GilmerFreePress.net

Doddridge County

Doddridge County

Gilmer County: Local Students Compete in Regional Science Fair

Ten 6th grade students from Gilmer County Schools competed at the North Central West Virginia Science, Energy and Engineering Fair on Saturday, February 09, 2013.

A total of 152 projects from RESA VII were displayed and judged at Fairmont State University.

Students from Monongalia, Marion, Harrison, Lewis, Doddridge and Gilmer counties presented projects in 13 categories including various sciences, mathematics, and engineering.  Students in grades 6-8 competed in the junior division, while students in grades 9-12 completed in the senior division.

The Gilmer Free Press
Levi Helmick, Taylore Whitehair, Autumn Frymier, Logan Phares, Kaylene Snyder, Faith Hardman
(not pictured: Trenton Frame, Teara Linger, Madison Mohr, Sierra Wood)


Gilmer County had four students who placed in this science fair’s junior competition.

Autumn Frymier from Troy Elementary placed 2nd in chemistry and Logan Phares from Glenville Elementary placed 2nd in space and earth science.

Placing 3rd were Madison Mohr of Normantown Elementary in botany and Taylore Whitehair of Troy Elementary in zoology.

Their awards were presented by Dr. Tony Giberti, FSU’s Dean of the College of Science and Technology.

Other Gilmer County students competing were: Teara Linger and Kaylene Snyder of Glenville Elementary in chemistry, Faith Hardman of Glenville Elementary in physics, Sierra Wood of Normantown Elementary in physics, Trenton Frame of Sand Fork Elementary in zoology, and Levi Helmick of Troy Elementary in engineering.

These young students are to be commended for their hard work and perseverance along with all the parents and teachers who assisted these students in their endeavors.

 

The Gilmer Free Press

Doddridge County: 14 Indicted by Grand Jury – 02.11.13

The Gilmer Free Press

•  Joseph Spencer, age 16, faces three counts of murder.

•  Jerrel Jacob Jones, age 19 of Parkersburg, faces three counts of imposition of sexual intercourse on an incarcerated person.

•  Pamela Nicole Hoskinson, age 36 of West Union, faces one count of wanton endangerment involving a firearm.

•  Paul Nicholas Murray, age 30 of West Union, faces one count of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance.

•  Russell Damron, age 60 of Pennsboro, faces three counts of wanton endangerment involving a firearm, and one count of assault during the commission of a felony.

•  Eddie James Sykes, age 35 of Clarksburg, faces one count of failure to meet an obligation to provide support to a minor.

•  Joshua Edwin Mylar, age 23 of Paden City, faces two counts of transport a controlled substance onto grounds of North Central Regional Jail, and one count of possession of tobacco by inmate of North Central Regional Jail.

•  Jeremiah Ater, age 22 of Wileyville, faces one count of grand larceny.

•  Michael Lee Sharp, age 21 of Paden City, faces one count of grand larceny, and one count of conspiracy to commit grand larceny.

•  Amanda Marie Glendenning, age 21 of Paden City, faces one count of grand larceny, and one count of conspiracy to commit grand larceny.

•  Nathan Leggett, age 22 of West Union, faces one count of receiving stolen property, one count of nighttime burglary, one count of conspiracy to commit nighttime burglary, one count of grand larceny, and one count of forgery.

•  Harley Dakota Gray, of Greenwood, faces one count of nighttime burglary, one count of grand larceny, and one count of conspiracy to commit nighttime burglary.

•  Brandon Marshall Dennison, age 20 of Greenwood, faces one count of nighttime burglary, one count of conspiracy to commit nighttime burglary, and one count of grand larceny.

•  Robert Gordon Pumphrey, of West Union, faces one count of failure to provide change of sexual offender registration information.


Arraignments are scheduled for Tuesday, February 12, 2013.

Daily G-Eye™ : 02.12.13

GCHS JV Team - Doddridge Tournament Champions


The Gilmer Free Press


The Gilmer Free Press


The Gilmer Free Press


Submit photos for this daily feature. You may select to have your name listed as well.
Send your photo(s) to “tellus@gilmerfreepress.net”

GCHS Jr. Varsity Boys Basketball Results - Doddridge Tournament - 02.08.13

The Gilmer Free Press

Friday, February 08, 2013

Doddridge County Tournament


Gilmer “A” vs. Paden City (1st Round Game)


Gilmer - 47
Paden City – 32


Scorers:

•  Lukas Sirbaugh 18

•  Noah Aviles 12

•  Trey Shuff 6

•  Chandler Ferguson 5

•  Bryce Roberts 3

•  Jared Pritt 2

•  Cole Haley 1

Gilmer “A” vs. Ritchie (Championship Game)


Gilmer - 47
Ritchie – 42


Scorers:

•  Chandler Ferguson 9

•  Trey Shuff 9

•  Bryce Roberts 9

•  Noah Aviles 8

•  Lukas Sirbaugh 8

•  Cole Haley 4


All Tournament Team:

•  Noah Aviles

•  Lukas Sirbaugh

•  Chandler Ferguson


Overall Final Record:  19 - 1

The Gilmer Free Press

Clara Louese Brissey

The Gilmer Free Press

Clara Louese Brissey

Age 83, of West Union, WV, Sunnyside Community, passed away February 02, 2013, at her residence.

She was born July 25, 1929, in Auburn, WV, a daughter of the late Hobart and Wanda (Campbell) Hardman.

Mrs. Brissey retired from the Doddridge County Board of Education. She was a cook at the West Union Grade School for several years.

She was a member of the Auburn Baptist Church.

She volunteered for the Doddridge County Emergency Services as an EMT.

Surviving are her loving husband of 65 years, Marvin C. Brissey; daughter, Kathy Crowe (Carl) of Mansfield, Ohio; granddaughters, Jennifer Crowe of Canton, Ohio, and Sarah Sheets of West Union, WV; and great-grandchildren, Kaylin Giles of Canton, Ohio, and Emily Gravatt and Noah Gravatt, both of Lexington, Ohio.

In addition to her parents, she was preceded in death by her daughter, Janet Sheets; and grandson, Benjamin Crowe.

Funeral services will be 1:00 PM Thursday at the McCullough-Rogers Funeral Home, Pennsboro, with Pastor Bill Davis officiating.

Interment will follow at the Harrisville IOOF Cemetery.

Visitation will be 4:00-8:00 PM Wednesday.

Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Tuesday 02.05.13

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Tuesday, February 05, 2013
Glenville State CollegeOpen
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senior CenterOpen
Gilmer County Schools2-Hour Delay
Braxton County SchoolsOpen
Calhoun County Schools2-Hour Delay
Doddridge County Schools2-Hour Delay »  All Closed
Lewis County SchoolsAll Closed
Ritchie County SchoolsAll Closed
Barbour County Schools2-Hour Delay »  All Closed
Clay County Schools——
Harrison County SchoolsAll Closed
Nicholas County Schools2-Hour Delay
Roane County Schools——
Upshur County SchoolsAll Closed
Webster County Schools2-Hour Delay
Wetzel County SchoolsAll Closed
Wirt County SchoolsAll Closed
Wood County SchoolsAll Closed

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Monday 02.04.13

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Monday, February 04, 2013
Glenville State CollegeOpen
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senior CenterOpen
Gilmer County Schools2-Hour Delay
Braxton County Schools2-Hour Delay   »  All Closed
Calhoun County Schools2-Hour Delay
Doddridge County Schools2-Hour Delay
Lewis County Schools2-Hour Delay
Ritchie County Schools2-Hour Delay   »  All Closed
Barbour County Schools2-Hour Delay   »  All Closed
Clay County Schools2-Hour Delay   »  All Closed
Harrison County Schools2-Hour Delay   »  All Closed
Nicholas County Schools2-Hour Delay   »  All Closed
Roane County Schools2-Hour Delay
Upshur County SchoolsAll Closed
Webster County Schools2-Hour Delay   »  All Closed
Wetzel County Schools2-Hour Delay   »  All Closed
Wirt County Schools2-Hour Delay
Wood County Schools2-Hour Delay

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

McKinley Nominates WV Students (Doddridge, Ritchie) to U.S. Service Academies

The Gilmer Free Press

McKinley Praises 16 Students Willing to Serve Their Country

Congressman David B. McKinley, P.E. (R-WV) has nominated 16 West Virginia students to five United States service academies—the U.S. Air Force Academy, the U.S. Naval Academy, the U.S Military Academy, the Merchant Marine Academy and Coast Guard.  Congressional nomination is the first step in a process toward the students’ acceptance into a military academy.

“West Virginians should be proud of each one of these students who represent the best our state has to offer,” said McKinley.  “Because of the commitment they have already shown, we thank them for their patriotism and leadership in the years to come.”

“These exceptional candidates we’re nominating will soon be leading their peers,” said McKinley.  “We’re proud that year after year, West Virginia produces some of the best students in this country to lead a new generation.”


The following students were nominated by McKinley based on their academic performance, extracurricular activity in their communities and personal recommendations:


Andrew Bruffy is a graduate of Morgantown High School in Monongalia County and is currently a student at West Virginia University, where he participates in the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corp (ROTC).  He recently earned his Siler Wings by performing numerous acts of community outreach and service.  Andrew has a 3.95 GPA.  Andrew was nominated to the Air Force Academy.


Alec Buchmelter will graduate from Brooke County High School in Brooke County with a GPA of 3.70 this spring.  He is a member of the National Honor Society, Boys State, and the American Legion and was an all-conference academic in 2011.  Alec hopes to play football for the Naval Academy.  Alex was nominated to the Naval Academy.


Jack DeVault is scheduled to graduate from East Fairmont High School in Marion County this spring.  Jack has a GPA of 3.95 and is Vice President of the student body.  Jack is also a member of the National Honor Society and Boys State.  He was accepted into the U.S. Naval Academy Summer Seminar.  Jack was nominated to the Naval Academy.


Daniel Gaston is a native of Ritchie County and student at Embry-Riddle University in Germany, where his father is stationed.  Daniel is pursuing a career in Aerospace Science.  Daniel has been involved in Junior ROTC and is an Eagle Scout.  He has a 4.0 GPA.  Daniel was nominated to West Point, the Naval Academy, the Air Force Academy and the Merchant Marines.


Raymond Isner is a native of Taylor County and will graduate from Grafton High School in June.  He has a GPA of 4.06.  He attended the U.S. Naval Academy Summer Seminar and was active in the Rotary youth program.  Along with excelling in academics, Raymond also participates in cross country and varsity track.  Raymond was nominated to the Naval Academy.


William Mohr will graduate from Petersburg High School in Grant County with a GPA of 3.96 in June.  He is involved in Boys State, the National Honor Society, the United States Military Academy (USMA) Summer Leader’s Seminar and the Civil Air Patrol. As a member of the Potomac Highland Squadron, Mohr received the Air Force Association Squadron of the Year award.  William was nominated to West Point and the Air Force Academy.


Caleb Moore will graduate from Doddridge High School in Doddridge County with a 4.03 GPA.  He has received numerous academic awards including the Science/Engineering award and the National Honor Society.  Caleb participates in cross country and track and his coaches say he maintains a high level of integrity while competing.  Caleb was nominated to the Naval Academy.


Nicholas Musgrave will graduate from Parkersburg High School in Wood County this June.  Nicholas participates in Quiz Bowl, Boys State and several service clubs.  He was also involved in the United States Military Academy Summers Leader’s Seminar.  Nicholas is an Eagle Scout.  Nicholas was nominated to the Air Force Academy.


Michael Palkovic attends Central Catholic High School in Ohio County and has been accepted to attend West Virginia University in the fall. He was awarded a Promise Scholarship and received a WVU Achievement Scholarship.  Michael is majoring in Engineering.  Michael was nominated to the Air Force Academy and the Naval Academy.


Andrew Parker is a student in Wiesbaden, Germany, where his father is a retired Lieutenant Colonel in the U.S. Army and is currently working at the War College.  Andrew and his family are natives of Monongalia County.  Andrew has a GPA of 3.88 and won an academic leadership award. He is also an accomplished swimmer, winning several European championships.  Andrew is an Eagle Scout and wants to pursue a degree in robotics.  Andrew was nominated to West Point, the Air Force Academy and the Naval Academy.


Ryan Prichard attends Parkersburg High School in Wood County and will graduate with a 3.88 GPA this spring.  He’s an AP Scholar and in the French Honor Society.  Along with being an Eagle Scout, Ryan is also serves as a Boy Scout leader and an assistant patrol leader.  Ryan was nominated to the Naval Academy.


Christopher Unger is a native of Ohio County and is now in school at Langley High School in McLean, Virginia, where his father is in the U.S. Army. Christopher is involved in the Junior ROTC and worked during his summer break at the Pentagon.  Christopher was the only cadet to score 100 percent on his proficiency test.  Christopher was nominated to the Air Force Academy, West Point, and the Naval Academy.


Skyler Terrell will graduate from Parkersburg High School this May.  During high school, Skyler played football and participated in wrestling. Despite his heavy extra-curricular schedule, he maintained a high level of achievement in academics and sports.  Skyler was a wrestling champion and academic All-American.  He is a native of Wood County.  Skyler was nominated to the Air Force Academy, the Naval Academy, West Point and the Merchant Marines.


Katherine Warner will graduate from University High School in Monongalia County in May. She’s an AP Scholar with a GPA of 4.17.  Katherine ranks second in a class of 279 students and received the Governor’s Honor. Along with participating in several summer mission trips with her church, Katherine is a classical pianist.  Both her parents are graduates of West Point.  Katherine was nominated to West Point.


Forrest Welsh is a native of Ohio County, and is stationed with his father at the United States Naval Station at Guantanamo Bay, Cuba (GTMO).  He has a 3.93 GPA and attends Sampson High School at GTMO where he’s scheduled to graduate in May.  Forrest is an Eagle Scout, served as a Red Cross intern and is a published poet.  Forrest was nominated to the Naval Academy, the Air Force Academy, West Point and the Coast Guard Academy.


Mason Winkie  is an AP Scholar at Bridgeport High School in Harrison County.  He’s also a member of the National Honor Society and is scheduled to graduate in June.  Mason was named to the West Virginia all-state wrestling team and is a member of Boy’s State, the Civil Air Patrol, the Key Club and the French Club.  Mason was nominated to the Air Force Academy.

Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Friday 02.01.13

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Friday, February 01, 2013
Glenville State College2-Hour Delay [1]
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senior CenterOpen
Gilmer County SchoolsClosed
Braxton County SchoolsClosed
Calhoun County SchoolsClosed
Doddridge County SchoolsClosed
Lewis County SchoolsClosed
Ritchie County SchoolsClosed
Barbour County SchoolsClosed
Clay County SchoolsClosed
Harrison County SchoolsClosed
Nicholas County SchoolsClosed
Roane County SchoolsClosed
Upshur County SchoolsClosed
Webster County SchoolsClosed
Wetzel County Schools2-Hour Delay »  Closed
Wirt County SchoolsClosed
Wood County SchoolsClosed


[1] Glenville State College is operating on a two hour delay Friday, February 01, 2013; all classes before 10:00 AM are cancelled. Essential staff should report at the normal time.

 

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

Area County Students Named to GSC Honor Rolls - Fall 2012

The Gilmer Free Press

Glenville State College has announced the names of GSC students who attained the President’s Honor List and Provost’s Honor List for the Fall 2012 semester.


To be named to the President’s Honor List, a student must have a 4.0 grade point average.

The students making the President’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:


Clay County:

•  Regina G. Blankenship

•  Casey A. Burdette

•  Courtney E. Cole

•  Dawn M. Cottrell

•  Jeremy B. Cottrell

•  Megan R. Sears

•  Dylan S. Vaughan


Harrison County:

•  Hubert Bland Jr.


Nicholas County:

•  Misty K. Alderman

•  Amanda G. Beaver

•  Lindsay B. Browning

•  Peggy U. Gregory

•  Miranda L. Hughart

•  Julia A. Keener

•  Amanda L. Perry

•  Mark B. Sears

•  Laura M. Young


Ritchie County:

•  Amanda Abramovich

•  Carol J. Bearce

•  Allan J. Crum

•  Joshua T. James


Roane County:

•  Racheal L. Fetty

•  Courtney M. Miller

•  Staci R. Moore


Tyler County:

•  McKenzie M. Rose


Upshur County:

•  Sarah J. Lewis,

•  Taylor N. Skelton


Webster County:

•  Katelyn M. Lake


To be named to the Provost’s Honor List, a student must have a grade point average of 3.5 to 3.99.

The students making the Provost’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:


Clay County:

•  Tammy A. Dobbins-Wolfe

•  James R. Hubbard

•  Logan Ramsey

•  Marissa R. Truman

•  Julie A. Walker


Doddridge County:

•  Kelley Lusby

•  Stephanie D. Myer

•  Amanda D. Richards


Harrison County:

•  Doreen Currey

•  Christie M. Hittel

•  Kelsey B. Plamer


Nicholas County:

•  Christine A. DeLay

•  Betsy A. Coulter

•  Chelsea D. Dorsey

•  Brogan Gee

•  Brandon Hines

•  Mdison R. Martin

•  Stacey E. McClung

•  Benjamin J. Neal

•  Jonathan E. Nicklow

•  Anthony D. Roberson

•  Jason Spinks

•  Paige M. Tuttle

•  Samantha K. Vance

•  Moriah D. Woods


Ritchie County:

•  Jesse M. Alborano

•  Samantha J. Brookover

•  Jacob D. Clevenger

•  Boris Nimcevic

•  William N. Sarine II

•  Jared M. Shipe

•  Mary K. Stansberry


Roane County:

•  Brandon D. Abbott

•  Courtney L. Cutlip

•  Caleb J. Greathouse

•  Sheree Raines

•  Katherine J. Williams


Upshur County:

•  Casey L. Orsburn

•  Benjamin T. Stingo


Webster County:

•  Christy L. Brooks

•  Dancey E. Howes

•  Elizabeth I. Meehan

•  Barbara L. Stump


Wirt County:

•  Eric M. Cheeseman

•  Katelyn N. Deem

•  James L. Lynch


Wood County:

•  Jason K. Cantwell

•  Jeffrey S. Kidder II

•  Meghan D. Ruddlesden

•  Jade E. Spencer

•  Luke A. Waters

•  Holly A. Wright

The Gilmer Free Press

Closings & Delays Due to Weather - Thursday 01.31.13

image

 

Status of Area Closings and Delays on Thursday, January 31, 2013
Glenville State CollegeOpen
Gilmer County CourthouseOpen
Gilmer County Senior CenterOpen
Gilmer County SchoolsOpen
Braxton County SchoolsOpen
Calhoun County SchoolsOpen
Doddridge County Schools2-Hour Delay
Lewis County SchoolsOpen
Ritchie County Schools2-Hour Delay
Barbour County Schools2-Hour Delay
Clay County SchoolsOpen
Harrison County SchoolsOpen
Nicholas County Schools2-Hour Delay
Roane County SchoolsOpen
Upshur County SchoolsClosed
Webster County SchoolsClosed
Wetzel County SchoolsOpen
Wirt County SchoolsOpen
Wood County SchoolsOpen

 

Please Send Us Your Closings and Delays

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 64 of 164 pages « First  <  62 63 64 65 66 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved