GilmerFreePress.net

Calhoun County

Calhoun County

G-otcha™: Grantsville Man Behind Bars for Incest

Imprisonment Status:  Pre-Trial Felon
Full Name: Dunbar,  Billy Nmn
Height: 5’  8"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Birth Date: 02.08.1961
Gender: Male
Booking Date: 10.30.2013
Facility: Central Regional Jail
Imprisonment Status: Pre-Trial Felon

Offender Court Order Information

Court Info Number Issuing Agency Location
13F-145 THRU 154,13F155 THRU 164 CALHOUN COUNTY - Bail Amount: $200,000.00
Charged with 10 counts of incest after he was accused of having sex with a juvenile family member.

He was arrested on Wednesday after he approached a trooper and told him he wanted to “clear his conscience.”

He told the WV State Trooper he had sex with the girl, and she is pregnant with his child.

He told the officer they had gone to a park on multiple occasions to have sex.

High School Football Results - 11.01.13

The Gilmer Free Press

High School Football Game Night - 11.01.13

The Gilmer Free Press

Glen ‘Tater’ Hartshorn

The Gilmer Free Press

Glen ‘Tater’ Hartshorn

Age 85, of Grantsville, WV, passed away October 31, 2013 at Genesis Healthcare, Salem Center.

Born in Calhoun County, WV, he was a son of the late Everette and Josie Sturm Hartshorn.

He was a retired bus driver with the Calhoun County Board of Education and was a founding member of the Bee Creek Hunting Club.

He is survived by his daughter Linda (Kenneth) Bollinger of Grantsville and sons Terry (Roberta) Hartshorn of Mt. Zion, WV and Jeff (Deborah) Hartshorn of Elizabeth, WV; grandchildren Sara (Charlie) Johnson of Fremont, IN, Jeremy (Samantha) Hartshorn of Danville, WV; Lindsey (Timmy) Woody of Danville, WV; Justin (Jordie) Hartshorn of Fairmont, WV; Melissa (James) Puliattes of Nutley, NJ; Zach Moore of San Diego, CA; Luke Moore of Glenville, WV; Robert (Rhonda) Bollinger of Summersville, WV and Joey (Stephanie) Bollinger of Cowen, WV; great grandchildren Coen Woody, Emily and Dylan Bollinger, Haiden and Harlie Bollinger; sister Elah Gainer (Lorus) Roberts of Washington WV; brothers Earl Hartshorn of Bolt WV and Earnest Hartshorn of Grantsville. He is also survived by longtime companion Garnet Husk.

He is preceded in death, in addition to his parents, by brothers Dayton and Boyd Hartshorn.

Funeral services will be held Sunday, November 03, 2013, 2:00 PM at the Stump Funeral Home in Grantsville with Rev. Ken Heiney and Rev. Lorus Roberts.

Burial will follow in the St. Paul United Methodist Church Cemetery at Mt. Zion.

Friends may call at the funeral home from 1:00-2:00 PM prior to the services.

Lucas Beall ReceivesCertification in Stick Welding

The Gilmer Free Press

Lucas Beall just received his Pipe Certification in Stick Welding

He is the son of David and Tabatha Beall of Glenville, WV

This makes his third certificate since he has been in my program

He is a very dedicated and self motivated student

His is currently working on a Structural Steel Plate Test

“I am very proud of his hard work and interest in the field of welding,“
Carl J. Collins
Welding Technology Instructor
Calhoun-Gilmer Career Center

High School Cross Country 2013: REGION III A-AA CHAMPIONSHIPS - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press

REGION III AA CHAMPIONSHIPS
10.24.2013
RIPLEY, WV
Boys’ Results

3 Teams Advance to the State Meet

Performer of the Meet:
Philip Mallory - Charleston Catholic


Place TmPl No.  Name               Gr School                    Time    Pace  
===== ==== ==== ================== == ================================= ===== 
    1    1    2 Hayden Harrison    10 Buffalo                   17:35.8  5:40  T 
    2    2  254 Glenn McMillan     11 Wirt County               17:46.5  5:44  I 
    3    3   43 Caden McClanahan   12 Charleston Catholic       18:00.5  5:48  T 
    4        91 Josh McClung       11 Herbert Hoover            18:03.4  5:49  I 
    5    4  101 Matt Christiansen  11 Nicholas County           18:10.6  5:52  T 
    6    5  194 Caleb Pell         11 Roane County              18:20.4  5:55  I 
    7    6  234 John Morrison       9 St.Joe                    18:44.8  6:03  I 
    8    7   42 Philip Mallory     12 Charleston Catholic       18:45.8  6:03  T 
    9    8    4 Conner Lamb        12 Buffalo                   18:47.1  6:03  T 
   10    9  196 Caleb Shirey       10 Roane County              18:57.4  6:07  I 
   11       203 Zach Marcum        11 scott                     19:12.1  6:11    
   12   10  255 Brady Ohrn         10 Wirt County               19:15.8  6:13    
   13   11  231 Owen Huffman        9 St.Joe                    19:20.0  6:14    
   14   12    1 Jacob Dye          12 Buffalo                   19:22.1  6:15  T 
   15   13  104 Jackson Reed        9 Nicholas County           19:29.5  6:17  T 
   16   14   40 Greg Hart          10 Charleston Catholic       19:36.7  6:19  T 
   17   15  150 Jameson Cooper     10 Ravenswood                19:43.4  6:21    
   18   16  106 Joe Yeager         10 Nicholas County           19:46.3  6:22  T 
   19   17  253 Dj Lynch           12 Wirt County               19:54.7  6:25    
   20   18  151 Jon Hayman         12 Ravenswood                19:57.9  6:26    
   21   19   45 Justin Snyder      11 Charleston Catholic       20:02.7  6:28  T 
   22   20  102 Cody Kelley        10 Nicholas County           20:03.1  6:28  T 
   23   21    3 Andrew Hayson      11 Buffalo                   20:03.4  6:28  T 
   24   22   44 David Oleary       11 Charleston Catholic       20:08.0  6:29  T 
   25   23  256 Shane Robinson     11 Wirt County               20:09.2  6:30    
   26   24  152 Riley Heatheringto  9 Ravenswood                20:22.7  6:34    
   27   25  103 Juvenal Perez       9 Nicholas County           20:25.3  6:35  T 
   28   26    6 Devin Rich         10 Buffalo                   20:31.3  6:37  T 
   29        90 Matthew Hopkins     9 Herbert Hoover            21:06.5  6:48    
   30        94 Noah Toops         11 Herbert Hoover            21:09.7  6:49    
   31       204 Nick Weeks         12 scott                     21:16.0  6:51    
   32   27  192 Troy Fisher        11 Roane County              21:21.7  6:53    
   33   28   46 David Wroth        11 Charleston Catholic       21:24.9  6:54  T 
   34   29  154 Colby Marks         9 Ravenswood                21:27.0  6:55    
   35   30    5 Ian Parsons         9 Buffalo                   21:31.0  6:56  T 
   36   31   41 Elias Hoyer        11 Charleston Catholic       21:31.3  6:56  T 
   37   32  193 Alex Pavalok       11 Roane County              21:43.8  7:00    
   38   33  153 Chase Jarrell      11 Ravenswood                21:48.2  7:02    
   39   34  229 Caleb Brumfield    10 St.Joe                    21:58.7  7:05    
   40         7 William Baker      11 Calhoun                   22:05.9  7:07    
   41       219 Martin Dye         10 SISSONVILLE               22:22.5  7:13    
   42   35  232 Chad Lewis         10 St.Joe                    22:44.0  7:20    
   43   36  235 Nathaniel Porter   10 St.Joe                    22:50.5  7:22    
   44   37  195 Marcus Pena        11 Roane County              23:15.0  7:29    
   45   38  105 Mason Yarber       10 Nicholas County           23:22.3  7:32  T 
   46   39  100 Wes Carte          10 Nicholas County           23:54.1  7:42  T 
   47       243 Taylor Spry        12 Tolsia                    24:06.1  7:46    
   48        92 Kyle Oliver         9 Herbert Hoover            24:27.6  7:53    
   49         8 Christopher Lacy   10 Calhoun                   25:12.6  8:07    
   50   40  233 Travis McNeil      10 St.Joe                    25:31.2  8:13    
   51   41  257 Brad Tallman       11 Wirt County               25:50.3  8:19    
   52       245 Isiah Mathis       11 Wayne High                28:52.8  9:18    
   53       240 Shane Block        10 Tolsia                    30:34.6  9:51    


       *********** High School Region IV Boys TEAM SCORE **********

  1.    65  Charleston Catholic       (19:18.8  96:33.7 2:07.5)
========================================
  1      3  Caden McClanahan                              12 18:00.5
  2      7  Philip Mallory                                12 18:45.8
  3     14  Greg Hart                                     10 19:36.7
  4     19  Justin Snyder                                 11 20:02.7
  5     22  David Oleary                                  11 20:08.0
  6   ( 28) David Wroth                                   11 21:24.9
  7   ( 31) Elias Hoyer                                   11 21:31.3

  2.    68  Buffalo                   (19:16.0  96:19.7 2:55.5)
========================================
  1      1  Hayden Harrison                               10 17:35.8
  2      8  Conner Lamb                                   12 18:47.1
  3     12  Jacob Dye                                     12 19:22.1
  4     21  Andrew Hayson                                 11 20:03.4
  5     26  Devin Rich                                    10 20:31.3
  6   ( 30) Ian Parsons                                    9 21:31.0

  3.    78  Nicholas County           (19:35.0  97:54.8 2:14.7)
========================================
  1      4  Matt Christiansen                             11 18:10.6
  2     13  Jackson Reed                                   9 19:29.5
  3     16  Joe Yeager                                    10 19:46.3
  4     20  Cody Kelley                                   10 20:03.1
  5     25  Juvenal Perez                                  9 20:25.3
  6   ( 38) Mason Yarber                                  10 23:22.3
  7   ( 39) Wes Carte                                     10 23:54.1

  4.    93  Wirt County               (20:35.3  102:56.5 8:03.8)
========================================
  1      2  Glenn McMillan                                11 17:46.5
  2     10  Brady Ohrn                                    10 19:15.8
  3     17  Dj Lynch                                      12 19:54.7
  4     23  Shane Robinson                                11 20:09.2
  5     41  Brad Tallman                                  11 25:50.3

  5.   110  Roane County              (20:43.7  103:38.3 4:54.6)
========================================
  1      5  Caleb Pell                                    11 18:20.4
  2      9  Caleb Shirey                                  10 18:57.4
  3     27  Troy Fisher                                   11 21:21.7
  4     32  Alex Pavalok                                  11 21:43.8
  5     37  Marcus Pena                                   11 23:15.0

  6.   119  Ravenswood                (20:39.9  103:19.2 2:04.8)
========================================
  1     15  Jameson Cooper                                10 19:43.4
  2     18  Jon Hayman                                    12 19:57.9
  3     24  Riley Heatherington                            9 20:22.7
  4     29  Colby Marks                                    9 21:27.0
  5     33  Chase Jarrell                                 11 21:48.2

  7.   122  St.Joe                    (21:07.6  105:38.0 4:05.7)
========================================
  1      6  John Morrison                                  9 18:44.8
  2     11  Owen Huffman                                   9 19:20.0
  3     34  Caleb Brumfield                               10 21:58.7
  4     35  Chad Lewis                                    10 22:44.0
  5     36  Nathaniel Porter                              10 22:50.5
  6   ( 40) Travis McNeil                                 10 25:31.2

Incomplete Teams:

Herbert Hoover           
         Josh McClung 11, Matthew Hopkins  9, Noah Toops 11, Kyle Oliver  9

Scott                    
         Zach Marcum 11, Nick Weeks 12

Calhoun                  
         William Baker 11, Christopher Lacy 10

SISSONVILLE              
         Martin Dye 10

Tolsia                   
         Taylor Spry 12, Shane Block 10

Wayne High               
         Isiah Mathis 11

Sisters of St. Joseph Charitable Fund & Our Community’s Foundation Offer Grant Workshop in Calhoun

The Gilmer Free Press

The Sisters of St. Joseph Charitable Fund (SSJCF) and Our Community’s Foundation - The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation (PACF) and the Regional Affiliates – will offer a free grant workshop on Wednesday, October 30, 2013, from 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM at Calhoun County Committee on Aging, 105 Market Street, Grantsville, WV.

Representatives from nonprofit organizations, government entities, and schools are invited to attend the workshop to learn more about both foundations’ grantmaking processes.

Light refreshments will be provided.

The workshop will be co-presented by Our Community’s Foundation Program Officer, Marian Clowes, and SSJCF Program Officer Sr. Molly Bauer, who will provide participants with information about applying for grants from their respective foundations.  The program will cover each foundation’s grantmaking priorities, tips on preparing an effective grant request, and advice on grantseeking and proposal writing.

Our Community’s Foundation makes grants twice each year, in the fall and spring, to nonprofit organizations, government entities, and schools in Wood, Mason, Jackson, Wirt, Calhoun, Ritchie, Roane, Doddridge, Pleasants, and Gilmer Counties in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio.

The Sisters of Saint Joseph Charitable Fund makes grant twice a year, in the fall and spring, to support projects that promote healthy and sustainable communities in Calhoun, Jackson, Pleasants, Ritchie, Roane, Tyler, Wirt, and Wood Counties in West Virginia and Athens, Meigs, and Washington Counties in Ohio.

SSJCF recently introduced a new Basic Needs/Direct Service Grant Program. General information about each foundation’s grantmaking program can be found at www.pacfwv.com and www.ssjcharitablefund.org.

To register to attend the workshop, send an e-mail to or call the SSJCF office at 304.424.6080.

Deadline to register is October 28, 2013.

Delegate David Walker - 10.25.13

image

There has been an awful lot of talk about the Affordable Care Act (ACA) and a lot of it has been misleading and uninformed. Here are some points I’d like to make about how this Act, passed by Congress, signed by the President and upheld by the Supreme Court, all three branches, will help people in our state of West Virginia.
The Affordable Care Act (ACA) expands health insurance coverage to virtually all Americans in two basic ways. First, many states, including West Virginia, are expanding Medicaid up to 138% of the federal poverty level (FPL) on January 01, 2014. The Medicaid expansion means that everyone who earns less than $15,800, who is a U.S. citizen, who lives in West Virginia and is under age 65, is eligible for Medicaid beginning January 01, 2014. An estimated 133,500 low-income West Virginians will qualify under the Medicaid expansion.
Second, subsidized private insurance plans will be available in the Health Insurance Marketplace. The subsidies for these insurance plans are available on a sliding scale to individuals and families earning between 100 percent of the FPL (about $11,500 for an individual and $19,500 for a family of three) and 400 percent of the FPL (about $46,000 for an individual and $78,000 for a family of three). These policies also become effective as early as January 01, 2014. Enrollment in both the expanded Medicaid and the subsidized private insurance plans can
begin on October 01, 2013.
The Offices of the Insurance Commissioner projects that over the next three years the percentage of uninsured West Virginians will be reduced by 70%. The current number of uninsured, 246,000, will be reduced to 76,000. Imagine 170,000 fewer uninsured West Virginians within three years.
Again, the number of West Virginians without health insurance is believed to be around 240,000 and is expected to be reduced to 76,000.

That’s an incredible change and something I think everyone can say is a wonderful opportunity for West Virginia and her citizens, nearly a fifth of who have no coverage currently.
Now, this Act is not a magic formula that will cure all that ails West Virginia or solve all of our problems but hopefully it will allow people who previously were unable to obtain coverage due to rising costs, or were denied for a pre-existing condition, the ability to get help. Of course, I will be paying close attention to make sure the glitches we’ve seen in the early days of this program are ironed out and to assure tax payers that the money is being spent correctly.
Feel free to contact me with any questions or concerns that you feel need addressed. You can reach me by calling 304.340.3135, by e-mailing “david.walker@wvhouse.gov” or writing to my office address: Room 210W, Building 1, State Capitol Complex Charleston, WV 25305.

High School Football Results - 10.25.13

The Gilmer Free Press

2013 Halloween Events in the Area

The Gilmer Free Press

Burnsville Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 from 5:00 - 6:30 PM

Annual Burnsville Halloween party at the community center from 7:00 - 9:00 PM


Frametown Halloween Party

Saturday, October 26, 2013 5:00 – 9:00 PM

Community Building

Costumes awards for Adult and Youth

Admission is free


Flatwoods Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 6:00 - 7:00 PM


Grantsville Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 from 5:00 - 7:00 PM

The event includes a community Halloween party


Sutton Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 6:00 - 8:00 PM

4:00 PM costume parade and pumpkin carving contest, followed by trick or treat


Glenville Haunted Recreation Center

Monday, October 28, 2013   5:00 – 9:00 PM

Multiple programs at Gilmer County Recreation Center


Flatwoods Outlet Mall Trick or Treating

Thursday, October 31, 2013 5:30 - 7:30 PM

Door prizes 304.765.6533


Glenville Trick or Treat

Thursday, October 31, 2013, 6:00 - 7:30 PM


Town of Sand Fork Annual Halloween Party

Thursday, October 31, 2013

PRE-TRICK OR TREAT PARTY - TOWN HALL :  6:00-6:30 PM

Treats, Bags, Drinks for all children

TRICK OR TREAT - 6:30 - 8:00 PM

EVERYONE WELCOME


Gassaway Trick or Treat

Saturday, November 02, 2013

The parade will begin at 6:00 PM.

Trick or Treat will follow until 9:00 PM.


Please let us know about the Trick or Treat date and time in your Town

Grantsville Trick-or-Treat – 10.26.13 - This Saturday

The Gilmer Free Press

The Grantsville Trick-Or-Treat is set for Saturday, October 26, 2013 from 5:00 to 7:00 PM.

The event includes a community Halloween party.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 74 of 257 pages « First  <  72 73 74 75 76 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved