GilmerFreePress.net

Barbour County

Barbour County

Wesleyan to Hold 2nd Annual North-Central West Virginia Honor Band

The Free Press WV

On February 03, students from area county music programs will gather on the campus of West Virginia Wesleyan College for the second annual North-Central West Virginia Honor Band.  The two-day honor band, which stemmed from the idea of giving every middle and high school student in West Virginia a high-level musical experience opportunity, is facilitated by Logan Lindsey, director of bands at Wesleyan.

Students from Barbour, Upshur, Randolph, Gilmer, Lewis, and Taylor will arrive on campus on Friday to prepare for a Saturday, February 04 concert to be held at 7:30 p.m. in the Culpepper Auditorium of the Virginia Thomas Law Center for the Performing Arts.  The middle school band, comprised of 64 students, will be under the direction of Charles Doherty, director of instrumental music at Damascus High School in Damascus, MD.  The 63-piece high school band will be under the direction of Lindsey.

“The North-Central West Virginia Honor Band has taken a huge step in growth this year, adding three counties to its participating schools and looking for more in the future,” stated Lindsey.  “This is a vital part of musical development for young students as none of the participating counties offer an All-County Honor Band.  As I am sure this event will continue to grow and adapt, the most important part is that is continues to cater to the musical needs of the local students and their directors.”

Doherty directs two bands, a jazz band, and a string orchestra at Damascus High School.  He earned a bachelor of science degree in music education and a master of music in trombone performance from Duquesne University. He played principal trombone in the Symphony Band, lead trombone in the Jazz Ensemble, and principal bass trombone in the Wind Symphony, as well as conducted the Symphony Band in performance.  As a performer, Doherty has played with numerous groups in the D.C. area, including Mike Kamuf Little Big Band, Martinsburg Jazz Orchestra, The Yesterday Swing Orchestra, the Montgomery Philharmonic, and the Trinity Chamber Orchestra.

Lindsey is currently in his fourth year as Director of Bands at West Virginia Wesleyan College.  He is sought out regionally and nationally both as a soloist and conductor.  Growing up near New Orleans immersed in multiple music worlds has really shaped his performances and teaching to be very unique and always educational.  Lindsey has performed with the Modern Jazz Tuba Project, one of the premier jazz tuba/euphonium groups in the world.  He attributes his success to his teachers, mentors, and the blessings of his experiences.  Of these, his biggest influences came from Dr. Richard Perry, jazz and orchestral tubist and professor at the University of Southern Mississippi; Dr. Steven Sudduth, former low brass conductor at the University of South Dakota; and Chester Schmitz, retired Boston Pops Orchestra tubist.

The event is free and open to the public.

Glenville State College Vice President’s Honor List for Fall 2016

The Free Press WV

Glenville State College has announced the names of GSC students who attained the Vice President’s Honor List for the Fall 2016 semester.  To be named to the Vice President’s Honor List, a student must have a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a minimum of 12 semester hours.

The students making the Vice President’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:


Berkeley County: Alexander R. Miller, Brianna A. Shivers


Boone County: Ally K. Brown, Michele L. Epling, Crystal M. Jarrell, Gregory I. Lail


Braxton County: Jordan D. Batton, Coleden R. Belknap, Tyler K. Cunningham, Kathryn L. Dean, Larissa E. DeLuca, Jacob D. Haymond, Samantha N. Mazzella, Teddy J. Richardson, Cami D. Roberts, Alexis S. Spell, Heather N. Thayer, Kelsie R. Tonkin, Maranda J. Vaughan, Andrea B. Vidal, Brandon M. White, Shanna S. Wine


Calhoun County: Tiffany A. Brannon, Moriah J. CreelFox, Sr., Jared B. Fitzwater, Taylor S. Garrett, Chelsea  R. Hicks, Kelsey E. Jett, Erica N. Jones, Danielle N. Kendall, Cassandra D. Lamont, Johnathan X. Taylor


Clay County: Casey E. Brown, Opalene D. Huffman, William C. Robertson, Sydnee M. Vance


Doddridge County: Joshua M. Pitcock, Lindsey G. Travis


Fayette County: Vladimir V. Iotov, Kelsey L. Norris, Trevor D. Wood


Gilmer County: Anthony K. Aviles, Katelyn S. Benson, Julie A. Bishop, Monica D.  Bush, Madison L. Campbell, Sara B. Coombs, Colby G. Cunningham, Lucas D. DeMarino, Meghan Harubin, Christina L. Jenkins, Jaylin K. Johnson, Amanda R. Lamb, Tonya L. Lyons, Matthew M. Montgomery, Adam H. Moore, Cody M. Moore, Hannah M. Moore, Zandel M. Sponaugle, Alexus C. Sprouse, Zaon A. Starseed, Elania N. White, Carrissa M. Wood


Greenbrier County: Sarah Brunty, Tina M. Jerman


Hampshire County: Dylan G. Kesner


Harrison County: Hannah J. Barron, Lia Runyan


Jackson County: Ryan A. Gregory, Kirsten M. Marks, Joel E. McDonald, Sapphire N. Parsons, Clayton Swisher, Bradley J. Titus, Kelly J. Trippett


Jefferson County: Taylor L. Corey, Mary E. Lewis, Anthony R. Vazquez


Kanawha County: Faith Donze, McKenzie M. Edmonds, Kayli N. Hudson, Rema K. Jordan, Zachary Lively, Jonathan L. Mullins, Jeri D. Potter, Rebecca E. Wiseman


Lewis County: Haley R. Biller, Jennifer M. Eiler, Destiny L. Grimes, Michael W. Marion, James W. Martin, III, Justin P. Raines, J’Aime L. Shearer, Kelly L. Weaver


Logan County: Kaitlyn A. Bircheat, Alec G. Maynard


Marion County: Morgan P. Hardesty


Marshall County: Logen M. Lemasters


Mason County: Charles B. Walton


Mercer County: Lindsey R. Compton


Monongalia County: Alyssa B. Boback


Morgan County: Michaela A. Munson, Michael I. Pracht, Brady A. Tritapoe


Nicholas County: Autumn G. Barnett, Jessica R. Bird, Marlyn S. Donelson, Zachary G. Dotson, Madison R. Frame, Morgan Francis, Taylor Keenan, William Z. Lyons, Elizabeth M. Messer, Kaitlyn D. Peyatt, Autumn Siminski, Brooke A. Spencer, Nathan S. Spencer, Mason A. Thomas, Samuel P. Whitlock


Pendleton County: Virginia L. Bruce, Raven D. Turner


Pleasants County: Bethany G. Mote


Pocahontas County: Steven L. Casto, Isaac C. Hise


Preston County: Kathleen L. Faber


Putnam County: Jacob M. Stover


Raleigh County: Luke D. Carpenter, Kaylee S. Dickenson, Michael A. Layne


Randolph County: Christopher A. Cozad, Angela R. McWilliams, Kathlyne L. Simmons, Christopher D. Varner


Ritchie County: Madison E. Cunningham, Carleena P. Elliott, Olivia D. Goff, Trinity R. Muschweck


Roane County: Georgia B. Bing, Joshua C. Runyon, Bonita J. Schreckengost, James D. Williams


Taylor County: Eva S. Guthrie


Tucker County: John Chambers, Wiley T. Raines, Stephanie R. Williams


Tyler County: Devon J. Harris


Upshur County: Autumn Knight, Belinda L. Lewis


Wayne County: Taylor N. Brumfield


Webster County: Valerie L. Rule, Danielle Williams


Wetzel County: Daniel M. Jackson, Colton L. Ring, Andrew R. Tefft


Wirt County: Micheal L. Morgan, Mary M. Strong


Wood County: Taylor A. Broadwater


Wyoming County: Travis D. Gibson, Kaci M. Mullins


Out of State: Karla Y. Barr, Chandler R. Carrera, Ibrahim O. Ghanem, Dwyron K. Gillard, II, Taylor A. Gilliland, Noah R. Green, Jake Hensell, Justin S. Koogler, Momi P. Lievan, Paris M. McLeod, Anthony W. McPoyle, Emily M. Meyers, Stephen G. Mickle, Art’om T. Rank, John F. Routzahn, Isaiah R. Sattelmaier, Casey R. Sheaffer, Wesley D. Stauffer, Johnni M. Tillman, Ernesto Torres, Paranda S. Uber, Jack H. Varndell, Timothy G. Wine, Hannah N. Wright

West Virginia Hunters Harvest 112,384 Deer In 2016

The Free Press WV

Preliminary counts indicate West Virginia hunters harvested 112,384 white-tailed deer during the recently completed bucks firearms, antlerless, muzzleloader, archery, crossbow, and youth/Class Q/Class XS deer seasons, according to Paul Johansen, chief of the Division of Natural Resources (DNR) Wildlife Resources Section. This year’s total harvest was 19 percent below the 2015 deer harvest of 138,493 and 15 percent below the five-year average of 132,466.

A breakdown of the combined 2016 deer seasons reveals 46,071 bucks harvested during the traditional buck firearm season, 32,508 antlerless deer taken during all antlerless firearm hunting opportunities, 28,808 deer harvested by bows and crossbows, and 4,997 deer taken by muzzleloader hunters.


Antlerless Deer Season

The 2016 antlerless deer season harvest, which includes the youth/Class Q/Class XS deer season, was 18 percent less than in 2015 and 26.5 percent below the five-year average of 44,239.  “It is important to note that the antlerless harvest is the key component to any deer management strategy, as it controls the future deer population,” said Johansen.  Hunters are reminded that on March 13 and 14, 2017, the DNR will hold 12 public meetings across the state to gather comments on proposed fall 2017 antlerless deer hunting seasons in each of the 51 counties where firearms deer hunting is permitted.  The 2016 top 10 counties are: Preston (1,535), Upshur (1,485), Lewis (1,292), Mason (1,269), Jackson (1,224), Ritchie (1,215), Wood (1,126), Roane (1,034), Harrison (972), and Braxton (854).


Muzzleloader Deer Season

The 2016 muzzleloader harvest of 4,997 was 3 percent below the 2015 harvest of 5,178, and 21 percent below the five-year average of 6,344. The top 10 counties are Randolph (243), Nicholas (232), Preston (217), Upshur (185), Lewis (168), Jackson (158), Braxton (157), Mason (153), Wood (141), and Webster (139).


Archery and Crossbow Deer Season

The bow and crossbow hunter’s take of 28,808 deer was 11 percent less than the 2015 archery season harvest of 32,540, and four percent above the five-year average archery season harvest of 27,596.  Archery harvests are inversely correlated to hard mast crops. The below-average acorn crop in 2015, followed by a better acorn crop in 2016, likely contributed to the lower 2016 harvest; however, the proportion of the harvest taken using a crossbow increased in 2016 over that recorded in 2015.  The 2016 top 10 counties are: Preston (1,365), Randolph (975), Wood (945), Kanawha (921), Upshur (867), Wyoming (867), Mason (791), Jackson (785), Nicholas (765), and Raleigh (738).


WESTVIRGINIA DEER HARVEST, 2016

County

BuckFirearms

Antlerless

Muzzleloader

Archery/Crossbow

Total

Barbour

1,098

773

133

568

2,572

Brooke

268

367

38

287

960

Hancock

209

164

34

357

764

Harrison

1,138

972

113

632

2,855

Marion

765

787

113

521

2,186

Marshall

727

493

73

357

1,650

Monongalia

827

644

91

707

2,269

Ohio

270

222

46

294

832

Preston

1,774

1,535

217

1,365

4,891

Taylor

581

490

70

303

1,444

Tucker

730

191

73

409

1,403

Wetzel

899

819

90

335

2,143

District 1Subtotal

9,286

7,457

1,091

6,135

23,969

Berkeley

737

627

67

582

2,013

Grant

954

439

81

351

1,825

Hampshire

1,197

836

88

421

2,542

Hardy

1,076

610

63

317

2,066

Jefferson

422

413

54

417

1,306

Mineral

922

684

80

404

2,090

Morgan

437

406

44

241

1,128

Pendleton

1,088

448

70

345

1,951

District 2 Subtotal

6,833

4,463

547

3,078

14,921

Braxton

1,102

854

157

571

2,684

Clay

390

164

43

241

838

Lewis

1,246

1,292

168

629

3,335

Nicholas

1,044

470

232

765

2,511

Pocahontas

921

202

56

278

1,457

Randolph

1,617

803

243

975

3,638

Upshur

1,399

1,485

185

867

3,936

Webster

941

303

139

548

1,931

District 3 Subtotal

8,660

5,573

1,223

4,874

20,330

Fayette

889

266

124

718

1,997

Greenbrier

1,447

699

135

565

2,846

McDowell

456

456

Mercer

636

383

86

684

1,789

Monroe

1,099

752

70

550

2,471

Raleigh

648

206

70

738

1,662

Summers

657

562

62

403

1,684

Wyoming

 

 

 

867

867

District 4 Subtotal

5,376

2,868

547

4,981

13,772

Boone

573

147

72

364

1,156

Cabell

677

404

60

434

1,575

Kanawha

1,058

385

78

921

2,442

Lincoln

846

522

106

466

1,940

Logan

574

574

Mason

1,267

1,269

153

791

3,480

Mingo

386

386

Putnam

992

803

119

661

2,575

Wayne

815

252

62

419

1,548

District 5 Subtotal

6,228

3,782

650

5,016

15,676

Calhoun

705

599

69

326

1,699

Doddridge

946

706

70

308

2,030

Gilmer

791

634

93

311

1,829

Jackson

1,487

1,224

158

785

3,654

Pleasants

334

251

27

154

766

Ritchie

1,422

1,215

102

630

3,369

Roane

1,178

1,034

105

544

2,861

Tyler

855

766

82

330

2,033

Wirt

777

810

92

391

2,070

Wood

1,193

1,126

141

945

3,405

District 6 Subtotal

9,688

8,365

939

4,724

23,716

StateTotal

46,071

32,508

4,997

28,808

112,384

West Virginia Hunters Harvest 3,012 Black Bears In 2016

The Free Press WV

West Virginia hunters harvested 3,012 black bears during the combined 2016 archery, crossbow and firearms seasons, according to Colin Carpenter, Black Bear Project leader for the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources.

The preliminary black bear harvest data for the combined 2016 seasons were 6 percent lower than the record set in 2015. The harvest is the second highest bear kill recorded and is the second time the harvest has topped 3,000.

“The mast index for all oak species in 2016 increased significantly over 2015 and was above the long-term average,” said Carpenter. “Historically, an abundance of oak mast makes bears harder to target for archery hunters. Conversely, increased oak mast typically means a higher December firearms harvest because many bears delay entering their dens due to the abundance of food.”

Carpenter added, “In the 2016 Mast Survey and Hunting Outlook, we predicted a decreased archery harvest and a similar-to-slightly greater December firearms harvest over the levels observed in 2015. Our prediction held true for the archery season, but did not hold up in the December season.”

“Overall, the 2016 harvest declined during the archery, buck-gun and December seasons over the levels recorded in 2015. However, those decreases were partially offset by very successful early gun seasons in September and October.

Hunters killed 1,012 bears during the first segment of the 2016 archery season (Sept. 24 – Nov. 19).  They took 584 bears with vertical bows and 428 with crossbows. The top five counties were Randolph (82), Fayette (74), Nicholas (60), Greenbrier (55) and Preston (52).

Firearms hunters harvested 2,000 bears during 2016. Hunters took 883 bears in September and October, 349 during the concurrent buck-gun bear season, and 768 during the traditional December season. The top five counties were Pendleton (177), Randolph (167), Pocahontas (161), Nicholas (153) and Hardy (133).

2016 WEST VIRGINIA BLACK BEAR HARVEST

County

Bow/Crossbow

Sept/Oct Gun

Buck Gun

December

Total

Barbour

45

20

1

0

66

Brooke

0

0

0

0

0

Hancock

0

0

0

0

0

Harrison

16

0

2

0

18

Marion

3

0

0

0

3

Marshall

2

0

0

0

2

Monongalia

7

0

2

0

9

Ohio

0

0

0

0

0

Preston

52

41

22

22

137

Taylor

17

0

1

0

18

Tucker

35

37

6

50

128

Wetzel

1

0

0

1

2

District 1 Subtotal

178

98

34

73

383

Berkeley

3

0

3

0

6

Grant

25

31

6

39

101

Hampshire

17

0

29

4

50

Hardy

26

61

14

58

159

Jefferson

3

0

2

0

5

Mineral

11

0

0

9

20

Morgan

8

0

11

0

19

Pendleton

37

100

10

67

214

District 2 Subtotal

130

192

75

177

574

Braxton

36

11

4

11

62

Clay

9

13

7

16

45

Lewis

13

0

5

0

18

Nicholas

60

56

31

66

213

Pocahontas

23

62

11

88

184

Randolph

82

99

4

64

249

Upshur

14

10

2

6

32

Webster

38

50

9

52

149

District 3 Subtotal

275

301

73

303

952

Fayette

74

21

39

13

147

Greenbrier

55

45

12

73

185

McDowell

49

38

5

16

108

Mercer

33

0

4

2

39

Monroe

24

27

17

29

97

Raleigh

36

25

9

7

77

Summers

26

0

8

0

34

Wyoming

24

30

1

2

57

District 4 Subtotal

321

186

95

142

744

Boone

23

28

30

32

113

Cabell

0

0

0

0

0

Kanawha

26

38

33

28

125

Lincoln

1

0

0

0

1

Logan

22

26

1

2

51

Mason

0

0

0

0

0

Mingo

13

14

0

7

34

Putnam

0

0

0

0

0

Wayne

1

0

0

0

1

District 5 Subtotal

86

106

64

69

325

Calhoun

1

0

3

0

4

Doddridge

3

0

0

0

3

Gilmer

7

0

4

3

14

Jackson

0

0

0

0

0

Pleasants

0

0

0

0

0

Ritchie

4

0

0

0

4

Roane

1

0

0

0

1

Tyler

2

0

0

0

2

Wirt

4

0

1

1

6

Wood

0

0

0

0

0

District 6 Subtotal

22

0

8

4

34

State Total

1012

883

349

768

3012

Bears listed for Logan, McDowell and Wyoming counties as"Buck Gun” are bow or crossbow kills from 11.21.16 -12.031

November 19, 2016. All other bow and crossbow kills have been separated based on the seasonsin which they were killed

Area Closings Delays and Early Dismissal on Thursday, January 05, 2017

The Free Press WV
Status of Area Closings Delays and Early Dismissal on Thursday, January 05, 2017
 
Closings and Delays
Early Dismissal
Glenville State College  
Gilmer County Board of Education  
Gilmer County Courthouse  
Gilmer County Health Department  
Gilmer County Senior Center  
Minnie Hamilton Health System, Glenville Office Clinic 
Gilmer County Schools   Closing at 12:30 PM
Braxton County Schools   Closing 1 Hour Early
Calhoun County Schools   Closing at 12:00 PM
Doddridge County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Lewis County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Ritchie County Schools   Closing 3 Hours Early
Barbour County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Clay County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Harrison County Schools  
Nicholas County Schools  
Pleasants County Schools   Closing at 1:00 PM
Roane County Schools   Closing 3 Hours Early
Tyler County Schools   Closing 3 Hours Early
Upshur County Schools   Closing at 1:00 PM
Webster County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Wetzel County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Wirt County Schools   Closing 2 Hours Early
Wood County Schools  
Please Send us your closings and delays:  ‘tellus@gilmerfreepress.net’  or   304.462.8700


The Free Press WV

Merry Christmas 2016

image

West Virginia Hunters Check in More Than 2,000 Fall Turkeys in 2016, Up 82% from 2015

The Free Press WV

Preliminary numbers show fall turkey hunters checked in 2,066 turkeys this fall, according to Chris Ryan, supervisor of Game Management Services for the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources (DNR). This was the first time in recent history that all 55 counties were open to a fall season.

The fall turkey harvest was up 82 percent from 2015. The top 10 counties were Nicholas (140), Randolph (116), Preston (105), Upshur (92), Webster (91), Wood (84), Greenbrier (74), Mason (64), Wyoming (62) and Monroe (61). The 14 “traditional” fall hunting counties accounted for 37 percent of the total fall turkey harvest.

All six DNR districts had higher harvests compared to 2015. District 3 led the state with a harvest of 564 birds, followed by District 1 (412), District 4 (368), District 6 (275), District 5 (238) and District 2 (209).

“Hunter participation, recruitment of turkeys into the population, and availability of hard mast account for most of the variability in fall turkey harvests,“ Ryan said. “Although acorns were more plentiful in 2016, increased reproduction and having more counties open to fall hunting led to a better harvest, as was predicted in the 2016 Mast Survey and Hunting Outlook.“

The 17-year cicada, which emerged in 2016 across much of the state, increased poult survival in areas of cicada abundance. This high-protein food source helped in turkey reproduction which was noted by an increased number of broods observed throughout much of the State in 2016, according to Ryan.

“In addition, hunters enjoyed the new season format that enabled them to chase this magnificent bird throughout the entire state.”

Fall harvest of wild turkeys in West Virginia, 2012-2016.

County

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

Barbour

30

0

18

0

29

Brooke

7

9

2

6

15

Hancock

11

8

5

8

6

Harrison

26

20

20

28

41

Marion

15

4

6

19

38

Marshall

28

10

22

9

50

Monongalia

18

24

15

25

30

Ohio

12

9

3

6

21

Preston

63

77

53

71

105

Taylor

11

8

5

2

23

Tucker

25

14

25

13

14

Wetzel

14

2

18

0

40

District 1 Subtotal

260

185

192

187

412

Berkeley

18

36

19

30

21

Grant

31

41

17

38

57

Hampshire

22

41

15

35

30

Hardy

30

34

18

31

27

Jefferson

0

0

0

0

8

Mineral

22

28

16

25

22

Morgan

5

14

15

15

9

Pendleton

46

26

31

25

35

District 2 Subtotal

174

220

131

199

209

Braxton

0

0

0

0

43

Clay

0

0

0

0

12

Lewis

0

8

0

25

21

Nicholas

98

39

88

63

140

Pocahontas

79

57

54

62

49

Randolph

77

59

83

114

116

Upshur

43

28

0

59

92

Webster

58

35

50

48

91

District 3 Subtotal

355

226

275

371

564

Fayette

0

0

0

0

38

Greenbrier

138

64

81

81

74

McDowell

0

33

0

0

30

Mercer

0

0

2

0

27

Monroe

89

71

52

61

61

Raleigh

0

0

0

0

47

Summers

73

42

41

26

29

Wyoming

0

37

35

41

62

District 4 Subtotal

300

247

211

209

368

Boone

0

0

0

0

21

Cabell

12

4

0

0

12

Kanawha

0

0

0

0

38

Lincoln

0

14

0

0

26

Logan

0

0

0

0

25

Mason

41

26

33

43

64

Mingo

0

0

0

0

8

Putnam

21

2

0

19

27

Wayne

0

17

0

0

17

District 5 Subtotal

74

63

33

62

238

Calhoun

14

8

0

0

19

Doddridge

0

0

0

0

12

Gilmer

0

6

0

0

10

Jackson

39

18

37

24

48

Pleasants

5

4

3

6

7

Roane

0

2

12

0

21

Ritchie

0

0

0

0

26

Tyler

6

1

8

15

18

Wirt

23

19

23

17

30

Wood

44

20

31

47

84

District 6 Subtotal

131

78

114

109

275

State Total

1,294

1,019

956

1,137

2,066

Deer Hunters In West Virginia Harvest 45,871 Bucks During The 2016 Buck Firearms Season

The Free Press WV

Preliminary data collected from the electronic game checking system indicate deer hunters in West Virginia harvested 45,871 bucks during the two-week buck firearms season which ran from November 21 through December 03, 2016, according to Paul Johansen, chief of the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources (DNR) Wildlife Resources Section.

The 2016 buck harvest is down 25 percent from the 2015 harvest of 60,814. The top 10 counties for buck harvest were:  Preston (1,769), Randolph (1,610), Jackson (1,482), Greenbrier (1,445), Ritchie (1,414), Upshur (1,392), Mason (1,266), Lewis (1,238), Hampshire (1,183) and Wood (1,182).

The buck harvest decreased in all six DNR districts. The buck season harvest was predicted to decrease in the Mast Survey and Hunting Outlook brochure, primarily because of an increased number of acorns in 2016 compared to acorn crop production in 2015. In addition, high winds across much of the state limited deer activity and decreased success rates on the first two days of the season. 

“Hunters continued to use the electronic game checking system established in 2015,“ Johansen said. “Hunters enjoyed the ease of being able to check deer and other game using the telephone, internet or by stopping at a license agent.“

Johansen reminds hunters that several days of deer hunting opportunity still remain for 2016, including the remainder of the muzzleloader season, which runs through Saturday, December 10. The traditional antlerless deer season in selected counties on both public and private land opens Thursday, December 15, and runs through Saturday, December 17. The Youth, Class Q/QQ and Class XS deer season for antlerless deer will be open December26 and 27 in any county with a firearms deer season. This will be followed by the reopening of Class N/NN antlerless deer season December 28-31 in specified counties or portions of counties.

West Virginia Buck Firearms Season Harvest, 2012-2016
County 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016
Barbour 1177 1109 886 1281 1,094
Brooke 407 389 251 286 267
Hancock 320 273 200 208 206
Harrison 1385 1301 930 1418 1,132
Marion 1089 1130 702 1190 762
Marshall 1309 1051 707 818 726
Monongalia 1297 1107 689 1023 824
Ohio 466 399 232 290 266
Preston 2158 1741 1526 2046 1,769
Taylor 684 635 453 732 579
Tucker 649 527 494 783 726
Wetzel 1471 1537 891 1144 896
District 1 Subtotal 12,412 11,199 7,961 11,219 9,247
Berkeley 767 871 522 908 732
Grant 1250 1135 783 1304 949
Hampshire 1588 1846 1094 1947 1,183
Hardy 1429 1447 920 1709 1,073
Jefferson 526 445 385 499 421
Mineral 1181 1345 835 1335 920
Morgan 602 743 412 678 433
Pendleton 1373 1163 861 1297 1,088
District 2 Subtotal 8,716 8,995 5,812 9,677 6,799
Braxton 1401 1626 921 1660 1,100
Clay 528 475 329 618 388
Lewis 1365 1692 1166 1875 1,238
Nicholas 1212 824 871 1274 1,041
Pocahontas 1152 961 831 1008 920
Randolph 1804 1329 1291 1659 1,610
Upshur 1283 1396 1009 1704 1,392
Webster 817 717 632 1080 941
District 3 Subtotal 9,562 9,020 7,050 10,878 8,630
Fayette 996 835 725 1214 885
Greenbrier 1875 1509 1372 1816 1,445
McDowell 0 0 0 0 0
Mercer 682 536 402 843 633
Monroe 1569 1466 1004 1462 1,092
Raleigh 749 579 506 895 643
Summers 1077 973 657 999 653
Wyoming 0 0 0 0 0
District 4 Subtotal 6,948 5,898 4,666 7,229 5,351
Boone 898 725 519 868 573
Cabell 750 763 421 641 672
Kanawha 1164 1380 730 1547 1,053
Lincoln 1319 1124 720 1312 842
Logan 0 0 0 0 0
Mason 1676 1495 1002 1488 1,266
Mingo 0 0 0 0 0
Putnam 1191 1210 565 1114 987
Wayne 1041 870 528 963 814
District 5 Subtotal 8,039 7,567 4,485 7,933 6,207
Calhoun 770 1164 504 1063 703
Doddridge 950 1243 615 1376 941
Gilmer 911 1427 669 1435 790
Jackson 1630 1917 1107 1870 1,482
Pleasants 371 438 273 492 332
Ritchie 1512 2091 1123 2024 1,414
Roane 1391 1893 927 1846 1,172
Tyler 922 1000 566 1064 850
Wirt 846 1091 681 1152 771
Wood 1403 1580 1011 1556 1,182
District 6 Subtotal 10,706 13,844 7,476 13,878 9,637
State Total 56,383 56,523 37,450 60,814 45,871

Transportation Alternatives and Recreational Trails Grants

The Free Press WV

Governor Earl Ray Tomblin today announced grant awards to fund 54 community and infrastructure projects across the state. The Transportation Alternatives and Recreational Trails Grant programs will provide more than $7 million for a variety of improvements.

“Improvements like those supported by the Transportation Alternatives and Recreational Trails programs are investments that build a better and brighter future of West Virginia,” said Governor Tomblin. “Today’s grant funding will allow us to build and repair infrastructure across the state—making our communities better places to live and work.”

Funding is provided by the Federal Highway Administration. The West Virginia Division of Highways administers the programs.

Recipients are:

14 Recreational Trails Grants - $1,158,538


Audra State Park (Barbour)
Alum Cave Trail Phase II
Federal Funds Awarded $96,000


Anthony Boat Launch (Greenbrier)
United States Forest Service
Federal Funds Awarded $28,000


Babcock State Park (Fayette)
Babcock State Park Trail Maintenance Equipment
Federal Funds Awarded $37,700


Hatfield-McCoy Regional Recreation Authority (Logan and Mingo)
Hatfield McCoy Trail System – Bearwallow and Buffalo Mountain Maintenance
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


Hatfield-McCoy Regional Recreation Authority (McDowell and Mercer)
Hatfield McCoy Trail System – Indian Ridge and Pocahontas Trail Maintenance
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


Hatfield-McCoy Regional Recreation Authority (Logan, Mingo and Wyoming)
Hatfield McCoy Trail System – Rockhouse and Pinnacle Creek Trail Maintenance
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


Barboursville, Village of (Cabell)
Barboursville Park Equestrian Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $56,000


Citizens Conservation Corps, Inc. (Raleigh)
Burning Rock Trails Project 2016
Federal Funds Awarded $120,000


North Bend Rails to Trails Foundation, Inc. (Doddridge and Harrison)
North Bend Rail Trail Restoration
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


Friends of the Cheat (Preston)
Cheat River Rail Trail Design and Construction Phase I
Federal Funds Awarded $150,000


Parsons, City of (Tucker)
Corrick’s Ford Battlefield Park Development
Federal Funds Awarded $80,000


National Coal Heritage Area Authority (Lincoln, Logan and Mingo)
Guyandotte Water Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $125,000


Friends of Blackwater (Tucker)
North Fork of Blackwater Trail Development Project
Federal Funds Awarded $74,238


Preston County Parks and Recreation Commission (Preston)
WV Northern Rail Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $71,600


40 Transportation Alternatives Grants - $5,917,737


Bradshaw, Town of (McDowell)
Bradshaw Sidewalk Rehabilitation
Federal Funds Awarded $150,000


Iaeger, Town of (McDowell)
Town of Iaeger Sidewalk Rehabilitation
Federal Funds Awarded $150,000


Shinnston, City of (Harrison)
Shinnston Lincoln High School to WV Rt. 20 Sidewalk
Federal Funds Awarded $192,882


West Milford, Town of (Harrison)
West Milford School Street Sidewalks Improvements
Federal Funds Awarded $108,000


Rupert, Town of (Greenbrier)
Rupert Phase III Sidewalk Improvements
Federal Funds Awarded $99,084


Linwood Alive, Inc. (Pocahontas)
Linwood Alive, Inc. Linwood Project
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Morgan County Commission (Morgan)
Morgan County Commission/North Berkeley Rail Trail III
Federal Funds Awarded $160,000


Romney, City of (Hampshire)
City of Romney – Main Street Sidewalks (High Street to Grafton Street)
Federal Funds Awarded $200,000


Romney, City of (Hampshire)
City of Romney – Main Street Sidewalks (South Side)
Federal Funds Awarded $322,469


Bridgeport, City of (Harrison)
Bridgeport Rt. 58 Walking Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $560,000


Barboursville, Village of (Cabell)
Barboursville Pedestrian/Bicycle Path
Federal Funds Awarded $100,000


Parkersburg, City of (Wood)
Parkersburg Gihon Elementary School
Federal Funds Awarded $64,920


Wood County Commission (Wood)
Wood County Commission Route 14/Pike Street Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $8,000


Brooke County Commission (Brooke)
Brooke Pioneer Expansion North Connector
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Parkersburg, City of (Wood)
Parkersburg Rayon Drive (Phase One)
Federal Funds Awarded $240,000


Ranson, City of (Jefferson)
Ranson 5th Avenue Extended Complete Street Project
Federal Funds Awarded $200,000


Morgantown, City of (Monongalia)
Morgantown Pleasant Street Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $128,000


Regional Intergovernmental Council (Clay)
Regional Intergovernmental Council Town of Clay Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $250,000


Barrackville, Town of (Marion)
Barrackville Phase 7 PublicWalks
Federal Funds Awarded $96,000


Putnam County Parks and Recreation (Putnam)
Hometown Parks Improvements Construction Phase
Federal Funds Awarded $45,777


Grantsville, Town of (Calhoun)
Grantsville Main Street Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $350,000


Madison, City of (Boone)
Madison State Street Streetscape Phase I
Federal Funds Awarded $401, 005


Jane Lew, Town of (Lewis)
Jane Lew Main Street Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $200,000


Oak Hill, City of (Fayette)
Oak Hill Main Street and Central Avenue Connector Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $60,000


Oak Hill, City of (Fayette)
Oak Hill Lighting and Security
Federal Funds Awarded $192,000


Bruceton Mills, Town of (Preston)
Bruceton Mills Sidewalk Project
Federal Funds Awarded $135,200


Salem, City of (Harrison)
Salem Sidewalk Project Phase I
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Morgantown, City of (Monongalia)
Morgantown Multi-Use path Along WV 705
Federal Funds Awarded $400,000


Mullens, City of (Wyoming)
Mullens TAP and RTP
Federal Funds Awarded $250,000


Charleston, City of (Kanawha)
Charleston Quarrier St. West and Virginia St. West Bike Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $100,000


West Union, Town of (Doddridge)
West Union Downtown Sidewalk Project
Federal Funds Awarded $32,000


Glenville, City of (Gilmer)
Glenville Hays City Trail
Federal Funds Awarded $35,000


Princeton, City of (Mercer)
Princeton Thorn Street North Side
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Nitro, City of (Kanawha)
Nitro Second Avenue Streetscape
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000


Bath, Town of (Morgan)
Berkeley Springs State Park Improvements
Federal Funds Awarded $38,400


Babcock State Park (Fayette)
Babcock State Park Babcock to Sewell-Trail Restoration Project
Federal Funds Awarded $150,000


Gilbert, Town of (Mingo)
Gilbert Sidewalk Enhancements Phase II
Federal Funds Awarded $60,000


Corporation of Harpers Ferry
Harpers Ferry High Street Project
Federal Funds Awarded $64,000


Vienna, City of (Wood)
Vienna Grand Central Avenue Streetscape Phase II
Federal Funds Awarded $75,000


Sistersville, City of (Tyler)
Sistersville Downtown Streetscape Phase II
Federal Funds Awarded $50,000

WV County Breakdown of the General Election

The Free Press WV

We know that Republicans scored big (or at least maintained their advantage) in statewide and Legislative races in the General Election earlier this month, but what about county races?  Patti Hamilton, the executive director of the West Virginia Association of Counties, has broken down the races for assessor, circuit clerk, county clerk, county commission, prosecutor and sheriff in all 55 counties. Here’s what she found:

–The biggest turnover was in the position for sheriff, where there are 29 new office holders. However, Hamilton points out that’s due in part to term limits that prevent the sheriff from serving more than two consecutive terms.

–The highest turnover after sheriff was for county commission.  Fifty-six of the 169 commission positions were open and 34 (61 percent) of the positions were filled by a new face.

–West Virginia has 19 new assessors, 12 new circuit clerks, 13 new county clerks, 34 new commissioners, 14 new prosecutors and 29 new sheriffs, for a total of 121 new county office holders. Of those 121, 63 are Democrats and 58 are Republicans.

–Of the 19 new assessors, 11 are Democrat and 8 Republican. The 12 new circuit clerks are split evenly between the two parties. Eight of the new county clerks are Democrats and five are Republicans. Twenty-one of the 34 new commissioners are Republicans and 13 are Democrats.  Of the 14 new prosecutors, eight are Republicans and five are Democrats. Twenty of the 29 new sheriffs are Democrats and nine are Republicans.

–Democrats hold all county offices in eleven counties: Boone, Brooke, Calhoun, Clay, Logan, Marion, McDowell, Mingo, Ohio, Webster and Wetzel.  Republicans hold all county offices in eight counties: Doddridge, Grant, Mineral, Morgan, Preston, Putnam, Tyler and Upshur.

–The biggest changes came in Grant, Harrison, Jefferson, Mercer, Morgan, Nicholas, Wirt and Wood counties; each elected four new county officials.  Only Gilmer County had no change in county officials; all incumbents were re-elected.

–Jefferson County was tough on former legislators. Outgoing Democratic State Senator Herb Snyder lost his bid for county clerk.  Dale Manuel, a Democratic former House of Delegates member, lost his race for re-election to the county commission. Outgoing Cabell County House of Delegates member Jim Morgan had better luck; he won a commission seat. Wayne County Democrat Rick Thompson, a former Speaker of the House of Delegates, was elected Sheriff.

And finally, Hamilton says she’s retiring June 30th after serving in that capacity for 20 years.  Hamilton has been a strong, professional voice for the West Virginia Association of Counties. She will be missed.

~~  Hoppy Kercheval ~~

2016 Election Results in the Area

The Free Press WV

Gilmer County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

10 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

537 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

68 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

24 votes for JILL STEIN/M

1889 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

715 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

1705 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

1111 votes for BILL COLE/R

26 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1188 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

56 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

169 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

148 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1247 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1089 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

814 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1376 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

145 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

1446 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

808 votes for ANN URLING/R

146 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

181 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1088 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1131 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

127 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1221 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1048 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

69 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 8): 8

921 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

101 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

573 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 4): 4

381 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

424 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 33RD DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 7): 7

727 votes for ROGER HANSHAW/R

644 votes for DAVID A WALKER/D

Barbour County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

27 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1213 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

212 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

63 votes for JILL STEIN/M

4509 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

1998 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

3891 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

2915 votes for BILL COLE/R

92 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

2687 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

110 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

262 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

284 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

2538 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

3123 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

1650 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

3721 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

311 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

2981 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2466 votes for ANN URLING/R

326 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

593 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2295 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

2871 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

433 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

3185 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2205 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

140 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 14TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

176 votes for MATTHEW PERSINGER/L

2973 votes for RANDY E SMITH/R

2673 votes for BOB WILLIAMS/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 47TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

2223 votes for KEN AUVIL/D

3778 votes for DANNY WAGNER/R


BARBOUR SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 16 of 16

3365 votes YES

2722 votes NO

Braxton County

U.S. PRESIDENT# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

28 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1315 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

157 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

47 votes for JILL STEIN/M

3516 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

2272 votes for MARK HUNT/D

2283 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

1755 votes for BILL COLE/R

14 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

2948 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

56 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

244 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

162 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

2396 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2227 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

1991 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

2176 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

189 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

2951 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1475 votes for ANN URLING/R

197 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

339 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2538 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1798 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

194 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2223 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2344 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

61 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 18): 18

1544 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

3240 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D

Calhoun County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

18 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

456 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

63 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

44 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2023 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1075 votes for MARK HUNT/D

1357 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1153 votes for BILL COLE/R

14 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1187 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

45 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

202 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

133 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1218 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1134 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

818 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1377 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

143 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1318 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

891 votes for ANN URLING/R

187 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

202 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1179 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1029 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

92 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1307 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1017 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

80 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1393 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

823 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

184 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 33RD DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1323 votes for ROGER HANSHAW/R

1205 votes for DAVID A WALKER/D

Clay County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

19 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

566 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

60 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

24 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2289 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1444 votes for MARK HUNT/D

1433 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1134 votes for BILL COLE/R

16 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1674 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

37 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

151 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

110 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1395 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1424 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1083 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1546 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

122 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1639 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1070 votes for ANN URLING/R

132 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

224 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1372 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1226 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

86 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1544 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1261 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

47 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 11): 11

1103 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

1756 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 32ND DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 1): 1

176 votes for TOM FAST/R

164 votes for AUSTIN HAYNES/R

144 votes for KAYLA KESSINGER/R

205 votes for MR. SHIRLEY LOVE/D

162 votes for JOHN PINO/D

26 votes for TRAVIS SIMMS/L

179 votes for MARGARET ANNE STAGGERS/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 33RD DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1204 votes for ROGER HANSHAW/R

1272 votes for DAVID A WALKER/D

Doddridge County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

16 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

346 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

58 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

37 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2224 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

490 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

2092 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

1642 votes for BILL COLE/R

14 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

850 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

49 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

140 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

93 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

850 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1668 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

476 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1961 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

116 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

1054 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1355 votes for ANN URLING/R

141 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

185 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

623 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1740 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

86 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1695 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

778 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

71 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

1809 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

253 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

472 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 6TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 11

651 votes for T. CHRIS COMBS/D

1976 votes for WM. ROGER ROMINE/R

Harrison County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

145 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

7675 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

1035 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

326 votes for JILL STEIN/M

1868 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

9650 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

17849 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

11873 votes for BILL COLE/R

176 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

14280 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

590 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

1270 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

1099 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

13388 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

13399 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

8104 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

17674 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

1398 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

14799 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

10949 votes for ANN URLING/R

1514 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

2801 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

11663 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

12556 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

1404 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

12653 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

12913 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

773 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

14313 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

12832 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 48TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 67): 67

13388 votes for DANNY HAMRICK/R

13392 votes for RICHARD J.  IAQUINTA/D

9440 votes for DEREK MCINTYRE/D

15135 votes for TIM MILEY/D

14484 votes for BEN QUEEN/R

10593 votes for TERRY WAXMAN/R

8487 votes for RICHARD A “RICK” WOLFE/R

9070 votes for WAYNE WORTH/D


HARRISON SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 67 of 67

18501 votes YES

9021 votes NO

Lewis County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

28 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1336 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

207 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

69 votes for JILL STEIN/M

5245 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

2418 votes for MARK HUNT/D

4257 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

3279 votes for BILL COLE/R

34 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

3201 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

110 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

300 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

274 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

3045 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

3490 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

1867 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

4340 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

332 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

3599 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2725 votes for ANN URLING/R

373 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

431 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2592 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

3614 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

492 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

3510 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2725 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

109 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 12TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

3566 votes for FRANKLIN D. CORNETTE II/R

2952 votes for DOUG FACEMIRE/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 46TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 24): 24

3935 votes for PATRICK S. MARTIN/R

2979 votes for PEGGY DONALDSON SMITH/D

Pleasants County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

28 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

620 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

120 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

20 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2342 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

739 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

2274 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1280 votes for BILL COLE/R

12 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1703 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

51 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

109 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

151 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1401 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1496 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

973 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1778 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

177 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1470 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1315 votes for ANN URLING/R

175 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

344 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1077 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1491 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

95 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1756 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1170 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

58 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1172 votes for DONNA J. BOLEY/R

1981 votes for BRADLEY VANZILE/D


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT - UNEXPIRED TERM

# of precincts reporting (out of 10): 10

1459 votes for MIKE AZINGER/R

1609 votes for GREGORY K. SMITH/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 6TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 1): 1

48 votes for T. CHRIS COMBS/D

109 votes for WM. ROGER ROMINE/R


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 7TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1009 votes for MARK HARPER/D

1782 votes for JASON S. HARSHBARGER/R

93 votes for RODNEY T. HYTONEN/M


PLEASANTS SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 10 of 10

1845 votes YES

1039 votes NO

Ritchie County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

29 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

490 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

105 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

40 votes for JILL STEIN/M

3376 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

712 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

3043 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

2506 votes for BILL COLE/R

19 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1269 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

64 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

161 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

164 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1360 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2312 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

785 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

2705 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

198 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

1474 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2041 votes for ANN URLING/R

209 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

257 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

889 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

2582 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

136 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2580 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1076 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

74 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

2691 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

321 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

741 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 7TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 15): 15

1276 votes for MARK HARPER/D

2557 votes for JASON S. HARSHBARGER/R

134 votes for RODNEY T. HYTONEN/M


RITCHIE SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 15 of 15

2238 votes YES

1615 votes NO

Roane County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

36 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1220 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

141 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

65 votes for JILL STEIN/M

3772 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

2264 votes for MARK HUNT/D

2744 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

2087 votes for BILL COLE/R

24 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

2785 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

67 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

332 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

190 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

2499 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2428 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

1717 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

2913 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

204 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

2514 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2027 votes for ANN URLING/R

254 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

361 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2003 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

2592 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

154 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2623 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2239 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

122 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 7): 7

1201 votes for DONNA J. BOLEY/R

710 votes for BRADLEY VANZILE/D


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT - UNEXPIRED TERM

# of precincts reporting (out of 7): 7

1106 votes for MIKE AZINGER/R

763 votes for GREGORY K. SMITH/D


STATE SENATE - 4TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 13): 13

1922 votes for MITCH B. CARMICHAEL/R

1215 votes for BRIAN PRIM/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 11TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 20): 20

3017 votes for MARTIN “RICK” ATKINSON III/R

2161 votes for JAMES L. (JIM) CROWDER/D

Tyler County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

22 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

505 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

102 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

25 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2967 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

608 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

2860 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

1952 votes for BILL COLE/R

30 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1441 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

62 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

146 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

123 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1311 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2061 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

824 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

2335 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

166 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

1394 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

1739 votes for ANN URLING/R

208 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

245 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

845 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

2351 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

128 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2053 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1232 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

85 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

2172 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

469 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

882 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 6TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

968 votes for T. CHRIS COMBS/D

2561 votes for WM. ROGER ROMINE/R

Upshur County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

48 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1763 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

310 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

88 votes for JILL STEIN/M

6971 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

2717 votes for MARK HUNT/D

6024 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

4698 votes for BILL COLE/R

97 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

3712 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

174 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

477 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

385 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

3559 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

5048 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

2243 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

5904 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

469 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

4426 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

3891 votes for ANN URLING/R

468 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

579 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

4119 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

4157 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

1088 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

4857 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2927 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

130 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 11TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 21): 21

5058 votes for GREG BOSO/R

199 votes for BRUCE ZENO BREUNINGER/M

3551 votes for DENISE CAMPBELL/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 44TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 3): 3

549 votes for DUANE BORCHERS SR/R

54 votes for BARBARA DANIELS/M

372 votes for DANA L LYNCH/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 45TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 16): 16

5313 votes for BILL HAMILTON/R

1672 votes for TOM THACKER/L


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 46TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 2): 2

604 votes for PATRICK S. MARTIN/R

298 votes for PEGGY DONALDSON SMITH/D

Webster County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

8 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

554 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

79 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

30 votes for JILL STEIN/M

2284 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

659 votes for MATT DETCH/D

2005 votes for EVAN JENKINS/R

86 votes for ZANE LAWHORN/L


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

1260 votes for BILL COLE/R

32 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1461 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

52 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

169 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

141 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1357 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1342 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

955 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1469 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

176 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

1643 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

932 votes for ANN URLING/R

161 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

137 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

1710 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

945 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

203 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1403 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

1171 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

69 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 11TH SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

1615 votes for GREG BOSO/R

140 votes for BRUCE ZENO BREUNINGER/M

1056 votes for DENISE CAMPBELL/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 44TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 14): 14

779 votes for DUANE BORCHERS SR/R

107 votes for BARBARA DANIELS/M

1715 votes for DANA L LYNCH/D

Wetzel County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

75 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

1348 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

242 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

65 votes for JILL STEIN/M

4461 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

1484 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

4482 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

2513 votes for BILL COLE/R

70 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

3204 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

112 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

314 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

214 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

3257 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

2598 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

2207 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

3238 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

377 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

3247 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

2233 votes for ANN URLING/R

380 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

539 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

2191 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

3199 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

229 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

2652 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

2959 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

208 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 2ND SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

2773 votes for MIKE MARONEY/R

924 votes for H JOHN ROGERS/L

2456 votes for LISA ZUKOFF/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 5TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 22): 22

3895 votes for DAVE PETHTEL/D

2319 votes for PHILLIP W. WILEY/R

Wirt County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

20 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

383 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

84 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

17 votes for JILL STEIN/M

1903 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 2ND CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

888 votes for MARK HUNT/D

1379 votes for ALEX X. MOONEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1104 votes for BILL COLE/R

9 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

1161 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

42 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

102 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

98 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

1070 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

1166 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

659 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

1401 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

129 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1151 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

957 votes for ANN URLING/R

131 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

230 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

800 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

1202 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

68 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

1133 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

888 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

46 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1579 votes for DONNA J. BOLEY/R

781 votes for BRADLEY VANZILE/D


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT - UNEXPIRED TERM

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1369 votes for MIKE AZINGER/R

936 votes for GREGORY K. SMITH/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 9TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 9): 9

1695 votes for RAY HOLLEN/R

674 votes for JIM MARION/D

Wood County

U.S. PRESIDENT

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

143 votes for DARRELL L. CASTLE/C

8327 votes for HILLARY CLINTON/D

1251 votes for GARY JOHNSON/L

367 votes for JILL STEIN/M

25168 votes for DONALD J. TRUMP/R


U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES - 1ST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

8664 votes for MIKE MANYPENNY/D

24814 votes for DAVID B. MCKINLEY/R


GOVERNOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

15809 votes for BILL COLE/R

139 votes for PHIL HUDOCK/C

17068 votes for JIM JUSTICE/D

722 votes for DAVID MORAN/L

1635 votes for CHARLOTTE JEAN PRITT/M


SECRETARY OF STATE

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

1668 votes for JOHN S. BUCKLEY/L

14333 votes for NATALIE TENNANT/D

18218 votes for MAC WARNER/R


AUDITOR

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

9948 votes for MARY ANN CLAYTOR/D

20900 votes for JOHN “JB” MCCUSKEY/R

1957 votes for BRENTON RICKETTS/L


STATE TREASURER

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

13770 votes for JOHN D. PERDUE/D

17221 votes for ANN URLING/R

2079 votes for MICHAEL ALLEN YOUNG/L


COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

3677 votes for BUDDY A GUTHRIE/L

10447 votes for WALT HELMICK/D

18716 votes for KENT LEONHARDT/R


ATTORNEY GENERAL

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

1276 votes for KARL KOLENICH/L

20146 votes for PATRICK MORRISEY/R

12245 votes for DOUG REYNOLDS/D

724 votes for MICHAEL SHARLEY/M


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

22972 votes for DONNA J. BOLEY/R

11228 votes for BRADLEY VANZILE/D


STATE SENATE - 3RD SENATORIAL DISTRICT - UNEXPIRED TERM

# of precincts reporting (out of 69): 69

18866 votes for MIKE AZINGER/R

15678 votes for GREGORY K. SMITH/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 8TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 17): 17

4835 votes for BILL ANDERSON/R

3151 votes for DAVID BLAND/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 9TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 12): 12

2823 votes for RAY HOLLEN/R

2337 votes for JIM MARION/D


HOUSE OF DELEGATES - 10TH DELEGATE DISTRICT

# of precincts reporting (out of 42): 42

8518 votes for VERNON CRISS/R

7355 votes for ANDY DANIEL/D

10385 votes for FRANK DEEM/R

11137 votes for JOHN R. KELLY/R

7623 votes for J. MORGAN LEACH/D

8462 votes for BILL MERRIMAN/D

WOOD SUNDAY HUNTING

Precincts Reporting: 69 of 69

23363 votes YES

11804 votes NO

Playoff Seeds Officially Set with the Final WVSSAC Ratings

The Free Press WV

The official final WVSSAC high school football playoff ratings. Dates and times will be announced on Sunday.

Click School Name for Details
CLASS AAA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 MARTINSBURG 15.6 10 0 0 529 99 117 39
2 SPRING VALLEY 14.5 9 1 0 432 113 108 37
3 MUSSELMAN 12.2 8 2 0 395 185 96 26
4 MORGANTOWN 11.7 8 2 0 362 136 93 24
5 UNIVERSITY 11.6 8 2 0 297 165 96 20
6 CAPITAL 11.3 7 3 0 332 185 84 29
7 HUNTINGTON 11 7 3 0 290 190 84 26
8 GEORGE WASHINGTON 10.4 7 3 0 326 171 81 23
9 WHEELING PARK 9.2 7 3 0 305 237 84 8
10 SOUTH CHARLESTON 9 6 4 0 260 219 72 18
11 CABELL MIDLAND 8.9 6 4 0 359 215 69 20
12 HURRICANE 8.4 6 4 0 258 234 69 15
13 SPRING MILLS 8.1 6 4 0 307 279 69 12
14 JEFFERSON 7.6 5 5 0 308 311 57 19
15 BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR 7.44 5 4 0 195 212 54 13
16 HEDGESVILLE 6.6 5 5 0 238 325 60 6
—QUALIFIED FOR PLAYOFFS—
17 PARKERSBURG SOUTH 6.5 5 5 0 279 224 57 8
18 PRINCETON 6 5 5 0 234 277 48 12
19 GREENBRIER EAST 5.2 4 6 0 195 309 45 7
20 RIPLEY 5.1 4 6 0 277 242 39 12
21 RIVERSIDE 5 4 6 0 174 297 45 5
22 PARKERSBURG 4.9 4 6 0 289 314 45 4
23 BROOKE 2.6 2 8 0 139 373 21 5
24 HAMPSHIRE 2.5 2 8 0 189 330 21 4
25 JOHN MARSHALL 2.3 2 8 0 171 311 18 5
26 PRESTON 1.3 1 9 0 101 370 12 1
26 WOODROW WILSON 1.3 1 9 0 111 406 9 4
28 ST. ALBANS 1 1 9 0 212 470 9 1
29 WASHINGTON 0 0 10 0 150 527 0 0
CLASS AA
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 BRIDGEPORT 15 10 0 0 323 95 93 57
2 MINGO CENTRAL 13.2 10 0 0 487 118 87 45
3 POINT PLEASANT 12.6 10 0 0 469 132 96 30
4 SISSONVILLE 11.6 9 1 0 366 209 81 35
5 FAIRMONT SENIOR 11.44 7 2 0 305 116 69 34
6 JAMES MONROE 11.3 9 1 0 326 89 87 26
7 NICHOLAS COUNTY 10.5 9 1 0 381 80 72 33
8 LINCOLN 10.1 8 2 0 373 191 72 29
9 INDEPENDENCE 9.6 8 2 0 343 111 66 30
10 KEYSER 8.9 7 3 0 353 146 69 20
11 WINFIELD 8.7 7 3 0 343 265 60 27
12 HERBERT HOOVER 8.2 7 3 0 280 189 63 19
13 WEIR 7.8 7 3 0 272 100 60 18
14 NORTH MARION 7.7 6 4 0 330 226 60 17
15 LIBERTY (Harrison) 7.5 7 3 0 299 252 57 18
16 ROANE COUNTY 6.6 6 4 0 263 210 48 18
—QUALIFIED FOR PLAYOFFS—
17 PETERSBURG 6.3 6 4 0 265 387 45 18
18 LEWIS COUNTY 5.8 5 5 0 241 247 48 10
19 CHAPMANVILLE 5.7 5 5 0 281 223 45 12
20 ELKINS 5.6 5 5 0 271 219 48 8
20 MAN 5.6 5 5 0 211 240 39 17
22 LOGAN 5.3 5 5 0 305 236 45 8
23 ROBERT C. BYRD 5.2 4 6 0 183 306 36 16
24 BLUEFIELD 5 4 6 0 311 310 39 11
25 CLAY COUNTY 4.9 5 5 0 147 210 36 13
26 BRAXTON COUNTY 4.8 4 6 0 193 250 36 12
27 FRANKFORT 4.7 4 6 0 239 289 39 8
28 WAYNE 4.2 4 6 0 276 297 36 6
28 WESTSIDE 4.2 4 6 0 230 182 36 6
30 EAST FAIRMONT 3.6 3 7 0 121 269 30 6
30 GRAFTON 3.6 4 6 0 171 216 30 6
32 WYOMING EAST 3.3 3 7 0 151 390 27 6
33 SCOTT 3.2 3 7 0 255 270 27 5
33 SHADY SPRING 3.2 3 7 0 181 354 27 5
35 LIBERTY (Raleigh) 3.1 3 7 0 228 348 27 4
36 BERKELEY SPRINGS 2.4 3 7 0 211 360 21 3
37 LINCOLN COUNTY 2.2 2 8 0 121 282 18 4
38 PIKEVIEW 2.1 2 8 0 132 347 18 3
39 OAK GLEN 1.7 2 8 0 89 329 15 2
40 RIVER VIEW 1.6 2 8 0 151 297 12 4
41 NITRO 0.9 1 9 0 153 444 9 0
42 OAK HILL 0 0 10 0 90 462 0 0
42 PHILIP BARBOUR 0 0 10 0 90 260 0 0
42 POCA 0 0 10 0 97 470 0 0
CLASS A
Rank School Rating Won Lost Tied Scored Allowed Points Bonus
1 EAST HARDY 10.7 10 0 0 534 101 75 32
2 ST. MARYS 10 10 0 0 486 109 63 37
3 FAYETTEVILLE 9.9 10 0 0 454 133 72 27
4 TOLSIA 9.67 7 2 0 210 158 57 30
5 CAMERON 9.3 10 0 0 441 175 60 33
6 WHEELING CENTRAL 8.78 8 1 0 331 136 48 31
7 GILMER COUNTY 8.7 10 0 0 413 64 60 27
8 WILLIAMSTOWN 8.6 8 2 0 371 190 48 38
9 SOUTH HARRISON 8.2 9 1 0 465 153 57 25
10 SUMMERS COUNTY 8.2 8 2 0 406 146 57 25
11 SHERMAN 7.3 8 2 0 343 179 54 19
12 PENDLETON COUNTY 7.2 8 2 0 401 198 51 21
13 TUG VALLEY 6.8 7 3 0 303 170 48 20
14 VAN 6.56 6 3 0 262 210 36 23
15 BUFFALO 6.4 7 3 0 427 163 45 19
16 TYLER CONSOLIDATED 5.3 6 4 0 329 187 36 17
—QUALIFIED FOR PLAYOFFS—
17 CLAY-BATTELLE 5.1 7 3 0 405 236 42 9
18 BISHOP DONAHUE 4.5 6 4 0 267 207 36 9
18 MOUNT VIEW 4.5 5 5 0 311 278 39 6
20 DODDRIDGE COUNTY 4.4 6 4 0 208 182 36 8
20 MOOREFIELD 4.4 4 6 0 169 339 30 14
22 WEBSTER COUNTY 4.3 6 4 0 224 159 36 7
23 MIDLAND TRAIL 4.1 5 5 0 223 272 33 8
24 POCAHONTAS COUNTY 3.9 5 5 0 269 189 30 9
25 RAVENSWOOD 3.7 4 6 0 234 344 24 13
26 NOTRE DAME 3 3 7 0 201 350 21 9
27 GREENBRIER WEST 2.7 3 7 0 138 283 18 9
28 TUCKER COUNTY 2.5 3 7 0 210 278 21 4
29 MADONNA 2.2 2 8 0 200 352 12 10
30 PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC 2.1 3 7 0 210 264 18 3
31 MAGNOLIA 1.7 2 8 0 222 352 12 5
32 WAHAMA 1.6 2 8 0 128 355 12 4
33 MONTCALM 1.56 2 7 0 131 263 12 2
34 VALLEY (Wetzel) 1.5 2 8 0 141 329 12 3
35 PADEN CITY 1.4 2 8 0 222 353 12 2
36 HANNAN 1.33 2 7 0 140 336 12 0
37 TYGARTS VALLEY 0.8 1 9 0 221 496 6 2
38 MEADOW BRIDGE 0.7 1 9 0 76 448 6 1
38 WIRT COUNTY 0.7 1 9 0 106 501 6 1
40 CALHOUN COUNTY 0.6 1 9 0 52 391 6 0
40 VALLEY (Fayette) 0.6 1 9 0 102 292 6 0
42 HUNDRED 0 0 9 0 50 507 0 0
42 RICHWOOD 0 0 10 0 163 393 0 0
42 RITCHIE COUNTY 0 0 10 0 120 405 0 0

2016: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 11

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
Week 11 Games
Meadow Bridge (1-9) 0 Braxton County (4-6) 12
#6 Gilmer County (10-0) 57 #6 Sissonville (9-1) 57
Parkersburg Catholic (3-7) 12 Phillip Barbour (0-10) 8
Doddridge County (6-4) 15 Lewis County (5-5) 38
#8 South Harrison (9-1) 76 #8 Independence (8-2) 8
Wirt County (1-9) 13 Roane County (6-4) 21
Clay County (5-5) 8 #9 Williamstown (8-2) 35
Webster County (6-4) 7 #1 Tolsia (7-2) 8
Tucker County (3-7) 68 #4 St. Marys (10-0) 52
Notre Dame (3-7) 28 #16 Tyler Consolidated (6-4) 26
#11 North Marion (6-4) 49 #5 Cameron (10-0)   OT 36
#10 Lincoln (8-2)   OT 56 Pocahontas County (5-5) 34
Grafton (4-6) 13 #7 Nicholas County  (9-1) 48
#15 Liberty Harrison (7-3) 20 Richwood (0-10) 14
Elkins (5-5) 17 Paden City (2-8) 6
Buckhannon-Upshur (5-4) 28 Valley (Wetzel) (2-8) 22
Parkersburg South (5-5)   2OT 19    
Parkersburg (4-6) 13    

West Virginians Are Urged to Make Voices Heard During Early Voting

The Free Press WV

West Virginia Secretary of State Natalie E. Tennant announced today that 24,251 West Virginians voted on Wednesday, the first day of early voting in West Virginia’s 2016 General Election.

West Virginia’s ten-day early voting period started yesterday, and will end on Saturday, November 5. Voters may cast their ballot at their county courthouse, courthouse annex or at a community voting location designated by their county during regular business hours. Early voting information for every county may be found at www.govotewv.com or by contacting your county clerk. Early voting locations also will be open the next two Saturdays – October 29 and November 5 – from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

Early voting has been an option for West Virginians since its implementation during the 2002 primary election.

As West Virginians continue casting ballots during early voting, Secretary Tennant urges eligible voters to get out and vote.

“We are very pleased to hear reports of good turnout already during early voting in West Virginia,” said Secretary Tennant. “Voting is a right and a duty. Whether you go during the early voting period or on Election Day, I urge West Virginians to make their voices heard.”

Secretary Tennant also shared statewide voter registration totals, as of October 27, 2016. **Several counties are working to process voter registration files. Official voter registration numbers will be released once available.

2016 General Election Voter Registration Totals as of October 27, 2016

County

Democrat

Republican

Mountain

Libertarian

No Party

Other

Total

BARBOUR

4101

3561

14

30

1880

336

9922

BERKELEY

23773

28812

155

458

23713

657

77568

BOONE

9593

2466

19

28

2012

795

14913

BRAXTON

5489

1916

8

15

1538

71

9037

BROOKE

10200

4716

14

69

3694

396

19089

CABELL*

26736

19160

76

241

10777

729

57719

CALHOUN

3222

1321

8

18

1069

333

5971

CLAY

3420

1289

9

5

707

466

5896

DODDRIDGE

967

2682

12

11

889

175

4736

FAYETTE

14901

6124

66

89

5928

99

27207

GILMER

2740

990

6

17

600

295

4648

GRANT

1089

5097

4

7

1657

52

7906

GREENBRIER

12251

7919

36

85

5266

1282

26839

HAMPSHIRE

5168

5714

39

55

3911

522

15409

HANCOCK

12542

6936

23

87

4705

307

24600

HARDY

4243

2579

15

24

2363

42

9266

HARRISON

21022

13410

58

148

10352

71

45061

JACKSON

7958

9049

29

82

4745

236

22099

JEFFERSON

13178

11821

97

267

11980

906

38249

KANAWHA

66515

41673

233

505

30645

2148

141719

LEWIS

4038

3895

12

22

2146

89

10202

LINCOLN

7930

2658

9

26

2316

314

13253

LOGAN

19466

3468

19

29

2728

1764

27474

MARION

21711

9794

49

142

5860

2736

40292

MARSHALL

9400

6501

25

66

4481

555

21028

MASON

8459

6379

16

46

2640

617

18157

MCDOWELL

11693

1935

11

18

2712

1151

17520

MERCER

18096

11989

79

99

10089

921

41273

MINERAL

5730

8700

29

76

4581

189

19305

MINGO

15045

2434

8

21

1753

1223

20484

MONONGALIA

29557

19949

145

497

16427

900

67475

MONROE

4558

3868

9

27

2273

85

10820

MORGAN

3080

5599

59

56

3940

307

13041

NICHOLAS

8761

4658

39

27

3681

479

17645

OHIO

12666

9754

34

113

5594

1965

30126

PENDLETON

2426

1548

7

5

1090

241

5317

PLEASANTS

2141

1739

4

14

976

332

5206

POCAHONTAS

2514

1592

10

17

1477

25

5635

PRESTON

6140

8395

27

72

3712

424

18770

PUTNAM

13822

16851

41

195

7126

1037

39072

RALEIGH

24427

17044

83

155

12744

454

54907

RANDOLPH

9227

4531

31

49

2953

998

17789

RITCHIE

1792

3859

4

14

1609

169

7447

ROANE

4057

3511

21

25

2687

53

10354

SUMMERS

5518

2142

19

13

1779

330

9801

TAYLOR

4766

3712

5

39

1883

695

11100

TUCKER

2475

1641

7

18

876

608

5625

TYLER

1962

3119

13

17

1413

99

6623

UPSHUR

3963

6872

19

56

3208

46

14164

WAYNE

15870

7688

11

66

3418

892

27945

WEBSTER

3704

849

5

9

232

1093

5892

WETZEL

6773

2785

13

26

1797

579

11973

WIRT

1841

1585

6

9

825

89

4355

WOOD

18676

22865

55

275

13952

605

56428

WYOMING

10519

4044

18

20

2065

1104

17770

WEST VIRGINIA

571911

395188

1863

4600

265474

33086

1272122

44.96%

31.07%

0.15%

0.36%

20.87%

2.60%

*Note: Cabell County is working to process more than 1,000 online voter registrations.

Effective this general election, eligible voters who intend to vote for all candidates in a single party must individually select each candidate on the ballot. During the 2015 legislative session, lawmakers passed SB 249, which eliminated “straight-ticket” voting. Voters will no longer be able to vote for all candidates in a political party by making a single mark on the ballot.

Secretary Tennant also said voters who witness what they believe to be a violation of election law should contact the Secretary of State’s Office at 304.558.6000.

Election Day is Tuesday, November 08. Polls will be open from 6:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m. Voters may find information about candidates, campaign finance reports, the Voter’s Bill of Rights and information about the different voting systems used in West Virginia on the Secretary of State’s website at www.govotewv.com.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 1 of 19 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved