GilmerFreePress.net

Tanner

Tanner

DIY Solar Power in Gilmer County

The Free Press WV

Come join us to learn about solar power.

Dan and Linda installed their own One Kilowatt off-grid solar power system.

Bring your questions and ideas for all types of solar power and climate safe solutions.

Discussions will include:

  • How to get started on DIY Solar

  • Energy Efficiency

  • Comparison shopping tips

  • Grid-tied vs. Off-Grid Systems

Dan Pratte and Linda Jones are the hosts for the open House.

Everyone is welcome.

Saturday, October 07, 2017

Anyone interested should meet at Tanner School between 12:00 and 12:40 p.m.

Someone will be there at that time to guide you to the property. 

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS BUS SCHEDULES 2017-2018

The Free Press WV

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS
BUS SCHEDULES
2017-2018

Run times are approximate and subject to change.
All Students need to be at designated bus stop
at least 10 minutes prior to scheduled pick up.

GLENVILLE AREA

#65 Darrel Ramsey
MORNING EVENING
7:05 County Line 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Robert’s Service Center 3:37 GCHS
7:35 River Street 3:42 Mineral Road
7:45 Sycamore Road 3:47 Sycamore Road
7:50 Mineral Road 3:57 River Street
7:55 GCHS 4:12 Roberts Service Station
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 County Line
#69 John Isenhart
MORNING EVENING
7:15 Trace Fork 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:25 Tanner School 3:33 Watch Me Grow Daycare
7:37 Mouth of Third Run 3:35 Main Street (Elem. Only)
7:50 GCHS 3:39 GCHS
7:55 Main Street (Elem. Only) 3:55 Mouth of Third Run
7:58 Watch Me Grow Daycare 4:07 Tanner School
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:17 Trace Fork
#63 Robbie Bee
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork

SAND FORK AREA

#67 Glen Greathouse
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Turkey Fork Turnaround 3:27 GCHS
7:12 Tolar Fork Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Dusk Camp Turnaround 3:47 Duck Run Turnaround
7:34 Low Gap 3:57 Edna Street
7:40 Edna Street 4:03 Low Gap
7:50 Duck Run Turnaround 4:11 Turkey Fork Turnaround
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Tolar Fork Turnaround
8:10 GCHS 4:37 Dusk Camp Turnaround
#66 Susie Kirkpatrick
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Gilmer Straight 3:27 Gilmer Elementary (Load Elementary)
7:00 Copen Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary (H.S. Transfer #73)
7:18 Sliding Turnaround 3:42 Mud Lick
7:35 Lynch Run Turnaround 3:47 Lynch Run Turnaround
7:40 Mud Lick 4:04 Sliding Turnaround
7:50 Gilmer Elementary 4:22 Copen Turnaround
8:05 GCHS 4:27 Gilmer Straight
#68 Tim White
MORNING EVENING
7:05 Right Fork Ellis 3:27 GCHS
7:20 Ellis 3:35 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Hub Cab Corner 3:40 VanHorn Drive
7:37 Hacker Run 4:00 Hacker Run
7:57 VanHorn Drive 4:07 Hub Cap Corner
8:02 Gilmer Elementary 4:17 Ellis
8:10 GCHS 4:32 Right Fork Ellis
#62
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rocky Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:21 Indian Fork 3:30 Main Street (H.S. Only)
7:24 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge) 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Mouth of Ellis 4:03 Mouth of Ellis
7:57 Gilmer Elementary 4:10 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge)
8:04 Main Street (H.S.Only) 4:13 Indian Fork
8:07 GCHS 4:34 Rocky Fork

NORMANTOWN AREA

#74 Colin Hartshorn
MORNING EVENING
7:10 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:18 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:37 GCHS
7:30 Stumptown 3:57 Normantown
7:35 Lockney 4:02 Lockney
7:40 Normantown 4:07 Stumptown
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:19 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd.
8:10 GCHS 4:27 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd.
#75 Dean Baringer
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Cedarville Store 3:27 GCHS
7:06 Leather Bark 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:18 Little Bull Run (Turnaround) 3:47 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:28 Cedar Creek State Park 3:57 Head of Spruce
7:35 Head of Spruce Run 4:04 Cedar Creek State Park
7:45 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:14 Little Bull (Keysucker’s Turnaround)
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:26 Leather Bark
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Cedarville Store
#63 Robbie Bee
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Turn at Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork
#70 Mike Hill
MORNING EVENING
7:07 Mouth of Flat Run 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:12 Mouth of Cross Cut 3:37 GCHS
7:17 Mouth of Popular Lick 3:40 Brooklyn
7:23 Steer Run Church 3:46 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:30 Normantown 3:52 Mouth of Grass Run
7:40 Mouth of Grass Run 3:57 Normantown
7:48 Mouth of Cedar Creek 3:59 Steer Run Church
7:54 Brooklyn 4:06 Mouth of Popular Lick
7:57 GCHS 4:16 Mouth of Cross Cut
8:07 Gilmer Elementary 4:21 Mouth of Flat Run
#60
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rosedale 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:07 Shock 3:37 GCHS
7:16 Aunt Minnie’s Farm 4:05 Mouth of Grass Run
7:21 Intersection Rt. 33 4:12 Intersection Rt. 33
7:32 Mouth of Grass Run 4:15 Aunt Minnie’s Farm
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Shock
8:10 GCHS 4:37 Rosedale

TROY AREA

#71 Kelvin Sprouse
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Head of Big Run 3:27 GCHS
7:04 End of Coning’s Straight 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:22 Mouth of Hemlock Road 3:45 Dowell (Transfer w/#72)
7:29 Leading Creek Elementary 4:03 Leading Creek Elementary
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w #72) 4:10 Mouth of Hemlock
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:28 End of Coning’s Straight
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Head of Big Run
#73 Woody McCullough
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Ellis Run (Newberne) 3:27 GCHS
7:05 Jesse’s Run 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:14 Newberne 4:00 Leading Creek Elementary
7:37 Leading Creek Elementary 4:23 Newberne
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:32 Jesse’s Run
8:10 GCHS 4:42 Ellis Run (Newberne)
#72 Todd Stewart
MORNING EVENING
6:57 Upper Horn Creek 3:29 Leading Creek Elementary
7:02 Cox’s Mills 3:42 Baldwin Church
7:12 Auburn 3:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ #71)
7:23 Lower Horn Creek 4:11 Lower Horn Creek
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ # 71) 4:22 Auburn
7:52 Baldwin Church 4:32 Cox’s Mills
8:05 Leading Creek Elementary 4:37 Upper Horn Creek

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS BUS SCHEDULES 2017-2018

The Free Press WV

GILMER COUNTY SCHOOLS
BUS SCHEDULES
2017-2018

Run times are approximate and subject to change.
All Students need to be at designated bus stop
at least 10 minutes prior to scheduled pick up.

GLENVILLE AREA

#65 Darrel Ramsey
MORNING EVENING
7:05 County Line 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Robert’s Service Center 3:37 GCHS
7:35 River Street 3:42 Mineral Road
7:45 Sycamore Road 3:47 Sycamore Road
7:50 Mineral Road 3:57 River Street
7:55 GCHS 4:12 Roberts Service Station
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 County Line
#69 John Isenhart
MORNING EVENING
7:15 Trace Fork 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:25 Tanner School 3:33 Watch Me Grow Daycare
7:37 Mouth of Third Run 3:35 Main Street (Elem. Only)
7:50 GCHS 3:39 GCHS
7:55 Main Street (Elem. Only) 3:55 Mouth of Third Run
7:58 Watch Me Grow Daycare 4:07 Tanner School
8:05 Gilmer Elementary 4:17 Trace Fork
#63 Robbie Bee
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork

SAND FORK AREA

#67 Glen Greathouse
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Turkey Fork Turnaround 3:27 GCHS
7:12 Tolar Fork Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:20 Dusk Camp Turnaround 3:47 Duck Run Turnaround
7:34 Low Gap 3:57 Edna Street
7:40 Edna Street 4:03 Low Gap
7:50 Duck Run Turnaround 4:11 Turkey Fork Turnaround
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Tolar Fork Turnaround
8:10 GCHS 4:37 Dusk Camp Turnaround
#66 Susie Kirkpatrick
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Gilmer Straight 3:27 Gilmer Elementary (Load Elementary)
7:00 Copen Turnaround 3:37 Gilmer Elementary (H.S. Transfer #73)
7:18 Sliding Turnaround 3:42 Mud Lick
7:35 Lynch Run Turnaround 3:47 Lynch Run Turnaround
7:40 Mud Lick 4:04 Sliding Turnaround
7:50 Gilmer Elementary 4:22 Copen Turnaround
8:05 GCHS 4:27 Gilmer Straight
#68 Tim White
MORNING EVENING
7:05 Right Fork Ellis 3:27 GCHS
7:20 Ellis 3:35 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Hub Cab Corner 3:40 VanHorn Drive
7:37 Hacker Run 4:00 Hacker Run
7:57 VanHorn Drive 4:07 Hub Cap Corner
8:02 Gilmer Elementary 4:17 Ellis
8:10 GCHS 4:32 Right Fork Ellis
#62
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rocky Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:21 Indian Fork 3:30 Main Street (H.S. Only)
7:24 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge) 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:30 Mouth of Ellis 4:03 Mouth of Ellis
7:57 Gilmer Elementary 4:10 Upper Sand Fork (Bridge)
8:04 Main Street (H.S.Only) 4:13 Indian Fork
8:07 GCHS 4:34 Rocky Fork

NORMANTOWN AREA

#74 Colin Hartshorn
MORNING EVENING
7:10 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:18 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd. 3:37 GCHS
7:30 Stumptown 3:57 Normantown
7:35 Lockney 4:02 Lockney
7:40 Normantown 4:07 Stumptown
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:19 Mouth of Tanner Ck. Rd.
8:10 GCHS 4:27 Head of Tanner Ck. Rd.
#75 Dean Baringer
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Cedarville Store 3:27 GCHS
7:06 Leather Bark 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:18 Little Bull Run (Turnaround) 3:47 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:28 Cedar Creek State Park 3:57 Head of Spruce
7:35 Head of Spruce Run 4:04 Cedar Creek State Park
7:45 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:14 Little Bull (Keysucker’s Turnaround)
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:26 Leather Bark
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Cedarville Store
#63 Robbie Bee
MORNING EVENING
6:45 Mouth of Cub Fork 3:27 GCHS
7:04 Turn at Sherwoods 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:15 Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss) 3:44 Camden Flats
7:25 Mouth of Steer Run 3:54 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:27 Normantown 4:04 Normantown
7:37 Mouth of Cedar Creek 4:06 Mouth of Steer Run
7:42 Camden Flats 4:16 Turn at Head of Steer Run (Jim Moss)
7:54 Gilmer Elementary 4:27 Turn at Sherwoods
8:04 GCHS 4:46 Mouth of Cub Fork
#70 Mike Hill
MORNING EVENING
7:07 Mouth of Flat Run 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:12 Mouth of Cross Cut 3:37 GCHS
7:17 Mouth of Popular Lick 3:40 Brooklyn
7:23 Steer Run Church 3:46 Mouth of Cedar Creek
7:30 Normantown 3:52 Mouth of Grass Run
7:40 Mouth of Grass Run 3:57 Normantown
7:48 Mouth of Cedar Creek 3:59 Steer Run Church
7:54 Brooklyn 4:06 Mouth of Popular Lick
7:57 GCHS 4:16 Mouth of Cross Cut
8:07 Gilmer Elementary 4:21 Mouth of Flat Run
#60
MORNING EVENING
7:00 Rosedale 3:27 Gilmer Elementary
7:07 Shock 3:37 GCHS
7:16 Aunt Minnie’s Farm 4:05 Mouth of Grass Run
7:21 Intersection Rt. 33 4:12 Intersection Rt. 33
7:32 Mouth of Grass Run 4:15 Aunt Minnie’s Farm
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:23 Shock
8:10 GCHS 4:37 Rosedale

TROY AREA

#71 Kelvin Sprouse
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Head of Big Run 3:27 GCHS
7:04 End of Coning’s Straight 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:22 Mouth of Hemlock Road 3:45 Dowell (Transfer w/#72)
7:29 Leading Creek Elementary 4:03 Leading Creek Elementary
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w #72) 4:10 Mouth of Hemlock
7:55 Gilmer Elementary 4:28 End of Coning’s Straight
8:05 GCHS 4:37 Head of Big Run
#73 Woody McCullough
MORNING EVENING
6:55 Ellis Run (Newberne) 3:27 GCHS
7:05 Jesse’s Run 3:37 Gilmer Elementary
7:14 Newberne 4:00 Leading Creek Elementary
7:37 Leading Creek Elementary 4:23 Newberne
8:00 Gilmer Elementary 4:32 Jesse’s Run
8:10 GCHS 4:42 Ellis Run (Newberne)
#72 Todd Stewart
MORNING EVENING
6:57 Upper Horn Creek 3:29 Leading Creek Elementary
7:02 Cox’s Mills 3:42 Baldwin Church
7:12 Auburn 3:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ #71)
7:23 Lower Horn Creek 4:11 Lower Horn Creek
7:47 Dowell (Transfer w/ # 71) 4:22 Auburn
7:52 Baldwin Church 4:32 Cox’s Mills
8:05 Leading Creek Elementary 4:37 Upper Horn Creek

GSC Awards Scholarships to Gilmer County Students

The Free Press WV

Four Glenville State College students from Gilmer County have been awarded scholarships from the GSC Foundation for the 2017-2018 academic year.

  • Jacob Arden of Glenville, WV received the Robbie Hardman Scholarship. He is the son of Chris and Jada Arden and will be majoring in accounting.

  • Dalton Law of Tanner, WV received the Honors Academic Scholarship, H. Darrel and Violet Woofter Memorial Scholarship, and the John C. Shaw Scholarship. He is the son of Darwin and Jessica Law and will be a general studies major.

  • Janeeva Jenkins of Troy, WV received the H. Darrel and Violet Woofter Memorial Scholarship and the John C. Shaw Scholarship. She is the daughter of Teresa Jenkins and will be majoring in chemistry.

  • Chandler Ferguson of Glenville, WV received the Arbuckle Trust Scholarship and the John C. Shaw Scholarship. He is the son of Carl and Beverly Ferguson and will be majoring in environmental science.


The Robbie Hardman Scholarship was established in 2009 to be awarded to graduates of Gilmer County High School or Herbert Hoover High School as first preference.

Second preference is given to any other individual from West Virginia.

The scholarship is designed to support individuals who has has a minimum 3.0 high school GPA and are participating on the Glenville State College Golf Team.

The scholarship will be renewed if the athlete maintains a 3.0 GPA throughout their college career and remains on the Glenville State College Golf Team.

The individuals will be decided by the Glenville State Scholarship Committee with a recommendation from the head coach of the Glenville State Golf Team.


The Honors Academic Scholarship is a component of the GSC Honors Program and is designed to help selected students develop scholarship, creativity, critical thinking, leadership, civic engagement, and academic enrichment in the classroom and beyond.

To be eligible, students must have an ACT composite score of 24 or higher and a cumulative high school GPA of 3.5 or higher.

Students who successfully complete the GSC Honors Program will receive special distinction on their transcripts and during graduation ceremonies.


The H. Darrel and Violet Woofter Memorial Scholarship was established in 2016.

It is funded by the residual estate of H. Darrel Woofter to express his appreciation for the educational opportunities afforded him and his wife Violet that allowed for their continuing success in their business and education careers.

This scholarship is for legal residents of Kanawha and Gilmer Counties who have demonstrated academic achievement.


The John C. Shaw Scholarship was established in 1985 by John C. Shaw, who was the President of Glenville State College from 1901-1908.

This scholarship is awarded to academically talented freshmen from West Virginia.


For more information about Glenville State College Scholarships, contact the GSC Foundation at 304.462.6380.

The Soil Trailer Arrives at Gilmer County Elementary Grade School

The soil Trailer is a 16-ft trailer that serves as a soil, water, and agricultural mobile-learning unit.

As you enter the soil trailer you immediately see circular domes holding microorganisms that are lit up with glowing purple lights and roots coming down from the ceiling.

Looking around the trailer you see blue crayfish on the wall, or check out the three-eyed salamander in the polluted side of the pond.

There’s a turtle poking its head down from the center of the trailer, like it’s looking down on the kids (the turtle has become very popular with the students).

The sculptured interior walls and ceiling depict agricultural specialty crops, a water quality wall, the effects of litter and contamination on aquatic life, and much, much more.

The Free Press WV


A carrot, onion, ginseng and other root vegetables are carved and painted to look real on the right-hand wall.

The left-hand wall holds many insects normally found in the ground, like a centipede, a cicada, and ants digging tunnels.

The Gilmer County Farm Bureau was able to rent this mobile unit for two days for all of the students attending Glenville Elementary School through a grant program from Wes-Mon-Ty RC&D.

The soil trailer is created and operated by Aimee Figgatt, District Manager of the Capitol Conservation District.

The day started off rainy but that did not stop each grade from doing an exercise inside the class room before making their way to the trailer, designed to feel as if you are underground.

Farm Bureau members Dr. Patrick Nestor, Ann Nestor, Chester Sholes, and Keith Cole volunteered for two days taking groups of students through the trailer, along with school volunteers Lula Godfrey and Tammy Foster.

Kelly Sponaugle, a soil scientist from Shady Springs, and originally from Cedarville, volunteered his time teaching some of the classes. Gilmer County Conservation Supervisors Larry Sponaugle and Jane Collins assisted with this event. It was a terrific day for the students to be able to have an educational, hands-on experience.

Thank You, Gilmer County Farm Bureau, for sponsoring this event!

Gilmer County Schools March-April 2017 Newsletter

Click HERE for Printable Copy of The Newsletter
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
The Free Press WV
Click HERE for Printable Copy of The Newsletter

Gilmer County Conservation Supervisors Attend West Virginia Agriculture Day at the Legislature

On February 22, 2017 Conservation Supervisors for Gilmer County, Jane Collins and Larry Sponaugle, attended West Virginia Agriculture Day at the Legislature in Charleston. 

The morning started with a Farm to Table Breakfast for House of Delegate Members and Senators.

The event was hosted by the WV Conservation Districts and WV ACD.

The Free Press WV
(L-R) Larry Sponaugle and Jane Collins- Conservation Supervisors for Gilmer County
Brent Boggs - Member of the House of Delegates


All of the food for the breakfast, including the butter, was produced in West Virginia:  potatoes were grown by U.S. military veterans working in conjunction with the WV Potato Project in Raleigh County; the apples came from a farm in Martinsburg; 21 dozen free range eggs were from a farm near Charleston; and a whole hog was donated from a farm in Putnam County.

Newly elected Agriculture Commissioner Kent Leonhardt spoke at the breakfast along with Brian Farkas, State Conservation Executive Director, who did a presentation on Conservation. 

After the breakfast, House of Delegate members and Senators were available for Supervisors to discuss the future of agriculture in West Virginia. 

For the public, many Conservation Districts and organizations had displays around the rotunda supporting Agriculture.  It was a busy day at our State Capitol.

Area Closings Delays and Early Dismissal on Thursday, January 05, 2017

The Free Press WV
Status of Area Closings Delays and Early Dismissal on Thursday, January 05, 2017
 
Closings and Delays
Early Dismissal
Glenville State College  
Gilmer County Board of Education  
Gilmer County Courthouse  
Gilmer County Health Department  
Gilmer County Senior Center  
Minnie Hamilton Health System, Glenville Office Clinic 
Gilmer County Schools   Closing at 12:30 PM
Braxton County Schools   Closing 1 Hour Early
Calhoun County Schools   Closing at 12:00 PM
Doddridge County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Lewis County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Ritchie County Schools   Closing 3 Hours Early
Barbour County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Clay County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Harrison County Schools  
Nicholas County Schools  
Pleasants County Schools   Closing at 1:00 PM
Roane County Schools   Closing 3 Hours Early
Tyler County Schools   Closing 3 Hours Early
Upshur County Schools   Closing at 1:00 PM
Webster County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Wetzel County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Wirt County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Wood County Schools  
Please Send us your closings and delays:  ‘tellus@gilmerfreepress.net’  or   304.462.8700


The Free Press WV

Merry Christmas 2016

image

GCHS: Honor Roll - 1st Nine Weeks - 2016-17

The Gilmer Free Press
GILMER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
HONOR ROLL
1st Nine Weeks
2016-2017
7th GRADE    10th  GRADE
Bancroft, Trinity Barnhouse, Zeke
Beall, Ryan Bill, Jonathan
Black, Elizabeth Boggs, Maysen
Carr, Christopher Bossert, Morgan
Chapman, Avery Cole, Kendrick
Chapman, Jacob Facemire, Lucas
Conrad, Alex Frame, Joey
Gee, Shelby Frymier, Autumn
Hamric, Tristan Grove, Hannah
Hardwick, Jacob Huff, Hailey
Hess, Kathryn Klapka, Jaccob
Landis, Jesse Lake, Kevin
Marks, Geraka McCune, Clayton
Matheny, Matthew Moore, Cheyenne
McHenry, Taylor Page, Daydra
McVaney, Alexis Phares, Hailey
McWhirter, Keely Poole, Isaac
Minigh, Lilly Powell, Brianna
Morgan, Malaysia Rose, Dalton
Rice, Jailyne Sipling, Shayla
Self, Levi Steele, Chase
Stewart, Adam Wood, Sierra
Towner, Karma Yoak, Morgan
Wellings, Laurann
Williams, Destiny 11th GRADE
Young, Lucas Bennett, Rachelle
Black, Victoria
8th GRADE Brown, Jordan
Arbogast, Paige Glass-Hotch, Emmie
Burkhammer, Brianna Haley, Gunnar
Canfield, Logan Jedamski, Evan
Clark, Athena Jordan, Marea
Collins, Zachery Moore, Courtney
Frame, Christopher Murphy, Cynthia
Frymier, Allyson Nicholas, Taylor
Gibson, Autumn Nielsen, Christian
Gray, Jada Paxson, Devin
Greenlief, McKayla Persinger, Jacob
Grove, Corbin Price, Emily
Harubin, Aidan Self, Hunter
Lang, Rachel Skinner, Caleb
Law, Tierra Wine, Cassidy
Mathess, Taylor
Miller, Seaira 12th GRADE
Moss, Kyle Aviles, Noah
Newman, Joshua Crouch, Morgan
Ratliff, Landen Gibson, Caleb
Talbott, Brittany Gumm, Brody
Taylor, Dakota Helmick, Danny
Wellings, Thomas Lowe, Steven
Williams, Tori Maxwell, Shayna
Meadows, Tyler
9th GRADE Montgomery, Jason
Appleby, Elizabeth Roberts, Bryce
Finley, Rhea Shuff, Trey
Fitzwater, Brady Swiger, Kerri
Furr, Jagger Tanner, Lucas
Garcia, Savanna Watkins, Colleen
Harper, Jonathan Wiant, Brittany
Hinter, Hannah
Stewart, Christopher
Sumpter, Rebecca
Waddell, Harley
The Gilmer Free Press

GCHS: Principal’s List - 1st Nine Weeks - 2016-17

The Gilmer Free Press
GILMER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
PRINCIPAL’S LIST
1st Nine Weeks
2016-2017
7th GRADE    10th  GRADE
Anderson, Kaitlyn Bossert, Logan
Beron, Ryan Chapman, Lindsey
Facemire, Elijah Cole, Tiffany
Ferguson, Carrah Hardman, Faith
Hamric, Ean Mohr, Madison
Liu, Justin Murphy, Caitlin
Mohr, James Phares, Logan
Moyers, Autumn Raulston, Cassandra
Price, Scott Snyder, Kaylene
Stewart, Amiah
Taylor, Emma 11th GRADE
White, McKinzie Allison, Dillon
Brodeur, Naomy
8th GRADE Cain, Ruthann
Bourn, Shayla Evans, Ashley
Cawthon, Caliegh Garrett, Allie
Drake, Trevor Junkins, Nicholas
Eberly, Arista Lamb, Samantha
Fox, Emma Loyd, Raven
McCumbers, Sara Marks, Jesse
McHenry, Nicholas Moore, Keaton
Mohr, Eve Moss, Miah
Phares, Rachel Peters, Dalton
Stanley, Kenya Richison, Alex
Roberts, Maggie
9th GRADE Skidmore, Mary
Clegg, Kelsey Wanstreet, Haley
Cogar, Zane Wellings, Bayley
Haley, Ty White, Ashlee
Johnson, Jaycie Wright, Sada
Langford, Alyssa
Lemon, Hunter 12th GRADE
Liu, Andrew Arden, Jacob
Miller, Clifford Butler, Jacob
Morris, Maria Cogar, Abigail
Phares, Ethan Cottrill, Lydia
Pyles, Samantha Ferguson, Chandler
Roberts, Payton Fitzwater, Riley
Sanders, Hannah Furr, Madisyn
Watkins, Kerry Hardman, Lauren
Wellings, Grace Jenkins, Janeeva
Wine, Katelyn Jones, Alex
Yoho, Anna Law, Dalton
McNeely, Tristan
Moore, Tyler
Page, Ryan
Pritt, Nathan
Rader, Whitney
Shuff, Kylie
Sirbaugh, Lukas
Somerville, Carly
Springer, Carter
Wine, Caleb
The Gilmer Free Press

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 1 of 24 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved