GilmerFreePress.net

G-MM™: Meditation Moment - 05.23.11

image

In our desire for what you promise, make us one in mind and heart (Opening Prayer).

We are fortunate if new people joined our community at Easter.

We are called to welcome them in our lives as our larger family.

We can share our own faith with them.

We cannot hope for the Holy Spirit to remind us of all Jesus told us unless we keep in contact with the gospels.

To keep his words written on our hearts we need to contemplate and soak them up, to ponder them, as Mary did, so they become part of our very selves.

When we do this, our hearts become hearts of flesh instead of stone and the Spirit can remind us of all Jesus has told us.


Acts 14:5-18. Not to us, O Lord, but to your name give the glory—Ps 113B(115):1-4, 15-16. John 14:21-26.

Nancy Helen Fitzpatrick Sutton

image

Nancy Helen Fitzpatrick Sutton
passed away on Thursday, March 31, 2011, at Ayers Health and Rehabilitation Center, Trenton, FL.

She was born September 06, 1921, at Kermit, WV, to Thomas Edward Fitzpatrick and Lucy Salmons Fitzpatrick.

Thomas was a coal miner, and died before Helen was born. Helen spent a good deal of her childhood at the International Order of Odd Fellows Home in Elkins, WV, and graduated from Elkins High School.

She married Francis Brady Sutton and spent much of her married life in Doddridge County, WV. Besides being wife, mother and homemaker, she enjoyed gardening, raising flowers and many creative projects.

She was an active member of the Currydale Home Extension Club. She did a lot of volunteer work; one of her favorites was reading stories to grade school students. She was a strong advocate for education to family and others. She was an active member of the Middle Island Seventh Day Baptist Church, New Milton, WV, for many years — cleaning, teaching Sabbath school, serving as an officer of the Church and serving the Conference.

She treasured family and friends, and she made a concerted effort to stay in touch with most by cards and letters — recognizing birthdays, anniversaries, graduations, holidays and moments of sadness and pain.

She was preceded in death by her parents, her husband and infant daughter, Nancy Lee Sutton. Also, by brothers: Clyde Fitzpatrick, Claude Fitzpatrick and Lee Fitch; and sisters: Florence Kertz, Anna Ruth Mason and Dorothy Varney.

She is survived by sister, Reba Jenkins, as well as many nieces and nephews of her siblings. Also surviving are her sons and their children: John Sutton, wife Harriet and children: Kirk, Andrew and Charlotte Boggess, husband Gurien; Joel Sutton, wife Laura, children: Trina, Garreth, wife Bonnie, children: Judah, Asher and Torah; Jarrod, wife Gerry, children: Katelynn, Alysha and Erin; Jesse, wife Lenore, children: Finn and Remy; Clint, wife Kelly; Seth Martin, wife Ramona, children: Zoe and Mia; Jill Adana Martin, children: Amelie; and Leah Martin; James Sutton, wife Rebecca, children: Erin Sutton and Fawnda Hashman.

A memorial service was held at the Middle Island Seventh Day Baptist Church, Doddridge County, WV, at 1:00 PM on Sunday, May 29, 2011, with Pastor D. Scott Smith presiding.

Burial of Helen’s ashes took place at 4:00 PM, this date, at Masonic Memorial Cemetery, Route 18 North, Crystal Lake, WV.

05.23.11

image

Today - May 23, yyyy

Today is Monday, May 23, the 143rd day of 2011. There are 222 days left in the year.

Thought for today “You can construct the character of a man and his age not only from what he does and says, but from what he fails to say and do.“ — Norman Douglas, British author (1868-1952)

Today’s Highlight in History:

image

On May 23, 1911, the newly completed New York Public Library was dedicated by President William Howard Taft, Gov. John Alden Dix and Mayor William Jay Gaynor (the library was opened to the public the next day).

On this date:

In 1430, Joan of Arc was captured by the Burgundians, who sold her to the English.

In 1533, the marriage of England’s King Henry VIII to Catherine of Aragon was declared null and void.

In 1701, William Kidd was hanged in London after he was convicted of piracy and murder.

In 1788, South Carolina became the eighth state to ratify the United States Constitution.

In 1873, Canada’s Parliament voted to establish the North West Mounted Police force.

In 1934, bank robbers Clyde Barrow and Bonnie Parker were shot to death in a police ambush in Bienville Parish, La.

In 1945, Nazi official Heinrich Himmler committed suicide while imprisoned in Luneburg, Germany.

In 1967, Egypt closed the Straits of Tiran to Israeli ships, an action which precipitated war between Israel and its Arab neighbors the following month.

In 1984, Surgeon General C. Everett Koop issued a report saying there was “very solid” evidence linking cigarette smoke to lung disease in non-smokers.

In 1991, talk show host Johnny Carson stunned an NBC affiliates’ meeting in New York by announcing his retirement from “The Tonight Show,“ effective in one year.

Ten years ago:
•  The Senate passed an 11-year, $1.35 trillion-dollar tax cut bill.

Five years ago:
•  In a recording posted on the Internet, a voice purported to be that of Osama bin Laden said Zacarias Moussaoui—the only person convicted in the US for the 9/11 attacks—had nothing to do with the al-Qaida operation.
•  ABC appointed Charles Gibson to replace Elizabeth Vargas as anchor of “World News Tonight.“ (Gibson stepped down as anchor in Dec. 2009; he was succeeded by Diane Sawyer.)
•  Former US senator, vice-presidential candidate and Treasury Secretary Lloyd Bentsen died in Houston at age 85.

One year ago:
•  In a new al-Qaida video, US-born cleric Anwar al-Awlaki advocated the killing of American civilians, accusing the US of intentionally killing a million Muslim civilians in Iraq, Afghanistan and elsewhere.
•  Space shuttle Atlantis undocked from the international space station.
•  The Czech Republic captured the ice hockey world championship, ending Russia’s 27-game tournament winning streak with a 2-1 victory in Cologne, Germany.
•  The final episode of the supernatural castaway drama “Lost” aired on ABC after six seasons.

Today’s Birthdays:
Actor Bruce Dern is 75
Musician Roger Ball is 67
Actress-singer Michelle Phillips is 67
Jazz musician Anthony Braxton is 66
Rock musician Danny Brown (The Fixx) is 60
Actor Parker Stevenson is 59
Actor Keith David is 55
Actress Julie Gholson is 53
Actor Eddie Velez is 53
Singer-musician El DeBarge is 50
Actress Julie White is 50
Actress Lindsay Frost is 49
Tennis player Andrea Jaeger is 46
Rhythm-and-blues singer Al B. Sure! is 43
Actor Scott Wolf is 43
Comedian Horatio Sanz is 42
Actor Noah Wyle is 40
Rock musician Stefan Lessard (The Dave Matthews Band) is 37
Actor-comedian Russell Brand is 36
Actress Angelina Jolie is 36
Actor Theo Rossi is 36
Alt-country singer Kasey Chambers is 35
Rock musician JoJo Garza (Los Lonely Boys) is 31
Model Bar Refaeli (ruh-FEHL’-lee) is 26
Rock musician Zac Farro is 21

Coach Rich Rodriquez in Glenville for GSC Football Golf Outing

Former Glenville State and West Virginia head coach Rich Rodriguez was back in Glenville on Friday for a Glenville State College Football Alumni Golf Outing fundraiser.

Rich Rodriguez, along with several of his former players and assistants, took to the Glenville Golf Course to play 18 holes.

image

Afterward, Rodriguez was overjoyed about returning to his old job and still referred to the state of West Virginia as “home”.

“I love coming back for the people,” Rodriguez said. “The Glenville community is just great and that’s what has made this place so special over the years.

“West Virginia is my home. My family and friends are here.”

But the question of the day for Rodriguez was whether he had any thoughts about how things ended at his other in-state job, West Virginia.

Rodriguez became the head coach of the Mountaineers in 2001, following Hall of Fame Coach Don Nehlen, and left for the University of Michigan in 2007.

The initial backlash from some West Virginia fans was overwhelming for Rodriguez, but he says time has healed a lot of wounds.

“There were some hurt feelings on both sides,” Rodriguez said of his departure. “There was definitely some bitterness from some people, but overall the people who I’ve encountered during the times I’ve been back have been great.”

image

Rodriguez was fired from Michigan in January after three seasons and a 15-22 record.

The coach said there were plenty of frustrating times in Ann Arbor, but felt the Maize and Blue were getting back on the right track in 2011.

“I really felt like we were about to take off,” Rodriguez said.

But Rodriguez doesn’t carry a grudge; if he does, he hides it well!

Instead, the WVU alumnus has taken some time to reflect back over his 26 years of coaching since his termination, something he admits he hasn’t done in a long time.

“I actually think I’m a better coach now than I was three years ago, if you can believe that,” Rodriguez joked. “You grow as a coach, but I feel like I’m the same person that I was when I started here in Glenville 26 years ago.

“Glenville was my first real coaching job and about two months in I thought ‘Wow, this is a lot harder than I thought it would be’” Rodriguez admitted.

“I’ve taken that small town, small college philosophy – how to develop your relationship with your players—and applied it to West Virginia and Michigan.”

 

image

Twenty-six years of coaching and Rodriguez still hasn’t stopped learning.

Now a guest analyst for CBS Sports, Rodriguez gets to learn about coaching in another way.

“Being an analyst gives you some perspective and allows you to learn in a different light,” Rodriguez said. “I’m always nice to coaches, but I try to call it like it is.”

Television has been good to Rodriguez. In addition to his time with CBS, Rodriguez also appeared on HBO’s “Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel”.

But Rodriguez says television studios fail to satisfy his competitive appetite and, one day soon, he would like to roam the sidelines again.

But no matter where Rodriguez ends up, he hopes to reconnect the severed ties of his alma mater.

“I do hope I can go back there [WVU] and do something like this,” Rodriguez said. “It would be a lot of fun.”

WV State High School Track Meet 2011 - Class A Girls Results

image

WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - 05.20.2011 to 05.21.2011
LAIDLEY FIELD, CHARLESTON, WV
Girls Results

               

Girls 100 Meter Dash A
============================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.42  05.20.2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kelsey Zuspan             10 Wahama HS              13.12      13.00Q  2 
  2 Jessica Montgomery        12 Gilmer Co.             13.35      13.14Q  1 
  3 Randi Jenkins             12 East Hardy             13.55      13.16Q  2 
  4 Rachel Taylor             11 Saint Marys            13.52      13.22Q  1 
  5 Alexandrine Ratnani       11 Chas. Cath.            13.37      13.29q  1 
  6 McKensie Mason            11 Wheeling Central       13.52      13.33q  1 
  7 Elaysia Finley            09 Bishop Donahue         13.47      13.34q  2 
  8 Fanta Kaba                10 Pendleton Co.          13.66      13.40q  1 
  9 Kylie Hammer              11 Williamstown           13.63      13.45   1 
 10 Olivia Banks              12 Williamson             13.44      13.49   2 
 11 Ashley Chidester          09 Williamstown           13.61      13.53   2 
 12 Amber Evans               10 Tucker Co.             13.68      13.56   2 
 13 Jessie Kimble             12 Pendleton Co.          13.84      13.62   2 
 14 Lynnsie Parsons           10 Paden City             13.95      14.06   1 
 15 Morgan Hypes              11 Midland Trail          13.99      14.34   1 
 16 Samantha Walton           10 Pocahontas Co.         14.38      14.37   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.42  05.20.2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kelsey Zuspan             10 Wahama HS              13.00      12.96   10   
  2 Jessica Montgomery        12 Gilmer Co.             13.14      13.21    8   
  3 Randi Jenkins             12 East Hardy             13.16      13.23    6   
  4 Alexandrine Ratnani       11 Chas. Cath.            13.29      13.27    4   
  5 Fanta Kaba                10 Pendleton Co.          13.40      13.35    2   
  6 Elaysia Finley            09 Bishop Donahue         13.34      13.45    1   
  7 McKensie Mason            11 Wheeling Central       13.33      13.48  
  8 Rachel Taylor             11 Saint Marys            13.22      13.53  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash A
============================================================================
  State Meet: @ 25.89  2003        Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kelsey Zuspan             10 Wahama HS              27.46      26.74Q  2 
  2 Andrea Chidester          09 Williamstown           27.02      27.04Q  1 
  3 Randi Jenkins             12 East Hardy             28.40      27.14Q  2 
  4 Madelin Gardner           09 Williamstown           27.27      27.24Q  1 
  5 Alexandrine Ratnani       11 Chas. Cath.            26.99      27.34q  2 
  6 Megan Roberts             12 Williamstown           27.99      27.45q  2 
  7 Emily Ohrn                10 Wirt Co. HS            28.26      27.80q  1 
  8 Olivia Banks              12 Williamson             28.56      27.84q  2 
  9 McKensie Mason            11 Wheeling Central       29.16      28.05   2 
 10 Jessica Montgomery        12 Gilmer Co.             28.23      28.22   1 
 11 Jessie Kimble             12 Pendleton Co.          28.72      28.56   1 
 12 Hannah Mason              11 Wheeling Central       29.97      28.63   1 
 13 Sarah Price               12 Richwood               30.14      29.64   1 
 14 Dazja Gianessi            12 Madonna                29.86      30.23   2 
 15 Sierra Brewer             10 Midland Trail          30.35      30.36   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 25.89  2003        Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Kelsey Zuspan             10 Wahama HS              26.74      27.09   10   
  2 Alexandrine Ratnani       11 Chas. Cath.            27.34      27.13    8   
  3 Andrea Chidester          09 Williamstown           27.04      27.43    6   
  4 Olivia Banks              12 Williamson             27.84      27.97    4   
  5 Randi Jenkins             12 East Hardy             27.14      27.98    2   
  6 Megan Roberts             12 Williamstown           27.45      28.08    1   
  7 Emily Ohrn                10 Wirt Co. HS            27.80      28.58  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 56.84  05.20.2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Gretchen Lantz            12 South Harrison       1:01.09    1:00.14   2  10   
  2 D’Andra Swiger            10 Doddridge Co.        1:04.26    1:00.41   2   8   
  3 Ali Johnson               11 Saint Marys          1:03.02    1:02.19   2   6   
  4 Kelsey Zuspan             10 Wahama HS            1:02.93    1:02.23   2   4   
  5 Ciara Flowers             10 Williamstown         1:03.11    1:02.67   2   2   
  6 Rhea Deuser               12 Tucker Co.           1:05.08    1:03.08   2   1   
  7 Megan Roberts             12 Williamstown         1:04.72    1:05.22   2 
  8 Emily Sotomayor           11 Chas. Cath.          1:03.59    1:05.26   2 
  9 Taylor Deer               11 Chas. Cath.          1:05.57    1:05.59   1 
 10 Shelby Anderson           10 Tucker Co.           1:08.21    1:06.30   1 
 11 Morgan Deer               12 Chas. Cath.          1:05.26    1:06.39   1 
 12 Ashley Burgess            09 Richwood             1:08.85    1:07.64   1 
 13 Dazja Gianessi            12 Madonna              1:07.68    1:08.63   1 
 14 Logan Cosper              10 Paden City           1:08.57    1:08.68   1 
 15 Olivia Workman            10 Pocahontas Co.       1:10.97    1:08.99   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 2:24.32  05.21.2005   Anna Fragale, Chas. Cath.                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Maggie Drazba             10 Saint Marys          2:25.10    2:24.32@  10   
  2 Emily Bucon               10 Wheeling Central     2:34.35    2:24.74    8   
  3 Sami Harris               10 Chas. Cath.          2:29.29    2:30.15    6   
  4 Cami Mossor               09 Williamstown         2:33.37    2:31.22    4   
  5 Emily Sotomayor           11 Chas. Cath.          2:32.57    2:33.06    2   
  6 Jenny Brewer              11 Saint Marys          2:35.94    2:35.51    1   
  7 Bethany Carroll           11 Doddridge Co.        2:36.42    2:40.13  
  8 Quincy McKown             09 Chas. Cath.          2:38.93    2:40.72  
  9 Maebeth Fisher            11 Moorefield           2:39.98    2:41.57  
 10 Beverly Knight            11 Saint Marys          2:40.70    2:42.47  
 11 Breanna Mazzella          10 Richwood             2:45.40    2:47.00  
 12 Alena Mendoza             09 Pendleton Co.        2:52.08    2:47.99  
 13 Ashley Burgess            09 Richwood             2:55.76    2:51.10  
 14 Ashley Cassidy            10 Tucker Co.           2:49.81    2:51.84  
 15 Cierra Belcher            11 Fayetteville         3:14.94    3:13.28  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 5:16.65  05.19.2007   Stephanie Caruso, Wheeling Central        
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Maggie Drazba             10 Saint Marys          5:42.72    5:14.08@  10   
  2 Sami Harris               10 Chas. Cath.          5:31.31    5:16.23@   8   
  3 Bethany Carroll           11 Doddridge Co.        6:06.04    5:48.60    6   
  4 Ashley Cassidy            10 Tucker Co.           6:12.83    5:52.79    4   
  5 Breanna Mazzella          10 Richwood             6:03.39    5:54.18    2   
  6 Shealee Mossor            09 Williamstown         5:58.15    5:54.62    1   
  7 Anna Crockett             09 Chas. Cath.          6:04.30    6:02.22  
  8 Quincy McKown             09 Chas. Cath.          6:08.42    6:03.11  
  9 Beverly Knight            11 Saint Marys          5:56.90    6:06.29  
 10 Heather Gray              11 Williamstown         6:09.53    6:10.69  
 11 Sarah Smith               11 Cameron              6:42.96    6:13.58  
 12 Lenae Cole                09 Tucker Co.           6:52.00    6:40.40  
 13 Trinity King              09 Clay-Battelle        6:48.36    6:50.99  
 14 Summer Whipkey            09 Midland Trail        6:35.04    7:12.96  
 15 Rachel McComb             09 Pocahontas Co.       6:46.17    7:22.81  

Girls 3200 Meter Run A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 11:16.77  05.18.2007   Stephanie Caruso, Wheeling Central       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Maggie Drazba             10 Saint Marys         12:21.52   11:07.47@  10   
  2 Sami Harris               10 Chas. Cath.         11:48.56   11:13.34@   8   
  3 Maebeth Fisher            11 Moorefield          12:48.70   12:26.73    6   
  4 Ashley Cassidy            10 Tucker Co.          13:22.12   12:41.95    4   
  5 Elizabeth Carr            12 Tucker Co.          12:38.20   12:41.97    2   
  6 Heather Gray              11 Williamstown        13:34.58   12:42.92    1   
  7 Bethany Carroll           11 Doddridge Co.       13:36.64   12:47.63  
  8 Breanna Mazzella          10 Richwood            14:31.08   13:21.35  
  9 Brittani Gaskins          11 Wirt Co. HS         14:00.24   13:25.49  
 10 Sarah Smith               11 Cameron             14:14.99   13:25.80  
 11 Kaitlyn Fulks             09 Williamstown        14:44.93   14:41.56  
 12 Caroline Thompson         10 Wahama HS           15:15.19   14:46.65  
 13 Briana Breault            12 Bishop Donahue      15:10.91   14:54.99  
 14 Heidi Buscher             11 Chas. Cath.         14:51.01   15:19.68  
 15 Caitlin White             09 Meadow Bridge       15:59.44   15:29.82  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” A
============================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  05.22.2010   Lacey Hampton, Bishop Donahue               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sarah Ferguson            09 Doddridge Co.          15.87      16.40Q  2 
  2 Ali Johnson               11 Saint Marys            16.99      16.51Q  1 
  3 Jessie Kerns              10 Williamstown           17.45      16.63Q  1 
  4 Malee McGill              12 Saint Marys            16.78      16.97Q  2 
  5 Kylie Hammer              11 Williamstown           16.60      16.79q  1 
  6 Taylor Parsons            11 Paden City             16.57      16.95q  1 
  7 Lincoln Postlewaite       10 Williamstown           16.64      17.17q  2 
  8 Jade Starkey              12 Valley (Wetzel)        16.79      17.50q  1 
  9 Katie Cleavenger          11 Tucker Co.             17.68      17.77   2 
 10 Caroline Miller           10 Tucker Co.             18.66      17.93   1 
 11 Carly Sekely              12 Madonna                17.13      18.15   2 
 12 Mileena Beatty            10 South Harrison         18.43      18.21   2 
 13 Jamie Bailey              10 Richwood               19.17      18.40   1 
 14 Morgan Hypes              11 Midland Trail          20.18      20.63   2 
 15 Maura Kelly               12 Madonna                17.31      21.26   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  05.22.2010   Lacey Hampton, Bishop Donahue               
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Sarah Ferguson            09 Doddridge Co.          16.40      15.83   10
  2 Jade Starkey              12 Valley (Wetzel)        17.50      16.52    8   
  3 Malee McGill              12 Saint Marys            16.97      16.54    6   
  4 Jessie Kerns              10 Williamstown           16.63      16.65    4   
  5 Kylie Hammer              11 Williamstown           16.79      16.76    2   
  6 Taylor Parsons            11 Paden City             16.95      16.89    1   
  7 Lincoln Postlewaite       10 Williamstown           17.17      16.98  
—Ali Johnson               11 Saint Marys            16.51         DQ       Hand on Hurdle
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30” A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 46.65  05.22.2010   Lacey Hampton, Bishop Donahue               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Gretchen Lantz            12 South Harrison         47.47      46.39@  2  10   
  2 Sarah Ferguson            09 Doddridge Co.          50.32      47.48   2   8   
  3 D’Andra Swiger            10 Doddridge Co.          49.28      47.93   2   6   
  4 Ali Johnson               11 Saint Marys            48.18      48.06   2   4   
  5 Ciara Flowers             10 Williamstown           50.06      49.75   2   2   
  6 Amber Evans               10 Tucker Co.             50.71      50.20   2   1   
  7 Kathleen Cornell          10 Williamstown           49.44      50.38   2 
  8 Katie Cleavenger          11 Tucker Co.             55.53      50.80   1 
  9 Aspen Matlock             10 Wheeling Central       53.30      51.08   1 
 10 Jamie Bailey              10 Richwood               55.32      51.65   1 
 11 Taylor Parsons            11 Paden City             53.80      51.95   1 
 12 Sydney Pettit             11 Gilmer Co.             52.22      52.21   2 
 13 Jessie Kerns              10 Williamstown           53.23      52.53   1 
 14 Miriam Smith              09 Wirt Co. HS            54.70      59.08   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 51.05  05.20.2006   Madonna HS, Madonna                         
                       K Saggio, K Velto, T Coleman, L Comis             
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS                                     52.00      51.09   2  10   
     1) Kylie Hammer 11                 2) Andrea Chidester 09            
     3) Ashley Chidester 09             4) Brooklyn Hammer 09             
  2 Charleston Catholic HS                              54.33      53.08   2   8   
     1) Alexandrine Ratnani 11          2) Kathryn Dundervil 11           
     3) Catherine Casingal 09           4) Sarah Joseck 09                
  3 Madonna HS                                          53.81      53.12   2   6   
     1) Makenna Dziatkowicz 10          2) Carly Sekely 12                
     3) Victoria Licata 12              4) Kaitlyn Conner 11              
  4 Gilmer County  HS                                   54.18      53.41   2   4   
     1) Rachel Clemons 12               2) Hannah Roberts 09              
     3) Jamie Conrad 10                 4) Jessica Montgomery 12          
  5 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        54.46      54.17   2   2   
     1) Adeline Schneid 11              2) McKensie Mason 11              
     3) Hannah Mason 11                 4) Aspen Matlock 10               
  6 Saint Marys HS                                      55.30      54.46   2   1   
     1) Malee McGill 12                 2) Emily Strickler 09             
     3) Jerra Cottrill 12               4) Rachel Taylor 11               
  7 Valley (Wetzel) HS                                  56.02      54.93   1 
     1) Brittany Sivert 10              2) Abigail Willey 09              
     3) Danette Hayes 11                4) Jade Starkey 12                
  8 East Hardy HS                                       55.33      55.16   2 
     1) Kim Delawder 12                 2) Emily Sager 12                 
     3) Maria Mullin 09                 4) Randi Jenkins 12               
  9 Pendleton County HS                                 55.80      55.36   2 
     1) Brittany Lockner 12             2) Kaylee Edwards 09              
     3) Fanta Kaba 10                   4) Jessie Kimble 12               
 10 Wirt County HS                                      59.21      55.99   1 
     1) Morgan Litton 10                2) Haleigh Gaskins 09             
     3) Brittani Gaskins 11             4) Emily Ohrn 10                  
 11 Moorefield HS                                       57.40      56.38   1 
     1) Catie Snyder 10                 2) Amber Vaughn 10                
     3) Samantha Thompson 12            4) Hunter Greenwalt 11            
 12 Tucker County HS                                    58.57      56.51   1 
     1) Kylie Moore 09                  2) Stephanie Betler 09            
     3) Jessica Kincaid 10              4) Adrianna Bowley 10             
 13 Clay-Battelle HS                                    58.10      57.39   1 
     1) Felisha Rush 12                 2) Amanda Ammons 09               
     3) Sommar Swisher 12               4) Ashley Harvey 12               
 14 Richwood HS                                         59.00      58.14   1 
     1) Ciera Fields 09                 2) Cassandra Shelford 11          
     3) Sarah Price 12                  4) Drema Hinkle 10                
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:50.04  05.22.2004   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         A Morgan, J McGinley, M Kedward, B Roman          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS                                   1:50.14    1:46.95@  2  10   
     1) Bethany Early 12                2) Megan Roberts 12               
     3) Ashley Chidester 09             4) Madelin Gardner 09             
  2 Charleston Catholic HS                            1:54.16    1:50.21   2   8   
     1) Alexandrine Ratnani 11          2) Kathryn Dundervil 11           
     3) Taylor Deer 11                  4) Sarah Joseck 09                
  3 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                      1:55.39    1:52.32   2   6   
     1) Adeline Schneid 11              2) McKensie Mason 11              
     3) Hannah Mason 11                 4) Emily Bucon 10                 
  4 Madonna HS                                        1:56.15    1:53.21   2   4   
     1) Carly Sekely 12                 2) Gianna Anile 09                
     3) Dazja Gianessi 12               4) Kaitlyn Conner 11              
  5 East Hardy HS                                     1:57.89    1:54.96   2   2   
     1) Alyshia Crawford 11             2) Emily Sager 12                 
     3) Maria Mullin 09                 4) Randi Jenkins 12               
  6 Pendleton County HS                               1:59.10    1:55.25   2   1   
     1) Brittany Lockner 12             2) Kaylee Edwards 09              
     3) Fanta Kaba 10                   4) Jessie Kimble 12               
  7 Tucker County HS                                  1:59.09    1:55.91   2 
     1) Shelby Anderson 10              2) Stephanie Betler 09            
     3) Kylie Moore 09                  4) Katie Cleavenger 11            
  8 Gilmer County  HS                                 1:59.44    1:57.33   1 
     1) Rachel Clemons 12               2) Jamie Conrad 10                
     3) Emily Ramezan 12                4) Hannah DeMarino 12             
  9 Saint Marys HS                                    2:02.63    1:58.04   1 
     1) Taylor Pickens 11               2) Emily Strickler 09             
     3) Dani Moore 10                   4) Rachel Taylor 11               
 10 Valley (Wetzel) HS                                2:00.61    1:58.65   1 
     1) Brittany Sivert 10              2) Abigail Willey 09              
     3) Tristin Willey 12               4) Danette Hayes 11               
 11 Buffalo HS                                        2:03.06    1:58.95   1 
     1) Kendra Wagner 10                2) Chloe Stephens 09              
     3) Breanna Sowards 11              4) Jenna Criner 12                
 12 Paden City HS                                     2:00.72    1:59.12   1 
     1) Lynnsie Parsons 10              2) Joni Myers 12                  
     3) Logan Cosper 10                 4) Taylor Parsons 11              
 13 Richwood HS                                       2:01.44    1:59.96   1 
     1) Drema Hinkle 10                 2) Sarah Price 12                 
     3) Mackenzie Johnson 12            4) Cassandra Shelford 11          
 14 Moorefield HS                                     2:02.78    2:02.15   1 
     1) Catie Snyder 10                 2) Samantha Melniczenko 10        
     3) Amber Vaughn 10                 4) Hunter Greenwalt 11            
 15 Pocahontas County HS                              2:07.21    2:04.04   1 
     1) Emily Gibson 10                 2) Lindsey Myers 09               
     3) Kristen Beverage 10             4) Jennifer Fertig 09             
—Wirt County HS                                    1:56.33         DQ   2  Ex. before zone 3/4
     1) Emily Ohrn 10                   2) Haleigh Gaskins 09             
     3) Miriam Smith 09                 4) Morgan Litton 10               
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:16.40  05.22.2010   Saint Marys HS, St. Marys                 
                         R Taylor, K Fickiesen, D Renner, A Johnson        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS                                   4:21.62    4:15.91@  2  10   
     1) Kathleen Cornell 10             2) Ciara Flowers 10               
     3) Megan Roberts 12                4) Bethany Early 12               
  2 Charleston Catholic HS                            4:25.00    4:24.41   2   8   
     1) Sarah Joseck 09                 2) Taylor Deer 11                 
     3) Morgan Deer 12                  4) Emily Sotomayor 11             
  3 Saint Marys HS                                    4:27.84    4:26.33   2   6   
     1) Rachel Taylor 11                2) Beverly Knight 11              
     3) Jenny Brewer 11                 4) Ali Johnson 11                 
  4 Wirt County HS                                    4:39.43    4:31.63   2   4   
     1) Emily Ohrn 10                   2) Chelsea Somerville 12          
     3) Haleigh Gaskins 09              4) Morgan Litton 10               
  5 Tucker County HS                                  4:42.96    4:32.27   2   2   
     1) Shelby Anderson 10              2) Amber Evans 10                 
     3) Adrianna Bowley 10              4) Rhea Deuser 12                 
  6 Gilmer County  HS                                 4:35.70    4:34.95   2   1   
     1) Hannah DeMarino 12              2) Asia Mann 10                   
     3) Emily Ramezan 12                4) Rachel Clemons 12              
  7 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                      4:47.69    4:37.73   2 
     1) Adeline Schneid 11              2) Anna Pockl 11                  
     3) Hannah Mason 11                 4) Jessica John 12                
  8 Madonna HS                                        4:52.02    4:39.25   1 
     1) Makenna Dziatkowicz 10          2) Ali Yazbek 10                  
     3) Francesca Basil 09              4) Dazja Gianessi 12              
  9 Valley (Wetzel) HS                                4:42.60    4:41.63   2 
     1) Brittany Sivert 10              2) Tristin Willey 12              
     3) Danette Hayes 11                4) Jade Starkey 12                
 10 Buffalo HS                                        4:54.93    4:45.12   1 
     1) Bethany Athens 11               2) Samantha Hughes 11             
     3) Chloe Stephens 09               4) Jenna Criner 12                
 11 Richwood HS                                       4:52.02    4:47.72   1 
     1) Gretchen Weber 11               2) Mackenzie Johnson 12           
     3) Breanna Mazzella 10             4) Ashley Burgess 09              
 12 Moorefield HS                                     4:54.25    4:51.42   1 
     1) Blayke Hall 12                  2) Sheri Snyder 10                
     3) Amber Vaughn 10                 4) Hunter Greenwalt 11            
 13 East Hardy HS                                     4:54.43    4:52.34   1 
     1) Nancy Yates 09                  2) Ashley Strawderman 10          
     3) Leann Neff 09                   4) Alyshia Crawford 11            
 14 Pendleton County HS                               4:56.15    4:58.73   1 
     1) Alena Mendoza 09                2) Courtney Hartman 10            
     3) Holly Crider 11                 4) Kaylee Edwards 09              
 15 Pocahontas County HS                              5:04.45    5:05.19   1 
     1) Olivia Workman 10               2) Clair Mosesso 10               
     3) Rachel McComb 09                4) Lindsey Myers 09               
 16 Bishop Donahue HS                                 4:59.25    5:06.33   1 
     1) Sara Trader 11                  2) Haley Zahnow 09                
     3) Catherine Breault 11            4) Alexia Tweedlie 09             
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:50.22  05.20.2005   Charleston Catholic HS, Chas. Cath.       
                         A Fragale, N Sheridan, K Abcouwer, C Miller       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Charleston Catholic HS                           10:59.14   10:06.83   10   
     1) Sami Harris 10                  2) Emily Sotomayor 11             
     3) Morgan Deer 12                  4) Quincy McKown 09               
  2 Williamstown HS                                  10:44.51   10:08.03    8   
     1) Cami Mossor 09                  2) Ciara Flowers 10               
     3) Shealee Mossor 09               4) Kathleen Cornell 10            
  3 Saint Marys HS                                   10:31.94   10:21.56    6   
     1) Maggie Drazba 10                2) Rene Miller 11                 
     3) Jenny Brewer 11                 4) Beverly Knight 11              
  4 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                     11:42.37   10:42.92    4   
     1) Jessica John 12                 2) Aspen Matlock 10               
     3) Courtney Garloch 09             4) Emily Bucon 10                 
  5 Tucker County HS                                 11:19.38   10:56.90    2   
     1) Elizabeth Carr 12               2) Ashley Cassidy 10              
     3) Adrianna Bowley 10              4) Caroline Miller 10             
  6 Wirt County HS                                   10:57.69   11:05.72    1   
     1) Haleigh Gaskins 09              2) Chelsea Somerville 12          
     3) Brittani Gaskins 11             4) Morgan Litton 10               
  7 Gilmer County  HS                                11:56.40   11:37.36  
     1) Asia Mann 10                    2) Jessica Jones 10               
     3) Hannah DeMarino 12              4) Meghan Luzader 12              
  8 Cameron HS                                       11:45.85   11:37.44  
     1) Peyton Bertram 12               2) Kayla Mathews 12               
     3) Jordyne Higginson 09            4) Sarah Smith 11                 
  9 Moorefield HS                                    11:52.62   11:44.87  
     1) Maebeth Fisher 11               2) Shannon Combs 11               
     3) Jessica Walker 09               4) Blayke Hall 12                 
 10 Bishop Donahue HS                                12:02.36   11:46.08  
     1) Sara Trader 11                  2) Alexia Tweedlie 09             
     3) Briana Breault 12               4) Catherine Breault 11           
 11 Clay-Battelle HS                                 12:18.96   12:07.62  
     1) Ashley Harvey 12                2) Rachel Cropper 10              
     3) Brook Cropper 10                4) Cassidy Sharak 10              
 12 Pendleton County HS                              12:33.08   12:08.89  
     1) Alena Mendoza 09                2) Kaili Halterman 10             
     3) Holly Crider 11                 4) Courtney Hartman 10            
 13 Richwood HS                                      14:25.67   12:34.22  
     1) Brandi Lough 10                 2) Ashley Burgess 09              
     3) Haley Lyons 12                  4) Courtney Monnett 12            
 14 South Harrison HS                                14:20.08   13:09.10  
     1) Darryann Ward 10                2) Sarah Petitto 10               
     3) Brittany Ellington 11           4) Erin Foster 11                 
 15 Doddridge County HS                              14:21.79   13:12.43  
     1) Emily Cade 10                   2) Bethany Carroll 11             
     3) Melanie Jett 11                 4) Rachel Casteel 09              
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:06.90  05.21.2010   Williamstown HS, Williamstown             
                         K Hammer, J Kerns, L Postlewaite, K Gray          
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS                                   1:07.45    1:06.02@  4  10   
     1) Kylie Hammer 11                 2) Jessie Kerns 10                
     3) Madelin Gardner 09              4) Lincoln Postlewaite 10         
  2 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                      1:11.00    1:10.07   4   8   
     1) Adeline Schneid 11              2) Anna Pockl 11                  
     3) Aspen Matlock 10                4) Emily Bucon 10                 
  3 Doddridge County HS                               1:11.41    1:10.57   4   6   
     1) Holly Curtis 11                 2) Justice Ingram 09              
     3) Kelsie Marple 11                4) Sarah Ferguson 09              
  4 Saint Marys HS                                    1:12.63    1:11.86   3   4   
     1) Lindsey West 12                 2) Jenny Brewer 11                
     3) Taylor Pickens 11               4) Malee McGill 12                
  5 Gilmer County  HS                                 1:12.73    1:12.54   3   2   
     1) Sydney Pettit 11                2) Hannah Roberts 09              
     3) Elania White 09                 4) Hannah Simmons 11              
  6 Paden City HS                                     1:12.74    1:12.57   3   1   
     1) Lynnsie Parsons 10              2) Joni Myers 12                  
     3) Josie Fox 09                    4) Taylor Parsons 11              
  7 Buffalo HS                                        1:14.73    1:12.85   2 
     1) Kendra Wagner 10                2) Samantha Hughes 11             
     3) Chloe Stephens 09               4) Emily Moore 11                 
  8 Madonna HS                                        1:10.04    1:14.83   4 
     1) Kaitlyn Conner 11               2) Victoria Licata 12             
     3) Carly Sekely 12                 4) Maddie Lammers 11              
  9 Moorefield HS                                     1:17.91    1:16.82   2 
     1) Catie Snyder 10                 2) Katie Boone 11                 
     3) Terra Fawley 10                 4) Samantha Thompson 12           
 10 Richwood HS                                       1:17.33    1:16.99   2 
     1) Patricia Mustoe 12              2) Mackenzie Johnson 12           
     3) Jamie Bailey 10                 4) Drema Hinkle 10                
 11 South Harrison HS                                 1:22.47    1:18.05   1 
     1) Erica Eddy 11                   2) Julie Povroznik 11             
     3) Sarah Petitto 10                4) Mileena Beatty 10              
 12 East Hardy HS                                     1:17.71    1:18.29   2 
     1) Leann Neff 09                   2) Emily Sager 12                 
     3) Ashton Griffith 10              4) Kim Delawder 12                
 13 Pocahontas County HS                              1:19.87    1:19.36   1 
     1) Samantha Walton 10              2) Olivia Workman 10              
     3) Lindsey Kinder 11               4) Emily Gibson 10                
 14 Clay-Battelle HS                                  1:23.16    1:20.28   1 
     1) Felisha Rush 12                 2) Amanda Ammons 09               
     3) Cassidy Sharak 10               4) Sommar Swisher 12              
 15 Bishop Donahue HS                                 1:36.67    1:26.78   1 
     1) Alexia Tweedlie 09              2) Emily Guthoerl 10              
     3) Haley Zahnow 09                 4) Elizabeth Potts 10             
—Tucker County HS                                  1:12.74         DQ   3  3rd ex. left early
     1) Amber Evans 10                  2) Caroline Miller 10             
     3) Kylie Moore 09                  4) Katie Cleavenger 11            
 
Girls High Jump A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @  5-03  05.22.2010   Lacey Hampton, Bishop Donahue               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Megan Steele              10 Williamstown         5-04.00    5-04.00@  10   
  2 Jaime Hanlin              11 Union (G)            5-02.00    5-02.00    8   
  3 Gretchen Lantz            12 South Harrison       5-00.00    5-00.00    6   
  4 Kelley Bunner             12 Wirt Co. HS          4-10.00   J5-00.00    4   
  5 D’Andra Swiger            10 Doddridge Co.        5-00.00    4-10.00    2   
  6 Rhea Deuser               12 Tucker Co.           4-06.00   J4-10.00    0.50
  6 Taylor Pickens            11 Saint Marys          4-10.00   J4-10.00    0.50
  8 Jamie Bailey              10 Richwood             4-10.00   J4-10.00  
  9 Tristin Willey            12 Valley (Wetzel)      4-08.00   J4-10.00  
 10 Morgan Mullens            12 Richwood             4-08.00   J4-10.00  
 11 Hannah DeMarino           12 Gilmer Co.           4-08.00    4-06.00  
 11 Liz Flowers               11 Williamstown         4-08.00    4-06.00  
 11 Stephanie Betler          09 Tucker Co.           4-06.00    4-06.00  
—Morgan Hypes              11 Midland Trail        4-02.00         NH  
—Kristen Tunno             11 Madonna              4-04.00         NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10-06  05.21.2005   Kendall Queen, Williamstown                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Lincoln Postlewaite       10 Williamstown         9-06.00   10-00.00   10   
  2 Liz Flowers               11 Williamstown         9-06.00  J10-00.00    8   
  3 Emily Sherrard            12 Chas. Cath.          8-06.00    9-00.00    6   
  4 Kenzie Smith              10 Williamstown         8-06.00    8-06.00    4   
  5 Kelsie Marple             11 Doddridge Co.        8-00.00    8-00.00    2   
  6 Natasha Sellers           11 Doddridge Co.        7-06.00   J8-00.00    1   
  7 Joelyith Humpe            11 Wheeling Central     7-06.00    7-06.00  

Girls Long Jump A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 17-10.25  05.19.2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gretchen Lantz            12 South Harrison      16-02.50   16-06.00   10   
  2 D’Andra Swiger            10 Doddridge Co.       15-00.00   16-04.00    8   
  3 Sarah Ferguson            09 Doddridge Co.       15-00.25   15-06.75    6   
  4 Kaitlyn Conner            11 Madonna             14-09.50   15-06.25    4   
  5 Liz Flowers               11 Williamstown        14-10.00   15-03.00    2   
  6 Jessica Montgomery        12 Gilmer Co.          15-09.25   15-01.75    1   
  7 Danette Hayes             11 Valley (Wetzel)     14-01.50   15-00.75  
  8 Kathleen Cornell          10 Williamstown        15-01.25   14-11.50  
  9 Jaime Hanlin              11 Union (G)           14-04.00   14-00.50  
 10 Courtney Taylor           11 Williamstown        14-05.75   13-08.00  
 11 Morgan Mullens            12 Richwood            14-02.00   13-07.75  
 12 Gretchen Weber            11 Richwood            13-05.50   13-06.75  
 12 Rhea Deuser               12 Tucker Co.          14-06.50   13-06.75  
 14 Abigail Willey            09 Valley (Wetzel)     13-07.50   13-06.00  
 15 Caitlin White             09 Meadow Bridge       13-01.50   12-10.50  
 16 Alyshia Crawford          11 East Hardy          13-10.25   11-05.50  
 
Girls Shot Put A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 40-11  2003        Molly Kiger, Williamstown                   
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Tiffany Jones             10 Union (G)           31-07.50   32-09.25   10   
  2 Shila Allman              12 Williamstown        30-08.00   30-04.50    8   
  3 Danielle Hershey          12 Buffalo             30-07.75   30-04.00    6   
  4 Hunter House              11 Williamstown        30-01.00   30-02.00    4   
  5 Audra Clark               10 Saint Marys         29-08.50   29-02.00    2   
  6 Gina Marks                09 Chas. Cath.         28-00.00   29-01.00    1   
  7 Kelley Bunner             12 Wirt Co. HS         28-11.50   28-06.00  
  8 Allison Gilkerson         10 Meadow Bridge       28-11.00   28-02.50  
  9 Kim Delawder              12 East Hardy          28-06.00   28-01.50  
 10 Katelyn Miller            12 East Hardy          29-08.50   27-11.00  
 11 Taylor Pavan              10 Madonna             29-06.25   27-09.50  
 12 Rebecca Beiter            10 Bishop Donahue      27-06.00   27-08.00  
 13 Sarah Beiter              11 Bishop Donahue      28-01.25   27-05.75  
 14 Lauren Amos               10 Williamstown        26-07.50   27-00.00  
 15 Fredriciah Gardner        09 Pocahontas Co.      26-00.00   25-00.50  
 16 Alissa Gould              12 Richwood            27-11.00   24-09.50  
 
Girls Discus Throw A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 123-05  05.21.2004   Molly Kiger, Williamstown                  
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Audra Clark               10 Saint Marys           105-08     105-09   10   
  2 Shila Allman              12 Williamstown          114-02     105-04    8   
  3 Kimber Odle               11 Doddridge Co.          95-06     103-09    6   
  4 Allison Gilkerson         10 Meadow Bridge          84-11      96-08    4   
  5 Sarah Nolan               11 Wheeling Central       87-03      95-00    2   
  6 Taylor Pavan              10 Madonna                91-08      94-10    1   
  7 Shannon Cieslweski        12 Williamstown          101-10      91-01  
  8 Alexis Cayton             10 Doddridge Co.          87-08      90-05  
  9 Hunter House              11 Williamstown           85-07      80-11  
 10 Tiffany Jones             10 Union (G)              81-00      78-06  
 11 Cassie Ueltschy           12 Valley (Wetzel)        87-04      78-01  
 12 Julie Povroznik           11 South Harrison         78-05      77-11  
 13 Kim Delawder              12 East Hardy             85-01      74-10  
 14 Larisa Gordon             10 Gilmer Co.             83-10      72-07  
 15 Natasha Nesselrotte       12 Richwood            74-09.50      71-04  
 16 Alissa Gould              12 Richwood               76-00      61-11  
 
                  Girls - Class A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Williamstown HS            125        2) Charleston Catholic HS     77   
    3) Saint Marys HS              76.50     4) Doddridge County HS        69   
    5) South Harrison HS           36        6) Wheeling Central Catholic  30   
    7) Wahama HS                   24        8) Union HS                   18   
    9) Tucker County HS            16.50    10) Gilmer County  HS          16   
   11) Madonna HS                  15       12) East Hardy HS              10   
   13) Wirt County HS               9       14) Valley (Wetzel) HS          8   
   15) Moorefield HS                6       15) Buffalo HS                  6   
   17) Meadow Bridge HS             4       17) Williamson HS               4   
   19) Pendleton County HS          3       20) Paden City HS               2   
   20) Richwood HS                  2       22) Bishop Donahue HS           1   

WV State High School Track Meet 2011 - Class A Boys Results

image

WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - 05.20.2011 to 05.21.2011
LAIDLEY FIELD, CHARLESTON, WV
Class A Boys Results

               

Boys 100 Meter Dash A
============================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.98  05.21.2005   Brandon Belcher, Williamson                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Casey Pingley             11 Valley (Wetzel)        11.41      11.26Q  2 
  2 Jonathan Gore             10 Fayetteville           11.57      11.39Q  1 
  3 Cory Aichele              11 Doddridge Co.          11.50      11.45Q  1 
  4 Joshua Parker             10 East Hardy             11.73      11.50Q  2 
  5 Will Dobbins              12 Chas. Cath.            11.78      11.53q  1 
  6 Josh Redman               12 Pendleton Co.          11.74      11.54q  1 
  7 Derek Renner              11 Saint Marys            11.82      11.76q  2 
  8 Cameron Litviak           11 Calhoun                12.00      11.76q  2 
  9 Ronald Swaniger           11 Clay-Battelle          11.71      11.79   2 
 10 Kyler Doss                10 Pocahontas Co.         11.98      11.82   2 
 11 Larry White               11 Buffalo                11.87      11.83   1 
 12 Louis Richardson          11 Moorefield             11.98      11.89   1 
 13 Aaron Jones               11 Williamstown           11.97      12.02   1 
 14 Tracey Lovins             10 Fayetteville           11.98      12.03   2 
 15 Brandon Ingram            12 Wheeling Central       11.99      12.06   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.98  05.21.2005   Brandon Belcher, Williamson                 
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Casey Pingley             11 Valley (Wetzel)        11.26      11.41   10   
  2 Will Dobbins              12 Chas. Cath.            11.53      11.59    8   
  3 Jonathan Gore             10 Fayetteville           11.39      11.70    6   
  4 Joshua Parker             10 East Hardy             11.50      11.73    4   
  5 Cory Aichele              11 Doddridge Co.          11.45      11.79    2   
  6 Josh Redman               12 Pendleton Co.          11.54      11.84    1   
  7 Cameron Litviak           11 Calhoun                11.76      12.07  
  8 Derek Renner              11 Saint Marys            11.76      12.09  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
============================================================================
  State Meet: @ 22.24  5.20.2006   Brandon Belcher, Williamson                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Michael Robinson          12 Chas. Cath.            23.26      22.99Q  2 
  2 Tanner Graham             12 Pocahontas Co.         23.39      23.36Q  1 
  3 Casey Pingley             11 Valley (Wetzel)        23.95      23.02Q  2 
  4 Jonathan Gore             10 Fayetteville           24.07      23.50Q  1 
  5 Carter Huffman            12 Wheeling Central       24.14      23.73q  2 
  6 Cory Aichele              11 Doddridge Co.          24.06      23.77q  1 
  7 Derek Renner              11 Saint Marys            23.74      24.08q  1 
  8 Brian Simmons             12 Pendleton Co.          23.96      24.29q  2 
  9 Jacob Ortiz               10 Wahama HS              24.19      24.36   2 
 10 Tracey Lovins             10 Fayetteville           24.18      24.39   1 
 11 Louis Richardson          11 Moorefield             24.24      24.45   2 
 12 Brandon Porter            10 Wheeling Central       24.66      24.49   1 
 13 Jarrett Smith             11 Buffalo                24.71      24.61   2 
 14 Ronald Swaniger           11 Clay-Battelle          24.13      24.65   2 
 15 Ben Petty                 11 Williamstown           24.45      24.81   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 22.24  5.20.2006   Brandon Belcher, Williamson                 
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Michael Robinson          12 Chas. Cath.            22.99      23.48   10   
  2 Casey Pingley             11 Valley (Wetzel)        23.02      23.68    8   
  3 Jonathan Gore             10 Fayetteville           23.50      23.78    6   
  4 Cory Aichele              11 Doddridge Co.          23.77      24.02    4   
  5 Carter Huffman            12 Wheeling Central       23.73      24.07    2   
  6 Tanner Graham             12 Pocahontas Co.         23.36      24.19    1   
  7 Brian Simmons             12 Pendleton Co.          24.29      24.34  
  8 Derek Renner              11 Saint Marys            24.08      24.54  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 50.25  05.22.2004   Ryan Jobes, Williamstown                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Tanner Graham             12 Pocahontas Co.         52.64      51.37   2  10   
  2 Derek Renner              11 Saint Marys            52.16      52.10   2   8   
  3 Daniel Plaugher           10 Doddridge Co.          53.49      52.61   2   6   
  4 Carter Huffman            12 Wheeling Central       54.17      52.64   2   4   
  5 Issac Gaines              12 South Harrison         53.75      53.13   2   2   
  6 Zach Bennett              10 Richwood               53.94      53.14   2   1   
  7 Josh Quinn                11 Wirt Co. HS            54.72      53.51   1 
  8 Alex Rodriguez            12 Pocahontas Co.         54.65      53.94   1 
  9 Caleb Roach               11 Meadow Bridge          54.71      54.68   1 
 10 Forrest Walker            12 Tucker Co.             54.61      54.72   2 
 11 Ben Aylestock             10 South Harrison         55.63      55.18   1 
 12 Jacob Buzzard             11 Wahama HS              55.78      55.46   1 
 13 Hunter Barton             12 Williamstown           55.54      55.52   1 
 14 Dylan Hedrick             12 Pendleton Co.          54.97      56.56   1 
 15 Derek Bayless             11 Saint Marys            54.35      56.74   2 
 16 Doug Howell               11 Madonna                56.06      58.41   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:59.76  05.22.2010   Derrick Chaffin, Richwood                 
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Josh Quinn                11 Wirt Co. HS          2:05.37    2:03.05   10   
  2 Aaron Lockhart            11 Williamstown         2:04.60    2:04.81    8   
  3 Dominic Rich              12 Buffalo              2:05.22    2:05.21    6   
  4 Will Farkas-Worthy        11 Chas. Cath.          2:08.14    2:05.52    4   
  5 Isaiah Robinson           09 Buffalo              2:08.06    2:06.32    2   
  6 Charlie Drazba            11 Saint Marys          2:06.58    2:07.94    1   
  7 Daniel Clevenger          12 Doddridge Co.        2:09.08    2:08.60  
  8 Travis Murphy             09 Union (G)            2:15.09    2:09.18  
  9 Andrew Shaffer            11 Richwood             2:09.57    2:12.95  
 10 Jordan Whitehair          10 Saint Marys          2:12.85    2:14.12  
 11 Hayden Greenlief          12 Madonna              2:11.15    2:14.96  
 12 Robert Alderman           11 Fayetteville         2:13.21    2:15.01  
 13 Jesse Anderson            10 South Harrison       2:14.84    2:17.34  
 14 Raymond Ruckman           10 South Harrison       2:17.06    2:21.51  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:26.71  05.17.2008   Levi Grandt, Doddridge Co.                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Andrew Shaffer            11 Richwood             5:01.12    4:32.78   10   
  2 Evan Childers             11 Buffalo              4:41.97    4:34.79    8   
  3 Caleb Moore               10 Doddridge Co.        4:59.31    4:39.11    6   
  4 Charlie Drazba            11 Saint Marys          4:44.82    4:39.16    4   
  5 Daniel Clevenger          12 Doddridge Co.        5:01.12    4:42.99    2   
  6 Anthony (A J) Laska       12 Chas. Cath.          4:59.90    4:48.06    1   
  7 Marcus Black              10 Chas. Cath.          4:55.54    4:49.51  
  8 Alec Statler              11 Clay-Battelle        5:01.90    4:49.53  
  9 Derek Bayless             11 Saint Marys          4:53.68    4:59.55  
 10 Raymond Ruckman           10 South Harrison       5:07.06    5:02.94  
 11 Blake Williams            09 Williamstown         4:59.32    5:13.67  
 12 Caleb Cade                12 Doddridge Co.        5:02.51    5:13.82  
 13 William Bailey            09 Union (G)            5:15.43    5:14.41  
 14 Jesse Anderson            10 South Harrison       5:11.95    5:16.37  
 15 Clayton Irvine            10 Pocahontas Co.       5:28.13    5:17.94  
 16 Gary Boggs                10 Richwood             5:25.80    5:32.82  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:22.26  05.16.2008   Levi Grandt, Doddridge Co.                
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Evan Childers             11 Buffalo             10:08.74    9:47.53   10   
  2 Andrew Shaffer            11 Richwood            11:01.86   10:02.09    8   
  3 Caleb Moore               10 Doddridge Co.       10:46.30   10:12.93    6   
  4 Marcus Black              10 Chas. Cath.         10:30.85   10:26.68    4   
  5 Alec Statler              11 Clay-Battelle       10:52.17   10:35.00    2   
  6 Charlie Drazba            11 Saint Marys         10:35.28   10:42.56    1   
  7 Anthony (A J) Laska       12 Chas. Cath.         11:00.77   10:51.47  
  8 Caleb Cade                12 Doddridge Co.       11:07.02   10:58.49  
  9 Kalob Bell                09 Wirt Co. HS         11:17.04   11:09.26  
 10 Clayton Irvine            10 Pocahontas Co.      11:36.32   11:15.86  
 11 Eric Gabriel              11 Pendleton Co.       11:46.95   11:32.22  
 12 Chris Bonner              10 Tucker Co.          11:17.95   11:32.82  
 13 Parker White              10 Pocahontas Co.      12:22.67   11:53.23  
 14 Addison Hill              10 Pendleton Co.       11:58.58   12:41.39  
—Jordan Whitehair          10 Saint Marys         10:58.33         DQ   elbowing
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
============================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  05.18.2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 George Maddox             11 East Hardy             15.53      15.48Q  2 
  2 Daniel Plaugher           10 Doddridge Co.          15.95      15.74Q  1 
  3 Dylan McNutt              12 Williamstown           15.79      15.92Q  1 
  4 Jared Dunn                12 Cameron                16.06      16.36Q  2 
  5 Tyler Zahnow              11 Bishop Donahue         16.30      16.38q  1 
  6 Brett Wright              11 Saint Marys            16.18      16.65q  2 
  7 David Taylor              12 Richwood               16.79      17.04q  1 
  8 Robert Richmond           12 Bishop Donahue         17.05      17.05q  2 
  9 Matt Roberts              11 Wirt Co. HS            17.35      17.29   1 
 10 Logan Snyder              12 Tucker Co.             17.35      17.52   2 
 11 Noah Pugh                 12 Pocahontas Co.         17.15      17.76   1 
 12 Gabe Garrison             09 Buffalo                17.42      17.98   2 
 13 Jesse Taylor              11 Pocahontas Co.         17.14      18.18   2 
 14 Trae Smith                11 Moorefield             18.46      18.28   2 
 15 Seth Ward                 12 Cameron                17.58      25.09   1 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  05.18.2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Dylan McNutt              12 Williamstown           15.92      15.58   10   
  2 Daniel Plaugher           10 Doddridge Co.          15.74      15.88    8   
  3 George Maddox             11 East Hardy             15.48      15.89    6   
  4 Brett Wright              11 Saint Marys            16.65      15.90    4   
  5 Tyler Zahnow              11 Bishop Donahue         16.38      16.30    2   
  6 Jared Dunn                12 Cameron                16.36      16.37    1   
  7 David Taylor              12 Richwood               17.04      16.80  
  8 Robert Richmond           12 Bishop Donahue         17.05      17.22  

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 39.41  05.22.2004   Eric Novick, Wheeling Central               
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 George Maddox             11 East Hardy             42.38      40.28   2  10   
  2 Daniel Plaugher           10 Doddridge Co.          42.17      40.32   2   8   
  3 Dylan McNutt              12 Williamstown           41.35      41.19   2   6   
  4 Jared Dunn                12 Cameron                42.79      42.43   2   4   
  5 Tyler Zahnow              11 Bishop Donahue         44.52      42.96   2   2   
  6 David Taylor              12 Richwood               43.46      43.79   2   1   
  7 Noah Pugh                 12 Pocahontas Co.         45.96      44.18   1 
  8 Brett Wright              11 Saint Marys            44.43      44.28   2 
  9 Gabe Garrison             09 Buffalo                46.46      44.42   1 
 10 Dashawn Brown             10 Moorefield             45.57      44.70   1 
 11 Garret Butler             10 Williamstown           45.56      44.95   1 
 12 Jesse Taylor              11 Pocahontas Co.         45.09      45.30   1 
 13 Matt Roberts              11 Wirt Co. HS            46.51      45.48   1 
 14 Grant Delancey            11 Saint Marys            44.71      46.73   2 
 15 Zach Reedy                11 Buffalo                45.89      47.13   1 
 16 Tyler Snyder              10 Tucker Co.             44.77      47.52   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 44.34  05.22.2004   Williamstown HS, Williamstown               
                       A Tracewell, Z Bodnar, J Brookover, S Smith       
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS                                 46.48      45.89   2  10   
     1) Lonnie Dodson 12                2) Jeffrey Bonnell 10             
     3) Zackary Cottrill 09             4) Cory Aichele 11                
  2 Williamstown HS                                     46.16      46.03   2   8   
     1) Aaron Jones 11                  2) Jarric Hoskins 10              
     3) Dylan McNutt 12                 4) Michael Shawver 11             
  3 Valley (Wetzel) HS                                  46.78      46.07   2   6   
     1) Dylan Edgell 11                 2) Robert Ueltschy 11             
     3) Kody Jenkins 12                 4) Casey Pingley 11               
  4 Calhoun County HS                                   47.23      46.13   1   4   
     1) Mark Bedree 12                  2) Nathan Cosgrove 11             
     3) Zachary Hanshaw 12              4) Cameron Litviak 11             
  5 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        46.48      46.29   2   2   
     1) Carter Huffman 12               2) Brandon Porter 10              
     3) Daniel Scott 11                 4) Brandon Ingram 12              
  6 Pendleton County HS                                 46.58      46.50   2   1   
     1) Brian Simmons 12                2) Derrick Edwards 12             
     3) Matt Wolcott 12                 4) Josh Redman 12                 
  7 East Hardy HS                                       46.70      46.58   2 
     1) Kyle Westfall 12                2) Anthony Sargent 11             
     3) Kyde Enke 12                    4) Joshua Parker 10               
  8 Clay-Battelle HS                                    46.67      46.65   2 
     1) Shayne Hinkle 10                2) Urijah Bliss 12                
     3) Nathan Tolley 10                4) Logan Opyoke 10                
  9 Fayetteville HS                                     46.94      46.97   1 
     1) Tracey Lovins 10                2) William Cayton II 11           
     3) Christopher Hill 12             4) Jonathan Gore 10               
 10 Moorefield HS                                       47.33      47.15   1 
     1) Lucas Smith 10                  2) Nicholas Pearce 10             
     3) Trae Smith 11                   4) Louis Richardson 11            
 11 Buffalo HS                                          47.77      47.43   1 
     1) Jarrett Smith 11                2) Jarid Hoover 09                
     3) Tyler Allen 12                  4) Larry White 11                 
 12 Saint Marys HS                                      47.84      48.02   1 
     1) James Taylor 11                 2) Noah Spitzer 09                
     3) Tyler Cox 12                    4) Daniel McFarland 12            
 13 Charleston Catholic HS                              46.63      48.12   2 
     1) Michael Robinson 12             2) Alex Casingal 11               
     3) Paul Witsberger 11              4) Will Dobbins 12                
 14 Richwood HS                                         47.63      48.24   1 
     1) Derek Tinney 12                 2) Terry Frazier 10               
     3) David Taylor 12                 4) Sam Tindal 12                  
 15 Pocahontas County HS                                48.17      48.48   1 
     1) David Kiner 12                  2) Jesse Hoke 12                  
     3) Seth Doss 12                    4) Kyler Doss 10                  
—Bishop Donahue HS                                   47.22        DNF   1 
     1) Tyler Zahnow 11                 2) Robert Richmond 12             
     3) Andrew Barrows 12               4) David Beiter 12                
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:31.64  05.22.2004   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         J McKee, N Tucker, P Zadrozny, E Novick           
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Charleston Catholic HS                            1:35.73    1:34.11   2  10   
     1) Will Dobbins 12                 2) Alex Casingal 11               
     3) Michael Robinson 12             4) Paul Witsberger 11             
  2 Doddridge County HS                               1:36.79    1:34.71   2   8   
     1) Dillon Muhly-Alexander 10       2) Jeffrey Bonnell 10             
     3) Zackary Cottrill 09             4) Cory Aichele 11                
  3 Williamstown HS                                   1:36.36    1:34.87   2   6   
     1) Michael Shawver 11              2) Jarric Hoskins 10              
     3) Ben Petty 11                    4) Dylan McNutt 12                
  4 Valley (Wetzel) HS                                1:39.01    1:36.53   1   4   
     1) Dylan Edgell 11                 2) Robert Ueltschy 11             
     3) Kody Jenkins 12                 4) Casey Pingley 11               
  5 Pocahontas County HS                              1:38.65    1:37.07   1   2   
     1) William Kelley 11               2) Alex Rodriguez 12              
     3) Kyler Doss 10                   4) Tanner Graham 12               
  6 Tucker County HS                                  1:38.78    1:37.31   1   1   
     1) Forrest Walker 12               2) Gary Nedrow 11                 
     3) Mitchell Mason 09               4) Cory Dibartolomeo 10           
  7 Buffalo HS                                        1:38.46    1:37.56   2 
     1) Jarrett Smith 11                2) Zach Reedy 11                  
     3) Tyler Allen 12                  4) Larry White 11                 
  8 Gilmer County  HS                                 1:39.73    1:37.92   1 
     1) Josh Lowther 10                 2) Issac Ratliff 12               
     3) Cam Kinder 12                   4) Anthony Aviles 10              
  9 Calhoun County HS                                 1:38.19    1:38.41   2 
     1) Mark Bedree 12                  2) Nathan Cosgrove 11             
     3) Zachary Hanshaw 12              4) Cameron Litviak 11             
 10 Moorefield HS                                     1:38.52    1:38.85   2 
     1) Lucas Smith 10                  2) Nicholas Pearce 10             
     3) Joshua Snyder 11                4) Louis Richardson 11            
 11 Midland Trail HS                                  1:38.66    1:38.94   1 
     1) Charles Burdette 09             2) Dakota Jones 10                
     3) Shane Hypes 10                  4) Ethan Barker 10                
 12 Bishop Donahue HS                                 1:39.39    1:39.09   1 
     1) Tyler Zahnow 11                 2) Andrew Barrows 12              
     3) Robert Richmond 12              4) David Beiter 12                
 13 Wahama HS                                         1:38.52    1:39.31   2 
     1) Kane Roush 09                   2) Michael Hendricks 09           
     3) Jacob Ortiz 10                  4) Jacob Buzzard 11               
 14 Madonna HS                                        1:39.75    1:41.40   1 
     1) Doug Howell 11                  2) Garrett Hypes 10               
     3) Joe McCombs 11                  4) Eliott Nero 09                 
 15 Richwood HS                                       1:43.24    1:43.38   1 
     1) Derek Tinney 12                 2) Cory Chambers 10               
     3) Dylan Brown 12                  4) Ben Weber 09                   
—Pendleton County HS                               1:37.43         DQ   2  Outside zone 3/4
     1) Brian Simmons 12                2) Derrick Edwards 12             
     3) Matt Wolcott 12                 4) Josh Redman 12                 
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 3:32.57  05.22.2010   Charleston Catholic HS, Chas. Cath.       
                         W Dobbins, W Farkas-Worthy, S Ritchie, M Robinson 
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Pocahontas County HS                              3:44.47    3:35.19   2  10   
     1) Alex Rodriguez 12               2) Curtis Pyles 11                
     3) William Kelley 11               4) Tanner Graham 12               
  2 Charleston Catholic HS                            3:50.37    3:37.38   1   8   
     1) Michael Robinson 12             2) Will Farkas-Worthy 11          
     3) Paul Witsberger 11              4) LJ Stanley 12                  
  3 Williamstown HS                                   3:41.69    3:42.09   2   6   
     1) Hunter Barton 12                2) Trevor Anderson 10             
     3) Jarric Hoskins 10               4) Aaron Lockhart 11              
  4 Doddridge County HS                               3:49.18    3:42.21   1   4   
     1) William Thaxton 11              2) Franklin Crouch 11             
     3) Quinton Hinzman 12              4) Zackary Cottrill 09            
  5 Madonna HS                                        3:44.48    3:44.11   2   2   
     1) Hayden Greenlief 12             2) Christian Roe 11               
     3) Josh Francis 10                 4) Doug Howell 11                 
  6 Buffalo HS                                        3:47.46    3:44.44   2   1   
     1) Evan Childers 11                2) Isaiah Robinson 09             
     3) Tyler Allen 12                  4) Dominic Rich 12                
  7 South Harrison HS                                 3:47.13    3:47.43   2 
     1) Ben Aylestock 10                2) Jesse Anderson 10              
     3) Issac Gaines 12                 4) Raymond Ruckman 10             
  8 Tucker County HS                                  3:48.09    3:49.97   2 
     1) Forrest Walker 12               2) Cory Dibartolomeo 10           
     3) Chris Freeman 09                4) Cullen Kelley 12               
  9 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                      3:55.32    3:50.84   1 
     1) Brandon Porter 10               2) Brandon Ingram 12              
     3) Daniel Scott 11                 4) Corey Bryan 11                 
 10 Pendleton County HS                               3:47.86    3:54.98   2 
     1) Dylan Hedrick 12                2) William Latta 10               
     3) Brian Simmons 12                4) Derrick Edwards 12             
 11 Wirt County HS                                    3:58.21    3:56.06   1 
     1) Josh Quinn 11                   2) Matt Roberts 11                
     3) Kalob Bell 09                   4) Jon Cain 10                    
 12 Midland Trail HS                                  3:59.13    3:56.79   1 
     1) Dakota Jones 10                 2) Charles Burdette 09            
     3) Shane Hypes 10                  4) Ethan Barker 10                
 13 Clay-Battelle HS                                  3:57.50    3:57.20   1 
     1) Alec Statler 11                 2) Urijah Bliss 12                
     3) Brandon Martino 11              4) Nathan Tolley 10               
 14 Richwood HS                                       3:56.93    3:57.38   1 
     1) Charles Bard 12                 2) Cory Chambers 10               
     3) Ben Weber 09                    4) Zach Bennett 10                
 15 Moorefield HS                                     4:06.03    4:03.78   1 
     1) Joshua Snyder 11                2) Adam Boswell 12                
     3) Matthew Dolan 09                4) Nicholas Pearce 10             
—Saint Marys HS                                    3:40.90         DQ   2  1 leg ran out of lan
     1) Derek Bayless 11                2) Derek Renner 11                
     3) Dylan Fetty 10                  4) Jordan Whitehair 10            
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 8:21.58  5.20.2005   Doddridge County HS, Doddridge Co.        
                         T Wilsoncroft, L Grandt, J Oldaker, D Orejuela    
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Buffalo HS                                        8:42.93    8:23.14   10   
     1) Dylan Rich 10                   2) Isaiah Robinson 09             
     3) Evan Childers 11                4) Dominic Rich 12                
  2 Saint Marys HS                                    8:39.41    8:29.69    8   
     1) Derek Bayless 11                2) Grant Delancey 11              
     3) Newt Cottrill 10                4) Jordan Whitehair 10            
  3 Doddridge County HS                               9:36.45    8:32.11    6   
     1) Zackary Cottrill 09             2) Caleb Moore 10                 
     3) William Thaxton 11              4) Daniel Clevenger 12            
  4 Charleston Catholic HS                            9:12.14    8:39.31    4   
     1) Will Farkas-Worthy 11           2) Marcus Black 10                
     3) Caden McClanahan 09             4) Phillip Mallory 09             
  5 Williamstown HS                                   8:55.35    8:51.77    2   
     1) Aaron Lockhart 11               2) Joeseph Green 12               
     3) Brandon Semon 10                4) Jason Lockhart 10              
  6 Tucker County HS                                  9:24.24    8:53.80    1   
     1) Hunter McCourt 10               2) Cullen Kelley 12               
     3) Chris Freeman 09                4) Forrest Walker 12              
  7 South Harrison HS                                 9:39.10    8:54.08  
     1) Ben Aylestock 10                2) Jesse Anderson 10              
     3) Issac Gaines 12                 4) Raymond Ruckman 10             
  8 Pocahontas County HS                             10:02.62    9:01.26  
     1) Curtis Pyles 11                 2) Parker White 10                
     3) Skylar Knisely 11               4) Alex Rodriguez 12              
  9 Wirt County HS                                    9:13.86    9:01.50  
     1) Josh Quinn 11                   2) Austin McVey 09                
     3) Kalob Bell 09                   4) Jon Cain 10                    
 10 Richwood HS                                      10:28.48    9:36.13  
     1) Dylan Brown 12                  2) Derek Tinney 12                
     3) Dustin Lindsay 12               4) Charles Bard 12                
 11 Pendleton County HS                              10:04.39    9:42.24  
     1) William Latta 10                2) Matt Nibblins 09               
     3) Addison Hill 10                 4) Chris Rawson 11                
 12 Gilmer County  HS                                 9:37.76    9:47.12  
     1) Conner Ferguson 10              2) Issac Ratliff 12               
     3) Dustin Marlett 10               4) Samuel Dennison 12             
 13 Bishop Donahue HS                                10:01.42    9:50.59  
     1) Justin Horan 10                 2) Kaleb McCardle 10              
     3) Gabe Mickey 09                  4) Zachary Horan 11               
 14 Valley (Wetzel) HS                               10:02.40   10:11.53  
     1) Troy Hubbard 10                 2) Charles Ice 10                 
     3) Charles Roberts IV 10           4) Brett Christensen 10           
 15 Clay-Battelle HS                                 10:31.51   10:23.62  
     1) Brody Varner 09                 2) Jacob Kelly 12                 
     3) Derrek Walls 11                 4) Robert Nicholson 09            
 16 Moorefield HS                                    10:41.40   10:30.22  
     1) Joshua Snyder 11                2) Adam Boswell 12                
     3) Brandon Barr 11                 4) Nathan Miley 10                
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
===================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 59.14  05.18.2007   South Harrison HS, South Harrison           
                       S Clayton, A Lantz, B Sharpe, A Nottingham        
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS                               1:02.49    1:01.42   4  10   
     1) Jeffrey Bonnell 10              2) Dillon Muhly-Alexander 10      
     3) Franklin Crouch 11              4) Daniel Plaugher 10             
  2 Richwood HS                                       1:04.06    1:02.68   3   8   
     1) David Taylor 12                 2) Thomas Murphy 12               
     3) Derek Tinney 12                 4) Zach Bennett 10                
  3 East Hardy HS                                     1:04.51    1:02.85   3   6   
     1) Kyle Westfall 12                2) Martin Miller 12               
     3) Kyde Enke 12                    4) George Maddox 11               
  4 Buffalo HS                                        1:03.25    1:02.98   4   4   
     1) Gabe Garrison 09                2) Cody Shepperd 09               
     3) Dominic Rich 12                 4) Zach Reedy 11                  
  5 Williamstown HS                                   1:03.92    1:03.69   4   2   
     1) Matt Henrickson 12              2) Garret Butler 10               
     3) Mitchell Goertler 10            4) Michael Shawver 11             
  6 Cameron HS                                        1:04.06    1:04.09   3   1   
     1) Seth Ward 12                    2) Zach Hall 09                   
     3) Alex Jones 11                   4) Jared Dunn 12                  
  7 Pocahontas County HS                              1:05.86    1:04.45   2 
     1) Jesse Taylor 11                 2) Curtis Pyles 11                
     3) William Kelley 11               4) Noah Pugh 12                   
  8 Fayetteville HS                                   1:04.45    1:04.88   3 
     1) William Cayton II 11            2) Robert Alderman 11             
     3) Tracey Lovins 10                4) Christopher Hill 12            
  9 Tucker County HS                                  1:06.69    1:05.38   2 
     1) Tyler Snyder 10                 2) Logan Snyder 12                
     3) Trevor Kidwell 10               4) Gary Nedrow 11                 
 10 Moorefield HS                                     1:09.96    1:06.57   1 
     1) Nicholas Pearce 10              2) Spencer Coby 10                
     3) Dashawn Brown 10                4) Trae Smith 11                  
 11 Clay-Battelle HS                                  1:06.53    1:07.04   2 
     1) Logan Opyoke 10                 2) Derrek Walls 11                
     3) Scott Legan 11                  4) Nathan Tolley 10               
 12 Gilmer County  HS                                 1:07.13    1:07.44   2 
     1) Joel Roberts 12                 2) Josh Lowther 10                
     3) Caleb Moore 12                  4) Samuel Dennison 12             
 13 Saint Marys HS                                    1:02.23    1:08.07   4 
     1) Dylan Fetty 10                  2) Grant Delancey 11              
     3) Tyler Cox 12                    4) Brett Wright 11                
 14 Valley (Wetzel) HS                                1:08.27    1:08.50   1 
     1) Dylan Edgell 11                 2) Troy Hubbard 10                
     3) Charles Ice 10                  4) Shawn Miller 12                
 15 Wirt County HS                                    1:09.58    1:08.94   1 
     1) Jon Cain 10                     2) Austin McVey 09                
     3) Doug Hennen 11                  4) Matt Roberts 11                
 
Boys High Jump A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @  6-05  05.23.2009   Jeffery Fertig, Pocahontas Co.              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Anthony Aviles            10 Gilmer Co.           6-00.00   J6-05.25@  10   
  2 Brett Wright              11 Saint Marys          5-10.00   J6-00.00    8   
  3 Tyler Allen               12 Buffalo              6-00.00   J6-00.00    6   
  4 Joel Roberts              12 Gilmer Co.           5-10.00   J6-00.00    4   
  5 Dillon Muhly-Alexander    10 Doddridge Co.        6-00.00   J6-00.00    2   
  6 Andrew Humprey            12 Mount Hope           5-08.00   J5-10.00    1   
  7 David Beiter              12 Bishop Donahue       5-10.00   J5-10.00  
  8 Dashawn Brown             10 Moorefield                      5-08.00  
  8 Josh Redman               12 Pendleton Co.        5-08.00    5-08.00  
—Logan Snyder              12 Tucker Co.           5-06.00         NH  
—Issac Gaines              12 South Harrison       5-08.00         NH  
—Lakota Jonese             12 Pocahontas Co.       5-06.00         NH  
—William Kelley            11 Pocahontas Co.       5-06.00         NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15-00  05.18.2007   Seth Beckner, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Keiffer Reed              11 Chas. Cath.         12-00.00   13-06.00   10   
  2 Cam Kinder                12 Gilmer Co.          13-00.00  J13-06.00    8   
  3 Daniel Scott              11 Wheeling Central    13-00.00   13-00.00    5   
  3 Alex Marchetti            11 Williamstown        13-00.00   13-00.00    5   
  5 Franklin Crouch           11 Doddridge Co.       12-00.00   12-06.00    2   
  6 Mitchell Goertler         10 Williamstown        12-00.00   12-00.00    1   
—Ian Spencer               10 Doddridge Co.       11-06.00         NH  
 
Boys Long Jump A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21-07  05.22.2009   Davon Marion, Mount Hope                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Joshua Parker             10 East Hardy          20-07.75   21-02.25   10   
  2 John-Paul Tupta           12 Chas. Cath.         20-00.25   20-04.25    8   
  3 Andrew Humprey            12 Mount Hope          19-07.75   19-08.25    6   
  4 Dillon Muhly-Alexander    10 Doddridge Co.       19-03.00   19-04.25    4   
  5 Jonathan Gore             10 Fayetteville        19-01.00   19-03.25    2   
  6 Matthew White             11 Valley (Fayette)    19-06.75   19-03.00    1   
  7 Aaron Jones               11 Williamstown        19-01.75   19-02.00  
  8 Kane Roush                09 Wahama HS           18-05.75   19-01.75  
  9 Dylan Fetty               10 Saint Marys         19-04.00   18-10.50  
 10 Zach Bennett              10 Richwood            19-01.50   18-09.75  
 11 George Maddox             11 East Hardy          19-03.00   18-08.25  
 12 Logan Opyoke              10 Clay-Battelle       18-01.50   18-07.25  
 13 Anthony Aviles            10 Gilmer Co.          19-06.50   18-04.25  
 14 Tyler Snyder              10 Tucker Co.          18-07.75   18-04.00  
 15 Logan Snyder              12 Tucker Co.          18-04.50   17-10.50  
 16 Ross Macaluso             12 Madonna             18-07.25   17-09.25  

Boys Shot Put A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 52-02.25  05.22.2009   Matthew Kiger, Williamstown              
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Hayden Ullman             12 Saint Marys         47-02.50   51-01.75   10   
  2 Spencer Mason             10 Valley (Wetzel)     46-08.50   50-00.00    8   
  3 Aaron Schneid             12 Wheeling Central    47-04.00   49-05.50    6   
  4 Evan Rose                 12 Pocahontas Co.      45-03.00   47-01.00    4   
  5 Evan Smith                10 Williamstown        44-07.75   45-03.25    2   
  6 Josh Lewis                12 Buffalo             39-08.75   43-08.75    1   
  7 Tyler Jacovetty           12 Wheeling Central    40-08.50   41-07.00  
  8 Robert Stump              12 Gilmer Co.          38-10.00   40-03.00  
  9 Shawn Childers            11 East Hardy          39-11.00   38-10.00  
 10 Austin Patterson          10 Clay-Battelle       39-05.00   38-08.75  
 11 Devin Rose                09 Pocahontas Co.      38-01.00   38-02.75  
 12 Reed Ratliff              10 Gilmer Co.          39-03.00   37-05.50  
 13 Ryan Wegman               12 Tygarts Valley      39-03.75   36-04.25  
 14 Mike Adkins               10 Tucker Co.          40-00.00   36-03.75  
 15 Daniel Cart               12 Buffalo             39-02.50   36-01.00  
 16 Joe Truman                11 Richwood            37-10.25   33-05.50  
 
Boys Discus Throw A
================================================================================
  State Meet: @ 164-11  2003        Zach Hall, Williamstown                    
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Aaron Schneid             12 Wheeling Central      141-07     143-05   10   
  2 Evan Rose                 12 Pocahontas Co.      31-06.75     140-07    8   
  3 Spencer Mason             10 Valley (Wetzel)       119-11     133-00    6   
  4 Jimmy Jemison             10 Saint Marys           123-04     124-10    4   
  5 Hayden Ullman             12 Saint Marys           129-05     122-01    2   
  6 Alex Myers                12 Wirt Co. HS           128-03     120-03    1   
  7 Chuckie Self              12 Gilmer Co.            121-07     115-02  
  8 Devin Rose                09 Pocahontas Co.        115-11     112-01  
  9 tom Collins               12 Williamstown          118-08     110-11  
 10 Clayton Yeager            10 Doddridge Co.         113-11     110-08  
 11 Daniel Cart               12 Buffalo               117-05     110-01  
 12 Alexander Graham          10 Richwood               98-10     108-07  
 13 Shawn Childers            11 East Hardy            104-07     101-03  
 13 Aaron Jones               11 Williamstown          121-01     101-03  
 15 Cody Hazelwood            11 Pendleton Co.          98-03      98-04  
 16 John Turner               12 South Harrison        103-10      93-00  
 
                  Boys - Class A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Doddridge County HS         88        2) Charleston Catholic HS     67   
    3) Williamstown HS             56        4) Saint Marys HS             50   
    5) Buffalo HS                  48        6) Valley (Wetzel) HS         42   
    7) East Hardy HS               36        8) Pocahontas County HS       35   
    9) Wheeling Central Catholic   29       10) Richwood HS                28   
   11) Gilmer County  HS           22       12) Fayetteville HS            14   
   13) Wirt County HS              11       14) Mount Hope HS               7   
   15) Cameron HS                   6       16) Bishop Donahue HS           4   
   16) Calhoun County HS            4       18) Madonna HS                  2   
   18) Tucker County HS             2       18) Pendleton County HS         2   
   18) South Harrison HS            2       18) Clay-Battelle HS            2   
   23) Valley (Fayette) HS          1                                           

High Point - 
1. Daniel Plaugher     Doddridge     24.50
2. Evan Childers       Buffalo       20.75
3. Casey Pingley       Valley Wetzel 20.50
4. Dylan McNutt        Williamstown  19.50
5. Andrew Shaffer      Richwood      18

Better Advance Placements for High School Seniors

image

The goal is to have 25% of West Virginia’s high school seniors in one or more Advanced Placement classes by 2014.

Several state agencies, including the state Department of Education, will be working with the College Board to make that happen by expanding the Advanced Placement Program in the Mountain State.

The effort officially launched Friday at the State Capitol.

In addition to getting more students into AP classes, officials will be working to make sure 15% of the graduating class earns a three or higher on at least one AP exam and that the gap for African American students is eliminated.

In 2010, fewer than 19% of the students in West Virginia’s public high schools took at least one AP Exam and only about 7% of graduates got college credit for a AP class compared with almost 17% nationally.

On Friday, state officials signed an agreement that will put the focus on strengthening instructional leadership, improving teacher quality, emphasizing content knowledge and culturally relevant instructional practices and building a culture of high expectations and college readiness.

In addition to the state Department of Education, the other agencies involved include West Virginia’s Center for Professional Development, Higher Education Policy Commission and the Office of the Secretary for the Department of Education and the Arts.

Recalls - 05.20.11

image

TEA LIGHT CANDLES
Meijer Inc. is recalling Katie Brown 12-piece tea light candle sets sold exclusively at Meijer Stores from October 2010 to March 2011.
The clear plastic candle holder can ignite, posing a serious burn and fire hazard.
The recalled wax tea light candles in clear plastic holders were sold in five different colors/scents: vanilla, spruce, snappy spice, sunny tuscany and sweet love.
Model numbers are 50181MKB, 50182MKB, 50183MKB, 50184MKB and 50185MKB printed on the bottom of the tea light holder.
The Katie Brown logo is printed on the clear packaging cover of the tea lights.
Consumers should return all tea light candles sets to any Meijer Store for a full refund.
Consumers can also contact Meijer at 800.927.8699 between 8:00 AM and 5:00 PM ET Monday through Friday, or visit www.meijer.com.

Gilmer County Board of Education Meeting Monday - 05.23.11

image


The next meeting of Gilmer County Board of Education is on Monday, May 23, 2011 at 7:00 PM.

Meeting is held at Gilmer County High School Library.

Baseball: GCHS Titans to Compete in Regionals on Monday in Glenville

image

The Gilmer County High School baseball team will be competing in Regional Game on Monday, May 23, 2011 at 5:00 against St. Marys’ Blue Devils.

The Game will be played at Sue Morris Sports Complex in Glenville.

The Titans had a tune-up game against Braxton County on Friday, May 20, 2011, at the Sue Morris Sports Complex and defeated the Eagles 6-1.

Head Coach Joe Frashure as well as Assistant Coach Matt Walker would like for everyone to come out to the game on Monday in support of the Titans.

The Titans have had a very successful season with the record of 19-4.

image

Weekly Horoscope: 05.22.11 - 05.28.11

image
Aries (Mar 21-Apr 19) - An opportunity that develops through an old friend colleague or contact on the 22nd 23rd and 24th has great potential. Brainstorming will lead to a worthwhile partnership and a new way to up your earning potential. Communicating in person will help seal a deal however networking with industry leaders will pay off as well. Do your due diligence on the 25th and 26th. Ferret out important information and get to the bottom of any uncertainties that remain before you decide to share your findings with others. Emotions will be high and success probable on the 27th and 28th if you harness your energy and apply what you know whatever task or job you’ve been given.

image
Taurus (Apr 20-May 20) - Be careful how you present what you have to offer on the 22nd 23rd and 24th. Someone may take you literally and hold you to your word. You’ll be inclined to underestimate the extent of a job or the size of project you’ve offered to complete. You’ll have a secret weapon that will help you improve your status both personally and professionally on the 25th and 26th. Added charm, experience and the right source and best information required to make you look good. Embrace change on the 27th and 28th and you’ll be the one who benefits from whatever alterations are made. Don’t worry about someone trying to take over you will be the one who wins in the end.

image
Gemini (May 21-Jun 20) - Innuendos and false accusations may cause emotional turmoil on the 22nd 23rd and 24th but if you focus on your strengths and offer what you can to help others you will rise above any obstacles you face and enhance your reputation with the people in your life who count as well as with those who can help you advance. Refuse to give in to someone pressuring you on the 25th and 26th to make a donation that doesn’t fit your budget. Your time and expertise will bring you higher returns than if you give a cash injection. Deal with youngsters or elders who require your attention on the 27th and 28th and you will get an honest assessment regarding your family contributions.

image
Cancer (Jun 21-Jul 22) - Your common sense and good memory won’t let you down on the 22nd 23rd and 24th especially when dealing with people who have something you want or information you want to acquire. A serious professional attitude will lead to favors as well as your own reevaluation regarding your current position and where you are heading. Ask questions, talk to whoever is in charge on the 25th and 26th and you will make a friend who can and will support your plans for the future. Honesty and integrity will pay off. Expect a dependent or someone you depend on to let you down on the 27th and 28th. Dont be disappointed instead rise above whatever transpires and move along.

image
Leo (Jul 23-Aug 22) - Take your time on the 22nd 23rd and 24th not everyone will be on your side or willing to help you out. Partnerships will run amuck and the people you deal with the most will be temperamental. Arguments can lead to a no win situation with little wiggle room to reconcile. Careful what you say, it will affect your reputation and your status. You can deal with a financial settlement or legal problem that has been causing you grief on the 25th and 26th. Talk to whoever is in charge and relay your thoughts regarding how you would like to see things progress. A deal can be struck. You deserve a break on the 27th and 28th. Schedule a spa day or attending an entertaining event.

image
Virgo (Aug 23-Sep 22) - Put more emphasis on learning and discovering alternatives to the way you have done things in the past on the 22nd 23rd and 24th. Combining the old with the new and collaborating with people who are unique and progressive will help you come up with what works best for you. You don’t have to spend and should be cautious of anyone who spends frivolously. Emotional matters will cloud your vision on the 25th and 26th. Before you make an impulsive move consider the consequences and take a moment to rethink your strategy. You’ll tend to overdo, overspend or overindulge on the 27th and 28th. Moderation and discipline will be necessary in order to avoid a mishap.

image
Libra (Sep 23-Oct 22) - Give it your best shot on the 22nd 23rd and 24th. Everything you touch will turn to gold if you are true to yourself and do what you enjoy doing most. Socialize entertain and wheel and deal but don’t overspend trying to make a lasting impression, that won’t be necessary and it could make you appear to be frivolous. A sudden change of fortune in the form of a new job position or advancement is apparent on the 25th and 26th. Set up interviews, send out resumes or raise you prices if you work freelance. Too much can turn into a difficult scenario on the 27th and 28th. Look for opportunities but limit what you give and take. Everything and everyone has a price.

image
Scorpio (Oct 23-Nov 21) - Easy does it on the 22nd 23rd and 24th when it comes to both business and personal partnerships. Emotions will cause some friction if you aren’t willing to compromise or ignore what’s being said or done. Wager the pros and cons before you decide to wager war. Concentrate on a creative hobby instead of someone who is trying to upset you. You can enjoy the company of friends family or your lover on the 25th and 26th. Take on a challenge and you will be able to show everyone the right way to get things done. An original idea or a small home based business plan or venture can be elaborated on and put into practice on the 27th and 28th. Good fortune is in sight.

image
Sagittarius (Nov 22-Dec 21) - Make changes on the 22nd 23rd and 24th because you want to not because someone is pushing you. An opportunity through an old friend or colleague is apparent and should be given your undivided attention. A geographical move or altering your current living arrangements will be beneficial. Go with the flow not against it. Someone may stand in your way on the 25th and 26th if you infringe on territory that is out of your jurisdiction. Think before you take on something that will cause emotional upset or leave you in an awkward position. Do something you enjoy on the 27th and 28th and in turn will make the people who count in your life happy as well.

image
Capricorn (Dec 22-Jan 19) - Be creative on the 22nd 23rd and 24th especially when it comes to fixing up your home or dealing with old dreams hopes and wishes. Taking a different approach to something that gave you difficulty in the past will enable you to see exactly how you should move forward. Good fortune dealing with property settlements or legal matters can be expected. Don’t let impulse take over on the 25th and 26th. A steady pace and well thought out plan is the answer. Now is not the time to follow the crowd. Overreacting overspending and overindulging must be avoided on the 27th and 28th. Avoid anyone who encourages you to take on more than you can handle. Slow down.

image
Aquarius (Jan 20-Feb 18) - A gift rebate or money owed will find its way to you on the 22nd 23rd and 24th. You can sign contracts take care of matters pertaining to your health or change your current lifestyle to better suit your future goals. Rid yourself of people or situations that aren’t to your benefit. It may be difficult to face someone you love on the 25th and 26th but once you do you will be able to move in a positive direction. Leave the past behind you and look to a brighter future. You can stabilize your life your home and your important relationships. An opportunity through someone who has your best interest at heart is apparent on the 27th and 28th. Say yes and you will excel.

image
Pisces (Feb 19-Mar 20) - Hold on to your possessions and be careful what you promise others on the 22nd 23rd and 24th. Protect your assets and wager your options before you make a move that could cost you. A past experience will give you greater insight to whatever you are facing financially and professionally. You’ll be emotional about the way people treat you and what transpires between you and a partner on the 25th and 26th. You should probably make amends with someone you had a falling out with in order to get the help you need to move forward with a new project. Talks will go better than expected on the 27th and 28th. Present your pitch with enthusiasm and confidence.

WV Governor: Exploring Wild Wonderful West Virginia by ATV

image


West Virginia’s natural beauty is breath taking. From our rolling mountains and beautiful rivers to our lush forests and abundant wildlife, our state offers outdoor enthusiasts spectacular opportunities for adventure. For many, there is no better way to explore West Virginia than from the seat of an all-terrain-vehicle, known to most as an ATV or 4-wheeler.

Tourists flock to West Virginia year after year to explore nature’s wonders through our ever popular ATV trail systems. The Burning Rock Development in Raleigh County and the Hatfield-McCoy trail that travels through many of our southern counties are growing in popularity. Plans are already underway to expand the Hatfield-McCoy trail from the current five counties into three additional counties.

The economic growth of areas surrounding ATV trails has been encouraging with many businesses opening as residents and entrepreneurs welcome ATV riders. According to the Division of Tourism, ATV enthusiasts travel from approximately forty states and several foreign countries each year to enjoy the ATV excursions in West Virginia. In 2008 alone, ATV enthusiasts contributed $359 million to our economy. As business continues to grow in trail areas, more is needed—especially lodging. With an increasing number of visitors during summer months and the growth of ATV tourism over the past eleven years, it is understandable why such need for lodging exists.

When visitors explore our grand mountains, they will often take a break from the physical excursion of ATV riding and enjoy the local culture. Whether through traditional festivals and museums, or merely a few hours of browsing through West Virginia’s main street shops, the experiences our visitors have often lead them to plan another trip. The booking of adventurous vacations year after year is a tribute to all West Virginians. Our friendly people and family-oriented way of living provides a warm welcome to all visitors.

Whether you’re exploring some of West Virginia’s finest trails or navigating your own land, it is important look out for one another. That is why strict rules are enforced for riders of all ages. While ATV’s are fun, precautions must be taken to ensure a safe experience. It is extremely important to adhere to proper care, maintenance, and operational guidelines of ATV’s.

The West Virginia Department of Transportation and the Governor’s Highway Safety Program’s ATV Safety Awareness Program offer important, and simple to follow tips. For example, to maintain control of your ATV, make sure your thumb reaches the emergency (kill) switch and the first joint of you middle finger should extend past the brake lever. These tips and more can be found at www.atvsafety.org.

This season, as you prepare to ride your ATV down mountainous trails and enjoy the vistas and views West Virginia has to offer, make sure safety comes first. Share the trail with your neighbors and visitors for they are helping diversify our economy and expand our hometowns one adventurous excursion at a time.

G-Comm™: Reaction to Comments by Rich Rodriguez

image

RichRod’s visit to Glenville has gotten much coverage by the media.

Here are some of the reports:

image

Rich Rodriguez Helped Michigan Football?

Rich Rodriguez was honored by Glenville State College, his first head coaching stop, on Friday, meaning he had to face the West Virginia media for one of the few times since he left the state to take over Michigan’s football program in 2007.

Among his offerings about his time with U-M:

• “I really felt like we were about to take off.“

• “I actually think I’m a better coach now than I was three years ago, if you can believe that.“

• “We like to think that every place we’ve been to, including Michigan, that it’s in a better spot than when we first got on campus.“

• “I knew after my first spring, it was going to take more than three years, and I told them that. Maybe they forgot (laughter).“

~~  Detroit Free Press ~~

image

Opinion: I Forgive You, Rich

I’ve forgiven Rich Rodriguez.

It wasn’t easy; I went three years before I could. I’ll even go on the record and say that I rooted against Michigan the entire time Rodriguez coached there. I wanted him to feel the way he made the state of West Virginia feel when he left for Ann Arbor in December, 2007.

But not once did I ever feel good about it. It was a burden and it was tiring.

Forgiveness is a pack of saltine crackers without water. It takes a lot of effort to learn to forgive, but it takes even more – jealousy, resentment and passion – to resist it. It’s like the bitter ex-girlfriend/boyfriend who, three years later, still talks about what a jerk/psycho their old significant other was.

And nobody likes that person.

At some point, you have to let it go, and to watch Rodriguez be welcomed back with open arms at Glenville State’s football alumni golf outing was enough to do just that. The event itself was modest, but the program’s intentions were so much more. There was no bitterness or awkwardness. Everybody was in a good mood, even though they had to wait a long time for Rodriguez to finish his 18 holes of golf.

The people of Glenville State were undoubtedly disappointed when Rodriguez left them for the offensive coordinator position at Tulane, but they showed today that they had moved on.

Rodriguez, unfortunately, crossed the West Virginia state borders on his way to Michigan with the glare of burning bridges in his rear view mirror. As a fan, that’s not an easy thing to forget. And, really, it’s understandable that fans wouldn’t forget it. So when Rodriguez said he still considered West Virginia home during the golf outing, stock prices in cynicism shot to record heights on Wall Street.

Did Rodriguez really mean those words, or is he simply making another stop on his statewide tour of amends? I’m not sure, but I do know that I’ve moved on from Rich and what he says doesn’t affect me one way or the other. It takes too much effort to hold a grudge against someone, and one day, hopefully, WVU and Rodriguez will be able to reconcile their differences and rekindle some fond memories.

There were plenty of good ones.

~~ by Ben Kercheval – WVMN ~~

NATIONAL and Local FEEDER & STOCKER CATTLE SUMMARY - WEEK ENDING 05.20.2011

image
RECEIPTS:        Auctions    Direct    Video/Internet     Total
This Week         187,700    34,100         4,500        226,300   
Last Week         197,500    58,800        45,700        302,000   
Last Year         218,100    33,300         2,300        253,700

Compared to last week; feeder cattle sold 2.00-5.00 lower with mounting pressure from higher grains, lower fed cattle prices, and reports of large inventories of cattle currently in the feedlot.

Southeastern stocker cattle and calves traded 3.00-6.00 lower while prices on lightweights farther north and west were very uneven with most places reporting scant supplies.

It’s unclear if there is a connection or a mere coincidence, but there has been a massive speculative sell-off of commodities ever since the demise of Osama Bin Laden, with the exception of grains which have found recent support from flooding and slow planting progress.

Cattle futures continue to plunge and feedlots sold showlists 4.00 lower at 108.00 this week and mostly 7.00-8.00 lower on a dressed basis at 175.00.  This marks a loss of 11.00-12.00/cwt or near 150.00 per head compared to less than a month ago when cattle brought 119.00-120.00 on the eve of Good Friday.

Somehow the beef cattle shortage that the industry had projected and presented data for – has become a surplus with feedlots bursting at the welds with cattle that would normally be on drought stricken pastures.

The smallest cow herd in over 60 years continues to produce eye-opening numbers of feeder cattle, which can only be rationalized through multiple births or funny math.  Including this month’s cattle-on-feed results which pegged May 1st inventories well short of analysts’ predictions at 104.9% of last year but at the same time quoted placements at a whopping 109.8% of 2010 which was well over 5% larger than the average guess.

Perhaps the best explanation is that few can completely fathom just how dry the Southwest has become and the reality that there has been a huge displacement of cattle from pastures to confinement operations.

Texas recently marked the driest seven month span on record which goes back past the Dust Bowl Days and all the way back to the cattle drives of the 1800’s.

Much of the western United States remains dry, while historic flooding plagues the eastern half of the country with most river cities experiencing trouble with a capital T.

Midwest backgrounders are currently moving what’s left of their heavier cattle, but are not showing much interest for new purchases as those that indeed have pastures to graze already have them fully stocked.

However, these same cattle growers will most likely be reluctant to contract their late summer and fall yearlings off the lower Board.

They fought tooth and nail to acquire these late winter and early spring stockers through tight supplies and they are going to follow their gut feeling that true yearlings off grass will be a hot commodity down the road.

Meanwhile, feeder offerings are said to be exhausted but auctions continue to hold sales each week with the exception of the Northern Plains which are starting to report a decent stand of weeds in their alleyways.

Valentine, NE was open for business this past Thursday, quoting a part load of fancy 524 lb steers at 174.00 and a half load of similar cattle weighing 604 lbs at 158.00.

This week’s reported auction volume included 44% over 600 lbs and 44% heifers.

Auction Receipts:  187,700   Last Week:  197,500   Last Year:  218,100

Buckhannon Stockyards, Buckhannon, WV
Weighted Average Report for Wednesday May 18, 2011

Cattle Receipts:  173

Slaughter cows made up 13% of the offering,
replacement cows 66%, and feeders 21%.

The feeder supply included 38% steers, 50% heifers, and 12% bulls.

Near 19% of the run weighed over 600 lbs.

Feeder Steers                Medium and Large 1
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    4    400-422    417    140.00-144.00     143.04
    2    472-472    472       140.00         140.00
    1    570-570    570       131.00         131.00
                             Medium and Large 2
    1    700-700    700       117.00         117.00
                             Holstein Medium and Large 3
    1    295-295    295       102.50         102.50
    1    425-425    425        92.50          92.50

Feeder Heifers                Medium and Large 1
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    2    328-328    328       122.50         122.50
    1    480-480    480       123.00         123.00
    2    560-560    560       126.00         126.00
    1    550-550    550       110.00         110.00   RWF
    1    835-835    835       105.00         105.00
                             Medium and Large 2
    1    370-370    370       113.00         113.00
    1    460-460    460       117.00         117.00
    2    588-588    588       126.50         126.50
    2    670-695    683    100.00-115.00     107.64

Feeder Bulls                Medium and Large 1
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1    465-465    465       120.00         120.00
    1    510-510    510       122.50         122.50
    1    635-635    635       109.00         109.00

Bred Cows                  Medium and Large 1 - 2 Young
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    2    800-880    840    860.00-900.00     879.05   Per Head  1-3 Months Bred
    8    910-1020   945   800.00-1100.00    1006.02   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred
    1   1245-1245  1245   999.00-1060.00    1060.00   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred
    1    890-890    890       875.00         875.00   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
                            Medium and Large 1 - 2 Middle Aged
    5    980-1150  1061    810.00-975.00     886.15   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred
    2   1080-1130  1105   999.00-1090.00    1087.56   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
                            Medium and Large 1 - 2 Aged
    1   1230-1230  1230       610.00         610.00   Per Head  1-3 Months Bred
    3   1035-1100  1058    450.00-800.00     649.40   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred
    3   1200-1240  1215    800.00-830.00     813.21   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred
    1   1170-1170  1170       825.00         825.00   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
    2   1220-1370  1295    860.00-900.00     881.16   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred

Slaughter Cows                Breaker 70-80% Lean
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1   1400-1400  1400        80.00          80.00
                               Boner 80-85% Lean
    6   1055-1295  1165     74.00-78.50       76.35
    3    955-1325  1110     67.00-69.00       68.43   Low Dressing
                                Lean 85-90% Lean
    1    780-780    780        57.50          57.50   Low Dressing
    2   1250-1290  1270     62.50-63.25       62.88
    3    900-1205  1045     58.00-68.50       62.90   Low Dressing

Cow/calf pairs # head 52
  ages 2-8                 calf under 250lb       calf over 250 lb
                           1000.00-1640.00        1250.00-1600.00
  ages 8-up                800.00-1210.00         1010.00-1260.00

Weston Livestock, Weston, WV
Weighted Average Report for Saturday May 14, 2011

Cattle Receipts: 121   Total: 216

Slaughter cows made up 28% of the offering,
slaughter bulls 7%, replacement cows 10%, other cows 1%, and feeders 54%.

The feeder supply included 23% steers, 48% heifers, and 29% bulls.

Near 25% of the run weighed over 600 lbs.

Feeder Steers                Medium and Large 1
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1    295-295    295       150.00         150.00
    1    340-340    340       140.00         140.00
    4    410-435    423    138.00-141.00     139.99
    2    550-555    553    135.00-136.00     135.50
    1    800-800    800       100.00         100.00
    1   1095-1095  1095        85.00          85.00
    1   1415-1415  1415        80.00          80.00
                             Medium and Large 2
    2    410-445    428    133.00-141.00     137.16
                             Holstein Medium and Large 3
    2    300-345    323     81.00-82.50       81.70

Feeder Heifers                Medium and Large 1
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1    270-270    270       134.00         134.00
    2    325-335    330    135.00-138.00     136.52
    3    430-440    437    123.00-125.00     124.34
    2    435-435    435       110.00         110.00   RWF
    2    455-490    473       120.00         120.00
    2    510-510    510       123.00         123.00
    1    540-540    540       122.00         122.00   Exotic
    2    550-550    550       118.00         118.00
    4    673-680    675    109.50-119.00     111.89
    1    925-925    925        91.00          91.00
                             Medium and Large 2
    1    315-315    315       133.00         133.00
    3    388-388    388       129.00         129.00
    1    415-415    415       120.00         120.00
    3    492-492    492       120.00         120.00
    2    510-540    525    116.00-124.00     120.11
    1    555-555    555       120.00         120.00

Feeder Bulls                Medium and Large 1
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1    300-300    300       139.00         139.00   Exotic
    7    469-469    469       130.00         130.00
    1    505-505    505       115.00         115.00
    1    555-555    555       123.00         123.00   RWF
    2    620-625    623    120.00-124.00     122.01
    3    660-695    683    104.00-118.00     108.51
    1    650-650    650       109.00         109.00   RWF
    1    795-795    795       106.00         106.00   RWF
    1    905-905    905        90.00          90.00   RWF
                             Medium and Large 2
    1    375-375    375       125.00         125.00

Bred Cows                  Medium and Large 1 - 2 Young
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1    945-945    945       825.00         825.00   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
                            Medium and Large 1 - 2 Middle Aged
    4    920-1050   969    760.00-925.00     825.25   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred
    2   1280-1360  1320    900.00-930.00     915.45   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred
    4    980-1075  1045   700.00-1050.00     930.65   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
    1   1255-1255  1255       960.00         960.00   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred

Slaughter Cows                Breaker 70-80% Lean
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1   1150-1150  1150        78.00          78.00
    2   1560-1670  1615     75.00-78.00       76.55
                               Boner 80-85% Lean
    3   1150-1355  1287     77.00-78.00       77.70
    5   1205-1320  1247     79.50-83.50       81.09   High Dressing
    1   1370-1370  1370        68.50          68.50   Low Dressing
    2   1425-1645  1535     75.00-76.00       75.54
    2   1470-1495  1483     83.50-87.50       85.48   High Dressing
                                Lean 85-90% Lean
   13    870-1280  1085     71.50-78.00       75.71
    5    975-1160  1066     78.00-85.50       80.33   High Dressing

Heiferettes
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1   1395-1395  1395        84.00          84.00  

Slaughter Bulls                Yield Grade 1-2
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    3   1530-2165  1793     85.00-88.00       86.26
    6   1620-2240  1912     89.00-97.00       92.11   High Dressing

Cow/calf pairs
 Head 9 
         Age 2-8 / Calf 250lb  under L/M 1   1200.00-1225.00         
         Age 2-8 / Calf 250lb  over  L/M 1   1250.00-1400.00

         Age 8-over Calf 250lb under L/M 1   1000.00-1085.00
          
Baby Calves Returned to the farm
  Head 11                       Beef             Dairy
             Newborn                           22.50-25.00
             100-150lbs                        72.50-77.50     
             150-250lbs      125.00-147.00       110.00    

Goats 
  Head 12          
                   Selction 1          Selction 2
  20-40lb                              35.00-45.00                                                       
  40-60lb                              70.00-80.00
  Big Nannies                             115.00                            
  SM  Nannies                             90.00
  SM  Billie                           90.00-95.00

Slaughter Hogs
  Head 2          Weight          Price
                   205lb          67.50 
                   370            57.50
Lambs
  Head 6        Weight        Price
                50-70lb       205.00
                75-90lb       207.50
                90-100lb    190.00-207.50

Jackson County Regional Livestock Market, Ripley, WV
Weighted Average Report for Saturday May 14, 2011

Cattle Receipts:  190

Slaughter cows made up 17% of the offering, slaughter bulls 7%,
replacement cows 12%, and feeders 64%.

The feeder supply included 18% steers, 36% heifers, and 46% bulls.

Near 34% of the run weighed over 600 lbs.

Feeder Steers                Medium and Large 1
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1    340-340    340       148.00         148.00
    4    415-435    424    132.00-146.00     139.96
    2    470-490    480    131.00-143.00     136.88
    5    585-596    594    120.00-135.00     132.04
    1    640-640    640       130.00         130.00
    1    655-655    655       136.00         136.00
                             Small 1
    1    375-375    375       124.00         124.00
                             Medium and Large 2
    1    395-395    395       123.00         123.00

Feeder Heifers                Medium and Large 1
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1    270-270    270       143.00         143.00
    1    350-350    350       142.00         142.00
    3    405-445    422    132.00-135.00     134.02
    5    463-497    477    130.00-135.00     132.91
    3    515-530    520    126.00-129.00     127.02
    1    560-560    560       115.00         115.00
    1    645-645    645       100.00         100.00
    4    650-690    680    108.00-111.00     110.28
    1    730-730    730       100.00         100.00
    3    765-795    782    102.00-105.00     103.98
                             Small 1
    1    320-320    320       125.00         125.00
                             Medium and Large 2
    2    385-395    390    110.00-122.50     116.17
    2    405-435    420    119.00-128.00     123.34
    3    555-580    568    105.00-110.00     107.97
    1    695-695    695        99.00          99.00

Feeder Bulls                Medium and Large 1
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1    385-385    385       143.00         143.00
    3    420-440    432    138.00-140.00     139.02
    7    450-495    473    134.00-151.00     138.77
    2    500-505    503    118.00-129.00     123.53
    4    575-595    584    120.00-138.00     131.16
    9    615-640    621    115.00-139.00     133.18
    3    660-670    663    129.00-130.00     129.34
    1    660-660    660       113.00         113.00   RWF
    1    810-810    810        83.00          83.00
    1    890-890    890        88.00          88.00
    1    905-905    905        82.00          82.00
                             Medium and Large 2
    1    445-445    445       135.00         135.00
    2    490-490    490       120.00         120.00
    2    500-515    508       101.00         101.00
    1    555-555    555        92.00          92.00   RWF
    2    700-705    703     94.00-110.00     101.97

Bred Cows                  Medium and Large 1 - 2 Young
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    1    770-770    770       600.00         600.00   Per Head  1-3 Months Bred
    4    950-1140  1010   900.00-1100.00     986.20   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred
    2    705-810    758    600.00-650.00     626.73   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
    4    915-1175  1056   825.00-1000.00     950.44   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
                            Medium and Large 1 - 2 Middle Aged
    1   1130-1130  1130       725.00         725.00   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred
    1    920-920    920       725.00         725.00   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
    2   1330-1420  1375   999.00-1200.00    1144.38   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
    1   1510-1510  1510   999.00-1100.00    1100.00   Per Head  7-9 Months Bred
                            Medium and Large 1 - 2 Aged
    1   1180-1180  1180       775.00         775.00   Per Head  4-6 Months Bred

Slaughter Cows                Breaker 70-80% Lean
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    2   1070-1110  1090     84.00-85.00       84.49   High Dressing
                               Boner 80-85% Lean
    3    785-890    842     70.00-75.00       72.38
    2    820-890    855     85.00-86.00       85.52   High Dressing
    3    820-870    853     54.00-60.00       57.57   Low Dressing
    3    930-1180  1073     70.00-73.75       71.66
    9    910-1280  1083     78.00-85.00       81.66   High Dressing
    1    960-960    960        69.75          69.75   Low Dressing
                                Lean 85-90% Lean
    1    705-705    705        49.50          49.50   Low Dressing

Slaughter Bulls                Yield Grade 1-2
 Head   Wt Range   Avg Wt    Price Range   Avg Price
    2   1340-1485  1413     82.00-86.00       83.90
    2   1215-1485  1350     91.00-100.00      95.95   High Dressing
    1   1825-1825  1825        87.00          87.00
    4   1550-1790  1696     87.00-102.00      92.15   High Dressing
    1   2020-2020  2020        75.50          75.50   Low Dressing

Stock Bulls
 Head
    2   900.00-925.00

Baby Calves
 Head
    18  15.00-150.00

Cow Calf Pairs
 Head
    23  700.00-1335.00

Fat Cattle
 Head
    44  82.00-118.00

Bon Appétit: Cranberry Almond Rice Pilaf

image

Ingredients:
1 cup rice
1/4 cup orzo pasta
2-3/4 cups chicken broth
1/3 cup dried cranberries
3 tablespoons butter
1/2 teaspoon cinnamon
1/4 teaspoon ground cumin
Ground black pepper
1 medium yellow onion, diced
1/3 cup sliced almonds
1/2 cup grated carrots
Salt, to taste
2 scallions, finely chopped


Directions:

In a medium saucepan over high heat, combine the rice, orzo and broth.

Bring to a boil, then cover, reduce heat to simmer and cook for 10 minutes.

Once the rice has cooked, quickly stir in the cranberries, then cover and set aside for another 5 minutes, stirring occasionally.

While the rice and cranberries sit off the heat, prepare the rest of the pilaf.

In a large skillet over medium heat, melt the butter.

Add the cinnamon, cumin and 1/4 teaspoon black pepper, then cook for 30 seconds.

Add the onion and sauté until it begins to soften, about 4 minutes.

Add the almonds and carrots, then cook for another 2 minutes.

Add the rice and cranberries to the skillet, toss well.

Season with salt and pepper, then mix in the scallions.

Serve immediately.

Daily G-Eye™ : 05.22.11

image


image


image


image

Gilmer County Farmers’ Market - Glenville, WV - 05.21.11


Submit photos for this daily feature. You may select to have your name listed as well.
Send your photo(s) to “tellus@gilmerfreepress.net”

Stargazing - 05.22.11

image

Two of the brightest stars of spring are high in the sky this evening.

Regulus, in Leo, the lion, is in the southwest, while yellow-orange Arcturus is in the southeast.

Both stars will remain visible in the evening sky until well into summer.


Moon or Bust!

KENNEDY: Now it is time to take longer strides—time for a great new American enterprise—time for this nation to take a clearly leading role in space achievement, which in many ways may hold the key to our future on Earth.

Just four months into John F. Kennedy’s presidency, the United States was getting whipped in the Cold War. The Bay of Pigs invasion of Cuba had failed, and the Soviets had launched the first man into space. Kennedy wanted a daring new goal to refocus the attention of the nation and the world. On May 25th, 1961, he outlined his plan in a speech to Congress—a plan that would bring a new competition between east and west: the Moon Race.

KENNEDY: While we cannot guarantee that we shall one day be first, we can guarantee that any failure to make this effort will make us last. But this is not merely a race. Space is open to us now; and our eagerness to share its meaning is not governed by the efforts of others. We go into space because whatever mankind must undertake, free men must fully share.

I believe that this nation should commit itself to achieving the goal, before this decade is out, of landing a man on the Moon and returning him safely to the Earth….But in a very real sense, it will not be one man going to the Moon…it will be an entire nation. For all of us must work to put him there.

The United States achieved Kennedy’s goal and won the race eight years later—by landing two men on the Moon.

TRUTH OR TRADITION?  – BAPTISM Part 2   #123

image

 

BAPTISM #2

Old Testament Shadows.
Through the centuries, God’s plan for the redemption of man has been revealed little by little.  There are so many things in the Old Testament that pointed to something better in The New.  “For the law having a shadow of good things to come…” (Heb.  10:1) .  Apparently baptism was in God’s plan from the very beginning.  Some Old Testament shadows or pictures:

The Flood. Peter wrote that Noah and his family were “saved by water.  The like figure whereunto even baptism doth also now save us…” (1 Pet. 3:20-21) .  How was Noah’s family saved by water?  Just as the waters of the flood buried the wickedness in the world in Noah’s day (Gen. 6:5-11) ,  the waters of baptism covers (buries) our sins.  The same water that destroyed the wickedness,  lifted Noah and his family to a new life in a new cleansed world.  The same water in baptism that buries our sins, delivers us up to a new life in Christ Jesus.

Question:  At what point are those sins covered?  Are we saved with our sins,  or from our sins?  Does that new life begin before or after the old life is buried in water?


The Red Sea.
When Moses led Israel out of bondage in Egypt, they came to the shores of the Red Sea with Pharaoh and his army in close pursuit.  Referring to that incident, Paul writes that “all our fathers were under the cloud,  and all passed through the sea;  And were all baptized unto Moses in the cloud and in the sea.”  (1 Cor. 10:1-4, 11) .  Israel’s enemies, the Egyptians, were destroyed by the waters of the Red Sea,  just as our sins are covered by the waters of baptism.  They were not really free from the Egyptians until after they had crossed.  They were not really out of Egypt until they reached the other side.  The Red Sea separated them from their bondage, and placed them on the side toward The Promised Land.  Question:  In keeping with this example, at what point in the process of our deliverance are we made free from our enemies (sins)…..before or after baptism?


The Cleansing of Naaman.
Naaman, captain of the host of the Syrian army, had leprosy, a dreaded disease with no known cure,  much like AIDS in our day.  He heard about a prophet in Israel that could cleanse him,  and on coming to the prophet’s house,  was told to go dip in the Jordan River seven times for cleansing.  At first he was angry, and started to return home, but was persuaded by one of his servants to do the simple thing the prophet said.  Six times he dipped and still had his leprosy,  but when he came up the seventh time,  his flesh was clean.  Was there some mineral or chemical in the Jordan that could cleanse leprosy?  Certainly not, else every leper could dip in the Jordan and be cleansed.  Only the power of God can cleanse leprosy, but he had to go into the water to contact that power.  Why would God require that?
It would certainly be a test of his faith.  Water can’t cleanse leprosy.  Would he do what God said to do,  even though it didn’t make any sense to him?  Question:  At what point was Naaman made free of his leprosy…..before or after dipping?  Would he have been made free had he failed to dip?  Could this be one of the things Paul said was written for our learning?  (Rom 15:4) .


Steer Creek Church of Christ,  3466 Rosedale Road,  Stumptown WV 25267
Minister: Gene H Miller, 3281 Rosedale Road, Shock WV 26638-8410.
Phone:  304.462.0384     E-Mail:  “ghmiller@rtol.net”  Web Site:  steercreekchurchofchrist.org

Pauline Hinzman Linger

image

Pauline Hinzman Linger
Age 86 of Buckhannon, WV died Tuesday, May 17, 2011 at her home.

She was born October 30, 1924 in Weston, WV, a daughter of the late James Carl and Anna Mulcahy Hinzman.

On November 17, 1950 she married Eli Gail Linger who preceded her in death on May 12, 1987.

In addition to her parents and husband, she was preceded in death by two brothers, Carl Thomas “Tommy” Hinzman and James Hinzman and one sister, Mary Margaret “Peggy” McDonnell.  She is survived by two daughters, Elissa Mills and husband LTC Terry of Buckhannon and Mary Anna Oldaker and husband James R. of Weston; one grandson, Jeffrey Oldaker of Volga, WV; one granddaughter, Deanna Lindsay and husband Cam of State College, PA; one great grandson, A.J. Lindsay of State College; beloved dogs, Chiquita, Lucy, Lola and Max and other furry companions and a very special friend, Dr. Ali Khan whom she loved dearly.

A term of affection that had been given to her was the title of Strawberry Queen of 1947.  She was a C & P Telephone Operator.  In 1977 she started working for Guardian Food Services and was known as the hostess of Hardee’s.  She served as a volunteer for different groups and organizations.

In keeping with her wishes, her body will be donated to the WV School of Osteopathic Medicine at Lewisburg and also as per her request there will be no viewing, services and her ashes will be scattered at a later date.

The family plans a gathering of friends at a later date.

In lieu of flowers, Pauline would like for people to make donations to either St. Jude’s Children’s Hospital or the Pet Charity of their choice.

Poling-St. Clair Funeral Home is in charge of the arrangements.

William Earl “Bill” Frashure

image

William Earl “Bill” Frashure
Age 65, of 7225 Sand Fork Road, Linn passed away on Sunday, May 15, 2011 in Ruby Memorial Hospital of Morgantown following a brief illness.

He was born in Stout’s Mills Gilmer County on December 23, 1945: son of Harold Frashure of Gilmer County and the late Barbara (Riffle) Frashure.

Mr. Frashure is also survived by one daughter: Crystal Frashure of Monaca, PA, one son: William Michael Frashure (Amy) of Conway, PA and seven grandchildren: Kayla, Brianna, Emily, Mike, Jr., Denee, Terry and Ronald. He is also survived by his fiancé Virginia Perkins of Linn, three step children: Danny and David Perkins and Patty Hickson and twelve step grandchildren. Also surviving is one brother Dale Joseph Frashure of Weston, six sisters: Mary Frashure of Weston, Pauline Galusky of Morgantown, Hazel Anne Wilfong (Richard) and Helen Louise Ice (Terry) both of Copley , Susan Marie Davis (Dale) of Parkersburg and Diana Lynn Arbogast (Charlie “Tom”) of Sassafras, Lewis County, several nieces and nephews and special family: Lee and Sonny Glover . In addition to his mother, Bill was preceded in death by two brothers: Robert Harold and Roger Franklin Frashure and one step son: Dennis Lee Perkins.

Mr. Frashure worked with masonry, a carpenter and an electrician with Spaur Brothers Costruction on Sand Fork, Robert’s Construction of Gilmer County and last with Mike Peter’s Construction. He was a graduate of Sand Fork High School. Bill was a veteran of the United States Army serving as a sergeant during Vietnam.

Mr. Frashure was Methodist by faith and loved to hunt and fish.

Family and friends were received at the Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home 730 N. Main Avenue Weston on Wednesday, May 18, 2011 from 6:00 - 8:00 PM.

Funeral services were held on Thursday at 11:00 AM from the Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home chapel with Pastor Bryan Groves officiating.

Interment will follow services in the Boilon Cemetery of Gilmer County.

Full military honors will be conducted by the Lewis County Honor Guard.

Hardman-Paletti Funeral Home of Weston is in charge of arrangements for William Earl “Bill” Frashure.

Dale Glen King

image

Dale Glen King
Age 74, of Grantsville, WV died Wednesday, May 18, 2011, at Minnie Hamilton Health System, Grantsville, after an extended illness.

He was born October 16, 1936, at Frozen WV a son of the late Dwight and Jessie Hunt King.

In addition to his parents, he was preceded in death by four brothers, Ivan, Bob, Harp and Jay Bill King; two sisters, Greta Cottrell and Ivy Sampson.

Dale was a retired auto mechanic and an Army veteran.

Survivors include his wife, Kay of Grantsville; daughters and sons-in-law, Rosie and Warner Settle of Orma and Annie and Ronnie Smith of Grantsville; sons and daughters-in-law, Paul and Paula King of Millstone, Dale and Lisa King, Jr. of Mt. Zion, Jason King and his girlfriend, Angie of Grantsville, and Benny and Margie King also of Grantsville; two brothers, Doc King of Orma and Elmer “Westfall” King of Big Bend; 12 grandchildren and one great grandchild.

A funeral service will be held Monday, May 23 at 2:00 PM at the Arnoldsburg Community Park with the Rev. David Weaver officiating.

Burial, with military honors, will be in the Cottrell Cemetery, Frozen Run.

Friends may call at the park one hour before the service.

05.22.11

image

Today - May 22, yyyy

Today is Sunday, May 22, the 142nd day of 2011. There are 223 days left in the year.

Thought for Today: “We have all, at one time or another, been performers, and many of us still are - politicians, playboys, cardinals and kings.“ - Laurence Olivier, British actor (born this date in 1907, died in 1989).

Today’s Highlight in History:

image

On May 22, 1861, in what’s generally regarded as the first Union combat fatality of the Civil War, Pvt. Thornsbury Bailey Brown was shot and killed by a Confederate soldier at Fetterman Bridge in present-day West Virginia.

On this date:

In 1761, the first American life insurance policy was issued in Philadelphia to a Rev. Francis Allison, whose premium was six pounds per year.

In 1860, the United States and Japan exchanged ratifications of the Treaty of Amity and Commerce during a ceremony in Washington.

In 1935, President Franklin D. Roosevelt appeared before Congress to explain his decision to veto a bill that would have allowed World War I veterans to cash in bonus certificates before their 1945 due date.

In 1939, the foreign ministers of Germany and Italy, Joachim von Ribbentrop and Galeazzo Ciano, signed a “Pact of Steel” committing the two countries to a military alliance.

In 1947, the Truman Doctrine was enacted as Congress appropriated military and economic aid for Greece and Turkey.

In 1960, an earthquake of magnitude 9.5, the strongest on record, struck southern Chile, claiming some 1,655 lives.

In 1968, the nuclear-powered submarine USS Scorpion, with 99 men aboard, sank in the Atlantic Ocean. (The remains of the sub were later found on the ocean floor 400 miles southwest of the Azores.)

In 1969, the lunar module of Apollo 10, with Thomas P. Stafford and Eugene Cernan aboard, flew to within nine miles of the moon’s surface in a dress rehearsal for the first lunar landing.

In 1972, President Richard Nixon began a visit to the Soviet Union, during which he and Kremlin leaders signed the Anti-Ballistic Missile Treaty. The island nation of Ceylon became the republic of Sri Lanka.

In 1981 “Yorkshire Ripper” Peter Sutcliffe was convicted in London of murdering 13 women and was sentenced to life in prison.

Ten years ago:
•  Ford Motor Co. ( F - news - people ) said it planned to spend more than $2 billion to replace up to 13 million Firestone tires on its vehicles because of safety concerns.

Five years ago:
•  The Department of Veterans Affairs said personal data, including Social Security numbers of 26.5 million U.S. veterans, was stolen from a VA employee after he took the information home without authorization.
•  Seven-year-old Braxton Bilbrey of Arizona swam from Alcatraz Island to San Francisco in 47 minutes.

One year ago:
•  Addressing graduating cadets at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, President Barack Obama said the U.S. had to shape a world order as reliant on diplomacy as on the might of its military to lead, a repudiation of the go-it-alone approach forged by his predecessor, George W. Bush.
•  An Air India Express Boeing ( BA - news - people ) 737-800 crashed after overshooting a runway at Mangalore International Airport, killing all but eight of the 166 people aboard.
•  Jordan Romero, at age 13, became the youngest climber to reach the peak of Mount Everest.

Today’s Birthdays:
Movie reviewer Judith Crist is 89
Singer Charles Aznavour is 87
Actor Michael Constantine is 84
Conductor Peter Nero is 77
Actor-director Richard Benjamin is 73
Actor Frank Converse is 73
Former CNN anchor Bernard Shaw is 71
Actress Barbara Parkins is 69
Songwriter Bernie Taupin is 61
Actor-producer Al Corley is 55
Singer Morrissey is 52
Actress Ann Cusack is 50
Country musician Dana Williams (Diamond Rio) is 50
Rock musician Jesse Valenzuela is 49
Actor Mark Christopher Lawrence is 47
White House Press Secretary Jay Carney is 46
Rhythm-and-blues singer Johnny Gill (New Edition) is 45
Rock musician Dan Roberts (Crash Test Dummies) is 44
Actress Brooke ( BXXX - news - people ) Smith is 44
Model Naomi Campbell is 41
Actress Anna Belknap is 39
Actress Alison Eastwood is 39
Singer Donell Jones is 38
Actor Sean Gunn is 37
Actress A.J. Langer is 37
Actress Ginnifer Goodwin is 33
Actress Maggie Q is 32
Olympic gold-medal speed skater Apolo Anton Ohno is 29

WV Lottery - 05.21.11

image

image

3-7-5

image

0-0-1-4

image

01-08-09-25-34     HB: 06    

image

02-08-40-49-50     PB: 36   PowerPlay: x 3  

WV State Meet 2011 - Day 1 Class A Boys Results

image

•  Anthony Aviles of Gilmer County High School breaks single A high jump record.

•  Cam Kinder of Gilmer County High School places 2nd in Pole Vault.


Four state records fell in Class A as the West Virginia track and field championships got under way in Charleston on Friday.

Records were set Friday by Gilmer County’s Anthony Aviles in the high jump, and Williamstown’s girls shuttle hurdle relay team, Williamstown’s Megan Steele in the high jump, St. Marys’ Maggie Drazba in the 3,200.

Williamstown’s girls lead the Class A team standings and Doddridge County and Buffalo were tied in the boys standings.

In Class AA, Philip Barbour’s girls and Ritchie County’s boys held the team leads. Ritchie’s Mark Britton won both the shot put and discus.

Buckhannon-Upshur leads the Class AAA girls meet with the help of a 1-2 finish in the high jump from Emily Godwin and Lauren Cvechko.

Jefferson is first in the Class AAA boys standings.

 

WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - 05.20.2011 to 05.21.2011
LAIDLEY FIELD, CHARLESTON, WV
Class A Boys Results

                       

Boys 100 Meter Dash A
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Casey Pingley             11 Valley (Wetzel)        11.41      11.26Q  2 
  2 Jonathan Gore             10 Fayetteville           11.57      11.39Q  1 
  3 Cory Aichele              11 Doddridge Co.          11.50      11.45Q  1 
  4 Joshua Parker             10 East Hardy             11.73      11.50Q  2 
  5 Will Dobbins              12 Chas. Cath.            11.78      11.53q  1 
  6 Josh Redman               12 Pendleton Co.          11.74      11.54q  1 
  7 Derek Renner              11 Saint Marys            11.82      11.76q  2 
  8 Cameron Litviak           11 Calhoun                12.00      11.76q  2 
  9 Ronald Swaniger           11 Clay-Battelle          11.71      11.79   2 
 10 Kyler Doss                10 Pocahontas Co.         11.98      11.82   2 
 11 Larry White               11 Buffalo                11.87      11.83   1 
 12 Louis Richardson          11 Moorefield             11.98      11.89   1 
 13 Aaron Jones               11 Williamstown           11.97      12.02   1 
 14 Tracey Lovins             10 Fayetteville           11.98      12.03   2 
 15 Brandon Ingram            12 Wheeling Central       11.99      12.06   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Michael Robinson          12 Chas. Cath.            23.26      22.99Q  2 
  2 Tanner Graham             12 Pocahontas Co.         23.39      23.36Q  1 
  3 Casey Pingley             11 Valley (Wetzel)        23.95      23.02Q  2 
  4 Jonathan Gore             10 Fayetteville           24.07      23.50Q  1 
  5 Carter Huffman            12 Wheeling Central       24.14      23.73q  2 
  6 Cory Aichele              11 Doddridge Co.          24.06      23.77q  1 
  7 Derek Renner              11 Saint Marys            23.74      24.08q  1 
  8 Brian Simmons             12 Pendleton Co.          23.96      24.29q  2 
  9 Jacob Ortiz               10 Wahama HS              24.19      24.36   2 
 10 Tracey Lovins             10 Fayetteville           24.18      24.39   1 
 11 Louis Richardson          11 Moorefield             24.24      24.45   2 
 12 Brandon Porter            10 Wheeling Central       24.66      24.49   1 
 13 Jarrett Smith             11 Buffalo                24.71      24.61   2 
 14 Ronald Swaniger           11 Clay-Battelle          24.13      24.65   2 
 15 Ben Petty                 11 Williamstown           24.45      24.81   1 

Boys 3200 Meter Run A
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Evan Childers             11 Buffalo             10:08.74    9:47.53   10   
  2 Andrew Shaffer            11 Richwood            11:01.86   10:02.09    8   
  3 Caleb Moore               10 Doddridge Co.       10:46.30   10:12.93    6   
  4 Marcus Black              10 Chas. Cath.         10:30.85   10:26.68    4   
  5 Alec Statler              11 Clay-Battelle       10:52.17   10:35.00    2   
  6 Charlie Drazba            11 Saint Marys         10:35.28   10:42.56    1   
  7 Anthony (A J) Laska       12 Chas. Cath.         11:00.77   10:51.47  
  8 Caleb Cade                12 Doddridge Co.       11:07.02   10:58.49  
  9 Kalob Bell                09 Wirt Co. HS         11:17.04   11:09.26  
 10 Clayton Irvine            10 Pocahontas Co.      11:36.32   11:15.86  
 11 Eric Gabriel              11 Pendleton Co.       11:46.95   11:32.22  
 12 Chris Bonner              10 Tucker Co.          11:17.95   11:32.82  
 13 Parker White              10 Pocahontas Co.      12:22.67   11:53.23  
 14 Addison Hill              10 Pendleton Co.       11:58.58   12:41.39  
—Jordan Whitehair          10 Saint Marys         10:58.33         DQ   elbowing
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 George Maddox             11 East Hardy             15.53      15.48Q  2 
  2 Daniel Plaugher           10 Doddridge Co.          15.95      15.74Q  1 
  3 Dylan McNutt              12 Williamstown           15.79      15.92Q  1 
  4 Jared Dunn                12 Cameron                16.06      16.36Q  2 
  5 Tyler Zahnow              11 Bishop Donahue         16.30      16.38q  1 
  6 Brett Wright              11 Saint Marys            16.18      16.65q  2 
  7 David Taylor              12 Richwood               16.79      17.04q  1 
  8 Robert Richmond           12 Bishop Donahue         17.05      17.05q  2 
  9 Matt Roberts              11 Wirt Co. HS            17.35      17.29   1 
 10 Logan Snyder              12 Tucker Co.             17.35      17.52   2 
 11 Noah Pugh                 12 Pocahontas Co.         17.15      17.76   1 
 12 Gabe Garrison             09 Buffalo                17.42      17.98   2 
 13 Jesse Taylor              11 Pocahontas Co.         17.14      18.18   2 
 14 Trae Smith                11 Moorefield             18.46      18.28   2 
 15 Seth Ward                 12 Cameron                17.58      25.09   1 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay A
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Buffalo HS                                        8:42.93    8:23.14   10   
     1) Dylan Rich 10                   2) Isaiah Robinson 09             
     3) Evan Childers 11                4) Dominic Rich 12                
  2 Saint Marys HS                                    8:39.41    8:29.69    8   
     1) Derek Bayless 11                2) Grant Delancey 11              
     3) Newt Cottrill 10                4) Jordan Whitehair 10            
  3 Doddridge County HS                               9:36.45    8:32.11    6   
     1) Zackary Cottrill 09             2) Caleb Moore 10                 
     3) William Thaxton 11              4) Daniel Clevenger 12            
  4 Charleston Catholic HS                            9:12.14    8:39.31    4   
     1) Will Farkas-Worthy 11           2) Marcus Black 10                
     3) Caden McClanahan 09             4) Phillip Mallory 09             
  5 Williamstown HS                                   8:55.35    8:51.77    2   
     1) Aaron Lockhart 11               2) Joeseph Green 12               
     3) Brandon Semon 10                4) Jason Lockhart 10              
  6 Tucker County HS                                  9:24.24    8:53.80    1   
     1) Hunter McCourt 10               2) Cullen Kelley 12               
     3) Chris Freeman 09                4) Forrest Walker 12              
  7 South Harrison HS                                 9:39.10    8:54.08  
     1) Ben Aylestock 10                2) Jesse Anderson 10              
     3) Issac Gaines 12                 4) Raymond Ruckman 10             
  8 Pocahontas County HS                             10:02.62    9:01.26  
     1) Curtis Pyles 11                 2) Parker White 10                
     3) Skylar Knisely 11               4) Alex Rodriguez 12              
  9 Wirt County HS                                    9:13.86    9:01.50  
     1) Josh Quinn 11                   2) Austin McVey 09                
     3) Kalob Bell 09                   4) Jon Cain 10                    
 10 Richwood HS                                      10:28.48    9:36.13  
     1) Dylan Brown 12                  2) Derek Tinney 12                
     3) Dustin Lindsay 12               4) Charles Bard 12                
 11 Pendleton County HS                              10:04.39    9:42.24  
     1) William Latta 10                2) Matt Nibblins 09               
     3) Addison Hill 10                 4) Chris Rawson 11                
 12 Gilmer County  HS                                 9:37.76    9:47.12  
     1) Conner Ferguson 10              2) Issac Ratliff 12               
     3) Dustin Marlett 10               4) Samuel Dennison 12             
 13 Bishop Donahue HS                                10:01.42    9:50.59  
     1) Justin Horan 10                 2) Kaleb McCardle 10              
     3) Gabe Mickey 09                  4) Zachary Horan 11               
 14 Valley (Wetzel) HS                               10:02.40   10:11.53  
     1) Troy Hubbard 10                 2) Charles Ice 10                 
     3) Charles Roberts IV 10           4) Brett Christensen 10           
 15 Clay-Battelle HS                                 10:31.51   10:23.62  
     1) Brody Varner 09                 2) Jacob Kelly 12                 
     3) Derrek Walls 11                 4) Robert Nicholson 09            
 16 Moorefield HS                                    10:41.40   10:30.22  
     1) Joshua Snyder 11                2) Adam Boswell 12                
     3) Brandon Barr 11                 4) Nathan Miley 10                
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS                               1:02.49    1:01.42   4  10   
     1) Jeffrey Bonnell 10              2) Dillon Muhly-Alexander 10      
     3) Franklin Crouch 11              4) Daniel Plaugher 10             
  2 Richwood HS                                       1:04.06    1:02.68   3   8   
     1) David Taylor 12                 2) Thomas Murphy 12               
     3) Derek Tinney 12                 4) Zach Bennett 10                
  3 East Hardy HS                                     1:04.51    1:02.85   3   6   
     1) Kyle Westfall 12                2) Martin Miller 12               
     3) Kyde Enke 12                    4) George Maddox 11               
  4 Buffalo HS                                        1:03.25    1:02.98   4   4   
     1) Gabe Garrison 09                2) Cody Shepperd 09               
     3) Dominic Rich 12                 4) Zach Reedy 11                  
  5 Williamstown HS                                   1:03.92    1:03.69   4   2   
     1) Matt Henrickson 12              2) Garret Butler 10               
     3) Mitchell Goertler 10            4) Michael Shawver 11             
  6 Cameron HS                                        1:04.06    1:04.09   3   1   
     1) Seth Ward 12                    2) Zach Hall 09                   
     3) Alex Jones 11                   4) Jared Dunn 12                  
  7 Pocahontas County HS                              1:05.86    1:04.45   2 
     1) Jesse Taylor 11                 2) Curtis Pyles 11                
     3) William Kelley 11               4) Noah Pugh 12                   
  8 Fayetteville HS                                   1:04.45    1:04.88   3 
     1) William Cayton II 11            2) Robert Alderman 11             
     3) Tracey Lovins 10                4) Christopher Hill 12            
  9 Tucker County HS                                  1:06.69    1:05.38   2 
     1) Tyler Snyder 10                 2) Logan Snyder 12                
     3) Trevor Kidwell 10               4) Gary Nedrow 11                 
 10 Moorefield HS                                     1:09.96    1:06.57   1 
     1) Nicholas Pearce 10              2) Spencer Coby 10                
     3) Dashawn Brown 10                4) Trae Smith 11                  
 11 Clay-Battelle HS                                  1:06.53    1:07.04   2 
     1) Logan Opyoke 10                 2) Derrek Walls 11                
     3) Scott Legan 11                  4) Nathan Tolley 10               
 12 Gilmer County  HS                                 1:07.13    1:07.44   2 
     1) Joel Roberts 12                 2) Josh Lowther 10                
     3) Caleb Moore 12                  4) Samuel Dennison 12             
 13 Saint Marys HS                                    1:02.23    1:08.07   4 
     1) Dylan Fetty 10                  2) Grant Delancey 11              
     3) Tyler Cox 12                    4) Brett Wright 11                
 14 Valley (Wetzel) HS                                1:08.27    1:08.50   1 
     1) Dylan Edgell 11                 2) Troy Hubbard 10                
     3) Charles Ice 10                  4) Shawn Miller 12                
 15 Wirt County HS                                    1:09.58    1:08.94   1 
     1) Jon Cain 10                     2) Austin McVey 09                
     3) Doug Hennen 11                  4) Matt Roberts 11                

Boys High Jump A
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Anthony Aviles            10 Gilmer Co.           6-00.00   J6-05.25   10   
  2 Brett Wright              11 Saint Marys          5-10.00   J6-00.00    8   
  3 Tyler Allen               12 Buffalo              6-00.00   J6-00.00    6   
  4 Joel Roberts              12 Gilmer Co.           5-10.00   J6-00.00    4   
  5 Dillon Muhly-Alexander    10 Doddridge Co.        6-00.00   J6-00.00    2   
  6 Andrew Humprey            12 Mount Hope           5-08.00   J5-10.00    1   
  7 David Beiter              12 Bishop Donahue       5-10.00   J5-10.00  
  8 Dashawn Brown             10 Moorefield                      5-08.00  
  8 Josh Redman               12 Pendleton Co.        5-08.00    5-08.00  
—Logan Snyder              12 Tucker Co.           5-06.00         NH  
—Issac Gaines              12 South Harrison       5-08.00         NH  
—Lakota Jonese             12 Pocahontas Co.       5-06.00         NH  
—William Kelley            11 Pocahontas Co.       5-06.00         NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault A
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Keiffer Reed              11 Chas. Cath.         12-00.00   13-06.00   10   
  2 Cam Kinder                12 Gilmer Co.          13-00.00  J13-06.00    8   
  3 Daniel Scott              11 Wheeling Central    13-00.00   13-00.00    5   
  3 Alex Marchetti            11 Williamstown        13-00.00   13-00.00    5   
  5 Franklin Crouch           11 Doddridge Co.       12-00.00   12-06.00    2   
  6 Mitchell Goertler         10 Williamstown        12-00.00   12-00.00    1   
—Ian Spencer               10 Doddridge Co.       11-06.00         NH  
 
Boys Long Jump A
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Joshua Parker             10 East Hardy          20-07.75   21-02.25   10   
  2 John-Paul Tupta           12 Chas. Cath.         20-00.25   20-04.25    8   
  3 Andrew Humprey            12 Mount Hope          19-07.75   19-08.25    6   
  4 Dillon Muhly-Alexander    10 Doddridge Co.       19-03.00   19-04.25    4   
  5 Jonathan Gore             10 Fayetteville        19-01.00   19-03.25    2   
  6 Matthew White             11 Valley (Fayette)    19-06.75   19-03.00    1   
  7 Aaron Jones               11 Williamstown        19-01.75   19-02.00  
  8 Kane Roush                09 Wahama HS           18-05.75   19-01.75  
  9 Dylan Fetty               10 Saint Marys         19-04.00   18-10.50  
 10 Zach Bennett              10 Richwood            19-01.50   18-09.75  
 11 George Maddox             11 East Hardy          19-03.00   18-08.25  
 12 Logan Opyoke              10 Clay-Battelle       18-01.50   18-07.25  
 13 Anthony Aviles            10 Gilmer Co.          19-06.50   18-04.25  
 14 Tyler Snyder              10 Tucker Co.          18-07.75   18-04.00  
 15 Logan Snyder              12 Tucker Co.          18-04.50   17-10.50  
 16 Ross Macaluso             12 Madonna             18-07.25   17-09.25  

 

image

Today GSC Inducting Five to Athletic Hall of Fame

image

On Saturday, May 21, 2011, Glenville State College will induct five alumni into the Curtis Elam Athletic Hall of Fame.

The Hall of Fame was established in 2001 through the generosity of the late Curtis Elam, a 1949 Glenville State College graduate.


This year’s inductees will be:

•  Keith Smith ’64

•  Harold Erwin ’65

•  Donna Newberry ’73

•  Charles “Chup” Robinson

•  Tracy Wyatt-Raban ’05


Newberry and Robinson are being inducted posthumously.

The banquet and induction ceremony will begin at 6:00 PM in the ballroom of the Alan B. Mollohan Campus Community Center.

A meet and greet social time for banquet attendees will be held in the pre-function area of the Mollohan Center from 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM that evening.

Tickets to this special event can be purchased by contacting the Glenville State College Alumni Office at 304.462.4122, local, or 866.239.0285, toll free.

Rich Rodriquez, GSC’s former Head Football Coach and a 2003 Curtis Elam Athletic Hall of Fame Inductee, will be participating in this event and in the activities that are being held afterwards.

For more information or to register for the golf tournament, contact Dave Hutchison, GSC’s head football coach at 304.462.6230.

WV State Meet 2011 - Day 1 Class A Girls Results

image

•  Jessica Montgomery of Gilmer county High School places 2nd in 100 Meter Dash

 

 

 

WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - 05.20.2011 to 05.21.2011
LAIDLEY FIELD, CHARLESTON, WV
Class A Girls Results

   

 
Girls 100 Meter Dash A
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kelsey Zuspan             10 Wahama HS              13.12      13.00Q  2 
  2 Jessica Montgomery        12 Gilmer Co.             13.35      13.14Q  1 
  3 Randi Jenkins             12 East Hardy             13.55      13.16Q  2 
  4 Rachel Taylor             11 Saint Marys            13.52      13.22Q  1 
  5 Alexandrine Ratnani       11 Chas. Cath.            13.37      13.29q  1 
  6 McKensie Mason            11 Wheeling Central       13.52      13.33q  1 
  7 Elaysia Finley            09 Bishop Donahue         13.47      13.34q  2 
  8 Fanta Kaba                10 Pendleton Co.          13.66      13.40q  1 
  9 Kylie Hammer              11 Williamstown           13.63      13.45   1 
 10 Olivia Banks              12 Williamson             13.44      13.49   2 
 11 Ashley Chidester          09 Williamstown           13.61      13.53   2 
 12 Amber Evans               10 Tucker Co.             13.68      13.56   2 
 13 Jessie Kimble             12 Pendleton Co.          13.84      13.62   2 
 14 Lynnsie Parsons           10 Paden City             13.95      14.06   1 
 15 Morgan Hypes              11 Midland Trail          13.99      14.34   1 
 16 Samantha Walton           10 Pocahontas Co.         14.38      14.37   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash A
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
  1 Kelsey Zuspan             10 Wahama HS              27.46      26.74Q  2 
  2 Andrea Chidester          09 Williamstown           27.02      27.04Q  1 
  3 Randi Jenkins             12 East Hardy             28.40      27.14Q  2 
  4 Madelin Gardner           09 Williamstown           27.27      27.24Q  1 
  5 Alexandrine Ratnani       11 Chas. Cath.            26.99      27.34q  2 
  6 Megan Roberts             12 Williamstown           27.99      27.45q  2 
  7 Emily Ohrn                10 Wirt Co. HS            28.26      27.80q  1 
  8 Olivia Banks              12 Williamson             28.56      27.84q  2 
  9 McKensie Mason            11 Wheeling Central       29.16      28.05   2 
 10 Jessica Montgomery        12 Gilmer Co.             28.23      28.22   1 
 11 Jessie Kimble             12 Pendleton Co.          28.72      28.56   1 
 12 Hannah Mason              11 Wheeling Central       29.97      28.63   1 
 13 Sarah Price               12 Richwood               30.14      29.64   1 
 14 Dazja Gianessi            12 Madonna                29.86      30.23   2 
 15 Sierra Brewer             10 Midland Trail          30.35      30.36   2 
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run A
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Maggie Drazba             10 Saint Marys         12:21.52   11:07.47   10   
  2 Sami Harris               10 Chas. Cath.         11:48.56   11:13.34    8   
  3 Maebeth Fisher            11 Moorefield          12:48.70   12:26.73    6   
  4 Ashley Cassidy            10 Tucker Co.          13:22.12   12:41.95    4   
  5 Elizabeth Carr            12 Tucker Co.          12:38.20   12:41.97    2   
  6 Heather Gray              11 Williamstown        13:34.58   12:42.92    1   
  7 Bethany Carroll           11 Doddridge Co.       13:36.64   12:47.63  
  8 Breanna Mazzella          10 Richwood            14:31.08   13:21.35  
  9 Brittani Gaskins          11 Wirt Co. HS         14:00.24   13:25.49  
 10 Sarah Smith               11 Cameron             14:14.99   13:25.80  
 11 Kaitlyn Fulks             09 Williamstown        14:44.93   14:41.56  
 12 Caroline Thompson         10 Wahama HS           15:15.19   14:46.65  
 13 Briana Breault            12 Bishop Donahue      15:10.91   14:54.99  
 14 Heidi Buscher             11 Chas. Cath.         14:51.01   15:19.68  
 15 Caitlin White             09 Meadow Bridge       15:59.44   15:29.82  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” A
============================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Sarah Ferguson            09 Doddridge Co.          15.87      16.40Q  2 
  2 Ali Johnson               11 Saint Marys            16.99      16.51Q  1 
  3 Jessie Kerns              10 Williamstown           17.45      16.63Q  1 
  4 Malee McGill              12 Saint Marys            16.78      16.97Q  2 
  5 Kylie Hammer              11 Williamstown           16.60      16.79q  1 
  6 Taylor Parsons            11 Paden City             16.57      16.95q  1 
  7 Lincoln Postlewaite       10 Williamstown           16.64      17.17q  2 
  8 Jade Starkey              12 Valley (Wetzel)        16.79      17.50q  1 
  9 Katie Cleavenger          11 Tucker Co.             17.68      17.77   2 
 10 Caroline Miller           10 Tucker Co.             18.66      17.93   1 
 11 Carly Sekely              12 Madonna                17.13      18.15   2 
 12 Mileena Beatty            10 South Harrison         18.43      18.21   2 
 13 Jamie Bailey              10 Richwood               19.17      18.40   1 
 14 Morgan Hypes              11 Midland Trail          20.18      20.63   2 
 15 Maura Kelly               12 Madonna                17.31      21.26   2 

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay A
================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
  1 Charleston Catholic HS                           10:59.14   10:06.83   10   
     1) Sami Harris 10                  2) Emily Sotomayor 11             
     3) Morgan Deer 12                  4) Quincy McKown 09               
  2 Williamstown HS                                  10:44.51   10:08.03    8   
     1) Cami Mossor 09                  2) Ciara Flowers 10               
     3) Shealee Mossor 09               4) Kathleen Cornell 10            
  3 Saint Marys HS                                   10:31.94   10:21.56    6   
     1) Maggie Drazba 10                2) Rene Miller 11                 
     3) Jenny Brewer 11                 4) Beverly Knight 11              
  4 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                     11:42.37   10:42.92    4   
     1) Jessica John 12                 2) Aspen Matlock 10               
     3) Courtney Garloch 09             4) Emily Bucon 10                 
  5 Tucker County HS                                 11:19.38   10:56.90    2   
     1) Elizabeth Carr 12               2) Ashley Cassidy 10              
     3) Adrianna Bowley 10              4) Caroline Miller 10             
  6 Wirt County HS                                   10:57.69   11:05.72    1   
     1) Haleigh Gaskins 09              2) Chelsea Somerville 12          
     3) Brittani Gaskins 11             4) Morgan Litton 10               
  7 Gilmer County  HS                                11:56.40   11:37.36  
     1) Asia Mann 10                    2) Jessica Jones 10               
     3) Hannah DeMarino 12              4) Meghan Luzader 12              
  8 Cameron HS                                       11:45.85   11:37.44  
     1) Peyton Bertram 12               2) Kayla Mathews 12               
     3) Jordyne Higginson 09            4) Sarah Smith 11                 
  9 Moorefield HS                                    11:52.62   11:44.87  
     1) Maebeth Fisher 11               2) Shannon Combs 11               
     3) Jessica Walker 09               4) Blayke Hall 12                 
 10 Bishop Donahue HS                                12:02.36   11:46.08  
     1) Sara Trader 11                  2) Alexia Tweedlie 09             
     3) Briana Breault 12               4) Catherine Breault 11           
 11 Clay-Battelle HS                                 12:18.96   12:07.62  
     1) Ashley Harvey 12                2) Rachel Cropper 10              
     3) Brook Cropper 10                4) Cassidy Sharak 10              
 12 Pendleton County HS                              12:33.08   12:08.89  
     1) Alena Mendoza 09                2) Kaili Halterman 10             
     3) Holly Crider 11                 4) Courtney Hartman 10            
 13 Richwood HS                                      14:25.67   12:34.22  
     1) Brandi Lough 10                 2) Ashley Burgess 09              
     3) Haley Lyons 12                  4) Courtney Monnett 12            
 14 South Harrison HS                                14:20.08   13:09.10  
     1) Darryann Ward 10                2) Sarah Petitto 10               
     3) Brittany Ellington 11           4) Erin Foster 11                 
 15 Doddridge County HS                              14:21.79   13:12.43  
     1) Emily Cade 10                   2) Bethany Carroll 11             
     3) Melanie Jett 11                 4) Rachel Casteel 09              
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
===================================================================================
    School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS                                   1:07.45    1:06.02   4  10   
     1) Kylie Hammer 11                 2) Jessie Kerns 10                
     3) Madelin Gardner 09              4) Lincoln Postlewaite 10         
  2 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                      1:11.00    1:10.07   4   8   
     1) Adeline Schneid 11              2) Anna Pockl 11                  
     3) Aspen Matlock 10                4) Emily Bucon 10                 
  3 Doddridge County HS                               1:11.41    1:10.57   4   6   
     1) Holly Curtis 11                 2) Justice Ingram 09              
     3) Kelsie Marple 11                4) Sarah Ferguson 09              
  4 Saint Marys HS                                    1:12.63    1:11.86   3   4   
     1) Lindsey West 12                 2) Jenny Brewer 11                
     3) Taylor Pickens 11               4) Malee McGill 12                
  5 Gilmer County  HS                                 1:12.73    1:12.54   3   2   
     1) Sydney Pettit 11                2) Hannah Roberts 09              
     3) Elania White 09                 4) Hannah Simmons 11              
  6 Paden City HS                                     1:12.74    1:12.57   3   1   
     1) Lynnsie Parsons 10              2) Joni Myers 12                  
     3) Josie Fox 09                    4) Taylor Parsons 11              
  7 Buffalo HS                                        1:14.73    1:12.85   2 
     1) Kendra Wagner 10                2) Samantha Hughes 11             
     3) Chloe Stephens 09               4) Emily Moore 11                 
  8 Madonna HS                                        1:10.04    1:14.83   4 
     1) Kaitlyn Conner 11               2) Victoria Licata 12             
     3) Carly Sekely 12                 4) Maddie Lammers 11              
  9 Moorefield HS                                     1:17.91    1:16.82   2 
     1) Catie Snyder 10                 2) Katie Boone 11                 
     3) Terra Fawley 10                 4) Samantha Thompson 12           
 10 Richwood HS                                       1:17.33    1:16.99   2 
     1) Patricia Mustoe 12              2) Mackenzie Johnson 12           
     3) Jamie Bailey 10                 4) Drema Hinkle 10                
 11 South Harrison HS                                 1:22.47    1:18.05   1 
     1) Erica Eddy 11                   2) Julie Povroznik 11             
     3) Sarah Petitto 10                4) Mileena Beatty 10              
 12 East Hardy HS                                     1:17.71    1:18.29   2 
     1) Leann Neff 09                   2) Emily Sager 12                 
     3) Ashton Griffith 10              4) Kim Delawder 12                
 13 Pocahontas County HS                              1:19.87    1:19.36   1 
     1) Samantha Walton 10              2) Olivia Workman 10              
     3) Lindsey Kinder 11               4) Emily Gibson 10                
 14 Clay-Battelle HS                                  1:23.16    1:20.28   1 
     1) Felisha Rush 12                 2) Amanda Ammons 09               
     3) Cassidy Sharak 10               4) Sommar Swisher 12              
 15 Bishop Donahue HS                                 1:36.67    1:26.78   1 
     1) Alexia Tweedlie 09              2) Emily Guthoerl 10              
     3) Haley Zahnow 09                 4) Elizabeth Potts 10             
—Tucker County HS                                  1:12.74         DQ   3  3rd ex. left early
     1) Amber Evans 10                  2) Caroline Miller 10             
     3) Kylie Moore 09                  4) Katie Cleavenger 11            
 
Girls High Jump A
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Megan Steele              10 Williamstown         5-04.00    5-04.00   10   
  2 Jaime Hanlin              11 Union (G)            5-02.00    5-02.00    8   
  3 Gretchen Lantz            12 South Harrison       5-00.00    5-00.00    6   
  4 Kelley Bunner             12 Wirt Co. HS          4-10.00   J5-00.00    4   
  5 D’Andra Swiger            10 Doddridge Co.        5-00.00    4-10.00    2   
  6 Rhea Deuser               12 Tucker Co.           4-06.00   J4-10.00    0.50
  6 Taylor Pickens            11 Saint Marys          4-10.00   J4-10.00    0.50
  8 Jamie Bailey              10 Richwood             4-10.00   J4-10.00  
  9 Tristin Willey            12 Valley (Wetzel)      4-08.00   J4-10.00  
 10 Morgan Mullens            12 Richwood             4-08.00   J4-10.00  
 11 Hannah DeMarino           12 Gilmer Co.           4-08.00    4-06.00  
 11 Liz Flowers               11 Williamstown         4-08.00    4-06.00  
 11 Stephanie Betler          09 Tucker Co.           4-06.00    4-06.00  
—Morgan Hypes              11 Midland Trail        4-02.00         NH  
—Kristen Tunno             11 Madonna              4-04.00         NH  

Girls Long Jump A
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Gretchen Lantz            12 South Harrison      16-02.50   16-06.00   10   
  2 D’Andra Swiger            10 Doddridge Co.       15-00.00   16-04.00    8   
  3 Sarah Ferguson            09 Doddridge Co.       15-00.25   15-06.75    6   
  4 Kaitlyn Conner            11 Madonna             14-09.50   15-06.25    4   
  5 Liz Flowers               11 Williamstown        14-10.00   15-03.00    2   
  6 Jessica Montgomery        12 Gilmer Co.          15-09.25   15-01.75    1   
  7 Danette Hayes             11 Valley (Wetzel)     14-01.50   15-00.75  
  8 Kathleen Cornell          10 Williamstown        15-01.25   14-11.50  
  9 Jaime Hanlin              11 Union (G)           14-04.00   14-00.50  
 10 Courtney Taylor           11 Williamstown        14-05.75   13-08.00  
 11 Morgan Mullens            12 Richwood            14-02.00   13-07.75  
 12 Gretchen Weber            11 Richwood            13-05.50   13-06.75  
 12 Rhea Deuser               12 Tucker Co.          14-06.50   13-06.75  
 14 Abigail Willey            09 Valley (Wetzel)     13-07.50   13-06.00  
 15 Caitlin White             09 Meadow Bridge       13-01.50   12-10.50  
 16 Alyshia Crawford          11 East Hardy          13-10.25   11-05.50  
 
Girls Discus Throw A
================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
  1 Audra Clark               10 Saint Marys           105-08     105-09   10   
  2 Shila Allman              12 Williamstown          114-02     105-04    8   
  3 Kimber Odle               11 Doddridge Co.          95-06     103-09    6   
  4 Allison Gilkerson         10 Meadow Bridge          84-11      96-08    4   
  5 Sarah Nolan               11 Wheeling Central       87-03      95-00    2   
  6 Taylor Pavan              10 Madonna                91-08      94-10    1   
  7 Shannon Cieslweski        12 Williamstown          101-10      91-01  
  8 Alexis Cayton             10 Doddridge Co.          87-08      90-05  
  9 Hunter House              11 Williamstown           85-07      80-11  
 10 Tiffany Jones             10 Union (G)              81-00      78-06  
 11 Cassie Ueltschy           12 Valley (Wetzel)        87-04      78-01  
 12 Julie Povroznik           11 South Harrison         78-05      77-11  
 13 Kim Delawder              12 East Hardy             85-01      74-10  
 14 Larisa Gordon             10 Gilmer Co.             83-10      72-07  
 15 Natasha Nesselrotte       12 Richwood            74-09.50      71-04  
 16 Alissa Gould              12 Richwood               76-00      61-11  

 

image

Public Tour at Seneca State Forest Scheduled for 06.04.11

image

The West Virginia Division of Forestry (DOF) will conduct a public tour at Seneca State Forest on Saturday, June 04, 2011.

This is an informational tour for the public to learn about plans for a prescribed timber harvest in the northern section of the forest.

State Lands Manager Barbara Breshock says the harvest is necessary to help wildlife and keep the forest healthy. “The prescribed timber harvest will provide more diverse habitat for local wildlife and increase the forest’s growth potential.”

The tour begins at 10:00 AM; participants should arrive at the Seneca State Forest office prior to 10:00 AM.

Breshock encourages anyone attending to bring substantial footwear, clothing appropriate for the weather, snacks and water.

A one-mile hike on uneven ground in the woods is planned. There are no trails along this route, although some old roads are involved, and there are some hills along the tour path.

If you plan to attend, please notify Breshock no later than noon on Thursday, June 02, 2011, so that she can arrange enough transportation for all attendees.

She can be reached by phone at 304.932.7105 or via e-mail, “Barbara.A.Breshock@wv.gov”.

Rockefeller Schedule Mobile Office Visits in Glenville, Grantsville, and Sutton on Monday 05.23.11

image

U.S. Senator Jay Rockefeller’s mobile office will stop at the following locations next week:

•  9:00 AM to 10:30 AM Monday, Calhoun County Courthouse, Grantsville

•  11:30 AM to 1:00 PM Monday, Gilmer County Courthouse, 10 Howard St., Glenville

•  2:30 PM to 4:00 PM Monday, Braxton County Courthouse, 300 Main St., Sutton

Jenna Jeffrey, a member of Rockefeller’s staff, will be on hand to answer questions and concerns.

Click Below for additional Articles...

Page 7 of 24 pages « First  <  5 6 7 8 9 >  Last »



MTS






The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXIV The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved