GilmerFreePress.net

Track & Field | Run | Walk

Track & Field | Run | Walk

In Sports….

The Free Press WV

►  North-South girls game continues to grow

Those in attendance at Sunday’s North-South Girls Basketball All-Star Classic at Glenville State College’s WACO Center witnessed a well-play, exciting matchup won by the South, 86-83.

Unfortunately, only somewhere in the neighborhood of 200 people were on hand to watch several of the best graduating girls hoopsters in the state.

That won’t deter game organizer East Fairmont coach James Beckman, who was upbeat while watching the thrilling contest.

“Honestly, we think the crowd is a little better than last year,” Beckman said while looking around the spacious arena. “We definitely have room to grow, but I’m hoping the girls who played last year and the ones playing in this game will help build excitement for future games.

“I know they are having fun and hopefully they’ll let others know about it was well.”

The game has a great deal going for it.

First, Glenville is centrally located in the state, making it easy for both North and South players and fans to attend.

Secondly, the WACO Center is the premier D-II basketball facility in the state. The arena is spacious and for certain, can seat more than 5,000 people. There is ample parking as well.

Third, GSC officials have been very receptive to the game.

“Tommy Ratliff has been a very gracious host for us,” Beckman said. “It’s a lot of hard work to get this all together, but having people like Tommy and several of the coaches around the area willing to help out, makes a big difference.

“And the guys who coach in the game have been great. They understand the approach we want for this game.”

While both rosters were stocked with outstanding talent, some players had to decline to play in the game.

“We had some girls whose graduation was this weekend,” Beckman said. “We had others who just didn’t want to play and we had one girl who was going to Hawaii. Can’t really beat Hawaii.

“And a few others were going on vacation, too. But I thought the ones that showed up gave us a really talented group of girls on both sides.”

The 2017 state player of the year, Huntington’s Jordyn Dawson showed up, as did South Charlston’s Aaliyah Dunham, both of who are headed to Division I Cincinnati Xavier.

Several other players from both squads had already signed with D-II schools.

In the pregame festivities, Calhoun County’s Makayla Smith won the free throw shooting contest, outlasting Buckhannon-Upshur’s Makayla Reynolds in a three-round event.

Reynolds, a 6-foot center heading for Bethany, surprised many, including herself by making it to the final round of the 3-point shooting contest.

She hit 10-of-20 in the first round to edge out Brittney Justice for the second spot, with St. Mary’s Jordan Fox hitting 11.

But in the next round, Fox connected on 14 shots to leave little doubt about the winner.

“I shoot around a lot with my point guard (Hanna McClung) in the gym, so when they ask I thought ‘why not? OK, sure,’” Reynolds said. “But I have to tell you I wasn’t expecting to make that many.

“We came here to have fun, and I had fun today.”

Reynolds, who had 15 points and nine rebounds, was selected as the North’s MVP.    ~~  Greg Talkington ~~


►  Soccer Stars Rally Around Girl, 8, Booted From Tourney

Some of the biggest names in US soccer are rallying around a little girl who was disqualified from her local soccer club’s tournament this weekend. Abby Wambach and Mia Hamm have both publicly supported 8-year-old Mili Hernandez after her story went viral, the AP reports. Hernandez plays for the Azzuri-Cachorros Chicas in Omaha, Neb., and her team was disqualified Sunday after playing in the earlier part of the Springfield Soccer Association girls’ tournament—because, her family claims to WOWT, organizers thought Hernandez, whose hair is short, was a boy. The family says they went so far as to show Hernandez’s insurance card, with her gender listed, to organizers, but they wouldn’t budge.

“Mili, don’t EVER let anyone tell you that you aren’t perfect just as you are.i won championships with short hair,“ Wambach wrote on Twitter Monday. Hamm weighed in with her own tweet the same day: “Hey Mili, we would love to host you at one of our camps @TeamFirstSA . Be you!“ Organizers later told WOWT that Hernandez’s hair wasn’t the issue; rather, they say, she was accidentally listed as a boy on the team roster. That didn’t change Wambach’s support for the girl: She posted on Instagram late Monday night that Hernandez is “my new hero. Her team was disqualified from a tourney cause they thought she was a boy because of a clerical error that wasn’t handled properly. Let’s meet soon sister.“


►  American Airlines Lost the Wrong Guy’s Bags

To compete in the qualifying rounds for the US Open, you sort of need your golf clubs—which is why one pro golfer is fuming at American Airlines for his now-squashed chances to make the cut. USA Today reports Michael Buttacavoli withdrew Monday from his last chance to play in the Open’s sectional qualifiers after the airline couldn’t track down a bag containing his clubs with priority tags. The 29-year-old, who’s on the PGA Tour Latinoamerica roster, had flown on a red-eye from Ecuador to Miami and was dismayed to find that even though he made it to his early-morning tee time at Florida’s Jupiter Hills Club, his clubs had gone missing, per Golf.com. “Thank u @AmericanAir,“ a frustrated Buttacavoli sarcastically tweeted just before 6am local time Monday, letting the airline know he had to pull out of the competition.

AA offered to help track the bag down in a responding tweet, but Buttacavoli noted that ship had sailed. “It’s too late,“ he retorted. “I already withdrew. You just needed to do your job in the first place.“ The airline tried to apologize, saying, “This wasn’t the experience we had planned for you,“ but Buttacavoli was having none of it. “Stop apologizing. Don’t need sympathy or u to be PC. Just do better,“ he tweeted. He added it was too late to rent a set by the time he realized his clubs weren’t going to show up, though Golf Digest, which reports that Buttacavoli has made it to the sectional qualifying rounds three times before (but never to the Open itself), notes Buttacavoli could have asked his brother, who was caddying for him, to bring his own set. “It’s a challenge enough to qualify with your own golf clubs,“ he says. American Airlines did eventually find his bag.


►  Weeks Before Olympic Win, She Had an Abortion

Weeks before she won gold at the 2008 Olympics, Sanya Richards-Ross had an abortion. The now-32-year-old reveals the story in her new memoir, Chasing Grace, People reports. She was engaged to Aaron Ross at the time (the two are now married), and the pregnancy was not planned. Her dream was to win Olympic gold as a sprinter, and that dream seemed within her grasp. “The culmination of a lifetime of work was right before me. In that moment, it seemed like no choice at all,“ she writes. “The veil of a child out of wedlock at the prime of my career seemed unbearable. What would my sponsors, my family, my church, and my fans think of me?“

But the decision ended up breaking her, she writes. She flew to Beijing the day after the procedure despite the fact that she was supposed to avoid exercise for two weeks; her confidence waned and she couldn’t sleep the night before her 300-meter race. She had expected to win, but instead came in third. She and her team, though, did win gold in the 4x400 relay later, and she bounced back in her career, having one of her best years as a runner in 2009. Even so, the now five-time Olympic medalist says she wore the abortion as “a scarlet letter” and that it took a toll on her relationship with Ross. She’s pregnant again now, calling it the couple’s “biggest blessing yet,“ and she tells ESPN she decided to share her story to help other young women, particularly female athletes, who experience something similar.

High School Track and Field 2017: STATE TRACK MEET - A - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press

LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK MEET
05.19.2017 to 05.20.2017
UC Stadium, Laidley Field
A - Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.81  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Canary, Freddy            11 South Harrison         @ 10.81Q  2 
  2 Mullenax, Daniel          12 Pendleton Co.            11.41Q  1 
  3 Ferris, Thomas            11 Midland Trail            11.62Q  1 
  4 Deel, Cole                 9 Webster Co.              11.74Q  2 
  5 Swaniger, Nathan          10 Clay-Battelle            11.64q  1 
  6 Nutter, Reece              9 Webster Co.              11.77q  2 
  7 Anderson, Tyler           12 Tyler Consol.            11.81q  2 
  8 Tallman, Trenton          12 Williamstown             11.90q  2 
  9 Rucker, Mark               9 Tyler Consol.            11.98   1 
 10 Sargent, Dylan            12 Valley (Fayette)         12.03   2 
 11 Garrett, Austin           10 Ravenswood               12.04   2 
 12 Bumgarner, Brady          10 Wahama                   12.07   1 
 13 Buchko, Duncan            12 Sherman                  12.14   1 
 14 Smith, Jeremiah           12 Doddridge Co.            12.22   2 
—Street, Chase             12 Magnolia                    FS   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.81  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Canary, Freddy            11 South Harrison           10.68@  10   
  2 Ferris, Thomas            11 Midland Trail            11.32    8   
  3 Mullenax, Daniel          12 Pendleton Co.            11.33    6   
  4 Swaniger, Nathan          10 Clay-Battelle            11.53    4   
  5 Nutter, Reece              9 Webster Co.              11.71    2   
  6 Deel, Cole                 9 Webster Co.              11.72    1   
  7 Tallman, Trenton          12 Williamstown             11.82  
  8 Anderson, Tyler           12 Tyler Consol.            11.95  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.50  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Canary, Freddy            11 South Harrison         @ 21.50Q  2 
  2 Long, Zac                 11 Saint Marys              23.10Q  1 
  3 Jeter, Tavon              12 Madonna                  23.15Q  2 
  4 Swaniger, Nathan          10 Clay-Battelle            23.47Q  1 
  5 Tharp, Dawson              9 Webster Co.              23.49q  2 
  6 Garrett, Austin           10 Ravenswood               23.83q  1 
  7 Bennett, Adam             11 South Harrison           23.97q  2 
  8 White, Will                9 Tucker Co.               24.18q  2 
  9 Jackson, JaQuan           12 Wheeling Central         24.25   1 
 10 Sargent, Dylan            12 Valley (Fayette)         24.28   2 
 11 Bumgarner, Brady          10 Wahama                   24.33   1 
 12 Davis, Seth               10 Doddridge Co.            24.36   2 
 13 Moore, Timmy              11 Buffalo                  24.59   1 
 14 Davis, Logan              12 Pocahontas Co.           25.14   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.50  5/19/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Canary, Freddy            11 South Harrison           21.58   10   
  2 Long, Zac                 11 Saint Marys              23.21    8   
  3 Jeter, Tavon              12 Madonna                  23.27    6   
  4 Swaniger, Nathan          10 Clay-Battelle            23.71    4   
  5 Tharp, Dawson              9 Webster Co.              23.92    2   
  6 Garrett, Austin           10 Ravenswood               24.08    1   
  7 White, Will                9 Tucker Co.               24.36  
  8 Bennett, Adam             11 South Harrison           24.48  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 48.07  5/20/2017   Freddy Canary, South Harrison               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Canary, Freddy            11 South Harrison           48.07@  2  10   
  2 Mullenax, Daniel          12 Pendleton Co.            50.82   2   8   
  3 Long, Zac                 11 Saint Marys              50.89   2   6   
  4 Billeter, Will            12 Saint Marys              51.20   2   4   
  5 Bobbitt, Tom              12 Williamstown             52.05   2   2   
  6 Uppole, Chase             12 Williamstown             52.12   2   1   
  7 Roberts, Draven            9 Pendleton Co.            52.46   1 
  8 Blake, Isaac              10 Richwood                 52.56   2 
  9 Forquer, Logan            11 Clay-Battelle            53.06   2 
 10 Cunningham, Stephen       12 Wirt Co.                 53.07   1 
 11 Murphy, Gabe               9 Ritchie Co.              53.56   1 
 12 Sasso, Noofou             11 Richwood                 53.95   1 
 13 Davis, Logan              12 Pocahontas Co.           54.11   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:56.69  5/18/2013   Dylan Rich, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Uppole, Chase             12 Williamstown           2:02.15   10   
  2 Hashman, Walker           11 Saint Marys            2:02.57    8   
  3 Allender, Jarett          10 Ritchie Co.            2:04.07    6   
  4 Kearns, Travis            12 Wahama                 2:05.66    4   
  5 Smith, Gage                9 Doddridge Co.          2:06.50    2   
  6 Lester, Kyle              12 Pocahontas Co.         2:06.65    1   
  7 Jarrell, Bryce            10 Ravenswood             2:08.75  
  8 Riffle, Hunter            12 Doddridge Co.          2:09.83  
  9 Sullivan, Chase           11 Ritchie Co.            2:10.40  
 10 Blake, Isaac              10 Richwood               2:10.61  
 11 Poling, Luke              11 Tucker Co.             2:10.68  
 12 Jarrell, Blake            10 Ravenswood             2:11.37  
 13 Murphy, Gabe               9 Ritchie Co.            2:12.11  
 14 Pyles, Connor             12 Pocahontas Co.         2:14.97  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:23.18  5/19/2012   Dylan Rich, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Riffle, Hunter            12 Doddridge Co.          4:32.97   10   
  2 Gorrell, Brady            11 Saint Marys            4:37.80    8   
  3 Jarrell, Blake            10 Ravenswood             4:37.94    6   
  4 Casey, Mathew             10 Chas. Cath.            4:38.88    4   
  5 Jarrell, Bryce            10 Ravenswood             4:40.74    2   
  6 Hart, Ben                 12 Cameron                4:41.43    1   
  7 Hashman, Walker           11 Saint Marys            4:44.05  
  8 Quatrocchi, Angelo         9 Madonna                4:46.44  
  9 Heaster, Trey             12 Doddridge Co.          4:53.33  
 10 Corley, Gavin             11 Tyler Consol.          4:55.95  
 11 Fleming, Quentin          11 Williamstown           4:57.23  
 12 Burdock, Clayton          12 Union (G)              5:01.70  
 13 Terosky, Cole             11 Parkersburg Cath       5:05.26  
 14 Kasekamp, Hunter          11 Paw Paw                5:07.95  
 15 Osborne, James             9 Midland Trail          5:14.03  
 16 Wamsley, Harmon            9 Webster Co.            5:17.33  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:22.26  5/16/2008   Levi Grandt, Doddridge County             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Riffle, Hunter            12 Doddridge Co.          9:49.08   10   
  2 Gorrell, Brady            11 Saint Marys            9:56.90    8   
  3 Jarrell, Bryce            10 Ravenswood            10:10.17    6   
  4 Jarrell, Blake            10 Ravenswood            10:10.67    4   
  5 Casey, Mathew             10 Chas. Cath.           10:22.01    2   
  6 Chambers, Joshua          10 Williamstown          10:24.35    1   
  7 Quatrocchi, Angelo         9 Madonna               10:24.81  
  8 Heaster, Trey             12 Doddridge Co.         10:36.59  
  9 Apple, Dawson             11 Pendleton Co.         10:39.20  
 10 Fleming, Quentin          11 Williamstown          10:40.27  
 11 Osborne, James             9 Midland Trail         10:40.95  
 12 Bee, Clayton              10 Ritchie Co.           10:44.83  
 13 Thomas, Quintin           10 Wheeling Central      10:56.50  
 14 Hildreth, Mason           12 Wahama                10:57.51  
 15 Summers, Sam              10 Ritchie Co.           11:02.82  
 16 Foe, Gus                  11 Pocahontas Co.        11:37.60  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  5/18/2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Jeter, Tavon              12 Madonna                  15.51Q  2 
  2 Wickham, Tim              12 Williamstown             16.00Q  1 
  3 Hayes, Hunter             12 Doddridge Co.            16.06Q  2 
  4 Smith, Cole               12 Saint Marys              16.95Q  1 
  5 Fayad, Bradey             10 Williamstown             17.08q  2 
  6 Howard, Brodee            10 Wahama                   17.10q  2 
  7 Evans, Dawson             10 Doddridge Co.            17.25q  1 
  8 White, Korbin             12 Webster Co.              17.33q  2 
  9 Barker, Nathan            10 Tyler Consol.            17.48   1 
 10 Smith, Wesley             12 Paden City               17.53   1 
 11 Larson, Adam              10 East Hardy               17.78   1 
 12 Kelican, Drew             11 East Hardy               17.84   1 
 13 Pennington, Logan         12 Tucker Co.               17.93   1 
 14 Dunn, Drake               10 Gr. West                 18.35   2 
 15 Bayless, Nathan           12 Richwood                 18.36   2 
—Meintel, Dillon           10 Cameron                     FS   2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.90  5/18/2007   Andy Nottingham, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Jeter, Tavon              12 Madonna                  15.02   10   
  2 Wickham, Tim              12 Williamstown             15.55    8   
  3 Hayes, Hunter             12 Doddridge Co.            15.76    6   
  4 Smith, Cole               12 Saint Marys              15.82    4   
  5 Evans, Dawson             10 Doddridge Co.            16.61    2   
  6 Fayad, Bradey             10 Williamstown             16.85    1   
  7 White, Korbin             12 Webster Co.              16.90  
—Howard, Brodee            10 Wahama                      FS  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 38.81  5/21/2016   Anthony Johnson, Saint Marys                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Pierce, Jacob             12 Paden City               40.61   2  10   
  2 Wickham, Tim              12 Williamstown             41.09   2   8   
  3 Parsons, Ian              12 Buffalo                  41.37   2   6   
  4 Fayad, Bradey             10 Williamstown             41.52   2   4   
  5 Long, Zac                 11 Saint Marys              41.53   2   2   
  6 Rood, Justin              11 Wirt Co.                 42.30   2   1   
  7 Alderman, Bailey          11 Richwood                 42.78   2 
  8 McBride, Jacob            11 Summers Co.              42.98   1 
  9 Callaway, Ben             10 Tucker Co.               43.03   1 
 10 Larson, Adam              10 East Hardy               43.60   1 
 11 Devericks, Griffin         9 Doddridge Co.            43.97   2 
 12 Jones, Jacob              10 Pocahontas Co.           44.28   1 
 13 Griffith, Shane           10 Gr. West                 44.29   1 
 14 Myers, Cade               12 Paden City               44.47   1 
 15 Pennington, Logan         12 Tucker Co.               44.49   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 44.34  5/22/2004   Williamstown HS, Williamstown               
                       A Tracewell, Z Bodnar, J Brookover, S Smith       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS                                       44.23@  2  10   
     1) Taylor, Donathan 9              2) Tallman, Trenton 12            
     3) Petty, Jon 12                   4) Hammer, Dakota 12              
  2 Saint Marys HS                                        45.14   2   8   
     1) Smith, Jaiden 11                2) Gray, Dylan 11                 
     3) Smith, Cole 12                  4) Billeter, Will 12              
  3 Tyler Consolidated HS                                 45.18   2   6   
     1) Gorby, Nicholas 10              2) Rucker, Mark 9                 
     3) LeMasters, Jarett 12            4) Anderson, Tyler 12             
  4 Doddridge County HS                                   45.82   2   4   
     1) America, Hunter 9               2) Smith, Jeremiah 12             
     3) Davis, Seth 10                  4) Hart, Mykhal 12                
  5 Webster County HS                                     46.02   1   2   
     1) Nutter, Reece 9                 2) Tharp, Dawson 9                
     3) Romano, Jerod 12                4) Deel, Cole 9                   
  6 Moorefield HS                                         46.02   2   1   
     1) Harvey, Trey 12                 2) Stickley, Jacob 12             
     3) McCausley, Eric 11              4) Zirk, Douglas 12               
  7 Richwood HS                                           46.40   1 
     1) Brown, Eric 12                  2) Franceschinis, Dario 11        
     3) Sasso, Noofou 11                4) Cable, Zach 12                 
  8 Clay-Battelle HS                                      46.53   2 
     1) Forquer, Logan 11               2) Brummage, Gunner 11            
     3) Burnette, Tanner 12             4) Swaniger, Nathan 10            
  9 Tolsia HS                                             46.70   1 
     1) Gauze, Austin 9                 2) Rowe, Peyton 12                
     3) Watts, James 11                 4) Roseberry, Logan 11            
 10 Midland Trail HS                                      46.79   1 
     1) Ferris, Morgan 10               2) Cooper, Joshua 10              
     3) Adams, Nicholas 11              4) Ferris, Thomas 11              
 11 Wahama HS                                             47.36   1 
     1) Howard, Brodee 10               2) Pauley, Abram 9                
     3) Bumgarner, Brady 10             4) Kearns, Travis 12              
 12 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                          47.40   1 
     1) McGhee, Curtis 9                2) Miller, Manny 9                
     3) Niggemyer, Michael 12           4) Jackson, JaQuan 12             
 13 Tygarts Valley HS                                     47.48   1 
     1) Dumire, Tristen 12              2) Davis, Hunter 11               
     3) Tackett, Jake 10                4) McCauley, Zac 12               
 14 South Harrison HS                                     47.87   1 
     1) Bennett, Adam 11                2) Swiger, Levi 9                 
     3) Wright, Nathan 9                4) Hall, Alex 12                  
 15 Magnolia HS                                           56.40   2 
     1) Nice, Riley 12                  2) Parsons, Brooks 11             
     3) Partridge, Hunter 11            4) Street, Chase 12               
—Pendleton County HS                                      DQ   2  early exch 3
     1) Roberts, Draven 9               2) Lockard, Keinyn 9              
     3) Swigunski, Cole 12              4) Mullenax, Daniel 12            
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:31.64  5/22/2004   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         J McKee, N Tucker, P Zadrozny, E Novick           
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Magnolia HS                                         1:32.28   2  10   
     1) Nice, Riley 12                  2) Partridge, Hunter 11           
     3) Parsons, Brooks 11              4) Street, Chase 12               
  2 Saint Marys HS                                      1:33.27   2   8    1:33.2614
     1) Studer, Clayton 12              2) Smith, Jaiden 11               
     3) Gray, Dylan 11                  4) Billeter, Will 12              
  3 Williamstown HS                                     1:33.27   2   6    1:33.2674
     1) Tallman, Trenton 12             2) Hammer, Dakota 12              
     3) Petty, Jon 12                   4) Bobbitt, Tom 12                
  4 Doddridge County HS                                 1:34.60   2   4   
     1) Devericks, Griffin 9            2) Smith, Jeremiah 12             
     3) Davis, Seth 10                  4) Hayes, Hunter 12               
  5 Webster County HS                                   1:35.79   2   2   
     1) Nutter, Reece 9                 2) Tharp, Dawson 9                
     3) White, Korbin 12                4) Deel, Cole 9                   
  6 Clay-Battelle HS                                    1:36.18   2   1   
     1) Forquer, Logan 11               2) Brummage, Gunner 11            
     3) Burnette, Tanner 12             4) Swaniger, Nathan 10            
  7 Midland Trail HS                                    1:36.51   2 
     1) Ferris, Morgan 10               2) Cooper, Joshua 10              
     3) Adams, Nicholas 11              4) Ferris, Thomas 11              
  8 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        1:36.74   1 
     1) McGhee, Curtis 9                2) Miller, Manny 9                
     3) Jackson, JaQuan 12              4) Burkhalter, John 12            
  9 Moorefield HS                                       1:37.04   2 
     1) Vance, Jackson 12               2) Zirk, Douglas 12               
     3) Harvey, Trey 12                 4) Stickley, Jacob 12             
 10 Pocahontas County HS                                1:38.10   1 
     1) Davis, Logan 12                 2) Lester, Kyle 12                
     3) Shafer, Hunter 10               4) Pyles, Connor 12               
 11 Wahama HS                                           1:39.32   1 
     1) Board, Johnnie 11               2) Pauley, Abram 9                
     3) Kearns, Travis 12               4) Bumgarner, Brady 10            
 12 Richwood HS                                         1:39.90   1 
     1) Cable, Zach 12                  2) Franceschinis, Dario 11        
     3) Sasso, Noofou 11                4) Mazzella, Jacob 10             
 13 Wirt County HS                                      1:40.55   1 
     1) Cunningham, Stephen 12          2) Rood, Justin 11                
     3) Bailey, Tathan 10               4) Schmidt, Joey 10               
 14 Paden City HS                                       1:42.76   1 
     1) Smith, Landon 11                2) Smith, Wesley 12               
     3) Bohrer, Seth 11                 4) Pierce, Jacob 12               
—Gilmer County  HS                                       DNF   1 
     1) Steele, Chase 10                2) Pritt, Jared 12                
     3) Haley, Ty 9                     4) Thomas, Holt 9                 
—Tygarts Valley HS                                        DQ   1  3rd exch out of zone
     1) Dumire, Tristen 12              2) Tackett, Jake 10               
     3) Davis, Hunter 11                4) McCauley, Zac 12               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 3:31.30  5/21/2016   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         B Price, J Burkhalter, C Harler, J Jackson        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Saint Marys HS                                      3:31.61   2  10   
     1) Billeter, Will 12               2) Hashman, Walker 11             
     3) Gorrell, Brady 11               4) Long, Zac 11                   
  2 Magnolia HS                                         3:32.40   2   8   
     1) Nice, Riley 12                  2) Shepard, Spencer 10            
     3) Myers, Jacob 10                 4) Parsons, Brooks 11             
  3 Williamstown HS                                     3:33.67   2   6   
     1) Bobbitt, Tom 12                 2) Hammer, Dakota 12              
     3) Petty, Jon 12                   4) Uppole, Chase 12               
  4 Pocahontas County HS                                3:34.54   2   4   
     1) Davis, Logan 12                 2) Jones, Jacob 10                
     3) Lester, Kyle 12                 4) Pyles, Connor 12               
  5 Pendleton County HS                                 3:36.92   2   2   
     1) Roberts, Draven 9               2) Apple, Dawson 11               
     3) Swigunski, Cole 12              4) Mullenax, Daniel 12            
  6 Ritchie County HS                                   3:37.30   1   1   
     1) Murphy, Gabe 9                  2) Pickering, Travis 12           
     3) Sullivan, Chase 11              4) Allender, Jarett 10            
  7 Tucker County HS                                    3:39.29   1 
     1) Poling, Luke 11                 2) Strawderman, Brody 12          
     3) White, Will 9                   4) Melnick, Jack 11               
  8 Charleston Catholic HS                              3:43.21   1 
     1) Zachwielja, Noah 11             2) Casey, Mathew 10               
     3) Adkins, Matt 12                 4) Paternastro, Luca 12           
  9 Richwood HS                                         3:44.03   2 
     1) Alderman, Bailey 11             2) Blake, Isaac 10                
     3) Mazzella, Jacob 10              4) Sasso, Noofou 11               
 10 Clay-Battelle HS                                    3:45.88   1 
     1) Forquer, Logan 11               2) Morris, Dylan 11               
     3) Burnette, Tanner 12             4) Brummage, Gunner 11            
 11 Wirt County HS                                      3:46.26   2 
     1) Rood, Justin 11                 2) Schmidt, Joey 10               
     3) Cunningham, Stephen 12          4) Stanley, Casey 11              
 12 Ravenswood HS                                       3:46.75   1 
     1) Jarrell, Blake 10               2) Jarrell, Bryce 10              
     3) Murray, Chris 11                4) Searls, Devon 11               
 13 Doddridge County HS                                 3:48.59   2 
     1) Devericks, Griffin 9            2) Smith, Gage 9                  
     3) Crim, Shelton 12                4) Hayes, Hunter 12               
 14 Cameron HS                                          3:50.88   1 
     1) Stern, Josey 11                 2) Mickey, Travis 10              
     3) Mackey, Logan 11                4) Hart, Ben 12                   
 15 Wahama HS                                           3:52.64   1 
     1) Pauley, Abram 9                 2) Edwards, Wyatt 12              
     3) McCormick, James 12             4) Lloyd, Jacob 10                
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 8:09.05  5/18/2012   Buffalo HS, Buffalo                       
                         I Robinson, J Torman, E Childers, D Rich          
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS                                     8:19.64   10   
     1) Bobbitt, Tom 12                 2) Petty, Jon 12                  
     3) Chambers, Joshua 10             4) Uppole, Chase 12               
  2 Ritchie County HS                                   8:23.72    8   
     1) Pickering, Travis 12            2) Bee, Clayton 10                
     3) Sullivan, Chase 11              4) Allender, Jarett 10            
  3 Doddridge County HS                                 8:25.83    6   
     1) Smith, Gage 9                   2) Heaster, Trey 12               
     3) Bee, Adam 12                    4) Riffle, Hunter 12              
  4 Saint Marys HS                                      8:28.58    4   
     1) Wren, Spencer 11                2) Wolfe, Jayden 10               
     3) Gorrell, Brady 11               4) Hashman, Walker 11             
  5 Pocahontas County HS                                8:30.02    2   
     1) Lester, Kyle 12                 2) Robertson, Elijah 10           
     3) Jones, Jacob 10                 4) Pyles, Connor 12               
  6 Tucker County HS                                    8:40.09    1   
     1) White, Will 9                   2) Kincaid, Josh 12               
     3) Poling, Luke 11                 4) Melnick, Jack 11               
  7 Richwood HS                                         8:41.01  
     1) Blake, Isaac 10                 2) Kidwell, Joe 10                
     3) Mazzella, Jacob 10              4) Alderman, Bailey 11            
  8 Cameron HS                                          8:50.36  
     1) Hart, Ben 12                    2) Stern, Josey 11                
     3) Clutter, Zane 9                 4) Mickey, Travis 10              
  9 Magnolia HS                                         8:50.79  
     1) Shepard, Spencer 10             2) Robinson, Trenton 12           
     3) Myers, Jacob 10                 4) Herrick, Ethan 10              
 10 Wahama HS                                           8:51.20  
     1) Hildreth, Mason 12              2) McCormick, James 12            
     3) Lloyd, Jacob 10                 4) Pauley, Isaiah 11              
 11 Buffalo HS                                          9:01.44  
     1) Parsons, Ian 12                 2) Moore, Timmy 11                
     3) Goddard, Zack 10                4) Armstrong, Ross 11             
 12 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        9:05.02  
     1) Thomas, Quintin 10              2) Kahle, Robert 11               
     3) Ghigo, Edoardo 10               4) Wensel, Timmy 11               
 13 Wirt County HS                                      9:09.61  
     1) Cunningham, Stephen 12          2) Bailey, Tathan 10              
     3) Yoak, Zac 9                     4) Rood, Justin 11                
 14 Pendleton County HS                                 9:11.03  
     1) Swigunski, Cole 12              2) Kimble, Cody 9                 
     3) See, Damin 11                   4) Apple, Dawson 11               
 15 Tyler Consolidated HS                               9:18.26  
     1) Corley, Gavin 11                2) Miller, Dan 11                 
     3) Frum, Joshua 11                 4) Keys, Trey 10                  
 16 Charleston Catholic HS                              9:18.97  
     1) Adkins, Matt 12                 2) Zachwielja, Noah 11            
     3) Kesari, Vishal 9                4) McCoy, Avery 11                
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 59.01  5/18/2012   Doddridge County HS, Doddridge County       
                       Bonnell, Muhly-Alexander, Thaxton, Plaugher       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Williamstown HS                                       59.24   4  10   
     1) Fayad, Bradey 10                2) Sutton, Kyler 12               
     3) Hoosier, Trevor 12              4) Wickham, Tim 12                
  2 Doddridge County HS                                 1:00.31   4   8   
     1) Evans, Dawson 10                2) Devericks, Griffin 9           
     3) Dunaway, Chase 11               4) Hayes, Hunter 12               
  3 Saint Marys HS                                      1:01.01   4   6   
     1) Gray, Dylan 11                  2) Houser, Dalton 11              
     3) Smith, Jaiden 11                4) Smith, Cole 12                 
  4 South Harrison HS                                   1:03.57   3   4   
     1) Bennett, Adam 11                2) Yates, Jack 10                 
     3) Colombo, Anthony 9              4) Swiger, Levi 9                 
  5 Paden City HS                                       1:03.71   3   2   
     1) Myers, Cade 12                  2) Smith, Wesley 12               
     3) Smith, Landon 11                4) Pierce, Jacob 12               
  6 Webster County HS                                   1:03.94   3   1   
     1) White, Korbin 12                2) Vandevender, Seth 10           
     3) Casto, Nathaniel 11             4) Palmer, Matthias 11            
  7 East Hardy HS                                       1:04.27   2 
     1) Larson, Adam 10                 2) Kelican, Drew 11               
     3) Vance, Eli 10                   4) Dove, Chance 10                
  8 Tucker County HS                                    1:04.50   4 
     1) Pennington, Logan 12            2) Ambrose, Corrick 10            
     3) Pennington, Gariet 10           4) Callaway, Ben 10               
  9 Tygarts Valley HS                                   1:05.04   2 
     1) Dumire, Tristen 12              2) Grimes, Dalton 10              
     3) Martel, Shane 10                4) Gibson, Warner 9               
 10 Richwood HS                                         1:05.97   2 
     1) Alderman, Bailey 11             2) Peyatt, Hunter 12              
     3) Perry, Kyle 12                  4) Bayless, Nathan 12             
 11 Cameron HS                                          1:06.00   1 
     1) Mickey, Travis 10               2) Ritchea, Andrew 10             
     3) Simms, Ian 10                   4) Meintel, Dillon 10             
 12 Greenbrier West HS                                  1:06.46   1 
     1) Griffith, Shane 10              2) Kessler, Colton 11             
     3) Forren, Chance 9                4) Dunn, Drake 10                 
 13 Wahama HS                                           1:07.11   2 
     1) Lloyd, Jacob 10                 2) Edwards, Wyatt 12              
     3) Board, Johnnie 11               4) Howard, Brodee 10              
 14 Pocahontas County HS                                1:07.26   1 
     1) Jones, Jacob 10                 2) Shafer, Hunter 10              
     3) Woodruff, Logan 10              4) Robertson, Elijah 10           
 15 Sherman HS                                          1:09.03   1 
     1) Harper, Tommy 10                2) Pettrry, Tyler 12              
     3) Deboard, Elijah 9               4) Rinchich, Seth 10              
—Buffalo HS                                               DQ   3  1st ran around hurdl
     1) Parsons, Ian 12                 2) Erwin, Hayden 12               
     3) Burgess, Ethan 11               4) Fowler, Alex 9                 
 
Boys High Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  6-09  5/18/2013   Anthony Aviles, Gilmer County               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dunaway, Chase            11 Doddridge Co.          6-00.00   10   
  2 Pickering, Travis         12 Ritchie Co.            5-10.00    7   
  2 Brummage, Gunner          11 Clay-Battelle          5-10.00    7   
  4 Burdock, Clayton          12 Union (G)             J5-10.00    4   
  5 Zirk, Douglas             12 Moorefield            J5-10.00    1.50
  5 Stewart, Danny            12 Hundred               J5-10.00    1.50
  7 Hoosier, Trevor           12 Williamstown           5-08.00  
  8 Frederick, Ben            11 Calhoun               J5-08.00  
  9 Blackmore, Jeremiah        9 Wheeling Central       5-06.00  
  9 Palmer, Matthias          11 Webster Co.            5-06.00  
  9 Brown, Eric               12 Richwood               5-06.00  
  9 Parsons, Brooks           11 Magnolia               5-06.00  
  9 Roseberry, Logan          11 Tolsia                 5-06.00  
  9 Wigal, David              12 Williamstown           5-06.00  
—Kidwell, Joe              10 Richwood                    NH  
—Vandevender, Seth         10 Webster Co.                 NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15-00  5/18/2007   Seth Beckner, Buffalo                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 LeMasters, Jarett         12 Tyler Consol.         13-00.00   10   
  2 Hammer, Dakota            12 Williamstown         J13-00.00    8   
  3 Bennett, Adam             11 South Harrison        12-00.00    6   
  4 Morgan, Levi              12 Tyler Consol.        J12-00.00    3   
  4 Hilkey, Jeremy            11 Ritchie Co.          J12-00.00    3   
  6 Evans, Dawson             10 Doddridge Co.        J12-00.00    1   
  7 Allender, Jarett          10 Ritchie Co.           11-00.00  
  8 Edgell, Bentley            9 Doddridge Co.        J11-00.00  
  9 Hall, Alex                12 South Harrison        10-06.00  
 10 Taylor, Donathan           9 Williamstown          10-00.00  
—Hunkele, Colin             9 Williamstown                NH  
—Board, Johnnie            11 Wahama                      NH  
 
Boys Long Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 22-01.75  5/19/2012   Zain Creamer, South Harrison             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Canary, Freddy            11 South Harrison        21-04.50   10   
  2 Burkhalter, John          12 Wheeling Central      20-10.75    8   
  3 Anderson, Tyler           12 Tyler Consol.         20-04.00    6   
  4 Jeter, Tavon              12 Madonna               20-01.25    3   
  4 McBride, Jacob            11 Summers Co.           20-01.25    3   
  6 Burdock, Clayton          12 Union (G)             19-11.50    1   
  7 White, Will                9 Tucker Co.            19-09.50  
  8 Smith, Cole               12 Saint Marys           19-05.00  
  9 Cable, Zach               12 Richwood              19-01.00  
 10 Nutter, Reece              9 Webster Co.           18-08.50  
 11 McGhee, Curtis             9 Wheeling Central      18-02.75  
 12 Kearns, Travis            12 Wahama                17-10.50  
 13 Tallman, Caden             9 Williamstown          17-08.50  
 14 Deboard, Elijah            9 Sherman               17-00.25  
 
Boys Shot Put A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 59-08.25  5/21/2016   Nathan Stout, Gilmer Co.                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Northrup, Jacob           12 Saint Marys           50-02.75   10   
  2 Dolly, Brock              12 Moorefield            48-11.25    8   
  3 Hoosier, Trevor           12 Williamstown          47-06.75    6   
  4 Strawderman, Brody        12 Tucker Co.            47-03.75    4   
  5 Harris, Sam               12 Williamstown          46-08.25    2   
  6 Nice, Caleb               12 Magnolia              43-09.25    1   
  7 Allen, Hunter             12 Buffalo               43-03.75  
  8 Kirby, Donovan            10 Madonna               43-02.25  
  9 Stafford, Jayden          10 Tygarts Valley        43-00.00  
 10 Mefford, Bryce            12 Williamstown          42-07.25  
 11 Robinson, Ricky           12 East Hardy            42-03.75  
 12 Parsons, Nick             12 Buffalo               41-09.50  
 13 Maddy, Brandon            11 Summers Co.           41-07.75  
 14 Jones, Brady              12 Pocahontas Co.        41-01.00  
 15 Irvine, Ryan              12 Pocahontas Co.        38-08.25  
 16 Hesson, Christopher       11 Wahama                38-06.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 167-00  5/20/2016   Nathan Stout, Gilmer Co.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Northrup, Jacob           12 Saint Marys             158-08   10   
  2 Irvine, Ryan              12 Pocahontas Co.          152-04    8   
  3 Hoosier, Trevor           12 Williamstown            151-01    6   
  4 Strawderman, Brody        12 Tucker Co.              150-08    4   
  5 Parsons, Nick             12 Buffalo                 137-00    2   
  6 Studer, Clayton           12 Saint Marys             135-08    1   
  7 Barrows, Jared             9 Magnolia                130-04  
  8 Harper, Tommy             10 Sherman                 128-09  
  9 Grymes, Gavin             12 South Harrison          123-09  
 10 Hunter, Camerom           12 Gr. West                122-11  
 11 Bennett, Tucker           11 Summers Co.             121-04  
 12 Kimble, Danny             12 Pocahontas Co.          120-02  
 13 Edwards, Wyatt            12 Wahama                  120-01  
 14 Taylor, Donathan           9 Williamstown            118-05  
 15 Allen, Hunter             12 Buffalo                 115-06  
 16 James, Cole                9 Doddridge Co.           108-02  
 
                  Boys - A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Saint Marys HS             105        2) Williamstown HS            99   
    3) Doddridge County HS         63        4) South Harrison HS          50   
    5) Tyler Consolidated HS       25        5) Ritchie County HS          25   
    7) Madonna HS                  19        7) Ravenswood HS              19   
    7) Magnolia HS                 19       10) Clay-Battelle HS           16   
   10) Pendleton County HS         16       12) Pocahontas County HS       15   
   13) Paden City HS               12       14) Moorefield HS              10.50
   15) Webster County HS           10       16) Tucker County HS            9   
   17) Wheeling Central Catholic    8       17) Buffalo HS                  8   
   17) Midland Trail HS             8       20) Charleston Catholic HS      6   
   21) Union HS                     5       22) Wahama HS                   4   
   23) Summers County HS            3       24) Hundred HS                  1.50
   25) Cameron HS                   1       25) Wirt County HS              1   

High Point - 
1.  Freddy Canary	South Harrison		40
2.  Hunter Riffle	Doddridge		21.50
3.  Jacob Northrup	St. Marys		20
4.  Brady Gorrell	St. Marys		19.50
5.  Tavon Jeter		Madonna			19

High School Track and Field 2017: STATE TRACK MEET - A - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press

LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK MEET
05.19.2017 to 05.20.2017
UC Stadium, Laidley Field
A - Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.42  5/20/2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Burdock, Colleena         12 Union (G)                13.00Q  1 
  2 Colantonio, Lea           12 Madonna                  13.04Q  2 
  3 Wayt, Kenadee             10 Wheeling Central         13.06Q  1 
  4 Ferrell, Jonna             9 Doddridge Co.            13.19Q  2 
  5 Cottrill, Marissa         10 Saint Marys              13.21q  2 
  6 Zide, Alexis              12 Williamstown             13.26q  2 
  7 King, Jillian             10 Buffalo                  13.44q  2 
  8 Carreon, Hailey           10 Clay-Battelle            13.46q  1 
  9 Estep, Bailey             12 Magnolia                 13.46   1 
 10 Agee, Julie                9 Gr. West                 13.55   2 
 11 Saunders, Alexis          12 Parkersburg Cath         13.62   1 
 12 Sirk, Lexi                11 Union (G)                13.63   1 
 13 Dowiak, Carly              9 Madonna                  13.96   2 
 14 Hewitt, Anna              10 Chas. Cath.              14.03   2 
 15 Dick, Elisabeth            9 Saint Joseph Cen         14.11   1 
 15 Persinger, Kaylie         11 Meadow Bridge            14.11   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.42  5/20/2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Colantonio, Lea           12 Madonna                  12.75   10   
  2 Wayt, Kenadee             10 Wheeling Central         12.82    8   
  3 Ferrell, Jonna             9 Doddridge Co.            12.91    6   
  4 Burdock, Colleena         12 Union (G)                12.96    4   
  5 Carreon, Hailey           10 Clay-Battelle            13.27    2   
  6 Cottrill, Marissa         10 Saint Marys              13.31    1   
  7 Zide, Alexis              12 Williamstown             13.38  
  8 King, Jillian             10 Buffalo                  13.53  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 25.61  5/18/2012   Andrea Chidester, Williamstown              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wayt, Kenadee             10 Wheeling Central         26.40Q  2 
  2 Newton, McKenzie          11 Doddridge Co.            27.20Q  1 
  3 Burdock, Colleena         12 Union (G)                26.49Q  2 
  4 King, Jillian             10 Buffalo                  27.25Q  1 
  5 Saunders, Alexis          12 Parkersburg Cath         27.59q  1 
  6 Sirk, Lexi                11 Union (G)                27.60q  1 
  7 McMullen, Lilly            9 Williamstown             27.71q  2 
  8 Guamis, Rita               9 Pocahontas Co.           27.77q  2 
  9 Hugh, Abi                  9 Saint Joseph Cen         28.20   1 
 10 Dick, Elisabeth            9 Saint Joseph Cen         28.46   2 
 11 Strickland, Lauren        11 Ritchie Co.              28.74   2 
 12 Rovira, Emily             11 Madonna                  28.76   1 
 13 Underwood, Zoey            9 Valley (Fayette)         30.17   2 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 25.61  5/18/2012   Andrea Chidester, Williamstown              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Wayt, Kenadee             10 Wheeling Central         26.27   10   
  2 Burdock, Colleena         12 Union (G)                26.63    8   
  3 Newton, McKenzie          11 Doddridge Co.            26.99    6   
  4 King, Jillian             10 Buffalo                  27.05    4   
  5 Saunders, Alexis          12 Parkersburg Cath         27.54    2   
  6 Guamis, Rita               9 Pocahontas Co.           27.72    1   
  7 Sirk, Lexi                11 Union (G)                27.77  
  8 McMullen, Lilly            9 Williamstown             27.92  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 56.84  5/20/2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Moran, McKenzie           10 Saint Joseph Cen         58.88   2  10   
  2 Nolte, Nikki              11 Wheeling Central         59.16   2   8   
  3 Kirk, Stephanie           12 Ritchie Co.            1:00.53   2   6   
  4 King, Jillian             10 Buffalo                1:01.00   2   4   
  5 Roberts, Danielle         10 Gr. West               1:02.26   2   2   
  6 Billie, Nicole            10 Wheeling Central       1:02.66   2   1   
  7 Bates, Lindsey            12 Saint Joseph Cen       1:02.80   1 
  8 Sirk, Lexi                11 Union (G)              1:04.22   2 
  9 Flynn, Emili              10 East Hardy             1:05.48   2 
 10 Villers, Zani              9 Wirt Co.               1:05.56   1 
 11 Persinger, Kaylie         11 Meadow Bridge          1:05.96   1 
 12 Burnette, Rylee           10 Clay-Battelle          1:06.47   1 
 13 Parsons, Kennedy          10 Magnolia               1:06.91   1 
 14 Underwood, Zoey            9 Valley (Fayette)       1:07.62   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 2:20.35  5/19/2012   Maggie Drazba, Saint Marys                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Moran, McKenzie           10 Saint Joseph Cen       2:18.93@  10   
  2 Smith, Sydney             10 Buffalo                2:22.69    8   
  3 Wayt, Ireland             10 Wheeling Central       2:26.36    6   
  4 Frame, Madison            12 Richwood               2:29.28    4   
  5 Saurborn, Emily           11 Trinity                2:29.88    2   
  6 Gross, Bojena             10 Saint Joseph Cen       2:30.31    1   
  7 McNamara, Kasey           11 Williamstown           2:33.83  
  8 Persinger, Autumn         12 Buffalo                2:34.26  
  9 Hedrick, Cora             11 Pocahontas Co.         2:35.60  
 10 Hesson, Carsen            10 Williamstown           2:36.64  
 11 Cowell, Caitlin           10 Richwood               2:38.67  
 12 Napier, Gwyn              10 Ritchie Co.            2:39.93  
 13 Pratt, Katie              10 Tyler Consol.          2:40.45  
 14 Delaney, Jordan           12 Magnolia               2:41.63  
 15 Chapman, Lindsay          10 Gilmer Co.             2:45.14  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:56.23  5/19/2012   Maggie Drazba, Saint Marys                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Moran, McKenzie           10 Saint Joseph Cen       5:24.72   10   
  2 Delaney, Jordan           12 Magnolia               5:27.21    8   
  3 Gross, Bojena             10 Saint Joseph Cen       5:27.76    6   
  4 Frame, Madison            12 Richwood               5:28.11    4   
  5 McNamara, Kasey           11 Williamstown           5:28.99    2   
  6 Michels, Madi             10 Buffalo                5:29.72    1   
  7 Napier, Gwyn              10 Ritchie Co.            5:31.17  
  8 Hedrick, Cora             11 Pocahontas Co.         5:37.90  
  9 McCurdy, Caitlin          12 Cameron                5:37.98  
 10 McLaughlin, Piper         12 Trinity                5:44.66  
 11 Schoonover, Desirae       10 Doddridge Co.          5:46.83  
 12 Cowell, Caitlin           10 Richwood               5:47.50  
 13 Hesson, Carsen            10 Williamstown           5:48.31  
 14 Hoyer, Erin               10 Chas. Cath.            5:58.68  
 15 Chapman, Lindsay          10 Gilmer Co.             6:15.22  
 16 Duncan, Jahnvi            11 Tyler Consol.          6:24.25  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10:31.83  5/17/2013   Maggie Drazba, Saint Marys               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Frame, Madison            12 Richwood              11:46.64   10   
  2 Delaney, Jordan           12 Magnolia              11:50.36    8   
  3 Michels, Madi             10 Buffalo               11:55.65    6   
  4 McNamara, Kasey           11 Williamstown          12:08.13    4   
  5 Cowell, Caitlin           10 Richwood              12:11.32    2   
  6 Schoonover, Desirae       10 Doddridge Co.         12:20.20    1   
  7 McLaughlin, Piper         12 Trinity               12:36.93  
  8 Hedrick, Cora             11 Pocahontas Co.        12:49.43  
  9 Hoyer, Erin               10 Chas. Cath.           12:52.57  
 10 Barr, Haley               11 Clay-Battelle         13:24.27  
 11 Keith, Sydney              9 Doddridge Co.         13:39.44  
 12 Gacek, Hannah             12 Chas. Cath.           13:46.29  
 13 Barbera, Bre              10 Magnolia              13:58.78  
 14 Lestitian, Caroline       11 Wheeling Central      14:31.45  
 15 Walker, Courtney          11 Cameron               14:53.25  
 16 Thomanek, Pia             11 Wahama                16:39.65  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” A
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.76  5/21/2016   Hannah Carreon, Clay-Battelle               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Kirk, Samantha            12 Ritchie Co.              15.56Q  2 
  2 Plaugher, Rosa            12 Doddridge Co.            16.28Q  1 
  3 Nichols, Elizabeth        12 Tucker Co.               16.30Q  1 
  4 Gardner, Ellie            12 Williamstown             16.82Q  2 
  5 Carreon, Hailey           10 Clay-Battelle            16.89q  2 
  6 McMullen, Ally            12 Williamstown             17.03q  2 
  7 Evans, Kacey              11 South Harrison           17.15q  2 
  8 Walker, Taylor            12 Gr. West                 17.30q  1 
  9 Knight, Hannah            11 Saint Marys              17.39   1 
 10 Palmer, Sophie            11 Valley (Wetzel)          17.68   1 
 11 Ehni, Alyssa              11 Bishop Donahue           17.73   2 
 12 Carpenter, Olivia         12 Webster Co.              17.80   2 
 13 Smith, Sydney             10 Buffalo                  17.85   1 
 14 Jenkins, Renee            11 South Harrison           17.88   1 
 15 Fleshman, Amber            9 Midland Trail            18.40   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.76  5/21/2016   Hannah Carreon, Clay-Battelle               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Kirk, Samantha            12 Ritchie Co.              15.40   10   
  2 Nichols, Elizabeth        12 Tucker Co.               16.21    8   
  3 Plaugher, Rosa            12 Doddridge Co.            16.40    6   
  4 Carreon, Hailey           10 Clay-Battelle            16.69    4   
  5 Walker, Taylor            12 Gr. West                 17.01    2   
  6 Evans, Kacey              11 South Harrison           17.08    1   
  7 McMullen, Ally            12 Williamstown             17.09  
  8 Gardner, Ellie            12 Williamstown             22.44  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30” A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 45.15  5/20/2017   Samantha Kirk, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kirk, Samantha            12 Ritchie Co.              45.15@  2  10   
  2 Charles, Abigail          12 Doddridge Co.            46.81   2   8   
  3 Mullen, Mills             10 Chas. Cath.              47.51   2   6   
  4 Evans, Kacey              11 South Harrison           47.54   2   4   
  5 Gardner, Ellie            12 Williamstown             48.24   2   2   
  6 Massey, Kristen           12 Magnolia                 48.86   2   1   
  7 Saunders, Alexis          12 Parkersburg Cath         49.15   2 
  8 Strauss, Emmy             11 Williamstown             49.56   1 
  9 Walker, Taylor            12 Gr. West                 50.00   2 
 10 Billie, Nicole            10 Wheeling Central         50.50   1 
 11 Rexrode, Angel            12 Pendleton Co.            51.07   1 
 12 Jordan, Jenna             10 Chas. Cath.              51.53   1 
 13 Carpenter, Olivia         12 Webster Co.              52.37   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 50.62  5/21/2016   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Centr
                       K Wayt, M Dzmura, N Nolte, L Baker                
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS                                   50.62@  2  10   
     1) Ball, Jasmine 10                2) Ferrell, Jonna 9               
     3) Plaugher, Rosa 12               4) Newton, McKenzie 11            
  2 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                          50.83   2   8   
     1) White, Hannah 9                 2) Wayt, Kenadee 10               
     3) DzMura, Maria 11                4) Nolte, Nikki 11                
  3 Ritchie County HS                                     50.92   2   6   
     1) Haught, Abi 10                  2) Kirk, Samantha 12              
     3) Strickland, Lauren 11           4) Kirk, Stephanie 12             
  4 Williamstown HS                                       52.18   2   4   
     1) McMullen, Lilly 9               2) McMullen, Ally 12              
     3) Newton, Jensen 12               4) Zide, Alexis 12                
  5 Madonna HS                                            52.84   2   2   
     1) Dowiak, Carly 9                 2) Antinone, Gianna 12            
     3) Rovira, Emily 11                4) Colantonio, Lea 12             
  6 Saint Marys HS                                        53.12   2   1   
     1) Myers, Kylie 9                  2) Sunderman, Alexia 10           
     3) Knight, Hannah 11               4) Cottrill, Marissa 10           
  7 Charleston Catholic HS                                53.36   2 
     1) Mullen, Mills 10                2) Panaro, Jenna 9                
     3) Jordan, Jenna 10                4) Rothwell, Jordan 11            
  8 Wahama HS                                             53.38   1 
     1) Riffle, Skylar 10               2) Mullins, Elizabeth 11          
     3) Stewart, Kaleigh 11             4) Barr, MacKenzie 9              
  9 Magnolia HS                                           54.36   1 
     1) Massey, Kristen 12              2) Chapman, Kelsi 12              
     3) Clegg, Liza 9                   4) Parsons, Kennedy 10            
 10 South Harrison HS                                     54.61   2 
     1) Morris, Aiyana 10               2) Evans, Kacey 11                
     3) Hall, Lexi 9                    4) Jenkins, Renee 11              
 11 Tucker County HS                                      55.01   1 
     1) Crosten, Emily 11               2) Strawderman, Cecily 11         
     3) James, Kelcee 10                4) Bates, Sarah 9                 
 12 Greenbrier West HS                                    55.33   1 
     1) Agee, Julie 9                   2) Coughlin, Caraline 11          
     3) Walker, Taylor 12               4) Roberts, Danielle 10           
 13 Tyler Consolidated HS                                 55.84   1 
     1) Moore, Isis 12                  2) Hashman, Rachal 9              
     3) Pratt, Katie 10                 4) Lancaster, Emily 10            
 14 East Hardy HS                                         56.22   1 
     1) Barney, Brittany 12             2) Lutz, Emma 10                  
     3) Williams, Holly 11              4) Flynn, Emili 10                
 15 Midland Trail HS                                      56.65   1 
     1) Franklin, Kayla 11              2) Keeney, Savannah 12            
     3) Fast, Madison 11                4) Hypes, Loretta 11              
 16 Sherman HS                                            59.12   1 
     1) Ceravolo, Haley 9               2) Bradley, Shelby 10             
     3) Elswick, Lexie 11               4) Clendenin, Haylee 10           
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:46.95  5/21/2011   Williamstown HS, Williamstown             
                         B Early, M Roberts, A Chidester, M Gardner        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        1:46.90@  2  10   
     1) White, Hannah 9                 2) Wayt, Ireland 10               
     3) Nolte, Nikki 11                 4) Wayt, Kenadee 10               
  2 Doddridge County HS                                 1:48.68   2   8   
     1) Charles, Abigail 12             2) Ferrell, Jonna 9               
     3) Smarr, Mista 11                 4) Newton, McKenzie 11            
  3 Ritchie County HS                                   1:49.40   2   6   
     1) Rollins, Katie 11               2) Strickland, Lauren 11          
     3) Haught, Abi 10                  4) Kirk, Stephanie 12             
  4 Tucker County HS                                    1:49.98   2   4   
     1) Crosten, Emily 11               2) Nichols, Elizabeth 12          
     3) Nestor, Sydney 11               4) Moore, Sydney 11               
  5 Williamstown HS                                     1:50.81   2   2   
     1) Watson, Shyla 9                 2) Newton, Jensen 12              
     3) Zide, Alexis 12                 4) McMullen, Lilly 9              
  6 Saint Marys HS                                      1:52.11   1   1   
     1) Myers, Kylie 9                  2) Sunderman, Alexia 10           
     3) Knight, Hannah 11               4) Cottrill, Marissa 10           
  7 Saint Joseph Central                                1:52.57   2 
     1) Hale, Bella 9                   2) Bates, Lindsey 12              
     3) Hugh, Abi 9                     4) Dick, Elisabeth 9              
  8 Charleston Catholic HS                              1:52.60   2 
     1) Mullen, Mills 10                2) Rothwell, Jordan 11            
     3) Keener, Jordan 11               4) Kay, Mary Kathryn 12           
  9 Magnolia HS                                         1:52.89   2 
     1) Massey, Kristen 12              2) Chapman, Kelsi 12              
     3) Parsons, Kennedy 10             4) Estep, Bailey 12               
 10 Greenbrier West HS                                  1:53.85   1 
     1) Agee, Julie 9                   2) Roberts, Danielle 10           
     3) Shrewsbery, Jewelia 10          4) Walker, Taylor 12              
 11 Pocahontas County HS                                1:57.56   1 
     1) Guamis, Lola 11                 2) Mclaughlin, Sage 9             
     3) Calhoun, Laila 9                4) Guamis, Rita 9                 
 12 Pendleton County HS                                 1:59.29   1 
     1) Connor, Clare 9                 2) Apple, Halee 9                 
     3) Copley, Hailey 10               4) Rexrode, Angel 12              
 13 Ravenswood HS                                       2:00.72   1 
     1) Weekley, Emma 9                 2) Butler, Kaylin 10              
     3) Anderson, Kassidy 10            4) Varney, Skyler 9               
 14 Clay-Battelle HS                                    2:01.84   1 
     1) Burnette, Rylee 10              2) Ammons, Addison 10             
     3) Sine, Abby 12                   4) Statler, Shannon 9             
 15 Valley (Fayette) HS                                 2:05.80   1 
     1) Underwood, Zoey 9               2) Coleman, Crystal 9             
     3) Browning, Evelyn 10             4) Nickoson, Kaylee 9             
 16 Sherman HS                                          2:06.34   1 
     1) Ceravolo, Haley 9               2) Bradley, Shelby 10             
     3) Elswick, Lexie 11               4) Clendenin, Haylee 10           
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:13.40  5/21/2016   Wheeling Central Catholic HS, Wheeling Cen
                         N Billie, M Porter, I Wayt, N Nolte               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                        4:13.86   2  10   
     1) Billie, Nicole 10               2) Blaha, Riley 11                
     3) Wayt, Ireland 10                4) Nolte, Nikki 11                
  2 Ritchie County HS                                   4:15.14   2   8   
     1) Haught, Abi 10                  2) Napier, Gwyn 10                
     3) Kirk, Samantha 12               4) Kirk, Stephanie 12             
  3 Buffalo HS                                          4:17.60   2   6   
     1) Persinger, Autumn 12            2) Michels, Madi 10               
     3) Smith, Sydney 10                4) King, Jillian 10               
  4 Magnolia HS                                         4:18.45   2   4   
     1) Massey, Kristen 12              2) Chapman, Kelsi 12              
     3) Parsons, Kennedy 10             4) Delaney, Jordan 12             
  5 Tucker County HS                                    4:18.96   1   2   
     1) Crosten, Emily 11               2) Nestor, Macy 9                 
     3) Nestor, Sydney 11               4) Moore, Sydney 11               
  6 Williamstown HS                                     4:20.56   2   1   
     1) Watson, Shyla 9                 2) McMullen, Ally 12              
     3) Gardner, Ellie 12               4) McMullen, Lilly 9              
  7 Madonna HS                                          4:21.99   2 
     1) Dowiak, Carly 9                 2) Antinone, Gianna 12            
     3) Rovira, Emily 11                4) Colantonio, Lea 12             
  8 Charleston Catholic HS                              4:25.31   2 
     1) Kay, Elizabeth 9                2) Kay, Mary Kathryn 12           
     3) Mullen, Mills 10                4) Keener, Jordan 11              
  9 Doddridge County HS                                 4:27.56   2 
     1) Sanford, Courtney 10            2) Smarr, Mista 11                
     3) Smith, Cameron 10               4) Charles, Abigail 12            
 10 Pocahontas County HS                                4:34.84   1 
     1) Mclaughlin, Sage 9              2) Guamis, Lola 11                
     3) Calhoun, Laila 9                4) Guamis, Rita 9                 
 11 Saint Marys HS                                      4:36.55   1 
     1) Myers, Kylie 9                  2) Meeks, Emily 10                
     3) Higgins, Jessy 9                4) Buzzard, Kylee 11              
 12 Webster County HS                                   4:39.79   1 
     1) Short, Carson 12                2) Loughridge, Madison 11         
     3) King, Sierra 12                 4) White, Jordan 11               
 13 East Hardy HS                                       4:40.97   1 
     1) Flynn, Emili 10                 2) Williams, Holly 11             
     3) Lutz, Emma 10                   4) Barney, Brittany 12            
 14 Clay-Battelle HS                                    4:47.20   1 
     1) Burnette, Rylee 10              2) Brummage, MaCall 12            
     3) Owens, Emily 12                 4) Sine, Abby 12                  
 15 Richwood HS                                         4:51.98   1 
     1) Hacker, Sidney 10               2) Tinney, Miranda 12             
     3) Bard, Amelia 11                 4) Nikolai, Beke 10               
 16 Ravenswood HS                                       5:00.99   1 
     1) McCoy, Marissa 11               2) Butler, Kaylin 10              
     3) Anderson, Kassidy 10            4) Williams, Kylee 12             
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:48.85  5/18/2012   Saint Marys HS, Saint Marys               
                         A Johnson, O Taylor, B Knight, M Drazba           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Saint Joseph Central                                9:56.78   10   
     1) Lochow, Haven 11                2) Bates, Lindsey 12              
     3) Gross, Bojena 10                4) Moran, McKenzie 10             
  2 Wheeling Central Catholic HS                       10:05.02    8   
     1) Wayt, Ireland 10                2) Blaha, Riley 11                
     3) Minor, Monica 12                4) Billie, Nicole 10              
  3 Buffalo HS                                         10:09.15    6   
     1) Persinger, Autumn 12            2) Carte, Savannah 10             
     3) Michels, Madi 10                4) Smith, Sydney 10               
  4 Richwood HS                                        10:27.55    4   
     1) Bard, Amelia 11                 2) Cowell, Caitlin 10             
     3) Frame, Madison 12               4) Hacker, Sidney 10              
  5 Williamstown HS                                    10:30.81    2   
     1) McNamara, Kasey 11              2) Hesson, Carsen 10              
     3) Hill, Kenzie 9                  4) Wells, Tessie 9                
  6 Charleston Catholic HS                             10:33.00    1   
     1) Kay, Mary Kathryn 12            2) Preston, Lia 12                
     3) Lewis, Olivia 10                4) Keener, Jordan 11              
  7 Doddridge County HS                                10:35.89  
     1) Sanford, Courtney 10            2) Smith, Cameron 10              
     3) Keith, Sydney 9                 4) Schoonover, Desirae 10         
  8 Trinity Christian HS                               10:40.12  
     1) McLaughlin, Piper 12            2) Laskody, Kaylie 10             
     3) Wagner, Lydia 12                4) Saurborn, Emily 11             
  9 Tucker County HS                                   10:44.29  
     1) Crosten, Emily 11               2) Nestor, Sydney 11              
     3) Evans, Riley 10                 4) Moore, Sydney 11               
 10 Cameron HS                                         10:49.77  
     1) Gray, Peri 11                   2) Walker, Courtney 11            
     3) Yocum, Julia 12                 4) McCurdy, Caitlin 12            
 11 Saint Marys HS                                     10:54.01  
     1) Meeks, Emily 10                 2) Myers, Kylie 9                 
     3) Buzzard, Kylee 11               4) Higgins, Jessy 9               
 12 Ritchie County HS                                  10:57.54  
     1) Napier, Gwyn 10                 2) Robertson, Maggie 10           
     3) Britton, Chloe 10               4) Kirk, Andrea 9                 
 13 Pocahontas County HS                               11:06.92  
     1) Guamis, Lola 11                 2) Calhoun, Laila 9               
     3) Mclaughlin, Sage 9              4) Hedrick, Cora 11               
 14 Webster County HS                                  11:14.14  
     1) Short, Carson 12                2) Loughridge, Madison 11         
     3) King, Sierra 12                 4) White, Jordan 11               
 15 Clay-Battelle HS                                   11:24.42  
     1) Burnette, Rylee 10              2) Barr, Haley 11                 
     3) Brummage, MaCall 12             4) Sine, Abby 12                  
 16 Magnolia HS                                        11:49.35  
     1) Mensore, Olivia 10              2) Hall, Aubrey 9                 
     3) Cecil, Gabby 10                 4) Barbera, Bre 10                
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle A
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:05.82  5/18/2012   Williamstown HS, Williamstown             
                         K Hammer, K Cornell, M Gardner, L Postlewaite     
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS                                 1:06.20   4  10   
     1) Charles, Abigail 12             2) Ross, Kiley 10                 
     3) Ball, Jasmine 10                4) Plaugher, Rosa 12              
  2 South Harrison HS                                   1:07.31   4   8   
     1) Morris, Aiyana 10               2) Jenkins, Alex 11               
     3) Evans, Kacey 11                 4) Jenkins, Renee 11              
  3 Tucker County HS                                    1:07.69   4   6   
     1) Moore, Sydney 11                2) James, Kelcee 10               
     3) Nestor, Sydney 11               4) Nichols, Elizabeth 12          
  4 Williamstown HS                                     1:08.78   3   4   
     1) Zide, Alexis 12                 2) Morris, Ashley 12              
     3) Watson, Shyla 9                 4) McMullen, Ally 12              
  5 Clay-Battelle HS                                    1:11.19   4   2   
     1) Carreon, Hailey 10              2) Kirby, McKenna 9               
     3) Statler, Shannon 9              4) Ammons, Addison 10             
  6 Saint Marys HS                                      1:12.43   3   1   
     1) Higgins, Jessy 9                2) Hatcher, Paden 9               
     3) Cottrill, Marissa 10            4) Knight, Hannah 11              
  7 Moorefield HS                                       1:12.80   3 
     1) Aristidou, Hope 10              2) Riggleman, Sophia 12           
     3) Gribble, Sydney 9               4) Malcolm, Rachel 12             
  8 Tyler Consolidated HS                               1:13.81   3 
     1) Streets, Lindsay 10             2) Thomas, Rachel 9               
     3) Hashman, Rachal 9               4) Lancaster, Emily 10            
  9 Madonna HS                                          1:14.85   2 
     1) Nickerson, Abby 10              2) Krynicki, Kali 9               
     3) Virden, MaKayla 10              4) Costello, Madison 9            
 10 Summers County HS                                   1:16.72   2 
     1) Graves, Akira 10                2) Davis, Bryleigh 9              
     3) Lowry, Ashley 10                4) Johnson, Zoe 10                
 11 Ritchie County HS                                   1:16.89   2 
     1) Cokeley, Sarah 12               2) Kirk, Andrea 9                 
     3) Hayes, Cali 12                  4) Smith, Savannah 10             
 12 Buffalo HS                                          1:18.36   1 
     1) Winnell, Baleigh 11             2) Painter, Brookelyn 9           
     3) Persinger, Autumn 12            4) Gritt, Paige 9                 
 13 Bishop Donahue HS                                   1:18.75   1 
     1) Bauer, Tessa 12                 2) Gretchen, Sophia 11            
     3) Berletch, Ally 10               4) Ehni, Alyssa 11                
 14 Cameron HS                                          1:19.70   1 
     1) Meintel, Kelsie 11              2) Lyons, Bailey 11               
     3) Walker, Courtney 11             4) Gray, Peri 11                  
 15 Charleston Catholic HS                              1:20.19   2 
     1) Archer, Nicole 11               2) Keener, Jordan 11              
     3) Panaro, Jenna 9                 4) Jordan, Jenna 10               
 16 Greenbrier West HS                                  1:22.47   1 
     1) Donaldson, Cintera 10           2) Legg, Kaitlin 12               
     3) McClung, Ashtyn 12              4) Winnings, Mackenzie 9          
 
Girls High Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  5-04  5/20/2011   Megan Steele, Williamstown                  
  State Meet: #  5-04  2012        D’Andra Swiger, Doddridge Co.               
  State Meet: &  5-04  5/19/2017   Bailey Estep, Magnolia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Estep, Bailey             12 Magnolia               5-04.00@  10   
  2 Rothwell, Jordan          11 Chas. Cath.           J5-04.00@   8   
  3 Burdock, Colleena         12 Union (G)              5-02.00    6   
  4 Cline, Alayna             12 Magnolia               5-00.00    3   
  4 Buckley, Victoria         12 Williamstown           5-00.00    3   
  6 Smarr, Mista              11 Doddridge Co.         J5-00.00    1   
  7 Palmer, Sophie            11 Valley (Wetzel)        4-08.00  
  7 Baker, Rachel             12 Valley (Wetzel)        4-08.00  
  7 Horrocks, Sarah           11 Midland Trail          4-08.00  
  7 Henderson, Katherine      10 Hundred                4-08.00  
—Hesson, Carsen            10 Williamstown                NH  
—Cochrane, Natya           11 Wirt Co.                    NH  
—Leo, Jillian               9 Williamstown                NH  
—Sellaro, Olivia           12 Moorefield                  NH  
—Tinney, Miranda           12 Richwood                    NH  
—Kay, Elizabeth             9 Chas. Cath.                 NH  
—Nestor, Macy               9 Tucker Co.                  NH  
—Depinho, Haidyn            9 Ritchie Co.                 NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 11-03  5/21/2016   Ellie Gardner, Williamstown                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gardner, Ellie            12 Williamstown          11-00.00   10   
  2 Ammons, Addison           10 Clay-Battelle          9-06.00    8   
  3 Haught, Abi               10 Ritchie Co.            9-00.00    6   
  4 Ball, Jasmine             10 Doddridge Co.          8-00.00    3   
  4 Freed, Elaine             10 Williamstown           8-00.00    3   
  6 Walters, Maggie           10 Parkersburg Cath      J8-00.00    1   
  7 Lancaster, Emily          10 Tyler Consol.          7-06.00  
  7 Cokeley, Sarah            12 Ritchie Co.            7-06.00  
  7 Smith, Cameron            10 Doddridge Co.          7-06.00  
  7 Morris, Aiyana            10 South Harrison         7-06.00  
—Barr, MacKenzie            9 Wahama                      NH  
 
Girls Long Jump A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 17-10.25  5/19/2006   Jasmine Cotten, Fayetteville             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Estep, Bailey             12 Magnolia              17-02.25   10   
  2 Burdock, Colleena         12 Union (G)             16-08.00    8   
  3 Newton, McKenzie          11 Doddridge Co.         16-06.75    6   
  4 Saunders, Alexis          12 Parkersburg Cath      16-05.00    4   
  5 Ferrell, Jonna             9 Doddridge Co.         15-08.00    2   
  6 Henderson, Katherine      10 Hundred               15-06.00    1   
  7 Stewart, Kaleigh          11 Wahama                15-05.00  
  8 Smarr, Mista              11 Doddridge Co.         14-11.25  
  9 Palmer, Sophie            11 Valley (Wetzel)       14-03.25  
 10 Sharp, Reagan             10 Trinity               13-11.50  
 11 Hypes, Loretta            11 Midland Trail         13-09.75  
 12 Nikolai, Beke             10 Richwood              13-05.25  
 13 Sharp, Cloey               9 Pocahontas Co.        13-03.75  
 
Girls Shot Put A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 40-11  2003        Molly Kiger, Williamstown                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wright, Sada              11 Gilmer Co.            35-11.25   10   
  2 Arnold, Beth              10 Williamstown          35-08.00    8   
  3 Pilant, Kyndra             9 Magnolia              35-00.25    6   
  4 Bolyard, Carleigh         11 Tucker Co.            34-08.00    4   
  5 Kendall, Brianna          11 Williamstown          32-06.50    2   
  6 Zills, Anna               12 Magnolia              32-03.00    1   
  7 Martin, Kinzy             11 Summers Co.           31-05.00  
  8 Jemison, Whitney          11 Saint Marys           31-04.00  
  9 Tennant, Kaitlyn          11 Clay-Battelle         29-11.00  
 10 Boone, Hope               11 Gr. West              29-09.75  
 11 Meintel, Kelsie           11 Cameron               29-08.00  
 12 Howell, Bianca             9 Doddridge Co.         29-02.75  
 13 Johnson, Brooke           12 Williamstown          29-02.00  
 14 Moore, Abby                9 Ritchie Co.           28-07.75  
 15 Brown, Caitlin            12 Doddridge Co.         28-06.50  
 16 Starcher, Amanda          12 Richwood              27-01.75  
 
Girls Discus Throw A
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 126-05  5/20/2016   Melissa Cieslewski, Williamstown           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wright, Sada              11 Gilmer Co.              120-09   10   
  2 Palmer, Sydney            12 Williamstown            112-10    8   
  3 Martin, Kinzy             11 Summers Co.             110-07    6   
  4 Jemison, Whitney          11 Saint Marys             109-03    4   
  5 Kendall, Brianna          11 Williamstown            108-06    2   
  6 Pilant, Kyndra             9 Magnolia                105-03    1   
  7 Carrol, Bridget           10 Pocahontas Co.          104-10  
  8 Petrovsky, Alexis         10 Wirt Co.                103-06  
  9 Zills, Anna               12 Magnolia                 98-05  
 10 Newton, Elizabeth          9 Williamstown             97-06  
 11 Martin, Kennedy            9 Madonna                  96-00  
 12 Brown, Caitlin            12 Doddridge Co.            91-03  
 13 Ritchey, Shayna           11 Ritchie Co.              86-10  
 14 Boyd, Tessa               12 Tyler Consol.            85-00  
 15 Starcher, Amanda          12 Richwood                 77-09  
—Bolyard, Carleigh         11 Tucker Co.                FOUL  
 
                  Girls - A - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Wheeling Central Catholic   69        2) Doddridge County HS        67   
    3) Williamstown HS             57        4) Magnolia HS                52   
    4) Ritchie County HS           52        6) Saint Joseph Central       47   
    7) Buffalo HS                  35        8) Union HS                   26   
    9) Richwood HS                 24        9) Tucker County HS           24   
   11) Gilmer County  HS           20       12) Clay-Battelle HS           16   
   13) Charleston Catholic HS      15       14) South Harrison HS          13   
   15) Madonna HS                  12       16) Saint Marys HS              8   
   17) Parkersburg Catholic HS      7       18) Summers County HS           6   
   19) Greenbrier West HS           4       20) Trinity Christian HS        2   
   21) Hundred HS                   1       21) Pocahontas County HS        1   

High Point - 
1.  McKenzie Moran	St. Joseph		32.50
2.  Colleena Burdock	Union			26
3.  Samantha Kirk	Ritchie			23.50
4.  Kenadee Wayt	Wheeling Central	22.50
5.  Sada Wright		Gilmer			20
5.  Bailey Estep	Magnolia		20

                 

High School Track and Field 2017: STATE TRACK MEET - AA - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press

LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK MEET
05.19.2017 to 05.20.2017
UC Stadium, Laidley Field
AA - Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 11.85  5/20/2017   McKenna Smith, Bridgeport                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, McKenna            12 Bridgeport               11.87Q  2 
  2 Bowen, Isabella           10 Bridgeport               12.64Q  1 
  3 Hinkle, Carly             12 Winfield                 12.77Q  2 
  4 Rhodes, Josie             11 Liberty (H)              13.00Q  1 
  5 Raines, Josie             12 Roane Co.                12.84q  2 
  6 Hefner, Reagan            10 Shady Spring             13.01q  1 
  7 Wallace, Molly             9 Winfield                 13.11q  2 
  8 Joplin, Tyshira           12 Mingo Central            13.16q  2 
  9 Grose, Kayla              10 Frankfort                13.26   1 
 10 Fields, Alyvea            12 Keyser                   13.27   1 
 11 Rhodes, Xziah              9 Mingo Central            13.45   2 
 12 Hart, Juliet              10 Bridgeport               13.46   2 
 13 Wright, Alyssa            11 Grafton                  13.52   2 
 14 High, Nonee               10 Elkins                   13.61   1 
 15 Totten, Eriea             10 Bluefield                13.93   1 
 16 Adkins, Elizabeth         10 Shady Spring             14.16   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 11.85  5/20/2017   McKenna Smith, Bridgeport                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, McKenna            12 Bridgeport               11.85@  10   
  2 Bowen, Isabella           10 Bridgeport               12.53    8   
  3 Hinkle, Carly             12 Winfield                 12.61    6   
  4 Raines, Josie             12 Roane Co.                12.75    4   
  5 Hefner, Reagan            10 Shady Spring             12.88    2   
  6 Rhodes, Josie             11 Liberty (H)              12.95    1   
  7 Wallace, Molly             9 Winfield                 13.03  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 24.36  5/19/2017   McKenna Smith, Bridgeport                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Smith, McKenna            12 Bridgeport             @ 24.36Q  2 
  2 Bowen, Isabella           10 Bridgeport               26.01Q  1 
  3 Raines, Josie             12 Roane Co.                26.15Q  2 
  4 Bady, Lauryn              12 Winfield                 27.04Q  1 
  5 Hefner, Reagan            10 Shady Spring             26.45q  2 
  6 Grose, Kayla              10 Frankfort                26.90q  2 
  7 Wilson, Catie             11 Bridgeport               27.26q  1 
  8 Fields, Alyvea            12 Keyser                   27.26q  1 
  9 Janutolo, Dani            11 Bluefield                27.35   1 
 10 Wallace, Molly             9 Winfield                 27.40   2 
 11 Fodor, Caroline           11 Weir                     27.49   1 
 12 Triplett, Sofia            9 Elkins                   27.59   1 
 13 Osborne, Brielle          11 North Marion             27.63   2 
 14 Raines, Ravae              9 Winfield                 28.37   2 
 15 Adams, Hannah             11 Independence             28.50   2 
 16 Strickland, Kayla         11 Roane Co.                28.76   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 24.36  5/19/2017   McKenna Smith, Bridgeport                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Smith, McKenna            12 Bridgeport               24.49   10   
  2 Bowen, Isabella           10 Bridgeport               25.92    8   
  3 Raines, Josie             12 Roane Co.                26.34    6   
  4 Bady, Lauryn              12 Winfield                 27.12    4   
  5 Grose, Kayla              10 Frankfort                27.14    2   
  6 Hefner, Reagan            10 Shady Spring             27.18    1   
  7 Fields, Alyvea            12 Keyser                   27.58  
  8 Wilson, Catie             11 Bridgeport               27.65  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 54.61  5/20/2017   McKenna Smith, Bridgeport                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Smith, McKenna            12 Bridgeport               54.61@  2  10   
  2 Bowen, Isabella           10 Bridgeport               57.34   2   8   
  3 Hine, Eve                 11 North Marion             57.62   2   6   
  4 Fodor, Caroline           11 Weir                   1:00.30   2   4   
  5 Wilson, Catie             11 Bridgeport             1:00.90   1   2   
  6 Raines, Josie             12 Roane Co.              1:00.94   1   1   
  7 Mackowiak, Tori           10 Oak Hill               1:02.19   2 
  8 Bohrer, Destiny           12 Berkeley Sp.           1:02.46   1 
  9 Kovalcik, Maggie          10 Oak Glen               1:02.51   2 
 10 Hill, Keira               11 East Fairmont          1:02.57   2 
 11 Hatfield, Madison         10 Pt. Pleasant           1:02.93   1 
 12 Adams, Hannah             11 Independence           1:04.12   1 
 13 Smith, Courtney           10 Oak Hill               1:04.20   1 
 14 Raines, Ravae              9 Winfield               1:05.10   1 
—Adkins, Elizabeth         10 Shady Spring               DNF   2 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 2:13.58  5/22/2004   Jennifer Povick, Sissonville              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Cole, Grace               10 Winfield               2:18.04   10   
  2 Brinson, Maya             10 Fairmont Senior        2:20.61    8   
  3 Jordan, Kalei              9 Winfield               2:23.56    6   
  4 Robinson, Isabella        10 Winfield               2:24.65    4   
  5 Muller, Julia             10 Bridgeport             2:25.11    2   
  6 Carrington, Emer          11 Sissonville            2:25.29    1   
  7 Golden, Stephanie         10 Berkeley Sp.           2:27.91  
  8 Louk, Emily               11 Lewis Co.              2:30.06  
  9 Williams, Jillian          9 Oak Glen               2:30.13  
 10 Smith, Courtney           10 Oak Hill               2:30.73  
 11 Martin, Lucianna          11 Nicholas Co.           2:30.78  
 12 George, Kirstin           10 Bridgeport             2:31.06  
 13 Stanley, Mackenzie         9 Fairmont Senior        2:32.06  
 14 Riley, Madison            12 Liberty (H)            2:36.37  
 15 Wills, Taylor             11 Oak Hill               2:41.77  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 5:08.25  5/21/2005   Rachel Buser, Berkeley Springs            
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Muller, Julia             10 Bridgeport             5:22.35   10   
  2 Louk, Emily               11 Lewis Co.              5:24.16    8   
  3 Jordan, Kalei              9 Winfield               5:25.47    6   
  4 Lumadue, Anna             11 Winfield               5:28.10    4   
  5 Golden, Stephanie         10 Berkeley Sp.           5:28.30    2   
  6 Rittinger, Alyssa         12 Winfield               5:31.44    1   
  7 Melvin, Jessica           11 Philip Barbour         5:32.73  
  8 Hodge, Kierra             11 Philip Barbour         5:37.63  
  9 Davison, Brooke            9 Berkeley Sp.           5:38.96  
 10 Trowbridge, Taylor        12 North Marion           5:39.67  
 11 Woods, Alyssa             11 Nicholas Co.           5:40.86  
 12 Stanley, Mackenzie         9 Fairmont Senior        5:41.30  
 13 Frye, Olivia               9 Philip Barbour         5:55.59  
 14 Sheets, Rebecca           12 PikeView               6:19.02  
 15 Cochran, Britney           9 Westside               6:41.70  
 16 Sheets, Alexis            12 PikeView               6:47.76  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10:57.43  5/20/2005   Rachel Buser, Berkeley Springs           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Lupton, Amanda            10 Berkeley Sp.          11:25.51   10   
  2 Melvin, Jessica           11 Philip Barbour        11:34.52    8   
  3 Muller, Julia             10 Bridgeport            11:37.23    6   
  4 Rittinger, Alyssa         12 Winfield              11:43.36    4   
  5 Purvis, Kyleena           11 Keyser                11:48.80    2   
  6 Hodge, Kierra             11 Philip Barbour        11:51.98    1   
  7 Campbell, Emma             9 Bridgeport            12:13.11  
  8 Hawranick, Olga           11 East Fairmont         12:17.29  
  9 Jacquez, Carlina           9 Fairmont Senior       12:26.93  
 10 Maddow, Emily             12 North Marion          12:33.90  
 11 Soltesz, Jenna            11 Bridgeport            12:37.69  
 12 Jividen, Danielle         11 Winfield              12:42.50  
 13 Wills, Taylor             11 Oak Hill              13:36.09  
 14 Sheets, Rebecca           12 PikeView              13:42.73  
 15 Sheets, Alexis            12 PikeView              14:07.48  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15.05  1997        Aurora Spang, Magnolia                      
  State Meet: & 15.05  5/20/2017   Mary Lawman, Winfield                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Hegele, Erica             10 Shady Spring             15.68Q  1 
  2 Bady, Lauryn              12 Winfield                 16.11Q  2 
  3 Lawman, Mary              12 Winfield                 16.16Q  2 
  4 Miller, Ashton            11 Bridgeport               16.70Q  1 
  5 McKown, Hannah            11 Roane Co.                16.71q  1 
  6 Adams, Amelia             12 Weir                     16.82q  2 
  7 Gordon, Hanah             12 North Marion             16.84q  1 
  8 Meade, Emily               9 Bridgeport               16.99q  2 
  9 White, Bajur              12 Keyser                   17.04   2 
 10 Everly, Jaisyn            11 Liberty (H)              17.07   1 
 11 Hoff, Savannah            10 Winfield                 17.15   1 
 12 Zopp, Kaci                11 Elkins                   17.40   1 
 13 Smith, Louisa             11 Nitro                    17.44   2 
 14 Hayhurst, Erika           12 Lincoln                  17.53   2 
 15 Toney, Ashley             11 Liberty (R)              17.76   1 
 16 Blake, Briana             11 PikeView                 18.59   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15.05  1997        Aurora Spang, Magnolia                      
  State Meet: & 15.05  5/20/2017   Mary Lawman, Winfield                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Lawman, Mary              12 Winfield                 15.05&  10   
  2 Hegele, Erica             10 Shady Spring             15.53    8   
  3 Bady, Lauryn              12 Winfield                 15.75    6   
  4 Miller, Ashton            11 Bridgeport               16.70    4   
  5 Gordon, Hanah             12 North Marion             16.82    2   
  6 Meade, Emily               9 Bridgeport               16.85    1   
  7 Adams, Amelia             12 Weir                     16.87  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30” AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 43.04  5/20/2017   McKenna Smith, Bridgeport                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Smith, McKenna            12 Bridgeport               43.04@  2  10   
  2 Hegele, Erica             10 Shady Spring             46.32   2   8   
  3 Grose, Kayla              10 Frankfort                46.98   2   6   
  4 Meade, Emily               9 Bridgeport               46.99   2   4   
  5 Janutolo, Dani            11 Bluefield                47.70   1   2   
  6 Everly, Wylie             11 Liberty (H)              47.92   2   1   
  7 Godbey, Danielle          11 Roane Co.                48.00   1 
  8 Adams, Amelia             12 Weir                     48.98   1 
  9 Hoff, Savannah            10 Winfield                 49.18   2 
 10 Hill, Keira               11 East Fairmont            49.19   2 
 11 White, Bajur              12 Keyser                   49.88   1 
 12 Walker, Carly             10 Winfield                 49.96   1 
 13 Keener, Sydney            12 Grafton                  49.98   1 
 14 Legros, Nadia              9 Nitro                    51.03   1 
 15 Hatfield, Ashley          10 Liberty (R)              59.76   1 
—Napier, Taryn             12 Winfield                    DQ   2  went into lane 2 run
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 50.10  1980        Milton HS, Milton                           
                       T. Lewis, R. Smith, A. Carder, V. Francis         
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Winfield HS                                           49.66@  2  10   
     1) Wallace, Molly 9                2) Lawman, Mary 12                
     3) Cavender, Sydney 11             4) Hinkle, Carly 12               
  2 Bridgeport HS                                         50.23   2   8   
     1) Hart, Juliet 10                 2) Crowder, Kristen 10            
     3) DelGreco, Sophia 10             4) Bowen, Isabella 10             
  3 North Marion HS                                       51.17   2   6   
     1) Hine, Eve 11                    2) McIntire, Hayleigh 9           
     3) Beaty, Riane 11                 4) Osborne, Brielle 11            
  4 Lincoln HS                                            51.82   2   4   
     1) Bott, Alaina 9                  2) Hayhurst, Erika 12             
     3) Stedman, Casey 9                4) Southern, Morgan 11            
  5 Liberty (Harrison) HS                                 52.65   2   2   
     1) Everly, Jaisyn 11               2) Starkey, Camryn 12             
     3) Allen, Ashton 10                4) Rhodes, Josie 11               
  6 Keyser HS                                             52.94   1   1   
     1) Fields, Alyvea 12               2) Amoruso, Briana 11             
     3) Teets, Khara 12                 4) Burgess, Grace 12              
  7 Grafton HS                                            52.95   2 
     1) McKinney, Rachel 11             2) Wright, Alyssa 11              
     3) Utter, Alison 10                4) Clelland, Suzie 11             
  8 Point Pleasant HS                                     53.17   2 
     1) Staats, Ashley 9                2) Hatfield, Madison 10           
     3) Moore, Sydnee 10                4) Hay, Teagan 10                 
  9 Oak Glen HS                                           53.41   1 
     1) Molish, Chloe 10                2) Rodriguez, Jordan 11           
     3) Myers, Abigail 9                4) Hall, Syndey 11                
 10 Roane County HS                                       53.69   1 
     1) McKown, Hannah 11               2) Drennen, Chasity 11            
     3) Strickland, Kayla 11            4) Godbey, Danielle 11            
 11 Elkins HS                                             53.75   2 
     1) High, Nonee 10                  2) Woodward, Carmen 12            
     3) Rowe, Tiara 10                  4) Triplett, Sofia 9              
 12 Bluefield HS                                          53.94   1 
     1) Smith, Jaisah 9                 2) Spangler, Autumn 10            
     3) Janutolo, Dani 11               4) Wallace, Laamaj 10             
 13 Lewis County HS                                       54.47   1 
     1) Hendricks, Mackenzie 9          2) Kemper, Emily 12               
     3) Post, Sarah 11                  4) Spangler, Emilee 12            
 14 Mingo Central HS                                      54.71   1 
     1) Joplin, Tyshira 12              2) Rhodes, Mikazia 12             
     3) Rhodes, Xziah 9                 4) Martin, Maliyah 9              
 15 Shady Spring HS                                       56.60   1 
     1) Lawson, Hannah 9                2) Mueller, Kadee 12              
     3) Plumley, Ciara 12               4) Pack, Isabella 9               
—Oak Hill HS                                              DQ   1  last exh early
     1) White, Georgia 11               2) Jackson, Nae Nae 10            
     3) Scruggs, Tae’a 12               4) King, Marcayla 9               
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:44.91  5/17/2008   Winfield HS, Winfield                     
                         E Daly, B Shantie, B Lee, K Spang                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Winfield HS                                         1:45.79   2  10   
     1) Wallace, Molly 9                2) Bady, Lauryn 12                
     3) Napier, Taryn 12                4) Hinkle, Carly 12               
  2 Bridgeport HS                                       1:46.34   2   8   
     1) Miller, Ashton 11               2) Wilson, Catie 11               
     3) Hart, Juliet 10                 4) Crowder, Kristen 10            
  3 North Marion HS                                     1:49.05   2   6   
     1) Hine, Eve 11                    2) Efaw, Aeriss 9                 
     3) Beaty, Riane 11                 4) Osborne, Brielle 11            
  4 Lincoln HS                                          1:49.98   2   4   
     1) Bott, Alaina 9                  2) Hayhurst, Erika 12             
     3) Stedman, Casey 9                4) Southern, Morgan 11            
  5 Keyser HS                                           1:50.32   2   2   
     1) Fields, Alyvea 12               2) Amoruso, Briana 11             
     3) White, Bajur 12                 4) Teets, Khara 12                
  6 Elkins HS                                           1:50.58   2   1   
     1) High, Nonee 10                  2) Sizick, Ellie 10               
     3) Rowe, Tiara 10                  4) Woodward, Carmen 12            
  7 Liberty (Harrison) HS                               1:50.61   2 
     1) Allen, Ashton 10                2) Starkey, Camryn 12             
     3) Everly, Wylie 11                4) Rhodes, Josie 11               
  8 Shady Spring HS                                     1:51.01   1 
     1) Hegele, Erica 10                2) Adkins, Elizabeth 10           
     3) Cross, Sydney 10                4) Hefner, Reagan 10              
  9 Berkeley Springs HS                                 1:53.67   1 
     1) Bohrer, Destiny 12              2) Reed, Tori 10                  
     3) Davies, Taya 10                 4) Griffin, Kaitlyn 10            
 10 Point Pleasant HS                                   1:54.16   1 
     1) Staats, Ashley 9                2) Henderson, Allison 10          
     3) Moore, Sydnee 10                4) Hatfield, Madison 10           
 11 Bluefield HS                                        1:54.86   1 
     1) Smith, Jaisah 9                 2) Spangler, Autumn 10            
     3) Janutolo, Dani 11               4) Totten, Eriea 10               
 12 Roane County HS                                     1:55.52   1 
     1) Godbey, Danielle 11             2) Drennen, Chasity 11            
     3) Strickland, Kayla 11            4) Casdorph, Luci 11              
 13 Robert C. Byrd  HS                                  1:55.55   1 
     1) Rensing, Luisa 11               2) Nay, Brittany 12               
     3) Judd, Malina 12                 4) Willey, Hayley 10              
 14 Oak Hill HS                                         1:55.61   1 
     1) King, Marcayla 9                2) White, Georgia 11              
     3) Wills, Madison 10               4) Jackson, Nae Nae 10            
 15 Sissonville HS                                      1:59.06   1 
     1) Kelly, Hannah 9                 2) Stricklen, Lexy 12             
     3) Dawson, Samantha 9              4) Crutchfield, Carly 10          
—Oak Glen HS                                              DQ   2  out of exch 2 to 3
     1) Molish, Chloe 10                2) Hall, Syndey 11                
     3) Myers, Abigail 9                4) Kovalcik, Maggie 10            
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:02.88  5/20/2006   Oak Glen HS, Oak Glen                     
                         A Cashdollar, H Temple, A Benavides, J Mitchell   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bridgeport HS                                       4:07.65   2  10   
     1) Crowder, Kristen 10             2) Wilson, Catie 11               
     3) George, Kirstin 10              4) Eddy, McKenna 9                
  2 Shady Spring HS                                     4:10.65   2   8   
     1) Hefner, Reagan 10               2) Cross, Sydney 10               
     3) Adkins, Elizabeth 10            4) Hegele, Erica 10               
  3 Winfield HS                                         4:11.36   2   6   
     1) Napier, Taryn 12                2) Cole, Grace 10                 
     3) Robinson, Isabella 10           4) Riley, Shannon 11              
  4 North Marion HS                                     4:13.57   2   4   
     1) Trowbridge, Taylor 12           2) Hine, Eve 11                   
     3) Michael, Leah 11                4) Eddy, Hannah 11                
  5 Elkins HS                                           4:17.02   2   2   
     1) High, Nonee 10                  2) Rowe, Tiara 10                 
     3) Underwood, Olivia 12            4) Triplett, Sofia 9              
  6 Lewis County HS                                     4:18.22   1   1   
     1) Hendricks, Mackenzie 9          2) Flesher, Sarah 11              
     3) Spangler, Emilee 12             4) Louk, Emily 11                 
  7 Oak Glen HS                                         4:18.41   2 
     1) Molish, Chloe 10                2) Felger, Sophia 9               
     3) Hall, Syndey 11                 4) Kovalcik, Maggie 10            
  8 Weir HS                                             4:20.40   2 
     1) Adams, Amelia 12                2) Fodor, Caroline 11             
     3) Hudachek, Sara 9                4) Hawthorne, Meghan 11           
  9 Nicholas County HS                                  4:21.37   2 
     1) Woods, Alyssa 11                2) Martin, Lucianna 11            
     3) Martin, Jessica 10              4) Riffle, Alicha                 
 10 Berkeley Springs HS                                 4:21.89   1 
     1) Golden, Stephanie 10            2) Banks, Alex 9                  
     3) Davison, Brooke 9               4) Bohrer, Destiny 12             
 11 Liberty (Harrison) HS                               4:26.36   1 
     1) Messenger, Avery 9              2) Ray, Mercedes 9                
     3) Stern, Bethany 12               4) Everly, Jaisyn 11              
 12 Point Pleasant HS                                   4:26.70   1 
     1) Moore, Sydnee 10                2) Miller, Morgan 9               
     3) Henderson, Allison 10           4) Hatfield, Madison 10           
 13 Robert C. Byrd  HS                                  4:30.78   1 
     1) Nay, Brittany 12                2) Willey, Hayley 10              
     3) Hendley, Ariya 9                4) Holyfield, Jessica 12          
 14 Sissonville HS                                      4:35.93   1 
     1) Crutchfield, Carly 10           2) Dawson, Samantha 9             
     3) Kelly, Hannah 9                 4) Carrington, Emer 11            
 15 Oak Hill HS                                         4:40.55   1 
     1) Mackowiak, Tori 10              2) Smith, Courtney 10             
     3) Wills, Taylor 11                4) Wills, Madison 10              
 16 PikeView HS                                         4:55.22   1 
     1) O’Dell, Lexie 12                2) Klein, Maya 12                 
     3) Vaught, Brittany 11             4) Sheets, Rebecca 12             
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:34.99  5/20/2005   Berkeley Springs HS, Berkeley Springs     
                         E McCoy, V Peer, M Mock, R Buser                  
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Winfield HS                                         9:45.73   10   
     1) Fronaphel, Peyton 9             2) Robinson, Isabella 10          
     3) Riley, Shannon 11               4) Cole, Grace 10                 
  2 Bridgeport HS                                       9:54.76    8   
     1) Arbogast, Olivia 10             2) Eddy, McKenna 9                
     3) George, Kirstin 10              4) Muller, Julia 10               
  3 Berkeley Springs HS                                10:02.69    6   
     1) Davison, Brooke 9               2) Banks, Alex 9                  
     3) Bohrer, Destiny 12              4) Golden, Stephanie 10           
  4 Lewis County HS                                    10:07.99    4   
     1) Spangler, Emilee 12             2) Bennett, Brooke 10             
     3) Flesher, Sarah 11               4) Louk, Emily 11                 
  5 Fairmont Senior HS                                 10:11.87    2   
     1) Jacquez, Carlina 9              2) Abruzzino, Adriana 10          
     3) Stanley, Mackenzie 9            4) Brinson, Maya 10               
  6 Nicholas County HS                                 10:19.55    1   
     1) Beam, Lacey 11                  2) O’Dell, Michaela 10            
     3) Woods, Alyssa 11                4) Martin, Lucianna 11            
  7 Liberty (Harrison) HS                              10:24.99  
     1) Riley, Madison 12               2) Hankins, Madison 9             
     3) Ray, Mercedes 9                 4) Moore, Hannah 10               
  8 North Marion HS                                    10:28.13  
     1) Eddy, Hannah 11                 2) Kocsis, Rebecca 11             
     3) Eickleberry, Emma 11            4) Frye, Rya 9                    
  9 Keyser HS                                          10:41.00  
     1) Tranum, Peighton 9              2) Purvis, Kyleena 11             
     3) Redman, La’Ante 12              4) Baker, Leann 10                
 10 Point Pleasant HS                                  10:48.44  
     1) Beatty, Cierra 10               2) Miller, Morgan 9               
     3) Henderson, Allison 10           4) Watkins-Lovejoy, Lexi 10       
 11 Oak Hill HS                                        10:50.42  
     1) Mackowiak, Tori 10              2) Smith, Courtney 10             
     3) Wills, Madison 10               4) Wills, Taylor 11               
 12 Robert C. Byrd  HS                                 10:50.86  
     1) LeMasters, Lavania 12           2) Hendley, Ariya 9               
     3) Willey, Hayley 10               4) Nay, Brittany 12               
 13 Sissonville HS                                     10:52.94  
     1) Carrington, Emer 11             2) McCoy, Lindsey 10              
     3) Dawson, Samantha 9              4) Crutchfield, Carly 10          
 14 Frankfort HS                                       10:54.97  
     1) Collett, Sarah 11               2) Beeman, Abby 10                
     3) Wirth, Kathleen 11              4) Strietbeck, Corinna 10         
 15 PikeView HS                                        11:37.97  
     1) Sheets, Alexis 12               2) O’Dell, Lexie 12               
     3) Vaught, Brittany 11             4) Sheets, Rebecca 12             
 16 Shady Spring HS                                    11:50.81  
     1) Cross, Sydney 10                2) Zilinski, Lexi 10              
     3) Kesner, Sierra 10               4) Ransom, Kelly 10               
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:03.31  5/19/2017   Winfield HS, Winfield                     
                         L Bady, S Hoff, T Napier, M Lawman                
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Winfield HS                                         1:03.31@  4  10   
     1) Bady, Lauryn 12                 2) Hoff, Savannah 10              
     3) Napier, Taryn 12                4) Lawman, Mary 12                
  2 Bridgeport HS                                       1:07.35   4   8   
     1) Miller, Ashton 11               2) Kinney, Sarah 9                
     3) Meade, Emily 9                  4) Davis, Hailie 10               
  3 Liberty (Harrison) HS                               1:09.00   4   6   
     1) Everly, Jaisyn 11               2) Tyler, Tarissa 12              
     3) Yost, Annika 11                 4) Everly, Wylie 11               
  4 Keyser HS                                           1:09.05   4   4   
     1) White, Bajur 12                 2) Stickley, Toni 11              
     3) Turner, Alexis 10               4) Teets, Khara 12                
  5 Grafton HS                                          1:09.15   3   2   
     1) Perks, Brooklyn 11              2) Loomis, Morgan 12              
     3) Wright, Alyssa 11               4) Keener, Sydney 12              
  6 Nitro HS                                            1:09.72   3   1   
     1) Smith, Louisa 11                2) Hudnall, Kacey 9               
     3) Legros, Nadia 9                 4) Hinkley, Emmalee 11            
  7 Fairmont Senior HS                                  1:09.82   3 
     1) Clay, Nakiyah 9                 2) Mundell, Merissa 11            
     3) White, Bethann 12               4) Williams, Seneca 12            
  8 Petersburg HS                                       1:10.16   2 
     1) Harman, Allison 11              2) Hedrick, Reece 10              
     3) Sindledecker, Abby 12           4) Hedrick, Raven 11              
  9 Lincoln HS                                          1:10.79   2 
     1) Hayhurst, Erika 12              2) Collins, Hailey 9              
     3) Young, Bellany 12               4) Southern, Morgan 11            
 10 Lewis County HS                                     1:11.01   2 
     1) Flesher, Sarah 11               2) Life, Alicia 11                
     3) Walker, Meagan 11               4) Post, Sarah 11                 
 11 North Marion HS                                     1:12.43   2 
     1) Mason, Amara 9                  2) Smith, Kaitlyn 10              
     3) Snodgrass, Kristi 10            4) Gordon, Hanah 12               
 12 Sissonville HS                                      1:15.23   1 
     1) Shamblin, Annie 12              2) Moss, MacKenzie 11             
     3) Parsons, Molly 9                4) Stricklen, Lexy 12             
 13 PikeView HS                                         1:16.27   1 
     1) Lamb, Callie 12                 2) Flanigan, Leah 10              
     3) Rose, Haylee 10                 4) Blake, Briana 11               
 14 Liberty (Raleigh) HS                                1:18.27   1 
     1) Hatfield, Ashley 10             2) Bays, Amanda 12                
     3) Parks, Autumn 9                 4) Toney, Ashley 11               
—Roane County HS                                         DNF   3 
     1) Godbey, Danielle 11             2) Drennen, Chasity 11            
     3) Strickland, Kayla 11            4) McKown, Hannah 11              
—Shady Spring HS                                          DQ   1  3rd exc too early
     1) Reed, Brianna 10                2) Culicerto, Josie 10            
     3) Lawson, Hannah 9                4) Sexton, Taylor 10              
 
Girls High Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 5-08.25  5/20/2017   Carly Hinkle, Winfield                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hinkle, Carly             12 Winfield               5-08.25@  10   
  2 May, Laura                11 East Fairmont          5-02.00    8   
  3 Stern, Bethany            12 Liberty (H)            5-02.00    6   
  4 Legros, Nadia              9 Nitro                  5-00.00    4   
  5 Saunders, Sami             9 Pt. Pleasant           5-00.00    1.50
  5 Willey, Hayley            10 R. C. Byrd             5-00.00    1.50
  7 Crowder, Kristen          10 Bridgeport             5-00.00  
  8 Cooper, Leah              10 Winfield               4-10.00  
  9 Reed, Tori                10 Berkeley Sp.           4-10.00  
 10 Gibson, Alyson             9 Bridgeport             4-10.00  
 11 Cartwright, Caroline      11 Winfield               4-10.00  
 12 Felger, Sophia             9 Oak Glen               4-10.00  
 13 Collins, Micah            11 Grafton                4-08.00  
 14 Cox, Carly                11 Shady Spring           4-08.00  
—Adams, Hannah             11 Independence                NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 11-00  5/21/2005   Maggie Tincher, Winfield                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Riley, Shannon            11 Winfield              10-06.00   10   
  2 Everly, Wylie             11 Liberty (H)            9-06.00    8   
  3 Saunders, Sami             9 Pt. Pleasant           9-00.00    5   
  3 Albert, Avory             11 Winfield               9-00.00    5   
  5 Love, Jenna               11 Bridgeport            J9-00.00    2   
  6 Phillips, Hannah          10 Elkins                 8-06.00    1   
  7 Berkhouse, Carli          11 Roane Co.              8-00.00  
  8 Means, Kayla              10 R. C. Byrd            J8-00.00  
  9 Gordon, Hanah             12 North Marion           7-06.00  
—DelGreco, Sophia          10 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Rollins, Ariat            10 Pt. Pleasant                NH  
—Griffith, Abigail         10 Oak Hill                    NH  
 
Girls Long Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 18-03  5/20/2017   Josie Raines, Roane Co.                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Raines, Josie             12 Roane Co.             18-03.00@  10   
  2 Lawman, Mary              12 Winfield              16-11.00    8   
  3 Jordan, Kalei              9 Winfield              16-09.00    6   
  4 Kovalcik, Maggie          10 Oak Glen              16-02.25    4   
  5 Cavender, Sydney          11 Winfield              15-11.50    2   
  6 Efaw, Aeriss               9 North Marion          15-06.50    1   
  7 Kincaid, Hannah           10 Independence          15-06.50  
  8 Miller, Ashton            11 Bridgeport            15-04.00  
  9 Blankenship, Dericka      12 Nicholas Co.          15-01.75  
 10 Walker, Jillianna         11 Westside              14-09.75  
 11 Beaty, Riane              11 North Marion          14-07.50  
 12 Rodriguez, Jordan         11 Oak Glen              14-04.50  
 13 French, Olivia            11 Liberty (H)           13-09.75  
 14 Mann, Gracie              10 James Monroe          13-08.75  
 15 Judd, Malina              12 R. C. Byrd            13-08.50  
 
Girls Shot Put AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 43-04  1993        Crystal Hypes, Winfield                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hayman, Aislyn            12 Pt. Pleasant          40-11.50   10   
  2 Neville, Kacey            11 Philip Barbour        37-08.00    8   
  3 Mathis, Mica              11 Wayne                 36-00.00    6   
  4 Tuttle, Presley           12 North Marion          35-08.50    4   
  5 Willison, Kayla           11 Keyser                34-10.50    2   
  6 Layman, Makenna           12 Keyser                34-00.00    1   
  7 McCullough, Madyia         9 Bridgeport            33-08.25  
  8 Weikle, Cassie            12 James Monroe          33-04.50  
  9 Williams, Kylee           11 Oak Glen              30-08.50  
 10 Gunnell, Natalie          12 Winfield              30-05.75  
 11 Boswell, Abrah            10 R. C. Byrd            30-05.00  
 12 Tyler, Tarissa            12 Liberty (H)           29-10.75  
 13 Allensworth, Grace         9 Pt. Pleasant          29-09.50  
 14 Hunt, Whitney             11 James Monroe          27-06.50  
 15 Turrisi, Apollonia        11 Wyoming East          27-00.50  
 
Girls Discus Throw AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 140-00  1993        Crystal Hypes, Winfield                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hayman, Aislyn            12 Pt. Pleasant            133-00   10   
  2 Neville, Kacey            11 Philip Barbour          112-04    8   
  3 Williams, Kylee           11 Oak Glen                109-09    6   
  4 Tuttle, Presley           12 North Marion            107-11    4   
  5 Holyfield, Madison         9 R. C. Byrd              107-09    2   
  6 Layman, Makenna           12 Keyser                  103-08    1   
  7 Roush, Morgan             12 Pt. Pleasant            102-08  
  8 Strait, Abby              12 Bridgeport              101-07  
  9 Boswell, Abrah            10 R. C. Byrd               99-08  
 10 McCullough, Madyia         9 Bridgeport               99-07  
 11 Simons, Lura              10 R. C. Byrd               98-03  
 12 Blankenship, Dericka      12 Nicholas Co.             98-00  
 13 Bennett, Sirena           11 Shady Spring             95-01  
 14 Akers, Erica              12 Winfield                 89-09  
 
                 Girls - AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Winfield HS                148        2) Bridgeport HS             137   
    3) North Marion HS             33        4) Shady Spring HS            27   
    5) Point Pleasant HS           26.50     6) Philip Barbour HS          25   
    7) Liberty (Harrison) HS       24        8) Roane County HS            21   
    9) Berkeley Springs HS         18       10) Keyser HS                  13   
   10) Lewis County HS             13       12) Fairmont Senior HS         10   
   12) Oak Glen HS                 10       14) Frankfort HS                8   
   14) Lincoln HS                   8       14) East Fairmont HS            8   
   17) Wayne HS                     6       18) Nitro HS                    5   
   19) Elkins HS                    4       19) Weir HS                     4   
   21) Robert C. Byrd  HS           3.50    22) Bluefield HS                2   
   22) Grafton HS                   2       24) Nicholas County HS          1   
   24) Sissonville HS               1                                           

High Point - 
1.  McKenna Smith	Bridgeport	40
2.  Isabella Bowman	Bridgeport	26
3.  Mary Lawman		Winfield	23
4.  Carly Hinkle	Winfield	21
4.  Josie Raines	Roane		21

High School Track and Field 2017: STATE TRACK MEET - AA - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press

LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK MEET
05.19.2017 to 05.20.2017
UC Stadium, Laidley Field
AA - Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.80  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Spencer, Donavan          12 Weir                     10.94Q  1 
  2 Cutlip, Adam              11 Lewis Co.                11.06Q  2 
  3 Reed, Carlos              12 Bluefield                11.09Q  1 
  4 Collier, Latrell          11 Bluefield                11.23Q  2 
  5 Pongsugree, Trenton       12 Winfield                 11.28q  2 
  6 Spencer, Sebastian         9 Weir                     11.28q  2 
  7 Banks, Aaron              12 Mingo Central            11.28q  2 
  8 O’Dell, Jacob             10 Nicholas Co.             11.48q  1 
  9 McCutcheon, Donald        11 Nicholas Co.             11.52   1 
 10 Crago, Chase              12 Oak Glen                 11.58   1 
 11 Greene, Elijah            12 Bluefield                11.64   1 
 12 Bickel, Logan             12 Elkins                   11.71   2 
 13 Clark, Christopher        11 Nitro                    11.73   1 
 14 Milam, Andrew             11 Liberty (R)              11.84   2 
 15 Klimek, Zander            11 Lincoln                  11.97   1 
 16 Bungsmuhr, Karl           12 Lewis Co.                11.97   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.80  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Spencer, Donavan          12 Weir                     10.70@  10   
  2 Cutlip, Adam              11 Lewis Co.                10.92    8   
  3 Pongsugree, Trenton       12 Winfield                 11.12    6   
  4 Reed, Carlos              12 Bluefield                11.23    4   
  5 Collier, Latrell          11 Bluefield                11.25    2   
  6 Spencer, Sebastian         9 Weir                     11.31    1   
  7 Banks, Aaron              12 Mingo Central            11.36  
  8 O’Dell, Jacob             10 Nicholas Co.             11.40  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.61  1985        Eric Knapper, Dunbar                        
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Spencer, Donavan          12 Weir                     22.24Q  1 
  2 Cutlip, Adam              11 Lewis Co.                22.81Q  2 
  3 Spencer, Sebastian         9 Weir                     22.89Q  2 
  4 O’Dell, Hayden            10 Winfield                 22.93Q  1 
  5 Armes, Trevor             12 Clay Co.                 22.97q  2 
  6 Eddy, Maverick            11 Bridgeport               23.13q  2 
  7 Pongsugree, Trenton       12 Winfield                 23.14q  1 
  8 Southerly, Cody           12 Petersburg               23.32q  2 
  9 Crago, Chase              12 Oak Glen                 23.37   2 
 10 McCutcheon, Donald        11 Nicholas Co.             23.38   1 
 11 Hairston, Shemar          11 Bluefield                23.96   2 
 12 Bratton, Zach             11 Winfield                 23.99   1 
 13 Davidson, Logan           11 Wyoming East             24.09   1 
 14 Lilly, Jeremy             12 Chapmanville             24.28   1 
 15 Neal, Jacob               10 Shady Spring             24.42   2 
 16 Burton, Josh              10 Lincoln Co.              24.58   1 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.61  1985        Eric Knapper, Dunbar                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Spencer, Donavan          12 Weir                     22.20   10   
  2 Cutlip, Adam              11 Lewis Co.                22.54    8   
  3 Spencer, Sebastian         9 Weir                     22.99    6   
  4 O’Dell, Hayden            10 Winfield                 23.08    4   
  5 Eddy, Maverick            11 Bridgeport               23.26    2   
  6 Armes, Trevor             12 Clay Co.                 23.31    1   
  7 Pongsugree, Trenton       12 Winfield                 23.42  
  8 Southerly, Cody           12 Petersburg               23.47  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 48.35  5/19/2012   Brandon Franklin, Liberty (H)               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Armes, Trevor             12 Clay Co.                 48.83   2  10   
  2 O’Dell, Hayden            10 Winfield                 49.59   2   8   
  3 Shetler, Steven           12 Berkeley Sp.             50.88   2   6   
  4 McCoy, Jake               10 Oak Glen                 51.80   2   4   
  5 Waugh, Derek              12 Nitro                    52.20   2   2   
  6 Binegar, Chase            11 Bridgeport               52.38   1   1   
  7 Massey, Austin             9 Shady Spring             52.83   2 
  8 Harris, Jacob             11 Wyoming East             52.90   1 
  9 Devaney, Vinny            10 Nitro                    52.99   1 
 10 Ankrom, Robert            12 Lincoln                  53.28   1 
 11 Shaver, Tyler             12 Lincoln                  53.43   1 
 12 Cochran, Robbie           11 Independence             53.76   2 
 13 Williams, Johnny          11 Philip Barbour           54.20   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:55.30  1980        Ronald Patterson, Mount Hope              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Price, Brady              10 Berkeley Sp.           1:58.64   10   
  2 Shetler, Steven           12 Berkeley Sp.           2:00.63    8   
  3 Withrow, Aaron            10 Winfield               2:01.25    6   
  4 Weese, Mason              12 East Fairmont          2:02.58    4   
  5 Ashcraft, Blake           11 East Fairmont          2:02.80    2   
  6 Waugh, Derek              12 Nitro                  2:03.20    1   
  7 Chapman, Matt             11 Berkeley Sp.           2:03.40  
  8 Devaney, Vinny            10 Nitro                  2:04.45  
  9 Lacaria, Jimmy            12 Bridgeport             2:04.51  
 10 Figueroa, Miguel          11 Fairmont Senior        2:08.31  
 11 Duez, Mark                11 Bridgeport             2:10.39  
 12 Garrett, Michael           9 North Marion           2:12.18  
 13 Cross, Jacob              12 Shady Spring           2:14.42  
 14 Reed, Jackson             12 Nicholas Co.           2:15.70  
 15 Harris, Jacob             11 Wyoming East           2:16.55  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:17.54  1993        Mikey Cox, Athens                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Withrow, Aaron            10 Winfield               4:22.00   10   
  2 Chapman, Matt             11 Berkeley Sp.           4:22.54    8   
  3 Lacaria, Jimmy            12 Bridgeport             4:24.96    6   
  4 Reed, Jackson             12 Nicholas Co.           4:31.44    4   
  5 Phillips, Danah           11 R. C. Byrd             4:32.98    2   
  6 Lumadue, Luke             11 Winfield               4:37.01    1   
  7 Ellis, Mark               11 East Fairmont          4:37.95  
  8 Wilson, Luke              10 Pt. Pleasant           4:39.82  
  9 Childers, Bryce           12 R. C. Byrd             4:45.87  
 10 Duez, Mark                11 Bridgeport             4:47.22  
 11 Cochran, Justin           12 Westside               4:52.74  
 12 Carlson, Caleb            10 Fairmont Senior        4:53.74  
 13 Ward, Noah                 9 Philip Barbour         4:53.94  
 14 Hutson, Hunter            10 Bridgeport             4:54.49  
 15 Baldwin, Daniel           11 PikeView               4:56.55  
 16 Blake, Dalton             10 Wyoming East           5:02.29  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:09.70  1983        Steve Taylor, Saint Marys                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Withrow, Aaron            10 Winfield               9:35.59   10   
  2 Lacaria, Jimmy            12 Bridgeport             9:41.48    8   
  3 Phillips, Danah           11 R. C. Byrd             9:45.12    6   
  4 Duez, Mark                11 Bridgeport             9:49.86    4   
  5 Lumadue, Luke             11 Winfield               9:55.11    2   
  6 Reed, Jackson             12 Nicholas Co.          10:05.43    1   
  7 Wilson, Luke              10 Pt. Pleasant          10:11.92  
  8 Childers, Bryce           12 R. C. Byrd            10:18.05  
  9 Clemens, Gage             12 Fairmont Senior       10:23.29  
 10 Durgin, Matt              12 Winfield              10:24.43  
 11 Ellis, Mark               11 East Fairmont         10:30.38  
 12 Ward, Noah                 9 Philip Barbour        10:31.43  
 13 Stutler, Kyle             12 Roane Co.             10:31.75  
 14 Webb, Zach                11 Oak Hill              10:32.74  
 15 Baldwin, Daniel           11 PikeView              10:34.96  
 16 Taylor, Korbin            10 Shady Spring          11:21.89  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.36  2003        Brad Keys, Winfield                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Johnson, Deavonta         12 Keyser                   14.95Q  2 
  2 Cochran, Tristenn         12 Grafton                  15.33Q  1 
  3 Lee, Austin               12 Lewis Co.                15.63Q  1 
  4 Coon, Haden               11 Roane Co.                15.95Q  2 
  5 Oldaker, Braeden           9 Bridgeport               15.97q  2 
  6 Perez, Juvenal            12 Nicholas Co.             16.12q  1 
  7 Cottrell, Christopher     12 Sissonville              16.58q  1 
  8 Leep, Jonathan            11 Lincoln                  16.70q  2 
  9 Leonard, Daxx              9 Fairmont Senior          16.80   1 
 10 Schubert, Trenten         12 Winfield                 16.86   1 
 11 Stewart, Jordan           12 Shady Spring             17.41   2 
 12 Just, Jonathan            11 Poca                     17.51   2 
 13 Mills, Kaleb              10 Independence             17.58   1 
—Cantley, Joe              10 Shady Spring                FS   2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.36  2003        Brad Keys, Winfield                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Johnson, Deavonta         12 Keyser                   14.92   10   
  2 Lee, Austin               12 Lewis Co.                15.25    8   
  3 Cochran, Tristenn         12 Grafton                  15.26    6   
  4 Coon, Haden               11 Roane Co.                15.39    4   
  5 Perez, Juvenal            12 Nicholas Co.             15.76    2   
  6 Oldaker, Braeden           9 Bridgeport               15.94    1   
  7 Cottrell, Christopher     12 Sissonville              16.20  
  8 Leep, Jonathan            11 Lincoln                  16.36  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 38.33  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie County                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Cochran, Tristenn         12 Grafton                  39.73   2  10   
  2 Lee, Austin               12 Lewis Co.                40.27   2   8   
  3 Perez, Juvenal            12 Nicholas Co.             40.80   2   6   
  4 Gaskill, Michael          12 East Fairmont            40.84   2   4   
  5 Slusser, Andrew           12 East Fairmont            40.85   2   2   
  6 Cottrell, Christopher     12 Sissonville              41.90   1   1   
  7 Oldaker, Braeden           9 Bridgeport               42.17   1 
  8 Redman, Reggie            10 Keyser                   42.35   2 
  9 Johnson, Deavonta         12 Keyser                   42.99   2 
 10 Cochran, Robbie           11 Independence             43.15   1 
 11 Cantley, Joe              10 Shady Spring             43.41   2 
 12 Neal, Jacob               10 Shady Spring             44.07   1 
 13 Bailey, Owen              11 Winfield                 44.09   1 
 14 Arthur, Austin            10 Winfield                 44.96   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 43.51  1999        Magnolia HS, Magnolia                       
                       A Long, D Palmer, J Long, J LeMasters             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bluefield HS                                          43.00@  2  10   
     1) Greene, Elijah 12               2) Hairston, Shemar 11            
     3) Collier, Latrell 11             4) Reed, Carlos 12                
  2 Keyser HS                                             43.54   2   8   
     1) Ours, Brady 11                  2) Garland, Maleik 12             
     3) Johnson, Deavonta 12            4) Liller, Matthew 12             
  3 Winfield HS                                           44.23   2   6   
     1) Pongsugree, Trenton 12          2) VanScoy, Jackson 11            
     3) Boggess, Eric 10                4) Bratton, Zach 11               
  4 Bridgeport HS                                         44.64   2   4   
     1) Haines, Brice 11                2) Shaw, Trenton 11               
     3) Eddy, Maverick 11               4) Binegar, Chase 11              
  5 Nicholas County HS                                    44.81   2   2   
     1) O’Dell, Jacob 10                2) McCutcheon, Donald 11          
     3) Sebert-Sweeney, Carter 12       4) LeRose, Dominick 12            
  6 Nitro HS                                              45.16   2   1   
     1) Clark, Christopher 11           2) Rogers, Corey 11               
     3) Hoybach, Drake 10               4) Nichols, Luke 10               
  7 Oak Glen HS                                           45.31   1 
     1) Glenn, Jaden 11                 2) Campos, Preston 11             
     3) Holbrook, Dakota 9              4) Crago, Chase 12                
  8 Philip Barbour HS                                     45.58   1 
     1) Riccio, Nathan 11               2) Long, Mason 10                 
     3) Gonzalez, Damien 10             4) Faulkiner, Tanner 10           
  9 Lewis County HS                                       45.61   2 
     1) Hefner, Jared 11                2) Bungsmuhr, Karl 12             
     3) Cutlip, Adam 11                 4) Lee, Austin 12                 
 10 Point Pleasant HS                                     45.66   2 
     1) Brumfield, Justin 11            2) Payne, Cason 10                
     3) Staats, Justin 11               4) Stover, Keshawn 11             
 11 Berkeley Springs HS                                   45.69   1 
     1) Armstrong, Tyjae 9              2) Miller, Trey 12                
     3) Ryan, CJ 11                     4) Hartman, Josh 10               
 12 Shady Spring HS                                       45.86   1 
     1) Stewart, Jordan 12              2) Haynes, Samuel 11              
     3) Massey, Austin 9                4) Micheals, Payton 12            
 13 Petersburg HS                                         46.28   1 
     1) Wampler, Zack 10                2) Fritz, Clay 12                 
     3) Robaugh, Zach 11                4) Southerly, Cody 12             
 14 Lincoln HS                                            46.54   1 
     1) Klimek, Zander 11               2) Ankrom, Robert 12              
     3) Anton, Steven 10                4) Swiger, Collin 12              
 15 Westside HS                                           46.61   1 
     1) Mosley, Issac 10                2) Helmandollar, Wesley 12        
     3) Vance, Noah 10                  4) Stafford, Jacob 12             
 16 Lincoln County HS                                     47.06   1 
     1) Cummings, Zane 10               2) Adkins, Alex 11                
     3) Smith, Dylan 11                 4) Burton, Josh 10                
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:29.93  5/23/2009   Keyser HS, Keyser                         
                         T Redman, J Green, J Ross, M Wilmer               
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Bluefield HS                                        1:29.69@  2  10   
     1) Greene, Elijah 12               2) Hairston, Shemar 11            
     3) Collier, Latrell 11             4) Reed, Carlos 12                
  2 Winfield HS                                         1:32.25   2   8   
     1) Pongsugree, Trenton 12          2) VanScoy, Jackson 11            
     3) Boggess, Eric 10                4) Bratton, Zach 11               
  3 Keyser HS                                           1:32.97   2   6   
     1) Ours, Brady 11                  2) Ravenscroft, Christian 11      
     3) Garland, Maleik 12              4) Liller, Matthew 12             
  4 Bridgeport HS                                       1:32.99   2   4   
     1) Oldaker, Braeden 9              2) Shaw, Trenton 11               
     3) Eddy, Maverick 11               4) Binegar, Chase 11              
  5 Oak Glen HS                                         1:33.27   2   2   
     1) Holbrook, Dakota 9              2) Campos, Preston 11             
     3) McCoy, Jake 10                  4) Crago, Chase 12                
  6 Nicholas County HS                                  1:34.65   1   1   
     1) Green, Dustin 12                2) Sebert-Sweeney, Carter 12      
     3) McCutcheon, Donald 11           4) O’Dell, Jacob 10               
  7 Weir HS                                             1:35.56   2 
     1) Spencer, Sebastian 9            2) Hannah, Zach 12                
     3) Bridges, Jaylon 11              4) Spencer, Donavan 12            
  8 Petersburg HS                                       1:35.57   1 
     1) Robaugh, Zach 11                2) Wampler, Zack 10               
     3) Fritz, Clay 12                  4) Southerly, Cody 12             
  9 Fairmont Senior HS                                  1:35.97   1 
     1) Rush, Conner 9                  2) Smith, John 10                 
     3) Parsons, Caleb 10               4) Walker, Caleb 10               
 10 Nitro HS                                            1:36.11   1 
     1) Hoybach, Drake 10               2) Nichols, Luke 10               
     3) Rogers, Corey 11                4) Devaney, Vinny 10              
 11 Lincoln HS                                          1:36.48   2 
     1) Shaver, Tyler 12                2) Ankrom, Robert 12              
     3) Klimek, Zander 11               4) Swiger, Collin 12              
 12 Elkins HS                                           1:36.50   1 
     1) Kimbleton, Mason 9              2) Kesling, Andrew 11             
     3) Yokum, Adam 11                  4) Bickel, Logan 12               
 13 Shady Spring HS                                     1:36.96   2 
     1) Massey, Austin 9                2) Cantley, Joe 10                
     3) Micheals, Payton 12             4) Neal, Jacob 10                 
 14 Wyoming East HS                                     1:37.39   1 
     1) Woodrum, Nick 10                2) Sampson, James 10              
     3) Harris, Jacob 11                4) Davidson, Logan 11             
 15 Poca HS                                             1:39.31   1 
     1) Just, Jonathan 11               2) Murphy, Jack 9                 
     3) Hartley, Caleb 9                4) Dworsky, Tanner 12             
—Berkeley Springs HS                                      DQ   1  1 exh late
     1) Armstrong, Tyjae 9              2) Miller, Trey 12                
     3) Ryan, CJ 11                     4) Hartman, Josh 10               
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 3:24.78  5/23/2015   Roane County HS, Roane Co.                
                         S McGinnis II, R Pavalok, T Bates, T Fisher       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Keyser HS                                           3:28.64   2  10   
     1) Ours, Brady 11                  2) Redman, Reggie 10              
     3) Ravenscroft, Christian 11       4) Johnson, Deavonta 12           
  2 East Fairmont HS                                    3:29.10   2   8   
     1) Cerullo, Logan 12               2) Slusser, Andrew 12             
     3) Weese, Mason 12                 4) Gaskill, Michael 12            
  3 Shady Spring HS                                     3:32.65   1   6   
     1) Haynes, Samuel 11               2) Young, Ryan 12                 
     3) Micheals, Payton 12             4) Massey, Austin 9               
  4 Berkeley Springs HS                                 3:33.39   2   4   
     1) Chapman, Matt 11                2) Coyler, Wes 10                 
     3) Price, Brady 10                 4) Shetler, Steven 12             
  5 Oak Glen HS                                         3:35.00   2   2   
     1) Warren, Dakota 12               2) Null, Cody 12                  
     3) Mozingo, Seth 9                 4) Campos, Preston 11             
  6 Frankfort HS                                        3:35.45   1   1   
     1) Crock, Logan 10                 2) Cessna, Briar 9                
     3) Dell, Isaiah 10                 4) Houdershelt, Carter 12         
  7 PikeView HS                                         3:37.08   1 
     1) Halstead, Colt 11               2) Bisaha, Joe 12                 
     3) Mann, Sebastian 11              4) Blaicher, Kieran 11            
  8 Bridgeport HS                                       3:37.12   2 
     1) Eddy, Maverick 11               2) Marsh, Coleton 11              
     3) Osborn, Joshua 11               4) Binegar, Chase 11              
  9 Winfield HS                                         3:37.97   2 
     1) O’Dell, Hayden 10               2) Machel, Kyle 12                
     3) Castro, Braxton 12              4) Boggess, Eric 10               
 10 Clay County HS                                      3:39.27   2 
     1) Canfield, Nate 11               2) Nichols, Reece 12              
     3) Tanner, David 11                4) Armes, Trevor 12               
 11 Liberty (Harrison) HS                               3:39.49   1 
     1) Bunch, Corey 12                 2) Clutter, Logan 10              
     3) Howell, Chance 10               4) Howell, Chase 11               
 12 Fairmont Senior HS                                  3:41.64   1 
     1) Parsons, Caleb 10               2) Walker, Caleb 10               
     3) Zheng, Jason 9                  4) Richardson, Tavian 10          
 13 Lincoln HS                                          3:42.51   2 
     1) Ankrom, Robert 12               2) Anton, Steven 10               
     3) Klimek, Zander 11               4) Shaver, Tyler 12               
 14 Nitro HS                                            3:42.89   1 
     1) Waugh, Derek 12                 2) Nichols, Luke 10               
     3) Mayfield, Justin 10             4) Devaney, Vinny 10              
 15 Point Pleasant HS                                   3:49.59   1 
     1) Payne, Cason 10                 2) Stover, Keshawn 11             
     3) Icenhower, Jared 9              4) Trent, Steven 9                
 16 Wyoming East HS                                     3:54.44   1 
     1) Woodrum, Nick 10                2) Sampson, James 10              
     3) Blake, Dalton 10                4) Davidson, Logan 11             
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 8:00.90  1982        Saint Marys HS, Saint Marys               
                         T. Hill, J. Hashman, R. Taylor, S. Taylor         
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Berkeley Springs HS                                 8:03.17   10   
     1) Coyler, Wes 10                  2) Price, Brady 10                
     3) Chapman, Matt 11                4) Shetler, Steven 12             
  2 Bridgeport HS                                       8:06.95    8   
     1) Shaw, Tristan 11                2) Marsh, Coleton 11              
     3) Duez, Mark 11                   4) Lacaria, Jimmy 12              
  3 Winfield HS                                         8:08.02    6   
     1) O’Dell, Hayden 10               2) Machel, Kyle 12                
     3) Castro, Braxton 12              4) Withrow, Aaron 10              
  4 East Fairmont HS                                    8:09.82    4   
     1) Butler, Dominic 10              2) Slusser, Andrew 12             
     3) Weese, Mason 12                 4) Ellis, Mark 11                 
  5 Weir HS                                             8:36.75    2   
     1) Virtue, Tyler 12                2) Jackson, Skylar 9              
     3) Elbon, Trey 11                  4) Girod, Cole 11                 
  6 Elkins HS                                           8:38.98    1   
     1) Ricottilli, Devan 12            2) Clark, Mason 11                
     3) Wallace, Brendan 12             4) Yokum, Adam 11                 
  7 Fairmont Senior HS                                  8:42.75  
     1) Powell, Jeremiah 10             2) Figueroa, Miguel 11            
     3) Carlson, Caleb 10               4) Richardson, Tavian 10          
  8 Liberty (Harrison) HS                               8:42.87  
     1) Howell, Chase 11                2) Bunch, Corey 12                
     3) Clutter, Logan 10               4) Howell, Chance 10              
  9 Frankfort HS                                        8:48.40  
     1) Dell, Isaiah 10                 2) Zirk, Ryan 10                  
     3) Ridgel, Benjamin 10             4) Houdershelt, Carter 12         
 10 Shady Spring HS                                     8:50.92  
     1) Taylor, Korbin 10               2) Young, Ryan 12                 
     3) Cross, Jacob 12                 4) Haynes, Samuel 11              
 11 PikeView HS                                         8:54.71  
     1) Baldwin, Daniel 11              2) Bisaha, Joe 12                 
     3) Blaicher, Kieran 11             4) Mann, Sebastian 11             
 12 Oak Hill HS                                         8:58.17  
     1) Muse, Ryan 12                   2) Webb, Zach 11                  
     3) Bibb, Ian 9                     4) Bias, Reece 11                 
 13 Keyser HS                                           8:59.52  
     1) Ack, William 10                 2) Biser, Jacob 10                
     3) Biser, Jonathan 12              4) Staggs, Tyler 11               
 14 Roane County HS                                     9:13.97  
     1) Stutler, Kyle 12                2) Blackwell, Zaiah 10            
     3) Mercer, Samuel 11               4) Evans, Clint 11                
 15 Sissonville HS                                      9:21.63  
     1) Lesher, Jakob 11                2) McKinney, Cole 11              
     3) Ervin, Dalton 11                4) Ervin, Wyatt 9                 
 16 Point Pleasant HS                                   9:59.65  
     1) Dean, Wyatt 11                  2) Adkins, Brady 9                
     3) Icenhower, Jared 9              4) Hughes, Peyton 9               
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle AA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 56.41  5/22/2009   Keyser HS, Keyser                           
                       J Green, M Wilmer, K Rohrbaugh, J Ross            
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 East Fairmont HS                                      57.61   4  10   
     1) Cerullo, Logan 12               2) Gaskill, Michael 12            
     3) Slusser, Andrew 12              4) Slusser, Aiden 9               
  2 Fairmont Senior HS                                    59.12   3   8   
     1) Rush, Conner 9                  2) Parsons, Caleb 10              
     3) Leonard, Daxx 9                 4) Smith, John 10                 
  3 Lewis County HS                                       59.27   3   6   
     1) Bungsmuhr, Karl 12              2) Hogan, Thomas 12               
     3) Cutlip, Adam 11                 4) Lee, Austin 12                 
  4 Bridgeport HS                                         59.51   4   4   
     1) Oldaker, Braeden 9              2) Osborn, Joshua 11              
     3) Shaw, Tristan 11                4) Shaw, Trenton 11               
  5 Nicholas County HS                                  1:00.12   4   2   
     1) Green, Dustin 12                2) Perez, Juvenal 12              
     3) Goderre, Jeff 11                4) Moore, Quinten 12              
  6 Keyser HS                                           1:00.21   2   1   
     1) Ours, Brady 11                  2) Garland, Maleik 12             
     3) Staggs, Tanner 11               4) Redman, Reggie 10              
  7 Oak Glen HS                                         1:01.12   2 
     1) Stanley, Colin 11               2) Graves, Dakota 12              
     3) Rosenlieb, Connor 12            4) Warren, Dakota 12              
  8 Independence HS                                     1:01.51   2 
     1) Mills, Kaleb 10                 2) Cochran, Robbie 11             
     3) Sauls, Josh 11                  4) Guy, Marcus 12                 
  9 Shady Spring HS                                     1:01.66   2 
     1) Cantley, Joe 10                 2) Stewart, Jordan 12             
     3) Basham, Christopher 12          4) Neal, Jacob 10                 
  9 Lincoln HS                                          1:01.66   3 
     1) Swiger, Collin 12               2) Adkins, Khristian 12           
     3) Shaver, Tyler 12                4) Leep, Jonathan 11              
 11 Poca HS                                             1:02.68   1 
     1) Hartley, Caleb 9                2) Shamblin, James 10             
     3) Murphy, Jack 9                  4) Just, Jonathan 11              
 12 Winfield HS                                         1:02.98   1 
     1) Bailey, Owen 11                 2) Hutchinson, Ethan 10           
     3) Arthur, Austin 10               4) Schubert, Trenten 12           
 13 Roane County HS                                     1:03.33   4 
     1) Coon, Jordan 10                 2) Coon, Haden 11                 
     3) McGinnis, Austin 11             4) Ricker, Tyler 11               
 14 Weir HS                                             1:04.54   3 
     1) Hannah, Zach 12                 2) Faulks, Ketshawn 11            
     3) Girod, Cole 11                  4) Clausell, Brandon 11           
 15 Sissonville HS                                      1:05.81   1 
     1) Cottrell, Christopher 12        2) Fields, Seth 10                
     3) Ervin, Dalton 11                4) Ervin, Wyatt 9                 
 16 PikeView HS                                         1:06.25   1 
     1) Bisaha, Joe 12                  2) Rose, Evan 10                  
     3) Halstead, Colt 11               4) Pettrey, Brannon 11            
 
Boys High Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  6-10  1997        Mike Barrows, Magnolia                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Nichols, Luke             10 Nitro                  6-00.00   10   
  2 McGinnis, Austin          11 Roane Co.             J6-00.00    8   
  3 Woodrum, Nick             10 Wyoming East          J6-00.00    6   
  4 Clausell, Brandon         11 Weir                   5-10.00    4   
  5 Shaw, Tristan             11 Bridgeport            J5-10.00    2   
  6 Frankenberry, Evan        12 Lincoln                5-08.00    1   
—Funkhouser, Forrest       12 North Marion                NH  
—Stull, Cameron            12 Berkeley Sp.                NH  
—Farha, Chris              12 Winfield                    NH  
—Stewart, Jordan           12 Shady Spring                NH  
—Davis, Ashton              9 Bridgeport                  NH  
—Southerly, Cody           12 Petersburg                  NH  
—Guy, Marcus               12 Independence                NH  
—Brown, Raymond             9 Bluefield                   NH  
—Smith, Dylan              11 Lincoln Co.                 NH  
—Dworsky, Tanner           12 Poca                        NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 15-00  5/22/2015   Austin Garrett, Ritchie County              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Coon, Haden               11 Roane Co.             13-06.00   10   
  2 Moore, Kurtis             10 Winfield              13-00.00    8   
  3 Osborn, Joshua            11 Bridgeport           J13-00.00    6   
  4 Hoskinson, Zach           12 R. C. Byrd            11-00.00    4   
  5 Durgin, Jacob             10 Winfield             J11-00.00    2   
  6 Mundey, Davy              10 Berkeley Sp.          10-06.00    1   
  7 Trent, Steven              9 Pt. Pleasant         J10-06.00  
  8 Lackey, Avery              9 Berkeley Sp.         J10-06.00  
  9 Adkins, Alex              11 Lincoln Co.           10-00.00  
 10 Dixon, Bryant             11 Keyser               J10-00.00  
 11 Wallace, Brendan          12 Elkins                 9-06.00  
—Nesselrotte, Dylan        12 East Fairmont               NH  
 
Boys Long Jump AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 23-05.50  5/20/2005   Tony Belt, Berkeley Springs              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Gaskill, Michael          12 East Fairmont         21-06.50   10   
  2 Guy, Marcus               12 Independence          20-08.75    8   
  3 McGinnis, Austin          11 Roane Co.             20-05.00    6   
  4 Alfred-Rubio, Joseph      11 Lewis Co.             19-10.75    4   
  5 Smith, John               10 Fairmont Senior      J19-10.75    2   
  6 Banks, Aaron              12 Mingo Central         19-08.25    1   
  7 Mann, Sebastian           11 PikeView              19-06.50  
  8 Coon, Jordan              10 Roane Co.             19-05.00  
  9 Shaw, Tristan             11 Bridgeport            19-04.75  
 10 Clark, Christopher        11 Nitro                 18-07.25  
 11 Milam, Andrew             11 Liberty (R)          J18-07.25  
 12 Farha, Chris              12 Winfield              18-07.00  
 13 Nibert, Blaise            10 Grafton               18-06.00  
 14 Carr, Channing            10 James Monroe          18-00.00  
 
Boys Shot Put AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 61-01.50  5/22/2015   Christian Buckley, Poca                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dotson, Chase             12 Poca                  53-06.50   10   
  2 Trent, Christopher        11 Bridgeport            51-09.00    8   
  3 Hartley, Caleb             9 Poca                  50-08.50    6   
  4 Bonnett, Lucas            12 Braxton Co.           49-06.75    4   
  5 Rosohac, Isaac            12 Oak Glen              44-07.25    2   
  6 White, Steve              11 Keyser                44-06.50    1   
  7 Kennedy, Tanner           12 Winfield              44-02.50  
  8 Ellis, Clifford           11 Lincoln               43-10.00  
  9 Tropeck, Kellen           10 Oak Glen              43-01.50  
 10 Noel, Lane                12 Bridgeport            42-10.25  
 11 Gleason, Jesse            11 Pt. Pleasant          42-03.25  
 12 Whetzel, Jeremy           12 Petersburg            39-07.25  
 13 Mayes, Eddie              10 Pt. Pleasant          39-06.00  
 14 Runion, Garrett           11 Shady Spring          37-01.25  
 15 Rose, Evan                10 PikeView              35-06.00  
—Alexander, Terymykal      10 Shady Spring                ND  
 
Boys Discus Throw AA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 180-09  5/23/2015   Christian Buckley, Poca                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Dotson, Chase             12 Poca                    170-09   10   
  2 Hartley, Caleb             9 Poca                    160-11    8   
  3 Bonnett, Lucas            12 Braxton Co.             145-10    6   
  4 Ellis, Clifford           11 Lincoln                 142-04    4   
  5 Daugherty, Shayden        11 Keyser                  141-09    2   
  6 Trent, Christopher        11 Bridgeport              140-08    1   
  7 Kennedy, Tanner           12 Winfield                137-11  
  8 Tropeck, Kellen           10 Oak Glen                137-10  
  9 Sponaugle, Noah           12 R. C. Byrd              134-08  
 10 Jarrett, Samuel           11 Shady Spring            127-03  
 11 Currence, Cameron         12 Braxton Co.             119-07  
 12 Spradling, Luke           10 Poca                    116-03  
 13 Fedoush, Ben              11 Weir                    115-07  
 14 Elkins, Michael           10 Wyoming East            109-06  
 15 Hawkey, Tyler             12 James Monroe            100-00  
—Gleason, Jesse            11 Pt. Pleasant              FOUL  
 
                  Boys - AA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Winfield HS                 77        2) Bridgeport HS              59   
    3) Berkeley Springs HS         47        4) East Fairmont HS           44   
    5) Lewis County HS             42        6) Keyser HS                  38   
    7) Poca HS                     34        8) Weir HS                    33   
    9) Roane County HS             28       10) Bluefield HS               26   
   11) Nicholas County HS          18       12) Grafton HS                 16   
   13) Nitro HS                    14       14) Robert C. Byrd  HS         12   
   15) Clay County HS              11       16) Braxton County HS          10   
   16) Oak Glen HS                 10       16) Fairmont Senior HS         10   
   19) Independence HS              8       20) Shady Spring HS             6   
   20) Wyoming East HS              6       22) Lincoln HS                  5   
   23) Mingo Central HS             1       23) Frankfort HS                1   
   23) Sissonville HS               1       23) Elkins HS                   1   

High Point -
1.  Aaron Withrow	Winfield		27.50
2.  Chase Dotson	Poca			20
2.  Donavan Spencer	Weir			20
4.  Michael Gaskill	East Fairmont		18.50
5.  Steven Shetler	Berkeley Springs	17.50
5.  Austin Lee		Lewis			17.50
5.  Adam Cutlip		Lewis			17.50

High School Track and Field 2017: STATE TRACK MEET - AAA - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press

LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK MEET
05.19.2017 to 05.20.2017
UC Stadium, Laidley Field
AAA - Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash AAA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.09  2000        Ciara Chic, Riverside                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fields, Allison            9 Ripley                   12.57Q  2 
  2 Pisano, Eva                9 Musselman                12.59Q  1 
  3 Bridges-Butler, Jahmia    12 Morgantown               12.63Q  1 
  4 McFarlin, Roxanne         11 Washington               12.84Q  2 
  5 Grant, Aisha              12 Jefferson                12.96q  2 
  6 Stankus, Leah             12 Buck-Up                  13.05q  2 
  7 Smith, Emily              12 Cabell Midland           13.09q  1 
  8 Stevens, Kiara            11 Brooke                   13.16q  1 
  9 Hudson, Abigail           12 Hurricane                13.18   1 
 10 Banire, Sydney             9 Spring Mills             13.20   2 
 11 Smith, Lexia               9 Geo. Washington          13.36   2 
 12 Snedeker, Abigail          9 Wheeling Park            13.38   1 
 13 Swearingen, Kalie         10 St. Albans               13.41   2 
 14 Ruffin, Curtava            9 Capital                  13.68   2 
 15 Cunningham, Sydni          9 Ripley                   13.71   1 
 16 Reynolds, Gabrielle       12 Geo. Washington          13.79   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12.09  2000        Ciara Chic, Riverside                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Fields, Allison            9 Ripley                   12.45   10   
  2 Pisano, Eva                9 Musselman                12.49    8   
  3 Bridges-Butler, Jahmia    12 Morgantown               12.49    6   
  4 McFarlin, Roxanne         11 Washington               12.71    4   
  5 Stankus, Leah             12 Buck-Up                  12.83    2   
  6 Grant, Aisha              12 Jefferson                12.84    1   
  7 Stevens, Kiara            11 Brooke                   12.87  
  8 Smith, Emily              12 Cabell Midland           12.91  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash AAA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 24.74  2000        Ciara Chic, Riverside                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fields, Allison            9 Ripley                   25.50Q  2 
  2 Taylor, Sydnei            12 Spring Mills             26.07Q  1 
  3 Bridges-Butler, Jahmia    12 Morgantown               26.26Q  1 
  4 Houston, Malika           12 Geo. Washington          26.41Q  2 
  5 Anderson, Kelsea          10 Martinsburg              26.60q  1 
  6 Brown, Deaira             10 Geo. Washington          26.65q  2 
  7 Stankus, Leah             12 Buck-Up                  26.73q  2 
  8 Snedeker, Abigail          9 Wheeling Park            26.77q  1 
  9 Mollohan, Chloe           11 University               27.10   2 
 10 Smith, Lexia               9 Geo. Washington          27.55   2 
 11 Harr, Emily               10 John Marshall            27.60   1 
 12 Smith, Kaiella            11 Jefferson                27.64   2 
 13 Tanner, Abby              11 Parkersburg              27.79   1 
 14 McNabb, Gabriell           9 Hurricane                27.99   1 
 15 Simpson, Amber             9 Washington               28.13   2 
 16 Bowers, Kathryn           10 Park. South              28.13   1 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 24.74  2000        Ciara Chic, Riverside                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Fields, Allison            9 Ripley                   25.68   10   
  2 Bridges-Butler, Jahmia    12 Morgantown               25.81    8   
  3 Houston, Malika           12 Geo. Washington          26.20    6   
  4 Taylor, Sydnei            12 Spring Mills             26.44    4   
  5 Brown, Deaira             10 Geo. Washington          26.74    2   
  6 Snedeker, Abigail          9 Wheeling Park            26.79    1   
  7 Anderson, Kelsea          10 Martinsburg              26.94  
  8 Stankus, Leah             12 Buck-Up                  27.03  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 56.11  1985        Kristy Beans, Fairmont Senior               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Alleyne, Mikah            10 Woodrow Wilson           57.29   2  10   
  2 McFarlin, Roxanne         11 Washington               57.64   2   8   
  3 Dombrowski, Amber         11 Morgantown               58.22   2   6   
  4 Taylor, Sydnei            12 Spring Mills             58.49   2   4   
  5 Trippett, Madison          9 Parkersburg              59.22   2   2   
  6 Ray, Danielle              9 Hurricane                59.83   2   1   
  7 Mollohan, Chloe           11 University             1:00.67   2 
  8 Davis, Danielle            9 Hampshire              1:01.28   1 
  9 Long, Alyssa              12 Cabell Midland         1:01.38   2 
 10 McDaniel, Aleena          11 Morgantown             1:01.51   1 
 11 Self, Tory                11 Geo. Washington        1:01.55   1 
 12 Charles, Emilie            9 Cabell Midland         1:02.12   1 
 13 Antonik, Sydney           11 University             1:02.33   1 
 14 Chadwick, Marissa         12 Spring Valley          1:03.12   1 
 15 Smith, Lexia               9 Geo. Washington        1:06.09   1 
 16 Andlinger, Andy           10 John Marshall          1:07.09   1 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 2:08.49  5/24/2014   Millie Paladino, University               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Starcher, Tori             9 Ripley                 2:12.94   10   
  2 Trippett, Madison          9 Parkersburg            2:16.80    8   
  3 Gordon, Anna              12 Hurricane              2:22.85    6   
  4 Dombrowski, Amber         11 Morgantown             2:23.44    4   
  5 Fox, Adria                11 Cabell Midland         2:24.65    2   
  6 Lipps, Hannah             11 Hampshire              2:25.96    1   
  7 Ours, Kendall              9 University             2:27.29  
  8 Ihlenfeld, Sarah          11 Wheeling Park          2:27.88  
  9 Ray, Danielle              9 Hurricane              2:29.52  
 10 Davis, Danielle            9 Hampshire              2:30.11  
 11 Long, Alyssa              12 Cabell Midland         2:31.68  
 12 McAlister, Myah           11 Morgantown             2:32.16  
 13 Griffith, Laiken          10 Woodrow Wilson         2:33.68  
 14 Bailey, Claire             9 Capital                2:36.65  
 15 Wiggins, Gracie           12 Spring Mills           2:42.86  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:51.74  5/24/2014   Millie Paladino, University               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Starcher, Tori             9 Ripley                 4:53.91   10   
  2 Turner, TaShala           11 University             4:56.98    8   
  3 Hatcher, Samantha         11 Morgantown             5:04.08    6   
  4 Lipps, Hannah             11 Hampshire              5:12.82    4   
  5 Collett, Olivia           10 Parkersburg            5:14.21    2   
  6 Ayers, Beighley           11 Wheeling Park          5:16.15    1   
  7 Shetty, Zoe                9 University             5:18.11  
  8 Herring, Abby             10 Park. South            5:24.52  
  9 Willliams, Emma            9 University             5:27.86  
 10 Radabaugh, Avigail        11 Morgantown             5:29.09  
 11 Ward, Olivia              10 Geo. Washington        5:33.56  
 12 Miller, Aleynah            9 Musselman              5:38.69  
 13 Griffith, Laiken          10 Woodrow Wilson         5:42.52  
 14 Mills, Gretchen           10 Cabell Midland         5:46.90  
 15 Hull, Blake               10 Spring Mills           5:50.79  
—Eddy, Kate                12 Geo. Washington            DNF  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10:25.29  5/23/2014   Millie Paladino, University              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Starcher, Tori             9 Ripley                10:39.04   10   
  2 Turner, TaShala           11 University            10:40.64    8   
  3 Ayers, Beighley           11 Wheeling Park         10:56.88    6   
  4 Lipps, Hannah             11 Hampshire             10:58.47    4   
  5 Hatcher, Samantha         11 Morgantown            10:59.05    2   
  6 Collett, Olivia           10 Parkersburg           11:12.11    1   
  7 Shetty, Zoe                9 University            11:22.64  
  8 Radabaugh, Avigail        11 Morgantown            11:38.45  
  9 DiSaia, Isabella           9 Wheeling Park         11:45.88  
 10 Ward, Olivia              10 Geo. Washington       11:48.09  
 11 Henley, Grace             11 St. Albans            12:22.64  
 12 Miller, Anya              10 Cabell Midland        12:34.79  
 13 Hull, Blake               10 Spring Mills          12:43.30  
 14 Wagner, Cami              11 Gr. East              12:45.76  
 15 Pratt, Vanessa             9 Jefferson             13:27.27  
—Trippett, Madison          9 Parkersburg                DNF  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” AAA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.35  5/20/2017   Malika Houston, Geo. Washington             
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Houston, Malika           12 Geo. Washington          14.57Q  1 
  2 Bridges-Butler, Jahmia    12 Morgantown               15.01Q  2 
  3 Alleyne, Mikah            10 Woodrow Wilson           15.03Q  2 
  4 Miller, Laurel            12 Ripley                   15.56Q  1 
  5 Pisano, Eva                9 Musselman                15.30q  2 
  6 Harmon, Mariah            12 Huntington               15.72q  2 
  7 Baker, Mallory            12 Gr. East                 15.83q  1 
  8 Jackson, Valessa          10 St. Albans               15.97q  1 
  9 Stankus, Leah             12 Buck-Up                  16.19   2 
 10 Kupfner, Megan            11 Parkersburg              16.70   1 
 11 Brant, Elizabeth          12 Martinsburg              16.72   2 
 12 Nelson, Amelia            12 John Marshall            16.79   1 
 13 Stewart, Tahya            10 John Marshall            16.98   1 
 14 Grady, Dayja              12 Jefferson                17.32   2 
 15 McManamay, Nicole          9 Hampshire                17.60   1 
 16 Maynard, Alexis           10 Hedgesville              17.62   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33” AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.35  5/20/2017   Malika Houston, Geo. Washington             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Houston, Malika           12 Geo. Washington          14.35@  10   
  2 Bridges-Butler, Jahmia    12 Morgantown               14.79    8   
  3 Alleyne, Mikah            10 Woodrow Wilson           15.20    6   
  4 Harmon, Mariah            12 Huntington               15.37    4   
  5 Pisano, Eva                9 Musselman                15.62    2   
  6 Jackson, Valessa          10 St. Albans               15.69    1   
  7 Baker, Mallory            12 Gr. East                 15.79  
  8 Miller, Laurel            12 Ripley                   22.77  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30” AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 43.10  5/21/2016   Safiyyah Mitchell, Huntington               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Houston, Malika           12 Geo. Washington          44.51   2  10   
  2 Stankus, Leah             12 Buck-Up                  45.32   2   8   
  3 Wiethe, Aubrey             9 Wheeling Park            45.49   2   6   
  4 Brown, Deaira             10 Geo. Washington          46.52   2   4   
  5 Baker, Mallory            12 Gr. East                 47.10   2   2   
  6 Chloe, Hibbs              11 Hampshire                47.39   2   1   
  7 Yanok, Emily               9 Park. South              47.77   1 
  8 Turner, Alezha             9 Huntington               47.80   1 
  9 Self, Tory                11 Geo. Washington          47.94   1 
 10 Moreland, Della           10 Hampshire                47.94   1 
 11 Riley, Kelsey             10 Morgantown               48.44   1 
 12 Jackson, Tiarra           10 St. Albans               48.46   2 
 13 Brant, Elizabeth          12 Martinsburg              48.67   1 
 14 Fargo, Janaia              9 Musselman                49.01   1 
 15 McManamay, Nicole          9 Hampshire                50.27   2 
 16 Kiser, Kaycee             12 Parkersburg              51.77   1 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 48.42  5/19/2012   Morgantown HS, Morgantown                   
                       A Holloway, H Holloway, N Trott, K Baldwin        
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Morgantown HS                                         49.81   2  10   
     1) McDowell, Justice 10            2) Washington, Justice 10         
     3) Hunter, Domenique 12            4) Bridges-Butler, Jahmia 12      
  2 Musselman HS                                          50.76   2   8   
     1) Schmidt, Novalee 9              2) Gray, Jaden 10                 
     3) Pisano, Sophia 11               4) Pisano, Eva 9                  
  3 Cabell Midland HS                                     50.81   2   6   
     1) Ohlers, Tori 11                 2) Hamlet, Kahri 9                
     3) Comer, Mady 9                   4) Smith, Emily 12                
  4 Washington HS                                         51.18   2   4   
     1) Hall, Emma 12                   2) Patton, Shayla 12              
     3) Zaglifa, Lauren 12              4) McFarlin, Roxanne 11           
  5 Wheeling Park HS                                      51.62   2   2   
     1) Murphy, Meghan 11               2) Wiethe, Aubrey 9               
     3) Knight, Alex 9                  4) Snedeker, Abigail 9            
  6 Capital HS                                            52.24   1   1   
     1) Ruffin, Curtava 9               2) Gray, Alex 12                  
     3) Richmond, Priscilla 11          4) Snodgrass, Haley 12            
  7 Saint Albans HS                                       52.25   1 
     1) Jackson, Valessa 10             2) Jackson, Tiarra 10             
     3) Swearingen, Kalie 10            4) Brown, Kori 10                 
  8 Spring Mills HS                                       52.30   1 
     1) Riner, Lauren 11                2) Miller, Mariah 11              
     3) Wratchford, Malorie 12          4) Banire, Sydney 9               
  9 Hampshire HS                                          52.85   1 
     1) McManamay, Nicole 9             2) Buckler, Jessi 10              
     3) Marshall, Ashley 10             4) Bittner, Taelure 10            
 10 Parkersburg HS                                        53.02   1 
     1) Williams, Samantha 10           2) Kupfner, Megan 11              
     3) Kupfner, Emily 11               4) Tanner, Abby 11                
 11 Brooke HS                                             53.94   1 
     1) Snyder, Raelee 11               2) Riccelli, Jena 12              
     3) Slivka, Samantha 9              4) Stevens, Kiara 11              
 12 Woodrow Wilson HS                                     54.27   1 
     1) Mills, Kayla 10                 2) Lilly, Faylin 9                
     3) McCormick, Nataijah 10          4) Alleyne, Mikah 10              
—Jefferson HS                                             FS   2 
     1) Andrews, Jillian 10             2) Ashford, Michaela 12           
     3) Muth, Amanda 9                  4) Grant, Aisha 12                
—John Marshall HS                                        DNF   2 
     1) Nelson, Amelia 12               2) Harr, Emily 10                 
     3) Stewart, Tahya 10               4) Groves, Kaitlyn 10             
—Spring Valley HS                                        DNF   1 
     1) Herbert, Kayla 9                2) Hatten, Jordann 10             
     3) Davis, Chase 12                 4) Chadwick, Marissa 12           
—Martinsburg HS                                           DQ   2  early exch
     1) Ross, Uniqua 12                 2) Awkard, Cameron 12             
     3) Joseph, Alisha 10               4) Anderson, Kelsea 10            
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:43.30  1980        Jefferson HS, Jefferson                   
                         V. Nelson, J. Washington, T. Lee, V. Nelson       
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ripley HS                                           1:44.79   2  10   
     1) Lanham, Courtney 12             2) Cunningham, Sydni 9            
     3) Miller, Laurel 12               4) Fields, Allison 9              
  2 Jefferson HS                                        1:46.57   2   8   
     1) Andrews, Jillian 10             2) Ashford, Michaela 12           
     3) Smith, Kaiella 11               4) Grant, Aisha 12                
  3 Spring Mills HS                                     1:46.90   2   6   
     1) Banire, Sydney 9                2) Jenkins, Britaney 10           
     3) Wratchford, Malorie 12          4) Taylor, Sydnei 12              
  4 Martinsburg HS                                      1:47.65   2   4   
     1) Hairston, Deaira 10             2) Awkard, Cameron 12             
     3) Joseph, Alisha 10               4) Anderson, Kelsea 10            
  5 Huntington HS                                       1:47.99   2   2   
     1) Harmon, Mariah 12               2) Turner, Kearsta 12             
     3) Grier, Makenzie 9               4) Turner, Alezha 9               
  6 Saint Albans HS                                     1:48.21   1   1   
     1) Jackson, Valessa 10             2) Jackson, Tiarra 10             
     3) Swearingen, Kalie 10            4) Brown, Kori 10                 
  7 Wheeling Park HS                                    1:48.35   2 
     1) Glass, Morgan 11                2) Snedeker, Abigail 9            
     3) Wiethe, Aubrey 9                4) Knight, Alex 9                 
  8 Morgantown HS                                       1:49.01   2 
     1) McDowell, Justice 10            2) Riley, Kelsey 10               
     3) Washington, Justice 10          4) Hunter, Domenique 12           
  9 John Marshall HS                                    1:49.11   2 
     1) Nelson, Amelia 12               2) Andlinger, Andy 10             
     3) Groves, Kaitlyn 10              4) Harr, Emily 10                 
 10 Cabell Midland HS                                   1:49.24   1 
     1) Hightower, Gracie 9             2) Charles, Emilie 9              
     3) Carter, Gabbi 9                 4) Smith, Emily 12                
 11 Parkersburg HS                                      1:49.45   1 
     1) Williams, Samantha 10           2) Kupfner, Megan 11              
     3) Kupfner, Emily 11               4) Tanner, Abby 11                
 12 Hampshire HS                                        1:51.09   1 
     1) Davis, Danielle 9               2) Buckler, Jessi 10              
     3) Marshall, Ashley 10             4) Bittner, Taelure 10            
 13 University HS                                       1:51.42   1 
     1) Ours, Kendall 9                 2) Antonik, Sydney 11             
     3) Boggess, Kinsley 9              4) Mollohan, Chloe 11             
 14 Parkersburg South HS                                1:51.78   1 
     1) Taylor, Charley 10              2) Yanok, Emily 9                 
     3) Brigner, Alana 9                4) Bowers, Kathryn 10             
 15 Woodrow Wilson HS                                   1:55.28   1 
     1) Mills, Kayla 10                 2) Hendrick, Makenzie 9           
     3) Prout, Toni 10                  4) Lilly, Faylin 9                
 16 Riverside HS                                        1:55.83   1 
     1) Elswick, Ashley 10              2) Smith, Karlee 10               
     3) Wallace, Monica 11              4) Fauver, Elizabeth 10           
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:02.07  1990        Buckhannon-Upshur HS, Buckhannon-Upshur   
                         J Williams, C DeLoach, A Rohr, P Mathias          
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ripley HS                                           4:01.82@  2  10   
     1) Fields, Allison 9               2) Carson, Haley 12               
     3) Miller, Laurel 12               4) Starcher, Tori 9               
  2 Morgantown HS                                       4:07.22   2   8   
     1) McDaniel, Aleena 11             2) McAlister, Myah 11             
     3) Hatcher, Samantha 11            4) Dombrowski, Amber 11           
  3 Cabell Midland HS                                   4:08.42   2   6   
     1) Charles, Emilie 9               2) Carter, Gabbi 9                
     3) Salmons, Jessica 10             4) Long, Alyssa 12                
  4 George Washington HS                                4:09.97   1   4   
     1) Brown, Deaira 10                2) Reynolds, Gabrielle 12         
     3) Smith, Lexia 9                  4) Self, Tory 11                  
  5 Hampshire HS                                        4:11.16   1   2   
     1) McAllister, Hailey 12           2) Moreland, Della 10             
     3) Fout, Jada 9                    4) Chloe, Hibbs 11                
  6 Hurricane HS                                        4:11.48   2   1   
     1) Ray, Danielle 9                 2) Wheeler, Sydney 10             
     3) Hudson, Abigail 12              4) Gordon, Anna 12                
  7 Wheeling Park HS                                    4:14.32   2 
     1) Crebs, Alexa 10                 2) Jebbia, Madison 11             
     3) Wiethe, Ashley 9                4) Wiethe, Aubrey 9               
  8 Greenbrier East HS                                  4:14.74   1 
     1) Beery, Fiona 9                  2) Jack, McKenzie 11              
     3) Boyd, Kaeley 12                 4) Baker, Mallory 12              
  9 University HS                                       4:16.28   2 
     1) Ours, Kendall 9                 2) Turner, TaShala 11             
     3) Antonik, Sydney 11              4) Mollohan, Chloe 11             
 10 John Marshall HS                                    4:16.74   2 
     1) Andlinger, Andy 10              2) Harr, Emily 10                 
     3) Groves, Kaitlyn 10              4) Callahan, Claudia 10           
 11 Parkersburg HS                                      4:18.44   2 
     1) Cunningham, Erin 9              2) Tanner, Abby 11                
     3) Cunningham, Emily 9             4) Balog, Jordan 10               
 12 Washington HS                                       4:20.83   1 
     1) Lyles, Kamela 10                2) Creavalle, Tia 10              
     3) Simpson, Amber 9                4) McFarlin, Roxanne 11           
 13 Martinsburg HS                                      4:26.24   1 
     1) Hairston, Deaira 10             2) Summers, Megan 11              
     3) Andrews, Morganne 9             4) Jenkins, Amelia 10             
 14 Buckhannon-Upshur HS                                4:27.04   1 
     1) Lewellyn, Makenzi 9             2) Auvil, Faith 9                 
     3) Kolenich, Iris 10               4) Lewellyn, Kennedi 9            
 15 Spring Mills HS                                     4:27.98   1 
     1) Wiggins, Gracie 12              2) Musgrove, Quinland 11          
     3) Ofoegbu, Mary-Elle 9            4) Jenkins, Britaney 10           
 16 Woodrow Wilson HS                                   4:32.05   1 
     1) Mills, Kayla 10                 2) Hendrick, Makenzie 9           
     3) Tharp, Faith 10                 4) Prout, Toni 10                 
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 9:30.56  5/20/2016   Winfield HS, Winfield                     
                         I Robinson, G Cole, R Englund, M Zulauf           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Morgantown HS                                       9:33.41   10   
     1) Dombrowski, Amber 11            2) McDaniel, Aleena 11            
     3) McAlister, Myah 11              4) Hatcher, Samantha 11           
  2 University HS                                       9:39.24    8   
     1) Shetty, Zoe 9                   2) Ours, Kendall 9                
     3) Willliams, Emma 9               4) Turner, TaShala 11             
  3 Parkersburg HS                                      9:40.62    6   
     1) Dario, Ellie 9                  2) Collett, Olivia 10             
     3) Cunningham, Emily 9             4) Trippett, Madison 9            
  4 Hampshire HS                                        9:45.66    4   
     1) McAllister, Hailey 12           2) Moreland, Della 10             
     3) Davis, Danielle 9               4) Lipps, Hannah 11               
  5 Cabell Midland HS                                   9:46.02    2   
     1) Fox, Adria 11                   2) Mills, Gretchen 10             
     3) Salmons, Jessica 10             4) Long, Alyssa 12                
  6 Wheeling Park HS                                    9:49.12    1   
     1) Ayers, Beighley 11              2) Jebbia, Madison 11             
     3) Ihlenfeld, Sarah 11             4) Delk, Emma 9                   
  7 Hurricane HS                                        9:52.46  
     1) Wheeler, Sydney 10              2) Gordon, Anna 12                
     3) Greene, Brittani 12             4) Ray, Danielle 9                
  8 Woodrow Wilson HS                                  10:14.97  
     1) Griffith, Laiken 10             2) Humphrey, Alexandrea 9         
     3) Prout, Toni 10                  4) Childs, Madalyn 10             
  9 Jefferson HS                                       10:15.34  
     1) Phillips, Bailey 11             2) Pratt, Vanessa 9               
     3) May, Morgan 11                  4) Sturrock, Genevieve 9          
 10 George Washington HS                               10:15.47  
     1) Eddy, Kate 12                   2) Self, Tory 11                  
     3) Pearcy, Megan 12                4) Ward, Olivia 10                
 11 Greenbrier East HS                                 10:19.46  
     1) Wagner, Cami 11                 2) Prater, Cora 10                
     3) Boyd, Kaeley 12                 4) Beery, Fiona 9                 
 12 Martinsburg HS                                     10:19.61  
     1) Hairston, Deaira 10             2) Summers, Megan 11              
     3) Jenkins, Amelia 10              4) Warzycka, Wiktoria 12          
 13 Parkersburg South HS                               10:20.86  
     1) Herring, Abby 10                2) Hays, Sierra 10                
     3) Ruble, Shannon 10               4) Dennis, Hannah 12              
 14 Preston HS                                         10:24.98  
     1) Carr, Victoria 11               2) Gorondy, Alexa 10              
     3) Wolfe, Maryann 9                4) McClelland, Jessica 10         
 15 Huntington HS                                      10:34.46  
     1) Mayes, Winnie 9                 2) Turner, Kearsta 12             
     3) Dempsey, Allison 11             4) Schray, Tesia 11               
 16 Musselman HS                                       10:48.94  
     1) Finley, Miah 10                 2) Jessica, Dailey 10             
     3) Chwalik, Jodi 11                4) Miller, Aleynah 9              
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:00.88  5/22/2015   Hurricane HS, Hurricane                   
                         L London, A Watson, L Crompton, A Barber          
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Musselman HS                                        1:04.04   4  10   
     1) Fargo, Janaia 9                 2) Pisano, Sophia 11              
     3) Sellman, Jordyn 10              4) Pisano, Eva 9                  
  2 John Marshall HS                                    1:05.44   4   8   
     1) Nelson, Amelia 12               2) Stewart, Tahya 10              
     3) Groves, Kaitlyn 10              4) Callahan, Claudia 10           
  3 Hampshire HS                                        1:05.56   4   6   
     1) Marshall, Ashley 10             2) Moreland, Della 10             
     3) Chloe, Hibbs 11                 4) McManamay, Nicole 9            
  4 Huntington HS                                       1:05.95   4   4   
     1) Turner, Alezha 9                2) Riggs, Moriah 11               
     3) Grier, Makenzie 9               4) Harmon, Mariah 12              
  5 Cabell Midland HS                                   1:06.28   3   2   
     1) Ohlers, Tori 11                 2) Hightower, Gracie 9            
     3) Irwin, Faith 10                 4) Shaw, Cythia 12                
  6 Jefferson HS                                        1:07.71   2   1   
     1) Phillips, Jordan 11             2) Garcia, Mahayana 11            
     3) Andrews, Jillian 10             4) Grady, Dayja 12                
  7 Saint Albans HS                                     1:07.77   2 
     1) Jackson, Valessa 10             2) Shaffer, Katie 9               
     3) Brown, Kori 10                  4) Jackson, Tiarra 10             
  8 Parkersburg HS                                      1:08.06   3 
     1) Kiser, Kaycee 12                2) Kupfner, Emily 11              
     3) Cox, Delaney 10                 4) Kupfner, Megan 11              
  9 Morgantown HS                                       1:08.08   3 
     1) Rhinehart, Lillian 11           2) Ejimofor, Angela 9             
     3) Riley, Kelsey 10                4) Miller, Anecia 11              
 10 Parkersburg South HS                                1:09.27   2 
     1) Yanok, Emily 9                  2) Hays, Sierra 10                
     3) Barton, Peyton 9                4) Perkins, Allie 10              
 11 Wheeling Park HS                                    1:09.72   2 
     1) Glass, Morgan 11                2) Murphy, Meghan 11              
     3) Moffett, Sydney 12              4) Walker, Tasia 9                
 12 Martinsburg HS                                      1:10.06   3 
     1) Jenkins, Amelia 10              2) Faircloth, Hannah 9            
     3) Robinson, Jaylan 10             4) Brant, Elizabeth 12            
 13 Greenbrier East HS                                  1:10.61   1 
     1) Rutherford, Karalie 12          2) Sheppard, Carli 10             
     3) Midkiff, Carley 11              4) Baker, Mallory 12              
 14 Woodrow Wilson HS                                   1:11.43   1 
     1) McCormick, Nataijah 10          2) Henry, Aiyana 9                
     3) Armentrout, Ayrella 9           4) Greco, Hannah 12               
 15 Spring Mills HS                                     1:14.89   1 
     1) Riner, Lauren 11                2) Cruz, Alana 11                 
     3) Wilt, Amber 11                  4) Perkins, Ivy 10                
 16 Hedgesville HS                                      1:14.95   1 
     1) Maynard, Alexis 10              2) Misera, Mallory 11             
     3) Fortune, Antinette 11           4) Blackman, Helena 11            
 
Girls High Jump AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  5-09  5/19/2007   Kendall McCaugherty, Bridgeport             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Miller, Laurel            12 Ripley                 5-08.00   10   
  2 Moffett, Sydney           12 Wheeling Park          5-02.00    7   
  2 Alleyne, Mikah            10 Woodrow Wilson         5-02.00    7   
  4 Harmon, Mariah            12 Huntington             5-00.00    4   
  5 Williams, Erin             9 Park. South           J5-00.00    2   
  6 Andrews, Morganne          9 Martinsburg           J5-00.00    1   
  7 Kolenich, Iris            10 Buck-Up                4-10.00  
  7 McAllister, Hailey        12 Hampshire              4-10.00  
—Gersper, Madi             10 Park. South                 NH  
—Sellman, Jordyn           10 Musselman                   NH  
—McCormick, Nataijah       10 Woodrow Wilson              NH  
—Richmond, Priscilla       11 Capital                     NH  
—Carney, Asya              12 John Marshall               NH  
—Heffern, Jessica           9 Jefferson                   NH  
—Barrett, Anna             12 Geo. Washington             NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 12-01  5/19/2017   Lauren Zaglifa, Washington                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Zaglifa, Lauren           12 Washington            12-01.00@  10   
  2 Simmons, Lily             11 Jefferson             10-00.00    8   
  3 Snodgrass, Haley          12 Capital                9-06.00    6   
  4 Browning, Brady           10 Wheeling Park         J9-06.00    4   
  5 Bailey, Megan              9 Capital                9-00.00    2   
  6 Fuller, Riley             11 Hedgesville           J9-00.00    1   
  7 Adkins, Julia             11 University             8-06.00  
  8 Thompson, Sophie          10 Parkersburg            8-00.00  
  9 Riner, Lauren             11 Spring Mills          J8-00.00  
 10 Fisher, Presley           11 Ripley                J8-00.00  
—Lewellyn, Makenzi          9 Buck-Up                     NH  
—Womack, Sierra            11 Cabell Midland              NH  
—Earle, Madison            11 Morgantown                  NH  
—Kennedy, Taylor           10 Ripley                      NH  
 
Girls Long Jump AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 18-08.50  5/19/2007   Chelsea Carrier, Buckhannon-Upshur       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Houston, Malika           12 Geo. Washington       18-00.25   10   
  2 Taylor, Sydnei            12 Spring Mills          17-04.50    8   
  3 Andrews, Jillian          10 Jefferson             17-00.25    6   
  4 Reynolds, Gabrielle       12 Geo. Washington       16-05.25    4   
  5 Turner, Alezha             9 Huntington            15-07.75    2   
  6 Davis, Chase              12 Spring Valley         15-07.50    1   
  7 Hatten, Jordann           10 Spring Valley         15-02.75  
  8 Williams, Erin             9 Park. South           15-02.00  
  9 Brown, Kirsten            11 Preston               15-01.75  
 10 Brown, Lainey             11 John Marshall         14-11.00  
 11 Cronin, Olivia             9 Washington            14-09.50  
 12 Williams, Samantha        10 Parkersburg           14-07.00  
 13 Awkard, Cameron           12 Martinsburg           14-06.50  
 14 Midkiff, Carley           11 Gr. East              14-02.75  
 
Girls Shot Put AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 42-09  5/23/2014   Abby Watson, Hurricane                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Miles, Kylie              12 Cabell Midland        38-06.25   10   
  2 Brown, Shekeera           12 Martinsburg           38-05.75    8   
  3 Facemyer, Kiauna          12 Capital               37-08.25    6   
  4 Abedeyo, MaryAnn          11 Hedgesville           36-03.50    4   
  5 Rine, Amy                 12 Brooke                34-09.00    2   
  6 Brooks, Jada               9 Spring Mills          34-05.00    1   
  7 Brown, Kirsten            11 Preston               34-04.25  
  8 McDill, Serenity          11 Hedgesville           33-03.50  
  9 Wooden, Amari              9 Jefferson             30-04.50  
 10 Carter, Khaliah            9 Wheeling Park         30-02.75  
 11 Smith, Kioni              11 Martinsburg           30-00.00  
 12 Metz, Shelby              10 Hurricane             29-08.75  
 13 Jones, Preslie             9 Princeton             29-00.75  
 14 Miller, Madison            9 Woodrow Wilson        28-06.00  
 15 Luterek, Kaitlyn          10 Buck-Up               28-05.50  
 16 Criser, Maggy             11 Ripley                28-04.25  
 
Girls Discus Throw AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 145-05  1999        Erin Compton, Oak Hill                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Jeffreys, Sydney          12 Morgantown              115-04   10   
  2 Brown, Shekeera           12 Martinsburg             112-06    8   
  3 Miles, Kylie              12 Cabell Midland          109-06    6   
  4 Cress, Mikaylah           11 Morgantown              108-11    4   
  5 McDill, Serenity          11 Hedgesville             103-01    2   
  6 Brooks, Jada               9 Spring Mills            101-03    1   
  7 Morgan, Breanna            9 Buck-Up                  95-03  
  8 Byrd, Meghan              11 John Marshall            94-10  
  9 Rine, Amy                 12 Brooke                   93-06  
 10 Biebel, Amanda            11 Jefferson                89-02  
 11 Woods, Chasity            12 John Marshall            85-09  
 12 Criser, Maggy             11 Ripley                   85-07  
 13 Short, Ellen               9 Capital                  81-01  
 14 Jones, Camille            12 Parkersburg              73-02  
 15 Manns, Aaliyah             9 Woodrow Wilson           70-03  
—Jones, Preslie             9 Princeton                 FOUL  
 
                Girls - AAA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Morgantown HS               82        2) Ripley HS                  80   
    3) George Washington HS        50        4) Cabell Midland HS          34   
    5) Wheeling Park HS            28        5) Musselman HS               28   
    7) Washington HS               26        8) University HS              24   
    8) Spring Mills HS             24        8) Jefferson HS               24   
   11) Woodrow Wilson HS           23       12) Hampshire HS               22   
   13) Martinsburg HS              21       14) Parkersburg HS             19   
   15) Huntington HS               16       16) Capital HS                 15   
   17) Buckhannon-Upshur HS        10       18) John Marshall HS            8   
   18) Hurricane HS                 8       20) Hedgesville HS              7   
   21) Greenbrier East HS           2       21) Saint Albans HS             2   
   21) Parkersburg South HS         2       21) Brooke HS                   2   
   25) Spring Valley HS             1                                           

High Point - 
1.  Malika Houston	George Washington	36
2.  Tori Starcher	Ripley			32.50
3.  Allison Fields	Ripley			25
4.  Jahmia Bridges-Butler Morgantown		24.50
5.  Mikah Alleyne	Woodrow Wilson		23

High School Track and Field 2017: STATE TRACK MEET - AAA - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press

LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK MEET
05.19.2017 to 05.20.2017
UC Stadium, Laidley Field
AAA - Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash AAA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.59  2000        Derrick Johnson, Capital                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fletcher, Malcolm         10 Capital                  10.91Q  2 
  2 Irwin, Sam                12 Hedgesville              11.13Q  1 
  3 Ramos, Kyrae              12 Hedgesville              11.14Q  1 
  4 Robinson, Alajuan         11 Morgantown               11.17Q  2 
  5 Waibogha, Benjamin        12 Morgantown               11.21q  2 
  6 Hoff, Breece              10 Capital                  11.22q  1 
  7 Smith, Trevon             12 Jefferson                11.39q  1 
  8 Lamar, Elian              11 Spring Mills             11.44q  2 
  9 Pierson, Samuel           11 Ripley                   11.46   1 
 10 Chafin, Owen              10 Spring Valley            11.48   1 
 11 Cook, Logan               10 Woodrow Wilson           11.49   2 
 12 Edge, Alec                10 John Marshall            11.50   2 
 13 Glover, Robert            11 Musselman                11.56   1 
 14 Grier, Malik              11 Huntington               11.65   2 
 15 Johnson, Derek            11 Spring Valley            11.76   1 
 16 Cameron, Ethan            10 John Marshall            11.79   2 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 10.59  2000        Derrick Johnson, Capital                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Fletcher, Malcolm         10 Capital                  11.13   10   
  2 Ramos, Kyrae              12 Hedgesville              11.15    8   
  3 Irwin, Sam                12 Hedgesville              11.16    6   
  4 Robinson, Alajuan         11 Morgantown               11.27    4   
  5 Hoff, Breece              10 Capital                  11.31    2   
  6 Lamar, Elian              11 Spring Mills             11.39    1   
  7 Smith, Trevon             12 Jefferson                11.41  
  8 Waibogha, Benjamin        12 Morgantown               11.45  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AAA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.39  1989        James Jett, Jefferson                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Fletcher, Malcolm         10 Capital                  22.18Q  1 
  2 Ramos, Kyrae              12 Hedgesville              22.24Q  2 
  3 Irwin, Sam                12 Hedgesville              22.28Q  1 
  4 Hoff, Breece              10 Capital                  22.63Q  2 
  5 Waibogha, Benjamin        12 Morgantown               22.63q  2 
  6 Lamar, Elian              11 Spring Mills             22.71q  1 
  7 Basham, Chandler          12 Hurricane                22.94q  1 
  8 Chafin, Owen              10 Spring Valley            23.10q  1 
  9 Moore, Javohn             11 Morgantown               23.10   1 
 10 Edge, Alec                10 John Marshall            23.16   2 
 11 Keeton, Drew              12 Cabell Midland           23.16   2 
 12 Collins, Dominic          11 Park. South              23.17   2 
 13 Warner, Norman            11 Washington               23.51   1 
 14 Tomasula, Joseph          10 Buck-Up                  23.55   1 
 15 Oyedokue, Dami             9 St. Albans               23.92   2 
 16 Jones, Will               12 Martinsburg              24.00   2 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 21.39  1989        James Jett, Jefferson                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ramos, Kyrae              12 Hedgesville              22.18   10   
  2 Irwin, Sam                12 Hedgesville              22.22    8   
  3 Fletcher, Malcolm         10 Capital                  22.59    6   
  4 Lamar, Elian              11 Spring Mills             22.87    4   
  5 Chafin, Owen              10 Spring Valley            22.89    2   
  6 Waibogha, Benjamin        12 Morgantown               22.93    1   
  7 Basham, Chandler          12 Hurricane                23.21  
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 47.74  1989        James Jett, Jefferson                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Nesselroade, Andrew       11 Buck-Up                  49.11   2  10   
  2 Delinski, Jordan          12 Musselman                50.31   1   8   
  3 Cain, Seth                12 Hedgesville              50.61   2   6   
  4 Mazaleski, Nicholas       12 Jefferson                50.75   2   4   
  5 Soucier, Scott            11 Gr. East                 50.92   2   2   
  6 Cuff, Vitaly              12 Morgantown               50.95   2   1   
  7 Wooddell, Logan           12 Parkersburg              50.97   1 
  8 Ray, Alex                 12 Cabell Midland           51.28   2 
  9 Jannotta, Lydian          10 Jefferson                51.36   1 
 10 Akers, Deshawn            11 Parkersburg              51.37   1 
 11 Hamm, Jared               12 Princeton                51.95   1 
 12 Harvey, Jagger            12 Woodrow Wilson           52.19   2 
 13 Carson, Trevor             9 Riverside                52.36   1 
 14 Moulton, Nathaniel        12 Wheeling Park            52.78   1 
 15 Porter, Quentin           11 Hedgesville              52.96   2 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:54.01  5/21/2011   Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Harvey, Jagger            12 Woodrow Wilson         1:54.85   10   
  2 Kominsky, Miles           10 Woodrow Wilson         1:58.37    8   
  3 Barker, Scott             12 Parkersburg            1:58.68    6   
  4 Personett, Asher          11 Musselman              1:59.01    4   
  5 Hagedorn IV, Delmar       12 Jefferson              1:59.64    2   
  6 Hughes, Alex              12 Hurricane              1:59.71    1   
  7 Bradford, Anthony         10 Parkersburg            2:01.69  
  8 Braithwaite, Zane         10 Spring Mills           2:01.97  
  9 Carson, Trevor             9 Riverside              2:02.52  
 10 Harvey, Matthew           11 Brooke                 2:03.42  
 11 Smith, Coy                12 Cabell Midland         2:04.06  
 12 Hayes, Colin              12 Jefferson              2:04.90  
 13 Domenick, Ian             11 Parkersburg            2:05.81  
 14 Ball, David               12 Cabell Midland         2:06.02  
 15 Thomas, Evan              11 Preston                2:06.92  
 16 Riley, Andrew             11 Morgantown             2:06.99  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 4:08.80  5/21/2011   Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barbera, Chris            10 Woodrow Wilson         4:26.22   10   
  2 Kominsky, Miles           10 Woodrow Wilson         4:27.24    8   
  3 Domenick, Ian             11 Parkersburg            4:28.83    6   
  4 Barker, Scott             12 Parkersburg            4:28.91    4   
  5 Smith, Coy                12 Cabell Midland         4:28.93    2   
  6 White, Philip             11 University             4:30.27    1   
  7 Lemaster, Will            11 Parkersburg            4:33.03  
  8 Personett, Asher          11 Musselman              4:33.49  
  9 Gullion, John             12 Morgantown             4:36.08  
 10 Christy, Andrew           11 Morgantown             4:37.08  
 11 Hayes, Colin              12 Jefferson              4:37.16  
 12 Greear, Josh              12 South Charleston       4:37.39  
 13 Basham, Chase             11 Hurricane              4:40.34  
 14 Endres, Josh              12 St. Albans             4:41.31  
 15 Vaught, Ryan              11 Woodrow Wilson         4:44.75  
 16 Hoffman, Travis           10 Spring Mills           4:54.28  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 8:57.73  5/18/2012   Jacob Burcham, Cabell Midland             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Barbera, Chris            10 Woodrow Wilson         9:26.13   10   
  2 White, Philip             11 University             9:27.14    8   
  3 Barker, Scott             12 Parkersburg            9:35.40    6   
  4 Saunders, Ronnie          10 Wheeling Park          9:37.29    4   
  5 Endres, Josh              12 St. Albans             9:38.89    2   
  6 Ries, Ward                11 Preston                9:42.89    1   
  7 Gibson, Jackson            9 Cabell Midland         9:51.07  
  8 Virji, Mikael              9 Morgantown             9:53.31  
  9 Birurakis, Jacob          10 Geo. Washington       10:00.09  
 10 Middaugh, Brian            9 Hurricane             10:00.18  
 11 Jones, Andrew             11 Morgantown            10:08.12  
 12 Vaught, Ryan              11 Woodrow Wilson        10:12.47  
 13 Morel, Sebastien          12 Hedgesville           10:24.62  
 14 Hoffman, Travis           10 Spring Mills          10:40.33  
—Smith, Coy                12 Cabell Midland             DNF  
—Young, Mason              12 Jefferson                  DNF  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AAA
===================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.10  1990        Clint Hayes, Huntington                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Dalrymple, Ridge          12 Ripley                   15.36Q  2 
  2 Bradshaw, Dez             12 Huntington               15.48Q  1 
  3 Brown, Adam               12 Hedgesville              15.65Q  1 
  4 Boone, Jamie              11 Gr. East                 15.96Q  2 
  5 Hancock, Micah            10 Woodrow Wilson           15.84q  1 
  6 Elschlager, Chris         11 Park. South              15.86q  1 
  7 Secrist, Ethan            11 Brooke                   15.91q  1 
  8 Teneval, Chelo            10 Martinsburg              15.96q  2 
  9 Brown, Emerson            12 Parkersburg              16.20   2 
 10 Alston, Ray               12 Spring Mills             16.29   2 
 11 Flanagan, Dane            12 Musselman                16.66   2 
 12 Potter, Jordan            11 Hedgesville              16.83   2 
 13 Couto-Revels, D’Angelo    12 Riverside                16.96   1 
 14 Graham, Teferi            11 Hedgesville              17.60   1 
 15 Turakhonov, Azim          10 Morgantown               17.80   1 
 16 Fox, Billy                12 John Marshall            19.91   2 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39” AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 14.10  1990        Clint Hayes, Huntington                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Brown, Adam               12 Hedgesville              14.63   10   
  2 Dalrymple, Ridge          12 Ripley                   14.76    8   
  3 Hancock, Micah            10 Woodrow Wilson           15.21    6   
  4 Secrist, Ethan            11 Brooke                   15.36    4   
  5 Elschlager, Chris         11 Park. South              15.36    2   
  6 Teneval, Chelo            10 Martinsburg              15.77    1   
  7 Boone, Jamie              11 Gr. East                 15.92  
  8 Bradshaw, Dez             12 Huntington               17.22  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36” AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 37.40  1990        Clint Hayes, Huntington                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Dalrymple, Ridge          12 Ripley                   39.37   2  10   
  2 Bradshaw, Dez             12 Huntington               39.64   2   8   
  3 Brown, Adam               12 Hedgesville              40.00   1   6   
  4 Nesselroade, Andrew       11 Buck-Up                  40.24   2   4   
  5 Kemp, Jimmy               12 Park. South              40.60   2   2   
  6 Gill, Cameron             11 Park. South              40.61   2   1   
  7 Tress, Nathan             12 Hedgesville              40.93   2 
  8 Teneval, Chelo            10 Martinsburg              41.00   2 
  9 Ball, Stevie              10 Cabell Midland           41.37   1 
 10 Hancock, Micah            10 Woodrow Wilson           41.59   1 
 11 Falls, Brad               12 Gr. East                 41.95   1 
 12 Wheeler, Nathaniel        12 University               42.02   1 
 13 Alston, Ray               12 Spring Mills             42.05   2 
 14 Brown, Emerson            12 Parkersburg              42.07   1 
 15 Stover, Gabriel           11 Morgantown               43.29   1 
 16 Bennett, Trey             11 Geo. Washington          45.39   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 42.20  5/19/2012   Jefferson HS, Jefferson                     
                       A Lai-Fang, T Lambert, R Newman, D Price          
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hedgesville HS                                        42.53   2  10   
     1) Cain, Seth 12                   2) Irwin, Sam 12                  
     3) Campbell-Fowler, Timothy 12     4) Ramos, Kyrae 12                
  2 Morgantown HS                                         43.03   2   8   
     1) Moore, Javohn 11                2) Henderson, Camron 12           
     3) Waibogha, Benjamin 12           4) Robinson, Alajuan 11           
  3 Jefferson HS                                          43.75   2   6   
     1) Mazaleski, Nicholas 12          2) Beverly, Ian 11                
     3) Gaskins, Jefferey 11            4) Smith, Trevon 12               
  4 Spring Mills HS                                       43.92   2   4   
     1) Harris, Anthony 11              2) O’Donnell, Adam 12             
     3) Dunleavy, Ryan 11               4) Lamar, Elian 11                
  5 Cabell Midland HS                                     43.98   2   2   
     1) Ray, Alex 12                    2) Keeton, Drew 12                
     3) Lester, Andrew 11               4) Burgess, Kyler 12              
  6 Huntington HS                                         44.03   1   1   
     1) Hayes, Jadon 11                 2) Grier, Malik 11                
     3) Bryant, Keshon 11               4) Ruff, Matt 11                  
  7 Martinsburg HS                                        44.15   2 
     1) Jones, Will 12                  2) Crawford, Shy 11               
     3) Laws, Tariq 11                  4) Mcmeans, Damonte 9             
  8 Capital HS                                            44.33   2 
     1) Fletcher, Malcolm 10            2) Stokes, Jabron 11              
     3) Davis, Perry 11                 4) Hoff, Breece 10                
  9 Musselman HS                                          44.58   2 
     1) Tyson, Seth 11                  2) Northcraft, Jacob 11           
     3) Fagan, Tavion 12                4) Glover, Robert 11              
 10 Ripley HS                                             44.60   1 
     1) Robertson, Garrett 12           2) Dolin, Mason 12                
     3) Carte, Steven 11                4) Pierson, Samuel 11             
 11 Spring Valley HS                                      44.79   1 
     1) Johnson, Derek 11               2) Hall, Tyson 10                 
     3) Wilder, Carsey 11               4) Chafin, Owen 10                
 12 Woodrow Wilson HS                                     44.80   1 
     1) Grant, Kelshawn 12              2) Cook, Logan 10                 
     3) Cushman, Carson 11              4) Hancock, Jordie 12             
 13 Wheeling Park HS                                      45.29   1 
     1) Bradley, Rapheal 9              2) Clark, Lorenzo 11              
     3) Porter, Matthew 11              4) Phillips, Nathan 11            
 14 John Marshall HS                                      46.07   1 
     1) Cameron, Ethan 10               2) Wright, Brennen 1              
     3) Coulter, Nick 11                4) Edge, Alec 10                  
 15 Saint Albans HS                                       46.52   1 
     1) Eaton, Steven 10                2) Oyedokue, Dami 9               
     3) Marshall, Tyler 11              4) Patterson, Lafette 10          
 16 Brooke HS                                             46.84   1 
     1) Camilletti, Max 9               2) Yost, Dalton 11                
     3) Jenkins, Derek 12               4) Secrist, Ethan 11              
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 1:27.88  1987        Woodrow Wilson, Woodrow Wilson            
                         K Steelman, T Nichols, T. Lawson, A Gray          
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hedgesville HS                                      1:28.79   2  10   
     1) Cain, Seth 12                   2) Irwin, Sam 12                  
     3) Campbell-Fowler, Timothy 12     4) Ramos, Kyrae 12                
  2 Spring Mills HS                                     1:30.24   2   8   
     1) Harris, Anthony 11              2) O’Donnell, Adam 12             
     3) Dunleavy, Ryan 11               4) Lamar, Elian 11                
  3 Jefferson HS                                        1:30.51   2   6   
     1) Mazaleski, Nicholas 12          2) Gaskins, Jefferey 11           
     3) Beverly, Ian 11                 4) Smith, Trevon 12               
  4 Morgantown HS                                       1:30.59   2   4   
     1) Moore, Javohn 11                2) Robinson, Alajuan 11           
     3) Henderson, Camron 12            4) Waibogha, Benjamin 12          
  5 Huntington HS                                       1:31.22   2   2   
     1) Hayes, Jadon 11                 2) Grier, Malik 11                
     3) Bryant, Keshon 11               4) Ruff, Matt 11                  
  6 Ripley HS                                           1:31.33   2   1   
     1) Robertson, Garrett 12           2) Pierson, Samuel 11             
     3) Carte, Steven 11                4) Dalrymple, Ridge 12            
  7 Musselman HS                                        1:31.90   2 
     1) Northcraft, Jacob 11            2) Tyson, Seth 11                 
     3) Delinski, Jordan 12             4) Glover, Robert 11              
  8 Parkersburg HS                                      1:32.28   1 
     1) Airhart, Ethan 12               2) Nesselrode, Graham 12          
     3) Miller, Shane 10                4) Wooddell, Logan 12             
  9 Buckhannon-Upshur HS                                1:32.34   1 
     1) Roylance, Evan 12               2) Nesselroade, Andrew 11         
     3) Tomasula, Joseph 10             4) Jackson, Kenny 12              
 10 Capital HS                                          1:32.60   1 
     1) Fletcher, Malcolm 10            2) Hoff, Breece 10                
     3) Davis, Perry 11                 4) Stokes, Jabron 11              
 11 Spring Valley HS                                    1:33.09   1 
     1) Johnson, Derek 11               2) Hall, Tyson 10                 
     3) Wilder, Carsey 11               4) Chafin, Owen 10                
 12 Martinsburg HS                                      1:34.31   1 
     1) Williams, Abdul 10              2) Crawford, Shy 11               
     3) Laws, Tariq 11                  4) Mcmeans, Damonte 9             
 13 Wheeling Park HS                                    1:34.66   1 
     1) Bradley, Rapheal 9              2) Clark, Lorenzo 11              
     3) Phillips, Nathan 11             4) Tucker, Logan 11               
 14 Woodrow Wilson HS                                   1:34.80   1 
     1) Grant, Kelshawn 12              2) Cook, Logan 10                 
     3) Beasley, Michael 10             4) Stevens, Jonah 9               
 15 Saint Albans HS                                     1:35.08   1 
     1) Brady, Jeb 12                   2) Oyedokue, Dami 9               
     3) Marshall, Tyler 11              4) Patterson, Lafette 10          
 16 Cabell Midland HS                                   1:36.94   2 
     1) Burgess, Kyler 12               2) Gibson, Owen 9                 
     3) Lester, Andrew 11               4) Keeton, Drew 12                
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 3:22.90  1980        Wheeling Park HS, Wheeling Park           
                         D Jones, R Robertson, V Banks, D Amend            
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Hedgesville HS                                      3:27.38   2  10   
     1) Cain, Seth 12                   2) Tress, Nathan 12               
     3) Campbell-Fowler, Timothy 12     4) Porter, Quentin 11             
  2 Parkersburg HS                                      3:28.38   1   8   
     1) Wooddell, Logan 12              2) Akers, Deshawn 11              
     3) Nesselrode, Graham 12           4) Airhart, Ethan 12              
  3 Morgantown HS                                       3:28.62   2   6   
     1) Robinson, Alajuan 11            2) Johnson, Timothy 11            
     3) Henderson, Camron 12            4) Cuff, Vitaly 12                
  4 Musselman HS                                        3:29.29   2   4   
     1) Northcraft, Jacob 11            2) Personett, Asher 11            
     3) Glover, Robert 11               4) Delinski, Jordan 12            
  5 Jefferson HS                                        3:29.40   2   2   
     1) Mazaleski, Nicholas 12          2) Hayes, Colin 12                
     3) Hagedorn IV, Delmar 12          4) Gaskins, Jefferey 11           
  6 Buckhannon-Upshur HS                                3:30.12   2   1   
     1) Nesselroade, Andrew 11          2) Tomasula, Joseph 10            
     3) Roylance, Evan 12               4) Kaubisch, Brian 11             
  7 Spring Mills HS                                     3:30.27   2 
     1) Dunleavy, Ryan 11               2) O’Donnell, Adam 12             
     3) Wiese, Josh 11                  4) Kemp, Justin 12                
  8 Huntington HS                                       3:30.97   1 
     1) Edwards, Richard 10             2) Bradshaw, Dez 12               
     3) Webb, Spencer 12                4) Grier, Malik 11                
  9 Martinsburg HS                                      3:32.58   1 
     1) Williams, Abdul 10              2) Schweinebraten, Nathan 10      
     3) Burket, Jeffrey 10              4) Barnes, Josh 11                
 10 Cabell Midland HS                                   3:33.98   2 
     1) Ray, Alex 12                    2) Ball, Stevie 10                
     3) Hathaway, Jonathan 12           4) Carlton, Salem 12              
 11 Brooke HS                                           3:38.13   1 
     1) Secrist, Ethan 11               2) Camilletti, Max 9              
     3) Farmer, Ezekiel 11              4) Harvey, Matthew 11             
 12 Greenbrier East HS                                  3:39.31   1 
     1) Sexton, Justin 10               2) Miller, Isaiah 11              
     3) Falls, Brad 12                  4) Soucier, Scott 11              
 13 Washington HS                                       3:40.16   1 
     1) Dickerson, Corbin 11            2) May, Trent 10                  
     3) Fleming, Tyler 12               4) Warner, Norman 11              
 14 Princeton HS                                        3:40.51   1 
     1) Tate, Kevin 10                  2) Cannady, Chiron 10             
     3) McCabe, Aaron 12                4) Hamm, Jared 12                 
 15 Wheeling Park HS                                    3:42.57   2 
     1) Adams, Morgan 10                2) Moulton, Noah 12               
     3) Sharpsky, Justin 11             4) Moulton, Nathaniel 12          
 16 George Washington HS                                3:43.94   1 
     1) Penn, Cameron 10                2) Pack, Adam 10                  
     3) Tolaymat, Zayd 11               4) Bennett, Trey 11               
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 7:49.84  5/17/2013   Cabell Midland HS, Cabell Midland         
                         A Campbell, M Dino, B Lawhon, J Burcham           
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Woodrow Wilson HS                                   7:55.98   10   
     1) Kominsky, Miles 10              2) Vaught, Ryan 11                
     3) Barbera, Chris 10               4) Harvey, Jagger 12              
  2 Parkersburg HS                                      8:04.77    8   
     1) Barker, Scott 12                2) Bradford, Anthony 10           
     3) Lemaster, Will 11               4) Domenick, Ian 11               
  3 Musselman HS                                        8:06.27    6   
     1) Garrett, Samuel 11              2) Personett, Asher 11            
     3) Allen, Xavier 12                4) Delinski, Jordan 12            
  4 Morgantown HS                                       8:12.16    4   
     1) Gullion, John 12                2) Cuff, Vitaly 12                
     3) Temple, Gideon 9                4) Christy, Andrew 11             
  5 Cabell Midland HS                                   8:13.76    2   
     1) Smith, Coy 12                   2) Jordan, Austin 12              
     3) Hathaway, Jonathan 12           4) Ball, David 12                 
  6 Preston HS                                          8:22.16    1   
     1) Ries, Ward 11                   2) Smith-Tatham, Trey 9           
     3) Ferrell, Ryan 12                4) Friend, Cole 9                 
  7 Hurricane HS                                        8:23.77  
     1) Hughes, Alex 12                 2) Erskine, JT 12                 
     3) Jackson, Cole 11                4) Basham, Chase 11               
  8 Spring Mills HS                                     8:33.34  
     1) Johnson, Eric 12                2) Belhachami, Zeead 10           
     3) Braithwaite, Zane 10            4) Wiese, Josh 11                 
  9 Princeton HS                                        8:34.16  
     1) Tate, Kevin 10                  2) Fontaine, J. Austin 10         
     3) McCabe, Aaron 12                4) Hamm, Jared 12                 
 10 Greenbrier East HS                                  8:37.15  
     1) Berry, Spencer 10               2) Beswick, Cory 10               
     3) Robinson, Nathan 11             4) Sexton, Justin 10              
 11 Saint Albans HS                                     8:37.99  
     1) Brady, Jeb 12                   2) Henthorn, Andy 12              
     3) Endres, Josh 12                 4) Endres, Ethan 10               
 12 Huntington HS                                       8:43.92  
     1) Coleman, Isaiah 11              2) Blough, Casey 9                
     3) Barber, Ben 12                  4) Oney, Chandler 10              
 13 University HS                                       8:45.66  
     1) Coen, Ryan 10                   2) Summerlin, Nicholas 11         
     3) Edwards, Gary 10                4) Dean, Alex 10                  
 14 Hedgesville HS                                      8:50.43  
     1) Marte-Diaz, Raffy 12            2) Snider, Noah 9                 
     3) Lehew, Sam 12                   4) Castan, Ricard                 
 15 Wheeling Park HS                                    8:51.03  
     1) Rutan, Corbin 11                2) Beihl, Jarred 12               
     3) Sands, Brenden 10               4) Powell, Cullen 10              
—Jefferson HS                                             DQ   Threw baton
     1) Young, Mason 12                 2) Whitehair, Nicholas 12         
     3) Hayes, Colin 12                 4) Hagedorn IV, Delmar 12         
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle AAA
==========================================================================
  State Meet: @ 55.86  1982        Woodrow Wilson, Woodrow Wilson              
                       V. Knight, W. Cousins, S. Kidd, Brown             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ripley HS                                             56.39   4  10   
     1) Pierson, Samuel 11              2) Carte, Steven 11               
     3) Robertson, Garrett 12           4) Dalrymple, Ridge 12            
  2 Hedgesville HS                                        56.96   4   8   
     1) Brown, Adam 12                  2) Potter, Jordan 11              
     3) Graham, Teferi 11               4) Tress, Nathan 12               
  3 Parkersburg South HS                                  56.99   4   6   
     1) Collins, Dominic 11             2) Beverage, Corey 9              
     3) Elschlager, Chris 11            4) Kemp, Jimmy 12                 
  4 Woodrow Wilson HS                                     59.00   3   4   
     1) Hancock, Micah 10               2) Cook, Logan 10                 
     3) Hancock, Jordie 12              4) Beasley, Michael 10            
  5 Cabell Midland HS                                   1:00.38   4   2   
     1) Swanson, Zach 10                2) Ray, Alex 12                   
     3) Morris, Bryce 10                4) Ball, Stevie 10                
  6 Greenbrier East HS                                  1:00.76   2   1   
     1) Boone, Jamie 11                 2) Boone, Austin 9                
     3) Falls, Brad 12                  4) Miller, Adam 10                
  7 Spring Mills HS                                     1:01.11   3 
     1) Michael, Jacob 10               2) Kemp, Justin 12                
     3) Mckee, Jason 11                 4) Alston, Ray 12                 
  8 Musselman HS                                        1:02.09   2 
     1) Walker, Ethan 10                2) Lewis, Dalen 10                
     3) Tyson, Ethan 9                  4) Flanagan, Dane 12              
  9 Jefferson HS                                        1:04.10   1 
     1) Breeden, Paul 9                 2) Gianniny, Robert 11            
     3) Sapatsko, Tim 9                 4) Jenkins, Cortez 11             
 10 Morgantown HS                                       1:04.87   2 
     1) Tolliver, Theo 12               2) Johnson, Cameron 9             
     3) Weihman, John 11                4) Stover, Gabriel 11             
 11 George Washington HS                                1:05.52   1 
     1) Bennett, Trey 11                2) Salyer, Gabe 9                 
     3) Briant, Jack 11                 4) Vasquez, Christian 11          
 12 Wheeling Park HS                                    1:07.09   1 
     1) Porter, Matthew 11              2) Clark, Lorenzo 11              
     3) Porter, Tyler 10                4) Schultz, Kai 10                
 13 Buckhannon-Upshur HS                                1:07.18   1 
     1) Caesar, Rondo 10                2) Garcia, Jonathan 11            
     3) Gillum, Adaryus 10              4) Masterman, Boe 9               
—Huntington HS                                           DNF   3 
     1) Rogers, Chris 11                2) Finnegan, Seth 12              
     3) Pitts, Cordell 11               4) Bradshaw, Dez 12               
—Spring Valley HS                                         DQ   2  early exc 3&4
     1) Hall, Tyson 10                  2) Yoeman, Gabe 9                 
     3) Wilder, Carsey 11               4) Stacey, Chandler 12            
—Martinsburg HS                                           DQ   3  left early on 3rd ex
     1) Cook, Kionte 12                 2) Teneval, Chelo 10              
     3) Blackwood, Navado 11            4) Crawford, Shy 11               
 
Boys High Jump AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @  7-03  1998        Nathan Fields, Elkins                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Flanagan, Dane            12 Musselman              6-02.00   10   
  2 Beasley, Michael          10 Woodrow Wilson        J6-02.00    8   
  3 Wright, Brennen            1 John Marshall          6-00.00    5   
  3 Sturm, Ty                 10 Cabell Midland         6-00.00    5   
  5 French, Oliver            10 Hedgesville            5-10.00    2   
  6 Finnegan, Seth            12 Huntington            J5-10.00    0.50
  6 Collins, Dominic          11 Park. South           J5-10.00    0.50
—Moats, Matthew            11 Preston                     NH  
—Nicola, Jeremiah          11 Buck-Up                     NH  
—Hancock, Micah            10 Woodrow Wilson              NH  
—Kemp, Justin              12 Spring Mills                NH  
—Foster, Tayveance         12 Hedgesville                 NH  
—Stanley, Kalin             9 Capital                     NH  
—Huckaby, Gianfranco       12 Morgantown                  NH  
—Basham, Chandler          12 Hurricane                   NH  
—Rawls, Jasiah             12 Gr. East                    NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 17-00  1995        Casey Freed, Parkersburg                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Garver, Jonathan          12 Hedgesville           14-00.00   10   
  2 Shockley, Chais           12 Morgantown            13-06.00    8   
  3 Wheeler, Nathaniel        12 University           J13-06.00    6   
  4 Redman, Isaiah            12 Hedgesville          J13-06.00    4   
  5 Eaton, Steven             10 St. Albans            13-00.00    2   
  6 Santiago, Nate            10 Park. South          J13-00.00    1   
  7 Kidwell, Cody             12 Spring Mills          12-00.00  
  8 Allen, Aaron              11 Wheeling Park         11-06.00  
  8 Swisher, Drew             11 Ripley                11-06.00  
  8 King, Evan                10 Ripley                11-06.00  
 11 Parsons, Caden            10 Ripley                11-00.00  
—Rowland, Tristan          12 Spring Mills                NH  
—Kazner, Darius            12 Gr. East                    NH  
—Libell, Joshua            12 Morgantown                  NH  
—Quinn, Owen                9 Gr. East                    NH  
 
Boys Long Jump AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 23-08  1978        Mike Hairston, Martinsburg                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Grant, Kelshawn           12 Woodrow Wilson        22-09.00   10   
  2 Airhart, Ethan            12 Parkersburg           21-01.75    8   
  3 O’Donnell, Adam           12 Spring Mills          21-01.50    6   
  4 Elschlager, Chris         11 Park. South           20-11.00    4   
  5 Vanduzer, Matthew         10 Martinsburg           20-00.75    2   
  6 Stokes, Jabron            11 Capital               20-00.50    1   
  7 French, Oliver            10 Hedgesville           19-10.75  
  8 Wilder, Carsey            11 Spring Valley         19-09.25  
  9 Jones, Zabarr             11 Jefferson             19-08.00  
 10 Gaskins, Jefferey         11 Jefferson             19-07.75  
 11 Mosby, Quamaezius         12 Wheeling Park         19-07.50  
 12 Livengood, Jeremiah       11 Hedgesville           19-07.00  
 12 Jackson, Kenny            12 Buck-Up               19-07.00  
 14 Tolliver, Theo            12 Morgantown            18-10.00  
 15 Ford, Daishaun            11 South Charleston      17-07.00  
—Keeton, Drew              12 Cabell Midland            FOUL  
 
Boys Shot Put AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 61-07  1984        Randy Barnes, Saint Albans                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hicks, Hunter             12 Cabell Midland        57-03.50   10   
  2 Sherwood, Logan           12 Hedgesville           48-07.00    8   
  3 Smoot, Gavin              11 Hedgesville           48-06.75    6   
  4 Nester, Doug              10 Spring Valley         48-05.00    4   
  5 McFarland, Bennett        12 Parkersburg           47-11.50    2   
  6 Wright, Darnell           10 Huntington            46-11.25    1   
  7 Ross, Billy               12 Huntington            46-10.00  
  8 Miller, Shane             10 Parkersburg           44-04.75  
  9 Crider, Derek             11 Riverside             44-01.00  
 10 Hicks, John               10 Hampshire             43-06.75  
 11 Jenkins, Derek            12 Brooke                42-10.25  
 12 Fultineer, Spencer        12 Geo. Washington       40-00.50  
 13 Snodgrass, Jermain        10 Wheeling Park         39-09.00  
 14 Grounds, Ashton           11 St. Albans            38-04.50  
 15 Wisman, Chase             11 Morgantown            34-09.25  
—Beverage, Gavin           10 Cabell Midland            FOUL  
 
Boys Discus Throw AAA
=======================================================================
  State Meet: @ 181-07  1985        Randy Barnes, Saint Albans                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hicks, Hunter             12 Cabell Midland          171-09   10   
  2 Hicks, John               10 Hampshire               160-05    8   
  3 McFarland, Bennett        12 Parkersburg             155-06    6   
  4 Berlo, Michael            11 Martinsburg             137-08    4   
  5 Fykes, Anson              11 Huntington              137-01    2   
  6 Nester, Doug              10 Spring Valley           136-09    1   
  7 Grounds, Ashton           11 St. Albans              131-03  
  8 Caldwell, Mason           11 Spring Mills            130-08  
  9 Heath, EJ                 10 Hedgesville             129-10  
 10 Wisman, Chase             11 Morgantown              129-03  
 11 Fultineer, Spencer        12 Geo. Washington         124-03  
 12 Lear, Jordan              12 Hampshire               119-06  
 13 Davis, Dash               10 Buck-Up                 115-10  
 14 Sanders, Tristan          12 Morgantown              113-06  
—Beverage, Gavin           10 Cabell Midland            FOUL  

                  Boys - AAA - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Hedgesville HS             122        2) Woodrow Wilson HS          84   
    3) Parkersburg HS              54        4) Morgantown HS              36   
    5) Cabell Midland HS           33        6) Musselman HS               32   
    7) Ripley HS                   29        8) Spring Mills HS            23   
    9) Jefferson HS                20       10) Capital HS                 19   
   11) Parkersburg South HS        16.50    12) University HS              15   
   12) Buckhannon-Upshur HS        15       14) Huntington HS              14.50
   15) Hampshire HS                 8       16) Martinsburg HS              7   
   16) Spring Valley HS             7       18) John Marshall HS            5   
   19) Saint Albans HS              4       19) Wheeling Park HS            4   
   19) Brooke HS                    4       22) Greenbrier East HS          3   
   23) Preston HS                   2       24) Hurricane HS                1   

High Point - 
1.  Kyrae Ramos		Hedgesville		23
2.  Chris Barbera	Woodrow Wilson		22.50
3.  Ridge Dalrymple	Ripley			20.75
4.  Hunter Hicks	Cabell Midland		20
5.  Sam Irwin		Hedgesville		19

High School Track and Field 2017: LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS - Girls

The Gilmer Free Press

LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK MEET
05.05.2017
I.L. and Sue Morris Stadium
Girls Results

Girls 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
         LKC: @ 12.64  2014        Brooklyn Hammer, Williamstown               
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Raines, Josie             12 Roane                    12.97q  3 
  2 Ferrell, Jonna            FR Doddridge                13.00q  2 
  3 Cottrill, Marissa         JR St. Marys                13.38q  4 
  4 Zide, Alexis              SR Williamstown             13.48q  1 
  5 Strickland, Kayla         11 Roane                    13.89q  1 
  6 Moore, Isis               SR Tyler Consol.            13.91q  4 
  7 Villers, Zani             09 Wirt                     14.19q  2 
  8 Myers, Kylie              FR St. Marys                14.22q  3 
  9 Brown, Tristen               Braxton                  14.31   4 
 10 Carpenter, Olivia         SR Webster                  14.32   2 
 11 Sunderman, Lexi           JR St. Marys                14.53   4 
 12 Utt, Victoria                Braxton                  14.55   1 
 13 Payne, Katie              JR Clay County              14.76   3 
 14 Trent, Alexis             SO Ritchie Co.              14.82   2 
 15 Casdorph, Luci            11 Roane                    14.93   3 
 16 Armentrout, Caylin        FR Webster                  15.23   1 
 17 Camp, Savanna             FR Ritchie Co.              15.29   3 
 18 Cox, Natasha              FR Doddridge                15.38   1 
 19 Reed, Hunter              SR Ritchie Co.              15.41   4 
 20 Chennualt, Crystal        FR Clay County              15.42   2 
 21 Eastwood, Kiah            FR Park. Catholic           15.45   2 
 22 Whyte, Zakeya             SO Ravenswood               15.55   2 
 23 Thompson, Abigail         JR Doddridge                15.64   3 
 24 Holcomb, Emily            SO Clay County              15.67   4 
 25 Manns, Lauren                Braxton                  15.93   4 
 26 Toney, Kaitlyn               Calhoun                  15.98   3 
 27 Johnson, Alexa            SO Tyler Consol.            16.39   1 
 28 Harding, Megan               Calhoun                  16.84   1 
 29 Hurst, Nicole             SO Ravenswood               17.32   4 
 30 Garrett, Amber               Calhoun                  18.17   2 
 
Girls 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 12.64  2014        Brooklyn Hammer, Williamstown               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ferrell, Jonna            FR Doddridge                12.91   10   
  2 Raines, Josie             12 Roane                    13.09    8   
  3 Cottrill, Marissa         JR St. Marys                13.28    6   
  4 Zide, Alexis              SR Williamstown             13.54    4   
  5 Strickland, Kayla         11 Roane                    13.96    2   
  6 Moore, Isis               SR Tyler Consol.            14.11    1   
  7 Villers, Zani             09 Wirt                     14.23  
  8 Myers, Kylie              FR St. Marys                14.39  
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
         LKC: @ 26.44  2003        Jessica Adams,Camai Roberson, Ritchie, Gilme
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Raines, Josie             12 Roane                    26.95q  2 
  2 Newton, McKenzie          JR Doddridge                27.28q  3 
  3 Saunders, Alexis          SR Park. Catholic           28.34q  1 
  4 Strickland, Kayla         11 Roane                    28.85q  4 
  5 Strickland, Lauren        JR Ritchie Co.              28.92q  1 
  6 McKown, Hannah            11 Roane                    29.05q  4 
  7 Moore, Isis               SR Tyler Consol.            30.65q  3 
  8 Armentrout, Caylin        FR Webster                  30.72q  2 
  9 Trent, Alexis             SO Ritchie Co.              30.75   4 
 10 Casto, Hannah             JR Clay County              30.85   2 
 11 Peggs, Breanna            09 Gilmer                   31.27   4 
 12 Canter, Faith             FR Clay County              31.61   1 
 13 Kearns, Drina                Braxton                  31.70   2 
 14 Greenlief, McKenzie          Braxton                  31.81   2 
 15 Hatcher, Paden            FR St. Marys                31.83   4 
 16 Marquez, Zuly             FR Park. Catholic           31.90   3 
 17 Eastwood, Kiah            FR Park. Catholic           32.63   1 
 18 Ramsey, Lexi              FR Clay County              32.68   1 
 19 Reed, Hunter              SR Ritchie Co.              32.86   3 
 20 Ashby, Shawna’            10 Wirt                     33.23   1 
 21 McCoy, Marissa            JR Ravenswood               33.70   4 
 22 Manns, Lauren                Braxton                  33.76   3 
 23 Williams, Kylee           SR Ravenswood               33.78   2 
 24 Nelson, Demery            JR Tyler Consol.            33.95   3 
 25 Thompson, Abigail         JR Doddridge                35.70   3 
 26 Toney, Mikayla               Calhoun                  36.34   4 
 27 Bee, Rachel               FR Doddridge                39.75   4 
 
Girls 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 26.44  2003        Jessica Adams,Camai Roberson, Ritchie, Gilme
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Raines, Josie             12 Roane                    27.13   10   
  2 Newton, McKenzie          JR Doddridge                27.25    8   
  3 Saunders, Alexis          SR Park. Catholic           27.95    6   
  4 Strickland, Kayla         11 Roane                    28.70    4   
  5 McKown, Hannah            11 Roane                    29.21    2   
  6 Strickland, Lauren        JR Ritchie Co.              29.31    1   
  7 Armentrout, Caylin        FR Webster                  30.29  
  8 Moore, Isis               SR Tyler Consol.            30.31  
 
Girls 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 58.24  2001        Stephanie Eastman, Roane Co.                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Raines, Josie             12 Roane                  1:01.13   5  10   
  2 Kirk, Stephanie           SR Ritchie Co.            1:01.29   5   8   
  3 Kirk, Samantha            SR Ritchie Co.            1:01.44   5   6   
  4 Charles, Abigail          SR Doddridge              1:02.62   5   4   
  5 McMullen, Lilly           FR Williamstown           1:03.59   5   2   
  6 Godbey, Danielle          11 Roane                  1:04.18   5   1   
  7 Drake, Hannah                Braxton                1:06.84   5 
  8 Wilson, Ryan              JR St. Marys              1:06.90   4 
  9 Pratt, Katie              SO Tyler Consol.          1:08.12   5 
 10 Villers, Zani             09 Wirt                   1:08.49   4 
 11 Wells, Tessie             FR Williamstown           1:09.09   4 
 12 Meeks, Emily              JR St. Marys              1:09.73   4 
 13 Leake, Jasmine               Braxton                1:10.25   4 
 14 Short, Carson             SR Webster                1:10.95   3 
 15 Anderson, Kassidy         SO Ravenswood             1:11.47   4 
 16 James, Gracie             JR Doddridge              1:11.81   4 
 17 Loughridge, Madison       SR Webster                1:11.86   3 
 18 Hill, Kenzie              FR Williamstown           1:12.40   2 
 19 White, Ashlee             11 Gilmer                 1:12.69   3 
 20 Casto, Hannah             JR Clay County            1:13.00   3 
 21 Canter, Faith             FR Clay County            1:13.03   4 
 22 Peggs, Breanna            09 Gilmer                 1:13.30   3 
 23 Hatcher, Paden            FR St. Marys              1:14.93   3 
 24 Farley, Rachel            SO Ritchie Co.            1:15.91   3 
 25 Kelley, Natalie           FR Doddridge              1:16.72   2 
 26 McCoy, Marissa            JR Ravenswood             1:17.35   3 
 27 Woodrum, Amber            JR Clay County            1:17.95   2 
 28 Harding, Megan               Calhoun                1:19.42   2 
 29 Bailey, Addie             11 Wirt                   1:20.11   1 
 30 Smith, Rosana             JR Tyler Consol.          1:21.57   2 
 31 Toney, Mikayla               Calhoun                1:21.89   1 
 32 Enoch, Allison            10 Wirt                   1:22.66   1 
 33 Whyte, Zakeya             SO Ravenswood             1:26.40   2 
 34 Hashman, Sarah            FR Tyler Consol.          1:28.80   2 
 
Girls 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 2:19.83  2012        Maggie Drazba, St. Marys                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hesson, Carsen            SO Williamstown           2:35.72   10   
  2 McNamara, Kasey           JR Williamstown           2:35.81    8   
  3 Napier, Gwyn              SO Ritchie Co.            2:39.49    6   
  4 Chapman, Lindsay          10 Gilmer                 2:39.96    4   
  5 Duncan, Jahnvi            JR Tyler Consol.          2:40.99    2   
  6 Sanford, Courtney         SO Doddridge              2:41.94    1   
  7 King, Sierra              SR Webster                2:42.70  
  8 Smith, Cameron            SO Doddridge              2:45.21  
  9 White, Jordan             JR Webster                2:45.56  
 10 Wilson, Ryan              JR St. Marys              2:45.66  
 11 Kincaid, Desiree          12 Roane                  2:47.18  
 12 Wells, Tessie             FR Williamstown           2:49.67  
 13 Meeks, Emily              JR St. Marys              2:50.03  
 14 Bates, Madeleine          FR Doddridge              2:52.03  
 15 Kirk, Andrea              FR Ritchie Co.            2:54.14  
 16 Harlan, Silken            10 Roane                  2:56.34  
 17 Dwire, Kailey             FR Ritchie Co.            2:57.45  
 18 White, Ashlee             11 Gilmer                 2:57.55  
 19 Kilpatrick, Madelyn       FR Clay County            3:07.30  
 20 Doughty, Autumn           FR Clay County            3:10.54  
 21 Toney, Kaitlyn               Calhoun                3:10.80  
 22 Clutter, Adrianna         FR Webster                3:16.69  
 23 Toney, Mikayla               Calhoun                3:16.84  
 24 Blake, Alexis             JR Clay County            3:17.79  
 25 Bailey, Addie             11 Wirt                   3:30.39  
 26 Smith, Brooklyn           10 Wirt                   3:41.79  
 
Girls 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 4:54.97  2013        Margaret Drazba, St. Marys                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Napier, Gwyn              SO Ritchie Co.            5:42.63   10   
  2 Hesson, Carsen            SO Williamstown           5:48.05    8   
  3 McNamara, Kasey           JR Williamstown           5:49.42    6   
  4 Kincaid, Desiree          12 Roane                  5:53.61    4   
  5 Chapman, Lindsay          10 Gilmer                 5:59.19    2   
  6 Schoonover, Desirae       SO Doddridge              6:02.16    1   
  7 Keith, Sydney             FR Doddridge              6:08.68  
  8 Duncan, Jahnvi            JR Tyler Consol.          6:11.60  
  9 Britton, Chloe            SO Ritchie Co.            6:19.02  
 10 Harlan, Silken            10 Roane                  6:38.01  
 11 Britton, Maci             FR Doddridge              6:44.13  
 12 Paden, Emma               FR Tyler Consol.          6:46.20  
 13 Robertson, Maggie         SO Ritchie Co.            6:54.71  
 14 Pennesi, Carmen           09 Roane                  7:02.80  
 15 Toney, Kaitlyn               Calhoun                7:03.11  
 16 Stone, Autumn             FR Clay County            7:08.13  
 17 Clutter, Adrianna         FR Webster                7:11.12  
 18 Blake, Alexis             JR Clay County            7:16.23  
 19 Cox, Sophia               JR Williamstown           7:21.06  
 20 Butcher, Emilee           JR Clay County            7:22.57  
 
Girls 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 10:27.42  2012        Maggie Drazba, St. Marys                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McNamara, Kasey           JR Williamstown          12:18.41   10   
  2 Schoonover, Desirae       SO Doddridge             12:39.89    8   
  3 Harlan, Silken            10 Roane                 12:53.83    6   
  4 Kincaid, Desiree          12 Roane                 13:08.58    4   
  5 Keith, Sydney             FR Doddridge             13:22.09    2   
  6 Paden, Emma               FR Tyler Consol.         14:27.91    1   
  7 Freed, Elaine             SO Williamstown          14:39.31  
  8 Klein, Mirijia            JR Ritchie Co.           14:58.40  
  9 Ratliff, Sharina          SO Clay County           15:00.26  
 10 Pennesi, Carmen           09 Roane                 16:01.35  
 11 Stone, Autumn             FR Clay County           16:16.34  
 12 Jones, Chloe              FR Clay County           16:17.54  
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33”
===================================================================
         LKC: @ 14.84  2014        Sarah Ferguson, Doddridge                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Plaugher, Rosa            SR Doddridge                16.27q  1 
  2 Kirk, Samantha            SR Ritchie Co.              16.31q  2 
  3 McKown, Hannah            11 Roane                    16.57q  1 
  4 Ball, Jasmine             SO Doddridge                17.22q  2 
  5 McMullen, Ally            SR Williamstown             17.30q  2 
  6 Knight, Hannah            SR St. Marys                17.88q  1 
  7 Strauss, Emmy             JR Williamstown             18.24q  1 
  8 Watson, Shyla             FR Williamstown             18.41q  2 
  9 Thomas, Rachel            FR Tyler Consol.            18.94   1 
 10 Carpenter, Olivia         SR Webster                  19.28   2 
 11 Hashman, Rachal           FR Tyler Consol.            19.70   1 
 12 Streets, Lindsay          SO Tyler Consol.            20.30   2 
 13 Bevins, Courtney          SO Clay County              20.33   2 
 14 Shriver, Reagan           JR Park. Catholic           20.57   1 
 
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 33”
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 14.84  2014        Sarah Ferguson, Doddridge                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Kirk, Samantha            SR Ritchie Co.              15.58   10   
  2 Plaugher, Rosa            SR Doddridge                15.81    8   
  3 McKown, Hannah            11 Roane                    16.59    6   
  4 McMullen, Ally            SR Williamstown             17.28    4   
  5 Ball, Jasmine             SO Doddridge                17.35    2   
  6 Watson, Shyla             FR Williamstown             17.63    1   
  7 Knight, Hannah            SR St. Marys                17.65  
  8 Strauss, Emmy             JR Williamstown             18.43  
 
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 30”
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 44.94  2014        Sarah Ferguson, Doddridge                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Kirk, Samantha            SR Ritchie Co.              45.92   3  10   
  2 Charles, Abigail          SR Doddridge                47.50   3   8   
  3 Saunders, Alexis          SR Park. Catholic           48.78   3   6   
  4 Godbey, Danielle          11 Roane                    49.26   3   4   
  5 Carpenter, Olivia         SR Webster                  50.21   3   2   
  6 Strauss, Emmy             JR Williamstown             54.36   1   1   
  7 Hayes, Cali               SR Ritchie Co.              55.79   3 
  8 Marquez, Zuly             FR Park. Catholic           55.81   3 
  9 Streets, Lindsay          SO Tyler Consol.            58.59   2 
 10 Armentrout, Caylin        FR Webster                  59.62   2 
 11 Cox, Natasha              FR Doddridge              1:00.94   3 
 12 Cochrane, Natya           11 Wirt                   1:01.75   2 
 13 Johnson, Alexa            SO Tyler Consol.          1:03.37   2 
 14 Loving, Payton            SO Clay County            1:03.71   2 
 15 Williams, Kylee           SR Ravenswood             1:06.49   2 
 16 Taylor, Brooklyn          FR Clay County            1:08.36   1 
 17 Hood, Autumn              JR Ravenswood             1:11.56   2 
 
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 51.44  1990        Wolfe, Dotson, Nestor, Weaver, Williamstown 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                              51.96   2  10   
     1) Ball, Jasmine SO                2) Ferrell, Jonna FR              
     3) Plaugher, Rosa SR               4) Newton, McKenzie JR            
  2 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                52.66   2   8   
     1) Rollins, Katie JR               2) Haught, Abi SO                 
     3) Strickland, Lauren JR           4) Kirk, Stephanie SR             
  3 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  53.17   2   6   
     1) McMullen, Lilly FR              2) McMullen, Ally SR              
     3) Newton, Jensen SR               4) Zide, Alexis SR                
  4 Roane County High School  ‘A’                         53.89   2   4   
     1) McKown, Hannah 11               2) Drennen, Chasity 11            
     3) Strickland, Kayla 11            4) Godbey, Danielle 11            
  5 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                            54.52   2   2   
     1) Myers, Kylie FR                 2) Sunderman, Lexi JR             
     3) Knight, Hannah SR               4) Cottrill, Marissa JR           
  6 Tyler Consolidated High School  ‘A’                   56.94   2   1   
     1) Moore, Isis SR                  2) Pratt, Katie SO                
     3) Hashman, Rachal FR              4) Lancaster, Emily SO            
  7 Parkersburg Catholic HS  ‘A’                          58.16   1 
     1) Shriver, Reagan JR              2) Marquez, Zuly FR               
     3) Eastwood, Kiah FR               4) Saunders, Alexis SR            
  8 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                           58.46   1 
     1) Anderson, Kassidy SO            2) Butler, Kaylin SO              
     3) Varney, Skyler FR               4) Weekley, Emma FR               
  9 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        1:00.34   1 
     1) Payne, Katie JR                 2) Kilpatrick, Madelyn FR         
     3) Ramsey, Lexi FR                 4) Holcomb, Emily SO              
 
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 1:50.75  2011        Roberts, Gardner, Chidester, Early, Willia
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:50.99   2  10   
     1) Rollins, Katie JR               2) Strickland, Lauren JR          
     3) Haught, Abi SO                  4) Kirk, Stephanie SR             
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:52.15   2   8   
     1) Zide, Alexis SR                 2) Newton, Jensen SR              
     3) Watson, Shyla FR                4) McMullen, Lilly FR             
  3 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:53.07   2   6   
     1) Plaugher, Rosa SR               2) Ferrell, Jonna FR              
     3) Smarr, Mista JR                 4) Newton, McKenzie JR            
  4 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                          1:54.20   2   4   
     1) Myers, Kylie FR                 2) Sunderman, Lexi JR             
     3) Knight, Hannah SR               4) Cottrill, Marissa JR           
  5 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     2:00.58   1   2   
     1) Leake, Jasmine                  2) Drake, Hannah                  
     3) Brown, Tristen                  4) Utt, Victoria                  
  6 Roane County High School  ‘A’                       2:02.27   2   1   
     1) Berkhouse, Carli 11             2) Casdorph, Luci 11              
     3) Cossin, Calissa 10              4) Drennen, Chasity 11            
  7 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         2:03.32   2 
     1) Anderson, Kassidy SO            2) Butler, Kaylin SO              
     3) Varney, Skyler FR               4) Weekley, Emma FR               
  8 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        2:05.30   1 
     1) Canter, Faith FR                2) Payne, Katie JR                
     3) Ramsey, Lexi FR                 4) Casto, Hannah JR               
  9 Tyler Consolidated High School  ‘A’                 2:10.31   1 
     1) Pratt, Katie SO                 2) Miller, Katie FR               
     3) Smith, Rosana JR                4) Nelson, Demery JR              
 
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 4:15.54  1988        Mullens, M. Smith, C. Smith, Balis, Ravens
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              4:26.21   2  10   
     1) Kirk, Samantha SR               2) Haught, Abi SO                 
     3) Napier, Gwyn SO                 4) Kirk, Stephanie SR             
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                4:28.49   2   8   
     1) Watson, Shyla FR                2) McMullen, Ally SR              
     3) Newton, Jensen SR               4) McMullen, Lilly FR             
  3 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            4:31.43   2   6   
     1) Sanford, Courtney SO            2) Smarr, Mista JR                
     3) Smith, Cameron SO               4) Charles, Abigail SR            
  4 Braxton County High School  ‘A’                     4:45.78   2   4   
     1) Leake, Jasmine                  2) Utt, Victoria                  
     3) Brown, Tristen                  4) Drake, Hannah                  
  5 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                          4:46.59   2   2   
     1) Wilson, Ryan JR                 2) Buzzard, Kylee SR              
     3) Meeks, Emily JR                 4) Higgins, Jessica FR            
  6 Webster County High School  ‘A’                     4:48.65   2   1   
     1) Loughridge, Madison SR          2) King, Sierra SR                
     3) Short, Carson SR                4) White, Jordan JR               
  7 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        5:07.17   1 
     1) Casto, Hannah JR                2) Kilpatrick, Madelyn FR         
     3) Ramsey, Lexi FR                 4) Canter, Faith FR               
  8 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         5:09.96   1 
     1) Williams, Kylee SR              2) McCoy, Marissa JR              
     3) Anderson, Kassidy SO            4) Butler, Kaylin SO              
  9 Tyler Consolidated High School  ‘A’                 5:14.14   2 
     1) Pratt, Katie SO                 2) Nelson, Demery JR              
     3) Duncan, Jahnvi JR               4) Thomas, Rachel FR              
 10 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        5:30.14   1 
     1) Ashby, Shawna’ 10               2) Enoch, Allison 10              
     3) Cochrane, Natya 11              4) Villers, Zani 09               
 
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 10:00.00  2012        Drazba, Taylor, Knight, Johnson, St. Mary
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                           10:46.05   10   
     1) Sanford, Courtney SO            2) Smith, Cameron SO              
     3) Keith, Sydney FR                4) Schoonover, Desirae SO         
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                               10:52.89    8   
     1) Hesson, Carsen SO               2) Wells, Tessie FR               
     3) Hill, Kenzie FR                 4) McNamara, Kasey JR             
  3 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                             11:15.67    6   
     1) Napier, Gwyn SO                 2) Kirk, Andrea FR                
     3) Robertson, Maggie SO            4) Britton, Chloe SO              
  4 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                         11:29.56    4   
     1) Wilson, Ryan JR                 2) Buzzard, Kylee SR              
     3) Meeks, Emily JR                 4) Higgins, Jessica FR            
  5 Webster County High School  ‘A’                    11:31.21    2   
     1) King, Sierra SR                 2) Loughridge, Madison SR         
     3) Short, Carson SR                4) White, Jordan JR               
  6 Roane County High School  ‘A’                      11:40.51    1   
     1) Kincaid, Desiree 12             2) Cossin, Calissa 10             
     3) Pennesi, Carmen 09              4) Harlan, Silken 10              
  7 Clay County High School  ‘A’                       12:27.50  
     1) Cantrell, Bryonna JR            2) Kilpatrick, Madelyn FR         
     3) Blake, Alexis JR                4) Ratliff, Sharina SO            
 
Girls 4x102.5 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 1:06.93  5/5/2017    Doddridge County HS, Doddridge            
                         A Charles, K Ross, J Ball, R Plaugher             
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:06.93@  2  10   
     1) Charles, Abigail SR             2) Ross, Kiley SO                 
     3) Ball, Jasmine SO                4) Plaugher, Rosa SR              
  2 Roane County High School  ‘A’                       1:09.89   2   8   
     1) Godbey, Danielle 11             2) Drennen, Chasity 11            
     3) Strickland, Kayla 11            4) McKown, Hannah 11              
  3 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:09.90   2   6   
     1) Watson, Shyla FR                2) Morris, Ashley SR              
     3) Zide, Alexis SR                 4) McMullen, Ally SR              
  4 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                          1:12.63   2   4   
     1) Cottrill, Marissa JR            2) Hatcher, Paden FR              
     3) Higgins, Jessica FR             4) Knight, Hannah SR              
  5 Tyler Consolidated High School  ‘A’                 1:15.70   1   2   
     1) Streets, Lindsay SO             2) Thomas, Rachel FR              
     3) Hashman, Rachal FR              4) Lancaster, Emily SO            
  6 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:16.69   1   1   
     1) Cokeley, Sarah SR               2) Kirk, Andrea FR                
     3) Hayes, Cali SR                  4) Smith, Savannah SO             
  7 Parkersburg Catholic HS  ‘A’                        1:22.35   1 
     1) Saunders, Alexis SR             2) Shriver, Reagan JR             
     3) Eastwood, Kiah FR               4) Marquez, Zuly FR               
  8 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        1:29.62   1 
     1) Loving, Payton SO               2) Cottrell, Emmy SR              
     3) Taylor, Brooklyn FR             4) Bevins, Courtney SO            
 
Girls High Jump
=======================================================================
         LKC: @  5-06  2013        Megan Steele, Williamstown                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Buckley, Victoria         SR Williamstown           5-00.00   10   
  2 Smarr, Mista              JR Doddridge             J5-00.00    8   
  3 Depinho, Haidyn           FR Ritchie Co.            4-06.00    6   
  4 Hesson, Carsen            SO Williamstown          J4-06.00    4   
  5 Leo, Jillian              FR Williamstown          J4-06.00    2   
  6 Cochrane, Natya           11 Wirt                  J4-06.00    1   
  7 Drake, Hannah                Braxton                4-04.00  
  7 Armentrout, Caylin        FR Webster                4-04.00  
  7 Buzzard, Kylee            SR St. Marys              4-04.00  
—Giboney, Audrey           SO St. Marys                   NH  
 
Girls Pole Vault
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 11-02  5/6/2016    Ellie Gardner, Williamstown                 
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Haught, Abi               SO Ritchie Co.            8-06.00   10   
  2 Ball, Jasmine             SO Doddridge              8-00.00    8   
  3 Lancaster, Emily          SO Tyler Consol.         J8-00.00    6   
  4 Cokeley, Sarah            SR Ritchie Co.           J8-00.00    4   
  5 Smith, Cameron            SO Doddridge              7-06.00    2   
  6 Berkhouse, Carli          11 Roane                 J7-06.00    1   
  7 Baker, Shaina             SR St. Marys              7-00.00  
  8 Strauss, Emmy             JR Williamstown          J7-00.00  
  9 Sanford, Courtney         SO Doddridge              6-06.00  
 10 Casdorph, Luci            11 Roane                  6-00.00  
 10 Welsh, Morgan             SO Williamstown           6-00.00  
 
Girls Long Jump
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 17-10.25  2013        D’Andra Swiger, Doddridge                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Raines, Josie             12 Roane                 17-06.75   10   
  2 Ferrell, Jonna            FR Doddridge             15-08.00    8   
  3 Newton, McKenzie          JR Doddridge             14-09.75    6   
  4 Moore, Isis               SR Tyler Consol.         14-07.75    4   
  5 Baker, Shaina             SR St. Marys             14-03.00    2   
  6 Rollins, Katie            JR Ritchie Co.           13-09.75    1   
  7 Welsh, Morgan             SO Williamstown          13-08.75  
  8 Smarr, Mista              JR Doddridge             13-04.50  
  9 Buzzard, Kylee            SR St. Marys             13-02.50  
 10 Lancaster, Emily          SO Tyler Consol.         13-00.00  
 11 Cossin, Calissa           10 Roane                 12-11.00  
 12 Morris, Ashley            SR Williamstown          12-10.75  
 13 Brown, Tristen               Braxton               12-04.00  
 14 Bevins, Courtney          SO Clay County           12-02.50  
 15 Drennen, Chasity          11 Roane                 12-01.50  
 16 Morrison, Abigail         FR Ritchie Co.           12-01.00  
 17 Williams, Kylee           SR Ravenswood            12-00.50  
 18 Trent, Alexis             SO Ritchie Co.           11-11.00  
 19 Eisenbarth, Mara          JR St. Marys             11-05.00  
 20 Miller, Katie             FR Tyler Consol.         10-11.50  
 21 Cantrell, Bryonna         JR Clay County           10-08.00  
 22 Ashby, Shawna’            10 Wirt                  10-05.50  
 23 Hinzman, Sheridan         SO Ravenswood            10-02.50  
 24 Shaver, Jacie             SO Ravenswood             9-10.00  
 25 Sharp, Jasmin             SR Clay County            9-00.00  
 
Girls Shot Put
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 40-03.50  2004        Molly Kiger, Williamstown                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wright, Sada              11 Gilmer                37-02.00   10   
  2 Arnold, Beth              SO Williamstown          36-07.00    8   
  3 Jemison, Whitney          SR St. Marys             33-02.00    6   
  4 Kendall, Brianna          JR Williamstown          31-07.00    4   
  5 Brown, Caitlin            SR Doddridge             31-04.00    2   
  6 Howell, Bianca            FR Doddridge             30-08.00    1   
  7 Waggoner, Kim             10 Roane                 30-07.00  
  8 Payne, Katie              JR Clay County           29-04.00  
  9 Johnson, Brooke           SR Williamstown          28-08.00  
 10 Moore, Abby               FR Ritchie Co.           28-00.00  
 11 Petrovsky, Alexis         10 Wirt                  27-09.00  
 12 Stephenson, Marissa       SO Doddridge             27-04.00  
 13 Cunningham, Sarah         12 Wirt                  27-03.00  
 14 Gardner, Emma             FR Park. Catholic        26-09.00  
 15 Taylor, Mary              FR St. Marys             26-01.00  
 16 Maidens, Samantha         SR St. Marys             25-04.00  
 16 Bevins, Courtney          SO Clay County           25-04.00  
 18 Kell, Destini             SO Ritchie Co.           24-08.00  
 19 DeHart, Katie             SR Clay County           24-05.00  
 20 Kemp, Abby                SO Tyler Consol.         22-07.00  
 21 Lang, Lizzy                  Ritchie Co.           22-04.00  
 22 Patterson, Olivia         10 Roane                 21-03.00  
 23 Tomasch, Natalie          FR Park. Catholic        20-09.00  
 24 Lively, Alyssa            SR Ravenswood            20-01.00  
 25 Lowe, Kristina            12 Wirt                  19-09.00  
 26 Wright, Sierra            SO Tyler Consol.         19-01.00  
 27 Coberly, Jessica          SR Ravenswood            17-06.00  
 
Girls Discus Throw
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 130-00  5/5/2017    Sada Wright, Titans                        
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Wright, Sada              11 Gilmer                  130-00@  10   
  2 Jemison, Whitney          SR St. Marys               107-04    8   
  3 Palmer, Sydney            SR Williamstown            101-05    6   
  4 Newton, Elizabeth         FR Williamstown             99-09    4   
  5 Petrovsky, Alexis         10 Wirt                     91-09    2   
  6 Brown, Caitlin            SR Doddridge                91-06    1   
  7 Boyd, Tessa               SR Tyler Consol.            90-05  
  8 Waggoner, Kim             10 Roane                    90-03  
  9 Gardner, Emma             FR Park. Catholic           86-03  
 10 Kell, Destini             SO Ritchie Co.              85-05  
 11 Patterson, Olivia         10 Roane                    82-08  
 12 Kendall, Brianna          JR Williamstown             81-05  
 13 James, Gracie             JR Doddridge                80-11  
 14 Phillips, Carly           JR Doddridge                76-10  
 15 Moore, Abby               FR Ritchie Co.              73-08  
 16 DeHart, Katie             SR Clay County              73-06  
 17 Shriver, Reagan           JR Park. Catholic           73-05  
 18 Clutter, Adrianna         FR Webster                  62-09  
 19 Tomasch, Natalie          FR Park. Catholic           60-08  
 20 Maidens, Samantha         SR St. Marys                58-00  
 21 Cottrell, Emmy            SR Clay County              57-02  
 22 Anderson, Haylie          10 Wirt                     56-00  
 23 Lang, Lizzy                  Ritchie Co.              53-02  
 24 Lively, Alyssa            SR Ravenswood               53-00  
 25 Moneypenny, Holley        09 Wirt                     49-05  
 26 Kemp, Abby                SO Tyler Consol.            48-09  
 27 Chennualt, Crystal        FR Clay County              47-08  
 28 Coberly, Jessica          SR Ravenswood               39-09  
 29 Kearns, Drina                Braxton                   0.75  
 
                    Girls - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Doddridge County HS        130        2) Williamstown HS           128   
    3) Ritchie County HS          107        4) Roane County High School   86   
    5) St. Marys High School       38        6) Gilmer County High School  26   
    7) Tyler Consolidated High Sc  17        8) Parkersburg Catholic HS    12   
    9) Braxton County High School   6       10) Webster County High Schoo   5   
   11) Wirt County High School      3                                           

High School Track and Field 2017: LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS - Boys

The Gilmer Free Press

LKC CHAMPIONSHIPS TRACK MEET
05.05.2017
I.L. and Sue Morris Stadium
Boys Results

Boys 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
         LKC: @ 11.14  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Armes, Trevor             SR Clay County              11.43q  1 
  2 Long, Zac                 JR St. Marys                11.64q  5 
  3 Anderson, Tyler           SR Tyler Consol.            11.67q  4 
  4 Tharp, Dawson             FR Webster                  11.70q  4 
  5 Hammer, Dakota            SR Williamstown             11.70q  5 
  6 Smith, Jaiden             JR St. Marys                11.80q  3 
  7 Nutter, Reece             FR Webster                  11.82q  1 
  8 Deel, Cole                FR Webster                  11.86q  2 
  9 Smith, Jeremiah           12 Doddridge                11.87   3 
 10 Tallman, Trenton          SR Williamstown             11.90   1 
 11 Rucker, Mark              FR Tyler Consol.            11.96   2 
 12 Billeter, Will            SR St. Marys                11.98   4 
 13 Garrett, Austin           SO Ravenswood               12.05   1 
 14 Bee, Logan                12 Doddridge                12.10   2 
 15 America, Hunter            9 Doddridge                12.15   5 
 16 Mayer, Preston            JR Williamstown             12.17   3 
 17 Ricker, Tyler             11 Roane                    12.35   5 
 18 Wynn, Zach                SR Clay County              12.51   1 
 19 Richards, Trenton         FR Ritchie Co.              12.65   4 
 20 Rhodes, David             11 Roane                    12.72   2 
 21 Coon, Jordan              10 Roane                    12.91   2 
 22 Bailey, Mason                Calhoun                  13.18   5 
 23 Gainer, Landon            FR Park. Catholic           13.28   4 
 24 Davis, Brenden            FR Ritchie Co.              13.31   1 
 25 Alltop, Damian            12 Wirt                     13.37   4 
 26 Tanner, Jacob             SO Ravenswood               13.44   2 
 27 Tanner, Clayton           FR Ravenswood               13.46   5 
 28 Haley, Ty                 09 Gilmer                   13.67   3 
 29 Green, Jamie                 Braxton                  13.78   3 
 30 Simmons, Ethan            FR Ritchie Co.              13.99   2 
 31 Moore, Seth               09 Wirt                     14.25   5 
 32 Meredith, Zach            SO Park. Catholic           14.51   4 
 33 Grueneberg, Marcus        FR Park. Catholic           14.64   1 
 34 Smith, Tristen            12 Wirt                     17.35   1 
 
Boys 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 11.14  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Anderson, Tyler           SR Tyler Consol.            11.40   10   
  2 Armes, Trevor             SR Clay County              11.47    8   
  3 Long, Zac                 JR St. Marys                11.50    6   
  4 Tharp, Dawson             FR Webster                  11.59    4   
  5 Deel, Cole                FR Webster                  11.84    2   
  6 Smith, Jaiden             JR St. Marys                11.96    1   
  7 Nutter, Reece             FR Webster                  12.05  
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
         LKC: @ 22.64  1999        Tom Still, Chris Claudio, Sistersville, Rave
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Armes, Trevor             SR Clay County              23.03q  3 
  2 Anderson, Tyler           SR Tyler Consol.            23.32q  2 
  3 Long, Zac                 JR St. Marys                23.62q  4 
  4 Tharp, Dawson             FR Webster                  23.74q  2 
  5 Hammer, Dakota            SR Williamstown             23.89q  2 
  6 Deel, Cole                FR Webster                  23.97q  1 
  7 Billeter, Will            SR St. Marys                23.99q  1 
  8 Garrett, Austin           SO Ravenswood               24.12q  4 
  9 Nutter, Reece             FR Webster                  24.27   3 
 10 Davis, Seth               10 Doddridge                24.50   1 
 11 Bobbitt, Tom              SR Williamstown             24.78   4 
 12 Taylor, Donathan          FR Williamstown             24.80   1 
 13 Gray, Dylan               JR St. Marys                24.85   3 
 14 Rhodes, David             11 Roane                    26.22   3 
 15 Bee, Logan                12 Doddridge                26.67   2 
 16 Ferrell, Brice            JR Park. Catholic           26.82   2 
 17 Craft, Troy               12 Wirt                     26.85   3 
 18 Hart, Mykhal              12 Doddridge                26.90   4 
 19 Tanner, Jacob             SO Ravenswood               27.32   1 
 20 Davis, Brenden            FR Ritchie Co.              27.33   1 
 21 Rucker, Nicholas          12 Roane                    27.49   4 
 22 Bailey, Mason                Calhoun                  28.06   2 
 23 Wright, Patrick           JR Tyler Consol.            28.75   4 
 24 Green, Jamie                 Braxton                  29.10   2 
 25 Simmons, Ethan            FR Ritchie Co.              29.23   3 
 26 Moore, Seth               09 Wirt                     29.44   4 
 27 Haley, Ty                 09 Gilmer                   29.59   3 
 28 Grueneberg, Marcus        FR Park. Catholic           30.65   1 
 29 Westfall, Austin          11 Wirt                     30.95   4 
 30 Meredith, Zach            SO Park. Catholic           31.48   1 
 31 Williams, Spencer         FR Ravenswood               33.48   2 
 32 Windom, Nathan            FR Ritchie Co.              34.22   3 
 
Boys 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 22.64  1999        Tom Still, Chris Claudio, Sistersville, Rave
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Long, Zac                 JR St. Marys                22.89   10   
  2 Anderson, Tyler           SR Tyler Consol.            22.90    8   
  3 Armes, Trevor             SR Clay County              23.20    6   
  4 Tharp, Dawson             FR Webster                  23.68    4   
  5 Billeter, Will            SR St. Marys                23.90    2   
  6 Deel, Cole                FR Webster                  25.03    1   
 
Boys 400 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 49.74  1988        Tom Still, Sistersville                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Armes, Trevor             SR Clay County              49.79   4  10   
  2 Long, Zac                 JR St. Marys                50.39   4   8   
  3 Billeter, Will            SR St. Marys                52.48   4   6   
  4 Uppole, Chase             SR Williamstown             52.83   4   4   
  5 Sutton, Kyler             SR Williamstown             54.85   3   2   
  6 Cunningham, Stephen       12 Wirt                     54.90   4   1   
  7 Eades, Elijah             SR St. Marys                55.09   3 
  8 Steele, Chase             10 Gilmer                   55.44   3 
  9 Murphy, Gabe              FR Ritchie Co.              55.70   4 
 10 Searls, Devon             JR Ravenswood               55.80   3 
 11 Mayer, Preston            JR Williamstown             56.70   3 
 12 Bonar, Brandon            JR Tyler Consol.            56.85   3 
 13 Davis, Logan                 Braxton                  58.11   4 
 14 Clark, Colton             SO Ravenswood               59.21   3 
 15 Mercer, Samuel            11 Roane                    59.40   2 
 16 Ayers, Logan              FR Park. Catholic           59.81   2 
 17 Bee, Logan                12 Doddridge              1:00.94   2 
 18 Rucker, Nicholas          12 Roane                  1:01.14   1 
 19 Crim, Shelton             12 Doddridge              1:01.21   2 
 20 Utt, Bryan                   Braxton                1:01.31   2 
 21 Romano, Jerod             SR Webster                1:02.12   2 
 22 Sandifer, Julius          FR Webster                1:07.16   1 
 23 Bailey, Mason                Calhoun                1:08.95   1 
 24 Batten, Blake             11 Wirt                   1:09.68   1 
 25 Windom, Nathan            FR Ritchie Co.            1:13.47   1 
 26 Henderson, Jakob          11 Wirt                   1:15.28   1 
 
Boys 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 1:56.34  2003        Chris Snell, Ravenswood                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Allender, Jarett          SO Ritchie Co.            2:04.88   10   
  2 Jarrell, Bryce            SO Ravenswood             2:05.80    8   
  3 Uppole, Chase             SR Williamstown           2:07.62    6   
  4 Murphy, Gabe              FR Ritchie Co.            2:07.78    4   
  5 Riffle, Hunter            12 Doddridge              2:10.35    2   
  6 Sullivan, Chase           JR Ritchie Co.            2:10.63    1   
  7 Jarrell, Blake            SO Ravenswood             2:11.11  
  8 White, Caleb              12 Gilmer                 2:11.30  
  9 Wolfe, Jayden             SO St. Marys              2:12.05  
 10 Hashman, Walker           JR St. Marys              2:15.21  
 11 Wren, Spencer             JR St. Marys              2:15.38  
 12 Corley, Gavin             JR Tyler Consol.          2:17.90  
 13 Tomasch, Yogi             JR Park. Catholic         2:18.50  
 14 Stutler, Kyle             12 Roane                  2:18.78  
 15 Evans, Clint              11 Roane                  2:18.79  
 16 Utt, Bryan                   Braxton                2:22.08  
 17 Miller, Dan               JR Tyler Consol.          2:24.42  
 18 Bobbitt, Grant            SO Williamstown           2:24.91  
 19 Rood, Justin              11 Wirt                   2:26.80  
 20 Brown, Kaleb                 Braxton                2:28.88  
 21 Jarrett, Earl             SO Clay County            2:37.12  
 22 Harper, Jonathon          09 Gilmer                 2:57.22  
 23 Henderson, Jakob          11 Wirt                   3:04.69  
 
Boys 1600 Meter Run
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 4:26.24  1996        Aaron Nichols, Doddidge Co.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Hashman, Walker           JR St. Marys              4:41.75   10   
  2 Riffle, Hunter            12 Doddridge              4:42.30    8   
  3 Gorrell, Brady            JR St. Marys              4:48.38    6   
  4 Jarrell, Bryce            SO Ravenswood             4:49.76    4   
  5 Jarrell, Blake            SO Ravenswood             4:51.08    2   
  6 Fleming, Quentin          JR Williamstown           4:55.89    1   
  7 Bee, Clayton              SO Ritchie Co.            4:56.35  
  8 Davis, Logan                 Braxton                4:58.52  
  9 Bee, Kent                 FR Ritchie Co.            4:59.60  
 10 Stutler, Kyle             12 Roane                  5:00.05  
 11 Wren, Spencer             JR St. Marys              5:00.14  
 12 Heaster, Trey             12 Doddridge              5:00.56  
 13 Corley, Gavin             JR Tyler Consol.          5:00.91  
 14 Terosky, Cole             JR Park. Catholic         5:07.31  
 15 Tomasch, Yogi             JR Park. Catholic         5:09.18  
 16 Bobbitt, Grant            SO Williamstown           5:09.93  
 17 Chambers, Joshua          SO Williamstown           5:10.70  
 18 Wamsley, Harmon           FR Webster                5:11.49  
 19 Evans, Clint              11 Roane                  5:11.58  
 20 Brown, Kaleb                 Braxton                5:11.94  
 21 Kammerer, Jonathan        SO Park. Catholic         5:12.29  
 22 Davis, Wesley                Braxton                5:15.44  
 23 Adams, Gabe               09 Wirt                   5:17.90  
 24 Yoak, Zac                 09 Wirt                   5:18.85  
 25 Bee, Adam                 12 Doddridge              5:19.52  
 26 Daniels, Brandon          SO Clay County            5:21.17  
 27 McMillan, Eli             09 Wirt                   5:25.12  
 28 Cooper, Deshone           FR Ravenswood             5:27.29  
 29 Spencer, Isaiah           FR Clay County            5:32.89  
 30 Cochran, Levi             FR Webster                5:46.15  
 31 Stutler, Thomas           11 Roane                  5:49.71  
 32 Harper, Jonathon          09 Gilmer                 6:11.88  
 33 Carroll, John             SR Clay County            6:13.66  
 34 White, Brannon            FR Webster                7:03.47  
 
Boys 3200 Meter Run
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 9:22.84  1982        Steve Taylor, St. Marys                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Riffle, Hunter            12 Doddridge              9:59.88   10   
  2 Gorrell, Brady            JR St. Marys             10:18.39    8   
  3 Jarrell, Bryce            SO Ravenswood            10:25.53    6   
  4 Chambers, Joshua          SO Williamstown          10:26.75    4   
  5 Jarrell, Blake            SO Ravenswood            10:36.87    2   
  6 Heaster, Trey             12 Doddridge             10:39.31    1   
  7 Fleming, Quentin          JR Williamstown          10:49.48  
  8 Stutler, Kyle             12 Roane                 10:52.80  
  9 Frum, Joshua              JR Tyler Consol.         11:11.11  
 10 Summers, Sam              SO Ritchie Co.           11:17.03  
 11 Terosky, Cole             JR Park. Catholic        11:17.91  
 12 Davis, Adam               FR Ritchie Co.           11:18.88  
 13 Cooper, Deshone           FR Ravenswood            11:18.88  
 14 Kammerer, Jonathan        SO Park. Catholic        11:19.07  
 15 Davis, Wesley                Braxton               11:30.88  
 16 Amos, Devon               SR St. Marys             11:49.53  
 17 Stutler, Thomas           11 Roane                 11:54.93  
 18 Babcock, Quest            JR Webster               12:20.06  
 19 Saracibar, Gorka             Braxton               12:32.23  
 20 Travis, Maverick          SR Webster               12:35.67  
 21 Bender, Chris             SO Webster               12:57.61  
 22 Brown, Austin             FR Clay County           13:24.92  
 23 Legg, Nate                JR Clay County           14:07.23  
 24 Mefford, Bryce            SR Williamstown          14:41.44  
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39”
===================================================================
         LKC: @ 14.64  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie Co.                    
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Wickham, Tim              SR Williamstown             16.09q  1 
  2 Coon, Haden               11 Roane                    16.22q  2 
  3 Hayes, Hunter             12 Doddridge                16.38q  3 
  4 Smith, Cole               SR St. Marys                16.48q  3 
  5 Fayad, Bradey             SO Williamstown             16.78q  2 
  6 Evans, Dawson             10 Doddridge                16.99q  2 
  7 Barker, Nathan            SO Tyler Consol.            17.11q  1 
  8 Bonnett, Jacob               Braxton                  18.52q  1 
  9 Burdette, Ryan            JR Clay County              18.52   2 
 10 Casto, Nathaniel          JR Webster                  18.60   3 
 11 White, Korbin             SR Webster                  18.62   1 
 12 Placer, Zackary           FR Tyler Consol.            19.50   2 
 13 Ramsey, Jermiah           JR Clay County              19.71   1 
 14 Nottingham, Logan         FR Clay County              20.17   3 
 15 Blankenship, Ian          10 Doddridge                20.71   3 
 16 Ayers, Braedon            FR Park. Catholic           20.99   1 
 17 O’Callaghan, Andrew       SR Park. Catholic           22.37   2 
 18 Hamrick, Isaac            SR Webster                  24.21   3 
 
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 39”
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 14.64  1999        Jon Huffman, Ritchie Co.                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Wickham, Tim              SR Williamstown             15.69   10   
  2 Hayes, Hunter             12 Doddridge                15.74    8   
  3 Coon, Haden               11 Roane                    16.28    6   
  4 Smith, Cole               SR St. Marys                16.50    4   
  5 Fayad, Bradey             SO Williamstown             16.76    2   
  6 Evans, Dawson             10 Doddridge                17.05    1   
  7 Barker, Nathan            SO Tyler Consol.            17.89  
  8 Bonnett, Jacob               Braxton                  18.12  
 
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 36”
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 38.60  5/8/2015    Jayden Allender, Ritchie Co.                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wickham, Tim              SR Williamstown             41.56   4  10   
  2 Fayad, Bradey             SO Williamstown             42.62   4   8   
  3 Rood, Justin              11 Wirt                     43.44   4   6   
  4 Devericks, Griffin         9 Doddridge                43.45   4   4   
  5 Hayes, Hunter             12 Doddridge                43.86   4   2   
  6 Vandevender, Seth         SO Webster                  45.90   4   1   
  7 Houser, Dalton            JR St. Marys                46.23   3 
  8 Nottingham, Logan         FR Clay County              46.72   3 
  9 Barker, Nathan            SO Tyler Consol.            47.43   3 
 10 Pethtel, Jacob            JR St. Marys                47.44   3 
 11 Ramsey, Jermiah           JR Clay County              47.70   3 
 12 Schmidt, Joey             10 Wirt                     47.94   2 
 13 Placer, Zackary           FR Tyler Consol.            48.02   2 
 14 Bonnett, Jacob               Braxton                  48.67   3 
 15 Rucker, Nicholas          12 Roane                    50.16   3 
 16 Ayers, Braedon            FR Park. Catholic           50.31   2 
 17 Blankenship, Ian          10 Doddridge                51.18   2 
 18 Sims, Lance               10 Wirt                     52.88   2 
 19 Stull, Jordan             FR Ritchie Co.              53.00   1 
 20 O’Callaghan, Andrew       SR Park. Catholic           54.45   1 
 21 Jones, Marcus             FR Ritchie Co.              58.14   2 
 22 Cooper, Deshone           FR Ravenswood               58.62   1 
 
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 44.84  2003        Flinn, Brookover, Templeton, Bodnar, William
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Tyler Consolidated High School  ‘A’                   45.30   2  10   
     1) LeMasters, Jarett SR            2) Shepherd, John SR              
     3) Rucker, Mark FR                 4) Anderson, Tyler SR             
  2 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                              45.70   2   8   
     1) America, Hunter 9               2) Smith, Jeremiah 12             
     3) Davis, Seth 10                  4) Hart, Mykhal 12                
  3 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                            45.90   2   6   
     1) Smith, Jaiden JR                2) Smith, Cole SR                 
     3) Studer, Clayton SR              4) Gray, Dylan JR                 
  4 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                  45.93   2   4   
     1) Mayer, Preston JR               2) Sands, Brandon JR              
     3) Petty, Jon SR                   4) Tallman, Trenton SR            
  5 Webster County High School  ‘A’                       46.37   2   2   
     1) Nutter, Reece FR                2) Tharp, Dawson FR               
     3) Romano, Jerod SR                4) Deel, Cole FR                  
  6 Clay County High School  ‘A’                          48.75   2   1   
     1) Wynn, Zach SR                   2) Jarrett, Earl SO               
     3) Nottingham, Logan FR            4) Nichols, Reece SR              
  7 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                                48.97   2 
     1) Davis, Brenden FR               2) Richards, Trenton FR           
     3) Hilkey, Jeremy JR               4) Jones, Michael FR              
  8 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                           49.46   1 
     1) Clark, Colton SO                2) Tanner, Clayton FR             
     3) Garrett, Austin SO              4) Tanner, Jacob SO               
  9 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                          52.02   1 
     1) Bailey, Tathan 10               2) Alltop, Damian 12              
     3) Richards, Peyton 09             4) Craft, Troy 12                 
 10 Parkersburg Catholic HS  ‘A’                          55.32   1 
     1) Ayers, Logan FR                 2) Grueneberg, Marcus FR          
     3) Meredith, Zach SO               4) Gainer, Landon FR              
 
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 1:33.04  2003        Tracewell, Bodnar, Templeton, Smith, Willi
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                          1:33.85   2  10   
     1) Gray, Dylan JR                  2) Studer, Clayton SR             
     3) Smith, Jaiden JR                4) Billeter, Will SR              
  2 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:35.35   2   8   
     1) Pratt, Dalton 11                2) Smith, Jeremiah 12             
     3) Davis, Seth 10                  4) Hayes, Hunter 12               
  3 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                1:35.77   2   6   
     1) Tallman, Trenton SR             2) Sutton, Kyler SR               
     3) Petty, Jon SR                   4) Bobbitt, Tom SR                
  4 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:39.15   2   4   
     1) Jones, Michael FR               2) Murphy, Gabe FR                
     3) Pickering, Travis SR            4) Richards, Trenton FR           
  5 Webster County High School  ‘A’                     1:39.97   2   2   
     1) White, Korbin SR                2) Deel, Cole FR                  
     3) Romano, Jerod SR                4) Palmer, Matthias JR            
  6 Tyler Consolidated High School  ‘A’                 1:40.50   2   1   
     1) Wells, Hunter SR                2) Placer, Zackary FR             
     3) Ramsey, Cameron SR              4) Gorby, Nicholas SO             
  7 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     1:41.30   1 
     1) White, Caleb 12                 2) Pritt, Jared 12                
     3) Steele, Chase 10                4) Aviles, Noah 12                
  8 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        1:41.40   2 
     1) Canfield, Nate JR               2) Nichols, Reece SR              
     3) Wynn, Zach SR                   4) Tanner, David JR               
  9 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         1:42.30   2 
     1) Searls, Devon JR                2) Clark, Colton SO               
     3) Tanner, Jacob SO                4) Garrett, Austin SO             
 10 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        1:44.05   1 
     1) Bailey, Tathan 10               2) Cunningham, Stephen 12         
     3) Stanley, Casey 11               4) Schmidt, Joey 10               
 11 Parkersburg Catholic HS  ‘A’                        1:47.25   1 
     1) Ayers, Logan FR                 2) Ayers, Braedon FR              
     3) O’Callaghan, Andrew SR          4) Ferrell, Brice JR              
 
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 3:31.23  2000        Ritchie, VanKirk, Matheny, Bowman, Ravensw
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                          3:37.73   2  10   
     1) Eades, Elijah SR                2) Gorrell, Brady JR              
     3) Hashman, Walker JR              4) Long, Zac JR                   
  2 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                3:39.95   2   8   
     1) Bobbitt, Tom SR                 2) Petty, Jon SR                  
     3) Sutton, Kyler SR                4) Uppole, Chase SR               
  3 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              3:43.12   2   6   
     1) Murphy, Gabe FR                 2) Pickering, Travis SR           
     3) Sullivan, Chase JR              4) Allender, Jarett SO            
  4 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        3:45.18   2   4   
     1) Canfield, Nate JR               2) Nichols, Reece SR              
     3) Tanner, David JR                4) Armes, Trevor SR               
  5 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         3:51.67   2   2   
     1) Jarrell, Bryce SO               2) Murray, Chris JR               
     3) Searls, Devon JR                4) Clark, Colton SO               
  6 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            3:53.94   2   1   
     1) Pratt, Dalton 11                2) Smith, Gage 9                  
     3) Heaster, Trey 12                4) Riffle, Hunter 12              
  7 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        3:54.40   2 
     1) Rood, Justin 11                 2) Bailey, Tathan 10              
     3) Schmidt, Joey 10                4) Cunningham, Stephen 12         
  8 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     3:55.18   1 
     1) White, Caleb 12                 2) Steele, Chase 10               
     3) Pritt, Jared 12                 4) Aviles, Noah 12                
  9 Tyler Consolidated High School  ‘A’                 3:55.95   1 
     1) Keys, Trey SO                   2) Gorby, Nicholas SO             
     3) Bonar, Brandon JR               4) Wise, Brandon SO               
 10 Parkersburg Catholic HS  ‘A’                        4:09.34   1 
     1) Ayers, Braedon FR               2) Ayers, Logan FR                
     3) Ferrell, Brice JR               4) O’Callaghan, Andrew SR         
 
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 8:08.24  2003        Snell, Chambers, An. Benford, Ad. Benfo, R
    School                                               Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              8:40.48   10   
     1) Allender, Jarett SO             2) Bee, Clayton SO                
     3) Pickering, Travis SR            4) Sullivan, Chase JR             
  2 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                          8:47.57    8   
     1) Gorrell, Brady JR               2) Wolfe, Jayden SO               
     3) Wren, Spencer JR                4) Hashman, Walker JR             
  3 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            8:52.73    6   
     1) Smith, Gage 9                   2) Heaster, Trey 12               
     3) Bee, Adam 12                    4) Crim, Shelton 12               
  4 Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                8:55.63    4   
     1) Petty, Jon SR                   2) Bobbitt, Tom SR                
     3) Chambers, Joshua SO             4) Uppole, Chase SR               
  5 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        9:05.46    2   
     1) Cunningham, Stephen 12          2) Bailey, Tathan 10              
     3) Rood, Justin 11                 4) Yoak, Zac 09                   
  6 Roane County High School  ‘A’                       9:12.27    1   
     1) Evans, Clint 11                 2) Mercer, Samuel 11              
     3) Stutler, Kyle 12                4) Blackwell, Zaiah 10            
  7 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        9:12.85  
     1) Jarrett, Earl SO                2) Daniels, Brandon SO            
     3) Canfield, Nate JR               4) Tanner, David JR               
  8 Tyler Consolidated High School  ‘A’                 9:15.63  
     1) Corley, Gavin JR                2) Frum, Joshua JR                
     3) Keys, Trey SO                   4) Wise, Brandon SO               
  9 Parkersburg Catholic HS  ‘A’                        9:20.46  
     1) Tomasch, Yogi JR                2) Ferrell, Brice JR              
     3) Kammerer, Jonathan SO           4) Terosky, Cole JR               
 10 Gilmer County High School.  ‘A’                     9:33.69  
     1) White, Caleb 12                 2) Steele, Chase 10               
     3) Furr, Jagger 09                 4) Pritt, Jared 12                
 11 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         9:45.28  
     1) Jarrell, Blake SO               2) Murray, Chris JR               
     3) Searls, Devon JR                4) Cooper, Deshone FR             
 
Boys 4x110 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
==========================================================================
         LKC: @ 58.44  1998        Polin, Smith, Rexroad, Dempsey, St. Marys   
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Roane County High School  ‘A’                         59.32   3  10   
     1) Coon, Jordan 10                 2) Coon, Haden 11                 
     3) McGinnis, Austin 11             4) Ricker, Tyler 11               
  2 Doddridge County HS  ‘A’                            1:01.55   3   8   
     1) Evans, Dawson 10                2) Devericks, Griffin 9           
     3) Smith, Jeremiah 12              4) Hayes, Hunter 12               
  3 St. Marys High School  ‘A’                          1:01.95   2   6   
     1) Gray, Dylan JR                  2) Houser, Dalton JR              
     3) Smith, Jaiden JR                4) Smith, Cole SR                 
  4 Tyler Consolidated High School  ‘A’                 1:02.01   3   4   
     1) Barker, Nathan SO               2) Ramsey, Cameron SR             
     3) LeMasters, Jarett SR            4) Wells, Hunter SR               
  5 Webster County High School  ‘A’                     1:06.49   2   2   
     1) White, Korbin SR                2) Hamrick, Isaac SR              
     3) Palmer, Matthias JR             4) Casto, Nathaniel JR            
  6 Clay County High School  ‘A’                        1:10.85   2   1   
     1) Murphy, Mark SR                 2) Nottingham, Logan FR           
     3) Ramsey, Jermiah JR              4) Burdette, Ryan JR              
  7 Wirt County High School  ‘A’                        1:14.01   1 
     1) Schmidt, Joey 10                2) Stanley, Casey 11              
     3) Richards, Peyton 09             4) Sims, Lance 10                 
  8 Ritchie County HS  ‘A’                              1:26.83   1 
     1) Stull, Jordan FR                2) Davis, Adam FR                 
     3) Deem, Huston SO                 4) Jones, Marcus FR               
  9 Ravenswood High School  ‘A’                         1:38.06   1 
     1) Tanner, Clayton FR              2) Taylor, Samuel SO              
     3) Chase, Ethan FR                 4) Williams, Spencer FR           
—Williamstown HS  ‘A’                                     FS   3 
     1) Fayad, Bradey SO                2) Hammer, Dakota SR              
     3) Hoosier, Trevor SR              4) Wickham, Tim SR                
 
Boys High Jump
=======================================================================
         LKC: @  6-07  2000        Jared Davis, St. Marys, Gilmer              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McGinnis, Austin          11 Roane                  6-02.00   10   
  2 Hoosier, Trevor           SR Williamstown           6-00.00    8   
  3 Pickering, Travis         SR Ritchie Co.            5-10.00    6   
  4 Dunaway, Chase            11 Doddridge             J5-10.00    4   
  5 Rucker, Mark              FR Tyler Consol.         J5-10.00    2   
  6 Frederick, Ben               Calhoun                5-08.00    1   
  7 Wigal, David              SR Williamstown           5-06.00  
  8 Palmer, Matthias          JR Webster               J5-06.00  
  9 Batten, Blake             11 Wirt                   5-02.00  
 10 Vandevender, Seth         SO Webster               J5-02.00  
 11 Casto, Nathaniel          JR Webster                5-00.00  
 11 America, Hunter            9 Doddridge              5-00.00  
 13 Shultz, Wyatt             SO St. Marys             J5-00.00  
—Walker, Joel              SR Clay County                 NH  
—Lipscom, Lucas            FR St. Marys                   NH  
—Richards, Peyton          09 Wirt                        NH  
—Coleman, Jaquel           FR Clay County                 NH  
 
Boys Pole Vault
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 15-06  2000        Andy Fenton, Williamstown                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 LeMasters, Jarett         SR Tyler Consol.         14-04.00   10   
  2 Coon, Haden               11 Roane                 13-00.00    8   
  3 Morgan, Levi              SR Tyler Consol.         12-00.00    6   
  4 Evans, Dawson             10 Doddridge            J12-00.00    4   
  5 Edgell, Bentley            9 Doddridge             11-06.00    2   
  6 Hammer, Dakota            SR Williamstown          11-00.00    1   
  7 Allender, Jarett          SO Ritchie Co.           10-06.00  
  8 Shultz, Wyatt             SO St. Marys             10-00.00  
  9 Pratt, Dalton             11 Doddridge              9-00.00  
—Hunkele, Colin            FR Williamstown                NH  
—Jones, Marcus             FR Ritchie Co.                 NH  
—Britton, Levi             JR St. Marys                   NH  
—Pethtel, Jacob            JR St. Marys                   NH  
—Taylor, Donathan          FR Williamstown                NH  
 
Boys Long Jump
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 21-08.50  1999        Chris Claudio, Ravenswood                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McGinnis, Austin          11 Roane                 20-10.25   10   
  2 Smith, Cole               SR St. Marys             19-09.00    8   
  3 Nutter, Reece             FR Webster               18-11.50    6   
  4 Tharp, Dawson             FR Webster               18-10.50    4   
  5 Coon, Jordan              10 Roane                 18-07.25    2   
  6 Sands, Brandon            JR Williamstown          17-11.25    1   
  7 Gorby, Nicholas           SO Tyler Consol.         17-06.50  
  8 Tallman, Caden            FR Williamstown          17-02.50  
  9 Houser, Dalton            JR St. Marys             16-11.25  
 10 Wolfe, Alec               JR Williamstown          16-07.00  
 11 Frederick, Ben               Calhoun               16-02.75  
 12 Jones, Michael            FR Ritchie Co.           15-10.25  
 13 America, Hunter            9 Doddridge             15-08.50  
 14 Coleman, Jaquel           FR Clay County           15-04.25  
 15 Sandifer, Julius          FR Webster               15-04.00  
 16 Stanley, Casey            11 Wirt                  15-01.50  
 17 Sims, Lance               10 Wirt                  15-00.00  
 18 Henderson, Aaron          FR St. Marys             14-10.75  
 19 Alltop, Damian            12 Wirt                  14-10.00  
 20 Stutler, Thomas           11 Roane                 13-11.75  
 21 Wynn, Zach                SR Clay County           13-08.00  
 
Boys Shot Put
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 59-04.25  5/6/2016    Nathan Stout, Gilmer County              
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bonnett, Lucas               Braxton               51-00.00   10   
  2 Harris, Sam               SR Williamstown          47-02.00    8   
  3 Hoosier, Trevor           SR Williamstown          46-09.00    6   
  4 Currence, Cameron            Braxton               45-00.00    4   
  5 Northrop, Jacob           SR St. Marys             43-07.00    2   
  6 Mefford, Bryce            SR Williamstown          42-03.00    1   
  7 Stanley, Casey            11 Wirt                  40-01.00  
  8 Gogan, Logan              11 Doddridge             37-06.00  
  9 James, Cole                9 Doddridge             37-00.00  
 10 Dawson, Jaden             FR Ritchie Co.           36-02.00  
 11 Harper, Anthony           10 Gilmer                35-09.00  
 12 Oliver, Colten            12 Doddridge             35-04.00  
 13 McVey, Levi               12 Wirt                  35-02.00  
 14 Bonura, Shane             JR Clay County           35-00.00  
 15 Williams, Dustin          JR Webster               34-10.00  
 16 Gray, Brandon                Braxton               34-05.00  
 17 Bowie, Brandon            FR Ritchie Co.           34-04.00  
 18 Booth, Tyler              09 Wirt                  33-08.00  
 19 Murphy, Mark              SR Clay County           33-07.00  
 20 Brunny, Jalen             FR Park. Catholic        33-01.00  
 21 Ricker, Tyler             11 Roane                 32-09.00  
 22 Smith, Ian                SR Clay County           32-02.00  
 23 Casto, Nathaniel          JR Webster               31-06.00  
 24 Hoffman, Glen             SR Ritchie Co.           31-05.00  
 25 Littell, Garrett          FR Tyler Consol.         30-06.00  
 25 Scott, Ben                11 Roane                 30-06.00  
 27 Lawson, Jarrett           11 Roane                 29-08.00  
 28 Bragg, Kris               SR Webster               29-06.00  
 29 Schoolcraft, Josh            Calhoun               28-06.00  
 30 Moore, Roman              09 Roane                 27-07.00  
 31 Weaver, Trenton           SO St. Marys             27-00.00  
 32 Taylor, Orv               JR St. Marys             25-09.00  
 33 Taylor, Samuel            SO Ravenswood            24-06.00  
 34 Boylen, Noah              SO Park. Catholic        24-02.00  
 35 Standridge, Jonathon      SO Ravenswood            23-05.00  
 36 Cogar, Zane               09 Gilmer                22-02.00  
 
Boys Discus Throw
=======================================================================
         LKC: @ 181-04  2011        Mark Britton, Ritchie Co.                  
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Northrop, Jacob           SR St. Marys               155-00   10   
  2 Hoosier, Trevor           SR Williamstown            151-08    8   
  3 Bonnett, Lucas               Braxton                 139-00    6   
  4 Currence, Cameron            Braxton                 130-00    4   
  5 Studer, Clayton           SR St. Marys               128-00    2   
  6 Gray, Brandon                Braxton                 126-00    1   
  7 Taylor, Donathan          FR Williamstown            119-04  
  8 Harris, Sam               SR Williamstown            112-02  
—Taylor, Samuel            SO Ravenswood                  ND  
—James, Cole                9 Doddridge                   ND  
—Standridge, Jonathon      SO Ravenswood                  ND  
—Oliver, Colten            12 Doddridge                   ND  
—Smarr, Drew               11 Doddridge                   ND  
—Smith, Ian                SR Clay County                 ND  
—Shaffer, JD               FR Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Murphy, Mark              SR Clay County                 ND  
—Hoffman, Glen             SR Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—Littell, Garrett          FR Tyler Consol.               ND  
—Bowie, Brandon            FR Ritchie Co.                 ND  
—McVey, Levi               12 Wirt                        ND  
—Booth, Dakota             12 Wirt                        ND  
—Booth, Tyler              09 Wirt                        ND  
—Boylen, Noah              SO Park. Catholic              ND  
—Schneider, Kole           SO St. Marys                   ND  
—Brunny, Jalen             FR Park. Catholic              ND  
—Harper, Anthony           10 Gilmer                      ND  
—Cogar, Zane               09 Gilmer                      ND  
—Bonura, Shane             JR Clay County                 ND  
—Scott, Ben                11 Roane                       ND  
—Moore, Roman              09 Roane                       ND  
—Lawson, Jarrett           11 Roane                       ND  
 
 
                    Boys - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) St. Marys High School      123        2) Williamstown HS           102   
    3) Doddridge County HS         77        4) Tyler Consolidated High S  51   
    5) Roane County High School    47        6) Ritchie County HS          41   
    7) Clay County High School     30        8) Webster County High Schoo  28   
    9) Braxton County High School  25       10) Ravenswood High School     24   
   11) Wirt County High School      9       12) Calhoun County HS           1   

In Sports….

The Free Press WV

►  Tennis Great’s Response to Serena’s Pregnancy: Racism

Most people respond to news of a pregnancy with congratulations, but a septuagenerian tennis great is catching heat for allegedly responding to Serena Williams’ baby news with commentary about the baby’s biracial heritage. “Let’s see what color it has. Chocolate with milk?“ Ilie Nastase reportedly told a news conference on Friday, ahead of the Fed Cup. Nastase, 70, is the captain of Romania’s women’s tennis team, and is now under investigation by the International Tennis Federation, which says in a statement that it “does not tolerate discriminatory and offensive language.“ Further, “We are aware of alleged comments made by Romanian Captain Ilie Nastase and have begun an immediate investigation so that we have the full facts of the situation before taking further and appropriate action.“

Nastase followed one controversy up with two more Saturday: he began cursing at two British players and an umpire, promptly getting himself ejected from the game for unsportsmanlike conduct. Nastase then reportedly cursed out the British journalist who reported his comments about Williams; Eleanor Crooks posted video of the incident, in which he allegedly says “Why did you print that?“ and called her “stupid.“ The ITF says it has stripped Nastase of his captain’s title and he won’t be further involved in the Fed Cup. NBC notes that during his playing heyday in the 1970s, Nastase was nicknamed “Nasty.“


►  At London Marathon, a Record Falls

Kenyan runner Mary Keitany broke Paula Radcliffe’s women-only marathon world record on Sunday with a third victory in London, reports the AP, while Daniel Wanjiru won the men’s race for the first time. The 35-year-old Keitany completed the 26.2-mile in 2 hours, 17 minutes and 1 second to shave 41 seconds off Radcliffe’s 12-year-old mark. The retired British athlete still remains a world-record holder. Radcliffe fought six years ago with the IAAF to ensure her 2003 marathon time of 2 hours, 15 minutes, 25 seconds—with two male pacemakers—was still recognized as a record rather than just a world-best. Keitany was on track to break that outright world record halfway through Sunday’s race, but the pace eased up. She still ran to victory to seize the women-only record. Tirunesh Dibaba was 55 seconds behind Keitany while fellow Ethiopian, Aselefech Mergia, was third.

“It was very fast pace and I tried to follow it,“ Keitany said. The women’s marathon was missing its defending champion. Keitany’s compatriot, Jemima Sumgong, tested positive for the blood booster EPO in February. The men’s race saw the 24-year-old Wanjiru winning his first major marathon in 2 hours, 5 minutes, 48 seconds. That was nine seconds faster than Kenenisa Bekele of Ethiopia, while Bedan Karoki was third. The men’s and mass race had a royal start, with Prince William, wife Kate, and brother Harry pressing a button to sound the klaxon. There was a British winner in the wheelchair race, with David Weir storming to his seventh victory. The 37-year-old retired from track competition last year after the six-time Paralympic champion failed to medal at the Rio Games. “It’s the first time I’ve felt comfortable in years,“ Weir said.


►  College Freshman Killed During Hammer Throw Event

A track and field event ended in tragedy Saturday afternoon in Illinois. A 19-year-old freshman volunteering at a competition held at Wheaton College was accidentally hit by a hammer during the hammer throw event. WCPO reports the “hammer” is actually a metal ball that’s attached to a grip via a steel wire; it weighs 16 pounds for men and 8.8 pounds for women, though it hasn’t been reported which size hammer hit Ethan Roser.

The Chicago Tribune reports Roser, who had transferred to the school in January and planned to become a minister, was pronounced dead at the hospital. “We are deeply grieved, but, because of our faith in Christ, not without hope,“ says Wheaton College President Philip Ryken in a statement. Roser’s father, Rev. Mark Roser, echoed that faith-based reaction: “We know he’s with Jesus, and the fact that he’s in paradise is a great source of comfort to us.“

Click Below for More Sports...

Page 1 of 13 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »




The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVII The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved