GilmerFreePress.net

High School

High School Football

2017 Class AA high school football all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The Class AA all-state football team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Jeremy Dillon, Mingo Central, Sr.

RB – Mookie Collier, Bluefield, Sr. (captain)

RB – Jake Bowen, Bridgeport, Jr.

RB – Ghovan Davidson, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

OL – Dalton Fields, Mingo Central, Sr.

OL – Grant Dickson, Winfield, Sr.

OL – Zach Frazier, Fairmont Senior, So.

OL – Nathan Pettus, Bluefield, Jr.

OL – Mason Sipes, Berkeley Springs, Sr.

WR – Drew Hatfield, Mingo Central, So.

WR – Tayton Stout, Braxton County, Sr.

UTIL – Andrew Huff, Winfield, Sr.

UTIL – Dylan Smith, Chapmanville, Sr.

UTIL – Dalton Westfall, Liberty-Harrison, Sr.

K – George Triplett, Elkins, Sr.

Defense

DL – Dante Stills, Fairmont Senior, Sr. (captain)

DL – Tyler Komorowski, Weir, Jr.

DL – Ryan Burdette, Clay County, Sr.

LB – Hunter Mason, Philip Barbour, Sr.

LB – Mike Bartram, Wayne, Jr.

LB – Truck Edwards, Bluefield, Sr.

LB – Grant Mohler, James Monroe, Sr.

DB – Monroe Mohler, James Monroe, So.

DB – John Merica, Bridgeport, Sr.

DB – Isaac Workman, Clay County, Sr.

DB – Brady Ours, Keyser, Sr.

UTIL – Cason Payne, Point Pleasant, Jr.

UTIL – Bryson Gilbert, Fairmont Senior, Sr.

UTIL – Broderick Lantz, Liberty-Harrison, Sr.

UTIL/P – Reed Reitter, Weir, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Connor Neal, Fairmont Senior, Jr. (captain)

RB – Dawson Elia, Mingo Central, Sr.

RB – Evan Rose, PikeView, Jr.

RB – Justin Brumfield, Point Pleasant, Sr.

OL – Jimmy Allison, Bridgeport, Sr.

OL – Maven Meadows, Poca, Sr.

OL – Robert Arnold, Robert C. Byrd, Jr.

OL – Deiyantei Powell-Woods, Bluefield, Jr.

OL – Alex Gibbs, Point Pleasant, Sr.

WR – C.J. Ryan, Berkeley Springs, Sr.

WR – Kenneth Stahl, North Marion, Sr.

UTIL – Jacob Hartman, Petersburg, Jr.

UTIL – Will Hackney, Sissonville, Jr.

UTIL – Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln, Sr.

K/P – Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport, Sr.

Defense

DL – Zach Payne, Nicholas County, Sr.

DL – Chapin Murphy, Bridgeport, Sr.

DL – Hunter Edgell, North Marion, Sr.

DL – Adam Daniel, Independence, Sr.

LB – Hunter Thomas, Sissonville, Sr. (captain)

LB – Seth Arnold, Braxton County, Sr.

LB – Tucker Mayes, Point Pleasant, Sr.

LB – Doug Morral, Petersburg, Jr.

DB – Grayson Pratt, Wayne, Sr.

DB – Nick Reip, Nitro, Sr.

DB – Connor Moore, James Monroe, Sr.

UTIL – Chase Collier, Philip Barbour, Jr.

UTIL – Josh Wamsley, Point Pleasant, Jr.

UTIL – Justin Stover, Herbert Hoover, Sr.

K/P – Cory Booth, James Monroe, Sr.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Terymykal Alexander, Shady Spring

Khori Bass, Oak Hill

Erick Bevil, Shady Spring

Caleb Bish, Grafton

Zach Bratton, Winfield

Jake Cannady, Wyoming East

Austin Conaway, North Marion

Andrew Deal, Nicholas County

Bubba Ellis, Lincoln

Chucky Felder, Logan

Brian Fisher, Winfield

Julius Gaddy, Bluefield

Addison Hayes, Oak Hill

Jacob Huff, Winfield

Kaleb Hurley, Mingo Central

Malcom Johnson, Robert C. Byrd

Tre Junkins, Robert C. Byrd

Ben Kee, Herbert Hoover

Jaden Kuroski, East Fairmont

Jonathan Leep, Lincoln

Tyler Mack, Weir

Dalton Malcomb, North Marion

Jaden Marino, Robert C. Byrd

Arnold Martin, Bluefield

Devon Matzdorff, Wayne

Carson McComas, Scott

Jakob McCord, Philip Barbour

Trey Milam, Nicholas County

Jeremiah Milium, Wayne

Hunter Moore, Lincoln

Bradley Mullins, River View

Drake Mullins, Bluefield

Alex Oates, Keyser

Jacob O’Dell, Nicholas County

Josh Osborn, Bridgeport

Antonio Parsons, Fairmont Senior

Ethan Payne, Poca

Kaulin Parris, Bluefield

Ben Price, Westside

Reggie Redman, Keyser

Jeremiah Reed, Liberty Harrison

Josh Reed, Mingo Central

Daniel Romans, Elkins

Jaden Rollyson, Liberty Harrison

Ben Scott, Roane County

Zach Shreve, Elkins

Peyton Sindledecker, Petersburg

Bronson Skeens, Poca

Alec Smith, Point Pleasant

Sebastian Spencer, Weir

John Thomas, Bridgeport

Caleb Walker, Fairmont Senior

Chase Warden, Mingo Central

Jacob White, Lewis County

Caleb Whittington, Sissonville

Tobin Whittington, Berkeley Springs

Evan Willis, Chapmanville

 

Honorable Mention

Johnny Adkins, Wayne

Nick Albright, Man

Justin Barker, Mingo Central

Timmy Bigley, Chapmanville

Dawson Blankenship, Nicholas County

Jaron Bragg, Shady Spring

Tyler Bragg, Shady Spring

Channing Carr, James Monroe

Ben Clark, Winfield

Heath Cottrill, Braxton County

Trevor Clayton, Grafton

Jay Cook, Poca

Mathias Cook, Oak Glen

Travis Cook, Westside

Chandler Cooper, Bluefield

John Covert, Winfield

Troy Cowart, Logan

Zach Curry, Mingo Central

Cameron Dillon, Liberty Raleigh

Noah Dillon, James Monroe

Noah Drummond, Bridgeport

Grant Elliott, North Marion

Zach Ferrebee, Clay County

Desmond Fluharty, North Marion

Hunter Gainer, Philip Barbour

Conner Gibson, Independence

Jared Griffith, Lewis County

Alex Grose, Clay County

Jordan Gump, Lincoln

Jon Hamilton, Scott

Trad Harman, Petersburg

Jonathan Hatcher, River View

Frank Ty Hudacheck, Weir

Josh Huffman, Roane County

Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont

Cameron Kollo, Philip Barbour

Nate Kowalski, Fairmont Senior

McKeyin Kile, Petersburg

Trey Lester, Mingo Central

Carter Lyles, Scott

Xavier Lopez, Robert C. Byrd

Nick Marley, Frankfort

Brandon May, Roane County

Jonah Mathis, Wayne

Shauntez Matthews, Logan

Eddie Mayes, Point Pleasant

Ryan Metzgar, Lewis County

Owen McClanahan, Poca

Matt McCoy, Philip Barbour

Matt McKinney, Independence

Seth McKinney, Liberty

AJ Milam, Liberty Raleigh

Hunter Mitchelson, PikeView

Brock Muncy, Man

Bryce Nelson, Westside

Ricky Newbrough, North Marion

Nick Nutter, Nicholas County

Christian Olivio, Bridgeport

Seth Osborne, Man

Tanner Owens, Wayne

Trey Pancake, Bridgeport

Dylan Pettit, Grafton

Nick Perry, Wayne

Michael Pinkerton, Sissonville

Jay Poindexter, Nitro

Dalton Pollock, Frankfort

Jared Price, Scott

Mason Rice, Weir

Seth Ross, Wyoming East

Jared Sagraves, Nicholas County

Shane Saylor, Fairmont Senior

Ryan Shoemaker, Keyser

Aiden Slusser, East Fairmont

Garrett Smyton, Elkins

Zach Spencer, Herbert Hoover

Thomas Talkington, Elkins

Ethan Travis, Oak Glen

Nick Vance, Winfield

Jackson VanScoy, Winfield

Garrett Ware, Grafton

Rhett White, Herbert Hoover

Steven White, Keyser

Seth Whitt, Chapmanville

Collin Williams, Oak Glen

Casey Wood, Oak Hill

Don Woodworth, Keyser

2017 Class A high school football all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2017 Class A all-state football team as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Clay Skovron, East Hardy, Sr.

RB – Jaiden Smith, St. Marys, Sr.

RB – Freddy Canary, South Harrison, Sr.

RB – Thomas Ferris, Midland Trail, Sr.

RB – Donavan Kirby, Madonna, Jr.

OL – Nick Rush, South Harrison, Sr.

OL – Blake Neely, Williamstown, Sr.

OL – Timmy McCabe, Wheeling Central, So.

OL – Jeremy Smith, St. Marys, Sr.

OL – Nick Miller, East Hardy, Sr.

WR – Brett Tharp, East Hardy, Sr. (captain)

WR – Brooks Parsons, Magnolia, Sr.

UTIL – Jonathan Blankenship, Tug Valley, Sr.

UTIL – Mark Rucker, Tyler Consolidated, So.

K – Ryan Cunningham, Ravenswood, Sr.

Defense

DL – William Howell, Doddridge County, Sr.

DL – Dylan Richmond, Sherman, Sr.

DL – Dylan Gray, St. Marys, Sr.

DL – Vinny Mangino, Wheeling Central, Jr.

DL – Andrew Richmond, Summers County, Sr.

LB – Adam Murray, Wheeling Central, So. (captain)

LB – Luke Jackson, Ravenswood, Jr.

LB – Cam Barnette, South Harrison, Sr.

LB – Mark Jordan, Pocahontas County, Sr.

DB – Tucker Lilly, Summers County, Sr.

DB – Gunner Brummage, Clay-Battelle, Sr.

DB – Ryan LaAsmar, Notre Dame, Sr.

UTIL – Trey Scott, Cameron, Jr.

UTIL – Matt Eichhorn, St. Marys, Sr.

UTIL/P – Colby Brown, Cameron, Sr.

 

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Curtis McGhee, Wheeling Central, So.

QB – Kole Puffenberger, Pendleton County, Jr.

RB – Brady Grant, Van, Sr. (captain)

RB – Jordan Dempsey, Fayetteville, Jr.

RB – Jeremiah Johnston, Richwood, So.

OL – Aaron Peterman, Wirt County, Sr.

OL – Carson May, Tug Valley, Sr.

OL – Tucker Dalrymple, St. Marys, Sr.

OL – Ryan Anderson, South Harrison, Sr.

OL – Tanner Sears, Valley-Fayette, Sr.

WR – Travis Mickey, Cameron, Jr.

WR – Noah Minor, Midland Trail, Sr.

UTIL – Griffin Phillips, Tyler Consolidated, Jr.

UTIL – Travis Dille, Clay-Battelle, Sr.

K – Atikilt Tamiru, Moorefield, Fr.

Defense

DL – Ethan Mahan, Ravenswood, Sr.

DL – Jared Barrows, Magnolia, So.

DL – Hunter Darby, Midland Trail, Sr.

LB – Dawson Wear, Wheeling Central, Sr.

LB – Phillip Mullen, East Hardy, Sr.

LB – Shane Peacock, Pocahontas County, Sr.

LB – Elijah Barner, Mount View, Jr.

LB – Curtis James, Doddridge County, Sr.

LB – Luke Hardway, Webster County, Jr. (captain)

DB – Christian Pack, Summers County, Jr.

DB – Ethan Burgess, Buffalo, Sr.

DB – Aden Funkhouser, East Hardy, Jr.

UTIL – Bray Price, Wheeling Central, Jr.

UTIL – Ben Salmon, Sherman, Sr.

P – Tanner Lett, Doddridge County, Jr.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Hunter America, Doddridge County

Brent Barnette, South Harrison

Jakob Barrows, Magnolia

Tucker Bennett, Summers County

Elijah Benson, Ravenswood

Will Bragg, Richwood

Hayden Burdette, Richwood

Parker Brewer, Tug Valley

James Cava, Notre Dame

Elijah Collier, Mount View

Garrett Cook, Madonna

Max Cook, Doddridge County

Tristan Coots, Fayetteville

Ryan Cross, Paden City

Seth Davis, Doddridge County

Ryan Ekey, Madonna

Levi Hardway, Webster County

Carter Haynes, Williamstown

JT Hensley, Sherman

Antone Herring St. Marys

Critter Hesson, Wahama

Caleb Jantuah, Richwood

Matthew Jenkins, Moorefield

Hunter Jones, Midland Trail

Cordell Lesher, Midland Trail

Landon McFadden, South Harrison

Jeff Mills, East Hardy

Ben Neal, Summers County

Hunter Partridge, Magnolia

Chad Ramsey, Greenbrier West

Cole Rapp, Tucker County

Brett Reall, Tucker County

Caleb Richmond, Meadow Bridge

Andrew Ritchea, Cameron

Anthony Robbins, Wheeling Central

Dakoda Sager, East Hardy

Mike Shreves, Paden City

Levi Streets, Valley Wetzel

Joey Taylor, Tygarts Valley

Christian Thomas, Wahama

Tim Thorne, Pendleton County

Willie Walden, Tygarts Valley

Dakota Waldron, Mount View

Briar Wilfong, Pocahontas County

Wyatt Wingrove, Cameron

 

Honorable Mention

Nick Adams, Midland Trail

Hunter Amick, Richwood

Evan Amos, Williamstown

Colton Arrington, Wahama

Adam Baker, East Hardy

Johnnie Board, Wahama

Hunter Booth, Pendleton County

Stephen Booth, Buffalo

Hunter Bouldin, Montcalm

Ben Callaway, Tucker County

Layne Daniel, Sherman

John Dickens, Sherman

Colton Dorsey, Greenbrier West

Luke Duplaga, Wheeling Central

Logan Forquer, Clay-Battelle

Logan Frantz, Fayetteville

Daniel Gibson, Van

Logan Gogan, Doddridge County

Jake Greene, Ravenswood

Aaric Gross, Mount View

Gunnar Haley, Gilmer County

Jared Harman, Pendleton County

Jimmy Harper, Valley Fayette

C.W. Harton, Paden City

Will Hensley, Sherman

Max Hilton, Ravenswood

Chance Lemley, Madonna

David Joy, Paden City

Tyler Kocher, Valley Wetzel

Austin Lowe, Valley Wetzel

Noah Lucas, Tug Valley

Harley Martin, Meadow Bridge

Marcus McGuire, Summers County

Park Michaels, Buffalo

Tyler Morlachetta, Buffalo

Brayden Mullenix, Williamstown

Josh Newsome, Tug Valley

Reece Nutter, Webster County

Jarred Parnell, Montcalm

Cordell Parsons, Sherman

Aaron Pendry, Mount View

Garyn Pritt, Valley Fayette

Luke Poling, Tucker County

Owen Poling, Tucker County

Trent Pullens, Fayetteville

Mac Raymond, Madonna

Dakota Richards, Wirt County

Sam Romano, Notre Dame

Dillon Shinaberry, Pocahontas County

Braden Snyder, Richwood

Benji Steele, Clay-Battelle

Kyle Sturgell, Tug Valley

Jake Tackett, Tygarts Valley

Donathan Taylor, Williamstown

Zak Tokash, Madonna

Daniel White, Tygarts Valley

Dustin Williams, Webster County

2017: WV High School Football Scoreboard: Super Six Championships

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Super Six Championships
 
AAA AA A
 
#4 Spring Valley (11-3) 16 #4 Fairmont Senior (12-2) 26 #10 Wheeling Central (10-4) 40
#2 Martinsburg (14-0) 44 #2 Bluefield (14-0) 29 #5 St. Marys (11-2) 21
 

2017: WV High School Football Scoreboard: Semifinals

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Semifinals
 
AAA AA A
 
#4 Spring Valley (11-2) 10 #4 Fairmont Senior (12-1) 35 #5 St. Marys (11-1) 27
#1 Huntington (12-1) 7 #1 Mingo Central (12-1) 6 #1 East Hardy (12-1) 21
 
#6 Capital (9-4) 28 #3 Bridgeport (11-2) 14 #11 Summers County (8-5) 14
#2 Martinsburg (13-0) 49 #2 Bluefield (13-0) 37 #10 Wheeling Central (9-4) 42
 

2017: WV High School Football Scoreboard: Quarterfinals

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Quarterfinals
 
AAA AA A
 
#9 Hurricane (7-5) 27 #8 Liberty Harrison (9-3) 22 #9 Sherman (9-3) 14
#1 Huntington (12-0) Saturday 28 #1 Mingo Central (12-0) Friday 53 #1 East Hardy (12-0) Saturday 42
 
#10 John Marshall (8-4) 0 #7 Point Pleasant (9-3) 17 #10 Wheeling Central (8-4) 39
#2 Martinsburg (12-0) Friday 54 #2 Bluefield (12-0) Saturday 49 #2 South Harrison (10-2) Friday 6
 
#6 Capital (9-3) 48 #11 Winfield (8-4) 13 #11 Summers County (8-4) 6
#3 University (11-1) Friday 24 #3 Bridgeport (11-1) Friday 42 #3 Midland Trail (10-2) Friday 0
 
#12 Cabell Midland (6-6) 0 #5 Wayne (10-2) 8 #5 St. Marys (10-1) 47
#4 Spring Valley (10-2) Saturday 15 #4 Fairmont Senior (11-1) Saturday 43 #4 Tug Valley (10-2) Friday 0
 

2017: WV High School Football Scoreboard: First Round of Playoffs

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017:
First Round of Playoffs
 
AAA AA A
 
#16 South Charleston (4-7) 14 #16 Robert C. Byrd (6-5) 40 #16 Williamstown (5-5) 10
#1 Huntington (11-0) Saturday 44 #1 Mingo Central (11-0) Saturday 76 #1 East Hardy (11-0) Friday 14
 
#15 Morgantown (4-7) 0 #15 Braxton County (7-4) 14 #15 Richwood (6-5) 19
#2 Martinsburg (11-0) Friday 61 #2 Bluefield (11-0) Friday 46 #2 South Harrison (10-1) Friday 58
 
#14 Spring Mills (5-6) 7 #14 Weir (7-4) 12 #14 Fayetteville (6-5) 75
#3 University (11-0) Friday 37 #3 Bridgeport (10-1) Saturday 35 #3 Midland Trail (10-1) Saturday 35
 
#13 George Washington (5-6) 0 #13 Keyser (7-4) 12 #13 Pocahontas County (7-4) 29
#4 Spring Valley (9-2) Friday 31 #4 Fairmont Senior (10-1) Friday 34 #4 Tug Valley (10-1) Saturday 30
 
#12 Cabell Midland (6-5) 28 #12 Sissonville (7-4) 28 #12 Doddridge County (8-3) 14
#5 Musselman (8-3) Saturday 18 #5 Wayne (10-1) Saturday 54 #5 St. Marys (9-1) Saturday 44
 
#11 Wheeling Park (6-5) 21 #11 Winfield (8-3) 29 #11 Summers County (7-4) 28
#6 Capital (8-3) Friday 63 #6 James Monroe (8-3) Friday 0 #6 Webster County (9-2) Friday 0
 
#10 John Marshall (8-3) 42 #10 Philip Barbour (8-3) 14 #10 Wheeling Central (7-4) 34
#7 Parkersburg (7-4) Friday 35 #7 Point Pleasant (9-2) Saturday 63 #7 Cameron (9-2) Friday 20
 
#9 Hurricane (7-4) 52 #9 Nicholas County (8-3) 7 #9 Sherman (9-2) 37
#8 Hedgesville (7-4) Friday 21 #8 Liberty Harrison (9-2) Friday 27 #8 Madonna (8-3) Friday 14
 

2017: The Final High School Football Playoff Ratings from the WVSSAC

CLASS AAA

RankSchoolRatingWonLostScoredAllowedPointsBonus
1HUNTINGTON16.510033612811748
2MARTINSBURG15.71005708911740
3UNIVERSITY15.210039418611735
4SPRING VALLEY12.6823901669630
5MUSSELMAN11.7823952219324
6CAPITAL11.1733762108427
7PARKERSBURG10.4733542638123
8HEDGESVILLE9.7733332628413
9HURRICANE9.5642452596332
10JOHN MARSHALL8.7733252007215
11WHEELING PARK8.5643242586916
12CABELL MIDLAND7.8554033406018
13GEORGE WASHINGTON7.2552251775715
14SPRING MILLS7.1552112566011
15MORGANTOWN6.6462022594818
16SOUTH CHARLESTON5.8461312614810
17ST. ALBANS5.646023332045
18RIVERSIDE5.246026828845
19RIPLEY4.946024527339
20PARKERSBURG SOUTH4.137019828536
21BROOKE3.837013126336
22BUCKHANNON-UPSHUR3.637013228733
23WASHINGTON3.537021640633
24PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL2.928014734221
25GREENBRIER EAST2.528016233324
26HAMPSHIRE2.428018139321
27WOODROW WILSON1.419011138412
28PRINCETON1.21901353309
29JEFFERSON00100994430

CLASS AA

RankSchoolRatingWonLostScoredAllowedPointsBonus
1MINGO CENTRAL13.61005632029046
2BLUEFIELD13.61004741089937
3BRIDGEPORT12.6913301338739
4FAIRMONT SENIOR12.2913811348438
5WAYNE11.1913771817833
6JAMES MONROE10.1823541747823
7POINT PLEASANT9.9824161527227
8LIBERTY (Harrison)9.6823512436927
9NICHOLAS COUNTY9.6823411566333
10PHILIP BARBOUR9.1822731886625
11WINFIELD8.7734772006324
12SISSONVILLE8.7732852656324
13KEYSER8.7732991967215
14WEIR8.2733731416913
15BRAXTON COUNTY8.1732842046318
16ROBERT C. BYRD8643492715426
17PIKEVIEW7.873031719654
18LINCOLN7.464031831357
19NORTH MARION764037827557
20INDEPENDENCE6.664019014051
20CHAPMANVILLE6.664029028354
22WESTSIDE6.364027124251
23BERKELEY SPRINGS6.264032024145
24ELKINS655026023348
25SHADY SPRING5.755020318245
26CLAY COUNTY5.364022316345
26OAK HILL5.355022528939
28PETERSBURG4.655028128136
29SCOTT4.346029435333
30HERBERT HOOVER3.237018134527
31GRAFTON3.137017431224
32WYOMING EAST2.328012730618
33LOGAN2.228021441218
34NITRO2.128011936918
34RIVER VIEW2.128013636515
36FRANKFORT1.928024235718
36POCA1.928023340015
38OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOL1.828018845918
39Lewis County1.319015930112
40EAST FAIRMONT1.11901283379
41MAN HIGH SCHOOL11901212819
42ROANE COUNTY001001523430
42LIBERTY (Raleigh)00100953730

CLASS A

RankSchoolRatingWonLostScoredAllowedPointsBonus
1EAST HARDY10.91003961216940
2SOUTH HARRISON10.5914381135748
3MIDLAND TRAIL9.4913831346331
4TUG VALLEY9.3913191006033
5ST. MARYS9813761235130
6WEBSTER COUNTY8.9913221725732
7CAMERON7.9914771105425
8MADONNA7.6823001674828
9SHERMAN7.482349985420
10WHEELING CENTRAL7.3642791934528
11SUMMERS COUNTY 7.1642602003932
12DODDRIDGE COUNTY7.182397834823
13POCAHONTAS COUNTY6.2732691774517
14FAYETTEVILLE6.1642442584219
15RICHWOOD6.1642962253625
16WILLIAMSTOWN5.44543192103019
17RAVENSWOOD555021422733
18TYLER CONSOLIDATED4.855036126730
19VAN4.7845025223627
20VALLEY (Wetzel)4.764017521636
21CLAY-BATTELLE4.564031021636
22WAHAMA4.455020920730
23MOUNT VIEW4.246026234230
24WIRT COUNTY3.755023627730
25NOTRE DAME3.646024338824
26MAGNOLIA3.446027327524
27MONTCALM3.2245018520324
28MEADOW BRIDGE2.937012429718
29VALLEY (Fayette)2.837016728621
30TUCKER COUNTY2.337013426218
31PENDLETON COUNTY2.237024630218
32GREENBRIER WEST2.128018030812
33GILMER COUNTY237015131218
34BUFFALO1.928010928915
35TOLSIA1.828015936312
36TYGARTS VALLEY1.428015035812
36PADEN CITY1.428016737712
38HANNAN1.228010634112
38RITCHIE COUNTY1.228012935212
40MOOREFIELD00100754050
40PARKERSBURG CATHOLIC0080642910
40CALHOUN COUNTY00100744680
40HUNDRED0090564130




2017: High school football playoff pairings and times

Dates and times announced for the high school football playoff opening round games.

 

CLASS AAA

Friday, November 10 at 7:30 PM

# 15 Morgantown (4-6) at # 2 Martinsburg (10-0)

# 14 Spring Mills (5-5) at # 3 University (10-0)

# 13 George Washington (5-5) at # 4 Spring Valley (8-2)

# 11 Wheeling Park (6-4) at # 6 Capital (7-3)

# 10 John Marshall (7-3) at # 7 Parkersburg (7-3)

# 9 Hurricane (6-4) at # 8 Hedgesville (7-3)

Saturday, November 11 at 1:30 PM

# 16 South Charleston (4-6) at # 1 Huntington (10-0)

# 12 Cabell Midland (5-5) at # 5 Musselman (8-2)

 

Class AA Pairings

# 16 Robert C. Byrd (6-4) at # 1 Mingo Central (10-0)

# 15 Braxton County (7-3) at # 2 Bluefield (10-0)

# 14 Weir (7-3) at # 3 Bridgeport (9-1)

# 13 Keyser (7-3) at # 4 Fairmont Senior (9-1)

# 12 Sissonville (7-3) at # 5 Wayne (9-1)

# 11 Winfield (7-3) at # 6 James Monroe (8-2)

# 10 Philip Barbour (8-2) at # 7 Point Pleasant (8-2)

# 9 Nicholas County (8-2) at # 8 Liberty Harrison (8-2)

 

Class A Pairings

# 16 Williamstown (5-4) at # 1 East Hardy (10-0)

# 15 Richwood (6-4) at # 2 South Harrison (9-1)

# 14 Fayetteville (6-4) at # 3 Midland Trail (9-1)

# 13 Pocahontas County (7-3) at # 4 Tug Valley (9-1)

# 12 Doddridge County (8-2) at # 5 St. Marys (8-1)

# 11 Summers County (6-4) at # 6 Webster County (9-1)

# 10 Wheeling Central (6-4) at # 7 Cameron (9-1)

# 9 Sherman (8-2) at # 8 Madonna (8-2)

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 11

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 11 Games
Gilmer County (3-7) 18 #11 Braxton County (7-3) 27
Meadow Bridge (3-7) 34 Sissonville (7-3) 34
Roane County (0-10) 20 #7 Parkersburg (7-3) 27
 Independence (6-4) 24 Parkersburg South (3-7) 24
#12 Robert C. Byrd (6-4) 20 Tyler Consolidated (5-5) 14
#13 Philip Barbour (8-2) 21 #5 St. Marys (8-1) 55
#8 Doddridge County (8-2) 67 #7 Cameron (9-1) 65
Parkersburg Catholic (0-8) 6 Hannan (2-8) 0
Wirt County (5-5) 8 Tolsia (2-8) 0
#10 Sherman (8-2) 55 #16 Williamstown (5-4) 42
Notre Dame (4-6) 14 Valley (Wetzel) (6-4) 45
Tucker County (3-7) 12 Paden City (2-8) 6
#2 South Harrison (A) (9-1) 40 #6 Webster County (A) (9-1) 8
#6 Liberty Harrison (8-2) 0 Clay County (6-4) 6
#14 Lincoln (6-4) 21 Buckhannon-Upshur (AAA) (3-7) 14
#4 Bridgeport (9-1) 56 Elkins (5-5) 47
#13 Richwood (A) (6-4) 7  
#10 Nicholas County (8-2) 42
BYE WEEK:  Calhoun County, Lewis County, Ritchie County

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 10

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 10 Games
Gilmer County (2-6) Cancelled East Fairmont (1-8) 7
Parkersburg Catholic (0-6)   Saturday Cancelled  #11 Braxton County (7-2) 48
Clay County (AA) (6-3) 42 #7 Liberty Harrison (8-1) 35
Calhoun County (0-10) 6 Lewis County (1-9) 7
Ritchie County (A) (2-8) 15 #9 Lincoln (6-3) 6
Berkeley Springs (6-4) 57 Philip Barbour (7-2) 27
#1 South Harrison (8-1) 20 #5 St. Marys (7-1) 20
#2 East Hardy (9-0) 41 #13 Ravenswood (5-4) 10
Montcalm (3-5) 7 #7 Cameron (8-1) 52
#6 Webster County (8-1) 39 Bridgeport, OH 6
Notre Dame (3-6) 34 #11 Summers County (5-4) 14
#16 Clay-Battelle (6-3) 20 #15 Richwood (6-3) 28
Tygarts Valley (2-7) 6 Paden City (2-7) 20
Wirt County (5-4) 42 Beallsville, OH 35
#13 Nicholas County (7-2) 45 Mount View (4-6) 16
#12 PikeView (7-3) 14 Meadow Bridge (2-7) 22
North Marion (5-4) 46 Tyler Consolidated (5-4) 51
#15 Robert C. Byrd (6-3) 68 Valley (Wetzel) (5-4) 8
Ripley (AAA) (3-6) 44 Riverside (4-6) 30
Roane County (0-9) 14 #10 Parkersburg (6-3) 44
Parkersburg South (3-6) 28 Preston (2-7) 24
#14 Wheeling Park (5-4) 35 Buckhannon-Upshur (3-6) 3
BYE WEEK:  Bridgeport, Doddridge County, Williamstown

2017: Area High School Football Scoreboard: Week 9

The Gilmer Free Press

Area High School Football Scoreboard
2017: Week 9 Games
Hannan (2-6) 6 #12 North Marion (5-3) 28
Gilmer County (2-6) 46 #12 Braxton County (6-2) 30
Calhoun County (0-9) 18 #11 Valley (Wetzel) (5-3) 7
#6 Webster County (7-1) 53 #10 Doddridge County (7-2) 35
Wirt County (4-4) 40 Williamstown (4-4)  
Ritchie County (2-7) 6 Parkersburg Catholic (0-6)    Saturday  
#1 South Harrison (8-0) 43 Magnolia (3-6) 43
#3 St. Marys (6-1) 15 Tyler Consolidated (4-4) 21
Roane County (AA) (0-8) 14 Paden City (2-6) 12
#14 Ravenswood (5-3) 35 Van (4-5) 66
#4 Midland Trail (A) (8-1) 29 Beallsville, OH 25
Nicholas County (6-2) 34 #8 Cameron (7-1) 58
#4 Liberty Harrison (7-1) 14 Valley (Fayette) (3-6) 8
Robert C. Byrd (5-3) 48 Richwood (5-3) 41
#9 Keyser (5-3) 0 Elkins (3-5) 44
#5 Bridgeport (8-1) 30 #11 Lincoln (6-2) 45
Shady Spring (4-4) 31 #8 Hurricane (4-4) 7
Clay County (5-2) 6 #12 Parkersburg (5-3) 35
Philip Barbour (6-2) 24 Buckhannon-Upshur (3-5) 7
Lewis County (1-8) 22 Brooke (2-6) 28
Greenbrier East (1-7) 12    
Parkersburg South (3-5) 29    
BYE WEEK:  Notre Dame

Click Below for More Sports...

Page 1 of 9 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »




The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVII The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved