GilmerFreePress.net

High School Track and Field 2018: STATE TRACK MEET - A - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - A - Boys
05.18.2018 to 05.19.2018
UC Stadium, Laidley Field

Boys 100 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.68  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           10.85Q  2 
  2 Deel, Cole                10 Webster Co.              11.53Q  1 
  3 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman                  11.40Q  2 
  4 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              11.60Q  1 
  5 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            11.47q  2 
  6 Rucker, Mark              10 Tyler Consol.            11.55q  2 
  7 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              11.65q  2 
  8 Swaniger, Nathan          11 Clay-Battelle            11.66q  1 
  9 Price, Braden             11 Wheeling Central         11.85   1 
 10 Davis, Jacob              12 Tucker Co.               11.93   2 
 11 Kirby, Donavan            11 Madonna                  12.02   2 
 12 Bumgarner, Brady          11 Wahama                   12.10   2 
 13 Mullin, Phillip           12 East Hardy               12.12   1 
 14 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               12.16   1 
 15 Jantuah, Caleb             9 Richwood                 12.16   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.68  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           10.99   10   
  2 Deel, Cole                10 Webster Co.              11.46    8   
  3 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman                  11.53    6   
  4 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            11.54    4   
  5 Rucker, Mark              10 Tyler Consol.            11.57    2   
  6 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              11.67    1   
  7 Swaniger, Nathan          11 Clay-Battelle            11.68  
  8 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              11.83  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.50  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           22.08Q  2 
  2 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              23.28Q  1 
  3 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            23.12Q  2 
  4 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman                  23.43Q  1 
  5 Swaniger, Nathan          11 Clay-Battelle            23.54q  1 
  6 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               23.75q  2 
  7 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              23.85q  1 
  8 Forquer, Logan            12 Clay-Battelle            24.08q  2 
  9 Steele, Chase             11 Gilmer Co.               24.13   2 
 10 Price, Braden             11 Wheeling Central         24.16   1 
 11 Blake, Isaac              11 Richwood                 24.22   2 
 12 Bell, Mikey               11 Williamstown             24.32   1 
 13 Funkhouser, Aden          11 East Hardy               24.52   2 
 14 Pulice, Vince             12 Madonna                  24.65   1 
 15 Bumgarner, Brady          11 Wahama                   24.66   1 
 16 Burdette, Hayden          12 Richwood                 24.73   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.50  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           22.00   10   
  2 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              22.97    8   
  3 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            23.24    6   
  4 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               23.52    4   
  5 Forquer, Logan            12 Clay-Battelle            23.53    2   
  6 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              24.28    1   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 48.07  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           49.01   2  10   
  2 Parsons, Brooks           12 Magnolia                 50.42   2   8   
  3 Mirandy, Pat              11 Magnolia                 50.87   2   6   
  4 Blake, Isaac              11 Richwood                 51.86   2   4   
  5 Nelson, Destry            11 Tyler Consol.            52.06   1   2   
  6 Cooper, Joshua            11 Midland Trail            52.12   2   1   
  7 Melnick, Jack             12 Tucker Co.               52.45   2 
  8 Long, Zac                 12 Saint Marys              52.51   2 
  9 Rood, Justin              12 Wirt Co.                 52.79   1 
 10 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               53.44   2 
 11 Smith, Chase              12 Madonna                  53.49   1 
 12 Kolodziej, John           10 Notre Dame               53.88   1 
 13 Roberts, Draven           10 Pendleton Co.            55.13   1 
 14 Reynolds, Dawson          10 Williamstown             55.62   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:56.69  5/18/2013   Dylan Rich, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hashman, Walker           12 Saint Marys            2:00.56   10   
  2 Allender, Jarett          11 Ritchie Co.            2:02.69    8   
  3 Shepard, Spencer          11 Magnolia               2:03.91    6   
  4 Apple, Dawson             12 Pendleton Co.          2:04.35    4   
  5 Jarrell, Blake            11 Ravenswood             2:04.58    2   
  6 Sutton, Kole              10 Williamstown           2:04.89    1   
  7 Bee, Clayton              11 Ritchie Co.            2:05.76  
  8 Smith, Gage               10 Doddridge Co.          2:06.49  
  9 Jarrell, Bryce            11 Ravenswood             2:07.59  
 10 McCombs, Jakob            10 Madonna                2:07.90  
 11 Cohenour, Kyle            11 Pocahontas Co.         2:08.92  
 12 Sachin, Jakob             11 Richwood               2:09.56  
 13 Thomas, Quintin           11 Wheeling Central       2:11.83  
 14 Ammons, Holden             9 Clay-Battelle          2:12.58  
 15 Zachwielja, Noah          12 Chas. Cath.            2:15.83  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:23.18  5/19/2012   Dylan Rich, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hashman, Walker           12 Saint Marys            4:36.11   10   
  2 Apple, Dawson             12 Pendleton Co.          4:39.40    8   
  3 Jarrell, Blake            11 Ravenswood             4:40.84    6   
  4 Jarrell, Bryce            11 Ravenswood             4:41.12    4   
  5 Gorrell, Brady            12 Saint Marys            4:42.27    2   
  6 Lipscomb, Carter           9 Doddridge Co.          4:43.66    1   
  7 Chambers, Joshua          11 Williamstown           4:44.20  
  8 Quattrocchi, Angelo       10 Madonna                4:46.55  
  9 Bee, Kent                 10 Ritchie Co.            4:49.80  
 10 Corley, Spencer            9 Tyler Consol.          4:50.28  
 11 Sullivan, Chase           12 Ritchie Co.            4:51.29  
 12 Phillips, Nathan           9 East Hardy             4:51.78  
 13 Wamsley, Harmon           10 Webster Co.            4:51.98  
 14 Cooper, Deshone           10 Ravenswood             4:53.33  
 15 Sachin, Jakob             11 Richwood               4:55.64  
 16 Parks, John               11 Gr. West               5:15.09  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:22.26  5/16/2008   Levi Grandt, Doddridge County             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gorrell, Brady            12 Saint Marys            9:52.50   10   
  2 Jarrell, Blake            11 Ravenswood            10:09.79    8   
  3 Lipscomb, Carter           9 Doddridge Co.         10:12.96    6   
  4 Jarrell, Bryce            11 Ravenswood            10:22.68    4   
  5 Quattrocchi, Angelo       10 Madonna               10:27.32    2   
  6 Fleming, Quentin          12 Williamstown          10:30.32    1   
  7 Cooper, Deshone           10 Ravenswood            10:31.06  
  8 Bee, Kent                 10 Ritchie Co.           10:41.09  
  9 Slater, Issac              9 Ritchie Co.           10:43.15  
 10 Kasekamp, Hunter          12 Paw Paw               10:53.92  
 11 Woods, Malachi            11 Buffalo               10:57.60  
 12 Beasley, Reuben           12 Chas. Cath.           11:00.01  
 13 Ball, Devan               11 Tygarts Valley        11:00.61  
 14 Osborne, James            10 Midland Trail         11:21.59  
 15 Tanouye, Dominic           9 Paw Paw               11:42.93  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  5/18/2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Houser, Dalton            12 Saint Marys              16.34Q  2 
  2 Callaway, Ben             11 Tucker Co.               16.51Q  1 
  3 Barker, Nathan            11 Tyler Consol.            16.54Q  1 
  4 Ambrose, Corrick          11 Tucker Co.               16.86Q  2 
  5 Devericks, Griffin        10 Doddridge Co.            16.84q  1 
  6 Fayad, Bradey             11 Williamstown             16.90q  2 
  7 Howard, Brodee            11 Wahama                   16.92q  1 
  8 Meintel, Dillon           11 Cameron                  17.11q  2 
  9 Evans, Dawson             11 Doddridge Co.            17.12   2 
 10 Robertson, Elijah         11 Pocahontas Co.           17.40   1 
 11 Gibson, Warner            10 Tygarts Valley           17.51   1 
 12 Dunn, Drake               11 Gr. West                 17.52   1 
 13 Ellis, Jack               10 Fayetteville             17.56   2 
 14 Larson, Adam              11 East Hardy               17.68   2 
 15 Schmidt, Joey             11 Wirt Co.                 20.75   2 
—Kelican, Drew             12 East Hardy                  DQ   1  Pushed hurdle over
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  5/18/2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Houser, Dalton            12 Saint Marys              16.23   10   
  2 Barker, Nathan            11 Tyler Consol.            16.33    8   
  3 Devericks, Griffin        10 Doddridge Co.            16.40    6   
  4 Callaway, Ben             11 Tucker Co.               16.69    4   
  5 Howard, Brodee            11 Wahama                   16.97    2   
  6 Fayad, Bradey             11 Williamstown             18.55    1   
—Ambrose, Corrick          11 Tucker Co.                  FS  
—Meintel, Dillon           11 Cameron                     DQ   hurdle interference
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 38.81  5/21/2016   Anthony Johnson, Saint Marys                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Devericks, Griffin        10 Doddridge Co.            40.89   2  10   
  2 Fayad, Bradey             11 Williamstown             41.34   2   8   
  3 McBride, Jacob            12 Summers Co.              41.70   1   6   
  4 Rood, Justin              12 Wirt Co.                 42.21   2   4   
  5 Booth, Jack               12 Magnolia                 42.67   2   2   
  6 Callaway, Ben             11 Tucker Co.               42.69   2   1   
  7 Fowler, Alex              10 Buffalo                  42.91   1 
  8 Lewendowski, Joseph       11 Tucker Co.               42.91   2 
  9 Griffith, Shane           11 Gr. West                 43.11   1 
 10 Jones, Jacob              11 Pocahontas Co.           43.17   1 
 11 Tharp, Bryce               9 East Hardy               43.31   2 
 12 Schmidt, Joey             11 Wirt Co.                 44.53   1 
 13 Blankenship, Ian          11 Doddridge Co.            44.85   1 
 14 Paugh, Jon                12 Moorefield               45.54   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 44.34  5/22/2004   Williamstown HS, Williamstown               
                       A Tracewell, Z Bodnar, J Brookover, S Smith       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Webster County HS                                     44.64   2  10   
     1) Nutter, Reece 10                2) Tharp, Dawson 10               
     3) Palmer, Matthias 12             4) Deel, Cole 10                  
  2 Magnolia HS                                           45.08   2   8   
     1) Parsons, Brooks 12              2) Booth, Jack 12                 
     3) Stillwagoner, James 10          4) Beisel, Jason 9                
  3 Tyler Consolidated HS                                 45.35   1   6   
     1) Tennant, George 11              2) Miller, Jonathan 10            
     3) Gorby, Nick 11                  4) Rucker, Mark 10                
  4 Clay-Battelle HS                                      45.45   2   4   
     1) Brummage, Gunner 12             2) Forquer, Logan 12              
     3) Casino, Seth 10                 4) Swaniger, Nathan 11            
  5 Saint Marys HS                                        45.47   2   2   
     1) Campbell, Caleb 11              2) Houser, Dalton 12              
     3) Mooney, Isaak 11                4) Eichhorn, Matt 12              
  6 Doddridge County HS                                   45.77   2   1   
     1) Pratt, Dalton 12                2) Davis, Seth 11                 
     3) Burnside, Reese 9               4) Howell, William 12             
  7 Williamstown HS                                       45.91   2 
     1) Thompson, Samuel 10             2) Bondi, Nick 10                 
     3) Kiger, Brandon 10               4) Sands, Brandon 12              
  8 East Hardy HS                                         45.96   2 
     1) Mullin, Phillip 12              2) Dove, Chance 11                
     3) Dove, Jesse 12                  4) Funkhouser, Aden 11            
  9 Madonna HS                                            46.10   1 
     1) Smith, Chase 12                 2) Pulice, Vince 12               
     3) Todd, James 11                  4) Kirby, Donavan 11              
 10 Moorefield HS                                         47.10   1 
     1) Snyder, Seth 12                 2) Wright, Matthew 11             
     3) McCausley, Eric 12              4) Weese, Jackson 10              
 11 Tucker County HS                                      47.23   1 
     1) Davis, Jacob 12                 2) Pacella, Ethan 10              
     3) Ambrose, Corrick 11             4) Collar, Hunter 10              
 12 Midland Trail HS                                      47.24   1 
     1) Ferris, Morgan 11               2) Weatherley, Shirmace 9         
     3) Gill, Liam 9                    4) Cooper, Joshua 11              
 13 Summers County HS                                     47.26   1 
     1) Honaker, Khalil 10              2) Chastain, Joseph 11            
     3) Richmond, Landon 9              4) McBride, Jacob 12              
 14 Ritchie County HS                                     47.26   2 
     1) Moss, Trey 9                    2) Richards, Trenton 10           
     3) Jones, Michael 10               4) Ray, Gabe 11                   
 15 Tolsia HS                                             47.91   1 
     1) Watts, James 12                 2) Roseberry, Logan 12            
     3) Doss, Paskell 11                4) Berry, Jimmy 10                
 16 Buffalo HS                                            59.27   1 
     1) Armstrong, Gale 10              2) Miller, Evan 12                
     3) Yost, Kurt 11                   4) Gritt, Price 10                
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:31.64  5/22/2004   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         J McKee, N Tucker, P Zadrozny, E Novick           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Webster County HS                                   1:32.26   2  10   
     1) Nutter, Reece 10                2) Tharp, Dawson 10               
     3) Palmer, Matthias 12             4) Deel, Cole 10                  
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      1:33.45   2   8   
     1) Campbell, Caleb 11              2) Eichhorn, Matt 12              
     3) Mooney, Isaak 11                4) Houser, Dalton 12              
  3 Magnolia HS                                         1:34.18   2   6   
     1) Stillwagoner, James 10          2) Herrick, Ethan 11              
     3) Beisel, Jason 9                 4) Mirandy, Pat 11                
  4 Clay-Battelle HS                                    1:34.63   2   4   
     1) Forquer, Logan 12               2) Brummage, Gunner 12            
     3) Casino, Seth 10                 4) Swaniger, Nathan 11            
  5 Doddridge County HS                                 1:35.09   2   2   
     1) Devericks, Griffin 10           2) Howell, William 12             
     3) Evans, Dawson 11                4) Davis, Seth 11                 
  6 Tucker County HS                                    1:35.97   1   1   
     1) Davis, Jacob 12                 2) White, Will 10                 
     3) Collar, Hunter 10               4) Melnick, Jack 12               
  7 East Hardy HS                                       1:36.40   1 
     1) Mullin, Phillip 12              2) Larson, Adam 11                
     3) Funkhouser, Aden 11             4) Dove, Jesse 12                 
  8 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        1:36.81   2 
     1) Blackmore, Jeremiah 10          2) Waterhouse, Jordan 9           
     3) McGhee, Curtis 10               4) Price, Braden 11               
  9 Ritchie County HS                                   1:36.88   1 
     1) Moss, Trey 9                    2) Richards, Trenton 10           
     3) Jones, Michael 10               4) Murphy, Gabe 10                
 10 Madonna HS                                          1:37.60   1 
     1) Smith, Chase 12                 2) Todd, James 11                 
     3) Cook, Alec 11                   4) Pulice, Vince 12               
 11 Gilmer County  HS                                   1:37.90   2 
     1) Haley, Ty 10                    2) Haley, Gunar 12                
     3) Steele, Chase 11                4) Roy, Micheal 10                
 12 Wahama HS                                           1:38.21   1 
     1) Board, Johnnie 12               2) Lloyd, Jacob 11                
     3) Frye, Josh 9                    4) Bumgarner, Brady 11            
 13 Buffalo HS                                          1:39.76   1 
     1) Fowler, Alex 10                 2) Miller, Evan 12                
     3) Yost, Kurt 11                   4) Gritt, Price 10                
 14 Midland Trail HS                                    1:44.30   1 
     1) Ferris, Morgan 11               2) Weatherley, Shirmace 9         
     3) Yoder, Colton 10                4) Cooper, Joshua 11              
—Summers County HS                                       DNF   1 
     1) Honaker, Khalil 10              2) Chastain, Joseph 11            
     3) Richmond, Landon 9              4) McBride, Jacob 12              
—Williamstown HS                                          DQ   2  out exh late
     1) Thompson, Samuel 10             2) Hunkele, Colin 10              
     3) Kiger, Brandon 10               4) Sands, Brandon 12              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 3:31.30  5/21/2016   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         B Price, J Burkhalter, C Harler, J Jackson        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Magnolia HS                                         3:31.22@  2  10   
     1) Beisel, Jason 9                 2) Herrick, Ethan 11              
     3) Mirandy, Pat 11                 4) Parsons, Brooks 12             
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      3:34.57   2   8   
     1) Mooney, Isaak 11                2) Campbell, Caleb 11             
     3) Houser, Dalton 12               4) Hashman, Walker 12             
  3 Ritchie County HS                                   3:34.74   2   6   
     1) Hardman, Andrew 11              2) Allender, Jarett 11            
     3) Sullivan, Chase 12              4) Murphy, Gabe 10                
  4 Tucker County HS                                    3:38.27   2   4   
     1) White, Will 10                  2) Lewendowski, Joseph 11         
     3) Callaway, Ben 11                4) Melnick, Jack 12               
  5 Richwood HS                                         3:39.38   2   2   
     1) Blake, Isaac 11                 2) Sachin, Jakob 11               
     3) Mazzella, Jacob 11              4) Burdette, Hayden 12            
  6 Ravenswood HS                                       3:40.47   2   1   
     1) Clark, Colton 11                2) Jarrell, Blake 11              
     3) Jarrell, Bryce 11               4) Garrett, Austin 11             
  7 Williamstown HS                                     3:43.47   1 
     1) Reynolds, Dawson 10             2) Fayad, Bradey 11               
     3) Bell, Mikey 11                  4) Sands, Brandon 12              
  8 Pocahontas County HS                                3:44.06   1 
     1) Cohenour, Kyle 11               2) Robertson, Elijah 11           
     3) Woodruff, Logan 11              4) Jones, Jacob 11                
  9 Doddridge County HS                                 3:45.95   2 
     1) Pratt, Dalton 12                2) Smith, Gage 10                 
     3) Blankenship, Ian 11             4) Lipscomb, Carter 9             
 10 Pendleton County HS                                 3:46.88   2 
     1) Boucher, Joe 10                 2) Milton, Brenton 12             
     3) Lockard, Keinym 10              4) Apple, Dawson 12               
 11 Madonna HS                                          3:46.90   1 
     1) Cook, Alec 11                   2) McCombs, Jakob 10              
     3) Quattrocchi, Angelo 10          4) Smith, Chase 12                
 12 Charleston Catholic HS                              3:47.95   1 
     1) Casingal, Drew 10               2) Hoffman, Michael 11            
     3) Kesari, Vishal 10               4) Zachwielja, Noah 12            
 13 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        3:49.10   1 
     1) Waterhouse, Jordan 9            2) Kahle, Robert 12               
     3) Blackmore, Jeremiah 10          4) Stryker, Jack 12               
 14 Tygarts Valley HS                                   3:49.23   1 
     1) Swecker, Jace 9                 2) Scott, Elijah 11               
     3) Martel, Shane 11                4) Davis, Hunter 12               
 15 Wirt County HS                                      3:50.76   1 
     1) Schmidt, Joey 11                2) Bailey, Tathan 11              
     3) Stanley, Casey 12               4) Rood, Justin 12                
 16 East Hardy HS                                       3:52.75   1 
     1) Dove, Jesse 12                  2) Phillips, Nathan 9             
     3) Fishel, Aaron 10                4) Funkhouser, Aden 11            
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 8:09.05  5/18/2012   Buffalo HS, Buffalo                       
                         I Robinson, J Torman, E Childers, D Rich          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ritchie County HS                                   8:24.01   10   
     1) Bee, Clayton 11                 2) Layman, Brady 9                
     3) Sullivan, Chase 12              4) Allender, Jarett 11            
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      8:28.70    8   
     1) Pethtel, Jacob 12               2) Gorrell, Brady 12              
     3) Wolfe, Jayden 11                4) Hashman, Walker 12             
  3 Tucker County HS                                    8:32.73    6   
     1) Lewendowski, Joseph 11          2) Reall, Brett 12                
     3) Poling, Luke 12                 4) Young, Holden 10               
  4 Richwood HS                                         8:33.52    4   
     1) Blake, Isaac 11                 2) Kidwell, Joe 11                
     3) Mazzella, Jacob 11              4) Sachin, Jakob 11               
  5 Magnolia HS                                         8:34.24    2   
     1) Beegle, Logan 9                 2) Beisel, Jason 9                
     3) Herrick, Ethan 11               4) Shepard, Spencer 11            
  6 Tyler Consolidated HS                               8:40.52    1   
     1) Corley, Spencer 9               2) Corely, Gavin 12               
     3) Frum, Josh 12                   4) Nelson, Destry 11              
  7 Doddridge County HS                                 8:48.70  
     1) Pratt, Dalton 12                2) Smith, Gage 10                 
     3) Blankenship, Ian 11             4) Lipscomb, Carter 9             
  8 Pocahontas County HS                                8:51.84  
     1) Cohenour, Kyle 11               2) Foe, Gus 9                     
     3) Woodruff, Logan 11              4) Jones, Jacob 11                
  9 Buffalo HS                                          8:53.49  
     1) Woods, Malachi 11               2) Long, Riley 9                  
     3) Goddard, Zach 12                4) Armstrong, Ross 12             
 10 Williamstown HS                                     8:57.26  
     1) Sutton, Kole 10                 2) Fleming, Quentin 12            
     3) Wager, Ryan 9                   4) Chambers, Joshua 11            
 11 Ravenswood HS                                       9:17.50  
     1) Clark, Colton 11                2) Marra, Seth 9                  
     3) Stutler, Mason 9                4) Cooper, Deshone 10             
 12 Cameron HS                                          9:17.79  
     1) Clutter, Zane 10                2) Stern, Josey 12                
     3) Wingrove, Wyatt 12              4) Schrack, Justin 12             
 13 Madonna HS                                          9:21.45  
     1) Todd, Jacob 12                  2) Quattrocchi, Angelo 10         
     3) Garan, Joey 12                  4) McCombs, Jakob 10              
 14 Charleston Catholic HS                              9:23.38  
     1) Hoffman, Michael 11             2) Beasley, Reuben 12             
     3) McCoy, Avery 12                 4) Zachwielja, Noah 12            
 15 Moorefield HS                                       9:29.72  
     1) Weese, Jackson 10               2) Weatherholt, Matthew 10        
     3) Pyles, Benjamin 11              4) Wright, Matthew 11             
—Wheeling Central Catholic HS                            DNF   Did not Finish
     1) Thomas, Quintin 11              2) Stryker, Jack 12               
     3) Kahle, Robert 12                4) Ghigo, Edoardo 11              
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 59.01  5/18/2012   Doddridge County HS, Doddridge County       
                       Bonnell, Muhly-Alexander, Thaxton, Plaugher       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Tucker County HS                                    1:01.29   4  10   
     1) Callaway, Ben 11                2) McCauley, Raine 10             
     3) Lewendowski, Joseph 11          4) Ambrose, Corrick 11            
  2 Doddridge County HS                                 1:02.68   4   8   
     1) Evans, Dawson 11                2) Burnside, Reese 9              
     3) Blankenship, Ian 11             4) Devericks, Griffin 10          
  3 East Hardy HS                                       1:02.86   4   6   
     1) Larson, Adam 11                 2) Kelican, Drew 12               
     3) Tharp, Bryce 9                  4) Dove, Chance 11                
  4 South Harrison HS                                   1:03.30   4   4   
     1) Swiger, Levi 10                 2) Yates, Jake 11                 
     3) Bennett, Adam 12                4) Colombo, Anthony 10            
  5 Williamstown HS                                     1:04.13   2   2   
     1) Fayad, Bradey 11                2) Bondi, Nick 10                 
     3) Moore, Ty 10                    4) Sutton, Kole 10                
  6 Ritchie County HS                                   1:04.49   3   1   
     1) Trader, Damion 9                2) Sullivan, Chase 12             
     3) Knight, Creed 9                 4) Hardman, Andrew 11             
  7 Greenbrier West HS                                  1:04.72   2 
     1) Griffith, Shane 11              2) Forren, Chance 10              
     3) Walker, Cody 11                 4) Dunn, Drake 11                 
  8 Cameron HS                                          1:04.77   3 
     1) Ritchea, Andrew 11              2) Simms, Ian 11                  
     3) Ritchea, Matthew 11             4) Meintel, Dillon 11             
  9 Tyler Consolidated HS                               1:04.93   3 
     1) Barker, Nathan 11               2) Day, Elijah 10                 
     3) Maxwell, Evan 12                4) Placer, Zack 10                
 10 Wirt County HS                                      1:05.35   1 
     1) Schmidt, Joey 11                2) Sims, Lance 11                 
     3) Rood, Justin 12                 4) Stanley, Casey 12              
 11 Tygarts Valley HS                                   1:05.61   2 
     1) Swecker, Jace 9                 2) Arbogast, Dusty 10             
     3) Martel, Shane 11                4) Gibson, Warner 10              
 12 Pocahontas County HS                                1:06.18   1 
     1) Jones, Jacob 11                 2) Woodruff, Logan 11             
     3) Shafer, Hunter 11               4) Robertson, Elijah 11           
 13 Paden City HS                                       1:06.97   2 
     1) Smith, Landon 12                2) Bohrer, Seth 12                
     3) McCoy, Alex 11                  4) Smith, Steven 12               
 14 Wahama HS                                           1:08.64   1 
     1) Bumgarner, Brady 11             2) Board, Johnnie 12              
     3) Roush, Zachary 10               4) Howard, Brodee 11              
 15 Charleston Catholic HS                              1:11.35   1 
     1) Bailey, Alexander 9             2) Leon-Kershner, David 10        
     3) Harris, Blake 9                 4) Flannery, Thomas 11            
—Magnolia HS                                              DQ   3  early xc
     1) Stillwagoner, James 10          2) Cecil, Kyler 12                
     3) Booth, Jack 12                  4) Mirandy, Pat 11                
 
Boys High Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  6-09  5/18/2013   Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Parsons, Brooks           12 Magnolia               6-02.00   10   
  2 Frederick, Ben            12 Calhoun                6-00.00    8   
  3 Brummage, Gunner          12 Clay-Battelle          5-10.00    6   
  4 Corley, Spencer            9 Tyler Consol.         J5-10.00    4   
  5 Mooney, Isaak             11 Saint Marys            5-08.00    1.50
  5 Blackmore, Jeremiah       10 Wheeling Central       5-08.00    1.50
  7 Cunningham, Connor         9 Doddridge Co.         J5-08.00  
  8 White, Will               10 Tucker Co.            J5-08.00  
—Davis, Hunter             12 Tygarts Valley              NH  
—Palmer, Matthias          12 Webster Co.                 NH  
—Batten, Blake             12 Wirt Co.                    NH  
—Kidwell, Joe              11 Richwood                    NH  
—Mazzella, Jacob           11 Richwood                    NH  
—Griffith, Shane           11 Gr. West                    NH  
—Roseberry, Logan          12 Tolsia                      NH  
—Karnes, Andrew            10 Saint Joseph Cen            NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15-00  5/18/2007   Seth Beckner, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Burnside, Reese            9 Doddridge Co.         13-00.00   10   
  2 Peck, Preston             10 South Harrison        12-00.00    8   
  3 Evans, Dawson             11 Doddridge Co.        J12-00.00    6   
  4 Allender, Jarett          11 Ritchie Co.           11-06.00    4   
  5 Shultz, Wyatt             11 Saint Marys          J11-06.00    2   
  6 Colombo, Anthony          10 South Harrison        11-00.00    0.50
  6 Tallman, Caden            10 Williamstown          11-00.00    0.50
  8 Bennett, Adam             12 South Harrison       J11-00.00  
  9 Britton, Levi             12 Saint Marys          J11-00.00  
 10 Board, Johnnie            12 Wahama                10-06.00  
 11 Moss, Trey                 9 Ritchie Co.           10-00.00  
—Burrell, Zach             10 Williamstown                NH  
—Hunkele, Colin            10 Williamstown                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 22-01.75  5/19/2012   Zain Creamer, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McBride, Jacob            12 Summers Co.           21-11.75   10   
  2 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison        21-07.75    8   
  3 Steele, Chase             11 Gilmer Co.            20-06.50    6   
  4 Bias, Isaac               12 Saint Joseph Cen      20-03.00    4   
  5 White, Will               10 Tucker Co.            20-01.00    2   
  6 Casino, Seth              10 Clay-Battelle         19-11.50    1   
  7 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman               19-08.75  
  8 Griffith, Shane           11 Gr. West              19-07.25  
  9 Pacella, Ethan            10 Tucker Co.            19-06.50  
 10 Crisp, Kaleb              10 Valley (Fayette)      19-05.75  
 11 Todd, James               11 Madonna               18-10.50  
 12 Bell, Mikey               11 Williamstown          18-09.50  
 13 Rucker, Mark              10 Tyler Consol.         18-05.75  
 14 Kidwell, Matthew          12 Paw Paw               18-05.00  
 15 Price, Braden             11 Wheeling Central      17-10.00  
 16 Blackmore, Jeremiah       10 Wheeling Central      17-01.50  
 
Boys Shot Put A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 59-08.25  5/21/2016   Nathan Stout, Gilmer Co.                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barrows, Jakob            10 Magnolia              49-00.25   10   
  2 Stanley, Casey            12 Wirt Co.              44-07.75    8   
  3 Stafford, Jayden          11 Tygarts Valley        43-03.75    6   
  4 Barrows, Jared            10 Magnolia              42-00.50    4   
  5 Eller, Jay                11 Magnolia              41-06.25    2   
  6 Myers, Zane               11 Tucker Co.            40-10.50    1   
  7 Kirby, Donavan            11 Madonna               40-02.75  
  8 Beller, Ian               10 Sherman               39-09.50  
  9 Hesson, Christopher       12 Wahama                39-08.25  
 10 Maddy, Brandon            12 Summers Co.           39-04.00  
 11 Peters, Paul              11 Moorefield            39-02.50  
 12 James, Cole               10 Doddridge Co.         38-03.00  
 13 Bowie, Brandon            10 Ritchie Co.           37-11.00  
 14 Smith, Thomas             10 Pocahontas Co.        37-01.75  
 15 Burdette, Hayden          12 Richwood              35-06.25  
 16 Steele, Benjamin          12 Clay-Battelle         33-10.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 167-00  5/20/2016   Nathan Stout, Gilmer Co.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Harper, Tommy             11 Sherman                 146-11   10   
  2 James, Cole               10 Doddridge Co.           140-08    8   
  3 Barrows, Jared            10 Magnolia                135-02    6   
  4 Bowie, Brandon            10 Ritchie Co.             129-04    4   
  5 Kirby, Donavan            11 Madonna                 127-03    2   
  6 Farley, Devin             10 Doddridge Co.           126-03    1   
  7 Carte, Roger              11 Midland Trail           123-10  
  8 Bennett, Tucker           12 Summers Co.             123-06  
  9 Beller, Ian               10 Sherman                 121-10  
 10 Steele, Benjamin          12 Clay-Battelle           120-00  
 11 Peters, Paul              11 Moorefield              113-04  
 12 Brunny, Jalen             10 Parkersburg Cath        112-02  
 13 Myers, Zane               11 Tucker Co.              110-09  
 14 Stafford, Jayden          11 Tygarts Valley          106-07  
 15 Barrows, Jakob            10 Magnolia                105-06  
 16 Maddy, Brandon            12 Summers Co.             104-08  

                  Boys - A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Magnolia HS                 80        2) Saint Marys HS             72.50
    3) Doddridge County HS         69        4) South Harrison HS          50.50
    5) Webster County HS           37        6) Ritchie County HS          33   
    7) Ravenswood HS               29        7) Tucker County HS           29   
    9) Tyler Consolidated HS       23       10) Clay-Battelle HS           17   
   11) Sherman HS                  16       11) Summers County HS          16   
   13) Williamstown HS             13.50    14) Pendleton County HS        12   
   14) Wirt County HS              12       16) Richwood HS                10   
   17) Calhoun County HS            8       18) Tygarts Valley HS           6   
   18) Gilmer County  HS            6       18) East Hardy HS               6   
   21) Madonna HS                   4       21) Saint Joseph Central        4   
   23) Wahama HS                    2       24) Wheeling Central Catholic   1.50
   25) Midland Trail HS             1                                           

High Point - 
1  Freddy Canary	South Harrison		38
2  Walker Hashman	St. Marys		24
3  Brooks Parsons	Magnolia		22.50
4  Griffin Devericks	Doddridge		18.50
5  Blake Jarrell	Ravenswood		16.25

Click Below for More Sports...

Page 1 of 1 pages




The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVIII The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved