GilmerFreePress.net

Glenville

Glenville

GSC to Host Annual Breast Cancer Awareness Luncheon - 10.28.14

The Gilmer Free Press


The annual Glenville State College Breast Cancer Awareness Luncheon has been scheduled for Tuesday, October 28, 2014.

The event will be held in GSC’s Mollohan Campus Community Center Ballroom at 12:00 PM.

“I want to invite everyone to attend this annual luncheon. We will be presenting vital information about breast cancer prevention and treatment as well as recognizing all survivors,” said GSC Campus Health Nurse Ronda Williams, R.N.

This year’s guest speaker will be Helen Morris who will be talking about personal experiences after her diagnosis. “The main thing to remember is that cancer is a word, not a sentence,” said Morris.

This event is free and open to the public, but seating is limited.

Those planning to attend should reserve a seat by Friday, October 24, 2014.

To make reservations or for additional information, contact Ronda Williams at 304.462.6430.​

Glenville: 7th Annual Create WV Conference - October 26-28, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press

Click H E R E for The Create WV Program

Click H E R E for The CREATE WV Magazine

WVSSAC Football Rankings 2014: Week 9

The Gilmer Free Press


2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – WEEK 9 - CLASS AAA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 CAPITAL 16.00 6 0 0 273 119
2 POINT PLEASANT 13.63 8 0 0 407 52
3 UNIVERSITY 13.50 7 1 0 212 117
4 CABELL MIDLAND 13.13 7 1 0 365 139
5 SOUTH CHARLESTON 13.00 7 1 0 417 162
6 MARTINSBURG 12.88 7 1 0 314 101
7 SPRING VALLEY 12.13 7 1 0 314 195
8 WHEELING PARK 11.71 6 1 0 181 96
9 JEFFERSON 10.57 5 2 0 229 141
10 HURRICANE 9.86 5 2 0 256 189
10 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 9.86 5 2 0 191 155
12 LEWIS COUNTY 9.75 6 2 0 247 65
13 HUNTINGTON 8.71 4 3 0 239 127
14 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 8.57 5 2 0 224 128
14 PRESTON 8.57 5 2 0 200 121
16 MUSSELMAN 8.38 5 3 0 280 201
17 GEORGE WASHINGTON 8.00 4 3 0 179 196
18 WOODROW WILSON 6.83 3 3 0 146 138
19 GREENBRIER EAST 6.25 4 4 0 211 259
20 JOHN MARSHALL 6.00 4 3 0 206 101
21 HAMPSHIRE 5.71 3 4 0 128 210
21 PARKERSBURG 5.71 3 4 0 177 220
23 MORGANTOWN 5.00 3 5 0 221 171
24 SPRING MILLS 4.86 3 4 0 181 248
25 PRINCETON 4.75 3 5 0 225 264
26 BROOKE 4.71 2 5 0 126 186
27 ELKINS 4.57 3 4 0 193 200
28 RIPLEY 3.71 2 5 0 154 264
29 WINFIELD 3.57 2 5 0 99 253
30 ST. ALBANS 3.43 2 5 0 194 264
31 SHADY SPRING 3.14 2 5 0 161 227
32 LOGAN 3.00 2 6 0 196 293
33 OAK HILL 1.71 1 6 0 133 249
33 WASHINGTON 1.71 1 6 0 94 270
35 NITRO 1.29 1 6 0 136 328
36 HEDGESVILLE 0.00 0 7 0 86 376
36 LINCOLN COUNTY 0.00 0 8 0 74 313
36 RIVERSIDE 0.00 0 8 0 103 342



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – WEEK 9 - CLASS AA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 BRIDGEPORT 11.63 7 1 0 242 62
2 FRANKFORT 11.57 7 0 0 282 129
2 WAYNE 11.57 6 1 0 212 129
4 BLUEFIELD 11.00 6 1 0 338 151
5 MINGO CENTRAL 10.29 6 1 0 317 145
6 NICHOLAS COUNTY 10.00 6 1 0 232 87
7 KEYSER 9.88 6 2 0 249 145
8 WESTSIDE 9.75 6 2 0 256 243
9 RAVENSWOOD 9.57 6 1 0 310 137
10 WEIR 9.50 7 1 0 280 141
11 ROBERT C. BYRD 8.71 5 2 0 257 87
12 SCOTT 8.63 6 2 0 234 149
13 FAIRMONT SENIOR 8.43 5 2 0 204 104
14 LIBERTY (RALEIGH) 8.14 6 1 0 264 103
15 LIBERTY (HARRISON) 6.75 5 3 0 196 177
15 WYOMING EAST 6.75 5 3 0 248 175
17 SISSONVILLE 6.57 4 3 0 178 139
18 HERBERT HOOVER 6.00 4 3 0 254 155
19 CLAY COUNTY 5.86 4 3 0 68 117
20 CHAPMANVILLE 5.38 4 4 0 212 259
21 INDEPENDENCE 5.13 5 3 0 213 155
22 ROANE COUNTY 4.71 3 4 0 152 101
23 GRAFTON 4.43 3 4 0 205 205
24 RITCHIE COUNTY 4.25 3 5 0 165 240
25 JAMES MONROE 4.00 3 4 0 225 152
26 LINCOLN 2.75 2 6 0 124 259
27 BRAXTON COUNTY 2.63 2 6 0 93 242
28 EAST FAIRMONT 2.50 2 6 0 117 288
29 WEBSTER COUNTY 2.43 2 5 0 135 269
30 OAK GLEN 2.38 2 6 0 91 214
30 RIVER VIEW 2.38 2 6 0 208 327
32 BERKELEY SPRINGS 2.25 2 6 0 151 284
33 PIKEVIEW 1.88 2 6 0 158 298
34 TOLSIA 1.71 1 6 0 106 206
35 PHILIP BARBOUR 1.13 1 7 0 94 218
36 MOUNT VIEW 0.00 0 7 0 52 315
36 NORTH MARION 0.00 0 7 0 67 304
36 PETERSBURG 0.00 0 7 0 52 266
36 POCA 0.00 0 7 0 69 324
36 SUMMERS COUNTY 0.00 0 8 0 127 281



2014 WVSSAC FOOTBALL RANKINGS – WEEK 9 - CLASS A
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Total
Scored
Total
Allowed
1 ST. MARYS 9.14 7 0 0 300 58
2 CLAY-BATTELLE 9.00 7 0 0 331 111
3 TUG VALLEY 8.38 7 1 0 231 152
4 MEADOW BRIDGE 8.13 7 1 0 338 92
5 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 7.86 6 1 0 193 119
5 NOTRE DAME 7.86 5 2 0 223 201
7 GREENBRIER WEST 7.57 5 2 0 190 132
8 MAN 7.00 5 2 0 218 133
8 PENDLETON COUNTY 7.00 6 2 0 239 145
8 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 7.00 5 2 0 183 179
11 WILLIAMSTOWN 6.86 5 2 0 240 160
12 MOOREFIELD 6.71 5 2 0 184 100
13 EAST HARDY 6.38 6 2 0 241 141
14 BUFFALO 6.14 5 2 0 255 197
15 VALLEY (WETZEL) 5.86 5 2 0 225 93
16 WAHAMA 5.75 5 3 0 215 202
17 BISHOP DONAHUE 5.57 5 2 0 257 120
18 SOUTH HARRISON 5.43 4 3 0 161 73
19 WHEELING CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4.50 4 4 0 144 197
20 VALLEY (FAYETTE) 4.14 4 3 0 156 131
21 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 3.63 4 4 0 193 113
22 TUCKER COUNTY 3.57 3 4 0 145 133
23 VAN 3.38 4 4 0 162 211
24 PADEN CITY 3.00 3 4 0 166 167
25 GILMER COUNTY 2.71 3 4 0 269 241
25 MAGNOLIA 2.71 2 5 0 133 146
27 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 2.43 2 5 0 133 180
28 CAMERON 2.29 2 5 0 112 192
29 MADONNA 2.14 2 5 0 115 190
30 FAYETTEVILLE 2.00 2 5 0 79 220
31 CALHOUN COUNTY 1.88 2 6 0 132 281
32 RICHWOOD 1.71 2 5 0 136 193
33 SHERMAN 1.00 1 7 0 150 246
34 HANNAN 0.00 0 6 0 40 202
34 MIDLAND TRAIL 0.00 0 7 0 60 298
34 MONTCALM 0.00 0 6 0 92 264
34 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.00 0 8 0 117 351
34 WIRT COUNTY 0.00 0 7 0 73 309

GSC Lady Pioneer Softball Golf Tournament - 10.24.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Delegate Brent Boggs: Voter Appreciation Picnic - 10.26.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Minnie Hamilton Health System: Women’s Day - 10.31.14

The Gilmer Free Press

For Rent: 2-Bedroom Upper Apartment

The Gilmer Free Press

FOR RENT

Rt. 5 West

Clean 2-Bedroom Upper Apartment

With Washer and Dryer

Partially Furnished

$345 per Month plus Deposit

References Required

No Pets

Water and Trash Included

Call 304.904.1374 or 304.462.0282

Meditation Moment

The Gilmer Free Press

MARRIAGE
Matt. 19:4-6; Gen. 1:26-28

Marriage is living together as husband and wife.

John married Grace for the purpose of founding and maintaining a family, of being united in a close and permanent relationship until death.  (Rom. 7:1-3)


However, we hear on television and read in newspapers of same sex marriage being accepted by various states including West Virginia.  (WV had not joined the others in accepting same sex marriage when I started putting this article together.)

We must remember the word of God condemns not only people who practice same sex marriage, but those (including government) who approve of those who do it.

“Who knowing the judgment of God, that they which commit such things (Rom.1: 26 & 27) are worthy of death, not only do the same, but have pleasure in them that do them.”  (Rom. 1:32)


We need to “Cast down imaginations and every high thing that exalts its self against the knowledge of God, and bring into captivity every thought to the obedience of Christ.”  (II Cor. 10:5)

Jesus said in Matt. 19:4: “Have you not read, that he which made them at the beginning made them male and female.”

God said in Gen. 1:27 &28 that he created male and female and told them “…Be fruitful and multiply (procreate) , and replenish the earth…”

Adam and another male could not have multiplied (procreated) and replenished the earth; it took Adam and Eve (male & female).


Marriage takes male and female now as it did then.

It is like a lock with a key or a bow with a string, each needs the other to function properly.

Alone, neither can accomplish what God intended for their well-being physically and emotionally.

Man needs woman and woman needs man biologically (I Cor. 7:2-5), socially (Gen. 18: 1-8) and spiritually (Titus 2:1-8).


God has shown his great love and wisdom by giving us what we need: a helper designed and fit for us.

God, who created us knows what is best.

Therefore, He created male and female for each other in marriage and blesses them. (Gen. 1:26-28)  “…we ought to obey God rather than men.”  (Acts 5:29)

 

Glenville Church of Christ
211 Powell Street, Glenville WV
Noel Roberts - Phone 304.462.8136

G-otcha™: Regional Jails - Gilmer County - 10.21.14

Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name:Isaac Charles Grounds
Height:5   10"
Weight:165 lbs.
Birth Date:05.18.1992
Gender:Male
Booking Date:10.20.2014
Facility:Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info NumberIssuing Agency LocationCharge(s)
Gilmer County - Bail: $0.00 GRAND LARCENY



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name:John Robert Carder
Height:5   7"
Weight:180 lbs.
Birth Date:10.18.1978
Gender:Male
Booking Date:10.17.2014
Facility:Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info NumberIssuing Agency LocationCharge(s)
Gilmer County - Bail: $0.00 SEXUAL ABUSE 3RD DEGREE
SEXUAL ABUSE 2ND DEGREE



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name:Nathan Andrew Hardy
Height:6   3"
Weight:190 lbs.
Birth Date:03.28.1994
Gender:Male
Booking Date:10.17.2014
Facility:Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info NumberIssuing Agency LocationCharge(s)
Gilmer County - Bail: $3,500.00 DUI .15 OR HIGHER
UNDERAGE CONSUMPTION
POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA MORE THAN 15GM



* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *



Status:  Behind Bars
Full Name:Ramon Pizarro
Height:5   9"
Weight:200 lbs.
Birth Date:05.25.1967
Gender:Male
Booking Date:10.15.2014
Facility:Central Regional Jail
Status: Behind Bars

Offender Information

Court Info NumberIssuing Agency LocationCharge(s)
Gilmer County - Bail: $.00 FUGITIVE FROM JUSTICE

Glenville Utility: Advisory for Camden Flats and Brooklyn Area on 10.22.14

The Gilmer Free Press

The Glenville Utility will be working on water lines effecting Camden Flats and Brooklyn Area in Glenville on Wednesday, October 22, 2014 beginning at 8:00 AM.

Residents will be WITHOUT WATER.

The end time for this work is not known at this time.

Gilmer County Commission Regular Meeting – 10.24.14

The Gilmer County Commission Meeting has been rescheduled for Friday, October 24, 2014 at 9:00 AM.  It will be held in the Magistrate Courtroom of the Courthouse Annex building.  We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

image

GILMER COUNTY COMMISSION  
REGULAR MEETING AGENDA
October 24, 2014 @ 9:00 AM
Gilmer County Courthouse Annex – Glenville, WV

I. CALL TO ORDER


II.  PLEDGE of ALLEGIANCE TO THE U.S. FLAG


III. PUBLIC COMMENTS


IV. APPOINTMENTS

              09:15 DARLENE CRANE, Little Kanawha Transit Authority – RE:  Changes to Medicaid Paid Ridership of Bus

              09:30 FRANK JOHNSON – RE:  Oil & Gas Drilling Safety

              10:00 WILLIAM HAWKINS, “WV Your Way” – RE:  Online Directory


V. ROUTINE BUSINESS:

        Discussion and/or action on:

              1) Exonerations and/or Consolidations

              2) Approve Estate Qualifications and Estate Settlements

              3)  Board Appointments and/or Resignations:

                      a)  Board Seats remain open on the:

                              ** Unsafe Buildings & Lands Enforcement Agency - Dekalb/Troy & Sand Fork Corporation

              3) Budget Revisions

              4) Budget Control Report

              5) Approve invoices for payment

              6) Approve County Commission Minutes for September 02, September 17, October 02, October 09

              7) Receipt of County Board Minutes:

                      a) Gilmer County Ambulance Authority 08.14.2014

                      b) Lewis-Gilmer Addressing Report September 2014

                      c) Lewis-Gilmer E-911 Advisory Board September


VI. UNFINISHED BUSINESS

              1) Recreation Center Gas Bill From Hayden Harper-Update

              2) Right of Way on Kanawha Street, Camden Flats Subdivision as Inquired by Pat Golden-Update

              3) Review of Designated Smoking Location on Courthouse Property

              4) Presentation for Payment of North Central Regional Emergency Medical Services, Inc. for FY 2014 EMS Assessment in the Amount of $434.65

              5) NACO Membership Dues in the amount of $450

              6) Signed Agreement received from the USPS for placement of mailboxes at Tanner Community Building


VII. NEW BUSINESS:

        Discussion and/or action on:

              1) Consider the change of time of 11.05.214 Commission meeting to 10:30 AM due to post election duties of County Clerk’s Office

              2) Office of Emergency Management’s Request for Exchange of IRP Radios

              3) Set date for Canvas of Votes on Monday,  November 10, 2014 at 9:00 AM in the Commission Office


VIII. OTHER BUSINESS


IX.    ADJOURNMENT - NEXT MEETING:  Wednesday, November 05, 2014 at _______ AM. 

Flu Shots Available at Gilmer County Health Department

The Gilmer Free Press

Halloween’s Trick or Treat in Glenville - Thursday, October 30, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press

This year’s Halloween “Trick or Treat”  night for the City of Glenville is set for

Thursday, October 30, 2014 from 6:00 PM until 7:30 PM.

Happy Halloween!

FPWV1011- House For Sale

House for Sale

Haunted Recreation Center - 11.03.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Adoption Longaberger Basket Bingo - 11.01.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Early Voting Schedule for November 2014 General Election

The Gilmer Free Press
Public Notice

Gilmer County Early Voting for the General Election, November 04, 2014 starts Wednesday, October 22, 2014 thru Saturday, November 01, 2014 with regular business hours of 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM.

On Saturdays, October 25, 2014 and November 01, 2014 Early Voting Hours are 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM.

Voting Location is the Gilmer County Courthouse.


Jean Butcher
Gilmer County Clerk

Buckwheat Breakfast Buffett A Success

The Gilmer Free Press

The Gilmer parks and recreation center had another successful fund raiser
for the new bathrooms/office and cabin roofs projects, on Sunday, October 19, 2014.

There were 140 people that came out to enjoy there Buckwheat Breakfast Buffet.

We want to thank each and everyone who came out and supported this fund raiser.

Special thanks go out to Rick Sypolt, Gary and Reta Kight, Sharon Riffle, Barbara Marks,
Lenora Marks, Greg James, Buck Stephens, Karen Mounts
for all there hard work in serving the 140 guest there breakfast.

Again thank you all who came out and the workers to make this a success.

Darrel Ramsey/Director
The Gilmer Free Press

High School Cross Country 2014: LKC CHAMPIONSHIP - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
LKC CHAMPIONSHIP
MINERAL WELLS, WV
10.16.14
Boys Results

                                             SCORES
    1. Webster County High School           64     6. Braxton County High School          142
    2. Ritchie County High School           73     7. St Marys High School                146
    3. Wirt County High School              94     8. Doddridge County High School        166
    4. Williamstown High School             95     9. Calhoun County High School          211
    5. Roane County High School            136    10. Tyler Consolidated High School      260

                                            BOYS’ 5K RUN
                                       INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

  FIN   NAME                     TEAM                                     NUM    RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Brettley Harris (12)     Webster County High School              2661    16:15.3     1
    2.  Glenn McMillan (12)      Wirt County High School                 2670    16:31.5     2
    3.  Daniel Cooper (11)       Ritchie County High School              2634    16:38.9     3
    4.  Hunter Riffle (10)       Doddridge County High School            2621    16:49.1     4
    5.  Hunter Deem (11)         Ritchie County High School              2635    16:55.3     5
    6.  Seth Backus (10)         Braxton County High School              2601    16:58.5     6
    7.  Austin Hayes (11)        Webster County High School              2662    17:01.7     7
    8.  Caleb Pell (12)          Roane County High School                2644    17:06.6     8
    9.  Caleb Shirey (11)        Roane County High School                2646    17:16.2     9
   10.  Logan Kerby (11)         Wirt County High School                 2668    17:23.9    10
   11.  Chandler Antill (12)     Williamstown High School                2674    17:41.0    11
   12.  Brady Gorrell (9)        St Marys High School                    2652    17:46.8    12
   13.  Richard Butler (11)      St Marys High School                    2651    17:49.4    13
   14.  Chase Uppole (10)        Williamstown High School                2681    17:54.3    14
   15.  Cooper Brady (11)        Braxton County High School              2603    17:56.0    15
   16.  Adam Romano (12)         Webster County High School              2665    17:57.9    16
   17.  Tyler Beckett (9)        Williamstown High School                2675    17:59.5    17
   18.  Ben Cochrane (11)        Webster County High School              2658    18:01.0    18
   19.  Brady Ohrn (11)          Wirt County High School                 2671    18:01.3    19
   20.  Jacob Monn (12)          Ritchie County High School              2637    18:04.0    20
   21.  Travis Pickering (10)    Ritchie County High School              2638    18:04.7    21
   22.  Kyle Humphrey (12)       Webster County High School              2663    18:12.0    22
   23.  Austin Hall (12)         Williamstown High School                2680    18:13.3    23
   24.  Chase Sullivan (9)       Ritchie County High School              2640    18:27.9    24
   25.  Jacob Bell (9)           Ritchie County High School              2633    18:30.2     P
   26.  Walker Hashman (9)       St Marys High School                    2653    18:34.8    26
   27.  Holden Hunter (10)       Braxton County High School              2604    18:49.5    27
   28.  Andrew Mahaney (10)      Ritchie County High School              2636    18:50.7     P
   29.  Hunter McCoy (12)        Wirt County High School                 2669    18:52.1    29
   30.  Colby Marks (10)         Ravenswood High School                  2631    18:57.1     -
   31.  Chris Berman (12)        Williamstown High School                2676    19:00.3    30
   32.  Kyle Stutler (10)        Roane County High School                2647    19:12.3    31
   33.  Dylan Heiney (10)        Calhoun County High School              2613    19:20.9    32
   34.  Hunter Hayes (10)        Doddridge County High School            2618    19:24.7    33
   35.  Shane Robinson (12)      Wirt County High School                 2672    19:26.6    34
   36.  Ethan Collins (11)       Williamstown High School                2677    19:35.7     P
   37.  Jeffery Wright (10)      South Harrison High School              2648    19:39.6     -
   38.  Price Beane (11)         Braxton County High School              2602    19:41.1    36
   39.  Dustin Anderson (10)     Ravenswood High School                  2628    19:41.5     -
   40.  Jarod Ball (9)           Ravenswood High School                  2629    19:49.7     -
   41.  Ben Rock (10)            Doddridge County High School            2623    19:57.0    37
   42.  Logan Given (11)         Webster County High School              2660    19:58.0     P
   43.  Chris Murray (9)         Ravenswood High School                  2632    19:59.0     -
   44.  Ben Fredrick (9)         Calhoun County High School              2610    20:02.2    39
   45.  Troy Fisher (12)         Roane County High School                2642    20:03.2    40
   46.  Brad Lacy (9)            Calhoun County High School              2614    20:05.2    41
   47.  Robbie Cogar (11)        Webster County High School              2659    20:06.5     P
   48.  Shelton Crimm (10)       Doddridge County High School            2616    20:14.4    43
   49.  Luke Daugherty (9)       Tyler Consolidated High School          2654    20:18.2    44
   50.  Dakota Prevatte (12)     Gilmer County High School               2627    20:23.9     -
   51.  Devon Amos (10)          St Marys High School                    2649    20:28.3    45
   52.  Quinton Fleming (9)      Williamstown High School                2679    20:44.4     P
   53.  Jesse Gillespie (12)     Gilmer County High School               2625    20:46.8     -
   54.  Case Carter (9)          Calhoun County High School              2609    21:03.9    47
   55.  Rayne Somerville (9)     Ritchie County High School              2639    21:06.8     -
   56.  Logan Goodall (11)       Roane County High School                2643    21:08.2    48
   57.  Colten Oliver (10)       Doddridge County High School            2620    21:12.8    49
   58.  Chase Correll (9)        St Marys High School                    2755    21:17.4    50
   59.  Kamron Milhoan (10)      Tyler Consolidated High School          2657    21:23.8    51
   60.  Riley Cain (11)          Calhoun County High School              2608    21:49.6    52
   61.  Levi Riley (9)           Doddridge County High School            2622    22:05.9     P
   62.  Kyle Fleming (12)        Williamstown High School                2678    22:11.9     -
   63.  Eli Henthorn (9)         Tyler Consolidated High School          2656    22:17.2    54
   64.  Josh Frum (9)            Tyler Consolidated High School          2655    22:24.0    55
   65.  PJ Wright (9)            Tyler Consolidated High School          2754    22:25.5    56
   66.  Chris Lacy (11)          Calhoun County High School              2615    22:44.8     P
   67.  Ian Tetrick (11)         Braxton County High School              2605    23:09.8    58
   68.  Sebastian Morris (12)    Gilmer County High School               2626    23:16.5     -
   69.  Jaron Hall (9)           Calhoun County High School              2611    23:31.1     P
   70.  Drew Smarr (9)           Doddridge County High School            2624    23:56.7     P
   71.  James Reid (9)           Roane County High School                2645    24:04.4     P
   72.  Maverick Travis (10)     Webster County High School              2666    24:21.2     -
   73.  Christian Hash (11)      Calhoun County High School              2612    33:26.6     -


                                          TEAM RESULTS
         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Webster County High School               Brettley Harris (12)      1      16:15      1
                                                  Austin Hayes (11)         7      17:01      7
                                                  Adam Romano (12)         16      17:57     16
                                                  Ben Cochrane (11)        18      18:01     18
                                                  Kyle Humphrey (12)       22      18:12     22
                                                  Logan Given (11)         42      19:58
                                                  Robbie Cogar (11)        47      20:06

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:27:26     64

     2.  Ritchie County High School               Daniel Cooper (11)        3      16:38      3
                                                  Hunter Deem (11)          5      16:55      5
                                                  Jacob Monn (12)          20      18:04     20
                                                  Travis Pickering (10)    21      18:04     21
                                                  Chase Sullivan (9)       24      18:27     24
                                                  Jacob Bell (9)           25      18:30
                                                  Andrew Mahaney (10)      28      18:50

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:28:08     73

     3.  Wirt County High School                  Glenn McMillan (12)       2      16:31      2
                                                  Logan Kerby (11)         10      17:23     10
                                                  Brady Ohrn (11)          19      18:01     19
                                                  Hunter McCoy (12)        29      18:52     29
                                                  Shane Robinson (12)      35      19:26     34

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:30:13     94

     4.  Williamstown High School                 Chandler Antill (12)     11      17:41     11
                                                  Chase Uppole (10)        14      17:54     14
                                                  Tyler Beckett (9)        17      17:59     17
                                                  Austin Hall (12)         23      18:13     23
                                                  Chris Berman (12)        31      19:00     30
                                                  Ethan Collins (11)       36      19:35
                                                  Quinton Fleming (9)      52      20:44

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:30:47     95

     5.  Roane County High School                 Caleb Pell (12)           8      17:06      8
                                                  Caleb Shirey (11)         9      17:16      9
                                                  Kyle Stutler (10)        32      19:12     31
                                                  Troy Fisher (12)         45      20:03     40
                                                  Logan Goodall (11)       56      21:08     48
                                                  James Reid (9)           71      24:04

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:34:45    136

     6.  Braxton County High School               Seth Backus (10)          6      16:58      6
                                                  Cooper Brady (11)        15      17:56     15
                                                  Holden Hunter (10)       27      18:49     27
                                                  Price Beane (11)         38      19:41     36
                                                  Ian Tetrick (11)         67      23:09     58

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:36:33    142

     7.  St Marys High School                     Brady Gorrell (9)        12      17:46     12
                                                  Richard Butler (11)      13      17:49     13
                                                  Walker Hashman (9)       26      18:34     26
                                                  Devon Amos (10)          51      20:28     45
                                                  Chase Correll (9)        58      21:17     50

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:35:54    146

     8.  Doddridge County High School             Hunter Riffle (10)        4      16:49      4
                                                  Hunter Hayes (10)        34      19:24     33
                                                  Ben Rock (10)            41      19:57     37
                                                  Shelton Crimm (10)       48      20:14     43
                                                  Colten Oliver (10)       57      21:12     49
                                                  Levi Riley (9)           61      22:05
                                                  Drew Smarr (9)           70      23:56

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:37:36    166

     9.  Calhoun County High School               Dylan Heiney (10)        33      19:20     32
                                                  Ben Fredrick (9)         44      20:02     39
                                                  Brad Lacy (9)            46      20:05     41
                                                  Case Carter (9)          54      21:03     47
                                                  Riley Cain (11)          60      21:49     52
                                                  Chris Lacy (11)          66      22:44
                                                  Jaron Hall (9)           69      23:31

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:42:19    211

    10.  Tyler Consolidated High School           Luke Daugherty (9)       49      20:18     44
                                                  Kamron Milhoan (10)      59      21:23     51
                                                  Eli Henthorn (9)         63      22:17     54
                                                  Josh Frum (9)            64      22:24     55
                                                  PJ Wright (9)            65      22:25     56

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:48:47    260

    11.  South Harrison High School               Jeffery Wright (10)      37      19:39

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 19:39

    12.  Gilmer County High School                Dakota Prevatte (12)     50      20:23
                                                  Jesse Gillespie (12)     53      20:46
                                                  Sebastian Morris (12)    68      23:16

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:04:25

    13.  Ravenswood High School                   Colby Marks (10)         30      18:57
                                                  Dustin Anderson (10)     39      19:41
                                                  Jarod Ball (9)           40      19:49
                                                  Chris Murray (9)         43      19:59

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:18:26

High School Cross Country 2014: LKC CHAMPIONSHIP - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
LKC CHAMPIONSHIP
MINERAL WELLS, WV
10.16.14
Girls Results

                                             SCORES
    1. Williamstown High School             64     5. Wirt County High School             120
    2. Doddridge County High School         65     6. Ritchie County High School          128
    3. St Marys High School                 79     7. Tyler Consolidated High School      138
    4. Braxton County High School           90

                                            GIRL’S 5K RUN
                                       INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

  FIN   NAME                     TEAM                                     NUM    RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Hailey Miller (12)       Ravenswood High School                  2706    20:13.5     -
    2.  Kasey McNamara (9)       Williamstown High School                2749    20:22.1     1
    3.  Taylor Treadway (12)     Ravenswood High School                  2707    20:43.2     -
    4.  Logan Frame (12)         Braxton County High School              2684    20:43.6     2
    5.  Alex Gorrell (12)        St Marys High School                    2721    21:11.0     3
    6.  Ryan Wilson (9)          St Marys High School                    2724    21:15.6     4
    7.  Allie Robinson (12)      Williamstown High School                2750    21:20.2     5
    8.  Abby Charles (10)        Doddridge County High School            2691    21:23.9     6
    9.  Amanda Reynolds (09)     Tyler Consolidated High School          2728    21:25.5     7
   10.  Taylor Mace (12)         Ritchie County High School              2711    21:34.4     8
   11.  Megan Carder (10)        Doddridge County High School            2690    21:35.9     9
   12.  Courtney King (11)       Webster County High School              2733    21:37.4     -
   13.  Taylor Love (11)         Ravenswood High School                  2705    21:40.2     -
   14.  Mary Kerby (11)          Wirt County High School                 2741    21:52.2    10
   15.  Lillian Greenleaf (11)   Wirt County High School                 2740    22:02.6    11
   16.  Amber Watson (11)        Tyler Consolidated High School          2730    22:06.1    12
   17.  Savanah Ferguson (10)    Doddridge County High School            2692    22:13.4    13
   18.  Tiara Hunter (11)        Braxton County High School              2686    22:24.1    14
   19.  Sarah Settle (12)        Williamstown High School                2751    22:28.6    15
   20.  Kate Golinsky (11)       Braxton County High School              2685    22:34.0    16
   21.  Katie Billeter (11)      St Marys High School                    2718    22:37.7    17
   22.  Alexis Leggett (10)      Doddridge County High School            2697    22:47.9    18
   23.  McKenzie Newton (09)     Doddridge County High School            2698    22:51.1    19
   24.  Gracie James (09)        Doddridge County High School            2696    22:51.7     P
   25.  Sierra King (10)         Webster County High School              2734    22:54.9     -
   26.  Charlotte Gray (12)      Williamstown High School                2747    23:11.0    21
   27.  Sophie Cox (09)          Williamstown High School                2744    23:30.2    22
   28.  Haley Stephenson (11)    Doddridge County High School            2701    23:36.8     P
   29.  Olivia Vanoy (12)        Ritchie County High School              2712    23:47.0    24
   30.  Emily Meeks (9)          St Marys High School                    2723    23:55.6    25
   31.  Tristen Brown (10)       Braxton County High School              2683    23:57.2    26
   32.  Kendra Garvin (10)       Doddridge County High School            2693    24:07.9     -
   33.  Janessa Adams (12)       Ritchie County High School              2708    24:15.8    27
   34.  Madison Loughridge (10)  Webster County High School              2735    24:16.7     -
   35.  Taylor Hammond (11)      Ritchie County High School              2709    24:20.2    28
   36.  Allyssa Kern (11)        Williamstown High School                2748    24:28.2     P
   37.  Kylee Buzzard (10)       St Marys High School                    2719    24:40.8    30
   38.  Kalleigh Knicely (12)    Wirt County High School                 2742    24:44.9    31
   39.  Nicoletta Bonazzo (10)   Braxton County High School              2682    24:50.2    32
   40.  Caitlin Cottrell (10)    Wirt County High School                 2739    24:53.1    33
   41.  Kaley Strauss (10)       Williamstown High School                2753    25:13.8     P
   42.  Emily Pelfrey (11)       Wirt County High School                 2743    25:24.3    35
   43.  Renne Fisher (12)        Roane County High School                2713    25:37.0     -
   44.  Autumn Browning (12)     Wirt County High School                 2737    25:47.4     P
   45.  Giovanna Pennesi (10)    Roane County High School                2715    25:57.7     -
   46.  Addie Bailey (9)         Wirt County High School                 2736    26:17.7     P
   47.  MacKenzie Huff (11)      Gilmer County High School               2703    26:20.6     -
   48.  Kaylee Hulin (9)         Tyler Consolidated High School          2727    26:50.9    38
   49.  Loren Fulks (09)         Williamstown High School                2746    26:52.0     -
   50.  Samantha Cain (12)       Wirt County High School                 2738    27:16.3     -
   51.  Mikayla Toney (09)       Calhoun County High School              2688    27:28.0     -
   52.  Mariah Stansberry (10)   Williamstown High School                2752    27:44.0     -
   53.  Megan Sole (09)          Tyler Consolidated High School          2729    27:55.1    39
   54.  Sydney McCullough (9)    South Harrison High School              2717    28:03.4     -
   55.  Mara Eisenbarth (9)      St Marys High School                    2720    28:42.1     P
   56.  Erica Anderson (9)       South Harrison High School              2716    29:35.2     -
   57.  Mackenzie Deem (11)      Williamstown High School                2745    30:31.4     -
   58.  Kelcie Metz (10)         Roane County High School                2714    30:34.5     -
   59.  Hannah Kopshina (09)     Ritchie County High School              2710    31:21.3    41
   60.  Katherine Keith (11)     Gilmer County High School               2704    31:33.6     -
   61.  Damara Winfrey (11)      Tyler Consolidated High School          2731    32:31.3    42
   62.  Emmie Glass-Hotch (9)    Gilmer County High School               2702    32:46.7     -
   63.  Samantha Maidens (10)    St Marys High School                    2722    37:32.4     P
   64.  Shawna Frazier (11)      Webster County High School              2732    41:43.5     -


                                          TEAM RESULTS

         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Williamstown High School                 Kasey McNamara (9)        2      20:22      1
                                                  Allie Robinson (12)       7      21:20      5
                                                  Sarah Settle (12)        19      22:28     15
                                                  Charlotte Gray (12)      26      23:11     21
                                                  Sophie Cox (09)          27      23:30     22
                                                  Allyssa Kern (11)        36      24:28
                                                  Kaley Strauss (10)       41      25:13

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:50:51     64

     2.  Doddridge County High School             Abby Charles (10)         8      21:23      6
                                                  Megan Carder (10)        11      21:35      9
                                                  Savanah Ferguson (10)    17      22:13     13
                                                  Alexis Leggett (10)      22      22:47     18
                                                  McKenzie Newton (09)     23      22:51     19
                                                  Gracie James (09)        24      22:51
                                                  Haley Stephenson (11)    28      23:36

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:50:49     65

     3.  St Marys High School                     Alex Gorrell (12)         5      21:11      3
                                                  Ryan Wilson (9)           6      21:15      4
                                                  Katie Billeter (11)      21      22:37     17
                                                  Emily Meeks (9)          30      23:55     25
                                                  Kylee Buzzard (10)       37      24:40     30
                                                  Mara Eisenbarth (9)      55      28:42
                                                  Samantha Maidens (10)    63      37:32

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:53:38     79

     4.  Braxton County High School               Logan Frame (12)          4      20:43      2
                                                  Tiara Hunter (11)        18      22:24     14
                                                  Kate Golinsky (11)       20      22:34     16
                                                  Tristen Brown (10)       31      23:57     26
                                                  Nicoletta Bonazzo (10)   39      24:50     32

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:54:28     90

     5.  Wirt County High School                  Mary Kerby (11)          14      21:52     10
                                                  Lillian Greenleaf (11)   15      22:02     11
                                                  Kalleigh Knicely (12)    38      24:44     31
                                                  Caitlin Cottrell (10)    40      24:53     33
                                                  Emily Pelfrey (11)       42      25:24     35
                                                  Autumn Browning (12)     44      25:47
                                                  Addie Bailey (9)         46      26:17

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:58:55    120

     6.  Ritchie County High School               Taylor Mace (12)         10      21:34      8
                                                  Olivia Vanoy (12)        29      23:47     24
                                                  Janessa Adams (12)       33      24:15     27
                                                  Taylor Hammond (11)      35      24:20     28
                                                  Hannah Kopshina (09)     59      31:21     41

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:05:17    128

     7.  Tyler Consolidated High School           Amanda Reynolds (09)      9      21:25      7
                                                  Amber Watson (11)        16      22:06     12
                                                  Kaylee Hulin (9)         48      26:50     38
                                                  Megan Sole (09)          53      27:55     39
                                                  Damara Winfrey (11)      61      32:31     42

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:10:47    138

     8.  South Harrison High School               Sydney McCullough (9)    54      28:03
                                                  Erica Anderson (9)       56      29:35

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 57:38

     9.  Gilmer County High School                MacKenzie Huff (11)      47      26:20
                                                  Katherine Keith (11)     60      31:33
                                                  Emmie Glass-Hotch (9)    62      32:46

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:30:39

    10.  Ravenswood High School                   Hailey Miller (12)        1      20:13
                                                  Taylor Treadway (12)      3      20:43
                                                  Taylor Love (11)         13      21:40

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:02:36

    11.  Webster County High School               Courtney King (11)       12      21:37
                                                  Sierra King (10)         25      22:54
                                                  Madison Loughridge (10)  34      24:16
                                                  Shawna Frazier (11)      64      41:43

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:50:30

    12.  Calhoun County High School               Mikayla Toney (09)       51      27:28

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 27:28

    13.  Roane County High School                 Renne Fisher (12)        43      25:37
                                                  Giovanna Pennesi (10)    45      25:57
                                                  Kelcie Metz (10)         58      30:34

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:22:08

Special Oktoberfest Dinner at GSC on October 23, 2214

The Gilmer Free Press

The public is invited to Mollohan’s Restaurant at Glenville State College on Thursday, October 23, 2014 from 4:30 until 7:00 PM for GSC’s Oktoberfest Premium Night.


The Menu For The Dinner Includes:

•  Chicken Cordon Bleu

•  Beef Sauerbraten

•  Grilled Brats with Sauerkraut

•  Soft Pretzels with Cheese Sauce and German Mustard

•  Beer Battered Onion Rings

•  Medley of Green Beans

•  Asparagus and Carrots

•  A Spätzle Station

•  German Potato Salad

•  Full Salad Bar and Cheddar Cheese Soup


Desserts For The Special Dinner Will Include:

•  Baked Apple Strudel

•  Black Forest Cake

•  German Chocolate Cake

•  Carrot Cake


Costs for the Oktoberfest Premium Night are $ 13.75 for guests, $ 12.75 for seniors, $12.50 for faculty and staff using Flex Dollars, $10.30 for students using Flex Dollars, and $6.50 for children under 12.

Reservations are welcome and can be made by contacting the GSC Dining Services Office at 304.462.6360.

Reservations may be left on the voice mail​

Glenville: 7th Annual Create WV Conference - October 26-28, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press

Click H E R E for The Create WV Program

Click H E R E for The CREATE WV Magazine

GSC Lady Pioneer Softball Golf Tournament - 10.24.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Gilmer County Democratic Meet Your Candidate Spaghetti Dinner - 10.19.14 - Sunday

The Gilmer Free Press

Gilmer County Recreation Center: Pancake Breakfast - 10.19.14 - Sunday

The Gilmer Free Press

All you can eat pancake breakfast

at

The Gilmer County Recreation Facility

To benefit the roofing and bathroom projects

When: October 19, 2014 (Sunday)

Price: $7.50 Adults

$5.00 Children under 10 years

Time: 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM


Menu:

Buckwheat or regular pancakes Scrambled eggs

Bacon

Sausage links

Biscuits and sausage gravy

Fried potatoes

Fruit

Danish

Beverages: Coffee, water or milk


Location: From the stoplight, take Route 5 West towards Grantsville for
.1 miles and turn right on Sycamore Run Road for .5 miles.
Make a left at the Golf Course intersection and proceed up the hill to
the Recreation Center

If you get lost, follow the crowd

Support a good cause and enjoy the food and the visit with your
friends and neighbors!!!!

Lewis A. Lattea

The Gilmer Free Press

Lewis A. Lattea

Age 79 of Glenville, West Virginia, departed this life on October 16, 2014 at the St. Francis Hospital, Charleston West Virginia, following an extended illness.

Born April 13, 1935 in Gilmer County, West Virginia.

He was the son of the late Curt and Ide Clevenger Lattea.

Lewis was a coal miner for 21 1/2 years having retired in 1985. In his younger years he also worked saw mills. Lewis enjoyed hunting, fishing, watching WWE Wrestling, and Duck Dynasty. He loved to tinker on anything his tools would fit.

He was a member of the Church of the Nazarene.

On September 04, 1954 he was united in marriage to Evelyn Belle Singleton Lattea, who preceded him in death on December 29, 2005.

Surviving are 7 children, Sandra King-Pennington and husband Donald of Charleston, WV; Sally Peggs Glenville, WV;  Linda Warner and husband Richard of Jefferson City, TN;  John Lattea and wife Connie of Glenville, WV;  Robert Lattea and wife Barb of Seminary, MS; Michael Lattea of Glenville, WV; and James Lattea and wife Julie of Cleveland, OH;  and 1 sister, Mary Jo Carr of Kisston, North Carolina.

There are 46 grandchildren, great grandchildren and great-great grandchildren also surviving.

Along with his wife and parents, Lewis was preceded in death by 1 son,  Lewis “Bud” Lattea Jr;  3 sisters, Delena Miller, Virgie Luzader, and Marthie Lattea Ables, and 4 brothers, John Lattea, Harold Miller, Clifford Lattea , and Jack Miller.

Funeral Services will be conducted at the Ellyson Mortuary Inc; 2 Vanhorn Drive, Glenville, WV; 26351 at 1:00 PM Monday, October 20, 2014 with Pastor Gordon Killion officiating.

Burial will follow in the Meadow Lane Cemetery in Glenville.

Friends may call from 11-1 PM Monday at the mortuary.

Ellyson Mortuary Inc. is assisting the family of Lewis Lattea with arrangements.

Glenville: Gilmer County Farmers’ Market - KID’S’ DAY -Saturday, October 18, 2014 - Today

image

This Saturday (October 18, 2014) is KIDS’ DAY at the Gilmer County Farmers’ Market in Glenville, WV.

We’ll have face painting, jewelry making, pumpkin decorating, trail mixing, leaf art making, and lots more fun for the kiddos.

Also, a special issue of the newsletter, Fresh Picks, will be available for kids.

It will have games and other fun stuff.

Located at the corner of WV Hwy 5 and US Hwy 33/119 near the Senior Center in Glenville.

Open 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM.

FREE! Everyone welcome!

Gilmer County on the Move - Walking Group Challenge III

The Gilmer Free Press

GSC Softball Skills Camp Sunday, October 19, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press

Click H E R E for Registration Form

Gilmer County precincts for November 2014 General Election

The Gilmer Free Press

PUBLIC NOTICE

If you are registered in the following precinct, this will be where you need to go vote on November 04, 2014, General Election.

Precinct 1 – Normantown School - Preschool Room

Precinct 5 – Cedarville Volunteer Fire Department

Precinct 6 – Rosedale Alliance Church Building

Precinct 12 – Kanawha Drive Community Building

Precinct 13 – Tanner Community Building

Precinct 14 – Sand Fork Elementary Gymnasium

Precinct 15 – Glenville Elementary School- Music Room

Precinct 16 – Gilmer County High School- Commons Area

Precinct 17 – Sand Fork Elementary – Cafeteria

Precinct 18 – XTO Yard Office Building

Precinct 20 – Gilmer County High School - Library

Precinct 24 – Glenville Elementary – Cafeteria

Precinct 27 – Troy Elementary School – Main Building Basement

Precinct 31 – Cox’s Mills Community Building

Crystal Dean

The Gilmer Free Press

Crystal Dean

Age 36, of Orlando, WV passed away October 13, 2014.

She was born in Weston, WV on May 16, 1978.

Crystal was the daughter of Gerald and Janice Dean.

Crystal was the loving mother of 3 boys; Dylan, Kieran, and Gavin Dean. She loved watching them ride their dirt bikes. She also enjoyed the outdoors, especially riding ATV’s, and spending time with family and friends. Crystal also enjoyed cooking; she loved to try new recipes. She worked as a dental assistant in Glenville at the Federal Prison and was a graduate of Braxton County High School class of 1996.

In addition to her parents and children, she leaves behind a brother, Charles Dean of Orlando and a sister, Carol Dean also of Orlando.

The family will receive friends at Stockert-Paletti Funeral Home, 378 Flatwoods Corner Road, on Friday, October 17, 2014 from 3-8 PM.

Funeral services will be held Saturday October 18, 2014 at 11 AM with Reverend Sheila Baughman officiating.

Internment will follow the services at Tichenel Cemetery.

Stockery-Paletti Funeral home is honored to be caring for the Dean family during this time.

Glenville: 7th Annual Create WV Conference - October 26-28, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press

Click H E R E for The Create WV Program

Click H E R E for The CREATE WV Magazine

GSC to Host Annual Breast Cancer Awareness Luncheon - 10.28.14

The Gilmer Free Press


The annual Glenville State College Breast Cancer Awareness Luncheon has been scheduled for Tuesday, October 28, 2014.

The event will be held in GSC’s Mollohan Campus Community Center Ballroom at 12:00 PM.

“I want to invite everyone to attend this annual luncheon. We will be presenting vital information about breast cancer prevention and treatment as well as recognizing all survivors,” said GSC Campus Health Nurse Ronda Williams, R.N.

This year’s guest speaker will be Helen Morris who will be talking about personal experiences after her diagnosis. “The main thing to remember is that cancer is a word, not a sentence,” said Morris.

This event is free and open to the public, but seating is limited.

Those planning to attend should reserve a seat by Friday, October 24, 2014.

To make reservations or for additional information, contact Ronda Williams at 304.462.6430.​

G-Eye™: Gilmer County Commission Meeting - 10.07.14

[X] = Order on the Video = Order the Meeting Was Conducted


[1]  I. CALL TO ORDER


[2]  II.  PLEDGE of ALLEGIANCE TO THE U.S. FLAG


[3]  [4]  III. PUBLIC COMMENTS


IV. APPOINTMENTS

[10]            9:15 LAURA SELF, Gilmer County Health Department – RE:  Proclamation for October as
                      “Breast Cancer Awareness Month”

[12]            9:30 PAM STARSICK, Director of Hope, Inc. – RE:  Proclamation for October as
                      “Domestic Violence Awareness Month”


V. ROUTINE BUSINESS:

      Discussion and/or action on:

[5]            1) Exonerations and/or Consolidations

[6]            2) Approve Estate Qualifications and Estate Settlements

[7]            3)  Board Appointments and/or Resignations:

                a)  Board Seats remain open on the:

                      ** Unsafe Buildings & Lands Enforcement Agency – Dekalb/Troy and Fork Corporation

[15]                        ** Ambulance Authority – City

          4) Budget Revisions

          5) Budget Control Report

[11]  [13]            6) Approve invoices for payment

[8]            7) Approve County Commission Minutes for August 13, September 02, September 17, October 02

[9]            8) Receipt of County Board Minutes:  NONE


VI. UNFINISHED BUSINESS

[14]            1) Willard Cottrill Estate

[17]            2) Recreation Center Gas Bill From Hayden Harper

[18]            3) Ownership of Right of Way on Kanawha Street, Camden Flats Subdivision as Inquired by Pat Golden

[19]            4) Review Designated Smoking Location on Courthouse Property

[20]            5) Review of Financial Impact of Poll Worker Hourly Increase


VII. NEW BUSINESS:

      Discussion and/or action on:

[21]            1)  Testing of Ivotronic and Optical Scan Voting Machines Following Today’s Meeting

[22]            2)  Presentation for Payment of North Central Regional Emergency Medical Services, Inc. FY 2014 EMS Assessment in The Amount of $434.65

[23]            3)  Glenville Democrat/Pathfinder Annual Filing of Circulation and Legal Advertisement Rates

[24]            4)  Coalbed Methane Severance Tax Distribution

[25]            5)  Open Recreation Center Truck Bids

[26]            6)  Letter from the WV Department of Agriculture RE: Assessor’s Certificate of Compliance for “Completion of Farm Census of 2014”

[16]            7)  Support of “Create WV” Conference


[27]  VIII. ADMINISTRATOR’S REPORT


[28]  IX. OTHER BUSINESS


[29]  X.    ADJOURNMENT


NEXT MEETING:  Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 9:00 AM in the +ANNEX

GFP - 10.16.2014
CommunityGilmer CountyGlenvilleEvents | AnnouncementsMeeting | Forum | Conference | WorkshopFeaturesG-Eye™Politics | Government | ElectionLocal(4) Comments

Permalink - Link to This Article

~~~ Readers' Comments ~~~


Didn’t Linda Huff refuse to be the fiduciary commissioner on the Cottrill estate a long time ago?  That must be quite a pay raise they offered her to get involved now.  10/20/10 marks four years since Willard Cottrill died.

By Note taker  on  10.16.2014

Lest we forget Willard Cottrill.

By Listen for yourself  on  10.17.2014

lest we forget.  http://bit.ly/1rhD3T2

By Check the facts  on  10.17.2014

And This.

By Do the right thing.  on  10.17.2014

Leave a Comment

Print This Article



G-Eye™: GCPR New Restrooms and Office

Gilmer County Recreation Center restroom and office project coming together nicely.
Money raised from elimination dinner will help get the interior started .
Thanks to all who bought a ticket or donated to our cause.
Special thanks to Mr. Leon Butler from FCI-Gilmer for helping
to get 4 inmate workers to help with this project.

The Gilmer Free Press
The journey of a thousand miles begins with a single step.
~~  Lao Tzu ~~

GSC Lady Pioneer Softball Golf Tournament - 10.24.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Gilmer County Democratic Meet Your Candidate Spaghetti Dinner - 10.19.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Minnie Hamilton Health System: Women’s Day - 10.31.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Gilmer County on the Move - Walking Group Challenge III

The Gilmer Free Press

Halloween Masquerade Dance - 11.01.14

The Gilmer Free Press

Gilmer County Recreation Center: Pancake Breakfast - 10.19.14

The Gilmer Free Press

All you can eat pancake breakfast

at

The Gilmer County Recreation Facility

To benefit the roofing and bathroom projects

When: October 19, 2014 (Sunday)

Price: $7.50 Adults

$5.00 Children under 10 years

Time: 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM


Menu:

Buckwheat or regular pancakes Scrambled eggs

Bacon

Sausage links

Biscuits and sausage gravy

Fried potatoes

Fruit

Danish

Beverages: Coffee, water or milk


Location: From the stoplight, take Route 5 West towards Grantsville for
.1 miles and turn right on Sycamore Run Road for .5 miles.
Make a left at the Golf Course intersection and proceed up the hill to
the Recreation Center

If you get lost, follow the crowd

Support a good cause and enjoy the food and the visit with your
friends and neighbors!!!!

Glenville: Gilmer County Farmers’ Market - KID’S’ DAY -Saturday, October 18, 2014

image

This Saturday (October 18, 2014) is KIDS’ DAY at the Gilmer County Farmers’ Market in Glenville, WV.

We’ll have face painting, jewelry making, pumpkin decorating, trail mixing, leaf art making, and lots more fun for the kiddos.

Also, a special issue of the newsletter, Fresh Picks, will be available for kids.

It will have games and other fun stuff.

Located at the corner of WV Hwy 5 and US Hwy 33/119 near the Senior Center in Glenville.

Open 9:00 AM to 1:00 PM.

FREE! Everyone welcome!

Halloween’s Trick or Treat in Glenville - Thursday, October 30, 2014

The Gilmer Free Press

This year’s Halloween “Trick or Treat”  night for the City of Glenville is set for

Thursday, October 30, 2014 from 6:00 PM until 7:30 PM.

Happy Halloween!

Gilmer County Board of Education: NOTICE OF PUBLIC AUCTION SALE

The Gilmer Free Press

NOTICE OF PUBLIC AUCTION SALE


NOTICE is hereby given to all whom it may concern that pursuant to the terms of West Virginia Code § 18-5-7, the BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE COUNTY OF GILMER, the WEST VIRGINIA BOARD OF EDUCATION acting on its behalf pursuant to W. Va. Code § 18-2E-5(m)(4)(CX will sell at public auction the real property described below to the highest responsible bidder. It has been ascertained that the real property described below is no longer needed for school purposes. The auction shall be conducted in accordance with and subject to prescribed rules. A copy of such rules may be obtained from the contact identified below.


REAL PROPERTY TO BE SOLD:

All of that certain lot, tract or parcel of real estate, surface, together with the improvements thereon and the appurtenance thereunto belonging, situate along U.S. Routes 33 & 119 and Gilmer County Secondary Routes 119/13 and 17, on the waters of Little Crooked Run, and Cedar Creek, in Center District, Gilmer County, West Virginia, more particularly described as follows;

Beginning at a 1/2-inch by 30-inch reinforcing rod with a yellow plastic cap stamped “SLS, Inc. 462-5634”, hereinafter referred to as a “Rebar”, found on the western bank of Cedar Creek, corner to Ruby G. Coberly, thence with said Creek Bank and Coberly for the next four (4) lines;

S 66-51-45 E 428.84 feet to a Point, thence;

S 55-36-45 E 478.32 feet to a Point, thence;

S 44-51-45 E 197.93 feet to a Point, thence;

S 04-04-45 E 839.21 feet to a Point located 79.00 feet, +1-, south of the mouth of a drain on the western side of Cedar Creek, corner to John T. Brown et al and Gerald S. Belknap, thence leaving creek and with Belknap; S 57-21-21 W, at 20.00 feet passing a 1/2-inch “Rebar” found, at 842.62 feet passing a Stone Pile, found corner to Catherine Batton and continuing with Barton, at 1864.53 feet passing a 3/4-inch Rebar set on the southeast bank of Little Crooked Run in all 1906.16 feet to a Point in center of County Route 119/17, from which a 1/2-inch Rebar, found a corner of Reed in Baton’s line, bears S 57-21-21 W at 357.37 feet, thence through the parent tract with the center of the County Route 119/17 for the next twenty eight (28) lines; N 50-48-34 W 14.20 feet to a Point, thence

N 54-33-35 W 127.96 feet to a Point, thence;

N 52-07-23 W 94.17 feet to a Point, thence;

N 54-44-47 W 38.62 feet to a Point, thence;

N 59-02-10 W 72.77 feet to a Point, thence;

N 54-41-47 W 44.14 feet to a Point, thence;

N 44-41-06 W 25.00 feet to a Point, thence;

N 32-39-43 W 30.89 feet to a Point, thence;

N 18-08-46 W 38.24 feet to a Point, thence;

N 02-28-26 W 68.74 feet to a Point, thence;

N 09-06-43 E 66.29 feet to a Point, thence;

N 10-56-27 E 115.59 feet to a Point, thence;

N 13-13-19 E 82.28 feet to a Point, thence;

N 10-21-29 E 40.19 feet to a Point, thence;

N 04-48-57 E 47.09 feet to a Point, thence;

N 01-12-22 W 56.31 feet to a Point, thence;

N 04-37-07 W 63.43 feet to a Point, thence;

N 02-41-43 W 126.07 feet to a Point, thence;

N 00-49-34 W 46.65 feet to a Point, thence;

N 02-12-18 E 41.00 feet to a Point, thence;

N 07-06-36 E 62.56 feet to a Point, thence;

N 04-43-29 E 38.16 feet to a Point, thence;

N 03-03-58 W 29.80 feet to a Point, thence;

N 09-01-26 W 32.73 feet to a Point, thence;

N 13-45-05 W 37.21 feet to a Point, thence;

N 20-25-52 W 43.77 feet to a Point, thence:

N 27-51-29 W 46.26 feet to a Point, thence;

N 31-29-49 W 22.59 feet to a Point, in the center of said road and also being 30 feet southwest of the centerline of the proposed new road to the new school, thence leaving the center of existing County Route 119/13;

Running along a curve to the left (passing; 3/4-inch X 30-inch reinforcing rod with a yellow plastic cap stamped “SLS Monument 462-5634” hereinafter referred to as a “Rebar” set on the western Right-of-Way of existing County Route 119/13 on said curve at 25.10 feet) having a radius of 307.50 feet, an arc length of 42.65 feet and a chord of N 70-02-09 W 42.62 feet to a Rebar set, thence continuing along a line 30 feet southwest of the centerline of proposed new road;

N 74-00-34 W 55.89 feet to a 3/4-inch Rebar set, thence leaving the center of County Route 119/13 and continuing through the parent track for three lines running 10 feet or a little more south of and roughly parallel to the old Gilmer, Ripley and Ohio Turnpike Right-of-Way,

S 83-05-13 W 122.54 feet to a 3/4-inch Rebar set, thence;

S 76-06-11 W 176.48 feet to a 3/4-inch Rebar set, thence;

S 75-41-19 W 170.03 feet to a Rebar set in the southeastern Right-of-Way of U.S. Routes 33 and 119, thence along said Right-of-Way;

N 40-10-12 E 43.67 feet to a Railroad Spike set in said old turnpike corner to a small area which is a portion of the land owned by Judson Shreves, thence with Shreves;

N 70-43-52 E 168.66 feet to a Railroad Spike found disturbed and reset, thence;

N 04-43-52 E 88.56 feet to a 3/4-inch Rebar set in the southeastern Right-of-Way line for U.S. Routes 33 and 119 [State Project No. S 311-33-13.02, Federal Project No. BR-0033 (178) E] from which a 3/4-inch Rebar found at said State Project station 16 + 90 right 49.50 feet, bears S 40-39-53 W at 29.38 feet, thence along said Right-of-Way line for the next six (6) lines;

N 40-39-53 E at 33.67 feet passing a 3/4-inch Rebar set, at 93.67 feet passing a Rebar set, in all 432.38 feet to a 3/4-inch Rebar found, thence;

N 09-35-38 E 57.83 feet to a 3/4-inch Rebar found 20.00 feet east of the center of U.S. Route 33 and 119, thence along the east side of said highway 20.00 feet east of the center for the next four (4) lines;

N 38-15-39 E 32.23 feet to a Point, thence;

N 34-52-32 E 92.04 feet to a Point, thence;

N 25-00-58 E 128.05 feet to a Point, thence;

N 18-01-37 E 14.72 feet to a Point on said Right-of-Way of U.S. Route 33 and 119 and also being in the center of County Route 17 as located in 1995 at the time of the survey of the parent tract and comer to Frederick and Patricia Bash, thence leaving U.S. Routes 33 and 119 and running with said Bash and the center of County Route 17 for the next seven (7) lines;

S 83-48-38 E 45.18 feet to a Point, thence; N

40-41-02 E 517.78 feet to a Point, thence; N

49-59-52 E 123.81 feet to a Point, thence; N

63-39-22 E 115_87 feet to a Point, thence; N

77-30-22 E 104.78 feet to a Point, thence; N

81-39-52 E 109.42 feet to a Point, thence;

N 82-56-42 E 127.71 feet to a Point, in a line of Rick D. Nolan thence with said Nolan for a part of a line;

S 00-55-01 E, at 45.97 feet passing a Rebar, found on the northern side of Cedar Creek, in all crossing said creek 205.79 feet to the place of beginning containing 85.38 acres, more or less, however this survey is subject to 0.40 acres, 1.88 acres, and 0.55 acres, more or less, of Right-of-Way for County Route 17 (a.k.a. Cedar Creek Road), the old Gilmer, Ripley and Ohio Turnpike, and County Route 119/13 respectively, thereby leaving a net area of 82.55 acres, more or less, as surveyed by Smith Land Surveying, Inc., in March and April 2014 and as shown on a Plat of Survey for Gilmer County Board of Education dated the 17th day of April, 2014.

Being the same tract or parcel of land conveyed from William E. Reed to the Gilmer County Board of Education and the West Virginia Board of Education, by a deed dated the 20th day of June, 2014, and recorded in the Office of the County Clerk of Gilmer County, West Virginia, in Deed Book 525, at page 257.

The sale shall be subject to the timbering rights recited in a real estate purchase agreement by and between William Reed and West Virginia Board of Education, acting on behalf of the Board of Education of Gilmer County, dated June 20, 2014.

DATE/TIME OF AUCTION SALE: October 23, 2014, at 3:00 PM.


PLACE OF AUCTION SALE: The offices of the Board of Education of the County of Gilmer, 201 N. Court Street, Glenville, West Virginia.


MINIMUM BID:      $ 400,000


          The property to be sold may be inspected prior to the sale by other arrangement with the undersigned.

          Terms of sale are cash or cashier’s check in hand on date of sale. The property will be sold without warranty of any sort. All liability for hazards associated with the subject property must be assumed by the successful bidder. There are no known or suspected hazards associated with the subject property.

          The undersigned reserves the right to bid, the right to reject any and all bids, and the right to cancel or postpone the sale upon public outcry only at the time and place set out above.

          The sale is subject to final approval by the West Virginia Board of Education. DATED:  October 13, 2014.



                                                                                  THE BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE
                                                                                  COUNTY OF GILMER
                                                                                  201 N. Court Street
                                                                                  Glenville, West Virginia
                                                                                  Contact: Superintendent Gabe Devono
                                                                                  304.462.7386

Harless Warner Mace

The Gilmer Free Press

Harless Warner Mace

Age 76, of Millstone, WV, passed away October 15, 2014 at his residence from health complications.

He was the son of the late Forest and Stella R. (Stump) Mace.

He is survived by his wife of 55 years, Shirley C. (McCollum) Mace, his son, William (Bill) Mace and wife, Cheryl, of French Creek, WV; daughters, Norma Collins and husband, Andrew, of Arnoldsburg, WV; and Crystal Conley and husband, Darrin, of Sand Ridge, WV; grandchildren include Stephanie Campbell and husband, Dusty, of Belington, WV; Tammy Tatman and husband, Christopher, of Glenville, WV; Ethan and Jonathan Collins of Arnoldsburg, Cassidy and Chase Conley of Sand Ridge; step grandchild, Heather Paugh and husband, Ricky, of Buckhannon, WV, and 5 great grandchildren.

He was a 1957 graduate of Calhoun County High School in Grantsville and was an alumni band member. He became a band booster in 1974 and continued to this day to support the band program at Calhoun High School. He was a long time bus driver for the equipment bus and was the designated popcorn man.

He was affectionately known as the “Devil Driver”. He was always on the bus keeping it warm so the kids would have a warm place to get into at the away ball games.

Harless retired from Bilco Construction Company after 47 years of being a senior equipment operator and was one of the first WV Certified crane operators in the state.

He enjoyed working for the community and schools. He was a charter member of the Arnoldsburg Volunteer Fire Department where he helped build the current fire hall and served as a fireman.

He was a member of the West Fork Community Action and was a huge part of the Molasses Festival staff.

He supported the Central WV Mule and Donkey Show by assisting with the pit roasting of the pork every year and he was a long-time member of the Bear Fork Hunt Club.

Harless regularly attended the Albert’s Chapel United Methodist Church at Sand Ridge since his childhood.

He loved spending time with family, and friends, cooking on an open fire and listening to his family play bluegrass music.

Funeral services will be at Stump Funeral Home in Arnoldsburg, Saturday, October 18, at 1:00 PM with Rev. David Weaver officiating.

Visitation will be held Friday, October 17, 2014 from 6-9 PM at the funeral home.

Interment will be at the Albert’s Chapel UMC Cemetery immediately following the funeral service.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 1 of 238 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »

Mike Romano



MTS

Glenville Auto






Click on the Flags to See the Number of Unique Visitors Reading The Free Press The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXIV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved