GilmerFreePress.net

Sports

Sports

World Cup: No Russian? No Problem. There’s an app for that

The Free Press WV

Randall Garcia and his wife were on a bus in the Russian city of Samara when a local resident stared at the couple and pointed his phone at them. The screen read: “Good luck Costa Rica!”

Lionel Messi, Cristiano Ronaldo, or Neymar may be the stars of the World Cup. But Google Translate has been the Most Valuable Player for many fans to leap over the language barrier in Russia. They have used the mobile app version to order food, change money and meet new people, especially in cities like Samara, where most people only speak Russian.

“Google Translate has been a fundamental tool,” Garcia said, wearing the red jersey of Costa Rica’s national team.

“In a country where people are going out of their way to try to understand us, it’s key,” he said. “We thought there was going to be a language barrier, but it wasn’t like that.”

Before hundreds of thousands of fans descended on Russia, many of them studied phrases or took lessons to learn the basics of the language and the Cyrillic alphabet in time for the tournament that kicked off on June 14.

“It’s really hard, My partner has been learning a little bit of Russian, but other than that we use Google Translate,” said Ruth Morris from Queensland, Australia. She who wore a yellow t-shirt in the colors of the national team emblazoned with green kangaroos that read: “Aussie, Aussie Aussie! Oi, Oi, Oi!”

The day that she arrived to Moscow with her husband, they struck up conversation with a group of local residents at a bar.

“We managed to communicate and make friends using a mix of Google Translate, sign language and - piba!” Brian Mckinley said, using the Russian word for beer.

These days, one scene has been repeated thousands of times in cities across Russia: A person types a sentence on a phone or taps into the microphone and waits until the other one reads it or hears the words, nods, and responds.

“In many ways Google Translate is remarkable. If your intent is to have basic straightforward communication, then Google Translate can serve you adequately,” said Andrew Cohen, professor emeritus in second language studies from the University of Minnesota.

Cohen has been using Google translate to assist him with Mandarin Chinese, his 13th language. But he said the offerings are sometimes wrong.

“There are several reasons for this: One is that GT does not have a brain and so it really cannot deal effectively with connotations of word meanings, nor with various collocations of words with other words,” he said. Then, there’s the issue of pragmatics, since it can’t interpret the intentions of the person trying to communicate.

It “may have considerable difficulty translating humor, sarcasm, subtle forms of criticism, curses, apologies so that they work, even requests in a way that they are appropriately mitigated rather than bossy sounding,” he said.

“This is where Google Translate still has lots of work to do.”

Translate was launched in 2006 and has grown into one of Google’s most popular services with more than 500 million monthly users and more than 100 billion words translated each day, according to the company. Russian is one of the most used out of more than 100 languages that range from Afrikaans to Yiddish. They can be used on websites, with speech recognition and as an app on mobile phones, even if there is no connection. Others use one of its features to recognize and translate the writing on billboards, menus and street signs.

“The Russian Cyrillic is unlike any word in our alphabet,” said Marilyn Mattos, 30, a Colombian fan who wore earrings in the yellow, blue and red colors of the national flag.

“But we used Google Translator to take pictures, select the text and translate it into Spanish without a problem.”

It has even been used to break the ice between journalists and players. During a recent press conference with Antoine Griezmann that only allowed questions in French, a Spanish journalist put the microphone on his phone and used Google Translate to ask, drawing a wide grin from the French striker who plays professionally in Madrid and speaks Spanish.

And it has also been used for safety tips to reduce accidents. Marat Gurjan, a 15-year-old lifeguard whose favorite player is Neymar, uses the app to help communicate on a Volga River beach.

“The World Cup is a great honor,” the screen on his phone read in English after he typed a sentence in Russian. “For our country, and especially for Samara.”

Phil Mickelson Gets Into Bizarre Trouble at U.S. Open

The Free Press WV

Phil Mickelson intentionally hit a moving putt on the 13th green Saturday, then asked the USGA to explain the ruling after hearing suggestions that he should be disqualified from the US Open. His bogey putt from above the hole ran by the cup and was headed down a slope when he trotted over and swatted it back toward the hole with the ball still in motion. He was assessed a two-stroke penalty, scored a 10 on the hole—the highest number anyone has managed in this tournament—and wound up shooting 81, reports the AP. Later, after acknowledging he was using Rule 14-5 to his advantage, Mickelson called USGA officials. “Phil really did want to understand how the rule operates because he didn’t want to—frankly, as he said to me: ‘I don’t want to play in this championship if I should have been disqualified,‘“ said Mike Davis, the USGA’s chief executive.

“That’s where we clarified that, ‘Phil, you actually made a stroke at a moving ball, and so we have to apply that rule.‘ “That’s different than if he had deliberately just stopped the ball or whacked it in another direction or something like that. So it’s ... us applying the rules.“ Mickelson’s shocking display in the third round stunned playing partner Andrew Johnston, who called it “a moment of madness.“ “I’ve had multiple times where I’ve wanted to do that,“ Mickelson said, explaining he preferred the 2-stroke penalty to having to play the ball from off the green. “I just finally did.“ As he walked off the green, he could be seen smiling. Asked if people would find his actions on No. 13 disrespectful, Mickelson said: “It’s meant to take advantage of the rules as best as you can. ... I would gladly take the two shots over continuing that display.“ As for walking off the green chuckling, he insisted: “How can you not laugh? It’s funny.“

PGA Tour’s Greenbrier Classic in West Virginia Changes Name

The Free Press WV

The PGA Tour has approved a name change for The Greenbrier Classic in West Virginia.

The Greenbrier resort in White Sulphur Springs says in a statement the tournament will now be known as A Military Tribute at The Greenbrier.

The eight-year-old tournament has typically been held around the Independence Day holiday.

This year’s event is set for July 05-08 on the Old White TPC Course.

West Virginia Governor Jim Justice, who owns the resort, says current and past veterans will be admitted to the tournament for free and have access to a private seating area.

Justice says “we want the world to know that the military comes first, and our focus is on those men and women above everything else.“

USA! USA! Wait, We Didn’t Make The World Cup?

The Free Press WV

U.S. Men’s National Team great Landon Donovan tells “PodcastOne Sports Now” co-host Jim Litke as the tournament begins that without the U.S. team in the World Cup, he’s rooting for Mexico and fellow CONCACAF members Costa Rica and Panama.

But the leading scorer and most-capped player ever to don a U.S. jersey also worries that the failure to qualify could mean a generation of American kids may decide not give soccer a second look.

Also on the show: co-host Tim Dahlberg joins Litke and Associated Press golf writer Doug Fergsuon to preview the U.S. Open golf tournament and tries to answer the question on everyone’s mind — how will Tiger Woods fare? On the menu: scavenging the food stands at Heathrow airport.

Among World’s 100 Highest Paid Athletes, 0 Women

The Free Press WV

Women in sports say Forbes‘ annual list of the world’s highest-paid athletes is proof that the gender pay gap is real and pressing. That’s because—for the first time in eight years—not a single woman made the cut. The highest-paid female athlete in 2017—the year she gave birth to a daughter—was Serena Williams. Her $18 million puts her roughly $5 million below the take of the man to hold the 100th spot, Nicolas Batum of the Charlotte Hornets, who made $22.9 million, reports NBC News. “When more men in power become allies and care about gender equality, the power differential will shift,“ former tennis champ Billie Jean King says in a tweet. They top-earners for 2017 are:

  1. Floyd Mayweather (boxing): $285 million
  2. Lionel Messi (soccer): $111 million
  3. Cristiano Ronaldo (soccer): $108 million
  4. Conor McGregor (MMA): $99 million
  5. Neymar (soccer): $90 million
  6. LeBron James (basketball): $85.5 million
  7. Roger Federer (tennis): $77.2 million
  8. Stephen Curry (basketball): $76.9 million
  9. Matt Ryan (football): $67.3 million
  10. Matthew Stafford (football): $59.5 million
The full list of 100 is HERE.

Class AA high school baseball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class AA all-state baseball teams.

Class AA

First Team

P — Tyler Komorowski, Weir, jr.

P — Brayden Lesher, Bridgeport, sr. (captain)

P — Wyatt Milum, Wayne, fr.

C — Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln, sr.
INF — Zack Whitacre, Frankfort, jr.

INF — Cayden Ross, Wayne, sr.

INF — Brett Morris, Winfield, sr.

INF — Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport, sr.

OF — Jaden Kuroski, East Fairmont, sr.

OF — Noah Dingess, Chapmanville, sr.

OF — Blake Wasson, Frankfort, sr.

Utility — Fisher Horton, Independence, sr.

Utility — Grant Mohler, James Monroe, sr.

Utility — Ethan Payne, Poca, fr.

Utility — Caden Carpenter, Sissonville, sr.

 

Second Team

P — Matt Gainer, Elkins, jr.

P — Logan Stump, Independence, soph.

P — Nick Edwards, Winfield sr.

C — Logan Lawhorn, Oak Hill, fresh.

INF — Tre Junkins, RCB, sr.

INF — Jacob Oates, Braxton County, jr.

INF — T. Jay Mullins, Logan, sr.

INF — Zach Perry, Wayne, sr.

OF — Broderick Lantz, Liberty Harrison, sr.

OF — Justin Lovell, Shady Spring, jr.

OF — Josh Adkins, Nitro, sr.

Utility — Cole Barker, Lewis County, sr.

Utility — Nathan Kuhn, Scott, jr.

Utility — Matt Brown, Logan, sr.

Utility — Mike Stone, Nitro, sr, (captain)

 

Special Honorable Mention

Jonathan Lyons, Oak Hill

Cam Cook, Wyoming East

Matt Caldwell, Wyoming East

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Trenton Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Chris Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Nick Nutter, Nicholas County

Jared Gregory, Nicholas County

Noel Sizemore, Shady Spring

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Luke Nash, PikeView

Derek Chapman, Herbert Hoover

Peyton Gillispie, Winfield

Conner Mullins, Chapmanville

Michael Pinkerton, Sissonville

Trad Harman, Petersburg

Jakob Mauzy, Petersburg

Tanner Champ, Petersburg

Nick Corwell, Frankfort

Wyatt Yates, Frankfort

Josh Cline, Oak Glen

Elijah Gillette, Weir

Payton Lockard, Braxton County

Corey Elswick, Clay County

Isiah Thompson, Wayne

Jeremiah Milum, Wayne

Chase Berry, Chapmanville

Devin Hensley, Logan

Justin Stone, Berkeley Springs

Andrew Butts, Berkeley Springs

Cole Kiddy, Robert C. Byrd

Hunter Moore, Lincoln

Chapin Murphy, Bridgeport

Tim Via, Bridgeport

Read Schumacher, Elkins

Luke Swecker, Elkins

Andrew Hamilton, North Marion

Dalton Boyce, East Fairmont

Ian Fairley, Fairmont Senior

Connor Neal, Fairmont Senior

Leo White, Lewis County

Luke White, Lewis County

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Brock Muncy, Man

Miles Williams, Point Pleasant

Tucker Mayes, Point Pleasant

Carter Lyles, Scott

Dominic Lough, Grafton

David Shriver, Philip Barbour

 

Honorable Mention

Tanner Hall, Wyoming East

McQuade Canada, Wyoming East

Nick Lester, Independence

Monroe Mohler, James Monroe

Mikey Belcher, James Monroe

Josh Pritt, Nicholas County

Lane Jordan, Oak Hill

Bradley Lokant, Oak Hill

Caleb Lilly, Shady Spring

Jo Jo Brooks, Bluefield

Ben Price, Westside

Aaron Blackwell, Winfield

Jason Douglas, Nitro

Jake Hamrick, Nitro

Sam Ingram, Winfield

Isaac McClanahan, Poca

Tanner Miller, Poca

Cayd Snyder, Sissonville

Luke Stricker, Herbert Hoover

Rhett White, Herbert Hoover

Josh Zigmond, Chapmanville

Lucas Berg, Petersburg

Peyton Sindledecker, Petersburg

Brendan Whiteman, Frankfort

Reid Hoover, Weir

Tayton Stout, Braxton County

Colton Moore, Clay County

Jake Whiting, Roane County

Josh Perry, Wayne

Peyton Branham, Logan

Tobin Cain, Berkeley Springs

Jackson Tucker, Liberty

Tyler Pitzer, Bridgeport

Brice Haines, Bridgeport

Patrick Bart, Lincoln

Holden Santee, North Marion

Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont

Broderick Rohrbaugh, East Fairmont

Drew Sivak, Fairmont Senior

Cam Hines, Fairmont Senior

Jared Skinner, Lewis County

JoJo Brooks, Bluefield

Joseph Schmidlen, Elkins

Nick Jewell, James Monroe

Cody Moore, James Monroe

Evan Moreland, Keyser

Zack Frye, Man

Carter Smith, Point Pleasant

Aaron Epling, Scott

Nate Baldwin, Philip Barbour

T.J. Summers, Grafton

Eli Kirkendall, Lincoln County

Broc Crist, Lincoln County

Class A high school baseball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class A all-state baseball teams.

CLASS A

First Team

P — Garett Haggerty, Moorefield, sr.

P — Doug Clark, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Charlie White, St. Joseph, sr.

C — Dominic Martin, Charleston Catholic, sr.

INF — Tyler Wright, Madonna, sr.

INF — Brett Riffe, Greater Beckley Christian, sr.

INF — Bradan Mullenix, Williamstown, sr.

INF — Logan Wells, Wheeling Central sr.

OF — Pat Mirandy, Magnolia, jr.

OF — Mason Adkins, Williamstown, sr.

OF — Jacob Hensley, Sherman, jr.

Utility — Chase Swain, Ravenswood, sr. (captain)

Utility — Lenny Washington, St. Joseph, soph.

Utility — Garrett Matherly, Greater Beckley Christian, jr.

Utility — Jacob Hufford, Charleston Catholic, frosh.

 

Second Team

P — George Cupp, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Luke Daugherty, Tyler Consolidated, sr.

P — Jordan Brown, Gilmer County, sr.

C — Ian Smith, Wirt County, sr.

INF — Ty Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic, jr.

INF — Dalton Kearns, Wahama, sr.

INF — Sam Wykle, Summers County, jr.
INF — Blake Bennett, Ravenswood, sr.

OF — John Piaskowski, St. Joseph, sr. (captain)

OF — Jake Ours, Moorefield, sr.

OF — Garrett Scott, Cameron, soph.

Utility — Elias Gordon, Notre Dame, jr.

Utility — Brandon Combs, Charleston Catholic, sr.

Utility — Brett Tharp, East Hardy, sr.

Utility — Logan Frantz, Fayetteville, soph.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Sam Bosley, Greater Beckley Christian

Tanner Buchanan, Greater Beckley Christian

Tristan Coots, Fayetteville

Jordan Dempsey, Fayetteville

Tucker Lilly, Summers County

Nick Gipson, Valley (Fayette)

Thomas Blaydes, Charleston Catholic

John Hufford, Charleston Catholic

Marshall Pile, Charleston Catholic

Brent Moran, Moorefield

Blake Watts, Moorefield

Hayden Baldwin, Moorefield

Clay Skovron, East Hardy

Addison Rexrode, Pendleton County

Timothy Thorne, Pendleton County

Kole Puffenberger, Pendleton County

Jake Gamble, Magnolia

Leo Herrick, Magnolia

Kolton Elliott, Paden City

Angelo Gentile, Wheeling Central

Pat Brown, Wheeling Central

Trey Scott, Cameron

Trin Scot, Cameron

Andrew Anglin, Ravenswood

Tyler West, Tyler Consolidated

Nick Cavins, Doddridge County

Bradley McHenry, Gilmer County

Hunter Hickman, Wirt County

Devin Williams, Ritchie County

Eric Williams, Tolsia

Hunter Eplin, St, Joseph

Luke Beatty, Madonna

Brent Robinson, Notre Dame

Todd Griffith, Notre Dame

Brandon Gray, South Harrison

Kyle Sturgill, Tug Valley

Brett Smith, Tygarts Valley

Hunter Lanham, Tygarts Valley

Taylor Jarrell, Van

Tanner Smith, Wahama

 

Honorable Mention

Cole Kipps, Greater Beckley Christian

Hunter Rinehart, Fayetteville

Dustin Bailey, Fayetteville

Nick Gipson, Valley Fayette

Brendan Lanham, Charleston Catholic

Preston Tucker, Buffalo

Jarrett Wiseman, Valley Fayette

Brendan Lanham, Charleston Catholic

Preston Tucker, Buffalo

Grant Evick, Pendleton County

Thomas Davis, Pendleton County

Lane Ours, Moorefield

Isaac Van Meter, Moorefield

Will Nice, Magnolia

Trey Slider, Paden City

Adam Murray, Wheeling Central

Tanner Lett, Doddridge County

Patrick Copen, Parkersburg Catholic

Leewood Molessa, Williamstown

Jack Hadley, St. Marys

Cullen Cutright, Williamstown

Jacob Hoyt, St. Marys

Connor Frye, Ritchie County

Lakin Tucker, Ravenswood

Cory Sweeney, St. Joseph

Dillon Pride, Clay-Battelle

Lucas Smith, Greenbrier West

Peyton Brown, Greenbrier West

Dalton Coleman, Hannan

Kevin Moorehart, Hannan

Nick Paul, Madonna

Matt Thompson, Mount View

Sam Romano, Notre Dame

Andrew Rogers, Notre Dame

Michael Coffey, Richwood

Noah Dyer, South Harrison

Landon McFadden, South Harrison

Logan George, Tygarts Valley

Caleb Price, Van

David Hendrick, Wahama

Class AAA high school softball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 Class AAA West Virginia high school softball all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

FIRST TEAM

P – Harlie Vannatter, Hurricane, So.

P – Lauren Garcia, John Marshall, Sr.

P – Brianna McCown, George Washington, So.

P – Mikayla McIntosh, Cabell Midland, Sr.

IF – Caiti Mathes, Hurricane, Jr. (captain)

IF – Abby Blake, John Marshall, So.

IF – Kacee Roberts, Parkersburg, Sr.

IF – Jayme Bailey, Hurricane, Sr.

IF – Kirya Kingery, Cabell Midland, Jr.

OF – Kiersten Landers, Hurricane, Sr.

OF – Cassidy Young, Ripley, Jr.

OF – Madison Ramirez, Riverside, Sr.

C – Ginny Hardin, Cabell Midland, Sr.

C – Emily Allen, Parkersburg, Fr.

UTIL – Carli Lightner, John Marshall, Sr.

UTIL – Karra Smith, Jefferson, Sr.

UTIL – Gracie Donato, Riverside, Sr.

UTIL – Paige Swisher, Ripley, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P – Rachel Kazmirski, Brooke, So.

P – Kinsey Hudson, St. Albans, So.

P – Lauren Pauley, Riverside, Sr.

IF – Miranda Payne, Hedgesville, Jr.

IF – Allie Robinson, Buckhannon-Upshur, Jr. (captain)

IF – Kylie Condon, Washington, Jr.

IF – Emma Groe, George Washington, Jr.

IF – Rielly Lucas, Cabell Midland, Fr.

OF – Faith Spry, Spring Valley, Sr.

OF – Katy Darnell, George Washington, Jr.

OF – Anna Blake, John Marshall, So.

C – Jillian Holley, St. Albans, Fr.

C – Caitlyn Myers, Washington, Sr.

C – Maddy Mayle, John Marshall, Sr.

UTIL – Grace Smith, George Washington, Jr.

UTIL – Lexi Summers, Parkersburg, Jr.

UTIL – McKenzie Little, Greenbrier East, Jr.

UTIL – Gracie Payne, St. Albans, Fr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION

Jade Fleeman, Huntington

Mikayla Ferguson, Cabell Midland

Taylor McCray, Hurricane

Haleigh Kuhn, Spring Valley

Gracie Hightower, Cabell Midland

Zoey Dunlap, Hurricane

Jasmine Symns, Riverside

Hannah Pullen, Riverside

Lauren Price, George Washington

Morgan Larch, South Charleston

Lauren Price, George Washington

Lydia Knutsen, John Marshall

Ateria Walker, Wheeling Park

Landyn Haynes, Brooke

Haley Davis, Woodrow Wilson

Alyssa Parks, Hedgesville

Mikky Davis, Musselman

Taylor Cenate, Washington

Mackenzie Myers, Washington

Maggie Sauers, Parkersburg

Jaelyn Hunt, Ripley

Aurora Slusher, Parkersburg South

McKinley Gaudet, Buckhannon-Upshur

Yasmine Colebank, University

Hayden Powroznik, University

Ally Hawkins, Morgantown

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Lindsey Phares, Hurricane

Sydney Chapman, Cabell Midland

Bailey Adkins, Spring Valley

Hannah McDermitt, Riverside

Kalissa Lacy, George Washington

Jordan Bell, George Washington

Britney Sharp, St. Albans

Rachel Walton, South Charleston

Shea Wright, Wheeling Park

Krissa Lusk, Brooke

Kameryn Skrzyneck, John Marshall

Gabby Pyles, Greenbrier East

Isabella Forte, Hedgesville

KK Ambrose, Musselman

Keeliegh Megargee, Spring Mills

Ashlee Ellison, Parkersburg South

Kelly Amos, Parkersburg South

Grace Walsh, Ripley

Maggie Richards, Parkersburg

Sydney Fletcher, Buckhannon-Upshur

Julia Zaph, Morgantown

Kailee Hatfield, Princeton

Class A high school softball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

 

The 2018 Class A West Virginia high school softball all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

P – Riley Bennington, Wheeling Central, Sr. (captain)

P – Autumn Thompson, Sherman, Jr.

P – Chloe Elliott, Ritchie County, Fr.

P – Katie Gasvoda, Madonna, Sr.

IF – Hannah Rose, Wahama, So.

IF – Jairika Baylor, Wheeling Central, Fr.

IF – Kendall Bowen, Ravenswood, Jr.

IF – Katlyn Rasnake, Buffalo, Sr.

IF – Reegan Lively, Greenbrier West, So.

OF – Taylor Townsend, Pendleton County, Sr.

OF – Aubrey Neff, Paden City, Sr.

OF – Sophia Recrosio, Madonna, Jr.

C – Skylar Bogan, Wirt County, Sr.

UTIL – Rebekah Markwood, Moorefield, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Fridley, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kira Riffle, Notre Dame, Jr.

UTIL – Caitlyn Kassay, Clay-Battelle, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Tharp, Magnolia, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P – Lindsey Russell, Buffalo, So.

P – Marissa Garlitz, Wheeling Central, Sr.

P – Hanna Carlson, Moorefield, So.

P – Brooke Miller, East Hardy, Sr.

IF – Karena Recrosio, Madonna, Fr.

IF – Carrie Taylor, Fayetteville, Sr.

IF – Katlyn Jenkins, Sherman, Jr.

IF – Hannah Loy, Paden City, Jr.

IF – Brittany Bevins, Greenbrier West, Sr. (captain)

OF – Anna Riggleman, Moorefield, So.

OF – Morgan Turner, Notre Dame, So.

OF – Rylin Tabor, Ravenswood, So.

C – Alexis Schreckengost, Williamstown, So.

C – Sam Holbrook, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kaysee Amick, Richwood, Sr.

UTIL – Kenley Posten, Greenbrier West, So.

UTIL – Abbey Ammons, Clay-Battelle, Sr.

UTIL – Remi Hinkle, Moorefield, Fr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION 

Olivia Carpenter, Wheeling Central

Ally Davidson, Wheeling Central

Paige Brill, Magnolia

Maggie Bird, Buffalo

Olivia Corbett, Charleston Catholic

Sakoya Riffle, Doddridge County

Gracie Gipson, Valley Fayette

Tiffani Cline, Summers County

Madison Dennis, Calhoun County

Kayla Randolph, Wirt County

Bayley Wellings, Gilmer County

Mahayla Nichols, St. Marys

Emma McKeen, Notre Dame

Savannah Swenskie, South Harrison

Madison McGregor, Moorefield

Reyenne Colaw, Pendleton County

Skye Metzer, East Hardy

Emily VanMatre, Wahama

Nina Maynard, Tolsia

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Kaitlyn Ferns, Wheeling Central

Emilee Ondrik, Wheeling Central

Madalena Daugherty, Madonna

Courtney Walker, Cameron

Jenna Ferrebee, Paden City

Alivia Anderson, Magnolia

Ashlyn Piekarski, Magnolia

Brooke Persinger, Buffalo

Kelly Kreitzer, Charleston Catholic

Jacqueline Marchese, Doddridge County

Courtney Sanford, Doddridge County

Brooklyn Hinzman, Doddridge County

Skylar Richards, Fayetteville

Cameron Dorsey, Greenbrier West

Rachel Adkins, Greenbrier West

Katie Frazier, Wirt County

Taylor Tribett, Ravenswood

Haley Wanstreet, Gilmer County

Keely Alsup, Williamstown

Brianna Jones, Ritchie County

JoLee Walton, Tyler Consolidated

Jessica Mordan, Notre Dame

Jocelyn Heckert, South Harrison

Alyssa Vetter, Moorefield

Dominique Meadows, Tucker County

Julia Hahn, East Hardy

Emma Gibbs, Wahama

Destiny Ball, Montcalm

Izzy Simpkins, Tolsia

High School Track and Field 2018: STATE TRACK MEET - A - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press
WEST VIRGINIA HIGH SCHOOL STATE TRACK MEET - A - Boys
05.18.2018 to 05.19.2018
UC Stadium, Laidley Field

Boys 100 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.68  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           10.85Q  2 
  2 Deel, Cole                10 Webster Co.              11.53Q  1 
  3 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman                  11.40Q  2 
  4 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              11.60Q  1 
  5 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            11.47q  2 
  6 Rucker, Mark              10 Tyler Consol.            11.55q  2 
  7 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              11.65q  2 
  8 Swaniger, Nathan          11 Clay-Battelle            11.66q  1 
  9 Price, Braden             11 Wheeling Central         11.85   1 
 10 Davis, Jacob              12 Tucker Co.               11.93   2 
 11 Kirby, Donavan            11 Madonna                  12.02   2 
 12 Bumgarner, Brady          11 Wahama                   12.10   2 
 13 Mullin, Phillip           12 East Hardy               12.12   1 
 14 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               12.16   1 
 15 Jantuah, Caleb             9 Richwood                 12.16   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.68  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           10.99   10   
  2 Deel, Cole                10 Webster Co.              11.46    8   
  3 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman                  11.53    6   
  4 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            11.54    4   
  5 Rucker, Mark              10 Tyler Consol.            11.57    2   
  6 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              11.67    1   
  7 Swaniger, Nathan          11 Clay-Battelle            11.68  
  8 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              11.83  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.50  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           22.08Q  2 
  2 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              23.28Q  1 
  3 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            23.12Q  2 
  4 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman                  23.43Q  1 
  5 Swaniger, Nathan          11 Clay-Battelle            23.54q  1 
  6 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               23.75q  2 
  7 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              23.85q  1 
  8 Forquer, Logan            12 Clay-Battelle            24.08q  2 
  9 Steele, Chase             11 Gilmer Co.               24.13   2 
 10 Price, Braden             11 Wheeling Central         24.16   1 
 11 Blake, Isaac              11 Richwood                 24.22   2 
 12 Bell, Mikey               11 Williamstown             24.32   1 
 13 Funkhouser, Aden          11 East Hardy               24.52   2 
 14 Pulice, Vince             12 Madonna                  24.65   1 
 15 Bumgarner, Brady          11 Wahama                   24.66   1 
 16 Burdette, Hayden          12 Richwood                 24.73   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.50  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           22.00   10   
  2 Tharp, Dawson             10 Webster Co.              22.97    8   
  3 Davis, Seth               11 Doddridge Co.            23.24    6   
  4 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               23.52    4   
  5 Forquer, Logan            12 Clay-Battelle            23.53    2   
  6 Eichhorn, Matt            12 Saint Marys              24.28    1   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 48.07  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison           49.01   2  10   
  2 Parsons, Brooks           12 Magnolia                 50.42   2   8   
  3 Mirandy, Pat              11 Magnolia                 50.87   2   6   
  4 Blake, Isaac              11 Richwood                 51.86   2   4   
  5 Nelson, Destry            11 Tyler Consol.            52.06   1   2   
  6 Cooper, Joshua            11 Midland Trail            52.12   2   1   
  7 Melnick, Jack             12 Tucker Co.               52.45   2 
  8 Long, Zac                 12 Saint Marys              52.51   2 
  9 Rood, Justin              12 Wirt Co.                 52.79   1 
 10 Garrett, Austin           11 Ravenswood               53.44   2 
 11 Smith, Chase              12 Madonna                  53.49   1 
 12 Kolodziej, John           10 Notre Dame               53.88   1 
 13 Roberts, Draven           10 Pendleton Co.            55.13   1 
 14 Reynolds, Dawson          10 Williamstown             55.62   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:56.69  5/18/2013   Dylan Rich, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hashman, Walker           12 Saint Marys            2:00.56   10   
  2 Allender, Jarett          11 Ritchie Co.            2:02.69    8   
  3 Shepard, Spencer          11 Magnolia               2:03.91    6   
  4 Apple, Dawson             12 Pendleton Co.          2:04.35    4   
  5 Jarrell, Blake            11 Ravenswood             2:04.58    2   
  6 Sutton, Kole              10 Williamstown           2:04.89    1   
  7 Bee, Clayton              11 Ritchie Co.            2:05.76  
  8 Smith, Gage               10 Doddridge Co.          2:06.49  
  9 Jarrell, Bryce            11 Ravenswood             2:07.59  
 10 McCombs, Jakob            10 Madonna                2:07.90  
 11 Cohenour, Kyle            11 Pocahontas Co.         2:08.92  
 12 Sachin, Jakob             11 Richwood               2:09.56  
 13 Thomas, Quintin           11 Wheeling Central       2:11.83  
 14 Ammons, Holden             9 Clay-Battelle          2:12.58  
 15 Zachwielja, Noah          12 Chas. Cath.            2:15.83  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:23.18  5/19/2012   Dylan Rich, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hashman, Walker           12 Saint Marys            4:36.11   10   
  2 Apple, Dawson             12 Pendleton Co.          4:39.40    8   
  3 Jarrell, Blake            11 Ravenswood             4:40.84    6   
  4 Jarrell, Bryce            11 Ravenswood             4:41.12    4   
  5 Gorrell, Brady            12 Saint Marys            4:42.27    2   
  6 Lipscomb, Carter           9 Doddridge Co.          4:43.66    1   
  7 Chambers, Joshua          11 Williamstown           4:44.20  
  8 Quattrocchi, Angelo       10 Madonna                4:46.55  
  9 Bee, Kent                 10 Ritchie Co.            4:49.80  
 10 Corley, Spencer            9 Tyler Consol.          4:50.28  
 11 Sullivan, Chase           12 Ritchie Co.            4:51.29  
 12 Phillips, Nathan           9 East Hardy             4:51.78  
 13 Wamsley, Harmon           10 Webster Co.            4:51.98  
 14 Cooper, Deshone           10 Ravenswood             4:53.33  
 15 Sachin, Jakob             11 Richwood               4:55.64  
 16 Parks, John               11 Gr. West               5:15.09  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:22.26  5/16/2008   Levi Grandt, Doddridge County             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gorrell, Brady            12 Saint Marys            9:52.50   10   
  2 Jarrell, Blake            11 Ravenswood            10:09.79    8   
  3 Lipscomb, Carter           9 Doddridge Co.         10:12.96    6   
  4 Jarrell, Bryce            11 Ravenswood            10:22.68    4   
  5 Quattrocchi, Angelo       10 Madonna               10:27.32    2   
  6 Fleming, Quentin          12 Williamstown          10:30.32    1   
  7 Cooper, Deshone           10 Ravenswood            10:31.06  
  8 Bee, Kent                 10 Ritchie Co.           10:41.09  
  9 Slater, Issac              9 Ritchie Co.           10:43.15  
 10 Kasekamp, Hunter          12 Paw Paw               10:53.92  
 11 Woods, Malachi            11 Buffalo               10:57.60  
 12 Beasley, Reuben           12 Chas. Cath.           11:00.01  
 13 Ball, Devan               11 Tygarts Valley        11:00.61  
 14 Osborne, James            10 Midland Trail         11:21.59  
 15 Tanouye, Dominic           9 Paw Paw               11:42.93  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  5/18/2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Houser, Dalton            12 Saint Marys              16.34Q  2 
  2 Callaway, Ben             11 Tucker Co.               16.51Q  1 
  3 Barker, Nathan            11 Tyler Consol.            16.54Q  1 
  4 Ambrose, Corrick          11 Tucker Co.               16.86Q  2 
  5 Devericks, Griffin        10 Doddridge Co.            16.84q  1 
  6 Fayad, Bradey             11 Williamstown             16.90q  2 
  7 Howard, Brodee            11 Wahama                   16.92q  1 
  8 Meintel, Dillon           11 Cameron                  17.11q  2 
  9 Evans, Dawson             11 Doddridge Co.            17.12   2 
 10 Robertson, Elijah         11 Pocahontas Co.           17.40   1 
 11 Gibson, Warner            10 Tygarts Valley           17.51   1 
 12 Dunn, Drake               11 Gr. West                 17.52   1 
 13 Ellis, Jack               10 Fayetteville             17.56   2 
 14 Larson, Adam              11 East Hardy               17.68   2 
 15 Schmidt, Joey             11 Wirt Co.                 20.75   2 
—Kelican, Drew             12 East Hardy                  DQ   1  Pushed hurdle over
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  5/18/2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Houser, Dalton            12 Saint Marys              16.23   10   
  2 Barker, Nathan            11 Tyler Consol.            16.33    8   
  3 Devericks, Griffin        10 Doddridge Co.            16.40    6   
  4 Callaway, Ben             11 Tucker Co.               16.69    4   
  5 Howard, Brodee            11 Wahama                   16.97    2   
  6 Fayad, Bradey             11 Williamstown             18.55    1   
—Ambrose, Corrick          11 Tucker Co.                  FS  
—Meintel, Dillon           11 Cameron                     DQ   hurdle interference
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 38.81  5/21/2016   Anthony Johnson, Saint Marys                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Devericks, Griffin        10 Doddridge Co.            40.89   2  10   
  2 Fayad, Bradey             11 Williamstown             41.34   2   8   
  3 McBride, Jacob            12 Summers Co.              41.70   1   6   
  4 Rood, Justin              12 Wirt Co.                 42.21   2   4   
  5 Booth, Jack               12 Magnolia                 42.67   2   2   
  6 Callaway, Ben             11 Tucker Co.               42.69   2   1   
  7 Fowler, Alex              10 Buffalo                  42.91   1 
  8 Lewendowski, Joseph       11 Tucker Co.               42.91   2 
  9 Griffith, Shane           11 Gr. West                 43.11   1 
 10 Jones, Jacob              11 Pocahontas Co.           43.17   1 
 11 Tharp, Bryce               9 East Hardy               43.31   2 
 12 Schmidt, Joey             11 Wirt Co.                 44.53   1 
 13 Blankenship, Ian          11 Doddridge Co.            44.85   1 
 14 Paugh, Jon                12 Moorefield               45.54   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 44.34  5/22/2004   Williamstown HS, Williamstown               
                       A Tracewell, Z Bodnar, J Brookover, S Smith       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Webster County HS                                     44.64   2  10   
     1) Nutter, Reece 10                2) Tharp, Dawson 10               
     3) Palmer, Matthias 12             4) Deel, Cole 10                  
  2 Magnolia HS                                           45.08   2   8   
     1) Parsons, Brooks 12              2) Booth, Jack 12                 
     3) Stillwagoner, James 10          4) Beisel, Jason 9                
  3 Tyler Consolidated HS                                 45.35   1   6   
     1) Tennant, George 11              2) Miller, Jonathan 10            
     3) Gorby, Nick 11                  4) Rucker, Mark 10                
  4 Clay-Battelle HS                                      45.45   2   4   
     1) Brummage, Gunner 12             2) Forquer, Logan 12              
     3) Casino, Seth 10                 4) Swaniger, Nathan 11            
  5 Saint Marys HS                                        45.47   2   2   
     1) Campbell, Caleb 11              2) Houser, Dalton 12              
     3) Mooney, Isaak 11                4) Eichhorn, Matt 12              
  6 Doddridge County HS                                   45.77   2   1   
     1) Pratt, Dalton 12                2) Davis, Seth 11                 
     3) Burnside, Reese 9               4) Howell, William 12             
  7 Williamstown HS                                       45.91   2 
     1) Thompson, Samuel 10             2) Bondi, Nick 10                 
     3) Kiger, Brandon 10               4) Sands, Brandon 12              
  8 East Hardy HS                                         45.96   2 
     1) Mullin, Phillip 12              2) Dove, Chance 11                
     3) Dove, Jesse 12                  4) Funkhouser, Aden 11            
  9 Madonna HS                                            46.10   1 
     1) Smith, Chase 12                 2) Pulice, Vince 12               
     3) Todd, James 11                  4) Kirby, Donavan 11              
 10 Moorefield HS                                         47.10   1 
     1) Snyder, Seth 12                 2) Wright, Matthew 11             
     3) McCausley, Eric 12              4) Weese, Jackson 10              
 11 Tucker County HS                                      47.23   1 
     1) Davis, Jacob 12                 2) Pacella, Ethan 10              
     3) Ambrose, Corrick 11             4) Collar, Hunter 10              
 12 Midland Trail HS                                      47.24   1 
     1) Ferris, Morgan 11               2) Weatherley, Shirmace 9         
     3) Gill, Liam 9                    4) Cooper, Joshua 11              
 13 Summers County HS                                     47.26   1 
     1) Honaker, Khalil 10              2) Chastain, Joseph 11            
     3) Richmond, Landon 9              4) McBride, Jacob 12              
 14 Ritchie County HS                                     47.26   2 
     1) Moss, Trey 9                    2) Richards, Trenton 10           
     3) Jones, Michael 10               4) Ray, Gabe 11                   
 15 Tolsia HS                                             47.91   1 
     1) Watts, James 12                 2) Roseberry, Logan 12            
     3) Doss, Paskell 11                4) Berry, Jimmy 10                
 16 Buffalo HS                                            59.27   1 
     1) Armstrong, Gale 10              2) Miller, Evan 12                
     3) Yost, Kurt 11                   4) Gritt, Price 10                
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:31.64  5/22/2004   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         J McKee, N Tucker, P Zadrozny, E Novick           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Webster County HS                                   1:32.26   2  10   
     1) Nutter, Reece 10                2) Tharp, Dawson 10               
     3) Palmer, Matthias 12             4) Deel, Cole 10                  
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      1:33.45   2   8   
     1) Campbell, Caleb 11              2) Eichhorn, Matt 12              
     3) Mooney, Isaak 11                4) Houser, Dalton 12              
  3 Magnolia HS                                         1:34.18   2   6   
     1) Stillwagoner, James 10          2) Herrick, Ethan 11              
     3) Beisel, Jason 9                 4) Mirandy, Pat 11                
  4 Clay-Battelle HS                                    1:34.63   2   4   
     1) Forquer, Logan 12               2) Brummage, Gunner 12            
     3) Casino, Seth 10                 4) Swaniger, Nathan 11            
  5 Doddridge County HS                                 1:35.09   2   2   
     1) Devericks, Griffin 10           2) Howell, William 12             
     3) Evans, Dawson 11                4) Davis, Seth 11                 
  6 Tucker County HS                                    1:35.97   1   1   
     1) Davis, Jacob 12                 2) White, Will 10                 
     3) Collar, Hunter 10               4) Melnick, Jack 12               
  7 East Hardy HS                                       1:36.40   1 
     1) Mullin, Phillip 12              2) Larson, Adam 11                
     3) Funkhouser, Aden 11             4) Dove, Jesse 12                 
  8 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        1:36.81   2 
     1) Blackmore, Jeremiah 10          2) Waterhouse, Jordan 9           
     3) McGhee, Curtis 10               4) Price, Braden 11               
  9 Ritchie County HS                                   1:36.88   1 
     1) Moss, Trey 9                    2) Richards, Trenton 10           
     3) Jones, Michael 10               4) Murphy, Gabe 10                
 10 Madonna HS                                          1:37.60   1 
     1) Smith, Chase 12                 2) Todd, James 11                 
     3) Cook, Alec 11                   4) Pulice, Vince 12               
 11 Gilmer County  HS                                   1:37.90   2 
     1) Haley, Ty 10                    2) Haley, Gunar 12                
     3) Steele, Chase 11                4) Roy, Micheal 10                
 12 Wahama HS                                           1:38.21   1 
     1) Board, Johnnie 12               2) Lloyd, Jacob 11                
     3) Frye, Josh 9                    4) Bumgarner, Brady 11            
 13 Buffalo HS                                          1:39.76   1 
     1) Fowler, Alex 10                 2) Miller, Evan 12                
     3) Yost, Kurt 11                   4) Gritt, Price 10                
 14 Midland Trail HS                                    1:44.30   1 
     1) Ferris, Morgan 11               2) Weatherley, Shirmace 9         
     3) Yoder, Colton 10                4) Cooper, Joshua 11              
—Summers County HS                                       DNF   1 
     1) Honaker, Khalil 10              2) Chastain, Joseph 11            
     3) Richmond, Landon 9              4) McBride, Jacob 12              
—Williamstown HS                                          DQ   2  out exh late
     1) Thompson, Samuel 10             2) Hunkele, Colin 10              
     3) Kiger, Brandon 10               4) Sands, Brandon 12              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 3:31.30  5/21/2016   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         B Price, J Burkhalter, C Harler, J Jackson        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Magnolia HS                                         3:31.22@  2  10   
     1) Beisel, Jason 9                 2) Herrick, Ethan 11              
     3) Mirandy, Pat 11                 4) Parsons, Brooks 12             
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      3:34.57   2   8   
     1) Mooney, Isaak 11                2) Campbell, Caleb 11             
     3) Houser, Dalton 12               4) Hashman, Walker 12             
  3 Ritchie County HS                                   3:34.74   2   6   
     1) Hardman, Andrew 11              2) Allender, Jarett 11            
     3) Sullivan, Chase 12              4) Murphy, Gabe 10                
  4 Tucker County HS                                    3:38.27   2   4   
     1) White, Will 10                  2) Lewendowski, Joseph 11         
     3) Callaway, Ben 11                4) Melnick, Jack 12               
  5 Richwood HS                                         3:39.38   2   2   
     1) Blake, Isaac 11                 2) Sachin, Jakob 11               
     3) Mazzella, Jacob 11              4) Burdette, Hayden 12            
  6 Ravenswood HS                                       3:40.47   2   1   
     1) Clark, Colton 11                2) Jarrell, Blake 11              
     3) Jarrell, Bryce 11               4) Garrett, Austin 11             
  7 Williamstown HS                                     3:43.47   1 
     1) Reynolds, Dawson 10             2) Fayad, Bradey 11               
     3) Bell, Mikey 11                  4) Sands, Brandon 12              
  8 Pocahontas County HS                                3:44.06   1 
     1) Cohenour, Kyle 11               2) Robertson, Elijah 11           
     3) Woodruff, Logan 11              4) Jones, Jacob 11                
  9 Doddridge County HS                                 3:45.95   2 
     1) Pratt, Dalton 12                2) Smith, Gage 10                 
     3) Blankenship, Ian 11             4) Lipscomb, Carter 9             
 10 Pendleton County HS                                 3:46.88   2 
     1) Boucher, Joe 10                 2) Milton, Brenton 12             
     3) Lockard, Keinym 10              4) Apple, Dawson 12               
 11 Madonna HS                                          3:46.90   1 
     1) Cook, Alec 11                   2) McCombs, Jakob 10              
     3) Quattrocchi, Angelo 10          4) Smith, Chase 12                
 12 Charleston Catholic HS                              3:47.95   1 
     1) Casingal, Drew 10               2) Hoffman, Michael 11            
     3) Kesari, Vishal 10               4) Zachwielja, Noah 12            
 13 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        3:49.10   1 
     1) Waterhouse, Jordan 9            2) Kahle, Robert 12               
     3) Blackmore, Jeremiah 10          4) Stryker, Jack 12               
 14 Tygarts Valley HS                                   3:49.23   1 
     1) Swecker, Jace 9                 2) Scott, Elijah 11               
     3) Martel, Shane 11                4) Davis, Hunter 12               
 15 Wirt County HS                                      3:50.76   1 
     1) Schmidt, Joey 11                2) Bailey, Tathan 11              
     3) Stanley, Casey 12               4) Rood, Justin 12                
 16 East Hardy HS                                       3:52.75   1 
     1) Dove, Jesse 12                  2) Phillips, Nathan 9             
     3) Fishel, Aaron 10                4) Funkhouser, Aden 11            
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 8:09.05  5/18/2012   Buffalo HS, Buffalo                       
                         I Robinson, J Torman, E Childers, D Rich          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ritchie County HS                                   8:24.01   10   
     1) Bee, Clayton 11                 2) Layman, Brady 9                
     3) Sullivan, Chase 12              4) Allender, Jarett 11            
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      8:28.70    8   
     1) Pethtel, Jacob 12               2) Gorrell, Brady 12              
     3) Wolfe, Jayden 11                4) Hashman, Walker 12             
  3 Tucker County HS                                    8:32.73    6   
     1) Lewendowski, Joseph 11          2) Reall, Brett 12                
     3) Poling, Luke 12                 4) Young, Holden 10               
  4 Richwood HS                                         8:33.52    4   
     1) Blake, Isaac 11                 2) Kidwell, Joe 11                
     3) Mazzella, Jacob 11              4) Sachin, Jakob 11               
  5 Magnolia HS                                         8:34.24    2   
     1) Beegle, Logan 9                 2) Beisel, Jason 9                
     3) Herrick, Ethan 11               4) Shepard, Spencer 11            
  6 Tyler Consolidated HS                               8:40.52    1   
     1) Corley, Spencer 9               2) Corely, Gavin 12               
     3) Frum, Josh 12                   4) Nelson, Destry 11              
  7 Doddridge County HS                                 8:48.70  
     1) Pratt, Dalton 12                2) Smith, Gage 10                 
     3) Blankenship, Ian 11             4) Lipscomb, Carter 9             
  8 Pocahontas County HS                                8:51.84  
     1) Cohenour, Kyle 11               2) Foe, Gus 9                     
     3) Woodruff, Logan 11              4) Jones, Jacob 11                
  9 Buffalo HS                                          8:53.49  
     1) Woods, Malachi 11               2) Long, Riley 9                  
     3) Goddard, Zach 12                4) Armstrong, Ross 12             
 10 Williamstown HS                                     8:57.26  
     1) Sutton, Kole 10                 2) Fleming, Quentin 12            
     3) Wager, Ryan 9                   4) Chambers, Joshua 11            
 11 Ravenswood HS                                       9:17.50  
     1) Clark, Colton 11                2) Marra, Seth 9                  
     3) Stutler, Mason 9                4) Cooper, Deshone 10             
 12 Cameron HS                                          9:17.79  
     1) Clutter, Zane 10                2) Stern, Josey 12                
     3) Wingrove, Wyatt 12              4) Schrack, Justin 12             
 13 Madonna HS                                          9:21.45  
     1) Todd, Jacob 12                  2) Quattrocchi, Angelo 10         
     3) Garan, Joey 12                  4) McCombs, Jakob 10              
 14 Charleston Catholic HS                              9:23.38  
     1) Hoffman, Michael 11             2) Beasley, Reuben 12             
     3) McCoy, Avery 12                 4) Zachwielja, Noah 12            
 15 Moorefield HS                                       9:29.72  
     1) Weese, Jackson 10               2) Weatherholt, Matthew 10        
     3) Pyles, Benjamin 11              4) Wright, Matthew 11             
—Wheeling Central Catholic HS                            DNF   Did not Finish
     1) Thomas, Quintin 11              2) Stryker, Jack 12               
     3) Kahle, Robert 12                4) Ghigo, Edoardo 11              
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 59.01  5/18/2012   Doddridge County HS, Doddridge County       
                       Bonnell, Muhly-Alexander, Thaxton, Plaugher       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Tucker County HS                                    1:01.29   4  10   
     1) Callaway, Ben 11                2) McCauley, Raine 10             
     3) Lewendowski, Joseph 11          4) Ambrose, Corrick 11            
  2 Doddridge County HS                                 1:02.68   4   8   
     1) Evans, Dawson 11                2) Burnside, Reese 9              
     3) Blankenship, Ian 11             4) Devericks, Griffin 10          
  3 East Hardy HS                                       1:02.86   4   6   
     1) Larson, Adam 11                 2) Kelican, Drew 12               
     3) Tharp, Bryce 9                  4) Dove, Chance 11                
  4 South Harrison HS                                   1:03.30   4   4   
     1) Swiger, Levi 10                 2) Yates, Jake 11                 
     3) Bennett, Adam 12                4) Colombo, Anthony 10            
  5 Williamstown HS                                     1:04.13   2   2   
     1) Fayad, Bradey 11                2) Bondi, Nick 10                 
     3) Moore, Ty 10                    4) Sutton, Kole 10                
  6 Ritchie County HS                                   1:04.49   3   1   
     1) Trader, Damion 9                2) Sullivan, Chase 12             
     3) Knight, Creed 9                 4) Hardman, Andrew 11             
  7 Greenbrier West HS                                  1:04.72   2 
     1) Griffith, Shane 11              2) Forren, Chance 10              
     3) Walker, Cody 11                 4) Dunn, Drake 11                 
  8 Cameron HS                                          1:04.77   3 
     1) Ritchea, Andrew 11              2) Simms, Ian 11                  
     3) Ritchea, Matthew 11             4) Meintel, Dillon 11             
  9 Tyler Consolidated HS                               1:04.93   3 
     1) Barker, Nathan 11               2) Day, Elijah 10                 
     3) Maxwell, Evan 12                4) Placer, Zack 10                
 10 Wirt County HS                                      1:05.35   1 
     1) Schmidt, Joey 11                2) Sims, Lance 11                 
     3) Rood, Justin 12                 4) Stanley, Casey 12              
 11 Tygarts Valley HS                                   1:05.61   2 
     1) Swecker, Jace 9                 2) Arbogast, Dusty 10             
     3) Martel, Shane 11                4) Gibson, Warner 10              
 12 Pocahontas County HS                                1:06.18   1 
     1) Jones, Jacob 11                 2) Woodruff, Logan 11             
     3) Shafer, Hunter 11               4) Robertson, Elijah 11           
 13 Paden City HS                                       1:06.97   2 
     1) Smith, Landon 12                2) Bohrer, Seth 12                
     3) McCoy, Alex 11                  4) Smith, Steven 12               
 14 Wahama HS                                           1:08.64   1 
     1) Bumgarner, Brady 11             2) Board, Johnnie 12              
     3) Roush, Zachary 10               4) Howard, Brodee 11              
 15 Charleston Catholic HS                              1:11.35   1 
     1) Bailey, Alexander 9             2) Leon-Kershner, David 10        
     3) Harris, Blake 9                 4) Flannery, Thomas 11            
—Magnolia HS                                              DQ   3  early xc
     1) Stillwagoner, James 10          2) Cecil, Kyler 12                
     3) Booth, Jack 12                  4) Mirandy, Pat 11                
 
Boys High Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  6-09  5/18/2013   Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Parsons, Brooks           12 Magnolia               6-02.00   10   
  2 Frederick, Ben            12 Calhoun                6-00.00    8   
  3 Brummage, Gunner          12 Clay-Battelle          5-10.00    6   
  4 Corley, Spencer            9 Tyler Consol.         J5-10.00    4   
  5 Mooney, Isaak             11 Saint Marys            5-08.00    1.50
  5 Blackmore, Jeremiah       10 Wheeling Central       5-08.00    1.50
  7 Cunningham, Connor         9 Doddridge Co.         J5-08.00  
  8 White, Will               10 Tucker Co.            J5-08.00  
—Davis, Hunter             12 Tygarts Valley              NH  
—Palmer, Matthias          12 Webster Co.                 NH  
—Batten, Blake             12 Wirt Co.                    NH  
—Kidwell, Joe              11 Richwood                    NH  
—Mazzella, Jacob           11 Richwood                    NH  
—Griffith, Shane           11 Gr. West                    NH  
—Roseberry, Logan          12 Tolsia                      NH  
—Karnes, Andrew            10 Saint Joseph Cen            NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15-00  5/18/2007   Seth Beckner, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Burnside, Reese            9 Doddridge Co.         13-00.00   10   
  2 Peck, Preston             10 South Harrison        12-00.00    8   
  3 Evans, Dawson             11 Doddridge Co.        J12-00.00    6   
  4 Allender, Jarett          11 Ritchie Co.           11-06.00    4   
  5 Shultz, Wyatt             11 Saint Marys          J11-06.00    2   
  6 Colombo, Anthony          10 South Harrison        11-00.00    0.50
  6 Tallman, Caden            10 Williamstown          11-00.00    0.50
  8 Bennett, Adam             12 South Harrison       J11-00.00  
  9 Britton, Levi             12 Saint Marys          J11-00.00  
 10 Board, Johnnie            12 Wahama                10-06.00  
 11 Moss, Trey                 9 Ritchie Co.           10-00.00  
—Burrell, Zach             10 Williamstown                NH  
—Hunkele, Colin            10 Williamstown                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 22-01.75  5/19/2012   Zain Creamer, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McBride, Jacob            12 Summers Co.           21-11.75   10   
  2 Canary, Freddy            12 South Harrison        21-07.75    8   
  3 Steele, Chase             11 Gilmer Co.            20-06.50    6   
  4 Bias, Isaac               12 Saint Joseph Cen      20-03.00    4   
  5 White, Will               10 Tucker Co.            20-01.00    2   
  6 Casino, Seth              10 Clay-Battelle         19-11.50    1   
  7 Deboard, Elijah           10 Sherman               19-08.75  
  8 Griffith, Shane           11 Gr. West              19-07.25  
  9 Pacella, Ethan            10 Tucker Co.            19-06.50  
 10 Crisp, Kaleb              10 Valley (Fayette)      19-05.75  
 11 Todd, James               11 Madonna               18-10.50  
 12 Bell, Mikey               11 Williamstown          18-09.50  
 13 Rucker, Mark              10 Tyler Consol.         18-05.75  
 14 Kidwell, Matthew          12 Paw Paw               18-05.00  
 15 Price, Braden             11 Wheeling Central      17-10.00  
 16 Blackmore, Jeremiah       10 Wheeling Central      17-01.50  
 
Boys Shot Put A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 59-08.25  5/21/2016   Nathan Stout, Gilmer Co.                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barrows, Jakob            10 Magnolia              49-00.25   10   
  2 Stanley, Casey            12 Wirt Co.              44-07.75    8   
  3 Stafford, Jayden          11 Tygarts Valley        43-03.75    6   
  4 Barrows, Jared            10 Magnolia              42-00.50    4   
  5 Eller, Jay                11 Magnolia              41-06.25    2   
  6 Myers, Zane               11 Tucker Co.            40-10.50    1   
  7 Kirby, Donavan            11 Madonna               40-02.75  
  8 Beller, Ian               10 Sherman               39-09.50  
  9 Hesson, Christopher       12 Wahama                39-08.25  
 10 Maddy, Brandon            12 Summers Co.           39-04.00  
 11 Peters, Paul              11 Moorefield            39-02.50  
 12 James, Cole               10 Doddridge Co.         38-03.00  
 13 Bowie, Brandon            10 Ritchie Co.           37-11.00  
 14 Smith, Thomas             10 Pocahontas Co.        37-01.75  
 15 Burdette, Hayden          12 Richwood              35-06.25  
 16 Steele, Benjamin          12 Clay-Battelle         33-10.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 167-00  5/20/2016   Nathan Stout, Gilmer Co.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Harper, Tommy             11 Sherman                 146-11   10   
  2 James, Cole               10 Doddridge Co.           140-08    8   
  3 Barrows, Jared            10 Magnolia                135-02    6   
  4 Bowie, Brandon            10 Ritchie Co.             129-04    4   
  5 Kirby, Donavan            11 Madonna                 127-03    2   
  6 Farley, Devin             10 Doddridge Co.           126-03    1   
  7 Carte, Roger              11 Midland Trail           123-10  
  8 Bennett, Tucker           12 Summers Co.             123-06  
  9 Beller, Ian               10 Sherman                 121-10  
 10 Steele, Benjamin          12 Clay-Battelle           120-00  
 11 Peters, Paul              11 Moorefield              113-04  
 12 Brunny, Jalen             10 Parkersburg Cath        112-02  
 13 Myers, Zane               11 Tucker Co.              110-09  
 14 Stafford, Jayden          11 Tygarts Valley          106-07  
 15 Barrows, Jakob            10 Magnolia                105-06  
 16 Maddy, Brandon            12 Summers Co.             104-08  

                  Boys - A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Magnolia HS                 80        2) Saint Marys HS             72.50
    3) Doddridge County HS         69        4) South Harrison HS          50.50
    5) Webster County HS           37        6) Ritchie County HS          33   
    7) Ravenswood HS               29        7) Tucker County HS           29   
    9) Tyler Consolidated HS       23       10) Clay-Battelle HS           17   
   11) Sherman HS                  16       11) Summers County HS          16   
   13) Williamstown HS             13.50    14) Pendleton County HS        12   
   14) Wirt County HS              12       16) Richwood HS                10   
   17) Calhoun County HS            8       18) Tygarts Valley HS           6   
   18) Gilmer County  HS            6       18) East Hardy HS               6   
   21) Madonna HS                   4       21) Saint Joseph Central        4   
   23) Wahama HS                    2       24) Wheeling Central Catholic   1.50
   25) Midland Trail HS             1                                           

High Point - 
1  Freddy Canary	South Harrison		38
2  Walker Hashman	St. Marys		24
3  Brooks Parsons	Magnolia		22.50
4  Griffin Devericks	Doddridge		18.50
5  Blake Jarrell	Ravenswood		16.25

Click Below for More Sports...

Page 1 of 412 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »




The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVIII The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved