GilmerFreePress.net

Baseball & Softball

Baseball & Softball

Class AA high school baseball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class AA all-state baseball teams.

Class AA

First Team

P — Tyler Komorowski, Weir, jr.

P — Brayden Lesher, Bridgeport, sr. (captain)

P — Wyatt Milum, Wayne, fr.

C — Kobie Carpenter, Lincoln, sr.
INF — Zack Whitacre, Frankfort, jr.

INF — Cayden Ross, Wayne, sr.

INF — Brett Morris, Winfield, sr.

INF — Koby Kiefer, Bridgeport, sr.

OF — Jaden Kuroski, East Fairmont, sr.

OF — Noah Dingess, Chapmanville, sr.

OF — Blake Wasson, Frankfort, sr.

Utility — Fisher Horton, Independence, sr.

Utility — Grant Mohler, James Monroe, sr.

Utility — Ethan Payne, Poca, fr.

Utility — Caden Carpenter, Sissonville, sr.

 

Second Team

P — Matt Gainer, Elkins, jr.

P — Logan Stump, Independence, soph.

P — Nick Edwards, Winfield sr.

C — Logan Lawhorn, Oak Hill, fresh.

INF — Tre Junkins, RCB, sr.

INF — Jacob Oates, Braxton County, jr.

INF — T. Jay Mullins, Logan, sr.

INF — Zach Perry, Wayne, sr.

OF — Broderick Lantz, Liberty Harrison, sr.

OF — Justin Lovell, Shady Spring, jr.

OF — Josh Adkins, Nitro, sr.

Utility — Cole Barker, Lewis County, sr.

Utility — Nathan Kuhn, Scott, jr.

Utility — Matt Brown, Logan, sr.

Utility — Mike Stone, Nitro, sr, (captain)

 

Special Honorable Mention

Jonathan Lyons, Oak Hill

Cam Cook, Wyoming East

Matt Caldwell, Wyoming East

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Trenton Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Chris Begley, Liberty Raleigh

Nick Nutter, Nicholas County

Jared Gregory, Nicholas County

Noel Sizemore, Shady Spring

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Luke Nash, PikeView

Derek Chapman, Herbert Hoover

Peyton Gillispie, Winfield

Conner Mullins, Chapmanville

Michael Pinkerton, Sissonville

Trad Harman, Petersburg

Jakob Mauzy, Petersburg

Tanner Champ, Petersburg

Nick Corwell, Frankfort

Wyatt Yates, Frankfort

Josh Cline, Oak Glen

Elijah Gillette, Weir

Payton Lockard, Braxton County

Corey Elswick, Clay County

Isiah Thompson, Wayne

Jeremiah Milum, Wayne

Chase Berry, Chapmanville

Devin Hensley, Logan

Justin Stone, Berkeley Springs

Andrew Butts, Berkeley Springs

Cole Kiddy, Robert C. Byrd

Hunter Moore, Lincoln

Chapin Murphy, Bridgeport

Tim Via, Bridgeport

Read Schumacher, Elkins

Luke Swecker, Elkins

Andrew Hamilton, North Marion

Dalton Boyce, East Fairmont

Ian Fairley, Fairmont Senior

Connor Neal, Fairmont Senior

Leo White, Lewis County

Luke White, Lewis County

Jaedon Diggs, Bluefield

Connor Moore, James Monroe

Andrew Hazelwood, James Monroe

Brock Muncy, Man

Miles Williams, Point Pleasant

Tucker Mayes, Point Pleasant

Carter Lyles, Scott

Dominic Lough, Grafton

David Shriver, Philip Barbour

 

Honorable Mention

Tanner Hall, Wyoming East

McQuade Canada, Wyoming East

Nick Lester, Independence

Monroe Mohler, James Monroe

Mikey Belcher, James Monroe

Josh Pritt, Nicholas County

Lane Jordan, Oak Hill

Bradley Lokant, Oak Hill

Caleb Lilly, Shady Spring

Jo Jo Brooks, Bluefield

Ben Price, Westside

Aaron Blackwell, Winfield

Jason Douglas, Nitro

Jake Hamrick, Nitro

Sam Ingram, Winfield

Isaac McClanahan, Poca

Tanner Miller, Poca

Cayd Snyder, Sissonville

Luke Stricker, Herbert Hoover

Rhett White, Herbert Hoover

Josh Zigmond, Chapmanville

Lucas Berg, Petersburg

Peyton Sindledecker, Petersburg

Brendan Whiteman, Frankfort

Reid Hoover, Weir

Tayton Stout, Braxton County

Colton Moore, Clay County

Jake Whiting, Roane County

Josh Perry, Wayne

Peyton Branham, Logan

Tobin Cain, Berkeley Springs

Jackson Tucker, Liberty

Tyler Pitzer, Bridgeport

Brice Haines, Bridgeport

Patrick Bart, Lincoln

Holden Santee, North Marion

Dylan Kincell, East Fairmont

Broderick Rohrbaugh, East Fairmont

Drew Sivak, Fairmont Senior

Cam Hines, Fairmont Senior

Jared Skinner, Lewis County

JoJo Brooks, Bluefield

Joseph Schmidlen, Elkins

Nick Jewell, James Monroe

Cody Moore, James Monroe

Evan Moreland, Keyser

Zack Frye, Man

Carter Smith, Point Pleasant

Aaron Epling, Scott

Nate Baldwin, Philip Barbour

T.J. Summers, Grafton

Eli Kirkendall, Lincoln County

Broc Crist, Lincoln County

Class A high school baseball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

The 2018 West Virginia Sports Writers Association Class A all-state baseball teams.

CLASS A

First Team

P — Garett Haggerty, Moorefield, sr.

P — Doug Clark, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Charlie White, St. Joseph, sr.

C — Dominic Martin, Charleston Catholic, sr.

INF — Tyler Wright, Madonna, sr.

INF — Brett Riffe, Greater Beckley Christian, sr.

INF — Bradan Mullenix, Williamstown, sr.

INF — Logan Wells, Wheeling Central sr.

OF — Pat Mirandy, Magnolia, jr.

OF — Mason Adkins, Williamstown, sr.

OF — Jacob Hensley, Sherman, jr.

Utility — Chase Swain, Ravenswood, sr. (captain)

Utility — Lenny Washington, St. Joseph, soph.

Utility — Garrett Matherly, Greater Beckley Christian, jr.

Utility — Jacob Hufford, Charleston Catholic, frosh.

 

Second Team

P — George Cupp, Wheeling Central, sr.

P — Luke Daugherty, Tyler Consolidated, sr.

P — Jordan Brown, Gilmer County, sr.

C — Ian Smith, Wirt County, sr.

INF — Ty Sturm, Parkersburg Catholic, jr.

INF — Dalton Kearns, Wahama, sr.

INF — Sam Wykle, Summers County, jr.
INF — Blake Bennett, Ravenswood, sr.

OF — John Piaskowski, St. Joseph, sr. (captain)

OF — Jake Ours, Moorefield, sr.

OF — Garrett Scott, Cameron, soph.

Utility — Elias Gordon, Notre Dame, jr.

Utility — Brandon Combs, Charleston Catholic, sr.

Utility — Brett Tharp, East Hardy, sr.

Utility — Logan Frantz, Fayetteville, soph.

 

Special Honorable Mention

Sam Bosley, Greater Beckley Christian

Tanner Buchanan, Greater Beckley Christian

Tristan Coots, Fayetteville

Jordan Dempsey, Fayetteville

Tucker Lilly, Summers County

Nick Gipson, Valley (Fayette)

Thomas Blaydes, Charleston Catholic

John Hufford, Charleston Catholic

Marshall Pile, Charleston Catholic

Brent Moran, Moorefield

Blake Watts, Moorefield

Hayden Baldwin, Moorefield

Clay Skovron, East Hardy

Addison Rexrode, Pendleton County

Timothy Thorne, Pendleton County

Kole Puffenberger, Pendleton County

Jake Gamble, Magnolia

Leo Herrick, Magnolia

Kolton Elliott, Paden City

Angelo Gentile, Wheeling Central

Pat Brown, Wheeling Central

Trey Scott, Cameron

Trin Scot, Cameron

Andrew Anglin, Ravenswood

Tyler West, Tyler Consolidated

Nick Cavins, Doddridge County

Bradley McHenry, Gilmer County

Hunter Hickman, Wirt County

Devin Williams, Ritchie County

Eric Williams, Tolsia

Hunter Eplin, St, Joseph

Luke Beatty, Madonna

Brent Robinson, Notre Dame

Todd Griffith, Notre Dame

Brandon Gray, South Harrison

Kyle Sturgill, Tug Valley

Brett Smith, Tygarts Valley

Hunter Lanham, Tygarts Valley

Taylor Jarrell, Van

Tanner Smith, Wahama

 

Honorable Mention

Cole Kipps, Greater Beckley Christian

Hunter Rinehart, Fayetteville

Dustin Bailey, Fayetteville

Nick Gipson, Valley Fayette

Brendan Lanham, Charleston Catholic

Preston Tucker, Buffalo

Jarrett Wiseman, Valley Fayette

Brendan Lanham, Charleston Catholic

Preston Tucker, Buffalo

Grant Evick, Pendleton County

Thomas Davis, Pendleton County

Lane Ours, Moorefield

Isaac Van Meter, Moorefield

Will Nice, Magnolia

Trey Slider, Paden City

Adam Murray, Wheeling Central

Tanner Lett, Doddridge County

Patrick Copen, Parkersburg Catholic

Leewood Molessa, Williamstown

Jack Hadley, St. Marys

Cullen Cutright, Williamstown

Jacob Hoyt, St. Marys

Connor Frye, Ritchie County

Lakin Tucker, Ravenswood

Cory Sweeney, St. Joseph

Dillon Pride, Clay-Battelle

Lucas Smith, Greenbrier West

Peyton Brown, Greenbrier West

Dalton Coleman, Hannan

Kevin Moorehart, Hannan

Nick Paul, Madonna

Matt Thompson, Mount View

Sam Romano, Notre Dame

Andrew Rogers, Notre Dame

Michael Coffey, Richwood

Noah Dyer, South Harrison

Landon McFadden, South Harrison

Logan George, Tygarts Valley

Caleb Price, Van

David Hendrick, Wahama

Class A high school softball all-state teams

The Free Press WV

 

The 2018 Class A West Virginia high school softball all-state teams, as selected by the West Virginia Sports Writers Association.

 

FIRST TEAM

P – Riley Bennington, Wheeling Central, Sr. (captain)

P – Autumn Thompson, Sherman, Jr.

P – Chloe Elliott, Ritchie County, Fr.

P – Katie Gasvoda, Madonna, Sr.

IF – Hannah Rose, Wahama, So.

IF – Jairika Baylor, Wheeling Central, Fr.

IF – Kendall Bowen, Ravenswood, Jr.

IF – Katlyn Rasnake, Buffalo, Sr.

IF – Reegan Lively, Greenbrier West, So.

OF – Taylor Townsend, Pendleton County, Sr.

OF – Aubrey Neff, Paden City, Sr.

OF – Sophia Recrosio, Madonna, Jr.

C – Skylar Bogan, Wirt County, Sr.

UTIL – Rebekah Markwood, Moorefield, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Fridley, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kira Riffle, Notre Dame, Jr.

UTIL – Caitlyn Kassay, Clay-Battelle, Jr.

UTIL – Ashley Tharp, Magnolia, Jr.

 

SECOND TEAM

P – Lindsey Russell, Buffalo, So.

P – Marissa Garlitz, Wheeling Central, Sr.

P – Hanna Carlson, Moorefield, So.

P – Brooke Miller, East Hardy, Sr.

IF – Karena Recrosio, Madonna, Fr.

IF – Carrie Taylor, Fayetteville, Sr.

IF – Katlyn Jenkins, Sherman, Jr.

IF – Hannah Loy, Paden City, Jr.

IF – Brittany Bevins, Greenbrier West, Sr. (captain)

OF – Anna Riggleman, Moorefield, So.

OF – Morgan Turner, Notre Dame, So.

OF – Rylin Tabor, Ravenswood, So.

C – Alexis Schreckengost, Williamstown, So.

C – Sam Holbrook, Fayetteville, Sr.

UTIL – Kaysee Amick, Richwood, Sr.

UTIL – Kenley Posten, Greenbrier West, So.

UTIL – Abbey Ammons, Clay-Battelle, Sr.

UTIL – Remi Hinkle, Moorefield, Fr.

 

SPECIAL HONORABLE MENTION 

Olivia Carpenter, Wheeling Central

Ally Davidson, Wheeling Central

Paige Brill, Magnolia

Maggie Bird, Buffalo

Olivia Corbett, Charleston Catholic

Sakoya Riffle, Doddridge County

Gracie Gipson, Valley Fayette

Tiffani Cline, Summers County

Madison Dennis, Calhoun County

Kayla Randolph, Wirt County

Bayley Wellings, Gilmer County

Mahayla Nichols, St. Marys

Emma McKeen, Notre Dame

Savannah Swenskie, South Harrison

Madison McGregor, Moorefield

Reyenne Colaw, Pendleton County

Skye Metzer, East Hardy

Emily VanMatre, Wahama

Nina Maynard, Tolsia

 

HONORABLE MENTION 

Kaitlyn Ferns, Wheeling Central

Emilee Ondrik, Wheeling Central

Madalena Daugherty, Madonna

Courtney Walker, Cameron

Jenna Ferrebee, Paden City

Alivia Anderson, Magnolia

Ashlyn Piekarski, Magnolia

Brooke Persinger, Buffalo

Kelly Kreitzer, Charleston Catholic

Jacqueline Marchese, Doddridge County

Courtney Sanford, Doddridge County

Brooklyn Hinzman, Doddridge County

Skylar Richards, Fayetteville

Cameron Dorsey, Greenbrier West

Rachel Adkins, Greenbrier West

Katie Frazier, Wirt County

Taylor Tribett, Ravenswood

Haley Wanstreet, Gilmer County

Keely Alsup, Williamstown

Brianna Jones, Ritchie County

JoLee Walton, Tyler Consolidated

Jessica Mordan, Notre Dame

Jocelyn Heckert, South Harrison

Alyssa Vetter, Moorefield

Dominique Meadows, Tucker County

Julia Hahn, East Hardy

Emma Gibbs, Wahama

Destiny Ball, Montcalm

Izzy Simpkins, Tolsia

Pioneers Sweep Bobcats on Day One of Four-Game Series

The Free Press WV

The GSC Pioneer Baseball team swept the Bobcats of West Virginia Wesleyan on Friday afternoon on the road. 

Game one saw the Pioneer’s tally eight hits as they defeated the Bobcats, 6-3. West Virginia Wesleyan finished the contest with six hits.

Glenville State started the game hot as they scored four runs in the first inning. John Peloro got the scoring started with an RBI single to center field scoring Tre’ Smith, then Anthony Jarvis doubled to center as Bryan Bayliss crossed the plate. Later, still in the first, Anthony Jarvis advanced to third on a passed ball as John Peloro scored and then Zach Bacon hit a single to center as Anthony Jarvis scored as they led, 4-0.

West Virginia Wesleyan had one run in the second off of two hits and scored another run in the fourth off of a hit as they pulled within two, 4-2. The Bobcats then pulled within one run in the sixth off of an RBI ground out as they made it, 4-3.

The Pioneers added to their lead in the seventh as Anthony Jarvis hit an RBI single to left scoring Tre’ Smith. Christian Hedinger would then hit an RBI single to center as Anthony Jarvis scored as they went up 6-3.

GSC then put three away in the bottom of the seventh as they took game one, 6-3.

Andrue Hughart earned his seventh win on the mound as he went the entire game allowing three runs on six hits with four strike outs.

Anthony Jarvis went 2-for-3 with two RBI while John Peloro, Christian Hedinger, and Zach Bacon each recorded an RBI.

Game two also went to the Pioneers as they defeated the Bobcats, 6-5.

West Virginia Wesleyan tallied 11 hits but committed three errors while the Pioneers finished with seven hits and committed two errors.

Glenville State got the scoring started in the second inning as Tyler Phillips doubled to left field scoring Christian Hedinger and Jordan Braniff. Later, Logan Henderson hit a sacrifice fly to center scoring Zach Bacon and Tyler Phillips scored on a passed ball as GSC took a 4-0 lead.

The Pioneers added to their lead in the fourth as Tre’ Smith hit a sac fly to right field scoring Zach Bacon as they led 5-0.

The Bobcats then scored two runs in the fifth off of two hits as they made it 5-2. West Virginia Wesleyan then added a run in the sixth as they pulled within two, 5-3.

GSC added a run in the seventh as Jordan Brainff hit a sac fly to right field scoring Anthony Jarvis as the Pioneers led 6-3.

The Bobcats added two runs in the bottom of the seventh but GSC held on for the 6-5 win in game two.

Adam Riggleman claimed the win on the mound as he pitched 6.1 innings allowing five runs on 11 hits with two strike outs. Jose Rodriguez earned his seventh save of the year.

Tre’ Smith went 2-for-3 with an RBI while Tyler Phillis went 2-for-4 with two RBI.

Glenville State (17-27, 14-16) will return to action on Sunday, May 6 as they host the Bobcats of WVWC.

GSC Baseball Finishes Four-Game Series with Day Two Split

The Free Press WV

The Glenville State Pioneer baseball team split a pair of games with the Yellow Jackets of West Virginia State on Sunday as they finished their four-game series.

West Virginia State took an early lead in game one during the first inning as they scored three runs on off of two hits leading 3-0.

GSC pulled within one run, 3-2 in the fourth inning as Jordan Braniff went yard also scoring John Peloro after he reached base on a WVSU error.

The Pioneers would tie it up at 3-3 in the fifth as Tre’ Smith crossed the plate.

Glenville State had a chance in the seventh to end it with two runners on and just one out. However, Bryan Bayliss would hit into a double play as Yellow Jackets got out of the inning as we headed into extra innings.

Jodran Braniff ended the game in the eighth inning with a walkoff hit to right field scoring Colby Werry as the Pioneers won, 4-3.

Glenville State finished with six hits while committing an error. West Virginia State finished with four hits and an error.

Jordan Braniff went 2-for-4 with three RBI while John Peloro also had an RBI.

In game two, again, the Yellow Jackets took an early 2-0 led in the first inning as they scored off of a two run home run. West Virginia State added two more runs in the third as they went 4-0.

The Yellow Jackets again scored two more runs off of a two run homer in the fourth as they took a 6-0 lead. WVSU went onto win game two by a final of 7-0.

Glenville State registered just three hits in the contest while committing two errors. The Yellow Jackets finished with 11 hits.

James Finnemore picked up the loss on the mound as he pitched 3.2 innings allowing six runs on eight hits while also striking out three batters.

John Peloro went 1-for-3 while Logan Henderson and Tyler Phillips each recorded a hit.

Glenville State (15-27, 12-16) will take on the Bobcats of West Virginia Wesleyan at 1:00 p.m. on Friday, May 4 in Buckhannon, West Virginia.

GSC Softball Drops a Pair of Road Games at UVa-Wise

The Free Press WV

The GSC Lady Pioneer softball team dropped a pair of games on the road Sunday to the Cavaliers of UVa-Wise.
The Lady Pioneers tallied just one hit in game one while committing four errors as they fell to the Cavaliers 8-0 in five innings.
Ally Brown pitched 3.2 innings allowing seven runs on six hits while striking out one batter.
Paranda Uber had the lone hit in the contest for the Lady Pioneers as she went 1-for-2.
Again, in game two, UVa-Wise would hold GSC scoreless as the Lady Pioneers fell 17-0.
Glenville State again tallied just one hit while committing two errors. UVa-Wise finished with 16 hits while also committing two errors.
Tori Ward earned the loss on the mound as she gave up five runs on four hits.
Taylor Brumfield had the lone hit for GSC as she went 1-for-1.
Glenville State finished the season 20-32 and 8-24 in the MEC.

GSC Softball Falls on the Road at Concord

The Free Press WV

The GSC Lady Pioneer softball team dropped a double-header on the road Saturday to the Mountain Lions of Concord University.

Game one, the Lady Pioneers outhit the Mountain Lions seven to six but went scoreless as they fell to Concord, 4-0.

The Mountain Lions scored a run in the fourth and added three in the fifth inning.

Ally Brown pitched the entire contest allowing four runs on six hits with two strike outs.

Kim Ellis went 2-for-4 while McKenzie Edmonds finished the game 2-for-3.

Both teams committed an error in the game.

Again, GSC went scoreless in game two as they fell to CU 8-0 in five innings. The Lady Pioneers registered six hits while committing an error and the Mountain Lions finished with 10 hits.

Celina Maberto pitched 2.0 innings as she allowed four runs on six hits while Kahla Von Bergen also pitched 2.0 innings giving up four runs on four hits.

McKenzie Edmonds had another good game at the plate as she went 2-for-3 while Kim Ellis went 1-for-3.

Glenville State (20-30, 8-22) will travel to UVa-Wise on Sunday, April 29 for a 12:00 p.m. double-header with the Cavaliers.

GSC Baseball Splits Day One Double-Header with Yellow Jackets

The Free Press WV

The GSC Pioneer baseball team split a double-header on day one of their four-game series with the Yellow Jackets of West Virginia State University.

Game one belonged to the Pioneers as they recorded 10 hits and committed one error while West Virginia State registered five hits.

GSC’s first run of the game came in the second inning as Tyler Phillips hit an RBI single to score Christian Hedinger as they led 1-0.

West Virginia State came right back and tied it up at 1-1 in the third.

However, the Pioneers broke the game wide open in the fifth inning as they hit back-to-back-to-back home runs from Zach Bacon, Tre’ Smith, and Bryan Bayliss all went yard as they led the Yellow Jacket 4-1.

Glenville State added three more runs in the sixth as the Pioneers defeated West Virginia State, 7-1.

Andrue Hughart won his sixth game on the mound as he pitched the entire game allowing just one run on five hits while striking out six batters.

John Peloro went 2-for-4 with two RBI while Tyler Phillips went 2-for-3 with two RBI.

In the second game of the day the Pioneers and Yellow Jackets went into extra innings.

Glenville State jumped out to a 1-0 lead in the fourth inning as John Peloro crossed the plate on a passed ball as GSC led 1-0.

The Yellow Jackets later tied it up in the sixth inning at 1-1.

West Virginia State broke the tie in the top of the ninth as the Yellow Jackets hit a three run home run as they went up 4-1.

Anthony Jarvis hit his seventh homer of the season in the bottom of the ninth however it wouldn’t be enough as the Pioneers fell in game two to WV State, 4-2.

The Pioneers finished with nine hits while the Yellow Jackets recorded 10 hits.

Adam Riggleman pitched 8.1 innings allowing three runs on eight hits while striking out seven batters. Jose Rodriguez picked up the loss on the mound as he gave up one run on three hits.

Anthony Jarvis went 1-for-4 with an RBI while Tyler Phillips went 2-for-4.

Glenville State (14-26, 11-15) will host the Yellow Jacket tomorrow Sunday, April 29 as they finish up their four-game series. Game time is set for 1:00 p.m. from the Sue Morris Sports Complex.

Gilmer Jr. High Softball

The Free Press WV

Gilmer County Jr. Softball improved to 17-0 with a 5 to 4 come from behind win against Buckhannon. 


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 1-4, 3B
Ashlyn Bourn 3-3, 2 RBI
Carrah Ferguson 1-4
Emma Taylor 2-4, 2B
Malaysia Morgan 3-4, 2 RBI, (2) 2B
Bayley Frashure 2-4
Jailyn Mims 2-4, RBI (Game winning hit in bottom of 7th)


Gilmer Pitching:

WP:Carrah Ferguson (16-0), 7 IP, 11 K’s, 1 BB, 4 H

Gilmer Jr. High Softball

The Free Press WV

Gilmer County Jr. High Softball team improved to 16-0 with a 9 to 2 win over Notre Dame.


Gilmer Hitting:

Taylor McHenry 2-3, RBI
Ashlyn Bourn 1-4, 2 RBI, 3B
Carrah Ferguson 1-3, 2 RBI
Emma Taylor 2-4, 2 RBI, 2B
Amiah Stewart RBI


Gilmer Pitching:

WP:Carrah Ferguson (15-0), 7 IP, 12 K’s, 1 BB, 3 H

Click Below for More Sports...

Page 1 of 50 pages  1 2 3 >  Last »




The Gilmer Free Press

Copyright MMVIII-MMXVIII The Gilmer Free Press. All Rights Reserved