Gilmer Free Press

Class A high school softball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

 

The 2018 Class A West Virginia high school softball all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

P – Riley Bennington, Wheeling Central, Sr. (captain)

P – Autumn Thompson, Sherman, Jr.

P – Chloe Elliott, Ritchie County, Fr.

P – Katie Gasvoda, Madonna, Sr.

IF – Hannah Rose, Wahama, So.

IF – Jairika Baylor, Wheeling Central, Fr.

IF – Kendall Bowen, Ravenswood, Jr.

IF – Katlyn Rasnake, Buffalo, Sr.

IF – Reegan Lively, Greenbrier West, So.

OF – Taylor Townsend, Pendleton County, Sr.

OF – Aubrey Neff, Paden City, Sr.

OF – Sophia Recrosio, Madonna, Jr.

C – Skylar Bogan, Wirt County, Sr.

UTIL – Rebekah Markwood, Moorefield, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Fridley, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kira Riffle, Notre Dame, Jr.

UTIL – Caitlyn Kassay, Clay-Battelle, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Tharp, Magnolia, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P – Lindsey Russell, Buffalo, So.

P – Marissa Garlitz, Wheeling Central, Sr.

P – Hanna Carlson, Moorefield, So.

P – Brooke Miller, East Hardy, Sr.

IF – Karena Recrosio, Madonna, Fr.

IF – Carrie Taylor, Fayetteville, Sr.

IF – Katlyn Jenkins, Sherman, Jr.

IF – Hannah Loy, Paden City, Jr.

IF – Brittany Bevins, Greenbrier West, Sr. (captain)

OF – Anna Riggleman, Moorefield, So.

OF – Morgan Turner, Notre Dame, So.

OF – Rylin Tabor, Ravenswood, So.

C – Alexis Schreckengost, Williamstown, So.

C – Sam Holbrook, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kaysee Amick, Richwood, Sr.

UTIL – Kenley Posten, Greenbrier West, So.

UTIL – Abbey Ammons, Clay-Battelle, Sr.

UTIL – Remi Hinkle, Moorefield, Fr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION 

Olivia Carpenter, Wheeling Central

Ally Davidson, Wheeling Central

Paige Brill, Magnolia

Maggie Bird, Buffalo

Olivia Corbett, Charleston Catholic

Sakoya Riffle, Doddridge County

Gracie Gipson, Valley Fayette

Tiffani Cline, Summers County

Madison Dennis, Calhoun County

Kayla Randolph, Wirt County

Bayley Wellings, Gilmer County

Mahayla Nichols, St. Marys

Emma McKeen, Notre Dame

Savannah Swenskie, South Harrison

Madison McGregor, Moorefield

Reyenne Colaw, Pendleton County

Skye Metzer, East Hardy

Emily VanMatre, Wahama

Nina Maynard, Tolsia

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Kaitlyn Ferns, Wheeling Central

Emilee Ondrik, Wheeling Central

Madalena Daugherty, Madonna

Courtney Walker, Cameron

Jenna Ferrebee, Paden City

Alivia Anderson, Magnolia

Ashlyn Piekarski, Magnolia

Brooke Persinger, Buffalo

Kelly Kreitzer, Charleston Catholic

Jacqueline Marchese, Doddridge County

Courtney Sanford, Doddridge County

Brooklyn Hinzman, Doddridge County

Skylar Richards, Fayetteville

Cameron Dorsey, Greenbrier West

Rachel Adkins, Greenbrier West

Katie Frazier, Wirt County

Taylor Tribett, Ravenswood

Haley Wanstreet, Gilmer County

Keely Alsup, Williamstown

Brianna Jones, Ritchie County

JoLee Walton, Tyler Consolidated

Jessica Mordan, Notre Dame

Jocelyn Heckert, South Harrison

Alyssa Vetter, Moorefield

Dominique Meadows, Tucker County

Julia Hahn, East Hardy

Emma Gibbs, Wahama

Destiny Ball, Montcalm

Izzy Simpkins, Tolsia

--> Wednesday, May 30, 2018
Readers' Comments:


Copyright MMVIII-MMXIII Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved