GilmerFreePress.net

Cross Country

Cross Country

Weekly Update for Gilmer County High School

The Free Press WV

Students at Gilmer County High School enjoyed viewing the eclipse with the eclipse-approved sunglasses provided to Gilmer County Schools’ students by Glenville State College.

Students were treated to popsicles during the eclipse by Mrs. Butcher.

Everyone enjoyed the afternoon and the viewing party.



The Free Press WV

David Brannon, a 7th grade student at GCHS, was invited to speak to Mrs. Sandy Pettit’s Business & Marketing class at Glenville State College on August 23.

David’s presentation was on couponing and the GSC students were amazed at his knowledge of couponing as a business and corporations and their subsidiaries.

When asked by one of the GSC students what he wanted to be when he grew up, David replied, “I want to be a CEO.“  David is the son of David and Izetta Brannon of Cedarville.



The Free Press WV

Lindsay Chapman, junior, and Baylee Wellings, senior, both were medalists at the Charles Point Cross Country Meet in Bridgeport on Saturday, August 26.

Medals were awarded to the top 30 runners in high school boys and girls and middle school boys and girls.

Lindsay placed 28th and 30th.

Lindsay is the daughter of Lora and Jimmy Chapman of Burnsville.

Baylee is the daughter of Jenny and Tom Wellings of Glenville.

High School Cross Country 2014: West Virginia Cross Country State Championship - Girls - A-AA

The Gilmer Free Press
West Virginia Cross Country State Championship
Cabell Midland HS
11.01.14
Girls Results

  Weather: 39° Light Rain & Breezy


                 ********** AA-A GIRLS RESULTS **********

  Course Record: 17:17.89 Maggie Drazba-St. Marys (2012)

Place TmPl Name                         Gr School              Time     Pace     
===== ==== ============================ == =================== ======== ===== 
    1      Alicia Parsons               10 Grafton             20:09.40  6:30 
    2    1 Julianna Butcher             11 Frankfort           20:13.40  6:31 
    3    2 Kasey McNamara               9  Williamstown        20:17.00  6:32 
    4    3 Kierra Hodge                 9  Philip Barbour      20:26.80  6:35 
    5    4 Kinsey Reed                  12 Berkeley Springs    20:29.80  6:36 
    6      Lavania Lemasters            10 Robert C. Byrd      20:49.20  6:43 
    7    5 Danielle Haynes              12 Berkeley Springs    20:52.40  6:44 
    8      Amelia Sebok                 11 Sherman             20:53.70  6:44 
    9      Taylor Treadway              12 Ravenswood          20:55.50  6:45 
   10    6 Stephanie Golden             9  Berkeley Springs    20:57.90  6:45 
   11      Logan Frame                  12 Braxton County      21:10.60  6:49 
   12    7 Brianna Williams             10 Philip Barbour      21:18.60  6:52 
   13    8 Olga Hawranick               9  East Fairmont       21:24.70  6:54 
   14      Hailey Miller                12 Ravenswood          21:25.00  6:54 
   15      Taylor Mace                  12 Ritchie County      21:33.20  6:57 
   16      Piper McLaughlin             10 Trinity Christian   21:34.60  6:57 
   17    9 Amanda Lupton                9  Berkeley Springs    21:35.10  6:57 
   18   10 Lia Preston                  10 Charleston Catholic 21:40.40  6:59 
   19   11 Jessica Melvin               9  Philip Barbour      21:41.60  6:59 
   20   12 Aidan Payton                 11 Nicholas County     21:45.40  7:01 
   21      Hannah Ramirez               11 Liberty (Harrison)  21:46.90  7:01 
   22   13 Haleigh Fields               12 Berkeley Springs    21:48.70  7:02 
   23   14 Felicity Nolder              12 Oak Glen            21:55.20  7:04 
   24      Courtney King                11 Webster County      21:55.80  7:04 
   25   15 Mary Kerby                   11 Wirt County         22:04.30  7:07 
   26   16 Allie Robinson               12 Williamstown        22:05.90  7:07 
   27      Alex Gorrell                 12 Saint Marys         22:09.80  7:09 
   28   17 Madison Kelbaugh             10 Nicholas County     22:12.40  7:09 
   29   18 Bethany McPherson            9  East Fairmont       22:14.80  7:10 
   30      Emma Eickleberry             9  North Marion        22:15.70  7:10 
   31   19 Bailey Baker                 10 East Fairmont       22:22.10  7:12 
   32   20 Megan Carder                 10 Doddridge County    22:22.90  7:13 
   33   21 Abby Charles                 10 Doddridge County    22:31.80  7:16 
   34      Taylor Love                  11 Ravenswood          22:33.60  7:16 
   35   22 Cara Kirk                    10 Philip Barbour      22:33.70  7:16 
   36   23 Olivia Arneault              9  Oak Glen            22:36.00  7:17 
   37      Tiara Hunter                 11 Braxton County      22:37.50  7:17 
   38   24 Sarah Collett                9  Frankfort           22:38.80  7:18 
   39   25 Lilly Greenleaf              11 Wirt County         22:38.90  7:18 
   40   26 Hannah Gacek                 10 Charleston Catholic 22:40.80  7:18 
   41      Amanda Reynolds              9  Tyler Consolidated  22:41.40  7:19 
   42      Amber Watson                 11 Tyler Consolidated  22:45.90  7:20 
   43   27 Peyton Keener                11 Charleston Catholic 22:48.80  7:21 
   44   28 Keri Shetler                 12 Berkeley Springs    22:50.80  7:22 
   45   29 Kaitlin Swick                9  Philip Barbour      22:53.10  7:22 
   46      Kayla Hizer                  12 Paden City          23:09.60  7:28 
   47   30 Toni Powell                  11 Oak Glen            23:12.90  7:29 
   48   31 Emmy Severs                  9  Oak Glen            23:13.90  7:29 
   49   32 Alexis Leggett               10 Doddridge County    23:15.10  7:30 
   50   33 Sarah Settle                 12 Williamstown        23:19.20  7:31 
   51      Taylor Trowbridge            10 North Marion        23:19.60  7:31 
   52   34 India Yates                  12 Frankfort           23:23.70  7:32 
   53      Makayla Pritchard            10 Scott               23:27.70  7:34 
   54   35 Crimson La Shoemake          11 Frankfort           23:33.70  7:36 
   55   36 Lucianna Martin              9  Nicholas County     23:35.70  7:36 
   56   37 Katylin Odle                 12 PikeView            23:36.60  7:36 
   57   38 Tristen Furby                10 Philip Barbour      23:39.70  7:37 
   58   39 Savanah Ferguson             10 Doddridge County    23:44.30  7:39 
   59   40 Sydney Wise                  9  East Fairmont       23:44.90  7:39 
   60   41 Haley Truman                 12 Philip Barbour      23:46.60  7:40 
   61   42 Charlotte Gray               12 Williamstown        23:50.80  7:41 
   62   43 Amilia Bard                  9  Richwood            23:53.20  7:42 
   63   44 Rebecca Sheets               10 PikeView            23:54.00  7:42 
   64   45 Jordan Keener                9  Charleston Catholic 23:54.80  7:42 
   65   46 McKenzie Newton              9  Doddridge County    23:54.90  7:42 
   66   47 Alexis Sheets                10 PikeView            23:57.50  7:43 
   67   48 Sara Ruff                    9  Frankfort           24:02.80  7:45 
   68   49 Eliza Caperton               10 Berkeley Springs    24:08.20  7:47 
   69   50 Madison Frame                10 Richwood            24:12.00  7:48 
   70   51 Sophia Cox                   9  Williamstown        24:14.50  7:49 
   71   52 Katie Hayes                  9  Charleston Catholic 24:20.40  7:51 
   72   53 Haley Stephenson             11 Doddridge County    24:21.60  7:51 
   73   54 Allyssa Kern                 11 Williamstown        24:28.10  7:53 
   74   55 Sophie Klein                 11 PikeView            24:30.30  7:54 
   75   56 Emily Hines                  11 Frankfort           24:31.90  7:54 
   76   57 Hannah Pride                 10 East Fairmont       24:37.70  7:56 
   77   58 Hannah Coulson               9  East Fairmont       24:43.80  7:58 
   78   59 Emily Pelfrey                11 Wirt County         24:44.50  7:58 
   79   60 Amilia Sark                  12 Richwood            24:46.50  7:59 
   80   61 Andrea Queen                 10 Frankfort           24:47.20  7:59 
   81   62 Gracie James                 9  Doddridge County    24:47.50  7:59 
   82   63 Josie McClanahan             9  Charleston Catholic 24:50.10  8:00 
   83   64 Kaylin Kessinger             12 PikeView            25:04.60  8:05 
   84   65 Tori Fryer                   11 Oak Glen            25:15.50  8:08 
   85   66 Brandy Powell                10 PikeView            25:19.80  8:10 
   86   67 Kalleigh Knicely             12 Wirt County         25:23.00  8:11 
   87      Dani Janutolo                9  Bluefield           25:31.90  8:14 
   88   68 Kara Lough                   11 Charleston Catholic 25:33.20  8:14 
   89   69 Molly Prutsok                9  Nicholas County     25:36.90  8:15 
   90   70 Kaley Strauss                10 Williamstown        25:37.30  8:15 
   91   71 Caitlin Cottrell             10 Wirt County         25:43.70  8:17 
   92   72 Tylyn Asterino               9  East Fairmont       25:47.40  8:19 
   93   73 Addie Bailey                 9  Wirt County         26:14.10  8:27 
   94   74 Mackenzie Mayhew             9  Oak Glen            26:14.60  8:27 
   95   75 Kaitlyn Barker               10 Nicholas County     26:21.30  8:29 
   96   76 Alyson Snow                  12 Oak Glen            26:33.00  8:33 
   97   77 Shanley Amick                12 Richwood            26:35.80  8:34 
   98   78 Autumn Browning              12 Wirt County         26:38.60  8:35 
   99   79 Briana Blake                 9  PikeView            26:55.30  8:40 
  100   80 Evelyn Dasilva               12 Richwood            32:15.30 10:23 


Team Avg Record: 19:01.45 Morgantown (2012)

               ********** AA-A GIRLS TEAM RESULTS **********

  1.    37  Berkeley Springs    (21:08.78  105:43.90 1:18.90)
==================================
  1      4  Kinsey Reed                 20:29.80
  2      5  Danielle Haynes             20:52.40
  3      6  Stephanie Golden            20:57.90
  4      9  Amanda Lupton               21:35.10
  5     13  Haleigh Fields              21:48.70
  6   ( 28) Keri Shetler                22:50.80
  7   ( 49) Eliza Caperton              24:08.20

  2.    72  Philip Barbour      (21:46.76  108:53.80 2:26.30)
==================================
  1      3  Kierra Hodge                20:26.80
  2      7  Brianna Williams            21:18.60
  3     11  Jessica Melvin              21:41.60
  4     22  Cara Kirk                   22:33.70
  5     29  Kaitlin Swick               22:53.10
  6   ( 38) Tristen Furby               23:39.70
  7   ( 41) Haley Truman                23:46.60

  3.   142  Frankfort           (22:46.48  113:52.40 3:49.40)
==================================
  1      1  Julianna Butcher            20:13.40
  2     24  Sarah Collett               22:38.80
  3     34  India Yates                 23:23.70
  4     35  Crimson La Shoemake         23:33.70
  5     48  Sara Ruff                   24:02.80
  6   ( 56) Emily Hines                 24:31.90
  7   ( 61) Andrea Queen                24:47.20

  4.   142  East Fairmont       (22:52.84  114:24.20 3:13.00)
==================================
  1      8  Olga Hawranick              21:24.70
  2     18  Bethany McPherson           22:14.80
  3     19  Bailey Baker                22:22.10
  4     40  Sydney Wise                 23:44.90
  5     57  Hannah Pride                24:37.70
  6   ( 58) Hannah Coulson              24:43.80
  7   ( 72) Tylyn Asterino              25:47.40

  5.   144  Williamstown        (22:45.48  113:47.40 3:57.50)
==================================
  1      2  Kasey McNamara              20:17.00
  2     16  Allie Robinson              22:05.90
  3     33  Sarah Settle                23:19.20
  4     42  Charlotte Gray              23:50.80
  5     51  Sophia Cox                  24:14.50
  6   ( 54) Allyssa Kern                24:28.10
  7   ( 70) Kaley Strauss               25:37.30

  6.   158  Doddridge County    (23:09.80  115:49.00 1:32.00)
==================================
  1     20  Megan Carder                22:22.90
  2     21  Abby Charles                22:31.80
  3     32  Alexis Leggett              23:15.10
  4     39  Savanah Ferguson            23:44.30
  5     46  McKenzie Newton             23:54.90
  6   ( 53) Haley Stephenson            24:21.60
  7   ( 62) Gracie James                24:47.50

  7.   160  Charleston Catholic (23:05.04  115:25.20 2:40.00)
==================================
  1     10  Lia Preston                 21:40.40
  2     26  Hannah Gacek                22:40.80
  3     27  Peyton Keener               22:48.80
  4     45  Jordan Keener               23:54.80
  5     52  Katie Hayes                 24:20.40
  6   ( 63) Josie McClanahan            24:50.10
  7   ( 68) Kara Lough                  25:33.20

  8.   163  Oak Glen            (23:14.70  116:13.50 3:20.30)
==================================
  1     14  Felicity Nolder             21:55.20
  2     23  Olivia Arneault             22:36.00
  3     30  Toni Powell                 23:12.90
  4     31  Emmy Severs                 23:13.90
  5     65  Tori Fryer                  25:15.50
  6   ( 74) Mackenzie Mayhew            26:14.60
  7   ( 76) Alyson Snow                 26:33.00

  9.   209  Nicholas County     (23:54.34  119:31.70 4:35.90)
==================================
  1     12  Aidan Payton                21:45.40
  2     17  Madison Kelbaugh            22:12.40
  3     36  Lucianna Martin             23:35.70
  4     69  Molly Prutsok               25:36.90
  5     75  Kaitlyn Barker              26:21.30

 10.   237  Wirt County         (24:06.88  120:34.40 3:39.40)
==================================
  1     15  Mary Kerby                  22:04.30
  2     25  Lilly Greenleaf             22:38.90
  3     59  Emily Pelfrey               24:44.50
  4     67  Kalleigh Knicely            25:23.00
  5     71  Caitlin Cottrell            25:43.70
  6   ( 73) Addie Bailey                26:14.10
  7   ( 78) Autumn Browning             26:38.60

 11.   247  PikeView            (24:12.60  121:03.00 1:28.00)
==================================
  1     37  Katylin Odle                23:36.60
  2     44  Rebecca Sheets              23:54.00
  3     47  Alexis Sheets               23:57.50
  4     55  Sophie Klein                24:30.30
  5     64  Kaylin Kessinger            25:04.60
  6   ( 66) Brandy Powell               25:19.80
  7   ( 79) Briana Blake                26:55.30

 12.   310  Richwood            (26:20.56  131:42.80 8:22.10)
==================================
  1     43  Amilia Bard                 23:53.20
  2     50  Madison Frame               24:12.00
  3     60  Amilia Sark                 24:46.50
  4     77  Shanley Amick               26:35.80
  5     80  Evelyn Dasilva              32:15.30

High School Cross Country 2014: West Virginia Cross Country State Championship - Girls - AAA

The Gilmer Free Press
West Virginia Cross Country State Championship
Cabell Midland HS
11.01.14
Girls Results

Weather: 39° Light Rain & Breezy


                  ********** AAA GIRLS RESULTS **********

  Course Record: 17:17.89 Maggie Drazba-St. Marys (2012)

Place TmPl Name                         Gr School              Rank 1 Mile  Rank 2 Mile  Time     Pace     
===== ==== ============================ == =================== ==== ======= ==== ======= ======== ===== 
    1      Abby Colbert                 11 Jefferson                                     18:23.70  5:56 
    2    1 Peyton Panger                12 Capital                                       18:51.70  6:05 
    3    2 Victoria Cooke               12 Morgantown                                    19:39.80  6:20 
    4    3 Hannah Lipps                 9  Hampshire                                     19:40.60  6:20 
    5      Emily Louk                   9  Lewis County                                  19:54.20  6:25 
    6    4 Tashala Turner               9  University                                    19:57.30  6:26 
    7    5 Sarah Wills                  11 University                                    19:58.40  6:26 
    8      Emily Fedders                12 Woodrow Wilson                                20:13.80  6:31 
    9    6 Jenna Crouch                 9  Hurricane                                     20:17.20  6:32 
   10      Jessie Hogbin                10 Hedgesville                                   20:20.50  6:33 
   11    7 Lindsay Scheffel             11 Preston                                       20:27.10  6:35 
   12    8 Victoria Carr                9  Preston                                       20:27.30  6:36 
   13    9 Rachael Englund              11 Winfield                                      20:27.50  6:36 
   14   10 Peyton Kukura                9  University                                    20:43.10  6:41 
   15   11 Samantha Hatcher             9  Morgantown                                    20:47.80  6:42 
   16   12 Amber Dombrowski             9  Morgantown                                    20:55.10  6:44 
   17      Allison Currey               11 Parkersburg South                             20:58.80  6:46 
   18   13 Abbie Short                  11 Hurricane                                     20:59.20  6:46 
   19   14 Kelsey Mowery                9  Hampshire                                     21:04.40  6:47 
   20   15 Mikaela Mitchell             11 University                                    21:06.40  6:48 
   21   16 Alyssa Rittinger             10 Winfield                                      21:06.90  6:48 
   22   17 Myah McAlister               9  Morgantown                                    21:07.70  6:49 
   23   18 Skylar Brooks                12 Morgantown                                    21:19.10  6:52 
   24   19 Riley Simmerman              11 Capital                                       21:24.70  6:54 
   25   20 Madeline Wright              9  University                                    21:24.80  6:54 
   26   21 Avigail Radabaugh            9  Morgantown                                    21:24.90  6:54 
   27   22 Morgan Roach                 11 Hampshire                                     21:30.70  6:56 
   28      Rachel Beck                  10 Saint Albans                                  21:33.80  6:57 
   29      Olivia Underwood             10 Elkins                                        21:43.40  7:00 
   30   23 Alexis Imperial              9  Winfield                                      21:44.80  7:00 
   31      Beighley Ayers               9  Wheeling Park                                 21:46.40  7:01 
   32   24 Hannah Pineault              11 Morgantown                                    21:50.30  7:02 
   33   25 Lexi Crompton                9  Hurricane                                     21:56.90  7:04 
   34   26 Anna Lumadue                 9  Winfield                                      21:57.50  7:05 
   35   27 Mary Feaster                 12 Hampshire                                     22:00.10  7:05 
   36   28 Katie Reidel                 10 Cabell Midland                                22:01.20  7:06 
   37   29 Joie Johnston                12 Hurricane                                     22:02.20  7:06 
   38   30 Carissa Lawhon               9  Hurricane                                     22:09.00  7:08 
   39   31 Megan Stemple                12 Preston                                       22:11.30  7:09 
   40   32 Ashleigh Martin              12 Hampshire                                     22:14.80  7:10 
   41      Taylor Hamm                  12 Princeton                                     22:16.80  7:11 
   42   33 Kennedy Snavely              11 Hurricane                                     22:18.40  7:11 
   43      Megan Carr                   10 Washington                                    22:18.90  7:11 
   44   34 Sydney Hancock               12 Winfield                                      22:19.50  7:12 
   45   35 Hannah Bernatowicz           10 Preston                                       22:21.50  7:12 
   46   36 Danielle Burdette            10 Musselman                                     22:23.40  7:13 
   47   37 Samantha Chambers            9  Preston                                       22:23.60  7:13 
   48   38 Sydney Rigsby                10 Musselman                                     22:26.00  7:14 
   49   39 Catherine Wylie              9  Hampshire                                     22:30.10  7:15 
   50   40 Cami Wagner                  9  Greenbrier East                               22:38.80  7:18 
   51   41 Mary Keeto Lane              11 Capital                                       22:39.10  7:18 
   52   42 Anna Gordon                  10 Hurricane                                     22:39.60  7:18 
   53   43 Zoey Chapman                 11 Cabell Midland                                22:42.00  7:19 
   54   44 Kayla Miller                 9  Hampshire                                     22:46.00  7:20 
   55   45 Gretchen Pifer               10 University                                    22:52.40  7:22 
   56   46 Lindsay Cummings             10 Cabell Midland                                22:56.30  7:23 
   57      Amanda Hamilton              12 George Washington                             23:10.70  7:28 
   58      Taylor Wills                 9  Oak Hill                                      23:15.90  7:30 
   59   47 Jessica Humphrey             11 Preston                                       23:25.80  7:33 
   60   48 Bekah Peddicord              10 Musselman                                     23:26.80  7:33 
   61   49 Emily Laverty                11 Cabell Midland                                23:30.00  7:34 
   62   50 Laura Dean                   11 Buckhannon-Upshur                             23:32.40  7:35 
   63   51 Hallie Williams              11 Buckhannon-Upshur                             23:33.20  7:35 
   64   52 Morgan Gray                  9  Winfield                                      23:37.50  7:37 
   65   53 Sophia Morgado               10 Capital                                       23:40.60  7:38 
   66      Catrina Russell              12 Washington                                    23:41.40  7:38 
   67   54 Jaelynn Parks                10 Greenbrier East                               23:51.20  7:41 
   68   55 Kirsten Campbell             12 Musselman                                     23:52.90  7:42 
   69   56 Raechyl Beard                10 Greenbrier East                               23:59.10  7:44 
   70   57 Katie Orwig                  9  Buckhannon-Upshur                             24:00.10  7:44 
   71      Sierra Seay                  12 Oak Hill                                      24:02.60  7:45 
   72   58 Bethany Harshbarger          10 Cabell Midland                                24:06.40  7:46 
   73   59 Allison Short                10 Cabell Midland                                24:18.90  7:50 
   74   60 Maddi Randolph               9  Ripley                                        24:21.40  7:51 
   75   61 Gillian Ross                 12 Buckhannon-Upshur                             24:25.10  7:52 
   76   62 Kendall McNeely              12 Cabell Midland                                24:27.10  7:53 
   77   63 Makenzy Mandeville           10 Greenbrier East                               24:32.30  7:54 
   78   64 Antonia Dunnigan             12 Musselman                                     24:34.90  7:55 
   79      Courtney Cook                11 Shady Spring                                  24:41.60  7:57 
   80   65 Alex Moncada                 11 Winfield                                      24:42.60  7:58 
   81   66 Avery Lyons                  11 University                                    24:48.60  8:00 
   82   67 Sarah Clifford               12 Capital                                       24:49.20  8:00 
   83      Bailey McInturff             10 Woodrow Wilson                                24:52.80  8:01 
   84   68 Sapphire Parsons             12 Ripley                                        24:53.00  8:01 
   85   69 Marguerite Kemp-Sherman      12 Greenbrier East                               25:00.80  8:04 
   86   70 Sarah Lankas                 9  Capital                                       25:06.60  8:05 
   87   71 Leah Ratliff                 10 Musselman                                     25:10.60  8:07 
   88   72 Savannah Weikle              9  Greenbrier East                               25:12.20  8:07 
   89   73 Laurel Miller                10 Ripley                                        25:13.60  8:08 
   90   74 Courtney Johns               9  Musselman                                     25:19.80  8:10 
   91   75 Lizzy Floyd                  11 Buckhannon-Upshur                             25:28.60  8:12 
   92   76 Ashton Ratliff               9  Ripley                                        25:54.60  8:21 
   93   77 Megan Russell                12 Buckhannon-Upshur                             26:09.40  8:26 
   94   78 Morganne Pauley              11 Ripley                                        26:21.80  8:30 
   95   79 Elana Liu                    9  Capital                                       26:30.60  8:32 
   96   80 Julia Cutright               10 Buckhannon-Upshur                             26:39.10  8:35 
   97   81 Molly Reynolds               10 Greenbrier East                               26:49.30  8:38 
   98   82 Allison Phillips             10 Ripley                                        27:14.10  8:46 
   99   83 Bryana Stearns               12 Ripley                                        27:30.00  8:52 

    
Team Avg Record: 19:01.45 Morgantown (2012)

               ********** AAA GIRLS TEAM RESULTS **********


  1.    54  University          (20:38.00  103:10.00 1:27.50)
==================================
  1      4  Tashala Turner              19:57.30
  2      5  Sarah Wills                 19:58.40
  3     10  Peyton Kukura               20:43.10
  4     15  Mikaela Mitchell            21:06.40
  5     20  Madeline Wright             21:24.80
  6   ( 45) Gretchen Pifer              22:52.40
  7   ( 66) Avery Lyons                 24:48.60

  2.    60  Morgantown          (20:45.90  103:49.50 1:39.30)
==================================
  1      2  Victoria Cooke              19:39.80
  2     11  Samantha Hatcher            20:47.80
  3     12  Amber Dombrowski            20:55.10
  4     17  Myah McAlister              21:07.70
  5     18  Skylar Brooks               21:19.10
  6   ( 21) Avigail Radabaugh           21:24.90
  7   ( 24) Hannah Pineault             21:50.30

  3.    98  Hampshire           (21:18.12  106:30.60 2:34.20)
==================================
  1      3  Hannah Lipps                19:40.60
  2     14  Kelsey Mowery               21:04.40
  3     22  Morgan Roach                21:30.70
  4     27  Mary Feaster                22:00.10
  5     32  Ashleigh Martin             22:14.80
  6   ( 39) Catherine Wylie             22:30.10
  7   ( 44) Kayla Miller                22:46.00

  4.   103  Hurricane           (21:28.90  107:24.50 1:51.80)
==================================
  1      6  Jenna Crouch                20:17.20
  2     13  Abbie Short                 20:59.20
  3     25  Lexi Crompton               21:56.90
  4     29  Joie Johnston               22:02.20
  5     30  Carissa Lawhon              22:09.00
  6   ( 33) Kennedy Snavely             22:18.40
  7   ( 42) Anna Gordon                 22:39.60

  5.   108  Winfield            (21:31.24  107:36.20 1:52.00)
==================================
  1      9  Rachael Englund             20:27.50
  2     16  Alyssa Rittinger            21:06.90
  3     23  Alexis Imperial             21:44.80
  4     26  Anna Lumadue                21:57.50
  5     34  Sydney Hancock              22:19.50
  6   ( 52) Morgan Gray                 23:37.50
  7   ( 65) Alex Moncada                24:42.60

  6.   118  Preston             (21:34.16  107:50.80 1:56.50)
==================================
  1      7  Lindsay Scheffel            20:27.10
  2      8  Victoria Carr               20:27.30
  3     31  Megan Stemple               22:11.30
  4     35  Hannah Bernatowicz          22:21.50
  5     37  Samantha Chambers           22:23.60
  6   ( 47) Jessica Humphrey            23:25.80

  7.   181  Capital             (22:17.06  111:25.30 5:57.50)
==================================
  1      1  Peyton Panger               18:51.70
  2     19  Riley Simmerman             21:24.70
  3     41  Mary Keeto Lane             22:39.10
  4     53  Sophia Morgado              23:40.60
  5     67  Sarah Clifford              24:49.20
  6   ( 70) Sarah Lankas                25:06.60
  7   ( 79) Elana Liu                   26:30.60

  8.   224  Cabell Midland      (23:03.18  115:15.90 2:05.20)
==================================
  1     28  Katie Reidel                22:01.20
  2     43  Zoey Chapman                22:42.00
  3     46  Lindsay Cummings            22:56.30
  4     49  Emily Laverty               23:30.00
  5     58  Bethany Harshbarger         24:06.40
  6   ( 59) Allison Short               24:18.90
  7   ( 62) Kendall McNeely             24:27.10

  9.   241  Musselman           (23:20.80  116:44.00 2:11.50)
==================================
  1     36  Danielle Burdette           22:23.40
  2     38  Sydney Rigsby               22:26.00
  3     48  Bekah Peddicord             23:26.80
  4     55  Kirsten Campbell            23:52.90
  5     64  Antonia Dunnigan            24:34.90
  6   ( 71) Leah Ratliff                25:10.60
  7   ( 74) Courtney Johns              25:19.80

 10.   282  Greenbrier East     (24:00.44  120:02.20 2:22.00)
==================================
  1     40  Cami Wagner                 22:38.80
  2     54  Jaelynn Parks               23:51.20
  3     56  Raechyl Beard               23:59.10
  4     63  Makenzy Mandeville          24:32.30
  5     69  Marguerite Kemp-Sherman     25:00.80
  6   ( 72) Savannah Weikle             25:12.20
  7   ( 81) Molly Reynolds              26:49.30

 11.   294  Buckhannon-Upshur   (24:11.88  120:59.40 1:56.20)
==================================
  1     50  Laura Dean                  23:32.40
  2     51  Hallie Williams             23:33.20
  3     57  Katie Orwig                 24:00.10
  4     61  Gillian Ross                24:25.10
  5     75  Lizzy Floyd                 25:28.60
  6   ( 77) Megan Russell               26:09.40
  7   ( 80) Julia Cutright              26:39.10

 12.   355  Ripley              (25:20.88  126:44.40 2:00.40)
==================================
  1     60  Maddi Randolph              24:21.40
  2     68  Sapphire Parsons            24:53.00
  3     73  Laurel Miller               25:13.60
  4     76  Ashton Ratliff              25:54.60
  5     78  Morganne Pauley             26:21.80
  6   ( 82) Allison Phillips            27:14.10
  7   ( 83) Bryana Stearns              27:30.00

High School Cross Country 2014: West Virginia Cross Country State Championship - Boys - AAA

The Gilmer Free Press
West Virginia Cross Country State Championship
Cabell Midland HS
11.01.14
Boys Results

Weather: 39° Light Rain & Breezy

  Course Record: 14:58.04 Jacob Burcham-Cabell Midland (2012)


                  ********** AAA BOYS RESULTS **********

Place TmPl Name                         Gr School              Rank 1 Mile  Rank 2 Mile  Time     Pace     
===== ==== ============================ == =================== ==== ======= ==== ======= ======== ===== 
    1    1 Seth Edwards                 11 University                                    16:15.70  5:15 
    2    2 Anthony Laurita              12 Morgantown                                    16:26.70  5:18 
    3    3 Connor Riley                 11 Morgantown                                    16:30.70  5:19 
    4    4 Shane Rigsby                 12 Musselman                                     16:41.70  5:23 
    5    5 Alex Minor                   11 University                                    16:47.70  5:25 
    6    6 Tristan Harvey               12 University                                    16:51.80  5:26 
    7    7 Nic Cheuvront                12 Parkersburg                                   16:54.10  5:27 
    8    8 Jared Hallow                 12 Musselman                                     16:55.00  5:27 
    9    9 Matt Wallace                 12 Elkins                                        16:55.20  5:27 
   10   10 Philip White                 9  University                                    16:55.70  5:27 
   11   11 Jake Henley                  12 Hurricane                                     17:01.30  5:29 
   12   12 Brandon Atkinson             12 Cabell Midland                                17:05.50  5:31 
   13   13 Coy Smith                    10 Cabell Midland                                17:08.70  5:32 
   14   14 Rj Weiford                   11 Winfield                                      17:09.10  5:32 
   15   15 Michael Ruhnke               12 Capital                                       17:09.20  5:32 
   16   16 Jonathan Hathaway            10 Cabell Midland                                17:10.40  5:32 
   17   17 Josh Minor                   9  Cabell Midland                                17:12.60  5:33 
   18      Daniel Beavers               11 Hedgesville                                   17:14.70  5:34 
   19   18 Nick Salmons                 11 Cabell Midland                                17:15.70  5:34 
   20   19 Austin Jordan                10 Cabell Midland                                17:19.40  5:35 
   21   20 Joe Schwartz                 12 Capital                                       17:29.60  5:38 
   22   21 Evan Wooten                  10 Parkersburg                                   17:30.90  5:39 
   23   22 Jacob Hough                  11 University                                    17:31.00  5:39 
   24   23 Alex Hughes                  10 Hurricane                                     17:34.20  5:40 
   25   24 Jacob Harmon                 12 Hurricane                                     17:36.10  5:40 
   26   25 Will Sheils                  11 Cabell Midland                                17:38.40  5:41 
   27   26 Cody Gillespie               12 Oak Hill                                      17:39.20  5:41 
   28   27 Dylan Stamper                10 Jefferson                                     17:39.30  5:41 
   29   28 Antonio Jones                12 Ripley                                        17:47.90  5:44 
   30   29 John Gullion                 10 Morgantown                                    17:49.00  5:45 
   31      Shawn Strosnider             10 Preston                                       17:50.60  5:45 
   32   30 Scott Barker                 10 Parkersburg                                   17:54.80  5:46 
   33   31 Stephen Riffon               12 Morgantown                                    17:56.30  5:47 
   34      Josh Endres                  10 Saint Albans                                  17:58.30  5:48 
   35   32 Sam Hughes                   12 Hurricane                                     18:00.10  5:48 
   36   33 Eric Cappellini              11 University                                    18:02.20  5:49 
   37   34 Will Lemaster                9  Parkersburg                                   18:03.80  5:49 
   38   35 Tyler Morris                 12 Parkersburg                                   18:05.10  5:50 
   39   36 Dalton Fisher                10 Ripley                                        18:05.90  5:50 
   40      Chad Hollandsworth           12 George Washington                             18:06.00  5:50 
   41   37 Vitaly Cuff                  10 Morgantown                                    18:09.50  5:51 
   42   38 Dalton Hamrick               10 Elkins                                        18:10.10  5:51 
   43      Jarred Beihl                 10 Wheeling Park                                 18:13.60  5:52 
   44   39 Andrew Christy               9  Morgantown                                    18:14.20  5:53 
   45   40 Mason Clark                  9  Elkins                                        18:17.30  5:54 
   46   41 Josh Leake                   11 Musselman                                     18:18.80  5:54 
   47   42 Britt Dolly                  11 Hampshire                                     18:19.90  5:55 
   48   43 Brendan Wallace              10 Elkins                                        18:20.60  5:55 
   49   44 James Barnett                12 University                                    18:23.30  5:56 
   50      Nathan Louk                  11 Lewis County                                  18:25.00  5:56 
   51   45 Samuel Thomas                10 Capital                                       18:26.20  5:57 
   52   46 Brian Gray                   12 Winfield                                      18:28.10  5:57 
   53   47 Tony Salgado                 12 Winfield                                      18:28.80  5:57 
   54   48 Colin Hayes                  10 Jefferson                                     18:28.80  5:57 
   55   49 Luke Lumadue                 9  Winfield                                      18:29.70  5:58 
   56   50 Mason Young                  10 Jefferson                                     18:30.80  5:58 
   57      Nick Whitehair               10 Washington                                    18:31.50  5:58 
   58   51 Garrett Gress                10 Hurricane                                     18:33.20  5:59 
   59   52 Ethan Reed                   12 Capital                                       18:34.00  5:59 
   60   53 Jacob Jacquez                12 Morgantown                                    18:34.20  5:59 
   61      Cameron Eberhard             12 Wheeling Park                                 18:34.70  5:59 
   62   54 Jonathan Royster             12 Jefferson                                     18:36.00  6:00 
   63      Nick Kennedy                 11 Riverside                                     18:38.60  6:01 
   64   55 Joel Larsen                  10 Parkersburg                                   18:40.20  6:01 
   65   56 Samuel Garrett               9  Musselman                                     18:43.60  6:02 
   66   57 Levi Phillips                12 Ripley                                        18:46.40  6:03 
   67   58 Eric Johns                   11 Winfield                                      18:47.20  6:03 
   68   59 Andrew O’Dell                11 Hurricane                                     18:50.30  6:04 
   69   60 Matt Durgin                  10 Winfield                                      18:52.50  6:05 
   70   61 David Westfall               12 Hurricane                                     18:58.00  6:07 
   71   62 Adam Stinespring             12 Hampshire                                     19:02.30  6:08 
   72   63 Anthony Gilreath             11 Hampshire                                     19:03.80  6:09 
   73   64 Brayden Ray                  9  Parkersburg                                   19:05.60  6:09 
   74   65 Bryson Dolly                 9  Hampshire                                     19:07.30  6:10 
   75   66 Remington Boyce              10 Ripley                                        19:10.40  6:11 
   76   67 Hunter Reed                  9  Musselman                                     19:11.70  6:11 
   77   68 J.T. Erskine                 10 Winfield                                      19:14.20  6:12 
   78      Ryan Vaught                  9  Woodrow Wilson                                19:15.30  6:12 
   79   69 Cody Cochran                 11 Hampshire                                     19:16.50  6:13 
   80   70 Walter King                  11 Elkins                                        19:20.00  6:14 
   81   71 Ben Huffman                  10 Elkins                                        19:23.10  6:15 
   82   72 Ethan Stead                  10 Jefferson                                     19:27.60  6:16 
   83   73 Breece Ferrell               11 Capital                                       19:30.00  6:17 
   84   74 Zorin Robson                 10 Musselman                                     19:33.90  6:18 
   85   75 Tighe Didden                 9  Jefferson                                     19:36.20  6:19 
   86   76 Jacob Ashcraft               12 Oak Hill                                      19:44.40  6:22 
   87   77 Nate Miller                  11 Ripley                                        19:49.80  6:23 
   88   78 Jack Victory                 12 Ripley                                        20:11.00  6:30 
   89   79 Joseph Schmidlen             9  Elkins                                        20:11.60  6:30 
   90   80 Zachary Webb                 9  Oak Hill                                      20:14.50  6:31 
   91   81 Noah Snipes                  10 Oak Hill                                      20:18.10  6:33 
   92   82 Quinn Zajicek                10 Musselman                                     20:31.50  6:37 
   93   83 Issac Liu                    11 Capital                                       20:33.40  6:37 
   94   84 Jacob Brashears              12 Hampshire                                     20:50.70  6:43 
   95   85 Austin Carpenter             10 Ripley                                        20:51.70  6:43 
   96   86 Cole Bonbright               10 Jefferson                                     21:08.70  6:49 
   97   87 Mitchell Haines              12 Hampshire                                     21:11.80  6:50 
   98   88 Tommy Jones                  11 Oak Hill                                      21:47.90  7:01 
   99   89 Stefan Honaker               9  Oak Hill                                      21:52.90  7:03 
  100   90 Broderick McDonald           9  Oak Hill                                      22:21.80  7:12 


                ********** AAA BOYS TEAM RESULTS **********
Team Avg Record: 16:04.61 Cabell Midland (2012)

  1.    44  University          (16:52.38  84:21.90 1:15.30)
==================================
  1      1  Seth Edwards                16:15.70
  2      5  Alex Minor                  16:47.70
  3      6  Tristan Harvey              16:51.80
  4     10  Philip White                16:55.70
  5     22  Jacob Hough                 17:31.00
  6   ( 33) Eric Cappellini             18:02.20
  7   ( 44) James Barnett               18:23.30

  2.    76  Cabell Midland      (17:10.58  85:52.90 0:10.20)
==================================
  1     12  Brandon Atkinson            17:05.50
  2     13  Coy Smith                   17:08.70
  3     16  Jonathan Hathaway           17:10.40
  4     17  Josh Minor                  17:12.60
  5     18  Nick Salmons                17:15.70
  6   ( 19) Austin Jordan               17:19.40
  7   ( 25) Will Sheils                 17:38.40

  3.   102  Morgantown          (17:22.44  86:52.20 1:42.80)
==================================
  1      2  Anthony Laurita             16:26.70
  2      3  Connor Riley                16:30.70
  3     29  John Gullion                17:49.00
  4     31  Stephen Riffon              17:56.30
  5     37  Vitaly Cuff                 18:09.50
  6   ( 39) Andrew Christy              18:14.20
  7   ( 53) Jacob Jacquez               18:34.20

  4.   127  Parkersburg         (17:41.74  88:28.70 1:11.00)
==================================
  1      7  Nic Cheuvront               16:54.10
  2     21  Evan Wooten                 17:30.90
  3     30  Scott Barker                17:54.80
  4     34  Will Lemaster               18:03.80
  5     35  Tyler Morris                18:05.10
  6   ( 55) Joel Larsen                 18:40.20
  7   ( 64) Brayden Ray                 19:05.60

  5.   141  Hurricane           (17:44.98  88:44.90 1:31.90)
==================================
  1     11  Jake Henley                 17:01.30
  2     23  Alex Hughes                 17:34.20
  3     24  Jacob Harmon                17:36.10
  4     32  Sam Hughes                  18:00.10
  5     51  Garrett Gress               18:33.20
  6   ( 59) Andrew O’Dell               18:50.30
  7   ( 61) David Westfall              18:58.00

  6.   176  Musselman           (17:58.16  89:50.80 2:30.00)
==================================
  1      4  Shane Rigsby                16:41.70
  2      8  Jared Hallow                16:55.00
  3     41  Josh Leake                  18:18.80
  4     56  Samuel Garrett              18:43.60
  5     67  Hunter Reed                 19:11.70
  6   ( 74) Zorin Robson                19:33.90
  7   ( 82) Quinn Zajicek               20:31.50

  7.   200  Elkins              (18:12.64  91:03.20 2:24.80)
==================================
  1      9  Matt Wallace                16:55.20
  2     38  Dalton Hamrick              18:10.10
  3     40  Mason Clark                 18:17.30
  4     43  Brendan Wallace             18:20.60
  5     70  Walter King                 19:20.00
  6   ( 71) Ben Huffman                 19:23.10
  7   ( 79) Joseph Schmidlen            20:11.60

  8.   205  Capital             (18:13.80  91:09.00 2:20.80)
==================================
  1     15  Michael Ruhnke              17:09.20
  2     20  Joe Schwartz                17:29.60
  3     45  Samuel Thomas               18:26.20
  4     52  Ethan Reed                  18:34.00
  5     73  Breece Ferrell              19:30.00
  6   ( 83) Issac Liu                   20:33.40

  9.   214  Winfield            (18:16.58  91:22.90 1:38.10)
==================================
  1     14  Rj Weiford                  17:09.10
  2     46  Brian Gray                  18:28.10
  3     47  Tony Salgado                18:28.80
  4     49  Luke Lumadue                18:29.70
  5     58  Eric Johns                  18:47.20
  6   ( 60) Matt Durgin                 18:52.50
  7   ( 68) J.T. Erskine                19:14.20

 10.   251  Jefferson           (18:32.50  92:42.50 1:48.30)
==================================
  1     27  Dylan Stamper               17:39.30
  2     48  Colin Hayes                 18:28.80
  3     50  Mason Young                 18:30.80
  4     54  Jonathan Royster            18:36.00
  5     72  Ethan Stead                 19:27.60
  6   ( 75) Tighe Didden                19:36.20
  7   ( 86) Cole Bonbright              21:08.70

 11.   264  Ripley              (18:44.08  93:40.40 2:01.90)
==================================
  1     28  Antonio Jones               17:47.90
  2     36  Dalton Fisher               18:05.90
  3     57  Levi Phillips               18:46.40
  4     66  Remington Boyce             19:10.40
  5     77  Nate Miller                 19:49.80
  6   ( 78) Jack Victory                20:11.00
  7   ( 85) Austin Carpenter            20:51.70

 12.   301  Hampshire           (18:57.96  94:49.80 0:56.60)
==================================
  1     42  Britt Dolly                 18:19.90
  2     62  Adam Stinespring            19:02.30
  3     63  Anthony Gilreath            19:03.80
  4     65  Bryson Dolly                19:07.30
  5     69  Cody Cochran                19:16.50
  6   ( 84) Jacob Brashears             20:50.70
  7   ( 87) Mitchell Haines             21:11.80

 13.   351  Oak Hill            (19:56.82  99:44.10 4:08.70)
==================================
  1     26  Cody Gillespie              17:39.20
  2     76  Jacob Ashcraft              19:44.40
  3     80  Zachary Webb                20:14.50
  4     81  Noah Snipes                 20:18.10
  5     88  Tommy Jones                 21:47.90
  6   ( 89) Stefan Honaker              21:52.90
  7   ( 90) Broderick McDonald          22:21.80

High School Cross Country 2014: West Virginia Cross Country State Championship - Boys - A-AA

The Gilmer Free Press
West Virginia Cross Country State Championship
Cabell Midland HS
11.01.14
Boys Results

Weather: 39° Light Rain & Breezy


                  ********** AA-A BOYS RESULTS **********

  Course Record: 14:58.04 Jacob Burcham-Cabell Midland (2012)

Place TmPl Name                         Gr School              Rank 1 Mile  Rank 2 Mile  Time     Pace     
===== ==== ============================ == =================== ==== ======= ==== ======= ======== ===== 
    1    1 Brettley Harris              12 Webster County                                16:30.66  5:19 
    2    2 Glenn McMillan               12 Wirt County                                   16:44.01  5:24 
    3    3 Jason Weitzel                12 PikeView                                      16:49.58  5:25 
    4    4 Daniel Cooper                11 Ritchie County                                17:01.68  5:29 
    5    5 Hunter Deem                  11 Ritchie County                                17:02.23  5:30 
    6    6 Hayden Harrison              11 Buffalo                                       17:07.89  5:31 
    7    7 Hunter Riffle                10 Doddridge County                              17:11.47  5:32 
    8    8 Steven Shetler               10 Berkeley Springs                              17:12.27  5:33 
    9    9 Matt Christiansen            12 Nicholas County                               17:14.14  5:33 
   10   10 Arryn Tennant                12 Bridgeport                                    17:24.35  5:37 
   11      Seth Backus                  10 Braxton County                                17:28.70  5:38 
   12   11 Jimmy Lacaria                10 Bridgeport                                    17:32.67  5:39 
   13   12 Ian Frailey                  11 Bridgeport                                    17:35.66  5:40 
   14   13 Austin Hayes                 11 Webster County                                17:36.25  5:40 
   15   14 Michael Duez                 12 Bridgeport                                    17:42.81  5:43 
   16   15 Jesse Canaday                10 Sherman                                       17:51.35  5:45 
   17      Caleb Pell                   12 Roane County                                  17:55.18  5:47 
   18   16 Tim Kinney                   10 Bridgeport                                    17:57.65  5:47 
   19   17 Logan Kerby                  11 Wirt County                                   17:58.83  5:48 
   20   18 Jonathon Wileman             12 Buffalo                                       17:59.95  5:48 
   21      Caleb Shirey                 11 Roane County                                  18:01.00  5:48 
   22   19 Devin Rich                   11 Buffalo                                       18:01.38  5:49 
   23   20 Logan Heironimus             9  Berkeley Springs                              18:01.66  5:49 
   24   21 Troy Pallay                  12 Bridgeport                                    18:08.15  5:51 
   25   22 Chuckie Welch                11 Berkeley Springs                              18:08.24  5:51 
   26      Richard Butler               11 Saint Marys                                   18:09.55  5:51 
   27   23 Jacob Funk                   11 Bridgeport                                    18:10.74  5:52 
   28   24 Trey Heaster                 10 Doddridge County                              18:11.87  5:52 
   29   25 Jackson Reed                 10 Nicholas County                               18:11.98  5:52 
   30      Brady Gorrell                9  Saint Marys                                   18:13.58  5:52 
   31      Jakeb Van Horn               11 Fairmont Senior                               18:17.56  5:54 
   32      Josh McClung                 12 Herbert Hoover                                18:18.09  5:54 
   33      Leland Henderson             11 Keyser                                        18:21.73  5:55 
   34   26 Trevor Matko                 12 Philip Barbour                                18:23.07  5:56 
   35   27 Chandler Antill              12 Williamstown                                  18:23.49  5:56 
   36   28 Chase Uppole                 10 Williamstown                                  18:24.81  5:56 
   37   29 Jason Detrick                12 Frankfort                                     18:25.22  5:56 
   38   30 Caleb Hawkins                12 Philip Barbour                                18:25.54  5:56 
   39      Matt Strand                  12 Fairmont Senior                               18:26.23  5:57 
   40      Richard Stalnaker            11 North Marion                                  18:26.47  5:57 
   41      Corey Bunch                  10 Liberty (Harrison)                            18:26.96  5:57 
   42   31 Nicholas Carrier             12 Sherman                                       18:27.88  5:57 
   43   32 Ben Cochran                  11 Webster County                                18:31.09  5:58 
   44   33 Travis Pickering             10 Ritchie County                                18:32.01  5:58 
   45   34 Devon Alt                    11 Frankfort                                     18:36.13  6:00 
   46      Tanner Gorby                 11 Oak Glen                                      18:36.63  6:00 
   47      Nikoles Mulligan             9  Scott                                         18:36.72  6:00 
   48   35 Tyler Beckett                9  Williamstown                                  18:38.44  6:00 
   49   36 Kyle Humphrey                12 Webster County                                18:39.85  6:01 
   50   37 Adam Romano                  12 Webster County                                18:40.94  6:01 
   51      Fred Harrison                12 North Marion                                  18:42.23  6:02 
   52   38 Zackery Canaday              11 Sherman                                       18:42.96  6:02 
   53   39 Cody Kelley                  11 Nicholas County                               18:43.29  6:02 
   54   40 Chase Sullivan               9  Ritchie County                                18:45.20  6:03 
   55   41 Luke Smith                   11 Wirt County                                   18:45.85  6:03 
   56   42 Brady Ohrn                   11 Wirt County                                   18:46.35  6:03 
   57   43 Jacob Bell                   9  Ritchie County                                18:47.06  6:03 
   58   44 Ethan Collins                11 Williamstown                                  18:49.49  6:04 
   59   45 Tyler Baldwin                12 Philip Barbour                                18:51.47  6:05 
   60   46 Juvenal Perez                10 Nicholas County                               18:56.19  6:06 
   61   47 Edward Kowalski              11 Berkeley Springs                              18:57.04  6:06 
   62   48 Jacob Monn                   12 Ritchie County                                18:58.08  6:07 
   63   49 Austin Hall                  12 Williamstown                                  18:58.64  6:07 
   64   50 Justin Cochran               10 Westside                                      18:58.66  6:07 
   65      Jeremy Robertson             11 Keyser                                        19:01.78  6:08 
   66   51 Andrew Mahaney               10 Ritchie County                                19:06.00  6:09 
   67   52 Nathan Baldwin               9  Philip Barbour                                19:06.29  6:09 
   68   53 Adam Gusciora                12 Berkeley Springs                              19:09.78  6:11 
   69      Michael Hayworth             12 Wyoming East                                  19:10.06  6:11 
   70   54 Hunter McCoy                 12 Wirt County                                   19:11.53  6:11 
   71      Marcus Cole                  10 East Fairmont                                 19:12.54  6:11 
   72   55 Justin Grimmette             12 Westside                                      19:13.57  6:12 
   73   56 Kyle Jewell                  11 Frankfort                                     19:15.33  6:12 
   74   57 Simon Digon                  12 Frankfort                                     19:16.02  6:13 
   75   58 Johnny Williams              9  Philip Barbour                                19:18.40  6:13 
   76   59 Joshua Carder                12 Frankfort                                     19:22.74  6:15 
   77   60 Joe Yeager                   11 Nicholas County                               19:23.91  6:15 
   78   61 Jacob Cline                  12 Westside                                      19:25.66  6:16 
   79   62 Garrett Grose                10 Frankfort                                     19:28.01  6:16 
   80   63 Zachary Goddard              9  Buffalo                                       19:28.14  6:16 
   81   64 Bryce McGee                  11 Philip Barbour                                19:33.61  6:18 
   82   65 Hunter Klein                 11 PikeView                                      19:38.59  6:20 
   83   66 Ian Parsons                  10 Buffalo                                       19:40.21  6:20 
   84      Cole Clutter                 11 Cameron                                       19:40.89  6:21 
   85      John Bard                    12 Richwood                                      19:41.66  6:21 
   86   67 Christophe Berman            12 Williamstown                                  19:43.96  6:22 
   87   68 Benjamin Helmandollar        12 Westside                                      19:44.90  6:22 
   88   69 Derek Alt                    9  Frankfort                                     19:46.09  6:22 
   89   70 Lane Eddy                    12 Doddridge County                              19:51.03  6:24 
   90      Greg Hart                    11 Charleston Catholic                           19:56.75  6:26 
   91   71 Kyle Barker                  9  Nicholas County                               19:58.48  6:26 
   92   72 Arron Ferris                 9  Berkeley Springs                              20:01.42  6:27 
   93   73 Jeremiah Schollar            11 Westside                                      20:02.72  6:28 
   94   74 Glen Armstrong               9  Buffalo                                       20:08.99  6:30 
   95   75 Cameron Wee                  9  Berkeley Springs                              20:09.73  6:30 
   96   76 Quinton Fleming              9  Williamstown                                  20:13.35  6:31 
   97   77 Dallas Belcher               10 Westside                                      20:13.46  6:31 
   98   78 Nathaniel Selbe              11 Sherman                                       20:14.96  6:32 
   99   79 Shane Robinson               12 Wirt County                                   20:33.02  6:37 
  100   80 Robbie Cogar                 11 Webster County                                20:33.06  6:37 
  101   81 Hunter Hayes                 10 Doddridge County                              20:35.73  6:38 
  102   82 Logan Given                  11 Webster County                                20:44.26  6:41 
  103   83 Jarad Hayson                 9  Buffalo                                       20:54.60  6:44 
  104   84 Ben Rock                     10 Doddridge County                              21:12.78  6:50 
  105   85 Hunter Hil                   11 PikeView                                      21:24.82  6:54 
  106   86 Shelton Crim                 10 Doddridge County                              21:26.54  6:55 
  107   87 Colt Halsteead               9  PikeView                                      21:32.51  6:57 
  108   88 Wesley Helmandollar          10 Westside                                      21:37.71  6:58 
  109   89 Austin Hazelwood             12 PikeView                                      21:40.56  6:59 
  110   90 Andrew Cook                  9  Nicholas County                               21:54.39  7:04 
  111   91 Tucker Martin                9  Sherman                                       22:05.25  7:07 
  112   92 Levi Riley                   9  Doddridge County                              22:13.14  7:10 
  113   93 Colby Queen                  11 Philip Barbour                                22:34.92  7:17 
  114   94 Trent Pendelton              9  PikeView                                      22:49.03  7:21 


Team Avg Record: 16:04.61 Cabell Midland (2012)

               ********** AA-A BOYS TEAM RESULTS **********

  1.    63  Bridgeport          (17:38.62  88:13.14 0:33.30)
==================================
  1     10  Arryn Tennant               17:24.35
  2     11  Jimmy Lacaria               17:32.67
  3     12  Ian Frailey                 17:35.66
  4     14  Michael Duez                17:42.81
  5     16  Tim Kinney                  17:57.65
  6   ( 21) Troy Pallay                 18:08.15
  7   ( 23) Jacob Funk                  18:10.74

  2.   119  Webster County      (17:59.75  89:58.79 2:10.28)
==================================
  1      1  Brettley Harris             16:30.66
  2     13  Austin Hayes                17:36.25
  3     32  Ben Cochran                 18:31.09
  4     36  Kyle Humphrey               18:39.85
  5     37  Adam Romano                 18:40.94
  6   ( 80) Robbie Cogar                20:33.06
  7   ( 82) Logan Given                 20:44.26

  3.   125  Ritchie County      (18:01.63  90:08.18 1:45.38)
==================================
  1      4  Daniel Cooper               17:01.68
  2      5  Hunter Deem                 17:02.23
  3     33  Travis Pickering            18:32.01
  4     40  Chase Sullivan              18:45.20
  5     43  Jacob Bell                  18:47.06
  6   ( 48) Jacob Monn                  18:58.08
  7   ( 51) Andrew Mahaney              19:06.00

  4.   150  Berkeley Springs    (18:17.79  91:28.99 1:57.51)
==================================
  1      8  Steven Shetler              17:12.27
  2     20  Logan Heironimus            18:01.66
  3     22  Chuckie Welch               18:08.24
  4     47  Edward Kowalski             18:57.04
  5     53  Adam Gusciora               19:09.78
  6   ( 72) Arron Ferris                20:01.42
  7   ( 75) Cameron Wee                 20:09.73

  5.   156  Wirt County         (18:17.31  91:26.57 2:27.52)
==================================
  1      2  Glenn McMillan              16:44.01
  2     17  Logan Kerby                 17:58.83
  3     41  Luke Smith                  18:45.85
  4     42  Brady Ohrn                  18:46.35
  5     54  Hunter McCoy                19:11.53
  6   ( 79) Shane Robinson              20:33.02

  6.   172  Buffalo             (18:27.51  92:17.57 2:32.32)
==================================
  1      6  Hayden Harrison             17:07.89
  2     18  Jonathon Wileman            17:59.95
  3     19  Devin Rich                  18:01.38
  4     63  Zachary Goddard             19:28.14
  5     66  Ian Parsons                 19:40.21
  6   ( 74) Glen Armstrong              20:08.99
  7   ( 83) Jarad Hayson                20:54.60

  7.   179  Nicholas County     (18:29.90  92:29.51 2:09.77)
==================================
  1      9  Matt Christiansen           17:14.14
  2     25  Jackson Reed                18:11.98
  3     39  Cody Kelley                 18:43.29
  4     46  Juvenal Perez               18:56.19
  5     60  Joe Yeager                  19:23.91
  6   ( 71) Kyle Barker                 19:58.48
  7   ( 90) Andrew Cook                 21:54.39

  8.   183  Williamstown        (18:38.97  93:14.87 0:35.15)
==================================
  1     27  Chandler Antill             18:23.49
  2     28  Chase Uppole                18:24.81
  3     35  Tyler Beckett               18:38.44
  4     44  Ethan Collins               18:49.49
  5     49  Austin Hall                 18:58.64
  6   ( 67) Christophe Berman           19:43.96
  7   ( 76) Quinton Fleming             20:13.35

  9.   211  Philip Barbour      (18:48.95  94:04.77 0:55.33)
==================================
  1     26  Trevor Matko                18:23.07
  2     30  Caleb Hawkins               18:25.54
  3     45  Tyler Baldwin               18:51.47
  4     52  Nathan Baldwin              19:06.29
  5     58  Johnny Williams             19:18.40
  6   ( 64) Bryce McGee                 19:33.61
  7   ( 93) Colby Queen                 22:34.92

 10.   235  Frankfort           (18:59.08  94:55.44 0:57.52)
==================================
  1     29  Jason Detrick               18:25.22
  2     34  Devon Alt                   18:36.13
  3     56  Kyle Jewell                 19:15.33
  4     57  Simon Digon                 19:16.02
  5     59  Joshua Carder               19:22.74
  6   ( 62) Garrett Grose               19:28.01
  7   ( 69) Derek Alt                   19:46.09

 11.   253  Sherman             (19:28.48  97:22.40 4:13.90)
==================================
  1     15  Jesse Canaday               17:51.35
  2     31  Nicholas Carrier            18:27.88
  3     38  Zackery Canaday             18:42.96
  4     78  Nathaniel Selbe             20:14.96
  5     91  Tucker Martin               22:05.25

 12.   266  Doddridge County    (19:24.57  97:02.88 4:01.31)
==================================
  1      7  Hunter Riffle               17:11.47
  2     24  Trey Heaster                18:11.87
  3     70  Lane Eddy                   19:51.03
  4     81  Hunter Hayes                20:35.73
  5     84  Ben Rock                    21:12.78
  6   ( 86) Shelton Crim                21:26.54
  7   ( 92) Levi Riley                  22:13.14

 13.   307  Westside            (19:29.10  97:25.51 1:04.06)
==================================
  1     50  Justin Cochran              18:58.66
  2     55  Justin Grimmette            19:13.57
  3     61  Jacob Cline                 19:25.66
  4     68  Benjamin Helmandollar       19:44.90
  5     73  Jeremiah Schollar           20:02.72
  6   ( 77) Dallas Belcher              20:13.46
  7   ( 88) Wesley Helmandollar         21:37.71

 14.   329  PikeView            (20:13.21  101:06.06 4:50.98)
==================================
  1      3  Jason Weitzel               16:49.58
  2     65  Hunter Klein                19:38.59
  3     85  Hunter Hil                  21:24.82
  4     87  Colt Halsteead              21:32.51
  5     89  Austin Hazelwood            21:40.56
  6   ( 94) Trent Pendelton             22:49.03

High School Cross Country 2014: AA-A Region I Championship - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
AA-A Region IV Championship
Doddridge County HS
10.23.14
Boys Results

Note: 4 Boys Teams and 20 Individuals Advance to the State Meet.

Performer of the Meet:
Fred Harrison - North Marion

 
Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Harris, Brettley          12 Webster County        17:01.04    1             
  2 Cooper, Daniel            11 Ritchie County        17:22.34    2             
  3 Riffle, Hunter            10 Doddridge County      17:25.97    3             
  4 Deem, Hunter              11 Ritchie County        17:32.76    4             
  5 Hayes, Austin             11 Webster County        17:50.04    5             
  6 Backus, Seth              10 Braxton County        17:53.71    6             
  7 Antill, Chandler          12 Williamstown          18:02.03    7             
  8 Van Horn, Jakeb           11 Fairmont Senior       18:12.98    8             
  9 Heaster, Trey             10 Doddridge County      18:19.60    9             
 10 Gorrell, Brady             9 Saint Marys           18:27.68   10             
 11 Clutter, Cole             11 Cameron               18:35.09   11             
 12 Strand, Matt              12 Fairmont Senior       18:36.84   12             
 13 Butler, Richard           11 Saint Marys           18:37.24   13             
 14 Gorby, Tanner             11 Oak Glen              18:41.17   14             
 15 Harrison, Fred            12 North Marion          18:42.68   15             
 16 Beckett, Tyler             9 Williamstown          18:44.64   16             
 17 Stalnaker, Richard        11 North Marion          18:46.14   17             
 18 Cochran, Ben              11 Webster County        18:49.46   18             
 19 Uppole, Chase             10 Williamstown          18:50.16   19             
 20 Cole, Marcus              10 East Fairmont         18:53.81   20             
 21 Hart, Ben                 10 Cameron               18:57.18   21             
 22 Romano, Adam              12 Webster County        19:00.57   22             
 23 Pickering, Travis         10 Ritchie County        19:02.78   23             
 24 Hashman, Walker            9 Saint Marys           19:03.76   24             
 25 Humphrey, Kyle            12 Webster County        19:05.71   25             
 26 Brady, Cooper             11 Braxton County        19:06.00   26             
 27 Hall, Austin              12 Williamstown          19:16.19   27             
 28 Collins, Ethan            11 Williamstown          19:20.11   28             
 29 Morris, Jacob             11 East Fairmont         19:25.22   29             
 30 Sullivan, Chase            9 Ritchie County        19:28.84   30             
 31 Monn, Jacob               12 Ritchie County        19:31.41   31             
 32 Bell, Jacob                9 Ritchie County        19:32.27   32             
 33 Clemens, Gage             10 Fairmont Senior       19:35.08   33             
 34 Nuzum, Jacob              11 East Fairmont         19:37.47   34             
 35 Hunter, Holden            10 Braxton County        19:44.51   35             
 36 Virtue, Tyler             10 Weir                  19:48.78   36             
 37 Berman, Christopher       12 Williamstown          19:51.57   37             
 38 Estep, Caleb              11 Wheeling Cen          19:53.74   38             
 39 Mahaney, Andrew           10 Ritchie County        19:57.49   39             
 40 Gorby, Hunter              9 Oak Glen              20:00.35   40             
 41 Hayes, Hunter             10 Doddridge County      20:10.39   41             
 42 Eddy, Lane                12 Doddridge County      20:15.99   42             
 43 McDiffitt, Roger          11 Cameron               20:19.08   43             
 44 McCune, Matt              11 Oak Glen              20:19.46   44             
 45 Warren, Dakota            10 Oak Glen              20:23.22   45             
 46 Okel, Dalton              12 Fairmont Senior       20:24.07   46             
 47 Rock, Ben                 10 Doddridge County      20:27.44   47             
 48 Debee, Ryan               12 Oak Glen              20:27.75   48             
 49 Roth, Adler               12 Wheeling Cen          20:29.53   49             
 50 Fleming, Quinton           9 Williamstown          20:30.50   50             
 51 Frye, Dean                12 Paden City            20:30.94   51             
 52 Flait, Malachi            12 Wheeling Cen          20:41.30   52             
 53 Ashcraft, Blake            9 East Fairmont         20:42.89   53             
 54 Akers, Brandon            11 East Fairmont         20:43.61   54             
 55 Graves, Dakota            10 Oak Glen              20:46.30   55             
 56 Thomas, Franklin          10 North Marion          20:52.51   56             
 57 Crim, Shelton             10 Doddridge County      20:59.14   57             
 58 Beane, Price              11 Braxton County        21:05.51   58             
 59 Amos, Devon               10 Saint Marys           21:06.32   59             
 60 Vida, Hayden              12 Weir                  21:07.72   60             
 61 Varlas, Aric              11 Wheeling Cen          21:10.16   61             
 62 Given, Logan              11 Webster County        21:13.89   62             
 63 Highley, Logan             9 Magnolia              21:15.71   63             
 64 Cogar, Robbie             11 Webster County        21:18.73   64             
 65 Correll, Chase             9 Saint Marys           21:19.21   65             
 66 Daugherty, Luke            9 Tyler Consolidated    21:21.32                  
 67 Jackson, Cody             11 North Marion          21:31.14   66             
 68 Oliver, Colten            10 Doddridge County      21:33.44   67             
 69 Spangler, Collin          11 Wheeling Cen          21:35.70   68             
 70 Crislip, Cade             10 Paden City            21:37.75   69             
 71 Barnhart, Trenton         12 Saint Marys           21:39.19   70             
 72 Kiger, Tyler              11 Paden City            21:47.03   71             
 73 Layman, Joseph            11 Magnolia              21:53.50   72             
 74 Moore, Holden             11 Hundred               22:06.06                  
 75 Milhoan, Kamron           10 Tyler Consolidated    22:06.89                  
 76 Rosenlieb, Connor         10 Oak Glen              22:13.28   73             
 77 Henthorn, Eli              9 Tyler Consolidated    22:18.35                  
 78 Erwin, John               10 Wheeling Cen          22:37.93   74             
 79 Ellis, Mark                9 East Fairmont         22:40.58   75             
 80 Hayes, Brent               9 North Marion          22:50.21   76             
 81 Byers, Kristopher         11 Paden City            23:00.33   77             
 82 Estep, Michael             9 Magnolia              23:01.40   78             
 83 cut right, Kyle           12 Fairmont Senior       23:30.46   79             
 84 Miller, Michael            9 Weir                  23:32.61   80             
 85 Robinson, Trenton         10 Magnolia              23:37.35   81             
 86 Frum, Josh                 9 Tyler Consolidated    23:46.94                  
 87 Harris, David             11 North Marion          23:47.68   82             
 88 Stern, Josey               9 Cameron               23:48.06   83             
 89 Schrack, Justin            9 Cameron               23:54.88   84             
 90 Allan, Ronald              9 North Marion          24:18.14   85             
 91 Konnovitch, Brandon       11 Weir                  24:20.14   86             
 92 Petin, Archie             11 Magnolia              24:24.80   87             
 93 Leonard, Travis           11 Paden City            24:36.56   88             
 94 Smith, Wesley             10 Paden City            24:42.75   89             
 95 Buck, Jacob               11 Wheeling Cen          24:48.91   90             
 96 Tetrick, Ian              11 Braxton County        24:52.65   91             
 97 Jones, Greg               11 Hundred               25:06.88                  
 98 Riggle, Tyler             12 Weir                  25:14.99   92             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Webster County               71    1    5   18   22   25   62   64          
      Total Time:  1:31:46.82                                                    
         Average:    18:21.37                                                    
   2 Ritchie County               90    2    4   23   30   31   32   39          
      Total Time:  1:32:58.13                                                    
         Average:    18:35.63                                                    
   3 Williamstown                 97    7   16   19   27   28   37   50          
      Total Time:  1:34:13.13                                                    
         Average:    18:50.63                                                    
   4 Doddridge County            142    3    9   41   42   47   57   67          
      Total Time:  1:36:39.39                                                    
         Average:    19:19.88                                                    
   5 Saint Marys                 171   10   13   24   59   65   70               
      Total Time:  1:38:34.21                                                    
         Average:    19:42.85                                                    
   6 Fairmont Senior             178    8   12   33   46   79                    
      Total Time:  1:40:19.43                                                    
         Average:    20:03.89                                                    
   7 East Fairmont               190   20   29   34   53   54   75               
      Total Time:  1:39:23.00                                                    
         Average:    19:52.60                                                    
   8 Oak Glen                    191   14   40   44   45   48   55   73          
      Total Time:  1:39:51.95                                                    
         Average:    19:58.39                                                    
   9 Braxton County              216    6   26   35   58   91                    
      Total Time:  1:42:42.38                                                    
         Average:    20:32.48                                                    
  10 North Marion                230   15   17   56   66   76   82   85          
      Total Time:  1:42:42.68                                                    
         Average:    20:32.54                                                    
  11 Cameron                     242   11   21   43   83   84                    
      Total Time:  1:45:34.29                                                    
         Average:    21:06.86                                                    
  12 Wheeling Central Catholic   268   38   49   52   61   68   74   90          
      Total Time:  1:43:50.43                                                    
         Average:    20:46.09                                                    
  13 Weir                        354   36   60   80   86   92                    
      Total Time:  1:54:04.24                                                    
         Average:    22:48.85                                                    
  14 Paden City                  356   51   69   71   77   88   89               
      Total Time:  1:51:32.61                                                    
         Average:    22:18.53                                                    
  15 Magnolia                    381   63   72   78   81   87                    
      Total Time:  1:54:12.76                                                    
         Average:    22:50.56                                                    

High School Cross Country 2014: AA-A Region IV Championship - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
AA-A Region IV Championship
Charleston Catholic HS
10.23.14
Boys Results

Note: 3 Boys Teams and 14 Individuals Advance to the State Meet.

Performer of the Meet:
Luke Smith - Wirt

 
Boys 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Harrison, Hayden          11 Buffalo               16:48.00    1             
  2 McMillan, Glenn           12 Wirt County           16:58.00    2             
  3 Shirey, Caleb             11 Roane County          17:28.00    3             
  4 Kerby, Logan              11 Wirt County           17:35.00    4             
  5 Christiansen, Matt        12 Nicholas County       17:38.00    5             
  6 Pell, Caleb               12 Roane County          17:44.00    6             
  7 McClung, Josh             12 Herbert Hoover        18:00.00                  
  8 Rich, Devin               11 Buffalo               18:07.00    7             
  9 Wileman, Jonathon         12 Buffalo               18:09.00    8             
 10 Smith, Luke               11 Wirt County           18:16.00    9             
 11 Reed, Jackson             10 Nicholas County       18:21.00   10             
 12 Ohrn, Brady               11 Wirt County           18:28.00   11             
 13 Mulligan, Nikoles          9 Scott                 18:34.00                  
 14 Hart, Greg                11 Charleston Catholic   18:34.00   12             
 15 Yeager, Joe               11 Nicholas County       18:39.00   13             
 16 Hopkins, Matthew          10 Herbert Hoover        18:42.00                  
 17 Swisher, Drew              9 Charleston Catholic   18:50.00   14             
 18 Hart, Thomas              11 Charleston Catholic   18:52.00   15             
 19 Kelley, Cody              11 Nicholas County       18:57.00   16             
 20 Perez, Juvenal            10 Nicholas County       19:00.00   17             
 21 McCoy, Hunter             12 Wirt County           19:08.00   18             
 22 Huffman, Owen             10 Saint Joseph          19:14.00                  
 23 Goddard, Zachary           9 Buffalo               19:20.00   19             
 24 Parsons, Ian              10 Buffalo               19:27.00   20             
 25 Marcum, Zack              12 Scott                 19:36.00                  
 26 Marks, Colby              10 Ravenswood            19:42.00   21             
 27 Stutler, Kyle             10 Roane County          19:42.00   22             
 28 Adkins, Mason             11 Wayne                 19:43.00                  
 29 Snyder, Justin            12 Charleston Catholic   19:59.00   23             
 30 Hayson, Jarad              9 Buffalo               20:00.00   24             
 31 Armstrong, Glen            9 Buffalo               20:03.00   25             
 32 Barker, Kyle               9 Nicholas County       20:03.00   26             
 33 Robinson, Shane           12 Wirt County           20:08.00   27             
 34 Murray, Chris              9 Ravenswood            20:12.00   28             
 35 Ball, Jarod                9 Ravenswood            20:19.00   29             
 36 Oleary, David             12 Charleston Catholic   20:21.00   30             
 37 Toops, Noah               12 Herbert Hoover        20:22.00                  
 38 Anderson, Dustin          10 Ravenswood            20:23.00   31             
 39 Frederick, Ben             9 Calhoun County        20:24.00   32             
 40 Prevatte, Dakota          12 Gilmer County         20:28.00                  
 41 Mathis, Isaiah            12 Wayne                 20:37.00                  
 42 Lacy, Brad                 9 Calhoun County        20:40.00   33             
 43 Dillman, Robert           12 Tolsia                20:44.00   34             
 44 Heatherington, Riley      10 Ravenswood            20:56.00   35             
 45 Dye, Martin               11 Sissonville           20:58.00   36             
 46 Heiney, Dylan             10 Calhoun County        21:06.00   37             
 47 Zachwieja, Noah            9 Charleston Catholic   21:23.00   38             
 48 Fisher, Troy              12 Roane County          21:26.00   39             
 49 Goodall, Logan            11 Roane County          21:30.00   40             
 50 Robertson, Drake          12 Tolsia                21:32.00   41             
 51 Hoyer, Elias              12 Charleston Catholic   21:33.00   42             
 52 Carter, Case               9 Calhoun County        22:00.00   43             
 53 Cain, Riley               11 Calhoun County        22:15.00   44             
 54 Melick, Phillip           12 Tolsia                22:24.00   45             
 55 Gillespie, Jesse          12 Gilmer County         22:32.00                  
 56 Cook, Andrew               9 Nicholas County       22:43.00   46             
 57 Newman, John              12 Tolsia                22:46.00   47             
 58 Oliver, Kyle              10 Herbert Hoover        23:01.00                  
 59 Davis, Josh               12 Sissonville           23:08.00   48             
 60 Morris, Sebastian         12 Gilmer County         23:17.00                  
 61 Mckinney, Cole             9 Sissonville           23:26.00   49             
 62 Thompson, Harley          11 Tolsia                23:29.00   50             
 63 Minney, Gage               9 Tolsia                23:35.00   51             
 64 Young, Jordan             11 Sissonville           23:58.00   52             
 65 Lacy, Chris               11 Calhoun County        24:29.00   53             
 66 Frame, Daniel             11 Sissonville           24:52.00   54             
 67 Reid, James                9 Roane County          25:46.00   55             
 68 Crutchfield, Thomas       11 Sissonville           26:17.00   56             
 69 Mattam, Stanley            9 Saint Joseph          33:00.00                  

                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Wirt County                  44    2    4    9   11   18   27               
      Total Time:  1:30:25.00                                                    
         Average:    18:05.00                                                    
   2 Buffalo                      55    1    7    8   19   20   24   25          
      Total Time:  1:31:51.00                                                    
         Average:    18:22.20                                                    
   3 Nicholas County              61    5   10   13   16   17   26   46          
      Total Time:  1:32:35.00                                                    
         Average:    18:31.00                                                    
   4 Charleston Catholic          94   12   14   15   23   30   38   42          
      Total Time:  1:36:36.00                                                    
         Average:    19:19.20                                                    
   5 Roane County                110    3    6   22   39   40   55               
      Total Time:  1:37:50.00                                                    
         Average:    19:34.00                                                    
   6 Ravenswood                  144   21   28   29   31   35                    
      Total Time:  1:41:32.00                                                    
         Average:    20:18.40                                                    
   7 Calhoun County              189   32   33   37   43   44   53               
      Total Time:  1:46:25.00                                                    
         Average:    21:17.00                                                    
   8 Tolsia                      217   34   41   45   47   50   51               
      Total Time:  1:50:55.00                                                    
         Average:    22:11.00                                                    
   9 Sissonville                 239   36   48   49   52   54   56               
      Total Time:  1:56:22.00                                                    
         Average:    23:16.40                                                    

High School Cross Country 2014: AA-A Region I Championship - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
AA-A Region IV Championship
Doddridge County HS
10.23.14
Girls Results

Note: 4 Girls Teams and 19 Individual Advance to the State Meet.

Performers of the Meet:
Logan Frame - Braxton
Bailey Baker - East Fairmont

 
Girls 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 McNamara, Kasey            9 Williamstown          21:16.54    1             
  2 Hawrancik, Olga            9 East Fairmont         21:28.17    2             
  3 Frame, Logan              12 Braxton County        21:48.21    3             
  4 Nolder, Felicity          12 Oak Glen              22:07.29    4             
  5 Trowbridge, Taylor        10 North Marion          22:08.56    5             
  6 Reynolds, Amanda           9 Tyler Consolidated    22:11.94    6             
  7 Robinson, Allie           12 Williamstown          22:15.00    7             
  8 McPherson, Bethany         9 East Fairmont         22:23.24    8             
  9 Eickleberry, Emma          9 North Marion          22:26.52    9             
 10 Gorrell, Alex             12 Saint Marys           22:28.86   10             
 11 King, Courtney            11 Webster County        22:42.38                  
 12 Mace, Taylor              12 Ritchie County        22:45.69                  
 13 Baker, Bailey             10 East Fairmont         22:56.61   11             
 14 Hizer, Kayla              12 Paden City            22:58.69                  
 15 Carder, Megan             10 Doddridge County      23:09.74   12             
 16 Hunter, Tiara             11 Braxton County        23:17.48   13             
 17 Settle, Sarah             12 Williamstown          23:19.08   14             
 18 Charles, Abby             10 Doddridge County      23:20.68   15             
 19 Watson, Amber             11 Tyler Consolidated    23:25.40   16             
 20 Arneault, Olivia           9 Oak Glen              23:29.49   17             
 21 Newton, McKenzie           9 Doddridge County      23:42.48   18             
 22 Maddow, Emily             10 North Marion          23:45.28   19             
 23 Severs, Emmy               9 Oak Glen              23:47.70   20             
 24 Powell, Toni              11 Oak Glen              23:50.31   21             
 25 Wilson, Ryan               9 Saint Marys           23:52.71   22             
 26 Gray, Charlotte           12 Williamstown          23:53.83   23             
 27 Cowher, Abby              10 Weir                  23:55.87   24             
 28 Leggett, Alexis           10 Doddridge County      23:56.57   25             
 29 Golinsky, Kate            11 Braxton County        23:59.58   26             
 30 Drennen, Kelsie            9 Fairmont Senior       24:02.56                  
 31 King, Sierra              10 Webster County        24:05.10                  
 32 Hostuttler, Ariel         11 Magnolia              24:06.68   27             
 33 McCurdy, Caitlyn          10 Cameron               24:09.73   28             
 34 Barr, Haley                9 Clay-Battelle         24:18.49                  
 35 James, Gracie              9 Doddridge County      24:25.68   29             
 36 Brown, Tristen            11 Braxton County        24:30.57   30             
 37 McPherson, Bethany        12 Fairmont Senior       24:34.36                  
 38 Duncan, Jahnvi             9 Tyler Consolidated    24:38.05   31             
 39 Arbogast, Rachel          11 Magnolia              24:40.52   32             
 40 Walker, Courtney           9 Cameron               24:41.56   33             
 41 Wise, Sydney               9 East Fairmont         24:47.99   34             
 42 Pride, Hannah             10 East Fairmont         24:49.65   35             
 43 Vanoy, Olivia             12 Ritchie County        24:50.87                  
 44 Ferguson, Savanah         10 Doddridge County      24:52.95   36             
 45 Stephenson, Haley         11 Doddridge County      24:56.36   37             
 46 Coulson, Hannah            9 East Fairmont         25:06.86   38             
 47 Billeter, Katie           11 Saint Marys           25:10.15   39             
 48 Meeks, Emily               9 Saint Marys           25:14.18   40             
 49 Buzzard, Kylee            10 Saint Marys           25:21.38   41             
 50 Cox, Sophia                9 Williamstown          25:25.94   42             
 51 Tobin, Sinead             10 Fairmont Senior       25:31.86                  
 52 Kern, Allyssa             11 Williamstown          25:37.51   43             
 53 Theodoro, Mandi           11 Magnolia              25:43.04   44             
 54 Sponaugle, Sydney          9 North Marion          25:49.75   45             
 55 Adams, Janessa            12 Ritchie County        25:52.18                  
 56 Loughridge, Madison       10 Webster County        25:55.25                  
 57 Asterino, Tylyn            9 East Fairmont         25:57.54   46             
 58 James, Jensen             12 Cameron               26:01.36   47             
 59 Spears, Michelle          11 Clay-Battelle         26:15.55                  
 60 Reid, Rena                12 Cameron               26:18.35   48             
 61 Fryer, Tori               11 Oak Glen              26:22.11   49             
 62 Mayhew, Mackenzie          9 Oak Glen              26:31.04   50             
 63 Bonazzo, Nicoletta        10 Braxton County        26:40.46   51             
 64 Strauss, Kaley            10 Williamstown          26:44.07   52             
 65 Gogan, Marisa             12 Tyler Consolidated    26:45.34   53             
 66 Stern, Leah               12 Cameron               26:50.37   54             
 67 Hammond, Taylor           11 Ritchie County        27:15.72                  
 68 Angelucci, Marlee         11 North Marion          27:23.33   55             
 69 Anderson, Victoria        12 Paden City            27:30.77                  
 70 Snow, Alyson              12 Oak Glen              27:37.00   56             
 71 Calhoun, Samantha         12 Weir                  27:45.68   57             
 72 Budik, Margaret           12 Weir                  27:51.97   58             
 73 Lestitian, Caroline        9 Wheeling Cen          27:59.77                  
 74 LaBelle, Samantha         11 Wheeling Cen          28:03.70                  
 75 Smith, Asharay            11 Weir                  28:28.14   59             
 76 Crago, Abby               11 Weir                  28:33.06   60             
 77 Hulin, Kaylee              9 Tyler Consolidated    28:33.41   61             
 78 Wilson, Mikayla           10 Weir                  28:36.60   62             
 79 Ensinger, Katie           12 Magnolia              28:37.44   63             
 80 Sole, Megan                9 Tyler Consolidated    29:02.06   64             
 81 Shanabarger, Kaitlyn       9 Magnolia              29:04.97   65             
 82 Shafer, Katelyn           11 North Marion          29:16.55   66             
 83 Eisenbarth, Mara           9 Saint Marys           29:30.43   67             
 84 Koch, Miranda              9 Fairmont Senior       29:33.29                  
 85 Gatian, Shelby            10 Paden City            30:41.55                  
 86 Dawson, Evan              11 Magnolia              31:54.36   68             
 87 Keener, Megan             11 North Marion          32:25.45   69             
 88 Dennis, Chelsea           11 Paden City            33:11.29                  
 89 Winfrey, Damara           11 Tyler Consolidated    33:49.29   70             
 90 Schuetz, Julie            10 Wheeling Cen          35:27.50                  
 91 Humpe, Jocie              12 Wheeling Cen          35:27.80                  
 92 Maidens, Samantha         10 Saint Marys           39:16.99   71             
 93 Frazer, Shawna            11 Webster County        40:28.77                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Williamstown                 87    1    7   14   23   42   43   52          
      Total Time:  1:56:10.39                                                    
         Average:    23:14.08                                                    
   2 East Fairmont                90    2    8   11   34   35   38   46          
      Total Time:  1:56:25.66                                                    
         Average:    23:17.14                                                    
   3 Doddridge County             99   12   15   18   25   29   36   37          
      Total Time:  1:58:35.15                                                    
         Average:    23:43.03                                                    
   4 Oak Glen                    111    4   17   20   21   49   50   56          
      Total Time:  1:59:36.90                                                    
         Average:    23:55.38                                                    
   5 Braxton County              123    3   13   26   30   51                    
      Total Time:  2:00:16.30                                                    
         Average:    24:03.26                                                    
   6 North Marion                133    5    9   19   45   55   66   69          
      Total Time:  2:01:33.44                                                    
         Average:    24:18.69                                                    
   7 Saint Marys                 152   10   22   39   40   41   67   71          
      Total Time:  2:02:07.28                                                    
         Average:    24:25.46                                                    
   8 Tyler Consolidated          167    6   16   31   53   61   64   70          
      Total Time:  2:05:34.14                                                    
         Average:    25:06.83                                                    
   9 Cameron                     210   28   33   47   48   54                    
      Total Time:  2:08:01.37                                                    
         Average:    25:36.28                                                    
  10 Magnolia                    231   27   32   44   63   65   68               
      Total Time:  2:12:12.65                                                    
         Average:    26:26.53                                                    
  11 Weir                        258   24   57   58   59   60   62               
      Total Time:  2:16:34.73                                                    
         Average:    27:18.95                                                    

High School Cross Country 2014: AA-A Region IV Championship - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
AA-A Region IV Championship
Charleston Catholic HS
10.23.14
Girls Results

Note: 3 Girls Teams and 10 Individuals Advance to the State Meet.

Performer of the Meet:
Aidan Payton - Nicholas

 
Girls 5k Run CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Miller, Hailey            12 Ravenswood            20:54.00                  
  2 Treadway, Taylor          12 Ravenswood            21:03.00                  
  3 Gacek, Hannah             10 Charleston Catholic   21:13.00    1             
  4 Payton, Aidan             11 Nicholas County       21:18.00    2             
  5 Preston, Lia              10 Charleston Catholic   21:20.00    3             
  6 Kelbaugh, Madison         10 Nicholas County       22:06.00    4             
  7 Keener, Peyton            11 Charleston Catholic   22:11.00    5             
  8 Love, Taylor              11 Ravenswood            22:19.00                  
  9 Kerby, Mary               11 Wirt County           22:26.00    6             
 10 Pritchard, Makayla        10 Scott                 22:58.00    7             
 11 GreenLeaf, Lilly          11 Wirt County           23:10.00    8             
 12 Martin, Lucianna           9 Nicholas County       23:22.00    9             
 13 Keener, Jordan             9 Charleston Catholic   23:53.00   10             
 14 Carrington, Emer           9 Sissonville           24:10.00                  
 15 Persinger, Autumn         10 Buffalo               24:28.00                  
 16 Hayes, Katie               9 Charleston Catholic   24:37.00   11             
 17 McClanahan, Josie          9 Charleston Catholic   24:38.00   12             
 18 Ball, Lauren              11 Scott                 24:42.00   13             
 19 Karimpour, Taranee        12 Saint Joseph          25:00.00                  
 20 Prutsok, Molly             9 Nicholas County       25:03.00   14             
 21 Pelfrey, Emily            11 Wirt County           25:08.00   15             
 22 Lough, Kara               11 Charleston Catholic   25:14.00   16             
 23 Cook, Katelynn            11 Scott                 25:24.00   17             
 24 Cottrell, Cailtlin        10 Wirt County           25:57.00   18             
 25 Marcum, Marlee             9 Tolsia                26:01.00   19             
 26 Barker, Kaitlyn           10 Nicholas County       26:09.00   20             
 27 Asbury, Elizabeth          9 Tolsia                26:37.00   21             
 28 Browning, Autumn          12 Wirt County           26:53.00   22             
 29 Bailey, Addie              9 Wirt County           27:00.00   23             
 30 Fox, Keyla                 9 Tolsia                27:02.00   24             
 31 Knicely, Kalleigh         12 Wirt County           27:04.00   25             
 32 Blankenship, Megan        11 Scott                 27:14.00   26             
 33 Pennesi, Genny            11 Roane County          27:39.00                  
 34 Huff, MacKenzee           11 Gilmer County         27:52.00                  
 35 Fisher, Renee             12 Roane County          27:58.00                  
 36 McClung, Megan             9 Herbert Hoover        28:49.00                  
 37 Griffith, Mary            10 Scott                 29:02.00   27             
 38 Toney, Mikayla             9 Calhoun County        29:06.00                  
 39 Francis, Kendra           12 Wayne                 29:59.00                  
 40 Ray, Jamaylan              9 Wayne                 30:00.00                  
 41 Sloan, Abagail            10 Herbert Hoover        30:15.00                  
 42 Naylor, Olivia             9 Herbert Hoover        30:21.00                  
 43 Jones, Lauren             11 Tolsia                34:45.00   28             
 44 Glass-Hotch, Emmie         9 Gilmer County         34:50.00                  
 45 Spurlock, Leah            11 Tolsia                38:18.00   29             

                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Charleston Catholic          30    1    3    5   10   11   12   16          
      Total Time:  1:53:14.00                                                    
         Average:    22:38.80                                                    
   2 Nicholas County              49    2    4    9   14   20                    
      Total Time:  1:57:58.00                                                    
         Average:    23:35.60                                                    
   3 Wirt County                  69    6    8   15   18   22   23   25          
      Total Time:  2:03:34.00                                                    
         Average:    24:42.80                                                    
   4 Scott                        90    7   13   17   26   27                    
      Total Time:  2:09:20.00                                                    
         Average:    25:52.00                                                    
   5 Tolsia                      121   19   21   24   28   29                    
      Total Time:  2:32:43.00                                                    
         Average:    30:32.60                                                    

High School Cross Country 2014: LKC CHAMPIONSHIP - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
LKC CHAMPIONSHIP
MINERAL WELLS, WV
10.16.14
Boys Results

                                             SCORES
    1. Webster County High School           64     6. Braxton County High School          142
    2. Ritchie County High School           73     7. St Marys High School                146
    3. Wirt County High School              94     8. Doddridge County High School        166
    4. Williamstown High School             95     9. Calhoun County High School          211
    5. Roane County High School            136    10. Tyler Consolidated High School      260

                                            BOYS’ 5K RUN
                                       INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

  FIN   NAME                     TEAM                                     NUM    RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Brettley Harris (12)     Webster County High School              2661    16:15.3     1
    2.  Glenn McMillan (12)      Wirt County High School                 2670    16:31.5     2
    3.  Daniel Cooper (11)       Ritchie County High School              2634    16:38.9     3
    4.  Hunter Riffle (10)       Doddridge County High School            2621    16:49.1     4
    5.  Hunter Deem (11)         Ritchie County High School              2635    16:55.3     5
    6.  Seth Backus (10)         Braxton County High School              2601    16:58.5     6
    7.  Austin Hayes (11)        Webster County High School              2662    17:01.7     7
    8.  Caleb Pell (12)          Roane County High School                2644    17:06.6     8
    9.  Caleb Shirey (11)        Roane County High School                2646    17:16.2     9
   10.  Logan Kerby (11)         Wirt County High School                 2668    17:23.9    10
   11.  Chandler Antill (12)     Williamstown High School                2674    17:41.0    11
   12.  Brady Gorrell (9)        St Marys High School                    2652    17:46.8    12
   13.  Richard Butler (11)      St Marys High School                    2651    17:49.4    13
   14.  Chase Uppole (10)        Williamstown High School                2681    17:54.3    14
   15.  Cooper Brady (11)        Braxton County High School              2603    17:56.0    15
   16.  Adam Romano (12)         Webster County High School              2665    17:57.9    16
   17.  Tyler Beckett (9)        Williamstown High School                2675    17:59.5    17
   18.  Ben Cochrane (11)        Webster County High School              2658    18:01.0    18
   19.  Brady Ohrn (11)          Wirt County High School                 2671    18:01.3    19
   20.  Jacob Monn (12)          Ritchie County High School              2637    18:04.0    20
   21.  Travis Pickering (10)    Ritchie County High School              2638    18:04.7    21
   22.  Kyle Humphrey (12)       Webster County High School              2663    18:12.0    22
   23.  Austin Hall (12)         Williamstown High School                2680    18:13.3    23
   24.  Chase Sullivan (9)       Ritchie County High School              2640    18:27.9    24
   25.  Jacob Bell (9)           Ritchie County High School              2633    18:30.2     P
   26.  Walker Hashman (9)       St Marys High School                    2653    18:34.8    26
   27.  Holden Hunter (10)       Braxton County High School              2604    18:49.5    27
   28.  Andrew Mahaney (10)      Ritchie County High School              2636    18:50.7     P
   29.  Hunter McCoy (12)        Wirt County High School                 2669    18:52.1    29
   30.  Colby Marks (10)         Ravenswood High School                  2631    18:57.1     -
   31.  Chris Berman (12)        Williamstown High School                2676    19:00.3    30
   32.  Kyle Stutler (10)        Roane County High School                2647    19:12.3    31
   33.  Dylan Heiney (10)        Calhoun County High School              2613    19:20.9    32
   34.  Hunter Hayes (10)        Doddridge County High School            2618    19:24.7    33
   35.  Shane Robinson (12)      Wirt County High School                 2672    19:26.6    34
   36.  Ethan Collins (11)       Williamstown High School                2677    19:35.7     P
   37.  Jeffery Wright (10)      South Harrison High School              2648    19:39.6     -
   38.  Price Beane (11)         Braxton County High School              2602    19:41.1    36
   39.  Dustin Anderson (10)     Ravenswood High School                  2628    19:41.5     -
   40.  Jarod Ball (9)           Ravenswood High School                  2629    19:49.7     -
   41.  Ben Rock (10)            Doddridge County High School            2623    19:57.0    37
   42.  Logan Given (11)         Webster County High School              2660    19:58.0     P
   43.  Chris Murray (9)         Ravenswood High School                  2632    19:59.0     -
   44.  Ben Fredrick (9)         Calhoun County High School              2610    20:02.2    39
   45.  Troy Fisher (12)         Roane County High School                2642    20:03.2    40
   46.  Brad Lacy (9)            Calhoun County High School              2614    20:05.2    41
   47.  Robbie Cogar (11)        Webster County High School              2659    20:06.5     P
   48.  Shelton Crimm (10)       Doddridge County High School            2616    20:14.4    43
   49.  Luke Daugherty (9)       Tyler Consolidated High School          2654    20:18.2    44
   50.  Dakota Prevatte (12)     Gilmer County High School               2627    20:23.9     -
   51.  Devon Amos (10)          St Marys High School                    2649    20:28.3    45
   52.  Quinton Fleming (9)      Williamstown High School                2679    20:44.4     P
   53.  Jesse Gillespie (12)     Gilmer County High School               2625    20:46.8     -
   54.  Case Carter (9)          Calhoun County High School              2609    21:03.9    47
   55.  Rayne Somerville (9)     Ritchie County High School              2639    21:06.8     -
   56.  Logan Goodall (11)       Roane County High School                2643    21:08.2    48
   57.  Colten Oliver (10)       Doddridge County High School            2620    21:12.8    49
   58.  Chase Correll (9)        St Marys High School                    2755    21:17.4    50
   59.  Kamron Milhoan (10)      Tyler Consolidated High School          2657    21:23.8    51
   60.  Riley Cain (11)          Calhoun County High School              2608    21:49.6    52
   61.  Levi Riley (9)           Doddridge County High School            2622    22:05.9     P
   62.  Kyle Fleming (12)        Williamstown High School                2678    22:11.9     -
   63.  Eli Henthorn (9)         Tyler Consolidated High School          2656    22:17.2    54
   64.  Josh Frum (9)            Tyler Consolidated High School          2655    22:24.0    55
   65.  PJ Wright (9)            Tyler Consolidated High School          2754    22:25.5    56
   66.  Chris Lacy (11)          Calhoun County High School              2615    22:44.8     P
   67.  Ian Tetrick (11)         Braxton County High School              2605    23:09.8    58
   68.  Sebastian Morris (12)    Gilmer County High School               2626    23:16.5     -
   69.  Jaron Hall (9)           Calhoun County High School              2611    23:31.1     P
   70.  Drew Smarr (9)           Doddridge County High School            2624    23:56.7     P
   71.  James Reid (9)           Roane County High School                2645    24:04.4     P
   72.  Maverick Travis (10)     Webster County High School              2666    24:21.2     -
   73.  Christian Hash (11)      Calhoun County High School              2612    33:26.6     -


                                          TEAM RESULTS
         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Webster County High School               Brettley Harris (12)      1      16:15      1
                                                  Austin Hayes (11)         7      17:01      7
                                                  Adam Romano (12)         16      17:57     16
                                                  Ben Cochrane (11)        18      18:01     18
                                                  Kyle Humphrey (12)       22      18:12     22
                                                  Logan Given (11)         42      19:58
                                                  Robbie Cogar (11)        47      20:06

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:27:26     64

     2.  Ritchie County High School               Daniel Cooper (11)        3      16:38      3
                                                  Hunter Deem (11)          5      16:55      5
                                                  Jacob Monn (12)          20      18:04     20
                                                  Travis Pickering (10)    21      18:04     21
                                                  Chase Sullivan (9)       24      18:27     24
                                                  Jacob Bell (9)           25      18:30
                                                  Andrew Mahaney (10)      28      18:50

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:28:08     73

     3.  Wirt County High School                  Glenn McMillan (12)       2      16:31      2
                                                  Logan Kerby (11)         10      17:23     10
                                                  Brady Ohrn (11)          19      18:01     19
                                                  Hunter McCoy (12)        29      18:52     29
                                                  Shane Robinson (12)      35      19:26     34

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:30:13     94

     4.  Williamstown High School                 Chandler Antill (12)     11      17:41     11
                                                  Chase Uppole (10)        14      17:54     14
                                                  Tyler Beckett (9)        17      17:59     17
                                                  Austin Hall (12)         23      18:13     23
                                                  Chris Berman (12)        31      19:00     30
                                                  Ethan Collins (11)       36      19:35
                                                  Quinton Fleming (9)      52      20:44

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:30:47     95

     5.  Roane County High School                 Caleb Pell (12)           8      17:06      8
                                                  Caleb Shirey (11)         9      17:16      9
                                                  Kyle Stutler (10)        32      19:12     31
                                                  Troy Fisher (12)         45      20:03     40
                                                  Logan Goodall (11)       56      21:08     48
                                                  James Reid (9)           71      24:04

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:34:45    136

     6.  Braxton County High School               Seth Backus (10)          6      16:58      6
                                                  Cooper Brady (11)        15      17:56     15
                                                  Holden Hunter (10)       27      18:49     27
                                                  Price Beane (11)         38      19:41     36
                                                  Ian Tetrick (11)         67      23:09     58

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:36:33    142

     7.  St Marys High School                     Brady Gorrell (9)        12      17:46     12
                                                  Richard Butler (11)      13      17:49     13
                                                  Walker Hashman (9)       26      18:34     26
                                                  Devon Amos (10)          51      20:28     45
                                                  Chase Correll (9)        58      21:17     50

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:35:54    146

     8.  Doddridge County High School             Hunter Riffle (10)        4      16:49      4
                                                  Hunter Hayes (10)        34      19:24     33
                                                  Ben Rock (10)            41      19:57     37
                                                  Shelton Crimm (10)       48      20:14     43
                                                  Colten Oliver (10)       57      21:12     49
                                                  Levi Riley (9)           61      22:05
                                                  Drew Smarr (9)           70      23:56

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:37:36    166

     9.  Calhoun County High School               Dylan Heiney (10)        33      19:20     32
                                                  Ben Fredrick (9)         44      20:02     39
                                                  Brad Lacy (9)            46      20:05     41
                                                  Case Carter (9)          54      21:03     47
                                                  Riley Cain (11)          60      21:49     52
                                                  Chris Lacy (11)          66      22:44
                                                  Jaron Hall (9)           69      23:31

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:42:19    211

    10.  Tyler Consolidated High School           Luke Daugherty (9)       49      20:18     44
                                                  Kamron Milhoan (10)      59      21:23     51
                                                  Eli Henthorn (9)         63      22:17     54
                                                  Josh Frum (9)            64      22:24     55
                                                  PJ Wright (9)            65      22:25     56

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:48:47    260

    11.  South Harrison High School               Jeffery Wright (10)      37      19:39

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 19:39

    12.  Gilmer County High School                Dakota Prevatte (12)     50      20:23
                                                  Jesse Gillespie (12)     53      20:46
                                                  Sebastian Morris (12)    68      23:16

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:04:25

    13.  Ravenswood High School                   Colby Marks (10)         30      18:57
                                                  Dustin Anderson (10)     39      19:41
                                                  Jarod Ball (9)           40      19:49
                                                  Chris Murray (9)         43      19:59

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:18:26

High School Cross Country 2014: LKC CHAMPIONSHIP - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
LKC CHAMPIONSHIP
MINERAL WELLS, WV
10.16.14
Girls Results

                                             SCORES
    1. Williamstown High School             64     5. Wirt County High School             120
    2. Doddridge County High School         65     6. Ritchie County High School          128
    3. St Marys High School                 79     7. Tyler Consolidated High School      138
    4. Braxton County High School           90

                                            GIRL’S 5K RUN
                                       INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

  FIN   NAME                     TEAM                                     NUM    RESULTS   PTS
    1.  Hailey Miller (12)       Ravenswood High School                  2706    20:13.5     -
    2.  Kasey McNamara (9)       Williamstown High School                2749    20:22.1     1
    3.  Taylor Treadway (12)     Ravenswood High School                  2707    20:43.2     -
    4.  Logan Frame (12)         Braxton County High School              2684    20:43.6     2
    5.  Alex Gorrell (12)        St Marys High School                    2721    21:11.0     3
    6.  Ryan Wilson (9)          St Marys High School                    2724    21:15.6     4
    7.  Allie Robinson (12)      Williamstown High School                2750    21:20.2     5
    8.  Abby Charles (10)        Doddridge County High School            2691    21:23.9     6
    9.  Amanda Reynolds (09)     Tyler Consolidated High School          2728    21:25.5     7
   10.  Taylor Mace (12)         Ritchie County High School              2711    21:34.4     8
   11.  Megan Carder (10)        Doddridge County High School            2690    21:35.9     9
   12.  Courtney King (11)       Webster County High School              2733    21:37.4     -
   13.  Taylor Love (11)         Ravenswood High School                  2705    21:40.2     -
   14.  Mary Kerby (11)          Wirt County High School                 2741    21:52.2    10
   15.  Lillian Greenleaf (11)   Wirt County High School                 2740    22:02.6    11
   16.  Amber Watson (11)        Tyler Consolidated High School          2730    22:06.1    12
   17.  Savanah Ferguson (10)    Doddridge County High School            2692    22:13.4    13
   18.  Tiara Hunter (11)        Braxton County High School              2686    22:24.1    14
   19.  Sarah Settle (12)        Williamstown High School                2751    22:28.6    15
   20.  Kate Golinsky (11)       Braxton County High School              2685    22:34.0    16
   21.  Katie Billeter (11)      St Marys High School                    2718    22:37.7    17
   22.  Alexis Leggett (10)      Doddridge County High School            2697    22:47.9    18
   23.  McKenzie Newton (09)     Doddridge County High School            2698    22:51.1    19
   24.  Gracie James (09)        Doddridge County High School            2696    22:51.7     P
   25.  Sierra King (10)         Webster County High School              2734    22:54.9     -
   26.  Charlotte Gray (12)      Williamstown High School                2747    23:11.0    21
   27.  Sophie Cox (09)          Williamstown High School                2744    23:30.2    22
   28.  Haley Stephenson (11)    Doddridge County High School            2701    23:36.8     P
   29.  Olivia Vanoy (12)        Ritchie County High School              2712    23:47.0    24
   30.  Emily Meeks (9)          St Marys High School                    2723    23:55.6    25
   31.  Tristen Brown (10)       Braxton County High School              2683    23:57.2    26
   32.  Kendra Garvin (10)       Doddridge County High School            2693    24:07.9     -
   33.  Janessa Adams (12)       Ritchie County High School              2708    24:15.8    27
   34.  Madison Loughridge (10)  Webster County High School              2735    24:16.7     -
   35.  Taylor Hammond (11)      Ritchie County High School              2709    24:20.2    28
   36.  Allyssa Kern (11)        Williamstown High School                2748    24:28.2     P
   37.  Kylee Buzzard (10)       St Marys High School                    2719    24:40.8    30
   38.  Kalleigh Knicely (12)    Wirt County High School                 2742    24:44.9    31
   39.  Nicoletta Bonazzo (10)   Braxton County High School              2682    24:50.2    32
   40.  Caitlin Cottrell (10)    Wirt County High School                 2739    24:53.1    33
   41.  Kaley Strauss (10)       Williamstown High School                2753    25:13.8     P
   42.  Emily Pelfrey (11)       Wirt County High School                 2743    25:24.3    35
   43.  Renne Fisher (12)        Roane County High School                2713    25:37.0     -
   44.  Autumn Browning (12)     Wirt County High School                 2737    25:47.4     P
   45.  Giovanna Pennesi (10)    Roane County High School                2715    25:57.7     -
   46.  Addie Bailey (9)         Wirt County High School                 2736    26:17.7     P
   47.  MacKenzie Huff (11)      Gilmer County High School               2703    26:20.6     -
   48.  Kaylee Hulin (9)         Tyler Consolidated High School          2727    26:50.9    38
   49.  Loren Fulks (09)         Williamstown High School                2746    26:52.0     -
   50.  Samantha Cain (12)       Wirt County High School                 2738    27:16.3     -
   51.  Mikayla Toney (09)       Calhoun County High School              2688    27:28.0     -
   52.  Mariah Stansberry (10)   Williamstown High School                2752    27:44.0     -
   53.  Megan Sole (09)          Tyler Consolidated High School          2729    27:55.1    39
   54.  Sydney McCullough (9)    South Harrison High School              2717    28:03.4     -
   55.  Mara Eisenbarth (9)      St Marys High School                    2720    28:42.1     P
   56.  Erica Anderson (9)       South Harrison High School              2716    29:35.2     -
   57.  Mackenzie Deem (11)      Williamstown High School                2745    30:31.4     -
   58.  Kelcie Metz (10)         Roane County High School                2714    30:34.5     -
   59.  Hannah Kopshina (09)     Ritchie County High School              2710    31:21.3    41
   60.  Katherine Keith (11)     Gilmer County High School               2704    31:33.6     -
   61.  Damara Winfrey (11)      Tyler Consolidated High School          2731    32:31.3    42
   62.  Emmie Glass-Hotch (9)    Gilmer County High School               2702    32:46.7     -
   63.  Samantha Maidens (10)    St Marys High School                    2722    37:32.4     P
   64.  Shawna Frazier (11)      Webster County High School              2732    41:43.5     -


                                          TEAM RESULTS

         TEAM                                     NAME                    FIN    RESULTS    PTS

     1.  Williamstown High School                 Kasey McNamara (9)        2      20:22      1
                                                  Allie Robinson (12)       7      21:20      5
                                                  Sarah Settle (12)        19      22:28     15
                                                  Charlotte Gray (12)      26      23:11     21
                                                  Sophie Cox (09)          27      23:30     22
                                                  Allyssa Kern (11)        36      24:28
                                                  Kaley Strauss (10)       41      25:13

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:50:51     64

     2.  Doddridge County High School             Abby Charles (10)         8      21:23      6
                                                  Megan Carder (10)        11      21:35      9
                                                  Savanah Ferguson (10)    17      22:13     13
                                                  Alexis Leggett (10)      22      22:47     18
                                                  McKenzie Newton (09)     23      22:51     19
                                                  Gracie James (09)        24      22:51
                                                  Haley Stephenson (11)    28      23:36

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:50:49     65

     3.  St Marys High School                     Alex Gorrell (12)         5      21:11      3
                                                  Ryan Wilson (9)           6      21:15      4
                                                  Katie Billeter (11)      21      22:37     17
                                                  Emily Meeks (9)          30      23:55     25
                                                  Kylee Buzzard (10)       37      24:40     30
                                                  Mara Eisenbarth (9)      55      28:42
                                                  Samantha Maidens (10)    63      37:32

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:53:38     79

     4.  Braxton County High School               Logan Frame (12)          4      20:43      2
                                                  Tiara Hunter (11)        18      22:24     14
                                                  Kate Golinsky (11)       20      22:34     16
                                                  Tristen Brown (10)       31      23:57     26
                                                  Nicoletta Bonazzo (10)   39      24:50     32

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:54:28     90

     5.  Wirt County High School                  Mary Kerby (11)          14      21:52     10
                                                  Lillian Greenleaf (11)   15      22:02     11
                                                  Kalleigh Knicely (12)    38      24:44     31
                                                  Caitlin Cottrell (10)    40      24:53     33
                                                  Emily Pelfrey (11)       42      25:24     35
                                                  Autumn Browning (12)     44      25:47
                                                  Addie Bailey (9)         46      26:17

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:58:55    120

     6.  Ritchie County High School               Taylor Mace (12)         10      21:34      8
                                                  Olivia Vanoy (12)        29      23:47     24
                                                  Janessa Adams (12)       33      24:15     27
                                                  Taylor Hammond (11)      35      24:20     28
                                                  Hannah Kopshina (09)     59      31:21     41

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:05:17    128

     7.  Tyler Consolidated High School           Amanda Reynolds (09)      9      21:25      7
                                                  Amber Watson (11)        16      22:06     12
                                                  Kaylee Hulin (9)         48      26:50     38
                                                  Megan Sole (09)          53      27:55     39
                                                  Damara Winfrey (11)      61      32:31     42

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               2:10:47    138

     8.  South Harrison High School               Sydney McCullough (9)    54      28:03
                                                  Erica Anderson (9)       56      29:35

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 57:38

     9.  Gilmer County High School                MacKenzie Huff (11)      47      26:20
                                                  Katherine Keith (11)     60      31:33
                                                  Emmie Glass-Hotch (9)    62      32:46

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:30:39

    10.  Ravenswood High School                   Hailey Miller (12)        1      20:13
                                                  Taylor Treadway (12)      3      20:43
                                                  Taylor Love (11)         13      21:40

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:02:36

    11.  Webster County High School               Courtney King (11)       12      21:37
                                                  Sierra King (10)         25      22:54
                                                  Madison Loughridge (10)  34      24:16
                                                  Shawna Frazier (11)      64      41:43

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:50:30

    12.  Calhoun County High School               Mikayla Toney (09)       51      27:28

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **                 27:28

    13.  Roane County High School                 Renne Fisher (12)        43      25:37
                                                  Giovanna Pennesi (10)    45      25:57
                                                  Kelcie Metz (10)         58      30:34

                                                  ** TEAM TOTAL **               1:22:08

High School Cross Country 2014: Bobcat Invitational - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
Bobcat Invitational
Buckhannon Upshur High School
10.08.14
Boys Results

Performer of the Meet:
Adam Romano - Webster
Walter King - Elkins

Boys 5k Dash CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Weitzel, Jason               Pikeview              16:47.00                  
  2 Wallace, Matt                Elkins High School    16:54.00    1             
  3 Hamrick, Dalton              Elkins High School    18:00.00    2             
  4 Clark, Mason                 Elkins High School    18:24.00    3             
  5 Romano, Adam                 Webster County H      18:39.00    4             
  6 Cochran, Ben                 Webster County H      18:41.00    5             
  7 Wallace, Brendan             Elkins High School    18:42.00    6             
  8 Humphrey, Kyle               Webster County H      18:42.50    7             
  9 King, Walter                 Elkins High School    18:50.00    8             
 10 Williams, William            Buckhannon-Upshu      19:26.00                  
 11 Huffman, Ben                 Elkins High School    19:36.00    9             
 12 Prevatte, Dakota             Gilmer                19:53.00                  
 13 Given, Logan                 Webster County H      20:28.00   10             
 14 Cogar, Robbie                Webster County H      20:31.00   11             
 15 Schidmlen, Joseph            Elkins High School    20:49.00   12             
 16 Cunningham, Dominic          Elkins High School    21:00.00                  
 17 Champion, Jeffrey            Buckhannon-Upshu      21:13.00                  
 18 Long, Hayden                 Elkins High School    21:28.00                  
 19 Gillespie, Jesse             Gilmer                21:32.00                  
 20 Gongola, Will                Elkins High School    21:50.00                  
 21 Moore, Holden                Hundred High School   22:42.00                  
 22 Ricottilli, Devan            Elkins High School    22:58.00                  
 23 Lewis, Jacob                 Elkins High School    23:23.00                  
 24 Surface, Peyton              Buckhannon-Upshu      24:36.00                  
 25 Jones, Greg                  Hundred High School   24:52.00                  
 26 Travis, Maverick             Webster County H      25:06.00   13             
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Elkins High School           20    1    2    3    6    8    9   12          
      Total Time:  1:30:50.00                                                    
         Average:    18:10.00                                                    
   2 Webster County High Schoo    37    4    5    7   10   11   13               
      Total Time:  1:37:01.50                                                    
         Average:    19:24.30                                                    

High School Cross Country 2014: Bobcat Invitational - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
Bobcat Invitational
Buckhannon Upshur High School
10.08.14
Girls Results

Performer of the Meet:
Hallie Williams - Buckhannon-Upshur
 
Girls 5k Dash CC
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Underwood, Olivia            Elkins High School    22:12.00    1             
  2 Williams, Hallie             Buckhannon-Upshu      22:21.00    2             
  3 King, Courtney               Webster County H      23:01.00                  
  4 Ross, Gillian                Buckhannon-Upshu      23:19.00    3             
  5 Rossi, Monica                Elkins High School    23:32.00    4             
  6 Dean, Laura                  Buckhannon-Upshu      24:04.00    5             
  7 Gongola, Hannah              Elkins High School    24:06.00    6             
  8 Hummer, Sophie               Elkins High School    24:28.00    7             
  9 Maynard, Taylor              Elkins High School    24:44.00    8             
 10 Orwig, Katie                 Buckhannon-Upshu      24:46.00    9             
 11 Loughridge, Madison          Webster County H      24:57.00                  
 12 King, Sierra                 Webster County H      25:01.00                  
 13 Floyd, Lizzy                 Buckhannon-Upshu      26:07.00   10             
 14 Cutright, Julia              Buckhannon-Upshu      26:40.00   11             
 15 High, Leanna                 Elkins High School    26:51.00   12             
 16 Chewning, Emily              Elkins High School    27:45.00   13             
 17 Bosley, McKenzie             Buckhannon-Upshu      27:47.00   14             
 18 Gorasabel, Nora              Elkins High School    29:50.00                  
 19 Currence, Taylor             Elkins High School    31:12.00                  
 20 Casto, Brittany              Buckhannon-Upshu      31:53.00                  
 21 Wilson, Kat                  Buckhannon-Upshu      32:39.00                  
 22 Keith, Kathern               Gilmer                34:02.00                  
 23 Glass-Hotch, Emmie           Gilmer                34:45.00                  
 24 Broschart, Megan             Elkins High School    36:57.00                  
 25 Frazer, Shawna               Webster County H      44:04.00                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Elkins High School           26    1    4    6    7    8   12   13          
      Total Time:  1:59:02.00                                                    
         Average:    23:48.40                                                    
   2 Buckhannon-Upshur High Sc    29    2    3    5    9   10   11   14          
      Total Time:  2:00:37.00                                                    
         Average:    24:07.40                                                    

High School Cross Country 2014: LKC Middle School Championships - Boys - MS

The Gilmer Free Press
LKC Middle School Championships
Doddridge County Park
10.09.14
Boys Results

Boys 3k Run CC Middle School
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 blake jarrell              8 Ravenswood middle     10:54.89    1             
  2 bryce jarrell              8 Ravenswood middle     10:55.43    2             
  3 Jarrett Allender           8 Ritchie               11:26.43    3             
  4 Sam Summers                8 Ritchie               11:32.49    4             
  5 Grant Bobbit               8 Williamstown          11:35.57                  
  6 Clayton Bee                8 Ritchie               11:52.91    5             
  7 Kent Bee                   7 Ritchie               11:54.46    6             
  8 Spencer Corley             6 Tyler Consol          11:58.28    7             
  9 Carter Lipscomb            6 Doddridge             12:06.34    8             
 10 Brennan Gum                6 Doddridge             12:06.89    9             
 11 Adam Davis                 7 Ritchie               12:14.36   10             
 12 deshone cooper             7 Ravenswood middle     12:25.75   11             
 13 Dawson Evans               8 Doddridge             12:33.61   12             
 14 Chase Steele               8 Gilmer                12:37.97                  
 15 Gabriel Morrison           6 Ritchie               12:41.07   13             
 16 Wyatt Shultz               7 Pleasants             12:42.14                  
 17 sage gorrell               6 Ravenswood middle     12:43.00   14             
 18 Creed Ammons               7 Tyler Consol          12:44.90   15             
 19 Travis Richards            6 Calhoun Middle        12:53.23                  
 20 Cole Garvin                8 Doddridge             12:55.36   16             
 21 Gage Smith                 7 Doddridge             12:55.85   17             
 22 austin anderson            7 Ravenswood middle     13:04.80   18             
 23 Dawson Reynolds            7 Williamstown          13:05.93                  
 24 Brenden Davis              7 Ritchie               13:18.53   19             
 25 Logan Hostuttler           7 Ritchie               13:23.61                  
 26 ben queen                  6 Ravenswood middle     13:32.64   20             
 27 Brady Layman               6 Ritchie               13:41.21                  
 28 Huston Deem                8 Ritchie               13:43.97                  
 29 Stormee Paugh              7 Doddridge             13:44.65   21             
 30 Ty Spurlock                7 Doddridge             13:50.40   22             
 31 Hadyn Brown                6 Tyler Consol          14:01.12   23             
 32 Michael Suter              6 Tyler Consol          14:03.34   24             
 33 Jackson Kibbey             6 Tyler Consol          14:05.52   25             
 34 Matthew Morris             8 Ritchie               14:11.39                  
 35 Nathan Doll                8 Doddridge             14:13.28                  
 36 Dalton Hayes               6 Ritchie               14:16.81                  
 37 Isaiah Morris              7 Ritchie               14:23.27                  
 38 Austin Weekley             8 Doddridge             14:29.43                  
 39 Jason Stanaland            6 Tyler Consol          14:47.01   26             
 40 Creed Knight               6 Ritchie               15:05.33                  
 41 Isaac Slater               6 Ritchie               15:14.54                  
 42 Marcus Jones               7 Ritchie               15:36.67                  
 43 Michael Jones              7 Ritchie               15:48.40                  
 44 Jacob Elder                6 Pleasants             15:49.31                  
 45 Jaden Swearingen           6 Calhoun Middle        16:17.54                  
 46 Nick Bush                  7 Calhoun Middle        16:19.42                  
 47 Holt Thomas                7 Gilmer                16:20.90                  
 48 Corey McClung              8 Williamstown          17:06.88                  
 49 jon standridge             8 Ravenswood middle     17:24.33   27             
 50 Destry Nelson              8 Tyler Consol          18:07.80   28             
 51 Ty Hayley                  7 Gilmer                18:42.58                  
 52 Logan Jackson              7 Tyler Consol          19:20.52                  
 53 Abraham Blouir             8 Ritchie               21:23.79                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Ritchie County Middle Sch    28    3    4    5    6   10   13   19          
      Total Time:    59:00.65                                                    
         Average:    11:48.13                                                    
   2 Ravenswood middle            46    1    2   11   14   18   20   27          
      Total Time:  1:00:03.87                                                    
         Average:    12:00.78                                                    
   3 Doddridge County Middle S    62    8    9   12   16   17   21   22          
      Total Time:  1:02:38.05                                                    
         Average:    12:31.61                                                    
   4 Tyler Consolidated High/M    94    7   15   23   24   25   26   28          
      Total Time:  1:06:53.16                                                    
         Average:    13:22.64                                                    

High School Cross Country 2014: LKC Middle School Championships - Girls - MS

The Gilmer Free Press
LKC Middle School Championships
Doddridge County Park
10.09.14
Girls Results

Girls 3k Run CC Middle School
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Desirae Schoonover         8 Doddridge             12:23.54    1             
  2 Ella Hesson                6 Williamstown          12:44.89    2             
  3 Katie Pratt                8 Tyler Consol          13:02.24    3             
  4 paige pursley              7 Ravenswood middle     13:12.64    4             
  5 Gwyn Napier                8 Ritchie               13:18.33    5             
  6 Cami Smith                 8 Doddridge             13:21.44    6             
  7 Emilee Ellison             6 Williamstown          13:23.07    7             
  8 Jaklin Schoonover          6 Doddridge             13:24.96    8             
  9 Kylie Myers                7 Pleasants             13:38.27                  
 10 Carsen Hesson              8 Williamstown          13:50.01    9             
 11 Taylor Newton              8 Williamstown          13:51.87   10             
 12 Sydney Keith               7 Doddridge             14:03.01   11             
 13 Brinna Hathaway            7 Williamstown          14:15.67   12             
 14 Kylie Davis                8 Ritchie               14:17.71   13             
 15 Kailey Dwire               7 Ritchie               14:18.77   14             
 16 Allison Strauss            8 Williamstown          14:23.21   15             
 17 Maci Britton               7 Doddridge             14:26.75   16             
 18 Emma Boring                6 Doddridge             14:31.08   17             
 19 Heidi Bee                  6 Doddridge             14:34.96   18             
 20 Jordan Vidal               7 Doddridge             14:36.36                  
 21 annie hunt                 6 Ravenswood middle     14:36.97   19             
 22 Vanessa Morris             8 Ritchie               14:39.63   20             
 23 Abigail Thompson           6 Tyler Consol          14:40.87   21             
 24 Vanessa Rollins            8 Ritchie               14:44.01   22             
 25 Alexis Hashman             6 Pleasants             14:44.45                  
 26 Mercedes Florez            7 Tyler Consol          14:45.01   23             
 27 Kelcie Wilson              7 Calhoun Middle        14:51.42                  
 28 Courtney Sanford           8 Doddridge             14:59.56                  
 29 Hannah Heaster             8 Doddridge             15:07.50                  
 30 Abigail Ebert              6 Tyler Consol          15:09.03   24             
 31 Kelsi Vandruff             6 Tyler Consol          15:14.04   25             
 32 cassidy anderson           8 Ravenswood middle     15:24.23   26             
 33 Lauren Flesher             8 Ritchie               15:26.90   27             
 34 Jenna Pridemore            8 Williamstown          15:28.63   28             
 35 Jacqueline Marchese        7 Doddridge             15:30.56                  
 36 Gabrielle Jones            6 Ritchie               15:31.42   29             
 37 Emilie Asher               6 Pleasants             15:33.96                  
 38 Chloe Britton              8 Ritchie               15:34.57                  
 39 Alayna Moyer               7 Ritchie               15:35.46                  
 40 Emma Paden                 7 Tyler Consol          15:36.27   30             
 41 Kaitlyn Toney              8 Calhoun Middle        15:46.48                  
 42 Trinity Smith              7 Ritchie               15:54.79                  
 43 Stella Flanagin            6 Williamstown          15:56.80                  
 44 taylor heath               6 Ravenswood middle     16:01.06   31             
 45 Elaine Freed               8 Williamstown          16:07.32                  
 46 Madeline Hilvers           6 Ritchie               16:24.68                  
 47 brandilyn bragg            6 Ravenswood middle     16:28.04   32             
 48 Abagail Moore              7 Ritchie               16:45.11                  
 49 Lara Fetty                 7 Pleasants             16:53.99                  
 50 Brianna Todd               6 Doddridge             16:56.72                  
 51 Brianna Bengel             8 Ritchie               17:16.59                  
 52 Megan Vandruff             8 Tyler Consol          17:39.84   33             
 53 samantha bragg             7 Ravenswood middle     17:43.85   34             
 54 Katelyn Wine               7 Gilmer                18:37.96                  
 55 Victoria Hood              6 Tyler Consol          18:42.43                  
 56 Konstance Lusk             6 Ritchie               18:57.16                  
 57 Lily Copeland              6 Ritchie               19:12.89                  
 58 Taylor Richards            8 Ritchie               19:19.13                  
 59 Jordyn Henthorn            6 Tyler Consol          19:35.27                  
 60 Tori Lambert               7 Gilmer                19:50.90                  
 61 McKenzie Harshbarger       6 Ritchie               20:53.73                  
 62 Samaira Estep              6 Ritchie               21:03.56                  
 63 Kiera Winfrey              8 Tyler Consol          30:16.16                  
                                                                                 
                                   Team Scores                                   
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
   1 Williamstown High School     40    2    7    9   10   12   15   28          
      Total Time:  1:08:05.51                                                    
         Average:    13:37.11                                                    
   2 Doddridge County Middle S    42    1    6    8   11   16   17   18          
      Total Time:  1:07:39.70                                                    
         Average:    13:31.94                                                    
   3 Ritchie County Middle Sch    74    5   13   14   20   22   27   29          
      Total Time:  1:11:18.45                                                    
         Average:    14:15.69                                                    
   4 Tyler Consolidated High/M    96    3   21   23   24   25   30   33          
      Total Time:  1:12:51.19                                                    
         Average:    14:34.24                                                    
   5 Ravenswood middle           112    4   19   26   31   32   34               
      Total Time:  1:15:42.94                                                    
         Average:    15:08.59                                                    

For YOU...By YOU

West Virginia

Cross Country

Cross Country

National

Politics

Cross Country

Cross Country

International

Arts & Entertainment

Cross Country

Cross Country

Financial|Business

Sports

Living

Cross Country

Cross Country

Opinions

Outdoors

Cross Country

Cross Country

Technology & Science

Obituaries

Features

Cross Country

Cross Country

Cross Country

Events & Announcements

Reader's Comments

Cross Country

Readers' Recent Comments

The whole child concept is admirable, but with GCHS grads being behind in proficiency for academic subjects we need to make changes to drastically improve learning to enable our kids to compete in the highly competitive modern world.

Our being the 52nd worse off among 55 WV counties for college remediation rates is undeniable proof.

Administrators must determine legitimate causes of our bottom ranking for use in improving learning instead of applying usual low payoff tinkering to be passed off as progress.

By B. K. Brooks on 12.15.2017

From the entry: 'Gilmer County Board of Education Minutes of Regular Meeting - 11.27.17'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

That’s the #### dems new ploy, they can’t win on policy so they charge sexual harassment.

By The Silent Majority on 12.15.2017

From the entry: 'Meet the Miss USA Contestant from Gilmer County, WV Accusing Trump of Sexual Misconduct'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Why was there no outrage like this when Billy Boy was doing his deed in the White House? and other places?

Oh, I forgot.  He was the media’s boy?

By HOW COME NOW ? on 12.14.2017

From the entry: 'Meet the Miss USA Contestant from Gilmer County, WV Accusing Trump of Sexual Misconduct'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Wanna bet that in green counties when results sag there is no hesitancy to make administrative changes when needed? In Gilmer County the approach has been to hide facts and to manufacture rosy ones to report to citizens.

By Moore on 12.11.2017

From the entry: 'More college-going students in WV need remedial classes'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

This is basically the process for an improvement plan. A school board specifies student achievement standards and it assigns a superintendent to work with central office staff and school administrators to produce a comprehensive plan for making needed changes. After putting a plan in place results are closely monitored by a school board while holding a superintendent personally accountable for achieving the standards.

By School Board Member In A Top Performing County on 12.10.2017

From the entry: 'More college-going students in WV need remedial classes'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Did I miss the County Commission Agenda for the December meeting?  The GFP site is displaying a little differently and I can’t seem to find it.  Do they still meet on First and Third Fridays??

By Searching on 12.10.2017

From the entry: 'More college-going students in WV need remedial classes'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

The no excuse rate for Gilmer County is 59% and there are only three other WV counties worse off. This alarming information flags dire need for the County’s school board to do its job by implementing an improvement plan.

By Gilmer Students Ripped Off on 12.08.2017

From the entry: 'More college-going students in WV need remedial classes'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

“We’re going to see a sea change in American agriculture as the next generation gets on the land,“

Yeah, right.  That will last about as long as it takes to discover exactly how hard farming is, and the amount of work it takes to make even a minimal living.

Sincerely

Pat McGroyne

By Pat McGroyne on 11.30.2017

From the entry: 'A Growing Number Of Young Americans Are Leaving Desk Jobs To Farm'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

I always thought a Harvard education was something special.  Well, I guess it is.  Just a week ago they had ‘sex week’.  One of the course offerings was analsex101.  That’s right.  Google it.  Plenty of coverage. True story.

By Harvard 'taint what it used to be? on 11.23.2017

From the entry: 'Feds Threaten To Sue Harvard Over Asian-American Admissions'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

This is nothing new.  It has been happening for years and no attempt to stop it.  Just quiet it down when word leaks out.  The court system thumbs their noses and laughs at ‘their hillbillies’.

Remember the hub-bub about $100,000.00 bathrooms in the Capitol building a few months ago?

Think they have them all remodeled so those whom you elected can krap in style the next legislative session?  lol

By Web on 11.18.2017

From the entry: 'Legislators Turn Focus on Supreme Court Spending Following Report on Luxury Purchases'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

The justices are part of the aristocracy. Does anybody think that they care what the peons think?

By Skip Beyer on 11.18.2017

From the entry: 'Legislators Turn Focus on Supreme Court Spending Following Report on Luxury Purchases'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Why are Gilmer’s voters kept in the dark about activities of the two LSICs in the County? No published agendas before meetings, no published meeting minutes, and plans with details for school improvements are not disclosed. Violation of WV’s open meeting laws? To top it off memberships of LSIC’s and who selected the individuals are kept secret from voters.

By Gilmer Voter on 11.16.2017

From the entry: 'Board of Education Takes Action on Policies to Provide Flexibility to Counties'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

LSIC plans are short on specifics for measurable academic improvements to be achieved. That way no matter what happens extraordinary successes can be proclaimed. The strategy is designed to make meaningful accountability impossible for school system administrators.

By More Of Same For WV Schools on 11.15.2017

From the entry: 'Board of Education Takes Action on Policies to Provide Flexibility to Counties'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

A food pantry opens at Marshall University?

For students I can understand.
But its also for faculty and staff?

Really now?  Their salaries are that poor they need access to a food pantry?

Times area really tough in West Virginia.  Really are.

By Tough Times at Marshall University on 11.14.2017

From the entry: 'West Virginia News'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

LSIC=Local School Improvement Council. Each WV school has one. Google to learn what each one is supposed to do to improve a school. Ask for plans for your schools.

By POGO on 11.13.2017

From the entry: 'Board of Education Takes Action on Policies to Provide Flexibility to Counties'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

What is this “LSIC” commenter speaks about?
Who and what is that all about?

By reader on 11.12.2017

From the entry: 'Board of Education Takes Action on Policies to Provide Flexibility to Counties'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Fellow West Virginian’s.  What is being seen here is Paine’s return to ‘power’ and the continued 20 years charade by the WVBOE.

They spend your tax dollars.  They do their best to cover their failed efforts.  They cheat our children of a good education. 

They play (think manipulate) with the grading system every couple years, making it impossible to follow students upward or downward progressions.

Don’t expect any good, any progress, any improvement to happen in West Virginia.  It’s not in the cards.  Well, that is not in the ‘administrators’.

By 20 years of WVBOE 'playing' school on 11.12.2017

From the entry: 'Board of Education Takes Action on Policies to Provide Flexibility to Counties'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

All high schools in WV have ACT Profile Reports for each graduating class.

The only performance information typically cited in school districts is average ACT scores for graduating classes.

If you can get copies of Reports for your high schools read them to independently evaluate testing results for career and college readiness, science, technology engineering and math (STEM), and other categories.

Chances are that your local administrators gloated that average ACT scores for graduating classes are commendable to give your high schools passing marks, but other testing outcomes in the Reports may show otherwise.

It is doubtful if LSIC members for your high schools know about the Reports to be grounds for demanding academic improvement plans. Check Reports for high schools in your school district to make up your own minds.

By WVDOE Fact Checker on 11.11.2017

From the entry: 'Board of Education Takes Action on Policies to Provide Flexibility to Counties'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Policy 2510 is an admission by the West Virginia Board of Education of their own failure.

Dumb down the standards in order that students can get a passing grade.

You grand pooh-bahs in Charleston BOE should be ashamed of yourselves!  But you have no shame. Obviously so.

Steve Paine, leading the failure of education in West Virginia.

By # 2510 policy--WVBOE ADMITS OWN FAILURE on 11.10.2017

From the entry: 'Board of Education Takes Action on Policies to Provide Flexibility to Counties'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

With a deal like this—WHY—are we selling road bonds and—WHY—were all the motor vehicle fees INCREASED on West Virginia’s citizens?  WHY ! ?

Thanks for nothing Jim Justice and the WV legislators.

By WEST VIRGINIA TAXPAYER on 11.10.2017

From the entry: 'WV Signes $84 Billion Shale Gas Deal with China Energy'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

The Rosie Bell will be a nice addition to the Park !

A thank you to Donna Waddell and her leadership and the FRN for making the Park happen !

By Thank America's Rosie's ! on 11.10.2017

From the entry: 'What This Bell Means to Gilmer County'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Aren’t they supposed to have agendas AND minutes for each and every meeting, by law?  They put it right there on the agendas that there were None. And months’ go by without even Seeing an Agenda.  It’s a citizen’s right to go in and ask to see them ALL.  Someone needs to look into this.  Especially with all the speculation that goes on around legal issues in the county!

By GilmerCountyCommission? on 11.03.2017

From the entry: 'Did You Know?'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

The grade 7 spike in math in comparison to lowered performances in higher grades begs the question about reasons. What is being done to ensure that math skills will not drop by graduation time? Has anyone looked at adverse effects of block scheduling and other factors?

By Answers Needed on 11.03.2017

From the entry: 'SEEING MATH IN NEW WAYS'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

We’ll.  It’s a step forward to see the Commission AGENDA - but what about the minutes?  The last two agendas have said “ Approve County Commission Minutes-None”      Aren’t there supposed to legally be minutes for the public to read?????  This makes NO sense unless things are going on that the Commission doesn’t want the public to know.  Obviously.  SHOW THE MINUTES Jean Butcher, do your job!

By 304 More Issues on 11.02.2017

From the entry: 'Did You Know?'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

This posting is very informative and it documents what can be done with innovative approaches to teaching math. For too long we were fed the party line that all was well in our schools for math and everything else. That myth prevailed because facts were hidden to hold down the County’s demands for accountability. Hats are off to Kelly Barr and Traci DeWall.

During intervention it was commonly known that school board members made repeated requests for all kinds of student progress information, but it was kept from them. That era has ended and the County’s school board is expected to focus on its top priority responsibility that is to continually improve student learning in our schools. Our kids can perform if they are given the chance.

By Gilmer County Parents on 11.02.2017

From the entry: 'SEEING MATH IN NEW WAYS'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Gilmer look at this Did You Know. If you look at the State’s data on Zoom Dashboard to review changes in mastery of math and reading for the GCHS’s 11th grade for the 2011 and 2017 testing years it is clear the you have a problem with your math program. In 2011 the math pass rate was 36.92 compared to 37.29% in 2017. Progress with reading was truly commendable. The pass rate went from 26.98 in 2011 to 64.41% in 2017. Why the lack of progress for math? We know that your school board members are trying to get information about plans for improvements for math and science, but is full disclosure of details any better than it was under intervention? Let us know.

By B. Cummings on 10.30.2017

From the entry: 'Did You Know?'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Lots to learn kids. By the way,  How’s the Commission coming along with the September meeting minutes?

By 304 on 10.30.2017

From the entry: 'GSC Criminal Justice Students Take Part in Scenario-Based Training with RJA'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Most of America lives in denial of toll the government approved ‘life-style’ that is shortening everyone’s lives.

We are living in an era where the government has been lobbied (think bought) in approval of many, many things that are destructive to life.

This article shows the result of a cumulative toll effect that vaccines, pesticides, GMO foods, chemtrails, and other poisons are taking on the American population.

This is likely the globalists dream of “depopulation” coming true.  Enjoy what time you, your children, and grandchildren have left.

By Your Government Taking Care of You on 10.25.2017

From the entry: 'Americans Are Retiring Later, Dying Sooner and Sicker In-Between'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

I don’t care Who or What he killed.  He shouldn’t be doing it in a West Virginia Police hat.  It sends a bad message to do it with a Police hat on.

By Hunter on 10.24.2017

From the entry: 'Special Antlerless Deer Season Opens October 21 and December 26-27'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Your outrage is misplaced Hunter. He killed Bambi, who will no longer will frolic through the forest.

By Democrats Against Deer Hunting on 10.23.2017

From the entry: 'Special Antlerless Deer Season Opens October 21 and December 26-27'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

It doesn’t seem like Gilmer County Law Officials seem to care about the murders in the area. In my opinion. We don’t hear anything from the law on Any of the pertinent local situations.  Why IS that?  We know MUCH more about national news that we know about the goings on in Gilmer. Crimes, drug busts, investigations and Answers to those investigations.  Why don’t we Ever hear any news from the Sheriff’s Department??  Still wondering why Deputy Wheeler was reassigned to school patrol officer and who took over his murder investigative duties.  Can’t get anyone to pick up the phone or an answer when I call.  Maybe someone on the Gilmer Free Press can shed some light?

By Where is the Law? on 10.23.2017

From the entry: 'Governor Justice, DOT Sec. Smith Announce First GARVEE Bond Sale for Roads, Bridges'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

“We should welcome refugees and immigrants to the United States because it’s good for our society, for our economy, and for our nation.“

WRONG - Diversity in populations has been proven to be, not helpful to society, but harmful.  Immigrant groups who refuse to assimilate are a problem not a benefit, and will remain a problem until they do assimilate.

It’s understood that not all Muslims are terrorists, but for practical purposes all terrorists are Muslims.  And please spare me the Timothy McVey arguments.  McVey and his ilk were loners.  Muslim terrorists are part of an organized movement.

I think almost all immigration should cease until the present immigrant population can be dealt with, through assimilation or otherwise.

Sincerely

Pat McGroyne

By Pat McGroyne on 10.22.2017

From the entry: 'Trump’s Muslim Bans Impoverish Us All'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Will the persons involved in Poor Fred’s murder ever be held accountable?  Ever?  Yet they walk among us every day?

Did not realize it has been 7 years since poor ol’ Willard met his fate?  There is plenty dirt kicked around there to cover the wrong doings too?

By Poor Fred is Dead on 10.21.2017

From the entry: 'Did You Know?'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Hold on Gub’ner Justiss….
The juery stil’ be outs on yer barrering’ game….

Ways to er’ly ta be countin’ hens an roosters….

By no chickens yet... on 10.21.2017

From the entry: 'Governor Justice, DOT Sec. Smith Announce First GARVEE Bond Sale for Roads, Bridges'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Wanna get votes for the school levy? Simply get truth out about where the County stands with low reading, math, and science scores and publicize a rational plan for fixing problems.

By Truth Will Win Levy Votes on 10.21.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

I get it that it’s a pose for the camera, but should he Really be wearing a Police hat for hunting?

By Hunter on 10.20.2017

From the entry: 'Special Antlerless Deer Season Opens October 21 and December 26-27'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Nice to see the Gilmer County Commission finally reveal their meeting minutes after long lapses of no information.  Can’t help but wonder if this was posted specifically because of the topic -  Sheriff Gerwig being assigned to another estate case before closing out others. Memories of Willard F. Cottrill today. d. 10/20/10 R.I.P.  The minutes should be interesting.  Let freedom ring.

By MC on 10.20.2017

From the entry: 'Did You Know?'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

From WV Zoom Dash Board. GCES 6th grade student proficiency rate=20% for math and 31% for reading. Gilmer County demands a K-12 improvement plan everyone can understand and promote!!! We have had enough of the everything is just fine claims.

By School Kids Are Cheated on 10.20.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

It is a common occurrence for school administrators to carefully select one small piece of information to purposely give a school a rosy performance rating for student learning and to hide unflattering information from an LSIC and a local BOE. The way to prevent the censorship is for superintendents to routinely provide access to all testing results so performance evaluations for a school can be based on a full set of facts.

By WVDOE Employee For Complete Transparency on 10.19.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

The community has observed that there is an improved way of doing business by the GCBOE and the new superintendent after the State pulled out. One problem to solve after the State’s neglect for six years of intervention is low student success at the GCHS for math and science. There is documentation on the ZoomWV Dashboard kept by the WV Education Department. The pass rate for GCHS students for M & S is in the 30s. What is the HS’s LSIC group doing to improve those scores? Does it have a detailed improvement plan for the school and if it does it should be disclosed. M and S under achievement underscores why it is important to know what the County’s LSICs are doing to improve our schools academically.

By Gilmer Business Executive on 10.19.2017

From the entry: 'New 4-H Office in Glenville'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Should not have to get LSIC membership from principals. The information should be published for the public record for all interested citizens including taxpayers to know. Gilmer’s secrecy has been a long time tool used to undermine accountability and it must stop!

By Stop Secrecy! on 10.19.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Is it true the GC Board of Education sold this to 4H for one dollar?  I should hope so!

This community has always supported our children and their 4H works.

Very good of our Board of Education to do this!
Thank all you board members!
Doing what you were elected to do!
Take care of the kids and community!

By WONDERFULL USE OF TRAILER on 10.17.2017

From the entry: 'New 4-H Office in Glenville'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

We 4-H supporters wish to express our appreciation to Mrs. Hurley and the other board of Education members with the 100% vote to hold and sell this trailer for 4-H use/utilization.  This new office space for the very nominal fee is much appreciated.

Kudos to Hurley for staying in contact with the past 4-H director and making sure all was well and agenda requirements were met.  We had heard we were not going to get the trailer.  Thanks goodness the fake news was totally wrong.

Moving out of the old infirmary building will be a real blessing.  The group has learned a valuable lesson.

Do not take the word of ANY others about what the Board of Ed tries to do for each and every community in Gilmer County.  Go to the source.

By Thanks Mz. Hurley & Board of Ed ! on 10.17.2017

From the entry: 'New 4-H Office in Glenville'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

smile It’s no secret that the Gilmer Board of Ed sets up a public meeting with the LSIC of each school presenting every year agenda and all. Always have.
 
If you want to know who’s on it or when it meets call your school Principal.  That’s who sets up this internal governance committee per code and will probably be glad to talk with you about it.

By Just Takes a Phone Call on 10.17.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Why the secrecy in not disclosing names of those on the County’s LSIC councils and when they meet with published agendas and official meeting minutes?

By Transparency Suffering on 10.16.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

This information is generally unknown in Gilmer County. Google WVDOE LSIC and chick on the item for frequently asked questions about local school improvement councils. Details covers how individuals are selected to serve on councils and what councils are supposed to do to continually improve our schools with keen focus on student learning.

By How Gilmer's LSICs Should Work on 10.16.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

I love the picture of Kenny because that is a true reflection of him.  I never saw him without a smile on his face.  Even when we would speak on the phone sharing our cancer struggles, Kenny would be laughing.  He always brightened my day when times were hard for me.  Linda, God bless you for what wonderful care you took of Kenny.  When we spoke he was always eager to tell me all you had done for him & how loved & cared about that made him feel.  He always said he could never have made it without you.  God bless you & May God bring you the peace, comfort, & happiness Kenny would want you to have.  My prayers are with you.

By Sue Holvey on 10.15.2017

From the entry: 'Kenneth Jackson Foglesong'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Still keeping up on Gilmer County after ending of your intervention. Been reading your test score information too. Your Local School Improvement Councils are responsible for defining specific approaches for improving student performances. The WV Statute covering roles of councils is 18-5a-2. The Department of Eduction has details on its web site for how councils are selected, their responsibilities, and how elected school boards fit in. Too often the problem has been that detailed results for student performance testing were withheld from councils and their members do not know that there are student performance problems in critical need of correcting. The solution is to ensure that all council members are fully advised of testing results and the full range of their official responsibilities.

By WVDOE Observer on 10.14.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Look at the WVDOE’s Zoom Dashboard. The State’s official results for 2017 testing are alarming. Eleventh graders tested out to be 37% proficient in math compared to 36% in science for 10th graders. Our kids can do much better than this. When will an improvement plan for the high school be developed for application with meaningful built in accountability?

By Fix GCHS' Science And Math Problems on 10.14.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Don’t believe all the Liberal propaganda being printed as facts….fake news from the left is an epidemic…if we cared so much about pollution and respiratory illnesses, we’d have outlawed cigarettes decades ago…don’t kill West Virginia’s economy over a few objectors.

By Truth?? on 10.13.2017

From the entry: 'Health Consequences from Carbon Pollution Rollback'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

My child graduated from the GCHS with a high GPA and an ACT exceeding 30. Sounded good at first. At WVU the child was deficient in science and math and dual credit classes taken at the HS didn’t measure up. What is the GCBOE doing to make academic improvements at the HS and when will parents and taxpayers in general be informed of the details?

By GCHS Science and Math Programs Suffering on 10.12.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Here’s a prediction for you:

Half the money will be wasted on environmental impact statements, feasibility studies and the like.

Of the remaining half, most will go to wages and salaries, and damned few roads or bridges will be repaired.

Anyone want to dispute that?

Sincerely

Pat McGroyne

By Pat McGroyne on 10.10.2017

From the entry: 'Politics Aside, Voters Say, They Want WV’s Roads Fixed'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

What a scoop!  One county gets 18% of pie!

Mon County wins!  Everyone else looses.

By nepotism will rule the day! on 10.09.2017

From the entry: 'Governor Justice Issues Statement on Passage of Roads to Prosperity Bond Referendum'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

There have been repeated pleas for a detailed accounting for all the County’s education money spent on facilities and everything associated with them during State control. Why has nothing been done to verify how public money was spent? With use of modern computer records it should be relatively simple to do detailed accounting. Without one and the continuing secrecy lid suspicions are worsened. Didn’t the County have a seizable surplus before intervention and now we face going into the red?

By Where Did Gilmer's School Money Go? on 10.07.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Positive press out of GSC is always good for the community and the College.

What is not good for the community and GSC is the ongoing telephone scam GSC has nothing to do with.

The phone will ring, there is a GSC entry on caller ID, and a 304-462 number is given. If you answer thinking that it is a legitimate GSC call you get surprised.

The caller, usually with a strange accent, will make a pitch for money and it is obviously a scam.

It is common for the caller to try to convince a person that a grand child or another relative is in bad trouble and thousands of dollars are needed quickly for a lawyer or some other expense.

When the 304 number is called back there is nothing there. It would help if GSC officials would alert the public to the cruel scam and to involve high level law enforcement to stop the nuisance calls.

By Fed Up Glenville Resident on 10.05.2017

From the entry: 'GSC History Book Authors to be on hand for Signing'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

So sorry.  You and your family have my thoughts and prayers. Butch, you may not remember me but you did such a wonderful job at my farm in Lewis County, dozing, ditching, etc. etc.  a few years ago.  I so appreciated your work. God Bless you and your family during this difficult time.

By Betty Woofter on 10.03.2017

From the entry: 'Florence Marie Hall'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

West Virginia has 55 counties.

Mon County will get almost 20% of the highway money.  Actually about 1/8th.

Does that seem lop-sided to anyone? 

One county gets one-fifth.  Who gets the ‘payola’ ?

By watcher on 10.01.2017

From the entry: 'Latest Numbers on Road Bond Vote'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Nice letter and thought Senator Manchin.

Maybe now a letter to Milan corp, requesting Heather Bresch requesting a epi-pen price roll back?

By How About it Mr. Manchin? on 09.29.2017

From the entry: 'Manchin Letter Urges for Patient Access to Non-Opioid Painkillers'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

That is the standard operating procedure for the Charleston Board of Ed and their mismanagement style. 

Is it any wonder the state has financial issues?

By truth seeker's answer on 09.28.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Apparently the 5 year, GC school news embargo, by the West Virginia Board of Education has been lifted ?  Hope so.

By will we get more news? on 09.28.2017

From the entry: 'Gilmer County Board of Education Regular Meeting Minutes'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

We want investigative accounting for all the County’s school money spent on facilities during intervention. We are entitled to details for planning money, money paid out to architects, all money sent on Leading Creek, everything spent on the Arbuckle land plan and Cedar Creek, what was spent to get us at the new GCES, and a complete list for all money paid out for no bid work from start to where we are today.

By Citizens Deserve Facts on 09.28.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Can someone explain to me why in Gilmer County schools projects were given to certain companies without any bid? Even when these companies kept screwing up, they kept getting paid for fixing their own screw ups? A good example is our supposed to be brand new elementary school. I hear these all the time. What is the real truth?

By truth seeker on 09.27.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Where are all the Obama and Clinton haters now? Why aren’t they comment about the state of the country and the world now?

By wondering on 09.27.2017

From the entry: 'National News'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Most likely this road bond deal, will make millionaires of elected officials, families, friends.

The WVDOT has a proven track record on spending.  One not to brag about?

The ‘assisted’ suicide of the former DOT manager has been hushed too?

By reader6 on 09.25.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

The posting about Boone is a wake up call for the Governor’s road vote coming up.

WV has a bad reputation for graft and corruption when public funds are involved. With the amount of money involved for the road building program with bond money there would be vast opportunities for waste and mismanagement.

Just look at wasted money in County school systems under WVDOE intervention while local control was eliminated. 

Governor Justice should inform voters what he would do to ensure that the new road money would be spent wisely with iron clad accountability for every penny spent.

By Money To Burn on 09.25.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

There is an epidemic of misuse of County school funds in WV. We read about it all the time. That is what happens when finances are purposely packaged in ways to make it too complicated for board members to track and proper local level oversight cannot occur. This problem is one for Governor to solve.

By Boone Is Not Unique on 09.25.2017

From the entry: 'ICYMI™: Former Boone County Board of Education Members Indicted'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

The same is being asked of the commission.  Meeting minutes and videos used to be available until fall of last year.  Now we hardly ever see even the agenda, let alone ever seeing the follow up minutes.  WHY DID THIS INFORMATION STOP?? Is someone hiding something because it surely would seem so.  We need to know what’s going on in this town and the Free Press is one of the few ways we can do it.  PLEASE bring back the public meetings videos!!

By Watcher on 09.11.2017

From the entry: 'Gilmer County Commission Meeting - 09.01.17'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Appreciation is given to the City for posting meeting minutes on the GFP to be an example of good government by keeping citizens informed.

Why can’t the same be done with school board meeting minutes? Everyone knows that during intervention what got on agendas was censored and what happened during meetings was kept to a minimum to avoid information getting into the public record.

With the State out of here a request is made to the school board to exercise its authority to ensure that citizens are kept informed.

By Why Continuing Secrecy? on 09.11.2017

From the entry: 'Gilmer County Commission Meeting - 09.01.17'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Interesting.  Deputy Clerk is the same one who tells people that come with an issue - that they should “go to church” if they’re angry This discrimination issue didn’t just happen once.  This is Gilmer County.

By Fact on 09.07.2017

From the entry: 'G-ICYMI™: WV Same-Sex Couple'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

With the uproar about the excess levy passing again, it does not have a chance unless it is proven that a much better job will be done in managing the County’s school money than occurred during intervention.

For an example, why was new playground equipment purchased for the new GCES when perfectly good equipment at abandoned schools could have been used?

By Concerned Voter on 09.07.2017

From the entry: 'Paine Says Educators ‘Gave Up’ Because of A-F Grading System'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

So nice to read of this hometown hero story!

So many stories like this have likely been lost to time.

By GFP reader on 09.06.2017

From the entry: 'Rosie the Riveter Ruby Coberly from Glenville Tells Her Story'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

So sorry to hear of the death of Karol. I was to Ill to come to funeral, but. My thoughts and prayers was with the family. Classmate 1956.

By Nancy (Rose) Westfall on 09.03.2017

From the entry: 'Leota Karol Hatmaker'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Read the Sept 1st Gazette article about four WV school systems with major noteworthy gains in student proficiency in mastering subjects.

The Counties were Doddridge, Mingo, Taylor and Wayne. The proficiency increases were related to factors including curriculum changes, improved planning targeted to achieving specific goals,and use of modern tracking procedures to monitor results.

If other counties can do it Gilmer can too with the smallest school system in WV. For starters our administrators should learn what the four counties did and to adapt the practices to our school system.

It was insulting for some officials to claim that Gilmer’s citizens do not understand what is going on in our school system, they do not care, and nothing can be done about it anyway because of our poverty.

Citizens know more than they are given credit for and if the excess levy gains a chance of passing changes for the better must be demonstrated to voters.

By No More Excuses Accepted on 09.01.2017

From the entry: 'Paine Says Educators ‘Gave Up’ Because of A-F Grading System'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

This is why Gilmer County must go on its own way by setting high standards, deciding on ways to achieve them for all children regardless of their pedigrees and family net worth. Part of it must include real time, unambiguous progress reports to establish accountability for school system administrators and the County’s school board.

A-F was a hoax. A WV school could get failing grades for student learning to end up with an overall A or B. Any wonder that we were stuck at 50th place with that brand of State cover-up?

By Gilmer--Go It Alone on 08.31.2017

From the entry: 'Paine Says Educators ‘Gave Up’ Because of A-F Grading System'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

Yes, and in another year or two the grading system will change again.

And again and again and again.

The WV Board of Ed has played this gave for years, in order to ‘look’ accountable, but to escape any long term accountability.  Just keep changing the game.

By ~the people know~ on 08.31.2017

From the entry: 'Paine Says Educators ‘Gave Up’ Because of A-F Grading System'.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
(adsbygoogle = window.adsbygoogle || []).push({});

The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVII The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved