GilmerFreePress.net

Webster County

Webster County

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 9

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 9 Games
Hannan (2-6) 6 #12 North Marion (5-3) 28
Gilmer County (2-6) 46 #12 Braxton County (6-2) 30
Calhoun County (0-9) 18 #11 Valley (Wetzel) (5-3) 7
#6 Webster County (7-1) 53 #10 Doddridge County (7-2) 35
Wirt County (4-4) 40 Williamstown (4-4)  
Ritchie County (2-7) 6 Parkersburg Catholic (0-6)    Saturday  
#1 South Harrison (8-0) 43 Magnolia (3-6) 43
#3 St. Marys (6-1) 15 Tyler Consolidated (4-4) 21
Roane County (AA) (0-8) 14 Paden City (2-6) 12
#14 Ravenswood (5-3) 35 Van (4-5) 66
#4 Midland Trail (A) (8-1) 29 Beallsville, OH 25
Nicholas County (6-2) 34 #8 Cameron (7-1) 58
#4 Liberty Harrison (7-1) 14 Valley (Fayette) (3-6) 8
Robert C. Byrd (5-3) 48 Richwood (5-3) 41
#9 Keyser (5-3) 0 Elkins (3-5) 44
#5 Bridgeport (8-1) 30 #11 Lincoln (6-2) 45
Shady Spring (4-4) 31 #8 Hurricane (4-4) 7
Clay County (5-2) 6 #12 Parkersburg (5-3) 35
Philip Barbour (6-2) 24 Buckhannon-Upshur (3-5) 7
Lewis County (1-8) 22 Brooke (2-6) 28
Greenbrier East (1-7) 12    
Parkersburg South (3-5) 29    
BYE WEEK:  Notre Dame

PSC to Hold Public Comment Hearing in Webster Springs on West Virginia American Water Cases

The Free Press WV

The Public Service Commission of West Virginia will hold a public comment hearing on two pending cases filed by West Virginia-American Water Company on Wednesday, October 25, 2017, in the Municipal Building at 146 McGraw Avenue, Webster Springs.

West Virginia-American has proposed that the Webster Springs Treatment Plant be decommissioned and that an interconnection be constructed so that customers who are now served by the Webster Springs Treatment Plant can be served by the Weston Treatment Plant.

The total estimated cost of this project is $20.8 million.

In its DSIC case, the Company proposes to invest $29.9 million in its infrastructure during calendar year 2018. 

This includes cost recovery for the certificate project, with revised rates to become effective January 01, 2018.

The evidentiary hearing for these cases began on October 11, 2017. Those who wish to comment but are unable to attend the Webster Springs hearing may submit written comments to Public Service Commission, Executive Secretary, 201 Brooks Street, Charleston, WV 25301, or online at www.psc.state.wv.us, click on “Submit a Comment.”

More information may be obtained from the Commission website by referencing Case Nos. 17-0466-W-CN and 17-0787-W-DSIC.

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 7

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 7 Games
#14 Doddridge County (5-2) 38 #15 Nicholas County (4-2) 20
Gilmer County (0-6) 6 Braxton County (4-2) 28
#1 St. Marys (5-0) 61 Tyler Consolidated (3-3) 54
Calhoun County (0-7) 8 Ritchie County (2-5) 6
Roane County (0-6) 44 #15 Van (3-3)  
#3 Liberty Harrison (6-0) 59 Richwood (2-3)  Saturday  
Southern Garrett, MD 56 Parkersburg Catholic (0-5) 6
Notre Dame (1-6) 7 #4 Madonna (6-0) 43
#3 South Harrison (6-0) 57 #8 Webster County (5-1) 35
Tygarts Valley (1-5)  Thursday 0 Meadow Bridge (0-6) 14
Buffalo (1-5) 0 #10 Cameron (5-1) 58
Williamstown (3-4) 41 Conotton Valley, OH 0
Ravenswood (4-2) 38 #13 Clay-Battelle (5-1) 32
Wirt County (3-3) 14 Paden City (1-5) 7
#5 Bridgeport (6-1) 40 Hundred (0-6)     Forfeits due to lack of players 0
#10 North Marion (4-2) 22 Valley (Wetzel) (4-2) 1
Grafton (3-3) 21 Philip Barbour (5-2) 41
#16 Lincoln (4-2) 42 East Fairmont (0-6) 14
Robert C. Byrd (4-3) 28 Woodrow Wilson (1-6) 8
Elkins (3-3)   Thursday 24 #10 Parkersburg (4-2) 34
Parkersburg South (2-5) 28 Lewis County (AA) (1-6) 6
Brooke (1-5) 7 Buckhannon-Upshur (3-3) 14
BYE WEEK:  None in the Area

Foliage Report: Fall Colors Beginning to Pop in West Virginia

The Free Press WV

The West Virginia Tourism Office in partnership with the West Virginia Division of Forestry released the third fall foliage report of the season Wednesday:

Higher elevations in Region 2 (Braxton, Clay, Fayette, Greenbrier, Lewis, McDowell, Mercer, Monroe, Nicholas, Pocahontas, Raleigh, Randolph, Summers, Upshur, Webster and Wyoming counties) still have some good viewing opportunities, but leaf drop has begun. Color is beginning to extend to the mid elevations of the region, but the best viewing is still a week to 10 days from peak color. This may be the last colorful weekend in higher elevations.

West Virginia counties currently showing vivid color:

Greenbrier (65%) — Beech Ridge is at peak this weekend but the rest of the county will color in the next 10 days.

Mercer (50%) — Higher elevations around Flat Top may be near peak this weekend. Expect good color on U.S. 19 from Flat Top to Camp Creek State Forest.

Nicholas (60%) — Higher elevations around Richwood should be near peak this weekend and Powells Mountain appears to have good viewing.

Pendleton (45%) — Dolly Sods will be peak color this week. In Petersburg, South Side Depot Fall Train Rides begin October 07.

Randolph (70%) — Higher elevations, especially Cheat Mountain and the Harman area, will be at peak or slightly past peak this weekend. Recommended drives are U.S. 33 from Bowden to Harman; U.S. 19 from Huttonsville to Mingo; and U.S. 250 from Huttonsville to Durbin.

Webster (65%) — Higher elevations have reached peak viewing for the weekend while the lower elevations still have green colors mixed with the maples, beeches, birches and gums. A recommended drive is WV Route 15, from Webster Springs to Valley Head. The Upper Gauley River should be peak this weekend.


Featured #AlmostHeaven Road Trip: Pocahontas County

At 70 percent peak, higher elevations in Pocahontas County should have some good viewing, but leaf drop has begun, so this weekend may be your last opportunity to see the best color.

Recommended drives are U.S. 219 from Mace to Marlinton; County Route 66 from Slaty Fork to Cass; and WV Route 150 (Highland Scenic Highway).

The area has much to explore, from the natural beauty of the Falls of Hills Creek, Cranberry Glades Botanical Area and Beartown State Park, to the historical sites of Droop Mountain Battlefield State Park and the Pearl S. Buck Birthplace, to the wonders of science and technology at Green Bank Observatory.

You can find overnight lodging, dining and lots of recreational opportunities at Snowshoe Mountain. Ride the Cass Scenic Railroad and explore a historic logging camp while you savor the brilliant fall color of the surrounding mountains.

Residents and visitors are encouraged to continue sharing their favorite fall photos, moments and memories using #AlmostHeaven.

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 6

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 6 Games
#7 Midland Trail (5-0)   #3 Liberty Harrison (4-0)  
Gilmer County (0-4)   #13 Braxton County (3-1)  
Calhoun County (0-5)   #14 Wirt County (3-1)  
#13 Clay-Battelle (3-1)   #16 Doddridge County (3-2)  
Ritchie County (2-3)   Williamstown (2-3)  
Ravenswood (2-2)   #1 St. Marys (3-0)  
Tolsia (1-4)   #15 Summers County (2-2)  
#4 South Harrison (4-0)   #5 Webster County (4-0)  
#14 Buckhannon-Upshur (AAA) (2-2)   Paden City (1-3)  
#6 Bridgeport (4-1)   #11 Cameron (3-1)  
#9 Mount View (3-2)   Parkersburg Catholic (0-3)  
Notre Dame (1-4)   Valley (Wetzel) (2-2)  
Robert C. Byrd (2-3)   #6 James Monroe (4-1)  
Lewis County (1-4)   #5 Nicholas County (4-0)  
East Fairmont (0-4)   Clay County (4-1)  
Lincoln (2-2)   Independence (1-4)  
Petersburg (2-3)   #12 Point Pleasant (AA) (4-1)  
Philip Barbour (3-2)   Parkersburg South (1-4)  
#14 Parkersburg (2-2)      
#12 Wheeling Park (3-2)      
BYE WEEK:  Richwood, Roane County, Tyler Consolidated

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 5

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 5 Games
Calhoun County (0-5) 0 #15 Braxton County (3-1) 37
Tyler Consolidated (2-3) 63 Roane County (0-5) 16
Liberty Raleigh (0-4) 14 Ritchie County (2-3) 0
Clay County (4-1) 38 Doddridge County (3-2) 61
Moorefield (0-5) 3 #16 Ravenswood (2-2) 14
#2 South Harrison (4-0) 48 Williamstown (2-3) 52
Notre Dame (1-4) 26 #7 Cameron (3-1) 12
#4 Webster County (4-0) 48 Shenandoah, OH 28
#4 Liberty Harrison (4-0) 24 Richwood (2-3) 28
#14 Grafton (3-2) 21 #12 Pocahontas County (3-2) 13
#8 Bridgeport (4-1) 34 Paden City (1-3) 54
Robert C. Byrd (2-3) 20 Hundred (0-5) 6
Tucker County (A) (2-3) 6 Buckhannon-Upshur (2-2) 25  (2OT)
Philip Barbour (3-2) 35 Greenbrier East (1-4) 23
Marietta, OH 10 John Marshall (3-2) 40
Parkersburg (2-2) 45 Parkersburg South (1-4) 14
Lewis County (AA)  (1-4) 35    
 Preston (1-4) 14    
BYE WEEK:  Gilmer County, Lincoln, Meadow Bridge, Nicholas County, Parkersburg Catholic, St. Marys, Valley (Wetzel), Wirt County

Welcome Back to School and College - Students, Teacher, and Staff - 2017-2018

The Gilmer Free Press
The Gilmer Free Press
The Gilmer Free Press



The Gilmer Free Press
The Gilmer Free Press
The Gilmer Free Press

Public School Start/End Dates for 2017-18 Across the Area

The Free Press WV

Barbour County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Tuesday, August 15

Last Day of School for Students: Wednesday, May 23


Braxton County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 10

Last Day of School for Students: Wednesday, May 16


Calhoun County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Tuesday, May 22


Clay County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Wednesday, May 30


Doddridge County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, May 25


Gilmer County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Tuesday, May 22


Harrison County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Tuesday, August 15

Last Day of School for Students: Thursday, May 24


Lewis County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Tuesday, May 22


Nicholas County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 21

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, May 25


Pleasants County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Thursday, May 31


Ritchie County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Thursday, May 31


Roane County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Wednesday, August 16

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, June 01


Tyler County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, June 01


Webster County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, May 25


Wetzel County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 21

Last Day of School for Students: Thursday, June 07


Wirt County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, June 01


Wood County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Wednesday, August 16

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, June 01

NWS Puts Most of State Under Flash Flood Watch Through Friday Evening

The Free Press WV

The National Weather Service in Charleston has issued a Flash Flood Watch for its entire coverage area in West Virginia through Friday at 8 p.m.

“Rounds of showers and thunderstorms with very heavy rain are expected through Friday,” the NWS message said. “This rainfall, coupled with rain that has already fallen, could produce flash flooding, especially along small streams, creeks, low spots and poor drainage areas.”

Counties under the watch include: Barbour, Boone, Braxton, Cabell, Calhoun, Clay, Doddridge, Gilmer, Harrison, Jackson WV, Kanawha, Lewis, Lincoln, Logan, Mason, McDowell, Mingo, Fayette, Nicholas, Pocahontas, Raleigh, Randolph, Webster, Pleasants, Putnam, Ritchie, Roane,Taylor, Tyler, Upshur, Wayne, Wirt, Wood and Wyoming.

The National Weather Service Office in Pittsburgh issued a similar Flash Flood Watch for the Northern Panhandle, Eastern Panhandle and north central counties from 6 a.m. Friday through 1 a.m. Saturday.

Sunday Storms Could Cause Flash Flooding

The Free Press WV

More than two dozen counties in West Virginia are under a Flash Flood Watch through Sunday evening, the National Weather Service said.

Additional rounds of thunderstorms containing very heavy rain could cause flooding along small streams and poor drainage areas, meteorologists said.

The counties under the watch include: Mason, Jackson, Wood, Pleasants, Tyler, Putnam, Kanawha, Roane, Wirt, Calhoun, Ritchie, Doddridge, Clay, Braxton, Gilmer, Lewis, Harrison, Taylor, Upshur Barbour, Fayette, Nicholas, Webster, Pocahontas, and Randolph.

Flash Flood Watch in Effect For Several WV Counties

The Free Press WV

The National Weather Service has issued a Flash Flood Watch for nearly two dozen West Virginia counties through Friday evening.

According to NWS meteorologists, “A frontal system is expected to pass through the region Thursday afternoon and Friday. Storms associated with it could produce excessive rainfall. This rain coupled with the wet soils across the area could produce flash flooding, especially along small streams, creeks, low spots and poor drainage areas.”

Counties named in the watch include:

  • Barbour
  • Braxton
  • Calhoun
  • Doddridge
  • Gilmer
  • Harrison
  • Jackson
  • Lewis
  • Mason
  • Pleasants
  • Pocahontas
  • Randolph
  • Ritchie
  • Roane
  • Taylor
  • Tyler
  • Upshur
  • Webster
  • Wirt
  • Wood

West Virginia Library Commission Announces Grants to Public Libraries

The Free Press WV

The West Virginia Library Commission has presented $110,093 in state grants to 30 public libraries in the state. 

The grants were awarded in June, based on facility and technology proposals from each library.

17 grants were awarded for facility maintenance and 14 for technology enhancements.  The following libraries received grant funding: 

  • Bolivar-Harper’s Ferry Public Library
  • Brooke County Public Library
  • Burnsville Public Library
  • Chapmanville Public Library
  • Clay County Public Library
  • Craigsville Public Library
  • Gassaway Public Library
  • Hamlin-Lincoln County Public Library
  • Kingwood Public Library
  • Logan Area Public Library
  • Lynn Murray Public Library
  • Marion County Public Library
  • Mason County Public Library
  • Moundsville-Marshall County Public Library
  • Mountaintop Public Library
  • Nutter Fort Public Library
  • Paden City Public Library
  • Pendleton County Public Library
  • Philippi Public Library
  • Raleigh County Public Library
  • Roane County Public Library
  • Rupert Public Library
  • Shepherdstown Public Library
  • Summers County Public Library
  • Summersville Public Library
  • Sutton Public Library
  • Swayne Memorial Public Library
  • Valley Head Public Library
  • Wayne Public Library
  • Webster Addison Public Library


“These grants emphasize the important needs in West Virginia’s public libraries,” said Karen Goff, Executive Secretary of the WVLC.

“These dollars will allow libraries to make basic improvements to their facilities, as well as enhance computer access for their patrons.”


West Virginia Library Commission encourages lifelong learning, individual empowerment, civic engagement and an enriched quality of life by enhancing library and information services for all West Virginians. WVLC is an independent agency of the Office of the Secretary of Education and the Arts.

To learn more about the WVLC, please visit www.librarycommission.wv.gov or call us at 304.558.2041.

Students Named to Spring 2017 Honor Lists at GSC

The Free Press WV

The names of students who attained the Glenville State College President’s and Vice President’s Honor Lists for the Spring 2017 semester have been announced.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, a student must have a 4.0 grade point average on a minimum of 12 semester hours.

The students making the President’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:

Berkeley County: Brianna D. Caison

Boone County: Tiffany D. Muller

Braxton County: Coleden R. Belknap, Bridget D. Carr, Amber N. Hyre

Calhoun County: Danielle N. Kendall, Cassandra D. Lamont

Clay County:  Dalton M. Holcomb

Doddridge County:  Dennis M. Bowling, Jr., Joshua M. Pitcock

Fayette County: Matthew H. Hackworth

Gilmer County: Anthony K. Aviles, Jonathan E. Clark, Michaela L. Gumm, Christina L. Jenkins, Amanda R. Lamb, Brett M. Rinehart, Wesley A. Self, Hilari E. Sprouse, Halee N. Wildman

Grant County: Larissa A. Henry

Jackson County: Chelsey Hager, Evan D. Merical, Clayton Swisher

Jefferson County: Taylor L. Corey, Jasmine N. Tarman

Kanawha County: Austin Broussard, Rebecca E. Wiseman

Lewis County: Jennifer M. Eiler, Justin P. Raines, Kelly L. Weaver

Logan County: Matthew A. Zachary

Marshall County: Logen M. LeMasters

Mason County: Anthony ‘AJ’ Howard

Mercer County: Lindsey R. Compton

Morgan County: Colton L. Brandenburg, Michael I. Pracht

Nicholas County: Lindsey S. Butcher, Kaitlyn D. Peyatt, Mark H. Sanson

Pocahontas County: Steven L. Casto

Preston County: Madison H. Null, Josiah D. Nuse

Putnam County: Joshua L. Brennan, Jessica A. Layne

Randolph County: Chad E. Cook, Daniel T. Crawford, Christopher D. Varner

Ritchie County: Brianna N. Ratliff

Roane County: Georgia B. Bing

Tucker County: Wiley T. Raines

Upshur County: Skylar A. Fulton, Belinda L. Lewis

Wayne County: James M. Egnor

Webster County: Samuel A. Canfield, Amber N. King, Chelsea E. Rule

Wirt County: Mary M. Strong

Wood County:  Taylor A. Broadwater

Out of State: Chere Y. Davis, Jacqueline T. Deary, Raven P. Fatool, Raven C. Greer, Jake Hensell, Momi P. Lievan, Allison A. Parski, Victoria L. Peterson, Brian S. Williams

***

To be named to the GSC Vice President’s Honor List, a student must have a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a minimum of 12 semester hours.

The students making the Vice President’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:

Berkeley County: Alexander R. Miller, Logan M. Renner

Boone County: Andrew K. Boktor, Gregory I. Lail, Mackenzie R. Smith

Braxton County: Jordan D. Batton, Tyler K. Cunningham, Larissa E. DeLuca, Garrett E. Hacker, Sean R. Hawkins, Jacob D. Haymond, Tonya L. Lyons, Christian M. Pritt, Joshua L. Rexroad, Teddy J. Richardson, Randy A. Stiers, Andrew R. Tefft, Erica N. Toler, Kelsie R. Tonkin, Andrea B. Vidal, Elania N. White, Shanna S. Wine

Calhoun County: Moriah J. Creelfox, Sr., Jared B. Fitzwater, Amber N. Frymier, Chelsea R. Hicks, Kelsey E. Jett, Erica N. Jones, Devon T. Toppings

Clay County: Jessica M. Beckett, Julie A. Gross, Carrie G. Huffman, Caitlyn M. Rogers, Kristie D. Taylor

Doddridge County: Ryan M. Mizia, Megan J. Sheets, Lindsey G. Travis

Fayette County: Breanna N. Bennett, Anthony J. Murdock, II, Travis C. Myers, Trevor D. Wood

Gilmer County: Katelyn S. Benson, Madison L. Campbell, Janessia S. Cool, Teayria G. Cool, Sara B. Coombs, Tara S. Evans, Conner T. Ferguson, Samantha L. McCune, Matthew M. Montgomery, Cody M. Moore, Dawn R. Moore, Hannah M. Moore, Hunter Moore, Zaon A. Starseed, Lexsey A. Wagner, Timothy G. Wine, Carrissa M. Wood, Trevor D. Wright

Greenbrier County: Sarah Brunty

Hardy County: Faith V. Smith

Harrison County: Hannah J. Barron, Abby S. McCarty, Hannah M. Mick, Lia Runyan, Megan E. Ruppert, Amy A. Weiss, Bettie M. Wilfong

Kanawha County:  McKenzie M. Edmonds, Kayli N. Hudson, Jacob T. Lutsy, Jeri D. Potter, Bethany N. Spelock

Lewis County: Haley R. Biller, James Z. Browning, Mariah L. Daniels, Abigail E. Jerden, Michael W. Marion, James W. Martin, III, Daniel M. Pascasio, Mitchell D. Queen, Torie A. Riffle

Logan County: Kristin A. DesRocher

Marion County:  Emily A. Stoller

Mason County:  Kaylee M. Howard

Monongalia County: Hunter A. Given

Morgan County: Michaela A. Munson, Brady A. Tritapoe

Nicholas County: Zachary G. Dotson, Madison R. Frame, Kimmy K. Little, William Z. Lyons, Elizabeth M. Messer, Eric W. Peyatt, Autumn Siminski, Brooke A. Spencer, Joshua ‘Cameron’ Woods

Pendleton County: Virginia L. Bruce, Brittany L. Huffman, Chase M. Simmons, Raven D. Turner

Pleasants County: Bethany G. Mote

Pocahontas County: Lucas W. Fuller, Isaac C. Hise, Brooke A. Riffe

Putnam County: Tori L. Ward

Raleigh County: Jordan B. Coalson, Jacob Coots, Michael A. Layne, Matthew Welch

Randolph County: Jerome W. Smith

Ritchie County: Madison E. Cunningham, Olivia D. Goff, Valerie E. Ogle

Roane County: Bonita J. Schreckengost, Cassidy M. Taylor, James D. Williams

Tucker County: Catherine Chambers

Tyler County: Jessica L. Fiber

Upshur County: Heather A. Gregory

Webster County: Richard M. Burns, Tonya N. Sahl, Danielle Williams

Wetzel County: Colton L. Ring, Brandon M. Smith

Wood County: Brooke N. Radabaugh

Wyoming County: Kaci M. Mullins

Out of State: Ali P. Capobianco, Jr, Brianna T. D’Angelo, Jessica D. Digennaro, Sarah M. DiSpaltro, Alex E. Gilmore, Tanner B. Helms, Cedric J. Johnson, Justin S. Koogler, Julia E. Lindberg, Art’om T. Rank, John F. Routzahn, Isaiah R. Sattelmaier, Asiya B. Smith, Tayana L. Stewart, Johnni M. Tillman

Grants Available from Pallottine Foundation of Buckhannon

The Free Press WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Buckhannon opened its 2017-2018 grant cycle on May 01.

The foundation, formed in 2015, serves communities’ health care-related needs in Barbour, Lewis, Randolph, Upshur and Webster counties through its annual grant award process.

Letters of inquiry are due June 15. By June 30, the organization will approve the letters and invite submitters to send a full application. Complete applications are due August 15. Grants will be awarded in late September or early October.

“The Pallottine Foundation of Buckhannon seeks partnerships with nonprofit organizations with the potential to inspire healthier choices for the communities of Barbour, Lewis, Randolph, Upshur, and Webster counties,” Executive Director Janell E. Ray said.

The PFB focuses its funding awards in four broad health care-related areas:

• Health and Wellness – Examples include diabetes prevention, oral hygiene, prenatal care.

• Leadership Development – Examples include staff and management training, marketing and fundraising training.

• Lifestyle Education – Examples include substance and domestic violence programs, homeless assistance, mental health care.

• Spiritual and Pastoral Care – Examples include hospice care, senior services, Alzheimer and dementia care, bereavement counseling.

The Pallottine Foundation of Buckhannon provides grant funding for qualified 501(c)(3) organizations in Barbour, Lewis, Randolph, Upshur, and Webster counties in West Virginia that serve healthcare and healthcare-related needs of the community. Exclusion areas are capital projects, scholarships, endowments, and individuals. Learn more about the Foundation. pallottinebuckhannon.org/

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 1 of 30 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved