GilmerFreePress.net

Doddridge County

Doddridge County

Election 2012: Area Counties Results - State and National

The Gilmer Free Press

Braxton County


U.S. PRESIDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  1985 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D
  2692 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R
  30 votes for RANDALL TERRY/NP
  26 votes for JILL STEIN/M
  23 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L


U.S. SENATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  3130 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D
  1281 votes for JOHN R. RAESE/R
  132 votes for BOB HENRY BABER/M


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  1577 votes for HOWARD SWINT/D
  2660 votes for SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO/R


GOVERNOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  2651 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D
  1770 votes for BILL MALONEY/R
  114 votes for JESSE JOHNSON/M
  34 votes for DAVID MORAN/L


SECRETARY OF STATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  2985 votes for NATALIE E. TENNANT/D
  1139 votes for BRIAN SAVILLA/R


AUDITOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  2964 votes for GLEN B. GAINER III/D
  1143 votes for LARRY V. FAIRCLOTH/R


TREASURER
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  2887 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D
  1315 votes for MIKE HALL/R


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  2784 votes for WALT HELMICK/D
  1360 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  2584 votes for DARRELL V. MCGRAW JR./D
  1718 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  2335 votes for LETITIA “TISH” CHAFIN/D
  2275 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D
  1391 votes for ALLEN LOUGHRY/R
  1453 votes for JOHN YODER/R


SHERIFF’S SUCCESSION CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22
  1342 votes for FOR/NA
  2221 votes for AGAINST/NA


Calhoun County


U.S. PRESIDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  801 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D
  1288 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R
  16 votes for RANDALL TERRY/NP
  23 votes for JILL STEIN/M
  29 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L


U.S. SENATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  1323 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D
  685 votes for JOHN R. RAESE/R
  113 votes for BOB HENRY BABER/M


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  555 votes for HOWARD SWINT/D
  1487 votes for SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO/R


GOVERNOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  1024 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D
  967 votes for BILL MALONEY/R
  91 votes for JESSE JOHNSON/M
  34 votes for DAVID MORAN/L


SECRETARY OF STATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  1421 votes for NATALIE E. TENNANT/D
  623 votes for BRIAN SAVILLA/R


AUDITOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  1369 votes for GLEN B. GAINER III/D
  626 votes for LARRY V. FAIRCLOTH/R


TREASURER
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  1219 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D
  762 votes for MIKE HALL/R


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  1124 votes for WALT HELMICK/D
  817 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  1085 votes for DARRELL V. MCGRAW JR./D
  970 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  837 votes for LETITIA “TISH” CHAFIN/D
  980 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D
  899 votes for ALLEN LOUGHRY/R
  701 votes for JOHN YODER/R


SHERIFF’S SUCCESSION CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10
  983 votes for FOR/NA
  1043 votes for AGAINST/NA


Doddridge County


U.S. PRESIDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12
  571 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D
  2108 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R
  17 votes for RANDALL TERRY/NP
  25 votes for JILL STEIN/M
  22 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L


U.S. SENATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  1132 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D
  1476 votes for JOHN R. RAESE/R
  92 votes for BOB HENRY BABER/M


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  551 votes for SUE THORN/D
  2009 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  861 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D
  1707 votes for BILL MALONEY/R
  93 votes for JESSE JOHNSON/M
  38 votes for DAVID MORAN/L


SECRETARY OF STATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  1412 votes for NATALIE E. TENNANT/D
  1181 votes for BRIAN SAVILLA/R


AUDITOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  1249 votes for GLEN B. GAINER III/D
  1285 votes for LARRY V. FAIRCLOTH/R


TREASURER
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  1094 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D
  1440 votes for MIKE HALL/R


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  817 votes for WALT HELMICK/D
  1667 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  934 votes for DARRELL V. MCGRAW JR./D
  1668 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  733 votes for LETITIA “TISH” CHAFIN/D
  872 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D
  1399 votes for ALLEN LOUGHRY/R
  1315 votes for JOHN YODER/R


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 6TH DELEGATE DISTRICT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  657 votes for CHARLIE DELAUDER/D
  1961 votes for WM. ROGER ROMINE/R


SHERIFF’S SUCCESSION CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 4
  1097 votes for FOR/NA
  1541 votes for AGAINST/NA


Lewis County


U.S. PRESIDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  1719 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D
  4349 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R
  55 votes for RANDALL TERRY/NP
  52 votes for JILL STEIN/M
  68 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L


U.S. SENATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  3430 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D
  2656 votes for JOHN R. RAESE/R
  231 votes for BOB HENRY BABER/M


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  1165 votes for HOWARD SWINT/D
  5036 votes for SHELLEY MOORE CAPITO/R


GOVERNOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  2097 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D
  3174 votes for BILL MALONEY/R
  133 votes for JESSE JOHNSON/M
  95 votes for DAVID MORAN/L


SECRETARY OF STATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  4174 votes for NATALIE E. TENNANT/D
  1991 votes for BRIAN SAVILLA/R


AUDITOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  3690 votes for GLEN B. GAINER III/D
  2328 votes for LARRY V. FAIRCLOTH/R


TREASURER
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  3553 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D
  2489 votes for MIKE HALL/R


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  3084 votes for WALT HELMICK/D
  2888 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  2876 votes for DARRELL V. MCGRAW JR./D
  3264 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  2077 votes for LETITIA “TISH” CHAFIN/D
  2500 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D
  2800 votes for ALLEN LOUGHRY/R
  2227 votes for JOHN YODER/R


SHERIFF’S SUCCESSION CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24
  2130 votes for FOR/NA
  2778 votes for AGAINST/NA


Ritchie County


U.S. PRESIDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  762 votes for BARACK OBAMA/D
  2889 votes for MITT ROMNEY/R
  31 votes for RANDALL TERRY/NP
  32 votes for JILL STEIN/M
  35 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L


U.S. SENATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  1953 votes for JOE MANCHIN III/D
  1676 votes for JOHN R. RAESE/R
  97 votes for BOB HENRY BABER/M


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  754 votes for SUE THORN/D
  2727 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  1423 votes for EARL RAY TOMBLIN/D
  2151 votes for BILL MALONEY/R
  84 votes for JESSE JOHNSON/M
  42 votes for DAVID MORAN/L


SECRETARY OF STATE
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  1790 votes for NATALIE E. TENNANT/D
  1700 votes for BRIAN SAVILLA/R


AUDITOR
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  1880 votes for GLEN B. GAINER III/D
  1592 votes for LARRY V. FAIRCLOTH/R


TREASURER
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  1437 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D
  2005 votes for MIKE HALL/R


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  1074 votes for WALT HELMICK/D
  2332 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  1319 votes for DARRELL V. MCGRAW JR./D
  2258 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R


JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  832 votes for LETITIA “TISH” CHAFIN/D
  1109 votes for ROBIN JEAN DAVIS/D
  1938 votes for ALLEN LOUGHRY/R
  1961 votes for JOHN YODER/R


SHERIFF’S SUCCESSION CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDENT
# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15
  1566 votes for FOR/NA
  2018 votes for AGAINST/NA

Election 2012: Area Counties Results - Local

The Gilmer Free Press

 

 

 

 

DODDRIDGE COUNTY ASSESSOR
David Sponaugle [R] 2,381 100%

DODDRIDGE COUNTY
COMMISSION

Gregory Robinson [R] 1,513 56%
Timothy Bowen [D] 1,190 44%

DODDRIDGE COUNTY EXCESS
LEVY

Yes 1,660 62%
No 1,037 38%

DODDRIDGE COUNTY
MAGISTRATE

Jamie Lou Moran [R] 1,804 41%
Olivia Adams [R] 1,776 40%
Christopher Hinzman [D] 822 19%

DODDRIDGE COUNTY
PROSECUTOR

Brooke Fitzgerald [R] 2,321 100%

DODDRIDGE COUNTY SHERIFF

Mike Headley [R] 2,198 81%
Al Thomas [IND] 290 11%
James Flesher [D] 219 8%

LEWIS COUNTY ASSESSOR

T. Chad Kelley [D] 4,994 100%

LEWIS COUNTY COMMISSION

Agnes Queen [D] 4,038 65%
Rocky Shackleford [R] 2,149 35%

LEWIS COUNTY MAGISTRATE

Rob Clem [R] 3,953 40%
Mike Gissy [D] 3,252 33%
Dan Moody [R] 2,620 27%

LEWIS COUNTY PROSECUTOR

Michael Smith [D] 3,162 51%
Christina Flanigan [R] 3,015 49%

LEWIS COUNTY SHERIFF

Adam Gissy [D] 3,458 55%
David Doak [R] 2,798 45%

RITCHIE COUNTY ASSESSOR

Arlene Mossor [R] 3,101 100%

RITCHIE COUNTY COMMISSION

Stephen Worden [IND] 1,184 32%
Lavada Williamson [R] 1,106 30%
Lora Ingram [D] 861 23%
Jack Cunningham [IND] 353 9%
Dave Klemencic [LIB] 221 6%

RITCHIE COUNTY MAGISTRATE

Teresa Harper [R] 3,121 53%
David Haugh [R] 2,807 47%

RITCHIE COUNTY PROSECUTOR

Steve Jones [R] 2,950 100%

RITCHIE COUNTY SHERIFF

Bryan Backus [R] 1,888 51%
Mark Lamp [IND] 1,401 38%
Deak [IND] 418 11%

UPSHUR COUNTY ASSESSOR 

Helen Waybright Phillips [R] 6,928 100%

UPSHUR COUNTY COMMISSION

Troy Brady [R] 4,874 61%
Stephen Abel [D] 3,137 39%

UPSHUR COUNTY MAGISTRATE 

Mike Coffman [R] 6,047 53%
Juanita Adams [R] 5,261 47%

UPSHUR COUNTY PROSECUTOR

Jake Reger [R] 6,933 100%

UPSHUR COUNTY SHERIFF

David Coffman [R] 4,519 61%
Sherman Baxa, Jr. [IND] 2,881 39%

WEBSTER COUNTY ASSESSOR 

Max Cochran [D] 2,283 100%

WEBSTER COUNTY COMMISSION 

Jerry Hamrick [D] 2,194 100%

WEBSTER COUNTY MAGISTRATE

Rich Robertson [D] 1,975 53%
John Stone [D] 1,738 47%

WEBSTER COUNTY PROSECUTOR

Dwayne Vandevender [D] 1,994 100%

WEBSTER COUNTY SHERIFF

David Bender [D] 2,012 77%
Billie Thomas [R] 597 23%

 

Braxton County

Sheriff :
George Keener (D): 2,091
Eddie Wayne Williams (R): 2,649

Unopposed Races:
Democrats Ron Facemire (county commissioner), Kelly Hamon McLaughlin (prosecuting attorney), Arlene Herndon (assessor) and Larry Clifton and Beth (Prince) Smith (magistrate) had no opposition on the ballot.


Clay County

Unopposed Races:
Democrats Jerry Linkinoggor (county commission), Jim E. Samples (prosecutor). Miles Slack (sheriff), Teresa Lane (assessor), M.H. “Mike” King (magistrate) and Jeff Boggs (magistrate) ran unopposed.


Roane County
County Commissioner :
David Garrett (D): 1,320
Melissa Parsons-O’Brien (R): 2,301
Dick Frum (Ind): 1,392

Magistrate :
(two to be elected):
Russell Goodwin (D): 2,345
Ron White (D): 2,412
Jason Bennett (R): 2,570
John Dolan (R): 1,463

Emergency Services Levy:
(60% needed):
For: (76.1%) 3,727
Against: 1,171

Senior Nutrition Levy:
(60% needed):
For: (76.5%) 3,768
Against: 1,156

Solid Waste Authority Levy :
(60% needed):
For: (52.2%) 2,494
Against: 2,282

Patch 21 Inc. Levies:
(60% needed):
For: (61.6%) 3,009
Against: 1,876

Unopposed Races:
Democrat Mike Harper (sheriff) and Republicans Joshua Downey (prosecuting attorney) and Emily Westfall (assessor) ran unopposed.

2012 General Election: Early Voting Turnout and Absentee Ballots Returned for Area Counties

The Gilmer Free Press

 

County

Early Votes 2012

Absentee Ballots Returned 2012 

D

R

M

NP

OTH

TOT

D

R

M

NP

OTH

TOT

BRAXTON

1032

276

0

112

8

1428

71

33

0

4

0

108

CALHOUN

369

151

0

45

38

603

0

0

0

0

0

0

CLAY

542

175

0

38

59

814

16

8

0

4

2

30

DODDRIDGE

142

575

1

86

27

831

16

42

0

9

2

69

GILMER

423

119

3

27

33

605

42

15

0

4

2

63

LEWIS

639

658

1

180

7

1485

42

54

0

18

2

116

RITCHIE

245

715

0

118

28

1106

12

48

0

8

5

73

ROANE

808

735

3

255

3

1804

56

74

0

18

1

149

UPSHUR

1011

1773

0

384

4

3172

53

93

0

17

0

163

WEBSTER

476

77

0

10

50

613

31

8

0

2

2

43

WIRT

361

262

0

59

8

690

22

16

0

9

3

50

WV High School Football Scoreboard - Week 11 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

AAA
#9 Hurricane (6-4) 13
#1 Cabell Midland (10-0) 31
#2 Martinsburg (9-1)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
#10 Capital (7-3) 48
#3 Huntington (8-2) 18
Parkersburg (4-6) 17
#4 George Washington (8-2) 54
Brooke (3-7) 21
#5 Morgantown (8-2) 45
#6 University (8-2)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
#7 Spring Valley (7-3) 41
Winfield (4-6) 7
#8 Elkins (7-3) 14
#14 Lewis County (8-2) 27
#11 Musselman (7-3) 65
Shady Spring (5-5) 34
Chapmanville (4-6) AA 15
#12 Point Pleasant (8-2) 48
Hedgesville (3-7) 13
#12 Wheeling Park (7-3) 40
#15 Woodrow Wilson (6-4)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
#16 South Charleston (6-4)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Buckhannon Upshur (1-9)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Greenbrier East (3-7) 45
James Monroe (2-8) AA 6
John Marshall (2-8) 19
Parkersburg South (6-4) 56
Nitro (2-8) 27
Riverside (2-8) 28
Oak Hill (7-3) 72
Lincoln County (0-10) 42
Princeton (2-8)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Ripley (5-5)- OT 17
Ravenswood (2-8) AA 16
St. Albans (2-8)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Washington (3-7) 42
Jefferson (1-9) 14

AA

#1 Keyser (9-1) 49
Mountain Ridge, MD 0
#4 Bluefield (8-2) 14
#1 Wayne (10-0) 45
#3 Bridgeport (7-2)
Preston (3-6) AAA Cancelled
#5 Robert C. Byrd (9-1)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Logan (7-3) AAA 16
#6 Scott (7-3) 3
#7 Frankfort (8-2) 19
Hampshire (6-4) AAA 7
#8 Nicholas County (6-3)
Richwood (3-6) A Cancelled
Grafton (2-8) 13
#9 Ritchie County (7-3) 63
Williamstown (6-4) A 41
#9 Roane County (6-4) 7
#11 Wyoming East (7-3) 41
Liberty (R) (5-5) 22
#8 Valley (F) (8-2) A 20
#12 Summers County (7-3) 28
#13 Braxton County (6-4) 37
#16 Sissonville (5—5) 14
#14 Clay County (5-5) 8
#14 Tug Valley (8-2) A 16
#14 Westside (5-5) 12
River View (6-4) 18
Berkley Springs (0-10)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
East Fairmont (3-7) 21
Fairmont Senior (5-5) 27
Herbert Hoover (1-9) 0
Mingo Central (5-5) 44
Independence (5-5) 24
Fayetteville (0-10) A 12
Lincoln (2-8) 21
Liberty (H) (4-6) 42
Mount View (3-7) 32
Grundy, VA (4-6) 34
North Marion (2-8)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Philip Barbour (5-5)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Tolsia (5-5) 32
Poca (2-8) 14
Webster County (4-6)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Weir (0-10)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED

A

#1 Tucker County (10-0) 69
Notre Dame (3-7) 35
#2 Magnolia (9-1) 48
Oak Glen (4-6) AA 13
#10 Buffalo (7-3) 13
#3 Wahama (10-0) 41
#4 Greenbrier West (9-1)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
#7 Clay-Battelle (9-1) 2
#5 Madonna (9-1) 40
Doddridge County (6-4) 12
#6 St. Marys (9-1) 40
Petersburg (4-6) AA 15
#9 East Hardy (9-1) 64
#11 Wheeling Central (7-3)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
#12 Meadow Bridge (8-2)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
South Harrison (3-7) 0
#13 Wirt County (7-3) 48
#15 Bishop Donahue (6-4) 26
Tyler Consol. (4-6) 40
#15 Moorefield (5-4)
Tygarts Valley (1-8) Cancelled
Bath County, VA 27
Pendleton County (3-7) 14
Calhoun County (2-8)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Cameron (5-5)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Gilmer County (3-7) 56
Hannan (1-9) 6
Hundred (0-10)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Man (2-8)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Montcalm (5-4)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Paden City (1-9)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Pikeview (0-10) AA 22
Midland Trail (6-4) 43
Parkersburg Catholic (5-5)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Pocahontas County (5-5)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Valley (W) (2-8)
REGULAR SEASON ENDED
Van (2-7) 28
Sherman (1-9) 7

West Fork Conservation District Supervisors Meeting – 11.06.12

image

The West Fork Conservation District Board of Supervisors monthly meeting will be held Tuesday, November 06, 2012 at the USDA Service Center at Quiet Dell, WV beginning at 9:00 AM.

Contact Dinah Hannah, Administrative Officer at 304.627.2160.

The West Fork Conservation District in West Virginia is comprised of the following four (4) counties located in the northern-central portion of the state:

•  Doddridge County
•  Gilmer County
•  Harrison County
•  Lewis County

G-otcha™: Regional Jail Incarcerations – 11.04.12

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Sentenced
Full Name: Thompson,  William  Gail
Height: 5’  10”
Weight: 123 lbs.
Birth Date: 12.20.1953
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.26.2012
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Sentenced

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M-167 DODDRIDGE COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00  

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Santiago-Dominguez,  Jose  
Height: 5’  5”
Weight: 170 lbs.
Birth Date: 01.20.1969
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 11.02.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12E-37  GILMER COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00  

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Mccraw,  Billy  Joe  
Height: 6’  2”
Weight: 229 lbs.
Birth Date: 07.20.1994
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 11.02.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M-564  BRAXTON COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00  

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Sentenced
Full Name: Higgins,  Ernest  Lee  
Height: 5’  10”
Weight: 180 lbs.
Birth Date: 11.18.1985
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 11.02.2012
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Sentenced

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M338  RITCHIE COUNTY COURT - Bail Amount: $0.00  

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Sentenced
Full Name: Midcap,  Randall  Lewin 
Height: 6’  4”
Weight: 300 lbs.
Birth Date: 04.16.1960
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 11.02.2012
Facility: North Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Sentenced

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12-M-86  RITCHIE COUNTY COURT - Bail Amount: $0.00  

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Misdemeanor Pre-Trial
Full Name: Jamison,  Kent  Wade 
Height: 5’  11”
Weight: 158 lbs.
Birth Date: 11.11.1950
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 11.03.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Misdemeanor Pre-Trial

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12M- GILMER COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00

 

 

 

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Goldsborough,  Ethan  Call 
Height: 6’  0”
Weight: 150 lbs.
Birth Date: 01.19.1992
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 11.03.2012
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
12F LEWIS COUNTY - Bail Amount: $0.00

 

 

 

 

Area High Schools’ Football Results – 11.02.12

The Gilmer Free Press

High School Football Game Night - 11.02.12

The Gilmer Free Press

WV High School Football Rankings - Week 10 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS AAA - Week 10
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 CABELL MIDLAND 16.78 9 0 0 360 122
2 MARTINSBURG 14.30 9 1 0 532 119
3 HUNTINGTON 13.56 8 1 0 294 79
4 GEORGE WASHINGTON 12.11 7 2 0 379 172
5 MORGANTOWN 11.56 7 2 0 315 200
6 UNIVERSITY 11.20 8 2 0 317 112
7 SPRING VALLEY 10.67 6 3 0 298 196
8 ELKINS 10.56 7 2 0 368 240
9 HURRICANE 10.22 6 3 0 300 213
10 CAPITAL 10.11 6 3 0 307 169
11 MUSSELMAN 9.78 6 3 0 336 229
12 POINT PLEASANT 9.67 7 2 0 319 116
12 WHEELING PARK 9.67 6 3 0 294 220
14 LEWIS COUNTY 9.33 7 2 0 345 94
15 WOODROW WILSON 9.00 6 4 0 301 293
16 SOUTH CHARLESTON 8.70 6 4 0 363 235
17 OAK HILL 8.67 6 3 0 377 184
18 HAMPSHIRE 8.56 6 3 0 293 206
19 LOGAN 8.00 6 3 0 244 175
19 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 8.00 5 4 0 239 263
21 RIPLEY 6.33 4 5 0 172 192
21 SHADY SPRING 6.33 5 4 0 273 236
23 WINFIELD 6.22 4 5 0 167 258
24 PARKERSBURG 5.89 4 5 0 212 304
25 HEDGESVILLE 4.22 3 6 0 152 278
26 BROOKE 4.00 3 6 0 226 321
27 PRESTON 3.89 3 6 0 144 339
28 WASHINGTON 3.33 2 7 0 200 362
29 GREENBRIER EAST 2.89 2 7 0 237 340
29 NITRO 2.89 2 7 0 186 387
31 PRINCETON 2.80 2 8 0 194 387
32 ST. ALBANS 2.70 2 8 0 250 382
33 JOHN MARSHALL 2.67 2 7 0 148 262
34 RIVERSIDE 1.56 1 8 0 197 360
35 JEFFERSON 1.33 1 8 0 118 367
36 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 1.10 1 9 0 197 379
37 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 9 0 120 437

 

 

2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS AA - Week 10
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 KEYSER 12.00 8 1 0 299 68
1 WAYNE 12.00 9 0 0 490 116
3 BRIDGEPORT 11.22 7 2 0 237 116
4 BLUEFIELD 11.11 8 1 0 468 234
5 ROBERT C. BYRD 11.10 9 1 0 435 110
6 SCOTT 9.11 7 2 0 266 160
7 FRANKFORT 8.89 7 2 0 360 185
8 NICHOLAS COUNTY 7.89 6 3 0 226 172
9 RITCHIE COUNTY 7.67 6 3 0 201 178
9 ROANE COUNTY 7.67 6 3 0 258 199
11 WYOMING EAST 7.22 6 3 0 212 152
12 SUMMERS COUNTY 7.11 6 3 0 304 206
13 BRAXTON COUNTY 6.33 5 4 0 178 171
14 CLAY COUNTY 6.22 5 4 0 227 149
14 WESTSIDE 6.22 5 4 0 292 273
16 SISSONVILLE 5.78 5 4 0 296 208
17 PHILIP BARBOUR 5.60 5 5 0 270 209
18 RIVER VIEW 5.44 5 4 0 222 190
19 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 5.33 5 4 0 255 270
20 MINGO CENTRAL 5.11 4 5 0 208 247
20 TOLSIA 5.11 4 5 0 160 212
22 FAIRMONT SENIOR 5.00 4 5 0 158 225
23 WEBSTER COUNTY 4.60 4 6 0 247 289
24 PETERSBURG 4.56 4 5 0 137 345
25 INDEPENDENCE 4.44 4 5 0 229 301
26 CHAPMANVILLE 4.22 4 5 0 187 253
26 OAK GLEN 4.22 4 5 0 187 260
28 EAST FAIRMONT 3.89 3 6 0 140 248
29 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 3.22 3 6 0 180 253
30 MOUNT VIEW 3.00 3 6 0 165 251
30 POCA 3.00 2 7 0 200 299
32 RAVENSWOOD 2.56 2 7 0 209 326
33 GRAFTON 2.44 2 7 0 163 291
34 LINCOLN 2.22 2 7 0 165 310
35 NORTH MARION 2.10 2 8 0 145 336
36 JAMES MONROE 1.78 2 7 0 140 258
37 HERBERT HOOVER 1.11 1 8 0 120 336
38 BERKELEY SPRINGS 0.00 0 10 0 96 440
38 PIKEVIEW 0.00 0 9 0 120 382
38 WEIR 0.00 0 10 0 107 433


2012 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS - CLASS A - Week 10
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total Scored Total Allowed
1 TUCKER COUNTY 11.22 9 0 0 362 80
2 MAGNOLIA 10.00 8 1 0 304 108
3 WAHAMA 9.78 9 0 0 405 119
4 GREENBRIER WEST 9.40 9 1 0 384 140
5 MADONNA 9.22 8 1 0 368 100
6 ST. MARYS 8.89 8 1 0 373 143
7 CLAY-BATTELLE 8.78 9 0 0 389 126
8 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 8.33 8 1 0 252 154
9 EAST HARDY 8.11 8 1 0 387 124
10 BUFFALO 7.67 7 2 0 306 115
11 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 7.40 7 3 0 233 170
12 MEADOW BRIDGE 7.30 8 2 0 291 158
13 WIRT COUNTY 7.11 6 3 0 360 181
14 TUG VALLEY 6.56 7 2 0 261 183
15 BISHOP DONAHUE 6.00 6 3 0 352 143
15 MOOREFIELD 6.00 5 4 0 319 218
17 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 5.89 6 3 0 246 165
17 WILLIAMSTOWN 5.89 5 4 0 207 176
19 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 5.00 5 5 0 197 189
20 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 4.50 5 5 0 169 233
21 MIDLAND TRAIL 4.44 5 4 0 191 182
22 CAMERON 4.00 5 5 0 259 249
23 MONTCALM 3.67 5 4 0 302 215
24 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 3.44 3 6 0 229 306
25 NOTRE DAME 3.33 3 6 0 191 346
26 PENDLETON COUNTY 3.00 3 6 0 175 248
27 RICHWOOD 2.89 3 6 0 205 254
28 SOUTH HARRISON 2.56 3 6 0 190 232
29 MAN 1.60 2 8 0 157 245
30 GILMER COUNTY 1.56 2 7 0 156 322
31 CALHOUN COUNTY 1.50 2 8 0 146 453
32 VALLEY (WETZEL) 1.30 2 8 0 188 325
33 VAN 0.88 1 7 0 124 274
34 SHERMAN 0.78 1 8 0 118 318
35 HANNAN 0.67 1 8 0 118 390
35 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.67 1 8 0 133 375
37 PADEN CITY 0.60 1 9 0 124 487
38 FAYETTEVILLE 0.00 0 9 0 126 311
38 HUNDRED 0.00 0 10 0 192 507

Carl Gene James

The Gilmer Free Press

Carl Gene James

Age 76, of West Union, WV, passed away October 30, 2012, at Salem Care and Rehab Center in Salem, WV.

He was born September 07, 1936 in Mautua, Ohio, a son of the late Paul and Sylvia (Dillon) James.

Carl owned and operated Carl James Logging and the James Lumber Company. He was a lifelong farmer and enjoyed hunting and fishing. He worked heavy equipment on road construction including the building of new U. S. Highway 50.

Surviving are three sons: Jesse (Dianne) James of Harrisville, Doug James of Greenwood and Brian James of West Union, a daughter Donna (Steve) Davis of Pennsboro, brothers and sisters: Joan Evans of Smithburg, Joyce Hollis of Washington Courthouse, Ohio, Linda Campbell of Pullman, Naomi Cunningham of Cabin Run, WV, Barbara Reed of Central Station and Lonnie James of Greenwood.

He also leaves behind four grandchildren: Mallory James, Joshua James, Corey Davis and Shane Davis.

In addition to his parents he was preceded in death by two brothers: DeWayne “Bud” James and Emmit James.

Funeral services will be Friday 11:00 AM at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, with Pastor Bobby Thomas officiating.

Interment will follow at the Masonic Memorial Park at Crystal Lake, West Union.

Visitation will be Thursday from 4:00-8:00 PM.

Flatwoods: Chelsea Welch Is Crowned Miss West Virginia USA 2013

Chelsea Welch, Miss West Union USA, was crowned Miss West Virginia USA 2013 on Sunday, October 28, 2012 at the Sutton/Flatwoods Days Hotel Conference Center in Sutton, West Virginia.

Chelsea is 22 years old and will represent West Virginia in the Miss USA 2013 pageant. No stranger to pageantry, she was crowned Miss West Virginia Teen 2007 and was the fourth runner-up at the Miss Teen USA 2007 pageant.

The Gilmer Free Press


Chelsea is being called an instant front runner for Miss USA as she will be the second of the Miss Teen USA 2007 top five to compete at Miss USA and following in the footsteps of 2007’s first runner-up Alyssa Campanella. Chelsea is the third Miss West Virginia Teen USA to win Miss West Virginia USA.

A total of 27 contestants competed for the title of Miss West Virginia USA 2013. The remaining delegates in the Top Five were: First Runner-Up, Kristina Snider, Second Runner-Up, Summer Wyatt, Third Runner-Up, Charisse Haislop, and Fourth Runner Up, Erin Given.

The remaining Top 10 semi-finalists were: Sarah Echelberger, Melissa Lamp, Hannah McComas, Megan Otte, and Sarah Thorne.

For more information about this year’s pageant log onto: www.misswestvirginiausa.com.

WV High School Football Scoreboard - Week 10 - 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

 

AAA
#1 Cabell Midland (9-0)
BYE Week
#6 Musselman (6-3) 0
#2 Martinsburg (9-1) 73
Riverside (1-8) 0
#3 Huntington (8-1) 34
#4 University (8-2) 14
#7 Morgantown (7-2) 35
St. Francis, OH (5-5) 20
#5 Geo. Washington (7-2) 49
#8 Elkins (7-2)
BYE Week
Nitro (2-7) 7
#9 Spring Valley (6-3) 62
#10 Woodrow Wilson (6-4) 14
#13 Capital (6-3) 35
#11 Point Pleasant (7-2) 50
Oak Glen (4-5) AA 6
#14 Logan (6-3) 14
#11 Hurricane (6-3) 41
Wheeling Park (6-3) 17
#14 Parkersburg South (5-4) 14
#16 Lewis County (7-2) 53
Liberty (H) (3-6) AA 0
Buckhannon Upshur (1-9) 26
Preston (3-6) 38
Greenbrier East (2-7) 17
Princeton (2-8) 22
Hampshire (6-3) 49
Washington (2-7) 33
Jefferson (1-8) 21
Hedgesville (3-6) 28
John Marshall (2-7) 13
Brooke (3-6) 17
Lincoln County (0-9) 24
River View (5-4) AA 52
Oak Hill (6-3) AAA 62
Pikeview (0-9) 6
Ripley (4-5)
BYE Week
South Charleston (6-4) 41
Parkersburg (4-5) 21
St. Albans (2-8) 25
Winfield (4-5) 34


AA

#1 Wayne (9-0) 55
Chapmanville (4-5) 7
#2 Keyser (8-1) 32
#7 Frankfort (7-2) 7
#3 Bluefield (8-1) 63
James Monroe (2-7) 14
#4 Bridgeport (7-2) 34
Fairmont Sr. (4-5) 7
#5 Robert C. Byrd (9-1) 23
#6 Scott (7-2) 0
Williamstown (5-4) 38
#8 Ritchie County (6-3) 16
#9 Roane County (6-3) 55
#10 Wirt County (6-3) A 42
Mingo Central (4-5) 23
#9 Nicholas County (6-3) 42
Tyler Consolidated (3-6) A 29
#9 Braxton County (5-4) 12
Richwood (3-6) A 20
#12 Summers County (6-3) 42
Independence (4-5) 20
#13 Wyoming East (6-3) 42
East Fairmont (3-6) 21
#14 Philip Barbour (5-5) 15
#15 Liberty (R) (5-4) 30
Shady Spring (5-4) AAA 50
Calhoun County (2-8) A 6
#15 Clay County (5-4) 40
Grafton (2-7) 3
North Marion (2-8) 21
Herbert Hoover (1-8)
BYE Week
Mount View (3-6) 24
Westside (5-4) 62
North Garrett, MD 20
Berkley Springs (0-10) 7
Pocahontas County (5-5) A 47
Webster County (4-6) 40
Sissonville (5-4) 53
Poca (2-7) 24
South Harrison (3-6) A 13
Lincoln (2-7) 34
Tolsia (4-5)
BYE Week
Weir (0-10) 12
East Liverpool, OH 41


A

#1 Tucker County (9-0) 51
Petersburg (4-5) AA 0
#2 Wahama (9-0) 71
Corning Miller, OH 19
#3 Greenbrier West (9-1) 44
Fayetteville (0-9) 21
Steubenville Catholic OH(6-4) 0
#4 Magnolia (8-1) 35
Toronto, OH (3-7) 6
#5 Madonna (8-1) 48
#6 Clay-Battelle (9-0) 42
Notre Dame (3-6) 15
#7 Buffalo (7-2) 20
Symmes Valley, OH 21
Ravenswood (2-7) AA 29
#8 St. Marys (8-1) 56
Midland Trail (5-4) 6
#9 Valley (F) (8-1) 14
Clear Spring, MD 7
#11 East Hardy (8-1) 58
#12 Meadow Bridge (8-2) 40
Sherman (1-8) 7
#13 Wheeling Central (7-3) 28
#14 Bishop Donahue (6-3) 18
#15 Tug Valley (7-2) 30
Man (2-8) 24
#16 Moorefield (5-4) 52
Pendleton County (3-6) 12
Bridgeport, OH (2-8) 13
Cameron (5-5) 22
Doddridge County (6-3)
BYE Week
Hannan (1-8) 12
Montcalm (5-4) 69
Hundred (0-10) 22
Tygarts Valley (1-8) 46
Paden City (1-9) 8
Valley (W) (2-8) 44
Parkersburg Catholic (5-5) 36
Gilmer County (2-7) 6
Van (1-7)
BYE Week


Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Tuesday 10.30.12

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Tuesday, October 30, 2012
Glenville State CollegeOpen
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senor CenterOpen
Gilmer County SchoolsOpen
Braxton County SchoolsAll Closed
Calhoun County SchoolsOpen
Doddridge County SchoolsAll Closed
Lewis County SchoolsAll Closed
Ritchie County SchoolsOpen
Barbour County SchoolsAll Closed
Clay County SchoolsAll Closed
Harrison County SchoolsAll Closed
Nicholas County SchoolsAll Closed
Roane County SchoolsAll Closed
Upshur County SchoolsAll Closed
Webster County SchoolsAll Closed
Wetzel County Schools2-Hour Delay
Wirt County SchoolsOpen
Wood County SchoolsOpen

 

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

High School Cross Country: AA-A West Virginia Cross Country State Championship - Boys - 10.27.12

image

West Virginia Cross Country State Championship
Cabell Midland HS
Saturday, October 27, 2012

AA-A BOYS RESULTS

Course Record: 15:12.16 Jacob Burcham-Cabell Midland (2010)

Place TmPl Name                         Gr School              Time     Pace  
===== ==== ============================ == =================== ======== ===== 
    1    1 Nick Trefz                   12 Fairmont Senior     15:52.20  5:07 
    2    2 Caleb Moore                  12 Doddridge County    16:04.40  5:11 
    3      Johnny Hogue                 11 Ritchie County      16:11.30  5:13 
    4    3 Dylan Rich                   12 Buffalo             16:12.20  5:13 
    5    4 Marcus Black                 12 Charleston Catholic 16:16.20  5:15 
    6      Brettley Harris              10 Webster County      16:22.60  5:17 
    7      Will Shaffer                 12 Scott               16:23.40  5:17 
    8    5 Jordan Whitehair             12 St. Marys           16:28.90  5:19 
    9    6 Abe Merinar                  11 Bridgeport          16:30.70  5:19 
   10    7 Shane Ickes                  12 Frankfort           16:35.90  5:21 
   11    8 Scott Nesland                11 Philip Barbour      16:41.90  5:23 
   12      Jason Weitzel                10 PikeView            16:43.30  5:23 
   13    9 Matt Zorn                    12 Doddridge County    16:46.30  5:24 
   14   10 Trae Miller                  12 Frankfort           16:46.80  5:25 
   15   11 Glenn McMillan               10 Wirt County         16:50.30  5:26 
   16      Pj Louzy                     12 Grafton             16:53.30  5:27 
   17      James Haught                 12 Magnolia            17:11.60  5:33 
   18   12 Lucas Young                  11 Frankfort           17:11.60  5:33 
   19   13 Matt Dearth                  11 Bridgeport          17:12.90  5:33 
   20   14 Keith Britton                12 Doddridge County    17:16.80  5:34 
   21      Corey Shetler                12 Berkeley Springs    17:20.50  5:35 
   22   15 Caden McClanahan             11 Charleston Catholic 17:22.90  5:36 
   23   16 Hayden Harrison              9  Buffalo             17:28.60  5:38 
   24   17 Jakeb Van Horn               9  Fairmont Senior     17:37.50  5:41 
   25   18 Trey Furby                   12 Philip Barbour      17:39.30  5:41 
   26      Zac Simmons                  11 Berkeley Springs    17:40.30  5:42 
   27   19 Josh Parrucci                11 Fairmont Senior     17:41.30  5:42 
   28   20 Craig Westfall               12 Keyser              17:43.00  5:43 
   29   21 Chandler Antill              10 Williamstown        17:47.40  5:44 
   30   22 Blake Williams               11 Williamstown        17:47.70  5:44 
   31      Dylan Reynolds               11 Tyler Consolidated  17:48.90  5:45 
   32   23 Jordan Lawrence              11 Keyser              17:51.20  5:45 
   33      Caleb Pell                   10 Roane County        17:53.40  5:46 
   34   24 Conner Lamb                  11 Buffalo             17:54.40  5:46 
   35   25 Elijah Tipton                12 Fairmont Senior     17:54.90  5:46 
   36   26 Cameron Davis                12 Westside            18:01.30  5:49 
   37   27 Tyler Torman                 12 Buffalo             18:02.10  5:49 
   38   28 Tyler Baldwin                10 Philip Barbour      18:06.20  5:50 
   39   29 Newt Cottrill                12 St. Marys           18:06.80  5:50 
   40   30 Josh McPherson               12 Fairmont Senior     18:09.70  5:51 
   41      Caleb Shirey                 9  Roane County        18:10.90  5:52 
   42   31 Troy Pallay                  10 Bridgeport          18:11.90  5:52 
   43   32 Trevor Matko                 10 Philip Barbour      18:16.50  5:53 
   44   33 Pierce Miller                11 Keyser              18:18.40  5:54 
   45   34 Devon Alt                    9  Frankfort           18:22.80  5:55 
   46   35 Zack Canday                  9  Sherman             18:23.70  5:56 
   47   36 Matt Strand                  10 Fairmont Senior     18:25.80  5:56 
   48   37 Austin Hall                  10 Williamstown        18:27.70  5:57 
   49   38 Andrew Phillips              12 Philip Barbour      18:28.50  5:57  
   50   39 Austin Gibson                12 Westside            18:30.50  5:58 
   51      Michael Hayworth             10 Wyoming East        18:31.50  5:58 
   52   40 Jayson Lockhart              12 Williamstown        18:34.20  5:59 
   53   41 Spencer Panaro               12 Charleston Catholic 18:34.50  5:59 
   54   42 Dylan Hughes                 12 Charleston Catholic 18:38.50  6:01 
   55   43 Thomas Bowles                11 Sherman             18:39.90  6:01 
   56   44 Ian Spencer                  12 Doddridge County    18:40.30  6:01 
   57      John Bard                    10 Richwood            18:41.60  6:02 
   58   45 Arryn Tennant                10 Bridgeport          18:43.80  6:02 
   59   46 Leland Henderson             9  Keyser              18:47.50  6:03 
   60   47 Drew Trefz                   9  Fairmont Senior     18:47.50  6:03 
   61   48 Jason Detrick                10 Frankfort           18:48.30  6:04 
   62   49 Ian Nuzum                    11 Philip Barbour      18:50.20  6:04 
   63   50 Caleb Ferguson               11 Doddridge County    18:50.70  6:04 
   64   51 Justin Snyder                10 Charleston Catholic 18:50.70  6:04 
   65   52 Gavin Mauzy                  10 Frankfort           18:52.50  6:05 
   66   53 Michael Duez                 10 Bridgeport          18:54.70  6:06 
   67   54 Dylan Stansberry             11 Williamstown        18:55.90  6:06 
   68   55 Trevor Cottrill              10 St. Marys           18:57.80  6:07 
   69      Luke Sadecky                 12 Ravenswood          18:58.10  6:07 
   70   56 Ian Frailey                  9  Bridgeport          18:59.30  6:07 
   71   57 Austin Lyons                 12 Liberty Raleigh     19:06.80  6:10 
   72   58 Graham McClellan             12 Charleston Catholic 19:06.90  6:10 
   73   59 Jacob Dye                    11 Buffalo             19:08.90  6:10 
   74   60 Bryce McGee                  9  Philip Barbour      19:11.10  6:11 
   75   61 Zachary Stickley             10 Keyser              19:11.20  6:11 
   76   62 Jack Funk                    9  Bridgeport          19:12.30  6:11 
   77   63 Derek Carpenter              11 St. Marys           19:13.40  6:12 
   78   64 Tanner Cantley               9  Liberty Raleigh     19:17.10  6:13 
   79   65 Nathaniel Evans              11 Westside            19:18.80  6:13 
   80   66 Hagan Root                   12 Wirt County         19:18.80  6:13 
   81   67 Ryan Delaney                 12 Liberty Raleigh     19:19.20  6:14 
   82   68 Ryder Deem                   11 Williamstown        19:21.00  6:14 
   83   69 Michael Houser               11 St. Marys           19:23.80  6:15 
   84   70 Danny Morlen                 11 Frankfort           19:32.50  6:18 
   85   71 Jacob Hively                 12 Williamstown        19:33.90  6:18 
   86   72 Jeremy Kerby                 12 Wirt County         19:36.20  6:19 
   87   73 Brandon Cochran              12 Westside            19:38.80  6:20 
   88   74 Cameron Jarrell              12 Sherman             19:43.40  6:21 
   89      Joseph Cornett               11 Wyoming East        19:43.90  6:22 
   90   75 Ryan Rebert                  10 Doddridge County    19:47.40  6:23 
   91   76 Blake Nelson                 9  Sherman             19:48.70  6:23 
   92   77 Nicholas Carrier             10 Sherman             19:49.10  6:23 
   93   78 Scott Standish               12 Charleston Catholic 19:49.80  6:23 
   94   79 Ben Helmondollar             10 Westside            19:53.00  6:24 
   95   80 Brendan Miller               9  St. Marys           19:56.70  6:26 
   96   81 Wesley Minshall              11 Keyser              19:56.80  6:26 
   97   82 Jacob Cline                  10 Westside            19:57.00  6:26 
   98   83 Nathaniel Selbe              9  Sherman             19:59.40  6:27 
   99   84 Jeremiah Schollar            9  Westside            20:04.60  6:28 
  100   85 Austin Cottrell              12 Wirt County         20:12.30  6:31 
  101   86 Caleb Thaxton                12 Doddridge County    20:25.70  6:35 
  102   87 Jeremy Robertson             9  Keyser              20:28.70  6:36 
  103   88 Shane Robinson               10 Wirt County         20:30.20  6:36 
  104   89 Brady Ohrn                   9  Wirt County         20:34.00  6:38 
  105   90 Cody Wolfe                   9  St. Marys           20:43.60  6:41 
  106   91 Devin Acord                  9  Liberty Raleigh     20:50.00  6:43 
  107   92 Dj Lynch                     11 Wirt County         21:10.60  6:49 
  108   93 Zachary Eppling              9  Liberty Raleigh     21:15.20  6:51 
  109   94 Devin Rich                   9  Buffalo             21:24.60  6:54 
  110   95 Chris Kincaid                12 Liberty Raleigh     21:28.30  6:55 
  111   96 Michael Prater               12 Liberty Raleigh     21:31.40  6:56 
  112   97 Grant Kellione               12 Sherman             21:34.70  6:57 
  113   98 Andrew Hayson                10 Buffalo             21:41.80  7:00 



Team Avg Record: 16:17.59 Cabell Midland (2010)


  1.    92  Fairmont Senior     (  17:28  1:27:18   2:17)
==================================
  1      1  Nick Trefz                    15:53
  2     17  Jakeb Van Horn                17:38
  3     19  Josh Parrucci                 17:42
  4     25  Elijah Tipton                 17:55
  5     30  Josh McPherson                18:10
  6   ( 36) Matt Strand                   18:26
  7   ( 47) Drew Trefz                    18:48

  2.   111  Frankfort           (  17:34  1:27:47   2:13)
==================================
  1      7  Shane Ickes                   16:36
  2     10  Trae Miller                   16:47
  3     12  Lucas Young                   17:12
  4     34  Devon Alt                     18:23
  5     48  Jason Detrick                 18:49
  6   ( 52) Gavin Mauzy                   18:53
  7   ( 70) Danny Morlen                  19:33

  3.   119  Doddridge County    (  17:33  1:27:41   2:46)
==================================
  1      2  Caleb Moore                   16:05
  2      9  Matt Zorn                     16:47
  3     14  Keith Britton                 17:17
  4     44  Ian Spencer                   18:41
  5     50  Caleb Ferguson                18:51
  6   ( 75) Ryan Rebert                   19:48
  7   ( 86) Caleb Thaxton                 20:26

  4.   124  Philip Barbour      (  17:51  1:29:15   1:47)
==================================
  1      8  Scott Nesland                 16:42
  2     18  Trey Furby                    17:40
  3     28  Tyler Baldwin                 18:07
  4     32  Trevor Matko                  18:17
  5     38  Andrew Phillips               18:29
  6   ( 49) Ian Nuzum                     18:51
  7   ( 60) Bryce McGee                   19:12

  5.   129  Buffalo             (  17:46  1:28:49   2:56)
==================================
  1      3  Dylan Rich                    16:13
  2     16  Hayden Harrison               17:29
  3     24  Conner Lamb                   17:55
  4     27  Tyler Torman                  18:03
  5     59  Jacob Dye                     19:09
  6   ( 94) Devin Rich                    21:25
  7   ( 98) Andrew Hayson                 21:42


  6.   148  Bridgeport          (  17:55  1:29:35   2:24)
==================================
  1      6  Abe Merinar                   16:31
  2     13  Matt Dearth                   17:13
  3     31  Troy Pallay                   18:12
  4     45  Arryn Tennant                 18:44
  5     53  Michael Duez                  18:55
  6   ( 56) Ian Frailey                   19:00
  7   ( 62) Jack Funk                     19:13

  7.   153  Charleston Catholic (  17:57  1:29:45   2:34)
==================================
  1      4  Marcus Black                  16:17
  2     15  Caden McClanahan              17:23
  3     41  Spencer Panaro                18:35
  4     42  Dylan Hughes                  18:39
  5     51  Justin Snyder                 18:51
  6   ( 58) Graham McClellan              19:07
  7   ( 78) Scott Standish                19:50

  8.   174  Williamstown        (  18:19  1:31:35   1:08)
==================================
  1     21  Chandler Antill               17:48
  2     22  Blake Williams                17:48
  3     37  Austin Hall                   18:28
  4     40  Jayson Lockhart               18:35
  5     54  Dylan Stansberry              18:56
  6   ( 68) Ryder Deem                    19:21
  7   ( 71) Jacob Hively                  19:34

  9.   183  Keyser              (  18:23  1:31:54   1:29)
==================================
  1     20  Craig Westfall                17:43
  2     23  Jordan Lawrence               17:52
  3     33  Pierce Miller                 18:19
  4     46  Leland Henderson              18:48
  5     61  Zachary Stickley              19:12
  6   ( 81) Wesley Minshall               19:57
  7   ( 87) Jeremy Robertson              20:29

 10.   221  St. Marys           (  18:27  1:32:12   2:55)
==================================
  1      5  Jordan Whitehair              16:29
  2     29  Newt Cottrill                 18:07
  3     55  Trevor Cottrill               18:58
  4     63  Derek Carpenter               19:14
  5     69  Michael Houser                19:24
  6   ( 80) Brendan Miller                19:57
  7   ( 90) Cody Wolfe                    20:44



 11.   282  Westside            (  19:05  1:35:24   1:51)
==================================
  1     26  Cameron Davis                 18:02
  2     39  Austin Gibson                 18:31
  3     65  Nathaniel Evans               19:19
  4     73  Brandon Cochran               19:39
  5     79  Ben Helmondollar              19:53
  6   ( 82) Jacob Cline                   19:57
  7   ( 84) Jeremiah Schollar             20:05

 12.   305  Sherman             (  19:18  1:36:27   1:26)
==================================
  1     35  Zack Canday                   18:24
  2     43  Thomas Bowles                 18:40
  3     74  Cameron Jarrell               19:44
  4     76  Blake Nelson                  19:49
  5     77  Nicholas Carrier              19:50
  6   ( 83) Nathaniel Selbe               20:00
  7   ( 97) Grant Kellione                21:35

 13.   322  Wirt County         (  19:19  1:36:31   3:40)
==================================
  1     11  Glenn McMillan                16:51
  2     66  Hagan Root                    19:19
  3     72  Jeremy Kerby                  19:37
  4     85  Austin Cottrell               20:13
  5     88  Shane Robinson                20:31
  6   ( 89) Brady Ohrn                    20:34
  7   ( 92) Dj Lynch                      21:11

 14.   372  Liberty Raleigh     (  19:59  1:39:51   2:09)
==================================
  1     57  Austin Lyons                  19:07
  2     64  Tanner Cantley                19:18
  3     67  Ryan Delaney                  19:20
  4     91  Devin Acord                   20:50
  5     93  Zachary Eppling               21:16
  6   ( 95) Chris Kincaid                 21:29
  7   ( 96) Michael Prater                21:32

Frederick Allen Smith

The Gilmer Free Press

Frederick Allen Smith

Age 62, of West Union, WV, departed this life on October 27, 2012, at his residence.

He was born June 16, 1950, at Clarksburg, WV, a son of the late Basil Smith and Shirley Maxwell Miller.

Fred was the owner and operator of Eagle Smith Golf Advertising, West Union, WV. He was a member of the North Bend Golf Course, Harrisville, WV, and the Clarksburg Moose Lodge.

Fred is survived by his wife, Dianna Lynn Smith; children, Ernest Smith, Amanda “Mandy” Smith, Christian “Ralph” Hilkey and Kara Smith, all of West Union, WV; brothers and sisters, Sherri Rock of Clarksburg, WV, Janie Daughtery of Charleston, WV, Steven Smith of Poca, WV, and Sheena Smith of Clarksburg, WV; half brothers, John Paul Smith of Clendenin, WV, and Basil Eugene Smith of Elkview, WV; and grandchildren, Jasmine America, Hunter America, Jaydah Smith, Addison Smith and Mylee Smith.

In addition to his parents, Fred was preceded in death by a sister, Karen Bonnell.

Memorial services will be 6:00 PM Friday at the Doddridge County Senior Citizens, West Union, WV.

McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, WV, is assisting the family.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 47 of 117 pages « First  <  45 46 47 48 49 >  Last »


MTS





The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved