Gilmer Free Press

Class AA high school baseball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class AA all-state baseball teams.

Class AA

First Team

P — Tyler Komorowski, Weir, jr.

P — Brayden Lesher, Bridgeport, sr. (captain)

P — Wyatt Milum, Wayne, fr.

C — Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln, sr.
INF — Zack Whitacre, Frankfort, jr.

INF — Cayden Ross, Wayne, sr.

INF — Brett Morris, Winfield, sr.

INF — Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport, sr.

OF — Jaden Kuroski, East Fairmont, sr.

OF — Noah Dingess, Chapmanville, sr.

OF — Blake Wasson, Frankfort, sr.

Utility — Fisher Horton, Independence, sr.

Utility — Grant Mohler, James Monroe, sr.

Utility — Ethan Payne, Poca, fr.

Utility — Caden Carpenter, Sissonville, sr.

 

Second Team

P — Matt Gainer, Elkins, jr.

P — Logan Stump, Independence, soph.

P — Nick Edwards, Winfield sr.

C — Logan Lawhorn, Oak Hill, fresh.

INF — Tre Junkins, RCB, sr.

INF — Jacob Oates, Braxton County, jr.

INF — T. Jay Mullins, Logan, sr.

INF — Zach Perry, Wayne, sr.

OF — Broderick Lantz, Liberty Harrison, sr.

OF — Justin Lovell, Shady Spring, jr.

OF — Josh Adkins, Nitro, sr.

Utility — Cole Barker, Lewis County, sr.

Utility — Nathan Kuhn, Scott, jr.

Utility — Matt Brown, Logan, sr.

Utility — Mike Stone, Nitro, sr, (captain)

 

Special Honorable Mention

Jonathan Lyons, Oak Hill

Cam Cook, Wyoming East

Matt Caldwell, Wyoming East

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Trenton Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Chris Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Nick Nutter, Nicholas County

Jared Gregory, Nicholas County

Noel Sizemore, Shady Spring

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Luke Nash, PikeView

Derek Chapman, Herbert Hoover

Peyton Gillispie, Winfield

Conner Mullins, Chapmanville

Michael Pinkerton, Sissonville

Trad Harman, Petersburg

Jakob Mauzy, Petersburg

Tanner Champ, Petersburg

Nick Corwell, Frankfort

Wyatt Yates, Frankfort

Josh Cline, Oak Glen

Elijah Gillette, Weir

Payton Lockard, Braxton County

Corey Elswick, Clay County

Isiah Thompson, Wayne

Jeremiah Milum, Wayne

Chase Berry, Chapmanville

Devin Hensley, Logan

Justin Stone, Berkeley Springs

Andrew Butts, Berkeley Springs

Cole Kiddy, Robert C. Byrd

Hunter Moore, Lincoln

Chapin Murphy, Bridgeport

Tim Via, Bridgeport

Read Schumacher, Elkins

Luke Swecker, Elkins

Andrew Hamilton, North Marion

Dalton Boyce, East Fairmont

Ian Fairley, Fairmont Senior

Connor Neal, Fairmont Senior

Leo White, Lewis County

Luke White, Lewis County

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Brock Muncy, Man

Miles Williams, Point Pleasant

Tucker Mayes, Point Pleasant

Carter Lyles, Scott

Dominic Lough, Grafton

David Shriver, Philip Barbour

 

Honorable Mention

Tanner Hall, Wyoming East

McQuade Canada, Wyoming East

Nick Lester, Independence

Monroe Mohler, James Monroe

Mikey Belcher, James Monroe

Josh Pritt, Nicholas County

Lane Jordan, Oak Hill

Bradley Lokant, Oak Hill

Caleb Lilly, Shady Spring

Jo Jo Brooks, Bluefield

Ben Price, Westside

Aaron Blackwell, Winfield

Jason Douglas, Nitro

Jake Hamrick, Nitro

Sam Ingram, Winfield

Isaac McClanahan, Poca

Tanner Miller, Poca

Cayd Snyder, Sissonville

Luke Stricker, Herbert Hoover

Rhett White, Herbert Hoover

Josh Zigmond, Chapmanville

Lucas Berg, Petersburg

Peyton Sindledecker, Petersburg

Brendan Whiteman, Frankfort

Reid Hoover, Weir

Tayton Stout, Braxton County

Colton Moore, Clay County

Jake Whiting, Roane County

Josh Perry, Wayne

Peyton Branham, Logan

Tobin Cain, Berkeley Springs

Jackson Tucker, Liberty

Tyler Pitzer, Bridgeport

Brice Haines, Bridgeport

Patrick Bart, Lincoln

Holden Santee, North Marion

Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont

Broderick Rohrbaugh, East Fairmont

Drew Sivak, Fairmont Senior

Cam Hines, Fairmont Senior

Jared Skinner, Lewis County

JoJo Brooks, Bluefield

Joseph Schmidlen, Elkins

Nick Jewell, James Monroe

Cody Moore, James Monroe

Evan Moreland, Keyser

Zack Frye, Man

Carter Smith, Point Pleasant

Aaron Epling, Scott

Nate Baldwin, Philip Barbour

T.J. Summers, Grafton

Eli Kirkendall, Lincoln County

Broc Crist, Lincoln County

--> Thursday, June 07, 2018
Readers' Comments:


Copyright MMVIII-MMXIII Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved