GilmerFreePress.net

Calhoun County

Calhoun County

2013 Halloween Events in the Area

The Gilmer Free Press

Burnsville Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 from 5:00 - 6:30 PM

Annual Burnsville Halloween party at the community center from 7:00 - 9:00 PM


Frametown Halloween Party

Saturday, October 26, 2013 5:00 – 9:00 PM

Community Building

Costumes awards for Adult and Youth

Admission is free


Flatwoods Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 6:00 - 7:00 PM


Grantsville Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 from 5:00 - 7:00 PM

The event includes a community Halloween party


Sutton Trick or Treat

Saturday, October 26, 2013 6:00 - 8:00 PM

4:00 PM costume parade and pumpkin carving contest, followed by trick or treat


Glenville Haunted Recreation Center

Monday, October 28, 2013   5:00 – 9:00 PM

Multiple programs at Gilmer County Recreation Center


Flatwoods Outlet Mall Trick or Treating

Thursday, October 31, 2013 5:30 - 7:30 PM

Door prizes 304.765.6533


Glenville Trick or Treat

Thursday, October 31, 2013, 6:00 - 7:30 PM


Town of Sand Fork Annual Halloween Party

Thursday, October 31, 2013

PRE-TRICK OR TREAT PARTY - TOWN HALL :  6:00-6:30 PM

Treats, Bags, Drinks for all children

TRICK OR TREAT - 6:30 - 8:00 PM

EVERYONE WELCOME


Gassaway Trick or Treat

Saturday, November 02, 2013

The parade will begin at 6:00 PM.

Trick or Treat will follow until 9:00 PM.


Please let us know about the Trick or Treat date and time in your Town

Grantsville Trick-or-Treat – 10.26.13 - This Saturday

The Gilmer Free Press

The Grantsville Trick-Or-Treat is set for Saturday, October 26, 2013 from 5:00 to 7:00 PM.

The event includes a community Halloween party.

Lois E. Cunningham

The Gilmer Free Press

Lois E. Cunningham

Age 77, of Big Springs, WV passed away at Charleston Area Medical Center, Memorial Division, following a long illness.

She was born in Calhoun County, WV on April 07, 1936, a daughter of the late Orval and Rosalea Bell Wilson.

She is survived by sons, Ralph (Debbie) Cunningham and Randy (Doris Ferrell) Cunningham; daughters, Becky (Mark) Johnson and Deeanna (Rick) Baxter; grandchildren Evan (Amanda) Cunningham, Jason Cunningham, Daniel Johnson, Randal (Savanah Church) Johnson, Matthew (Whitney) Cunningham, Richard and William Baxter; great grandchildren, Owen, BoDale, Mandy Kay, Case, Logan, Alissa, Braxton, Silas and Sadie; sisters, Eileen Ullum, Pat Cunningham, Nina Geer, Norma Jones, Martha (Victor) Haddox and Pam (Jerry) Rowley; brothers, Joe Wilson, Mike (Gail) Wilson, Caroll (Sherry) Wilson and Woody Wilson as well as several nieces and nephews.

She is preceded in death, in addition to her parents, by her husband Ralph C. Cunningham and granddaughter Amanda Lea Johnson as well as a brother, Bill Wilson.

A private family service was held on Friday, October 25, 2013.

Burial followed at the Chestnut Grove Cemetery at Big Springs.

High School Football Game Night - 10.25.13

The Gilmer Free Press

Sisters of St. Joseph Charitable Fund & Our Community’s Foundation Offer Grant Workshop in Calhoun

The Gilmer Free Press

The Sisters of St. Joseph Charitable Fund (SSJCF) and Our Community’s Foundation - The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation (PACF) and the Regional Affiliates – will offer a free grant workshop on Wednesday, October 30, 2013, from 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM at Calhoun County Committee on Aging, 105 Market Street, Grantsville, WV.

Representatives from nonprofit organizations, government entities, and schools are invited to attend the workshop to learn more about both foundations’ grantmaking processes.

Light refreshments will be provided.

The workshop will be co-presented by Our Community’s Foundation Program Officer, Marian Clowes, and SSJCF Program Officer Sr. Molly Bauer, who will provide participants with information about applying for grants from their respective foundations.  The program will cover each foundation’s grantmaking priorities, tips on preparing an effective grant request, and advice on grantseeking and proposal writing.

Our Community’s Foundation makes grants twice each year, in the fall and spring, to nonprofit organizations, government entities, and schools in Wood, Mason, Jackson, Wirt, Calhoun, Ritchie, Roane, Doddridge, Pleasants, and Gilmer Counties in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio.

The Sisters of Saint Joseph Charitable Fund makes grant twice a year, in the fall and spring, to support projects that promote healthy and sustainable communities in Calhoun, Jackson, Pleasants, Ritchie, Roane, Tyler, Wirt, and Wood Counties in West Virginia and Athens, Meigs, and Washington Counties in Ohio.

SSJCF recently introduced a new Basic Needs/Direct Service Grant Program. General information about each foundation’s grantmaking program can be found at www.pacfwv.com and www.ssjcharitablefund.org.

To register to attend the workshop, send an e-mail to or call the SSJCF office at 304.424.6080.

Deadline to register is October 28, 2013.

CGCC Director Invitation to Parents and Students - 10.22.13 - Today

The Gilmer Free Press

High School Cross Country 2013: LKC Chamipnship - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press

LKC Chamipnship
10.17.2013
ST MARY’S, WV
Boys’ Results

Performer of the Meet:
Trey Heaster - Doddridge

                                             SCORES
    1. Ritchie County High School           52     5. Doddridge County High School        126
    2. Williamstown High School             66     6. Roane County High School            126
    3. Webster County High School           68     7. Ravenswood High School              136
    4. St Marys High School                101

                                          MEN’S 5K RUN
                                       INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
  FIN   NAME                     TEAM                                     NUM    RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Johnny Hogue             Ritchie County High School               783    16:51.1     1
    2.  Brettley Harris          Webster County High School               807    16:55.1     2
    3.  Daniel Cooper            Ritchie County High School               780    17:35.2     3
    4.  Glenn McMillan           Wirt County High School                  814    17:39.2     -
    5.  Chandler Antill          Williamstown High School                 818    17:59.0     4
    6.  Austin Hayes             Webster County High School               808    18:04.9     5
    7.  Caleb Pell               Roane County High School                 789    18:12.5     6
    8.  Trey Heaster             Doddridge County High School             771    18:19.4     7
    9.  Seth Backus              Braxton County High School               761    18:42.9     -
   10.  Hunter Deem              Ritchie County High School               781    18:43.9     8
   11.  Caleb Shirey             Roane County High School                 791    19:00.1     9
   12.  Kyle Humphrey            Webster County High School               809    19:00.9    10
   13.  Johnathon Haddox         St Marys High School                     797    19:01.9    11
   14.  Austin Hall              Williamstown High School                 824    19:03.7    12
   15.  Chase Uppole             Williamstown High School                 829    19:04.3    13
   16.  Travis Pickering         Ritchie County High School               786    19:05.1    14
   17.  Brady Ohrn               Wirt County High School                  815    19:11.4     -
   18.  Caleb Ferguson           Doddridge County High School             769    19:16.8    15
   19.  Richard Butler           St Marys High School                     796    19:22.8    16
   20.  Ryan Dalrymple           Tyler Consolidated High School           801    19:28.8     -
   21.  Brenden Miller           St Marys High School                     799    19:30.7    17
   22.  Dylan Stansberry         Williamstown High School                 828    19:34.5    18
   23.  Chris Berman             Williamstown High School                 819    19:42.1    19
   24.  Blake Williams           Williamstown High School                 830    19:46.4     P
   25.  Jameson Cooper           Ravenswood High School                   775    19:47.4    21
   26.  Ethan Collins            Williamstown High School                 821    20:04.0     P
   27.  Adam Romano              Webster County High School               811    20:04.4    23
   28.  Trenton Barnhart         St Marys High School                     794    20:08.1    24
   29.  Shane Robinson           Wirt County High School                  816    20:13.7     -
   30.  Jon Hayman               Ravenswood High School                   776    20:17.3    25
   31.  Matthew Maloney          Williamstown High School                 827    20:20.3     -
   32.  Bradley Leggett          Ritchie County High School               784    20:26.9    26
   33.  Caleb Whitney            Braxton County High School               764    20:32.6     -
   34.  DJ Lynch                 Wirt County High School                  813    20:38.2     -
   35.  Riley Heatherington      Ravenswood High School                   777    20:45.6    27
   36.  Jonathon Hicks           Williamstown High School                 825    20:48.6     -
   37.  Tyler Ray                Webster County High School               810    20:58.4    28
   38.  William Baker            Calhoun County High School               765    21:04.1     -
   39.  Logan Given              Webster County High School               806    21:18.7     P
   40.  Ben Rock                 Doddridge County High School             773    21:20.1    30
   41.  Chase Jarrell            Ravenswood High School                   778    21:22.0    31
   42.  Colby Marks              Ravenswood High School                   779    21:23.3    32
   43.  Ryder Deem               Williamstown High School                 822    21:34.7     -
   44.  Josh Britton             St Marys High School                     795    21:49.7    33
   45.  Holden Hunter            Braxton County High School               763    21:56.6     -
   46.  Alex Pavolak             Roane County High School                 788    22:03.6    34
   47.  Kyle Fleming             Williamstown High School                 823    22:40.7     -
   48.  Andrew Mahaney           Ritchie County High School               785    22:46.6     P
   49.  Hunter Hayes             Doddridge County High School             770    22:54.2    36
   50.  Troy Fisher              Roane County High School                 787    22:57.6    37
   51.  Kamryn Milhoan           Tyler Consolidated High School           802    22:59.2     -
   52.  David Hughes             Braxton County High School               762    23:14.4     -
   53.  Colten Oliver            Doddridge County High School             772    23:29.2    38
   54.  Thomas Elliot            Ritchie County High School               782    24:05.9     P
   55.  Alex Carpenter           Williamstown High School                 820    24:47.2     -
   56.  Marcus Pena              Roane County High School                 790    25:05.8    40
   57.  Ben Talbott              South Harrison High School               793    25:21.3     -
   58.  Shelton Crimm            Doddridge County High School             768    25:57.3     P
   59.  Christopher Lacy         Calhoun County High School               766    26:08.5     -
   60.  Chad Ferrell             South Harrison High School               792    31:02.2     -



                                          TEAM RESULTS
         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS
     1.  Ritchie County High School               Johnny Hogue              1      16:51      1
                                                  Daniel Cooper             3      17:35      3
                                                  Hunter Deem              10      18:43      8
                                                  Travis Pickering         16      19:05     14
                                                  Bradley Leggett          32      20:26     26
                                                  Andrew Mahaney           48      22:46
                                                  Thomas Elliot            54      24:05

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:32:40     52

     2.  Williamstown High School                 Chandler Antill           5      17:59      4
                                                  Austin Hall              14      19:03     12
                                                  Chase Uppole             15      19:04     13
                                                  Dylan Stansberry         22      19:34     18
                                                  Chris Berman             23      19:42     19
                                                  Blake Williams           24      19:46
                                                  Ethan Collins            26      20:04

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:35:22     66

     3.  Webster County High School               Brettley Harris           2      16:55      2
                                                  Austin Hayes              6      18:04      5
                                                  Kyle Humphrey            12      19:00     10
                                                  Adam Romano              27      20:04     23
                                                  Tyler Ray                37      20:58     28
                                                  Logan Given              39      21:18

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:35:01     68

     4.  St Marys High School                     Johnathon Haddox         13      19:01     11
                                                  Richard Butler           19      19:22     16
                                                  Brenden Miller           21      19:30     17
                                                  Trenton Barnhart         28      20:08     24
                                                  Josh Britton             44      21:49     33

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:39:50    101

     5.  Doddridge County High School             Trey Heaster              8      18:19      7
                                                  Caleb Ferguson           18      19:16     15
                                                  Ben Rock                 40      21:20     30
                                                  Hunter Hayes             49      22:54     36
                                                  Colten Oliver            53      23:29     38
                                                  Shelton Crimm            58      25:57

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:45:18    126

     6.  Roane County High School                 Caleb Pell                7      18:12      6
                                                  Caleb Shirey             11      19:00      9
                                                  Alex Pavolak             46      22:03     34
                                                  Troy Fisher              50      22:57     37
                                                  Marcus Pena              56      25:05     40

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:47:17    126

     7.  Ravenswood High School                   Jameson Cooper           25      19:47     21
                                                  Jon Hayman               30      20:17     25
                                                  Riley Heatherington      35      20:45     27
                                                  Chase Jarrell            41      21:22     31
                                                  Colby Marks              42      21:23     32

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:43:34    136

     8.  Braxton County High School               Seth Backus               9      18:42
                                                  Caleb Whitney            33      20:32
                                                  Holden Hunter            45      21:56
                                                  David Hughes             52      23:14

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:24:24

     9.  Tyler Consolidated High School           Ryan Dalrymple           20      19:28
                                                  Kamryn Milhoan           51      22:59

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 42:27

    10.  Calhoun County High School               William Baker            38      21:04
                                                  Christopher Lacy         59      26:08

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 47:12

    11.  Wirt County High School                  Glenn McMillan            4      17:39
                                                  Brady Ohrn               17      19:11
                                                  Shane Robinson           29      20:13
                                                  DJ Lynch                 34      20:38

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:17:41

    12.  South Harrison High School               Ben Talbott              57      25:21
                                                  Chad Ferrell             60      31:02

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 56:23

Grantsville Trick-or-Treat – 10.26.13

The Gilmer Free Press

The Grantsville Trick-Or-Treat is set for Saturday, October 26, 2013 from 5:00 to 7:00 PM.

The event includes a community Halloween party.

Calhoun-Gilmer Career Center Open House - Tuesday, October 22, 2013

The Gilmer Free Press


The Gilmer Free Press

Chase Michael Enoch

The Gilmer Free Press

Infant Chase Michael Enoch

passed away October15, 2013, at Pittsburgh Children’s Hospital, PA.

He was born September 23, 2013, the son of Shaun Enoch and Connie Cunningham, both of Elizabeth, WV.

He is survived by his brothers and sisters, Rebecca Lockhart, Shane Boyce, Christian Boyce, Nicholas Cunningham and Lexie Enoch; grandparents, Dianna (Tom) Rader of Grantsville, WV, Terry Greene of Brooksville, FL, and Lloyd Enoch of Munday, WV; several aunts and uncles; and special friends, Marie Dior and Brenda Nichols, both of Grantsville, WV. Preceded in death by his grandfather, Dale Cunningham; and uncle, Eric Enoch.

Services will be Sunday at 2:00 PM at Matheny Whited Funeral Home of Elizabeth, WV.

Visitation will be from Noon until time of service.

Interment at K of P Cemetery.

High School Football Results - 10.18.13

West Virginia High School Football Results:

Class A:

Class A:        Magnolia (4-4)  #1 St. Marys (7-0)  9-11   |  #11 Notre Dame (5-1)  #2 Madonna (6-0)  16-75   |  #14 Parkersburg Catholic (6-2)  #3 Valley-Fayette (7-0)  15-38   |  #4 Man (6-1)  Sherman (2-6)  36-6   |  #5 Williamstown (6-1)  Wirt County (2-5)  20-7   |  #6 Moorefield (7-1)  #7 East Hardy (6-1)  16-6   |  Webster County - AA (1-7)  #8 Greenbrier West (7-1)  18-61   |  #9 Clay-Battelle (6-0)  Cameron (3-5)  40-20   |  #10 Wahama (7-1)  South Gallia, OH (4-4)  46-28   |  BYE WEEK for #13 Wheeling Central (5-2)  |  #15 Doddridge County (6-2)  Eastern, OH (2-6)  15-6   |  BYE WEEK for #16 Tucker County (4-3)  |  Paden City (3-5)  Bishop Donahue (4-3)  6-48   |  BYE WEEK for Buffalo (0-7)  |  BYE WEEK for Fayetteville (2-5)  |  Hannan (1-6)  Gilmer County (5-3)  8-64   |  Hundred (0-6)  Hancock, MD   0-52   |  Midland Trail (3-4)  Montcalm (1-7)  34-26   |  Covington, VA   Pendleton County (2-5)  31-12   |  BYE WEEK for Richwood (2-5)  |  Pocahontas County (3-5)  Tygarts Valley (0-7)  48-14   |  South Harrison (2-5)  Tyler Consolidated (3-4)  12-39   |  Frontier, OH   Valley-Wetzel (3-4)  27-12   |  Tug Valley (3-5)  Van (3-4)  44 (OT)-38       ………..     

 

Class AA:

Class AA:        #1 Wayne (7-0)  Herbert Hoover (2-5)  53-20   |  Washington - AAA (4-3)  #2 Frankfort (6-1)  26-6   |  Westside (3-5)  #3 Bluefield (6-1)  0-61   |  BYE WEEK for #4 Bridgeport (6-1)  |  Clay County (2-5)  #5 Sissonville (6-1)  19-31   |  #6 Wyoming East (7-1)  Shady Spring - AAA (1-6)  27-6   |  #12 Meadow Bridge - A (6-2)  #6 Summers County (7-1)  32-39   |  BYE WEEK for #8 Ritchie County (5-2)  |  Braxton County (1-7)  #9 Fairmont Senior (5-2)  6-52   |  #11 Nicholas County (6-2)  Lincoln County - AAA (0-7)  44-0   |  Buckhannon-Upshur -AAA (2-6)  #11 Philip Barbour (6-2)  29-39   |  BYE WEEK for #13 Lincoln (5-2)  |  #14 Mingo Central (5-2)  Chapmanville (4-4)  20-14   |  Calhoun County - A (0-8)  #15 Roane County (5-2)  12-56   |  Clear Spring, MD   Berkeley Springs (0-7)  28-26   |  Preston - AAA (3-4)  East Fairmont (1-6)  56-39   |  Liberty - Harrison (0-6-1)  Grafton (0-6-1)  14-14 (3OT)  |  Mount View (1-6) James Monroe (2-5)  22-52   |  Independence (2-6)  Liberty - Raleigh (3-4)  18-34   |  East Liverpool, OH   Oak Glen (0-8)  27-0   |  BYE WEEK for Petersburg (3-4)  |  BYE WEEK for Poca (1-6)  |  Pikeview (3-5)  River View (3-4)  32-20   |  North Marion (1-7)  Robert C. Byrd (5-3)  3-21   |  Tolsia (3-4)  Scott (3-5)  14-13   |  Weir (3-4)  Steubenville Catholic (7-0)  14-62       ………..     

 

Class AAA:

Class AAA:      #1 Huntington (7-0)  Parkersburg (2-5)  55-14   |  #2 George Washington (6-1)  #10 Cabell Midland (6-2)  40-49   |  #10 Ravenswood - AA (4-3)  #3 Point Pleasant (7-0)  21-31   |  #4 Martinsburg (7-1)  #16 Hedgesville (4-3)  76-0   |  Woodrow Wilson (3-4)  #5 Capital (6-1)  0-34   |  John Marshall (3-4)  #6 University (7-1)  9-38   |  Elkins (0-7)  #7 Wheeling Park (6-1)  13-41   |  #12 Lewis County (5-2)  #8 Oak Hill (6-1)  17-27   |  #14 Musselman (4-3)  #9 Morgantown (7-1)  20-44   |  Winfield (3-4)  #11 South Charleston (6-2)  8-34   |  #13 Spring Valley (6-2)  Nitro (1-6)  48-21   |  #15 Jefferson (4-3)  #16 Keyser - AA (5-3)  41-47   |  Spring Mills (0-7)  #16 Hampshire (5-2)  7-49   |  Parkersburg South (2-5)  Brooke (2-5)  28-41   |  St. Albans (1-6)  Hurricane (4-3)  16-69   |  Greenbrier East (4-4   Logan (5-2)  29-48   |  Riverside (1-6) Princeton (3-4)  10-49   |  BYE WEEK for Ripley (1-6)      ………..     

The Gilmer Free Press

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 74 of 256 pages « First  <  72 73 74 75 76 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved