GilmerFreePress.net

Doddridge County

Doddridge County

McKinley Nominates WV Students (Doddridge, Ritchie) to U.S. Service Academies

The Gilmer Free Press

McKinley Praises 16 Students Willing to Serve Their Country

Congressman David B. McKinley, P.E. (R-WV) has nominated 16 West Virginia students to five United States service academies—the U.S. Air Force Academy, the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S Military Academy, the Merchant Marine Academy and Coast Guard.  Congressional nomination is the first step in a process toward the students’ acceptance into a military academy.

“West Virginians should be proud of each one of these students who represent the best our state has to offer,” said McKinley.  “Because of the commitment they have already shown, we thank them for their patriotism and leadership in the years to come.”

“These exceptional candidates we’re nominating will soon be leading their peers,” said McKinley.  “We’re proud that year after year, West Virginia produces some of the best students in this country to lead a new generation.”


The following students were nominated by McKinley based on their academic performance, extracurricular activity in their communities and personal recommendations:


Andrew Bruffy is a graduate of Morgantown High School in Monongalia County and is currently a student at West Virginia University, where he participates in the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corp (ROTC).  He recently earned his Siler Wings by performing numerous acts of community outreach and service.  Andrew has a 3.95 GPA.  Andrew was nominated to the Air Force Academy.


Alec Buchmelter will graduate from Brooke County High School in Brooke County with a GPA of 3.70 this spring.  He is a member of the National Honor Society, Boys State, and the American Legion and was an all-conference academic in 2011.  Alec hopes to play football for the Naval Academy.  Alex was nominated to the Naval Academy.


Jack DeVault is scheduled to graduate from East Fairmont High School in Marion County this spring.  Jack has a GPA of 3.95 and is Vice President of the student body.  Jack is also a member of the National Honor Society and Boys State.  He was accepted into the U.S. Naval Academy Summer Seminar.  Jack was nominated to the Naval Academy.


Daniel Gaston is a native of Ritchie County and student at Embry-Riddle University in Germany, where his father is stationed.  Daniel is pursuing a career in Aerospace Science.  Daniel has been involved in Junior ROTC and is an Eagle Scout.  He has a 4.0 GPA.  Daniel was nominated to West Point, the Naval Academy, the Air Force Academy and the Merchant Marines.


Raymond Isner is a native of Taylor County and will graduate from Grafton High School in June.  He has a GPA of 4.06.  He attended the U.S. Naval Academy Summer Seminar and was active in the Rotary youth program.  Along with excelling in academics, Raymond also participates in cross country and varsity track.  Raymond was nominated to the Naval Academy.


William Mohr will graduate from Petersburg High School in Grant County with a GPA of 3.96 in June.  He is involved in Boys State, the National Honor Society, the United States Military Academy (USMA) Summer Leader’s Seminar and the Civil Air Patrol. As a member of the Potomac Highland Squadron, Mohr received the Air Force Association Squadron of the Year award.  William was nominated to West Point and the Air Force Academy.


Caleb Moore will graduate from Doddridge High School in Doddridge County with a 4.03 GPA.  He has received numerous academic awards including the Science/Engineering award and the National Honor Society.  Caleb participates in cross country and track and his coaches say he maintains a high level of integrity while competing.  Caleb was nominated to the Naval Academy.


Nicholas Musgrave will graduate from Parkersburg High School in Wood County this June.  Nicholas participates in Quiz Bowl, Boys State and several service clubs.  He was also involved in the United States Military Academy Summers Leader’s Seminar.  Nicholas is an Eagle Scout.  Nicholas was nominated to the Air Force Academy.


Michael Palkovic attends Central Catholic High School in Ohio County and has been accepted to attend West Virginia University in the fall. He was awarded a Promise Scholarship and received a WVU Achievement Scholarship.  Michael is majoring in Engineering.  Michael was nominated to the Air Force Academy and the Naval Academy.


Andrew Parker is a student in Wiesbaden, Germany, where his father is a retired Lieutenant Colonel in the U.S. Army and is currently working at the War College.  Andrew and his family are natives of Monongalia County.  Andrew has a GPA of 3.88 and won an academic leadership award. He is also an accomplished swimmer, winning several European championships.  Andrew is an Eagle Scout and wants to pursue a degree in robotics.  Andrew was nominated to West Point, the Air Force Academy and the Naval Academy.


Ryan Prichard attends Parkersburg High School in Wood County and will graduate with a 3.88 GPA this spring.  He’s an AP Scholar and in the French Honor Society.  Along with being an Eagle Scout, Ryan is also serves as a Boy Scout leader and an assistant patrol leader.  Ryan was nominated to the Naval Academy.


Christopher Unger is a native of Ohio County and is now in school at Langley High School in McLean, Virginia, where his father is in the U.S. Army. Christopher is involved in the Junior ROTC and worked during his summer break at the Pentagon.  Christopher was the only cadet to score 100 percent on his proficiency test.  Christopher was nominated to the Air Force Academy, West Point, and the Naval Academy.


Skyler Terrell will graduate from Parkersburg High School this May.  During high school, Skyler played football and participated in wrestling. Despite his heavy extra-curricular schedule, he maintained a high level of achievement in academics and sports.  Skyler was a wrestling champion and academic All-American.  He is a native of Wood County.  Skyler was nominated to the Air Force Academy, the Naval Academy, West Point and the Merchant Marines.


Katherine Warner will graduate from University High School in Monongalia County in May. She’s an AP Scholar with a GPA of 4.17.  Katherine ranks second in a class of 279 students and received the Governor’s Honor. Along with participating in several summer mission trips with her church, Katherine is a classical pianist.  Both her parents are graduates of West Point.  Katherine was nominated to West Point.


Forrest Welsh is a native of Ohio County, and is stationed with his father at the United States Naval Station at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (GTMO).  He has a 3.93 GPA and attends Sampson High School at GTMO where he’s scheduled to graduate in May.  Forrest is an Eagle Scout, served as a Red Cross intern and is a published poet.  Forrest was nominated to the Naval Academy, the Air Force Academy, West Point and the Coast Guard Academy.


Mason Winkie  is an AP Scholar at Bridgeport High School in Harrison County.  He’s also a member of the National Honor Society and is scheduled to graduate in June.  Mason was named to the West Virginia all-state wrestling team and is a member of Boy’s State, the Civil Air Patrol, the Key Club and the French Club.  Mason was nominated to the Air Force Academy.

Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Friday 02.01.13

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Friday, February 01, 2013
Glenville State College2-Hour Delay [1]
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senior CenterOpen
Gilmer County SchoolsClosed
Braxton County SchoolsClosed
Calhoun County SchoolsClosed
Doddridge County SchoolsClosed
Lewis County SchoolsClosed
Ritchie County SchoolsClosed
Barbour County SchoolsClosed
Clay County SchoolsClosed
Harrison County SchoolsClosed
Nicholas County SchoolsClosed
Roane County SchoolsClosed
Upshur County SchoolsClosed
Webster County SchoolsClosed
Wetzel County Schools2-Hour Delay »  Closed
Wirt County SchoolsClosed
Wood County SchoolsClosed


[1] Glenville State College is operating on a two hour delay Friday, February 01, 2013; all classes before 10:00 AM are cancelled. Essential staff should report at the normal time.

 

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

Area County Students Named to GSC Honor Rolls - Fall 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

Glenville State College has announced the names of GSC students who attained the President’s Honor List and Provost’s Honor List for the Fall 2012 semester.


To be named to the President’s Honor List, a student must have a 4.0 grade point average.

The students making the President’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:


Clay County:

•  Regina G. Blankenship

•  Casey A. Burdette

•  Courtney E. Cole

•  Dawn M. Cottrell

•  Jeremy B. Cottrell

•  Megan R. Sears

•  Dylan S. Vaughan


Harrison County:

•  Hubert Bland Jr.


Nicholas County:

•  Misty K. Alderman

•  Amanda G. Beaver

•  Lindsay B. Browning

•  Peggy U. Gregory

•  Miranda L. Hughart

•  Julia A. Keener

•  Amanda L. Perry

•  Mark B. Sears

•  Laura M. Young


Ritchie County:

•  Amanda Abramovich

•  Carol J. Bearce

•  Allan J. Crum

•  Joshua T. James


Roane County:

•  Racheal L. Fetty

•  Courtney M. Miller

•  Staci R. Moore


Tyler County:

•  McKenzie M. Rose


Upshur County:

•  Sarah J. Lewis,

•  Taylor N. Skelton


Webster County:

•  Katelyn M. Lake


To be named to the Provost’s Honor List, a student must have a grade point average of 3.5 to 3.99.

The students making the Provost’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:


Clay County:

•  Tammy A. Dobbins-Wolfe

•  James R. Hubbard

•  Logan Ramsey

•  Marissa R. Truman

•  Julie A. Walker


Doddridge County:

•  Kelley Lusby

•  Stephanie D. Myer

•  Amanda D. Richards


Harrison County:

•  Doreen Currey

•  Christie M. Hittel

•  Kelsey B. Plamer


Nicholas County:

•  Christine A. DeLay

•  Betsy A. Coulter

•  Chelsea D. Dorsey

•  Brogan Gee

•  Brandon Hines

•  Mdison R. Martin

•  Stacey E. McClung

•  Benjamin J. Neal

•  Jonathan E. Nicklow

•  Anthony D. Roberson

•  Jason Spinks

•  Paige M. Tuttle

•  Samantha K. Vance

•  Moriah D. Woods


Ritchie County:

•  Jesse M. Alborano

•  Samantha J. Brookover

•  Jacob D. Clevenger

•  Boris Nimcevic

•  William N. Sarine II

•  Jared M. Shipe

•  Mary K. Stansberry


Roane County:

•  Brandon D. Abbott

•  Courtney L. Cutlip

•  Caleb J. Greathouse

•  Sheree Raines

•  Katherine J. Williams


Upshur County:

•  Casey L. Orsburn

•  Benjamin T. Stingo


Webster County:

•  Christy L. Brooks

•  Dancey E. Howes

•  Elizabeth I. Meehan

•  Barbara L. Stump


Wirt County:

•  Eric M. Cheeseman

•  Katelyn N. Deem

•  James L. Lynch


Wood County:

•  Jason K. Cantwell

•  Jeffrey S. Kidder II

•  Meghan D. Ruddlesden

•  Jade E. Spencer

•  Luke A. Waters

•  Holly A. Wright

The Gilmer Free Press

Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Thursday 01.31.13

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Thursday, January 31, 2013
Glenville State CollegeOpen
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senior CenterOpen
Gilmer County SchoolsOpen
Braxton County SchoolsOpen
Calhoun County SchoolsOpen
Doddridge County Schools2-Hour Delay
Lewis County SchoolsOpen
Ritchie County Schools2-Hour Delay
Barbour County Schools2-Hour Delay
Clay County SchoolsOpen
Harrison County SchoolsOpen
Nicholas County Schools2-Hour Delay
Roane County SchoolsOpen
Upshur County SchoolsClosed
Webster County SchoolsClosed
Wetzel County SchoolsOpen
Wirt County SchoolsOpen
Wood County SchoolsOpen

 

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

JoEtta Fortney Hemp

The Gilmer Free Press

JoEtta Fortney Hemp

Age 81, of Covington, VA, passed Friday, January 25, 2013, at her residence.

She was born October 25, 1931, in West Union, WV, a daughter of the late Ernest Duane and Agnes Davis Fortney.

Mrs. Hemp had retired as a secretary from the former McCaleb and Wayland Ins. Company.

In addition to her parents, Mrs. Hemp was preceded in death by a sister Betty Smith and a brother, Ernest Fortney Jr.

Surviving are her husband of 63 years, William H. Hemp of Covington; one daughter and son-in-law, Sheryl and John Stone of Covington; two sons and daughters–in-law, Eddie and Lynn Hemp of Covington and Houston and Charlene Hemp of South Windsor, Conn.; 10 grandchildren 10 great-grandchildren; one sister, Georgia Carter of Buffalo Gap and several nieces and nephews.

The funeral service will be held Monday at 11:00 AM in the Arritt Funeral Home Chapel in Covington.

The interment will be made Monday at 2:00 PM in Augusta Memorial Park, Fishersville, VA.

The family received their friends Sunday evening from 7:00 until 8:00 PM at the Arritt Funeral Home.

The family suggests that memorial donations in Mrs. Hemp’s name may be made to: Society of St. Andrews, 3383 Sweet Hollow Rd., Big Island, VA 24526 or to Mountain Regional Hospice, P.O. Box 637, Clifton Forge, VA 24422.

Plan Approved to Hire 100 at West Virginia Regional Jails

The Gilmer Free Press

Members of the state Regional Jail Authority have endorsed a plan to hire 100 new full-time employees.

Thursday’s move must be approved by the Department of Military Affairs and Public Safety and the Division of Personnel.

Executive director Joe DeLong told the authority that hiring the workers at the 10 regional jails will cost about $2.4 million a year in salaries but should reduce the authority’s overtime costs by at least $3.6 million annually.

Employee compensation in the 2011-12 budget year totaled $31.8 million. About $7.2 million of that was for overtime pay.

“We pay out enough money in overtime that it equates with 185 full-time positions,“ DeLong said.

DeLong said original staffing plans failed to account for employees being off for holidays, vacation days or sick leave. That means 648 current correctional officers have to make up the difference, often with mandatory overtime.

“They’re getting their schedules, and they’re already scheduled for 48- or 48-plus hours a week,“ DeLong said.

The understaffing contributes to burnout and high turnover rates. And the long hours for existing employees leads to liability suits and Workers’ Compensation claims for incidents and accidents, he said.

“Our people are worn out. They’re tired, and they’re leaving their guard down,“ DeLong said.

According to The Charleston Gazette, DeLong said finding applicants for the new positions shouldn’t be a problem at most of the 10 regional jails. The exceptions are at the Tygarts Valley Regional Jail in Barbour County and the North Central Regional Jail in Doddridge County.

Vivian Parsons of the state County Commissioners’ Association and Patti Hamilton of the state Association of Counties said their members supported the proposal.

“While it seems a little counterintuitive that adding employees would bring a cost savings, we have discussed it enough to be quite comfortable with it,“ Hamilton said.

While regional jails remain overcrowded, staffing those jails requires a certain minimum number of workers, regardless of the number of inmates, DeLong said.

“If you have one person in the tower, whether they’re watching 130 people or 170 people, you still need that person in the tower,“ he said.

Claude Burl Travis

The Gilmer Free Press

Claude Burl Travis

Age 86, of West Union, WV passed away on Thursday, January 24, 2013 in his residence.

He was born July 07, 1926 in New Milton a son of the late Claude Ora (Bill) and Mona Lenora Cox Travis.

On October 08, 1944 he married Edwina Smith Travis who survives.

Also surviving are three sons, Burl Edwin (Tuffy) Travis and wife Brenda, Salem, David Timothy Travis and wife Nancy, West Union, John Todd Travis and wife, Rhonda, Salem, one sister, Betty Senile and husband Ray, Georgetown, PA, one brother, Gerald (Duke) Travis and wife Pat, Crystal Lake, West Union, grandchildren, April Cayton, Daniel Travis, Eric Travis, Steve Travis, Chad Travis, Benjamin Travis, David Travis, T.J. Travis, Faith Ball, Fran Gray, Angela McClain, Roger McClain, Amber McClain, Tyler Travis, Victoria Travis, 19 great-grandchildren and 5 great-great-grandchildren.

He was preceded in death by one son, Stephen Travis, one daughter, Cathy McClain and one great grandson, Jesse Cayton.

Burl was a graduate of the Doddridge County High School. He served with the United States Navy during World War II as a machinist mate 3rd Class and with the Navy SeaBees in Guam and Tinnean Island. He was retired from Laborers Local # 984, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, A&P Tea Company and T. and T. Drilling Company. He loved hunting, fishing, gardening and spending time at the farm on Arnolds Creek. He treasured spending time with family and friends. He was a Pittsburgh Steelers fan and enjoyed time with his favorite cat, Whitney, as well as feeding birds and animals. He was a member of the American Legion #25.

He was member of West Union Baptist Church.

Funeral services will be conducted in the Spurgeon Funeral Home, 212 Front St., West Union on Tuesday, January 29, 2013 at 1:00 PM.

Interment will follow in the Masonic Memorial Park, West Union with full military graveside rites accorded by the combined Doddridge County Veterans Organizations.

The family will receive friends in the funeral home chapel on Sunday, January 27 from 4:00 - 8:00 PM and on Monday, January 29 from 2:00-8:00 PM and after 9:00 AM on Tuesday until time of service.

Spurgeon Funeral Home is privileged to serve the Travis family.

Ellis “Abb” Messenger

The Gilmer Free Press

Ellis “Abb” Messenger

Age 59, of West Union, WV (Smithton Road Community) departed this life on Tuesday, January 22, 2012, at his residence, following a 9 year battle to cancer.

Ellis was born July 17, 1953, in West Union, WV, a son of the late Hoy and Marjoria (McKinney) Messenger. He was a veteran of the US Air Force, a retired truck driver, and greatly enjoyed hunting, fishing, and playing his guitar.

He was a member of the Chestnut Grove Church.

Ellis leaves behind the love of his life, Brenda Right of West Union, WV; 4 daughters, Chrissy Dawn Conkling, Weston, WV; Rebecca Hilty (Eric), Champion, OH; Susan Collins (Mickey), Windham, OH; Marsha Lyons (Fred), Warren, OH; 9 grandchildren, Steven Conkling, Weston, WV; Leslie & Lindsey Hilty, Champion, OH; Shane, Justin, and Austin Collins, Windham, OH; Sirena, Tavian, and Maurtice Lyons, Warren, OH.

He also leaves behind 4 brothers and 4 sisters; Jeffery Lynn McKinney (Liney) New Milton, WV; Shellia Bonnett (Danny), Lynn, WV; Linda Seaver (Charles), Lynn, WV; Scott Messenger (Karen), Lordstown, OH; Hoy Messenger (Marge), Kalamazoo, MI; Bridgett Syrews (Tim), Weston, WV; Timothy Humphrey, Warren, OH; Kathy Fluharty (Caney) Leavittsburg, OH, along with many aunts, uncles, nieces, and nephews.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by his step father, Earnest Humphrey and son, Steven Messenger.

Funeral services will be 2:00 PM Saturday, January 26, 2013, at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, with burial to follow in the Hart Cemetery near Summers, WV.

Visitation will be from 12:00-2:00 PM on Saturday.

Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Friday 01.25.13

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Friday, January 25, 2013
Glenville State CollegeOpen
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senior CenterOpen
Gilmer County SchoolsOpen -  Dismissing at 12:30 PM
Braxton County SchoolsClosed
Calhoun County SchoolsClosed
Doddridge County Schools2-Hour Delay
Lewis County SchoolsOpen -  Dismissing at 1:00 PM
Ritchie County SchoolsClosed
Barbour County Schools2-Hour Delay
Clay County SchoolsClosed
Harrison County SchoolsOpen - Dismissing 2 Hours Early
Nicholas County SchoolsClosed
Roane County SchoolsOpen
Upshur County SchoolsOpen - Dismissing 2 Hours Early
Webster County SchoolsClosed
Wetzel County SchoolsClosed
Wirt County SchoolsClosed
Wood County SchoolsClosed

 

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Thursday 01.24.13

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Thursday, January 24, 2013
Glenville State CollegeOpen
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senior CenterOpen
Gilmer County SchoolsClosed
Braxton County SchoolsClosed
Calhoun County SchoolsClosed
Doddridge County SchoolsClosed
Lewis County SchoolsClosed
Ritchie County SchoolsClosed
Barbour County SchoolsClosed
Clay County SchoolsClosed
Harrison County SchoolsClosed
Nicholas County SchoolsClosed
Roane County SchoolsClosed
Upshur County SchoolsClosed
Webster County SchoolsClosed
Wetzel County SchoolsClosed
Wirt County SchoolsClosed
Wood County SchoolsClosed

 

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

West Fork Conservation District Awarded Conservation Education District of the Year!!

Pictured below is the Education Committee for the West Fork Conservation District, without them these programs would not exist or be recognized.

It is with their efforts that conservation is heard within Lewis, Gilmer, Harrison, and Doddridge counties.

With those efforts, the West Fork Conservation District reins in another Conservation Education District of The Year Award.

The Gilmer Free Press
(L-R, R1) Bernadette Law- Lewis County district supervisor, Dinah Hannah- Administrative Officer WFCD,
Jane Collins-Gilmer County district supervisor, Bill Coffindaffer- Harrison County district supervisor.
(L-R, R2) Jim Foster- Doddridge County district supervisor,Bob Grubber- WVACD Education Chairman,
Bill McClain-Lewis County district supervisor, Belva Junkins- Harrison County Associate district supervisor.


The purpose of the District of the Year Contest is to recognize the outstanding conservation education efforts of conservation districts.

There are 14 conservation districts state wide that apply for this award. The West Fork Conservation District has won this award for several years, and the District prides its self upon their success in the education division.

Education is a priority of the West Fork Conservation District, and it does not go unrecognized.

The West Fork Conservation District is home to many education programs such as the prominent speech and poster contest, WV envirothon, samara exam, scholarship, 6th grade field days, forestry contest, pasture walks, land judging, and the new conservation photo contest.

The West Fork Conservation District works hard year round to plan and execute these programs, and take delight in the purity of educating students about the powerful importance of conservation.

The Education Committee of the West Fork Conservation District encourages students to look at these programs and participate in them.

If you would like more information about the education programs offered, please contact Dinah Hannah or Robin Ward at the West Fork Conservation District by calling 304.627.2160.

Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Wednesday 01.23.13

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Wednesday, January 23, 2013
Glenville State CollegeOpen
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senior CenterOpen
Gilmer County Schools2-Hour Delay
Braxton County Schools2-Hour Delay
Calhoun County Schools2-Hour Delay
Doddridge County Schools2-Hour Delay
Lewis County Schools2-Hour Delay
Ritchie County Schools2-Hour Delay
Barbour County Schools2-Hour Delay
Clay County Schools2-Hour Delay
Harrison County Schools2-Hour Delay
Nicholas County Schools2-Hour Delay
Roane County Schools2-Hour Delay
Upshur County Schools2-Hour Delay
Webster County Schools2-Hour Delay
Wetzel County Schools2-Hour Delay
Wirt County SchoolsOpen
Wood County Schools2-Hour Delay

 

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 58 of 150 pages « First  <  56 57 58 59 60 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved