Gilmer Free Press

Class AAA high school softball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 Class AAA West Virginia high school softball all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

FIRST TEAM

P – Harlie Vannatter, Hurricane, So.

P – Lauren Garcia, John Marshall, Sr.

P – Brianna McCown, George Washington, So.

P – Mikayla McIntosh, Cabell Midland, Sr.

IF – Caiti Mathes, Hurricane, Jr. (captain)

IF – Abby Blake, John Marshall, So.

IF – Kacee Roberts, Parkersburg, Sr.

IF – Jayme Bailey, Hurricane, Sr.

IF – Kirya Kingery, Cabell Midland, Jr.

OF – Kiersten Landers, Hurricane, Sr.

OF – Cassidy Young, Ripley, Jr.

OF – Madison Ramirez, Riverside, Sr.

C – Ginny Hardin, Cabell Midland, Sr.

C – Emily Allen, Parkersburg, Fr.

UTIL – Carli Lightner, John Marshall, Sr.

UTIL – Karra Smith, Jefferson, Sr.

UTIL – Gracie Donato, Riverside, Sr.

UTIL – Paige Swisher, Ripley, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P – Rachel Kazmirski, Brooke, So.

P – Kinsey Hudson, St. Albans, So.

P – Lauren Pauley, Riverside, Sr.

IF – Miranda Payne, Hedgesville, Jr.

IF – Allie Robinson, Buckhannon-Upshur, Jr. (captain)

IF – Kylie Condon, Washington, Jr.

IF – Emma Groe, George Washington, Jr.

IF – Rielly Lucas, Cabell Midland, Fr.

OF – Faith Spry, Spring Valley, Sr.

OF – Katy Darnell, George Washington, Jr.

OF – Anna Blake, John Marshall, So.

C – Jillian Holley, St. Albans, Fr.

C – Caitlyn Myers, Washington, Sr.

C – Maddy Mayle, John Marshall, Sr.

UTIL – Grace Smith, George Washington, Jr.

UTIL – Lexi Summers, Parkersburg, Jr.

UTIL – McKenzie Little, Greenbrier East, Jr.

UTIL – Gracie Payne, St. Albans, Fr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION

Jade Fleeman, Huntington

Mikayla Ferguson, Cabell Midland

Taylor McCray, Hurricane

Haleigh Kuhn, Spring Valley

Gracie Hightower, Cabell Midland

Zoey Dunlap, Hurricane

Jasmine Symns, Riverside

Hannah Pullen, Riverside

Lauren Price, George Washington

Morgan Larch, South Charleston

Lauren Price, George Washington

Lydia Knutsen, John Marshall

Ateria Walker, Wheeling Park

Landyn Haynes, Brooke

Haley Davis, Woodrow Wilson

Alyssa Parks, Hedgesville

Mikky Davis, Musselman

Taylor Cenate, Washington

Mackenzie Myers, Washington

Maggie Sauers, Parkersburg

Jaelyn Hunt, Ripley

Aurora Slusher, Parkersburg South

McKinley Gaudet, Buckhannon-Upshur

Yasmine Colebank, University

Hayden Powroznik, University

Ally Hawkins, Morgantown

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Lindsey Phares, Hurricane

Sydney Chapman, Cabell Midland

Bailey Adkins, Spring Valley

Hannah McDermitt, Riverside

Kalissa Lacy, George Washington

Jordan Bell, George Washington

Britney Sharp, St. Albans

Rachel Walton, South Charleston

Shea Wright, Wheeling Park

Krissa Lusk, Brooke

Kameryn Skrzyneck, John Marshall

Gabby Pyles, Greenbrier East

Isabella Forte, Hedgesville

KK Ambrose, Musselman

Keeliegh Megargee, Spring Mills

Ashlee Ellison, Parkersburg South

Kelly Amos, Parkersburg South

Grace Walsh, Ripley

Maggie Richards, Parkersburg

Sydney Fletcher, Buckhannon-Upshur

Julia Zaph, Morgantown

Kailee Hatfield, Princeton

--> Sunday, June 03, 2018
Readers' Comments:


Copyright MMVIII-MMXIII Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved