GilmerFreePress.net

PGA Tour’s Greenbrier Classic in West Virginia Changes Name

The Free Press WV

The PGA Tour has approved a name change for The Greenbrier Classic in West Virginia.

The Greenbrier resort in White Sulphur Springs says in a statement the tournament will now be known as A Military Tribute at The Greenbrier.

The eight-year-old tournament has typically been held around the Independence Day holiday.

This year’s event is set for July 05-08 on the Old White TPC Course.

West Virginia Governor Jim Justice, who owns the resort, says current and past veterans will be admitted to the tournament for free and have access to a private seating area.

Justice says “we want the world to know that the military comes first, and our focus is on those men and women above everything else.“

USA! USA! Wait, We Didn’t Make The World Cup?

The Free Press WV

U.S. Men’s National Team great Landon Donovan tells “PodcastOne Sports Now” co-host Jim Litke as the tournament begins that without the U.S. team in the World Cup, he’s rooting for Mexico and fellow CONCACAF members Costa Rica and Panama.

But the leading scorer and most-capped player ever to don a U.S. jersey also worries that the failure to qualify could mean a generation of American kids may decide not give soccer a second look.

Also on the show: co-host Tim Dahlberg joins Litke and Associated Press golf writer Doug Fergsuon to preview the U.S. Open golf tournament and tries to answer the question on everyone’s mind — how will Tiger Woods fare? On the menu: scavenging the food stands at Heathrow airport.

Among World’s 100 Highest Paid Athletes, 0 Women

The Free Press WV

Women in sports say Forbes‘ annual list of the world’s highest-paid athletes is proof that the gender pay gap is real and pressing. That’s because—for the first time in eight years—not a single woman made the cut. The highest-paid female athlete in 2017—the year she gave birth to a daughter—was Serena Williams. Her $18 million puts her roughly $5 million below the take of the man to hold the 100th spot, Nicolas Batum of the Charlotte Hornets, who made $22.9 million, reports NBC News. “When more men in power become allies and care about gender equality, the power differential will shift,“ former tennis champ Billie Jean King says in a tweet. They top-earners for 2017 are:

  1. Floyd Mayweather (boxing): $285 million
  2. Lionel Messi (soccer): $111 million
  3. Cristiano Ronaldo (soccer): $108 million
  4. Conor McGregor (MMA): $99 million
  5. Neymar (soccer): $90 million
  6. LeBron James (basketball): $85.5 million
  7. Roger Federer (tennis): $77.2 million
  8. Stephen Curry (basketball): $76.9 million
  9. Matt Ryan (football): $67.3 million
  10. Matthew Stafford (football): $59.5 million
The full list of 100 is HERE.

Class AA high school baseball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class AA all-state baseball teams.

Class AA

First Team

P — Tyler Komorowski, Weir, jr.

P — Brayden Lesher, Bridgeport, sr. (captain)

P — Wyatt Milum, Wayne, fr.

C — Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln, sr.
INF — Zack Whitacre, Frankfort, jr.

INF — Cayden Ross, Wayne, sr.

INF — Brett Morris, Winfield, sr.

INF — Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport, sr.

OF — Jaden Kuroski, East Fairmont, sr.

OF — Noah Dingess, Chapmanville, sr.

OF — Blake Wasson, Frankfort, sr.

Utility — Fisher Horton, Independence, sr.

Utility — Grant Mohler, James Monroe, sr.

Utility — Ethan Payne, Poca, fr.

Utility — Caden Carpenter, Sissonville, sr.

 

Second Team

P — Matt Gainer, Elkins, jr.

P — Logan Stump, Independence, soph.

P — Nick Edwards, Winfield sr.

C — Logan Lawhorn, Oak Hill, fresh.

INF — Tre Junkins, RCB, sr.

INF — Jacob Oates, Braxton County, jr.

INF — T. Jay Mullins, Logan, sr.

INF — Zach Perry, Wayne, sr.

OF — Broderick Lantz, Liberty Harrison, sr.

OF — Justin Lovell, Shady Spring, jr.

OF — Josh Adkins, Nitro, sr.

Utility — Cole Barker, Lewis County, sr.

Utility — Nathan Kuhn, Scott, jr.

Utility — Matt Brown, Logan, sr.

Utility — Mike Stone, Nitro, sr, (captain)

 

Special Honorable Mention

Jonathan Lyons, Oak Hill

Cam Cook, Wyoming East

Matt Caldwell, Wyoming East

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Trenton Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Chris Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Nick Nutter, Nicholas County

Jared Gregory, Nicholas County

Noel Sizemore, Shady Spring

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Luke Nash, PikeView

Derek Chapman, Herbert Hoover

Peyton Gillispie, Winfield

Conner Mullins, Chapmanville

Michael Pinkerton, Sissonville

Trad Harman, Petersburg

Jakob Mauzy, Petersburg

Tanner Champ, Petersburg

Nick Corwell, Frankfort

Wyatt Yates, Frankfort

Josh Cline, Oak Glen

Elijah Gillette, Weir

Payton Lockard, Braxton County

Corey Elswick, Clay County

Isiah Thompson, Wayne

Jeremiah Milum, Wayne

Chase Berry, Chapmanville

Devin Hensley, Logan

Justin Stone, Berkeley Springs

Andrew Butts, Berkeley Springs

Cole Kiddy, Robert C. Byrd

Hunter Moore, Lincoln

Chapin Murphy, Bridgeport

Tim Via, Bridgeport

Read Schumacher, Elkins

Luke Swecker, Elkins

Andrew Hamilton, North Marion

Dalton Boyce, East Fairmont

Ian Fairley, Fairmont Senior

Connor Neal, Fairmont Senior

Leo White, Lewis County

Luke White, Lewis County

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Brock Muncy, Man

Miles Williams, Point Pleasant

Tucker Mayes, Point Pleasant

Carter Lyles, Scott

Dominic Lough, Grafton

David Shriver, Philip Barbour

 

Honorable Mention

Tanner Hall, Wyoming East

McQuade Canada, Wyoming East

Nick Lester, Independence

Monroe Mohler, James Monroe

Mikey Belcher, James Monroe

Josh Pritt, Nicholas County

Lane Jordan, Oak Hill

Bradley Lokant, Oak Hill

Caleb Lilly, Shady Spring

Jo Jo Brooks, Bluefield

Ben Price, Westside

Aaron Blackwell, Winfield

Jason Douglas, Nitro

Jake Hamrick, Nitro

Sam Ingram, Winfield

Isaac McClanahan, Poca

Tanner Miller, Poca

Cayd Snyder, Sissonville

Luke Stricker, Herbert Hoover

Rhett White, Herbert Hoover

Josh Zigmond, Chapmanville

Lucas Berg, Petersburg

Peyton Sindledecker, Petersburg

Brendan Whiteman, Frankfort

Reid Hoover, Weir

Tayton Stout, Braxton County

Colton Moore, Clay County

Jake Whiting, Roane County

Josh Perry, Wayne

Peyton Branham, Logan

Tobin Cain, Berkeley Springs

Jackson Tucker, Liberty

Tyler Pitzer, Bridgeport

Brice Haines, Bridgeport

Patrick Bart, Lincoln

Holden Santee, North Marion

Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont

Broderick Rohrbaugh, East Fairmont

Drew Sivak, Fairmont Senior

Cam Hines, Fairmont Senior

Jared Skinner, Lewis County

JoJo Brooks, Bluefield

Joseph Schmidlen, Elkins

Nick Jewell, James Monroe

Cody Moore, James Monroe

Evan Moreland, Keyser

Zack Frye, Man

Carter Smith, Point Pleasant

Aaron Epling, Scott

Nate Baldwin, Philip Barbour

T.J. Summers, Grafton

Eli Kirkendall, Lincoln County

Broc Crist, Lincoln County

Class A high school baseball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class A all-state baseball teams.

CLASS A

First Team

P — Garett Haggerty, Moorefield, sr.

P — Doug Clark, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Charlie White, St. Joseph, sr.

C — Dominic Martin, Charleston Catholic, sr.

INF — Tyler Wright, Madonna, sr.

INF — Brett Riffe, Greater Beckley Christian, sr.

INF — Bradan Mullenix, Williamstown, sr.

INF — Logan Wells, Wheeling Central sr.

OF — Pat Mirandy, Magnolia, jr.

OF — Mason Adkins, Williamstown, sr.

OF — Jacob Hensley, Sherman, jr.

Utility — Chase Swain, Ravenswood, sr. (captain)

Utility — Lenny Washington, St. Joseph, soph.

Utility — Garrett Matherly, Greater Beckley Christian, jr.

Utility — Jacob Hufford, Charleston Catholic, frosh.

 

Second Team

P — George Cupp, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Luke Daugherty, Tyler Consolidated, sr.

P — Jordan Brown, Gilmer County, sr.

C — Ian Smith, Wirt County, sr.

INF — Ty Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic, jr.

INF — Dalton Kearns, Wahama, sr.

INF — Sam Wykle, Summers County, jr.
INF — Blake Bennett, Ravenswood, sr.

OF — John Piaskowski, St. Joseph, sr. (captain)

OF — Jake Ours, Moorefield, sr.

OF — Garrett Scott, Cameron, soph.

Utility — Elias Gordon, Notre Dame, jr.

Utility — Brandon Combs, Charleston Catholic, sr.

Utility — Brett Tharp, East Hardy, sr.

Utility — Logan Frantz, Fayetteville, soph.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Sam Bosley, Greater Beckley Christian

Tanner Buchanan, Greater Beckley Christian

Tristan Coots, Fayetteville

Jordan Dempsey, Fayetteville

Tucker Lilly, Summers County

Nick Gipson, Valley (Fayette)

Thomas Blaydes, Charleston Catholic

John Hufford, Charleston Catholic

Marshall Pile, Charleston Catholic

Brent Moran, Moorefield

Blake Watts, Moorefield

Hayden Baldwin, Moorefield

Clay Skovron, East Hardy

Addison Rexrode, Pendleton County

Timothy Thorne, Pendleton County

Kole Puffenberger, Pendleton County

Jake Gamble, Magnolia

Leo Herrick, Magnolia

Kolton Elliott, Paden City

Angelo Gentile, Wheeling Central

Pat Brown, Wheeling Central

Trey Scott, Cameron

Trin Scot, Cameron

Andrew Anglin, Ravenswood

Tyler West, Tyler Consolidated

Nick Cavins, Doddridge County

Bradley McHenry, Gilmer County

Hunter Hickman, Wirt County

Devin Williams, Ritchie County

Eric Williams, Tolsia

Hunter Eplin, St, Joseph

Luke Beatty, Madonna

Brent Robinson, Notre Dame

Todd Griffith, Notre Dame

Brandon Gray, South Harrison

Kyle Sturgill, Tug Valley

Brett Smith, Tygarts Valley

Hunter Lanham, Tygarts Valley

Taylor Jarrell, Van

Tanner Smith, Wahama

 

Honorable Mention

Cole Kipps, Greater Beckley Christian

Hunter Rinehart, Fayetteville

Dustin Bailey, Fayetteville

Nick Gipson, Valley Fayette

Brendan Lanham, Charleston Catholic

Preston Tucker, Buffalo

Jarrett Wiseman, Valley Fayette

Brendan Lanham, Charleston Catholic

Preston Tucker, Buffalo

Grant Evick, Pendleton County

Thomas Davis, Pendleton County

Lane Ours, Moorefield

Isaac Van Meter, Moorefield

Will Nice, Magnolia

Trey Slider, Paden City

Adam Murray, Wheeling Central

Tanner Lett, Doddridge County

Patrick Copen, Parkersburg Catholic

Leewood Molessa, Williamstown

Jack Hadley, St. Marys

Cullen Cutright, Williamstown

Jacob Hoyt, St. Marys

Connor Frye, Ritchie County

Lakin Tucker, Ravenswood

Cory Sweeney, St. Joseph

Dillon Pride, Clay-Battelle

Lucas Smith, Greenbrier West

Peyton Brown, Greenbrier West

Dalton Coleman, Hannan

Kevin Moorehart, Hannan

Nick Paul, Madonna

Matt Thompson, Mount View

Sam Romano, Notre Dame

Andrew Rogers, Notre Dame

Michael Coffey, Richwood

Noah Dyer, South Harrison

Landon McFadden, South Harrison

Logan George, Tygarts Valley

Caleb Price, Van

David Hendrick, Wahama

Class AAA high school softball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 Class AAA West Virginia high school softball all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

FIRST TEAM

P – Harlie Vannatter, Hurricane, So.

P – Lauren Garcia, John Marshall, Sr.

P – Brianna McCown, George Washington, So.

P – Mikayla McIntosh, Cabell Midland, Sr.

IF – Caiti Mathes, Hurricane, Jr. (captain)

IF – Abby Blake, John Marshall, So.

IF – Kacee Roberts, Parkersburg, Sr.

IF – Jayme Bailey, Hurricane, Sr.

IF – Kirya Kingery, Cabell Midland, Jr.

OF – Kiersten Landers, Hurricane, Sr.

OF – Cassidy Young, Ripley, Jr.

OF – Madison Ramirez, Riverside, Sr.

C – Ginny Hardin, Cabell Midland, Sr.

C – Emily Allen, Parkersburg, Fr.

UTIL – Carli Lightner, John Marshall, Sr.

UTIL – Karra Smith, Jefferson, Sr.

UTIL – Gracie Donato, Riverside, Sr.

UTIL – Paige Swisher, Ripley, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P – Rachel Kazmirski, Brooke, So.

P – Kinsey Hudson, St. Albans, So.

P – Lauren Pauley, Riverside, Sr.

IF – Miranda Payne, Hedgesville, Jr.

IF – Allie Robinson, Buckhannon-Upshur, Jr. (captain)

IF – Kylie Condon, Washington, Jr.

IF – Emma Groe, George Washington, Jr.

IF – Rielly Lucas, Cabell Midland, Fr.

OF – Faith Spry, Spring Valley, Sr.

OF – Katy Darnell, George Washington, Jr.

OF – Anna Blake, John Marshall, So.

C – Jillian Holley, St. Albans, Fr.

C – Caitlyn Myers, Washington, Sr.

C – Maddy Mayle, John Marshall, Sr.

UTIL – Grace Smith, George Washington, Jr.

UTIL – Lexi Summers, Parkersburg, Jr.

UTIL – McKenzie Little, Greenbrier East, Jr.

UTIL – Gracie Payne, St. Albans, Fr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION

Jade Fleeman, Huntington

Mikayla Ferguson, Cabell Midland

Taylor McCray, Hurricane

Haleigh Kuhn, Spring Valley

Gracie Hightower, Cabell Midland

Zoey Dunlap, Hurricane

Jasmine Symns, Riverside

Hannah Pullen, Riverside

Lauren Price, George Washington

Morgan Larch, South Charleston

Lauren Price, George Washington

Lydia Knutsen, John Marshall

Ateria Walker, Wheeling Park

Landyn Haynes, Brooke

Haley Davis, Woodrow Wilson

Alyssa Parks, Hedgesville

Mikky Davis, Musselman

Taylor Cenate, Washington

Mackenzie Myers, Washington

Maggie Sauers, Parkersburg

Jaelyn Hunt, Ripley

Aurora Slusher, Parkersburg South

McKinley Gaudet, Buckhannon-Upshur

Yasmine Colebank, University

Hayden Powroznik, University

Ally Hawkins, Morgantown

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Lindsey Phares, Hurricane

Sydney Chapman, Cabell Midland

Bailey Adkins, Spring Valley

Hannah McDermitt, Riverside

Kalissa Lacy, George Washington

Jordan Bell, George Washington

Britney Sharp, St. Albans

Rachel Walton, South Charleston

Shea Wright, Wheeling Park

Krissa Lusk, Brooke

Kameryn Skrzyneck, John Marshall

Gabby Pyles, Greenbrier East

Isabella Forte, Hedgesville

KK Ambrose, Musselman

Keeliegh Megargee, Spring Mills

Ashlee Ellison, Parkersburg South

Kelly Amos, Parkersburg South

Grace Walsh, Ripley

Maggie Richards, Parkersburg

Sydney Fletcher, Buckhannon-Upshur

Julia Zaph, Morgantown

Kailee Hatfield, Princeton

Class A high school softball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

 

The 2018 Class A West Virginia high school softball all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

P – Riley Bennington, Wheeling Central, Sr. (captain)

P – Autumn Thompson, Sherman, Jr.

P – Chloe Elliott, Ritchie County, Fr.

P – Katie Gasvoda, Madonna, Sr.

IF – Hannah Rose, Wahama, So.

IF – Jairika Baylor, Wheeling Central, Fr.

IF – Kendall Bowen, Ravenswood, Jr.

IF – Katlyn Rasnake, Buffalo, Sr.

IF – Reegan Lively, Greenbrier West, So.

OF – Taylor Townsend, Pendleton County, Sr.

OF – Aubrey Neff, Paden City, Sr.

OF – Sophia Recrosio, Madonna, Jr.

C – Skylar Bogan, Wirt County, Sr.

UTIL – Rebekah Markwood, Moorefield, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Fridley, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kira Riffle, Notre Dame, Jr.

UTIL – Caitlyn Kassay, Clay-Battelle, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Tharp, Magnolia, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P – Lindsey Russell, Buffalo, So.

P – Marissa Garlitz, Wheeling Central, Sr.

P – Hanna Carlson, Moorefield, So.

P – Brooke Miller, East Hardy, Sr.

IF – Karena Recrosio, Madonna, Fr.

IF – Carrie Taylor, Fayetteville, Sr.

IF – Katlyn Jenkins, Sherman, Jr.

IF – Hannah Loy, Paden City, Jr.

IF – Brittany Bevins, Greenbrier West, Sr. (captain)

OF – Anna Riggleman, Moorefield, So.

OF – Morgan Turner, Notre Dame, So.

OF – Rylin Tabor, Ravenswood, So.

C – Alexis Schreckengost, Williamstown, So.

C – Sam Holbrook, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kaysee Amick, Richwood, Sr.

UTIL – Kenley Posten, Greenbrier West, So.

UTIL – Abbey Ammons, Clay-Battelle, Sr.

UTIL – Remi Hinkle, Moorefield, Fr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION 

Olivia Carpenter, Wheeling Central

Ally Davidson, Wheeling Central

Paige Brill, Magnolia

Maggie Bird, Buffalo

Olivia Corbett, Charleston Catholic

Sakoya Riffle, Doddridge County

Gracie Gipson, Valley Fayette

Tiffani Cline, Summers County

Madison Dennis, Calhoun County

Kayla Randolph, Wirt County

Bayley Wellings, Gilmer County

Mahayla Nichols, St. Marys

Emma McKeen, Notre Dame

Savannah Swenskie, South Harrison

Madison McGregor, Moorefield

Reyenne Colaw, Pendleton County

Skye Metzer, East Hardy

Emily VanMatre, Wahama

Nina Maynard, Tolsia

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Kaitlyn Ferns, Wheeling Central

Emilee Ondrik, Wheeling Central

Madalena Daugherty, Madonna

Courtney Walker, Cameron

Jenna Ferrebee, Paden City

Alivia Anderson, Magnolia

Ashlyn Piekarski, Magnolia

Brooke Persinger, Buffalo

Kelly Kreitzer, Charleston Catholic

Jacqueline Marchese, Doddridge County

Courtney Sanford, Doddridge County

Brooklyn Hinzman, Doddridge County

Skylar Richards, Fayetteville

Cameron Dorsey, Greenbrier West

Rachel Adkins, Greenbrier West

Katie Frazier, Wirt County

Taylor Tribett, Ravenswood

Haley Wanstreet, Gilmer County

Keely Alsup, Williamstown

Brianna Jones, Ritchie County

JoLee Walton, Tyler Consolidated

Jessica Mordan, Notre Dame

Jocelyn Heckert, South Harrison

Alyssa Vetter, Moorefield

Dominique Meadows, Tucker County

Julia Hahn, East Hardy

Emma Gibbs, Wahama

Destiny Ball, Montcalm

Izzy Simpkins, Tolsia

High School Track and Field 2018: STATE TRACK MEET - A - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - A - Boys
05.18.2018 to 05.19.2018
UC Stadium, Laidley Field

Boys 100 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.68  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           10.85Q  2 
  2 Deel, Cole                10 Webster Co.              11.53Q  1 
  3 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman                  11.40Q  2 
  4 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              11.60Q  1 
  5 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            11.47q  2 
  6 Rucker, Mark              10 Tyler Consol.            11.55q  2 
  7 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              11.65q  2 
  8 Swaniger, Nathan          11 Clay-Battelle            11.66q  1 
  9 Price, Braden             11 Wheeling Central         11.85   1 
 10 Davis, Jacob              12 Tucker Co.               11.93   2 
 11 Kirby, Donavan            11 Madonna                  12.02   2 
 12 Bumgarner, Brady          11 Wahama                   12.10   2 
 13 Mullin, Phillip           12 East Hardy               12.12   1 
 14 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               12.16   1 
 15 Jantuah, Caleb             9 Richwood                 12.16   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.68  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           10.99   10   
  2 Deel, Cole                10 Webster Co.              11.46    8   
  3 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman                  11.53    6   
  4 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            11.54    4   
  5 Rucker, Mark              10 Tyler Consol.            11.57    2   
  6 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              11.67    1   
  7 Swaniger, Nathan          11 Clay-Battelle            11.68  
  8 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              11.83  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.50  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           22.08Q  2 
  2 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              23.28Q  1 
  3 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            23.12Q  2 
  4 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman                  23.43Q  1 
  5 Swaniger, Nathan          11 Clay-Battelle            23.54q  1 
  6 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               23.75q  2 
  7 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              23.85q  1 
  8 Forquer, Logan            12 Clay-Battelle            24.08q  2 
  9 Steele, Chase             11 Gilmer Co.               24.13   2 
 10 Price, Braden             11 Wheeling Central         24.16   1 
 11 Blake, Isaac              11 Richwood                 24.22   2 
 12 Bell, Mikey               11 Williamstown             24.32   1 
 13 Funkhouser, Aden          11 East Hardy               24.52   2 
 14 Pulice, Vince             12 Madonna                  24.65   1 
 15 Bumgarner, Brady          11 Wahama                   24.66   1 
 16 Burdette, Hayden          12 Richwood                 24.73   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.50  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           22.00   10   
  2 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              22.97    8   
  3 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            23.24    6   
  4 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               23.52    4   
  5 Forquer, Logan            12 Clay-Battelle            23.53    2   
  6 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              24.28    1   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 48.07  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           49.01   2  10   
  2 Parsons, Brooks           12 Magnolia                 50.42   2   8   
  3 Mirandy, Pat              11 Magnolia                 50.87   2   6   
  4 Blake, Isaac              11 Richwood                 51.86   2   4   
  5 Nelson, Destry            11 Tyler Consol.            52.06   1   2   
  6 Cooper, Joshua            11 Midland Trail            52.12   2   1   
  7 Melnick, Jack             12 Tucker Co.               52.45   2 
  8 Long, Zac                 12 Saint Marys              52.51   2 
  9 Rood, Justin              12 Wirt Co.                 52.79   1 
 10 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               53.44   2 
 11 Smith, Chase              12 Madonna                  53.49   1 
 12 Kolodziej, John           10 Notre Dame               53.88   1 
 13 Roberts, Draven           10 Pendleton Co.            55.13   1 
 14 Reynolds, Dawson          10 Williamstown             55.62   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:56.69  5/18/2013   Dylan Rich, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hashman, Walker           12 Saint Marys            2:00.56   10   
  2 Allender, Jarett          11 Ritchie Co.            2:02.69    8   
  3 Shepard, Spencer          11 Magnolia               2:03.91    6   
  4 Apple, Dawson             12 Pendleton Co.          2:04.35    4   
  5 Jarrell, Blake            11 Ravenswood             2:04.58    2   
  6 Sutton, Kole              10 Williamstown           2:04.89    1   
  7 Bee, Clayton              11 Ritchie Co.            2:05.76  
  8 Smith, Gage               10 Doddridge Co.          2:06.49  
  9 Jarrell, Bryce            11 Ravenswood             2:07.59  
 10 McCombs, Jakob            10 Madonna                2:07.90  
 11 Cohenour, Kyle            11 Pocahontas Co.         2:08.92  
 12 Sachin, Jakob             11 Richwood               2:09.56  
 13 Thomas, Quintin           11 Wheeling Central       2:11.83  
 14 Ammons, Holden             9 Clay-Battelle          2:12.58  
 15 Zachwielja, Noah          12 Chas. Cath.            2:15.83  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:23.18  5/19/2012   Dylan Rich, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hashman, Walker           12 Saint Marys            4:36.11   10   
  2 Apple, Dawson             12 Pendleton Co.          4:39.40    8   
  3 Jarrell, Blake            11 Ravenswood             4:40.84    6   
  4 Jarrell, Bryce            11 Ravenswood             4:41.12    4   
  5 Gorrell, Brady            12 Saint Marys            4:42.27    2   
  6 Lipscomb, Carter           9 Doddridge Co.          4:43.66    1   
  7 Chambers, Joshua          11 Williamstown           4:44.20  
  8 Quattrocchi, Angelo       10 Madonna                4:46.55  
  9 Bee, Kent                 10 Ritchie Co.            4:49.80  
 10 Corley, Spencer            9 Tyler Consol.          4:50.28  
 11 Sullivan, Chase           12 Ritchie Co.            4:51.29  
 12 Phillips, Nathan           9 East Hardy             4:51.78  
 13 Wamsley, Harmon           10 Webster Co.            4:51.98  
 14 Cooper, Deshone           10 Ravenswood             4:53.33  
 15 Sachin, Jakob             11 Richwood               4:55.64  
 16 Parks, John               11 Gr. West               5:15.09  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:22.26  5/16/2008   Levi Grandt, Doddridge County             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gorrell, Brady            12 Saint Marys            9:52.50   10   
  2 Jarrell, Blake            11 Ravenswood            10:09.79    8   
  3 Lipscomb, Carter           9 Doddridge Co.         10:12.96    6   
  4 Jarrell, Bryce            11 Ravenswood            10:22.68    4   
  5 Quattrocchi, Angelo       10 Madonna               10:27.32    2   
  6 Fleming, Quentin          12 Williamstown          10:30.32    1   
  7 Cooper, Deshone           10 Ravenswood            10:31.06  
  8 Bee, Kent                 10 Ritchie Co.           10:41.09  
  9 Slater, Issac              9 Ritchie Co.           10:43.15  
 10 Kasekamp, Hunter          12 Paw Paw               10:53.92  
 11 Woods, Malachi            11 Buffalo               10:57.60  
 12 Beasley, Reuben           12 Chas. Cath.           11:00.01  
 13 Ball, Devan               11 Tygarts Valley        11:00.61  
 14 Osborne, James            10 Midland Trail         11:21.59  
 15 Tanouye, Dominic           9 Paw Paw               11:42.93  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  5/18/2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Houser, Dalton            12 Saint Marys              16.34Q  2 
  2 Callaway, Ben             11 Tucker Co.               16.51Q  1 
  3 Barker, Nathan            11 Tyler Consol.            16.54Q  1 
  4 Ambrose, Corrick          11 Tucker Co.               16.86Q  2 
  5 Devericks, Griffin        10 Doddridge Co.            16.84q  1 
  6 Fayad, Bradey             11 Williamstown             16.90q  2 
  7 Howard, Brodee            11 Wahama                   16.92q  1 
  8 Meintel, Dillon           11 Cameron                  17.11q  2 
  9 Evans, Dawson             11 Doddridge Co.            17.12   2 
 10 Robertson, Elijah         11 Pocahontas Co.           17.40   1 
 11 Gibson, Warner            10 Tygarts Valley           17.51   1 
 12 Dunn, Drake               11 Gr. West                 17.52   1 
 13 Ellis, Jack               10 Fayetteville             17.56   2 
 14 Larson, Adam              11 East Hardy               17.68   2 
 15 Schmidt, Joey             11 Wirt Co.                 20.75   2 
—Kelican, Drew             12 East Hardy                  DQ   1  Pushed hurdle over
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  5/18/2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Houser, Dalton            12 Saint Marys              16.23   10   
  2 Barker, Nathan            11 Tyler Consol.            16.33    8   
  3 Devericks, Griffin        10 Doddridge Co.            16.40    6   
  4 Callaway, Ben             11 Tucker Co.               16.69    4   
  5 Howard, Brodee            11 Wahama                   16.97    2   
  6 Fayad, Bradey             11 Williamstown             18.55    1   
—Ambrose, Corrick          11 Tucker Co.                  FS  
—Meintel, Dillon           11 Cameron                     DQ   hurdle interference
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 38.81  5/21/2016   Anthony Johnson, Saint Marys                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Devericks, Griffin        10 Doddridge Co.            40.89   2  10   
  2 Fayad, Bradey             11 Williamstown             41.34   2   8   
  3 McBride, Jacob            12 Summers Co.              41.70   1   6   
  4 Rood, Justin              12 Wirt Co.                 42.21   2   4   
  5 Booth, Jack               12 Magnolia                 42.67   2   2   
  6 Callaway, Ben             11 Tucker Co.               42.69   2   1   
  7 Fowler, Alex              10 Buffalo                  42.91   1 
  8 Lewendowski, Joseph       11 Tucker Co.               42.91   2 
  9 Griffith, Shane           11 Gr. West                 43.11   1 
 10 Jones, Jacob              11 Pocahontas Co.           43.17   1 
 11 Tharp, Bryce               9 East Hardy               43.31   2 
 12 Schmidt, Joey             11 Wirt Co.                 44.53   1 
 13 Blankenship, Ian          11 Doddridge Co.            44.85   1 
 14 Paugh, Jon                12 Moorefield               45.54   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 44.34  5/22/2004   Williamstown HS, Williamstown               
                       A Tracewell, Z Bodnar, J Brookover, S Smith       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Webster County HS                                     44.64   2  10   
     1) Nutter, Reece 10                2) Tharp, Dawson 10               
     3) Palmer, Matthias 12             4) Deel, Cole 10                  
  2 Magnolia HS                                           45.08   2   8   
     1) Parsons, Brooks 12              2) Booth, Jack 12                 
     3) Stillwagoner, James 10          4) Beisel, Jason 9                
  3 Tyler Consolidated HS                                 45.35   1   6   
     1) Tennant, George 11              2) Miller, Jonathan 10            
     3) Gorby, Nick 11                  4) Rucker, Mark 10                
  4 Clay-Battelle HS                                      45.45   2   4   
     1) Brummage, Gunner 12             2) Forquer, Logan 12              
     3) Casino, Seth 10                 4) Swaniger, Nathan 11            
  5 Saint Marys HS                                        45.47   2   2   
     1) Campbell, Caleb 11              2) Houser, Dalton 12              
     3) Mooney, Isaak 11                4) Eichhorn, Matt 12              
  6 Doddridge County HS                                   45.77   2   1   
     1) Pratt, Dalton 12                2) Davis, Seth 11                 
     3) Burnside, Reese 9               4) Howell, William 12             
  7 Williamstown HS                                       45.91   2 
     1) Thompson, Samuel 10             2) Bondi, Nick 10                 
     3) Kiger, Brandon 10               4) Sands, Brandon 12              
  8 East Hardy HS                                         45.96   2 
     1) Mullin, Phillip 12              2) Dove, Chance 11                
     3) Dove, Jesse 12                  4) Funkhouser, Aden 11            
  9 Madonna HS                                            46.10   1 
     1) Smith, Chase 12                 2) Pulice, Vince 12               
     3) Todd, James 11                  4) Kirby, Donavan 11              
 10 Moorefield HS                                         47.10   1 
     1) Snyder, Seth 12                 2) Wright, Matthew 11             
     3) McCausley, Eric 12              4) Weese, Jackson 10              
 11 Tucker County HS                                      47.23   1 
     1) Davis, Jacob 12                 2) Pacella, Ethan 10              
     3) Ambrose, Corrick 11             4) Collar, Hunter 10              
 12 Midland Trail HS                                      47.24   1 
     1) Ferris, Morgan 11               2) Weatherley, Shirmace 9         
     3) Gill, Liam 9                    4) Cooper, Joshua 11              
 13 Summers County HS                                     47.26   1 
     1) Honaker, Khalil 10              2) Chastain, Joseph 11            
     3) Richmond, Landon 9              4) McBride, Jacob 12              
 14 Ritchie County HS                                     47.26   2 
     1) Moss, Trey 9                    2) Richards, Trenton 10           
     3) Jones, Michael 10               4) Ray, Gabe 11                   
 15 Tolsia HS                                             47.91   1 
     1) Watts, James 12                 2) Roseberry, Logan 12            
     3) Doss, Paskell 11                4) Berry, Jimmy 10                
 16 Buffalo HS                                            59.27   1 
     1) Armstrong, Gale 10              2) Miller, Evan 12                
     3) Yost, Kurt 11                   4) Gritt, Price 10                
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:31.64  5/22/2004   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         J McKee, N Tucker, P Zadrozny, E Novick           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Webster County HS                                   1:32.26   2  10   
     1) Nutter, Reece 10                2) Tharp, Dawson 10               
     3) Palmer, Matthias 12             4) Deel, Cole 10                  
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      1:33.45   2   8   
     1) Campbell, Caleb 11              2) Eichhorn, Matt 12              
     3) Mooney, Isaak 11                4) Houser, Dalton 12              
  3 Magnolia HS                                         1:34.18   2   6   
     1) Stillwagoner, James 10          2) Herrick, Ethan 11              
     3) Beisel, Jason 9                 4) Mirandy, Pat 11                
  4 Clay-Battelle HS                                    1:34.63   2   4   
     1) Forquer, Logan 12               2) Brummage, Gunner 12            
     3) Casino, Seth 10                 4) Swaniger, Nathan 11            
  5 Doddridge County HS                                 1:35.09   2   2   
     1) Devericks, Griffin 10           2) Howell, William 12             
     3) Evans, Dawson 11                4) Davis, Seth 11                 
  6 Tucker County HS                                    1:35.97   1   1   
     1) Davis, Jacob 12                 2) White, Will 10                 
     3) Collar, Hunter 10               4) Melnick, Jack 12               
  7 East Hardy HS                                       1:36.40   1 
     1) Mullin, Phillip 12              2) Larson, Adam 11                
     3) Funkhouser, Aden 11             4) Dove, Jesse 12                 
  8 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        1:36.81   2 
     1) Blackmore, Jeremiah 10          2) Waterhouse, Jordan 9           
     3) McGhee, Curtis 10               4) Price, Braden 11               
  9 Ritchie County HS                                   1:36.88   1 
     1) Moss, Trey 9                    2) Richards, Trenton 10           
     3) Jones, Michael 10               4) Murphy, Gabe 10                
 10 Madonna HS                                          1:37.60   1 
     1) Smith, Chase 12                 2) Todd, James 11                 
     3) Cook, Alec 11                   4) Pulice, Vince 12               
 11 Gilmer County  HS                                   1:37.90   2 
     1) Haley, Ty 10                    2) Haley, Gunar 12                
     3) Steele, Chase 11                4) Roy, Micheal 10                
 12 Wahama HS                                           1:38.21   1 
     1) Board, Johnnie 12               2) Lloyd, Jacob 11                
     3) Frye, Josh 9                    4) Bumgarner, Brady 11            
 13 Buffalo HS                                          1:39.76   1 
     1) Fowler, Alex 10                 2) Miller, Evan 12                
     3) Yost, Kurt 11                   4) Gritt, Price 10                
 14 Midland Trail HS                                    1:44.30   1 
     1) Ferris, Morgan 11               2) Weatherley, Shirmace 9         
     3) Yoder, Colton 10                4) Cooper, Joshua 11              
—Summers County HS                                       DNF   1 
     1) Honaker, Khalil 10              2) Chastain, Joseph 11            
     3) Richmond, Landon 9              4) McBride, Jacob 12              
—Williamstown HS                                          DQ   2  out exh late
     1) Thompson, Samuel 10             2) Hunkele, Colin 10              
     3) Kiger, Brandon 10               4) Sands, Brandon 12              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 3:31.30  5/21/2016   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         B Price, J Burkhalter, C Harler, J Jackson        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Magnolia HS                                         3:31.22@  2  10   
     1) Beisel, Jason 9                 2) Herrick, Ethan 11              
     3) Mirandy, Pat 11                 4) Parsons, Brooks 12             
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      3:34.57   2   8   
     1) Mooney, Isaak 11                2) Campbell, Caleb 11             
     3) Houser, Dalton 12               4) Hashman, Walker 12             
  3 Ritchie County HS                                   3:34.74   2   6   
     1) Hardman, Andrew 11              2) Allender, Jarett 11            
     3) Sullivan, Chase 12              4) Murphy, Gabe 10                
  4 Tucker County HS                                    3:38.27   2   4   
     1) White, Will 10                  2) Lewendowski, Joseph 11         
     3) Callaway, Ben 11                4) Melnick, Jack 12               
  5 Richwood HS                                         3:39.38   2   2   
     1) Blake, Isaac 11                 2) Sachin, Jakob 11               
     3) Mazzella, Jacob 11              4) Burdette, Hayden 12            
  6 Ravenswood HS                                       3:40.47   2   1   
     1) Clark, Colton 11                2) Jarrell, Blake 11              
     3) Jarrell, Bryce 11               4) Garrett, Austin 11             
  7 Williamstown HS                                     3:43.47   1 
     1) Reynolds, Dawson 10             2) Fayad, Bradey 11               
     3) Bell, Mikey 11                  4) Sands, Brandon 12              
  8 Pocahontas County HS                                3:44.06   1 
     1) Cohenour, Kyle 11               2) Robertson, Elijah 11           
     3) Woodruff, Logan 11              4) Jones, Jacob 11                
  9 Doddridge County HS                                 3:45.95   2 
     1) Pratt, Dalton 12                2) Smith, Gage 10                 
     3) Blankenship, Ian 11             4) Lipscomb, Carter 9             
 10 Pendleton County HS                                 3:46.88   2 
     1) Boucher, Joe 10                 2) Milton, Brenton 12             
     3) Lockard, Keinym 10              4) Apple, Dawson 12               
 11 Madonna HS                                          3:46.90   1 
     1) Cook, Alec 11                   2) McCombs, Jakob 10              
     3) Quattrocchi, Angelo 10          4) Smith, Chase 12                
 12 Charleston Catholic HS                              3:47.95   1 
     1) Casingal, Drew 10               2) Hoffman, Michael 11            
     3) Kesari, Vishal 10               4) Zachwielja, Noah 12            
 13 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        3:49.10   1 
     1) Waterhouse, Jordan 9            2) Kahle, Robert 12               
     3) Blackmore, Jeremiah 10          4) Stryker, Jack 12               
 14 Tygarts Valley HS                                   3:49.23   1 
     1) Swecker, Jace 9                 2) Scott, Elijah 11               
     3) Martel, Shane 11                4) Davis, Hunter 12               
 15 Wirt County HS                                      3:50.76   1 
     1) Schmidt, Joey 11                2) Bailey, Tathan 11              
     3) Stanley, Casey 12               4) Rood, Justin 12                
 16 East Hardy HS                                       3:52.75   1 
     1) Dove, Jesse 12                  2) Phillips, Nathan 9             
     3) Fishel, Aaron 10                4) Funkhouser, Aden 11            
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 8:09.05  5/18/2012   Buffalo HS, Buffalo                       
                         I Robinson, J Torman, E Childers, D Rich          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ritchie County HS                                   8:24.01   10   
     1) Bee, Clayton 11                 2) Layman, Brady 9                
     3) Sullivan, Chase 12              4) Allender, Jarett 11            
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      8:28.70    8   
     1) Pethtel, Jacob 12               2) Gorrell, Brady 12              
     3) Wolfe, Jayden 11                4) Hashman, Walker 12             
  3 Tucker County HS                                    8:32.73    6   
     1) Lewendowski, Joseph 11          2) Reall, Brett 12                
     3) Poling, Luke 12                 4) Young, Holden 10               
  4 Richwood HS                                         8:33.52    4   
     1) Blake, Isaac 11                 2) Kidwell, Joe 11                
     3) Mazzella, Jacob 11              4) Sachin, Jakob 11               
  5 Magnolia HS                                         8:34.24    2   
     1) Beegle, Logan 9                 2) Beisel, Jason 9                
     3) Herrick, Ethan 11               4) Shepard, Spencer 11            
  6 Tyler Consolidated HS                               8:40.52    1   
     1) Corley, Spencer 9               2) Corely, Gavin 12               
     3) Frum, Josh 12                   4) Nelson, Destry 11              
  7 Doddridge County HS                                 8:48.70  
     1) Pratt, Dalton 12                2) Smith, Gage 10                 
     3) Blankenship, Ian 11             4) Lipscomb, Carter 9             
  8 Pocahontas County HS                                8:51.84  
     1) Cohenour, Kyle 11               2) Foe, Gus 9                     
     3) Woodruff, Logan 11              4) Jones, Jacob 11                
  9 Buffalo HS                                          8:53.49  
     1) Woods, Malachi 11               2) Long, Riley 9                  
     3) Goddard, Zach 12                4) Armstrong, Ross 12             
 10 Williamstown HS                                     8:57.26  
     1) Sutton, Kole 10                 2) Fleming, Quentin 12            
     3) Wager, Ryan 9                   4) Chambers, Joshua 11            
 11 Ravenswood HS                                       9:17.50  
     1) Clark, Colton 11                2) Marra, Seth 9                  
     3) Stutler, Mason 9                4) Cooper, Deshone 10             
 12 Cameron HS                                          9:17.79  
     1) Clutter, Zane 10                2) Stern, Josey 12                
     3) Wingrove, Wyatt 12              4) Schrack, Justin 12             
 13 Madonna HS                                          9:21.45  
     1) Todd, Jacob 12                  2) Quattrocchi, Angelo 10         
     3) Garan, Joey 12                  4) McCombs, Jakob 10              
 14 Charleston Catholic HS                              9:23.38  
     1) Hoffman, Michael 11             2) Beasley, Reuben 12             
     3) McCoy, Avery 12                 4) Zachwielja, Noah 12            
 15 Moorefield HS                                       9:29.72  
     1) Weese, Jackson 10               2) Weatherholt, Matthew 10        
     3) Pyles, Benjamin 11              4) Wright, Matthew 11             
—Wheeling Central Catholic HS                            DNF   Did not Finish
     1) Thomas, Quintin 11              2) Stryker, Jack 12               
     3) Kahle, Robert 12                4) Ghigo, Edoardo 11              
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 59.01  5/18/2012   Doddridge County HS, Doddridge County       
                       Bonnell, Muhly-Alexander, Thaxton, Plaugher       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Tucker County HS                                    1:01.29   4  10   
     1) Callaway, Ben 11                2) McCauley, Raine 10             
     3) Lewendowski, Joseph 11          4) Ambrose, Corrick 11            
  2 Doddridge County HS                                 1:02.68   4   8   
     1) Evans, Dawson 11                2) Burnside, Reese 9              
     3) Blankenship, Ian 11             4) Devericks, Griffin 10          
  3 East Hardy HS                                       1:02.86   4   6   
     1) Larson, Adam 11                 2) Kelican, Drew 12               
     3) Tharp, Bryce 9                  4) Dove, Chance 11                
  4 South Harrison HS                                   1:03.30   4   4   
     1) Swiger, Levi 10                 2) Yates, Jake 11                 
     3) Bennett, Adam 12                4) Colombo, Anthony 10            
  5 Williamstown HS                                     1:04.13   2   2   
     1) Fayad, Bradey 11                2) Bondi, Nick 10                 
     3) Moore, Ty 10                    4) Sutton, Kole 10                
  6 Ritchie County HS                                   1:04.49   3   1   
     1) Trader, Damion 9                2) Sullivan, Chase 12             
     3) Knight, Creed 9                 4) Hardman, Andrew 11             
  7 Greenbrier West HS                                  1:04.72   2 
     1) Griffith, Shane 11              2) Forren, Chance 10              
     3) Walker, Cody 11                 4) Dunn, Drake 11                 
  8 Cameron HS                                          1:04.77   3 
     1) Ritchea, Andrew 11              2) Simms, Ian 11                  
     3) Ritchea, Matthew 11             4) Meintel, Dillon 11             
  9 Tyler Consolidated HS                               1:04.93   3 
     1) Barker, Nathan 11               2) Day, Elijah 10                 
     3) Maxwell, Evan 12                4) Placer, Zack 10                
 10 Wirt County HS                                      1:05.35   1 
     1) Schmidt, Joey 11                2) Sims, Lance 11                 
     3) Rood, Justin 12                 4) Stanley, Casey 12              
 11 Tygarts Valley HS                                   1:05.61   2 
     1) Swecker, Jace 9                 2) Arbogast, Dusty 10             
     3) Martel, Shane 11                4) Gibson, Warner 10              
 12 Pocahontas County HS                                1:06.18   1 
     1) Jones, Jacob 11                 2) Woodruff, Logan 11             
     3) Shafer, Hunter 11               4) Robertson, Elijah 11           
 13 Paden City HS                                       1:06.97   2 
     1) Smith, Landon 12                2) Bohrer, Seth 12                
     3) McCoy, Alex 11                  4) Smith, Steven 12               
 14 Wahama HS                                           1:08.64   1 
     1) Bumgarner, Brady 11             2) Board, Johnnie 12              
     3) Roush, Zachary 10               4) Howard, Brodee 11              
 15 Charleston Catholic HS                              1:11.35   1 
     1) Bailey, Alexander 9             2) Leon-Kershner, David 10        
     3) Harris, Blake 9                 4) Flannery, Thomas 11            
—Magnolia HS                                              DQ   3  early xc
     1) Stillwagoner, James 10          2) Cecil, Kyler 12                
     3) Booth, Jack 12                  4) Mirandy, Pat 11                
 
Boys High Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  6-09  5/18/2013   Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Parsons, Brooks           12 Magnolia               6-02.00   10   
  2 Frederick, Ben            12 Calhoun                6-00.00    8   
  3 Brummage, Gunner          12 Clay-Battelle          5-10.00    6   
  4 Corley, Spencer            9 Tyler Consol.         J5-10.00    4   
  5 Mooney, Isaak             11 Saint Marys            5-08.00    1.50
  5 Blackmore, Jeremiah       10 Wheeling Central       5-08.00    1.50
  7 Cunningham, Connor         9 Doddridge Co.         J5-08.00  
  8 White, Will               10 Tucker Co.            J5-08.00  
—Davis, Hunter             12 Tygarts Valley              NH  
—Palmer, Matthias          12 Webster Co.                 NH  
—Batten, Blake             12 Wirt Co.                    NH  
—Kidwell, Joe              11 Richwood                    NH  
—Mazzella, Jacob           11 Richwood                    NH  
—Griffith, Shane           11 Gr. West                    NH  
—Roseberry, Logan          12 Tolsia                      NH  
—Karnes, Andrew            10 Saint Joseph Cen            NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15-00  5/18/2007   Seth Beckner, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Burnside, Reese            9 Doddridge Co.         13-00.00   10   
  2 Peck, Preston             10 South Harrison        12-00.00    8   
  3 Evans, Dawson             11 Doddridge Co.        J12-00.00    6   
  4 Allender, Jarett          11 Ritchie Co.           11-06.00    4   
  5 Shultz, Wyatt             11 Saint Marys          J11-06.00    2   
  6 Colombo, Anthony          10 South Harrison        11-00.00    0.50
  6 Tallman, Caden            10 Williamstown          11-00.00    0.50
  8 Bennett, Adam             12 South Harrison       J11-00.00  
  9 Britton, Levi             12 Saint Marys          J11-00.00  
 10 Board, Johnnie            12 Wahama                10-06.00  
 11 Moss, Trey                 9 Ritchie Co.           10-00.00  
—Burrell, Zach             10 Williamstown                NH  
—Hunkele, Colin            10 Williamstown                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 22-01.75  5/19/2012   Zain Creamer, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McBride, Jacob            12 Summers Co.           21-11.75   10   
  2 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison        21-07.75    8   
  3 Steele, Chase             11 Gilmer Co.            20-06.50    6   
  4 Bias, Isaac               12 Saint Joseph Cen      20-03.00    4   
  5 White, Will               10 Tucker Co.            20-01.00    2   
  6 Casino, Seth              10 Clay-Battelle         19-11.50    1   
  7 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman               19-08.75  
  8 Griffith, Shane           11 Gr. West              19-07.25  
  9 Pacella, Ethan            10 Tucker Co.            19-06.50  
 10 Crisp, Kaleb              10 Valley (Fayette)      19-05.75  
 11 Todd, James               11 Madonna               18-10.50  
 12 Bell, Mikey               11 Williamstown          18-09.50  
 13 Rucker, Mark              10 Tyler Consol.         18-05.75  
 14 Kidwell, Matthew          12 Paw Paw               18-05.00  
 15 Price, Braden             11 Wheeling Central      17-10.00  
 16 Blackmore, Jeremiah       10 Wheeling Central      17-01.50  
 
Boys Shot Put A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 59-08.25  5/21/2016   Nathan Stout, Gilmer Co.                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barrows, Jakob            10 Magnolia              49-00.25   10   
  2 Stanley, Casey            12 Wirt Co.              44-07.75    8   
  3 Stafford, Jayden          11 Tygarts Valley        43-03.75    6   
  4 Barrows, Jared            10 Magnolia              42-00.50    4   
  5 Eller, Jay                11 Magnolia              41-06.25    2   
  6 Myers, Zane               11 Tucker Co.            40-10.50    1   
  7 Kirby, Donavan            11 Madonna               40-02.75  
  8 Beller, Ian               10 Sherman               39-09.50  
  9 Hesson, Christopher       12 Wahama                39-08.25  
 10 Maddy, Brandon            12 Summers Co.           39-04.00  
 11 Peters, Paul              11 Moorefield            39-02.50  
 12 James, Cole               10 Doddridge Co.         38-03.00  
 13 Bowie, Brandon            10 Ritchie Co.           37-11.00  
 14 Smith, Thomas             10 Pocahontas Co.        37-01.75  
 15 Burdette, Hayden          12 Richwood              35-06.25  
 16 Steele, Benjamin          12 Clay-Battelle         33-10.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 167-00  5/20/2016   Nathan Stout, Gilmer Co.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Harper, Tommy             11 Sherman                 146-11   10   
  2 James, Cole               10 Doddridge Co.           140-08    8   
  3 Barrows, Jared            10 Magnolia                135-02    6   
  4 Bowie, Brandon            10 Ritchie Co.             129-04    4   
  5 Kirby, Donavan            11 Madonna                 127-03    2   
  6 Farley, Devin             10 Doddridge Co.           126-03    1   
  7 Carte, Roger              11 Midland Trail           123-10  
  8 Bennett, Tucker           12 Summers Co.             123-06  
  9 Beller, Ian               10 Sherman                 121-10  
 10 Steele, Benjamin          12 Clay-Battelle           120-00  
 11 Peters, Paul              11 Moorefield              113-04  
 12 Brunny, Jalen             10 Parkersburg Cath        112-02  
 13 Myers, Zane               11 Tucker Co.              110-09  
 14 Stafford, Jayden          11 Tygarts Valley          106-07  
 15 Barrows, Jakob            10 Magnolia                105-06  
 16 Maddy, Brandon            12 Summers Co.             104-08  

                  Boys - A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Magnolia HS                 80        2) Saint Marys HS             72.50
    3) Doddridge County HS         69        4) South Harrison HS          50.50
    5) Webster County HS           37        6) Ritchie County HS          33   
    7) Ravenswood HS               29        7) Tucker County HS           29   
    9) Tyler Consolidated HS       23       10) Clay-Battelle HS           17   
   11) Sherman HS                  16       11) Summers County HS          16   
   13) Williamstown HS             13.50    14) Pendleton County HS        12   
   14) Wirt County HS              12       16) Richwood HS                10   
   17) Calhoun County HS            8       18) Tygarts Valley HS           6   
   18) Gilmer County  HS            6       18) East Hardy HS               6   
   21) Madonna HS                   4       21) Saint Joseph Central        4   
   23) Wahama HS                    2       24) Wheeling Central Catholic   1.50
   25) Midland Trail HS             1                                           

High Point - 
1  Freddy Canary	South Harrison		38
2  Walker Hashman	St. Marys		24
3  Brooks Parsons	Magnolia		22.50
4  Griffin Devericks	Doddridge		18.50
5  Blake Jarrell	Ravenswood		16.25

High School Track and Field 2018: STATE TRACK MEET - A - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press
WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - A - Girls
05.18.2018 to 05.19.2018
UC Stadium, Laidley Field

Girls 100 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.42  5/20/2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ferrell, Jonna            10 Doddridge Co.            12.54Q  2 
  2 Wayt, Kenadee             11 Wheeling Central         12.95Q  1 
  3 McMullen, Lilly           10 Williamstown             13.30Q  1 
  4 Cottrill, Marissa         12 Saint Marys              13.34Q  2 
  5 Sirk, Lexi                12 Union (G)                13.33q  1 
  6 King, Jillian             11 Buffalo                  13.36q  2 
  7 Stackpole, Abbe           10 Paden City               13.41q  1 
  8 Carreon, Hailey           11 Clay-Battelle            13.45q  2 
  9 Agee, Julie               10 Gr. West                 13.50   2 
 10 Dowiak, Carly             10 Madonna                  13.57   1 
 11 Jenkins, Shawnee          10 Trinity                  13.62   2 
 12 Woodruff, Cheylin          9 Pocahontas Co.           13.76   2 
 13 Rothwell, Jordan          12 Chas. Cath.              13.90   1 
 14 Nelson, Caraline           9 Sherman                  14.07   2 
 15 Hatcher, Jaden            10 Saint Marys              14.19   1 
 16 Coleman, Crystal          10 Valley (Fayette)         14.31   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.42  5/20/2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ferrell, Jonna            10 Doddridge Co.            12.49   10   
  2 Wayt, Kenadee             11 Wheeling Central         12.79    8   
  3 Stackpole, Abbe           10 Paden City               13.21    6   
  4 McMullen, Lilly           10 Williamstown             13.23    4   
  5 Cottrill, Marissa         12 Saint Marys              13.33    2   
  6 King, Jillian             11 Buffalo                  13.39    1   
  7 Sirk, Lexi                12 Union (G)                13.42  
  8 Carreon, Hailey           11 Clay-Battelle            13.43  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 25.61  5/18/2012   Andrea Chidester, Williamstown              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ferrell, Jonna            10 Doddridge Co.            25.68Q  2 
  2 Wayt, Kenadee             11 Wheeling Central         26.16Q  1 
  3 McMullen, Lilly           10 Williamstown             26.48Q  1 
  4 Carreon, Hailey           11 Clay-Battelle            27.08Q  2 
  5 Dowiak, Carly             10 Madonna                  27.25q  1 
  6 Sirk, Lexi                12 Union (G)                27.27q  2 
  7 Stackpole, Abbe           10 Paden City               27.28q  1 
  8 Adkins, Baylee             9 Chas. Cath.              27.34q  1 
  9 Horan, Marisa              9 Wheeling Central         27.45   2 
 10 Agee, Julie               10 Gr. West                 27.60   2 
 11 King, Jillian             11 Buffalo                  27.66   1 
 12 Jenkins, Shawnee          10 Trinity                  27.68   1 
 13 Brunny, Aaliyah            9 Parkersburg Cath         27.78   2 
 14 Woodruff, Cheylin          9 Pocahontas Co.           27.88   1 
 15 Roberts, Danielle         11 Gr. West                 27.97   2 
 16 Newton, McKenzie          12 Doddridge Co.            28.18   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 25.61  5/18/2012   Andrea Chidester, Williamstown              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ferrell, Jonna            10 Doddridge Co.            25.61@  10   
  2 Wayt, Kenadee             11 Wheeling Central         26.14    8   
  3 McMullen, Lilly           10 Williamstown             26.82    6   
  4 Stackpole, Abbe           10 Paden City               27.11    4   
  5 Dowiak, Carly             10 Madonna                  27.24    2   
  6 Carreon, Hailey           11 Clay-Battelle            27.30    1   
  7 Sirk, Lexi                12 Union (G)                27.50  
  8 Adkins, Baylee             9 Chas. Cath.              29.12  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 56.84  5/20/2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ferrell, Jonna            10 Doddridge Co.            56.55@  2  10   
  2 McMullen, Lilly           10 Williamstown             59.26   2   8   
  3 Adkins, Baylee             9 Chas. Cath.            1:00.29   2   6   
  4 Billie, Nicole            11 Wheeling Central       1:00.84   2   4   
  5 Moran, McKenzie           11 Saint Joseph Cen       1:01.69   1   2   
  6 Parsons, Kennedy          11 Magnolia               1:02.72   1   1   
  7 Gardner, Jessica          11 Midland Trail          1:02.76   2 
  8 Sirk, Lexi                12 Union (G)              1:03.08   2 
  9 Roberts, Danielle         11 Gr. West               1:03.29   1 
 10 Mclaughlin, Sage          10 Pocahontas Co.         1:03.62   2 
 11 Davis, Bralynn             9 Saint Marys            1:04.61   1 
 12 Flynn, Emili              11 East Hardy             1:04.69   2 
 13 Ceravolo, Haley            9 Sherman                1:05.59   1 
 14 Villers, Zani             10 Wirt Co.               1:07.05   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 2:18.93  5/20/2017   McKenzie Moran, St. Joseph                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Adkins, Baylee             9 Chas. Cath.            2:20.78   10   
  2 Smith, Sydney             11 Buffalo                2:21.29    8   
  3 Wayt, Ireland             11 Wheeling Central       2:24.53    6   
  4 Moran, McKenzie           11 Saint Joseph Cen       2:25.62    4   
  5 Hesson, Ella               9 Williamstown           2:27.58    2   
  6 Carr, Lindsey              9 Chas. Cath.            2:27.61    1   
  7 Michels, Madi             11 Buffalo                2:31.86  
  8 Schoonover, Desirae       11 Doddridge Co.          2:33.33  
  9 Wells, Tessie             10 Williamstown           2:35.32  
 10 McNamara, Kasey           12 Williamstown           2:36.24  
 11 Chapman, Lindsey          11 Gilmer Co.             2:37.72  
 12 Higgins, Jessy            10 Saint Marys            2:38.66  
 13 Laskody, Kaylie           11 Trinity                2:40.13  
 14 Cowell, Caitlin           11 Richwood               2:41.80  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:56.23  5/19/2012   Maggie Drazba, Saint Marys                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Smith, Sydney             11 Buffalo                5:14.53   10   
  2 Hesson, Ella               9 Williamstown           5:16.47    8   
  3 Michels, Madi             11 Buffalo                5:16.91    6   
  4 Custer, Aubrey             9 Chas. Cath.            5:28.92    4   
  5 Schoonover, Desirae       11 Doddridge Co.          5:29.79    2   
  6 Higgins, Jessy            10 Saint Marys            5:32.34    1   
  7 Moran, McKenzie           11 Saint Joseph Cen       5:35.91  
  8 Napier, Gwyn              11 Ritchie Co.            5:38.88  
  9 McNamara, Kasey           12 Williamstown           5:41.36  
 10 Cowell, Caitlin           11 Richwood               5:49.92  
 11 Rushworth, Elizabeth       9 Chas. Cath.            5:51.47  
 12 Chapman, Lindsey          11 Gilmer Co.             5:55.31  
 13 Thompson, Abi              9 Tyler Consol.          6:02.79  
 14 Flanagin, Stella           9 Williamstown           6:04.88  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10:31.83  5/17/2013   Maggie Drazba, Saint Marys               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Michels, Madi             11 Buffalo               11:25.12   10   
  2 Hesson, Ella               9 Williamstown          11:34.96    8   
  3 Custer, Aubrey             9 Chas. Cath.           11:47.41    6   
  4 Schoonover, Desirae       11 Doddridge Co.         12:01.35    4   
  5 McNamara, Kasey           12 Williamstown          12:04.18    2   
  6 Napier, Gwyn              11 Ritchie Co.           12:20.50    1   
  7 Cowell, Caitlin           11 Richwood              12:30.78  
  8 Ellison, Emilee            9 Williamstown          12:34.58  
  9 Hoyer, Erin               11 Chas. Cath.           13:05.98  
 10 Hedrick, Cora             12 Pocahontas Co.        13:09.70  
 11 Hall, Aubrey              10 Magnolia              13:19.50  
 12 Patel, Karina             10 Magnolia              13:24.66  
 13 Chapman, Lindsey          11 Gilmer Co.            13:45.81  
 14 Lestitian, Caroline       12 Wheeling Central      13:49.17  
 15 Meeks, Emily              12 Saint Marys           13:50.85  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.76  5/21/2016   Hannah Carreon, Clay-Battelle               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jenkins, Shawnee          10 Trinity                  16.40Q  2 
  2 Carreon, Hailey           11 Clay-Battelle            16.77Q  1 
  3 Ball, Jasmine             11 Doddridge Co.            16.73Q  2 
  4 Haught, Abi               11 Ritchie Co.              16.89Q  1 
  5 Jenkins, Renee            12 South Harrison           16.91q  1 
  6 Brunny, Aaliyah            9 Parkersburg Cath         16.98q  2 
  7 Calhoun, Laila            10 Pocahontas Co.           17.10q  1 
  8 Palmer, Sophie            12 Valley (Wetzel)          17.32q  2 
  9 Watson, Shyla             10 Williamstown             17.49   1 
 10 Fleshman, Amber           10 Midland Trail            17.67   2 
 11 Aristidou, Hope           11 Moorefield               17.71   2 
 12 Clegg, Liza               10 Magnolia                 17.79   1 
 13 Reynolds, Jessica          9 Buffalo                  17.84   2 
 14 Hashman, Rachal           10 Tyler Consol.            18.23   1 
 15 Lowry, Ashley             11 Summers Co.              19.41   1 
 16 Vidal, Jordan             10 Doddridge Co.            21.73   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.76  5/21/2016   Hannah Carreon, Clay-Battelle               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Jenkins, Shawnee          10 Trinity                  16.33   10   
  2 Jenkins, Renee            12 South Harrison           16.62    8   
  3 Carreon, Hailey           11 Clay-Battelle            16.68    6   
  4 Ball, Jasmine             11 Doddridge Co.            16.84    4   
  5 Haught, Abi               11 Ritchie Co.              16.90    2   
  6 Brunny, Aaliyah            9 Parkersburg Cath         17.08    1   
  7 Palmer, Sophie            12 Valley (Wetzel)          17.29  
  8 Calhoun, Laila            10 Pocahontas Co.           17.69  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30” A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 45.15  5/20/2017   Samantha Kirk, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Moore, Sydney             12 Tucker Co.               47.05   2  10   
  2 Adkins, Baylee             9 Chas. Cath.              47.10   2   8   
  3 Evans, Kacey              12 South Harrison           47.89   2   6   
  4 Strauss, Emmy             12 Williamstown             48.13   2   4   
  5 Brunny, Aaliyah            9 Parkersburg Cath         48.59   2   2   
  6 Huihui, Kanoe              9 Doddridge Co.            48.77   2   1   
  7 Smith, Sydney             11 Buffalo                  50.97   2 
  8 Clegg, Liza               10 Magnolia                 51.62   1 
  9 Reynolds, Jessica          9 Buffalo                  52.16   1 
 10 Grimm, Leneica             9 Magnolia                 52.25   1 
 11 Bennett, Ciara            12 Saint Marys              52.63   1 
 12 Fleshman, Amber           10 Midland Trail            53.50   1 
 13 Haught, Abi               11 Ritchie Co.              57.48   2 
 14 Kiner, Tessa               9 Pocahontas Co.           58.22   1 
—Gritt, Paige              10 Buffalo                     FS   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 50.62  5/21/2016   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Centr
                       K Wayt, M Dzmura, N Nolte, L Baker                
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                          51.79   2  10   
     1) Paras, Alexis 9                 2) White, Hannah 10               
     3) Horan, Marisa 9                 4) Wayt, Kenadee 11               
  2 Doddridge County HS                                   52.40   2   8   
     1) Ball, Jasmine 11                2) Smarr, Mista 12                
     3) James, Gracie 12                4) Newton, McKenzie 12            
  3 Charleston Catholic HS                                52.83   2   6   
     1) Rothwell, Jordan 12             2) Miller, Audrey 9               
     3) Jordan, Jenna 11                4) Carr, Lindsey 9                
  4 Saint Marys HS                                        53.13   2   4   
     1) Myers, Kylie 10                 2) Hatcher, Jaden 10              
     3) Bennett, Ciara 12               4) Cottrill, Marissa 12           
  5 Ritchie County HS                                     53.55   1   2   
     1) Morrison, Abigail 10            2) Strickland, Lauren 12          
     3) Ireland, Kaelynn 10             4) Jones, Catherine 9             
  6 Midland Trail HS                                      53.64   1   1   
     1) Franklin, Kayla 12              2) Gardner, Jessica 11            
     3) Horrocks, Sarah 12              4) Hypes, Loretta 12              
  7 Greenbrier West HS                                    54.13   1 
     1) Coughlin, Caraline 12           2) Agee, Julie 10                 
     3) Shrewsberry, Jewelia 11         4) Roberts, Danielle 11           
  8 Madonna HS                                            54.26   1 
     1) Costello, Madison 10            2) Virden, MaKayla 11             
     3) Dowiak, Carly 10                4) Green, Gabriella 9             
  9 South Harrison HS                                     54.34   2 
     1) Morris, Aiyana 11               2) Evans, Kacey 12                
     3) Bush, Kiara 9                   4) Jenkins, Renee 12              
 10 East Hardy HS                                         54.48   2 
     1) Miller, Sierra Marie 9          2) Lutz, Emma 11                  
     3) Williams, Holly 12              4) Flynn, Emili 11                
 11 Paden City HS                                         54.78   1 
     1) Duncan, Destiny 9               2) Yeater, Mallory 9              
     3) Harrison, Destiny 10            4) Stackpole, Abbe 10             
 12 Clay-Battelle HS                                      55.72   2 
     1) Statler, Shannon 10             2) Pennington, Madalyn 12         
     3) Kirby, McKenna 10               4) Ammons, Addison 11             
 13 Sherman HS                                            55.79   1 
     1) Ceravolo, Haley 9               2) Governor, Allycia 10           
     3) Nelson, Caraline 9              4) Murphy, Brayley 9              
 14 Wahama HS                                             57.54   1 
     1) Riffle, Skylar 11               2) Barr, MacKenzie 10             
     3) Stewart, Kaleigh 12             4) Tyree, Camryn 11               
 15 Ravenswood HS                                         58.07   1 
     1) Weekley, Emma 10                2) Butler, Kaylin 11              
     3) McCoy, Marissa 12               4) Anderson, Kassidy 11           
—Tucker County HS                                        DNF   2 
     1) Crosten, Emily 12               2) Smith, Karlee 9                
     3) Strawderman, Cecily 12          4) Buckley, Addie 9               
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:46.90  5/20/2017   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         H. White, I. Wayt, N. Nolte, L. Baker             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        1:46.89@  2  10   
     1) White, Hannah 10                2) Horan, Marisa 9                
     3) Wayt, Ireland 11                4) Wayt, Kenadee 11               
  2 Tucker County HS                                    1:50.56   2   8   
     1) Nestor, Sydney 12               2) Crosten, Emily 12              
     3) Strawderman, Cecily 12          4) Buckley, Addie 9               
  3 Doddridge County HS                                 1:50.79   2   6   
     1) Huihui, Kanoe 9                 2) Smarr, Mista 12                
     3) James, Gracie 12                4) Newton, McKenzie 12            
  4 Saint Marys HS                                      1:53.06   2   4   
     1) Myers, Kylie 10                 2) Davis, Bralynn 9               
     3) Bennett, Ciara 12               4) Cottrill, Marissa 12           
  5 Pocahontas County HS                                1:53.33   2   2   
     1) McMillion, Savannah 9           2) Calhoun, Laila 10              
     3) Woodruff, Cheylin 9             4) Mclaughlin, Sage 10            
  6 Charleston Catholic HS                              1:53.73   1   1   
     1) Rothwell, Jordan 12             2) Miller, Audrey 9               
     3) Jordan, Jenna 11                4) Kay, Elizabeth 10              
  7 Greenbrier West HS                                  1:53.84   1 
     1) Coughlin, Caraline 12           2) Agee, Julie 10                 
     3) Shrewsberry, Jewelia 11         4) Roberts, Danielle 11           
  8 East Hardy HS                                       1:54.07   2 
     1) Miller, Sierra Marie 9          2) Lutz, Emma 11                  
     3) Stotelmyer, Marina 11           4) Flynn, Emili 11                
  9 South Harrison HS                                   1:55.17   2 
     1) Morris, Aiyana 11               2) Evans, Kacey 12                
     3) Bush, Kiara 9                   4) Jenkins, Renee 12              
 10 Williamstown HS                                     1:55.22   2 
     1) Watson, Shyla 10                2) Hill, Kenzie 11                
     3) Hesson, Carsen 11               4) Strauss, Emmy 12               
 11 Ritchie County HS                                   1:56.39   1 
     1) Jones, Catherine 9              2) Butcher, Lily 10               
     3) Ireland, Kaelynn 10             4) Strickland, Lauren 12          
 12 Paden City HS                                       1:57.82   1 
     1) Duncan, Destiny 9               2) Yeater, Mallory 9              
     3) Harrison, Destiny 10            4) Stackpole, Abbe 10             
 13 Magnolia HS                                         1:58.85   1 
     1) Clegg, Liza 10                  2) Renner, Mikalyn 9              
     3) Grimm, Leneica 9                4) Parsons, Kennedy 11            
 14 Valley (Fayette) HS                                 2:00.51   1 
     1) Coleman, Crystal 10             2) Williams, Jaidan 10            
     3) Nickoson, Kelsey 10             4) Nickoson, Kaylee 10            
 15 Buffalo HS                                          2:00.61   1 
     1) Reynolds, Jessica 9             2) Goddard, Casey 9               
     3) Templeton, Kelsey 10            4) Carte, Savannah 11             
—Sherman HS                                               DQ   1  3rd exh. early
     1) Nelson, Caraline 9              2) Murphy, Brayley 9              
     3) Ceravolo, Haley 9               4) Governor, Allycia 10           
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:13.40  5/21/2016   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         N Billie, M Porter, I Wayt, N Nolte               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS                                     4:14.66   2  10   
     1) McMullen, Lilly 10              2) Watson, Shyla 10               
     3) Strauss, Emmy 12                4) Hesson, Ella 9                 
  2 Tucker County HS                                    4:16.31   2   8   
     1) Nestor, Sydney 12               2) Buckley, Addie 9               
     3) Crosten, Emily 12               4) Moore, Sydney 12               
  3 Buffalo HS                                          4:16.81   2   6   
     1) King, Jillian 11                2) Gritt, Paige 10                
     3) Michels, Madi 11                4) Smith, Sydney 11               
  4 Ritchie County HS                                   4:28.74   2   4   
     1) Jones, Catherine 9              2) Napier, Gwyn 11                
     3) Strickland, Lauren 12           4) Haught, Abi 11                 
  5 Doddridge County HS                                 4:29.74   2   2   
     1) James, Gracie 12                2) Smarr, Mista 12                
     3) Smith, Cameron 11               4) Huihui, Kanoe 9                
  6 Saint Marys HS                                      4:30.82   2   1   
     1) Davis, Bralynn 9                2) Cottrill, Marissa 12           
     3) Bennett, Ciara 12               4) Higgins, Jessy 10              
  7 Pocahontas County HS                                4:31.92   1 
     1) Davis, Kiara 9                  2) McMillion, Savannah 9          
     3) Bircher, Kira 10                4) Mclaughlin, Sage 10            
  8 Charleston Catholic HS                              4:34.56   2 
     1) Miller, Audrey 9                2) Kay, Elizabeth 10              
     3) Litton, Grace 9                 4) Carr, Lindsey 9                
  9 Magnolia HS                                         4:40.19   1 
     1) Mensore, Olivia 11              2) Renner, Mikalyn 9              
     3) Hall, Aubrey 10                 4) Parsons, Kennedy 11            
 10 Midland Trail HS                                    4:51.27   1 
     1) Hypes, Loretta 12               2) Bragg, Olivia 9                
     3) Moore, Martina 12               4) Gardner, Jessica 11            
 11 Cameron HS                                          4:52.60   1 
     1) Hart, Leah 9                    2) Gray, Reagan 9                 
     3) Gray, Peri 12                   4) Lucey, Madge 9                 
 12 Tyler Consolidated HS                               4:58.92   1 
     1) Thomas, Rachel 10               2) Pratt, Katie 11                
     3) Nelson, Demery 12               4) Hashman, Sarah 10              
 13 Wirt County HS                                      5:01.69   1 
     1) Villers, Zani 10                2) Ashby, Shawna’ 11              
     3) Wagner, Morgan 11               4) Parsons, Mika 12               
 14 Ravenswood HS                                       5:05.22   1 
     1) McCoy, Marissa 12               2) Hurst, Nicole 11               
     3) Butler, Kaylin 11               4) Anderson, Kassidy 11           
—Wheeling Central Catholic HS                             FS   2 
     1) Paras, Alexis 9                 2) Wayt, Ireland 11               
     3) White, Hannah 10                4) Duplaga, Taylor 12             
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:48.85  5/18/2012   Saint Marys HS, Saint Marys               
                         A Johnson, O Taylor, B Knight, M Drazba           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Charleston Catholic HS                             10:08.06   10   
     1) Custer, Aubrey 9                2) Rushworth, Elizabeth 9         
     3) Miller, Audrey 9                4) Carr, Lindsey 9                
  2 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                       10:16.91    8   
     1) Lestitian, Caroline 12          2) Billie, Nicole 11              
     3) Duplaga, Taylor 12              4) Wayt, Ireland 11               
  3 Williamstown HS                                    10:20.91    6   
     1) Hesson, Carsen 11               2) Wells, Tessie 10               
     3) McNamara, Kasey 12              4) Wager, Bethany 12              
  4 Saint Joseph Central                               10:25.17    4   
     1) Lee, Adara 12                   2) Lochow, Haven 12               
     3) Gross, Bojena 11                4) Moran, McKenzie 11             
  5 Saint Marys HS                                     10:27.62    2   
     1) Davis, Bralynn 9                2) Myers, Kylie 10                
     3) Meeks, Emily 12                 4) Higgins, Jessy 10              
  6 Pocahontas County HS                               10:38.53    1   
     1) Mclaughlin, Sage 10             2) Calhoun, Laila 10              
     3) Bircher, Kira 10                4) Hedrick, Cora 12               
  7 Ritchie County HS                                  10:42.81  
     1) Napier, Gwyn 11                 2) Hilvers, Madeline 9            
     3) Robertson, Maggie 11            4) Britton, Chloe 11              
  8 Doddridge County HS                                10:46.05  
     1) Smith, Cameron 11               2) James, Gracie 12               
     3) Boring, Emma 9                  4) Schoonover, Desirae 11         
  9 Richwood HS                                        11:08.65  
     1) Bard, Amelia 12                 2) Hacker, Sidney 11              
     3) Cowell, Caitlin 11              4) Raffo, Quinn 9                 
 10 Tucker County HS                                   11:14.16  
     1) Crosten, Emily 12               2) Evans, Riley 11                
     3) Evans, Natalie 12               4) Smith, Karlee 9                
 11 Cameron HS                                         11:35.07  
     1) Lucey, Madge 9                  2) Lyons, Bailey 12               
     3) Hart, Leah 9                    4) Gray, Peri 12                  
 12 Moorefield HS                                      12:10.65  
     1) Armentrout, Morgan 11           2) Morris, Desirae 12             
     3) Whetzel, Shyanne 12             4) Ketterman, Brooke 12           
 13 Midland Trail HS                                   12:26.01  
     1) Koch, Jessica 9                 2) Pawlus, Cheyenne 11            
     3) Crist, Taylor 9                 4) Moore, Martina 12              
 14 Clay-Battelle HS                                   12:49.18  
     1) King, Miranda 11                2) Pennington, Kylie 11           
     3) Stewart, Amanda 12              4) Barr, Haley 12                 
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:05.82  5/18/2012   Williamstown HS, Williamstown             
                         K Hammer, K Cornell, M Gardner, L Postlewaite     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Clay-Battelle HS                                    1:09.32   4  10   
     1) Carreon, Hailey 11              2) Kirby, McKenna 10              
     3) Statler, Shannon 10             4) Ammons, Addison 11             
  2 Tucker County HS                                    1:10.36   4   8   
     1) Nestor, Sydney 12               2) Evans, Natalie 12              
     3) James, Kelcee 11                4) Moore, Sydney 12               
  3 Doddridge County HS                                 1:10.62   4   6   
     1) Huihui, Kanoe 9                 2) Vidal, Jordan 10               
     3) Cox, Natasha 10                 4) Ball, Jasmine 11               
  4 Trinity Christian HS                                1:11.43   3   4   
     1) Laskody, Kaylie 11              2) Braham, Emily 12               
     3) Sharp, Reagan 11                4) Jenkins, Shawnee 10            
  5 Tyler Consolidated HS                               1:12.37   3   2   
     1) Thomas, Rachel 10               2) Smith, Kirshana 10             
     3) Hashman, Rachal 10              4) Lancaster, Emily 11            
  6 Magnolia HS                                         1:12.55   3   1   
     1) Kocher, Alyssa 9                2) Renner, Mikalyn 9              
     3) Grimm, Leneica 9                4) Clegg, Liza 10                 
  7 Moorefield HS                                       1:12.91   3 
     1) Gribble, Sydney 10              2) Armentrout, Morgan 11          
     3) Loften, Allyson 11              4) Aristidou, Hope 11             
  8 Madonna HS                                          1:13.73   2 
     1) Nickerson, Abby 11              2) Krynicki, Kali 10              
     3) Virden, MaKayla 11              4) Costello, Madison 10           
  9 Pocahontas County HS                                1:14.18   2 
     1) Kiner, Tessa 9                  2) McMillion, Savannah 9          
     3) Bircher, Kira 10                4) Calhoun, Laila 10              
 10 East Hardy HS                                       1:16.42   2 
     1) Metzer, Rayne 9                 2) Williams, Holly 12             
     3) Funkhouser, Summer 12           4) Fleshman, Jaden 10             
 11 Summers County HS                                   1:18.13   1 
     1) Allen, Kaley 10                 2) Lowry, Ashley 11               
     3) Davis, Bryleigh 10              4) Johnson, Zoe 11                
 12 Midland Trail HS                                    1:19.90   1 
     1) Hypes, Loretta 12               2) Horrocks, Sarah 12             
     3) Daris, Lisa 12                  4) Fleshman, Amber 10             
—Williamstown HS                                          DQ   2  3rd xc early
     1) Watson, Shyla 10                2) Miller, Kendall 9              
     3) Hill, Kenzie 11                 4) Strauss, Emmy 12               
—Wirt County HS                                           DQ   1  pushed hurdles dn
     1) Villers, Zani 10                2) Ashby, Shawna’ 11              
     3) Wagner, Morgan 11               4) Parsons, Mika 12               
—South Harrison HS                                        DQ   4  3rd runner under hur
     1) Morris, Aiyana 11               2) Bush, Kiara 9                  
     3) Evans, Kacey 12                 4) Jenkins, Renee 12              
 
Girls High Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  5-04  5/20/2011   Megan Steele, Williamstown                  
  State Meet: @  5-04  2012        D’Andra Swiger, Doddridge Co.               
  State Meet: @  5-04  5/19/2017   Bailey Estep, Magnolia                      
  State Meet: @  5-04  2015        Jordan Rothwell, CharlestonCatholic         
  State Meet: @  5-04  5/20/2017   Jordan Rothwell, CharlestonCatholic         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Rothwell, Jordan          12 Chas. Cath.            5-02.00   10   
  2 King, Jillian             11 Buffalo                5-00.00    8   
  3 Palmer, Sophie            12 Valley (Wetzel)        4-10.00    5   
  3 Smarr, Mista              12 Doddridge Co.          4-10.00    5   
  5 Metz, Emily               11 Hundred                4-10.00    2   
  6 Henderson, Katherine      11 Hundred                4-08.00    0.33
  6 Nickoson, Kaylee          10 Valley (Fayette)       4-08.00    0.33
  6 Miller, Sierra Marie       9 East Hardy             4-08.00    0.33
  9 Jones, Gabby               9 Ritchie Co.            4-08.00  
  9 Harper, Grace             11 Saint Marys            4-08.00  
  9 Hesson, Carsen            11 Williamstown           4-08.00  
  9 Leo, Jillian              10 Williamstown           4-08.00  
 13 Laskody, Kaylie           11 Trinity                4-08.00  
 13 Kay, Elizabeth            10 Chas. Cath.            4-08.00  
—Horrocks, Sarah           12 Midland Trail               NH  
—Ammons, Addison           11 Clay-Battelle               NH  
—Aboytes, Syble             9 Sherman                     NH  
—Depinho, Haidyn           10 Ritchie Co.                 NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 11-03  5/21/2016   Ellie Gardner, Williamstown                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Talkington, Sophie        10 Notre Dame            10-00.00   10   
  2 Ammons, Addison           11 Clay-Battelle          9-06.00    8   
  3 Haught, Abi               11 Ritchie Co.           J9-06.00    6   
  4 Smith, Cameron            11 Doddridge Co.          9-00.00    4   
  5 Morris, Aiyana            11 South Harrison        J9-00.00    2   
  6 Lancaster, Emily          11 Tyler Consol.          8-06.00    1   
  7 Ball, Jasmine             11 Doddridge Co.         J8-06.00  
  8 Barr, MacKenzie           10 Wahama                 7-06.00  
  8 Turner, Eden               9 Tyler Consol.          7-06.00  
—Miller, Kendall            9 Williamstown                NH  
 
Girls Long Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 17-10.25  5/19/2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ferrell, Jonna            10 Doddridge Co.         16-11.25   10   
  2 Sharp, Reagan             11 Trinity               16-06.00    8   
  3 Newton, McKenzie          12 Doddridge Co.         16-04.50    6   
  4 Horan, Marisa              9 Wheeling Central      16-02.00    4   
  5 Brunny, Aaliyah            9 Parkersburg Cath      15-06.75    2   
  6 Stewart, Kaleigh          12 Wahama                15-03.75    1   
  7 Henderson, Katherine      11 Hundred               15-03.00  
  8 Nelson, Caraline           9 Sherman               15-02.75  
  9 Pennington, Madalyn       12 Clay-Battelle         14-06.75  
 10 Nickoson, Kaylee          10 Valley (Fayette)      14-00.25  
 11 Apple, Halee              10 Pendleton Co.         13-11.25  
 12 Palmer, Sophie            12 Valley (Wetzel)       13-10.75  
 13 Hypes, Loretta            12 Midland Trail         13-10.50  
 14 Dillard, Emily             9 Richwood              13-06.00  
 
Girls Shot Put A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 40-11  2003        Molly Kiger, Williamstown                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wright, Sada              12 Gilmer Co.            38-06.25   10   
  2 Arnold, Beth              11 Williamstown          35-06.00    8   
  3 Winters, Mady              9 Magnolia              35-04.00    6   
  4 Oleary, Colleen            9 Chas. Cath.           33-09.75    4   
  5 Meintel, Kelsie           12 Cameron               33-06.25    2   
  6 Bolyard, Carleigh         12 Tucker Co.            33-04.75    1   
  7 Pilant, Kyndra            10 Magnolia              32-07.75  
  8 Tennant, Kaitlyn          12 Clay-Battelle         31-09.25  
  9 Kendall, Brianna          12 Williamstown          31-01.75  
 10 Martin, Kinzey            12 Summers Co.           31-00.75  
 11 Petrovsky, Alexis         11 Wirt Co.              30-11.25  
 12 Martin, Kennedy           10 Madonna               28-10.75  
 13 McCrobie, Brandi          12 Saint Marys           28-03.25  
 14 Gardner, Emma             10 Parkersburg Cath      27-06.75  
 15 Boone, Hope               12 Gr. West              27-05.75  
 16 Moore, Josie              10 Buffalo               26-09.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 126-05  5/20/2016   Melissa Cieslewski, Williamstown           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wright, Sada              12 Gilmer Co.              137-09@  10   
  2 Martin, Kennedy           10 Madonna                 106-08    8   
  3 Petrovsky, Alexis         11 Wirt Co.                103-11    6   
  4 Pilant, Kyndra            10 Magnolia                101-04    4   
  5 Newton, Elizabeth         10 Williamstown            101-00    2   
  6 Ross, Ashlyn               9 Doddridge Co.           100-11    1   
  7 Carroll, Bridget          11 Pocahontas Co.           98-02  
  8 Kendall, Brianna          12 Williamstown             96-11  
  9 Kell, Destini             11 Ritchie Co.              91-00  
 10 Winters, Mady              9 Magnolia                 90-08  
 11 Bolyard, Carleigh         12 Tucker Co.               90-07  
 12 Ware, Kayla               11 Calhoun                  89-04  
 13 Moore, Abby               10 Ritchie Co.              88-08  
 14 Gardner, Emma             10 Parkersburg Cath         78-10  
 15 Warder, Charity           10 Pocahontas Co.           72-01  
—Martin, Kinzey            12 Summers Co.               FOUL  
 
                  Girls - A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Doddridge County HS         89        2) Williamstown HS            68   
    3) Charleston Catholic HS      66        4) Wheeling Central Catholic  58   
    5) Buffalo HS                  49        6) Tucker County HS           35   
    7) Clay-Battelle HS            25        8) Trinity Christian HS       22   
    9) Gilmer County  HS           20       10) South Harrison HS          16   
   11) Ritchie County HS           15       12) Saint Marys HS             14   
   13) Magnolia HS                 12       14) Notre Dame HS              10   
   14) Madonna HS                  10       14) Saint Joseph Central       10   
   14) Paden City HS               10       18) Wirt County HS              6   
   19) Valley (Wetzel) HS           5       19) Parkersburg Catholic HS     5   
   21) Pocahontas County HS         3       21) Tyler Consolidated HS       3   
   23) Hundred HS                   2.33    24) Cameron HS                  2   
   25) Midland Trail HS             1       25) Wahama HS                   1   
   27) East Hardy HS                0.33    27) Valley (Fayette) HS         0.33

High Point - 
1  Jonna Ferrell	Doddridge		40
2  Baylee Adkins 	Charleston Catholic	24 
3  Kenadee Wayt		Wheeling Central	21
4  Ella Hesson		Williamstown		20.50
4  Lilly McMullen	Williamstown		20.50

High School Track and Field 2018: STATE TRACK MEET - AA - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - AA - Boys
05.18.2018 to 05.19.2018
UC Stadium, Laidley Field

Boys 100 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.70  5/20/2017   Donavan Spencer, Weir                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Spencer, Sebastian        10 Weir                     11.17Q  2 
  2 Cutlip, Adam              12 Lewis Co.                11.30Q  1 
  3 Coon, Jordan              11 Roane Co.                11.49Q  1 
  4 Dameron, Quincy           11 Weir                     11.51Q  2 
  5 Faulkiner, Tanner         11 Philip Barbour           11.49q  1 
  6 Davidson, Logan           12 Wyoming East             11.56q  2 
  7 Eddy, Maverick            12 Bridgeport               11.58q  2 
  8 Cochran, Robbie           12 Independence             11.68q  2 
  9 VanScoy, Jackson          12 Winfield                 11.69   1 
 10 Gore, Chris               11 Oak Hill                 11.85   1 
 11 Rogers, Corey             12 Nitro                    11.90   1 
 12 Holbrook, Dakota          10 Oak Glen                 11.92   1 
 13 Fluharty, Desmond         11 North Marion             11.93   2 
 14 Lamb, Zach                11 Chapmanville             11.94   2 
 15 Wampler, Zack             10 Petersburg               12.08   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.70  5/20/2017   Donavan Spencer, Weir                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Cutlip, Adam              12 Lewis Co.                11.22   10   
  2 Spencer, Sebastian        10 Weir                     11.27    8   
  3 Eddy, Maverick            12 Bridgeport               11.53    6   
  4 Faulkiner, Tanner         11 Philip Barbour           11.61    4   
  5 Davidson, Logan           12 Wyoming East             11.62    2   
  6 Dameron, Quincy           11 Weir                     11.69    1   
  7 Coon, Jordan              11 Roane Co.                11.82  
  8 Cochran, Robbie           12 Independence             11.84  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.61  1985        Eric Knapper, Dunbar                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Spencer, Sebastian        10 Weir                     21.99Q  1 
  2 Cutlip, Adam              12 Lewis Co.                22.77Q  2 
  3 Dameron, Quincy           11 Weir                     22.89Q  1 
  4 Coon, Jordan              11 Roane Co.                22.97Q  2 
  5 Eddy, Maverick            12 Bridgeport               22.91q  1 
  6 Faulkiner, Tanner         11 Philip Barbour           23.09q  2 
  7 VanScoy, Jackson          12 Winfield                 23.34q  1 
  8 Webster, Donte            12 Independence             23.58q  2 
  9 Boggess, Eric             11 Winfield                 23.64   2 
 10 Rogers, Corey             12 Nitro                    23.77   1 
 11 Harris, Jacob             12 Wyoming East             23.84   2 
 12 Payne, Cason              11 Pt. Pleasant             23.85   1 
 13 Hess, Hayden              11 Bridgeport               23.93   1 
 14 Nibert, Blaise            11 Grafton                  24.10   2 
 15 Beasley, Michael          11 Oak Hill                 24.33   1 
—Ravenscroft, Christian    12 Keyser                      DQ   2  Runner out of lane.
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.61  1985        Eric Knapper, Dunbar                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Spencer, Sebastian        10 Weir                     21.61@  10   
  2 Cutlip, Adam              12 Lewis Co.                22.08    8   
  3 Eddy, Maverick            12 Bridgeport               22.63    6   
  4 Dameron, Quincy           11 Weir                     22.68    4   
  5 Coon, Jordan              11 Roane Co.                22.98    2   
  6 VanScoy, Jackson          12 Winfield                 23.11    1   
  7 Webster, Donte            12 Independence             23.16  
  8 Faulkiner, Tanner         11 Philip Barbour           23.18  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 48.35  5/19/2012   Brandon Franklin, Liberty (H)               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Valentine, Isaiah          9 Shady Spring             50.17   2  10   
  2 Cessna, Briar             10 Frankfort                51.12   2   8   
  3 Englund, Phillip          11 Winfield                 51.13   2   6   
  4 Harris, Jacob             12 Wyoming East             51.44   2   4   
  5 Moore, Greg               11 Winfield                 51.58   2   2   
  6 Mann, Sebastian           12 PikeView                 51.73   2   1   
  7 Godere, Jeffrey           12 Nicholas Co.             51.83   2 
  8 Hudacheck, Frank Ty       12 Weir                     52.00   1 
  9 McCoy, Jake               11 Weir                     52.12   1 
 10 Redman, Reggie            11 Keyser                   52.18   2 
 11 Garrett, Michael          10 North Marion             52.38   1 
 12 McCarthy, Kyle             9 Bridgeport               52.51   1 
 13 Devaney, Vinny            12 Nitro                    53.10   1 
 14 Binegar, Chase            12 Bridgeport               53.39   1 
 15 Post, Avery               12 Lewis Co.                53.46   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:55.30  1980        Ronald Patterson, Mount Hope              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Withrow, Aaron            11 Winfield               1:59.10   10   
  2 Ellis, Mark               12 East Fairmont          2:00.33    8   
  3 Garrett, Michael          10 North Marion           2:00.55    6   
  4 Duez, Mark                12 Bridgeport             2:00.86    4   
  5 McGlothlin, Andrew        12 Shady Spring           2:01.03    2   
  6 Richardson, Tavian        11 Fairmont Senior        2:01.14    1   
  7 Lumadue, Luke             12 Winfield               2:04.05  
  8 Ashcraft, Blake           12 East Fairmont          2:04.41  
  9 Figueroa, Miguel          12 Fairmont Senior        2:04.62  
 10 Colyer, Wes               12 Berkeley Sp.           2:04.87  
 11 Devaney, Vinny            12 Nitro                  2:05.42  
 12 Marsh, Coleton            12 Bridgeport             2:06.19  
 13 Clark, Mason              12 Elkins                 2:08.28  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:17.54  1993        Mikey Cox, Athens                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Withrow, Aaron            11 Winfield               4:20.99   10   
  2 Duez, Mark                12 Bridgeport             4:27.07    8   
  3 Lumadue, Luke             12 Winfield               4:29.42    6   
  4 Wilson, Luke              11 Pt. Pleasant           4:33.55    4   
  5 Hayes, Tyler               9 Fairmont Senior        4:37.27    2   
  6 Ward, Noah                10 Philip Barbour         4:38.31    1   
  7 Carlson, Caleb            11 Fairmont Senior        4:38.69  
  8 Robinson, Cayden          10 Bridgeport             4:42.63  
  9 Clark, Mason              12 Elkins                 4:44.32  
 10 Girod, Cole               12 Weir                   4:48.60  
 11 Phillips, Danah           12 R. C. Byrd             4:50.71  
 12 Jacobs, Jackson           10 Bridgeport             4:51.23  
 13 Brown, Kaleb              11 Braxton Co.            4:52.87  
 14 Damewood, Gage             9 PikeView               4:56.11  
 15 Taylor, Korbin            11 Shady Spring           4:57.54  
 16 Crosier, Seth             10 Oak Hill               5:00.44  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:09.70  1983        Steve Taylor, Saint Marys                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Withrow, Aaron            11 Winfield               9:40.08   10   
  2 Lumadue, Luke             12 Winfield               9:41.49    8   
  3 Phillips, Danah           12 R. C. Byrd             9:46.88    6   
  4 Wilson, Luke              11 Pt. Pleasant           9:58.24    4   
  5 Carlson, Caleb            11 Fairmont Senior       10:03.88    2   
  6 Jacobs, Jackson           10 Bridgeport            10:04.17    1   
  7 Clark, Mason              12 Elkins                10:11.65  
  8 Ward, Noah                10 Philip Barbour        10:19.68  
  9 Prather, Isaac            12 Nicholas Co.          10:26.19  
 10 Alt, Derrick              12 Frankfort             10:26.89  
 11 Thompson, Jordon          10 Winfield              10:29.45  
 12 Anderson, Zakary          10 Fairmont Senior       10:44.67  
 13 Zuchelli, Logan            9 Fairmont Senior       10:51.39  
 14 Baldwin, Daniel           12 PikeView              10:56.00  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.36  2003        Brad Keys, Winfield                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Oldaker, Braeden          10 Bridgeport               15.08Q  1 
  2 Coon, Haden               12 Roane Co.                15.58Q  2 
  3 Miles, Khori              10 R. C. Byrd               15.61Q  1 
  4 Faulks, Keyshawn          12 Weir                     15.62Q  2 
  5 Leep, Jonathan            12 Lincoln                  15.79q  1 
  6 Redman, Reggie            11 Keyser                   15.95q  1 
  7 Cantley, Joe              11 Shady Spring             16.20q  1 
  8 Clausell, Brandon         12 Weir                     16.37q  2 
  9 Carr, Channing            11 James Monroe             16.50   1 
 10 Shamblin, James           11 Poca                     16.62   2 
 11 Godere, Jeffrey           12 Nicholas Co.             16.63   1 
 12 Rush, Conner              10 Fairmont Senior          16.80   2 
 13 Eta, Kaydean              10 Pt. Pleasant             16.87   1 
 14 Mills, Kaleb              11 Independence             17.04   2 
 15 Webb, Shaun                9 Winfield                 17.10   2 
—Stearns, Deacon           11 Liberty (H)                 DQ   2  Trail leg around hur
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.36  2003        Brad Keys, Winfield                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Coon, Haden               12 Roane Co.                14.97   10   
  2 Oldaker, Braeden          10 Bridgeport               15.01    8   
  3 Leep, Jonathan            12 Lincoln                  15.90    6   
  4 Faulks, Keyshawn          12 Weir                     15.97    4   
  5 Clausell, Brandon         12 Weir                     15.98    2   
  6 Cantley, Joe              11 Shady Spring             16.16    1   
  7 Redman, Reggie            11 Keyser                   16.26  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 38.33  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie County                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Coon, Haden               12 Roane Co.                39.32   2  10   
  2 Faulks, Keyshawn          12 Weir                     39.51   2   8   
  3 Oldaker, Braeden          10 Bridgeport               40.28   1   6   
  4 Cantley, Joe              11 Shady Spring             40.50   2   4   
  5 Sauls, Josh               12 Independence             41.19   2   2   
  6 Neal, Jacob               11 Shady Spring             41.94   1   1   
  7 Smith, John               11 Fairmont Senior          42.06   1 
  8 Miles, Khori              10 R. C. Byrd               42.07   2 
  9 Quinn, Garrett            11 Clay Co.                 43.18   2 
 10 White, Connor             11 Scott                    43.63   1 
 11 Adkins, Brady             10 Pt. Pleasant             44.01   1 
 12 Arthur, Austin            11 Winfield                 44.51   1 
 13 Hager, Josh               12 PikeView                 44.56   1 
 14 Beasley, Michael          11 Oak Hill                 44.71   2 
 15 Godere, Jeffrey           12 Nicholas Co.             47.70   2 
—Redman, Reggie            11 Keyser                      DQ   1  Interference
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 43.00  5/20/2017   Bluefield HS, Bluefield                     
                       E. Greene, S. Hairston, L. Collier, C. Reed       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Weir HS                                               44.01   2  10   
     1) Bridges, Jaylon 12              2) Faulks, Keyshawn 12            
     3) Dameron, Quincy 11              4) Spencer, Sebastian 10          
  2 Winfield HS                                           44.36   2   8   
     1) VanScoy, Jackson 12             2) Boggess, Eric 11               
     3) Kincaid, Luke 11                4) Englund, Phillip 11            
  3 Philip Barbour HS                                     44.60   2   6   
     1) Ricco, Nathan 12                2) Long, Mason 11                 
     3) Gonzales, Damien 11             4) Faulkiner, Tanner 11           
  4 Nitro HS                                              44.83   2   4   
     1) Rogers, Corey 12                2) Nichols, Luke 12               
     3) Mayfield, Justin 11             4) Clark, Christopher 12          
  5 Independence HS                                       45.11   2   2   
     1) Cochran, Robbie 12              2) Mills, Kaleb 11                
     3) Sauls, Josh 12                  4) Webster, Donte 12              
  6 Point Pleasant HS                                     45.14   2   1   
     1) Johnson, Jovone` 10             2) Payne, Cason 11                
     3) Trent, Steven 10                4) Wamsley, Joshua 11             
  7 North Marion HS                                       45.48   1 
     1) Hovatter, Branson 11            2) Martin, Elijah 9               
     3) Sneed, Antonio 10               4) Fluharty, Desmond 11           
  8 Lincoln HS                                            45.70   2 
     1) Anton, Steven 11                2) Johnson, Braydon 9             
     3) Hovermale, Colten 10            4) Klimek, Zander 12              
  9 Fairmont Senior HS                                    45.74   1 
     1) Richardson, Jayden 9            2) Longwell, Camden 10            
     3) Cottingham, Kieshawn 9          4) Parsons, Caleb 11              
 10 Elkins HS                                             45.81   1 
     1) Kimbleton, Mason 10             2) Kesling, Andrew 12             
     3) Yokum, Adam 12                  4) Masten, Robert “lucas” 12      
 11 Petersburg HS                                         45.91   1 
     1) Rohrbaugh, Zack 11              2) Williams, Seth 9               
     3) Morral, Doug 11                 4) Wampler, Zack 10               
 12 Oak Glen HS                                           45.92   1 
     1) Glenn, Jaden 12                 2) Holbrook, Dakota 10            
     3) Patterson, Gage 9               4) Mineard, Brayden 9             
—Keyser HS                                               DNF   1 
     1) Ravenscroft, Christian 12       2) Allen, Draetius 9              
     3) Fagan, Elijah 11                4) Staggs, Tanner 12              
—Bridgeport HS                                           DNF   2 
     1) Binegar, Chase 12               2) Shaw, Trenton 12               
     3) Eddy, Maverick 12               4) Oldaker, Braeden 10            
—Wyoming East HS                                          DQ   1  early exch #1
     1) Bailey, Gage 11                 2) Bower, Caleb 9                 
     3) Hood, Jr, Roy 11                4) Davidson, Logan 12             
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:29.93  5/23/2009   Keyser HS, Keyser                         
                         T Redman, J Green, J Ross, M Wilmer               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Weir HS                                             1:30.00   2  10   
     1) Bridges, Jaylon 12              2) McCoy, Jake 11                 
     3) Dameron, Quincy 11              4) Spencer, Sebastian 10          
  2 Bridgeport HS                                       1:31.62   2   8   
     1) Eddy, Maverick 12               2) Shaw, Trenton 12               
     3) Binegar, Chase 12               4) Hess, Hayden 11                
  3 Winfield HS                                         1:31.70   2   6   
     1) VanScoy, Jackson 12             2) Boggess, Eric 11               
     3) Kincaid, Luke 11                4) Englund, Phillip 11            
  4 Shady Spring HS                                     1:32.54   2   4   
     1) Cantley, Joe 11                 2) Neal, Jacob 11                 
     3) McGlothlin, Andrew 12           4) Valentine, Isaiah 9            
  5 Frankfort HS                                        1:34.11   2   2   
     1) Hiett, Cole 9                   2) Cessna, Briar 10               
     3) Crock, Logan 11                 4) Marley, Nick 10                
  6 Fairmont Senior HS                                  1:34.21   2   1   
     1) Parsons, Caleb 11               2) Longwell, Camden 10            
     3) Cottingham, Kieshawn 9          4) Rush, Conner 10                
  7 Wyoming East HS                                     1:34.39   2 
     1) Bower, Caleb 9                  2) Hood, Jr, Roy 11               
     3) Sampson, James 11               4) Davidson, Logan 12             
  8 Point Pleasant HS                                   1:34.73   2 
     1) Johnson, Jovone` 10             2) Payne, Cason 11                
     3) Hatten, Garrett 10              4) Wamsley, Joshua 11             
  9 Elkins HS                                           1:34.77   1 
     1) Kimbleton, Mason 10             2) Kesling, Andrew 12             
     3) Yokum, Adam 12                  4) Masten, Robert “lucas” 12      
 10 Oak Glen HS                                         1:35.12   1 
     1) Mozingo, Seth 10                2) Mineard, Brayden 9             
     3) Holbrook, Dakota 10             4) Patterson, Gage 9              
 11 Lincoln HS                                          1:35.86   1 
     1) Johnson, Braydon 9              2) Leep, Jonathan 12              
     3) Hovermale, Colten 10            4) Klimek, Zander 12              
 12 Keyser HS                                           1:36.28   1 
     1) Ravenscroft, Christian 12       2) Staggs, Tanner 12              
     3) Smith, Jacob 10                 4) Fagan, Elijah 11               
 13 Philip Barbour HS                                   1:36.37   1 
     1) Long, Mason 11                  2) Taylor, Dakota 11              
     3) Gonzales, Damien 11             4) Faulkiner, Tanner 11           
 14 Petersburg HS                                       1:38.97   1 
     1) Rohrbaugh, Zack 11              2) Williams, Seth 9               
     3) Morral, Doug 11                 4) Wampler, Zack 10               
 15 Sissonville HS                                      1:39.24   1 
     1) Ervin, Dalton 12                2) Cooper, Gavin 9                
     3) Ervin, Wyatt 10                 4) Fields, Seth 11                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 3:24.78  5/23/2015   Roane County HS, Roane Co.                
                         S McGinnis II, R Pavalok, T Bates, T Fisher       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Winfield HS                                         3:29.80   2  10   
     1) VanScoy, Jackson 12             2) Boggess, Eric 11               
     3) Kincaid, Luke 11                4) Englund, Phillip 11            
  2 Bridgeport HS                                       3:30.31   2   8   
     1) Binegar, Chase 12               2) Shaw, Tristan 12               
     3) Shaw, Trenton 12                4) McCarthy, Kyle 9               
  3 Keyser HS                                           3:32.22   2   6   
     1) Ravenscroft, Christian 12       2) DelSignore, John 10            
     3) Fagan, Elijah 11                4) Redman, Reggie 11              
  4 Shady Spring HS                                     3:34.83   2   4   
     1) Cantley, Joe 11                 2) McGlothlin, Andrew 12          
     3) Neal, Jacob 11                  4) Valentine, Isaiah 9            
  5 Wyoming East HS                                     3:35.36   1   2   
     1) Woodrum, Nick 11                2) Hood, Jr, Roy 11               
     3) Davidson, Logan 12              4) Harris, Jacob 12               
  6 Elkins HS                                           3:36.34   2   1   
     1) Yokum, Adam 12                  2) Kimbleton, Mason 10            
     3) Kesling, Andrew 12              4) Masten, Robert “lucas” 12      
  7 Oak Glen HS                                         3:36.35   2 
     1) Mozingo, Seth 10                2) Atkinson, Nathan 11            
     3) Jackson, Tremar 10              4) Patterson, Gage 9              
  8 North Marion HS                                     3:37.70   1 
     1) Sneed, Antonio 10               2) Masters, Alex 10               
     3) Hoffman, Adam 10                4) Ferguson, Ryan 11              
  9 Frankfort HS                                        3:39.35   1 
     1) Hiett, Cole 9                   2) Shanholtz, Robert 10           
     3) Crock, Logan 11                 4) Cessna, Briar 10               
 10 Nitro HS                                            3:40.61   1 
     1) Devaney, Vinny 12               2) Barton, Josh 9                 
     3) Mayfield, Justin 11             4) Conner, Seth 11                
 11 Fairmont Senior HS                                  3:40.93   2 
     1) Figueroa, Miguel 12             2) Richardson, Jayden 9           
     3) Cottingham, Kieshawn 9          4) Richardson, Tavian 11          
 12 Weir HS                                             3:41.14   1 
     1) Reitter, Reed 11                2) Reitter, Gage 9                
     3) Hudacheck, Frank Ty 12          4) McCoy, Jake 11                 
 13 Berkeley Springs HS                                 3:41.89   2 
     1) Farris, Aaron 12                2) Slusher, Sterling 11           
     3) Ryan, CJ 12                     4) Colyer, Wes 12                 
 14 Point Pleasant HS                                   3:43.11   1 
     1) Payne, Cason 11                 2) Wamsley, Joshua 11             
     3) Hatten, Garrett 10              4) Leport, Nick 10                
 15 Oak Hill HS                                         3:52.13   1 
     1) Simms, Kaycee 9                 2) Keeveny, Aiden 12              
     3) Broyles, Logan 10               4) Harp, Mason 11                 
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 8:00.90  1982        Saint Marys HS, Saint Marys               
                         T. Hill, J. Hashman, R. Taylor, S. Taylor         
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bridgeport HS                                       8:16.36   10   
     1) Duez, Mark 12                   2) Carr, Logan 10                 
     3) Marsh, Coleton 12               4) Hutson, Hunter 11              
  2 Fairmont Senior HS                                  8:20.78    8   
     1) Hayes, Tyler 9                  2) Figueroa, Miguel 12            
     3) Powell, Jeremiah 11             4) Richardson, Tavian 11          
  3 East Fairmont HS                                    8:23.19    6   
     1) Ashcraft, Blake 12              2) Butler, Dominic 11             
     3) Ellis, Mark 12                  4) Cole, Anthony 12               
  4 North Marion HS                                     8:35.79    4   
     1) Masters, Alex 10                2) Hoffman, Adam 10               
     3) Ferguson, Ryan 11               4) Garrett, Michael 10            
  5 Philip Barbour HS                                   8:40.53    2   
     1) Weingart, Daniel 11             2) Avealo, Gabe 11                
     3) Williams, Johnny 12             4) Ward, Noah 10                  
  6 PikeView HS                                         8:42.45    1   
     1) Hager, Josh 12                  2) Damewood, Gage 9               
     3) Keaton, Logan 9                 4) Mann, Sebastian 12             
  7 Oak Glen HS                                         8:42.85  
     1) Wright, Matthew 10              2) Gorby, Hunter 12               
     3) Jackson, Tremar 10              4) Atkinson, Nathan 11            
  8 Oak Hill HS                                         8:43.53  
     1) Bibb, Ian 11                    2) Webb, Zach 12                  
     3) Harp, Mason 11                  4) Crosier, Seth 10               
  9 Elkins HS                                           8:47.17  
     1) Clark, Mason 12                 2) Fraley, Austin 11              
     3) Lewis, Jacob 12                 4) Yokum, Adam 12                 
 10 Shady Spring HS                                     8:53.74  
     1) Taylor, Kaden 9                 2) Hazuka, Stephen 10             
     3) Meadows, Colton 9               4) Testerman, Colton 10           
 11 Grafton HS                                          8:53.96  
     1) Timmons, Austin 9               2) Saltis, Austin 12              
     3) Cather, Matthew 11              4) Criss, Devin 10                
 12 Keyser HS                                           8:56.48  
     1) Biser, Jacob 11                 2) Biser, Philip 10               
     3) DelSignore, John 10             4) Corle, Jonathan 12             
 13 Liberty (Harrison) HS                               9:02.69  
     1) Howell, Chase 12                2) Moore, Tanner 9                
     3) Miller, Bryce 9                 4) Howell, Chance 11              
 14 Winfield HS                                         9:16.91  
     1) Jordan, Jeremiah 12             2) Whaley, Will 10                
     3) Pence, Dylan 11                 4) Rheinlander, Spencer 9         
 15 Point Pleasant HS                                   9:21.79  
     1) Hughes, Peyton 10               2) Wilson, Luke 11                
     3) Adkins, Brady 10                4) Leport, Nick 10                
 16 Nitro HS                                            9:36.58  
     1) Colin, Simmons 9                2) Conner, Seth 11                
     3) Meadows, Josh 11                4) Parrish, Leo 10                
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 56.41  5/22/2009   Keyser HS, Keyser                           
                       J Green, M Wilmer, K Rohrbaugh, J Ross            
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Fairmont Senior HS                                    57.31   4  10   
     1) Rush, Conner 10                 2) Parsons, Caleb 11              
     3) Smith, John 11                  4) Leonard, Daxx 10               
  2 Roane County HS                                       57.56   4   8   
     1) Coon, Haden 12                  2) Coon, Jordan 11                
     3) Ricker, Tyler 12                4) McGinnis, Austin 12            
  3 Bridgeport HS                                         58.81   4   6   
     1) Osborn, Joshua 12               2) Shaw, Tristan 12               
     3) Shaw, Trenton 12                4) Oldaker, Braeden 10            
  4 Independence HS                                       59.72   4   4   
     1) Cochran, Robbie 12              2) Webster, Donte 12              
     3) Sauls, Josh 12                  4) Mills, Kaleb 11                
  5 Lincoln HS                                          1:01.73   3   2   
     1) Johnson, Braydon 9              2) Howes, Wyatt 9                 
     3) Leep, Ryan 10                   4) Leep, Jonathan 12              
  6 Philip Barbour HS                                   1:02.50   2   1   
     1) Ricco, Nathan 12                2) Zboril, Dan 11                 
     3) Gonzales, Damien 11             4) Long, Mason 11                 
  7 Point Pleasant HS                                   1:02.72   3 
     1) Southall, Logan 10              2) Adkins, Brady 10               
     3) Rediger, Zach 10                4) Eta, Kaydean 10                
  8 Poca HS                                             1:02.79   2 
     1) Just, Johnathan 12              2) Murphy, Caleb 10               
     3) Mobley, Ryan 12                 4) Shamblin, James 11             
  9 Weir HS                                             1:02.97   3 
     1) Clausell, Brandon 12            2) Littleton, James 9             
     3) Walters, Logan 9                4) Faulks, Keyshawn 12            
 10 Oak Glen HS                                         1:03.14   2 
     1) Holbrook, Dakota 10             2) Mozingo, Seth 10               
     3) Clark, Jacob 9                  4) Stanley, Colin 12              
 11 Clay County HS                                      1:03.37   3 
     1) Jones, Hunter 10                2) Young, Gabe 10                 
     3) Miklos, Jacob 12                4) Quinn, Garrett 11              
 12 Winfield HS                                         1:03.65   1 
     1) Hutchinson, Ethan 11            2) Arthur, Austin 11              
     3) Cox, Justin 9                   4) Webb, Shaun 9                  
 13 Frankfort HS                                        1:04.37   1 
     1) Hiett, Cole 9                   2) Haines, Riley 10               
     3) Gillespie, Devyn 11             4) Engle, Chase 10                
 14 PikeView HS                                         1:05.68   1 
     1) Farmer, Jason 12                2) Christian, Cole 10             
     3) Keaton, Logan 9                 4) Hager, Josh 12                 
 15 Liberty (Harrison) HS                               1:07.41   2 
     1) Stearns, Bryce 10               2) Moore, Tanner 9                
     3) Allen, Hunter 10                4) Stearns, Deacon 11             
 16 Bluefield HS                                        1:13.52   1 
     1) Buchanan, Javen 11              2) Dowell, Imir 9                 
     3) House, Jaheim 10                4) Brown, Raymond 10              
 
Boys High Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  6-10  1997        Mike Barrows, Magnolia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nichols, Luke             12 Nitro                  6-08.00   10   
  2 Woodrum, Nick             11 Wyoming East           6-02.00    8   
  3 McGinnis, Austin          12 Roane Co.              6-00.00    5   
  3 Cogar, Logan              11 Lewis Co.              6-00.00    5   
  5 Shaw, Tristan             12 Bridgeport             5-10.00    2   
  6 Beasley, Michael          11 Oak Hill               5-10.00    1   
  7 Howell, Chase             12 Liberty (H)            5-08.00  
  8 Clausell, Brandon         12 Weir                   5-08.00  
  8 Johnson, Braydon           9 Lincoln                5-08.00  
—Southall, Logan           10 Pt. Pleasant                NH  
—Clay, Michael              9 Scott                       NH  
—Gillispie, Ian             9 Scott                       NH  
—Davis, Ashton             10 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Loomis, Christopher       10 Grafton                     NH  
—Brown, Raymond            10 Bluefield                   NH  
—Glenn, Jaden              12 Oak Glen                    NH  
—Garrett, Michael          10 North Marion                NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15-00  5/22/2015   Austin Garrett, Ritchie County              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Coon, Haden               12 Roane Co.             13-06.00   10   
  2 Osborn, Joshua            12 Bridgeport            13-00.00    8   
  3 Moore, Greg               11 Winfield              12-06.00    6   
  4 Durgin, Jacob             11 Winfield              12-06.00    4   
  5 Trent, Steven             10 Pt. Pleasant          12-00.00    2   
  6 Lackey, Avery             10 Berkeley Sp.          12-00.00    1   
  7 Moore, Tanner              9 Liberty (H)           11-06.00  
  8 Pattison, Brendan         10 Keyser                11-00.00  
  9 Staggs, Tanner            12 Keyser                11-00.00  
 10 Payne, Makia               9 R. C. Byrd            10-06.00  
 11 Stohl, John               10 Berkeley Sp.          10-06.00  
—Pack, Mason                9 Lincoln Co.                 NH  
 
Boys Long Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 23-05.50  5/20/2005   Tony Belt, Berkeley Springs              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Beasley, Michael          11 Oak Hill              21-08.00   10   
  2 McGinnis, Austin          12 Roane Co.             21-02.75    8   
  3 Smith, John               11 Fairmont Senior       21-01.00    6   
  4 Shaw, Tristan             12 Bridgeport            20-08.00    4   
  5 Patterson, Gage            9 Oak Glen              20-07.25    2   
  6 Coon, Jordan              11 Roane Co.             20-03.00    1   
  7 DelSignore, John          10 Keyser                20-00.00  
  8 Shelton, Te’amo            9 Oak Hill              19-10.25  
  9 Crock, Logan              11 Frankfort             19-06.00  
 10 Lauritzen, Charles        11 Oak Glen              19-00.25  
 11 Mayfield, Justin          11 Nitro                 18-11.25  
 12 Kincaid, Luke             11 Winfield              18-11.00  
 12 Mann, Sebastian           12 PikeView              18-11.00  
 14 Clausell, Brandon         12 Weir                  18-06.50  
—Miles, Khori              10 R. C. Byrd                FOUL  
 
Boys Shot Put AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 61-01.50  5/22/2015   Christian Buckley, Poca                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Trent, Christopher        12 Bridgeport            55-11.75   10   
  2 Tropeck, Kellen           11 Oak Glen              52-04.50    8   
  3 Swann, Micah              11 Bridgeport            47-06.00    6   
  4 Daugherty, Shayden        12 Keyser                47-02.00    4   
  5 White, Steven             12 Keyser                46-05.25    2   
  6 Mayes, Eddie              11 Pt. Pleasant          45-09.25    1   
  7 Franklin, Trevon          11 Pt. Pleasant          45-08.75  
  8 Robey, Brock              10 R. C. Byrd            45-02.50  
  9 Kolar, Connor             12 Fairmont Senior       43-00.50  
 10 Clark, Tanner             12 Berkeley Sp.          42-05.00  
 11 Mullins, Justin           12 Wyoming East          41-07.00  
 12 Coburn, James             10 Bridgeport            40-11.25  
 13 Gleason, Jesse            12 Pt. Pleasant          40-08.25  
 14 Trotto, Nicholas          12 Fairmont Senior       39-08.25  
 15 Powers, Michael           11 Independence          38-07.00  
 16 Stover, Austin            11 Shady Spring          36-06.75  
 
Boys Discus Throw AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 180-09  5/23/2015   Christian Buckley, Poca                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Tropeck, Kellen           11 Oak Glen                156-02   10   
  2 Daugherty, Shayden        12 Keyser                  147-07    8   
  3 Fedoush, Ben              12 Weir                    146-09    6   
  4 Trent, Christopher        12 Bridgeport              139-04    4   
  5 Burchett, Joe             11 Winfield                135-02    2   
  6 Gleason, Jesse            12 Pt. Pleasant            135-01    1   
  7 White, Steven             12 Keyser                  134-04  
  8 Gump, Jordon              12 Lincoln                 131-09  
  9 Allan, Ronald             12 North Marion            129-08  
 10 Gibbs, Alex               12 Pt. Pleasant            129-02  
 11 Sponaugle, Andrew         11 R. C. Byrd              127-01  
 12 Elkins, Michael           11 Wyoming East            126-10  
 13 Mullins, Justin           12 Wyoming East            125-01  
 14 Verno, Jacob              10 Winfield                122-01  
 15 Clark, Tanner             12 Berkeley Sp.            112-11  
 16 Stover, Austin            11 Shady Spring            106-00  
 
                  Boys - AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Bridgeport HS              105        2) Winfield HS                89   
    3) Weir HS                     63        4) Roane County HS            54   
    5) Fairmont Senior HS          30        6) Shady Spring HS            26   
    7) Lewis County HS             23        8) Keyser HS                  20   
    8) Oak Glen HS                 20       10) Wyoming East HS            16   
   11) East Fairmont HS            14       11) Nitro HS                   14   
   11) Philip Barbour HS           14       14) Point Pleasant HS          13   
   15) Oak Hill HS                 11       16) North Marion HS            10   
   16) Frankfort HS                10       18) Independence HS             8   
   18) Lincoln HS                   8       20) Robert C. Byrd  HS          6   
   21) PikeView HS                  2       22) Berkeley Springs HS         1   
   22) Elkins HS                    1                                           

1  Aaron Withrow	Winfield	32.50
2  Haden Coon		Roane		32
3  Sebastian Spencer	Weir		23
4  Kellen Tropeck	Oak Glen	18
4  Adam Cutlip		Lewis		18

Click Below for More Sports...

Page 3 of 414 pages  <  1 2 3 4 5 >  Last »




The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVIII The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved