Gilmer Free Press

2017 Class AA high school football all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The Class AA all-state football team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Jeremy Dillon, Mingo Central, Sr.

RB – Mookie Collier, Bluefield, Sr. (captain)

RB – Jake Bowen, Bridgeport, Jr.

RB – Ghovan Davidson, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

OL – Dalton Fields, Mingo Central, Sr.

OL – Grant Dickson, Winfield, Sr.

OL – Zach Frazier, Fairmont Senior, So.

OL – Nathan Pettus, Bluefield, Jr.

OL – Mason Sipes, Berkeley Springs, Sr.

WR – Drew Hatfield, Mingo Central, So.

WR – Tayton Stout, Braxton County, Sr.

UTIL – Andrew Huff, Winfield, Sr.

UTIL – Dylan Smith, Chapmanville, Sr.

UTIL – Dalton Westfall, Liberty-Harrison, Sr.

K – George Triplett, Elkins, Sr.

Defense

DL – Dante Stills, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (captain)

DL – Tyler Komorowski, Weir, Jr.

DL – Ryan Burdette, Clay County, Sr.

LB – Hunter Mason, Philip Barbour, Sr.

LB – Mike Bartram, Wayne, Jr.

LB – Truck Edwards, Bluefield, Sr.

LB – Grant Mohler, James Monroe, Sr.

DB – Monroe Mohler, James Monroe, So.

DB – John Merica, Bridgeport, Sr.

DB – Isaac Workman, Clay County, Sr.

DB – Brady Ours, Keyser, Sr.

UTIL – Cason Payne, Point Pleasant, Jr.

UTIL – Bryson Gilbert, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

UTIL – Broderick Lantz, Liberty-Harrison, Sr.

UTIL/P – Reed Reitter, Weir, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Connor Neal, Fairmont Senior, Jr. (captain)

RB – Dawson Elia, Mingo Central, Sr.

RB – Evan Rose, PikeView, Jr.

RB – Justin Brumfield, Point Pleasant, Sr.

OL – Jimmy Allison, Bridgeport, Sr.

OL – Maven Meadows, Poca, Sr.

OL – Robert Arnold, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

OL – Deiyantei Powell-Woods, Bluefield, Jr.

OL – Alex Gibbs, Point Pleasant, Sr.

WR – C.J. Ryan, Berkeley Springs, Sr.

WR – Kenneth Stahl, North Marion, Sr.

UTIL – Jacob Hartman, Petersburg, Jr.

UTIL – Will Hackney, Sissonville, Jr.

UTIL – Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln, Sr.

K/P – Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport, Sr.

Defense

DL – Zach Payne, Nicholas County, Sr.

DL – Chapin Murphy, Bridgeport, Sr.

DL – Hunter Edgell, North Marion, Sr.

DL – Adam Daniel, Independence, Sr.

LB – Hunter Thomas, Sissonville, Sr. (captain)

LB – Seth Arnold, Braxton County, Sr.

LB – Tucker Mayes, Point Pleasant, Sr.

LB – Doug Morral, Petersburg, Jr.

DB – Grayson Pratt, Wayne, Sr.

DB – Nick Reip, Nitro, Sr.

DB – Connor Moore, James Monroe, Sr.

UTIL – Chase Collier, Philip Barbour, Jr.

UTIL – Josh Wamsley, Point Pleasant, Jr.

UTIL – Justin Stover, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

K/P – Cory Booth, James Monroe, Sr.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Terymykal Alexander, Shady Spring

Khori Bass, Oak Hill

Erick Bevil, Shady Spring

Caleb Bish, Grafton

Zach Bratton, Winfield

Jake Cannady, Wyoming East

Austin Conaway, North Marion

Andrew Deal, Nicholas County

Bubba Ellis, Lincoln

Chucky Felder, Logan

Brian Fisher, Winfield

Julius Gaddy, Bluefield

Addison Hayes, Oak Hill

Jacob Huff, Winfield

Kaleb Hurley, Mingo Central

Malcom Johnson, Robert C. Byrd

Tre Junkins, Robert C. Byrd

Ben Kee, Herbert Hoover

Jaden Kuroski, East Fairmont

Jonathan Leep, Lincoln

Tyler Mack, Weir

Dalton Malcomb, North Marion

Jaden Marino, Robert C. Byrd

Arnold Martin, Bluefield

Devon Matzdorff, Wayne

Carson McComas, Scott

Jakob McCord, Philip Barbour

Trey Milam, Nicholas County

Jeremiah Milium, Wayne

Hunter Moore, Lincoln

Bradley Mullins, River View

Drake Mullins, Bluefield

Alex Oates, Keyser

Jacob O’Dell, Nicholas County

Josh Osborn, Bridgeport

Antonio Parsons, Fairmont Senior

Ethan Payne, Poca

Kaulin Parris, Bluefield

Ben Price, Westside

Reggie Redman, Keyser

Jeremiah Reed, Liberty Harrison

Josh Reed, Mingo Central

Daniel Romans, Elkins

Jaden Rollyson, Liberty Harrison

Ben Scott, Roane County

Zach Shreve, Elkins

Peyton Sindledecker, Petersburg

Bronson Skeens, Poca

Alec Smith, Point Pleasant

Sebastian Spencer, Weir

John Thomas, Bridgeport

Caleb Walker, Fairmont Senior

Chase Warden, Mingo Central

Jacob White, Lewis County

Caleb Whittington, Sissonville

Tobin Whittington, Berkeley Springs

Evan Willis, Chapmanville

 

Honorable Mention

Johnny Adkins, Wayne

Nick Albright, Man

Justin Barker, Mingo Central

Timmy Bigley, Chapmanville

Dawson Blankenship, Nicholas County

Jaron Bragg, Shady Spring

Tyler Bragg, Shady Spring

Channing Carr, James Monroe

Ben Clark, Winfield

Heath Cottrill, Braxton County

Trevor Clayton, Grafton

Jay Cook, Poca

Mathias Cook, Oak Glen

Travis Cook, Westside

Chandler Cooper, Bluefield

John Covert, Winfield

Troy Cowart, Logan

Zach Curry, Mingo Central

Cameron Dillon, Liberty Raleigh

Noah Dillon, James Monroe

Noah Drummond, Bridgeport

Grant Elliott, North Marion

Zach Ferrebee, Clay County

Desmond Fluharty, North Marion

Hunter Gainer, Philip Barbour

Conner Gibson, Independence

Jared Griffith, Lewis County

Alex Grose, Clay County

Jordan Gump, Lincoln

Jon Hamilton, Scott

Trad Harman, Petersburg

Jonathan Hatcher, River View

Frank Ty Hudacheck, Weir

Josh Huffman, Roane County

Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont

Cameron Kollo, Philip Barbour

Nate Kowalski, Fairmont Senior

McKeyin Kile, Petersburg

Trey Lester, Mingo Central

Carter Lyles, Scott

Xavier Lopez, Robert C. Byrd

Nick Marley, Frankfort

Brandon May, Roane County

Jonah Mathis, Wayne

Shauntez Matthews, Logan

Eddie Mayes, Point Pleasant

Ryan Metzgar, Lewis County

Owen McClanahan, Poca

Matt McCoy, Philip Barbour

Matt McKinney, Independence

Seth McKinney, Liberty

AJ Milam, Liberty Raleigh

Hunter Mitchelson, PikeView

Brock Muncy, Man

Bryce Nelson, Westside

Ricky Newbrough, North Marion

Nick Nutter, Nicholas County

Christian Olivio, Bridgeport

Seth Osborne, Man

Tanner Owens, Wayne

Trey Pancake, Bridgeport

Dylan Pettit, Grafton

Nick Perry, Wayne

Michael Pinkerton, Sissonville

Jay Poindexter, Nitro

Dalton Pollock, Frankfort

Jared Price, Scott

Mason Rice, Weir

Seth Ross, Wyoming East

Jared Sagraves, Nicholas County

Shane Saylor, Fairmont Senior

Ryan Shoemaker, Keyser

Aiden Slusser, East Fairmont

Garrett Smyton, Elkins

Zach Spencer, Herbert Hoover

Thomas Talkington, Elkins

Ethan Travis, Oak Glen

Nick Vance, Winfield

Jackson VanScoy, Winfield

Garrett Ware, Grafton

Rhett White, Herbert Hoover

Steven White, Keyser

Seth Whitt, Chapmanville

Collin Williams, Oak Glen

Casey Wood, Oak Hill

Don Woodworth, Keyser

--> Thursday, December 07, 2017
Readers' Comments:


Copyright MMVIII-MMXII Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved