GilmerFreePress.net

Clay County

Clay County

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 7

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 7 Games
#14 Doddridge County (5-2) 38 #15 Nicholas County (4-2) 20
Gilmer County (0-6) 6 Braxton County (4-2) 28
#1 St. Marys (5-0) 61 Tyler Consolidated (3-3) 54
Calhoun County (0-7) 8 Ritchie County (2-5) 6
Roane County (0-6) 44 #15 Van (3-3)  
#3 Liberty Harrison (6-0) 59 Richwood (2-3)  Saturday  
Southern Garrett, MD 56 Parkersburg Catholic (0-5) 6
Notre Dame (1-6) 7 #4 Madonna (6-0) 43
#3 South Harrison (6-0) 57 #8 Webster County (5-1) 35
Tygarts Valley (1-5)  Thursday 0 Meadow Bridge (0-6) 14
Buffalo (1-5) 0 #10 Cameron (5-1) 58
Williamstown (3-4) 41 Conotton Valley, OH 0
Ravenswood (4-2) 38 #13 Clay-Battelle (5-1) 32
Wirt County (3-3) 14 Paden City (1-5) 7
#5 Bridgeport (6-1) 40 Hundred (0-6)     Forfeits due to lack of players 0
#10 North Marion (4-2) 22 Valley (Wetzel) (4-2) 1
Grafton (3-3) 21 Philip Barbour (5-2) 41
#16 Lincoln (4-2) 42 East Fairmont (0-6) 14
Robert C. Byrd (4-3) 28 Woodrow Wilson (1-6) 8
Elkins (3-3)   Thursday 24 #10 Parkersburg (4-2) 34
Parkersburg South (2-5) 28 Lewis County (AA) (1-6) 6
Brooke (1-5) 7 Buckhannon-Upshur (3-3) 14
BYE WEEK:  None in the Area

Foliage Report: Fall Colors Beginning to Pop in West Virginia

The Free Press WV

The West Virginia Tourism Office in partnership with the West Virginia Division of Forestry released the third fall foliage report of the season Wednesday:

Higher elevations in Region 2 (Braxton, Clay, Fayette, Greenbrier, Lewis, McDowell, Mercer, Monroe, Nicholas, Pocahontas, Raleigh, Randolph, Summers, Upshur, Webster and Wyoming counties) still have some good viewing opportunities, but leaf drop has begun. Color is beginning to extend to the mid elevations of the region, but the best viewing is still a week to 10 days from peak color. This may be the last colorful weekend in higher elevations.

West Virginia counties currently showing vivid color:

Greenbrier (65%) — Beech Ridge is at peak this weekend but the rest of the county will color in the next 10 days.

Mercer (50%) — Higher elevations around Flat Top may be near peak this weekend. Expect good color on U.S. 19 from Flat Top to Camp Creek State Forest.

Nicholas (60%) — Higher elevations around Richwood should be near peak this weekend and Powells Mountain appears to have good viewing.

Pendleton (45%) — Dolly Sods will be peak color this week. In Petersburg, South Side Depot Fall Train Rides begin October 07.

Randolph (70%) — Higher elevations, especially Cheat Mountain and the Harman area, will be at peak or slightly past peak this weekend. Recommended drives are U.S. 33 from Bowden to Harman; U.S. 19 from Huttonsville to Mingo; and U.S. 250 from Huttonsville to Durbin.

Webster (65%) — Higher elevations have reached peak viewing for the weekend while the lower elevations still have green colors mixed with the maples, beeches, birches and gums. A recommended drive is WV Route 15, from Webster Springs to Valley Head. The Upper Gauley River should be peak this weekend.


Featured #AlmostHeaven Road Trip: Pocahontas County

At 70 percent peak, higher elevations in Pocahontas County should have some good viewing, but leaf drop has begun, so this weekend may be your last opportunity to see the best color.

Recommended drives are U.S. 219 from Mace to Marlinton; County Route 66 from Slaty Fork to Cass; and WV Route 150 (Highland Scenic Highway).

The area has much to explore, from the natural beauty of the Falls of Hills Creek, Cranberry Glades Botanical Area and Beartown State Park, to the historical sites of Droop Mountain Battlefield State Park and the Pearl S. Buck Birthplace, to the wonders of science and technology at Green Bank Observatory.

You can find overnight lodging, dining and lots of recreational opportunities at Snowshoe Mountain. Ride the Cass Scenic Railroad and explore a historic logging camp while you savor the brilliant fall color of the surrounding mountains.

Residents and visitors are encouraged to continue sharing their favorite fall photos, moments and memories using #AlmostHeaven.

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 6

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 6 Games
#7 Midland Trail (5-0)   #3 Liberty Harrison (4-0)  
Gilmer County (0-4)   #13 Braxton County (3-1)  
Calhoun County (0-5)   #14 Wirt County (3-1)  
#13 Clay-Battelle (3-1)   #16 Doddridge County (3-2)  
Ritchie County (2-3)   Williamstown (2-3)  
Ravenswood (2-2)   #1 St. Marys (3-0)  
Tolsia (1-4)   #15 Summers County (2-2)  
#4 South Harrison (4-0)   #5 Webster County (4-0)  
#14 Buckhannon-Upshur (AAA) (2-2)   Paden City (1-3)  
#6 Bridgeport (4-1)   #11 Cameron (3-1)  
#9 Mount View (3-2)   Parkersburg Catholic (0-3)  
Notre Dame (1-4)   Valley (Wetzel) (2-2)  
Robert C. Byrd (2-3)   #6 James Monroe (4-1)  
Lewis County (1-4)   #5 Nicholas County (4-0)  
East Fairmont (0-4)   Clay County (4-1)  
Lincoln (2-2)   Independence (1-4)  
Petersburg (2-3)   #12 Point Pleasant (AA) (4-1)  
Philip Barbour (3-2)   Parkersburg South (1-4)  
#14 Parkersburg (2-2)      
#12 Wheeling Park (3-2)      
BYE WEEK:  Richwood, Roane County, Tyler Consolidated

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 5

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 5 Games
Calhoun County (0-5) 0 #15 Braxton County (3-1) 37
Tyler Consolidated (2-3) 63 Roane County (0-5) 16
Liberty Raleigh (0-4) 14 Ritchie County (2-3) 0
Clay County (4-1) 38 Doddridge County (3-2) 61
Moorefield (0-5) 3 #16 Ravenswood (2-2) 14
#2 South Harrison (4-0) 48 Williamstown (2-3) 52
Notre Dame (1-4) 26 #7 Cameron (3-1) 12
#4 Webster County (4-0) 48 Shenandoah, OH 28
#4 Liberty Harrison (4-0) 24 Richwood (2-3) 28
#14 Grafton (3-2) 21 #12 Pocahontas County (3-2) 13
#8 Bridgeport (4-1) 34 Paden City (1-3) 54
Robert C. Byrd (2-3) 20 Hundred (0-5) 6
Tucker County (A) (2-3) 6 Buckhannon-Upshur (2-2) 25  (2OT)
Philip Barbour (3-2) 35 Greenbrier East (1-4) 23
Marietta, OH 10 John Marshall (3-2) 40
Parkersburg (2-2) 45 Parkersburg South (1-4) 14
Lewis County (AA)  (1-4) 35    
 Preston (1-4) 14    
BYE WEEK:  Gilmer County, Lincoln, Meadow Bridge, Nicholas County, Parkersburg Catholic, St. Marys, Valley (Wetzel), Wirt County

Welcome Back to School and College - Students, Teacher, and Staff - 2017-2018

The Gilmer Free Press
The Gilmer Free Press
The Gilmer Free Press



The Gilmer Free Press
The Gilmer Free Press
The Gilmer Free Press

Public School Start/End Dates for 2017-18 Across the Area

The Free Press WV

Barbour County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Tuesday, August 15

Last Day of School for Students: Wednesday, May 23


Braxton County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 10

Last Day of School for Students: Wednesday, May 16


Calhoun County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Tuesday, May 22


Clay County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Wednesday, May 30


Doddridge County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, May 25


Gilmer County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Tuesday, May 22


Harrison County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Tuesday, August 15

Last Day of School for Students: Thursday, May 24


Lewis County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Tuesday, May 22


Nicholas County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 21

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, May 25


Pleasants County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Thursday, May 31


Ritchie County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Thursday, May 31


Roane County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Wednesday, August 16

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, June 01


Tyler County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, June 01


Webster County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 14

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, May 25


Wetzel County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Monday, August 21

Last Day of School for Students: Thursday, June 07


Wirt County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Thursday, August 17

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, June 01


Wood County Schools

First Day of School for Students: Wednesday, August 16

Last Day of School for Students: Friday, June 01

NWS Puts Most of State Under Flash Flood Watch Through Friday Evening

The Free Press WV

The National Weather Service in Charleston has issued a Flash Flood Watch for its entire coverage area in West Virginia through Friday at 8 p.m.

“Rounds of showers and thunderstorms with very heavy rain are expected through Friday,” the NWS message said. “This rainfall, coupled with rain that has already fallen, could produce flash flooding, especially along small streams, creeks, low spots and poor drainage areas.”

Counties under the watch include: Barbour, Boone, Braxton, Cabell, Calhoun, Clay, Doddridge, Gilmer, Harrison, Jackson WV, Kanawha, Lewis, Lincoln, Logan, Mason, McDowell, Mingo, Fayette, Nicholas, Pocahontas, Raleigh, Randolph, Webster, Pleasants, Putnam, Ritchie, Roane,Taylor, Tyler, Upshur, Wayne, Wirt, Wood and Wyoming.

The National Weather Service Office in Pittsburgh issued a similar Flash Flood Watch for the Northern Panhandle, Eastern Panhandle and north central counties from 6 a.m. Friday through 1 a.m. Saturday.

Sunday Storms Could Cause Flash Flooding

The Free Press WV

More than two dozen counties in West Virginia are under a Flash Flood Watch through Sunday evening, the National Weather Service said.

Additional rounds of thunderstorms containing very heavy rain could cause flooding along small streams and poor drainage areas, meteorologists said.

The counties under the watch include: Mason, Jackson, Wood, Pleasants, Tyler, Putnam, Kanawha, Roane, Wirt, Calhoun, Ritchie, Doddridge, Clay, Braxton, Gilmer, Lewis, Harrison, Taylor, Upshur Barbour, Fayette, Nicholas, Webster, Pocahontas, and Randolph.

West Virginia Library Commission Announces Grants to Public Libraries

The Free Press WV

The West Virginia Library Commission has presented $110,093 in state grants to 30 public libraries in the state. 

The grants were awarded in June, based on facility and technology proposals from each library.

17 grants were awarded for facility maintenance and 14 for technology enhancements.  The following libraries received grant funding: 

  • Bolivar-Harper’s Ferry Public Library
  • Brooke County Public Library
  • Burnsville Public Library
  • Chapmanville Public Library
  • Clay County Public Library
  • Craigsville Public Library
  • Gassaway Public Library
  • Hamlin-Lincoln County Public Library
  • Kingwood Public Library
  • Logan Area Public Library
  • Lynn Murray Public Library
  • Marion County Public Library
  • Mason County Public Library
  • Moundsville-Marshall County Public Library
  • Mountaintop Public Library
  • Nutter Fort Public Library
  • Paden City Public Library
  • Pendleton County Public Library
  • Philippi Public Library
  • Raleigh County Public Library
  • Roane County Public Library
  • Rupert Public Library
  • Shepherdstown Public Library
  • Summers County Public Library
  • Summersville Public Library
  • Sutton Public Library
  • Swayne Memorial Public Library
  • Valley Head Public Library
  • Wayne Public Library
  • Webster Addison Public Library


“These grants emphasize the important needs in West Virginia’s public libraries,” said Karen Goff, Executive Secretary of the WVLC.

“These dollars will allow libraries to make basic improvements to their facilities, as well as enhance computer access for their patrons.”


West Virginia Library Commission encourages lifelong learning, individual empowerment, civic engagement and an enriched quality of life by enhancing library and information services for all West Virginians. WVLC is an independent agency of the Office of the Secretary of Education and the Arts.

To learn more about the WVLC, please visit www.librarycommission.wv.gov or call us at 304.558.2041.

Applications Available for 2017 Antlerless Deer Season Limited Permit Areas

The Free Press WV

Applications for the 2017 Antlerless Deer Season limited permit areas are now available online at www.wvhunt.com, and will be accepted until midnight, August 13.

Hunters who apply for a limited antlerless firearms permit must use the Electronic Licensing System at www.wvhunt.com. Applicants must log on, select “Enter Lottery” on the home screen, select “2017 Antlerless Deer Hunt,” then choose the county or wildlife management area for which they want to apply. Hunters also may select a secondary county or WMA. Hunters without accounts can create one at www.wvhunt.com.

“These limited permit areas provide antlerless deer hunting opportunities in counties or areas of the state where wildlife biologists have determined that issuing limited numbers of antlerless deer permits will help meet management objectives,“ said Chris Ryan, supervisor of game management services for the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources.

Successful applicants will be notified by mail by the first week of October. Starting September 01, all applicants can see whether they received a permit by logging into their account.

The Free Press WV


The following wildlife management areas and counties are open for this drawing:


·    Blackwater

·    Bluestone

·    Calvin Price State Forest

·    Camp Creek State Forest

·    Elk River

·    Greenbrier State Forest

·    Kumbrabow State Forest

·    Little Canaan

·    Seneca State Forest

·    Wallback

·    Boone

·    Clay

·    Fayette

·    Greenbrier

·    Mineral

·    Nicholas

·    Pendleton

·    Pocahontas

·    Raleigh

·    Wayne


They will have a limited number of Class N licenses for resident and Class NN licenses for nonresident antlerless deer hunting October 26–28 on private land only, and November 20–December 02, December 14–16 and December 28–31 on private and public land.

Hunters who want to enter as a group must know the other hunters’ DNR ID numbers to enter the lottery. Hunters also may call their local DNR district office for help with the application process.

For complete information on antlerless deer season dates and bag limits, consult the 2017–2018 Hunting and Trapping Regulations Summary. It will be available online at www.wvdnr.gov and at West Virginia license agents and DNR offices in July.

Students Named to Spring 2017 Honor Lists at GSC

The Free Press WV

The names of students who attained the Glenville State College President’s and Vice President’s Honor Lists for the Spring 2017 semester have been announced.

To be named to the President’s Honor List, a student must have a 4.0 grade point average on a minimum of 12 semester hours.

The students making the President’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:

Berkeley County: Brianna D. Caison

Boone County: Tiffany D. Muller

Braxton County: Coleden R. Belknap, Bridget D. Carr, Amber N. Hyre

Calhoun County: Danielle N. Kendall, Cassandra D. Lamont

Clay County:  Dalton M. Holcomb

Doddridge County:  Dennis M. Bowling, Jr., Joshua M. Pitcock

Fayette County: Matthew H. Hackworth

Gilmer County: Anthony K. Aviles, Jonathan E. Clark, Michaela L. Gumm, Christina L. Jenkins, Amanda R. Lamb, Brett M. Rinehart, Wesley A. Self, Hilari E. Sprouse, Halee N. Wildman

Grant County: Larissa A. Henry

Jackson County: Chelsey Hager, Evan D. Merical, Clayton Swisher

Jefferson County: Taylor L. Corey, Jasmine N. Tarman

Kanawha County: Austin Broussard, Rebecca E. Wiseman

Lewis County: Jennifer M. Eiler, Justin P. Raines, Kelly L. Weaver

Logan County: Matthew A. Zachary

Marshall County: Logen M. LeMasters

Mason County: Anthony ‘AJ’ Howard

Mercer County: Lindsey R. Compton

Morgan County: Colton L. Brandenburg, Michael I. Pracht

Nicholas County: Lindsey S. Butcher, Kaitlyn D. Peyatt, Mark H. Sanson

Pocahontas County: Steven L. Casto

Preston County: Madison H. Null, Josiah D. Nuse

Putnam County: Joshua L. Brennan, Jessica A. Layne

Randolph County: Chad E. Cook, Daniel T. Crawford, Christopher D. Varner

Ritchie County: Brianna N. Ratliff

Roane County: Georgia B. Bing

Tucker County: Wiley T. Raines

Upshur County: Skylar A. Fulton, Belinda L. Lewis

Wayne County: James M. Egnor

Webster County: Samuel A. Canfield, Amber N. King, Chelsea E. Rule

Wirt County: Mary M. Strong

Wood County:  Taylor A. Broadwater

Out of State: Chere Y. Davis, Jacqueline T. Deary, Raven P. Fatool, Raven C. Greer, Jake Hensell, Momi P. Lievan, Allison A. Parski, Victoria L. Peterson, Brian S. Williams

***

To be named to the GSC Vice President’s Honor List, a student must have a minimum 3.5 grade point average on a minimum of 12 semester hours.

The students making the Vice President’s Honor List are listed as follows according to their county of residence:

Berkeley County: Alexander R. Miller, Logan M. Renner

Boone County: Andrew K. Boktor, Gregory I. Lail, Mackenzie R. Smith

Braxton County: Jordan D. Batton, Tyler K. Cunningham, Larissa E. DeLuca, Garrett E. Hacker, Sean R. Hawkins, Jacob D. Haymond, Tonya L. Lyons, Christian M. Pritt, Joshua L. Rexroad, Teddy J. Richardson, Randy A. Stiers, Andrew R. Tefft, Erica N. Toler, Kelsie R. Tonkin, Andrea B. Vidal, Elania N. White, Shanna S. Wine

Calhoun County: Moriah J. Creelfox, Sr., Jared B. Fitzwater, Amber N. Frymier, Chelsea R. Hicks, Kelsey E. Jett, Erica N. Jones, Devon T. Toppings

Clay County: Jessica M. Beckett, Julie A. Gross, Carrie G. Huffman, Caitlyn M. Rogers, Kristie D. Taylor

Doddridge County: Ryan M. Mizia, Megan J. Sheets, Lindsey G. Travis

Fayette County: Breanna N. Bennett, Anthony J. Murdock, II, Travis C. Myers, Trevor D. Wood

Gilmer County: Katelyn S. Benson, Madison L. Campbell, Janessia S. Cool, Teayria G. Cool, Sara B. Coombs, Tara S. Evans, Conner T. Ferguson, Samantha L. McCune, Matthew M. Montgomery, Cody M. Moore, Dawn R. Moore, Hannah M. Moore, Hunter Moore, Zaon A. Starseed, Lexsey A. Wagner, Timothy G. Wine, Carrissa M. Wood, Trevor D. Wright

Greenbrier County: Sarah Brunty

Hardy County: Faith V. Smith

Harrison County: Hannah J. Barron, Abby S. McCarty, Hannah M. Mick, Lia Runyan, Megan E. Ruppert, Amy A. Weiss, Bettie M. Wilfong

Kanawha County:  McKenzie M. Edmonds, Kayli N. Hudson, Jacob T. Lutsy, Jeri D. Potter, Bethany N. Spelock

Lewis County: Haley R. Biller, James Z. Browning, Mariah L. Daniels, Abigail E. Jerden, Michael W. Marion, James W. Martin, III, Daniel M. Pascasio, Mitchell D. Queen, Torie A. Riffle

Logan County: Kristin A. DesRocher

Marion County:  Emily A. Stoller

Mason County:  Kaylee M. Howard

Monongalia County: Hunter A. Given

Morgan County: Michaela A. Munson, Brady A. Tritapoe

Nicholas County: Zachary G. Dotson, Madison R. Frame, Kimmy K. Little, William Z. Lyons, Elizabeth M. Messer, Eric W. Peyatt, Autumn Siminski, Brooke A. Spencer, Joshua ‘Cameron’ Woods

Pendleton County: Virginia L. Bruce, Brittany L. Huffman, Chase M. Simmons, Raven D. Turner

Pleasants County: Bethany G. Mote

Pocahontas County: Lucas W. Fuller, Isaac C. Hise, Brooke A. Riffe

Putnam County: Tori L. Ward

Raleigh County: Jordan B. Coalson, Jacob Coots, Michael A. Layne, Matthew Welch

Randolph County: Jerome W. Smith

Ritchie County: Madison E. Cunningham, Olivia D. Goff, Valerie E. Ogle

Roane County: Bonita J. Schreckengost, Cassidy M. Taylor, James D. Williams

Tucker County: Catherine Chambers

Tyler County: Jessica L. Fiber

Upshur County: Heather A. Gregory

Webster County: Richard M. Burns, Tonya N. Sahl, Danielle Williams

Wetzel County: Colton L. Ring, Brandon M. Smith

Wood County: Brooke N. Radabaugh

Wyoming County: Kaci M. Mullins

Out of State: Ali P. Capobianco, Jr, Brianna T. D’Angelo, Jessica D. Digennaro, Sarah M. DiSpaltro, Alex E. Gilmore, Tanner B. Helms, Cedric J. Johnson, Justin S. Koogler, Julia E. Lindberg, Art’om T. Rank, John F. Routzahn, Isaiah R. Sattelmaier, Asiya B. Smith, Tayana L. Stewart, Johnni M. Tillman

West Virginia Hunters Harvest 11,539 Spring Turkeys In 2017

The Free Press WV

Spring turkey hunters harvested 11,539 gobblers this year, an increase of more than 11 percent from 2016, according to preliminary numbers provided by the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources.

The harvest is the largest since 2006 when 11,735 birds were harvested, and is more than 18 percent above the 10-year average.

“Weather conditions were variable across the state during this year’s spring gobbler season, so it’s nice to see hunters were able to get out and enjoy some successful hunting, which is reflected in the harvest numbers,” said Mike Peters, DNR game bird biologist.

Five of the six DNR districts reported increased harvests over last year.

District 4 was the only district in which fewer birds were harvested than in 2016.

District 1 again recorded the most birds harvested this year (2,578), followed by District 6 (2,250), District 5 (2,090), District 4 (1,858), District 3 (1,733) and District 2 (1,030).

The top five counties with the largest harvests were Preston (475), which was up more than 100 birds from last year, Mason (448), Jackson (408), Wood (380), and Harrison (327).

Youth hunters harvested 458 turkeys during the one-day youth season on April 15.

Those numbers are included on the accompanying table.

West Virginia Spring Gobbler Season Results

County

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

Barbour

162

178

127

165

204

Brooke

104

84

67

78

100

Hancock

110

110

89

98

106

Harrison

355

264

247

286

327

Marion

218

149

170

192

256

Marshall

300

220

174

207

255

Monongalia

262

174

199

197

266

Ohio

131

91

109

111

113

Preston

403

344

333

371

475

Taylor

103

87

72

101

135

Tucker

57

88

82

90

97

Wetzel

256

203

168

196

244

District 1 Subtotal

2,461

1,992

1,837

2,092

2,578

Berkeley

98

112

124

115

147

Grant

129

129

131

161

145

Hampshire

124

138

156

170

184

Hardy

129

135

116

132

132

Jefferson

60

57

82

79

114

Mineral

87

96

118

134

132

Morgan

54

62

64

54

64

Pendleton

117

95

94

88

112

District 2 Subtotal

798

824

885

933

1,030

Braxton

238

175

194

197

209

Clay

147

68

83

101

120

Lewis

221

180

194

211

249

Nicholas

221

164

213

330

311

Pocahontas

160

130

145

144

143

Randolph

217

186

225

250

248

Upshur

262

229

231

228

303

Webster

118

113

114

156

150

District 3 Subtotal

1,584

1,245

1,399

1,617

1,733

Fayette

287

244

239

292

278

Greenbrier

299

245

242

308

269

McDowell

308

215

218

200

177

Mercer

177

170

161

176

192

Monroe

206

212

181

184

192

Raleigh

277

214

231

283

279

Summers

258

209

199

219

209

Wyoming

291

255

257

320

262

District 4 Subtotal

2,103

1,764

1,728

1,982

1,858

Boone

230

159

138

157

157

Cabell

138

80

110

114

176

Kanawha

332

231

227

285

319

Lincoln

213

178

169

215

228

Logan

246

181

172

181

165

Mason

370

293

314

378

448

Mingo

141

93

91

131

143

Putnam

225

150

181

210

268

Wayne

144

103

108

139

186

District 5 Subtotal

2,039

1,468

1,510

1,810

2,090

Calhoun

179

135

128

145

164

Doddridge

138

126

118

137

160

Gilmer

191

147

124

132

143

Jackson

326

293

264

302

408

Pleasants

83

73

71

80

89

Ritchie

326

245

218

216

263

Roane

236

232

210

231

256

Tyler

211

136

144

182

181

Wirt

193

177

153

174

206

Wood

294

271

248

328

380

District 6 Subtotal

2,177

1,835

1,678

1,927

2,250

State Total

11,162

9,128

9,037

10,361

11,539

8th Graders Honored For Golden Horseshoe Accomplishments

The Free Press WV

More than 200 eighth-graders from across West Virginia were honored at the state Culture Center in the annual Golden Horseshoe ceremony.

The students earned the honor of Knights of the Golden Horseshoe for their knowledge of West Virginia history.

“I am proud of each student who earned this elite honor today,” state School Superintendent Dr. Steve Paine said. “The Golden Horseshoe recognizes students’ appreciation and understanding of West Virginia and promotes pride in our state.”

The Golden Horseshoe test has been given each year since 1931 in West Virginia. This year marks the 301st anniversary of the Golden Horseshoe tradition that began in the 1700’s when West Virginia was part of Virginia.

A complete list of 2017 winners can be found by visiting HERE.

Gilmer Students Among GSC Business Department Honorees

The Glenville State College Department of Business recently announced its list of Distinguished Business Students for 2017. Recognition of these top twenty business students is based on multiple criteria including academic achievement, class rank, campus involvement, and leadership in department classes and programs. Additionally, some students are recognized for specific departmental awards.

Those recognized as Distinguished Business Students included: Julie Bishop from Glenville, West Virginia; Kristin DesRocher from Chapmanville, West Virginia; Conner Ferguson from Glenville, West Virginia; Bryan Foster from Jacksonville, Florida; Landon Gumm from Glenville, West Virginia; Charles Kendall III from Grantsville, West Virginia; and Stephen Mickle from Woodbridge, Virginia.

The Free Press WV
GSC Assistant Professor of Business Administration Dr. Dwight Heaster with Julie Bishop


The Free Press WV
GSC Professor of Economics Dr. Gary Arbogast with Conner Ferguson


The Free Press WV
GSC Professor of Economics Dr. Gary Arbogast with Landon Gumm


The Free Press WV
GSC Professor of Economics Dr. Gary Arbogast with Brett Rinehart


Specific award recipients included:

  • Ernest H. Smith Award and Outstanding Accounting Student – Raven Fatool of Sunbury, Pennsylvania

  • Freshman with the Highest Major Fields Test Score – Jakob Payne of Webster Springs, West Virginia

  • Senior with the Highest Major Fields Test Score – Brett Rinehart of Cumberland, Maryland

  • Outstanding Computer Science Student – Jordan Batton of Flatwoods, West Virginia

  • Outstanding Management Student – Abigail Jerden of Weston, West Virginia

  • Outstanding Marketing Student – McKenzie Edmonds of Clendenin, West Virginia

  • Outstanding Sport Management Student – Hunter Given of Cowen, West Virginia

  • Outstanding Business Education Student – Nathan Kincaid of Summersville, West Virginia

  • Outstanding Two-Year Student – Tiffany Brannon of Chloe, West Virginia

  • Outstanding Freshman Business Student – Gregory Lail of Hickory, North Carolina

  • Outstanding Sophomore Business Student – Daniel Crawford of Elkins, West Virginia

  • Outstanding Junior Business Student – Luke Carpenter of Glen Daniel, West Virginia

  • Outstanding Senior Business Student – Moriah Creelfox Sr. of Alma, West Virginia

For more information on the event or the GSC Department of Business, call 304.462.4123.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 1 of 32 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »








The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVI The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved