GilmerFreePress.net

WVSSAC-BS

WVSSAC Baseball and Softball

Class AA high school baseball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class AA all-state baseball teams.

Class AA

First Team

P — Tyler Komorowski, Weir, jr.

P — Brayden Lesher, Bridgeport, sr. (captain)

P — Wyatt Milum, Wayne, fr.

C — Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln, sr.
INF — Zack Whitacre, Frankfort, jr.

INF — Cayden Ross, Wayne, sr.

INF — Brett Morris, Winfield, sr.

INF — Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport, sr.

OF — Jaden Kuroski, East Fairmont, sr.

OF — Noah Dingess, Chapmanville, sr.

OF — Blake Wasson, Frankfort, sr.

Utility — Fisher Horton, Independence, sr.

Utility — Grant Mohler, James Monroe, sr.

Utility — Ethan Payne, Poca, fr.

Utility — Caden Carpenter, Sissonville, sr.

 

Second Team

P — Matt Gainer, Elkins, jr.

P — Logan Stump, Independence, soph.

P — Nick Edwards, Winfield sr.

C — Logan Lawhorn, Oak Hill, fresh.

INF — Tre Junkins, RCB, sr.

INF — Jacob Oates, Braxton County, jr.

INF — T. Jay Mullins, Logan, sr.

INF — Zach Perry, Wayne, sr.

OF — Broderick Lantz, Liberty Harrison, sr.

OF — Justin Lovell, Shady Spring, jr.

OF — Josh Adkins, Nitro, sr.

Utility — Cole Barker, Lewis County, sr.

Utility — Nathan Kuhn, Scott, jr.

Utility — Matt Brown, Logan, sr.

Utility — Mike Stone, Nitro, sr, (captain)

 

Special Honorable Mention

Jonathan Lyons, Oak Hill

Cam Cook, Wyoming East

Matt Caldwell, Wyoming East

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Trenton Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Chris Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Nick Nutter, Nicholas County

Jared Gregory, Nicholas County

Noel Sizemore, Shady Spring

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Luke Nash, PikeView

Derek Chapman, Herbert Hoover

Peyton Gillispie, Winfield

Conner Mullins, Chapmanville

Michael Pinkerton, Sissonville

Trad Harman, Petersburg

Jakob Mauzy, Petersburg

Tanner Champ, Petersburg

Nick Corwell, Frankfort

Wyatt Yates, Frankfort

Josh Cline, Oak Glen

Elijah Gillette, Weir

Payton Lockard, Braxton County

Corey Elswick, Clay County

Isiah Thompson, Wayne

Jeremiah Milum, Wayne

Chase Berry, Chapmanville

Devin Hensley, Logan

Justin Stone, Berkeley Springs

Andrew Butts, Berkeley Springs

Cole Kiddy, Robert C. Byrd

Hunter Moore, Lincoln

Chapin Murphy, Bridgeport

Tim Via, Bridgeport

Read Schumacher, Elkins

Luke Swecker, Elkins

Andrew Hamilton, North Marion

Dalton Boyce, East Fairmont

Ian Fairley, Fairmont Senior

Connor Neal, Fairmont Senior

Leo White, Lewis County

Luke White, Lewis County

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Brock Muncy, Man

Miles Williams, Point Pleasant

Tucker Mayes, Point Pleasant

Carter Lyles, Scott

Dominic Lough, Grafton

David Shriver, Philip Barbour

 

Honorable Mention

Tanner Hall, Wyoming East

McQuade Canada, Wyoming East

Nick Lester, Independence

Monroe Mohler, James Monroe

Mikey Belcher, James Monroe

Josh Pritt, Nicholas County

Lane Jordan, Oak Hill

Bradley Lokant, Oak Hill

Caleb Lilly, Shady Spring

Jo Jo Brooks, Bluefield

Ben Price, Westside

Aaron Blackwell, Winfield

Jason Douglas, Nitro

Jake Hamrick, Nitro

Sam Ingram, Winfield

Isaac McClanahan, Poca

Tanner Miller, Poca

Cayd Snyder, Sissonville

Luke Stricker, Herbert Hoover

Rhett White, Herbert Hoover

Josh Zigmond, Chapmanville

Lucas Berg, Petersburg

Peyton Sindledecker, Petersburg

Brendan Whiteman, Frankfort

Reid Hoover, Weir

Tayton Stout, Braxton County

Colton Moore, Clay County

Jake Whiting, Roane County

Josh Perry, Wayne

Peyton Branham, Logan

Tobin Cain, Berkeley Springs

Jackson Tucker, Liberty

Tyler Pitzer, Bridgeport

Brice Haines, Bridgeport

Patrick Bart, Lincoln

Holden Santee, North Marion

Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont

Broderick Rohrbaugh, East Fairmont

Drew Sivak, Fairmont Senior

Cam Hines, Fairmont Senior

Jared Skinner, Lewis County

JoJo Brooks, Bluefield

Joseph Schmidlen, Elkins

Nick Jewell, James Monroe

Cody Moore, James Monroe

Evan Moreland, Keyser

Zack Frye, Man

Carter Smith, Point Pleasant

Aaron Epling, Scott

Nate Baldwin, Philip Barbour

T.J. Summers, Grafton

Eli Kirkendall, Lincoln County

Broc Crist, Lincoln County

Class A high school baseball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class A all-state baseball teams.

CLASS A

First Team

P — Garett Haggerty, Moorefield, sr.

P — Doug Clark, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Charlie White, St. Joseph, sr.

C — Dominic Martin, Charleston Catholic, sr.

INF — Tyler Wright, Madonna, sr.

INF — Brett Riffe, Greater Beckley Christian, sr.

INF — Bradan Mullenix, Williamstown, sr.

INF — Logan Wells, Wheeling Central sr.

OF — Pat Mirandy, Magnolia, jr.

OF — Mason Adkins, Williamstown, sr.

OF — Jacob Hensley, Sherman, jr.

Utility — Chase Swain, Ravenswood, sr. (captain)

Utility — Lenny Washington, St. Joseph, soph.

Utility — Garrett Matherly, Greater Beckley Christian, jr.

Utility — Jacob Hufford, Charleston Catholic, frosh.

 

Second Team

P — George Cupp, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Luke Daugherty, Tyler Consolidated, sr.

P — Jordan Brown, Gilmer County, sr.

C — Ian Smith, Wirt County, sr.

INF — Ty Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic, jr.

INF — Dalton Kearns, Wahama, sr.

INF — Sam Wykle, Summers County, jr.
INF — Blake Bennett, Ravenswood, sr.

OF — John Piaskowski, St. Joseph, sr. (captain)

OF — Jake Ours, Moorefield, sr.

OF — Garrett Scott, Cameron, soph.

Utility — Elias Gordon, Notre Dame, jr.

Utility — Brandon Combs, Charleston Catholic, sr.

Utility — Brett Tharp, East Hardy, sr.

Utility — Logan Frantz, Fayetteville, soph.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Sam Bosley, Greater Beckley Christian

Tanner Buchanan, Greater Beckley Christian

Tristan Coots, Fayetteville

Jordan Dempsey, Fayetteville

Tucker Lilly, Summers County

Nick Gipson, Valley (Fayette)

Thomas Blaydes, Charleston Catholic

John Hufford, Charleston Catholic

Marshall Pile, Charleston Catholic

Brent Moran, Moorefield

Blake Watts, Moorefield

Hayden Baldwin, Moorefield

Clay Skovron, East Hardy

Addison Rexrode, Pendleton County

Timothy Thorne, Pendleton County

Kole Puffenberger, Pendleton County

Jake Gamble, Magnolia

Leo Herrick, Magnolia

Kolton Elliott, Paden City

Angelo Gentile, Wheeling Central

Pat Brown, Wheeling Central

Trey Scott, Cameron

Trin Scot, Cameron

Andrew Anglin, Ravenswood

Tyler West, Tyler Consolidated

Nick Cavins, Doddridge County

Bradley McHenry, Gilmer County

Hunter Hickman, Wirt County

Devin Williams, Ritchie County

Eric Williams, Tolsia

Hunter Eplin, St, Joseph

Luke Beatty, Madonna

Brent Robinson, Notre Dame

Todd Griffith, Notre Dame

Brandon Gray, South Harrison

Kyle Sturgill, Tug Valley

Brett Smith, Tygarts Valley

Hunter Lanham, Tygarts Valley

Taylor Jarrell, Van

Tanner Smith, Wahama

 

Honorable Mention

Cole Kipps, Greater Beckley Christian

Hunter Rinehart, Fayetteville

Dustin Bailey, Fayetteville

Nick Gipson, Valley Fayette

Brendan Lanham, Charleston Catholic

Preston Tucker, Buffalo

Jarrett Wiseman, Valley Fayette

Brendan Lanham, Charleston Catholic

Preston Tucker, Buffalo

Grant Evick, Pendleton County

Thomas Davis, Pendleton County

Lane Ours, Moorefield

Isaac Van Meter, Moorefield

Will Nice, Magnolia

Trey Slider, Paden City

Adam Murray, Wheeling Central

Tanner Lett, Doddridge County

Patrick Copen, Parkersburg Catholic

Leewood Molessa, Williamstown

Jack Hadley, St. Marys

Cullen Cutright, Williamstown

Jacob Hoyt, St. Marys

Connor Frye, Ritchie County

Lakin Tucker, Ravenswood

Cory Sweeney, St. Joseph

Dillon Pride, Clay-Battelle

Lucas Smith, Greenbrier West

Peyton Brown, Greenbrier West

Dalton Coleman, Hannan

Kevin Moorehart, Hannan

Nick Paul, Madonna

Matt Thompson, Mount View

Sam Romano, Notre Dame

Andrew Rogers, Notre Dame

Michael Coffey, Richwood

Noah Dyer, South Harrison

Landon McFadden, South Harrison

Logan George, Tygarts Valley

Caleb Price, Van

David Hendrick, Wahama

Class A high school softball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

 

The 2018 Class A West Virginia high school softball all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

P – Riley Bennington, Wheeling Central, Sr. (captain)

P – Autumn Thompson, Sherman, Jr.

P – Chloe Elliott, Ritchie County, Fr.

P – Katie Gasvoda, Madonna, Sr.

IF – Hannah Rose, Wahama, So.

IF – Jairika Baylor, Wheeling Central, Fr.

IF – Kendall Bowen, Ravenswood, Jr.

IF – Katlyn Rasnake, Buffalo, Sr.

IF – Reegan Lively, Greenbrier West, So.

OF – Taylor Townsend, Pendleton County, Sr.

OF – Aubrey Neff, Paden City, Sr.

OF – Sophia Recrosio, Madonna, Jr.

C – Skylar Bogan, Wirt County, Sr.

UTIL – Rebekah Markwood, Moorefield, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Fridley, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kira Riffle, Notre Dame, Jr.

UTIL – Caitlyn Kassay, Clay-Battelle, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Tharp, Magnolia, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P – Lindsey Russell, Buffalo, So.

P – Marissa Garlitz, Wheeling Central, Sr.

P – Hanna Carlson, Moorefield, So.

P – Brooke Miller, East Hardy, Sr.

IF – Karena Recrosio, Madonna, Fr.

IF – Carrie Taylor, Fayetteville, Sr.

IF – Katlyn Jenkins, Sherman, Jr.

IF – Hannah Loy, Paden City, Jr.

IF – Brittany Bevins, Greenbrier West, Sr. (captain)

OF – Anna Riggleman, Moorefield, So.

OF – Morgan Turner, Notre Dame, So.

OF – Rylin Tabor, Ravenswood, So.

C – Alexis Schreckengost, Williamstown, So.

C – Sam Holbrook, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kaysee Amick, Richwood, Sr.

UTIL – Kenley Posten, Greenbrier West, So.

UTIL – Abbey Ammons, Clay-Battelle, Sr.

UTIL – Remi Hinkle, Moorefield, Fr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION 

Olivia Carpenter, Wheeling Central

Ally Davidson, Wheeling Central

Paige Brill, Magnolia

Maggie Bird, Buffalo

Olivia Corbett, Charleston Catholic

Sakoya Riffle, Doddridge County

Gracie Gipson, Valley Fayette

Tiffani Cline, Summers County

Madison Dennis, Calhoun County

Kayla Randolph, Wirt County

Bayley Wellings, Gilmer County

Mahayla Nichols, St. Marys

Emma McKeen, Notre Dame

Savannah Swenskie, South Harrison

Madison McGregor, Moorefield

Reyenne Colaw, Pendleton County

Skye Metzer, East Hardy

Emily VanMatre, Wahama

Nina Maynard, Tolsia

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Kaitlyn Ferns, Wheeling Central

Emilee Ondrik, Wheeling Central

Madalena Daugherty, Madonna

Courtney Walker, Cameron

Jenna Ferrebee, Paden City

Alivia Anderson, Magnolia

Ashlyn Piekarski, Magnolia

Brooke Persinger, Buffalo

Kelly Kreitzer, Charleston Catholic

Jacqueline Marchese, Doddridge County

Courtney Sanford, Doddridge County

Brooklyn Hinzman, Doddridge County

Skylar Richards, Fayetteville

Cameron Dorsey, Greenbrier West

Rachel Adkins, Greenbrier West

Katie Frazier, Wirt County

Taylor Tribett, Ravenswood

Haley Wanstreet, Gilmer County

Keely Alsup, Williamstown

Brianna Jones, Ritchie County

JoLee Walton, Tyler Consolidated

Jessica Mordan, Notre Dame

Jocelyn Heckert, South Harrison

Alyssa Vetter, Moorefield

Dominique Meadows, Tucker County

Julia Hahn, East Hardy

Emma Gibbs, Wahama

Destiny Ball, Montcalm

Izzy Simpkins, Tolsia

Gilmer Jr. High Softball

The Free Press WV

Gilmer County Jr. Softball improved to 17-0 with a 5 to 4 come from behind win against Buckhannon. 


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 1-4, 3B
Ashlyn Bourn 3-3, 2 RBI
Carrah Ferguson 1-4
Emma Taylor 2-4, 2B
Malaysia Morgan 3-4, 2 RBI, (2) 2B
Bayley Frashure 2-4
Jailyn Mims 2-4, RBI (Game winning hit in bottom of 7th)


Gilmer Pitching:

WP:Carrah Ferguson (16-0), 7 IP, 11 K’s, 1 BB, 4 H

Gilmer Jr. High Softball

The Free Press WV

Gilmer County Jr. High Softball team improved to 16-0 with a 9 to 2 win over Notre Dame.


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 2-3, RBI
Ashlyn Bourn 1-4, 2 RBI, 3B
Carrah Ferguson 1-3, 2 RBI
Emma Taylor 2-4, 2 RBI, 2B
Amiah Stewart RBI


Gilmer Pitching:

WP:Carrah Ferguson (15-0), 7 IP, 12 K’s, 1 BB, 3 H

Gilmer Jr. High Softball

The Free Press WV

Gilmer County Jr. Softball improved to 15 - 0 with a 10 to 5 win over Tucker County on Monday April 23.


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 2-4
Ashlyn Bourn 3-4, RBI, 2B
Carrah Ferguson 1-4
Emma Taylor 2-4, 2 RBI, (2) 3B
Malaysia Morgan 1-4, 3 RBI, 2B
Bayley Frashure 2-4, RBI
McKinzee White 1-3
Alena Gray 1-3


Gilmer Pitching:

WP:  Carrah Ferguson (14-0), 7 IP, 9 K’s, 4 BB, 7H

Gilmer Jr. High Softball

The Free Press WV

Gilmer’s Jr. High softball team improved to 14-0 with a 16 to 4 win over Wirt in three innings


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry RBI
Ashlyn Bourn 2-2
Carrah Ferguson 2-2, 3 RBI, 2B
Emma Taylor 1-1, RBI
Sydney Sprouse 1-1, 3 RBI, 2B
Bayley Frashure 1-2, RBI
Mikayla Taylor 1-1, 2 RBI
Jailyn Mims 1-3, RBI
Alena Gray 2-2, RBI


Gilmer Pitching:

WP:  Carrah Ferguson (13-0), 2 IP, 4 K’s, 0 BB, 0 H
      Ashlyn Bourn 1 IP, 1 K, 4 BB, 1 H

Gilmer Jr. High Softball

The Free Press WV

Gilmer Jr. Girls Softball improved to 13-0 with a 9-1 win over Fayetteville on Tuesday April 17.


Gilmer Hittiing:

Taylor McHenry 2-3, 2 RBI, 3B, HR (5)

Ashlyn Bourn 1-3, 2 RBI

Carrah Ferguson 2-3, 3B

Emma Taylor 1-3, RBI

Malaysia Morgan 1-3, RBI, 2B

McKinzie White 1-3, RBI

Jailyn Mims 2-3, 2 RBI, 3B

Alena Gray 1-2, 3B


Gilmer Pitching:


WP:  Carrah Ferguson (12-0), 5IP, 5 K’s, 0 BB, 3 H

Gilmer Jr. High Softball

The Free Press WV

Gilmer County Jr. Softball team improved to 12-0, after just finishing a 9-0 week.


Thursday 04.12.08


Gilmer 9

Tucker 1 ***5 innings


Gilmer Hitting: 

Taylor McHenry 3-3, 2B

Ashlyn Bourn RBI

Carrah Ferguson 1-3, 2 RBI, 2B

Emma Taylor RBI

Malaysia Morgan 2-3 RBI

McKinzie White 1-2

Jailyn Mims 1-3, 2 RBI


Pitching:  WP Carrah Ferguson (8-0), 5IP, 4K’s, 0BB, 3H


Game 2 Thursday 04.12.18


Gilmer 14

Collins 3   ***3 Innings


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 2-2, RBI, 2B

Ashlyn Bourn 1-2, 2 RBI

Carrah Ferguson 1-1 RBI

Emma Taylor 2-2, 2 RBI, HR

Malaysia Morgan 1-2

McKinzie White 1-1 RBI

Alena Gray 1-1

Jailyn Mims 1-1 RBI


Pitching:  WP Carrah Ferguson (9-0), 2 IP, 4 K’s, 0 BB, 1 H

                Ashlyn Bourn 1 IP, 1 K, 2 BB, 2 H



Friday 04.13.18


Gilmer 18

Wirt 1   ***3 Innings


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 2-2, RBI, 3B

Carrah Ferguson 2-2

Emma Taylor 1-2 RBI

Malaysia Morgan 2-2, 3 RBI

Bayley Frashure RBI

McKinzie White 2 RBI

Jailyn Mims 2-2, 2 RBI, 2B


Pitching: WP Carrah Ferguson (10-0), 2 IP, 4 K’s, 1 BB, 1 H

                Ashlyn Bourn 1 IP, 3 K’s, 3 BB, 0 H



Saturday 04.14.18


Game 1

Gilmer 4

Robert L. Bland 3


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 1-3

Carrah Ferguson 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B

Emma Taylor 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B


Pitching:  WP Carrah Ferguson (11-0), 7 IP, 7 K’s, 1 BB, 3 H


Game 2

Gilmer 14

Robert L. Bland 9 ***  In 11 innings


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 5-6 (Hit for Cycle), 3 RBI, 2B, 3B, HR

Ashlyn Bourn 4-7, RBI

Carrah Ferguson 1-6, 2 RBI, 2B

Emma Taylor 3-6, RBI, 2B

Maylasia Morgan 3-6, 2 RBI, 2B

Bayley Frashure RBI

McKinzie White RBI

Jailyn Mims 3-5, 2 RBI, 2B


Pitching: WP Ashlyn Bourn (1-0), 4 IP, 0 K’s, 5 BB, 3 H

                Carrah Ferguson (starter) 7 IP, 8 K’s, 1 BB, 12 H


Gilmer Jr. Softball team went 9-0 on the week and improved to 12-0 overall.

Gilmer Jr. High Softball

The Free Press WV

The Gilmer County Jr. Softball team improved its record to 5-0 with a sweep of Ansted Monday evening April 09, 2018.


Game 1


Gilmer 14

Ansted 1


Gilmer Hitting:

Ashlyn Bourn 1-2, RBI

Carrah Ferguson 3-3, 3 RBI, 3B, (2) 2B

Mikayla Taylor 1-1, 2 RBI

Emma Taylor 2-2, 3 RBI, HR

Malaysia Morgan 1-2

McKinzie White 1-1, 2 RBI

Amiah Stewart 1-1 RBI


Gilmer Pitching:

Carrah Ferguson (4-0), 3 IP, 4 K’s, 2 BB, 2 H

Ashlyn Bourn 1 IP, 0 K’s, 0 BB, 0 H


Game 2


Gilmer 17

Ansted 4


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 3-3, 2 RBI, 3B

Ashlyn Bourn 2-2

Carrah Ferguson 1-3 RBI

Emma Taylor 1-1, RBI, 3B

Jailyn Mims 1-1 RBI


Gilmer Pitching:

Carrah Ferguson (5-0), 3 IP, 2 K’s, 0 BB, 6 H

Click Below for More Sports...

Page 1 of 6 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »




The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVIII The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved