1 0 294 91
3 WAHAMA 9.13 8 0 0 334 100
4 BUFFALO 8.43 6 1 0 246 81
4 MAGNOLIA 8.43 6 1 0 223 102
6 CLAY-BATTELLE 8.38 8 0 0 347 111
7 MADONNA 8.29 6 1 0 299 74
8 ST. MARYS 8.00 6 1 0 278 114
9 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 7.43 6 1 0 214 134
10 WIRT COUNTY 7.14 5 2 0 263 114
11 EAST HARDY 7.55 6 1 0 270 90
12 MEADOW BRIDGE 6.75 6 2 0 217 139
13 BISHOP DONAHUE 6.25 6 2 0 334 115
13 TUG VALLEY 6.25 6 2 0 231 159
13 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 6.25 5 3 0 179 139
16 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 5.38 5 3 0 211 159
17 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 4.75 4 4 0 161 176
18 MIDLAND TRAIL 4.43 4 3 0 132 162
18 MOOREFIELD 4.43 3 4 0 211 206
20 NOTRE DAME 4.00 3 4 0 164 255
20 WILLIAMSTOWN 4.00 3 4 0 162 160
22 CAMERON 3.63 4 4 0 231 229
23 RICHWOOD 3.57 3 4 0 171 188
24 PENDLETON COUNTY 3.29 3 4 0 163 155
25 SOUTH HARRISON 3.14 3 4 0 177 159
26 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 2.75 3 5 0 115 187
27 MONTCALM 2.71 3 4 0 189 195
28 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 2.43 2 5 0 194 275
29 MAN 2.00 2 6 0 127 208
30 CALHOUN COUNTY 1.88 2 6 0 128 358
31 GILMER COUNTY 1.63 2 6 0 150 286
32 SHERMAN 1.00 1 6 0 99 206
32 VAN 1.00 1 6 0 96 228
34 HANNAN 0.86 1 6 0 100 268
35 PADEN CITY 0.75 1 7 0 110 395
35 VALLEY (WETZEL) 0.75 1 7 0 138 282
37 FAYETTEVILLE 0.00 0 7 0 92 227
37 HUNDRED 0.00 0 8 0 148 399
37 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.00 0 7 0 79 309

G-otcha™: Regional Jail Incarcerations – 10.18.12

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Mccabe,  James  Michael
Height: 5’  8”
Weight: 190 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.18.1991
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.11.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M-716  LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $5,000.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Gray,  Harley  Dakota
Height: 5’  5”
Weight: 145 lbs.
Birth Date: 12.21.1992
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.11.2012
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12F-45, 12F-48 DODDRIDGE COUNTY - Bail Amount: $10,000.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Freyou,  Joshua  Jules
Height: 5’  4”
Weight: 130 lbs.
Birth Date: 10.14.1981
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.11.2012
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M156-157 DODDRIDGE COUNTY - Bail Amount: $8,000.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Convicted Felon
Full Name: Carder,  Josh  Jackson
Height: 6’  0”
Weight: 155 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.15.1979
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.11.2012
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Convicted Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
11F60 LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Elliott,  Shawannah  Gaythell
Height: 5’  6”
Weight: 145 lbs.
Birth Date: 06.21.1979
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 10.11.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M- BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Wagner,  David  Wayne
Height: 5’  10”
Weight: 210 lbs.
Birth Date: 04.01.1966
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.13.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M- LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $8,000.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Jarvis,  Robert  Anthony Ryan
Height: 5’  7”
Weight: 145 lbs.
Birth Date: 02.04.1989
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.14.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M- BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $25,000.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Whitt,  Sennett  Ross
Height: 5’  7”
Weight: 190 lbs.
Birth Date: 06.28.1954
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.14.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M- LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Clark,  Christopher  Lee
Height: 5’  7”
Weight: 150 lbs.
Birth Date: 06.09.1986
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.15.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M-464  LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Marshall,  Robert  Lee
Height: 5’  11”
Weight: 150 lbs.
Birth Date: 11.17.1971
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.15.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12F-35  BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Jenkins,  Jack  Dewayne
Height: 5’  5”
Weight: 140 lbs.
Birth Date: 07.20.1971
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.15.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Convicted Felon
Full Name: Runner,  Joshua  Ellis
Height: 6’  1”
Weight: 185 lbs.
Birth Date: 02.23.1982
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.17.2012 (05.02.2012)
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Convicted Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12F-25 LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $100,000.00
10F-178-1  HARRISON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Watson,  Herman  Anthony
Height: 5’  8”
Weight: 182 lbs.
Birth Date: 05.11.1977
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.14.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
11M-553 LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $5,000.00

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Wright,  William  Charles
Height: 5’  10”
Weight: 190 lbs.
Birth Date: 01.24.1982
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.17.2012 (12.05.2011)
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
11M-828(included in 11B70) BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00
11M-4829-30 BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $500.00
11F 269-270 (11B-70 in CIR)  BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $50,000.00
12F-110-111 BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $50,000.00

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Convicted Felon
Full Name: Spade,  Matthew  Wayne
Height: 6’  0”
Weight: 150 lbs.
Birth Date: 12.09.1982
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.17.2012 (08.02.2012)
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Convicted Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
8-F-251H  RALEIGH COUNTY COURT - Bail Amount: $0.00
12F-108 GILMER COUNTY - Bail Amount: $10,000.00

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Convicted Felon
Full Name: Carder,  Josh  Jackson
Height: 6’  0”
Weight: 160 lbs.
Birth Date: 08.15.1979
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.17.2012 (10.11.2012)
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Convicted Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
11F-60  LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00 

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Nicholson,  Jessica  Denise
Height: 5’  6”
Weight: 110 lbs.
Birth Date: 07.08.1993
Gender: Female
Booking Date: 10.17.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M  BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00 

 

 

 

 

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 35 of 87 pages « First  <  33 34 35 36 37 >  Last »


MTS





The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved